2003 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
CITY OF GOD (Miramax/O2/Videofilmes; Andrea Barata Ribeiro & Mauricio Andrade Ramos)
FINDING NEMO (Disney/Pixar; Graham Walters)
THE LAST SAMURAI (Warner Bros/Radar/Bedford Falls; Marshall Herskovitz, Edward Zwick, Tom Cruise, Paula Wagner & Scott Kroopf)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (New Line/Wingnut; Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh & Barrie M. Osborne)
LOST IN TRANSLATION (Focus Features/Elemental/American Zoetrope; Sofia Coppola & Ross Katz)
MYSTIC RIVER (Warner Bros/Village Roadshow/Malpaso; Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz & Judie Hoyt)
OLDBOY (Tartan/Show East/Egg; Dong-Joo Kim & Syd Lim)
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL (Disney; Jerry Bruckheimer)
SEABISCUIT (Universal/Dreamworks/Touchstone/Spyglass; Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Gary Ross & Jane Sindell)
21 GRAMS (Focus Features; Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu & Robert Salerno)

Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Also Considered:
AMERICAN SPLENDOR (Ted Hope); BIG FISH (Bruce Cohen, Dan Jinks & Richard D. Zanuck); COLD MOUNTAIN (Albert Berger, William Horberg, Sydney Pollack & Ron Yerxa); ELEPHANT (Dany Wolf); HOUSE OF SAND & FOG (Michael London & Vadim Perelman); IN AMERICA (Jim Sheridan & Arthur Lappin); IN THE CUT (Laurie Parker & Nicole Kidman); KILL BILL: VOL. 1 (Lawrence Bender);  MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD (Samuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir & Duncan Henderson); X2: X-MEN UNITED (Lauren Shuler-Donner & Ralph Winter)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Jack Black as "Dewey Finn" - SCHOOL OF ROCK
Min-Sik Choi as "Dae-Su Oh" - OLDBOY
Johnny Depp as "Captain Jack Sparrow" - PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL
Paul Giamatti as "Harvey Pekar" - AMERICAN SPLENDOR
Ben Kingsley as "Massoud Amir Behrani" - HOUSE OF SAND & FOG
Jude Law as "W. P. Inman" - COLD MOUNTAIN
Bill Murray as "Bob Harris" - LOST IN TRANSLATION
Sean Penn as "Jimmy Markum" - MYSTIC RIVER
Sean Penn as "Paul Rivers" - 21 GRAMS
Billy Bob Thornton as "Willie Stokes" - BAD SANTA

Johnny Depp in Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl
Johnny Depp in Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl
Also Considered:
Bruce Campbell (BUBBA HO-TEP); Paddy Considine (IN AMERICA); Russell Crowe (MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD); Tom Cruise (THE LAST SAMURAI); Peter Dinklage (THE STATION AGENT); Chiwetel Ejiofor (DIRTY PRETTY THINGS); Will Ferrell (ELF); Crispin Glover (WILLARD); William H. Macy (THE COOLER); Jack Nicholson (SOMETHING'S GOTTA GIVE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Angela Bettis as "May Dove Canady" - MAY
Cate Blanchett as "Veronica Guerin" - VERONICA GUERIN
Keisha Castle-Hughes as "Paieka" - WHALE RIDER
Scarlett Johansson as "Charlotte" - LOST IN TRANSLATION
Diane Keaton as "Erica Barry" - SOMETHING'S GOTTA GIVE
Samantha Morton as "Sarah" - IN AMERICA
Charlize Theron as "Aileen Wuornos" - MONSTER
Uma Thurman as "The Bride" - KILL BILL: VOL. 1
Naomi Watts as "Cristina Peck" - 21 GRAMS
Evan Rachel Wood as "Tracy" - THIRTEEN

Charlize Theron in Monster
Charlize Theron in Monster
Also Considered:
Patricia Clarkson (THE STATION AGENT); Toni Colette (JAPANESE STORY); Jennifer Connelly (HOUSE OF SAND & FOG); Jamie Lee Curtis (FREAKY FRIDAY); Zooey Deschanel (ALL THE REAL GIRLS); Katie Holmes (PIECES OF APRIL); Scarlett Johansson (GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING); Nicole Kidman (DOGVILLE); Diane Lane (UNDER THE TUSCAN SUN); Helen Mirren (CALENDAR GIRLS)

BEST DIRECTOR
Sofia Coppola - LOST IN TRANSLATION
Clint Eastwood - MYSTIC RIVER
Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu - 21 GRAMS
Peter Jackson - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING
Fernando Meirelles - CITY OF GOD
Anthony Minghella - COLD MOUNTAIN
Chan-Wook Park - OLDBOY
Quentin Tarantino - KILL BILL: VOL. 1
Gus Van Sant - ELEPHANT
Peter Weir - MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD

Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Also Considered:
Tim Burton (BIG FISH); Jane Campion (IN THE CUT); Niki Caro (WHALE RIDER); Catherine Hardwicke (THIRTEEN); Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman (AMERICAN SPLENDOR); Gary Ross (SEABISCUIT);  Jim Sheridan (IN AMERICA); Bryan Singer (X2: X-MEN UNITED); Gore Verbinski (PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL); Edward Zwick (THE LAST SAMURAI)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sean Astin as "Samwise Gamgee" - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING
Alec Baldwin as "Shelly Kaplow" - THE COOLER
Benicio del Toro as "Jack Jordan" - 21 GRAMS
Albert Finney as "Edward Bloom" - BIG FISH
Leandro Firmino da Hora as "Ze Pequeno" - CITY OF GOD
Djimon Hounsou as "Mateo" - IN AMERICA
Bill Nighy as "Billy Mack" - LOVE ACTUALLY
Tim Robbins as "Dave Boyle" - MYSTIC RIVER
Peter Sarsgaard as "Chuck Lane" - SHATTERED GLASS
Ken Watanabe as "Katsumoto" - THE LAST SAMURAI

Tim Robbins in Mystic River
Tim Robbins in Mystic River
Also Considered:
Kevin Bacon (MYSTIC RIVER); Paul Bettany (MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD); Jeff Bridges (SEABISCUIT); Chris Cooper (SEABISCUIT); Johnny Depp (ONCE UPON A TIME IN MEXICO); Eugene Levy (A MIGHTY WIND); Malcolm McDowell (THE COMPANY); Viggo Mortensen (LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING); Geoffrey Rush (PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL); Omar Sharif (MONSIEUR IBRAHIM)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Shohreh Aghdashloo as "Nadi Behrani" - HOUSE OF SAND & FOG
Maria Bello as "Natalie Belisario" - THE COOLER
Patricia Clarkson as "Joy Burns" - PIECES OF APRIL
Hope Davis as "Joyce Brabner" - AMERICAN SPLENDOR
Marcia Gay Harden as "Celeste Boyle" - MYSTIC RIVER
Holly Hunter as "Melanie Freeland" - THIRTEEN
Miranda Otto as "Eowyn" - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING
Judy Parfitt as "Maria Thins" - GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING
Christina Ricci as "Selby Wall" - MONSTER
Renee Zellweger as "Ruby Thewes" - COLD MOUNTAIN

Holly Hunter in Thirteen
Holly Hunter in Thirteen
Also Considered: 
Emma Bolger/Sarah Bolger (IN AMERICA); Joan Cusack (SCHOOL OF ROCK); Ellen DeGeneres (FINDING NEMO); Zooey Deschanel (ELF); Hye-Jeong Kang (OLDBOY); Melissa Leo (21 GRAMS); Laura Linney (MYSTIC RIVER); Catherine O'Hara (A MIGHTY WIND); Emma Thompson (LOVE ACTUALLY); Julie Walters (CALENDAR GIRLS)

Mystic River
Mystic River

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

CITY OF GOD (the entire cast)

COLD MOUNTAIN (the entire cast)

DIRTY PRETTY THINGS (the entire cast)

HOUSE OF SAND & FOG (the entire cast)

IN AMERICA (the entire cast)

LOST IN TRANSLATION (the entire cast)

MYSTIC RIVER (the entire cast)

OLDBOY (the entire cast)

SEABISCUIT (the entire cast)

21 GRAMS (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

AMERICAN SPLENDOR; BIG FISH; THE COOLER; IN THE CUT; KILL BILL VOL. 1; LOVE ACTUALLY; LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING; MONSTER; SCHOOL OF ROCK; THIRTEEN


Mystic River
Mystic River
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
AMERICAN SPLENDOR (Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman)
BIG FISH (John August)
CITY OF GOD (Braulio Mantovani)
COLD MOUNTAIN (Anthony Minghella)
IN THE CUT (Jane Campion & Susanna Moore)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh & Phillipa Boyens)
MYSTIC RIVER (Brian Helgeland)
SEABISCUIT (Gary Ross)
SHATTERED GLASS (Billy Ray) 
WHALE RIDER (Niki Caro)

Also Considered:
BUBBA HO-TEP (Don Coscarelli); GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING (Olivia Hetreed); HOLES (Louis Sachar); HOUSE OF SAND & FOG (Vadim Perelman & Shawn Lawrence Otto); THE HUMAN STAIN (Nicholas Meyer); LAYER CAKE (J. J. Connolly); MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD (Peter Weir & John Collee); OLDBOY (Chan-Wook Park, Chun-Hyeong Lim & Jo-Hyun Wang); OPEN RANGE (Craig Storper); RUNAWAY JURY (Brian Koppelman, David Levien, Rick Cleveland & Matthew Chapman)

Lost In Translation
Lost In Translation
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
THE BARBARIAN INVASIONS (Denys Arcand)
BRUCE ALMIGHTY (Steve Koren, Mark O'Keefe & Steve Oedekerk)
DIRTY PRETTY THINGS (Steven Knight)
FINDING NEMO (Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson & David Reynolds)
IN AMERICA (Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan & Kirsten Sheridan)
LOST IN TRANSLATION (Sofia Coppola)
SCHOOL OF ROCK (Mike White)
THE STATION AGENT (Thomas McCarthy)
THIRTEEN (Catherine Hardwicke & Nikki Reed)
21 GRAMS (Guillermo Arriaga)

Also Considered:
BAD SANTA (Glenn Ficarra & John Requa); ELEPHANT (Gus Van Sant); IDENTITY (Michael Cooney); INTERMISSION (Mark O'Rowe); KILL BILL: VOL. 1 (Quentin Tarantino); LOVE ACTUALLY (Richard Curtis); A MIGHTY WIND (Christopher Guest & Eugene Levy); OLD SCHOOL (Court Crandall, Todd Phillips & Scott Armstrong); PIECES OF APRIL (Peter Hedges); SOMETHING'S GOTTA GIVE (Nancy Meyers)

Finding Nemo
Finding Nemo
BEST ANIMATED FILM
BELLEVILLE RENDEZVOUS (Didier Brunner & Sylvain Chomet)
BROTHER BEAR (Aaron Blaise & Robert Walker)
FINDING NEMO (Graham Walters & Andrew Stanton) 
SINBAD: LEGEND OF THE SEVEN SEAS (Ron Clements)
TOKYO GODFATHERS (Masao Maruyama)
Also Considered:
THE ANIMATRIX (Peter Chung & Andrew R. Jones); THE JUNGLE BOOK 2 (Mary Thorne & Steve Trenbirth); LOONEY TUNES: BACK IN ACTION (Joe Dante); MILLENNIUM ACTRESS (Satoshi Khan); PIGLET'S BIG MOVIE (Francis Glebas)

Seabiscuit
Seabiscuit
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
CITY OF GOD (Cesar Charlone)
COLD MOUNTAIN (John Seale)
GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING (Eduardo Serra)
IN THE CUT (Dion Beebe)
KILL BILL: VOL. 1 (Robert Richardson)
THE LAST SAMURAI (John Toll)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (Andrew Lesnie)
LOST IN TRANSLATION (Lance Acord)
MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD (Russell Boyd)
SEABISCUIT (John Schwartzmann)

Also Considered:
ALL THE REAL GIRLS (Tim Orr); BIG FISH (Phillipe Rouselott); ELEPHANT (Harris Savides); HOUSE OF SAND & FOG (Roger Deakins); THE HUNTED (Caleb Deschanel); MYSTIC RIVER (Tom Stern); OPEN RANGE (James Muro); PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL (Dariusz Wolski); 21 GRAMS (Rodrigo Prieto); WHALE RIDER (Leon Narbey)

The Last Samurai
The Last Samurai
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
COLD MOUNTAIN (Ann Roth & Carlo Poggoli)
DOWN WITH LOVE (Daniel Orlandi)
GIRL WITH THE PEARL EARRING (Dien Van Straalen)
KILL BILL: VOL. 1 (Catherine Marie Thomas & Kumiko Ogawa)
THE LAST SAMURAI (Ngila Dickson)
THE LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN (Jacqueline West)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (Ngila Dickson & Richard Taylor)
MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD (Wendy Stites)
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL (Penny Rose)
SEABISCUIT (Judianna Makovsky)

Also Considered:
CHARLIE'S ANGELS: FULL THROTTLE (Joseph G. Aulisi); CITY OF GOD (Bia Salgado & Ines Salgado); THE COMPANY (Susan Kaufmann); LEGALLY BLONDE 2: RED, WHITE & BLONDE (Sophie Caronell); MATRIX REVOLUTIONS (Kym Barrett); A MIGHTY WIND (Durinda Wood); NED KELLY (Anna Borghesi); OPEN RANGE (John Bloomfield); PETER PAN (Janet Patterson); X2: X-MEN UNITED (Louise Mingenbach)

City Of God
City Of God
BEST FILM EDITING
CITY OF GOD (Daniel Rezende)
IDENTITY (David Brenner)
KILL BILL: VOL. 1 (Sally Menke)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (Jamie Selkirk)
LOST IN TRANSLATION (Sarah Flack)
MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD (Lee Smith)
MYSTIC RIVER (Joel Cox)
SEABISCUIT (William Goldenberg)
TOUCHING THE VOID (Justine Wright)
21 GRAMS (Stephen Mirrione)

Also Considered:
BEND IT LIKE BECKHAM (Justin Krish); BIG FISH (Chris Lebenzon); CAPTURING THE FRIEDMANS (Richard Hankin); COLD MOUNTAIN (Walter Murch); HOUSE OF SAND & FOG (Lisa Zeno Churgin); THE LAST SAMURAI (Steven Rosenblum & Victor du Bois); OLDBOY (Sang-Beom Kim); PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL (Craig Wood, Stephen E. Rivkin & Arthur Schmidt); RUNAWAY JURY (William Steinkamp); SCHOOL OF ROCK (Sandra Adair)

City Of God
City Of God
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE BARBARIAN INVASIONS (Canada; Denys Arcand)
BELLEVILLE RENDEZVOUS (France; Sylvain Chomet)
THE BEST OF YOUTH (Italy; Marco Tullio Giordana)
CITY OF GOD (Brazil; Fernando Meirelles)
GOODBYE LENIN (Germany; Wolfgang Becker)
MONSIEUR IBRAHIM (France; François Depeyron)
NOI ALBINOI (Iceland; Dagur Kari)
OLDBOY (South Korea; Chan-Wook Park)
THE RETURN (Russia; Andrei Zvyagintsev)
TWILIGHT SAMURAI (Japan; Yoji Yamada)

Also Considered:
CARANDIRU (Brazil; Hector Babenco); CRIMSON GOLD (Iran; Jafar Panahi); THE DREAMERS (Italy; Bernardo Bertolucci); FIVE (Iran; Abbas Kiarostami); GOODBYE DRAGON INN (Taiwan; Tsai Ming-Liang); MEMORIES OF MURDER (South Korea; Bong Joon-Ho); ONG-BAK (Thailand; Prachya Pinkaew); OSAMA (Afghanistan; Siddiq Barmak); TWIN SISTERS (The Netherlands; Ben Sombogaart); WEST OF THE TRACKS (China; Wang Bing)

Lord of the Rings: The Return Of The King
Lord of the Rings: The Return Of The King
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
BIG FISH (Jean A. Black & Paul le Blanc)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (Peter Owen, Peter King & Richard Taylor)
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL (Greg Cannom, Ve Neill & Martin Samuel)
THE SINGING DETECTIVE (Greg Cannom, Keith Vanderlaan & Patty York)
X2: X-MEN UNITED (Gordon J. Smith)

Also Considered:
DAREDEVIL (Deborah La Mia Denaver & John E. Jackson); KILL BILL: VOL. 1 (Howard Berger & Gregory Nicotero); MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD (Edouard F. Henriques & Yolanda Tousseing); MONSTER (Lee Grimes); UNDERWORLD (Trefor Proud & Balazs Novak)

Cold Mountain
Cold Mountain
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
COLD MOUNTAIN (Gabriel Yared)
THE COOLER (Mark Isham)
GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING (Alexandre Desplat)
HOUSE OF SAND & FOG (James Horner)
KILL BILL: VOL. 1 (The RZA)
THE LAST SAMURAI (Hans Zimmer)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (Howard Shore)
MYSTIC RIVER (Clint Eastwood)
PETER PAN (James Newton Howard)
SEABISCUIT (Randy Newman)

Also Considered:
ALL THE REAL GIRLS (David Wingo & Michael Linnen); CITY OF GOD (Antonio Pinto & Ed Cortes); THE CORE (Christopher Young); IDENTITY (Alan Silvestri); IN AMERICA (Iva Davies, Christopher Gordon & Richard Tognetti); THE MISSING (James Horner); OLDBOY (Yeong-Wook Jo); OPEN RANGE (Michael Kamen); RUNAWAY JURY (Christopher Young); 21 GRAMS (Gustavo Santaolalla)

Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl
Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
BELLEVILLE RENDEZVOUS (Benoit Charest)
BIG FISH (Danny Elfman)
BRUCE ALMIGHTY (John Debney)
DOWN WITH LOVE (Marc Shaiman)
ELF (John Debney)
FINDING NEMO (Thomas Newman)
HOLES (Joel McNeely)
JOHNNY ENGLISH (Edward Shearmur)
LOST IN TRANSLATION (Kevin Shields)
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL (Klaus Badelt)

Also Considered:

BROTHER BEAR (Mark Mancina); CAMP (Stephen Trask); FREAKY FRIDAY (Rolfe Kent); HOW TO LOSE A GUY IN 10 DAYS (David Newman); LAWLESS HEART (Adrian Johnston); LEGALLY BLONDE 2: RED, WHITE & BLONDE (Rolfe Kent); LOONEY TUNES: BACK IN ACTION (Jerry Goldsmith); LOVE ACTUALLY (Craig Armstrong); A MIGHTY WIND (Christopher Guest, Michael McKean, Annette O'Toole & Eugene Levy); SCHOOL OF ROCK (Craig Wedren)

In America
In America
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Belleville Rendezvous" - BELLEVILLE RENDEZVOUS (Benoit Charest & Sylvain Chomet)
"Bring Me To Life" - DAREDEVIL (Ben Moody, Amy Lee & David Hedges)
"Into The West" - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (Howard Shore, Fran Walsh & Annie Lennox)
"A Kiss At The End Of The Rainbow" - A MIGHTY WIND (Michael McKean & Annette O'Toole)
"Lemon" - THIRTEEN (Katy Rose)
"Man Of The Hour" - BIG FISH (Eddie Vedder)
"Scarlet Tide" - COLD MOUNTAIN (Elvis Costello & T-Bone Burnett)
"School Of Rock" - SCHOOL OF ROCK (Mike White & Sammy James, Jr.)
"Time Enough For Tears" - IN AMERICA (Bono, Gavin Friday & Maurice Seezer)
"You Will Be My Ain True Love" - COLD MOUNTAIN (Sting)

Also Considered:
"Cross The Green Mountains" - GODS & GENERALS (Bob Dylan); "The Heart Of Every Girl" - MONA LISA SMILE (Elton John & Bernie Taupin); "Here's To Love" - DOWN WITH LOVE (Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman); "How Shall I See You Through My Tears" - CAMP (Robert Telson & Lee Breuer); "I'm With You" - BRUCE ALMIGHTY (Avril Lavigne & Graham Edwards); "Look Through My Eyes" - BROTHER BEAR (Phil Collins); "A Mighty Wind" - A MIGHTY WIND (Christopher Guest, Eugene Levy & Michael McKean); "My Immortal" - DAREDEVIL (Ben Moody, Amy Lee & David Hedges); "Siente Mi Amor" - ONCE UPON A TIME IN MEXICO (Robert Rodriguez & José Tamez); "Too Lost In You" - LOVE ACTUALLY (Diane Warren)

Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
BIG FISH (Dennis Gassner; Nancy Haigh)
COLD MOUNTAIN (Dante Ferretti; Francesca LoSchiavo)
DOWN WITH LOVE (Andrew Laws; Don Diers)
GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING (Ben Van Os; Cecile Heideman)
KILL BILL: VOL. 1 (David Wasco & Yohei Taneda; Sandy Reynolds-Wasco & Yoshihito Akatsuka)
THE LAST SAMURAI (Lilly Kilvert; Gretchen Rau)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (Grant Major; Dan Hennah)
MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD (William Sandell; Robert Gould)
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL (Brian Morris; Larry Dias)
SEABISCUIT (Jeannine Oppewall; Leslie Pope)

Also Considered:
CITY OF GOD (Tulé Peak); ELF (Rusty Smith; Johannes Hubert); MYSTIC RIVER (Henry Bumstead; Richard C. Goddard); OPEN RANGE (Gae S. Buckley; Mary Lou Storey); PETER PAN (Roger Ford; Kerrie Brown); SOMETHING'S GOTTA GIVE (Jon Hutman; Beth Rubino); UNDER THE TUSCAN SUN (Stephen McCabe; Nick Evans); WHALE RIDER (Grant Major); X2: X-MEN UNITED (Guy Hendrix Dyas; Elizabeth Wilcox)

Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
BEST SOUND
CITY OF GOD (Guilherme Ayrosa, Paulo Ricardo Nunes, Rudy Pi & Adam Sawelson) 
COLD MOUNTAIN (Walter Murch, Matthew Gough, Mike Prestwood Smith & Ivan Sharrock)
FINDING NEMO (Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers & Doc Kane)
KILL BILL: VOL. 1 (Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga & Mark Ulano)
THE LAST SAMURAI (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Jeff Wexler)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges & Hammond Peek)
MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD (Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill & Arthur Rochester)
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL (Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell & Lee Orloff)
SEABISCUIT (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Tod A. Maitland)
TERMINATOR 3: RISE OF THE MACHINES (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & William B. Kaplan)

Also Considered:
BAD BOYS II (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Peter J. Devlin); BIG FISH (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Brian P. Williams & Petur Hliddal); THE CORE (Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño, Chris Carpenter & Darren Brisker); MATRIX RELOADED (John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell & Nelson Stoll); MATRIX REVOLUTIONS (John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell & Nelson Stoll); MYSTIC RIVER (Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gary Summers & Walt Martin); NED KELLY (Chris Burdon, Adrian Rhodes, Mike Prestwood Smith & Gary Wilkins); OPEN RANGE (Patrick Cyccone, Michael Keller & Glen Gauthier); PETER PAN (Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Rick Kline & Ron Judkins); X2: X-MEN UNITED (Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill, Michael Herbick & Rob Young)

Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
FINDING NEMO (Gary Rydstrom & Michael Silvers)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (Ethan Van Der Ryn & Michael Hopkins)
MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD (Richard King)
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL (Christopher Boyes & George Watters II)
TERMINATOR 3: RISE OF THE MACHINES (Stephen Hunter Flick)

Also Considered:
KILL BILL: VOL. 1 (Wylie Statemen); THE LAST SAMURAI (Mark P. Stoeckinger); MATRIX RELOADED (Dane A. Davis); MATRIX REVOLUTIONS (Dane A. Davis); SEABISCUIT (Per Hallberg & Karen Baker Landers)

The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook & Alex Funke)
MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD (Stefan Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness & Robert Stromberg)
MATRIX RELOADED (John Gaeta, Kim Libreri, George Murphy & Craig Hayes)
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL (John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson & Terry Frazee)
TERMINATOR 3: RISE OF THE MACHINES (Pablo Helman, Danny Gordon Taylor, Allen Hall & John Rosengrant)
X2: X-MEN UNITED (Michael Fink, Richard E. Hollander, Stephen Rosenbaum & Mike Vezina)

Also Considered:
BIG FISH (Kevin Scott Mack, Seth Maury, Lindsay MacGowan & Paddy Eason); THE CORE (Tony Clark, Jamie Dixon, Scott Gordon & Gregory L. McMurry); KILL BILL: VOL. 1 (Tommy Tom & Wai Kit Leung); THE LAST SAMURAI (Jeffrey A. Okun, Thomas Boland, William Mesa & Ray McIntyre, Jr.); MATRIX REVOLUTIONS (John Gaeta & Kim Libreri); PETER PAN (Eric Brevig, Scott Farrar & Mark Stetson)

Most Wins:

7 - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING

3 - MYSTIC RIVER

2 - CITY OF GOD / PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL

1 - COLD MOUNTAIN / FINDING NEMO / IN AMERICA / THE LAST SAMURAI / LOST IN TRANSLATION / MONSTER / SEABISCUIT / THIRTEEN


Most Nominations:

15 - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING

12 - COLD MOUNTAIN

9 - CITY OF GOD / LOST IN TRANSLATION / MYSTIC RIVER / PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL / SEABISCUIT

8 - KILL BILL: VOL. 1 / MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD / 21 GRAMS

7 - THE LAST SAMURAI

6 - FINDING NEMO

5 - BIG FISH / GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING / IN AMERICA / OLDBOY


The Room
The Room
WORST FILM
BOAT TRIP (Frank Hubner, Brad Krevoy, Gerhard Schmidt & Andrew Sugarman)
THE CAT IN THE HAT (Brian Grazer)
FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY (John Steven Agoglia & Robert Engleman)
GIGLI (Martin Brest & Casey Silver)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD (Uwe Boll, Wolfgang Herold & Shawn Williamson)
THE ITALIAN JOB (Donald DeLine)
KANGAROO JACK (Jerry Bruckheimer)
THE REAL CANCUN (Rick de Oliveira, Jonathan Murray & Jamie Schutz)
THE ROOM (Tommy Wiseau)
SEX LIVES OF THE POTATO MEN (Anita Overland)

Tommy Wiseau in The Room
Tommy Wiseau in The Room
WORST ACTOR
Ben Affleck - DAREDEVIL / GIGLI 
Macauley Culkin - PARTY MONSTER
Cuba Gooding, Jr. - BOAT TRIP / THE FIGHTING TEMPTATIONS
Justin Guarini - FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY
Ashton Kutcher - JUST MARRIED / MY BOSS'S DAUGHTER
Eddie Murphy - DADDY DAY CARE / THE HAUNTED MANSION
Mike Myers - THE CAT IN THE HAT
Jerry O'Connell - KANGAROO JACK
Johnny Vegas - SEX LIVES OF THE POTATO MEN
Tommy Wiseau - THE ROOM

Jennifer Lopez in Gigli
Jennifer Lopez in Gigli
WORST ACTRESS
Drew Barrymore - CHARLIE'S ANGELS: FULL THROTTLE
Halle Berry - GOTHIKA
Jessica Biel - THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE
Kelly Clarkson - FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY
Juliette Danielle - THE ROOM
Cameron Diaz - CHARLIE'S ANGELS: FULL THROTTLE
Angelina Jolie - BEYOND BORDERS / TOMB RAIDER: THE CRADLE OF LIFE
Beyoncé Knowles - THE FIGHTING TEMPTATIONS
Jennifer Lopez - GIGLI
Sharon Stone - COLD CREEK MANOR

Tommy Wiseau - The Room
Tommy Wiseau - The Room
WORST DIRECTOR
Uwe Boll - HOUSE OF THE DEAD
Martin Brest - GIGLI
Andy Humphries - SEX LIVES OF THE POTATO MEN
Robert Iscove - FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY
Ang Lee - HULK
McG - CHARLIE'S ANGELS: FULL THROTTLE
Mort Nathan - BOAT TRIP
Stephen Norrington - THE LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN
Bo Welch - THE CAT IN THE HAT
Tommy Wiseau - THE ROOM

Sylvester Stallone in Spy Kids 3D: Game Over
Sylvester Stallone in Spy Kids 3D: Game Over
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Anthony Anderson - KANGAROO JACK
Alec Baldwin - THE CAT IN THE HAT
Mackenzie Crook - SEX LIVES OF THE POTATO MEN
R. Lee Ermey - THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE
Phillip Haldiman - THE ROOM
Ashton Kutcher - CHEAPER BY THE DOZEN
Al Pacino - GIGLI
Greg Sestero - THE ROOM
Sylvester Stallone - SPY KIDS 3D: GAME OVER
Christopher Walken - GIGLI / KANGAROO JACK

Demi Moore in Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
Demi Moore in Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Garner - DAREDEVIL
Lainie Kazan - GIGLI
Carolyn Minnott - THE ROOM
Demi Moore - CHARLIE'S ANGELS: FULL THROTTLE
Brittany Murphy - JUST MARRIED
Robyn Paris - THE ROOM
Kelly Preston - THE CAT IN THE HAT
Tara Reid - MY BOSS'S DAUGHTER
Uma Thurman - PAYCHECK
Estella Warren - KANGAROO JACK

Kelly Clarkson & Justin Guarini in From Justin To Kelly
Kelly Clarkson & Justin Guarini in From Justin To Kelly
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Ben Affleck & Jennifer Lopez - GIGLI
Kelly Clarkson & Justin Guarini - FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY
George Clooney & Catherine Zeta-Jones - INTOLERABLE CRUELTY
Cuba Gooding, Jr. & Horatio Sanz - BOAT TRIP
Ashton Kutcher & Brittany Murphy - JUST MARRIED
Ashton Kutcher & Tara Reid - MY BOSS'S DAUGHTER
Jerry O'Connell & Anthony Anderson - KANGAROO JACK 
Eric Christian Olsen & Derek Richardson - DUMB & DUMBERER: WHEN HARRY MET LLOYD
Johnny Vegas & Mackenzie Crook - SEX LIVES OF THE POTATO MEN
Tommy Wiseau & any other cast member, prop or costume - THE ROOM

Mike Myers in The Cat In The Hat
Mike Myers in The Cat In The Hat
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Ben Affleck - GIGLI
Cuba Gooding, Jr. - BOAT TRIP
Ashton Kutcher - JUST MARRIED / MY BOSS'S DAUGHTER
Jennifer Lopez - GIGLI
Eddie Murphy - DADDY DAY CARE
Mike Myers - THE CAT IN THE HAT
Eric Christian Olsen - DUMB & DUMBERER: WHEN HARRY MET LLOYD
Derek Richardson - DUMB & DUMBERER: WHEN HARRY MET LLOYD
French Stewart - INSPECTOR GADGET 2
Johnny Vegas - SEX LIVES OF THE POTATO MEN

Gigli
Gigli
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BOAT TRIP (the entire cast)
CHARLIE'S ANGELS: FULL THROTTLE (the entire cast)
FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY (the entire cast)
GIGLI (the entire cast)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD (the entire cast)
THE ITALIAN JOB (the entire cast)
KANGAROO JACK (the entire cast)
THE REAL CANCUN (the entire cast)
THE ROOM (the entire cast)
SCARY MOVIE 3 (the entire cast)

Gigli
Gigli
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE CAT IN THE HAT (Alec Berg, David Mandel & Jeff Schaeffer)
CHARLIE'S ANGELS: FULL THROTTLE (John August, Cormac Wibberley & Marianne Wibberley)
DREAMCATCHER (William Goldman & Lawrence Kasdan)
GIGLI (Martin Brest)
HULK (John Turman, Michael France & James Schamus)
THE ITALIAN JOB (Donna Powers & Wayne Powers)
THE LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN (James Dale Robinson)
TERMINATOR 3: RISE OF THE MACHINES (John Brancato & Michael Farris)
TESTOSTERONE (Dennis Hensley)
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (Scott Kosar)

The Room
The Room
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BAD BOYS II (Ron Shelton & Jerry Stahl)
BOAT TRIP (Mort Nathan & William Bigelow)
DUMB & DUMBERER: WHEN HARRY MET LLOYD (Robert Brener & Troy Miller)
FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY (Kim Fuller)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD (Mark A. Altman, Dave Parker & Dan Bates)
KANGAROO JACK (Steve Bing & Scott Rosenberg)
MY BOSS'S DAUGHTER (David Dorfman) 
THE REAL CANCUN (Brian Caldirola)
THE ROOM (Tommy Wiseau)
SEX LIVES OF THE POTATO MEN (Andy Humphries)
 
Sex Lives Of The Potato Men
Sex Lives Of The Potato Men
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
BOAT TRIP (Frank Hubner, Brad Krevoy, Gerhard Schmidt & Andrew Sugarman)
THE CAT IN THE HAT (Brian Grazer)
DADDY DAY CARE (John Davis, Matt Berenson & Wyck Godfrey)
DUMB & DUMBERER: WHEN HARRY MET LLOYD (Oren Koules, Charles B. Wessler, Steve Stabler & Troy Miller)
GIGLI (Martin Brest & Casey Silver)
KANGAROO JACK (Jerry Bruckheimer)
MY BOSS'S DAUGHTER (John Jacobs & Gil Netter)
THE REAL CANCUN (Rick de Oliveira, Jonathan Murray & Jamie Schutz)
SCARY MOVIE 3 (Robert K. Weiss)
SEX LIVES OF THE POTATO MEN (Anita Overland)

House Of The Dead
House Of The Dead
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
DARKNESS FALLS (John Hegeman, John Fasano, William Sherak & Jason Shuman)
DREAMCATCHER (Lawrence Kasdan & Charles Okun)
FREDDY VS JASON (Sean S. Cunningham) 
GACY (Tim Swain & Larry Rattner)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD (Uwe Boll, Wolfgang Herold & Shawn Williamson)
JEEPERS CREEPERS II (Tom Luse)
LEPRECHAUN: BACK 2 THA HOOD (Mike Upton) 
THE SIN EATER (Craig Baumgarten)
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (Michael Bay & Mike Fleiss)
UNDERWORLD (Tom Rosenberg, Gary Lucchesi & Richard Wright)

The Italian Job
The Italian Job
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
CHEAPER BY THE DOZEN (Michael Barnathan, Ben Myron & Robert Simonds)
FREDDY VS JASON (Sean S. Cunningham) 
FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY (John Steven Agoglia & Robert Engleman)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD (Uwe Boll, Wolfgang Herold & Shawn Williamson)
HULK (Avi Arad, Larry J. Franco, Gale Anne Hurd & James Schamus)
THE ITALIAN JOB (Donald DeLine)
THE MUSIC MAN (John M. Eckert)
SCARY MOVIE 3 (Robert K. Weiss)
S.W.A.T (Neal H. Moritz, Dan Halsted & Chris Lee)
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (Michael Bay & Mike Fleiss)

Dumb & Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd
Dumb & Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
BAD BOYS II (Jerry Bruckheimer)
CHARLIE'S ANGELS: FULL THROTTLE (Drew Barrymore, Leonard Goldberg & Nancy Juvonen)
DUMB & DUMBERER: WHEN HARRY MET LLOYD (Oren Koules, Brad Krevoy, Troy Miller, Steven Stabler & Charles B. Wessler)
FREDDY VS JASON (Sean S. Cunningham) 
INSPECTOR GADGET 2 (Peter M. Green & Charles Hirschhorn)
JEEPERS CREEPERS II (Tom Luse)
LEPRECHAUN: BACK 2 THA HOOD (Mike Upton)
SCARY MOVIE 3 (Robert K. Weiss)
TOMB RAIDER: THE CRADLE OF LIFE (Lawrence Gordon & Lloyd Levin)
2 FAST, 2 FURIOUS (Neal H. Moritz)

House Of The Dead
House Of The Dead
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
THE CAT IN THE HAT (David Newman)
DARKNESS FALLS (Brian Tyler)
GIGLI (John Powell)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD (Reinhard Besser) 
HULK (Danny Elfman)
THE ITALIAN JOB (John Powell)
THE LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN (Trevor Jones)
THE ROOM (Mladen Milicevic)
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (Steve Jablonsky)
2 FAST, 2 FURIOUS (David Arnold)

From Justin To Kelly
From Justin To Kelly
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Did My Time" - TOMB RAIDER: THE CRADLE OF LIFE (Jonathan Davis, David Silveria, James 'Munky' Shaffer, Fieldy, Brian 'Head' Welch)
"Fearless" - SCARY MOVIE 3 (Frank Fitzpatrick, Jorge Corante & Dame Lee)
"Forever Part Of Me" - FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY (Lucie Silvas & Matt Prime)
"George's Rap" - SCARY MOVIE 3 (Frank Fitzpatrick, Jorge Corante & Craig Mazin)
"I Will" - THE ROOM (Kitra Williams & Jarah Gibson)
"It's Meant To Be" - FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY (Michael Wandmacher & Robert Iscove)
"The Luv (The Bounce)" - FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY (Tommy Sims & Kim Fuller)
"Mad Cow Rap" - SCARY MOVIE 3 (Frank Fitzpatrick, Jorge Corante & Fat Joe)
"Me Versus The World" - FREAKY FRIDAY (Andrea Wasse, Lincoln Cushman, Ryan Ford & Jay Westman)
"Timeless" - FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY (Karen Poole, Henrick Norberg, Oscar Merner, Peer Astrom & Anders Bagge)


House Of The Dead
House Of The Dead
WORST MAKEUP
THE CAT IN THE HAT (Mike Smithson, Steve Johnson & Jamie Kelman)
DARKNESS FALLS (Vivien Mepham) 
DREAMCATCHER (Joel Echallier, Celine Godeau & Ryan Nicholson)
FREDDY VS JASON (Michelle Lemieux & Patricia Murray)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD (Chauny Bawlf & Bill Terezakis)
THE LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN (Michelle Taylor)
LEPRECHAUN 2: BACK 2 THA HOOD (Angel Radefeld)
PARTY MONSTER (Josh Turi, Kabuki & Sacred)
THE SIN EATER (Neill Gorton, Ian Morse & Stuart Conrad)
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (Scott Stoddard)

Hulk
Hulk
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE CAT IN THE HAT (Richard Malzahn & Douglas Smith)
CHARLIE'S ANGELS: FULL THROTTLE (Mark Stetson & Andrew MacDonald)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD (Paul Cormack, Jan Stoltz, Max Wanko & Matthais Wittmann)
HULK (Dennis Muren, Scott Benza & Michael Lantieri)
INSPECTOR GADGET 2 (Trevor Hawkins)
JEEPERS CREEPERS II (Brian Penikas & Jonathan Rothbart)
KANGAROO JACK (Nathan McGuinness)
THE LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN (Tim Alexander & Mark Dornfeld)
LEPRECHAUN: BACK 2 THA HOOD (Kent Butterworth)
TOMB RAIDER: THE CRADLE OF LIFE (Steve Begg)

Write a comment

Comments: 0