2016 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ARRIVAL (Paramount/Lava Bear/21 Laps/Filmnation; Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder & David Linde) 
DEADPOOL (20th Century Fox/Marvel/TSG; Lauren Shuler-Donner, Simon Kinberg & Ryan Reynolds)
FENCES (Paramount/Bron Creative/Macro Media; Todd Black, Scott Rudin & Denzel Washington)
HELL OR HIGH WATER (CBS/Lionsgate/Oddlot; Carla Hacken & Julie Yorn)
HIDDEN FIGURES (20th Century Fox/Fox 2000/Levantine; Peter Chernin, Donna Gigliotti, Theodore Melfi, Jenno Topping & Pharrell Williams)
LA LA LAND (Summit/Black Label/TIK/Imposter; Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz & Marc Platt)
LION (The Weinstein Company/EFD/Transmission Films; Iain Canning, Emile Sherman & Angie Fielder) 
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Amazon/Roadside Attractions; Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore & Kevin J. Walsh) 
MOONLIGHT (A24/Plan B/Pastel; Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner & Adele Romanski)
ZOOTOPIA (Disney; Clark Spencer) 

La La Land
La La Land
Also Considered:
HACKSAW RIDGE (Bill Mechanic & David Permut); I, DANIEL BLAKE (Rebecca O'Brien); JACKIE (Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin, Ari Handel, Juan de Dios Larson & Mickey Liddell); THE JUNGLE BOOK (Jon Favreau & Brigham Taylor); NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Tom Ford & Robert Salerno); PASSENGERS (Stephen Hamel, Michael Maher, Neal H. Moritz & Ori Marmur); ROGUE ONE (Simon Emanuel, Kathleen Kennedy & Allison Shearmur); SILENCE (Vittorio Cecchi Gori, Barbara De Fina, Randall Emmett, David Lee, Gaston Pavlovich, Emma Tillinger Koskoff & Martin Scorsese); SING STREET (Anthony Bregman, John Carney & Martina Niland); SULLY: MIRACLE ON THE HUDSON (Clint Eastwood, Frank Marshall, Tim Moore & Allen Stewart)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Casey Affleck as "Lee Chandler" - MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Joel Edgerton as "Richard Loving" - LOVING
Andrew Garfield as "Desmond Doss" - HACKSAW RIDGE
Ryan Gosling as "Sebastian Wilder" - LA LA LAND
Jake Gyllenhaal as "Tony Hastings / Edward Sheffield" - NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Tom Hanks as "Chesley 'Sully' Sullenberger" - SULLY: MIRACLE ON THE HUDSON
Dave Johns as "Daniel Blake" - I, DANIEL BLAKE
Michael Keaton as "Ray Kroc" - THE FOUNDER
Viggo Mortensen as "Ben Cash" - CAPTAIN FANTASTIC
Denzel Washington as "Troy Maxson" - FENCES

Denzel Washington in Fences
Denzel Washington in Fences
Also Considered:
Adam Driver (PATERSON); Taron Egerton (EDDIE THE EAGLE); Michael Fassbender (THE LIGHT BETWEEN OCEANS); Andrew Garfield (SILENCE); Joseph Gordon-Levitt (SNOWDEN); Shahab Hosseini (THE SALESMAN); Matthew McConaughey (GOLD); Chris Pine (HELL OR HIGH WATER); Ryan Reynolds (DEADPOOL); Russell Tovey (THE PASS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Amy Adams as "Louise Banks" - ARRIVAL
Annette Bening as "Dorothea Fields" - 20TH CENTURY WOMEN
Emily Blunt as "Rachel Watson" - THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN
Jessica Chastain as "Elizabeth Sloane" - MISS SLOANE
Viola Davis as "Rose Maxson" - FENCES
Taraji P. Henson as "Katherine Johnson" - HIDDEN FIGURES
Isabelle Huppert as "Michèle Leblanc" - ELLE
Ruth Negga as "Mildred Loving" - LOVING
Natalie Portman as "Jacqueline Kennedy" - JACKIE 
Emma Stone as "Mia Dolan" - LA LA LAND

Emma Stone in La La Land
Emma Stone in La La Land
Also Considered:
Amy Adams (NOCTURNAL ANIMALS); Lily Collins (RULES DON'T APPLY); Elle Fanning (THE NEON DEMON); Sally Field (HELLO, MY NAME IS DORIS); Rebecca Hall (CHRISTINE); Madina Nalwanga (QUEEN OF KATWE); Hailee Steinfeld (THE EDGE OF SEVENTEEN); Meryl Streep (FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS); Alicia Vikander (THE LIGHT BETWEEN OCEANS); Renee Zellweger (BRIDGET JONES' BABY)

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle - LA LA LAND
Garth Davis - LION
Clint Eastwood - SULLY: MIRACLE ON THE HUDSON
Tom Ford - NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Mel Gibson - HACKSAW RIDGE
Barry Jenkins - MOONLIGHT
Kenneth Lonergan - MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Barry Mackenzie - HELL OR HIGH WATER
Theodore Melfi - HIDDEN FIGURES
Denis Villeneuve - ARRIVAL

Damien Chazelle - La La Land
Damien Chazelle - La La Land
Also Considered: 
J.A. Bayona (A MONSTER CALLS); John Carney (SING STREET); Gareth Edwards (ROGUE ONE); Stephen Frears (FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS); Pablo Larrain (JACKIE); Ken Loach (I, DANIEL BLAKE); Tim Miller (DEADPOOL); Martin Scorsese (SILENCE); Morten Tyldum (PASSENGERS); Denzel Washington (FENCES)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mahershala Ali as "Juan" - MOONLIGHT
Jeff Bridges as "Marcus Hamilton" - HELL OR HIGH WATER
Kevin Costner as "Al Harrison" - HIDDEN FIGURES
Aaron Eckhart as "Jeff Skiles" - SULLY: MIRACLE ON THE HUDSON
Hugh Grant as "St. Clair Bayfield" - FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
Lucas Hedges as "Patrick Chandler" - MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Issei Ogata as "Inoue" - SILENCE
Dev Patel as "Saroo Brierley" - LION
Alan Rickman as "Lt. Gen. Frank Benson" - EYE IN THE SKY
Aaron Taylor-Johnson as "Ray Marcus" - NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

Jeff Bridges in Hell Or High Water
Jeff Bridges in Hell Or High Water
Also Considered: 
Alden Ehrenreich (HAIL, CAESAR!); Ben Foster (HELL OR HIGH WATER); John Goodman (10 CLOVERFIELD LANE); Liam Neeson (SILENCE); David Oyelowo (QUEEN OF KATWE); Aaron Paul (EYE IN THE SKY); Peter Sarsgaard (JACKIE); Michael Shannon (NOCTURNAL ANIMALS); Timothy Spall (DENIAL); Mykelti Williamson (FENCES) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Elle Fanning as "Julie" - 20TH CENTURY WOMEN
Greta Gerwig as "Abbie" - 20TH CENTURY WOMEN
Naomie Harris as "Paula" - MOONLIGHT
Nicole Kidman as "Sue Brierley" - LION
Helen Mirren as "Col. Katherine Powell" - EYE IN THE SKY
Janelle Monae as "Mary Jackson" - HIDDEN FIGURES
Octavia Spencer as "Dorothy Vaughan" - HIDDEN FIGURES
Hayley Squires as "Katie Morgan" - I, DANIEL BLAKE
Sigourney Weaver as "Grandma Clayton" - A MONSTER CALLS
Michelle Williams as "Randi Chandler" - MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Naomie Harris in Moonlight
Naomie Harris in Moonlight
Also Considered
Lucy Boynton (SING STREET); Rebecca Ferguson (THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN); Greta Gerwig (JACKIE); Lily Gladstone (CERTAIN WOMEN); Felicity Jones (A MONSTER CALLS); Margo Martindale (THE HOLLARS); Lupita Nyong'o (QUEEN OF KATWE); Margot Robbie (SUICIDE SQUAD); Molly Shannon (OTHER PEOPLE); Rachel Weisz (THE LIGHT BETWEEN OCEANS)

Manchester By The Sea
Manchester By The Sea

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

FENCES (the entire cast)

HIDDEN FIGURES (the entire cast)

JACKIE (the entire cast)

LA LA LAND (the entire cast)

LION (the entire cast)

LOVING (the entire cast)

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (the entire cast)

MOONLIGHT (the entire cast)

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (the entire cast)

SULLY: MIRACLE ON THE HUDSON (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

ARRIVAL; EYE IN THE SKY; FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS; HELL OR HIGH WATER; I, DANIEL BLAKE; THE LIGHT BETWEEN OCEANS; THE NICE GUYS; SILENCE; SING STREET; 20TH CENTURY WOMEN


Hidden Figures
Hidden Figures
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
ARRIVAL (Eric Heisserer)
DEADPOOL (Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick)
FENCES (August Wilson)
THE GIRL WITH ALL THE GIFTS (Mike Carey)
HIDDEN FIGURES (Allison Schroeder & Theodore Melfi)
THE LIGHT BETWEEN OCEANS (Derek Cianfrance)
LION (Luke Davies)
A MONSTER CALLS (Patrick Ness)
MOONLIGHT (Barry Jenkins & Terrell Alvin McCraney)
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Tom Ford)

Also Considered:
DENIAL (David Hare); ELLE (David Birke); THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN (Erin Cressida Wilson); HACKSAW RIDGE (Robert Schenkken & Andrew Knight); INDIGNATION (James Schamus); LOVE & FRIENDSHIP (Whit Stillman); QUEEN OF KATWE (William Wheeler); SILENCE (Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese); SNOWDEN (Oliver Stone & Kieran Fitzgerald); SULLY: MIRACLE ON THE HUDSON (Todd Komarnicki)

Manchester By The Sea
Manchester By The Sea
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
EYE IN THE SKY (Guy Hibbert)
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS (Nicholas     Martin)
HELL OR HIGH WATER (Taylor Sheridan)
I, DANIEL BLAKE (Paul Laverty)
LA LA LAND (Damien Chazelle)
LOVING (Jeff Nichols)
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Kenneth Lonergan)
THE NICE GUYS (Shane Black & Anthony Bagarozzi)
20TH CENTURY WOMEN (Mike Mills)
ZOOTOPIA (Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Jim Reardon, Josie Trinidad, Jennifer Lee, Jared Bush & Phil Johnston)

Also Considered:
AMERICAN HONEY (Andrea Arnold);  CAPTAIN FANTASTIC (Matt Ross); EVERYBODY WANTS SOME!! (Richard Linklater); HAIL, CAESAR! (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen); JACKIE (Noah Oppenheim); KEANU (Alex Rubens & Jordan Peele); MIDNIGHT SPECIAL (Jeff Nichols); OTHER PEOPLE (Chris Kelly); PATERSON (Jim Jarmusch); SING STREET (John Carney)

Zootopia
Zootopia
BEST ANIMATED FILM
KUBO & THE TWO STRINGS (Travis Knight & Arianne Sutner)
MOANA (John Musker, Ron Clements & Osnat Shurer)
MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI (Max Karli & Claude Barras)
THE RED TURTLE (Michael Dudok de Wit & Toshio Suzuki)
ZOOTOPIA (Byron Howard, Rich Moore & Clark Spencer)

Also Considered:
FINDING DORY (Andrew Stanton); MISS HOKUSAI (Keiko Matsushita & Asako Nishikawa); SAUSAGE PARTY (Megan Ellison, Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogen & Conrad Vernon); TROLLS (Gina Shay); YOUR NAME (Noritaka Kawaguchi & Genki Kawamura)

La La Land
La La Land
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ARRIVAL (Bradford Young)
BILLY LYNN'S LONG HALFTIME WALK (John Toll)
HAIL, CAESAR! (Roger Deakins)
HELL OR HIGH WATER (Giles Nuttgens)
LA LA LAND (Linus Sandgren)
LION (Greig Fraser)
MOONLIGHT (James Laxton)
THE NEON DEMON (Natasha Braier)
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Seamus McGarvey)
SILENCE (Rodrigo Prieto)

Also Considered:
ALLIED (Don Burgess); THE BFG (Janusz Kaminski); CAFE SOCIETY (Vittorio Storaro); JACKIE (Stephane Fontaine); KNIGHT OF CUPS (Emmanuel Lubezki); LIVE BY NIGHT (Robert Richardson); A MONSTER CALLS (Oscar Faura); PASSENGERS (Rodrigo Prieto); SULLY: MIRACLE ON THE HUDSON (Tom Stern); VOYAGE OF TIME (Paul Atkins)

La La Land
La La Land
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ALLIED (Joanna Johnston)
CAFE SOCIETY (Suzy Benzinger)
FANTASTIC BEASTS & WHERE TO FIND THEM (Colleen Atwood)
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS (Consolata Boyle)
JACKIE (Madeline Fontaine)
LA LA LAND (Mary Zophres)
LIVE BY NIGHT (Jacqueline West)
LOVE & FRIENDSHIP (Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh)
MISS PEREGRINE'S HOME FOR PECULIAR CHILDREN (Colleen Atwood)
SILENCE (Dante Ferretti)

Also Considered:
ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS (Rebecca Hale); THE BIRTH OF A NATION (Francine Jamison-Tanchuck); CAPTAIN FANTASTIC (Courtney Hoffman); DEADPOOL (Angus Straithe) DOCTOR STRANGE (Alexandra Byrne); FREE STATE OF JONES (Louise Frogley); HAIL, CAESAR! (Mary Zophres); ROGUE ONE (David Crossman & Glyn Dillon); RULES DON'T APPLY (Albert Wolsky); SUICIDE SQUAD (Kate Hawley)

La La Land
La La Land
BEST FILM EDITING
ARRIVAL (Joe Walker)
DEADPOOL (Julian Clarke)
EYE IN THE SKY (Megan Gill)
HACKSAW RIDGE (John Gilbert)
HELL OR HIGH WATER (Jake Roberts)
HIDDEN FIGURES (Peter Teschner)
LA LA LAND (Tom Cross)
MOONLIGHT (Joi McMillon & Nat Sanders)
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Joan Sobel)
SULLY: MIRACLE ON THE HUDSON (Blu Murray)

Also Considered:
DEEPWATER HORIZON (Gabriel Fleming & Colby Parker, Jr.); EDDIE THE EAGLE (Martin Walsh); THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN (Andrew Buckland & Michael McCusker); JACKIE (Sebastian Sepulveda); THE JUNGLE BOOK (Adam Gerstel & Mark Livolsi); LION (Alexandre de Franceschi); MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Jennifer Lame); PATRIOTS DAY (Colby Parker, Jr. & Gabriel Fleming); ROGUE ONE (John Gilroy, Colin Goudie & Jabez Olsson); SILENCE (Thelma Schoonmaker) 

Toni Erdmann
Toni Erdmann
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ELLE (France; Paul Verhoeven)
THE HANDMAIDEN (South Korea; Chan-Wook Park)
JULIETA (Spain; Pedro Almodovar)
LAND OF MINE (Germany; Martin Zandvliet)
A MAN CALLED OVE (Sweden; Hannes Holm)
THE MERMAID (China; Stephen Chow)
NERUDA (Chile; Pablo Larrain)
THE SALESMAN (Iran; Ashgar Farhadi)
TONI ERDMANN (Germany; Maren Ade)
TRAIN TO BUSAN (South Korea; Sang-Ho Yeon)

Also Considered:
THE ARDENNES (Belgium; Robin Pront); BETWEEN SEA AND LAND (Colombia; Carlos de Castillo); DESIERTO (Mexico; Carlos Cuaron); THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MÄKI (Finland; Juho Kuosmanen); IT'S ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD (Canada; Xavier Dolan); THE KING'S CHOICE (Norway; Eric Poppe); MA ROSA (The Phillippines; Brillante Mendoza); MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI (Switzerland; Claude Barras); PARADISE (Russia; Andrei Konchalovsky); TANNA (Australia; Martin Butler & Bentley Dean)

Suicide Squad
Suicide Squad
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
DEADPOOL (Bill Corso & Andy Clement)
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS (J. Roy Helland & Daniel Philips)
JACKIE (Catherine Leblanc & Tony Rocchetti)
STAR TREK: BEYOND (Joel Harlow & Richard Alonzo)
SUICIDE SQUAD (Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini & Christopher Nelson)

Also Considered:
HACKSAW RIDGE (Shane Thomas); HAIL, CAESAR! (Jean A. Black, Julie Hewett & Zoe Hay); A MAN CALLED OVE (Eva Von Bahr & Love Larson); MISS PEREGRINE'S HOME FOR PECULIAR CHILDREN (Paul Gooch & David White); ROGUE ONE (Sian Miller & Lisa Tomblin)

Lion
Lion
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
ARRIVAL (Jóhann Jóhansson)
HELL OR HIGH WATER (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis)
JACKIE (Mica Levi)
LION (Dustin O'Halloran & Volker Bertelmann)
MIDNIGHT SPECIAL (David Wingo)
MOONLIGHT (Nicholas Britell)
THE NEON DEMON (Cliff Martinez)
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Abel Korzeniowski)
PASSENGERS (Thomas Newman)
ROGUE ONE (Michael Giacchino)

Also Considered:
FANTASTIC BEASTS & WHERE TO FIND THEM (James Newton Howard); THE FOUNDER (Carter Burwell); HIDDEN FIGURES (Hans Zimmer); HIGH RISE (Clint Mansell); KUBO & THE TWO STRINGS (Dario Marianelli); THE LIGHT BETWEEN OCEANS (Alexandre Desplat); A MONSTER CALLS (Fernando Velazquez); THE NEON DEMON (Cliff Martinez); PATRIOTS DAY (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross); 10 CLOVERFIELD LANE (Bear McCreary)

La La Land
La La Land
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE BFG (John Williams)
EDDIE THE EAGLE (Matthew Margeson)
FINDING DORY (Thomas Newman)
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS (Alexander Desplat)
THE JUNGLE BOOK (John Debney)
LA LA LAND (Justin Hurwitz)
MOANA (Mark Mancina, Opetaia Foa'i & Lin-Manuel Miranda)
SAUSAGE PARTY (Alan Menken)
SWISS ARMY MAN (Andy Hull & Robert McDowell)
ZOOTOPIA (Michael Giacchino)

Also Considered:
DEADPOOL (Junkie XL); HAIL, CAESAR! (Carter Burwell); HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE (Lukasz Pawel Buda, Samuel Scott & Conrad Wedde); KEANU (Steve Jablonsky & Nathan Whitehead); MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI (Sophie Hunger); THE NICE GUYS (David Buckley & John Ottman); THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS (Alexandre Desplat); SING (Joby Talbot); STORKS (Jeff Danna & Mychael Danna); 20TH CENTURY WOMEN (Roger Neill)

Sing Street
Sing Street
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" - LA LA LAND (Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul)
"Can't Stop The Feeling" - TROLLS (Justin Timberlake & Max Martin)
"City Of Stars" - LA LA LAND (Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul)
"Drive It Like You Stole It" - SING STREET (Gary Clark) 
"The Great Beyond" - SAUSAGE PARTY (Alan Menken, Glenn Slater, Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg, Ariel Shaffir & Kyle Hunter)
"How Far I'll Go" - MOANA (Lin-Manuel Miranda)
"I See A Victory" - HIDDEN FIGURES (Pharrell Williams & Kirk Franklin)
"Start A Fire" - LA LA LAND (John Legend, Marius de Vries, Angelique Cinelu & Justin Hurwitz)
"Try Everything" - ZOOTOPIA (Sia Furler, Tor Erik Hermansen & Mikkel Storleer Eriksen)
"We Know The Way" - MOANA (Marc Mancina, Opetaia Foa'i & Lin-Manuel Miranda)

Also Considered:
"Angel By The Wings" - THE EAGLE HUNTRESS (Greg Kurstin & Sia Furler); "Another Day Of Sun" - LA LA LAND (Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul); "Back To Life" - QUEEN OF KATWE (Alicia Keys, Carlo Montagnese & Billy Walsh); "Go Now" - SING STREET (John Carney, Glen Hansard & Adam Levine); "A Minute To Breathe" - BEFORE THE FLOOD (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross & Gustavo Santaolalla); "Never Give Up" - LION (Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin); "Out Of The Sky" - EDDIE THE EAGLE (Gary Barlow, Mark Owen & Ben Mark); "The Riddle Of The Model" - SING STREET (John Carney, Gary Clark, Graham Henderson, Carl Papenfus, Karl Papenfus & Zamo Raffman); "The Veil" - SNOWDEN (Peter Gabriel);"Wish That You Were Here" - MISS PEREGRINE'S HOME FOR PECULIAR CHILDREN (Florence Welch, Emile Haynie & Andrew Wyatt)

La La Land
La La Land
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
ARRIVAL (Patrice Vermette; Paul Hotte)
THE BFG (Rick Carter & Robert Stromberg; Elizabeth Wilcox)
FANTASTIC BEASTS & WHERE TO FIND THEM (Stuart Craig; Anna Pinnock)
THE FOUNDER (Michael Corenblith; Susan Benjamin)
HAIL, CAESAR! (Jess Gonchor; Nancy Haigh)
LA LA LAND (David Wasco; Sandy Reynolds-Wasco)
MISS PEREGINE'S HOME FOR PECULIAR CHILDREN (Gavin Bouquet; Amanda Bernstein, Elli Griff & Kat Kane)
PASSENGERS (Guy Hendrix Dyas; Gene Serdena)
ROGUE ONE (Doug Chiang & Neil Lamont; Lee Sandales)
SILENCE (Dante Ferretti; Francesca LoSchiavo)

Also Considered:
DOCTOR STRANGE (John Bush; Charles Wood); FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS (Alan MacDonald; Caroline Smith); HIDDEN FIGURES (Wynn Thomas; Missy Parker); JACKIE (Jean Rebasse; Veronique Melery); THE JUNGLE BOOK (Christopher Glass; Amanda Moss Serino); LIVE BY NIGHT (Jess Gonchor; Nancy Haigh); A MONSTER CALLS (Eugenio Caballero; Pilar Revuelta); NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Shane Valentino; Meg Everist); RULES DON'T APPLY (Jeannine Oppewall; Nancy Haigh); 10 CLOVERFIELD LANE (Ramsey Avery; Michelle Marchand II)

Hacksaw Ridge
Hacksaw Ridge
BEST SOUND
ARRIVAL (Bernard Gariépy Strobl & Claude LaHaye)
DEADPOOL (Will Files, Tom Lalley & David Husby)
DEEPWATER HORIZON (Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman & David Wyman)
HACKSAW RIDGE (Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie & Peter Grace)
THE JUNGLE BOOK (Christopher Boyes, Lora Hirschberg & Ron Judkins)
LA LA LAND (Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee & Steven Morrow)
PATRIOTS DAY (Michael Keller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Ross &  Michael Koff)
ROGUE ONE (David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio & Stuart Wilson)
SULLY: MIRACLE ON THE HUDSON (John T. Reitz, Tom Ozanich & Jose Antonio Garcia)
13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Mac Ruth)

Also Considered:
ALLIED (Randy Thom, Brandon Proctor, Dennis Sands & Simon Hayes); THE BFG (Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom & Ron Judkins); BILLY LYNN'S LONG HALFTIME WALK (Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill & Drew Kunin); CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR (Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta & Petur Hliddal); DOCTOR STRANGE (Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta & John Midgeley); FANTASTIC BEASTS & WHERE TO FIND THEM (Niv Adiri, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp & Simon Hayes); HELL OR HIGH WATER (Frank Gaeta, Jason Gaya & Andrejs Prokopenko); A MONSTER CALLS (Peter Glossop, Oriel Tarrago & Marc Orts); PASSENGERS (Kevin O'Connell, Will Files & Whit Norris); SILENCE (Tom Fleischman & Chris Navarro)

Arrival
Arrival
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
ARRIVAL (Sylvain Bellemare)
DEEPWATER HORIZON (Wylie Stateman & Renee Tondelli)
HACKSAW RIDGE (Andy Wright & Robert Mackenzie)
ROGUE ONE (David Acord & Matthew Wood)
SULLY: MIRACLE ON THE HUDSON (Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman)

Also Considered:
CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR (Daniel Laurie & Shannon Mills); DEADPOOL (Jim Brookshire & Wayne Lemmer); THE JUNGLE BOOK (Christopher Boyes & Frank E. Eulner); LA LA LAND (Ai-Ling Lee & Mildred Iatrou); PATRIOTS DAY (Dror Mohar & Piero Mura)

The Jungle Book
The Jungle Book
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR (Dan DeLeeuw, Daniel Sudick, Russell Earl & Greg Steele)
DEADPOOL (Ryan Tudhope, Jonathan Rothbart & Vincent Cirelli)
DEEPWATER HORIZON (Craig Hammack, Jason H. Snell, Jason Billington & Burt Dalton)
DOCTOR STRANGE (Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli & Paul Corbould)
THE JUNGLE BOOK (Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones & Dan Lemmon)
ROGUE ONE (John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel & Neil Corbould)

Also Considered:
ARRIVAL (Louis Morin); THE BFG (Joe Letteri, Ken McGaugh, Mark Gee & Kevin Andrew Smith); FANTASTIC BEASTS & WHERE TO FIND THEM (Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz & David Watkins); KUBO & THE TWO STRINGS (Nelson Lowry, Trevor Dalmer, August Hall & Ean McNamara); PASSENGERS (Erik Nordby); SULLY: MIRACLE ON THE HUDSON (Michael Owens, Mark Curtis, Bryan Litson & Jan Dubberke)

Most Wins:

8 - LA LA LAND 

2 - MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

1 - FENCES / HACKSAW RIDGE / HELL OR HIGH WATER / HIDDEN FIGURES / THE JUNGLE BOOK / LION / MOONLIGHT / SING STREET / SUICIDE SQUAD / TONI ERDMANN / ZOOTOPIA


Most Nominations:

15 - LA LA LAND 

10 - ARRIVAL

9 - HIDDEN FIGURES / MOONLIGHT

8 - LION

7 - HELL OR HIGH WATER / MANCHESTER BY THE SEA / NOCTURNAL ANIMALS / SULLY: MIRACLE ON THE HUDSON

6 - DEADPOOL / FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS

5 - FENCES / HACKSAW RIDGE / JACKIE / ROGUE ONE / ZOOTOPIA


Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters
WORST FILM
BATMAN V SUPERMAN: DAWN OF JUSTICE (Charles Roven & Deborah Snyder)
BEN-HUR (Sean Daniel, Duncan Henderson & Joni Levin)
DIRTY GRANDPA (Jason Barrett, Bill Block, Barry Josephson & Michael Simkin)
THE 5TH WAVE (Lynn Harris, Graham King, Tobey Maguire & Matthew Plouffe)
FIFTY SHADES OF BLACK (Rick Alvarez & Marlon Wayans)
GHOSTBUSTERS (Amy Pascal & Ivan Reitman)
GODS OF EGYPT (Basil Iwanyk & Alex Proyas)
INDEPENDENCE DAY: RESURGENCE (Dean Devlin, Roland Emmerich & Harald Kloser)
LONDON HAS FALLEN (Gerard Butler, Mark Gill, Matt O'Toole, Alan Siegel, John Thompson & Les Weldon)
ZOOLANDER 2 (Stuart Cornfeld, Jeff Mann, Scott Rudin, Ben Stiller & Clayton Townsend)

Gerard Butler in Gods Of Egypt
Gerard Butler in Gods Of Egypt
WORST ACTOR
Ben Affleck - THE ACCOUNTANT / BATMAN VS SUPERMAN: DAWN OF JUSTICE / LIVE BY NIGHT
Kevin Bacon - THE DARKNESS
Gerard Butler - GODS OF EGYPT / LONDON HAS FALLEN
Robert DeNiro - DIRTY GRANDPA
Zac Efron - BAD NEIGHBOURS 2 / DIRTY GRANDPA / MIKE & DAVE NEED WEDDING DATES
Jack Huston - BEN-HUR
Will Smith - COLLATERAL BEAUTY / SUICIDE SQUAD
Ben Stiller - ZOOLANDER 2
Marlon Wayans - FIFTY SHADES OF BLACK
Ben Winchell - MAX STEEL

Melissa McCarthy in Ghostbusters
Melissa McCarthy in Ghostbusters
WORST ACTRESS
Jennifer Aniston - MOTHER'S DAY
Kate Beckinsale - THE DISAPPOINTMENTS ROOM
Megan Fox - TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: OUT OF THE SHADOWS
Kali Hawk - FIFTY SHADES OF BLACK
Melissa McCarthy - THE BOSS / GHOSTBUSTERS
Chloë Grace Moretz - BAD NEIGHBOURS 2 / THE 5TH WAVE
Julia Roberts - MOTHER'S DAY
Mia Wasikowska - ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
Naomi Watts - ALLEGIANT / SHUT IN
Shailene Woodley - ALLEGIANT

Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters
WORST DIRECTOR
Timur Bekmambetov - BEN-HUR
J. Blakeson - THE 5TH WAVE
Roland Emmerich - INDEPENDENCE DAY: RESURGENCE
Paul Feig - GHOSTBUSTERS
Stewart Hendler - MAX STEEL
Dan Mazer - DIRTY GRANDPA
Babak Najafi - LONDON HAS FALLEN
Alex Proyas - GODS OF EGYPT
Zack Snyder - BATMAN V SUPERMAN: DAWN OF JUSTICE
Ben Stiller - ZOOLANDER 2

Jesse Eisenberg in Batman vs Superman: Dawn Of Justice
Jesse Eisenberg in Batman vs Superman: Dawn Of Justice
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch - ZOOLANDER 2
Johnny Depp - ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
Jesse Eisenberg - BATMAN V SUPERMAN: DAWN OF JUSTICE / NOW YOU SEE ME 2
Jeff Goldblum - INDEPENDENCE DAY: RESURGENCE
Chris Hemsworth - GHOSTBUSTERS
Toby Kebbell - BEN-HUR / WARCRAFT: THE BEGINNING
Jared Leto - SUICIDE SQUAD
Tyler Perry - TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: OUT OF THE SHADOWS
Bill Pullman - INDEPENDENCE DAY: RESURGENCE
Owen Wilson - MASTERMINDS / ZOOLANDER 2

Kristen Wiig in Ghostbusters
Kristen Wiig in Ghostbusters
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Julianne Hough - DIRTY GRANDPA
Kate Hudson - MOTHER'S DAY
Leslie Jones - GHOSTBUSTERS
Keira Knightley - COLLATERAL BEAUTY
Sienna Miller - LIVE BY NIGHT
Maika Monroe - THE 5TH WAVE / INDEPENDENCE DAY: RESURGENCE
Jada Pinkett-Smith - BAD MOMS
Aubrey Plaza - DIRTY GRANDPA / MIKE & DAVE NEED WEDDING DATES
Jane Seymour - FIFTY SHADES OF BLACK           
Kristen Wiig - GHOSTBUSTERS / MASTERMINDS / ZOOLANDER 2

Melissa McCarthy, Kristen Wiig, Leslie Jones & Kate McKinnon - Ghostbusters
Melissa McCarthy, Kristen Wiig, Leslie Jones & Kate McKinnon - Ghostbusters
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Ben Affleck & Henry Cavill - BATMAN VS SUPERMAN: DAWN OF JUSTICE
Gerard Butler & Aaron Eckhart - LONDON HAS FALLEN
Zac Efron & Robert DeNiro - BAD GRANDPA
Zac Efron & Adam DeVine / Anna Kendrick - MIKE & DAVE NEED WEDDING DATES
Jeff Goldblum & Charlotte Gainsbourg - INDEPENDENCE DAY: RESURGENCE
Mila Kunis, Kathryn Hahn & Kristen Bell - BAD MOMS
Melissa McCarthy, Kristen Wiig, Kate McKinnon & Leslie Jones - GHOSTBUSTERS
Chloë Grace Moretz & Nick Robinson / Alex Roe - THE 5TH WAVE
Ben Stiller & Owen Wilson - ZOOLANDER 2          
Marlon Wayans & Kali Hawk - FIFTY SHADES OF BLACK

Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie
Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie

WORST CAMEO APPEARANCE

Any & All Cameo Appearances - ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS: THE MOVIE

Dan Aykroyd - GHOSTBUSTERS

Justin Bieber - ZOOLANDER 2

Bill Murray - GHOSTBUSTERS

Ed Sheeran - BRIDGET JONES' BABY


Melissa McCarthy in Ghostbusters
Melissa McCarthy in Ghostbusters
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Robert DeNiro - DIRTY GRANDPA
Zack Efron - BAD NEIGHBOURS 2 / DIRTY GRANDPA / MIKE & DAVE NEED WEDDING DATES
Leslie Jones - GHOSTBUSTERS
Melissa McCarthy - THE BOSS / GHOSTBUSTERS
T.J. Miller - OFFICE CHRISTMAS PARTY
Tyler Perry - BOO! A MADEA HALLOWEEN
Kevin Spacey - NINE LIVES
Ben Stiller - ZOOLANDER 2
Marlon Wayans - FIFTY SHADES OF BLACK
Kristen Wiig - GHOSTBUSTERS / MASTERMINDS / ZOOLANDER 2

Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BATMAN VS SUPERMAN: DAWN OF JUSTICE (the entire cast)
BEN-HUR (the entire cast)
COLLATERAL BEAUTY (the entire cast)
DIRTY GRANDPA (the entire cast)
FIFTY SHADES OF BLACK (the entire cast)
GHOSTBUSTERS (the entire cast)
GODS OF EGYPT (the entire cast)
INDEPENDENCE DAY: RESURGENCE (the entire cast)
MOTHER'S DAY (the entire cast)
ZOOLANDER 2 (the entire cast)

Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS (Linda Woolverton)
BATMAN V SUPERMAN: DAWN OF JUSTICE (Chris Terrio & David S. Goyer)
BEN-HUR (Keith R. Clarke & John Ridley)
THE 5TH WAVE (Akiva Goldsman, Susannah Grant & Jeff Pinkner)
FIFTY SHADES OF BLACK (Rick Alvarez & Marlon Wayans)
GHOSTBUSTERS (Kate Dippold & Paul Feig)
INDEPENDENCE DAY: RESURGENCE (Dean Devlin, Roland Emmerich, Nicholas Wright, James A. Woods & James Vanderbilt)
THE LEGEND OF TARZAN (Adam Cozad & Craig Brewer)
LONDON HAS FALLEN (Creighton Rothenberger, Katrin Benedikt, Christian Gudegast & Chad St. John)
ZOOLANDER 2 (Ben Stiller, Nicholas Stoller, John Hamburg & Justin Theroux)

Dirty Grandpa
Dirty Grandpa
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BAD MOMS (Jon Lucas & Scott Moore)
BOO! A MADEA HALLOWEEN (Tyler Perry)
THE BOSS (Melissa McCarthy, Ben Falcone & Steve Mallory)
THE DARKNESS (Shayne Armstrong, Shane Krause & Greg McLean)
DIRTY GRANDPA (John Phillips)
GODS OF EGYPT (Matt Sazama & Burk Sharpless)
MEET THE BLACKS (Nicole DeMasi & Deon Taylor)
MIKE & DAVE NEED WEDDING DATES (Andrew Jay Cohen & Brendan O'Brien)
MOTHER'S DAY (Anya Kochoff, Matthew Walker & Tom Hines)
NORM OF THE NORTH (Daniel Altiere, Steven Altiere & Malcolm T. Goldman)


Norm Of The North
Norm Of The North
WORST ANIMATED/MIXED MEDIA FILM
THE ANGRY BIRDS MOVIE (John Cohen & Catherine Winder)
ICE AGE: COLLISION COURSE (Lori Forte)
NORM OF THE NORTH (Nicolas Atlan, Jack Donaldson, Derek Elliot, Ken Katsumoto, Steven Rosen, Liz Young & Mike Young)
RATCHET & CLANK (Brad Foxhoven & David Wohl)
ROBINSON CRUSOE (Gina Gallo, Mimi Maynard, Domonic Paris, Ben Stassen & Caroline Van Iseghem)


Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
BAD MOMS (Bill Block & Suzanne Todd)
BAD NEIGHBOURS 2 (Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg & James Weaver)
THE BOSS (Ben Falcone, Will Ferrell, Chris Henchy, Melissa McCarthy & Adam McKay)  
DAD'S ARMY (Damian Jones)
DIRTY GRANDPA (Jason Barrett, Bill Block, Barry Josephson & Michael Simkin)
FIFTY SHADES OF BLACK (Rick Alvarez & Marlon Wayans)
GHOSTBUSTERS (Amy Pascal & Ivan Reitman)
MIKE & DAVE NEED WEDDING DATES (Peter Chernin, Jonathan Levine & Jenno Topping)
OFFICE CHRISTMAS PARTY (Guymon Casady, Daniel Rappaport & Scott Stuber)
ZOOLANDER 2 (Stuart Cornfeld, Jeff Mann, Scott Rudin, Ben Stiller & Clayton Townsend)

The Darkness
The Darkness
WORST HORROR MOVIE
BLAIR WITCH (Jess Calder, Keith Calder, Roy Lee & Steven Schneider)
THE BOY (Matt Berenson, Roy Lee, Gary Lucchesi, Tom Rosenberg & Jim Wedaa)
CABIN FEVER (Evan Astrowsky, Christopher Lemole & Tim Zajaros)
CELL (Michael Benaroya, Shara Kay, Richard Saperstein & Brian Witten)
THE CONJURING 2 (Rob Cowan, Peter Safran & James Wan)
THE DARKNESS (Jason Blum, Bianca Martino & Greg McLean)
THE DISAPPOINTMENTS ROOM (Sam Englebardt, William D. Johnson, Geyer Kosinski & Vincent Newman)
THE FOREST (David S. Goyer, David Linde & Tory Metzger)
OUIJA: ORIGIN OF EVIL (Michael Bay, Jason Blum, Stephen Davis, Andrew Form & Brad Fuller)
THE VEIL (Jason Blum & Robert Ben Garant)

Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters
WORST REMAKE/RIPOFF
BEN-HUR (Sean Daniel, Duncam Henderson & Joni Levin)
BLAIR WITCH (Jess Calder, Keith Calder, Roy Lee & Steven Schneider)
CABIN FEVER (Evan Astrowsky, Christopher Lemole & Tim Zajaros)
DAD'S ARMY (Damian Jones)
FIFTY SHADES OF BLACK (Rick Alvarez & Marlon Wayans)
GHOSTBUSTERS (Amy Pascal & Ivan Reitman)
THE LEGEND OF TARZAN (David Barron, Tony Ludwig, Alan Riche & Jerry Weintraub) 
THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN (Roger Birnbaum & Todd Black)
WARCRAFT: THE BEGINNING (Stuart Fenegan, Alex Gartner, Jon Jashni, Charles Roven & Thomas Tull)
WHISKY GALORE (Ian MacLean & Alan J. Wands)

Independence Day: Resurgence
Independence Day: Resurgence
WORST SEQUEL/PREQUEL
ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS (Tim Burton, Joe Roth, Jennifer Todd & Suzanne Todd)
BAD NEIGHBOURS 2 (Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg & James Weaver)
BATMAN V SUPERMAN: DAWN OF JUSTICE (Charles Roven & Deborah Snyder)
GOD'S NOT DEAD 2 (Elizabeth Travis, Brittany Lefebvre, Michael Scott, David A.R. White & Russell Wolfe)
INDEPENDENCE DAY: RESURGENCE (Dean Devlin, Roland Emmerich & Harald Kloser)
LONDON HAS FALLEN (Gerard Butler, Mark Gill, Matt O'Toole, Alan Siegel, John Thompson & Les Weldon)
MY BIG FAT GREEK WEDDING 2 (Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks & Rita Wilson)
NOW YOU SEE ME 2 (Bobby Cohen, Alex Kurtzman & Roberto Orci)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: OUT OF THE SHADOWS (Michael Bay, Andrew Form, Brad Fuller, Scott Mednick & Galen Walker)
ZOOLANDER 2 (Stuart Cornfeld, Jeff Mann, Scott Rudin, Ben Stiller & Clayton Townsend)

Ben-Hur
Ben-Hur
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BATMAN VS SUPERMAN: DAWN OF JUSTICE (Hans Zimmer & Junkie XL)
BEN-HUR (Marco Beltrami)
THE 5TH WAVE (Henry Jackman)
GHOSTBUSTERS (Theodore Shapiro)
GODS OF EGYPT (Marco Beltrami)
INDEPENDENCE DAY: RESURGENCE (Harald Kloser & Thomas Wander)
THE LEGEND OF TARZAN (Rupert Gregson-Williams)
LONDON HAS FALLEN (Trevor Morris)
PRECIOUS CARGO (James Edward Barker & Tim Despic)
USS INDIANAPOLIS: MEN OF COURAGE (Laurent Eyquem)

Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Back To Sleep" - FIFTY SHADES OF BLACK (Chris Brown, August Rigo, Anderson Hernandez, Matthew Samuels & Allen Ritter)
"Finest Girl (Bin Laden Song)" - POPSTAR: NEVER STOP NEVER STOPPING (Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Jorma Taccone, Michael Woods, Kevin White & Nash Overstreet)
"Ghostbusters (I'm Not Afraid)" - GHOSTBUSTERS (Ray Parker, Jr. & Missy Elliott)
"Just Like Fire" - ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS (Pink, Max Martin, Shellback & Oscar Holter)
"Mom" - MOTHER'S DAY (Meghan Trainor, Justin Trainor, Johan Carlsson & Ross Golan)
"The Only Way Out" - BEN-HUR (Andra Day & Dave Wood)
"Scars" - ALLEGIANT (Tove Lo, Jakob Jerlström & Ludvig Söderberg)
"Sledgehammer" - STAR TREK: BEYOND (Sia, Jesse Shatkin & Rihanna)
"Stang Life" - MIKE & DAVE NEED WEDDING DATES (Zac Efron, Jake Szymanski, Adam Devine, Jonny Pakfar & Shane Abrahams)
"Time Of Our Lives" - THE 5TH WAVE (Al Burna, Lukasz Gottwald, Pitbull, Ne-Yo, Stepan Taft & Cirkut)

Zoolander 2
Zoolander 2
WORST MAKEUP
ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS (Joel Harlow & Peter King)
BEN-HUR (Luigi Rocchetti)
BOO! A MADEA CHRISTMAS (Wesley Wofford)
THE DARKNESS (Nacoma Whobrey & Roy Knyrim)
GHOSTBUSTERS (Trish Seeney)
GODS OF EGYPT (Lesley Vanderwalt)
THE HUNTSMAN: WINTER'S WAR (David White)
ISLE OF THE DEAD (Denise M. Chavez)
YOGA HOSERS (Robert Kurtzman & Gloria Pasqua Casny)
ZOOLANDER 2 (Maurizio Silvi & Mark Coulier)

Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE 5TH WAVE (the entire visual effects department)
GHOSTBUSTERS (the entire visual effects department)
GODS OF EGYPT (the entire visual effects department)
LONDON HAS FALLEN (the entire visual effects department)
MONSTER TRUCKS (the entire visual effects department)
NINE LIVES (the entire visual effects department)
SHARKNADO: THE 4TH AWAKENS (the entire visual effects department)
TERROR BIRDS (the entire visual effects department)
TERRORDACTYL (the entire visual effects department)
USS INDIANAPOLIS: MEN OF COURAGE (the entire visual effects department)

Write a comment

Comments: 0