2009 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AVATAR (20th Century Fox/Lightstorm/Dune/Ingenious; James Cameron & Jon Landau)
DISTRICT 9 (Tristar/QED/Wingnut; Peter Jackson & Carolynne Cunningham) 
AN EDUCTION (Sony/BBC/Wildgaze/Endgame; Amanda Posey & Finola Dwyer)
FANTASTIC MR. FOX (20th Century Fox/Indian Paintbrush/Regency/American Empirical/Dune; Allison Abbate, Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson & Scott Rudin)
THE HANGOVER (Warner Bros/Legendary/Green Hat/Benderspink; Daniel Goldberg & Todd Phillips)
THE HURT LOCKER (Summit/Voltage/Grosvenor Park Media/Film Capital Europe/First Light/Kingsgate; Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier & Greg Shapiro)
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Universal/TWC/A Band Apart/Studio Babelsberg; Lawrence Bender)
PRECIOUS (Lionsgate/Smokewood/Harpo/34th Street; Lee Daniels, Gary Magness, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Oprah Winfrey, Tom Heller, Tyler Perry & Lisa Cortes)
UP (Disney/Pixar; Jonas Rivera)
UP IN THE AIR (Paramount/Dreamworks/Cold Spring/Montecito/Rickshaw; Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman & Daniel Dubecki)

The Hurt Locker
The Hurt Locker
Also Considered:
THE BLIND SIDE (Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove & Broderick Johnson); BROTHERS (Michael de Luca, Ryan Kavanaugh & Sigurjon Sighvatsson); (500) DAYS OF SUMMER (Mason Novick, Mark Waters & Steven J. Wolfe); HACHI: A DOG'S TALE (Richard Gere, Bill Johnson & Vicki Shigekuni Wong); INVICTUS (Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz & Mace Neufeld); THE MESSENGER (Mark Gordon, Lawrence Inglee & Zach Miller); MOON (Stuart Fenegen & Trudie Styler); A SERIOUS MAN (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen); A SINGLE MAN (Tom Ford, Andrew Miano, Robert Salerno & Chris Weitz); STAR TREK (J. J. Abrams & Damon Lindelof)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Jeff Bridges as "Bad Blake" - CRAZY HEART
Michael Caine as "Harry Brown" - HARRY BROWN
George Clooney as "Ryan Bingham" - UP IN THE AIR
Robert Downey, Jr. as "Sherlock Holmes" - SHERLOCK HOLMES
Colin Firth as "George Falconer" - A SINGLE MAN
Morgan Freeman as "Nelson Mandela" - INVICTUS
Tahar Rahim as "Malik El Djebena" - A PROPHET
Jeremy Renner as "Sgt. First Class William James" - THE HURT LOCKER
Sam Rockwell as "Sam Bell" - MOON
Michael Sheen as "Brian Clough" - THE DAMNED UNITED

Sam Rockwell in Moon
Sam Rockwell in Moon
Also Considered:
Nicolas Cage (BAD LIEUTENANT: PORT OF CALL - NEW ORLEANS); Sharlto Copley (DISTRICT 9); Matt Damon (THE INFORMANT!); Johnny Depp (PUBLIC ENEMIES); Joseph Gordon-Levitt ((500) DAYS OF SUMMER); Tobey Maguire (BROTHERS); Viggo Mortensen (THE ROAD); Clive Owen (THE BOYS ARE BACK); Andy Serkis (SEX & DRUGS & ROCK & ROLL); Michael Stuhlbarg (A SERIOUS MAN)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Shohreh Aghdashloo as "Zahra" - THE STONING OF SORAYA M
Emily Blunt as "Queen Victoria" - THE YOUNG VICTORIA
Sandra Bullock as "Leigh Anne Tuohy" - THE BLIND SIDE
Zooey Deschanel as "Summer Finn" - (500) DAYS OF SUMMER
Melanie Laurént as "Shosanna Dreyfus" - INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
Helen Mirren as "Sofya Tolstoy" - THE LAST STATION
Carey Mulligan as "Jenny Mellor" - AN EDUCATION
Saoirse Ronan as "Susie Salmon" - THE LOVELY BONES
Gabourey Sidibe as "Claireece 'Precious' Jones" - PRECIOUS
Meryl Streep as "Julia Child" - JULIE & JULIA

Gabourey Sidibe in Precious
Gabourey Sidibe in Precious
Also Considered:
Abbie Cornish (BRIGHT STAR); Penelope Cruz (BROKEN EMBRACES); Charlotte Gainsbourg (ANTICHRIST); Hye-Ja Kim (MOTHER); Michelle Pfeiffer (CHERI); Natalie Portman (BROTHERS); Maya Rudolph (AWAY WE GO); Catalina Saavedra (THE MAID); Audrey Tautou (COCO BEFORE CHANEL); Charlize Theron (THE BURNING PLAIN)

BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow - THE HURT LOCKER
Neill Blomkamp - DISTRICT 9 
James Cameron - AVATAR
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - A SERIOUS MAN
Lee Daniels - PRECIOUS
Clint Eastwood - INVICTUS
Duncan Jones - MOON
Jason Reitman - UP IN THE AIR
Lone Scherfig - AN EDUCATION
Quentin Tarantino - INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

Kathryn Bigelow (left) - The Hurt Locker
Kathryn Bigelow (left) - The Hurt Locker
Also Considered:
J.J. Abrams (STAR TREK); Wes Anderson (FANTASTIC MR. FOX); Tom Ford (A SINGLE MAN); Lasse Hallström (HACHI: A DOG'S TALE); John Lee Hancock (THE BLIND SIDE); Peter Jackson (THE LOVELY BONES); Spike Jonze (WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE); Todd Phillips (THE HANGOVER); Jim Sheridan (BROTHERS); Marc Webb ((500) DAYS OF SUMMER)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Quinton Aaron as "Michael Oher" - THE BLIND SIDE
Peter Capaldi as "Malcolm Tucker" - IN THE LOOP
Matt Damon as "François Pienaar" - INVICTUS
Woody Harrelson as "Capt. Tony Stone" - THE MESSENGER
Anthony Mackie as "Sgt. J. T. Sanborn" - THE HURT LOCKER
Christian McKay as "Orson Welles" - ME & ORSON WELLES
Alfred Molina as "Jack Mellor" - AN EDUCATION
Christopher Plummer as "Leo Tolstoy" - THE LAST STATION
Stanley Tucci as "George Harvey" - THE LOVELY BONES
Christoph Waltz as "Col. Hans Landa" - INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds
Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds
Also Considered:
Brian Geraghty (THE HURT LOCKER); Jake Gyllenhaal (BROTHERS); Jackie Earle Haley (WATCHMEN); Woody Harrelson (ZOMBIELAND); Lenny Kravitz (PRECIOUS); Bill Nighy (THE BOAT THAT ROCKED); Zachary Quinto (STAR TREK); Peter Sarsgaard (AN EDUCATION); Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE ROAD); Timothy Spall (THE DAMNED UNITED)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Marion Cotillard as "Luisa Contini" - NINE
Anne-Marie Duff as "Julia Lennon" - NOWHERE BOY
Vera Farmiga as "Alex Goran" - UP IN THE AIR
Maggie Gyllenhaal as "Jean Craddock" - CRAZY HEART
Anna Kendrick as "Natalie Keener" - UP IN THE AIR
Diane Kruger as "Bridget Von Hammersmark" - INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
Mo'Nique as "Mary Lee Johnston" - PRECIOUS
Julianne Moore as "Charlotte" - A SINGLE MAN
Samantha Morton as "Olivia Pitterson" - THE MESSENGER
Rachel Weisz as "Abigail Salmon" - THE LOVELY BONES

Mo'Nique in Precious
Mo'Nique in Precious
Also Considered:
Amy Adams (JULIE & JULIA); Mariah Carey (PRECIOUS); Penelope Cruz (NINE); Isabelle Fuhrmann (ORPHAN); Mozhan Marzo (THE STONING OF SORAYA M); Paula Patton (PRECIOUS); Rosamund Pike (AN EDUCATION); Susan Sarandon (THE LOVELY BONES); Kristen Scott-Thomas (NOWHERE BOY); Emma Thompson (AN EDUCATION)

Up In The Air
Up In The Air

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE BLIND SIDE (the entire cast)

CRAZY HEART (the entire cast)

AN EDUCATION (the entire cast)

THE HURT LOCKER (the entire cast)

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (the entire cast)

INVICTUS (the entire cast)

THE MESSENGER (the entire cast)

PRECIOUS (the entire cast)

A SERIOUS MAN (the entire cast)

UP IN THE AIR (the entire cast)


Also Considered:

THE BOAT THAT ROCKED; BROTHERS; (500) DAYS OF SUMMER; IN THE LOOP; NINE; A PROPHET; PUBLIC ENEMIES; A SINGLE MAN; THE YOUNG VICTORIA; ZOMBIELAND


Precious
Precious
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
DISTRICT 9 (Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell)
AN EDUCATION (Nick Hornby)
FANTASTIC MR. FOX (Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach)
HACHI: A DOG'S TALE (Stephen P. Lindsey)
IN THE LOOP (Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Ianucci & Tony Roche)
INVICTUS (Anthony Peckham)
PRECIOUS (Geoffrey Fletcher)
THE ROAD (Joe Penhall)
A SINGLE MAN (Tom Ford & David Scearce)
UP IN THE AIR (Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner)

Also Considered:
THE BLIND SIDE (John Lee Hancock); BROTHERS (David Benioff); CRAZY HEART (Scott Cooper); THE DAMNED UNITED (Peter Morgan); THE INFORMANT! (Scott Burns); JULIE & JULIA (Nora Ephron); THE LOVELY BONES (Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh & Philippa Boyens); THE MEN WHO STARE AT GOATS (Peter Straughan); NOWHERE BOY (Matt Greenhalgh); WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE (Spike Jonze & David Eggars)

(500) Days Of Summer
(500) Days Of Summer
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ADVENTURELAND (Greg Mottola)
(500) DAYS OF SUMMER (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)
THE HANGOVER (Jon Lucas & Scott Moore)
THE HURT LOCKER (Mark Boal)
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Quentin Tarantino)
THE MESSENGER (Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman)
MOON (Duncan Jones & Nathan Parker)
A PROPHET (Abdel Raouf Dafri, Nicolas Peufaillit, Thomas Bidegain & Jacques Audiard)
A SERIOUS MAN (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
UP (Bob Petersen & Pete Docter)
 
Also Considered:
AVATAR (James Cameron); THE BOAT THAT ROCKED (Richard Curtis); BRIGHT STAR (Jane Campion); FUNNY PEOPLE (Judd Apatow); I LOVE YOU, MAN (John Hamburg & Larry Levin); THE INTERNATIONAL (Eric Warren Singer); LAW ABIDING CITIZEN (Kurt Wimmer); MR. NOBODY (Jaco Van Dormael); THE WHITE RIBBON (Michael Haneke); ZOMBIELAND (Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick)

Up
Up
BEST ANIMATED FILM
CORALINE (Henry Selick)
FANTASTIC MR. FOX (Wes Anderson)
MONSTERS VS ALIENS (Rob Letterman & Conrad Vernon)
THE PRINCESS & THE FROG (John Musker & Ron Clements)
UP (Pete Docter)
 
Also Considered:
CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS (Chris Miller & Phil Lord); ICE AGE 3: DAWN OF THE DINOSAURS (Carlos Saldanha); MARY & MAX (Adam Elliott); PONYO (Hayao Miyazaki); THE SECRET OF KELLS (Tomm Moore)

Avatar
Avatar
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AVATAR (Mauro Fiore)
DISTRICT 9 (Trent Opaloch)
HARRY POTTER & THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE (Bruno Delbonnel)
THE HURT LOCKER (Barry Ackroyd)
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Robert Richardson)
THE LOVELY BONES (Andrew Lesnie)
PUBLIC ENEMIES (Dante Spinotti)
THE ROAD (Javier Aguirresarobe)
A SERIOUS MAN (Roger Deakins)
THE WHITE RIBBON (Christian Berger)

Also Considered:
ANTICHRIST (Anthony Dod Mantle); BRIGHT STAR (Greig Fraser); AN EDUCATION (John de Borman); THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR. PARNASSUS (Nicola Pecorini); THE INTERNATIONAL (Frank Griebe); INVICTUS (Tom Stern); IT MIGHT GET LOUD (Guillermo Navarro & Erich Roland); NINE (Dion Beebe); RED CLIFF (Lu Yue & Zhang Li); WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE (Lance Acord)

The Young Victoria
The Young Victoria
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BRIGHT STAR (Janet Patterson)
COCO BEFORE CHANEL (Catherine Leterrier)
THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR. PARNASSUS (Monique Prodhumme)
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Anna B. Sheppard)
NINE (Colleen Atwood) 
PUBLIC ENEMIES (Colleen Atwood)
SHERLOCK HOLMES (Jenny Beavan)
A SINGLE MAN (Arianne Phillips)
WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE (Casey Storm) 
THE YOUNG VICTORIA (Sandy Powell)

Also Considered:
AVATAR (Mayes C. Rubeo & Deborah L. Scott); BRÜNO (Jason Alper); CHERI (Consolata Boyle); CRAZY HEART (Doug Hall); AN EDUCATION (Odile Dicks-Mireaux); HARRY POTTER & THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE (Jany Temime); RED CLIFF (Tim Yip); A SERIOUS MAN (Mary Zophres); STAR TREK (Michael Kaplan); WATCHMEN (Michael Wilkinson)

The Hurt Locker
The Hurt Locker
BEST FILM EDITING
AVATAR (Stephen E. Rivkin, John Refoua & James Cameron)
DISTRICT 9 (Julian Clarke)
(500) DAYS OF SUMMER (Alan Edward Bell)
THE HANGOVER (Debra Neil-Fisher)
THE HURT LOCKER (Chris Innis & Bob Murawski)
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Sally Menke)
INVICTUS (Joel Cox)
PRECIOUS (Joe Klotz)
STAR TREK (Mary Jo Markey & Maryann Brandon)
UP IN THE AIR (Dana E. Glauberman)

Also Considered:
BROTHERS (Jay Cassidy); THE DAMNED UNITED (Melanie Oliver); THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR. PARNASSUS (Mick Audsley); IT MIGHT GET LOUD (Greg Finton); MICHAEL JACKSON: THIS IS IT (Don Brochu, Brandon Key, Tim Patterson & Kevin Stitt); MR. NOBODY (Matyas Veress); PUBLIC ENEMIES (Jeffrey Ford & Paul Rubell); RED CLIFF (Angie Lam, Yang Hongyu & Robert A. Ferretti); A SERIOUS MAN (Roderick Jaynes); ZOMBIELAND (Alan Baumgarten)

A Prophet
A Prophet
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BROKEN EMBRACES (Spain; Pedro Almodóvar)
COCO BEFORE CHANEL (France; Anne Fontaine)
THE MAID (Chile; Sebastian Silva)
THE MILK OF SORROW (Peru; Claudia Llosa)
MOTHER (South Korea; Joon-Ho Bong)
A PROPHET (France; Jacques Audiard)
RED CLIFF (Hong Kong; John Woo)
THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES (Argentina; Juan Jose Campanella)
SILENT ARMY (The Netherlands; Jean van de Velde)
THE WHITE RIBBON (Germany; Michael Haneke)

Also Considered:
AJAMI (Israel; Scandar Copti & Yaron Shani); CELL 211 (Spain; Daniel Monzón); KELIN (Kazakhstan; Ermek Tursonov); LETTERS FROM FATHER JACOB (Finland; Klaus Häro); MARTYRS (France; Pascal Laugier); PRINCE OF TEARS (Hong Kong; Yonfan); SIN NOMBRE (Mexico; Cary Fukunaga); THIRST (South Korea; Chan-Wook Park); WHITE WEDDING (South Africa; Jann Turner); WRITTEN BY (Hong Kong; Ka-Fai Wai)

District 9
District 9
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
DISTRICT 9 (Joe Dunckley, Sarah Rubano & Frances Richardson)
THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR. PARNASSUS (Sarah Monzani)
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Gregory Nicotero & Howard Berger)
STAR TREK (Barney Burman, Mindy Hall & Joel Harlow)
THE YOUNG VICTORIA (Jenny Shircore & Jon Henry Gordon) 

Also Considered;
IL DIVO (Aldo Signoretti & Vittorio Sodano); DRAG ME TO HELL (Gregory Nicotero & Howard Berger); MR. NOBODY (Kaatje Van Damme); WATCHMEN (Greg Cannom); ZOMBIELAND (Tony Gardner)

Moon
Moon
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
AVATAR (James Horner)
BROTHERS (Thomas Newman)
HACHI: A DOG'S TALE (Jan A.P. Kaczmarek)
THE HURT LOCKER (Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders)
THE LOVELY BONES (Brian Eno)
MOON (Clint Mansell)
THE ROAD (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis)
SHERLOCK HOLMES (Hans Zimmer)
A SINGLE MAN (Abel Kordenlowski)
STAR TREK (Michael Giacchino)

Also Considered:
AMELIA (Gabriel Yared); THE BLIND SIDE (Carter Burwell); CHERI (Alexandre Desplat); DISTRICT 9 (Clinton Shorter); DRAG ME TO HELL (Christopher Young); THE INTERNATIONAL (Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek & Tom Tykwer); INVICTUS (Kyle Eastwood & Michael Stevens); A PROPHET (Alexandre Desplat); RED CLIFF (Taro Iwashiro); THE TIME TRAVELLER'S WIFE (Mychael Danna)

Up
Up
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
CRAZY HEART (T-Bone Burnett & Stephen Bruton)
FANTASTIC MR. FOX (Alexandre Desplat)
THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR. PARNASSUS (Jeff Danna & Mychael Danna)
THE INFORMANT! (Marvin Hamlisch)
MONSTERS VS ALIENS (Henry Jackman)
THE PRINCESS & THE FROG (Randy Newman)
SEX & DRUGS & ROCK & ROLL (Chaz Jankel)
UP (Michael Giacchino)
WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE (Carter Burwell & Karen Orzolek)
ZOMBIELAND (David Sardy)

Also Considered:
ASTRO BOY (John Ottman); CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS (Mark Mothersbaugh); DUPLICITY (James Newton Howard); (500) DAYS OF SUMMER (Mychael Danna & Rob Simonsen); I LOVE YOU, MAN (Theodore Shapiro); NINE (Andrea Guerra); THE PROPOSAL (Aaron Zigman); A SERIOUS MAN (Carter Burwell); 17 AGAIN (Rolfe Kent); UP IN THE AIR (Rolfe Kent)

Crazy Heart
Crazy Heart
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"All Is Love" - WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE (Nick Zinner & Karen Orzolek)
"Almost There" - THE PRINCESS & THE FROG (Randy Newman)
"Down In New Orleans" - THE PRINCESS & THE FROG (Randy Newman)
"I Can See In Color" - PRECIOUS (Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq & LeNeah Menzies)
"(I Want To) Come Home" - EVERYBODY'S FINE (Paul McCartney)
"Smoke Without Fire" - AN EDUCATION (Duffy & Bernard Butler)
"Sweet Disposition" - (500) DAYS OF SUMMER (Dougy Mandagi & Lorenzo Sillitto)
"Take It All" - NINE (Maury Yeston)
"The Weary Kind" - CRAZY HEART (T-Bone Burnett & Ryan Bingham)
"Winter" - BROTHERS (Bono, The Edge, Larry Mullen & Adam Clayton)

Also Considered:
"Cinema Italiano" - NINE (Maury Yeston); "Colorblind" - INVICTUS (Daniel Po); "Depression Era" - THAT EVENING SUN (Patterson Hood); "Hold On You" - CRAZY HEART (T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton, John Goodwin & Bob Neuwirth); "I See You" - AVATAR (James Horner, Simon Franglen & Kuk Harrell); "Loin de Paname" - PARIS 36 (Reinhardt Wagner & Frank Thomas); "Only You" - THE YOUNG VICTORIA (Ilan Eshkeri, Scott Shields, Nikki Hassman & Pam Sheyne); "Raining Sunshine" - CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS (Matthew Gerrard, Jay Landers & Charlie Midnight); "Stu's Song" - THE HANGOVER (Todd Phillips & Ed Helms); "We Are The Children" - THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR. PARNASSUS (Terry Gilliam, Mychael Danna & Jeff Danna)

Avatar
Avatar
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
AVATAR (Rick Carter; Robert Stromberg & Kim Sinclair)
DISTRICT 9 (Phillip Ivey; Guy Potgieter)
HARRY POTTER & THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE (Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan)
THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR. PARNASSUS (Anastasia Masaro; Caroline Smith)
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (David Wasco; Sandy Reynolds-Wasco)
THE LOVELY BONES (Naomi Shohan; George de Titta, Jr.) 
NINE (John Myhre; Gordon Sim)
SHERLOCK HOLMES (Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer)
STAR TREK (Scott Chambliss; Karen Manthey)
THE YOUNG VICTORIA (Patrice Vermette; Maggie Gray)

Also Considered:
ANGELS & DEMONS (Allan Cameron; Robert Gould); HACHI: A DOG'S TALE (Chad Detwiller; Gretchen Schlottman); THE HURT LOCKER (Karl Júliusson; Amin Charif el Masri); MOON (Tony Noble); PUBLIC ENEMIES (Nathan Crowley; Rosemary Brandenburg); RED CLIFF (Tim Yip); THE ROAD (Chris Kennedy; Robert Greenfield); A SINGLE MAN (Ian Phillips; Dan Bishop); WATCHMEN (Alex McDowell; Jim Erickson); WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE (K.K. Barrett; Lisa Thompson)

The Hurt Locker
The Hurt Locker
BEST SOUND
AVATAR (Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson & Tony Johnson)
DISTRICT 9 (Gilbert Lake, Michael Hedges & Ken Saville)
THE HURT LOCKER (Paul N. J. Otterson & Ray Beckett)
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti & Mark Ulano)
IT MIGHT GET LOUD (Skip Lievsay, Tim le Blanc & Chuck Fitzpatrick)
NINE (Scott Millan, David Parker, Robert Fernandez & Jim Greenhorn)
STAR TREK (Paul Massey, Anna Behlmar, Andy Nelson & Peter J. Devlin)
TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers & Geoffrey Patterson)
UP (Tom Myers, Michael Silvers & Michael Semanick)
WATCHMEN (Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño & Michael McGee)

Also Considered:
THE BOOK OF ELI (Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño, Steven D. Williams & Eric A. Norris); FAST & FURIOUS (Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño & Steve Nelson); THE LOVELY BONES (Michael Hedges, Tod A. Maitland & Hammond Peek); PUBLIC ENEMIES (Kevin O'Connell, Ed Novick & Beau Borders); PUSH (Rick Alexander, Todd Beckett & Paula Fairfield); RED CLIFF (Steve Burgess & Roger Savage); TERMINATOR: SALVATION (D. M. Hemphill, Ron Bartlett & Mark Ulano); 2012 (Paul N. J. Otterson, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Michael Keller & Michael McGee); X-MEN ORIGINS: WOLVERINE (Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Guntis Sics); ZOMBIELAND (Greg Orloff, Tateun Kohut & Mary H. Ellis)

Avatar
Avatar
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
AVATAR (Christopher Boyes & Gwendolyne Yates Whittle)
DISTRICT 9 (Brent Burge & Chris Ward)
THE HURT LOCKER (Paul N. J. Otterson)
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Wylie Statemen)
STAR TREK (Mark P. Stoeckinger & Alan Rankin)

Also Considered:
MONSTERS VS ALIENS (Ethan Van Der Ryn & Erik Aadahl); TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Ethan Van Der Ryn & Erik Aadahl); 2012 (Paul N. J. Otterson); UP (Michael Silvers & Tom Myers); WATCHMEN (Scott Hecker)

Avatar
Avatar
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
AVATAR (Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham & Andrew R. Jones)
DISTRICT 9 (Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros & Matt Aitken)
THE LOVELY BONES (Joe Letteri, Scott E. Anderson & Christian Rivers)
STAR TREK (Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh & Burt Dalton)
2012 (Volker Engel, Marc Weingart & Mike Vezina)

Also Considered:
HARRY POTTER & THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE (John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander & Nicolas Aithadi); THE HURT LOCKER (Richard Stutsman); NIGHT AT THE MUSEUM 2: BATTLE OF THE SMITHSONIAN (Ian Hunter, Scott Gordon, Dan DeLeeuw & Raymond Chen); TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Scott Farrar, Scott Benza & Nathan McGuinness); WATCHMEN (John des Jardin, Peter G. Travers, Joel Whist & Jessica Norman)

Most Wins:

4 - AVATAR / THE HURT LOCKER

3 - PRECIOUS

2 - MOON / UP

1 - CRAZY HEART / DISTRICT 9 / (500) DAYS OF SUMMER / INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS / A PROPHET / UP IN THE AIR / THE YOUNG VICTORIA


Most Nominations:

13 - INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

11 - THE HURT LOCKER

10 - DISTRICT 9

9 - AVATAR

8 - PRECIOUS / UP IN THE AIR

7 - AN EDUCATION / THE LOVELY BONES / STAR TREK

6 - INVICTUS

5 - CRAZY HEART / NINE / A SINGLE MAN


Dragonball Evolution
Dragonball Evolution
WORST FILM
ALL ABOUT STEVE (Sandra Bullock & Mary McLaglen)
DRAGONBALL EVOLUTION (Stephen Chow)
FRIDAY THE 13TH (Michael Bay, Sean S. Cunningham, Andrew Form & Brad Fuller)
THE INFORMERS (Marco Weber)
JENNIFER'S BODY (Daniel Dubiecki, Mason Novick & Jason Reitman)
LAND OF THE LOST (Marty Krofft, Sid Krofft & Jimmy Miller)
MISS MARCH (Vincent Cirincione, Tobie Haggerty, Tom Jacobson & Steven J. Wolfe)
S. DARKO (Adam Fields)
TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Ian Bryce, Lorenzo di Bonaventura, Tom DeSanto & Don Murphy) 
TWILIGHT: NEW MOON (Wyck Godfrey)

Justin Chatwin in Dragonball Evolution
Justin Chatwin in Dragonball Evolution
WORST ACTOR
Gerard Butler - GAMER / THE UGLY TRUTH
Nicolas Cage - KNOWING
Justin Chatwin - DRAGONBALL EVOLUTION
Danny Dyer - DOGHOUSE
Will Ferrell - LAND OF THE LOST
Kevin James - PAUL BLART: MALL COP
Steve Martin - THE PINK PANTHER 2
Eddie Murphy - IMAGINE THAT
Seth Rogen - OBSERVE & REPORT
John Travolta - OLD DOGS / THE TAKING OF PELHAM 1-2-3

Megan Fox in Jennifer's Body
Megan Fox in Jennifer's Body
WORST ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock - ALL ABOUT STEVE
Miley Cyrus - HANNAH MONTANA: THE MOVIE
Christina DeMarco - C ME DANCE
Megan Fox - JENNIFER'S BODY / TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN
Katherine Heigl - THE UGLY TRUTH
Beyoncé Knowles - OBSESSED
Kristin Kreuk - STREET FIGHTER: THE LEGEND OF CHUN-LI
Sarah Jessica Parker - DID YOU HEAR ABOUT THE MORGANS?
Hilary Swank - AMELIA
Kristen Stewart - TWILIGHT: NEW MOON

Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen
Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen
WORST DIRECTOR
Michael Bay - TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN
Uwe Boll - STOIC
Rick Jacobsen - BITCH SLAP
Gregor Jordan - THE INFORMERS
Karyn Kusama - JENNIFER'S BODY
Brad Silberling - LAND OF THE LOST
Phil Traill - ALL ABOUT STEVE
Damien Dante Wayans - DANCE FLICK
Chris Weitz - TWILIGHT: NEW MOON
James Wong - DRAGONBALL EVOLUTION 
Billy Ray Cyrus in Hannah Montana: The Movie
Billy Ray Cyrus in Hannah Montana: The Movie
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Adam Brody - JENNIFER'S BODY
Billy Ray Cyrus - HANNAH MONTANA: THE MOVIE
Hugh Hefner - MISS MARCH
Chris Klein - STREET FIGHTER: THE LEGEND OF CHUN-LI
Taylor Lautner - TWILIGHT: NEW MOON
Danny McBride - LAND OF THE LOST
Robert Pattinson - TWILIGHT: NEW MOON
Ramon Rodriguez - TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN
Jorma Taccone - LAND OF THE LOST
Marlon Wayans - G.I. JOE: THE RISE OF COBRA

Sienna Miller in G.I. Joe: The Rise Of Cobra
Sienna Miller in G.I. Joe: The Rise Of Cobra
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Candice Bergen - BRIDE WARS
Hilary Duff - WHAT GOES UP
Anna Faris - OBSERVE & REPORT
Ashley Judd - CROSSING OVER
Ali Larter - OBSESSED
Sienna Miller - G.I. JOE: THE RISE OF COBRA
Kelly Preston - OLD DOGS
Emmy Rossum - DRAGONBALL EVOLUTION
Winona Ryder - THE INFORMERS
Julie White - TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN
 
Gerard Butler & Katherine Heigl in The Ugly Truth
Gerard Butler & Katherine Heigl in The Ugly Truth
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Jack Black & Michael Cera - YEAR ONE
Sandra Bullock & Bradley Cooper - ALL ABOUT STEVE
Zach Cregger & Trevor Moore - MISS MARCH
Will Ferrell, Anna Friel, Danny McBride & Jorma Taccone - LAND OF THE LOST
Megan Fox & Amanda Seyfried - JENNIFER'S BODY
Katherine Heigl & Gerard Butler - THE UGLY TRUTH
The Jonas Brothers - JONAS BROTHERS: THE 3D CONCERT EXPERIENCE
Shia LaBeouf & Megan Fox - TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN
Sienna Miller & Channing Tatum / Christopher Ecclestone - G.I. JOE: THE RISE OF COBRA
Kristen Stewart & Robert Pattinson / Taylor Lautner - TWILIGHT: NEW MOON

Steve Martin in The Pink Panther 2
Steve Martin in The Pink Panther 2
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Sandra Bullock - ALL ABOUT STEVE
Zach Cregger - MISS MARCH
Miley Cyrus - HANNAH MONTANA: THE MOVIE
Will Ferrell - LAND OF THE LOST
Kevin James - PAUL BLART: MALL COP
Steve Martin - THE PINK PANTHER 2
Eddie Murphy - IMAGINE THAT
Sarah Jessica Parker - DID YOU HEAR ABOUT THE MORGANS?
Trevor Moore - MISS MARCH
Seth Rogen - OBSERVE & REPORT

Dragonball Evolution
Dragonball Evolution
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BITCH SLAP (the entire cast)
DRAGONBALL EVOLUTION (the entire cast)
G.I. JOE: THE RISE OF COBRA (the entire cast)
I AM HERE... NOW (the entire cast)
JENNIFER'S BODY (the entire cast)
LAND OF THE LOST (the entire cast)
MISS MARCH (the entire cast)
STREET FIGHTER: THE LEGEND OF CHUN-LI (the entire cast)
TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (the entire cast)
TWILIGHT: NEW MOON (the entire cast)

Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen
Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
DRAGONBALL EVOLUTION (Ben Ramsey)
FRIDAY THE 13TH (Damien Shannon & Mark Swift)
G.I. JOE: THE RISE OF COBRA (Stuart Beattie, David Elliott & Paul Lovett)
HANNAH MONTANA: THE MOVIE (Dan Berendsen)
THE INFORMERS (Brett Easton Ellis & Nicholas Jarecki)
LAND OF THE LOST (Chris Henchy & Dennis McNicholas)
S. DARKO (Nathan Atkins)
STREET FIGHTER: THE LEGEND OF CHUN-LI (Justin Marks)
TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Ehren Kruger, Roberto Orci & Alex Kurtzman)
TWILIGHT: NEW MOON (Melissa Rosenberg)

Jennifer's Body
Jennifer's Body
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ALL ABOUT STEVE (Kim Barker)
DANCE FLICK (Keenan Ivory Wayans, Shawn Wayans, Marlon Wayans, Craig Wayans & Damien Dante Wayans)
DID YOU HEAR ABOUT THE MORGANS? (Marc Lawrence)
JENNIFER'S BODY (Diablo Cody)
KNOWING (Ryne Douglas Pearson, Juliet Snowden & Stiles White)
MISS MARCH (Zach Cregger & Trevor Moore)
OBSERVE & REPORT (Jody Hill)
OBSESSED (David Loughery)
OLD DOGS (David Diamond & David Weissman)
THE UGLY TRUTH (Nicole Eastman, Karen McCullah & Kirsten Smith)

Happily N'Ever After 2
Happily N'Ever After 2
WORST ANIMATED/MIXED MEDIA FILM
ALVIN & THE CHIPMUNKS: THE SQUEAKUEL (Ross Bagdasarian & Janice Karman)
THE DOLPHIN: STORY OF A DREAMER (Eduardo Schuldt)
G-FORCE (Jerry Bruckheimer)
HAPPILY N'EVER AFTER 2 (Loris Kramer Lundford & Jason Netter)
WHAT'S UP: BALLOON TO THE RESCUE (Everton Rodrigues)

Miss March
Miss March
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
ALL ABOUT STEVE (Sandra Bullock & Mary McLaglen)
DANCE FLICK (Rick Alvarez, Keenan Ivory Wayans, Marlon Wayans & Shawn Wayans) 
JENNIFER'S BODY (Daniel Dubecki, Mason Novick & Jason Reitman)
LAND OF THE LOST (Marty Krofft, Sid Krofft & Jimmy Miller)
MISS MARCH (Vincent Cirincione, Tobie Haggerty, Tom Jacobson & Steven J. Wolfe)
OBSERVE & REPORT (Donald DeLine)
OLD DOGS (Peter Abrams, Robert L. Levy & Andrew Panay)
PAUL BLART: MALL COP (Doug Belgrad, Barry Bernardi, Todd Garner, Jack Giarraputo, Kevin James & Adam Sandler)
THE PINK PANTHER 2 (Robert Simonds)
THE UGLY TRUTH (Kimberly di Bonaventura, Gary Lucchesi, Deborah Jelin Newmyer, Steven Reuther & Tom Rosenberg)

Friday The 13th
Friday The 13th
WORST HORROR MOVIE
THE FINAL DESTINATION (Craig Perry & Warren Zide)
THE FOURTH KIND (Paul Brooks & Joe Carnahan)
FRIDAY THE 13TH (Michael Bay, Sean S. Cunningham, Andrew Form & Brad Fuller)
HALLOWEEN II (Malek Akkad, Andy Gould & Rob Zombie)
THE HAUNTING IN CONNECTICUT (Paul Brooks, Daniel Farrands, Wendy Rhoads & Andrew Trapami)
JENNIFER'S BODY (Daniel Dubecki, Mason Novick & Jason Reitman)
PANDORUM (Paul W. S. Anderson, Jeremy Bolt & Robert Kulzer) 
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY (Jason Blum & Oren Peli)
THE UNBORN (Michael Bay, Andrew Form & Brad Fuller)
ZOMBIE WOMEN OF SATAN (Steve O'Brien)

Friday The 13th
Friday The 13th
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT (Mark Damon & Ted Hartley)
DRAGONBALL EVOLUTION (Stephen Chow)
FAME (Mark Canton, Gary Lucchesi, Tom Rosenberg & Richard S. Wright)
FRIDAY THE 13TH (Michael Bay, Sean S. Cunningham, Andrew Form & Brad Fuller)
G.I. JOE: THE RISE OF COBRA (Lorenzo di Bonaventura, Bob Ducsay & Stephen Sommers)
HALLOWEEN II (Malek Akkad, Andy Gould & Rob Zombie)
HANNAH MONTANA: THE MOVIE (Billy Ray Cyrus, Alfred Gough & Miles Millar)
LAND OF THE LOST (Marty Krofft, Sid Krofft & Jimmy Miller)
THE STEPFATHER (Greg Mooradian & Mark Morgan) 
THE TAKING OF PELHAM 1-2-3 (Todd Black, Jason Blumenthal, Tony Scott & Stevd Tisch)

S. Darko
S. Darko
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
ALVIN & THE CHIPMUNKS: THE SQUEAKUEL (Ross Bagdasarian & Janice Karman)
THE FINAL DESTINATION (Craig Perry & Warren Zide)
HALLOWEEN II (Malek Akkad, Andy Gould & Rob Zombie)
THE PINK PANTHER 2 (Robert Simonds)
SAW VI (Mark Burg & Oren Koules)
S. DARKO (Adam Fields)
ST. TRINIAN'S 2: THE LEGEND OF FRITTON'S GOLD (Oliver Parker & Barnaby Thompsom)
STREET FIGHTER: THE LEGEND OF CHUN-LI (Patrick Aiello & Ashok Amritraj)
TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Ian Bryce, Lorenzo di Bonaventura, Tom DeSanto & Don Murphy) 
TWILIGHT: NEW MOON (Wyck Godfrey)

Dragonball Evolution
Dragonball Evolution
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
DRAGONBALL EVOLUTION (Brian Tyler)
THE FOURTH KIND (Atli Örvarsson)
FRIDAY THE 13TH (Steve Jablonsky)
G.I. JOE: THE RISE OF COBRA (Alan Silvestri)
KNOWING (Marco Beltrami)
MUTANT CHRONICLES (Richard Wells)
S. DARKO (Ed Harcourt)
TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Steve Jablonsky)
TWILIGHT: NEW MOON (Alexandre Desplat)
WHITEOUT (John Frizzell)

Hannah Montana: The Movie
Hannah Montana: The Movie
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Don't Walk Away" - HANNAH MONTANA: THE MOVIE (Miley Cyrus, John Shanks & Hillary Lindsey)
"Dove Of Peace" - BRÜNO (Erran Baron Cohen, Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Anthony Hines & Jeff Schaffer)
"Hoedown Throwdown" - HANNAH MONTANA: THE MOVIE (Adam Anders & Nikki Hassman)
"It Ain't The End Of The World" - 2012 (Harald Kloser, Thomas Wanker & Matt Charman)
"Na Na" - COUPLES RETREAT (A. R. Rahman, BlaaZe & Vivian Chaix)
"New Divide" - TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Mike Shinoda & Chester Bennington)
"New York Is Where I Live" - DID YOU HEAR ABOUT THE MORGANS? (Clyde Lawrence)
"Possibility" - TWILIGHT: NEW MOON (Lykke Li Zachrisson)
"Through The Trees" - JENNIFER'S BODY (Ryan Levine & Andrew Ampaya)
"You've Been A Friend To Me" - OLD DOGS (Bryan Adams & Gretchen Peters)

Land of the Lost
Land of the Lost
WORST MAKEUP
CIRQUE DU FREAK: THE VAMPIRE'S ASSISTANT (Lance Anderson & David Leroy Anderson) 
G.I. JOE: THE RISE OF COBRA (Cindy J. Williams & Kazuhiro Tsuji)
HALLOWEEN II (Bart Mixon & Wayne Toth)
JENNIFER'S BODY (Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero & John Wheaton)
LAND OF THE LOST (Mike Elizalde & Elizabeth Villamarin)
MUTANT CHRONICLES (Stuart Conran & Paul Hyett)
PANDORUM (Bjorn Rebhein)
TWILIGHT: NEW MOON (Norma Hill-Patton & Sarah Pickersgill)
THE UNBORN (Howard Berger & Gregory Nicotero)
WRONG TURN 3: LEFT FOR DEAD (Yana Stoyanova)

Dragonball Evolution
Dragonball Evolution
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
ALIENS IN THE ATTIC (Douglas Smith, Randy Goux & Allan Magled)
CIRQUE DU FREAK: THE VAMPIRE'S ASSISTANT (David Wallace Allen)
DRAGONBALL EVOLUTION (Thierry Delattre, Jeff Campbell & Danny Braet)
HOTEL FOR DOGS (Ray McIntyre, Jr.)
JENNIFER'S BODY (Erik Nordby)
KNOWING (Eric Durst & Andrew Jackson)
MEGA SHARK VS GIANT OCTOPUS (David H. Jones)
S. DARKO (Min Su Park)
TWILIGHT: NEW MOON (Lubo Hristov, Susan MacLeod, Dottie Starling & Phil Tippett)
WHITEOUT (Dennis Berardi, Ian Hunter & Thierry Delattre)

Write a comment

Comments: 0