2019 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AVENGERS: ENDGAME (Disney/Marvel; Kevin Feige)
THE IRISHMAN (Netflix/TriBeCa/Sikelia; Robert DeNiro, Jane Rosenthal, Martin Scorsese & Emma Tillinger Koskoff)
JOJO RABBIT (Fox Searchlight/TSG/Defender/Piki; Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi & Chelsea Winstanley)
JOKER (Warner Bros/Village Roadshow/DC/Joint Effort/Bron Creative; Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper & Emma Tillinger Koskoff)
KNIVES OUT (Lionsgate/Media Rights Capital/T-Street (Rian Johnson & Ram Bergman)
MARRIAGE STORY (Netflix/Heyday; Noah Baumbach & David Heyman)
MIDSOMMAR (A24/Nordisk/Square Peg/B-Reel; Lars Knudsen & Patrik Andersson)
1917 (Universal/Dreamworks/Reliance/New Republic/Neal Street/Amblin; Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes & Jayne-Ann Tenggren)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD (Sony/Columbia/Bona/Heyday; Quentin Tarantino, Shannon McIntosh & David Heyman)
PARASITE (CJ Entertainment/Barunson; Kwak Sin-Ae, Moon Yang-Kwon & Bong Joon-Ho)

Parasite
Parasite
Also Considered:
AD ASTRA (James Gray, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Anthony Katagas, Arnon Milchan, Yariv Milchan, Brad Pitt & Rodrigo Teixeira); ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL (James Cameron & Jon Landau); DOCTOR SLEEP (Jon Berg & Trevor Macy); THE FAREWELL (Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Anita Gou, Daniele Tate Melia, Andrew Miano & Lulu Wang); FORD VS FERRARI (Peter Chernin, James Mangold & Jenno Topping); LITTLE WOMEN (Denise DiNovi, Amy Pascal & Robin Swicord); MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN (Michael Bederman, Bill Migliore, Gigi Pritzker, Rachel Shane & Edward Norton); ROCKETMAN (Adam Bohling, David Furnish, David Reid & Matthew Vaughn); US (Jason Blum, Ian Cooper, Sean McKittrick & Jordan Peele); YESTERDAY (Richard Curtis, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Danny Boyle, Bernard Bellew & Matthew James Wilkinson)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Antonio Banderas as "Salvador Mallo" - PAIN & GLORY
Roman Griffin Davis as "Johannes Betzler" - JOJO RABBIT
Robert DeNiro as "Frank Sheeran" - THE IRISHMAN 
Leonardo DiCaprio as "Rick Dalton" - ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
Adam Driver as "Charlie Barber" - MARRIAGE STORY
Taron Egerton as "Elton John" - ROCKETMAN
Eddie Murphy as "Rudy Ray Moore" - DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
Joaquin Phoenix as "Arthur Fleck" - JOKER
Jonathan Pryce as "Jorge Bergoglio" - THE TWO POPES
Adam Sandler as "Howard Ratner" - UNCUT GEMS

Joaquin Phoenix in Joker
Joaquin Phoenix in Joker
Also Considered:
Daniel Craig (KNIVES OUT); Matt Damon (FORD VS FERRARI); Robert Downey, Jr. (AVENGERS: ENDGAME); Mel Gibson (DRAGGED ACROSS CONCRETE); Paul Walter Hauser (RICHARD JEWELL); George McKay (1917); Edward Norton (MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN); Himesh Patel (YESTERDAY); Brad Pitt (AD ASTRA); Mark Ruffalo (DARK WATERS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Jessie Buckley as "Rose Lynn Harlan" - WILD ROSE
Ana de Armas as "Marta Cabrera" - KNIVES OUT
Cynthia Erivo as "Harriet Tubman" - HARRIET
Scarlett Johansson as "Nicole Barber" - MARRIAGE STORY
Julianne Moore as "Gloria Bell" - GLORIA BELL
Lupita Nyong'o as "Adelaide Wilson" - US
Florence Pugh as "Dani Ardor" - MIDSOMMAR
Saoirse Ronan as "Jo March" - LITTLE WOMEN
Charlize Theron as "Megyn Kelly" - BOMBSHELL
Renee Zellweger as "Judy Garland" - JUDY

Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Lupita Nyong'o in Us
Also Considered:
Awkwafina (THE FAREWELL); Holliday Grainger (ANIMALS); Adele Haenel (PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE); Thomasin McKenzie (JOJO RABBIT); Noémie Merlant (PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE); Elisabeth Moss (HER SMELL); Mary Kay Place (DIANE); Florence Pugh (FIGHTING WITH MY FAMILY); Rosa Salazar (ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL); Alfre Woodard (CLEMENCY)

BEST DIRECTOR
Ari Aster - MIDSOMMAR
Greta Gerwig - LITTLE WOMEN
Bong Joon-Ho - PARASITE
James Mangold - FORD VS FERRARI
Sam Mendes - 1917
Jordan Peele - US
Todd Phillips - JOKER
Martin Scorsese - THE IRISHMAN
Quentin Tarantino - ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
Taika Waititi - JOJO RABBIT

Sam Mendes (centre) - 1917
Sam Mendes (centre) - 1917
Also Considered:
Noah Baumbach (MARRIAGE STORY); Mike Flanagan (DOCTOR SLEEP); Dexter Fletcher (ROCKETMAN); James Grey (AD ASTRA); Rian Johnson (KNIVES OUT); Fernando Meirelles (THE TWO POPES); Anthony Russo & Joe Russo (AVENGERS: ENDGAME); Josh Safdie & Benny Safdie (UNCUT GEMS); Lulu Wang (THE FAREWELL); Olivia Wilde (BOOKSMART)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alec Baldwin as "Moses Randolph" - MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN
Christian Bale as "Ken Miles" - FORD VS FERRARI
Willem Dafoe as "Thomas Wake" - THE LIGHTHOUSE
Tom Hanks as "Fred Rogers" - A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBOURHOOD
Anthony Hopkins as "Joseph Ratzinger" - THE TWO POPES
Song Kang-Ho as "Kim Ki-Taek" - PARASITE
Al Pacino as "Jimmy Hoffa" - THE IRISHMAN
Joe Pesci as "Russell Bufalino" - THE IRISHMAN
Brad Pitt as "Cliff Booth" - ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
Wesley Snipes as "D'Urville Martin" - DOLEMITE IS MY NAME

Al Pacino in The Irishman
Al Pacino in The Irishman
Also Considered:
Sterling K. Brown (WAVES); Robert DeNiro (JOKER); Jamie Foxx (JUST MERCY); Shia LaBeouf (HONEY BOY); Ray Liotta (MARRIAGE STORY); John Lithgow (BOMBSHELL); Jack Lowden (FIGHTING WITH MY FAMILY); James McAvoy (GLASS); Will Poulter (MIDSOMMAR); Sam Rockwell (RICHARD JEWELL)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Kathy Bates as "Bobi Jewell" - RICHARD JEWELL
Annette Bening as "Dianne Feinstein" - THE REPORT
Laura Dern as "Nora Fanshaw" - MARRIAGE STORY
Rebecca Ferguson as "Rose the Hat" - DOCTOR SLEEP
Scarlett Johansson as "Rosie Betzler" - JOJO RABBIT
Jennifer Lopez as "Ramona Vega" - HUSTLERS
Florence Pugh as "Amy March" - LITTLE WOMEN
Margot Robbie as "Kayla Pospisil" - BOMBSHELL
Octavia Spencer as "Harriet Wilson" - LUCE
Zhao Shuzhen as"Nai Nai" - THE FAREWELL

Scarlett Johansson in Jojo Rabbit
Scarlett Johansson in Jojo Rabbit
Also Considered:
Julia Butters (ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD); Toni Collette (KNIVES OUT); Penelope Cruz (PAIN & GLORY); Julia Fox (UNCUT GEMS); Julie Haggerty (MARRIAGE STORY); Anna Paquin (THE IRISHMAN); Da'Vine Joy Randolph (DOLEMITE IS MY NAME); Margot Robbie (ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD); Tilda Swinton (THE SOUVENIR); Cho Yeo-Jeong (PARASITE)

Knives Out
Knives Out
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
THE IRISHMAN (the entire cast)
JOJO RABBIT (the entire cast)
JOKER (the entire cast)
KNIVES OUT (the entire cast)
LITTLE WOMEN (the entire cast)
MARRIAGE STORY (the entire cast)
MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN (the entire cast) 
1917 (the entire cast)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD (the entire cast)
PARASITE (the entire cast)

Also Considered:
BOMBSHELL; DOLEMITE IS MY NAME; THE FAREWELL; FORD VS FERRARI; HUSTLERS; JUDY; MIDSOMMAR; ROCKETMAN; THE TWO POPES; US

Jojo Rabbit
Jojo Rabbit
BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBOURHOOD (Noah Harpster & Micah Fitzerman-Blue)
DARK WATERS (Matthew Michael Carnahan & Mario Correa)
DOCTOR SLEEP (Mike Flanagan)
HUSTLERS (Lorene Scafaria)
THE IRISHMAN (Steven Zaillian)
JOJO RABBIT (Taika Waititi)
JOKER (Todd Phillips & Scott Silver)
LITTLE WOMEN (Greta Gerwig)
MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN (Edward Norton)
THE TWO POPES (Anthony McCarten)

Also Considered:
ANIMALS (Emma Jane Unsworth); AVENGERS: ENDGAME (Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely); THE BEST OF ENEMIES (Robin Bissell); THE DIRT (Amanda Adelson & Rich Wilkes); DOWNTON ABBEY (Julian Fellowes); THE GOOD LIAR (Jeffrey Hatcher); OFFICIAL SECRETS (Gavin Hood, Gregory Bernstein & Sara Bernstein); RED JOAN (Lindsay Shapero); RICHARD JEWELL (Billy Ray); WHERE'D YOU GO, BERNADETTE? (Richard Linklater, Holly Gent & Vince Palmo)

Parasite
Parasite
BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE FAREWELL (Lulu Wang)
KNIVES OUT (Rian Johnson)
MARRIAGE STORY (Noah Baumbach)
MID 90S (Jonah Hill)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD (Quentin Tarantino)
PARASITE (Bong Joon-Ho & Jin Won-Han)
THE PEANUT BUTTER FALCON (Tyler Nilson & Michael Schwartz)
UNCUT GEMS (Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie & Ronald Bronstein)
US (Jordan Peele)
YESTERDAY (Richard Curtis)

Also Considered:
AD ASTRA (James Gray & Ethan Gross); BOOKSMART (Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Susanna Fogel & Katie Silberman); DOLEMITE IS MY NAME (Scott Alexander & Larry Karazewski); FIGHTING WITH MY FAMILY (Stephen Merchant); FORD VS FERRARI (Jason Keller, Jez Butterworth & John-Henry Butterworth); JUST MERCY (Destin Daniel Cretton); MIDSOMMAR (Ari Aster); 1917 (Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns); PAIN & GLORY (Pedro Almodovar); SORRY WE MISSED YOU (Paul Laverty)

Frozen II
Frozen II
BEST ANIMATED FILM
FROZEN II (Peter Del Vecho)
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD (Bonnie Arnold & Bradford Lewis)
THE LION KING (John Favreau, Karen Gilchrist & Jeffrey Silver)
MISSING LINK (Travis Knight & Arianne Sutner)
TOY STORY 4 (Jonas Rivera, Mark Nielsen & Galyn Susman)

Also Considered:
ABOMINABLE (Suzanne Buirgy, Peilin Chou & Dave Polsky); I LOST MY BODY (Marc Du Pontavice); KLAUS (Gustavo Ferrada, Mercedes Gamero, Jinko Gotoh, Mikel Lejarza, Sergio Pablos, Marisa Roman & Matthew Teevan); A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON (Paul Kewley); WEATHERING WITH YOU (Kôichirô Itô, Noritaka Kawaguchi, Genki Kawamura & Wakana Okamura)

Midsommar
Midsommar
BEST HORROR FILM
DOCTOR SLEEP (Jon Berg & Trevor Macy)
MIDSOMMAR (Lars Knudsen & Patrik Andersson)
US (Jason Blum, Ian Cooper, Sean McKittrick & Jordan Peele)


Also Considered:
CRAWL (Alexandre Aja, Craig Flores & Sam Raimi); THE LIGHTHOUSE (Robert Eggers, Youree Henley, Lourenço Sant'Anna & Rodrigo Teixeira); READY OR NOT (Bradley J. Fisher, William Sherak, James Vanderbilt & Tripp Vinson)

Avengers: Endgame
Avengers: Endgame
BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL
ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL (James Cameron & Jon Landau)
AVENGERS: ENDGAME (Kevin Feige)
DOCTOR SLEEP (Jon Berg & Trevor Macy)
JOHN WICK 3: PARABELLUM (Basil Iwanyk & Erica Lee)
SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME (Kevin Feige)

Also Considered:
FROZEN II (Peter Del Vecho); HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD (Bonnie Arnold & Bradford Lewis); JOKER (Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper & Emma Tillinger Koskoff); LITTLE WOMEN (Denise DiNovi, Amy Pascal & Robin Swicord); TOY STORY 4 (Jonas Rivera, Mark Nielsen & Galyn Susman)

1917
1917
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AD ASTRA (Hoyte van Hoytema)
FORD VS FERRARI (Phedon Papamichael)
THE IRISHMAN (Rodrigo Prieto)
JOKER (Lawrence Sher)
THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO (Adam Newport-Berra)
THE LIGHTHOUSE (Jarin Blaschke)
MIDSOMMAR (Pawel Pogorzelski)
1917 (Roger Deakins)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD (Robert Richardson)
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE (Claire Mathon)

Also Considered:
THE AERONAUTS (George Steel); DUMBO (Ben Davis); A HIDDEN LIFE (Jörg Widmer); HUSTLERS (Todd Banhazl); JOJO RABBIT (Mihai Malaimare, Jr.); KNIVES OUT (Steve Yedlin); LITTLE WOMEN (Yorick Le Saux); MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN (Dick Pope); PARASITE (Kyung-Pyo Hong); THE TWO POPES (Cesar Charlone)

Rocketman
Rocketman
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
DOLEMITE IS MY NAME (Ruth E. Carter)
DOWNTON ABBEY (Anna Robbins)
THE IRISHMAN (Sandy Powell & Christopher Peterson)
JOJO RABBIT (Mayes C. Rubeo)
JOKER (Mark Bridges)
JUDY (Jany Temime)
LITTLE WOMEN (Jacqueline Durran)
MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN (Amy Roth)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD (Arianne Phillips)
ROCKETMAN (Julian Day)

Also Considered:
ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL (Nina Proctor); AVENGERS: ENDGAME (Judianna Makovsky); CAPTAIN MARVEL (Sanja Milkovic Hays); DUMBO (Colleen Atwood); HUSTLERS (Mitchell Travers); KNIVES OUT (Jenny Eagan); MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL (Ellen Mirojnick); MIDSOMMAR (Andrea Flesch); 1917 (David Crossman & Jacqueline Durran); TOLKIEN (Colleen Kelsall)

Parasite
Parasite
BEST FILM EDITING
AVENGERS: ENDGAME (Jeffrey Ford & Matthew Schmidt)
FORD VS FERRARI (Andrew Buckland & Michael McCusker)
THE IRISHMAN (Thelma Schoonmaker)
JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 - PARABELLUM (Evan Schiff)
JOJO RABBIT (Tom Eagles)
JOKER (Jeff Groth)
KNIVES OUT (Bob Ducsay)
1917 (Lee Smith)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD (Fred Raksin)
PARASITE (Jinmo Yang)

Also Considered:
AD ASTRA (John Axelrad & Lee Haugen); ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL (Stephen E. Rivkin & Ian Silverstein); APOLLO 11 (Todd Douglas Miller); DOCTOR SLEEP (Mike Flanagan); HUSTLERS (Kayla Emter); MARRIAGE STORY (Jennifer Lame); ROCKETMAN (Chris Dickens); STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (Maryann Brandon & Stefan Grube); THE TWO POPES (Fernando Stutz); US (Nicholas Monsour)

Parasite
Parasite
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ATLANTICS (Senegal; Mati Diop)
THE FAREWELL (United States; Lulu Wang) 
FIRST LOVE (Japan; Takashi Miike)
FOR SAMA (Syria; Edward Watts & Waad Al-Kateeb)
PAIN & GLORY (Spain; Pedro Almodovar)
THE PAINTED BIRD (Czech Republic; Vaclav Marhoul)
PARASITE (South Korea; Bong Joon Ho)
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE (France; Celine Sciamma)
TRUTH & JUSTICE (Estonia; Tanel Toom)
WEATHERING WITH YOU (Japan; Makoto Shinkai)

Also Considered:
BEANPOLE (Russia; Kantemir Balagov); THE BOY WHO HARNESSED THE WIND (United Kingdom; Chiwetel Ejiofor); CORPUS CHRISTI (Poland; Jan Komasa); DEAR SON (Tunisia; Mohamed Ben Attia); HONEYLAND (Macedonia; Tamara Kotevska & Ljubomir Stefanov); LES MISERABLES (France; Ladj Ly); MONOS (Colombia; Alejandro Landes); THE PROJECTIONIST (Dominican Republic; Jose Maria Cabral); SPIDER (Chile; Andres Wood) THOSE WHO REMAINED (Hungary; Barnabas Toth)

Joker
Joker
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
BOMBSHELL (Kazuhiro Tsuji, Vivian Baker & Anne Morgan)
THE IRISHMAN (Sean Flanagan, Nicki Ledermann & Carla White)
JOKER (Kay Georgiou & Nicki Ledermann)
JUDY (Jeremy Woodhead)
ROCKETMAN (Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou)

Also Considered:
CAPTAIN MARVEL (Brian Sipe, Alexei Dmitiew & Sabrina Wilson); MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL (Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten & David White); MIDSOMMAR (Iván Pohárnok, Katalin Jakots & Mónika Tóth); 1917 (Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis & Rebecca Cole); ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD (Heba Thorisdottir, Greg Funk & Janine Rath)

1917
1917
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
AD ASTRA (Max Richter)
AVENGERS: ENDGAME (Alan Silvestri)
FORD VS FERRARI (Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders)
JOKER (Hildur Gudnadóttir)
LITTLE WOMEN (Alexander Desplat)
MARRIAGE STORY (Randy Newman)
MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN (Daniel Pemberton)
1917 (Thomas Newman)
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (John Williams)
US (Michael Abels)

Also Considered:
ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL (Tom Holkenborg); APOLLO 11 (Matt Morton); THE FAREWELL (Alex Weston); THE IRISHMAN (Robbie Robertson); THE KING (Nicholas Britell); KNIVES OUT (Nathan Johnson); MIDSOMMAR (Bobby Krlic); PAIN & GLORY (Alberto Iglesias); THE SISTERS BROTHERS (Alexandre Desplat); TOLKIEN (Thomas Newman)

Jojo Rabbit
Jojo Rabbit
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ALADDIN (Alan Menken)
DUMBO (Danny Elfman)
FISHERMAN'S FRIENDS (Rupert Christie)
FROZEN II (Christophe Beck)
JOJO RABBIT (Michael Giacchino)
MISSING LINK (Carter Burwell)
ROCKETMAN (Matthew Margeson)
SHAZAM! (Benjamin Wallfisch)
TOY STORY 4 (Randy Newman)
YESTERDAY (Daniel Pemberton)

Also Considered:
ABOMINABLE (Rupert Gregson-Williams); CATS (Andrew Lloyd-Webber); DOLEMITE IS MY NAME (Scott Bomar); HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD (John Powell); JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL (Henry Jackman); KLAUS (Alfonso Aguilar); LAST CHRISTMAS (Theodore Shapiro); THE LION KING (Hans Zimmer); LONGSHOT (Marco Beltrami & Miles Hankins); THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD (Christopher Willis)

Wild Rose
Wild Rose
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"The Ballad Of The Lonesome Cowboy" - TOY STORY 4 (Randy Newman)
"Daily Battles" - MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN (Thom Yorke)
"Glasgow (No Place Like Home)" - WILD ROSE (Caitlyn Smith, Kate York & Mary Steenburgen)
"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" - ROCKETMAN (Elton John & Bernie Taupin)
"I'm Standing With You" - BREAKTHROUGH (Diane Warren)
"Into The Unknown" - FROZEN II (Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez)
"One Life" - YESTERDAY (Steve Mac, John McDaid & Ed Sheeran)
"Running For So Long" - THE PEANUT BUTTER FALCON (Parker Ainsworth, Tyler Nilson & Michael Schwartz)
"Speechless" - ALADDIN (Alan Menken, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul)
"Stand Up" - HARRIET (Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo)

Also Considered:
"Beautiful Life" - ABOMINABLE (Bleta Rexha, David Saint Fleur, Samuel James Zammerelli, Nicholas Black & Christopher Tempest); "A Friend Like You" - MISSING LINK (Walter Martin); "Home To You" - THE AERONAUTS (Sigrid & Steve Mac); "I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" - TOY STORY 4 (Randy Newman); "Letter To My Godfather" - THE BLACK GODFATHER (Pharrell Williams & Chad Hugo); "Never Too Late" - THE LION KING (Elton John & Tim Rice); "One Little Soldier" - BOMBSHELL (Regina Spektor); "Spirit" - THE LION KING (Beyoncé Knowles, Labrinth & Ilya Salmanzadeh); "Street Corner Felines" (DRAGGED ACROSS CONCRETE (Jeff Herriott & S. Craig Zahler); "Together From Afar" - HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD (Jon Thor Birgisson)

1917
1917
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
AD ASTRA (Kevin Thompson; Karen O'Hara)
FORD VS FERRARI (François Audouy; Peter Lando)
THE IRISHMAN (Bob Shaw; Regina Graves)
JOJO RABBIT (Ra Vincent; Nora Sopková)
JOKER (Mark Friedberg; Kris Moran)
KNIVES OUT (David Crank; David Schlesinger)
LITTLE WOMEN (Jess Gonchor; Claire Kaufman)
MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN (Beth Mickle; Kara Zeigon)
1917 (Dennis Gassner; Lee Sandales)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD (Barbara Ling; Nancy Haigh)

Also Considered:
ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL (Steve Joyner & Caylah Eddleblute; David Hack); AVENGERS: ENDGAME (Charles Wood; Leslie Pope); CAPTAIN MARVEL (Andy Nicholson; Lauri Gaffin); CATS (Eve Stewart; Rebecca Pilkington); DUMBO (Rick Heinrichs; John Bush & Cosmo Sarson); ESCAPE ROOM (Edward Thomas; Tracy Perkins); MIDSOMMAR (Henrik Svensson; Klara Alfredson & Zsuzsanna Svertecki);  PARASITE (Ha-Jun Lee; Won-Woo Cho); STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (Rick Carter & Kevin Jenkins; Rosemary Brandenburg); US (Ruth de Jong; Florencia Martin)

1917
1917
BEST SOUND
AD ASTRA (Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson & Mark Ulano)
ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL (Brad Engleking, Craig Henighan, Andy Nelson & Ethan Andrus)
AVENGERS: ENDGAME (Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta & John Pritchett)
FORD VS FERRARI (Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Steven Morrow)
THE IRISHMAN (Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty & Tod A. Maitland)
JOKER (Tom Ozanich, Dean A. Zupancic & Tod A. Maitland)
1917 (Scott Millan, Mark Taylor, Oliver Tarney & Stuart Wilson)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD (Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler & Mark Ulano)
ROCKETMAN (Mike Prestwood Smith, John Hayes & Matthew Collinge)
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio & Stuart Wilson)

Also Considered:
THE AERONAUTS (Stuart Hilliker, Lee Walpole & Tom Williams); CAPTAIN MARVEL (Christopher Boyes, Lora Hirschberg, Bonnie Wild & Pud Cusack); CATS (Mike Dowson, Michael Minkler & Simon Hayes); GEMINI MAN (Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill & Michael Miller); HUSTLERS (Christian P. Minkler, John Ross & Tom Nelson); JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 - PARABELLUM (Andy Koyama, Martyn Zub,    Karym Ronda & David J. Schwartz); MIDSOMMAR (Ruy Garcia, Ric Schnupp, Gene Park & Zsolt Magyar); MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN (Paul Hsu & Danny Michael); SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME (Tony Lamberti, Kevin O'Connell & Chris Munro); TERMINATOR: DARK FATE (Craig Henighan, Andy Nelson & Mac Ruth)

Ford vs Ferrari
Ford vs Ferrari
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
AVENGERS: ENDGAME (Shannon Mills & Daniel Laurie)
FORD VS FERRARI (Donald Sylvester)
1917 (Oliver Tarney)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD (Wylie Stateman)
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (David Acord & Matthew Wood)

Also Considered:
AD ASTRA (Gary Rydstrom & Brad Semenoff); ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL (Craig Henighan & Tim Rakoczy); CRAWL (Paul Hackner & Victor Ray Ennis); JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 - PARABELLUM (Mark P. Stoeckinger); JOKER (Alan Robert Murray)

Alita: Battle Angel
Alita: Battle Angel
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
AD ASTRA (Scott Fisher, Allen Maris, Jebediah Smith & Guillaume Rocheron)
ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, Nick Epstein & Michael Cozens)
AVENGERS: ENDGAME (Dan DeLeeuw, Matt Aitken, Russell Earl & Daniel Sudick)
THE LION KING (Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman & Adam Valdez)
1917 (Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron & Dominic Tuohy)
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan & Dominic Tuohy)

Also Considered:
THE AERONAUTS (Louis Morin, Annie Godin, Christian Laestner & Ara Khanakian); CAPTAIN MARVEL (Christopher Townsend, Damien Carr, Paul Butterworth & Gregory John Jowie); GEMINI MAN (Bill Westenhofer, Karen M. Murphy, Guy Williams & Sheldon Stopsack); THE IRISHMAN (Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena & Stephane Grabli); SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME (Janek Sirrs, Theodore Bialek, Brendan Seals & Alexis Wajsbrot); TERMINATOR: DARK FATE (Neil Corbould, David Brighton, Raymond Ferguson & Keith Dawson)

Most Wins:

5 - 1917

4 - Parasite

3 - Jojo Rabbit

2 - Joker

1 - Alita: Battle Angel; Avengers: Endgame; Ford vs Ferrari; Frozen II; The Irishman; Knives Out; Midsommar; Rocketman; Us


Most Nominations:

13 - The Irishman 

12 - Joker; Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

10 - 1917

9 - Jojo Rabbit

8 - Ford vs Ferrari; Little Women

7 - Avengers: Endgame; Marriage Story; Motherless Brooklyn; Parasite

6 - Knives Out; Rocketman

5 - Ad Astra; Midsommar; Us


The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
WORST FILM
BLACK CHRISTMAS (Jason Blum, Ben Cosgrove & Adam Hendricks)
CATS (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward & Tom Hooper)
CHARLIE'S ANGELS (Elizabeth Banks, Doug Belgrad, Elizabeth Cantillon & Max Handelman)
THE FANATIC (Fred Durst, Oscar Generale, Daniel Grodnik, Bill Kenwright & John Travolta)
HAPPY DEATH DAY 2 U (Jason Blum)
THE HAUNTING OF SHARON TATE (Daniel Farrands, Eric Brenner & Lucas Jarach)
THE HUSTLE (Roger Birnbaum & Rebel Wilson)
LOQUEESHA (Jeremy Saville)
STUBER (John Francis Daley & Jonathan Goldstein)
X-MEN: DARK PHOENIX (Simon Kinberg, Todd Hallowell, Hutch Parker & Lauren Shuler-Donner)

John Travolta in The Fanatic
John Travolta in The Fanatic
WORST ACTOR  
Nicolas Cage - PRIMAL
Ansel Elgort - THE GOLDFINCH
Matthew McConaughey - SERENITY
Jason Mewes - JAY & SILENT BOB REBOOT
Kumail Nanjiani - STUBER
Keanu Reeves - REPLICAS
Jeremy Saville - LOQUEESHA
Ed Skrein - MIDWAY
Sylvester Stallone - RAMBO: LAST BLOOD 
John Travolta - THE FANATIC / TRADING PAINT

Hilary Duff in The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
Hilary Duff in The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
WORST ACTRESS
Emilia Clarke - LAST CHRISTMAS
Hilary Duff - THE HAUNTING OF SHARON TATE 
Tiffany Haddish - THE KITCHEN
Anne Hathaway - THE HUSTLE / SERENITY
Melissa McCarthy - THE KITCHEN
Imogen Poots - BLACK CHRISTMAS
Jessica Rothe - HAPPY DEATH DAY 2 U
Kristen Stewart - CHARLIE'S ANGELS
Sophie Turner - X-MEN: DARK PHOENIX
Rebel Wilson - THE HUSTLE

The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
WORST DIRECTOR
Chris Addison - THE HUSTLE
Elizabeth Banks - CHARLIE'S ANGELS
Fred Durst - THE FANATIC
Daniel Farrands - THE HAUNTING OF SHARON TATE
Tom Hooper - CATS
Simon Kinberg - X-MEN: DARK PHOENIX
Christopher Landon - HAPPY DEATH DAY 2 U
Jeremy Saville - LOQUEESHA
M. Night Shyamalan - GLASS
Sophia Takal - BLACK CHRISTMAS

James Corden in Cats
James Corden in Cats
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jason Clarke - SERENITY
James Corden - CATS
Oscar Jaenada - RAMBO: LAST BLOOD
Marwan Kenzani - ALADDIN
Seth Rogen - ZEROVILLE
Devon Sawa - THE FANATIC
Alex Sharp - THE HUSTLE
Rafe Spall - MEN IN BLACK: INTERNATIONAL
Phi Vu - HAPPY DEATH DAY 2 U
Bruce Willis - GLASS

Rebel Wilson in Cats
Rebel Wilson in Cats
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain - X-MEN: DARK PHOENIX
Cassi Davis - A MADEA FAMILY FUNERAL
Lily Donoghue - BLACK CHRISTMAS
Ana Golja - THE FANATIC
Lydia Hearst - THE HAUNTING OF SHARON TATE
Milla Jovovich - HELLBOY
Jennifer Lawrence - X-MEN: DARK PHOENIX
Sarah Paulson - GLASS / THE GOLDFINCH
Fenessa Pineda - RAMBO: LAST BLOOD
Rebel Wilson - CATS

Anne Hathaway & Rebel Wilson in The Hustle
Anne Hathaway & Rebel Wilson in The Hustle
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Emilia Clarke & Henry Golding - LAST CHRISTMAS
Anne Hathaway & Matthew McConaughey / Jason Clarke - SERENITY
Anne Hathaway & Rebel Wilson - THE HUSTLE
Josephine Langford & Hero Fiennes Tiffin - AFTER
Melissa McCarthy, Tiffany Haddish & Elisabeth Moss - THE KITCHEN
Jason Mewes & Kevin Smith - JAY & SILENT BOB REBOOT
Will Smith & Will Smith - GEMINI MAN
Kristen Stewart, Naomi Scott & Ella Balinska - CHARLIE'S ANGELS
Charlize Theron & Seth Rogen - LONG SHOT
Sophie Turner & Tye Sheridan - X-MEN: DARK PHOENIX

Taylor Swift in Cats
Taylor Swift in Cats
WORST CAMEO APPEARANCE
Elizabeth Banks - CHARLIE'S ANGELS
Jimmy Buffett - THE BEACH BUM 
Stephen King - IT: CHAPTER 2
Justin Long - JAY & SILENT BOB REBOOT
Shaquille O'Neal - WHAT MEN WANT
M. Night Shyalaman - GLASS
Jaclyn Smith - CHARLIE'S ANGELS
Taylor Swift - CATS
Mike Tyson - A MADEA FAMILY FUNERAL
Bruce Willis - THE LEGO MOVIE 2

Rebel Wilson in Cats
Rebel Wilson in Cats
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
John Cena - PLAYING WITH FIRE
James Corden - CATS
Johnny Depp - THE PROFESSOR
Anne Hathaway - THE HUSTLE
Diane Keaton - POMS
Jason Mewes - JAY & SILENT BOB REBOOT
Kumail Nanjiani - STUBER
Tyler Perry - A MADEA FAMILY FUNERAL
Jeremy Saville - LOQUEESHA
Rebel Wilson - CATS / THE HUSTLE

The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BLACK CHRISTMAS (the entire cast)
CATS (the entire cast)
CHARLIE'S ANGELS (the entire cast)
THE FANATIC (the entire cast)
THE HAUNTING OF SHARON TATE (the entire cast)
THE HUSTLE (the entire cast)
THE KITCHEN (the entire cast)
SERENITY (the entire cast)
STUBER (the entire cast)
X-MEN: DARK PHOENIX (the entire cast)

The Hustle
The Hustle
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
BLACK CHRISTMAS (Sophia Takal & April Wolfe)
CHARLIE'S ANGELS (Elizabeth Banks)
GODZILLA: KING OF THE MONSTERS (Michael Dougherty & Zach Shields)
THE GOLDFINCH (Peter Straughan)
HAPPY DEATH 2 U (Christopher Landon)
HELLBOY (Andrew Cosby)
THE HUSTLE (Jac Schaeffer)
JAY & SILENT BOB REBOOT (Kevin Smith)
THE KITCHEN (Andrea Berloff)
TERMINATOR: DARK FATE (David S. Goyer, Billy Ray & Justin Rhodes)

The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE CURSE OF LA LLORONA (Mikki Daughtry & Tobias Iocanis)
THE FANATIC (Fred Durst & Dave Bekerman)
GEMINI MAN (David Benioff, Billy Ray & Darren Lemke)
GLASS (M. Night Shyamalan)
THE HAUNTING OF SHARON TATE (Daniel Farrands)
LOQUEESHA (Jeremy Saville)
A MADEA FAMILY FUNERAL (Tyler Perry)
THE QUEEN'S CORGI (Rob Sprackling & John R. Smith)
SERENITY (Steven Knight)
STUBER (Tripper Clancy)

The Queen's Corgi
The Queen's Corgi
WORST ANIMATED / MIXED MEDIA MOVIE
THE ADDAMS FAMILY (Gail Berman, Alison O'Brien, Alex Schwartz & Conrad Vernon)
THE ANGRY BIRDS MOVIE 2 (John Cohen) 
ARCTIC DOGS (Monika Bacardi, Joonbum Heo, Andrea Iervolino, Youngki Lee, Jae Moh & Jae Woo Park)
CATS (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward & Tom Hooper)
THE LEGO MOVIE 2 (Jinko Gotoh, Roy Lee, Dan Lin, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) 
PLAYMOBIL: THE MOVIE (Moritz Borman, Dimitri Rassam, Aton Soumache & Alexis Vonarb)
THE QUEEN'S CORGI (Ben Stassen)
THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS 2 (Janet Healy & Chris Meledandri)
UGLY DOLLS (Oren Aviv, Jane Hartwell & Robert Rodriguez)
WONDER PARK (Josh Appelbaum, Kendra Haaland & Andre Nemec)

The Hustle
The Hustle
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
GOOD BOYS (Lee Eisenberg, Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg & James Weaver)
THE HUSTLE (Roger Birnbaum & Rebel Wilson)
JAY & SILENT BOB REBOOT (Liz Destro & Jordan Mansanto)
LITTLE (Kenya Barris, James Lopez & Will Packer)
LOQUEESHA (Jeremy Saville)
A MADEA FAMILY FUNERAL (Ozzie Areu, Will Areu, Tyler Perry & Mike E. Swinton)
POMS (Andy Evans, Rose Ganguzza, Celyn Jones, Sean Marley, Kelly McCormick, Alex Saks & Ade Shannon)     
THE PROFESSOR (Warren Carr, Brian Kavanaugh-Jones & Greg Shapiro)
STUBER (John Francis Daley & Jonathan Goldstein)
WHAT MEN WANT (James Lopez & Will Packer)

The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
WORST HORROR MOVIE
ANNABELLE COMES HOME (Peter Safran & James Wan)
THE BANANA SPLITS MOVIE (Adam Friedlander)
BLACK CHRISTMAS (Jason Blum, Ben Cosgrove & Adam Hendricks)
CHILD'S PLAY (David Katzenberg & Seth Grahame-Smith)
THE CURSE OF LA LLORONA (Gary Dauberman, Emile Gladstone & James Wan)
HAPPY DEATH DAY 2 U (Jason Blum)
THE HAUNTING OF SHARON TATE (Daniel Farrands, Eric Brenner & Lucas Jarach)
IT: CHAPTER TWO (Roy Lee, Dan Lin & Barbara Muschietti)
MA (Jason Blum, John Norris & Tate Taylor)  
THE SILENCE (Robert Kulzer, Scott Lambert & Alexandra Milchan)

The Hustle
The Hustle
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
BLACK CHRISTMAS (Jason Blum, Ben Cosgrove & Adam Hendricks)
CHARLIE'S ANGELS (Elizabeth Banks, Doug Belgrad, Elizabeth Cantillon & Max Handelman)
CHILD'S PLAY (David Katzenberg & Seth Grahame-Smith)
HELLBOY (Lawrence Gordon, Carl Hampe, Yariv Lerner, Lloyd Levin, Mike Richardson, Les Weldon & Philip Westgren)
THE HUSTLE (Roger Birnbaum & Rebel Wilson)
JACOB'S LADDER (Michael J. Gaeta, Mickey Liddell, Jennifer Monroe, Will Packer, Alison R. Rosenzweig & Pete Shilaimon)
JAY & SILENT BOB REBOOT (Liz Destro & Jordan Mansanto)
MISS BALA (Pablo Cruz & Kevin Misher)
THE UPSIDE (Todd Black, Jason Blumenthal & Steve Tisch)
WHAT WOMEN WANT (James Lopez & Will Packer)

Happy Death Day 2 U
Happy Death Day 2 U
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
ANGEL HAS FALLEN (Gerard Butler, Mark Gill, Matt O'Toole, Alan Siegel, John Thompson & Les Weldon)
ANNABELLE COMES HOME (Peter Safran & James Wan)
GLASS (Jason Blum, Marc Bienstock, Ashwin Rajan & M. Night Shyamalan)
GODZILLA: KING OF THE MONSTERS (Alex Garcia, Jon Jashni, Mary Parent, Brian Rogers & Thomas Tull)
HAPPY DEATH DAY 2 U (Jason Blum)
MEN IN BLACK: INTERNATIONAL (Laurie MacDonald & Walter F. Parkes)
RAMBO: LAST BLOOD (Ari Lerner, Yariv Lerner, Steven Paul, Kevin King Templeton & Les Weldon)
SHAFT (John Davis)
TERMINATOR: DARK FATE (James Cameron & David Ellison)
X-MEN: DARK PHOENIX (Simon Kinberg, Todd Hallowell, Hutch Parker & Lauren Shuler-Donner)

The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
The Haunting Of Sharon Tate
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BLACK CHRISTMAS (Brooke Blair & Will Blair)
THE CURSE OF LA LLORONA (Joseph Bishara)
GEMINI MAN (Lorne Balfe)
GLASS (West Dylan Thordson)
THE GOLDFINCH (Trevor Gureckis)
THE HAUNTING OF SHARON TATE (Fantom)
HELLBOY (Benjamin Wallfisch)
THE KID WHO WOULD BE KING (Electric Wave Bureau)
THE QUEEN'S CORGI (Ramin Djawadi)
SERENITY (Benjamin Wallfisch)

Child's Play
Child's Play
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Beautiful Ghosts" - CATS (Andrew Lloyd-Webber & Taylor Swift)
"Believer" - ARCTIC DOGS (Eric Zayne, Jeremy Renner & Lee Anna James)
"The Buddi Song" - CHILD'S PLAY (Bear McCreary & Tyler Burton Smith)
"Catchy Song" - THE LEGO MOVIE 2 (Jon Lajoie & Alaya High)
"Don't Call Me Angel" - CHARLIE'S ANGELS (Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Ariana Grande, Miley Cyrus, Lana Del Rey & Alma Miettinen)
"Feel Something Good" - AFTER (Lauren Whistle, Ian Keaggy & Aaron Chafin)
"Forward Motion" - LATE NIGHT (Diane Warren)
"So Much World" - PLAYMOBIL: THE MOVIE (Anne Preven, Heitor Pereira & Stephan Moccio)
"The Truth" - THE FANATIC (Limp Bizkit & Sammy Siegler)
"You Can't Stop The Girl" - MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL (Bleta Rexha, Alex Schwartz, Joe Khajadourian, Michael Pollack, Nate Cyphert, Evan Sult, Aaron Huffman, Jeff Lin & Sean Nelson)

X-Men: Dark Phoenix
X-Men: Dark Phoenix
WORST MAKEUP
ALADDIN (Christine Blundell)
CHILD'S PLAY (Jennifer Kipps)
THE CURSE OF LA LLORONA (Gage Munster & Eleanor Sabaduquia)
THE FANATIC (Allyson Carey & Michael Marino)
THE HAUNTING OF SHARON TATE (Lindsey Petersen)
JACOB'S LADDER (Bill Johnson & Kimberly Jones)
A MADEA FAMILY FUNERAL (Benji Dove & Syretta Bell)
PET SEMATARY (Adrien Morot & Annick Chartier)
SERENITY (Felicity Bowring)
X-MEN: DARK PHOENIX (Annick Chartier & Felix Lariviere)

Cats
Cats
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
ALADDIN (the entire visual effects department)
ANGEL HAS FALLEN (the entire visual effects department)
CATS (the entire visual effects department)
CHARLIE'S ANGELS (the entire visual effects department)
CHILD'S PLAY (the entire visual effects department)
DORA & THE LOST CITY OF GOLD (the entire visual effects department)
HELLBOY (the entire visual effects department)
MIDWAY (the entire visual effects department)
SERENITY (the entire visual effects department)
X-MEN: DARK PHOENIX (the entire visual effects department)