2010 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BLACK SWAN (Fox Searchlight/Cross Creek/Phoenix/Protozoa/Dune; Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver & Scott Franklin)
THE FIGHTER (Paramount/The Weinstein Company/Relativity Media/Mandeville/Closest To The Hole; David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman & Mark Wahlberg)
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Nordisk Film/Yellowbird; Søren Stærmose)
INCEPTION (Warner Bros/Legendary/Syncopy; Christopher Nolan & Emma Thomas)
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (Focus Features/Mandalay/Saint Aire/Artist International/10th Hole/Antidote; Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte & Celine Rattray)
THE KING'S SPEECH (Momentum/The Weinstein Company/UK Film Council/See Saw/Bedlam; Iain Canning, Emile Sherman & Gareth Unwin)
SHUTTER ISLAND (Paramount/Appian Way/Phoenix; Mike Medavoy, Arnold W. Messer, Bradley J. Fischer & Martin Scorsese)
THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Columbia/Relativity Media/Trigger Street; Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael de Luca & Céan Chaffin)
TOY STORY 3 (Disney/Pixar; Darla K. Anderson)
TRUE GRIT (Paramount/Skydance; Scott Rudin, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)

Inception
Inception
Also Considered:
ANIMAL KINGDOM (Liz Watts); BLUE VALENTINE (Lynette Howell, Alex Orlovsky & Jamie Patricof); THE GHOST (Robert Benmussa, Roman Polanski & Alain Sarde); KICK-ASS (Adam Bohling, Tarquin Pack, Brad Pitt, David Reid, Kris Thykier & Matthew Vaughn); NEVER LET ME GO (Andrew MacDonald & Allon Reich); 127 HOURS (Christian Colson, Danny Boyle & John Smithson); RED (Lorenzo di Bonaventura & Mark Vahradian); THE TOWN (Graham King & Basil Iwanyk); THE WAY BACK (Duncan Henderson, Joni Levin, Nigel Sinclair & Peter Weir); WINTER'S BONE (Anne Rosellini & Alix Madigan)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Javier Bardem as "Uxbal" - BIUTIFUL
Jeff Bridges as "Rooster Cogburn" - TRUE GRIT
Leonardo DiCaprio as "Teddy Daniels" - SHUTTER ISLAND
Robert Duvall as "Felix Bush" - GET LOW
Jesse Eisenberg as "Mark Zuckerberg" - THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Colin Firth as "King George VI" - THE KING'S SPEECH
James Franco as "Aron Ralston" - 127 HOURS
Paul Giamatti as "Barney Panofsky" - BARNEY'S VERSION
Ryan Gosling as "Dean Pereira" - BLUE VALENTINE
Mark Wahlberg as "Micky Ward" - THE FIGHTER

Colin Firth in The King's Speech
Colin Firth in The King's Speech
Also Considered:
Ben Affleck (THE TOWN); Leonardo DiCaprio (INCEPTION); Michael Douglas (SOLITARY MAN); Robert Downey, Jr. (DUE DATE); Aaron Eckhart (RABBIT HOLE); Jake Gyllenhaal (LOVE & OTHER DRUGS); Ewan McGregor (THE GHOST); Michael Nykvist (THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO); Edgar Ramirez (CARLOS); Kevin Spacey (CASINO JACK)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Annette Bening as "Nicole Allgood" - THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Sally Hawkins as "Rita O'Grady" - MADE IN DAGENHAM
Nicole Kidman as "Becca Corbett" - RABBIT HOLE
Jennifer Lawrence as "Ree Dolly" - WINTER'S BONE
Julianne Moore as "Jules Allgood" - THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Natalie Portman as "Nina Sayers" - BLACK SWAN
Noomi Rapace as "Lisbeth Salander" - THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
Emma Stone as "Olive Penderghast" - EASY A
Hilary Swank as "Betty Anne Waters" - CONVICTION
Michelle Williams as "Cindy Heller" - BLUE VALENTINE

Natalie Portman in Black Swan
Natalie Portman in Black Swan
Also Considered: 
Halle Berry (FRANKIE & ALICE); Anne Hathaway (LOVE & OTHER DRUGS); Diane Lane (SECRETARIAT); Giovanna Mezzogiamo (VINCERE); Helen Mirren (THE TEMPEST); Carey Mulligan (NEVER LET ME GO); Ellen Page (INCEPTION); Mary-Louise Parker (RED); Tilda Swinton (I AM LOVE); Naomi Watts (FAIR GAME)

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky - BLACK SWAN
Danny Boyle - 127 HOURS
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - TRUE GRIT
David Fincher - THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Tom Hooper - THE KING'S SPEECH
Christopher Nolan - INCEPTION
Niels Arden Oplev - THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
David O. Russell - THE FIGHTER
Martin Scorsese - SHUTTER ISLAND
Peter Weir - THE WAY BACK

Christopher Nolan (right) - Inception
Christopher Nolan (right) - Inception
Also Considered:
Ben Affleck (THE TOWN); Lisa Cholodenko (THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT); Derek Cianfrance (BLUE VALENTINE); Debra Granik (WINTER'S BONE); Mike Leigh (ANOTHER YEAR); Doug Liman (FAIR GAME); David Michod (ANIMAL KINGDOM); Roman Polanski (THE GHOST); Mark Romanek (NEVER LET ME GO); Robert Schwentke (RED)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Christian Bale as "Dicky Edlund" - THE FIGHTER
Pierce Brosnan as "Adam Lang" - THE GHOST
Nicolas Cage as "Damon Macready / Big Daddy" - KICK-ASS
Andrew Garfield as "Eduardo Saverin" - THE SOCIAL NETWORK
John Hawkes as "Teardrop" - WINTER'S BONE
John Malkovich as "Marvin Boggs" - RED
Jeremy Renner as "James Coughlin" - THE TOWN
Sam Rockwell as "Kenny Waters" - CONVICTION
Mark Ruffalo as "Paul Hatfield" - THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Geoffrey Rush as "Lionel Logue"- THE KING'S SPEECH

Geoffrey Rush in The King's Speech
Geoffrey Rush in The King's Speech
Also Considered:
Michael Douglas (WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS); Joel Edgerton (ANIMAL KINGDOM); Joseph Gordon-Levitt (INCEPTION); Ed Harris (THE WAY BACK); Tommy Lee Jones (THE COMPANY MEN); Ben Kingsley (SHUTTER ISLAND); Bill Murray (GET LOW); Sean Penn (FAIR GAME); Pete Postlethwaite (THE TOWN); Justin Timberlake (THE SOCIAL NETWORK)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Amy Adams as "Charlene Fleming" - THE FIGHTER
Helena Bonham-Carter as "Queen Elizabeth" - THE KING'S SPEECH
Marion Cotillard as "Mal Cobb" - INCEPTION
Barbara Hershey as "Erica Sayers" - BLACK SWAN
Mila Kunis as "Lily" - BLACK SWAN
Melissa Leo as "Alice Ward" - THE FIGHTER
Lesley Manville as "Mary" - ANOTHER YEAR
Chloë Moretz as "Mindy Macready / Hit-Girl" - KICK-ASS
Hailee Steinfeld as "Mattie Ross" - TRUE GRIT
Jacki Weaver as "Janine 'Smurf' Cody" - ANIMAL KINGDOM

Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit
Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit
Also Considered:
Juliette Lewis (CONVICTION); Rooney Mara (THE SOCIAL NETWORK); Helen Mirren (RED); Rosamund Pike (BARNEY'S VERSION); Vanessa Redgrave (LETTERS TO JULIET); Miranda Richardson (MADE IN DAGENHAM); Ruth Sheen (ANOTHER YEAR); Dianne Wiest (RABBIT HOLE); Michelle Williams (SHUTTER ISLAND); Olivia Williams (THE GHOST)

The King's Speech
The King's Speech

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ANIMAL KINGDOM (the entire cast)

BLACK SWAN (the entire cast)

THE FIGHTER (the entire cast)

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (the entire cast)

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (the entire cast)

THE KING'S SPEECH (the entire cast)

SHUTTER ISLAND (the entire cast)

THE SOCIAL NETWORK (the entire cast)

TRUE GRIT (the entire cast)

THE WAY BACK (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

CONVICTION; GET LOW; THE GHOST; INCEPTION; KICK-ASS; NEVER LET ME GO; RABBIT HOLE; RED; THE TOWN; WINTER'S BONE


The Social Network
The Social Network
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE GHOST (Roman Polanski & Robert Harris)
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Rasmus Heisterberg & Nikolaj Arcel)
KICK-ASS (Jane Goldman & Matthew Vaughn)
NEVER LET ME GO (Alex Garland)
127 HOURS (Simon Beaufoy & Danny Boyle)
SHUTTER ISLAND (Laeta Kalogridis)
THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Aaron Sorkin)
TOY STORY 3 (Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich)
TRUE GRIT (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
WINTER'S BONE (Debra Granik & Anne Rosselini)

Also Considered:
EASY A (Bert V. Royal); FAIR GAME (Jez Butterworth & John-Henry Butterworth); THE GIRL WHO PLAYED WITH FIRE (Jonas Frykberg); HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON (William Davies, Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders); I LOVE YOU, PHILIP MORRIS (John Requa & Glenn Ficarra); PIRANHA 3D (Pete Goldfinger & Josh Stolberg); RED (Jon Hoeber & Erich Hoeber); SCOTT PILGRIM VS THE WORLD    (Michael Bacall & Edgar Wright); THE TOWN (Peter Craig, Ben Affleck & Aaron Stockard); THE WAY BACK (Keith Clarke & Peter Weir)

The Kids Are All Right
The Kids Are All Right
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ANIMAL KINGDOM (David Michod)
ANOTHER YEAR (Mike Leigh)
BIUTIFUL (Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu, Armando Bo & Nicolas Giacobone)
BLACK SWAN (Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz & John J. McLaughlin)
THE FIGHTER (Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson)
HOT TUB TIME MACHINE (Josh Heald, Sean Anders & John Morris)
INCEPTION (Christopher Nolan)
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg)
THE KING'S SPEECH (David Seidler)
MADE IN DAGENHAM (Bill Ivory)

Also Considered:
AGORA (Alejandro Amenábar & Matteo Gil); BLUE VALENTINE (Derek Cianfrance, Cami Delavigne & Joey Curtis); DESPICABLE ME (Cinco Paul & Ken Daurio); THE ECLIPSE (Conor McPherson & Billy Roche); FOUR LIONS (Christopher Morris, Jesse Armstrong & Sam Bain); GET LOW (Chris Provenzano & C. Gaby Mitchell); GREENBERG (Noah Baumbach); HEREAFTER (Peter Morgan); PLEASE GIVE (Nicole Holofcener); UNTHINKABLE (Peter Woodward)

Toy Story 3
Toy Story 3
BEST ANIMATED FILM
DESPICABLE ME (Chris Renaud & Pierre Coffin)
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON (Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois)
THE ILLUSIONIST (Sylvain Chomet)
TANGLED (Nathan Greno & Byron Howard)
TOY STORY 3 (Lee Unkrich)

Also Considered:
ALPHA & OMEGA (Anthony Bell & Ben Gluck); DAY & NIGHT (Teddy Newton); FAMILY GUY: SOMETHING, SOMETHING, SOMETHING DARK SIDE (Alec Sulkin & Wellesley Wild); MEGAMIND (Tom McGrath); SHREK FOREVER AFTER (Mike Mitchell)

Inception
Inception
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BLACK SWAN (Matthew Libatique)
HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1 (Eduardo Serra)
INCEPTION (Wally Pfister)
THE KING'S SPEECH (Danny Cohen)
127 HOURS (Anthony Dod Mantle & Enrique Chediak)
SECRETARIAT (Dean Semler)
SHUTTER ISLAND (Robert Richardson)
THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Jeff Cronenweth)
TRUE GRIT (Roger Deakins)
THE WAY BACK (Russell Boyd)

Also Considered:
AGORA (Xavi Giménez); EAT, PRAY, LOVE (Robert Richardson); THE FIGHTER (Hoyte van Hoytema); THE GHOST (Pawel Edelman); THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Eric Kress); I AM LOVE (Yorick Le Saux); NEVER LET ME GO (Adam Kimmel); SALT (Robert Elswit); SOMEWHERE (Harris Savides); UNSTOPPABLE (Ben Seresin)

Alice In Wonderland
Alice In Wonderland
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
AGORA (Gabriella Pescucci)
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Colleen Atwood)
BLACK SWAN (Amy Westcott)
I AM LOVE (Antonella Cannarozzi)
KICK-ASS (Sammy Sheldon)
THE KING'S SPEECH (Jenny Beavan)
ROBIN HOOD (Janty Yates)
SHUTTER ISLAND (Sandy Powell)
THE TEMPEST (Sandy Powell)
TRUE GRIT (Mary Zophres)

Also Considered:
BURLESQUE (Michael Kaplan); THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER (Isis Mussenden); GET LOW (Julie Weiss); INCEPTION (Jeffrey Kurland); MADE IN DAGENHAM (Louise Stjernsward); SECRETARIAT (Julie Weiss & Michael T. Boyd); THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Jacqueline West); TRON: LEGACY (Michael Wilkinson & Christine Bieselin Clark); WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS (Ellen Mirojnick); THE WAY BACK (Wendy Stites)

Inception
Inception
BEST FILM EDITING
BLACK SWAN (Andrew Weisblum)
THE FIGHTER (Pamela Martin)
INCEPTION (Lee Smith)
THE KING'S SPEECH (Tariq Anwar)
127 HOURS (Jon Harris)
SHUTTER ISLAND (Thelma Schoonmaker)
THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall)
THE TOWN (Dylan Tichenor)
TRUE GRIT (Roderick Jaynes)
UNSTOPPABLE (Robert Duffy & Chris Lebenzon)

Also Considered:
ANIMAL KINGDOM (Luke Doolan); BURIED (Rodrigo Cortés); EASY A (Susan Littenberg); THE GHOST (Hervé de Luze); THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Anne Østerud); THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (Jeffrey M. Werner); THE LOSERS (David Checel); PLEASE GIVE (Robert Frezen); RED (Thom Noble); THE WAY BACK (Lee Smith)

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BIUTIFUL (Mexico/Spain; Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu)
DOGTOOTH (Greece; Giorgios Lanthimos)
THE GIRL WHO PLAYED WITH FIRE (Sweden; Daniel Alfredson)
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Sweden; Niels Arden Oplev)
I AM LOVE (Italy; Luca Guadagnino)
IN A BETTER WORLD (Denmark; Susanne Bier)
INCENDIES (Canada; Denis Villeneuve)
LIFE ABOVE ALL (South Africa; Oliver Schmitz)
SONS OF BABYLON (Iraq; Mohamed Al Daradji)
TROLL HUNTER (Norway; Andre Øvredal)

Also Considered:
CHICO & RITA (Spain; Fernando Trueba); THE CONCERT (France; Radu Mihaileanu); THE EDGE (Russia; Aleksey Uchitel); THE ILLUSIONIST (France; Sylvain Chomet); IP MAN 2 (Hong Kong; Wilson Yip); LOVE LIKE POISON (France; Katell Quillevere); OF GODS & MEN (France; Xavier Beauvois); OUTSIDE THE LAW (Algeria; Rachid Bouchareb); SOUL KITCHEN (Germany; Faith Akin); WHITE MATERIAL (France; Claire Denis)

Alice In Wonderland
Alice In Wonderland
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Valli O'Reilly, Joel Harlow & Paul Gooch)
BARNEY'S VERSION (Adrian Morot)
HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1 (Amanda Knight & Lisa Tomblin)
THE WAY BACK (Edouard Henriques, Greg Funk & Yolanda Tousseing)
THE WOLFMAN (Rick Baker & Dave Elsey)

Also Considered:
BLACK SWAN (Judy Chin & Geordie Sheffer); INCEPTION (Joel Harlow); THE KING'S SPEECH (Frances Hannon); SHUTTER ISLAND (Manilo Rocchetti, Alan D'Angerio & Kathryn Blondell); TRUE GRIT (Christian Tinsley & Christine Beveridge)

Inception
Inception
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BLACK SWAN (Clint Mansell)
THE GHOST (Alexandre Desplat)
INCEPTION (Hans Zimmer)
THE KING'S SPEECH (Alexandre Desplat)
NEVER LET ME GO (Rachel Portman)
127 HOURS (A. R. Rahman)
THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
TRON: LEGACY (Daft Punk)
TRUE GRIT (Carter Burwell)
THE WAY BACK (Burkhard Dallwitz)

Also Considered:
DEAR JOHN (Deborah Lurie); EAT, PRAY, LOVE (Dario Marianelli); THE FIGHTER (Michael Brook); HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1 (Alexandre Desplat); LET ME IN (Michael Giacchino); LETTERS TO JULIET (Andrea Guerra); RABBIT HOLE (Anton Sanko); ROBIN HOOD (Marc Streitenfeld); SALT (James Newton Howard); SHUTTER ISLAND (Robbie Robertson)

How To Train Your Dragon
How To Train Your Dragon
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Danny Elfman)
COUNTRY STRONG (Michael Brook)
DESPICABLE ME (Heitor Pereira & Pharrell Williams)
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON (John Powell)
KICK-ASS (Ilan Ishkeri, Marius de Vries, Henry Jackman & John Murphy)
THE LOSERS (John Ottman)
MEGAMIND (Lorne Balfe & Hans Zimmer)
RED (Christophe Beck)
TANGLED (Alan Menken)
TOY STORY 3 (Randy Newman)

Also Considered:
ALPHA & OMEGA (Chris P. Bacon); BARNEY'S VERSION (Pasquale Catalano); DATE NIGHT (Christophe Beck); DAY & NIGHT (Michael Giacchino); DIARY OF A WIMPY KID (Theodore Shapiro); DUE DATE    (Christophe Beck); HOT TUB TIME MACHINE (Christophe Beck); THE OTHER GUYS (Jon Brion); SCOTT PILGRIM VS THE WORLD (Nigel Godrich); SHREK FOREVER AFTER (Harry Gregson-Williams)

Toy Story 3
Toy Story 3
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Alice" - ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Avril Lavigne)
"Better Days" - EAT, PRAY, LOVE (Eddie Vedder)
"Coming Home" - COUNTRY STRONG (Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey & Troy Verges)
"Fun, Fun, Fun" - DESPICABLE ME (Pharrell Williams)
"I See The Light" - TANGLED (Alan Menken & Glenn Slater)
"If I Rise" - 127 HOURS (A. R. Rahman, Dido Armstrong & Rollo Armstrong)
"Shine" - WAITING FOR SUPERMAN (John Legend)
"We Belong Together" - TOY STORY 3 (Randy Newman)
"What If" - LETTERS TO JULIET (Colbie Caillat, Rick Nowels & Jason Reeves)
"You Haven't Seen The Last Of Me" - BURLESQUE (Diane Warren)

Also Considered:
"Bound To You" - BURLESQUE (Samuel Dixon, Christina Aguilera & Sia Furler); "Country Strong" - COUNTRY STRONG (Jennifer Hanson, Tony Martin & Mark Nesler); "Despicable Me" - DESPICABLE ME (Pharrell Williams); "Express" - BURLESQUE (Christina Aguilera, Christopher Stewart & Claude Kelly); "I Remain" - PRINCE OF PERSIA: THE SANDS OF TIME (Alanis Morissette & Mike Elizondo); "Me & Tennessee" - COUNTRY STRONG (Chris Martin); "Sticks & Stones" - HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON (Jónsi Brings); "There's A Place For Us" - THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER (Carrie Underwood, David Hodges & Hillary Lindsey); "Welcome To The Burlesque" - BURLESQUE (Charlie Midnight, John Patrick Shanley, Matthew Gerrard & Steve Lindsey); "You & Me" - BLUE VALENTINE (Penny Johnson)

Inception
Inception
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
AGORA (Guy Hendrix Dyas; Larry Dias)
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Robert Stromberg; Karen O'Hara)
BLACK SWAN (Thérése de Prez; Tora Peters)
HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1 (Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan)
INCEPTION (Guy Hendrix Dyas; Larry Dias & Doug Mowat)
THE KING'S SPEECH (Eve Stewart; Judy Farr)
SECRETARIAT (Thomas Sanders; Patrick Cassidy)
SHUTTER ISLAND (Dante Ferretti; Francesca Lo Schiavo)
TRON: LEGACY (Darren Gilford; Lin McDonald)
TRUE GRIT (Jess Gonchor; Nancy Haigh)

Also Considered:
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER (Barry Robison; Rebecca Cohen); THE FIGHTER (Judy Becker; Gene Serdena); GET LOW (Geoffrey Kirkland; Frank Galline); THE GHOST (Albrecht Konrad; Bernhard Henrich & Uli Isfort); KICK-ASS (Russell de Rozario; Tina Jones); 127 HOURS (Suttirat Larlarb; Les Boothe); ROBIN HOOD (Arthur Max; Sonja Klaus); SCOTT PILGRIM VS THE WORLD (Marcus Rowland; Odetta Stoddard); THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Donald Graham Burt; Victor J. Zolfo); THE TOWN (Sharon Seymour; Maggie Martin)

Inception
Inception
BEST SOUND
INCEPTION (Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo & Ed Novick)
IRON MAN 2 (Christopher Boyes, Lora Hirschberg & Mark Ulano)
THE KING'S SPEECH (Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen & John Midgeley)
127 HOURS (Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C. Lantieri & Douglas Cameron)
RED (Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti & Nerses Gezalyan)
SALT (Jeffrey J. Haboush, William Sarokin, Scott Millan & Greg P. Russell)     
THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick & Mark Weingarten)
TOY STORY 3 (Michael Semanick & Tom Myers)
TRUE GRIT (Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff & Peter F. Kurland)
UNSTOPPABLE (Kevin O'Connell, Beau Borders & William B. Kaplan)

Also Considered:
BLACK SWAN (Ken Ishii, Dominick Tavella & Craig Henighan); THE GHOST (Jean-Marie Blondell, Thomas Desjonqueres & Dean Humphreys); THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Niels Arild & Peter Schultz); GREEN ZONE (Eddy Joseph, Mike Prestwood Smith, Mark Taylor & Simon Hayes); HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS, PART 1 (Dominic Gibbs, Mike Dowson & Stuart Wilson); KICK-ASS (Craig Burdon, Doug Cooper & Simon Hayes); THE LOSERS (Tom Ozanich, Steve Pederson & Larry Long); SECRETARIAT (Beau Borders, Scott Millan, Kevin O'Connell & Tim Cooney); SHUTTER ISLAND (Tom Fleischman & Peter Hliddal); TRON: LEGACY (Christopher Boyes, Gary Rizzo & Michael McGee)

Inception
Inception
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
INCEPTION (Richard King)
TOY STORY 3 (Tom Myers & Michael Silvers)
TRON: LEGACY (Gwendolyn Yates Whittle & Addison Teague)
TRUE GRIT (Skip Lievsay & Craig Berkey)
UNSTOPPABLE (Mark P. Stoeckinger)

Also Considered:
THE A-TEAM (John A. Larsen); THE EXPENDABLES (Christopher Eakins & David Esparza); HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON (Randy Thom); IRON MAN 2 (Frank E. Eulner & Christopher Boyes); 127 HOURS (Glenn Freemantle)

Inception
Inception
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1 (John Richardson, Tim Burke, Nicholas Aithadi & Christian Manz)
HEREAFTER (Michael Owens, Bryan Gill, Stephan Trojanski & Joe Farrell)
INCEPTION (Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley & Peter Bebb)
IRON MAN 2 (Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright & Daniel Sudick)
TRON: LEGACY (Eric Barba, Lisa Beroud, Steve Preeg & Steve Gauthier)

Also Considered:
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas & Sean Phillips); THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER (Angus Bickerton & Barrie Helmsley); 127 HOURS (James Winnifrith, Adam Gascoyne & Tim Caplan); PERCY JACKSON & THE OLYMPIANS: THE LIGHTNING THIEF (John Heller, Kevin Mack, John F. K. Parenteau & Christopher Townsend); UNSTOPPABLE (Nathan McGuinness & Paul O'Shea)

Most Wins: 

9 - INCEPTION

3 - THE KING'S SPEECH

2 - ALICE IN WONDERLAND / TOY STORY 3

1 - BLACK SWAN / THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO / HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON / THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT / THE SOCIAL NETWORK / TRUE GRIT


Most Nominations:

13 - THE KING'S SPEECH / TRUE GRIT

12 - BLACK SWAN

11 - INCEPTION

10 - THE SOCIAL NETWORK

9 - THE FIGHTER / SHUTTER ISLAND

7 - 127 HOURS / TOY STORY 3

6 - THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO / THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

5 - ALICE IN WONDERLAND / KICK-ASS / THE WAY BACK


Birdemic: Shock & Terror
Birdemic: Shock & Terror
WORST FILM
BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR (James Nguyen)
JONAH HEX (Akiva Goldsman & Andrew Lazar)
THE LAST AIRBENDER (Scott Aversano, Frank Marshall, Sam Mercer & M. Night Shyamalan)
PIMP (Robert Cavanah, Paul de Vos, Crispin Manson, Matthew Stardling & Royd Tolkien)
SEX & THE CITY 2 (Michael Patrick King, John P. Melfi, Darren Star & Sarah Jessica Parker)
STANDING OVATION (Diane Kirman)
TITANIC II (David Michael Latt)
TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE (Wyck Godfrey, Greg Mooradian & Karen Rosenfelt)
VALENTINE'S DAY (Mike Karz, Wayne Allan Rice & Josie Rosen)
VAMPIRES SUCK (Jason Friedberg, Aaron Seltzer & Peter Safran)

Shane Van Dyke in Titanic II
Shane Van Dyke in Titanic II
WORST ACTOR
Alan Bagh - BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR
Jack Black - GULLIVER'S TRAVELS
Gerard Butler - THE BOUNTY HUNTER
Jackie Chan - THE SPY NEXT DOOR
Russell Crowe - ROBIN HOOD
Jackie Earle Haley - A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET
Ashton Kutcher - KILLERS / VALENTINE'S DAY
Robert Pattinson - REMEMBER ME / TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE
Noah Ringer - THE LAST AIRBENDER
Shane Van Dyke - TITANIC II 

Sarah Jessica Parker in Sex & The City 2
Sarah Jessica Parker in Sex & The City 2
WORST ACTRESS
Jennifer Aniston - THE BOUNTY HUNTER
Miley Cyrus - THE LAST SONG
Megan Fox - JONAH HEX
Katherine Heigl - KILLERS / LIFE AS WE KNOW IT
Angelina Jolie - SALT / THE TOURIST
Milla Jovovich - RESIDENT EVIL: AFTERLIFE
Jennifer Lopez - THE BACK-UP PLAN
Sarah Jessica Parker - SEX & THE CITY 2 
Kristen Stewart - TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE
Mia Wasikowska - ALICE IN WONDERLAND

James Nguyen - Birdemic: Shock & Terror
James Nguyen - Birdemic: Shock & Terror
WORST DIRECTOR
Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer - VAMPIRES SUCK
Jimmy Hayward - JONAH HEX
Michael Patrick King - SEX & THE CITY 2
Louis Leterrier - CLASH OF THE TITANS
James Nguyen - BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR
Stewart Raffill - STANDING OVATION
M. Night Shyamalan - THE LAST AIRBENDER
David Slade - TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE
Andy Tennant - THE BOUNTY HUNTER
Shane Van Dyke - TITANIC II

Danny Dyer in Pimp
Danny Dyer in Pimp
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Billy Ray Cyrus - THE SPY NEXT DOOR
Danny Dyer - PIMP
Ken Jeong - FURRY VENGEANCE / VAMPIRES SUCK
Taylor Lautner - TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE / VALENTINE'S DAY
George Lopez - MARMADUKE / THE SPY NEXT DOOR / VALENTINE'S DAY
Dev Patel - THE LAST AIRBENDER
Jackson Rathbone - THE LAST AIRBENDER / TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE
Mickey Rourke - IRON MAN 2
Seann William Scott - COP OUT
Rob Schneider - GROWN UPS

Taylor Swift in Valentine's Day
Taylor Swift in Valentine's Day
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jessica Alba - THE KILLER INSIDE ME / LITTLE FOCKERS / VALENTINE'S DAY
Gemma Arterton - CLASH OF THE TITANS / PRINCE OF PERSIA: THE SANDS OF TIME
Christine Baranski - THE BOUNTY HUNTER
Jessica Biel - THE A-TEAM / VALENTINE'S DAY
Ashley Cutrona - STANDING OVATION
Salma Hayek - GROWN UPS
Liza Minnelli - SEX & THE CITY 2
Nicola Peltz - THE LAST AIRBENDER
Barbra Streisand - LITTLE FOCKERS
Taylor Swift - VALENTINE'S DAY

(l-r) Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis, Sarah Jessica Parker & Cynthia Nixon - Sex & The City 2
(l-r) Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis, Sarah Jessica Parker & Cynthia Nixon - Sex & The City 2
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Jennifer Aniston & Gerard Butler - THE BOUNTY HUNTER
Alan Bagh & Whitney Moore - BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR
Josh Brolin & Megan Fox - JONAH HEX
Katherine Heigl & Josh Duhamel - LIFE AS WE KNOW IT
Katherine Heigl & Ashton Kutcher - KILLERS
Liam Neeson, Bradley Cooper, Quinton 'Rampage' Jackson & Sharlto Copley - THE A-TEAM
Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, Cynthia Nixon & Kristin Davis - SEX & THE CITY 2
Noah Ringer, Jackson Rathbone & Nicola Peltz - THE LAST AIRBENDER
Adam Sandler, Kevin James, Chris Rock, Rob Schneider & David Spade - GROWN UPS
Kristin Stewart & Robert Pattinson (or Taylor Lautner) - TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE

Yogi Bear
Yogi Bear
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Dan Aykroyd - YOGI BEAR
Jack Black - GULLIVER'S TRAVELS
Jackie Chan - THE SPY NEXT DOOR
Robert DeNiro - LITTLE FOCKERS
Dwayne Johnson - THE TOOTH FAIRY
Ashton Kutcher - KILLERS / VALENTINE'S DAY
Jennifer Lopez - THE BACK-UP PLAN
Sarah Jessica Parker - SEX & THE CITY 2
Adam Sandler - GROWN UPS
Owen Wilson - MARMADUKE

Birdemic: Shock & Terror
Birdemic: Shock & Terror
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
THE A-TEAM (the entire cast)
BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR (the entire cast)
THE EXPENDABLES (the entire cast)
GROWN UPS (the entire cast)
JONAH HEX (the entire cast)
THE LAST AIRBENDER (the entire cast)
SEX & THE CITY 2 (the entire cast)
STANDING OVATION (the entire cast)
TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE (the entire cast)
VALENTINE'S DAY (the entire cast)

The Last Airbender
The Last Airbender
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE A-TEAM (Joe Carnahan, Brian Bloom & Skip Woods)
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Linda Woolverton)
JONAH HEX (Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor)
THE LAST AIRBENDER (M. Night Shyamalan)
LITTLE FOCKERS (John Hamburg & Larry Stuckey)
LONDON BOULEVARD (William Monahan)
MARMADUKE (Tim Rasmussen & Vince DiMeglio)
SEX & THE CITY 2 (Michael Patrick King)
TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE (Melissa Rosenberg)
VAMPIRES SUCK (Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer)

Titanic II
Titanic II
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE BACK-UP PLAN (Kate Angelo)
BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR (James Nguyen)
THE BOUNTY HUNTER (Sarah Thorp)
GROWN UPS (Adam Sandler & Fred Wolf)
KILLERS (Bob DeRosa & Ted Griffin)
PIMP (Robert Cavanah)
STANDING OVATION (Stewart Raffill)
TITANIC II (Shane Van Dyke)
VALENTINE'S DAY (Katherine Fugate)
WHEN IN ROME (David Desmond & David Weissman)

The Last Airbender
The Last Airbender
WORST 3D MOVIE
CATS & DOGS: THE REVENGE OF KITTY GALORE (Polly Johnsen & Andrew Lazar)
THE LAST AIRBENDER (Scott Aversano, Frank Marshall, Sam Mercer & M. Night Shyamalan)
THE NUTCRACKER 3D (Andrei Konchalovsky)
SAW 3D (Mark Burg & Oren Koules)
STEPUP 3D (Erik Feig, Jennifer Gibgot, Adam Shankman & Patrick Wachsberger)
STREETDANCE 3D (Allan Niblo & James Richardson)

WORST ANIMATED/MIXED MEDIA FILM
ANIMALS UNITED (Reinhard Klooss & Holger Tappe)
MARMADUKE (John Davis & Tom Dey)
SPACE CHIMPS 2: ZARTOG STRIKES BACK (John H. Williams)
YOGI BEAR (Donald DeLine & Karen Rosenfelt)

Vampires Suck
Vampires Suck
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
THE BACK-UP PLAN (Todd Black, Jason Blumenthal & Steve Tisch)
THE BOUNTY HUNTER (Neal H. Moritz)
DEATH AT A FUNERAL (William Horberg, Sidney Kimmel, Laurence Malkin & Chris Rock)
FURRY VENGEANCE (Keith Goldberg & Robert Simonds)
GROWN UPS (Jack Giarraputo & Adam Sandler)
KILLERS (Scott Aversano, Jason Goldberg & Ashton Kutcher)
LITTLE FOCKERS (Robert DeNiro, John Hamburg, Jay Roach & Jane Rosenthal)
SEX & THE CITY 2 (Michael Patrick King, John P. Melfi, Darren Star & Sarah Jessica Parker) 
THE SPY NEXT DOOR (Robert Simonds)
VAMPIRES SUCK (Jason Friedberg, Aaron Seltzer & Peter Safran)

Birdemic: Shock & Terror
Birdemic: Shock & Terror
WORST HORROR MOVIE
BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR (James Nguyen)
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE (Tom Six & Ilona Six)
I SPIT ON YOUR GRAVE (Lisa M. Jensen & Paul Hertzberg)
THE KILLER INSIDE ME (Andrew Eaton, Chris Hanley & Bradford L. Schlei)
THE LAST EXORCISM (Marc Abraham, Thomas A. Bliss, Eric Newman & Eli Roth)
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET (Michael Bay, Andrew Form & Bradley Fuller)
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY 2 (Jason Blum & Oren Peli)
RESIDENT EVIL: AFTERLIFE (Jeremy Bolt, Bernd Eichinger & Samuel Hadida)
SAW 3D (Mark Burg & Oren Koules)
THE WOLFMAN (Sean Daniel, Benicio del Toro, Scott Stuber & Rick Yorn)

Titanic II
Titanic II
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
THE A-TEAM (Tony Scott, Jules Daly, Spike Seldin, Iain Smith & Alex Young)
BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR (James Nguyen)
BRIGHTON ROCK (Paul Webster)
CLASH OF THE TITANS (Basil Iwanyk & Kevin De La Noy)
DEATH AT A FUNERAL (William Horberg, Sidney Kimmel, Laurence Malkin & Chris Rock)
I SPIT ON YOUR GRAVE (Lisa M. Jensen & Paul Hertzberg)
THE LAST AIRBENDER (Scott Aversano, Frank Marshall, Sam Mercer & M. Night Shyamalan)
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET (Michael Bay, Andrew Form & Bradley Fuller)
TITANIC II (David Michael Latt)
VAMPIRES SUCK (Jason Friedberg, Aaron Seltzer & Peter Safran)

Sex & The City 2
Sex & The City 2
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
CATS & DOGS: THE REVENGE OF KITTY GALORE (Polly Johnsen & Andrew Lazar)
LITTLE FOCKERS (Robert DeNiro, John Hamburg, Jay Roach & Jane Rosenthal)
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY 2 (Jason Blum & Oren Peli)
PREDATORS (Elizabeth Avellan, John Davis & Robert Rodriguez)trump ry 
RESIDENT EVIL: AFTERLIFE (Jeremyfand y Bolt, Bernd Eichinger & Samuel Hadida)they'd fyzxb
SAW 3D (Mark Burg & Oren Koules)
SEX & THE CITY 2 (Michael Patrick King, John P. Melfi, Darren Star & Sarah Jessica Parker)
STEPUP 3D (Erik Feig, Jennifer Gibgot, Adam Shankman & Patrick Wachsberger)
TITANIC II (David Michael Latt)
TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE (Wyck Godfrey, Greg Mooradian & Karen Rosenfelt)

Birdemic: Shock & Terror
Birdemic: Shock & Terror
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
THE A-TEAM (Alan Silvestri)
BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR (Andrew Seger) 
THE BOUNTY HUNTER (George Fenton)
CLASH OF THE TITANS (Ramin Djawadi)
JONAH HEX (Marco Beltrami)
THE LAST AIRBENDER (James Newton Howard)
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET (Steve Jablonsky)
PREDATORS (John Debney)
TITANIC II (Chris Cano & Chris Ridenhour)
TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE (Howard Shore)

Birdemic: Shock & Terror
Birdemic: Shock & Terror
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Bring It To The World" - STANDING OVATION (Edward B. Kessel & Sandy Linzer)
"The Clap" - GET HIM TO THE GREEK (Mike Viola & Dan Bern)
"Dear Laughing Doubters" - DINNER FOR SCHMUCKS (Sondre Lerche & Theodore Shapiro)
"Eclipse (All Yours)" - TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE (Howard Shore & Emily Haines)
"Just Hanging Out" - BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR (Damien Carter)
"Nothing" - WHY DID I GET MARRIED TOO? (Janet Jackson, Johnta Austin, Bryan Michael Cox & Jermaine Dupri)
"This Is A Low" - TAMARA DREWE (Benjamin Todd & Nathan Cooper)
"We Are Sex Bob-omb" - SCOTT PILGRIM VS THE WORLD (Beck)
"When I Look At You" - THE LAST SONG (Hilary Lindsey & John Shanks)
"Work" - UNSTOPPABLE (Missy 'Misdemeanor' Elliott & Ciara P. Harris)

The Human Centipede
The Human Centipede
WORST MAKEUP
CLASH OF THE TITANS (Jenny Shircore & Conor O'Sullivan)
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE (Rachel Elbertse, Rob Hillenbrink & Erik Hillenbrink)
JONAH HEX (Christian Tinsley)
THE LAST AIRBENDER (Ivana Primorac)
LEGION (Glenn Hetrick)
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET (Trefor Proud & Kelly O'Leary)
RESIDENT EVIL: AFTERLIFE (Paul Jones)
THE SORCEROR'S APPRENTICE (Bernadette Mazur & Alan D'Angerio)
TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE (Celine Godeau, Robin Matthews & Charles Porlier)
VAMPIRES SUCK (Douglas Noe)

Birdemic: Shock & Terror
Birdemic: Shock & Terror
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BIRDEMIC: SHOCK & TERROR (Yeung Chan)
CATS & DOGS: THE REVENGE OF KITTY GALORE (Joe Bauer, Blair Clark, Richard Hoover, Scott Liedtka & Geoff D. E. Scott)
THE LAST AIRBENDER (Pablo Helman)
LEGEND OF THE GUARDIANS: THE OWLS OF GA'HOOLE (Grant Freckelton, Chris Bone & Craig Welsh)
MARMADUKE (Nicholas Boughen, Matt Johnson & Mike O'Neal)
MEGA SHARK VS CROCOSAURUS (Mark Kochinski)
THE SORCEROR'S APPRENTICE (Phil Brennan, Jeppe N. Christensen, Tony Clark & Nathan McGuinness)
TITANIC II (Kevin Hand & Mark Kochinski)
TWILIGHT: ECLIPSE (Nicholas Brooks, Dan Levitan & Phil Tippett)
YOGI BEAR (Mike O'Neal, Tim Pixton, Erin Ramos & Adam Yaniv)

Write a comment

Comments: 0