2018 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR (Disney/Marvel; Kevin Feige)
BAD TIMES AT THE EL ROYALE (20th Century Fox/TSG; Drew Goddard & Jeremy Latcham)
BLACKKKLANSMAN (Focus Features/40 Acres & A Mule/Legendary/Perfect World/Blumhouse/Monkeypaw; Spike Lee, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele & Shaun Redick)
THE FAVOURITE (Fox Searchlight/Scarlet/Element/Arcana/Film 4/Waypoint; Ed Guiney, Ceci Dempsey, Lee Magiday & Yorgos Lanthimos)
GREEN BOOK (Universal/Dreamworks/Participant Media/Innisfree; Jim Burke, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga & Charles B. Wessler)
HEREDITARY (A24/PalmStar/Finch/Windy Hill; Kevin Frakes, Lars Knudsen & Buddy Patrick)
A QUIET PLACE (Paramount/Platinum Dunes; Michael Bay, Andrew Form & Bradley Fuller)
ROMA (Netflix/Participant Media/Esperanto Filmoj/Pimienta; Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodriguez & Nicolas Celis)
A STAR IS BORN (Warner Bros/MGM/Live Nation/Joint Effort; Bill Gerber, Jon Peters, Bradley Cooper, Todd Phillips & Lynette Howell Taylor)
WIDOWS (20th Century Fox/TSG/New Regency/Film4/See Saw; Steve McQueen, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman & Arnon Milchan)

A Star Is Born
A Star Is Born

Also Considered:

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (Robert Graf, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, Megan Ellison & Sue Naegle); BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (Graham King); COLD WAR (Ewa Puszczynska & Tanya Seghatchian); FIRST MAN (Marty Bowen, Damien Chazelle, Wyck Godfrey & Isaac Klausner); LEAVE NO TRACE (Anne Harrison, Linda Reisman & Anne Rosellini); MARY POPPINS RETURNS (John DeLuca, Marc Platt & Rob Marshall); READY PLAYER ONE (Donald DeLine, Dan Farah, Kristie Macosko Krieger & Steven Spielberg); STAN & OLLIE (Faye Ward); VICE (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay & Kevin J. Messick); YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE (Lynne Ramsay, Rosa Attab, Pascal Cauchetaux, Rebecca O'Brien & James Wilson)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Christian Bale as "Dick Cheney" - VICE
Bradley Cooper as "Jackson Maine" - A STAR IS BORN
Willem Dafoe as "Vincent Van Gogh" - AT ETERNITY'S GATE
Ryan Gosling as "Neil Armstrong" - FIRST MAN
Ethan Hawke as "Rev. Ernst Toller" - FIRST REFORMED
Rami Malek as "Freddie Mercury" - BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Viggo Mortensen as "Frank 'Tony Lip' Vallelonga" - GREEN BOOK
Joaquin Phoenix as "Joe" - YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
John C. Reilly as "Oliver Hardy" - STAN & OLLIE
John David Washington as "Ron Stallworth" - BLACKKKLANSMAN

Christian Bale in Vice
Christian Bale in Vice

Also Considered:

Steve Coogan (STAN & OLLIE); Clint Eastwood (THE MULE); Ben Foster (LEAVE NO TRACE); Lucas Hedges (BOY ERASED); Michael B. Jordan (CREED II); John Krasinski (A QUIET PLACE); Lin-Manuel Miranda (MARY POPPINS RETURNS); Evan Peters (AMERICAN ANIMALS); Jonathan Pryce (THE WIFE); Robert Redford (THE OLD MAN & THE GUN)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Yalitza Aparicio as "Cleo Gutiérrez" - ROMA
Emily Blunt as "Evelyn Abbott" - A QUIET PLACE
Glenn Close as "Joan Castleman" - THE WIFE
Toni Collette as "Annie Graham" - HEREDITARY
Olivia Colman as "Queen Anne" - THE FAVOURITE
Viola Davis as "Veronica Rawlings" - WIDOWS
Lady Gaga as "Ally Maine" - A STAR IS BORN
Melissa McCarthy as "Lee Israel" - CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Rosamund Pike as "Marie Colvin" - A PRIVATE WAR
Amandla Stenberg as "Starr Carter" - THE HATE U GIVE

Toni Collette in Hereditary
Toni Collette in Hereditary

Also Considered:

Emily Blunt (MARY POPPINS RETURNS); Jessie Buckley (BEAST); Elsie Fisher (EIGHTH GRADE); Claire Foy (UNSANE); Felicity Jones (ON THE BASIS OF SEX); Nicole Kidman (DESTROYER); KiKi Layne (IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK); Saoirse Ronan (MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS); Charlize Theron (TULLY); Shailene Woodley (ADRIFT)

BEST DIRECTOR
Ari Aster - HEREDITARY
Bradley Cooper - A STAR IS BORN
Alfonso Cuaron - ROMA
Peter Farrelly - GREEN BOOK
Yorgos Lanthimos - THE FAVOURITE
Spike Lee - BLACKKKLANSMAN
Steve McQueen - WIDOWS
Pawel Pawlikowski - COLD WAR
Lynne Ramsay - YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
Anthony Russo & Joe Russo - AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR

Widows
Widows

Also Considered:

Damien Chazelle (FIRST MAN); Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS); Drew Goddard (BAD TIMES AT THE EL ROYALE); Debra Granik (LEAVE NO TRACE); Barry Jenkins (IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK); John Krasinski (A QUIET PLACE); Bart Layton (AMERICAN ANIMALS); Rob Marshall (MARY POPPINS RETURNS); Adam McKay (VICE); Steven Spielberg (READY PLAYER ONE)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mahershala Ali as "Dr. Don Shirley" - GREEN BOOK
Adam Driver as "Flip Zimmerman" - BLACKKKLANSMAN
Sam Elliott as "Bobby Maine" - A STAR IS BORN
Richard E. Grant as "Jack Hock" - CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Russell Hornsby as "Maverick Carter" - THE HATE U GIVE
Nicholas Hoult as "Robert Harley" - THE FAVOURITE
Daniel Kaluuya as "Jatemme Manning" - WIDOWS
Jesse Plemons as "Gary Kingsbury" - GAME NIGHT
Sam Rockwell as "George W. Bush" - VICE
Alex Wolff as "Peter Graham" - HEREDITARY

Mahershala Ali in Green Book
Mahershala Ali in Green Book
Also Considered:
Jeff Bridges (BAD TIMES AT THE EL ROYALE); Jim Broadbent (KING OF THIEVES); Timothee Chalamet (BEAUTIFUL BOY); Ethan Hawke (JULIET, NAKED); Brian Tyree Henry (IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK); Tom Holland (AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR); Gwilym Lee (BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY); Sylvester Stallone (CREED II); Tom Waits (THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS); Steven Yeun (BURNING)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Amy Adams as "Lynne Cheney" - VICE
Elizabeth Debicki as "Alice Gunner" - WIDOWS
Cynthia Erivo as "Darlene Sweet" - BAD TIMES AT THE EL ROYALE
Claire Foy as "Janet Armstrong" - FIRST MAN
Regina King as "Sharon Rivers" - IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie as "Tom" - LEAVE NO TRACE
Margot Robbie as "Queen Elizabeth I" - MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS
Emma Stone as "Abigail Masham" - THE FAVOURITE
Rachel Weisz as "Sarah Churchill" - THE FAVOURITE
Michelle Yeoh as "Eleanor Young" - CRAZY RICH ASIANS

Rachel Weisz in The Favourite
Rachel Weisz in The Favourite

Also Considered:

Nina Arianda (STAN & OLLIE); Lucy Boynton (BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY); Linda Cardinelli (GREEN BOOK); Marina de Tavira (ROMA); Ann Dowd (HEREDITARY); Danai Gurira (BLACK PANTHER); Nicole Kidman (BOY ERASED); Blake Lively (A SIMPLE FAVOUR); Milly Shapiro (HEREDITARY); Tilda Swinton (SUSPIRIA)

A Star Is Born
A Star Is Born
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
BAD TIMES AT THE EL ROYALE (the entire cast)
BLACKKKLANSMAN (the entire cast)
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (the entire cast)
THE FAVOURITE (the entire cast)
GREEN BOOK (the entire cast)
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (the entire cast)
ROMA (the entire cast)
A STAR IS BORN (the entire cast)
VICE (the entire cast)
WIDOWS (the entire cast)

Also Considered:

AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR; THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS; BLACK PANTHER; BOY ERASED; CRAZY RICH ASIANS; HEREDITARY; MARY POPPINS RETURNS; MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS; A QUIET PLACE; STAN & OLLIE

Widows
Widows
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
BLACKKKLANSMAN (Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel & Kevin Willmott)
BOY ERASED (Joel Edgerton)
CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty)
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (Barry Jenkins)
JULIET, NAKED (Evgenia Peretz, Jim Taylor & Tamara Jenkins)
LEAVE NO TRACE (Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini)
A SIMPLE FAVOUR (Jessica Sharzer)
A STAR IS BORN (Bradley Cooper, Eric Roth & Will Fetters)
WIDOWS (Gillian Flynn & Steve McQueen)

Also Considered:

AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR (Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely); BEAUTIFUL BOY (Luke Davies & Felix van Groeningen); CRAZY RICH ASIANS (Peter Chiarelli & Adele Lim); FIRST MAN (Josh Singer); THE HATE U GIVE (Audrey Wells); MARY POPPINS RETURNS (David Magee); ON CHESIL BEACH (Ian McEwan); READY PLAYER ONE (Zak Penn & Ernest Cline); SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE (Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman); YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE (Lynne Ramsay)

Green Book
Green Book
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
AMERICAN ANIMALS (Bart Layton)
BAD TIMES AT THE EL ROYALE (Drew Goddard)
EIGHTH GRADE (Bo Burnham)
THE FAVOURITE (Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara)
GREEN BOOK (Peter Farrelly, Brian Hayes Currie & Nick Vallelonga)
HEREDITARY (Ari Aster)
A QUIET PLACE (Bryan Woods, Scott Beck & John Krasinski)
ROMA (Alfonso Cuarón)
SORRY TO BOTHER YOU (Boots Riley)
VICE (Adam McKay)

Also Considered:

BEAST (Michael Pearce); BLINDSPOTTING (Rafael Casal & Daveed Diggs); BLOCKERS (Brian Kehoe & Jim Kehoe); COLD WAR (Pawel Pawlikowski & Janusz Glowacki); DESTROYER (Phil Hay & Matt Manfredi); FIRST REFORMED (Paul Schrader); ISLE OF DOGS (Wes Anderson); PRIVATE LIFE (Tamara Jenkins); STAN & OLLIE (Jeff Pope); THOROUGHBREDS (Cory Finley)

Isle Of Dogs
Isle Of Dogs
BEST ANIMATED FILM
EARLY MAN (Nick Park, Peter Lord, Richard Beek, Carla Shelley & David Sproxton)
INCREDIBLES 2 (Brad Bird, John Walker & Nicole Paradis Grindle)
ISLE OF DOGS (Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales & Jeremy Dawson)
MIRAI (Mamoru Hisoda & Yûichirô Saitô)
SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller & Rodney Rothman)

Also Considered:
THE GRINCH (Yarrow Cheney, Scott Mosier & Janet Healy); RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET (Rich Moore, Phil Johnston & Clark Spencer); SMALLFOOT (Karey Kirkpatrick, Glenn Ficarra, John Requa & Bonne Radford); TEEN TITANS GO TO THE MOVIES (Aaron Horvath, Peter Rida Michail, Will Arnett, Michael Jelenic & Peggy Regan); TITO & THE BIRDS (Gabriel Bitar, Andre Catoto, Gustavo Steinberg, Daniel Greco & Felipe Sabino)

Roma
Roma
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BAD TIMES AT THE EL ROYALE (Seamus McGarvey)
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (Bruno Delbonnel)
COLD WAR (Lukasz Zal)
FIRST MAN (Linus Sandgren)
HEREDITARY (Pawel Pogorzelski)
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (James Laxton)
NEVER LOOK AWAY (Caleb Deschanel)
ROMA (Alfonso Cuarón)
A STAR IS BORN (Matthew Libatique)
WIDOWS (Sean Bobbitt)

Also Considered:

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (Newton Thomas Sigel); THE FAVOURITE (Robbie Ryan); GREEN BOOK (Sean Porter); MARY POPPINS RETURNS (Dion Beebe); MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS (John Mathieson); MANDY (Benjamin Loeb); MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - FALLOUT (Rob Hardy); A QUIET PLACE (Charlotte Bruus Christensen); THE RIDER (Joshua James Richards); SUSPIRIA (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom)

Black Panther
Black Panther
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (Mary Zophres)
BLACK PANTHER (Ruth E. Carter)
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (Julian Day)
FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD (Colleen Atwood)
THE FAVOURITE (Sandy Powell)
GREEN BOOK (Betsy Heimann)
MARY POPPINS RETURNS (Sandy Powell)
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS (Alexandra Byrne)
THE NUTCRACKER & THE FOUR REALMS (Jenny Beavan) 
STAN & OLLIE (Guy Speranza)

Also Considered:

AT ETERNITY'S GATE (Karen Muller Serreau); AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR (Judianna Makovsky); BLACKKKLANSMAN (Marci Rodgers); COLETTE (Andrea Flesch); CRAZY RICH ASIANS (Mary E. Vogt); OCEAN'S 8 (Sarah Edwards); READY PLAYER ONE (Kasia Walicka-Maimone); A STAR IS BORN (Erin Benach); SUSPIRIA (Giulia Piersanti); VOX LUX (Keri Langerman)

American Animals
American Animals
BEST FILM EDITING
AMERICAN ANIMALS (Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart)
AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR (Jeffrey Ford & Matthew Schmidt)
BLACKKKLANSMAN (Barry Alexander Brown)
GREEN BOOK (Patrick J. Don Vito)
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - FALLOUT (Eddie Hamilton)
A QUIET PLACE (Christopher Tellefsen)
ROMA (Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough)
A STAR IS BORN (Jay Cassidy)
VICE (Hank Corwin)
WIDOWS (Joe Walker)

Also Considered:
BAD TIMES AT THE EL ROYALE (Lisa Lassek); THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (Roderick Jaynes); BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (John Ottman); CREED II (Dana E. Glauberman, Saira Haider & Paul Harb); THE FAVOURITE (Yorgos Mavropsaidis); FIRST MAN (Tom Cross); FREE SOLO (Bob Eisenhardt); HEREDITARY (Jennifer Lame & Lucian Johnston); MARY POPPINS RETURNS (Wyatt Smith); READY PLAYER ONE (Michael Kahn & Sarah Broshar)

Roma
Roma
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BURNING (South Korea; Chang-Dong Lee)
CAPERNAUM (Lebanon; Nadine Labaki)
COLD WAR (Poland; Pawel Pawlikowski)
DOGMAN (Italy; Matteo Garrone)
THE GUILTY (Denmark; Gustav Möller)
I AM NOT A WITCH (United Kingdom; Rungano Nyoni)
NEVER LOOK AWAY (Germany; Florian Henckel Von Donnersmarck)
REVENGE (France; Coralie Fargeat)
ROMA (Mexico; Alfonso Cuarón)
SHOPLIFTERS (Japan; Hirokazu Koreeda)

Also Considered:

BIRDS OF PASSAGE (Colombia; Ciro Guerra & Cristina Gallego); BORDER (Sweden; Ali Abbasi); CHAMPIONS (Spain; Javier Fesser); CUSTODY (France; Xavier Legrand); THE FAMILY (Venezuela; Gustavo Cordova); GIRL (Belgium; Lukas Dhont); THE GUARDIANS (France; Xavier Beauvois); NEVER LEAVE ME (Bosnia & Herzegovina; Aida Begic); SIGNAL ROCK (The Philippines; Chito Roño); UNTIL THE END OF TIME (Algeria; Yasmine Chouikh)

Vice
Vice
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
BLACK PANTHER (Joel Harlow & Ken Diaz) 
BORDER (Göran Lundström & Pamela Goldammer)
MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS (Jenny Shircore) 
STAN & OLLIE (Mark Coulier & Jeremy Woodhead)
VICE (Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe & Patricia Dehaney)

Also Considered:

BLACKKKLANSMAN (Martha Melendez & LaWanda Pierre-Weston); BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (Jan Sewell & Mark Coulier); DEADPOOL 2 (Bill Corso); THE FAVOURITE (Nadia Stacey); SUSPIRIA (Mark Coulier, Fernando Perez & Manolo Garcia)

First Man
First Man
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BLACK PANTHER (Ludwig Göransson)
BLACKKKLANSMAN (Terence Blanchard)
FIRST MAN (Justin Hurwitz)
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (Nicholas Britell)
MANDY (Johann Johannsson)
A QUIET PLACE (Marco Beltrami)
READY PLAYER ONE (Alan Silvestri)
SEARCHING (Torin Borrowdale)
SUSPIRIA (Thom Yorke)
WIDOWS (Hans Zimmer)

Also Considered:

ANNIHILATION (Geoff Barrow & Ben Salisbury); AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR (Alan Silvestri); BAD TIMES AT THE EL ROYALE (Michael Giacchino); COLETTE (Thomas Ades); FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD (James Newton Howard); HERIDITARY (Colin Stetson); MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS (Max Richter); THE RIDER (Nathan Halpern); SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE (Daniel Pemberton); YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE (Jonny Greenwood)

Isle Of Dogs
Isle Of Dogs
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (Carter Burwell)
CRAZY RICH ASIANS (Brian Tyler)
GREEN BOOK (Kris Bowers)
INCREDIBLES 2 (Michael Giacchino)
ISLE OF DOGS (Alexandre Desplat)
MARY POPPINS RETURNS (Marc Shaiman)
A SIMPLE FAVOUR (Theodore Shapiro)
STAN & OLLIE (Rolfe Kent)
A STAR IS BORN (Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga & Lukas Nelson)
TULLY (Rob Simonsen)

Also Considered:
THE GRINCH (Danny Elfman); INSTANT FAMILY (Michael Andrews); JULIET, NAKED (Nathan Larson); LOVE, SIMON (Rob Simonsen); MAMMA MIA! HERE WE GO AGAIN (Anne Dudley); NIGHT SCHOOL (David Newman); THE OLD MAN & THE GUN (Daniel Hart); RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET (Henry Jackman); THE SPY WHO DUMPED ME (Tyler Bates); VICE (Nicholas Britell)

A Star Is Born
A Star Is Born
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Always Remember Us This Way" - A STAR IS BORN (Lady Gaga, Natalie Hemby, Hillary Lindsay & Lori McKenna)
"The Big Unknown" - WIDOWS (Sade Adu & Ben Travers)
"Hearts Beat Loud" - HEARTS BEAT LOUD (Keegan DeWitt) 
"I'll Never Love Again" - A STAR IS BORN (Lady Gaga, Natalie Hemby, Hillary Lindsay & Aaron Raitiere)
"The Place Where Lost Things Go" - MARY POPPINS RETURNS (Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman)
"Revelation" - BOY ERASED (Jon Thor Birgisson, Troye Sivan & Brett McLaughlin)
"Shallow" - A STAR IS BORN (Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt)
"Suspirium" - SUSPIRIA (Thom Yorke)
"Trip A Little Light Fantastic" - MARY POPPINS RETURNS (Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman)
"When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings" - THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (David Rawlings & Gillian Welch)

Also Considered:
"All The Stars" - BLACK PANTHER (Kendrick Lamar, Anthony Tiffith, Mark Anthony Spears, Al Shuckburgh & Solana Rowe); "Animal Sauvage" - THE EQUALIZER 2 (G.J.H. Mulder, Chris Hanebutt & Jeffrey Harris Friedland); "Ashes" - DEADPOOL 2 (Petey Martin & Jordan Smith); "Girl In The Movies" - DUMPLIN' (Dolly Parton & Linda Perry); "I'll Fight" - RBG (Diane Warren); "Keep Reachin'" - QUINCY (Mark Ronson, Jeff Bhasker, Chaka Khan & Andrew Wyatt); "Lax" - JULIET, NAKED (Conor Oberst); "Maybe It's Time" - A STAR IS BORN (Jason Isbell); "Pray For Me" - BLACK PANTHER (Abel Tesfaye, Kendrick Lamar, Frank Dukes & Doc McKinney); "Upbeat Inspirational Song About Life" - TEEN TITANS GO TO THE MOVIES (Jared Faber, Jacob Jeffries, Michael Jelenic & Peter Rida Michail)

The Favourite
The Favourite
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
BAD TIMES AT THE EL ROYALE (Martin Whist; Martin Purdy)
BLACK PANTHER (Hannah Bleacher; Jay R. Hart)
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (Aaron Haye; Lucy Howe, Anna Lynch-Robinson & Sarah White)
FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD (Stuart Craig; Anna Pinnock)
THE FAVOURITE (Fiona Crombie; Alice Felton)
FIRST MAN (Nathan Crowley; Kathy Lucas) 
HEREDITARY (Grace Yun; Colin Lives)
MARY POPPINS RETURNS (John Myhre; Gordon Sim)
READY PLAYER ONE (Adam Stockhausen; Anna Pinnock)
ROMA (Eugenio Caballero; Barbara Enriquez)

Also Considered:
AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR (Charles Wood; Leslie Pope); THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (Jess Gonchor; Nancy Haigh); CRAZY RICH ASIANS (Nelson Coates; Andrew Baseman); GREEN BOOK (Tim Galvin; Selina van den Brink); ISLE OF DOGS (Adam Stockhausen & Paul Harrod); MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS (James Merifield; Gina Cromwell); STAN & OLLIE (John Paul Kelly; Claudia Parker); A STAR IS BORN (Karen Murphy; Ryan Watson); WELCOME TO MARWEN (Stefan Dechant; Hamish Purdy); WIDOWS (Adam Stockhausen; Elizabeth Keenan)

Bohemian Rhapsody
Bohemian Rhapsody
BEST SOUND
AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR (Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta, Nia Hansen & John Pritchett)
BLACK PANTHER (Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Procter & Peter J. Devlin)
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin & John Casali)
FIRST MAN (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee & Mary Ellis)
MARY POPPINS RETURNS (Michael Keller, Mike Prestwood Smith & Simon Hayes)
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - FALLOUT (Gilbert Lake, Mike Prestwood Smith & Chris Munro)
A QUIET PLACE (Brandon Proctor & Michael Barosky)
READY PLAYER ONE (Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Luke Dunn-Gielmuda & Chris Munro)
ROMA (Jose Antonio Garcia, Craig Henighan & Skip Lievsay)
A STAR IS BORN (Tom Ozanich, Dean A. Zupancic, Jason Ruder & Steven Morrow)

Also Considered:
AQUAMAN (Joe Dzuban, Tim LeBlanc & Guntis Sics); BAD TIMES AT THE EL ROYALE (Mark Paterson, Julian Slater & Chris Duesterdiek); THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (Craig Berkey, Skip Lievsay & Peter F. Kurland); BLACKKKLANSMAN (Tom Fleischman & Drew Kunin); BUMBLEBEE (Mark Paterson, Anna Behlmer & Jose Antonio Garcia); THE EQUALIZER 2 (David Esparza, Steve Pederson, Daniel J. Leahy & Edward Tise); SICARIO 2: SOLDADO (John Reitz, Dean A. Zupancic & David Brownlow); SOLO (David Parker, Tim Nielsen, Christopher Scarabosio & Stuart Wilson); 12 STRONG (Beau Borders, Joel Dougherty & Rodney Gurule); WIDOWS (Paul Cotterell, Gilbert Lake & Scott D. Smith)

A Quiet Place
A Quiet Place
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
FIRST MAN (Ai-Ling Lee & Mildred Iatrou)
MARY POPPINS RETURNS (Renee Tondelli & Eugene Gearty)
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - FALLOUT (James Mather)
A QUIET PLACE (Ethan Van Der Ryn & Erik Aadahl)
READY PLAYER ONE (Gary Rydstrom & Richard Hymns)

Also Considered:
AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR (Shannon Mills & Daniel Laurie); BLACK PANTHER (Benjamin Burtt & Steve Boeddeker); BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (John Warhurst & Nina Hartstone); ROMA (Sergio Diaz & Skip Lievsay); SICARIO 2: SOLDADO (Alan Robert Murray)

Avengers: Infinity War
Avengers: Infinity War
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
AQUAMAN (Kelvin McIlwain, Jeff White, Bryan Hirota & Kimberly Nelson LoCascio)
AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl & Dan Sudick)
FIRST MAN (Paul Lambert, J.D. Schwalm, Ian Hunter & Tristan Myles)
MARY POPPINS RETURNS (Matt Johnson, Steven Warner, Jim Capobianco & Kyle McCulloch)
READY PLAYER ONE (Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett & David Shirk)
SOLO (Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan & Dominic Tuohy)

Also Considered:
ANT-MAN & THE WASP (Nominees TBC); BLACK PANTHER (Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack & Daniel Sudick); BUMBLEBEE (Nominees TBC); CHRISTOPHER ROBIN (Chris Lawrence, Mike Eames, Theo Jones & Chris Corbould); FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDLEWALD (Tim Burke, Alex Kind, Christian Manz & David Watkins); MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - FALLOUT (Jody Johnson)

Most Wins:

3 - A STAR IS BORN

2 - THE FAVOURITE / GREEN BOOK / ISLE OF DOGS / ROMA / VICE / WIDOWS

1 - AMERICAN ANIMALS / AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR / BLACK PANTHER / BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY/ FIRST MAN / HEREDITARY / A QUIET PLACE



Most Nominations:

14 - A STAR IS BORN

11 - WIDOWS

10 - THE FAVOURITE / ROMA

9 - GREEN BOOK

8 - BLACKKLANSMAN / FIRST MAN / MARY POPPINS RETURNS

7 - HEREDITARY / A QUIET PLACE / VICE

6 - BAD TIMES AT THE EL ROYALE

5 - AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR / BLACK PANTHER / BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY / READY PLAYER ONE


The Predator
The Predator
WORST FILM
FIFTY SHADES FREED (Dana Brunetti, Michael DeLuca, E.L. James & Marcus Viscidi)
GOTTI (Randall Emmett, Mark Fiore, Michael Froch & George Furla)
THE HAPPYTIME MURDERS (Brian Henson, Jeffrey Hayes, Ben Falcone & Melissa McCarthy)
HOLMES & WATSON (Will Ferrell, Adam McKay, Jimmy Miller & Clayton Townsend)
JURASSIC WORLD: FALLEN KINGDOM (Belen Atienza, Patrick Crowley & Frank Marshall)
PETER RABBIT (Will Gluck & Zareh Nalbandian)
THE PREDATOR (John Davis)
ROBIN HOOD (Jennifer Davisson & Leonardo DiCaprio)
SLENDER MAN (Bradley J. Fischer, Robyn Meisinger, William Sherak, Sarah Snow & James Vanderbilt)
A WRINKLE IN TIME (Catherine Hand & Jim Whitaker)

John Travolta in Gotti
John Travolta in Gotti
WORST ACTOR
Jim Carrey - DARK CRIMES
Jamie Dornan - FIFTY SHADES FREED
Taron Egerton - BILLIONAIRE BOYS CLUB / ROBIN HOOD
Will Ferrell - HOLMES & WATSON
Boyd Holbrook - THE PREDATOR
Johnny Knoxville - ACTION POINT
David Spade - FATHER OF THE YEAR
John Travolta - GOTTI
Mark Wahlberg - MILE 22
Bruce Willis - DEATH WISH

Amy Schumer in I Feel Pretty
Amy Schumer in I Feel Pretty
WORST ACTRESS
Anna Faris - OVERBOARD
Jennifer Garner - PEPPERMINT
Amber Heard - AQUAMAN / LONDON FIELDS
Taraji P. Henson - ACRIMONY / PROUD MARY
Bryce Dallas Howard - JURASSIC WORLD: FALLEN KINGDOM
Dakota Johnson - FIFTY SHADES FREED / SUSPIRIA
Melissa McCarthy - THE HAPPYTIME MURDERS / LIFE OF THE PARTY
Helen Mirren - WINCHESTER
Amy Schumer - I FEEL PRETTY
Gabrielle Union - BREAKING IN

Robin Hood
Robin Hood
WORST DIRECTOR
Otto Bathurst - ROBIN HOOD
Shane Black - THE PREDATOR
Etan Cohen - HOLMES & WATSON
Kevin Connolly - GOTTI
Ava DuVernay - A WRINKLE IN TIME
Clint Eastwood - THE 15:17 TO PARIS
James Foley - FIFTY SHADES FREED
Brian Henson - THE HAPPYTIME MURDERS
Will Gluck - PETER RABBIT
Sylvain White - SLENDER MAN

Jacob Tremblay in The Predator
Jacob Tremblay in The Predator
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jonas Bloquet - THE NUN
Charlie Day - PACIFIC RIM: UPRISING
Jamie Foxx - ROBIN HOOD
James Franco - FUTURE WORLD / KIN
Joel McHale - THE HAPPYTIME MURDERS
Ludacris - SHOW DOGS
Shaquille O'Neal - SHOW DOGS / UNCLE DREW
John C. Reilly - HOLMES & WATSON
Justice Smith - JURASSIC WORLD: FALLEN KINGDOM
Jacob Tremblay - THE PREDATOR

Daniella Pineda in Jurassic Park: Fallen Kingdom
Daniella Pineda in Jurassic Park: Fallen Kingdom
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emilia Clarke - SOLO
Vera Farmiga - THE COMMUTER
Marcia Gay Harden - FIFTY SHADES FREED
Keira Knightley - THE NUTCRACKER & THE FOUR REALMS
Eloise Mumford - FIFTY SHADES FREED
Daniella Pineda - JURASSIC WORLD: FALLEN KINGDOM
Kelly Preston - GOTTI
Maya Rudolph - THE HAPPYTIME MURDERS / LIFE OF THE PARTY
Jaz Sinclair - SLENDER MAN
Michelle Williams - I FEEL PRETTY / VENOM

John C. Reilly & Will Ferrell in Holmes & Watson
John C. Reilly & Will Ferrell in Holmes & Watson
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Any combination of human and/or puppet characters - THE HAPPYTIME MURDERS
Jamie Dornan & Dakota Johnson - FIFTY SHADES FREED
Taron Egerton & Jamie Foxx / Eve Hewson - ROBIN HOOD
Anna Faris & Eugenio Derbez - OVERBOARD
Will Ferrell & John C. Reilly - HOLMES & WATSON
Donald Glover & Phoebe Waller-Bridge - SOLO
Bryce Dallas Howard & Chris Pratt - JURASSIC WORLD: FALLEN KINGDOM
Joey King, Julia Goldani Telles, Jaz Sinclair & Annalise Basso - SLENDER MAN
Alex Roe & Jessica Rothe - FOREVER MY GIRL
Bella Thorne & Patrick Schwarzenegger - MIDNIGHT SUN

James Corden in Ocean's 8
James Corden in Ocean's 8
WORST CAMEO APPEARANCE
Christina Aguilera - LIFE OF THE PARTY
James Corden - OCEAN'S 8
Jeff Goldblum - JURASSIC WORLD: FALLEN KINGDOM
Kim Kardashian-West - OCEAN'S 8
Fred Savage - SUPER TROOPERS 2

Will Ferrell in Holmes & Watson
Will Ferrell in Holmes & Watson
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
James Corden - PETER RABBIT
Johnny Depp - SHERLOCK GNOMES
Anna Faris - OVERBOARD
Will Ferrell - HOLMES & WATSON
Johnny Knoxville - ACTION POINT
Melissa McCarthy - THE HAPPYTIME MURDERS / LIFE OF THE PARTY
John C. Reilly - HOLMES & WATSON
Amanda Seyfried - THE CLAPPER
Amy Schumer - I FEEL PRETTY
David Spade - FATHER OF THE YEAR

The Predator
The Predator
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
THE 15:17 TO PARIS (the entire cast)
FIFTY SHADES FREED (the entire cast)
GOTTI (the entire cast)
HOLMES & WATSON (the entire cast)
JURASSIC WORLD: FALLEN KINGDOM (the entire cast)
THE PREDATOR (the entire cast)
ROBIN HOOD (the entire cast)
SLENDER MAN (the entire cast)
TRUTH OR DARE (the entire cast)
A WRINKLE IN TIME (the entire cast)

The Predator
The Predator
WORST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE DARKEST MINDS (Chad Hodge)
FIFTY SHADES FREED (Niall Leonard)
HOLMES & WATSON (Etan Cohen)
JURASSIC WORLD: FALLEN KINGDOM (Derek Connolly & Colin Treverrow)
LONDON FIELDS (Roberta Hanley & Martin Amis)
OVERBOARD (Bob Fisher, Rob Greenberg & Leslie Dixon)
PETER RABBIT (Ron Lieber & Will Gluck)
THE PREDATOR (Fred Dekker & Shane Black)
ROBIN HOOD (Ben Chandler & David James Kelly)
A WRINKLE IN TIME (Jennifer Lee & Jeff Stockwell)

The Happytime Murders
The Happytime Murders
WORST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
THE COMMUTER (Byron Willinger, Philip de Blasi & Ryan Engle)
GOTTI (Leo Rossi & Lem Dobbs)
GRINGO (Anthony Tambakis & Matthew Stone)
THE HAPPYTIME MURDERS (Todd Berger & Dee Austin Robertson)
I FEEL PRETTY (Abby Kohn & Marc Silverstein)
SHOW DOGS (Max Botkin & Marc Hyman)
SLENDER MAN (David Birke)
TRUTH OR DARE (Michael Reisz, Jillian Jacobs, Christopher Roach & Jeff Wadlow)
WALK LIKE A PANTHER (Dan Cadan)
WINCHESTER (Tom Vaughan, Michael Spierig & Peter Spierig)

Peter Rabbit
Peter Rabbit
WORST ANIMATED / MIXED MEDIA MOVIE
HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA 3: A MONSTER VACATION (Michelle Murdocca)
PETER RABBIT (Will Gluck & Zareh Nalbandian)
SHERLOCK GNOMES (David Furnish, Steve Hamilton Shaw & Carolyn Soper)

The Happytime Murders
The Happytime Murders
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
ACTION POINT (Derek Freda, Bill Gerber & Johnny Knoxville)
THE COMPETITION (Thora Birch, Jasmine Fontes, Harvey Lowry & Kelsey Tucker)
THE FEMALE BRAIN (Erika Olde & Michael Roiff)
THE HAPPYTIME MURDERS (Brian Henson, Jeffrey Hayes, Ben Falcone & Melissa McCarthy)
HOLMES & WATSON (Will Ferrell, Adam McKay, Jimmy Miller & Clayton Townsend)
I FEEL PRETTY (Nicolas Chartier, Alissa Phillips, Dominic Rustam, Amy Schumer, Mary Viola & McG)
OVERBOARD (Eugenio Derbez, Bob Fisher & Benjamin Odell)
PETER RABBIT (Will Gluck & Zareh Nalbandian)
SHOW DOGS (Deepak Nayar & Philip Von Alvensleben)
WALK LIKE A PANTHER (Dan Cadan & Dean O'Toole)

Slender Man
Slender Man
WORST HORROR MOVIE
THE FIRST PURGE (Michael Bay, Jason Blum, Andrew Form, Bradley Fuller & Sebastian Lemercier)
HALLOWEEN (Malek Akkad & Jason Blum)
HELL FEST (Gale Anne Hurd & Tucker Tooley)
INSIDIOUS: THE LAST KEY (Jason Blum, Oren Peli, James Wan & Leigh Whannell)
THE NUN (Peter Safran & James Wan)
THE POSSESSION OF HANNAH GRACE (Todd Garner & Sean Robins)
SLENDER MAN (Bradley J. Fischer, Robyn Meisinger, William Sherak, Sarah Snow & James Vanderbilt)
THE STRANGERS: PREY AT NIGHT (Wayne Marc Godfrey, James Harris, Robert Jones, Ryan Kavanaugh & Mark Lane)
TRUTH OR DARE (Jason Blum)
UNFRIENDED: DARK WEB (Timur Bekmambetov & Jason Blum)

Robin Hood
Robin Hood
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
DEATH WISH (Roger Birnbaum)
FAHRENHEIT 451 (David Coatsworth)
HOLMES & WATSON (Will Ferrell, Adam McKay, Jimmy Miller & Clayton Townsend)
THE MEG (Lorenzo di Bonaventura, Belle Avery & Colin Wilson)
MOWGLI: LEGEND OF THE JUNGLE (David Barron, Jonathan Cavendish & Steve Kloves)
THE NUTCRACKER & THE FOUR REALMS (Larry Franco & Mark Gordon) 
OVERBOARD (Eugenio Derbez, Bob Fisher & Benjamin Odell)
PAPILLON (Ram Bergman, Roger Corbi, David Koplan & Joey McFarland)
THE PREDATOR (John Davis)
ROBIN HOOD (Jennifer Davisson & Leonardo DiCaprio)

The Predator
The Predator
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
THE CLOVERFIELD PARADOX (J.J. Abrams & Lindsey Weber)
DEEP BLUE SEA 2 (Tom Siegrist)
FIFTY SHADES FREED (Dana Brunetti, Michael DeLuca, E.L. James & Marcus Viscidi)
THE GIRL IN THE SPIDER'S WEB (Eli Bush, Elizabeth Cantillon, Berna Levin, Amy Pascal, Scott Rudin, Scott Stærmose & Ole Søndberg)
GOD'S NOT DEAD: A LIGHT IN DARKNESS (Elizabeth Travis, Michael Scott, David A.R. White, Alysoun White & Brittany Yost)
JURASSIC WORLD: FALLEN KINGDOM (Belen Atienza, Patrick Crowley & Frank Marshall)
PACIFIC RIM: UPRISING (John Boyega, Cale Boyter, Guillermo Del Toro, Jon Jashni, Femi Oguns & Mary Parent)
THE PREDATOR (John Davis)
SOLO (Kathleen Kennedy, Simon Emanuel & Allison Shearmur)
SUPER TROOPERS 2 (Richard Perello)

Gotti
Gotti
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
ANNA & THE APOCALYPSE (Roddy Hart & Tommy Reilly)
FUTURE WORLD (Toydrum)
GOTTI (Jacob Bunton, Jorge Gomez & Armando Christian Perez)
JURASSIC WORLD: FALLEN KINGDOM (Michael Giacchino)
PACIFIC RIM: UPRISING (Lorne Balfe)
PETER RABBIT (Dominic Lewis)
ROBIN HOOD (Joseph Trapenese)
SLENDER MAN (Ramin Djawadi & Brandon Campbell)
TRUTH OR DARE (Matthew Margeson)
A WRINKLE IN TIME (Ramin Djawadi)

Aquaman
Aquaman
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Break Away" - ANNA & THE APOCALYPSE (Roddy Hart & Tommy Reilly)
"For You" - FIFTY SHADES FREED (Ali Tamposi, Ali Payami & Andrew Watt)
"I Promise You" - PETER RABBIT (Ezra Koenig & Will Gluck)
"Internacionales" - OVERBOARD (Simon Mejia, Ricky Reed, Liliana Saumet, Mauricio Rodriguez, Descemer Bueno, Andres Castro, Edgar Barrera, Camilo Echeverry & Joe London)
"Let Me Live" - A WRINKLE IN TIME (Denisia Andrews, Brittany Coney, Ali Payami & Kehlani Parrish)
"Ocean To Ocean" - AQUAMAN (Pitbull)
"A Place Called Slaughter Race" - RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET (Alan Menken, Phil Johnston & Tom MacDougall)
"Small As Your Dreams" - PETER RABBIT (Theodore Shapiro & Will Gluck)
"Stronger Than I Ever Was" - SHERLOCK GNOMES (Elton John & Bernie Taupin)
"Venom" - VENOM (Eminem, Luis Resto & Roger Troutman)

A Wrinkle In Time
A Wrinkle In Time
WORST MAKEUP
FUTURE WORLD (Sweet Pea)
GOTTI (Karri Farris & Kathrine Gordon)
HELLRAISER: JUDGEMENT (Adrienne Lynn)
INSIDIOUS: THE LAST KEY (Anthony Gordon)
THE NUN (Alec Gillis)
THE NUTCRACKER & THE FOUR REALMS (Jenny Shircore) 
ON CHESIL BEACH (Karen Hartley)
THE PREDATOR (Tom Woodruff, Jr.)
SLENDER MAN (Adrian Morot)
A WRINKLE IN TIME (LaLette Littlejohn & Kim Kimble)

A Wrinkle In Time
A Wrinkle In Time
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE COMMUTER (the entire visual effects department)
DEEP BLUE SEA 2 (the entire visual effects department)
ESCAPE PLAN 2 (the entire visual effects department)
THE LAST SHARKNADO (the entire visual effects department)
MOWGLI: LEGEND OF THE JUNGLE (the entire visual effects department)
RAMPAGE (the entire visual effects department)
SLENDER MAN (the entire visual effects department)
TRUTH OR DARE (the entire visual effects department)
2036 ORIGIN UNKNOWN (the entire visual effects department)
A WRINKLE IN TIME (the entire visual effects department)