2014 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BIRDMAN (Fox Searchlight/Regency/New Regency/M Productions/Le Grisbi/TSG/Worldview; Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu, John Lesher & James W. Skotchdopole)
BOYHOOD (Universal/IFC/Detour; Richard Linklater & Cathleen Sutherland)
GONE GIRL (20th Century Fox/Regency/TSG; Arnon Milchan, Céan Chaffin, Joshua Donen & Reese Witherspoon)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Fox Searchlight/American Empirical/Indian Paintbrush/Studio Babelsberg/TSG; Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven M. Rales & Jeremy Dawson)
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (Disney/Marvel; Kevin Feige)
THE IMITATION GAME (Studio Canal/The Weinstein Company/Black Bear; Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky & Teddy Schwarzman)
INTERSTELLAR (Warner Bros/Paramount/Legendary/Syncopy; Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas & Lynda Obst)
NIGHTCRAWLER (Open Road/Bold; Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak & Jake Gyllenhaal)
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Universal/Focus Features/Working Title; Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce & Anthony McCarten)
WHIPLASH (Sony/Bold/Blumhouse/Right Of Way; Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook & David Lancaster)

Whiplash
Whiplash
Also Considered:
AMERICAN SNIPER (Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Peter Morgan & Bradley Cooper); DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Peter Chernin, Dylan Clark, Rick Jaffa & Amanda Silver); EDGE OF TOMORROW (Jason Hoffs, Gregory Jacobs, Tom Lassally, Jeffrey Silva & Erwin Stoff); FOXCATCHER (Megan Ellison, Bennett Miller, Jon Kilik & Anthony Bregman); THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES (Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Carolynne Cunningham & Zane Weiner); INHERENT VICE (Paul Thomas Anderson, Daniel Lupi & Joanne Sellar); A MOST VIOLENT YEAR (J.C. Chandor, Neal Dodson & Anna Gerb); PADDINGTON (David Heyman); SELMA (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Christian Colson & Oprah Winfrey); UNBROKEN (Angelina Jolie, Clayton Townsend, Matthew Baer & Erwin Stoff)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Ellar Coltrane as "Mason Evans, Jr." - BOYHOOD
Bradley Cooper as "Chris Kyle" - AMERICAN SNIPER
Benedict Cumberbatch as "Alan Turing" - THE IMITATION GAME
Ralph Fiennes as "Gustave" - THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Jake Gyllenhaal as "Louis Bloom" - NIGHTCRAWLER
Michael Keaton as "Riggan Thomson" - BIRDMAN
David Oyelowo as "Martin Luther King" - SELMA
Eddie Redmayne as "Stephen Hawking" - THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Timothy Spall as "J.M.W. Turner" - MR. TURNER
Miles Teller as "Andrew Nieman" - WHIPLASH

Eddie Redmayne in The Theory Of Everything
Eddie Redmayne in The Theory Of Everything
Also Considered:
Chadwick Boseman (GET ON UP); Brendan Gleeson (CALVARY); Tom Hardy (LOCKE); Philip Seymour Hoffman (A MOST WANTED MAN); Oscar Isaac (A MOST VIOLENT YEAR); Matthew McConaughey (INTERSTELLAR); Bill Murray (ST. VINCENT); Jack O'Connell (STARRED UP); Joaquin Phoenix (INHERENT VICE); Channing Tatum (FOXCATCHER)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Jennifer Aniston as "Claire Bennett" - CAKE
Marion Cotillard as "Sandra Bya" - TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
Scarlett Johansson as "The Female" - UNDER THE SKIN
Felicity Jones as "Jane Wilde Hawking" - THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Gugu Mbatha-Raw as "Noni Jean" - BEYOND THE LIGHTS
Julianne Moore as "Alice Howland" - STILL ALICE
Rosamund Pike as "Amy Dunne" - GONE GIRL
Hilary Swank as "Mary Bee Cuddy" - THE HOMESMAN
Reese Witherspoon as "Cheryl Strayed" - WILD
Shailene Woodley as "Hazel Grace" - THE FAULT IN OUR STARS

Felicity Jones in The Theory Of Everything
Felicity Jones in The Theory Of Everything
Also Considered:
Amy Adams (BIG EYES); Emily Blunt (EDGE OF TOMORROW); Marion Cotillard (THE IMMIGRANT); Essie Davis (THE BABADOOK); Anne Dorval (MOMMY); Anne Hathaway (INTERSTELLAR); Gugu Mbatha-Raw (BELLE); Helen Mirren (THE HUNDRED FOOT JOURNEY); Jenny Slate (OBVIOUS CHILD); Emma Stone (MAGIC IN THE MOONLIGHT)

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson - THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Damien Chazelle - WHIPLASH
Clint Eastwood - AMERICAN SNIPER
David Fincher - GONE GIRL
Dan Gilroy - NIGHTCRAWLER
Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu - BIRDMAN
Richard Linklater - BOYHOOD
James Marsh - THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Bennett Miller - FOXCATCHER
Morten Tyldum - THE IMITATION GAME

Richard Linklater (r) - Boyhood
Richard Linklater (r) - Boyhood
Also Considered:
Paul Thomas Anderson (INHERENT VICE); David Ayer (FURY); J.C. Chandor (A MOST VIOLENT YEAR); Ava DuVernay (SELMA); James Gunn (GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY); Peter Jackson (THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES); Angelina Jolie (UNBROKEN); Christopher Nolan (INTERSTELLAR); Matt Reeves (DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES); Jean-Marc Vallée (WILD)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alec Baldwin as "John Howland" - STILL ALICE
Steve Carell as "John Eleuthère DuPont" - FOXCATCHER
Robert Duvall as "Joseph Palmer" - THE JUDGE
Ethan Hawke as "Mason Evans, Sr." - BOYHOOD
Miyavi as "Watanabe" - UNBROKEN
Edward Norton as "Mike Shiner" - BIRDMAN
Tyler Perry as "Tanner Bolt" - GONE GIRL
Mark Ruffalo as "Dave Schultz" - FOXCATCHER
J.K. Simmons as "Terence Fletcher" - WHIPLASH
Tom Wilkinson as "Lyndon B. Johnson" - SELMA

J.K. Simmons in Whiplash
J.K. Simmons in Whiplash
Also Considered:
Riz Ahmed (NIGHTCRAWLER); Albert Brooks (A MOST VIOLENT YEAR); Charlie Cox (THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING); Charles Dance (THE IMITATION GAME); John Goodman (THE GAMBLER); Logan Lerman (FURY); Alfred Molina (LOVE IS STRANGE); Henry G. Sanders (SELMA); Martin Short (INHERENT VICE); Christoph Waltz (BIG EYES)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Patricia Arquette as "Olivia Evans" - BOYHOOD
Dorothy Atkinson as "Hannah Danby" - MR. TURNER
Adriana Barazza as "Silvana" - CAKE
Jessica Chastain as "Anna Morales" - A MOST VIOLENT YEAR
Carrie Coon as "Margo Dunne" - GONE GIRL
Laura Dern as "Bobbi Grey" - WILD
Carmen Ejogo as "Coretta Scott King" - SELMA
Keira Knightley as "Joan Clarke" - THE IMITATION GAME
Rene Russo as "Nina Romina" - NIGHTCRAWLER
Emma Stone as "Sam Thomson" - BIRDMAN

Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
Also Considered:
Jessica Chastain (INTERSTELLAR); Viola Davis (GET ON UP); Ageta Kulesza (IDA); Jessica Lange (THE GAMBLER); Erica Rivas (WILD TALES); Imelda Staunton (PRIDE); Meryl Streep (INTO THE WOODS); Tilda Swinton (SNOWPIERCER); Katherine Waterson (INHERENT VICE); Naomi Watts (ST. VINCENT)

Birdman
Birdman
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
BIRDMAN (the entire cast)
BOYHOOD (the entire cast)
FOXCATCHER (the entire cast)
GONE GIRL (the entire cast)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (the entire cast)
THE IMITATION GAME (the entire cast)
NIGHTCRAWLER (the entire cast)
SELMA (the entire cast)
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (the entire cast)
WHIPLASH (the entire cast)

Also Considered:
AMERICAN SNIPER; INHERENT VICE; INTERSTELLAR; A MOST VIOLENT YEAR; A MOST WANTED MAN; MR. TURNER; STILL ALICE; UNBROKEN; WILD; WILD TALES

Whiplash
Whiplash
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
AMERICAN SNIPER (Jason Hall)
BIG HERO 6 (Jordan Roberts, Robert L. Baird & Daniel Gerson)
GONE GIRL (Gillian Flynn)
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (James Gunn & Nicole Perlman)
THE IMITATION GAME (Graham Moore)
A MOST WANTED MAN (Andrew Bovell)
PADDINGTON (Paul King)
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Anthony McCarten)
WHIPLASH (Damien Chazelle)
WILD (Nick Hornby)

Also Considered:
EDGE OF TOMORROW (Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth & John-Henry Butterworth); THE FAULT IN OUR STARS (Scott Neustadt & Michael H. Weber); THE GAMBLER (William Monahan); THE HOMESMAN (Kieran Fitzgerald, Tommy Lee Jones & Wesley Oliver); INHERENT VICE (Paul Thomas Anderson); STILL ALICE (Wash Westmoreland & Richard Glatzer); 22 JUMP STREET (Michael Bacall, Rodney Rothman & Oren Uziel); UNBROKEN (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, William Nicholson & Richard LaGravenese); UNDER THE SKIN (Walter Campbell & Jonathan Glazer); A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES (Scott Frank)

Birdman
Birdman
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BIRDMAN (Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris & Armando Bo)
BOYHOOD (Richard Linklater)
FOXCATCHER (E. Max Frye & Dan Futterman)
FRANK (Jon Benson & Peter Straughan)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness)
THE LEGO MOVIE (Phil Lord, Chris Miller, Dan Hageman & Kevin Hageman)
A MOST VIOLENT YEAR (J.C. Chandor)
NIGHTCRAWLER (Dan Gilroy)
SELMA (Paul Webb)
WILD TALES (Damian Szifron)

Also Considered:
BEGIN AGAIN (John Carney); BIG EYES (Scott Alexander & Larry Karazewski); CHEF (Jon Favreau); INTERSTELLAR (Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan); LOCKE (Steven Knight); LOVE IS STRANGE (Ira Sachs); OBVIOUS CHILD (Gillian Robespierre, Karen Maine & Elizabeth Holm); PRIDE (Stephen Beresford); THE SKELETON TWINS (Craig Johnson & Mark Heyman); ST. VINCENT (Theodore Melfi)

The Lego Movie
The Lego Movie
BEST ANIMATED FILM
BIG HERO 6 (Don Hall & Chris Williams)
THE BOXTROLLS (Graham Annable & Anthony Stacchi)
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 (Dean DeBlois & Bonnie Arnold)
THE LEGO MOVIE (Phil Lord & Chris Miller)
THE TALE OF PRINCESS KAGUYA (Isao Takahata)

Also Considered:
THE BOOK OF LIFE (Jorge R. Gutierrez); MR. PEABODY & SHERMAN (Rob Minkoff); RIO 2 (Carlos Saldanha); ROCKS IN MY POCKETS (Signe Baumane); SONG OF THE SEA (Tomm Moore)

Birdman
Birdman
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BIG EYES (Bruno Delbonnel)
BIRDMAN (Emmanuel Lubezki)
GONE GIRL (Jeff Cronenweth)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Robert Yeoman)
IDA (Lukasz Zal & Ryszard Lenczewski)
INTERSTELLAR (Hoyte van Hoytema)
INTO THE WOODS (Dion Beebe)
MR. TURNER (Dick Pope)
NIGHTCRAWLER (Robert Elswit)
UNBROKEN (Roger Deakins)

Also Considered:
FOXCATCHER (Greig Fraser); THE HOMESMAN (Rodrigo Prieto); THE IMMIGRANT (Darius Khondji); THE IMITATION GAME (Oscar Faura); THE JUDGE (Janusz Kaminski); A MOST VIOLENT YEAR (Bradford Young); SELMA (Bradford Young); THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Benoît Delhomme); WHIPLASH (Sharone Meir); WILD (Yves Belanger)

The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
GET ON UP (Sharen Davis)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Milena Canonero)
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (Alexandra Byrne)
THE IMITATION GAME (Sammy Sheldon)
THE IMMIGRANT (Patricia Norris)
INHERENT VICE (Mark Bridges)
INTO THE WOODS (Colleen Atwood)
MALEFICENT (Anna B. Sheppard)
MR. TURNER (Jacqueline Durran)
SELMA (Ruth E. Carter)

Also Considered:
BIG EYES (Colleen Atwood); BIRDMAN (Albert Wolsky); CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER (Judianna Makovsky); EXODUS: GODS & KINGS (Janty Yates); THE HOMESMAN (Lahly Poore-Ericson); INTERSTELLAR (Mary Zophres); JERSEY BOYS (Deborah Hopper); A MOST VIOLENT YEAR (Kasia Walicka-Maimone); NOAH (Michael Wilkinson); THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Steven Noble)

Whiplash
Whiplash
BEST FILM EDITING
AMERICAN SNIPER (Joel Cox & Gary Roach)
BIRDMAN (Stephen Mirrione & Douglas Crise)
BOYHOOD (Sandra Adair)
EDGE OF TOMORROW (James Herbert & Laura Jennings)
GONE GIRL (Kirk Baxter)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Barney Pilling)
THE IMITATION GAME (William Goldenberg)
INTERSTELLAR (Lee Smith)
NIGHTCRAWLER (John Gilroy)
WHIPLASH (Tom Cross)

Also Considered:
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (William Hoy & Stan Salfas); FOXCATCHER (Stuart Levy & Conor O'Neill); FURY (Jay Cassidy & Dody Dorn); GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (Fred Raksin, Hughes Winborne & Craig Wood); JOHN WICK (Elisabet Ronalds); A MOST WANTED MAN (Claire Simpson); SELMA (Spencer Averick); THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Jinx Godfrey); UNBROKEN (Tim Squyres); WILD (John Mac McMurphy & Martin Pensa)

Wild Tales
Wild Tales
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
FORCE MAJEURE (Sweden; Ruben Ostlund)
IDA (Poland; Pawel Pawlikowski)
LEVIATHAN (Russia; Andrey Zvyagintsev)
MOMMY (Canada; Xavier Dolan)
TANGERINES (Estonia; Zaza Urushadze)
TIMBUKTU (Mauritania; Abderrahmane Sissako)
TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT (Belgium; Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne)
WHITE GOD (Hungary; Kornel Mundruczo)
WILD TALES (Argentina; Damian Szifron) 
WINTER SLEEP (Turkey; Nuri Bilge Ceylan)

Also Considered:
BELOVED SISTERS (Germany; Dominik Graf); CANTINFLAS (Mexico; Sebastian del Amo); CONCRETE NIGHT (Finland; Pirjo Honkasalo); A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT (USA/Iran; Ana Lily Amarpour); THE GOLDEN ERA (Hong Kong; Ann Hui); HUMAN CAPITAL (Italy; Paolo Virzi); THE LIBERATOR (Venezuela; Alberto Arvelo); NORTE, THE END OF HISTORY (The Philippines; Lav Diaz); 1001 GRAMS (Norway; Bent Hamer); THE WAY HE LOOKS (Brazil; Daniel Ribiero)

Guardians Of The Galaxy
Guardians Of The Galaxy
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
FOXCATCHER (Bill Corso & Dennis Liddiard)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Frances Hannon & Mark Coulier)
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (Elizabeth Yanni-Giorgiou & David White)
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES (Peter King, Tami Lane & Rick Findlanter)
INTO THE WOODS (Peter King & J. Roy Helland)

Also Considered:
MALEFICENT (Rick Baker); MR. TURNER (Christine Blundell); SIN CITY: A DAME TO KILL FOR (Greg Nicotero & Gino Crognale); THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Jan Sewell & Kristyan Mallett); X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST (Norma Hill-Patton & Ve Neill)

The Theory Of Everything
The Theory Of Everything
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
FURY (Steven Price)
GONE GIRL (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
THE HOMESMAN (Marco Beltrami)
THE IMITATION GAME (Alexandre Desplat)
INTERSTELLAR (Hans Zimmer)
THE JUDGE (Thomas Newman)
MR. TURNER (Gary Yershon)
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Jóhann Jóhannsson)
UNBROKEN (Alexandre Desplat)
UNDER THE SKIN (Mica Levi)

Also Considered:
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Michael Giacchino); EDGE OF TOMORROW (Christophe Beck); THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES (Howard Shore); THE HUNDRED FOOT JOURNEY (A. R. Rahman); INHERENT VICE (Jonny Greenwood); THE MONUMENTS MEN (Alexandre Desplat); A MOST VIOLENT YEAR (Alex Ebert); NIGHTCRAWLER (James Newton Howard); ROSEWATER (Howard Shore); SELMA (Jason Moran)

Paddington
Paddington
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
BEYOND THE LIGHTS (Mark Isham)
BIG HERO 6 (Henry Jackman)
BIRDMAN (Antonio Sanchez)
THE BOXTROLLS (Dario Marianelli)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Alexandre Desplat)
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 (John Powell)
THE LEGO MOVIE (Mark Mothersbaugh)
MR. PEABODY & SHERMAN (Danny Elfman)
MUPPETS MOST WANTED (Christophe Beck)
PADDINGTON (Nick Urata)

Also Considered:
BIG EYES (Danny Elfman); GET ON UP (Thomas Newman); GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (Tyler Bates); THE HUNDRED-FOOT JOURNEY (A.R. Rahman); INHERENT VICE (Jonny Greenwood); INTO THE WOODS (Stephen Sondheim); MALEFICENT (James Newton Howard); PENGUINS OF MADAGASCAR (Lorne Balfe); 22 JUMP STREET (Mark Mothersbaugh); WILD TALES (Gustavo Santaolalla)

Selma
Selma
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Big Eyes" - BIG EYES (Lana Del Rey & Daniel Heath)
"Everything Is Awesome" - THE LEGO MOVIE (Shawn Patterson)
"Glory" - SELMA (John Stephens & Lonnie Lynn)
"Grateful" - BEYOND THE LIGHTS (Diane Warren)
"I Love You All" - FRANK (Stephen Rennicks & Lenny Abrahamson)
"Let Me In" - THE FAULT IN OUR STARS (Hannah Hooper, Christian Zucconi, Ryan Rabin, Andrew Wessen & Daniel Gleason)
"Lost Stars" - BEGIN AGAIN (Gregg Alexander & Danielle Brisebois)
"Mercy Is" - NOAH (Lenny Kaye & Patti Smith)
"Miracles" - UNBROKEN (Chris Martin, Guy Berryman, Jon Buckland & Will Champion)
"Shine" - PADDINGTON (Pharrell Williams)

Also Considered:
"America For Me" - A MOST VIOLENT YEAR (Alex Ebert); "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" - GLEN CAMPBELL: I'LL BE ME (Glen Campbell & John Raymond); "The Last Goodbye" - THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES (Billy Boyd, Philippa Boyens & Fran Walsh); "Ordinary Human" - THE GIVER (Ryan Tedder); Something So Right" - MUPPETS MOST WANTED (Brett McKenzie); "Split The Difference" - BOYHOOD (Ethan Hawke); "Tell Me" - LOST RIVER (Johnny Jewel); "What Is Love" - RIO 2 (Janelle Monae, Nathaniel Irvin III & Roman Irvin); "Where No One Goes" - HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 (Jon Thor Birgisson & John Powell); "Yellow Flicker Beat" - THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY, PART 1 (Ella Yelich O'Connor & Joel Little)

The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Adam Stockhausen; Anna Pinnock)
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (Charles Wood; Chris Howes & Richard Roberts)
THE IMITATION GAME (Maria Djurkovic; Tatiana McDonald)
INTERSTELLAR (Nathan Crowley; Gary Fettis)
INTO THE WOODS (Dennis Gassner; Anna Pinnock)
MR. TURNER (Suzie Davies; Charlotte Watts)
NOAH (Mark Friedberg; Nicholas DiBlasio & Debra Schutt)
PADDINGTON (Gary Williamson; Cathy Cosgrove)
UNBROKEN (Jon Hutman; Lisa Thompson) 
X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST (John Myhre; Gordon Sim)

Also Considered:
BIG EYES (Rick Heinrichs; Shane Vieau); BIRDMAN (Kevin Thompson; George de Titta, Jr.); FOXCATCHER (Jess Gonchor; Kathy Lucas); GONE GIRL (Donald Graham Burt; Douglas Mowat); THE HUNDRED FOOT JOURNEY (David Gropman; Marie-Laure Valla); INHERENT VICE (David Crank; Amy Wells); MALEFICENT (Dylan Cole & Gary Freeman; Lee Sandales); THE MONUMENTS MEN (Jim Bissell; Bernhard Heinrich); SELMA (Mark Friedberg; Elizabeth Keenan); THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (John Paul Kelly; Claire Nia Richards)

Whiplash
Whiplash
BEST SOUND
AMERICAN SNIPER (John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff & Walt Martin)
BIRDMAN (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño & Thomas Varga)
CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER (Juan Peralta, Tom Johnson & Peter Hliddal)
EDGE OF TOMORROW (Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor & Stuart Wilson)
FURY (Paul N.J. Otterson, Mark Fishman & Lisa Pinero)
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (Lora Hirschberg, Christopher Boyes & Simon Hayes)
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES (Gary Summers & Tony Johnson)
INTERSTELLAR (Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker & Mark Weingarten)
UNBROKEN (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño & David Lee)
WHIPLASH (Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins & Thomas Curley)

Also Considered:
BIG HERO 6 (David E. Fluhr, Gabriel Guy, Steve Shatz & Doc Kane); GET ON UP (Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell & Steven Morrow); GODZILLA (Greg Landaker, Rick Kline & Tim LeBlanc); GONE GIRL (Ren Klyce, David Parker & Steve Cantamessa); THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio & Pawel Wdowczak); THE IMITATION GAME (Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen & John Midgley); INTO THE WOODS (Mike Prestwood Smith, Michael Keller & John Casali); THE LEGO MOVIE (Wayne Pashley, Gregg Rudloff, Michael Semanick & Thomas J. O'Connell); TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION (Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Peter J. Devlin); X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST (Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Tom Lalley & Simon Poudrette)

American Sniper
American Sniper
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
AMERICAN SNIPER (Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman)
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (Christopher Boyes & Matthew Wood)
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES (Brent Burge & Jason Canovas)
INTERSTELLAR (Richard King)
UNBROKEN (Becky Sullivan & Andrew DeCristofaro)

Also Considered:
BIRDMAN (Aaron Glascock & Martin Hernandez); DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Douglas Murray & Will Files); FURY (Paul N.J. Otterson); GODZILLA (Ethan Van Der Ryn & Erik Aadahl); TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION (Ethan Van Der Ryn & Erik Aadahl)

Interstellar
Interstellar
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER (Russell Earl, Bryan Gill, Daniel Sudick & Dan DeLeeuw)
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett & Erik Winquist)
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner & Paul Corbould)
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton & R. Christopher White)
INTERSTELLAR (Paul J. Frankin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter & Scott Fisher)
X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST (Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie & Cameron Waldbauer)

Also Considered:
BIRDMAN (Ara Khanikian); EDGE OF TOMORROW (Gary Brozenich, Nick Davis, Jonathan Fawkner & Matthew Rouleau); GODZILLA (Peter Chiang, Jeff Capogreco, Don Lee & Andrew Morley); MALEFICENT (Adam Valdez, Seth Maury, Kevin T. Hahn, David Seager & Carey Villegas)

Most Wins:

5 - WHIPLASH

3 - BIRDMAN / THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

2 - BOYHOOD / THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

1 - AMERICAN SNIPER / GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY / INTERSTELLAR / THE LEGO MOVIE / PADDINGTON / SELMA / WILD TALES 


Most Nominations:

11 - BIRDMAN / THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

10 - GONE GIRL / THE IMITATION GAME

8 - BOYHOOD / GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY / INTERSTELLAR / NIGHTCRAWLER / WHIPLASH

7 - SELMA / THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING / UNBROKEN

6 - AMERICAN SNIPER / FOXCATCHER / MR. TURNER


Saving Christmas
Saving Christmas
WORST FILM
ANNIE (Jay Brown, Will Gluck, James Lassiter, Jada Pinkett Smith, Caleeb Pinkett, Tyran Smith, Will Smith & Shawn 'Jay-Z' Carter)
HORRIBLE BOSSES 2 (Chris Bender, John Morris, Brett Ratner, John Rickard & Jay Stern)
LEFT BEHIND (Ed Clydesdale, Paul Lalonde & Michael Walker)
THE LEGEND OF HERCULES (Boaz Davidson, Renny Harlin, Danny Lerner & Les Weldon)
A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST (Jason Clark, Seth MacFarlane & Scott Stuber)
PUDSEY THE DOG: THE MOVIE (Marshall Leviten, Allan Niblo, Rupert Preston & James Richardson)
ROBOCOP (Marc Abraham & Eric Newman)
SAVING CHRISTMAS (Darren Doane, Raphi Henly, Amanda Rosser & David Shannon)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (Michael Bay, Ian Bryce, Andrew Form, Bradley Fuller, Scott Mednick & Galen Walker)
TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION (Ian Bryce, Tom DeSanto, Lorenzo di Bonaventura & Don Murphy)

Kirk Cameron in Saving Christmas
Kirk Cameron in Saving Christmas
WORST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage - LEFT BEHIND
Kirk Cameron - SAVING CHRISTMAS
Aaron Eckhart - I, FRANKENSTEIN
Joel Kinnaman - ROBOCOP
Kellan Lutz - THE LEGEND OF HERCULES
Seth MacFarlane - A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST
Alex Pettyfer - ENDLESS LOVE
Adam Sandler - BLENDED
Arnold Schwarzenegger - SABOTAGE
Scott Speedman - BAREFOOT

Cameron Diaz in Sex Tape
Cameron Diaz in Sex Tape
WORST ACTRESS
Elizabeth Banks - WALK OF SHAME
Drew Barrymore - BLENDED
Cameron Diaz - THE OTHER WOMAN / SEX TAPE
Megan Fox - TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES
Nicole Kidman - BEFORE I GO TO SLEEP / GRACE OF MONACO
Sharon Leal - ADDICTED
Melissa McCarthy - TAMMY
Charlize Theron - A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST
Gaia Weiss - THE LEGEND OF HERCULES
Gabriella Wilde - ENDLESS LOVE

Left Behind
Left Behind
WORST DIRECTOR
Vic Armstrong - LEFT BEHIND
Darren Aronofsky - NOAH
Michael Bay - TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION
Darren Doane - SAVING CHRISTMAS
Shana Feste - ENDLESS LOVE
Renny Harlin - THE LEGEND OF HERCULES
Jonathan Liebesman - TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES
J. James Manera - ATLAS SHRUGGED: PART III
Nick Moore - PUDSEY THE DOG: THE MOVIE
Marc Webb - THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN 2

Neil Patrick Harris in A Million Ways To Die In The West
Neil Patrick Harris in A Million Ways To Die In The West
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Charlie Day - HORRIBLE BOSSES 2
Jamie Foxx - THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN 2
Paul Giamatti - THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN 2
Kelsey Grammer - THE EXPENDABLES 3 / TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION
Neil Patrick Harris - A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST
T.J. Miller - TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION
Chad Michael Murray - LEFT BEHIND
Liam Neeson - A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST
Shaquille O'Neal - BLENDED
Kiefer Sutherland - POMPEII

Cameron Diaz in Annie
Cameron Diaz in Annie
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Aniston - HORRIBLE BOSSES 2
Emily Browning - POMPEII
Cameron Diaz - ANNIE
Chloë Moretz - THE EQUALIZER
Nicola Peltz - TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION
Imogen Poots - NEED FOR SPEED
Brigitte Ridenour - SAVING CHRISTMAS
Susan Sarandon - TAMMY
Amanda Seyfried - A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST
Cassi Thompson - LEFT BEHIND

Kirk Cameron in Saving Christmas
Kirk Cameron in Saving Christmas
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Any combination of actors, robots or dinobots - TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION
Jason Bateman, Jason Sudeikis & Charlie Day - HORRIBLE BOSSES 2
Kirk Cameron & his preachy opinions, his ego or any other cast member - SAVING CHRISTMAS
Jim Carrey & Jeff Daniels - DUMB & DUMBER TO
Sam Claflin, Max Irons & Douglas Booth - THE RIOT CLUB
Cameron Diaz & Jason Segel - SEX TAPE
James Franco & Seth Rogen - THE INTERVIEW
Seth MacFarlane & Charlize Theron - A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST
Alex Pettyfer & Gabriella Wilde - ENDLESS LOVE
Adam Sandler & Drew Barrymore - BLENDED

Seth MacFarlane in A Million Ways To Die In The West
Seth MacFarlane in A Million Ways To Die In The West
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Elizabeth Banks - WALK OF SHAME
Kirk Cameron - SAVING CHRISTMAS
Cameron Diaz - THE OTHER WOMAN / SEX TAPE
James Franco - THE INTERVIEW
Seth MacFarlane - A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST
Melissa McCarthy - TAMMY
Brendan O'Carroll - MRS. BROWN'S BOYS D'MOVIE
Seth Rogen - THE INTERVIEW
Adam Sandler - BLENDED
Marlon Wayans - A HAUNTED HOUSE 2

Left Behind
Left Behind
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BLENDED (the entire cast)
THE EXPENDABLES 3 (the entire cast)
HORRIBLE BOSSES 2 (the entire cast)
LEFT BEHIND (the entire cast)
THE LEGEND OF HERCULES (the entire cast)
A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST (the entire cast)
ROBOCOP (the entire cast)
SAVING CHRISTMAS (the entire cast)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (the entire cast)
TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION (the entire cast)

Left Behind
Left Behind
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ANNIE (Will Gluck & Aline Brosh McKenna)
ENDLESS LOVE (Shana Feste & Joshua Safran)
HORRIBLE BOSSES 2 (Sean Anders & John Morris)
I, FRANKENSTEIN (Stuart Beattie)
LEFT BEHIND (Paul Lalonde & John Patus)
THE LEGEND OF HERCULES (Sean Hood, Daniel Giat, Renny Harlin & Giulio Steve)
MRS. BROWN'S BOYS D'MOVIE (Brendan O'Carroll)
ROBOCOP (Joshua Zetumer)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (Josh Appelbaum, Andre Nemec & Evan Daugherty)
TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION (Ehren Kruger)

Saving Christmas
Saving Christmas
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BLENDED (Ivan Menchell & Clare Sera)
GOD'S NOT DEAD (Hunter Dennis, Chuck Konzelman & Cary Solomon)
A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST (Seth MacFarlane, Alec Sulkin & Wellesley Wild)
THE OTHER WOMAN (Melissa Stack)
PUDSEY THE DOG: THE MOVIE (Paul Rose)
SAVING CHRISTMAS (Darren Doane & Cheston Harvey)
SEX TAPE (Kate Angelo, Jason Segel & Nicholas Stoller)
THE SINGLE MOMS CLUB (Tyler Perry)
TAMMY (Melissa McCarthy & Ben Falcone)
WALK OF SHAME (Steven Brill)

Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
WORST ANIMATED/MIXED MEDIA FILM
LEGENDS OF OZ: DOROTHY'S RETURN (Roland Carroll, Ryan Carroll & Bonne Radford)
THE NUT JOB (Woo-Kyung Jung & Graham Moloy)
POSTMAN PAT: THE MOVIE (Robert Anich) 

Saving Christmas
Saving Christmas
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
BAD NEIGHBOURS (Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogen & James Weaver)
BLENDED (Jack Giarraputo, Mike Karz & Adam Sandler)
HORRIBLE BOSSES 2 (Chris Bender, John Morris, Brett Ratner, John Rickard & Jay Stern)
THE INTERVIEW (Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogen & James Weaver)
A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST (Jason Clark, Seth MacFarlane & Scott Stuber)
MRS. BROWN'S BOYS D'MOVIE (Stephem McCrum)
SAVING CHRISTMAS (Darren Doane, Raphi Henly, Amanda Rosser & David Shannon)
SEX TAPE (Todd Black, Jason Blumenthal & Steve Tisch)
THE SINGLE MOMS CLUB (Ozzie Areu, Matt Moore & Tyler Perry)
WALK OF SHAME (Sidney Kimmel, Gary Lucchesi & Tom Rosenberg)

Sharknado 2
Sharknado 2
WORST HORROR MOVIE
ANNABELLE (Peter Safran & James Wan)
DELIVER US FROM EVIL (Jerry Bruckheimer)
DEVIL'S DUE (John Davis)
DRACULA UNTOLD (Michael de Luca)
I, FRANKENSTEIN (Sidney Kimmel, Gary Lucchesi, Andrew Mason & Tom Rosenberg)
OUIJA (Michael Bay, Jason Blum, Andrew Form, Bradley Fuller & Bennett Schneir)
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY: THE MARKED ONES (Jason Blum & Oren Peli)
THE PURGE: ANARCHY (Michael Bay, Jason Blum, Andrew Form, Bradley Fuller & Sebastien Lermercier)
THE PYRAMID (Alexandre Aja, Mark Canton, Chady Eli Mattar & Scott C. Silver)
SHARKNADO 2: THE SECOND ONE (David Michael Latt)

Left Behind
Left Behind
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
ANNIE (Jay Brown, Will Gluck, James Lassiter, Jada Pinkett Smith, Caleeb Pinkett, Tyran Smith, Will Smith & Shawn 'Jay-Z' Carter)
BRICK MANSIONS (Luc Besson, Claude Leger & Jonathan Vanger)
ENDLESS LOVE (Pamela Abdy, Stephanie Savage, Josh Schwartz & Scott Stuber)
GODZILLA (Bob Ducsay, Jon Jashni, Mary Parent, Brian Rogers & Thomas Tull)
HERCULES (Beau Flynn, Barry Levine & Brett Ratner)
LEFT BEHIND (Ed Clydesdale, Paul Lalonde & Michael Walker)
THE LEGEND OF HERCULES (Boaz Davidson, Renny Harlin, Danny Lerner & Les Weldon)
ROBOCOP (Marc Abraham & Eric Newman)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (Michael Bay, Ian Bryce, Andrew Form, Bradley Fuller, Scott Mednick & Galen Walker)

Horrible Bosses 2
Horrible Bosses 2
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN 2 (Avi Arad & Matthew Tolmach)
ATLAS SHRUGGED: PART III (John Aglialoro & Harmon Kaslow)
DUMB & DUMBER TO (Charles B. Wessler, Riza Aziz, Joey McFarland & Bradley Thomas)
THE EXPENDABLES 3 (Avi Lerner, Danny Lerner, John Thompson & Les Weldon)
A HAUNTED HOUSE 2 (Rick Alvarez, Michael Tiddes & Marlo Wayans)
HORRIBLE BOSSES 2 (Chris Bender, John Morris, Brett Ratner, John Rickard & Jay Stern)
THE INBETWEENERS 2 (Spencer Millman)
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY: THE MARKED ONES (Jason Blum & Oren Peli)
SHARKNADO 2: THE SECOND ONE (David Michael Latt)
TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION (Ian Bryce, Tom DeSanto, Lorenzo di Bonaventura & Don Murphy)

Left Behind
Left Behind
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
I, FRANKENSTEIN (Reinhold Heil & Johnny Klimek)
LEFT BEHIND (Jack Lenz)
THE LEGEND OF HERCULES (Tuomas Kantelinen)
LEGENDS OF OZ: DOROTHY'S RETURN (Toby Chu)
A NEW YORK WINTER'S TALE (Rupert Gregson-Williams & Hans Zimmer)
POMPEII (Clinton Shorter)
ROBOCOP (Pedro Bromfman)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (Brian Tyler)
TRANSCENDENCE (Mychael Danna)
TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION (Steve Jablonsky)

Camp Takota
Camp Takota
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"All Our Endless Love" - ENDLESS LOVE (Inara George & Greg Kurstin)
"Battle Cry" - TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION (Imagine Dragons)
"Camp It Up" - CAMP TAKOTA (Grace Helbig, Mamrie Hart & Hannah Hart)
"If You've Only Got A Moustache" - A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST (Stephen Foster & Seth MacFarlane)
"It's On Again" - THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN 2 (Hans Zimmer, Pharrell Williams, Alicia Keys & Kendrick Lamar)
"A Million Ways To Die In The West" - A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST (Joel McNeely & Seth MacFarlane)
"Opportunity" - ANNIE (Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler & Will Gluck)
"Poppin' Off" - RIDE ALONG (Eddie Smith III, Jesse Rankins & Jonathan Wells)
"Something To Shoot For" - HOT GUYS WITH GUNS (Mervyn Warren)
"Work With Me" - LEGEND OF OZ: DOROTHY'S RETURN (Bryan Adams & Jim Valance)

Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones
Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones
WORST MAKEUP
THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN 2 (Howard Berger, John Caglione, Jr. & Ve Neill)
GRACE OF MONACO (Ivana Primorac)
HERCULES (Paul Engelen)
HORNS (Rita Ciccozzi)
I, FRANKENSTEIN (Jennifer Lamphee)
THE LEGEND OF HERCULES (Yana Stoyanova)
MRS. BROWN'S BOYS D'MOVIE (Helen Cannon & Nicole Tulloch)
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY: THE MARKED ONES (Jeff Lewis)
POMPEII (Paul Jones)
VAMPIRE ACADEMY (Pamela Haddock)

Sharknado 2
Sharknado 2
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN 2 (the entire visual effects department)
INTO THE STORM (the entire visual effects department)
LEFT BEHIND (the entire visual effects department)
THE LEGEND OF HERCULES (the entire visual effects department)
NOAH (the entire visual effects department) 
POMPEII (the entire visual effects department)
ROBOCOP (the entire visual effects department)
SHARKNADO 2: THE SECOND ONE (the entire visual effects department)
SIN CITY: A DAME TO KILL FOR (the entire visual effects department)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (the entire visual effects department)

Write a comment

Comments: 0