2012 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ARGO (Warner Bros/GK/Smokehouse; Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck & George Clooney)
AVENGERS ASSEMBLE (Disney/Marvel; Kevin Feige)
CLOUD ATLAS (Warner Bros/Focus Features/X-Filme/Anarchos; Stefan Arndt, Grant Hill, Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski & Lana Wachowski)
DJANGO UNCHAINED (Sony/The Weinstein Company/Columbia; Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin & Pilar Savone)
HEADHUNTERS (Nordisk/Yellowbird; Marianne Gray & Asle Vatn)
THE IMPOSSIBLE (Summit/Apaches/Telecinco; Belén Atienza, Álvaro Augustin, Ghislain Barrois & Enrique López Lavigne)
THE INTOUCHABLES (The Weinstein Company/Gaumont; Nicolas Duval-Adassovsky, Laurent Zeitoun & Yann Zenou)
LES MISERABLES (Universal/Relativity Media/Working Title; Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward & Cameron Mackintosh)
LIFE OF PI (20th Century Fox/Fox 2000/Dune/Ingenious/Haishang; Gil Netter, Ang Lee & David Womark)
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK (The Weinstein Company; Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen & Jonathan Gordon)

Cloud Atlas
Cloud Atlas
Also Considered:
AMOUR (Margaret Ménégoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka & Michael Katz); BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD (Dan Janvey, Josh Penn & Michael Gottwald); THE DARK KNIGHT RISES (Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas & Charles Roven); DREDD (Andrew MacDonald, Alex Garland & Allon Reich); LINCOLN (Steven Spielberg & Kathleen Kennedy); THE MASTER (Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, JoAnne Sellar & Daniel Lupi); MOONRISE KINGDOM (Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson & Scott Rudin); THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER (John Malkovich, Lianne Halfon & Russell Smith); SKYFALL (Michael G. Wilson & Barbara Broccoli); ZERO DARK THIRTY (Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow & Megan Ellison)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Ben Affleck as "Tony Mendez/Kevin Harkins" - ARGO
Bradley Cooper as "Pat Solatano, Jr." - SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Daniel Day-Lewis as "Abraham Lincoln" - LINCOLN
Richard Gere as "Robert Miller" - ARBITRAGE
John Hawkes as "Mark O'Brien" - THE SESSIONS
Anthony Hopkins as "Alfred Hitchcock" - HITCHCOCK
Hugh Jackman as "Jean Valjean" - LES MISERABLES
Joaquin Phoenix as "Freddie Quell" - THE MASTER
Omar Sy as "Bakary 'Driss' Bassari" - THE INTOUCHABLES
Denzel Washington as "Whip Whitaker"- FLIGHT

Bradley Cooper in Silver Linings Playbook
Bradley Cooper in Silver Linings Playbook
Also Considered:
François Cluzet (THE INTOUCHABLES); Matt Damon (PROMISED LAND); Clint Eastwood (TROUBLE WITH THE CURVE); Jamie Foxx (DJANGO UNCHAINED); Joseph Gordon-Levitt (LOOPER); Aksel Hennie (HEADHUNTERS); Denis Lavant (HOLY MOTORS); Bill Murray (HYDE PARK ON HUDSON); Suraj Sharma (LIFE OF PI); Jean-Louis Trintignant (AMOUR)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Amy Adams as "Mickey Lobel" - TROUBLE WITH THE CURVE
Jessica Chastain as "Maya" - ZERO DARK THIRTY
Marion Cotillard as "Stephanie" - RUST & BONE
Jennifer Lawrence as "Katniss Everdeen" - THE HUNGER GAMES
Jennifer Lawrence as "Tiffany Maxwell" - SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Helen Mirren as "Alma Reville" - HITCHCOCK
Emmanuelle Riva as "Anne" - AMOUR
Quvenzhané Wallis as "Hushpuppy" - BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
Naomi Watts as "Maria Bennett" - THE IMPOSSIBLE
Rachel Weisz as "Hester Collyer" - THE DEEP BLUE SEA

Naomi Watts in The Impossible
Naomi Watts in The Impossible
Also Considered:
Judi Dench (THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL); Emilie Dequenne (OUR CHILDREN); Elle Fanning (GINGER & ROSA); Kara Hayward (MOONRISE KINGDOM); Keira Knightley (ANNA KARENINA); Laura Linney (HYDE PARK ON HUDSON); Aubrey Plaza (SAFETY NOT GUARANTEED); Meryl Streep (HOPE SPRINGS); Dreama Walker (COMPLIANCE); Michelle Williams (TAKE THIS WALTZ)

BEST DIRECTOR
Ben Affleck - ARGO
Juan Antonio Bayona - THE IMPOSSIBLE 
Tom Hooper - LES MISERABLES
Ang Lee - LIFE OF PI
David O. Russell - SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Steven Spielberg - LINCOLN
Quentin Tarantino - DJANGO UNCHAINED
Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski & Lana Wachowski - CLOUD ATLAS
Morten Tyldum - HEADHUNTERS
Benh Zeitlin - BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

Ben Affleck - Argo
Ben Affleck - Argo
Also Considered:
Paul Thomas Anderson (THE MASTER); Wes Anderson (MOONRISE KINGDOM); Kathryn Bigelow (ZERO DARK THIRTY); Michael Haneke (AMOUR); Rian Johnson (LOOPER); Sam Mendes (SKYFALL); Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano (THE INTOUCHABLES); Christopher Nolan (THE DARK KNIGHT RISES); Joss Whedon (AVENGERS ASSEMBLE); Robert Zemeckis (FLIGHT)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alan Arkin as "Lester Siegel" - ARGO
Javier Bardem as "Silva" - SKYFALL
Robert DeNiro as "Pat Solatano, Sr." - SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Leonardo DiCaprio as "Calvin Candie" - DJANGO UNCHAINED
Dwight Henry as "Wink" - BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
Philip Seymour Hoffman as "Lancaster Dodd" - THE MASTER
Tommy Lee Jones as "Thaddeus Stevens" - LINCOLN
Matthew McConaughey as "Dallas" - MAGIC MIKE
Christopher Walken as "Hans" - SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
Christoph Waltz as "Dr. King Schultz" - DJANGO UNCHAINED

Philip Seymour Hoffman in The Master
Philip Seymour Hoffman in The Master
Also Considered:
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (HEADHUNTERS); James Gandolfini (KILLING THEM SOFTLY); John Goodman (ARGO); John Goodman (FLIGHT); Hal Holbrook (PROMISED LAND); Tom Holland (THE IMPOSSIBLE); William H. Macy (THE SESSIONS); Ezra Miller (THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER); Eddie Redmayne (LES MISERABLES); Bruce Willis (MOONRISE KINGDOM)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Amy Adams as "Peggy Dodd" - THE MASTER
Samantha Banks as "Éponine" - LES MISERABLES
Ann Dowd as "Sandra" - COMPLIANCE
Sally Field as "Mary Todd Lincoln" - LINCOLN
Anne Hathaway as "Fantine" - LES MISERABLES
Helen Hunt as "Cheryl Cohen-Greene" - THE SESSIONS
Brit Marling as "Brooke Miller" - ARBITRAGE
Kelly Reilly as "Nicole" - FLIGHT
Maggie Smith as "Muriel Donnelly" - THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
Jacki Weaver as "Dolores Solatano" - SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

Anne Hathaway in Les Miserables
Anne Hathaway in Les Miserables
Also Considered:
Doona Bae (CLOUD ATLAS); Emily Blunt (LOOPER); Judi Dench (SKYFALL); Rosemary DeWitt (PROMISED LAND); Lena Headey (DREDD); Nicole Kidman (THE PAPERBOY); Olivia Munn (MAGIC MIKE); Alicia Vikander (ANNA KARENINA); Kerry Washington (DJANGO UNCHAINED); Emma Watson (THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER)

Silver Linings Playbook
Silver Linings Playbook

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

AMOUR (the entire cast)

ARGO (the entire cast)

DJANGO UNCHAINED (the entire cast)

FLIGHT (the entire cast)

THE INTOUCHABLES (the entire cast)

LES MISERABLES (the entire cast)

LINCOLN (the entire cast)

THE MASTER (the entire cast)

MOONRISE KINGDOM (the entire cast)

SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

ANNA KARENINA; ARBITRAGE; BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD; THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL; CLOUD ATLAS; HEADHUNTERS; HITCHCOCK; THE IMPOSSIBLE; THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER; ZERO DARK THIRTY


Argo
Argo
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
ARGO (Chris Terrio)
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD (Benh Zeitlin & Lucy Alibar)
CLOUD ATLAS (Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski & Lana Wachowski)
HEADHUNTERS (Ulf Ryberg & Lars Gudmestad)
THE HUNGER GAMES (Gary Ross, Billy Ray & Suzanne Collins)
LIFE OF PI (David Magee)
LINCOLN (Tony Kushner)
THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER (Stephen Chbosky)
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK (David O. Russell)
21 JUMP STREET (Michael Bacall & Jonah Hill)

Also Considered:
ANNA KARENINA (Tom Stoppard); BERNIE (Skip Hollandsworth & Richard Linklater); THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL (Ol Parker); COSMOPOLIS (David Cronenberg); DREDD (Alex Garland); HITCHCOCK (John J. McLaughlin); LES MISERABLES (William Nicholson); ON THE ROAD (Jose Rivera); SAVAGES (Oliver Stone, Shane Salerno & Don Winslow); THIS IS 40 (Judd Apatow)

Django Unchained
Django Unchained
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
AMOUR (Michael Haneke)
ARBITRAGE (Nicholas Jarecki)
DJANGO UNCHAINED (Quentin Tarantino)
FLIGHT (John Gatins)
THE INTOUCHABLES (Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano)
LOOPER (Rian Johnson)
MAGIC MIKE (Reid Carolin)
THE MASTER (Paul Thomas Anderson)
MOONRISE KINGDOM (Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola)
ZERO DARK THIRTY (Mark Boal)

Also Considered:
THE CABIN IN THE WOODS (Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard); THE IMPOSSIBLE (Sergio G. Sanchez); LIBERAL ARTS (Josh Radnor); PROMISED LAND (Matt Damon & John Krasinski); THE SESSIONS (Ben Lewin);  SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS (Martin McDonagh); TAKE THIS WALTZ (Sarah Polley); TED (Seth MacFarlane, Alec Sulkin & Wellesley Wild); TINY FURNITURE (Lena Dunham); WRECK-IT RALPH (Rich Moore, Phil Johnston, Jim Reardon & Jennifer Lee)

Wreck-It Ralph
Wreck-It Ralph
BEST ANIMATED FILM
BRAVE (Mark Andrews & Brenda Chapman) 
FRANKENWEENIE (Tim Burton)
PARANORMAN (Sam Fell & Chris Butler)
RISE OF THE GUARDIANS (Peter Ramsey)
WRECK-IT RALPH (Rich Moore)

Also Considered:
FROM UP ON POPPY HILL (Goro Miyazaki); A LIAR'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY: THE UNTRUE STORY OF MONTY PYTHON'S GRAHAM CHAPMAN (Bill Jones & Jeff Simpson); MADAGASCAR 3: EUROPE'S MOST WANTED (Eric Darnell & Tom McGrath); PAPERMAN (John Kahrs); THE PIRATES: BAND OF MISFITS (Peter Lord)

Life Of Pi
Life Of Pi
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ANNA KARENINA (Seamus McGarvey)
CLOUD ATLAS (John Toll & Frank Griebe)
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES (Wally Pfister)
DJANGO UNCHAINED (Robert Richardson) 
LES MISERABLES (Danny Cohen)
LIFE OF PI (Claudio Miranda)
LINCOLN (Janusz Kaminski)
THE MASTER (Mihai Malaimare, Jr.)
SKYFALL (Roger Deakins)
TO THE WONDER (Emmanuel Lubezki)

Also Considered: 
AMOUR (Darius Khondji); ARGO (Rodrigo Prieto); BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD (Ben Richardson); DARK SHADOWS (Bruno Delbonnel); THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY (Andrew Lesnie); THE IMPOSSIBLE (Oscar Faura); THE INTOUCHABLES (Mathieu Vadepied); MOONRISE KINGDOM (Robert D. Yeoman); ON THE ROAD (Eric Gautier); ZERO DARK THIRTY (Greig Fraser)

Les Miserables
Les Miserables
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ANNA KARENINA (Jacqueline Durran)
CLOUD ATLAS (Kym Barrett & Pierre Yves Gayraud)
DJANGO UNCHAINED (Sharen Davis)
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY (Richard Taylor & Ann Maskrey)
THE HUNGER GAMES (Judianna Makovsky)
LES MISERABLES (Paco Delgado)
LINCOLN (Joanna Johnston)
MIRROR MIRROR (Eiko Ishioka)
A ROYAL AFFAIR (Manon Rasmussen)
SNOW WHITE & THE HUNTSMAN (Colleen Atwood)

Also Considered:
ARGO (Jacqueline West); AVENGERS ASSEMBLE (Alexandra Byrne); BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD (Stephanie Lewis); THE DARK KNIGHT RISES (Lindy Hemming); DARK SHADOWS (Colleen Atwood); DREDD (Dianna Cilliers & Michael O'Connor); HITCHCOCK (Julie Weiss); THE MASTER (Mark Bridges); MOONRISE KINGDOM (Kasia Walicka-Maimone); SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK (Mark Bridges)

Cloud Atlas
Cloud Atlas
BEST FILM EDITING
ARGO (William Goldenberg)
CLOUD ATLAS (Alexander Berner & Claus Wehlisch)
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES (Lee Smith)
DJANGO UNCHAINED (Fred Raskin)
DREDD (Mark Eckersley)
HEADHUNTERS (Vidar Flatauken)
LIFE OF PI (Tim Squyres)
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK (Jay Cassidy & Crispin Struthers) 
SKYFALL (Stuart Baird)
ZERO DARK THIRTY (Dylan Tichenor & William Goldenberg)

Also Considered:
AVENGERS ASSEMBLE (Jeffrey Ford & Lisa Lassek); FLIGHT (Jeremiah O'Driscoll); THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY (Jabez Olsson); THE IMPOSSIBLE (Elena Ruiz & Bernat Vilaplana); THE INTOUCHABLES (Dorian Rigal-Ansous); LES MISERABLES (Chris Dickens); LINCOLN (Michael Kahn); LOOPER (Bob Ducsay); THE MASTER (Leslie Jones & Peter McNulty); TED (Jeff Freeman)

The Intouchables
The Intouchables
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AMOUR (Austria; Michael Haneke)
HEADHUNTERS (Norway; Morten Tyldum)
HOLY MOTORS (France; Leos Carax)
THE INTOUCHABLES (France; Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano)
KON-TIKI (Norway; Joaquim Rønning & Espen Sandberg)
THE RAID (Indonesia; Gareth Evans)
A ROYAL AFFAIR (Denmark; Nikolaj Arcel)
RUST & BONE (France; Jacques Audiard)
THE TURIN HORSE (Hungary; Bela Tarr & Agnes Hranitzky)
WAR WITCH (Canada; Kim Nguyen)

Also Considered:
BEYOND THE HILLS (Romania; Cristian Mungiu); BLACK OUT (The Netherlands; Arne Toonen); CAESAR MUST DIE (Italy; Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani); NAMELESS GANGSTER (South Korea; Jong Bin-Yun); NO (Chile; Pablo Larrain); ONCE UPON A TIME IN ANATOLIA (Turkey; Nuri Bilge Ceylan); OUR CHILDREN (Luxembourg; Joachim Lafosse); PIETA (South Korea; Ki-Duk Kim); SISTER (Switzerland; Ursula Meier); THIS IS NOT A FILM (Iran; Mojtaba Mirtahmasb & Jafar Panahi)

Cloud Atlas
Cloud Atlas
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
CLOUD ATLAS (Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead & Heike Merker)
HITCHCOCK (Howard Berger, Peter Montagna & Martin Samuel)
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY (Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater & Tami Lane)
LES MISERABLES (Lisa Westcott & Julie Dartnell)
LOOPER (Mike Elizalde & Kazuhiro Tsuji)

Also Considered:
DREDD (Megan Turner); THE HUNGER GAMES (Edouard F. Henriques, Ve Neill & Linda Flowers); THE IMPOSSIBLE (David Marti & Montse Ribe); LINCOLN (Lois Burwell & Kay Georgiou); PROMETHEUS (Tina Earnshaw & Conor O'Sullivan)

Cloud Atlas
Cloud Atlas
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN (James Horner)
ANNA KARENINA (Dario Marianelli)
ARGO (Alexandre Desplat)
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD (Dan Romer & Benh Zeitlin)
CLOUD ATLAS (Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek & Tom Tykwer)
THE HUNGER GAMES (James Newton Howard)
LIFE OF PI (Mychael Danna)
LINCOLN (John Williams)
PROMETHEUS (Marc Streitenfeld)
SKYFALL (Thomas Newman)

Also Considered:
AVENGERS ASSEMBLE (Alan Silvestri); DREDD (Paul Leonard-Morgan); FLIGHT (Alan Silvestri); HITCHCOCK (Danny Elfman); THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY (Howard Shore); THE IMPOSSIBLE (Fernando Valezquez); LAWLESS (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis); THE MASTER (Jonny Greenwood); LOOPER (Nathan Johnson); ON THE ROAD (Gustavo Santaolalla)

Ted
Ted
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL (Thomas Newman)
BRAVE (Patrick Doyle)
DARK SHADOWS (Danny Elfman)
FRANKENWEENIE (Danny Elfman)
THE INTOUCHABLES (Ludivico Einaudi)
MOONRISE KINGDOM (Alexandre Desplat) 
SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN (Dario Marianelli)
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK (Danny Elfman)
TED (Walter Murphy)
WRECK-IT RALPH (Henry Jackman)

Also Considered:
BERNIE (Graham Reynolds); ICE AGE: CONTINENTAL DRIFT (John Powell); THE LORAX (John Powell); MADAGASCAR 3: EUROPE'S MOST WANTED (Hans Zimmer); MIRROR MIRROR (Alan Menken); THE ODD LIFE OF TIMOTHY GREEN (Geoff Zanelli); PARANORMAN (Jon Brion); THE PIRATES: BAND OF MISFITS (Theodore Shapiro); TAKE THIS WALTZ (Jonathan Goldsmith); 21 JUMP STREET (Mark Mothersbaugh)

Skyfall
Skyfall
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Abraham's Daughter" - THE HUNGER GAMES (T-Bone Burnett, Win Butler & Régine Chassagne)
"Ancora Qui" - DJANGO UNCHAINED (Ennio Morricone & Elisa Toffoli)
"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" - TED (Walter Murphy & Seth MacFarlane)
"Fire In The Blood" - LAWLESS (Nick Cave, Warren Ellis & Emmylou Harris)
"From Here To The Moon & Back" - JOYFUL NOISE (Dolly Parton)
"Skyfall" - SKYFALL (Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth)
"Song Of The Lonely Mountain" - THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY (Neil Finn)
"Suddenly" - LES MISERABLES (Claude-Michel Schönberg & Alain Boubill)
"This Gift" - THE ODD LIFE OF TIMOTHY GREEN (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova)
"Touch The Sky" - BRAVE (Alex Mandel & Mark Andrews)

Also Considered:
"Before My Time" - CHASING ICE (J. Ralph); "Breath Of Life" - SNOW WHITE & THE HUNTSMAN (Florence Welch & Isabella Summers); "For You" - ACT OF VALOR (Monty Powell & Keith Urban); "Live To Rise" - AVENGERS ASSEMBLE (Chris Cornell); "Not Running Anymore" - STAND UP GUYS (Jon Bon Jovi); "Pi's Lullaby" - LIFE OF PI (Mychael Danna & Bombay Jayashri); "Safe & Sound" - THE HUNGER GAMES (T-Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams); "Still Alive" - PAUL WILLIAMS: STILL ALIVE (Paul Williams); "Who Did That To You?" - DJANGO UNCHAINED (John Legend); "Who Were We?" - HOLY MOTORS (Neil Hannon & Leos Carax)

Les Miserables
Les Miserables
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
ANNA KARENINA (Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer)
AVENGERS ASSEMBLE (James Chinlund; Victor J. Zolfo)
CLOUD ATLAS (Hugh Bateup; Uli Hanisch)
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES (Nathan Crowley & Kevin Kavenaugh; Paki Smith)
DREDD (Mark Digby; Michelle Day)
DJANGO UNCHAINED (J. Michael Riva; Leslie Pope)
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY (Dan Hennah; Ra Vincent & Simon Bright)
LES MISERABLES (Eve Stewart; Anna Lynch-Robinson)
LIFE OF PI (David Gropman; Anna Pinnock) 
LINCOLN (Rick Carter; Jim Erickson) 

Also Considered:
ARGO (Sharon Seymour; Jan Pascale); THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL (Alan McDonald; Tina Jones); DARK SHADOWS (Rick Heinrichs; John Bush); THE HUNGER GAMES (Philip Messina; Larry Dias); THE IMPOSSIBLE (Eugenio Caballero; Pilar Revuelta); THE MASTER (David Crank, Jack Fisk & Amy Wells); MOONRISE KINGDOM (Adam Stockhausen; Kris Moran); PROMETHEUS (Arthur Max; Sonja Claus); A ROYAL AFFAIR (Niels Sejer); SKYFALL (Dennis Gassner; Anna Pinnock)

Les Miserables
Les Miserables
BEST SOUND
ARGO (John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff & Jose Antonio Garcia)
AVENGERS ASSEMBLE (Christopher Boyes, Lora Hirschberg & Jose Antonio Garcia)
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES (Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo & Ed Novick)
DJANGO UNCHAINED (Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti & Mark Ulano)
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY (Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick & Tony Johnson)
LES MISERABLES (Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson & Simon Hayes)
LIFE OF PI (Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill & Drew Kunin)
LINCOLN (Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom & Ronald Judkins)
SKYFALL (Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell & Stuart Wilson)
ZERO DARK THIRTY (Paul N.J. Otterson & Ray Beckett)

Also Considered:
THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN (Paul Massey, Deb Adair & John Pritchett); THE BOURNE LEGACY (Gary Summers, David Parker & Kirk Francis); CLOUD ATLAS (Lars Ginzel, Matthias Lampert & Ivan Sharrock); DREDD (Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Niv Adiri & Conrad Kuhne); FLIGHT (Randy Thom, Dennis Leonard & William B. Kaplan); THE HUNGER GAMES (Michael Keller, Mike Prestwood Smith & Mark Weingarten); THE IMPOSSIBLE (Marc Orts, Oriol Tarrago & Peter Glossop); THE INTOUCHABLES (Pascal Armant, Jean Goudier & Jean-Paul Hurier); PROMETHEUS (Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill & Simon Hayes); SNOW WHITE & THE HUNTSMAN (Craig Henighan, Andy Nelson & Chris Munro)

Skyfall
Skyfall
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
AVENGERS ASSEMBLE (Frank E. Eulner)
DJANGO UNCHAINED (Wylie Statemen)
LIFE OF PI (Eugene Gearty & Philip Stockton)
SKYFALL (Per Hallberg & Karen Baker Landers)
ZERO DARK THIRTY (Paul N.J. Otterson)

Also Considered:
ARGO (Erik Aadahl & Ethan Van Der Ryn); THE BOURNE LEGACY (Per Hallberg & Karen Baker Landers); THE DARK KNIGHT RISES (Richard King); THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY (Brent Burge & Chris Ward); PROMETHEUS (Mark P. Stoeckinger & Victor Ray Ennis)

Avengers Assemble
Avengers Assemble
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
AVENGERS ASSEMBLE (Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams & Dan Sudick)
CLOUD ATLAS (Dan Glass, Stephane Ceretti, Geoffrey Hancock, Scott Benza & Russell Earl)
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES (Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb & Andrew Lockley)
LIFE OF PI (Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer & Donald R. Elliott)
PROMETHEUS (Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charles Henley & Martin Hill)

Also Considered:
FLIGHT (Michael Lantieri, Kevin Baille, Chris Stoski & Ryan Ludhope); THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, R. Christopher White & David Clayton); THE IMPOSSIBLE (Felix Berges & Javier Garcia); JOHN CARTER (Chris Corbould, Peter Chiang, Scott R. Fisher & Sue Rowe); SNOW WHITE & THE HUNTSMAN (Cedric Nicolas Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould & Michael Dawson)

Most Wins:

4 - CLOUD ATLAS / LES MISERABLES

2 - ARGO / SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK / SKYFALL

1 - AVENGERS ASSEMBLE / DJANGO UNCHAINED / THE IMPOSSIBLE / THE INTOUCHABLES / LIFE OF PI / THE MASTER / TED / WRECK IT RALPH


Most Nominations:

13 - DJANGO UNCHAINED

12 - LES MISERABLES

11 - LINCOLN 

10 - CLOUD ATLAS / LIFE OF PI / SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

9 - ARGO

7 - SKYFALL

6 - THE INTOUCHABLES / THE MASTER

5 - AVENGERS ASSEMBLE / BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD / THE DARK KNIGHT RISES / HEADHUNTERS / THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY / ZERO DARK THIRTY


Twilight: Breaking Dawn, part 2
Twilight: Breaking Dawn, part 2
WORST FILM
THE AMAZING BULK (Lewis Schoenbrun & David S. Sterling)
BATTLESHIP (Sarah Aubrey, Peter Berg, Brian Goldner, Duncan Henderson, Bennett Schneir & Scott Stuber)
FOODFIGHT (Robert Engelman, George Johnsen, Lawrence Kasanoff, Alison Savitch & Joshua Wexler)
KEITH LEMON: THE FILM (Aidan Elliott & Mark Huffam)
THE OOGIELOVES IN THE BIG BALLOON ADVENTURE (Gayle Dickie & Kenn Viselman)
THAT'S MY BOY (Allen Covert, Jack Giarraputo, Heather Parry & Adam Sandler) 
A THOUSAND WORDS (Nicolas Cage, Alain Chabat, Stephanie Danan, Norman Golightly, Brian Robbins & Sharla Sumpter)
TOTAL RECALL (Toby Jaffe & Neal H. Moritz)
TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 2 (Wyck Godfrey, Stephanie Meyer & Karen Rosenfelt)
WRATH OF THE TITANS (Basil Iwanyk & Polly Johnsen)

Robert Pattinson in Twilight: Breaking Dawn, part 2
Robert Pattinson in Twilight: Breaking Dawn, part 2
WORST ACTOR
Gerard Butler - CHASING MAVERICKS / PLAYING FOR KEEPS
Nicolas Cage - GHOST RIDER: SPIRIT OF VENGEANCE / SEEKING JUSTICE
Leigh Francis - KEITH LEMON: THE FILM
Taylor Kitsch - BATTLESHIP / JOHN CARTER
Eddie Murphy - A THOUSAND WORDS
Robert Pattinson - TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 2
Tyler Perry - ALEX CROSS / GOOD DEEDS / MADEA'S WITNESS PROTECTION
Adam Sandler - THAT'S MY BOY
Benjamin Walker - ABRAHAM LINCOLN: VAMPIRE HUNTER
Sam Worthington - MAN ON A LEDGE / WRATH OF THE TITANS

Kristen Stewart in Snow White & The Huntsman
Kristen Stewart in Snow White & The Huntsman
WORST ACTRESS
Fernanda Andrade - THE DEVIL INSIDE
Kate Beckinsale - TOTAL RECALL / UNDERWORLD: AWAKENING
Cameron Diaz - GAMBIT / WHAT TO EXPECT WHEN YOU'RE EXPECTING
Ashley Greene - THE APPARITION
Katherine Heigl - ONE FOR THE MONEY
Milla Jovovich - RESIDENT EVIL: RETRIBUTION
Lindsay Lohan - LIZ & DICK
Amanda Seyfried - GONE
Kristen Stewart - SNOW WHITE & THE HUNTSMAN / TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 2
Barbra Streisand - THE GUILT TRIP

Twilight: Breaking Dawn, part 2
Twilight: Breaking Dawn, part 2
WORST DIRECTOR
Sean Anders - THAT'S MY BOY
Paul Angunawela - KEITH LEMON: THE FILM
William Brent Bell - THE DEVIL INSIDE
Peter Berg - BATTLESHIP
Bill Condon - TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 2
Matthew Diamond - THE OOGIELOVES IN THE BIG BALLOON ADVENTURE
Jonathan Liebesman - WRATH OF THE TITANS
Lewis Schoenbrun - THE AMAZING BULK
Tyler Perry - GOOD DEEDS / MADEA'S WITNESS PROTECTION
Len Wiseman - TOTAL RECALL

Taylor Lautner in Twilight: Breaking Dawn, part 2
Taylor Lautner in Twilight: Breaking Dawn, part 2
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Richard Ayoade - THE WATCH
James Caan - THAT'S MY BOY
David Hasselhoff - PIRANHA 3DD
Taylor Lautner - TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 2
Eugene Levy - AMERICAN REUNION / MADEA'S WITNESS PROTECTION
Liam Neeson - BATTLESHIP / WRATH OF THE TITANS
Stephen Rea - UNDERWORLD: AWAKENING
Michael Sheen - TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 2
Nick Swardson - THAT'S MY BOY
Johnny Whitworth - GHOST RIDER: SPIRIT OF VENGEANCE

Rihanna in Battleship
Rihanna in Battleship
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Elizabeth Banks - MAN ON A LEDGE / WHAT TO EXPECT WHEN YOU'RE EXPECTING
Jessica Biel - PLAYING FOR KEEPS / TOTAL RECALL
Brooklyn Decker - BATTLESHIP / WHAT TO EXPECT WHEN YOU'RE NOT EXPECTING
Alice Eve - THE RAVEN
Ashley Greene - TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 2
Jennifer Lopez - WHAT TO EXPECT WHEN YOU'RE EXPECTING
Leighton Meester - THAT'S MY BOY
Rihanna - BATTLESHIP
Nicole Schertzinger - MEN IN BLACK 3
Mary Elizabeth Winstead - ABRAHAM LINCOLN: VAMPIRE HUNTER

Kristen Stewart & Robert Pattinson in Twilight: Breaking Dawn, part 2
Kristen Stewart & Robert Pattinson in Twilight: Breaking Dawn, part 2
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM [tie]
Gerard Butler & Jessica Biel / Uma Thurman / Catherine Zeta-Jones - PLAYING FOR KEEPS
Steve Carell & Keira Knightley - SEEKING A FRIEND FOR THE END OF THE WORLD
Billy Crystal & Bette Midler - PARENTAL GUIDANCE
Goobie, Zoozie & Toofie - THE OOGIELOVES IN THE BIG BALLOON ADVENTURE
Sean Hayes, Chris Diamantopolous & Will Sasso - THE THREE STOOGES
Taylor Lautner & Mackenzie Foy - TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 2
Robert Pattinson & Kristen Stewart - TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 2
Seth Rogen & Barbra Streisand - THE GUILT TRIP
Adam Sandler & Andy Samberg / Leighton Meester - THAT'S MY BOY
Reese Witherspoon & Chris Pine / Tom Hardy - THIS MEANS WAR 

Leigh Francis in Keith Lemon: The Film
Leigh Francis in Keith Lemon: The Film
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Richard Ayoade - THE WATCH
Cameron Diaz - WHAT TO EXPECT WHEN YOU'RE EXPECTING
Danny Dyer - RUN FOR YOUR WIFE
Leigh Francis - KEITH LEMON: THE FILM
Katherine Heigl - ONE FOR THE MONEY
Eddie Murphy - A THOUSAND WORDS
Tyler Perry - GOOD DEEDS / MADEA'S WITNESS PROTECTION
Adam Sandler - THAT'S MY BOY
Barbra Streisand - THE GUILT TRIP
Reese Witherspoon - THIS MEANS WAR

Twilight: Breaking Dawn, part 2
Twilight: Breaking Dawn, part 2
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
THE AMAZING BULK (the entire cast)
BATTLESHIP (the entire cast)
KEITH LEMON: THE FILM (the entire cast)
MADEA'S WITNESS PROTECTION (the entire cast)
THE OOGIELOVES IN THE BIG BALLOON ADVENTURE (the entire cast)
PIRANHA 3DD (the entire cast)
TAKEN 2 (the entire cast)
THAT'S MY BOY (the entire cast)
TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 2 (the entire cast)
WHAT TO EXPECT WHEN YOU'RE EXPECTING (the entire cast)

Twilight: Breaking Dawn, part 2
Twilight: Breaking Dawn, part 2
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ATLAS SHRUGGED: PART II (Duke Sandefur, Brian Patrick O'Toole & Duncan Scott)
MADEA'S WITNESS PROTECTION (Tyler Perry)
ONE FOR THE MONEY (Stacey Sherman, Karen Ray & Liz Brixius)
THE OOGIELOVES IN THE BIG BALLOON ADVENTURE (Scott Stabile)
RED DAWN (Carl Ellsworth & Jeremy Passmore)
TAKEN 2 (Luc Besson & Robert Mark Kamen)
THE THREE STOOGES (Mike Cerrone, Bobby Farrelly & Peter Farrelly)
TOTAL RECALL (Kurt Wimmer & Mark Bomback)
TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 2 (Melissa Rosenberg)
WRATH OF THE TITANS (Dan Mazeau & David Leslie Johnson)

Battleship
Battleship
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BATTLESHIP (Jon Hoeber & Erich Hoeber)
CHERNOBYL DIARIES (Oren Peli, Carey Van Dyke & Shane Van Dyke)
THE DEVIL INSIDE (William Brent Bell & Matthew Peterman)
FOODFIGHT (Lawrence Kasanoff, Joshua Wexler, Brent V. Friedman, Rebecca Swanson & Sean Catherine Derek)
GOOD DEEDS (Tyler Perry)
KEITH LEMON: THE FILM (Paul Angunawela & Leigh Francis)
PROJECT X (Matt Drake & Michael Bacall)
THAT'S MY BOY (David Caspe)
A THOUSAND WORDS (Steve Koren)
WHAT TO EXPECT WHEN YOU'RE EXPECTING (Shauna Cross & Heather Hach)

Piranha 3DD
Piranha 3DD
WORST 3D MOVIE
DRACULA 3D (Enrique Cerezo, Robert Di Girolamo, Sergio Gobbi, Franco Paolucci & Giovanni Paolucci)
GHOST RIDER: SPIRIT OF VENGEANCE (Ashok Amritraj, Avi Arad, Michael de Luca & Steven Paul)
JOURNEY 2: THE MYSTERIOUS ISLAND (Beau Flynn, Charlotte Huggins & Tripp Vinson)
KATY PERRY: PART OF ME (Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Bradford Cobb, Steven Jensen, Ted Kenney, Emer Patten & Katy Perry)
PIRANHA 3DD (Mark Canton, Joel Soisson & Marc Toberoff)
RESIDENT EVIL: RETRIBUTION (Paul W. S. Anderson, Jeremy Bolt & Don Carmody)
SILENT HILL: REVELATION (Don Carmody & Samuel Hadida)
TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE 3D (Carl Mazzocone)
UNDERWORLD: AWAKENING (Gary Lucchesi, Tom Rosenberg & Len Wiseman)
WRATH OF THE TITANS (Basil Iwanyk & Polly Johnsen)

Foodfight
Foodfight
WORST ANIMATED FILM
DELHI SAFARI (Nikhil Advani)
DINO TIME (Yoon Suk Choi & John Kafka)
FOODFIGHT (Lawrence Kasanoff)
LIFE'S A JUNGLE: AFRICA'S MOST WANTED (Robert D. Hanna)
OUTBACK (Kyung Ho Lee)
THE SNOW QUEEN (Vlad Barbe & Maksim Svenshnikov)

Keith Lemon: The Film
Keith Lemon: The Film
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
AMERICAN REUNION (Adam Herz, Chris Moore, Craig Perry & Warren Zide)
GOOD DEEDS (Ozzie Areu, Paul Hall & Tyler Perry)
KEITH LEMON: THE FILM (Aidan Elliott & Mark Huffam)
MADEA'S WITNESS PROTECTION (Ozzie Areu, Paul Hall & Tyler Perry)
ONE FOR THE MONEY (Wendy Finerman, Sidney Kimmell, Gary Lucchesi & Tom Rosenberg)
PROJECT X (Todd Phillips)
RUN FOR YOUR WIFE (Graham Fowler & James Simpson)
THAT'S MY BOY (Allen Covert, Jack Giarraputo, Heather Parry & Adam Sandler) 
A THOUSAND WORDS (Nicolas Cage, Alain Chabat, Stephanie Danan, Norman Golightly, Brian Robbins & Sharla Sumpter)
WHAT TO EXPECT WHEN YOU'RE EXPECTING (Arnold Messer, Mike Medavoy & David Thwaites)

The Devil Inside
The Devil Inside
WORST HORROR MOVIE
THE APPARITION (Alex Heinemann, Todd Lincoln, Andrew Rona & Joel Silver)
THE DEVIL INSIDE (Morris Paulson & Matthew Peterman)
HOUSE AT THE END OF THE STREET (Peter Block, Hal Lieberman & Aaron Ryder)
JURASSIC SHARK (Anne-Marie Frigon)
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY 4 (Oren Peli & Jason Blum)
PIRANHA 3DD (Mark Canton, Joel Soisson & Marc Toberoff)
RESIDENT EVIL: RETRIBUTION (Paul W. S. Anderson, Jeremy Bolt & Don Carmody)
SILENT HILL: REVELATION (Don Carmody & Samuel Hadida)
TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE 3D (Carl Mazzocone)
UNDERWORLD: AWAKENING (Gary Lucchesi, Tom Rosenberg & Len Wiseman)

Total Recall
Total Recall
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
BATTLESHIP (Sarah Aubrey, Peter Berg, Brian Goldner, Duncan Henderson, Bennett Schneir & Scott Stuber)
DRACULA 3D (Enrique Cerezo, Robert Di Girolamo, Sergio Gobbi, Franco Paolucci & Giovanni Paolucci)
GAMBIT (Jane Frazer, Mike Lobell, Rob Paris & Adam Ripp)
THE RAVEN (Mark D. Evans, Trevor Macy & Aaron Ryder)
RED DAWN (Beau Flynn & Tripp Vinson)
ROCK OF AGES (Jennifer Gibgot, Garrett Grant, Carl Levin, Tobey Maguire, Scott Prisand, Adam Shankman & Matt Weaver)
SNOW WHITE & THE HUNTSMAN (Sam Mercer & Joe Roth)
THE SWEENEY (Allan Niblo, Rupert Preston, James Richardson, Christopher Simon & Felix Vossen)
THE THREE STOOGES (Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly, Bradley Thomas & Charles B. Wessler)
TOTAL RECALL (Toby Jaffe & Neal H. Moritz)

Twilight: Breaking Dawn, part 2
Twilight: Breaking Dawn, part 2
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
GHOST RIDER: SPIRIT OF VENGEANCE (Ashok Amritraj, Avi Arad, Michael de Luca & Steven Paul)
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY 4 (Oren Peli & Jason Blum)
PIRANHA 3DD (Mark Canton, Joel Soisson & Marc Toberoff)
RESIDENT EVIL: RETRIBUTION (Paul W. S. Anderson, Jeremy Bolt & Don Carmody)
SILENT HILL: REVELATION (Don Carmody & Samuel Hadida)
STEP UP 4: MIAMI HEAT (Erik Feig, Jennifer Gibgot, Garrett Grant, Adam Shankman & Patrick Wachsberger)
TAKEN 2 (Luc Besson)
TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 2 (Wyck Godfrey, Stephanie Meyer & Karen Rosenfelt)
UNDERWORLD: AWAKENING (Gary Lucchesi, Tom Rosenberg & Len Wiseman)
WRATH OF THE TITANS (Basil Iwanyk & Polly Johnsen)

The Oogieloves In The Big Balloon Adventure
The Oogieloves In The Big Balloon Adventure
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
ABRAHAM LINCOLN: VAMPIRE HUNTER (Henry Jackman)
ATLAS SHRUGGED: PART II (Chris Bacon)
BATTLESHIP (Steve Jablonsky)
THE DEVIL INSIDE (Brett Detar & Ben Romans)
THE OOGIELOVES IN THE BIG BALLOON ADVENTURE (Joseph Alfuso & Robert Rettberg)
SILENT HILL: REVELATION (Jeff Danna & Akira Yamaoka)
TAKEN 2 (Nathaniel Méchaly)
TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 2 (Carter Burwell)
UNDERWORLD: AWAKENING (Paul Haslinger)
WRATH OF THE TITANS (Javier Navarette)

The Oogieloves In The Big Balloon Adventure
The Oogieloves In The Big Balloon Adventure
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"All I've Ever Need" - TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 2 (Paul McDonald & Nikki Reed)
"Back In Time" - MEN IN BLACK 3 (Pitbull)
"Dare The Day" - FOODFIGHT (Michael Lloyd & Greg O'Connor)
"It's Killing Me To Live" - 2-HEADED SHARK ATTACK (Matthew Arner)
"Last Friday Night" - KATY PERRY: PART OF ME (Katy Perry, Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin & Bonnie McKee)
"March & Moo" - THE OOGIELOVES IN THE BIG BALLOON ADVENTURE (Chazz Palminteri)
"Ode To Adelaide (Scratchy Sneezy Cough Cough)" - THE OOGIELOVES IN THE BIG BALLOON ADVENTURE (Toni Braxton)
"Polkadotty Shake Your Body" - THE OOGIELOVES IN THE BIG BALLOON ADVENTURE (Cloris Leachman & Kylie Dakota)
"Undercover Love" - ROCK OF AGES (Diego Boneta)
"We Are" - ICE AGE 4: CONTINENTAL DRIFT (Ester Dean)

Twilight: Breaking Dawn, part 2
Twilight: Breaking Dawn, part 2
WORST MAKEUP
ABRAHAM LINCOLN: VAMPIRE HUNTER (Greg Cannom)
THE APPARITION (Mike Elizalde)
CHERNOBYL DIARIES (Neill Gorton)
THE DEVIL INSIDE (Leigh Hudgens)
MADEA'S WITNESS PROTECTION (Kimberly Jones & Wesley Wofford)
RESIDENT EVIL: RETRIBUTION (Paul Jones)
TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE 3D (Robert Kurtzman)
TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 2 (Jean A. Black)
UNDERWORLD: AWAKENING (Rosalina da Silva)
WRATH OF THE TITANS (Paul Engelen & Conor O'Sullivan)

Twilight: Breaking Dawn, part 2
Twilight: Breaking Dawn, part 2
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE AMAZING BULK (Eric Bryant)
BATTLESHIP (Pablo Helman, Grady Cofer, Jeanie King & Glen McIntosh)
JURASSIC SHARK (Tony Masiello)
PIRANHA 3DD (Jeff Lietz)
PIRANHACONDA (Justin Rader & Ryan P. Wilson)
RESIDENT EVIL: RETRIBUTION (Dennis Berardi)
TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 2 (John Bruno, Adam Howard, Rocco Passionino, Colin Strause, Greg Strause, Edson Williams, Terry Windell, Bruce Woloshyn & Phil Tippett)
2-HEADED SHARK ATTACK (Roy Knyrim & Joseph J. Lawson)
UNDERWORLD: AWAKENING (Vincent Cirelli, Pasha Ivanov & James McQuaide)
WRATH OF THE TITANS (Nick Davis & others)

Write a comment

Comments: 0