2011 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
THE ARTIST (Warner Bros/La Petite Reine/ARP/Studio 37/France 3; Thomas Langmann)
CONTAGION (Warner Bros/Participant Media/Imagenation Abu Dhabi/Double Feature; Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher & Gregory Jacobs)
THE DESCENDANTS (Fox Searchlight/Ad Hominum; Jim Burke, Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor)
DRIVE (FilmDistrict/Bold/Odd Lot; Mark Platt & Adam Siegel)
HUGO (Paramount/GK/Infinitum Nihil; Graham King, Tim Headington, Johnny Depp & Martin Scorsese)
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (Sony/Gravier/Mediapro/Vertasil; Letty Aronson & Stephen Tenenbaum)
MONEYBALL (Columbia/Plan B; Michael de Luca, Rachael Horovitz & Brad Pitt)
RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (20th Century Fox/Dune/Big Screen/Ingenious; Peter Chernin, Dylan Clark, Rick Jaffa & Amanda Silver)
WAR HORSE (Disney/Dreamworks/Reliance/Amblin; Steven Spielberg & Kathleen Kennedy)
WARRIOR (Lionsgate/Mimram Schur/Solaris/Filmtribe; Gavin O'Connor & Greg O'Connor)

Warrior
Warrior
Also Considered:
ANOTHER EARTH (Mike Cahill, Hunter Gray, Britt Marling & Nick Shumaker); BRIDESMAIDS (Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel & Clayton Townsend); EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE (Scott Rudin); THE HELP (Chris Columbus, Brunson Green & Michael Barnathan); THE IDES OF MARCH (George Clooney, Grant Heslov & Brian Oliver); MY WEEK WITH MARILYN (David Parfitt & Harvey Weinstein); TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner & Robyn Slovo); THE TREE OF LIFE (Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner & Grant Hill); TYRANNOSAUR (Diarmid Scrimshaw); X-MEN: FIRST CLASS (Gregory Goodman, Simon Kinberg, Lauren Shuler-Donner & Bryan Singer)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
George Clooney as "Matt King" - THE DESCENDANTS
Jean Dujardin as "George Valentin" - THE ARTIST
Joel Edgerton as "Brendan Conlon" - WARRIOR
Michael Fassbender as "Brandon Sullivan" - SHAME
Brendan Gleeson as "Gerry Boyle" - THE GUARD
Tom Hardy as "Tommy Riordan" - WARRIOR
Gary Oldman as "George Smiley" - TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY
Brad Pitt as "Billy Beane" - MONEYBALL
Michael Shannon as "Curtis LaForche" - TAKE SHELTER
Owen Wilson as "Gil Pender" - MIDNIGHT IN PARIS

George Clooney in The Descendants
George Clooney in The Descendants
Also Considered:
Demián Bichir (A BETTER LIFE); Leonardo DiCaprio (J. EDGAR); Ralph Fiennes (CORIOLANUS); Paul Giamatti (WIN WIN); Joseph Gordon-Levitt (50/50): Ryan Gosling (DRIVE); Ryan Gosling (THE IDES OF MARCH); Woody Harrelson (RAMPART); Matthew McConaughey (THE LINCOLN LAWYER); Peter Mullan (TYRANNOSAUR)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Glenn Close as "Albert Nobbs" - ALBERT NOBBS
Olivia Colman as "Hannah" - TYRANNOSAUR
Viola Davis as "Aibileen Clark" - THE HELP
Rooney Mara as "Lisbeth Salander" - THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
Brit Marling as "Rhoda Williams" - ANOTHER EARTH
Elizabeth Olson as "Martha" - MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE
Meryl Streep as "Margaret Thatcher" - THE IRON LADY
Tilda Swinton as "Eva Khatchadour" - WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN
Kristen Wiig as "Annie Walker" - BRIDESMAIDS
Michelle Williams as "Marilyn Monroe" - MY WEEK WITH MARILYN

Michelle Williams in My Week With Marilyn
Michelle Williams in My Week With Marilyn
Also Considered:
Lauren Ambrose (THINK OF ME); Kirsten Dunst (MELANCHOLIA); Jodie Foster (CARNAGE); Rachael Harris (NATURAL SELECTION); Felicity Jones (LIKE CRAZY); Anna Paquin (MARGARET); Charlize Theron (YOUNG ADULT); Emily Watson (ORANGES & SUNSHINE); Kate Winslet (CARNAGE); Michelle Yeoh (THE LADY)

BEST DIRECTOR
Woody Allen - MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
Michel Hazanavicius - THE ARTIST
Terrence Malick - THE TREE OF LIFE
Bennett Miller - MONEYBALL
Gavin O'Connor - WARRIOR
Alexander Payne - THE DESCENDANTS
Nicolas Winding Refn - DRIVE
Martin Scorsese - HUGO
Steven Soderbergh - CONTAGION
Steven Spielberg - WAR HORSE

Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive
Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive
Also Considered:
Tomas Alfredson (TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY); Mike Cahill (ANOTHER EARTH); George Clooney (THE IDES OF MARCH); Paddy Considine (TYRANNOSAUR); Stephen Daldry (EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE); David Fincher (THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO); Steve McQueen (SHAME); Lynne Ramsay (WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN); Lars Von Trier (MELANCHOLIA); Rupert Wyatt (RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Kenneth Branagh as "Laurence Olivier" - MY WEEK WITH MARILYN
Albert Brooks as "Bernie Rose" - DRIVE
Armie Hammer as "Clyde Tolson" - J. EDGAR
Jonah Hill as "Peter Brand" - MONEYBALL
William Mapother as "John Burroughs" - ANOTHER EARTH
Ezra Miller as "Kevin Khatchadour" - WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN
Viggo Mortensen as "Sigmund Freud" - A DANGEROUS METHOD
Nick Nolte as "Paddy Conlon" - WARRIOR
Christopher Plummer as "Hal Fields" - BEGINNERS
Max Von Sydow as "The Renter" - EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE

Nick Nolte in Warrior
Nick Nolte in Warrior
Also Considered:
Jim Broadbent (THE IRON LADY); Matt Damon (CONTAGION); John Hawkes (MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE); Philip Seymour Hoffman (THE IDES OF MARCH); Philip Seymour Hoffman (MONEYBALL); Jeremy Irvine (WAR HORSE); Brad Pitt (THE TREE OF LIFE); Seth Rogen (50/50); Andy Serkis (RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES); Kevin Spacey (MARGIN CALL)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Berenice Bejo as "Peppy Miller" - THE ARTIST
Jessica Chastain as "Samantha LaForche" - TAKE SHELTER
Melanie Laurent as "Anna" - BEGINNERS
Janet McTeer as "Hubert Page" - ALBERT NOBBS
Jennifer Morrison as "Tess Conlon" - WARRIOR
Carey Mulligan as "Irene" - DRIVE
Carey Mulligan as "Sissy Sullivan" - SHAME
Vanessa Redgrave as "Volumnia" - CORIOLANUS 
Octavia Spencer as "Minny Jackson" - THE HELP
Shailene Woodley as "Alexandra King" - THE DESCENDANTS

Shailene Woodley in The Descendants
Shailene Woodley in The Descendants
Also Considered:
Jennifer Aniston (HORRIBLE BOSSES); Hayley Atwell (CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER); Marion Cotillard (MIDNIGHT IN PARIS); Judi Dench (MY WEEK WITH MARILYN); Lisa Feret (MOZART'S SISTER); Anjelica Huston (50/50); Rachel McAdams (MIDNIGHT IN PARIS); Melissa McCarthy (BRIDESMAIDS); Amy Ryan (WIN WIN); Kate Winslet (CONTAGION)

The Descendants
The Descendants

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE ARTIST (the entire cast)

CONTAGION (the entire cast)

THE DESCENDANTS (the entire cast)

THE HELP (the entire cast)

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (the entire cast)

MONEYBALL (the entire cast)

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN (the entire cast)

TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY (the entire cast)

WAR HORSE (the entire cast)

WARRIOR (the entire cast)



Also Considered: 

ALBERT NOBBS; BRIDESMAIDS; DRIVE; HUGO; THE IDES OF MARCH; THE IRON LADY; SHAME; TAKE SHELTER; TYRANNOSAUR; WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN


Moneyball
Moneyball
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE DESCENDANTS (Alexander Payne, Nat Faxwon & Jim Rash)
DRIVE (Hossein Amini)
EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE (Eric Roth)
THE HELP (Tate Taylor)
HUGO (John Logan)
THE IDES OF MARCH (George Clooney, Grant Heslov & Beau Willimon)
MONEYBALL (Aaron Sorkin & Steven Zaillian)
RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Rick Jaffa & Amanda Silver)
TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY (Peter Straughn & Bridget O'Connor) 
WAR HORSE (Lee Hall & Richard Curtis)

Also Considered:
ALBERT NOBBS (Glenn Close & John Banville); CARNAGE (Yasmina Reda & Roman Polanski); CORIOLANUS (John Logan); A DANGEROUS METHOD (Christopher Hampton); THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Steven Zaillian); JANE EYRE (Moira Buffini); LIMITLESS (Leslie Dixon); ONE DAY (David Nicholls); THE SKIN I LIVE IN (Pedro Almodóvar); WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN (Rory Kinnear & Lynne Ramsay)

The Artist
The Artist
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ANOTHER EARTH (Brit Marling & Mike Cahill)
THE ARTIST (Michel Hazanavicius)
BRIDESMAIDS (Kristin Wiig & Annie Mumulo)
CONTAGION (Scott Z. Burns)
50/50 (Will Reiser)
THE GUARD (John Michael McDonagh)
MARGIN CALL (J. C. Chandor)
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (Woody Allen)
A SEPARATION (Asghar Farhadi) 
WARRIOR (Gavin O'Connor, Anthony Tambakis & Cliff Dorffman)

Also Considered:
BEGINNERS (Mike Mills); HORRIBLE BOSSES (Michael Markowitz, John Francis Daley & Jonathan M. Goldstein); THE IRON LADY (Abi Morgan); MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE (Sean Durkin); SHAME (Steve McQueen & Abi Morgan); SOURCE CODE (Ben Ripley); TAKE SHELTER (Jeff Nichols); TYRANNOSAUR (Paddy Considine); WIN WIN (Tom McCarthy & Joe Tibani); YOUNG ADULT (Diablo Cody)

Rango
Rango
BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN (Steven Spielberg)
ARTHUR CHRISTMAS (Sarah Smith)
KUNG FU PANDA 2 (Jennifer Yuh Nelson)
PUSS IN BOOTS (Chris Miller)
RANGO (Gore Verbinski)
RIO (Carlos Saldanha)

Also Considered:
BATMAN: YEAR ONE (Lauren Montgomery); CARS 2 (John Lasseter); A CAT IN PARIS (Alain Gagnol & Jean-Loup Felicioli); CHICO & RITA (Fernando Trueba & Javier Mariscal); FAMILY GUY: IT'S A TRAP! (Alec Sulkin & Wellesley Wild); WINNIE THE POOH (Stephen J. Anderson & Don Hall)

The Tree Of Life
The Tree Of Life
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE ARTIST (Guillaume Schiffman)
DRIVE (Newton Thomas Sigel)
EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE (Chris Menges)
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Jeff Cronenweth)
HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS, PART 2 (Eduardo Serra)
HUGO (Robert Richardson)
MELANCHOLIA (Manuel Alberto Claro)
TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY (Hoyte van Hoytema)
THE TREE OF LIFE (Emmanuel Lubezki)
WAR HORSE (Janusz Kaminski)

Also Considered:
CORIOLANUS (Barry Ackroyd); FAUST (Bruno Delbonnel); THE IDES OF MARCH (Phedon Papamichael); IN TIME (Roger Deakins); MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (Darius Khondji); MONEYBALL (Wally Pfister): RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Andrew Lesnie); SOURCE CODE (Don Burgess); WATER FOR ELEPHANTS (Rodrigo Prieto); WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN (Seamus McGarvey)

The Artist
The Artist
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ANONYMOUS (Lisa Christl)
THE ARTIST (Mark Bridges)
THE EAGLE (Michael O'Connor)
THE HELP (Sharen Davis)
HUGO (Sandy Powell)
JANE EYRE (Michael O'Connor)
SHERLOCK HOLMES: A GAME OF SHADOWS (Jenny Beavan)
THOR (Alexandra Byrne)
WATER FOR ELEPHANTS (Jacqueline West)
W.E. (Arianne Phillips)

Also Considered:
ALBERT NOBBS (Pierre-Yves Gayraud); BRIDESMAIDS (Leesa Evans & Christine Wada); CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER (Anna B. Sheppard); A DANGEROUS METHOD (Denise Cronenberg); DRIVE (Erin Benach); MY WEEK WITH MARILYN (Jill Taylor); PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: ON STRANGER TIDES (Penny Rose); RED RIDING HOOD (Cindy Evans); TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY (Jacqueline Durran); X-MEN: FIRST CLASS (Sammy Sheldon)

Warrior
Warrior
BEST FILM EDITING
CONTAGION (Stephen Mirrione)
THE DESCENDANTS (Kevin Tent)
DRIVE (Mat Newman)
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall)
HUGO (Thelma Schoonmaker)
LIMITLESS (Tracy Adams & Naomi Geraghty) 
MONEYBALL (Christopher Tellefsen)
SENNA (Gregers Sall & Chris King)
WAR HORSE (Michael Kahn)
WARRIOR (John Gilroy, Sean Albertson, Matt Chesse & Aaron Marshall)

Also Considered:
THE ARTIST (Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicius); EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE (Claire Simpson); THE GUARD (Chris Gill); THE IDES OF MARCH (Stephen Mirrione); IN TIME (Zach Staenberg); RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Conrad Buff & Mark Goldblatt); SOURCE CODE (Paul Hirsch); TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY (Dino Jonsäter); THE TREE OF LIFE (Hank Corwin, Jay Rabinowitz, Daniel Rezende, Billy Weber & Mark Yoshikawa); X-MEN: FIRST CLASS (Eddie Hamilton & Lee Smith)

A Separation
A Separation
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BEYOND (Sweden; Pernilla August)
BULLHEAD (Belgium; Michael R. Roskam)
THE FLOWERS OF WAR (China; Zhang Yimou)
FOOTNOTE (Israel; Joseph Cedar)
LE HAVRE (Finland; Aki Kaurismaki)
IN DARKNESS (Poland; Agnieszka Holland) 
THE KID WITH A BIKE (France; Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne)
A SEPARATION (Iran; Asghar Farhadi)
THE SKIN I LIVE IN (Spain; Pedro Almodóvar)
13 ASSASSINS (Japan; Takashi Miike)

Also Considered:
DECLARATION OF WAR (France; Valerie Donzelli); THE FAIRY (France; Dominique Abel & Fiona Gordon); FAUST (Russia; Alexander Sokurov); I SAW THE DEVIL (South Korea; Kim Jee-Woon); IN THE LAND OF BLOOD & HONEY (Bosnia & Herzegovina; Angelina Jolie); MISS BALA (Mexico; Gerardo Naranjo); MONSIEUR LAZHAR (Canada; Philippe Falardeau); MYSTERIES OF LISBON (Portugal; Raul Ruiz); PINA (Germany; Wim Wenders); WHERE DO WE GO NOW? (Lebanon; Nadine Labaki)

The Iron Lady
The Iron Lady
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
ALBERT NOBBS (Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston & Matthew Mungle)
HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS, PART 2 (Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight & Lisa Tomblin)
HUGO (Morag Ross & Jan Archibald)
THE IRON LADY (Marese Langan, Mark Coulier & J. Roy Helland)
X-MEN: FIRST CLASS (Dave Elsey, Fran Needham & Conor O'Sullivan)

Also Considered:
THE ARTIST (Julie Hewett & Cyndey Cornell); MY WEEK WITH MARILYN (Jenny Shircore); PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: ON STRANGER TIDES (Joel Harlow & Peter King); THE SKIN I LIVE IN (Tamar Aviv); THOR (Mike Smithson & Stephen Proulty)

Contagion
Contagion
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN (John Williams)
CONTAGION (Cliff Martinez)
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
HANNA (Tom Rowlands & Ed Simons)
THE HELP (Thomas Newman)
JANE EYRE (Dario Marianelli)
MONEYBALL (Mychael Danna)
SHAME (Harry Escott)
TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY (Alberto Iglesias)     
WAR HORSE (John Williams)

Also Considered;
THE ADJUSTMENT BUREAU (Thomas Newman); DRIVE (Cliff Martinez); THE GREY (Marc Streitenfeld); HUGO (Howard Shore); IN TIME (Craig Armstrong); RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Patrick Doyle); SOUL SURFER (Marco Beltrami); THOR (Patrick Doyle); THE TREE OF LIFE (Alexandre Desplat); WARRIOR (Mark Isham)

The Artist
The Artist
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ARTHUR CHRISTMAS (Harry Gregson-Williams)
THE ARTIST (Ludovic Bource)
CARS 2 (Michael Giacchino)
THE INBETWEENERS MOVIE (Mike Skinner)
KUNG FU PANDA 2 (John Powell & Hans Zimmer)
THE MUPPETS (Christophe Beck)
RANGO (Hans Zimmer)
RIO (John Powell)
WE BOUGHT A ZOO (Jónsi)
WINNIE THE POOH (Henry Jackman)

Also Considered:
BRIDESMAIDS (Michael Andrews); CRAZY STUPID LOVE (Christophe Beck); 50/50 (Michael Giacchino); HOP (Christopher Lennertz); HORRIBLE BOSSES (Christopher Lennertz); LARRY CROWNE (James Newton Howard); MR. POPPER'S PENGUINS (Rolfe Kent); MY WEEK WITH MARILYN (Conrad Pope); PAUL (David Arnold); PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: ON STRANGER TIDES (Hans Zimmer)

Drive
Drive
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Gathering Stories" - WE BOUGHT A ZOO (Jónsi)
"Hello Hello" - GNOMEO & JULIET (Elton John & Bernie Taupin)
"The Keeper" - MACHINE GUN PREACHER (Chris Cornell)
"Life's A Happy Song" - THE MUPPETS (Bret McKenzie)
"Man Or Muppet" - THE MUPPETS (Bret McKenzie)
"Pictures In My Head" - THE MUPPETS (Bret McKenzie)
"A Real Hero" - DRIVE (David Grellier, Austin Garrick & Bronwyn Griffin)
"Real In Rio" - RIO (Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown & Seidah Garrett)
"So Long" - WINNIE THE POOH (Zooey Deschanel)
"Think You Can Wait" - WIN WIN (Matt Berninger & Aaron Dessner)

Also Considered:
"Bridge Of Light" - HAPPY FEET 2 (Pink & Billy Mann); "Couer Volant" - HUGO (Howard Shore); "Lay Your Head Down" - ALBERT NOBBS (Glenn Close & Brian Byrne); "The Living Proof" - THE HELP (Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman, Harvey Mason, Jr. & Damon Thomas); "Masterpiece" - W.E. (Madonna, Julie Frost & Jimmy Harry); "Shelter" - TAKE SHELTER (Ben Nichols); "Sparkling Day" - ONE DAY (Elvis Costello); "The Star Spangled Man" - CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER (Alan Menken & David Zippel); "When The Heart Dies" - IN THE LAND OF BLOOD & HONEY (Gabriel Yared & Natasa Mirkovic); "You Instead" - YOU INSTEAD (Luke Treadaway)

Hugo
Hugo
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
THE ARTIST (Laurence Bennett; Robert Gould)
CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER (Rick Heinrichs; John Bush)
HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS, PART 2 (Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan)
HUGO (Dante Ferretti; Francesca Lo Schiavo)
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (Anne Seibel; Heléne Dubreuil)
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: ON STRANGER TIDES (John Myhre; Gordon Sim)
REAL STEEL (Tom Meyer; Victor J. Zolfo)
THOR (Bo Welch; Lauri Gaffin)
TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY (Maria Djurkovic; Tatiana MacDonald)
WAR HORSE (Rick Carter; Lee Sandales)

Also Considered:
COWBOYS & ALIENS (Scott Chambliss; Karen Manthey & Gabriella McKenna); A DANGEROUS METHOD (James McAteer; Gernot Thonfel); THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Donald Graham Burt; K.C. Fox);  THE HELP (Mark Ricker; Rena DeAngelo); J. EDGAR (James J. Murakami; Gary Fettis); MY WEEK WITH MARILYN (Donal Woods; Judy Farr); RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Claude Paré; Elizabeth Wilcox); SUCKER PUNCH (Rick Carter); WATER FOR ELEPHANTS (Jack Fisk; Jim Ericksen); X-MEN: FIRST CLASS (Chris Seagers; Erin Boyd & Sonja Klaus)

Warrior
Warrior
BEST SOUND
CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER (Scott Millan, David Parker & David Stephenson)
DRIVE (Dave Paterson, Robert Fernandez & Robert Eber)
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce & Bo Persson)
HUGO (Tom Fleischman & John Midgeley)
MONEYBALL (Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco & Ed Novick) 
RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill & David Husby)
SUPER 8 (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar, Tom Johnson & Mark Ulano)
WAR HORSE (Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson & Stuart Wilson)
WARRIOR (Gary Summers, Christian P. Minkler & Peter J. Devlin)
 X-MEN: FIRST CLASS (Ron Bartlett, Chris Burdon, Doug Hemphill & Simon Hayes)

Also Considered:
COWBOYS & ALIENS (Christopher Boyes, Lora Hirschberg & Mark Ulano); EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE (Skip Lievsay, Blake Leyh, Eliza Paley & Paul Urmson); THE GREY (Keith Elliott, Mark Zsifkovits & Michael T. Williamson); HANNA (Christopher Scarabosio, Craig Berkey & Roland Winke); HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 (Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivner & Stuart Wilson); PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: ON STRANGER TIDES (Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes & Lee Orloff); TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY (Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper & John Casali); TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Peter J. Devlin); THE TREE OF LIFE (Craig Berkey, Christopher Scarabosio, Kirk Francis & John Pritchett)

Drive
Drive
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
DRIVE (Lon E. Bender & Victor Ray Ennis)
HUGO (Philip Stockton & Eugene Gearty)
SUPER 8 (Ben Burtt)
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (Ethan Van Der Ryn & Erik Aadahl)
WAR HORSE (Gary Rydstrom & Richard Hymns)

Also Considered:
COWBOYS & ALIENS (David Farmer & Frank E. Eulner); THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Ren Klyce); THE GREY (David G. Evans); RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (John A. Larsen & Chuck Michael); WARRIOR (Mark Mangini)

Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes
Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER (Florian Gellinger, Charlie Noble, Daniel P. Rosen & Edson Williams)
HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS, PART 2 (Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler & John Richardson)
REAL STEEL (Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor & Swen Gillberg)
RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White & Daniel Barrett)
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler & John Frazier)
X-MEN: FIRST CLASS (John Dykstra, Nicholas Aithadi, Florian Gellinger & Rob Hodgson)

Also Considered:
HUGO (Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman & Alex Henning); MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - GHOST PROTOCOL (John Knoll, Russell Earl, Matthew Gratzner & Sebastian Moreau); PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: ON STRANGER TIDES (Gary Brozenich, David Conley, Charles Gibson & Ben Snow); SUPER 8 (Dennis Muren, Russell Earl, Steve Riley & Kim Libreri); THOR (Paul Butterworth, Nicolas Chevallier, Vincent Cirelli & Wesley Sewell); WAR HORSE (Ben Morris & Neil Corbould)

Most Wins:

4 - WARRIOR

3 - THE ARTIST / THE DESCENDANTS / DRIVE

1 - CONTAGION / HUGO / THE IRON LADY / MONEYBALL / MY WEEK WITH MARILYN / RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES / RANGO / A SEPARATION / THE TREE OF LIFE


Most Nominations: 

10 - THE ARTIST / HUGO / WAR HORSE / WARRIOR

9 - DRIVE / MONEYBALL

7 - THE DESCENDANTS

6 - CONTAGION / THE HELP / MIDNIGHT IN PARIS / TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY

5 - THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO


Jack & Jill
Jack & Jill
WORST FILM
BUCKY LARSON: BORN TO BE A STAR (Allen Covert, David Dorfman, Jack Giarraputo, Adam Sandler & Nick Swardson)
THE HANGOVER PART II (Daniel Goldberg & Todd Phillips)
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 2 (Tom Six & Ilona Six)
JACK & JILL (Todd Garner, Jack Giarraputo & Adam Sandler)
JUST GO WITH IT (Jack Giarraputo, Heather Parry & Adam Sandler)
NEW YEAR'S EVE (Richard Brener, Toby Emmerich, Mike Karz, Wayne Allan Rice & Josie Rosen)
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (Ian Bryce, Tom DeSanto, Lorenzo di Bonaventura & Don Murphy)
TRESPASS (René Besson, David Winkler & Irwin Winkler)
TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 1 (Wyck Godfrey, Stephanie Meyer & Karen Rosenfelt)
WILLIAM & KATE (Kyle A. Clark, Eileen Fields & Lina Wong)

Adam Sandler (l & r) in Jack & Jill
Adam Sandler (l & r) in Jack & Jill
WORST ACTOR
Russell Brand - ARTHUR
Nicolas Cage - DRIVE ANGRY / SEASON OF THE WITCH / TRESPASS
Nico Evers-Swindell - WILLIAM & KATE
Ashton Kutcher - NEW YEAR'S EVE / NO STRINGS ATTACHED
Taylor Lautner - ABDUCTION / TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 1
Jason Momoa - CONAN THE BARBARIAN
Robert Pattinson - TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 1
Seth Rogen - THE GREEN HORNET
Adam Sandler - JACK & JILL / JUST GO WITH IT
Nick Swardson - BUCKY LARSON: BORN TO BE A STAR

Sarah Jessica Parker in I Don't Know How She Does It
Sarah Jessica Parker in I Don't Know How She Does It
WORST ACTRESS
Jessica Alba - SPY KIDS: ALL THE TIME IN THE WORLD
Jennifer Aniston - JUST GO WITH IT
Cameron Diaz - BAD TEACHER
Megan Fox - PASSION PLAY
Nicole Kidman - TRESPASS
Keira Knightley - A DANGEROUS METHOD 
Camilla Luddington - WILLIAM & KATE
Sarah Jessica Parker - I DON'T KNOW HOW SHE DOES IT / NEW YEAR'S EVE
Natalie Portman - NO STRINGS ATTACHED / YOUR HIGHNESS
Kristen Stewart - TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 1

Dennis Dugan - Jack & Jill
Dennis Dugan - Jack & Jill
WORST DIRECTOR
Michael Bay - TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON
Tom Brady - BUCKY LARSON: BORN TO BE A STAR
Bill Condon - TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 2
Dennis Dugan - JACK & JILL / JUST GO WITH IT
Paul Johansson - ATLAS SHRUGGED: PART I
Garry Marshall - NEW YEAR'S EVE
Mark Rosman - WILLIAM & KATE
Joel Schumacher - TRESPASS
John Singleton - ABDUCTION
Tom Six - THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 2

Ken Jeong in The Hangover part II
Ken Jeong in The Hangover part II
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Orlando Bloom - THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Peter Dante - BUCKY LARSON: BORN TO BE A STAR
Patrick Dempsey - TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON
Neil Patrick Harris - BEASTLY / THE SMURFS
Ken Jeong - THE HANGOVER PART II / TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON / ZOOKEEPER
Gary Oldman - RED RIDING HOOD
Al Pacino - JACK & JILL / THE SON OF NO ONE
David Spade - JACK & JILL
Nick Swardson - JACK & JILL / JUST GO WITH IT
John Turturro - TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON

Rosie Huntingdon-Whitley in Transformers: Dark Of The Moon
Rosie Huntingdon-Whitley in Transformers: Dark Of The Moon
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angela Bassett - GREEN LANTERN
Brooklyn Decker - JUST GO WITH IT
Katie Holmes - JACK & JILL / THE SON OF NO ONE
Rosie Huntingdon-Whitley - TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON 
January Jones - UNKNOWN
Milla Jovovich - THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Nicole Kidman - JUST GO WITH IT
Frances McDormand - TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON
Christina Ricci - BUCKY LARSON: BORN TO BE A STAR
Sofia Vergara - NEW YEAR'S EVE / THE SMURFS

Adam Sandler & Adam Sandler in Jack & Jill
Adam Sandler & Adam Sandler in Jack & Jill
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Nicolas Cage & Nicole Kidman - TRESPASS
Bradley Cooper, Ed Helms & Zach Galifianakis - THE HANGOVER PART II
Nico Evers-Swindell & Camilla Luddington - WILLIAM & KATE
Megan Fox & Mickey Rourke - PASSION PLAY
Ashton Kutcher & Natalie Portman - NO STRINGS ATTACHED
Shia LaBeouf & Rosie Huntingdon-Whitley - TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON 
Adam Sandler & Jennifer Aniston / Brooklyn Decker - JUST GO WITH IT
Adam Sandler & Adam Sandler / Katie Holmes / Al Pacino - JACK & JILL
Kristen Stewart & Robert Pattinson - TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 1
Nick Swardson & Christina Ricci - BUCKY LARSON: BORN TO BE A STAR

Adam Sandler in Jack & Jill
Adam Sandler in Jack & Jill
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Russell Brand - ARTHUR
Cameron Diaz - BAD TEACHER
Kevin James - ZOOKEEPER
Ken Jeong - THE HANGOVER PART II
Ashton Kutcher - NO STRINGS ATTACHED 
Martin Lawrence - BIG MOMMA'S: LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON
Danny McBride - YOUR HIGHNESS
Sarah Jessica Parker - I DON'T KNOW HOW SHE DOES IT
Adam Sandler - JACK & JILL / JUST GO WITH IT
Nick Swardson - BUCKY LARSON: BORN TO BE A STAR

Jack & Jill
Jack & Jill
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
ATTACK THE BLOCK (the entire cast)
BIG MOMMA'S: LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON (the entire cast)
BUCKY LARSON: BORN TO BE A STAR (the entire cast)
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 2 (the entire cast)
JACK & JILL (the entire cast)
JUST GO WITH IT (the entire cast)
NEW YEAR'S EVE (the entire cast)
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (the entire cast)
TRESPASS (the entire cast)
TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 1 (the entire cast)

The Hangover part II
The Hangover part II
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ARTHUR (Peter Baynham)
BIG MOMMA'S: LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON (Matthew Fogel & Don Rhymer)
THE GREEN HORNET (Seth Rogen & Evan Goldberg)
GREEN LANTERN (Greg Berlanti, Michael Green, Marc Guggenheim & Michael Goldsnverg)
THE HANGOVER PART II (Craig Mazin, Scott Armstrong & Todd Phillips)
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 2 (Tom Six)
JUST GO WITH IT (Allan Loeb & Timothy Dowling)
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (Ehren Kruger)
TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 1 (Melissa Rosenberg)
UNKNOWN (Oliver Butcher & Stephen Cornwell)

Jack & Jill
Jack & Jill
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ABDUCTION (Shawn Christensen)
ATTACK THE BLOCK (Joe Cornish)
BAD TEACHER (Gene Stupnitsky & Lee Eisenberg)
BUCKY LARSON: BORN TO BE A STAR (Adam Sandler, Allen Covert & Nick Swardson)
HALL PASS (Pete Jones, Kevin Barnett, Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly)
JACK & JILL (Steve Koren & Adam Sandler)
NEW YEAR'S EVE (Katherine Fugate)
NO STRINGS ATTACHED (Elizabeth Meriwether & Mike Samonek)
TRESPASS (Karl Gadjusek)
ZOOKEEPER (Nick Bakay, Rock Reuben, Kevin James, Jay Scherick & David Ronn)

Glee: The 3D Concert Experience
Glee: The 3D Concert Experience
WORST 3D MOVIE
DRIVE ANGRY (René Besson, Michael de Luca & Adam Fields)
FINAL DESTINATION 5 (Craig Perry & Warren Zide)
GLEE: THE 3D CONCERT MOVIE (Dante di Loreto & Ryan Murphy)
THE GREEN HORNET (Neal H. Moritz)
GREEN LANTERN (Greg Berlanti & Donald DeLine)
MARS NEEDS MOMS (Steven J. Boyd, Jack Rapke & Robert Zemeckis)
SANCTUM (Andrew Wight)
SHARK NIGHT 3D (Chris Briggs, Mike Fleiss & Lynette Howell)
THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Paul W. S. Anderson, Jeremy Bolt & Robert Kulzer)
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (Ian Bryce, Tom DeSanto, Lorenzo di Bonaventura & Don Murphy)

Mars Needs Moms
Mars Needs Moms
WORST ANIMATED/MIXED MEDIA FILM
ALVIN & THE CHIPMUNKS: CHIPWRECKED (Janice Karman & Ross Bagdasarian, Jr.)
A CAR'S LIFE 2 (Michael Schelp)
CHOP KICK PANDA (Peggy Regan)
HOODWINKED TOO: HOOD VS EVIL (Joan Collins Carey & Maurice Kanber)
MARS NEEDS MOMS (Steven Boyd, Jack Rapke, Steve Starkey & Robert Zemeckis)
THE SMURFS (Jordan Kerner)
SUPER K (Smita Maroo)
TOP CAT: THE MOVIE (Fernando de Fuentes & Jose C. Garcia de Letona)

Jack & Jill
Jack & Jill
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
ARTHUR (Chris Bender, Russell Brand, Larry Brezner, Kevin McCormick & J.C. Spink)
ATTACK THE BLOCK (Nira Park & James Wilson)
BAD TEACHER (Jimmy Miller)
BIG MOMMA'S: LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON (David T. Friendly & Michael Green)
BUCKY LARSON: BORN TO BE A STAR (Allen Covert, David Dorfman, Jack Giarraputo, Adam Sandler & Nick Swardson)
THE HANGOVER PART II (Daniel Goldberg & Todd Phillips)
JACK & JILL (Todd Garner, Jack Giarraputo & Adam Sandler)
JUST GO WITH IT (Jack Giarraputo, Heather Parry & Adam Sandler)
NO STRINGS ATTACHED (Jeffrey Clifford, Joe Medjuck & Ivan Reitman)
ZOOKEEPER (Walt Becker, Todd Garner, Jack Giarraputo, Kevin James & Adam Sandler)

The Human Centipede 2
The Human Centipede 2
WORST HORROR MOVIE
APOLLO 18 (Timur Bekmambetov & Michele Wolkoff)
FINAL DESTINATION 5 (Craig Perry & Warren Zide)
FRIGHT NIGHT (Michael de Luca & Alison R. Rosenzweig)
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 2 (Tom Six & Ilona Six)
INSIDIOUS (Jason Blum, Oren Peli & Steven Schneider)
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY 3 (Jason Blum, Oren Peli & Steven Schneider)
RED RIDING HOOD (Leonardo DiCaprio, Jennifer Davisson Killoran & Julie Yorn)
SCREAM 4 (Wes Craven, Iya Labunka & Kevin Williamson)
SHARK NIGHT 3D (Chris Briggs, Mike Fleiss & Lynette Howell)
THE THING (Marc Abraham & Eric Newman)

Just Go With It
Just Go With It
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
ARTHUR (Chris Bender, Russell Brand, Larry Brezner, Kevin McCormick & J.C. Spink)
BUCKY LARSON: BORN TO BE A STAR (Adam Sandler, Allen Covert & Nick Swardson)
CONAN THE BARBARIAN (John Baldecchi, Boaz Davidson, Joe Gatta, Avi Lerner, Danny Lerner, Les Weldon & Henry Winterstern)
FOOTLOOSE (Gary Barber, Roger Birnbaum, Neil Meron, Dylan Sellers, Brad Weston & Craig Zadan)
FRIGHT NIGHT (Michael de Luca & Alison R. Rosenzweig)
JUST GO WITH IT (Jack Giarraputo, Heather Parry & Adam Sandler)
THE SMURFS (Jordan Kerner)
STRAW DOGS (Marc Frydman) 
THE THING (Marc Abraham & Eric Newman)
THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Paul W. S. Anderson, Jeremy Bolt & Robert Kulzer)

The Human Centipede 2
The Human Centipede 2
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
ALVIN & THE CHIPMUNKS: CHIPWRECKED (Janice Karman)
BIG MOMMA'S: LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON (David T. Friendly & Michael Green)
FAST FIVE (FAST & FURIOUS 5) (Vin Diesel, Michael Fottrell & Neal H. Moritz)
FINAL DESTINATION 5 (Craig Perry & Warren Zide)
THE HANGOVER PART II (Daniel Goldberg & Todd Phillips)
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 2 (Tom Six & Ilona Six)
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY 3 (Jason Blum, Oren Peli & Steven Schneider)
SCREAM 4 (Wes Craven, Iya Labunka & Kevin Williamson)
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (Ian Bryce, Tom DeSanto, Lorenzo di Bonaventura & Don Murphy)
TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 1 (Wyck Godfrey, Stephanie Meyer & Karen Rosenfelt)

Cowboys & Aliens
Cowboys & Aliens
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
COWBOYS & ALIENS (Harry Gregson-Williams)
FRIGHT NIGHT (Ramin Djawadi)
THE GREEN HORNET (James Newton Howard)
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 2 (James Edward Baker)
RED RIDING HOOD (Alex Heffes & Brian Reitzell)
THE SMURFS (Heitor Pereira)
THE THING (Marco Beltrami)
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (Steve Jablonsky)
TRESPASS (David Buckley)
TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 1 (Carter Burwell)

Alvin & The Chipmunks: Chipwrecked
Alvin & The Chipmunks: Chipwrecked
WORST SONG FROM A MOTION PICTURE
"Born To Be Somebody" - JUSTIN BIEBER: NEVER SAY NEVER (Diane Warren)
"Common Denominator" - JUSTIN BIEBER: NEVER SAY NEVER (Justin Bieber & Lashaunder Carr)
"Fight Or Flight" - I DON'T KNOW HOW SHE DOES IT (Christopher Lennertz & Jamie Christopherson)
"Flightless Bird, American Mouth" - TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 1 (Sam Beam)
"Overboard" - JUSTIN BIEBER: NEVER SAY NEVER (Justin Bieber, Wayne Nugent, Kevin Risto, Taurian Shropshire & Dapo Torimiro)
"Ready To Go (Get Me Out Of My Mind)" - THE SMURFS (Brendon Urie & Spencer Smith)
"Sing" - GLEE: THE 3D CONCERT MOVIE (Frank Iero, Ray Toro, Gerard Way & Michael James Way)
"2012 (It Ain't The End)" - NEW YEAR'S EVE (Jared Cotter, Jay Sean, Robert Larow, Nicki Minaj, Jonathan Perkins & Jeremy Skaller)
"Where The River Goes" - FOOTLOOSE (Zac Brown, Wyatt Durrette, Anne Preven & Drew Pearson)
"Whip My Hair" - ALVIN & THE CHIPMUNKS: CHIPWRECKED (Ronald Jackson & Janae Ratliff)

The Human Centipede 2
The Human Centipede 2
WORST MAKEUP
APOLLO 18 (Gary J. Tunnicliffe)
BEASTLY (Tony Gardner & Jamie Kelman) 
CONAN THE BARBARIAN (Shaun Smith, Scott Wheeler & Aldo Signoretti)
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 2 (Catherine Mednick, Helen Rowe, John Schoonrad & Emma J. Slater)
INSIDIOUS (Eleanor Sabaduquia)
JACK & JILL (Tony Gardner & Ann Pala)
J. EDGAR (Tania McComas, Sian Grigg & Duncan Jarman)
RED RIDING HOOD (Bill Terazakis)
SEASON OF THE WITCH (Ivan Poharnok & Allan A. Apone)
TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 1 (Jean Black)

Green Lantern
Green Lantern
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
COWBOYS & ALIENS (Jeppe N. Christensen, Bryan Godwin & Roger Guyett)
THE GREEN HORNET (Vincent Cirelli, Jamie Dixon, Justin Jones & Gregory Oehler)
GREEN LANTERN (Jim Berney, Karen E. Goulekas, Bryan Hirota & Ian Hunter)
I AM NUMBER FOUR (Mat Beck, Sarah Char, Bill George, Justin Jones & Gregory L. McMurry)
RED RIDING HOOD (Jeffrey A. Okun)
SHARK NIGHT 3D (Gregor Lakner)
THE SMURFS (Allen Battino, William Elder-Groebe, Rob Engle & Richard Hoover)
SUCKER PUNCH (Michael Fink, Rainer Gombos & Bryan Hirota)
TWILIGHT: BREAKING DAWN, PART 1 (John Bruno, Phil Tippett & Edson Williams) 
ZOOKEEPER (Sean Devereaux & Peter G. Travers)

Write a comment

Comments: 0