2001 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AMÈLIE (UFC/Victoires/Tapioca/France 3/MMC; Claudie Ossard)
A BEAUTIFUL MIND (Universal/Dreamworks/Imagine; Ron Howard & Brian Grazer)
DONNIE DARKO (Metrodome/Pandora/Flower; Sean McKittrick, Nancy Juvonen & Adam Fields)
IN THE BEDROOM (Miramax/Greenestreet/Good Machine; Graham Leader, Ross Katz & Todd Field)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line/Wingnut; Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh & Tim Sanders)
THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (USA Films/Working Title/Gramercy; Ethan Coen)
MEMENTO (Pathé/Newmarket/Summit; Suzanne Todd & Jennifer Todd)
THE OTHERS (Miramax/Cruise-Wagner/Escorpion; Fernando Bovaira, Jose Luis Cuerda & Summin Park)
SHREK (Dreamworks; Aron Warner, John H. Williams & Jeffrey Katzenberg)
Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN (Icon/Anhelo; Jorge Vergara & Alfonso Cuaron)

Amélie
Amélie
Also Considered:
A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy & Bonnie Curtis); BLACK HAWK DOWN (Jerry Bruckheimer & Ridley Scott); GHOST WORLD (Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich & Russel Smith); GOSFORD PARK (Robert Altman, Bob Balaban & Eugene Levy); HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (David Heyman); MONSTER'S BALL (Lee Daniels); MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Mary Sweeney, Alain Sarde, Neil Edelstein, Michael Polaire & Tony Krantz); OCEAN'S ELEVEN (Jerry Weintraub); THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Wes Anderson, Barry Mendel & Scott Rudin); TRAINING DAY (Jeffrey Silver & Bobby Newmyer)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Russell Crowe as "John Nash" - A BEAUTIFUL MIND
Ryan Gosling as "Danny Balint" - THE BELIEVER
Jake Gyllenhaal as "Donnie Darko" - DONNIE DARKO
Haley Joel Osment as "David" - A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Guy Pearce as "Leonard Shelby" - MEMENTO
Sean Penn as "Sam Dawson" - I AM SAM
Will Smith as "Cassius Clay/Muhammed Ali" - ALI
Billy Bob Thornton as "Ed Crane" - THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE
Denzel Washington as "Alonzo Harris" - TRAINING DAY
Tom Wilkinson as "Matt Fowler" - IN THE BEDROOM

Russell Crowe in A Beautiful Mind
Russell Crowe in A Beautiful Mind
Also Considered:
Javier Bardem (THE DANCER UPSTAIRS); Michael Caine (LAST ORDERS); Johnny Depp (FROM HELL); Jean-Claude Dreyfus (THE LADY & THE DUKE); Ethan Hawke (TAPE); Kevin Kline (LIFE AS A HOUSE); Anthony LaPaglia (LANTANA); John Cameron Mitchell (HEDWIG & THE ANGRY INCH); Jack Nicholson (THE PLEDGE); Kevin Spacey (THE SHIPPING NEWS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Halle Berry as "Leticia Musgrove" - MONSTER'S BALL
Cate Blanchett as "Charlotte Gray" - CHARLOTTE GRAY
Judi Dench as "Iris Murdoch" - IRIS
Isabelle Huppert as "Erika Kohut" - THE PIANO TEACHER
Nicole Kidman as "Grace Stewart" - THE OTHERS
Sissy Spacek as "Ruth Fowler" - IN THE BEDROOM
Audrey Tautou as "Amélie Poulain" - AMÉLIE
Maribel Verdu as "Luisa Cortes" - Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN
Reese Witherspoon as "Elle Woods" - LEGALLY BLONDE
Renee Zellweger as "Bridget Jones" - BRIDGET JONES' DIARY

Audrey Tautou in Amélie
Audrey Tautou in Amélie
Also Considered:
Thora Birch (GHOST WORLD); Stockard Channing (THE BUSINESS OF STRANGERS); Anna Friel (ME WITHOUT YOU); Michelle Pfeiffer (I AM SAM); Lucy Russell (THE LADY & THE DUKE); Meg Ryan (KATE & LEOPOLD); Tilda Swinton (THE DEEP END); Uma Thurman (TAPE); Naomi Watts (MULHOLLAND DRIVE); Sigourney Weaver (HEARTBREAKERS)

BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Altman - GOSFORD PARK
Joel Coen - THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE
Ron Howard - A BEAUTIFUL MIND
Peter Jackson - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
Jean-Pierre Jeunet - AMÉLIE
Richard Kelly - DONNIE DARKO
David Lynch - MULHOLLAND DRIVE
Christopher Nolan - MEMENTO
Ridley Scott - BLACK HAWK DOWN
Steven Spielberg - A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Also Considered:
Alejandro Amenábar (THE OTHERS); Wes Anderson (THE ROYAL TENENBAUM); Chris Columbus (HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE); Alfonso Cuaron (Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN); Todd Field (IN THE BEDROOM); Marc Forster (MONSTER'S BALL); John Malkovich (THE DANCER UPSTAIRS); Steven Soderbergh (OCEAN'S ELEVEN); Danis Tanovic (NO MAN'S LAND); Terry Zwigoff (GHOST WORLD)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jim Broadbent as "John Bayley" - IRIS
Steve Buscemi as "Seymour" - GHOST WORLD
Gene Hackman as "Royal Tenenbaum" - THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS
Richard Harris as "Albus Dumbledore" - HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE
Ethan Hawke as "Jake Hoyt" - TRAINING DAY
Ben Kingsley as "Don Logan" - SEXY BEAST
Jude Law as "Gigolo Joe" - A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Ian McKellen as "Gandalf The Grey" - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
Joe Pantoliano as "Teddy" - MEMENTO
Jon Voight as "Howard Cossell" - ALI

Ben Kingsley in Sexy Beast
Ben Kingsley in Sexy Beast
Also Considered:
Sean Bean (LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING); James Bentley (THE OTHERS); Paul Bettany (A BEAUTIFUL MIND); Brian Cox (L.I.E.); Hugh Grant (BRIDGET JONES' DIARY); Ed Harris (BUFFALO SOLDIERS); Bob Hoskins (LAST ORDERS); Eddie Murphy (SHREK); Carl Reiner (OCEAN'S ELEVEN); Alan Rickman (HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Patricia Clarkson as "Margaret Larsen" - THE PLEDGE
Jennifer Connelly as "Alicia Nash" - A BEAUTIFUL MIND
Dakota Fanning as "Lucy Diamond" - I AM SAM
Alakina Mann as "Anne Stewart" - THE OTHERS
Helen Mirren as "Mrs. Wilson" - GOSFORD PARK
Carrie-Anne Moss as "Natalie" - MEMENTO
Gwyneth Paltrow as "Margot Tenenbaum" - THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS
Maggie Smith as "Constance, Countess of Trentham" - GOSFORD PARK
Marisa Tomei as "Natalie Strout" - IN THE BEDROOM
Kate Winslet as "Young Iris" - IRIS

Jennifer Connelly in A Beautiful Mind
Jennifer Connelly in A Beautiful Mind
Also Considered:
Kerry Armstrong (LANTANA); Cate Blanchett (BANDITS); Judi Dench (THE SHIPPING NEWS); Laura Elena Harring (MULHOLLAND DRIVE); Frances McDormand (THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE); Mary McDonnell (DONNIE DARKO); Laura Morante (THE DANCER UPSTAIRS); Frances O'Connor (A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE); Emily Watson (GOSFORD PARK); Michelle Williams (ME WITHOUT YOU)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

AMÉLIE (the entire cast)

A BEAUTIFUL MIND (the entire cast)

GOSFORD PARK (the entire cast)

IN THE BEDROOM (the entire cast)

IRIS (the entire cast)

THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (the entire cast)

MEMENTO (the entire cast)

MONSTER'S BALL (the entire cast)

THE OTHERS (the entire cast)

THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE; ALI; THE DANCER UPSTAIRS; DONNIE DARKO; GHOST WORLD; I AM SAM; LAST ORDERS; LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING; MULHOLLAND DRIVE; Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN


In The Bedroom
In The Bedroom
BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
A BEAUTIFUL MIND (Akiva Goldsman)
BRIDGET JONES' DIARY (Helen Fielding & Richard Curtis)
GHOST WORLD (Terry Zwigoff & Daniel Klowes)
HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (Steve Kloves)
IN THE BEDROOM (Rob Festinger & Todd Field)
LANTANA (Andrew Bovell)
LAST ORDERS (Fred Schepsi)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh & Phillipa Boyens)
OCEAN'S ELEVEN (Ted Griffin)
SHREK (Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman & Roger S. H. Schulman)

Also Considered:
A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Steven Spielberg); ALI (Stephen J. Rivele, Christopher Wilkinson, Eric Roth & Michael Mann); BATTLE ROYALE (Kenta Fukasaku); BLACK HAWK DOWN (Ken Nolan); BLOW (David McKenna); HEARTS IN ATLANTIS (William Goldman); HEDWIG & THE ANGRY INCH (John Cameron Mitchell); THE TAILOR OF PANAMA (Andrew Davies, John le Carre & John Boorman); VANILLA SKY (Cameron Crowe)

Memento
Memento
BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
AMÉLIE (Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Guillaume Laurent)
THE DISH (Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Jane Kennedy & Rob Sitch)
DONNIE DARKO (Richard Kelly)
GOSFORD PARK (Julian Fellowes)
THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
MEMENTO (Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan)
MONSTER'S BALL (Milo Addica & Will Rokos)
THE OTHERS (Alejandro Amenábar)
THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson)
Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN (Alfonso Cuaron & Carlos Cuaron)

Also Considered:
THE DANCER UPSTAIRS (Nicholas Shakespeare); THE 51ST STATE (Stel Pavlou); HEARTBREAKERS (Robert Dunn, Paul Guay & Stephen Mazur); LAWLESS HEART (Neil Hunter & Tom Hunsinger); MONSTERS, INC. (Andrew Stanton & Daniel Gerson); MULHOLLAND DRIVE (David Lynch); NO MAN'S LAND (Danis Tanovic); THE SCORE (Kario Salem, Lern Dobbs & Scott Marshall Smith); SERIES 7: THE CONTENDERS (Daniel Minahan); SEXY BEAST (Louis Mellis & David Scinto)

Shrek
Shrek
BEST ANIMATED FILM
FINAL FANTASY: THE SPIRITS WITHIN (Hironobu Sakaguchi, Jun Aida & Chris Lee) 
JIMMY NEUTRON: BOY GENIUS (Steve Oedekerk, John A. Davis & Albie Hecht)
MONSTERS, INC. (Darla K. Anderson)
SHREK (Aron Warner, John H. Williams & Jeffrey Katzenberg)
WAKING LIFE (Richard Linklater)

Also Considered:
ATLANTIS: THE LOST EMPIRE (Don Hahn); COWBOY BEBOP: THE MOVIE (Shinchiro Watanabe); FOR THE BIRDS (Ralph Eggleston); METROPOLIS (Rintaro); OSMOSIS JONES (Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly)

Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AMÉLIE (Bruno Delbonnel)
A BEAUTIFUL MIND (Roger Deakins)
BLACK HAWK DOWN (Slawomir Idziak)
CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN (John Toll)
ENEMY AT THE GATES (Robert Fraisse)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Andrew Lesnie)
THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (Roger Deakins)
THE OTHERS (Javier Aguirresarobe)
PEARL HARBOR (John Schwartzmann)
Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN (Emmanuel Lubezki)

Also Considered:
A.I.: ARTICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Janusz Kaminski); ALI (Emmanuel Lubezki); ATANARJUAT: THE FAST RUNNER (Norman Cohn); DONNIE DARKO (Steven Poster); HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (John Seale); THE LADY & THE DUKE (Diane Baratier); LAGAAN (Anil Mehta); MEMENTO (Wally Pfister); MOULIN ROUGE (Donald McAlpine); MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Peter Deming)

Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Bob Ringwood)
THE AFFAIR OF THE NECKLACE (Milena Canonero)
DONNIE DARKO (April Ferry)
FROM HELL (Kym Barrett)
GOSFORD PARK (Jenny Beavan)
HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (Julianna Makovsky)
A KNIGHT'S TALE (Caroline Harris)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Ngila Dickson & Richard Taylor)
MOULIN ROUGE (Angus Straithe)
ZOOLANDER (David C. Robinson)

Also Considered:
AMÉLIE (Madeline Fontaine); BLOW (Mark Bridges); CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN (Alexandra Byrne); HEDWIG & THE ANGRY INCH (Arianne Phillips); LEGALLY BLONDE (Sophie Carbonell); MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Amy Stofsky & Durinda Wood); OCEAN'S ELEVEN (Jeffrey Kurland); THE OTHERS (Sonia Grande); PLANET OF THE APES (Colleen Atwood); THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Karen Patch)

Memento
Memento
BEST FILM EDITING
AMÉLIE (Hervé Schneid)
A BEAUTIFUL MIND (Mike Hill & Dan Hanley)
BLACK HAWK DOWN (Pietro Scalia)
DONNIE DARKO (Sam Bauer & Eric Strand) 
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (John Gilbert)
MEMENTO (Dody Dorn)
MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Mary Sweeney)
OCEAN'S ELEVEN (Stephen Mirrione)
SERIES 7: THE CONTENDERS (Malcolm Jamieson)
TRAINING DAY (Conrad Buff)

Also Considered:
A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Michael Kahn); ALI (William Goldenberg, Stephen Rivkin, Lynzee Klingman & Stuart Waks); GOSFORD PARK (Tim Squyres); HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (Richard Francis-Bruce); LAWLESS HEART (Scott Thomas); THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (Roderick Jaynes); THE OTHERS (Nacho Ruiz Capillas); THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Dylan Tichenor); SWORDFISH (Stephen Rivkin); VANILLA SKY (Joe Hutshing & Mark Livolsi)

Amélie
Amélie
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AMÉLIE (France; Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
ATANARJUAT: THE FAST RUNNER (Canada; Zacharias Kunuk)
BATTLE ROYALE (Japan; Kinji Fukasaku)
BEHIND THE SUN (Brazil; Walter Salles)
THE DEVIL'S BACKBONE (Spain; Guillermo del Toro)
ELLING (Norway; Peter Naess)
LAGAAN (India; Ashutosh Gowariker)
NO MAN'S LAND (Bosnia & Herzegovina; Danis Tanovic)
THE SON'S ROOM (Italy; Nani Moretti)
Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN (Mexico; Alfonso Cuaron)

Also Considered:
LES CHAMBRE DES OFFICERS (France; François Dupeyron); KANDAHAR (Iran; Mohsen Makhmalbaf); THE LADY & THE DUKE (France; Eric Rohmer); THE LAST KISS (Italy; Gabriele Muccino); MONSOON WEDDING (India; Mira Nair); THE PIANO TEACHER (France; Michael Haneke); READ MY LIPS (France; Jacques Audiard); SHAOLIN SOCCER (China; Stephen Chow); SON OF THE BRIDE (Argentina; Juan Jose Campanella); TIME OUT (France; Laurent Cantet)

Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
A BEAUTIFUL MIND (Greg Cannom & Colleen Callahan)
HANNIBAL (Greg Cannom)
HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (Nick Dudman)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Richard Taylor & Peter Owen)
MOULIN ROUGE (Maurizio Silvi & Aldo Signoretti)

Also Considered:
ALI (Greg Cannom); LES CHAMBRE DES OFFICERS (Dominique Colladant); HEDWIG & THE ANGRY INCH (Mike Potter); THE OTHERS (Teresa Rabal, Ana Lopez Puigcerver & Belen Lopez Puigcerver); PLANET OF THE APES (Rick Baker & John Blake)

Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (John Williams)
A BEAUTIFUL MIND (James Horner)
DONNIE DARKO (Michael Andrews)
ENEMY AT THE GATES (James Horner)
HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (John Williams)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Howard Shore)
MEMENTO (David Julyan)
MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Angelo Badalamenti)
THE OTHERS (Alejandro Amenábar)
PEARL HARBOR (Hans Zimmer)

Also Considered:
ALI (Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke); ALONG CAME A SPIDER (Jerry Goldsmith); BLACK HAWK DOWN (Hans Zimmer); IN THE BEDROOM (Thomas Newman); JOHN Q (Aaron Zigman); MONSTER'S BALL (Asche & Spencer); OCEAN'S ELEVEN (David Holmes); THE PLEDGE (Hans Zimmer); THE SHIPPING NEWS (Christopher Young); TRAINING DAY (Mark Mancina)

Amélie
Amélie
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
AMÉLIE (Yann Tiersen)
THE DISH (Edmond Choi)
HEARTBREAKERS (Danny Elfman)
HEDWIG & THE ANGRY INCH (Stephen Trask & John Cameron Mitchell)
LAGAAN (A.R. Rahman)
MONSTERS, INC. (Randy Newman)
THE PRINCESS DIARIES (John Debney)
THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Mark Mothersbaugh)
SERENDIPITY (Alan Silvestri)
SHREK (John Powell & Harry Gregson-Williams)

Also Considered:
BRIDGET JONES' DIARY (Patrick Doyle); CATS & DOGS (John Debney); CROCODILE DUNDEE IN LOS ANGELES (Basil Poledouris); GOSFORD PARK (Patrick Doyle); JAY & SILENT BOB STRIKE BACK (James L. Venable); KATE & LEOPOLD (Rolfe Keny); A KNIGHT'S TALE (Carter Burwell); LEGALLY BLONDE (Rolfe Kent); MOULIN ROUGE (Craig Armstrong); SPY KIDS (John Debney)

Moulin Rouge
Moulin Rouge
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Arinon" - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Enya & Roma Ryan)
"Come What May" - MOULIN ROUGE (David Baerweld)
"If I Didn't Have You" - MONSTERS, INC. (Randy Newman)
"It Is You (I Have Loved)" - SHREK (Harry Gregson-Williams, John Powell & Gavin Greenaway)
"May It Be" - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Enya & Roma Ryan)
"Out Of Reach" - BRIDGET JONES' DIARY (Gabrielle)
"There You'll Be" - PEARL HARBOR (Diane Warren)
"Until" - KATE & LEOPOLD (Sting)
"Vanilla Sky" - VANILLA SKY (Paul McCartney)
"What If?" - A CHRISTMAS CAROL (Wayne Mac & Steve Hector)

Also Considered:
"All Love Can Be" - A BEAUTIFUL MIND (James Horner & Will Jennings); "Good Morning Beautiful" - ANGEL EYES (Todd Cerney & Zachary Lyle); "Here Comes The Mayo" - Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN (Molotov); "I Fall Apart" - VANILLA SKY (Cameron Crowe & Nancy Wilson); "Miracles Happen" - THE PRINCESS DIARIES (Pam Sheyne & Elliot Kennedy); "The Origin Of Love" - HEDWIG & THE ANGRY INCH (Stephen Trask); "Oye Como Spy" - SPY KIDS (Robert Rodriguez, David Garza & Tito Puente); "Tear Me Down" - HEDWIG & THE ANGRY INCH (Stephen Trask); "3 Small Words" - JOSIE & THE PUSSYCATS (Deborah Kaplan, Harry Elfont & David Gibbs); "The World's Greatest" - ALI (R. Kelly)

Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Rick Carter; Nancy Haigh)
AMÉLIE (Aline Bonetto; Marie-Laure Valla)
CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN (Jim Clay; John Bush)
ENEMY OF THE STATE (Wolf Kroeger; Simon Wakefield)
GOSFORD PARK (Stephen Altman; Anna Pinnock)
HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Grant Major; Dan Hennah)
MOULIN ROUGE (Catherine Martin)
PEARL HARBOR (Nigel Phelps; Eliza Solesbury & Jennifer Williams)
THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (David Wasco; Sandy Reynolds-Wasco)

Also Considered:
BLACK HAWK DOWN (Arthur Max; Elli Griff); THE CURSE OF THE JADE SCORPION (Santo Loquasto; Jessica Lanier); THE LADY & THE DUKE (Antoine Fontaine); LARA CROFT: TOMB RAIDER (Kirk M. Petrucelli; Sonja Klaus); THE MAJESTIC (Gregory Melton; Natalie Kendrick Pope); THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (Dennis Gassner; Chris Spellman); THE MUMMY RETURNS (Allan Cameron; Peter Young); OCEAN'S ELEVEN (Phillip Messina; Kristen Toscano Messina); THE OTHERS (Benjamin Fernandez; Emilio Ardura & Elli Griff); THE SHIPPING NEWS (David Gropman; Gretchen Rau)

Black Hawk Down
Black Hawk Down
BEST SOUND
AMÉLIE (Vincent Armardi, Guillaume Leriche & Jean Umansky)
BLACK HAWK DOWN (Mike Minkler, Myron Nettinga & Chris Munro)
ENEMY AT THE GATES (Rick Kline, Chris Carpenter & Martin Muller)
HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (Ray Merrin, Graham Daniel, Adam Daniel & John Midgeley)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh & Hammond Peek)
MOULIN ROUGE (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar, Roger Savage & Guntis Sics)
OCEAN'S ELEVEN (Larry Blake & Paul Ledford)
PEARL HARBOR (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Peter J. Devlin)
SHREK (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Charleen Richards)
SWORDFISH (David E. Campbell, John Reitz, Gregg C. Rudloff & Edward Tisé)

Also Considered:
A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Gary Summers & Ronald Judkins); DONNIE DARKO (Chris David, Chuck Michael & Coleman Metts); THE FAST & THE FURIOUS (Daniel J. Leahy, Michael C. Casper & Felipe Borrero); THE 51ST STATE (Orest Sushko & Bruce Carwardine); JURASSIC PARK III (Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers & Thomas Causey); A KNIGHT'S TALE (Bill W. Benton, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Mark Holding); LARA CROFT: TOMB RAIDER (Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow & Chris Munro); MONSTERS, INC. (Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers & Tom Myers); THE OTHERS (Steve Single, Tim Cavagin & Isabel Diaz Cassou); THE SCORE (Ron Bochar, Lee Dichter & Glen Gauthier)

Pearl Harbor
Pearl Harbor
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
BLACK HAWK DOWN (Per Hallberg & Karen M. Baker)
THE FAST & THE FURIOUS (Bruce Stambler)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Ethan van der Ryn & Michael Hopkins)
MONSTERS, INC. (Gary Rydstrom & Michael Silvers)
PEARL HARBOR (George Watters II & Christopher Boyes)
 
Also Considered:
A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Gary Rydstrom & Richard Hymns); ENEMY AT THE GATES (Eddy Joseph); JURASSIC PARK III (Howell Gibbens & Christopher Boyes); SHREK (Wylie Statemen & Lon Bender); SPY GAME (George Watters II & F. Hudson Miller)

Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston & Michael Lantieri)
EVOLUTION (Phil Tippett, Richard Chuang & Jim Berney)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook & Richard Taylor)
PEARL HARBOR (Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsch & Ben Snow)

Also Considered:
HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (Robert Legato, Nick Davis, John Richardson & Roger Guyett); JURASSIC PARK III (Jim Mitchell, Danny Gordon Taylor, Donald Elliott & John Rosengrant); MOULIN ROUGE (Chris Godfrey, Andy Brown & Nathan McGuinness); PLANET OF THE APES (Mark Freund, Bill George, Kenneth Jones & Nathan McGuinness)

Most Wins:

7 - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING

4 - AMÉLIE

2 - A BEAUTIFUL MIND / MEMENTO

1 - BLACK HAWK DOWN / GOSFORD PARK / IN THE BEDROOM / MOULIN ROUGE / PEARL HARBOR / SEXY BEAST / SHREK


Most Nominations:

15 - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING

11 - AMÉLIE

10 - A BEAUTIFUL MIND

9 - MEMENTO

7 - A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE / DONNIE DARKO / GOSFORD PARK / HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE / THE OTHERS / PEARL HARBOR

6 - IN THE BEDROOM / THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE / THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS / SHREK

5 - BLACK HAWK DOWN / MOULIN ROUGE / Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN


Freddy Got Fingered
Freddy Got Fingered
WORST FILM
DRIVEN (Elie Samaha, Sylvester Stallone & Renny Harlin)
FREDDY GOT FINGERED (Larry Brezner, Lauren Lloyd & Howard Lapides)
GLITTER (Lawrence Mark)
PLANET OF THE APES (Richard D. Zanuck) 
RAT RACE (Jerry Zucker, Janet Zucker & Sean Daniel)
SWEET NOVEMBER (Erwin Stoff, Deborah Aal, Steven Reuther & Elliot Kastner)
TEXAS RANGERS (Alan Greisman & Frank Price)
3000 MILES TO GRACELAND (Damien Lichtenstein, Richard Spero, Eric Manes, Elie Samaha & Andrew Stevens)
TOMCATS (Alan Riche, Tony Ludwig & Paul Kurta)
TOWN & COUNTRY (Andrew Karsch, Fred Roos & Simon Fields)

Tom Green - Freddy Got Fingered
Tom Green - Freddy Got Fingered
WORST ACTOR
Ben Affleck - PEARL HARBOR
Warren Beatty - TOWN & COUNTRY
Nicolas Cage - CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN
Kevin Costner - 3000 MILES TO GRACELAND
Tom Green - FREDDY GOT FINGERED
Keanu Reeves - SWEET NOVEMBER
Steven Seagal - EXIT WOUNDS
David Spade - JOE DIRT
Sylvester Stallone - DRIVEN
John Travolta - DOMESTIC DISTURBANCE / SWORDFISH

Mariah Carey - Glitter
Mariah Carey - Glitter
WORST ACTRESS
Mariah Carey - GLITTER
Penelope Cruz - BLOW / CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN / VANILLA SKY
Shannon Elizabeth - TOMCATS
Heather Graham - FROM HELL
Natasha Henstridge - GHOSTS OF MARS
Angelina Jolie - LARA CROFT: TOMB RAIDER / ORIGINAL SIN
Téa Leoni - JURASSIC PARK III
Jennifer Lopez - ANGEL EYES / THE WEDDING PLANNER
Piper Perabo - SLAP HER, SHE'S FRENCH
Denise Richards - VALENTINE

Tom Green - Freddy Got Fingered
Tom Green - Freddy Got Fingered
WORST DIRECTOR
Michael Bay - PEARL HARBOR
Tim Burton - PLANET OF THE APES
Peter Chelsom (& Warren Beatty) - TOWN & COUNTRY
Vondie Curtis-Hall - GLITTER
Tom Green - FREDDY GOT FINGERED
Renny Harlin - DRIVEN
Demian Lichtenstein - 3000 MILES TO GRACELAND
Steve Miner - TEXAS RANGERS
Gregory Poirer - TOMCATS
Stephen Sommers - THE MUMMY RETURNS

Rip Torn (right) - Freddy Got Fingered
Rip Torn (right) - Freddy Got Fingered
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Max Beesley - GLITTER
Jake Busey - TOMCATS
Will Ferrell - JAY & SILENT BOB STRIKE BACK
Cuba Gooding, Jr. - RAT RACE
Charlton Heston - PLANET OF THE APES / TOWN & COUNTRY
Usher Raymond - TEXAS RANGERS
Burt Reynolds - DRIVE
Tim Roth - PLANET OF THE APES
Rip Torn - FREDDY GOT FINGERED
Jon Voight - LARA CROFT: TOMB RAIDER / PEARL HARBOR

Estella Warren - Planet of the Apes
Estella Warren - Planet of the Apes
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Drew Barrymore - FREDDY GOT FINGERED
Rachel Leigh Cook - ANTITRUST / TEXAS RANGERS
Courteney Cox - 3000 MILES TO GRACELAND
Cameron Diaz - VANILLA SKY
Shannon Elizabeth - AMERICAN PIE 2 / JAY & SILENT BOB STRIKE BACK / THIR13EN GHOSTS
Whoopi Goldberg - MONKEYBONE / RAT RACE
Julie Hagerty - FREDDY GOT FINGERED
Goldie Hawn - TOWN & COUNTRY
Estella Warren - DRIVEN / PLANET OF THE APES

Freddy Got Fingered
Freddy Got Fingered
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Ben Affleck and/or Josh Hartnett and/or Kate Beckinsale - PEARL HARBOR
Nicolas Cage & Penelope Cruz - CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN
Mariah Carey & Max Beesley - GLITTER
Kevin Costner & Courteney Cox - 3000 MILES TO GRACELAND
Tom Cruise & Penelope Cruz / Cameron Diaz - VANILLA SKY
Tom Green & any actor, animal or object - FREDDY GOT FINGERED
Chris Klein & Heather Graham - SAY IT ISN'T SO
Jennifer Lopez & Matthew McConaughey - THE WEDDING PLANNER
Keanu Reeves & Charlize Theron - SWEET NOVEMBER
Sylvester Stallone & Burt Reynolds / Estella Warren - DRIVEN

Freddy Got Fingered
Freddy Got Fingered
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
DRIVEN (the entire cast)
FREDDY GOT FINGERED (the entire cast)
GLITTER (the entire cast)
MEAN MACHINE (the entire cast)
PEARL HARBOR (the entire cast)
RAT RACE (the entire cast)
TEXAS RANGERS (the entire cast)
3000 MILES TO GRACELAND (the entire cast)
TOMCATS (the entire cast)
TOWN & COUNTRY (the entire cast)

Planet of the Apes
Planet of the Apes
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
DOWN TO EARTH (Chris Rock, Lance Crouther, Ali LeRoui & Louis C.K.)
HANNIBAL (David Mamet & Steven Zaillian) 
MONKEYBONE (Sam Hamm)
MOULIN ROUGE (Baz Luhrmann & Craig Pearce)
THE MUMMY RETURNS (Stephen Sommers)
PAVILION OF WOMEN (Yan Luo)
PLANET OF THE APES (William Broyles, Jr., Lawrence Konner & Mark Rosenthal)
SCARY MOVIE 2 (Shawn Wayans, Marlon Wayans, Alyson Fouse, Greg Grabiansky, Dave Polsky, Michael Anthony Snowden & Craig Wayans)
SWEET NOVEMBER (Kurt Voelker)
VALENTINE (Donna Powers, Wayne Powers, Gretchen J. Berg & Aaron Harberts)

Freddy Got Fingered
Freddy Got Fingered
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
CORKY ROMANO (David Garrett & Jason Ward)
DRIVEN (Sylvester Stallone)
FREDDY GOT FINGERED (Tom Green & Derek Harvie)
GLITTER (Kate Lanier & Cheryl West)
JOE DIRT (David Spade & Fred Wolf)
PEARL HARBOR (Randall Wallace)
RAT RACE (Andy Brockman)
3000 MILES TO GRACELAND (Richard Recco & Damien Lichtenstein)
TOMCATS (Gregory Poirer)
TOWN & COUNTRY (Michael Laughlin & Buck Henry)

Monkeybone
Monkeybone
WORST ANIMATED / MIXED-MEDIA FILM
HELP! I'M A FISH (Christophe Sieciechowicz, Harro Von Have & Gerry Shirren)
THE LAND BEFORE TIME VIII: THE BIG FREEZE (Charles Grosvenor)
MONKEYBONE (Michael Barnathan & Mark Radcliffe)
POKEMON 3: SPELL OF THE UNKNOWN (Norman J. Grossfield, Choji Yoshikawa, Yukako Matsusako & Takemoto Mori)
RECESS: SCHOOL'S OUT (Paul Germain, Joe Ansolabehere & Stephen Swofford)

Freddy Got Fingered
Freddy Got Fingered
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
AMERICAN PIE 2 (Warren Zide, Craig Perry & Chris Moore)
CROCODILE DUNDEE IN LOS ANGELES (Lance Hool & Paul Hogan)
DOCTOR DOLITTLE 2 (John Davis)
FREDDY GOT FINGERED (Larry Brezner, Lauren Lloyd & Howard Lapides)
MONKEYBONE (Michael Barnathan & Mark Radcliffe)
RAT RACE (Jerry Zucker, Janet Zucker & Sean Daniel)
SCARY MOVIE 2 (Eric L. Gold)
SLAP HER, SHE'S FRENCH (Beau Flynn, Jonathan King & Matthias Encke)
TOMCATS (Alan Riche, Tony Ludwig & Paul Kurta)
TOWN & COUNTRY (Andrew Karsch, Fred Roos & Simon Fields)

Jeepers Creepers
Jeepers Creepers
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
BONES (Rupert Harvey, Peter Heller & Lloyd Segan)
THE BREED (David Lancaster, Marianna Maddalena & David Wicht)
CHILDREN OF THE CORN: REVELATION (Michael Leahy & Joel Soisson)
CHILDREN OF THE LIVING DEAD (Karen L. Wolf)
JEEPERS CREEPERS (Tom Luse & Barry Opper)
JESUS CHRIST: VAMPIRE HUNTER (Lee Demarbe)
SOUL SURVIVORS (Neal H. Moritz & Stokely Chaffin)
THIR13EN GHOSTS (Gilbert Adler, Joel Silver & Robert Zemeckis)
VALENTINE (Dylan Sellers)
WISHMASTER 3: BEYOND THE GATES OF HELL (Gary Howsam, Craig Nicholls & Gilles Paquin)

Planet of the Apes
Planet of the Apes
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
THE ARENA (Roger Corman & Sergei Livnev)
DOWN TO EARTH (Sean Daniel, Michael Rotenberg & James Jacks)
MEAN MACHINE (Matthew Vaughn)
MOULIN ROUGE (Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann & Fred Baron)
PEARL HARBOR (Jerry Bruckheimer & Michael Bay)
PLANET OF THE APES (Richard D. Zanuck)
SWEET NOVEMBER (Erwin Stoff, Deborah Aal, Steven Reuther & Elliot Kastner)
TEXAS RANGERS (Alan Greisman & Frank Price)
THIR13EN GHOSTS (Gilbert Adler, Joel Silver & Robert Zemeckis)
VANILLA SKY (Tom Cruise, Paula Wagner & Cameron Crowe)

Crocodile Dundee In Los Angeles
Crocodile Dundee In Los Angeles
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
AMERICAN PIE 2 (Warren Zide, Craig Perry & Chris Moore)
CROCODILE DUNDEE IN LOS ANGELES (Lance Hool & Paul Hogan)
DOCTOR DOLITTLE 2 (John Davis)
HANNIBAL (Dino di Laurentiis, Martha di Laurentiis & Ridley Scott)
JURASSIC PARK III (Kathleen Kennedy & Larry Franco)
THE MUMMY RETURNS (James Jacks & Sean Daniel)
RING 0: BIRTHDAY (Masato Hara, Shinji Ogawa & Masao Nagai)
RUSH HOUR 2 (Arthur Sarkissian, Roger Birnbaum & Jay Stern)
SCARY MOVIE 2 (Eric L. Gold)
WISHMASTER 3: BEYOND THE GATES OF HELL (Gary Howsam, Craig Nicholls & Gilles Paquin)

Ghosts Of Mars
Ghosts Of Mars
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
AMERICA'S SWEETHEARTS (James Newton Howard)
FREDDY GOT FINGERED (Mike Simpson)
GHOSTS OF MARS (John Carpenter)
HANNIBAL (Hans Zimmer)
JEEPERS CREEPERS (Bennett Selvay)
PLANET OF THE APES (Danny Elfman)
SWEET NOVEMBER (Christopher Young)
TEXAS RANGERS (Trevor Rabin)
3000 MILES TO GRACELAND (George S. Clinton)
VALENTINE (Don Davis)

Freddy Got Fingered
Freddy Got Fingered
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Backdoor Lover" - JOSIE & THE PUSSYCATS (Deborah Kaplan, Harry Elfont, Brainz, Anthony President & Guiliano Franco)
"Because I Got High" - JAY & SILENT BOB STRIKE BACK (Joseph Foreman)
"Do U Wanna Roll" - DOCTOR DOLITTLE 2 (Kevin Gilliam, R.L. Huggar, Snoop Dogg & Li'l Kim)
"Help! I'm A Fish" - HELP! I'M A FISH (Jacob Eriksen, Anders Twin, Lars Twin, Peter Fernando & Jesper Winge Leisner)
"Lillie's Blue" - GLITTER (Mariah Carey, Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis)
"Loverboy" - GLITTER (Mariah Carey, Ludacris, Shawna, Da Brat & Twenty II)
"Rat Race" - RAT RACE (David Forman, Jon Carlin & Rick Cherlott)
"The Sausage Song" - FREDDY GOT FINGERED (Tom Green)
"Soon" - DRIVEN (Diane Warren)
"That Pootie Tang" - POOTIE TANG (Adam Watts, Jenn Watts & LeMisha Grinstead)

Vanilla Sky
Vanilla Sky
WORST MAKEUP
THE BREED (Sean Anderson & Ivan Poharnok)
DRACULA 2001 (Paul Jones)
FREDDY GOT FINGERED (Tony Gardner)
GHOSTS OF MARS (Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero & Robert Kurtzman)
JEEPERS CREEPERS (Brian Penikas)
SCARY MOVIE 2 (Rebecca DeHerrera)
SOUL SURVIVORS (Matthew Mungle)
THIR13EN GHOSTS (Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero & Robert Kurtzman)
VANILLA SKY (Michele Burke & Camille Calvet)
WISHMASTER 3: BEYOND THE GATES OF HELL (J.M. Logan)
 
The Mummy Returns
The Mummy Returns
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
ALONG CAME A SPIDER (Bill Westenhofer)
CATS & DOGS (Craig Barron, Scott Souter, Blair Clark & David Barclay)
DAGON (Jaume Vilaseca & David Martí)
DRIVEN (Henrik Fett, Benoit Girard, David Hare & Brian Jennings)
GHOSTS OF MARS (Don Baker, Ian Hunter, Mike Shea & Lance Wilhoite)
LARA CROFT: TOMB RAIDER (Sean Schur, Karl Mooney, Kris Kolodziejski & Mara Bryan)
MONKEYBONE (Peter Crosman, Mark Freund, Abra Grupp, Pete Kozachik, Brad Kuehn, Peter Oberdorfer & Mike Schmitt)
THE MUMMY RETURNS (Craig Barron, John Andrew Berton & Daniel Jeannette)
SOUL SURVIVORS (Ray Conchado)
THIR13EN GHOSTS (Michael Fink & Dan Glass)

Write a comment

Comments: 0