2007 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ATONEMENT (Focus Features/Working Title/Studio Canal/Relativity Media; Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner & Paul Webster) 
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM (Universal; Patrick Crowley, Frank Marshall & Paul Sandberg)
THE COUNTERFEITERS (Filmladen/Universum/Studio Babelsberg/Magnolia; Josef Aichholzer, Nina Bohlmann & Babette Schröder)
THE DIVING BELL & THE BUTTERFLY (Pathé/Miramax/France 3/Canal+; Kathleen Kennedy & Jon Kilik)
THE KITE RUNNER (Dreamworks/Paramount/Participant; William Horberg, Walter F. Parkes & Rebecca Yeldham)
THE LIVES OF OTHERS (Buena Vista/Bayerischer Rundfunk/Creado Film; Quirin Berg & Max Weidemann)
MICHAEL CLAYTON (Warner Bros/Section Eight/Mirage/Castle Rock; Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox & Kerry Orent)
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Miramax/Paramount Vantage; Scott Rudin, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
ONCE (Summit/Samson/Bórd Scannán na hÉireann/Irish Film Board/RTE; Martina Niland)
THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Paramount Vantage/Miramax; Paul Thomas Anderson, Daniel Lupi & JoAnne Sellar)

There Will Be Blood
There Will Be Blood
Also Considered:
ACROSS THE UNIVERSE (Matthew Gross, Jennifer Todd & Suzanne Todd); AMERICAN GANGSTER (Brian Grazer); THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD (Ridley Scott, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jules Daly & David Valdes); BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD (Michael Cerenzie, Brian Linse, Paul Parmer & William S. Gilmore); EASTERN PROMISES (Paul Webster & Robert Lantos); GONE BABY GONE (Sean Bailey, Dan Rissner & Alan Ladd, Jr.); KNOCKED UP (Judd Apatow, Shauna Robertson & Clayton Townsend); SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET (Richard D. Zanuck, Walter F. Parkes, Laurie MacDonald & John Logan); 3:10 TO YUMA (Cathy Konrad); ZODIAC (Mike Medavoy, Arnold W. Messer, Bradley J. Fischer, James Vanderbilt & Céan Chaffin)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
George Clooney as "Michael Clayton" - MICHAEL CLAYTON
Daniel Day-Lewis as "Daniel Plainview" - THERE WILL BE BLOOD
Johnny Depp as "Sweeney Todd" - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET
Tommy Lee Jones as "Hank Deerfield" - IN THE VALLEY OF ELAH
James McAvoy as "Robbie Turner" - ATONEMENT
Viggo Mortensen as "Nikolai Luzhin" - EASTERN PROMISES
Ulrich Mühe as "Captain Gerd Wiesler" - THE LIVES OF OTHERS
Sam Riley as "Ian Curtis" - CONTROL
Christian Slater as "Bob Maconel" - HE WAS A QUIET MAN
Denzel Washington as "Frank Lucas" - AMERICAN GANGSTER

Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood
Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood
Also Considered:
Casey Affleck (GONE BABY GONE); Mathieu Amalric (THE DIVING BELL & THE BUTTERFLY); Christian Bale (3:10 TO YUMA); Don Cheadle (TALK TO ME); John Cusack (1408); Danny Glover (HONEYDRIPPER); Ryan Gosling (LARS & THE REAL GIRL); Woody Harrelson (THE WALKER); Karl Markovics (THE COUNTERFEITERS); Seth Rogen (KNOCKED UP)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Amy Adams as "Giselle" - ENCHANTED
Cate Blanchett as "Elizabeth I" - ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE
Julie Christie as "Fiona" - AWAY FROM HER
Marion Cotillard as "Edith Piaf" - LA VIE EN ROSE
Jodie Foster as "Erica Bain" - THE BRAVE ONE
Angelina Jolie as "Mariane" - A MIGHTY HEART
Keira Knightley as "Cecilia Tallis" - ATONEMENT
Laura Linney as "Wendy Savage" - THE SAVAGES
Ellen Page as "Juno MacGuff" - JUNO
Naomi Watts as "Ann" - FUNNY GAMES

Marion Cotillard in La Vie En Rose
Marion Cotillard in La Vie En Rose
Also Considered:
Brenda Blethyn (CLUBLAND); Katherine Heigl (KNOCKED UP); Anamaria Marinca (4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS & 2 DAYS); Sophia Myles (HALLAM FOE); Christina Ricci (BLACK SNAKE MOAN); Belén Rueda (THE ORPHANAGE); Hilary Swank (FREEDOM WRITERS); Tilda Swinton (STEPHANIE DALEY); Charlize Theron (IN THE VALLEY OF ELAH); Naomi Watts (EASTERN PROMISES)

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson - THERE WILL BE BLOOD
Tim Burton - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
David Fincher - ZODIAC
Marc Forster - THE KITE RUNNER
Tony Gilroy - MICHAEL CLAYTON
Paul Greengrass - THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM
Stefan Ruzowitzky - THE COUNTERFEITERS
Julian Schnabel - THE DIVING BELL & THE BUTTERFLY
Florian Henckel Von Donnersmarck - THE LIVES OF OTHERS

Paul Thomas Anderson (right) - There Will Be Blood
Paul Thomas Anderson (right) - There Will Be Blood
Also Considered:
Ben Affleck (GONE BABY GONE); John Carney (ONCE); David Cronenberg (EASTERN PROMISES); Sidney Lumet (BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD); James Mangold (3:10 TO YUMA); Mike Nichols (CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR); Sean Penn (INTO THE WILD); Sarah Polley (AWAY FROM HER); Julie Taymor (ACROSS THE UNIVERSE); Joe Wright (ATONEMENT)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Casey Affleck as "Robert Ford" - THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD
Javier Bardem as "Anton Chigurh" - NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
Russell Crowe as "Ben Wade" - 3:10 TO YUMA
Paul Dano as "Eli Sunday/Paul Sunday" - THERE WILL BE BLOOD
Robert Downey, Jr. as "Paul Avery" - ZODIAC
Philip Seymour Hoffman as "Gust Avrakotos" - CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR
Hal Holbrook as "Ron Franz" - INTO THE WILD
Mark Ruffalo as "Inspector David Toschi" - ZODIAC
John Travolta as "Edna Turnblad" - HAIRSPRAY
Tom Wilkinson as "Arthur Edens" - MICHAEL CLAYTON

Javier Bardem in No Country For Old Men
Javier Bardem in No Country For Old Men
Also Considered:
Charles S. Dutton (HONEYDRIPPER); Chiwetel Ejiofor (TALK TO ME); Homayound Ershadi (THE KITE RUNNER); Woody Harrelson (NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN); Ethan Hawke (BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD); Vlad Ivanov (4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS & 2 DAYS); Tommy Lee Jones (NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN); Michael Pitt (FUNNY GAMES); Alan Rickman (SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET); Sam Rockwell (THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Cate Blanchett as "Bob Dylan" - I'M NOT THERE
Elisha Cuthbert as "Vanessa Parks" - HE WAS A QUIET MAN
Ruby Dee as "Mama Lucas" - AMERICAN GANGSTER
Jennifer Garner as "Vanessa Loring" - JUNO
Kelly MacDonald as "Carla Jean Moss" - NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
Emily Mortimer as "Karin Lindstrom" - LARS & THE REAL GIRL
Samantha Morton as "Deborah Curtis" - CONTROL
Saoirse Ronan as "Briony Tallis" - ATONEMENT
Amy Ryan as "Helene McCready" - GONE BABY GONE
Tilda Swinton as "Karen Crowder" - MICHAEL CLAYTON

Amy Ryan in Gone Baby Gone
Amy Ryan in Gone Baby Gone
Also Considered:
Helena Bonham-Carter (SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET); Marie-Josée Croze (THE DIVING BELL & THE BUTTERFLY); Marcia Gay Harden (THE MIST); Taraji P. Henson (TALK TO ME); Lesley Mann (KNOCKED UP); Vanessa Redgrave (ATONEMENT); Julia Roberts (CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR); Susan Sarandon (IN THE VALLEY OF ELAH); Emmanuelle Seigner (LA VIE EN ROSE); Meryl Streep (LIONS FOR LAMBS)

Atonement
Atonement

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ATONEMENT (the entire cast)

THE COUNTERFEITERS (the entire cast)

THE DIVING BELL & THE BUTTERFLY (the entire cast)

GONE BABY GONE (the entire cast)

THE KITE RUNNER (the entire cast)

THE LIVES OF OTHERS (the entire cast)

MICHAEL CLAYTON (the entire cast)

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (the entire cast)

THERE WILL BE BLOOD (the entire cast)

ZODIAC (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

AMERICAN GANGSTER; THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD; BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD; CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR; EASTERN PROMISES; IN THE VALLEY OF ELAH; INTO THE WILD; LARS & THE REAL GIRL; SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET; 3:10 TO YUMA


No Country For Old Men
No Country For Old Men
BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ATONEMENT (Christopher Hampton)
AWAY FROM HER (Sarah Polley)
CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR (Aaron Sorkin)
THE COUNTERFEITERS (Stefan Ruzowitzky)
THE DIVING BELL & THE BUTTERFLY (Ronald Harwood)
GONE BABY GONE (Ben Affleck & Aaron Stockard)
INTO THE WILD (Sean Penn)
THE KITE RUNNER (David Benioff)
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Paul Thomas Anderson)

Also Considered:
THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD (Andrew Dominick); BEOWULF (Roger Avary & Neil Gaiman); THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM (Tony Gilroy, Scott Z. Burns & George Nolfi); ENCHANTED (Bill Kelly); THE GREAT DEBATERS (Robert Eisele); HAIRSPRAY (Leslie Dixon & John Waters); THE SIMPSONS MOVIE (James L. Brooks & Matt Groening); SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET (John Logan); 3:10 TO YUMA (Halsted Welles, Michael Brandt & Derek Haas); ZODIAC (James Vanderbilt)

The Lives of Others
The Lives of Others
BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
AMERICAN GANGSTER (Steven Zaillian)
BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD (Kelly Masterson)
EASTERN PROMISES (Steven Knight)
LARS & THE REAL GIRL (Nancy Oliver)
THE LIVES OF OTHERS (Florian Henckel Von Donnersmarck)
MICHAEL CLAYTON (Tony Gilroy)
RATATOUILLE (Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava & Jim Capobianco)
THE SAVAGES (Tamara Jenkins)
SUPERBAD (Seth Rogen & Evan Goldberg)
TALK TO ME (Michael Genet & Rick Famuyiwa)

Also Considered:
BE KIND REWIND (Michel Gondry); CASSANDRA'S DREAM (Woody Allen); THE DARJEELING LIMITED (Wes Anderson, Jason Schwartzman & Roman Coppola); DEATH PROOF (Quentin Tarantino); HE WAS A QUIET MAN (Frank A. Cappello); HOT FUZZ (Simon Pegg & Edgar Wright); JUNO (Diablo Cody); THE KILLING OF JOHN LENNON (Andrew Piddington); KNOCKED UP (Judd Apatow); WE OWN THE NIGHT (James Gray)

The Simpsons Movie
The Simpsons Movie
BEST ANIMATED FILM
FAMILY GUY: BLUE HARVEST (Alec Sulkin & Wellesley Wild)
FUTURAMA: BENDER'S BIG SCORE (Dwayne Carey-Hill)
PERSEPOLIS (Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud); 
RATATOUILLE (Brad Bird)
THE SIMPSONS MOVIE (James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Al Jean & Richard Sakai)

Also Considered:
BEE MOVIE (Jerry Seinfeld & Christina Steinberg); BEOWULF (Robert Zemeckis); MEET THE ROBINSONS (Stephen J. Anderson); SHREK THE THIRD (Chris Miller); SURF'S UP (Ash Brannon & Chris Buck)

There Will Be Blood
There Will Be Blood
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD (Roger Deakins)
ATONEMENT (Seamus McGarvey)
THE DIVING BELL & THE BUTTERFLY (Janusz Kaminski)
GONE BABY GONE (John Toll)
THE KITE RUNNER (Roberto Schaefer)
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Roger Deakins)
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET (Dariusz Wolski)
THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Robert Elswit)
3:10 TO YUMA (Phedon Papamichael)
ZODIAC (Harry Savides)

Also Considered:
ACROSS THE UNIVERSE (Bruno Delbonnel); AMERICAN GANGSTER (Harry Savides); THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM (Oliver Wood); CLOSING THE RING (Roger Pratt); EASTERN PROMISES (Peter Suschitzky); ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE (Remi Adefarasin); EVENING (Gyula Pados); THE GOLDEN COMPASS (Henry Braham); INTO THE WILD (Eric Gautier); THE ORPHANAGE (Oscar Faura)

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ACROSS THE UNIVERSE (Albert Wolsky)
ATONEMENT (Jacqueline Durran)
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE (Alexandra Byrne)
ENCHANTED (Mona May)
THE GOLDEN COMPASS (Ruth Myers)
HARRY POTTER & THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX (Jany Temime)
LA VIE EN ROSE (Marit Allen)
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END (Penny Rose)
STARDUST (Sammy Sheldon)
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET (Colleen Atwood)

Also Considered:
THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD (Patricia Norris); BLADES OF GLORY (Julie Weiss); GOYA'S GHOSTS (Yvonne Blake); HAIRSPRAY (Rita Ryack); JUNO (Monique Prodhomme); LUST, CAUTION (Pan Lai); OCEAN'S THIRTEEN (Louise Frogley); THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Mark Bridges); 300 (Michael Wilkinson); 3:10 TO YUMA (Arianne Phillips)

The Bourne Ultimatum
The Bourne Ultimatum
BEST FILM EDITING
ATONEMENT (Paul Tothill)
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM (Christopher Rouse)
CLOVERFIELD (Kevin Stitt)
DEATH PROOF (Sally Menke)
THE DIVING BELL & THE BUTTERFLY (Juliette Welfling)
GONE BABY GONE (William Goldenberg)
INTO THE WILD (Jay Cassidy)
MICHAEL CLAYTON (Tony Gilroy)
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Roderick Jaynes)
THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Dylan Tichenor)

Also Considered:
ACROSS THE UNIVERSE (Françoise Bonnot); AMERICAN GANGSTER (Pietro Scalia); BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD (Tom Swartwout); THE GOLDEN COMPASS (Peter Honess, Anne V. Coates & Kevin Tent); HAIRSPRAY (Michael Tronick); JUNO (Dana E. Glauberman); THE KITE RUNNER (Matt Chesse); THE LOOKOUT (Jill Savitt); SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET (Chris Lebenzon); ZODIAC (Angus Wall)

The Lives of Others
The Lives of Others
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE COUNTERFEITERS (Austria; Stefan Ruzowitzky)
THE DIVING BELL & THE BUTTERFLY (France; Julian Schnabel)
4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS & 2 DAYS (Romania; Cristian Mungiu)
THE KITE RUNNER (USA/Afghanistan; Marc Forster)
LA VIE EN ROSE (France; Olivier Dahan)
THE LIVES OF OTHERS (Germany; Florian Henckel Von Donnersmarck)
LUST, CAUTION (Taiwan; Ang Lee)
MONGOL (Kazakhstan; Sergei Bodrov)
THE ORPHANAGE (Spain; Juan Antonio Bayona)
[REC] (Spain; Jaume Balaguero & Paco Piaza)

Also Considered:
BEAUFORT (Israel; Joseph Cedar); DAYS OF DARKNESS (Canada; Denys Arcand); DON'T TOUCH THE AXE (France/Italy; Jacques Rivette); I DON'T WANT TO SLEEP ALONE (Taiwan; Tsai Ming-Liang); I SERVED THE KING OF ENGLAND (Czech Republic; Jiri Menzel); KATYN (Poland; Andrzej Wajda); PERSEPOLIS (France; Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud); TEN CANOES (Australia; Rolf de Heer); 12 (Russia; Nikita Mikhalkov); THE WITNESSES (France/Spain; Andre Techine)

La Vie en Rose
La Vie en Rose
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
HAIRSPRAY (Judi Cooper Sealy & Jordan Samuel)
LA VIE EN ROSE (Didier Lavergne & Jan Archibald)
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END (Ve Neill & Martin Samuel)
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET (Ivana Primorac & Peter Owen)
300 (Shaun Smith, Mark Rappaport & Scott Wheeler)

Also Considered:
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE (Jenny Shircore); NORBIT (Rick Baker & Kasujiro Tsujo); THE ORPHANAGE (David Martí & Montse Ríbe); PLANET TERROR (Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero & Jake Garber); 30 DAYS OF NIGHT (Davina Lamont & Gino Acevedo)

Atonement
Atonement
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
AMERICAN GANGSTER (Marc Streitenfeld) 
THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis)
ATONEMENT (Dario Marianelli)
EASTERN PROMISES (Howard Shore)
THE KITE RUNNER (Alberto Iglesias)
MICHAEL CLAYTON (James Newton Howard)
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Carter Burwell)
THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Jonny Greenwood)
3:10 TO YUMA (Marco Beltrami)
ZODIAC (David Shire)

Also Considered:
CLOSING THE RING (Jeff Danna); THE DIVING BELL & THE BUTTERFLY (Paul Centalon); 1408 (Gabriel Yared); THE GOLDEN COMPASS (Alexandre Desplat); GONE BABY GONE (Harry Gregson-Williams); INTO THE WILD (Michael Brooks, Kaki King & Eddie Vedder); THE LIVES OF OTHERS (Gabriel Yared); THE LOOKOUT (James Newton Howard); THE ORPHANAGE (Fernando Velazquez); THE WATER HORSE: LEGEND OF THE DEEP (James Newton Howard)

Once
Once
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE BUCKET LIST (Marc Shaiman)
ENCHANTED (Alan Menken)
HAIRSPRAY (Marc Shaiman)
HOT FUZZ (David Arnold)
LA VIE EN ROSE (Christopher Gunning)
MEET THE ROBINSONS (Danny Elfman)
ONCE (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova)
RATATOUILLE (Michael Giacchino)
THE SIMPSONS MOVIE (Hans Zimmer)
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET (Stephen Sondheim)

Also Considered:
ACROSS THE UNIVERSE (T-Bone Burnett, Elliot Goldenthal, John Lennon & Paul McCartney); ALVIN & THE CHIPMUNKS (Christopher Lennertz); AUGUST RUSH (Mark Mancina); BLADES OF GLORY (Theodore Shapiro); CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR (James Newton Howard); DAN IN REAL LIFE (Sondre Lerche); DEATH AT A FUNERAL (Murray Gold); HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL 2 (David Lawrence); LARS & THE REAL GIRL (David Torn); WALK HARD: THE DEWEY COX STORY (Michael Andrews)

Once
Once
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Despedida" - LOVE IN THE TIME OF CHOLERA (Shakira & Antonio Pinto)
"Falling Slowly" - ONCE (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova)
"For You" - HE WAS A QUIET MAN (Frank A. Cappello)
"Guaranteed" - INTO THE WILD (Eddie Vedder)
"Happy Working Song" - ENCHANTED (Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz)
"If You Want Me" - ONCE (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova)
"Rule The World" - STARDUST (Gary Barlow)
"So Close" - ENCHANTED (Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz)
"That's How You Know" - ENCHANTED (Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz)
"When Your Mind's Made Up" - ONCE (Glen Hansard)

Also Considered:
"Come So Far" - HAIRSPRAY (Marc Shaiman); "Do You Feel Me" - AMERICAN GANGSTER (Diane Warren); "Ever Ever After" - ENCHANTED (Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz); "Grace Is Gone" - GRACE IS GONE (Clint Eastwood & Carole Bayer-Sager); "Hello (I Love You)" - THE LAST MIMZY (Howard Shore & Roger Waters); "Little Wonders" - MEET THE ROBINSONS (Rob Thomas); "Lyra" - THE GOLDEN COMPASS (Kate Bush); "Raise It Up" - AUGUST RUSH (Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack & Tevin Thomas); "Say" - THE BUCKET LIST (John Mayer); "Walk Hard" - WALK HARD: THE DEWEY COX STORY (Marshall Crenshaw, John C. Reilly, Judd Apatow & Jake Kasdan)

Atonement
Atonement
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
AMERICAN GANGSTER (Arthur Max; Beth Rubino)
ATONEMENT (Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer)
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE (Guy Hendrix Dyas; Richard Roberts)
THE GOLDEN COMPASS (Dennis Gassner; Anna Pinnock)
HARRY POTTER & THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX (Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan)
LA VIE EN ROSE (Olivier Raoux & Stanislas Reydellet)
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END (Rick Heinrichs; Cheryl Carasik) 
SUNSHINE (Mark Tildesley; Michelle Day)
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET (Dante Ferretti; Francesca Lo Schiavo) 
THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Jack Fisk; Jim Erickson)

Also Considered:
ACROSS THE UNIVERSE (Mark Friedberg; Peter Rogness); AMAZING GRACE (David Allday, Matthew Gray & Charles Wood); THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD (Richard Hoover & Patricia Norris; Janice Blackie-Goodine); THE DIVING BELL & THE BUTTERFLY (Michel Eric & Laurent Ott); HAIRSPRAY (David Gropman; Dennis Davenport); THE KITE RUNNER (Carlos Conti; Maria Nay & Caroline Smith); NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Jess Gonchor; Nancy Haigh); THE ORPHANAGE (Josep Rosell; Iñigo Navarro); 300 (James D. Bissell; Paul Fotte); ZODIAC (Donald Graham Burt; Victor J. Zolfo)

The Bourne Ultimatum
The Bourne Ultimatum
BEST SOUND
ATONEMENT (Danny Hambrook, Paul Hamblin, Catherine Hodgson & Becki Ponting)
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM (Scott Millan, David Parker & Kirk Francis)
DIE HARD 4.0 (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Steve Nelson)
LA VIE EN ROSE (Laurent Zeilig, Pascal Villard, Jean-Paul Hurier & Marc Doisne)
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff & Peter F. Kurland)
RATATOUILLE (Randy Thom, Michael Semanick & Doc Kane) 
SHOOT 'EM UP (Adam Jenkins, Brant Biles, Orest Sushko & John J. Thompson)
THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Christopher Scarabosio, Michael Semanick, Tom Johnson & John Pritchett)
3:10 TO YUMA (Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Jim Steube)
TRANSFORMERS (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Peter J. Devlin)

Also Considered:
ACROSS THE UNIVERSE (Lee Dichter, Robert Fernandez & Tod Maitland); CLOVERFIELD (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Ed White); DEATH PROOF (Michael Minkler, Michael Keller & Mark Ulano); THE DIVING BELL & THE BUTTERFLY (Jean-Paul Mugel, Francis Wargnier & Dominique Gaborieau); INTO THE WILD (Michael Minkler, Lora Hirschberg & Edward Tise); PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END (Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes & Lee Orloff); SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET (Michael Semanick, Tom Johnson & Tony Dawe); 300 (Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montano & Patrick Rousseau); 28 WEEKS LATER (Brendan Nicholson, Ian Tapp, Andrew Caller & Simon Hayes); ZODIAC (Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick & Drew Kunin)

The Bourne Ultimatum
The Bourne Ultimatum
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM (Karen Baker Landers & Per Hallberg)
DEATH PROOF (Wylie Statemen)
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Skip Lievsay)
THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Matthew Wood)
TRANSFORMERS (Mike Hopkins & Ethan Van Der Ryn)

Also Considered:
CLOVERFIELD (Douglas Murray & William Files); DIE HARD 4.0 (Cameron Frankley); PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END (Christopher Boyes & George Watters II); RATATOUILLE (Randy Thom & Michael Silvers); 3:10 TO YUMA (Donald Sylvester & John Murray)

Cloverfield
Cloverfield
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
CLOVERFIELD (Neville Page, Kevin Blank, Michael Ellis & Eric Leven)
DIE HARD 4.0 (Ian Hunter, Scott Schneider, Scott Beverly & John Cazin)
THE GOLDEN COMPASS (Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris & Trevor Wood)
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END (John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson & John Frazier)
SPIDER-MAN 3 (Scott Stokdyk, Peter Notz, John Frazier & Spencer Cook)
TRANSFORMERS (Scott Farrer, Scott Benza, Russell Earl & John Frazier)

Also Considered:
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM (Peter Chaing, Charlie Noble, Mattias Lindahl & Joss Williams); ENCHANTED (Thomas Schelesny, Matt Jacobs & Tom Gibbons); HARRY POTTER & THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX (Tim Burke, John Richardson, Paul J. Franklin & Greg Butler); SHOOT 'EM UP (Edward Irastorza, Dennis Berardi & Stephen W. Pugh); SUNSHINE (Richard Conway, Kieron Helsdon, Marian Mavrovic & Tom Wood); THE WATER HORSE: LEGEND OF THE DEEP (Richard Frances-Moore, Martin Hill, Marco Revelant & Daniel Barrett)

Most Wins:

4 - THERE WILL BE BLOOD 

3 - ATONEMENT / THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM 

2 - LA VIE EN ROSE / THE LIVES OF OTHERS / NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN / ONCE

1 - CLOVERFIELD / GONE BABY GONE / THE SIMPSONS MOVIE / SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET


Most Nominations:

12 - ATONEMENT / THERE WILL BE BLOOD

11 - NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN 

9 - MICHAEL CLAYTON

7 - THE DIVING BELL & THE BUTTERFLY / THE KITE RUNNER / LA VIE EN ROSE / SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET

6 - ENCHANTED / THE LIVES OF OTHERS

5 - THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM / THE COUNTERFEITERS / ONCE / ZODIAC


I Know Who Killed Me
I Know Who Killed Me
WORST FILM
ALIEN VERSUS PREDATOR: REQUIEM (John Davis, David Giler & Walter Hill)
BRATZ: THE MOVIE (Avi Arad, Isaac Larian & Steven Paul)
DADDY DAY CAMP (William Sherak & Jason Shuman)
EPIC MOVIE (Paul Schiff)
I KNOW WHO KILLED ME (Frank Mancuso, Jr.)
I NOW PRONOUNCE YOU CHUCK & LARRY (Adam Sandler, Tom Shadyac & Jack Giarraputo)
THE INVASION (Joel Silver)
NORBIT (John Davis & Eddie Murphy)
TRANSFORMERS (Ian Bryce, Don Murphy, Tom DeSanto & Lorenzo di Bonaventura)
WHO'S YOUR CADDY? (Christopher Eberts, Tracey E. Edmonds & Arnold Rifkin) 

Eddie Murphy in Norbit
Eddie Murphy in Norbit
WORST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage - GHOST RIDER / NEXT
Jim Carrey - THE NUMBER 23
Hayden Christensen - AWAKE
Cuba Gooding, Jr. - DADDY DAY CAMP
Dustin Hoffman - MR. MAGORIUM'S WONDER EMPORIUM
Eddie Murphy - NORBIT
Timothy Olyphant - HITMAN
Antwan Andre Patton - WHO'S YOUR CADDY?
Adam Sandler - I NOW PRONOUNCE YOU CHUCK & LARRY
Gaspard Ulliel - HANNIBAL RISING

Lindsay Lohan in I Know Who Killed Me
Lindsay Lohan in I Know Who Killed Me
WORST ACTRESS
Jessica Alba - AWAKE / FANTASTIC FOUR: RISE OF THE SILVER SURFER / GOOD LUCK CHUCK
Logan Browning - BRATZ: THE MOVIE
Elisha Cuthbert - CAPTIVITY
Milla Jovavich - RESIDENT EVIL: EXTINCTION
Diane Keaton - BECAUSE I SAID SO
Nicole Kidman - THE INVASION
Lindsey Lohan - I KNOW WHO KILLED ME
Janel Parrish - BRATZ: THE MOVIE
Nathalia Ramos - BRATZ: THE MOVIE
Skyler Shaye - BRATZ: THE MOVIE

Chris Sivertson (right) - I Know Who Killed Me
Chris Sivertson (right) - I Know Who Killed Me
WORST DIRECTOR
Michael Bay - TRANSFORMERS
Uwe Boll - POSTAL
Dennis Dugan - I NOW PRONOUNCE YOU CHUCK & LARRY
Oliver Hirschbiegel - THE INVASION
Roland Joffé - CAPTIVITY
Russell Mulcahy - RESIDENT EVIL: EXTINCTION
Brian Robbins - NORBIT
Fred Savage - DADDY DAY CAMP
Chris Sivertson - I KNOW WHO KILLED ME
Colin Strause & Greg Strause - ALIEN VERSUS PREDATOR: REQUIEM

Jon Voight in Transformers
Jon Voight in Transformers
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Orlando Bloom - PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END
Russell Brand - ST. TRINIAN'S
Daniel Craig - THE INVASION
Topher Grace - SPIDER-MAN 3
Kevin James - I NOW PRONOUNCE YOU CHUCK & LARRY
Faizon Love - WHO'S YOUR CADDY?
Rob Schneider - I NOW PRONOUNCE YOU CHUCK & LARRY
John Turturro - TRANSFORMERS
Jon Voight - BRATZ: THE MOVIE / NATIONAL TREASURE: BOOK OF SECRETS / SEPTEMBER DAWN / TRANSFORMERS
Marlon Wayans - NORBIT

Jennifer Coolidge in Epic Movie
Jennifer Coolidge in Epic Movie
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jessica Biel - I NOW PRONOUNCE YOU CHUCK & LARRY / NEXT
Nadia Bjorlin - REDLINE
Jennifer Coolidge - EPIC MOVIE
Carmen Electra - EPIC MOVIE
Lainie Kazan - BRATZ: THE MOVIE
Amy LaLonde - DIARY OF THE DEAD
Mandy Moore - BECAUSE I SAID SO
Julia Ormond - I KNOW WHO KILLED ME
Nicolette Sheridan - CODE NAME: THE CLEANER
Susan Ward - WHO'S YOUR CADDY?

Adam Sandler & Kevin James - I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry
Adam Sandler & Kevin James - I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Jessica Alba & Dane Cook - GOOD LUCK CHUCK
Halle Berry & Bruce Willis - PERFECT STRANGER
Logan Browning, Janel Parrish, Nathalia Ramos & Skyler Shaye - BRATZ: THE MOVIE
Hayden Christensen & Jessica Alba - AWAKE
Ioan Gruffaud, Jessica Alba, Chris Evans & Michael Chiklis - FANTASTIC FOUR: RISE OF THE SILVER SURFER
Lindsey Lohan & Lindsey Lohan - I KNOW WHO KILLED ME
Tobey Maguire or James Franco & Kirsten Dunst / Tobey Maguire or Topher Grace & Bryce Dallas Howard - SPIDER-MAN 3
Eddie Murphy & Eddie Murphy - NORBIT
Antwan Andre Patton & Faizon Love - WHO'S YOUR CADDY?
Adam Sandler & Kevin James - I NOW PRONOUNCE YOU CHUCK & LARRY

Eddie Murphy in Norbit
Eddie Murphy in Norbit
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Cedric the Entertainer - CODE NAME: THE CLEANER
Jennifer Coolidge - EPIC MOVIE
Ice Cube - ARE WE DONE YET?
Cuba Gooding, Jr. - DADDY DAY CAMP / NORBIT
Kevin James - I NOW PRONOUNCE YOU CHUCK & LARRY
Faizon Love - WHO'S YOUR CADDY?
Eddie Murphy - NORBIT
Antwan Andre Patton - WHO'S YOUR CADDY?
Adam Sandler - I NOW PRONOUNCE YOU CHUCK & LARRY
Vince Vaughn - FRED CLAUS

Epic Movie
Epic Movie
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
ALIEN VERSUS PREDATOR: REQUIEM (the entire cast)
BRATZ: THE MOVIE (the entire cast)
DADDY DAY CAMP (the entire cast)
EPIC MOVIE (the entire cast)
I KNOW WHO KILLED ME (the entire cast)
I NOW PRONOUNCE YOU CHUCK & LARRY (the entire cast)
THE LAST LEGION (the entire cast)
NORBIT (the entire cast)
TRANSFORMERS (the entire cast)
WHO'S YOUR CADDY? (the entire cast)

Transformers
Transformers
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ALIEN VERSUS PREDATOR: REQUIEM (Shane Salerno)
EPIC MOVIE (Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer)
EVAN ALMIGHTY (Steve Oedekerk)
HALLOWEEN (Rob Zombie)
HANNIBAL RISING (Thomas Harris)
THE HITCHER (Eric Red, Jake Wade Wall & Eric Bernt)
I AM LEGEND (Akiva Goldsman & Mark Protosevich)
THE INVASION (David Kajganich)
ST. TRINIAN'S (Piers Ashworth & Nick Moorcroft)
TRANSFORMERS (John Rogers, Roberto Orci & Alex Kurtzman)

I Know Who Killed Me
I Know Who Killed Me
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
AWAKE (Joby Harold)
BRATZ: THE MOVIE (Susan Estelle Jansen) 
DADDY DAY CAMP (Geoff Rodkey, J. David Stern & David N. Weiss)
I KNOW WHO KILLED ME (Jeff Hammond)
I NOW PRONOUNCE YOU CHUCK & LARRY (Barry Fanaro, Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor)
THE LAST LEGION (Jez Butterworth & Tom Butterworth)
NORBIT (Eddie Murphy, Charles Q. Murphy, Jay Scherick & David Ronn)
POSTAL (Uwe Boll & Brian C. Knight)
REDLINE (Robert Foreman & Daniel Sadek) 
WHO'S YOUR CADDY? (Don Michael Paul, Bradley Allenstein & Robert Henny)

The Ten Commandments
The Ten Commandments
WORST ANIMATED/MIXED MEDIA FILM
CATCHER: CAT CITY 2 (Eszter Salamon & Szilard Varga)
DONKEY XOTE (Fabio Massimo Cacciatori & Julio Fernandez)
RATATOING (Michelle Gabriel)
THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (Cindy Bond, John Stronach & Trevor Yaxley)
 
Norbit
Norbit
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
ARE WE DONE YET? (Matt Alvarez, Ice Cube, Todd Garner & Ted Hartley)
BRATZ: THE MOVIE (Avi Arad, Isaac Larian & Steven Paul)
CODE NAME: THE CLEANER (Jay Stern, Eric C. Rhone & Brett Ratner)
DADDY DAY CAMP (William Sherak & Jason Shuman)
EPIC MOVIE (Paul Schiff)
EVAN ALMIGHTY (Tom Shadyac, Gary Barber, Roger Birnbaum & Michael Bostick) 
I NOW PRONOUNCE YOU CHUCK & LARRY (Adam Sandler, Tom Shadyac & Jack Giarraputo)
NORBIT (John Davis & Eddie Murphy)
POSTAL (Uwe Boll, Daniel Clarke & Shawn Williamson)
WHO'S YOUR CADDY? (Christopher Eberts, Tracey E. Edmonds & Arnold Rifkin) 

I Know Who Killed Me
I Know Who Killed Me
WORST HORROR MOVIE
ALIEN VERSUS PREDATOR: REQUIEM (John Davis, David Giler & Walter Hill)
CAPTIVITY (Mark Damon, Sergie Konov, Leonid Minkovski & Gary Mehlman)
HALLOWEEN (Rob Zombie, Malek Akkad & Andy Gould)
HANNIBAL RISING (Dino de Laurentiis, Martha de Laurentiis & Tarak Ben Ammar)
THE HILLS HAVE EYES II (Wes Craven, Marianne Maddalena & Peter Locke)
THE HITCHER (Michael Bay, Andrew Form, Brad Fuller, Charles Meeker & Alfred Haber) 
HOSTEL: PART II (Eli Roth, Mike Fleiss & Chris Briggs)
I KNOW WHO KILLED ME (Frank Mancuso, Jr.)
THE REAPING (Joel Silver, Robert Zemeckis, Susan Downey & Herbert W. Gaines)
TEETH (Joyce Pierpoline & Mitchell Lichtenstein)

The Invasion
The Invasion
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
ARE WE DONE YET? (Matt Alvarez, Ice Cube, Todd Garner & Ted Hartley)
THE DARK IS RISING (Marc Platt)
EPIC MOVIE (Paul Schiff)
HALLOWEEN (Rob Zombie, Malek Akkad & Andy Gould)
THE HEARTBREAK KID (Ted Field & Bradley Thomas)
THE HITCHER (Michael Bay, Andrew Form, Brad Fuller, Charles Meeker & Alfred Haber) 
I AM LEGEND (Neal H. Moritz, Akiva Goldsman, David Heyman & James Lassiter)
THE INVASION (Joel Silver)
TRANSFORMERS (Ian Bryce, Don Murphy, Tom DeSanto & Lorenzo di Bonaventura)
WHO'S YOUR CADDY? (Christopher Eberts, Tracey E. Edmonds & Arnold Rifkin) 

AVPR
AVPR
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
ALIEN VERSUS PREDATOR: REQUIEM (John Davis, David Giler & Walter Hill)
DADDY DAY CAMP (William Sherak & Jason Shuman)
EVAN ALMIGHTY (Tom Shadyac, Gary Barber, Roger Birnbaum & Michael Bostick) 
HANNIBAL RISING (Dino di Laurentiis, Martha di Laurentiis & Tarak Ben Ammar)
THE HILLS HAVE EYES II (Wes Craven, Marianne Maddalena & Peter Locke)
HOSTEL: PART II (Eli Roth, Mike Fleiss & Chris Briggs)
RESIDENT EVIL: EXTINCTION (Jeremy Bolt, Paul W. S. Anderson, Robert Kulzer, Bernd Eichinger & Samuel Hadida)
SAW IV (Gregg Hoffman, Oren Koules & Mark Burg)
WAR GAMES: THE DEAD CODE (Irene Litinsky)
WRONG TURN 2: DEAD END (Jeff Freilich)

I Know Who Killed Me
I Know Who Killed Me
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BRATZ: THE MOVIE (John Coda)
CAPTIVITY (Marco Beltrami)
HALLOWEEN (Tyler Bates) 
HANNIBAL RISING (Ilan Ishkeri & Shigeru Umebayashi)
THE HITCHER (Steve Jablonsky)
I KNOW WHO KILLED ME (Joel McNeely) 
THE INVASION (John Ottman)
THE LAST LEGION (Patrick Doyle)
MR. MAGORIUM'S WONDER EMPORIUM (Alexandre Desplat & Aaron Zigman)
RESIDENT EVIL: EXTINCTION (Charlie Clouser)

Music and Lyrics
Music and Lyrics
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Before It's Too Late" - TRANSFORMERS (John Rzeznik)
"Good Luck Chuck" - GOOD LUCK CHUCK (Courtney Taylor-Taylor)
"I Was Zapped By The Super Lucky Rainbow" - GOOD LUCK CHUCK (The Flaming Lips)
"Love Will Still Be Here" - SEPTEMBER DAWN (Steve Dorff, Eric Kaz & Roger Cain)
"Pop! Goes My Heart" - MUSIC & LYRICS (Andrew Wyatt & Alanna Vicente) 
"Pretty Much Amazing" - NANCY DREW (Ralph Sall)
"Royal Pain" - SHREK THE THIRD (Mark Everett)
"Summer's Gone" - BRATZ: THE MOVIE (Ron Fair & Stefanie Ridel)
"The Tale Of The Horny Frog" - THE HEARTBREAK KID (Wayne Coyne, Strven Drozd & Michael Ivins)
"Underdog Rocks" - UNDERDOG (W. Watts Biggers, Treadwell Covington, Joseph Harris & Chester Stover)

Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium
Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium
WORST MAKEUP
EPIC MOVIE (Matthew W. Mungle)
EVAN ALMIGHTY (David Leroy Anderson)
HALLOWEEN (Wayne Toth & Luis Garcia)
HANNIBAL RISING (Vincenzo Mastrantonio & Waldo Mason)
HOSTEL: PART II (Howard Berger & Gregory Nicotero)
I KNOW WHO KILLED ME (David Monzingo)
THE INVASION (Edward French & Karen Manzel)
THE LAST LEGION (Giannetto de Rossi)
MR. MAGORIUM'S WONDER EMPORIUM (Valli O'Reilly, Nikita Rae & Jordan Samuel)
RESIDENT EVIL: EXTINCTION (Richard Redlefsen & Jorge Siller)

I Am Legend
I Am Legend
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
ALIEN VERSUS PREDATOR: REQUIEM (Eric-Miles Rosenfeld & Rob Hodgson)
THE DARK IS RISING (Erik Liles, Kelly Port & James E. Price)
EPIC MOVIE (Andrew Roberts, Ray McIntyre, Jr. & Ariel Velasco Shaw)
EVAN ALMIGHTY (Douglas Smith & Jeff Goldman)
FANTASTIC FOUR: RISE OF THE SILVER SURFER (Keith Hamakawa)
I AM LEGEND (Janek Sirrs, Mike Chambers & Jim Berney)
THE INVASION (Rob Hodgson, Jason Piccioni, Boyd Shermis & Edson Williams)
THE LAST LEGION (Alain Carsoux & Jeremie Leroux)
THE MIST (Everett Burrell, Thomas Clary, Kevin Kutchaver & Greg Nicotero)
MR. MAGORIUM'S WONDER EMPORIUM (Raymond Gieringer)

Write a comment

Comments: 0