2000 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ALMOST FAMOUS (Dreamworks/Vinyl; Cameron Crowe & Ian Bryce)
AMORES PERROS (Zeta Film/Altavista; Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu)
BILLY ELLIOT (Working Title/BBC/Arts Council/Tiger Aspect; Greg Brenman & John Finn)
CAST AWAY (20th Century Fox/Dreamworks; Steve Starkey, Robert Zemeckis, Jack Rapke & Tom Hanks)
CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Columbia Tristar/UCV/SPC/Good Machine/Edko/Zoom Hunt; Ang Lee, Bill Kong & Hsu Li Kong)
ERIN BROCKOVICH (Universal/Columbia Tristar/Jersey Films; Michael Shamberg, Danny DeVito & Stacey Sher)
GLADIATOR (Universal/Dreamworks/Scott Free; Douglas Wick, David Franzoni & Branko Lustig)
O BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU? (Universal/Touchstone/Studio Canal/Working Title; Ethan Coen)
REQUIEM FOR A DREAM (Artisan/Thousand Words; Eric Watson & Palmer West)
TRAFFIC (USA Films/Initial/Bedford Films; Edward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz & Laura Bickford)
Almost Famous
Almost Famous
Also Considered:
BEST IN SHOW (Karen Murphy); DANCER IN THE DARK (Vibeke Windelov); HIGH FIDELITY (Tim Bevan & Ruud Simmons); NURSE BETTY (Gail Mutrux & Steve Golin); QUILLS (Julia Chasman, Nick Wechsler & Peter Kaufman); THIRTEEN DAYS (Kevin Costner, Armyan Bernstein & Peter O. Almond); UNBREAKABLE (M. Night Shyamalan, Barry Mendel & Sam Mercer); WONDER BOYS (Scott Rudin & Curtis Hanson); X-MEN (Ralph Winter & Lauren Shuler-Donner); YOU CAN COUNT ON ME (Barbara de Fina & Larry Meistrich)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Christian Bale as "Patrick Bateman" - AMERICAN PSYCHO
Eric Bana as "Mark 'Chopper' Read" - CHOPPER
Javier Bardem as "Reinaldo Arenas" - BEFORE NIGHT FALLS
George Clooney as "Everett Ulysses McGill" - O BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU?
Russell Crowe as "Maximus Decimus Meridius" - GLADIATOR
John Cusack as "Rob Gordon" - HIGH FIDELITY
Tom Hanks as "Chuck Noland" - CAST AWAY
Ed Harris as "Jackson Pollock" - POLLOCK
Geoffrey Rush as "The Marquis de Sade" - QUILLS
John Turturro as "Aleksandr Ivanov" - THE LUZHIN DEFENSE

Tom Hanks in Cast Away
Tom Hanks in Cast Away
Also Considered:
Jamie Bell (BILLY ELLIOT); Willem Dafoe (ANIMAL FACTORY); Michael Douglas (WONDER BOYS); Colin Farrell (TIGERLAND); Danny Huston (IVANSXTC); Jared Leto (REQUIEM FOR A DREAM); Peter Mullan (THE CLAIM); Tony Leung (IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE); Mark Ruffalo (YOU CAN COUNT ON ME); Denzel Washington (REMEMBER THE TITANS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Joan Allen as "Laine Hanson" - THE CONTENDER
Monica Bellucci as "Malena Scordia" - MALENA
Björk as "Selma" - DANCER IN THE DARK
Ellen Burstyn as "Sara Goldfarb" - REQUIEM FOR A DREAM
Maggie Cheung as "Su Li-Zhen" - IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE
Laura Linney as "Sammy Prescott" - YOU CAN COUNT ON ME
Charlotte Rampling as "Marie Drillon" - UNDER THE SAND
Julia Roberts as "Erin Brockovich" - ERIN BROCKOVICH
Michelle Rodriguez as "Diana" - GIRLFIGHT
Renee Zellweger as "Betty Sizemore" - NURSE BETTY

Ellen Burstyn in Requiem For A Dream
Ellen Burstyn in Requiem For A Dream
Also Considered:
Gillian Anderson (THE HOUSE OF MIRTH); Juliette Binoche (CHOCOLAT); Cate Blanchett (THE GIFT); Brenda Blethyn (SAVING GRACE); Sandra Bullock (MISS CONGENIALITY); Melanie Griffith (CECIL B. DEMENTED); Katharine Isabelle (GINGER SNAPS); Licia Maglietta (BREAD & TULIPS); Natalie Portman (WHERE THE HEART IS); Michelle Yeoh (CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON)

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky - REQUIEM FOR A DREAM
Joel Coen - O BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU?
Cameron Crowe - ALMOST FAMOUS
Stephen Daldry - BILLY ELLIOT
Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu - AMORES PERROS
Ang Lee - CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON
Ridley Scott - GLADIATOR
Steven Soderbergh - ERIN BROCKOVICH 
Steven Soderbergh - TRAFFIC
Robert Zemeckis - CAST AWAY
 
Cameron Crowe (right) - Almost Famous
Cameron Crowe (right) - Almost Famous
Also Considered:
Roger Donaldson (THIRTEEN DAYS); Stephen Frears (HIGH FIDELITY); Christopher Guest (BEST IN SHOW); Curtis Hanson (WONDER BOYS); Philip Kaufman (QUILLS); Joel Schumacher (TIGERLAND); M. Night Shyamalan (UNBREAKABLE); Bryan Singer (X-MEN); Lars Von Trier (DANCER IN THE DARK); Michael Winterbottom (THE CLAIM)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jack Black as "Barry" - HIGH FIDELITY
Willem Dafoe as "Max Schreck" - SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE
Benicio Del Toro as "Javier Rodriguez" - TRAFFIC
Albert Finney as "Ed Masry" - ERIN BROCKOVICH
Bruce Greenwood as "John F. Kennedy" - THIRTEEN DAYS
Philip Seymour Hoffman as "Lester Bangs" - ALMOST FAMOUS
Gary Lewis as "Mr. Elliot" - BILLY ELLIOT
Joaquin Phoenix as "Commodus" - GLADIATOR
Brad Pitt as "Mickey O'Neil" - SNATCH
Oliver Reed as "Proximo" - GLADIATOR

Jack Black in High Fidelity
Jack Black in High Fidelity
Also Considered:
Dan Aykroyd (THE HOUSE OF MIRTH); Gael Garcia Bernal (AMORES PERROS); Jeff Bridges (THE CONTENDER); Billy Crudup (ALMOST FAMOUS); Robert De Niro (MEN OF HONOR); Morgan Freeman (NURSE BETTY); Samuel L. Jackson (UNBREAKABLE); Gary Oldman (THE CONTENDER); Patrick Stewart (X-MEN); Peter Weller (IVANSXTC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jennifer Connelly as "Marion Silver" - REQUIEM FOR A DREAM
Erika Christiansen as "Caroline Wakefield" - TRAFFIC
Marcia Gay Harden as "Lee Krasner" - POLLOCK
Kate Hudson as "Penny Lane" - ALMOST FAMOUS
Frances McDormand as "Elaine Miller" - ALMOST FAMOUS
Eihi Shiina as "Asami Yamasaki" - AUDITION
Julie Walters as "Mrs. Wilkinson" - BILLY ELLIOT
Kate Winslet as "Madeleine" - QUILLS
Catherine Zeta-Jones as "Helena Ayala" - TRAFFIC
Zhang Ziyi as "Jen" - CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON

Kate Hudson in Almost Famous
Kate Hudson in Almost Famous
Also Considered:
Judi Dench (CHOCOLAT); Helen Hunt (CAST AWAY); Holly Hunter (O BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU?); Elaine May (SMALL TIME CROOKS); Frances McDormand (WONDER BOYS); Samantha Morton (JESUS' SON); Connie Nielsen (GLADIATOR); Catherine O'Hara (BEST IN SHOW); Sarah Polley (THE CLAIM); Rebecca Pidgeon (STATE & MAIN)

Traffic
Traffic

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ALMOST FAMOUS (the entire cast)

AMORES PERROS (the entire cast)

BILLY ELLIOT (the entire cast)

ERIN BROCKOVICH (the entire cast)

GLADIATOR (the entire cast)

HIGH FIDELITY (the entire cast)

O BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU? (the entire cast)

REQUIEM FOR A DREAM (the entire cast)

TRAFFIC (the entire cast)

WONDER BOYS (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

BEST IN SHOW; CHOCOLAT; THE CONTENDER; CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON; DANCER IN THE DARK; NURSE BETTY; POLLOCK; QUILLS; THIRTEEN DAYS; YOU CAN COUNT ON ME


Traffic - based on the television series "Traffik"
Traffic - based on the television series "Traffik"
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
CHOCOLAT (Robert Nelson Jacobs)
THE CLAIM (Frank Cottrell Boyce)
CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Wang Hui Ling, Tsai Kuo Jung & James Schamus)
HIGH FIDELITY (D. V. Vincentis, Steve Pink, John Cusack & Scott Rosenberg)
O BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU? (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
QUILLS (Doug Wright)
REQUIEM FOR A DREAM (Hubert Selby, Jr.)
STIR OF ECHOES (David Koepp)
TRAFFIC (Stephen Gaghan)
WONDER BOYS (Steve Kloves)

Also Considered: 
ALL THE PRETTY HORSES (Ted Tally); AMERICAN PSYCHO (Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner); BEFORE NIGHT FALLS (Cunningham O'Keefe, Lazaro Gomez & Julian Schnabel); CHICKEN RUN (Karey Kirkpatrick); CHOPPER (Andrew Dominik); CRIME + PUNISHMENT IN SUBURBIA (Larry Gross); THE HOUSE OF MIRTH (Terence Davies); POLLOCK (Barbara Turner & Susan Ernshwiller); THIRTEEN DAYS (David Self); URBANIA (Daniel Reitz & Jon Shear)

Almost Famous
Almost Famous
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ALMOST FAMOUS (Cameron Crowe)
AMORES PERROS (Guillermo Arriaga)
BEST IN SHOW (Christopher Guest & Eugene Levy)
BILLY ELLIOT (Lee Hall)
ERIN BROCKOVICH (Susannah Grant)
FREQUENCY (Toby Emmerich)
GLADIATOR (David Franzoni, John Logan & William Nicholson)
KEEPING THE FAITH (Stuart Blumberg)
NURSE BETTY (John C. Richards & James Flamberg)
YOU CAN COUNT ON ME (Kenneth Lonergan)

Also Considered:
CAST AWAY (William Broyles, Jr.); CHUCK & BUCK (Mike White); THE CONTENDER (Rod Lurie); FINDING FORRESTER (Mike Rich); LOVE & BASKETBALL (Gina Prince-Bythewood); ROAD TRIP (Todd Phillips & Scott Armstrong); SMALL TIME CROOKS (Woody Allen); STATE & MAIN (David Mamet); UNBREAKABLE (M. Night Shyamalan); THE YARDS (James Gray & Matt Reeves)

Chicken Run
Chicken Run
BEST ANIMATED FILM
CHICKEN RUN (Peter Lord & Nick Park)
DINOSAUR (Pam Marsden)
THE EMPEROR'S NEW GROOVE (Randy Fullmer)
THE ROAD TO EL DORADO (Bonne Radford & Brooke Breton)
TITAN A.E. (David Kirschner, Don Bluth & Gary Goldman)

Also Considered:
FANTASIA 2000 (Donald W. Ernst); FATHER & DAUGHTER (Michael Dudok de Wit); THE PERIWIG MAKER (Steffan Schaffer & Annette Schaffer); THE RUGRATS IN PARIS (Arlene Klasky & Gabor Csupo); THE TIGGER MOVIE (Jun Falkenstein)

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE BEACH (Darius Khondji)
CAST AWAY (Don Burgess)
THE CELL (Paul Laufer)
CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Peter Pau)
GLADIATOR (John Mathieson)
MALENA (Lajos Koltai)
O BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU? (Roger Deakins)
THE PATRIOT (Caleb Deschanel)
SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE (Lou Bogue)
UNBREAKABLE (Eduardo Serra)

Also Considered:
ALMOST FAMOUS (John Toll); AMERICAN PSYCHO (Andrzej Sekula); AMORES PERROS (Rodrigo Prieto); BILLY ELLIOT (Brian Tufano); THE HOUSE OF MIRTH (Remi Adefarasin); THE LEGEND OF BAGGER VANCE (Michael Ballhaus); THE PERFECT STORM (John Seale); REQUIEM FOR A DREAM (Matthew Libatique); TRAFFIC (Peter Andrews); X-MEN (Newton Thomas Sigel)

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ALMOST FAMOUS (Betsy Heimann)
THE CELL (Eiko Ishioka & April Napier)
CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Tim Yip)
GLADIATOR (Janty Yates)
THE GRINCH (Rita Ryack)
THE HOUSE OF MIRTH (Monica Howe)
THE LEGEND OF BAGGER VANCE (Judianna Makovsky)
102 DALMATIANS (Anthony Powell)
QUILLS (Jacqueline West
X-MEN (Louise Mingenbach)

Also Considered:
ALL THE PRETTY HORSES (Doug Hall); AMERICAN PSYCHO (Isis Mussenden); CHARLIE'S ANGELS (Joseph G. Aulisi); CHOCOLAT (Renee Elfrich Kalfus); THE EMPEROR & THE ASSASSIN (Mo Xiaomin & Huang Oiuping); ERIN BROCKOVICH (Jeffrey Kurland); O BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU? (Monica Howe); THE PATRIOT (Deborah L. Scott); SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE (Caroline de Vivaise); VATEL (Yvonne Sassinot de Nesle)

Traffic
Traffic
BEST FILM EDITING
ALMOST FAMOUS (Joe Hutshing & Saar Klein)
AMORES PERROS (Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu, Luis Carballer & Fernando Perez Unda)
CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Tim Squyres)
ERIN BROCKOVICH (Anne V. Coates)
GLADIATOR (Pietro Scalia)
REQUIEM FOR A DREAM (Jay Rabinowitz)
SNATCH (Jon Harris & Les Healey)
THIRTEEN DAYS (Conrad Buff)
TRAFFIC (Stephen Mirrione)
WONDER BOYS (Dede Allen)

Also Considered:
BEST IN SHOW (Robert Leighton); BILLY ELLIOT (John Wilson); CAST AWAY (Arthur Schmidt); DANCER IN THE DARK (François Gedigier & Molly Marlene Stensgard); 15 MINUTES (Steven Cohen); MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE II (Christian Wagner & Steven Kemper); O BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU? (Roderick Jaynes); SHANGHAI NOON (Richard Chew); TIGERLAND (Mark Stevens); UNBREAKABLE (Dylan Tichenor)

Amores Perros
Amores Perros
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AMORES PERROS (Mexico; Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu)
AUDITION (Japan; Takashi Miike)
CODE UNKNOWN (France/Germany; Michael Haneke)
CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Taiwan; Ang Lee)
DANCER IN THE DARK (Denmark/Sweden; Lars Von Trier)
THE EMPEROR & THE ASSASSIN (China/Japan; Chen Kaige)
EVERYBODY FAMOUS! (Belgium; Dominque Derrudore)
IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE (Hong Kong; Wong Kar-Wai)
MALENA (Italy; Giuseppe Tornatore)
A ONE & A TWO (Taiwan; Edward Yang)

Also Considered:
BROTHER (Japan; Takeshi Kitano); DAYEREH (Iran; Jafar Panahi); DEMONS (The Philippines; Mario O'Hara); THE DEVIL'S BACKBONE (Spain; Guillermo del Toro); GIRL ON THE BRIDGE (France; Patrice Leconte); KIKUJIRO (Japan; Takeshi Kitano); KIPPUR (Israel; Amos Gitai); PEPPERMINT CANDY (South Korea; Lee Chang-Dong); THE TASTE OF OTHERS (France; Agnes Jaoui); A TIME FOR DRUNKEN HORSES (Iran; Bahman Ghobadi)

Jim Carrey / The Grinch
Jim Carrey / The Grinch
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
THE CELL (Michele Burke & Edouard Henriques)
GINGER SNAPS (Paul Jones)
THE GRINCH (Rick Baker & Gail Ryan)
SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE (Ann Buchanan & Amber Sibley)
X-MEN (Gordon J. Smith)

Also Considered:
CAST AWAY (Daniel Striepeke & Deborah La Mia Denaver); CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Yun-Ling Man & Siu-Mui Chau); GLADIATOR (Paul Engelen & Graham Johnston); NUTTY PROFESSOR II:    THE KLUMPS (Rick Baker); QUILLS (Peter King & Nuala Conway)

Gladiator
Gladiator
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
CAST AWAY (Alan Silvestri)
CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Tan Dun)
DINOSAUR (James Newton Howard)
ERIN BROCKOVICH (Thomas Newman)
GLADIATOR (Hans Zimmer & Lisa Gerrard)
THE LEGEND OF BAGGER VANCE (Rachel Portman)
MALENA (Ennio Morricone)
THE PATRIOT (John Williams)
REQUIEM FOR A DREAM (Clint Mansell)
UNBREAKABLE (James Newton Howard)

Also Considered:
AMERICAN PSYCHO (John Cale); AMORES PERROS (Gustavo Santaolalla); THE BEACH (Angelo Badalamenti); MEN OF HONOR (Mark Isham); THE PERFECT STORM (James Horner); PROOF OF LIFE (Danny Elfman); REMEMBER THE TITANS (Trevor Rabin); STIR OF ECHOES (James Newton Howard); TRAFFIC (Cliff Martinez); WHAT LIES BENEATH (Alan Silvestri)

Almost Famous
Almost Famous
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ALMOST FAMOUS (Nancy Wilson)
CHICKEN RUN (John Powell & Harry Gregson-Williams)
CHOCOLAT (Rachel Portman)
DANCER IN THE DARK (Björk, Sjorn Sigurdsson & Lars Von Trier)
THE EMPEROR'S NEW GROOVE (John Debney)
THE FAMILY MAN (Danny Elfman)
MEET THE PARENTS (Randy Newman)
O BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU? (T-Bone Burnett)
SHANGHAI NOON (Randy Edelman)
WHAT WOMEN WANT (Alan Silvestri)

Also Considered:
THE GRINCH (James Horner); HIGH FIDELITY (Howard Shore); KEEPING THE FAITH (Elmer Bernstein); MISS CONGENIALITY (Ed Shearmur); THE ROAD TO EL DORADO (Hans Zimmer & John Powell); SONGS FROM THE SECOND FLOOR (Benny Andersson); WHERE THE MONEY IS (Mark Isham); WONDER BOYS (Christopher Young)

Almost Famous
Almost Famous
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Can't Fight The Moonlight" - COYOTE UGLY (Diane Warren)
"Fever Dog" - ALMOST FAMOUS (Russell Hammond)
"A Fool In Love" - MEET THE PARENTS (Randy Newman)
"New World" - DANCER IN THE DARK (Björk, Sjorn Sigurdsson & Lars Von Trier)
"One In A Million" - MISS CONGENIALITY (Stephan Bosson)
"Pure Shores" - THE BEACH (Shaznay Lewis & William Orbit)
"Teenage Dirtbag" - LOSER (Brendan Brown)
"Things Have Changed" - WONDER BOYS (Bob Dylan)
"Try Again" - ROMEO MUST DIE (Steve Garret & Tim Mosley)
"When You Come Back To Me Again" - FREQUENCY (Garth Brooks & Jenny Yates) 

Also Considered:
"I Remember" - MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE II (James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich); "I've Seen It All" - DANCER IN THE DARK (Björk, Sjorn Sigurdsson & Lars Von Trier); "A Love Before Time" - CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Jorge Calandrelli, Tan Dun & James Schamus); "Love Comes & Goes" - ALMOST FAMOUS (Russell Hammond & Jeffrey Bebe); "My Funny Friend & Me"- THE EMPEROR'S NEW GROOVE (Sting & David Hartley); "Porcelain" - THE BEACH (Moby); "The Tower That Ate People" - RED PLANET (Peter Gabriel); "Win"- MEN OF HONOR (Brandon Barnes & Brian McKnight); "Yours Forever" - THE PERFECT STORM (James Horner, John Mellencamp & George Green); "Wherever You Will Go" - COYOTE UGLY (Andy Kamin & Alex Band)

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - SET DECORATION
THE CELL (Tom Foden; Tessa Posnansky)
CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Tim Yip)
GLADIATOR (Arthur Max; Crispian Sallis)
THE GRINCH (Michael Corenblith; Meredith Boswell)
IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE (William Chang)
O BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU? (Dennis Gassner; Nancy Haigh)
QUILLS (Martin Childs; Jill Quartier)
SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE (Assheton Gorton)
VATEL (Jean Rabasse; Françoise Benoit-Fresco)
X-MEN (John Mhyre; James Edward Ferrell) 

Also Considered:
ALMOST FAMOUS (Clay A. Griffith; Robert Greenfield); AMERICAN PSYCHO (Gideon Ponte); BILLY ELLIOT (Maria Djurkovic); CHOCOLAT (David Gropman; Beth Rubino); THE CLAIM (Mark Tildesley & Ken Rempel); THE HOUSE OF MIRTH (Don Taylor; John Bush); THE LEGEND OF BAGGER VANCE (Stuart Craig; Jim Erickson & Michael Seirton); THE PATRIOT (Kirk M. Petrucelli; Victor J. Zolfo); THE PERFECT STORM (William Sandell; Ernie Bishop); WONDER BOYS (Jeannine Claudia Oppewall; Jay R. Hart)

Almost Famous
Almost Famous
BEST SOUND
ALMOST FAMOUS (Paul Massey, Rick Kline, D. M. Hemphill & Jeff Wexler)
CAST AWAY (Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands & William B. Kaplan)
CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Robert Fernandez, Eugene Gearty, Reilly Steele & Andrew Paul Kunin)
GLADIATOR (Scott Millan, Bob Beemer & Ken Weston)
GONE IN 60 SECONDS (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Peter J. Devlin)
THE PATRIOT (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Lee Orloff)
THE PERFECT STORM (John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell & Keith A. Wester)
PITCH BLACK (Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Lora Hirschberg & Paul Brincat)
U-571 (Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Rick Kline & Ivan Sharrock)
X-MEN (Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & David Lee)

Also Considered:
AMERICAN PSYCHO (Keith Elliott, Peter Kelly & Henry Embry); AMORES PERROS (Antonio Diego, Geoffrey G. Rubay, Rudy Pi & Martin Hernandez); BILLY ELLIOT (Mark Holding, Zane Hayward & Mike Prestwood Smith); DINOSAUR (Christopher Boyes, Mel Metcalfe, Terry Porter & Dean A. Zupancic); MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE II (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Paul Brincat); O BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU? (Michael Barry, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff & Peter F. Kurland); REMEMBER THE TITANS (Robert L. Sephton, Bill W. Benton, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Mary H. Ellis); SPACE COWBOYS (Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick & Walt Martin); STIR OF ECHOES (Tim Chau, Andy D'Addario, Daniel J. Richter & Scott Smith); TRAFFIC (Larry Blake & Paul Ledford)

U-571
U-571
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
GONE IN 60 SECONDS (George Watters II)
GLADIATOR (Per Hallberg)
SPACE COWBOYS (Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman)
U-571 (Jon Johnson)
X-MEN (Gary Rydstrom & John A. Larsen)
Also Considered:
CAST AWAY (Randy Thom & Dennis Leonard); CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Eugene Gearty); DINOSAUR (Christopher Boyes & Frank E. Eulner); THE PERFECT STORM (Wylie Statemen); TITAN A.E. (Christopher Boyes & Matthew Wood)

Hollow Man
Hollow Man
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Jonathan F. Styrlund, Rob Hodgson, Leo Lo, Bessie Cheuk & Travis Baumann)
GLADIATOR (John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke & Rob Harvey)
HOLLOW MAN (Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk & Stan Parks)
THE PERFECT STORM (Stefan Fangmeier, Habib Zargapour, John Frazier & Walt Conti)
X-MEN (Michael Fink, David Prescott, Michael McAlistair & Craig Barron)

Also Considered:
CAST AWAY (Ken Ralston); FINAL DESTINATION (Ariel Velasco Shaw & Terry Sonderhoff); THE GRINCH (Kevin Scott Mack, Matthew E. Butler, Bryan Grill & Allen Hall); MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE II (Bruce Steinheimer, Janek Sirrs, Richard Yuricich & Henry La Bounta); VERTICAL LIMIT (Kent Houston & Neil Corbould)

Most Wins:

7 - ALMOST FAMOUS

3 - CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON / TRAFFIC

1 - AMORES PERROS / CAST AWAY / CHICKEN RUN / GLADIATOR / THE GRINCH / HIGH FIDELITY / HOLLOW MAN / REQUIEM FOR A DREAM / U-571


Most Nominations:

15 - GLADIATOR

12 - ALMOST FAMOUS / CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON

8 - ERIN BROCKOVICH / O BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU? / REQUIEM FOR A DREAM / TRAFFIC

6 - AMORES PERROS / BILLY ELLIOT / CAST AWAY / X-MEN

5 - QUILLS


Battlefield Earth
Battlefield Earth
WORST FILM
BATTLEFIELD EARTH (Elie Samaha, Jonathan D. Crane & John Travolta)
BOOK OF SHADOWS: BLAIR WITCH II (Bill Carraro, Daniel Myrick & Eduardo Sanchez) 
COYOTE UGLY (Jerry Bruckheimer)
DUDE, WHERE'S MY CAR? (Broderick Johnson, Andrew Kosove, Gil Netter & Wayne Rice)
DUNGEONS & DRAGONS (Tom Hammel, Kia Jam & Courtney Solomon)
THE FLINTSTONES: VIVA ROCK VEGAS (Bruce Cohen)
GET CARTER (Mark Canton, Elie Samaha & Neil Canton)
LITTLE NICKY (Jack Giarraputo & Robert Simonds)
THE NEXT BEST THING (Tom Rosenberg, Leslie Dixon & Linne Radmin)
STRIPPERS (Jorge Ameer, Janine Gosselin, Johnny Greenlaw, Rochelle Jefferson & Marianne Marx)

John Travolta in Battlefield Earth
John Travolta in Battlefield Earth
WORST ACTOR
Leonardo DiCaprio - THE BEACH
Brian Hooks - 3 STRIKES
Martin Lawrence - BIG MOMMA'S HOUSE
Freddie Prinze, Jr. - DOWN TO YOU
Adam Sandler - LITTLE NICKY
Arnold Schwarzenegger - THE SIXTH DAY
Sylvester Stallone - GET CARTER
John Travolta - BATTLEFIELD EARTH / LUCKY NUMBERS
Tony Tucci - STRIPPERS
Damon Wayans - BAMBOOZLED

Piper Perabo in Coyote Ugly
Piper Perabo in Coyote Ugly
WORST ACTRESS
Kim Basinger - BLESS THE CHILD / I DREAMED OF AFRICA
Kim Director - BOOK OF SHADOWS: BLAIR WITCH II
Farrah Fawcett - DR. T & THE WOMEN
Elizabeth Hurley - BEDAZZLED
Madonna - THE NEXT BEST THING
Bette Midler - ISN'T SHE GREAT
Demi Moore - PASSION OF MIND
Piper Perabo - COYOTE UGLY
Winona Ryder - AUTUMN IN NEW YORK / LOST SOULS
Susan Ward - THE IN CROWD

Roger Christian (centre) - Battlefield Earth
Roger Christian (centre) - Battlefield Earth
WORST DIRECTOR
Jorge Ameer - STRIPPERS
Joe Berlinger - BOOK OF SHADOWS: BLAIR WITCH II
Steve Brill - LITTLE NICKY
Roger Christian - BATTLEFIELD EARTH
Brian de Palma - MISSION TO MARS
Mimi Leder - PAY IT FORWARD
Danny Leiner - DUDE, WHERE'S MY CAR?
David McNally - COYOTE UGLY
John Schlesinger - THE NEXT BEST THING 
Courtney Solomon - DUNGEONS & DRAGONS     

Jerry O'Connell in Mission To Mars
Jerry O'Connell in Mission To Mars
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Stephen Baldwin - THE FLINTSTONES: VIVA ROCK VEGAS
Robert DeNiro - THE ADVENTURES OF ROCKY & BULLWINKLE
Christopher Ecclestone - GONE IN 60 SECONDS
Tom Green - CHARLIE'S ANGELS / ROAD TRIP
Jeremy Irons - DUNGEONS & DRAGONS
Jerry O'Connell - MISSION TO MARS
Barry Pepper - BATTLEFIELD EARTH
Keanu Reeves - THE WATCHER
Marlon Wayans - DUNGEONS & DRAGONS
Forest Whitaker - BATTLEFIELD EARTH

Rosanna Arquette in The Whole Nine Yards
Rosanna Arquette in The Whole Nine Yards
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette - LITTLE NICKY
Rosanna Arquette - THE WHOLE NINE YARDS
Halle Berry - X-MEN
Thora Birch - DUNGEONS & DRAGONS                  
Joan Collins - THE FLINTSTONES: VIVA ROCK VEGAS
Kelly Preston - BATTLEFIELD EARTH
Rene Russo - THE ADVENTURES OF ROCKY & BULLWINKLE
Alicia Silverstone - LOVE'S LABOUR'S LOST
Tristine Skyler - BOOK OF SHADOWS: BLAIR WITCH II
Alicia Witt - CECIL B. DEMENTED

Madonna & Rupert Everett in The Next Best Thing
Madonna & Rupert Everett in The Next Best Thing
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Ben Affleck & Gwyneth Paltrow - BOUNCE
Natalie Appleton, Nicole Appleton & Melanie Blatt - HONEST
Cameron Diaz, Drew Barrymore & Lucy Liu - CHARLIE'S ANGELS
Richard Gere & Winona Ryder - AUTUMN IN NEW YORK
Ashton Kutcher & Seann William Scott - DUDE, WHERE'S MY CAR?
Nathan Lane & Bette Midler - ISN'T SHE GREAT
Madonna & Rupert Everett - THE NEXT BEST THING
Piper Perabo & Adam Garcia and/or any of her songs - COYOTE UGLY
Adam Sandler & the talking Pitbull - LITTLE NICKY
John Travolta & Forest Whitaker / Kelly Preston - BATTLEFIELD EARTH

(L-R) Barry Pepper, John Travolta & Forest Whitaker in Battlefield Earth
(L-R) Barry Pepper, John Travolta & Forest Whitaker in Battlefield Earth
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BATTLEFIELD EARTH (The entire cast)
BOOK OF SHADOWS: BLAIR WITCH II (The entire cast)
CECIL B. DEMENTED (the entire cast)
COYOTE UGLY (The entire cast)
DUDE, WHERE'S MY CAR? (the entire cast)
DUNGEONS & DRAGONS (the entire cast)
THE FLINTSTONES: VIVA ROCK VEGAS (The entire cast)
GET CARTER (The entire cast)
THE IN CROWD (The entire cast)
STRIPPERS (The entire cast)

Battlefield Earth
Battlefield Earth
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
BATTLEFIELD EARTH (Corey Mandell & J. D. Shapiro)
BLESS THE CHILD (Tom Rickman, Clifford Green & Ellen Green)
BOOK OF SHADOWS: BLAIR WITCH II (Joe Berlinger & Dick Beebe)
CHARLIE'S ANGELS (Ryan Rowe, Ed Solomon & John August)
DUNGEONS & DRAGONS (Topper Lilien & Carroll Cartwright)
THE FLINTSTONES: VIVA ROCK VEGAS (Deborah Kaplan, Harry Elfont, Jim Cash & Jack Epps, Jr.)
GET CARTER (David McKenna)
GONE IN 60 SECONDS (Scott Rosenberg)
PAY IT FORWARD (Leslie Dixon)
RANCID ALUMINIUM (James Hawes)

Coyote Ugly
Coyote Ugly
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
CECIL B. DEMENETED (John Waters)
COYOTE UGLY (Gina Wendkos)
DOWN TO YOU (Kris Isaacson)
DUDE, WHERE'S MY CAR? (Philip Stark)
LITTLE NICKY (Tim Herlihy, Adam Sandler & Steve Brill)
LOST SOULS (Pierce Gardner & Betsy Stahl)
THE NEXT BEST THING (Thomas Ropelewski)
STRIPPERS (Jorge Ameer)
3 STRIKES (D.J. Pooh)
THE WEDDING TACKLE (Nigel Horne)

Titanic: The Legend Goes On
Titanic: The Legend Goes On
WORST ANIMATED/MIXED MEDIA FILM
THE ADVENTURES OF ROCKY & BULLWINKLE (Jane Rosenthal & Robert de Niro)
DIGIMON: THE MOVIE (Terry-Lei O'Malley & Hiromi Seki)
POKEMON 2: THE POWER OF ONE (Norman J. Grossfield, Choji Yoshikawa, Tomoyuki Igarashi & Takemoto Mori)
THOMAS & THE MAGIC RAILROAD (Britt Allcroft & Phil Fehrle)
TITANIC: THE LEGEND GOES ON (Gian Paolo Brugnoli. Marco Scaffardi & Camillo Teti)
 
Book of Shadows: Blair Witch II
Book of Shadows: Blair Witch II
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
BLESS THE CHILD (Mace Neufeld)
BOOK OF SHADOWS: BLAIR WITCH II (Bill Carraro, Daniel Myrick & Eduardo Sanchez)
CHERRY FALLS (Marshall Persinger & Eli Selden)
HELLRAISER: INFERNO (W.K. Border & Joel Soisson)
KILLJOY (Michael Deak & Mel Johnson, Jr.)
LEPRECHAUN IN THE HOOD (Bruce David Eisen, Darin Spellman & Mike Upton)
LOST SOULS (Nina R. Sadowsky & Meg Ryan)
SCREAM 3 (Cathy Konrad, Kevin Williamson & Marianne Maddalena)
SUPERNOVA (Daniel Chuba, Jamie Dixon & Ash R. Shah)
URBAN LEGEND: FINAL CUT (Neal H. Moritz, Gina Matthews & Richard Luke Rothschild)

Get Carter
Get Carter
WORST REMAKE/RIPOFF
THE ADVENTURES OF ROCKY & BULLWINKLE (Jane Rosenthal & Robert de Niro)
BEDAZZLED (Trevor Albert & Harold Ramis)
DUNGEONS & DRAGONS (Tom Hammel, Kia Jam & Courtney Solomon)
GET CARTER (Mark Canton, Elie Samaha & Neil Canton)
GONE IN 60 SECONDS (Jerry Bruckheimer & Mike Stenson)
MERLIN: THE RETURN (Elizabeth Matthews & Paul Matthews)
SCARY MOVIE (Eric L. Good & Lee R. Mayer)
SHAFT (Scott Rudin & John Singleton)
SHRIEK IF YOU KNOW WHAT I DID LAST FRIDAY THE THIRTEENTH (Stephen Nemeth & Andrew Ooi)
THE TONY BLAIR WITCH PROJECT (Michael A. Martinez)

Book Of Shadows: Blair Witch II
Book Of Shadows: Blair Witch II
WORST SEQUEL/PREQUEL
BOOK OF SHADOWS: BLAIR WITCH II (Bill Carrero, Daniel Myrick & Eduardo Sanchez)
DRAGONHEART: A NEW BEGINNING (Raffaella de Laurentiis)
THE FLINTSTONES: VIVA ROCK VEGAS (Bruce Cohen & Bart Brown)
FORTRESS 2: RE-ENTRY (John Flock)
LEPRECHAUN IN THE HOOD (Bruce David Eisen, Darin Spillman & Mike Upton)
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE II (Tom Cruise & Paula Wagner)
THE NUTTY PROFESSOR II: THE KLUMPS (Brian Grazer)
POKEMON 2: THE POWER OF ONE (Norman J. Grossfield, Choji Yoshikawa, Tomoyuki Igarashi & Takemoto Mori)
SCREAM 3 (Cathy Konrad, Kevin Williamson & Marianne Maddalena)
URBAN LEGEND: FINAL CUT (Neal H. Moritz, Gina Matthews & Richard Luke Rothschild)

Mission To Mars
Mission To Mars
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BATTLEFIELD EARTH (Elia Cmiral)
BOOK OF SHADOWS: BLAIR WITCH II (Carter Burwell)
DUNGEONS & DRAGONS (Justin Caine Burnett)
GONE IN 60 SECONDS (Trevor Rabin)
THE IN CROWD (Jeff Rona)
THE KID (Marc Shaiman)
MISSION TO MARS (Ennio Morricone)
THE NEXT BEST THING (Gabriel Yared)                  
URBAN LEGEND: FINAL CUT (John Ottman)
THE WATCHER (Marco Beltrami)

Leprechaun In The Hood
Leprechaun In The Hood
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Big Girl" - KEVIN & PERRY GO LARGE (Judge Jules, Harry Enfield & Matt Smith)
"Doesn't Really Matter" - NUTTY PROFESSOR II: THE KLUMPS (Janet Jackson, James Harris III & Terry Lewis)
"Holding Me" - TITANIC: THE LEGEND CONTINUES (Matt McGuire)
"Independent Women (Part One)" - CHARLIE'S ANGELS (Samuel Barnes, Jean Oliver, Cory Rooney & Beyoncé Knowles)
"The Leprechaun Rap (Lep In The Hood)" - LEPRECHAUN IN THE HOOD (Nicholas Rivera & Rob Spera)
"Need To Be Next To You" - BOUNCE (Diane Warren)
"Oops... I Did It Again!" - MISSION TO MARS (Max Martin)
"Party Time" - TITANIC: THE LEGEND CONTINUES (Matt McGuire)
"Space Cowboy (Yippee Yi Yay)" - SPACE COWBOYS (J.C. Chasez, Alex Greggs & Bradley Daymond)
"Where Are You, Christmas?" - THE GRINCH (James Horner, Will Jennings & Mariah Carey)

Battlefield Earth
Battlefield Earth
WORST MAKEUP
THE ADVENTURES OF ROCKY & BULLWINKLE (John M. Elliott, Jr., Jake Garber & Mike Smithson)
BATTLEFIELD EARTH (C. J. Goldman, Jake Garber & Mike Smithson)
BOOK OF SHADOWS: BLAIR WITCH II (John Caglione, Jr.)
DUNGEONS & DRAGONS (Bob Keen & Matthew O'Toole)
THE FLINTSTONES: VIVA ROCK VEGAS (Matthew Mungle & Barbara Lorenz)
LEPRECHAUN IN THE HOOD (Gabriel Bartalos)
LITTLE NICKY (Chris Nelson, Jake Garber & Mike Smithson)
LOST SOULS (Katherine James)
MERLIN: THE RETURN (Peter Regan)
THE SIXTH DAY (Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr. & Jeff Dawn)

Battlefield Earth
Battlefield Earth
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE ADVENTURES OF ROCKY & BULLWINKLE (Roger Guyett & David Andrews)
BATTLEFIELD EARTH (Patrick Tatopolous, Erik Henry, David Lombardi, Daniele Colajacomo, Ronny Gosselin & Louis Craig)
CROCODILE (Gregory Nicotero & Kevin O'Neill)
DRAGONHEART: A NEW BEGINNING (Ron Simonson)
DUNGEONS & DRAGONS (Joan Collins Carey, Chuck Comisky, Charles Darby, Mark Glaser, Marc Kolbe & Kevin Kutchaver)
LEPRECHAUN IN THE HOOD (Craig Kuehne)
MERLIN: THE RETURN (Tracey Williams)
MISSION TO MARS (John Knoll, Hoyt Yeatman, Scott Schneider & Brennan Doyle)
THE SIXTH DAY (Michael Lantieri, Alec Gillis & Tom Woodruff, Jr.)
THOMAS & THE MAGIC RAILROAD (William Neil, Bret Culp & Stephen Asquith)

Write a comment

Comments: 0