2015 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
THE BIG SHORT (Paramount/Regency/Plan B; Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner & Jeremy Kleiner)
BRIDGE OF SPIES (Disney/20th Century Fox/Dreamworks/Reliance/Fox 2000/Participant Media/TSG; Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt & Kristie Macosko Krieger)
EX MACHINA (Universal/Film 4/DNA; Andrew MacDonald & Allon Reich)
INSIDE OUT (Disney/Pixar; Jonas Rivera)
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (Warner Bros/Village Roadshow/Ratpac-Dune; Doug Mitchell & George Miller)
THE MARTIAN (20th Century Fox/Scott Free/TSG; Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer & Mark Huffam)
THE REVENANT (20th Century Fox/Regency/Ratpac-Dune/Anonymous Content/Appian Way; Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu, Mary Parent & Keith Redmon)
ROOM (Elevation/A24/Telefilm Canada/Film4; Ed Guiney)
SICARIO (Lionsgate/Black Label/Thunder Road; Basil Iwanyk, Edward McDonnell & Molly Smith)
SPOTLIGHT (Open Road/Anonymous Content/First Look/Participant Media; Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin & Blye Pagon Faust)

The Revenant
The Revenant
Also Considered:
BEASTS OF NO NATION (Amy Kaufman, Cary Fukunaga, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Riva Marker, Jeffrey Skoll, Daniel Crown, Idris Elba & Uzodinma Iweala); BROOKLYN (Finola Dwyer & Amanda Posey); CAROL (Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon & Stephen Woolley); CREED (Sylvester Stallone, Irwin Winkler, David Winkler, Robert Chartoff, William Chartoff & Kevin King Templeton); THE DANISH GIRL (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Tom Hooper & Gail Mutrux); THE HATEFUL EIGHT (Richard N. Gladstein, Shannon McIntosh & Stacey Sher); STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk & Kathleen Kennedy); STEVE JOBS (Danny Boyle, Guymon Casady, Christian Colson & Mark Gordon); STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON (Matt Alvarez, Scott Bernstein, F. Gary Gray, Ice Cube, Dr. Dre & Tomica Woods-Wright); TRUMBO (Michael London, Kevin Kelly Brown, Monica Levinson. Nimitt Mankad, John McNamara, Shivani Rawat & Janice Williams)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Bryan Cranston as "Dalton Trumbo" - TRUMBO
Matt Damon as "Mark Watney" - THE MARTIAN
Johnny Depp as "James 'Whitey' Bulger" - BLACK MASS
Leonardo DiCaprio as "Hugh Glass" - THE REVENANT
Michael Fassbender as "Steve Jobs" - STEVE JOBS
Jake Gyllenhaal as "Billy Hope" - SOUTHPAW
Tom Hanks as "James B. Donovan" - BRIDGE OF SPIES
Ian McKellen as "Sherlock Holmes" - MR. HOLMES
Al Pacino as "Danny Collins" - DANNY COLLINS
Eddie Redmayne as "Einar Wegener / Lili Elbe" - THE DANISH GIRL

Michael Fassbender in Steve Jobs
Michael Fassbender in Steve Jobs
Also Considered:
Abraham Attah (BEASTS OF NO NATION); Michael Caine (YOUTH); Tom Courtenay (45 YEARS); Domhnall Gleeson (EX MACHINA); Tom Hardy (LEGEND); Tom Hardy (MAD MAX: FURY ROAD); Tom Hiddlestone (I SAW THE LIGHT); Michael B. Jordan (CREED); Geza Lohrig (SON OF SAUL); Will Smith (CONCUSSION)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Cate Blanchett as "Carol Aird" - CAROL
Brie Larson as "Joy Newsome" - ROOM
Blake Lively as "Adeline Bowman" - THE AGE OF ADELINE
Rooney Mara as "Therese Belivet" - CAROL
Charlotte Rampling as "Kate Mercer" - 45 YEARS
Saoirse Ronan as "Eilis Lacey" - BROOKLYN
Maggie Smith as "Miss Shepherd" - THE LADY IN THE VAN
Charlize Theron as "Imperator Furiosa" - MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Lily Tomlin as "Elle" - GRANDMA
Alicia Vikander as "Gerda Wegener" - THE DANISH GIRL

Rooney Mara in Carol
Rooney Mara in Carol
Also Considered:
Juliette Binoche (CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA); Emily Blunt (SICARIO); Blythe Danner (I'LL SEE YOU IN MY DREAMS); Jennifer Lawrence (JOY); Helen Mirren (WOMAN IN GOLD); Carey Mulligan (SUFFRAGETTE); Bel Powley (THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL); Daisy Ridley (STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS); Alicia Vikander (TESTAMENT OF YOUTH); Kate Winslet (THE DRESSMAKER)

BEST DIRECTOR
Lenny Abrahamson - ROOM
Alex Garland - EX MACHINA
Todd Haynes - CAROL
Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu - THE REVENANT
Tom McCarthy - SPOTLIGHT
Adam McKay - THE BIG SHORT
George Miller - MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Ridley Scott - THE MARTIAN
Steven Spielberg - BRIDGE OF SPIES
Denis Villeneuve - SICARIO

Alejandro G. Iñarritu - The Revenant
Alejandro G. Iñarritu - The Revenant
Also Considered:
Sean Baker (TANGERINE); John Crowley (BROOKLYN); Danny Boyle (STEVE JOBS); Ryan Coogler (CREED); Cary Fukunaga (BEASTS OF NO NATION); F. Gary Gray (STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON); Tom Hooper (THE DANISH GIRL); Jay Roach (TRUMBO); Quentin Tarantino (THE HATEFUL EIGHT); Robert Zemeckis (THE WALK)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Steve Carell as "Mark Baum" - THE BIG SHORT
Benicio del Toro as "Alejandro" - SICARIO
Idris Elba as "The Commandant" - BEASTS OF NO NATION
Tom Hardy as "John Fitzgerald" - THE REVENANT
Michael Keaton as "Walter Robinson" - SPOTLIGHT
Mark Ruffalo as "Mike Rezendes" - SPOTLIGHT
Mark Rylance as "Rudolf Abel" - BRIDGE OF SPIES
Michael Shannon as "Rick Carver" - 99 HOMES
Sylvester Stallone as "Rocky Balboa" - CREED
Jacob Tremblay as "Jack Newsome" - ROOM

Mark Rylance in Bridge Of Spies
Mark Rylance in Bridge Of Spies
Also Considered:
Christian Bale (THE BIG SHORT); Paul Dano (LOVE & MERCY); Joel Edgerton (BLACK MASS); Harrison Ford (THE AGE OF ADELINE); Walton Goggins (THE HATEFUL EIGHT); Oscar Isaac (EX MACHINA); O'Shea Jackson (STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON); Jason Mitchell (STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON); Seth Rogen (STEVE JOBS); Kurt Russell (THE HATEFUL EIGHT)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Elizabeth Banks as "Melinda Ledbetter" - LOVE & MERCY
Felicity Jones as "Jill Barker" - TRUE STORY
Jennifer Jason Leigh as "Daisy Domergue" - THE HATEFUL EIGHT
Laura Linney as "Mrs. Munro" - MR. HOLMES
Rachel McAdams as "Sacha Pfeiffer" - SPOTLIGHT
Helen Mirren as "Hedda Hopper" - TRUMBO
Kristen Stewart as "Valentine" - CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA
Alicia Vikander as "Ava" - EX MACHINA
Julie Walters as "Mrs. Keogh" - BROOKLYN
Kate Winslet as "Joanna Hoffman" - STEVE JOBS

Alicia Vikander in Ex Machina
Alicia Vikander in Ex Machina
Also Considered:
Joan Allen (ROOM); Olivia Colman (THE LOBSTER); Carrie Fisher (STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS); Jane Fonda (YOUTH); Cynthia Nixon (JAMES WHITE); Britt Robertson (TOMORROWLAND); Isabella Rossellini (JOY); Mya Taylor (TANGERINE); Tessa Thompson (CREED); Katherine Waterston (STEVE JOBS)

Spotlight
Spotlight
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
THE BIG SHORT (the entire cast)
BRIDGE OF SPIES (the entire cast)
BROOKLYN (the entire cast)
CAROL (the entire cast)
THE DANISH GIRL (the entire cast)
THE HATEFUL EIGHT (the entire cast)
THE LOBSTER (the entire cast)
THE REVENANT (the entire cast)
SPOTLIGHT (the entire cast)
STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON (the entire cast)

Also Considered:
BEASTS OF NO NATION; BLACK MASS; CREED; EX MACHINA; MAD MAX: FURY ROAD; THE MARTIAN; ROOM; SICARIO; STEVE JOBS; TRUMBO

The Big Short
The Big Short
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BEASTS OF NO NATION (Cary Fukunaga)
THE BIG SHORT (Charles Randolph & Adam McKay)
BROOKLYN (Nick Hornby)
CAROL (Phyllis Nagy)
KINGSMAN: THE SECRET SERVICE (Jane Goldman & Matthew Vaughn)
THE MARTIAN (Drew Goddard)
THE REVENANT (Mark L. Smith & Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu)
ROOM (Emma Donoghue)
STEVE JOBS (Aaron Sorkin)
TRUMBO (John McNamara)

Also Considered:
ANOMALISA (Charlie Kaufman); BLACK MASS (Mark Mallouk & Jez Butterworth); CREED (Ryan Coogler & Aaron Covington); THE DANISH GIRL (Lucinda Coxon); 45 YEARS (Andrew Haigh); MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (George Miller, Brendan McCarthy & Nick Lathouris); ME & EARL & THE DYING GIRL (Jesse Andrews); MR. HOLMES (Jeffrey Hatcher); STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (J.J. Abrams, Lawrence Kasdan & Michael Arndt); THE WALK (Christopher Browne & Robert Zemeckis)

Spotlight
Spotlight
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BRIDGE OF SPIES (Matt Charman, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
EX MACHINA (Alex Garland)
THE HATEFUL EIGHT (Quentin Tarantino)
INSIDE OUT (Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley & Ronnie del Carmen)
THE LOBSTER (Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou)
LOVE & MERCY (Michael Alan Lerner & Oren Moverman)
SICARIO (Taylor Sheridan)
SPOTLIGHT (Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer)
STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON (Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus)
WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS (Jermaine Clement & Taika Waititi)

Also Considered:
BONE TOMAHAWK (S. Craig Zahler); GRANDMA (Paul Weitz); JAMES WHITE (Josh Mond); JOY (David O. Russell); MISTRESS AMERICA (Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach); MUSTANG (Deniz Gamze Ergüven & Alice Winocaur); SON OF SAUL (László Nemes & Clara Royer); SOUTHPAW (Kurt Sutter); TANGERINE (Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch); YOUTH (Paolo Sorrentino)

Inside Out
Inside Out
BEST ANIMATED FILM
ANOMALISA (Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson)
APRIL & THE EXTRAORDINARY WORLD (Christian Desmares & Franck Ekinci)
INSIDE OUT (Pete Docter)
THE PEANUTS MOVIE (Steve Martino)
SHAUN THE SHEEP (Mark Burton & Richard Starzak)

Also Considered:
BOY AND THE WORLD (Alê Abreu); THE GOOD DINOSAUR (Peter Sohn); THE LITTLE PRINCE (Mark Osbourne); MINIONS (Kyle Balda & Pierre Coffin); WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE (Hiromasa Yonebayashi)

Bone Tomahawk
Bone Tomahawk

BEST HORROR FILM

BONE TOMAHAWK (Jack Heller & Dallas Sonnier)

IT FOLLOWS (Rebecca Green, David Kaplan, David Robert Mitchell, Erik Rommesmo & Laura D. Smith)

WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS (Taika Waititi, Emanuel Michael & Chelsea Winstanley)



Also Considered:

CRIMSON PEAK (Guillermo Del Toro, Callum Greene, Jon Jashni & Thomas Tull); THE VISIT (Marc Bienstock, Jason Blum & M. Night Shyamalan); WE ARE STILL HERE (Travis Stevens)


Mad Max: Fury Road
Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

CREED (Robert Chartoff, William Chartoff, Irwin Winkler, Charles Winkler, David Winkler & Sylvester Stallone)

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (George Miller, Doug Mitchell & P.J. Voeten)

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE: ROGUE NATION (J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk, David Ellison, Dana Goldberg, Don Granger & Tom Cruise)

SPECTRE (Barbara Broccoli & Michael G. Wilson)

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk & Kathleen Kennedy)



Also Considered:

THE AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON (Kevin Feige); CINDERELLA (David Barron, Simon Kinberg & Allison Shearmur); THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY - PART 2 (Nina Jacobson & Jon Kilik); THE MAN FROM U.N.C.L.E (John Davis, Steve Clark-Hall, Guy Ritchie & Lionel Wigram); THE REVENANT (Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñarritu, Mary Parent & Keith Redmon)


The Revenant
The Revenant
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE AGE OF ADELINE (David Lanzenberg)
BRIDGE OF SPIES (Janusz Kaminski)
BROOKLYN (Yves Belanger)
CAROL (Ed Lachman)
THE HATEFUL EIGHT (Robert Richardson)
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (John Seale)
THE MARTIAN (Dariusz Wolski)
THE REVENANT (Emmanuel Lubezki)
SICARIO (Roger Deakins)
SPECTRE (Hoyte van Hoytema)

Also Considered:
THE ASSASSIN (Ping Bin Lee); THE DANISH GIRL (Danny Cohen); EVEREST (Salvatore Totino); EX MACHINA (Rob Hardy); IN THE HEART OF THE SEA (Anthony Dod Mantle); IT FOLLOWS (Mike Gioulakis); MR. HOLMES (Tobias A. Schliessler); SPECTRE (Hoyte van Hoytema); STEVE JOBS (Alwin H. Küchler); THE WALK (Dariusz Wolski)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Mad Max: Fury Road
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BROOKLYN (Odile Dicks-Mireaux)
CAROL (Sandy Powell)
CINDERELLA (Sandy Powell)
THE DANISH GIRL (Paco Delgado)
THE HATEFUL EIGHT (Courtney Hoffman)
KINGSMAN: THE SECRET SERVICE (Arianne Phillips)
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (Jenny Beavan)
THE MAN FROM U.N.C.L.E. (Joanna Johnston)
THE REVENANT (Jacqueline West)
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Michael Kaplan)

Also Considered:
ANT-MAN (Sammy Sheldon); BRIDGE OF SPIES (Kasia Walicka-Maimone); CRIMSON PEAK (Kate Hawley); THE DRESSMAKER (Marion Boyce & Margot Wilson); FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD (Janet Patterson); THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY - PART 2 (Kurt & Bart); MACBETH (Jacqueline Durran); MR. HOLMES (Keith Madden); 
SUFFRAGETTE (Jane Petrie); TRUMBO (Daniel Orlandi)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Mad Max: Fury Road
BEST FILM EDITING
THE BIG SHORT (Hank Corwin)
BRIDGE OF SPIES (Michael Kahn)
KINGSMAN: THE SECRET SERVICE (Eddie Hamilton & Jon Harris)
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (Margaret Sixel)
THE MARTIAN (Pietro Scalia)
THE REVENANT (Stephen Mirrione)
SICARIO (Joe Walker)
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Maryann Brandon & Mary Jo Markey)
STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON (Billy Fox & Michael Tronick)
THE WALK (Jeremiah O'Driscoll)

Also Considered:
ANT-MAN (Dan Lebental & Colby Parker, Jr.); CAROL (Affonso Gonçalves); CREED (Claudia Costello & Michael P. Shawver); EX MACHINA (Mark Day); THE HATEFUL EIGHT (Fred Raskin); LEGEND (Peter McNulty); ROOM (Nathan Nugent); SPECTRE (Lee Smith); SPOTLIGHT (Tom McArdle); STEVE JOBS (Elliot Graham)

Son Of Saul
Son Of Saul
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE ASSASSIN (Taiwan; Hsiao-Hsien Hou)
THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT (Belgium; Jaco Van Dormael)
EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT (Colombia; Ciro Guerra)
GOODNIGHT MOMMY (Austria; Severin Fisla & Veronika Franz)
LABYRINTH OF LIES (Germany; Giulio Ricciarelli)
MUSTANG (France/Turkey; Deniz Gamze Ergüven)
A PIGEON SAT ON A BRANCH REFLECTING ON EXISTENCE (Sweden; Roy Andersson)
SON OF SAUL (Hungary; László Nemes)
THEEB (Jordan; Naji Abu Nowar)
A WAR (Denmark; Tobias Lindholm)

Also Considered:
BREATHE (France; Melanie Laurent); THE CLUB (Chile; Pablo Larrain); THE FENCER (Finland; Klaus Härö); GIRLHOOD (France; Celine Sciamma); THE HIGH SUN (Croatia; Dalibor Matanic); THE HUNDRED YEAR OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT THE WINDOW & DISAPPEARED (Sweden; Felix Herngren); THE SECOND MOTHER (Brazil; Anna Muylaert); THE THRONE (South Korea; Joon-Ik Lee)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Mad Max: Fury Road
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
BLACK MASS (Joel Harlow & Ken Niederbaumer)
THE HATEFUL EIGHT (Greg Nicotero, Howard Berger & Heba Thorisdottir)
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega & Damian Martin)
MR. HOLMES (Dave Elsey, Jonathan Stow & Konnie Daniel)
THE REVENANT (Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman & Robert A. Pandini)

Also Considered:
THE DANISH GIRL (Jan Sewell); LEGEND (Christine Blundell); MACBETH (Jenny Shircore); THE HUNDRED YEAR OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT THE WINDOW & DISAPPEARED (Love Larson & Eva Von Bahr); STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Amanda Knight & Lisa Tomblin)

The Revenant
The Revenant
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BRIDGE OF SPIES (Thomas Newman)
BROOKLYN (Michael Brook)
CAROL (Carter Burwell)
EVEREST (Dario Marianelli)
EX MACHINA (Geoff Barrow & Ben Salisbury)
THE HATEFUL EIGHT (Ennio Morricone)
THE MARTIAN (Harry Gregson-Williams)
THE REVENANT (Ryuichi Sakamoto & Alva Noto)
SICARIO (Jóhann Jóhannsson)
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (John Williams)

Also Considered:
THE AGE OF ADELINE (Rob Simonsen); CINDERELLA (Patrick Doyle); THE DANISH GIRL (Alexandre Desplat); IT FOLLOWS (Rich Vreeland); MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (Tom Holkenberg & Junkie XL); SOUTHPAW (James Horner); SPOTLIGHT (Howard Shore); STEVE JOBS (Daniel Pemberton); THE WALK (Alan Silvestri); WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE (Takatsugu Muramatsu)

Inside Out
Inside Out
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ANOMALISA (Carter Burwell)
ANT-MAN (Christophe Beck)
DANNY COLLINS (Theodore Shapiro & Ryan Adams)
THE GOOD DINOSAUR (Mychael Danna & Jeff Danna)
INSIDE OUT (Michael Giacchino)
KINGSMAN: THE SECRET SERVICE (Henry Jackman & Matthew Margeson)
THE LADY IN THE VAN (George Fenton)
THE LOBSTER (Johnnie Burn)
SHAUN THE SHEEP (Ilan Eshkeri)
TOMORROWLAND (Michael Giacchino)

Also Considered:
AMERICAN ULTRA (Marcel Zarvos); THE BIG SHORT (Nicholas Britell); BURNT (Rob Simonsen); DOPE (Germaine Franco); THE INTERN (Theodore Shapiro); MINIONS (Heitor Pereira); THE PEANUTS MOVIE (Christophe Beck); THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL (Thomas Newman); TED 2 (Walter Murphy)

The Hunting Ground
The Hunting Ground
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Feels Like Summer" - SHAUN THE SHEEP (Ilan Eshkeri, Nick Hodgson & Tim Wheeler)
"I'll See You In My Dreams" - I'LL SEE YOU IN MY DREAMS (Keegan DeWitt)
"One Kind Of Love" - LOVE & MERCY (Brian Wilson & Scott Bennett)
"Phenomenal" - SOUTHPAW (Marshall Mathers, Luis Resto & Mario Resto)
"See You Again" - FAST & FURIOUS 7 (Charlie Puth, Wiz Khalifa, DJ Frank E & Andrew Cedar)
"Simple Song #3" - YOUTH (David Lang)
"So Long" - CONCUSSION (Leon Bridges, Josh Block, Austin Jenkins & Chris Vivion)
"Talking To My Diary" - STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON (Dr. Dre, L. Russell Brown, Camille Cerf & François de Roubiax)
"Til It Happens To You" - THE HUNTING GROUND (Lady Gaga & Diane Warren)
"Waiting For My Moment" - CREED (Ludwig Göransson, Ryan Coogler, Vince Staples & Donald Glover)

Also Considered:
"Better When I'm Dancing" - THE PEANUTS MOVIE (Meghan Trainor & Thaddeus Dixon); "Cold One" - RICKI & THE FLASH (Jenny Lewis & Jonathan Rice); "Don't Look Down" - DANNY COLLINS (Ryan Adams & Don Was); "Flashlight" - PITCH PERFECT 2 (Sam Smith, Sia Furler, Christian Guzman & Jason Moore); "Grip" - CREED (Ludwig Göransson, Sam Dew & Tessa Thompson); "Manta Ray" - RACING EXTINCTION (J. Ralph & Antony Hegarty); "None Of Them Are You" - ANOMALISA (Carter Burwell & Charlie Kaufman); "Start Again" - THE AGE OF ADELINE (Rob Simonsen, Nathan Johnson & Katie Chastain); "Strong" - CINDERELLA (Sonna Rele); "Writings On The Wall" - SPECTRE (Sam Smith & Jimmy Napes)

The Martian
The Martian
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
BRIDGE OF SPIES (Adam Stockhausen; Rene DeAngelo & Bernhard Henrich)
CAROL (Judy Becker; Heather Loeffler)     
CINDERELLA (Dante Ferretti; Francesca Lo Schiavo)
CRIMSON PEAK (Thomas E. Sanders; Jeffrey A. Melvin & Shane Vieau)
THE DANISH GIRL (Eve Stewart; Kristy Parnham)
EX MACHINA (Mark Digby; Michelle Day)
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (Colin Gibson; Lisa Thompson)
THE MARTIAN (Arthur Max; Celia Bobak) 
THE REVENANT (Jack Fisk; Hamish Purdy)
TOMORROWLAND (Scott Chambliss; Lin MacDonald)

Also Considered:
BROOKLYN (François Seguin; Suzanne Cloutier); THE HATEFUL EIGHT (Yohei Taneda; Rosemary Brandenburg); THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY, PART 2 (Philip Messina; Larry Dias & Mark Rosinski); IN THE HEART OF THE SEA (Mark Tildesley; Dominic Capon); MACBETH (Fiona Crombie; Alice Felton); MR. HOLMES (Martin Childs; Charlotte Watts); SPECTRE (Dennis Gassner; Anna Pinnock); STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Rick Carter & Darren Gilford; Lee Sandales); TRUMBO (Mark Ricker; Jill Broadfoot); THE WALK (Naomi Shohan; Ann Smart)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Mad Max: Fury Road
BEST SOUND
AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON (Christopher Boyes, Lora Hirschberg & Peter Lindsay)
BRIDGE OF SPIES (Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom & Drew Kunin)
THE HATEFUL EIGHT (Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler & Mark Ulano)
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff & Ben Osmo)
THE MARTIAN (Paul Massey, Mark Taylor & Mac Ruth)
THE REVENANT (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom & Chris Duesterdiek)
SICARIO (John T. Reitz, Tom Ozanich & William Sarokin)
SPECTRE (Scott Millan, Gregg Rudloff & Stuart Wilson)
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio & Stuart Wilson)
STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño & Willie D. Burton)

Also Considered:
ANT-MAN (Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta & Whit Norris); CHAPPIE (Steve Boeddeker, Vince Renaud, Christopher Scarabosio & Ken Saville); EVEREST (Niv Adiri & Adrian Bell); EX MACHINA (Niv Adiri, Ian Tapp & Mitch Low); IN THE HEART OF THE SEA (Chris Burdon, Gilbert Lake & Chris Munro); INSIDE OUT (Tom Johnson, Michael Semanick & Doc Kane); JURASSIC WORLD (Christopher Boyes, Juan Peralta & Kirk Francis); KINGSMAN: THE SECRET SERVICE (Matthew Collinge, Mike Prestwood Smith & Simon Hayes); LEGEND (Mark Taylor, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Nadine Richardson); STEVE JOBS (Niv Adiri & Lisa Pinero)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Mad Max: Fury Road
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
BONE TOMAHAWK (Craig Kyllonen)
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (Mark Mangini & David White)
THE REVENANT (Martin Hernandez & Lon E. Bender)
SICARIO (Alan Robert Murray)
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Matthew Wood & David Acord)

Also Considered:
BRIDGE OF SPIES (Gary Rydstrom & Richard Hymns); THE HATEFUL EIGHT (Wylie Statemen); JURASSIC WORLD (Al Nelson & Gwendolyn Yates Whittle); THE MARTIAN (Oliver Tarney); SPECTRE (Karen Baker Landers & Per Hallberg)

The Martian
The Martian
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
ANT-MAN (Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Daniel Sudick & Alex Wuttke)
EX MACHINA (Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Williams Ardington & Sara Bennett)
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver & Andy Williams)
THE MARTIAN (Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence & Steven Warner)
THE REVENANT (Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith & Cameron Waldbauer)
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould)

Also Considered:
AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON (Paul Corbould, Chris Townsend, Ben Snow & Paul Butterworth); CHAPPIE (Earl Fast, Chris Harvey, Mark Harvey & Robert Bourgeault); EVEREST (Dadi Einarsson, Roma O'Connor, Matthias Bjarnason & Glen Pratt); JURASSIC WORLD (Michael Lantieri, John Rosengrant, Tim Alexander & Glen McIntosh); SAN ANDREAS (Colin Strause, Randy Starr, Bryan Grill & Nordin Rahhali); THE WALK (Kevin Baillie, Jim Gibbs, Viktor Muller & Sebastian Moreau)

Most Wins:

6 - MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

4 - THE REVENANT

2 - INSIDE OUT; THE MARTIAN; SPOTLIGHT

1 - THE BIG SHORT; BONE TOMAHAWK; BRIDGE OF SPIES; CAROL; EX MACHINA; THE HUNTING GROUND; SON OF SAUL; STEVE JOBS


Most Nominations: 

15 - THE REVENANT

12 - MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

11 - BRIDGE OF SPIES

10 - THE MARTIAN

9 - CAROL; SICARIO

8 - THE HATEFUL EIGHT

7 - BROOKLYN; EX MACHINA; SPOTLIGHT; STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

6 - THE BIG SHORT

5 - THE DANISH GIRL; ROOM


Fifty Shades Of Grey
Fifty Shades Of Grey
WORST FILM
FANTASTIC FOUR (Gregory Goodman, Simon Kinberg, Robert Kulzer, Hutch Parker & Matthew Vaughn)
FIFTY SHADES OF GREY (Michael de Luca, Dana Brunetti & E.L. James)
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 3 (Tom Six & Ilona Six)
JUPITER ASCENDING (Grant Hill, Andy Wachowski & Lana Wachowski)
MORTDECAI (Christi Dembrowski, Johnny Depp, Andrew Lazar, Patrick McCormick & Gigi Pritzker)
PAUL BLART: MALL COP 2 (Todd Garner, Jack Giarraputo, Kevin James & Adam Sandler)
POINT BREAK (John Baldecchi, Broderick Johnson, Andrew A. Kosove, David Valdes & Kurt Wimmer)
POLTERGEIST (Sam Raimi, Robert Tapert & Roy Lee)
TAKEN 3 (Luc Besson)
TERMINATOR: GENISYS (David Ellison & Dana Goldberg)

Jamie Dornan in Fifty Shades Of Grey
Jamie Dornan in Fifty Shades Of Grey
WORST ACTOR
Luke Bracey - POINT BREAK
Nicolas Cage - PAY THE GHOST
Johnny Depp - MORTDECAI
Jamie Dornan - FIFTY SHADES OF GREY
Chris Hemsworth - IN THE HEART OF THE SEA
Kevin James - PAUL BLART: MALL COP 2
Dieter Laser - THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 3
Adam Sandler - THE COBBLER / PIXELS / THE RIDICULOUS 6
Arnold Schwarzenegger - MAGGIE / TERMINATOR: GENISYS
Channing Tatum - JUPITER ASCENDING / MAGIC MIKE XXL

Dakota Johnson in Fifty Shades Of Grey
Dakota Johnson in Fifty Shades Of Grey
WORST ACTRESS
Emilia Clarke - TERMINATOR: GENISYS
Katherine Heigl - HOME SWEET HOME
Dakota Johnson - FIFTY SHADES OF GREY
Angelina Jolie - BY THE SEA
Mila Kunis - JUPITER ASCENDING
Jennifer Lopez - THE BOY NEXT DOOR
Melissa McCarthy - SPY
Gwyneth Paltrow - MORTDECAI
Amy Schumer - TRAINWRECK
Emma Stone - ALOHA

Fantastic Four
Fantastic Four
WORST DIRECTOR
Frank Coraci - THE RIDICULOUS 6
Ericson Core - POINT BREAK
Gil Kenan - POLTERGEIST
David Koepp - MORTDECAI
Olivier Megaton - TAKEN 3
Tom Six - THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 3
Alan Taylor - TERMINATOR: GENISYS
Sam Taylor-Johnson - FIFTY SHADES OF GREY
Josh Trank - FANTASTIC FOUR
Andy Wachowski & Lana Wachowski - JUPITER ASCENDING

Eddie Redmayne in Jupiter Ascending
Eddie Redmayne in Jupiter Ascending
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sean Bean - JUPITER ASCENDING / PIXELS
Jason Clarke - TERMINATOR: GENISYS
Jai Courtney - TERMINATOR: GENISYS
Josh Gad - PIXELS / THE WEDDING RINGER
Hugh Jackman - PAN
Kevin James - PIXELS
Michael B. Jordan - FANTASTIC FOUR
Edgar Ramirez - POINT BREAK
Eddie Redmayne - JUPITER ASCENDING
Tom Six - THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 3

Amanda Seyfried in Ted 2
Amanda Seyfried in Ted 2
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kyle Catlett - POLTERGEIST
Kaley Cuoco - ALVIN & THE CHIPMUNKS: THE ROAD CHIP / THE WEDDING RINGER 
Melonie Diaz - THE COBBLER
Maggie Grace - TAKEN 3
Kate Mara - FANTASTIC FOUR
Rooney Mara - PAN
Michelle Monaghan - PIXELS
Teresa Palmer - POINT BREAK
Amanda Seyfried - LOVE THE COOPERS / PAN / TED 2
June Squibb - LOVE THE COOPERS

Dakota Johnson & Jamie Dornan in Fifty Shades Of Grey
Dakota Johnson & Jamie Dornan in Fifty Shades Of Grey
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Johnny Depp & Gwyneth Paltrow - MORTDECAI
Jamie Dornan & Dakota Johnson - FIFTY SHADES OF GREY
Angelina Jolie & Brad Pitt - BY THE SEA
Jennifer Lopez & Ryan Guzman - THE BOY NEXT DOOR
Chris Pratt & Bryce Dallas Howard - JURASSIC WORLD
Adam Sandler & Michelle Monaghan - PIXELS
Arnold Schwarzenegger, Emilia Clarke & Jai Courtney - TERMINATOR: GENISYS
Channing Tatum & Mila Kunis - JUPITER ASCENDING
Miles Teller, Jamie Bell, Kate Mara & Michael B. Jordan - FANTASTIC FOUR
Reese Witherspoon & Sofia Vergara - HOT PURSUIT

Tom Six in The Human Centipede 3
Tom Six in The Human Centipede 3

WORST CAMEO PERFORMANCE

Chris Bosh - ENTOURAGE

John Cena - TRAINWRECK

Eminem - THE INTERVIEW

Liam Neeson - TED 2

Tom Six - THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 3


Johnny Depp in Mortdecai
Johnny Depp in Mortdecai
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Jessica Biel - ACCIDENTAL LOVE
Johnny Depp - MORTDECAI
Will Ferrell - DADDY'S HOME / GET HARD
Kevin James - PAUL BLART: MALL COP 2
Melissa McCarthy - SPY
Gwyneth Paltrow - MORTDECAI
Tim Roth - UNITED PASSIONS
Adam Sandler - THE COBBLER / PIXELS / THE RIDICULOUS 6
Amy Schumer - TRAINWRECK
Jack Whitehall - THE BAD EDUCATION MOVIE

Fantastic Four
Fantastic Four
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
ENTOURAGE (the entire cast)
FANTASTIC FOUR (the entire cast)
FIFTY SHADES OF GREY (the entire cast) 
JUPITER ASCENDING (the entire cast)
MORTDECAI (the entire cast)
POINT BREAK (the entire cast)
POLTERGEIST (the entire cast)
THE RIDICULOUS 6 (the entire cast)
TAKEN 3 (the entire cast)
TERMINATOR: GENISYS (the entire cast)

Fifty Shades Of Grey
Fifty Shades Of Grey
WORST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
ENTOURAGE (Doug Ellin)
FANTASTIC FOUR (Jeremy Slater, Simon Kinberg & Josh Trank)
FIFTY SHADES OF GREY (Kelly Marcel)
HOT TUB TIME MACHINE 2 (Josh Heald)
MORTDECAI (Eric Aronson)
PIXELS (Tim Herlihy & Timothy Dowling)
POINT BREAK (Kurt Wimmer)
POLTERGEIST (David Lindsay-Abaire)
TAKEN 3 (Luc Besson & Robert Mark Kamen)
TERMINATOR: GENISYS (Laeta Kalogridis & Patrick Lussier)

The Human Centipede 3
The Human Centipede 3
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ALOHA (Cameron Crowe)
THE BOY NEXT DOOR (Barbara Curry)
BY THE SEA (Angelina Jolie)
DADDY'S HOME (Bryan Burns, Sean Anders & John Morris)
GET HARD (Jay Martel, Ian Roberts & Etan Cohen)
HOT PURSUIT (David Feeney & John Quaintance)
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 3 (Tom Six)
JUPITER ASCENDING (Andy Wachowski & Lana Wachowski)
PAUL BLART: MALL COP 2 (Kevin James & Nick Bakay)
THE RIDICULOUS 6 (Tim O'Herlihy & Adam Sandler)

Alvin & The Chipmunks: The Road Chip
Alvin & The Chipmunks: The Road Chip
WORST ANIMATED / MIXED MEDIA FILM
ALVIN & THE CHIPMUNKS: THE ROAD CHIP (Janice Karman & Ross Bagdasarian, Jr.)
CAPTURE THE FLAG (Alvaro Augustin, Jordi Gasull, Nicolas Matji, Edmond Roch & Javier Ugarte)
HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA 2 (Michelle Murdocca)
SNOWTIME! (Marie-Claude Beauchamp)
STRANGE MAGIC (Mark Miller)

Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2
Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
ALOHA (Cameron Crowe & Scott Rudin)
DADDY'S HOME (Will Ferrell, Chris Henchy, Adam McKay & John Morris)
ENTOURAGE (Doug Ellin, Stephen Levinson & Mark Wahlberg)
GET HARD (Will Ferrell, Chris Henchy & Adam McKay)
HOT PURSUIT (Dana Fox, Bruna Papandrea, Sarah Swick & Reese Witherspoon)
HOT TUB TIME MACHINE 2 (Andrew Panay)
MORTDECAI (Christi Dembrowski, Johnny Depp, Andrew Lazar, Patrick McCormick & Gigi Pritzker)
PAUL BLART: MALL COP 2 (Todd Garner, Jack Giarraputo, Kevin James & Adam Sandler)
PIXELS (Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Allen Covert, Mark Radcliffe & Adam Sandler)
THE RIDICULOUS 6 (Allen Covert, Ted Sarandos & Adam Sandler)

The Human Centipede 3
The Human Centipede 3
WORST HORROR MOVIE
AREA 51 (Jason Blum & Steven Schneider)
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 3 (Tom Six & Ilona Six)
INTO THE GRIZZLY MAZE (Tai Duncan, Hadeel Reda & Paul Schiff)
KNOCK KNOCK (Miguel Asensio, Colleen Camp, Tim DeGraye, Cassian Elwes, Nicolas Lopez & Eli Roth)
THE LAZARUS EFFECT (Jason Blum, Matthew Kaplan, Jimmy Miller & Cody Zweig)
MAGGIE (Matthew Baer, Colin Bates, Bill Johnson, Trevor Kaufman, Ara Keshishian, Pierre-Ange Le Pogam, Arnold Schwarzenegger & Joey Tufaro)
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY: THE GHOST DIMENSION (Jason Blum & Oren Peli)
POLTERGEIST (Sam Raimi, Robert Tapert & Roy Lee)
SHARK LAKE (Jerry Dugan, Danny Roth, Jeff Spillman & Damiano Tucci)
VICTOR FRANKENSTEIN (John Davis)

Terminator: Genisys
Terminator: Genisys
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
ENTOURAGE (Doug Ellin, Stephen Levinson & Mark Wahlberg)
FANTASTIC FOUR (Gregory Goodman, Simon Kinberg, Robert Kulzer, Hutch Parker & Matthew Vaughn)
FRANKENSTEIN (Christian Angermayer, Gabriela Bacher, Klemens Hallmann, Heidi Jo Markel & Jennifer Holliday Morrison)
HITMAN: AGENT 47 (Adrian Askarieh, Charles Gordon, Skip Woods & Alex Young) 
PIXELS (Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Allen Covert, Mark Radcliffe & Adam Sandler)
POINT BREAK (John Baldecchi, Broderick Johnson, Andrew A. Kosove, David Valdes & Kurt Wimmer)
POLTERGEIST (Sam Raimi, Robert Tapert & Roy Lee)
SECRET IN THEIR EYES (Matt Jackson & Mark Johnson)
TERMINATOR: GENISYS (David Ellison & Dana Goldberg)
VACATION (Chris Bender & David Dobkin)

Taken 3
Taken 3
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
ALVIN & THE CHIPMUNKS: THE ROAD CHIP (Janice Karman & Ross Bagdasarian, Jr.)
HOT TUB TIME MACHINE 2 (Andrew Panay)
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 3 (Tom Six & Ilona Six)
MAGIC MIKE XXL (Reid Carolin, Gregory Jacobs, Channing Tatum & Nick Wechsler)
PAN (Greg Berlanti, Sarah Schechter & Paul Webster)
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY: THE GHOST DIMENSION (Jason Blum & Oren Peli)
PAUL BLART: MALL COP 2 (Todd Garner, Jack Giarraputo, Kevin James & Adam Sandler)
TAKEN 3 (Luc Besson)
TED 2 (Jason Clark, John Jacobs, Seth MacFarlane & Scott Stuber)
TERMINATOR: GENISYS (David Ellison & Dana Goldberg)

Terminator: Genisys
Terminator: Genisys
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
FANTASTIC FOUR (Marco Beltrami & Philip Glass)
JUPITER ASCENDING (Michael Giacchino)
MAGGIE (David Wingo)
MORTDECAI (Mark Ronson & Geoff Zanelli) 
PAY THE GHOST (Joseph LoDuca)
PIXELS (Henry Jackman)
POINT BREAK (Tom Holkenborg)
POLTERGEIST (Marc Streitenfeld)
TAKEN 3 (Nathaniel Méchaly)
TERMINATOR: GENISYS (Lorne Balfe)

Fifty Shades Of Grey
Fifty Shades Of Grey
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Cool Cat Boogie" - COOL CAT SAVES THE KIDS (Derek Savage)
"Home" - ALVIN & THE CHIPMUNKS: THE ROAD CHIP (Alana de Fonseca, Jordan Yaeger, Jason Gleed & Bryan Spitzer)
"Johanna" - MORTDECAI (Mark Ronson, Miles Kane, Ben Garrett & Geoff Zanelli)
"Little Soldier" - PAN (Lily Allen & Tim Rice-Oxley)
"Love Me Like You Do" - FIFTY SHADES OF GREY (Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ali Payami, Tove Lo & Ilya Salmanzadeh)
"Salted Wound" - FIFTY SHADES OF GREY (Brian West, Gerald Eaton, Sia Furler & Oliver Kraus)
"Still Breathing" - POINT BREAK (Cory Todd, Lisa Mongelli & Ian Iasater)
"That's How We Do" - TAKEN 3 (Nathaniel Méchaly, Antonio Gambal & David Menke)
"Two Of A Crime" - HOT PURSUIT (Miranda Lambert, Natalie Hemby & Nicole Galyon)
"Who Can You Trust" - SPY (Theodore Shapiro & Craig Wedren)

Pan
Pan
WORST MAKEUP
FANTASTIC FOUR (Francisco X. Perez)
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 3 (Melissa Makeup)
JUPITER ASCENDING (Jeremy Woodhead) 
THE LAST WITCH HUNTER (Justin Raleigh) 
MAGGIE (Karri Farris)
MORTDECAI (Julie Dartnell)
PAN (Ivana Primorac)
POLTERGEIST (Leslie Ann Sebert)
TERMINATOR: GENISYS (Lisa Love)
VICTOR FRANKENSTEIN (Frances Hannon) 

Monsters: Dark Continent
Monsters: Dark Continent
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
ALVIN & THE CHIPMUNKS: THE ROAD CHIP (the entire visual effects department)
FANTASTIC FOUR (the entire visual effects department)
THE LAST WITCH HUNTER (the entire visual effects department)
MONSTERS: DARK CONTINENT (the entire visual effects department)
MORTDECAI (the entire visual effects department)
POLTERGEIST (the entire visual effects department)
SHARK LAKE (the entire visual effects department)
SHARKNADO 3 (the entire visual effects department)
TERMINATOR: GENISYS (the entire visual effects department)
3-HEADED SHARK ATTACK (the entire visual effects department)

Write a comment

Comments: 0