2008 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PAJAMAS (Disney/Miramax/BBC/Heyday; Rosie Alison & David Heyman)
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount/Warner Bros; Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall & Céan Chaffin)
THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros/Legendary/DC Comics/Syncopy; Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas & Charles Roven)
DOUBT (Miramax; Scott Rudin & Mark Roybal)
FROST/NIXON (Universal/Imagine/Working Title/Studio Canal; Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Brian Grazer & Ron Howard)
MILK (Focus Features/Axon/Groundswell; Dan Jinks & Bruce Cohen)
THE READER (The Weinstein Company/Mirage/Neunte Babelsberg; Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti & Redmond Morris)
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Pathé/Fox Searchlight/Warner Bros/Celador/Film4; Christian Colson)
WALL•E (Disney/Pixar; Jim Morris)
THE WRESTLER (Fox Searchlight/Wild Bunch/Protozoa; Scott Franklin)

The Dark Knight
The Dark Knight
Also Considered:
CHANGELING (Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Robert Lorenz & Clint Eastwood); FORGETTING SARAH MARSHALL (Judd Apatow & Shauna Robertson); FROZEN RIVER (Chip Hourihan & Heather Rae); GRAN TORINO (Bill Gerber, Robert Lorenz & Clint Eastwood); IN BRUGES (Graham Broadbent & Peter Czernin); IRON MAN (Kevin Feige & Avi Arad); RACHEL GETTING MARRIED (Neda Armian, Jonathan Demme & Marc Platt); REVOLUTIONARY ROAD (John Hart, Scott Rudin, Sam Mendes & Bobby Cohen); SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK (Anthony Bregman, Spike Jonze & Sidney Kimmel); TAKEN (Luc Besson)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Benicio del Toro as "Ernesto 'Che' Guevara - CHE
Clint Eastwood as "Walt Kowalski" - GRAN TORINO
Tom Hardy as "Charles Bronson" - BRONSON
Richard Jenkins as "Walter Vale" - THE VISITOR
Frank Langella as "Richard Nixon" - FROST/NIXON
Liam Neeson as "Bryan Mills" - TAKEN
Sean Penn as "Harvey Milk" - MILK
Brad Pitt as "Benjamin Button" - THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
Mickey Rourke as "Randy 'The Ram' Robinson" - THE WRESTLER
Michael Sheen as "David Frost" - FROST/NIXON

Sean Penn in Milk
Sean Penn in Milk
Also Considered:
Josh Brolin (W); Leonardo DiCaprio (REVOLUTIONARY ROAD); Robert Downey, Jr. (IRON MAN); Colin Farrell (IN BRUGES); Michael Fassbender (HUNGER); Dustin Hoffman (LAST CHANCE HARVEY); Philip Seymour Hoffman (SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK); Hugh Jackman (DECEPTION); Sam Rockwell (CHOKE); Jason Segel (FORGETTING SARAH MARSHALL)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Kate Beckinsale as "Rachel Armstrong" - NOTHING BUT THE TRUTH
Kat Dennings as "Norah Silverberg" - NICK & NORAH'S INFINITE PLAYLIST
Anne Hathaway as "Kym Buchman" - RACHEL GETTING MARRIED
Sally Hawkins as "Poppy Cross" - HAPPY-GO-LUCKY
Angelina Jolie as "Christine Collins" - CHANGELING
Melissa Leo as "Ray Eddy" - FROZEN RIVER
Kristin Scott-Thomas as "Juliette Fontaine" - I'VE LOVED YOU SO LONG
Meryl Streep as "Sister Aloysius Beauvier" - DOUBT
Kate Winslet as "Hanna Schmitz" - THE READER
Kate Winslet as "April Wheeler" - REVOLUTIONARY ROAD

Kate Winslet in The Reader
Kate Winslet in The Reader
Also Considered:
Juliette Binoche (FLIGHT OF THE RED BALLOON); Cate Blanchett (THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON); Vera Farmiga (THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PAJAMAS); Rebecca Hall (VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA); Lina Leandersson (LET THE RIGHT ONE IN); Frances McDormand (BURN AFTER READING); Julianne Moore (BLINDNESS);  Meryl Streep (MAMMA MIA!); Emma Thompson (LAST CHANCE HARVEY); Michelle Williams (WENDY & LUCY)

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky - THE WRESTLER
Danny Boyle (& Loveleen Tandan) - SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Stephen Daldry - THE READER
Clint Eastwood - CHANGELING
David Fincher - THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
Mark Herman - THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PAJAMAS
Ron Howard - FROST/NIXON
Sam Mendes - REVOLUTIONARY ROAD
Christopher Nolan - THE DARK KNIGHT
Gus Van Sant - MILK

Danny Boyle - Slumdog Millionaire
Danny Boyle - Slumdog Millionaire
Also Considered:
Tomas Alfredsson (LET THE RIGHT ONE IN); Clint Eastwood (GRAN TORINO); Courtney Hunt (FROZEN RIVER); Charlie Kaufman (SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK); Mike Leigh (HAPPY-GO-LUCKY); Steve McQueen (HUNGER); James Marsh (MAN ON WIRE); Martin McDonagh (IN BRUGES); John Patrick Shanley (DOUBT); Stephen Soderbergh (CHE)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Josh Brolin as "Dan White" - MILK
Tom Cruise as "Les Grossman" - TROPIC THUNDER
Robert Downey, Jr. as "Kirk Lazarus" - TROPIC THUNDER
Ralph Fiennes as "Harry Waters" - IN BRUGES
Brendan Glesson as "Ken Daley" - IN BRUGES
Philip Seymour Hoffman as "Father Brendan Flynn" - DOUBT
Heath Ledger as "The Joker" - THE DARK KNIGHT
Eddie Marsan as "Scott" - HAPPY-GO-LUCKY
Dev Patel as "Jamal Malik" - SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Michael Shannon as "John Givings" - REVOLUTIONARY ROAD

Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Also Considered:
James Cromwell (W); Aaron Eckhart (THE DARK KNIGHT); Ralph Fiennes (THE DUCHESS); James Franco (PINEAPPLE EXPRESS); Bill Irwin (RACHEL GETTING MARRIED); David Kross (THE READER); Gary Oldman (THE DARK KNIGHT); Brad Pitt (BURN AFTER READING); Matthew Rhys (THE EDGE OF LOVE); Bee Vang (GRAN TORINO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Amy Adams as "Sister James" - DOUBT
Penelope Cruz as "Maria Elena" - VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA
Viola Davis as "Mrs. Miller" - DOUBT
Rosemarie DeWitt as "Rachel Buchman" - RACHEL GETTING MARRIED
Vera Farmiga as "Erica Van Doren" - NOTHING BUT THE TRUTH
Taraji P. Henson as "Queenie" - THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
Freida Pinto as "Latika" - SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Amy Ryan as "Carol Dexter" - CHANGELING
Tilda Swinton as "Katie Cox" - BURN AFTER READING
Marisa Tomei as "Cassidy" - THE WRESTLER

Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler
Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler
Also Considered: 
Patricia Clarkson (ELEGY); Maggie Gyllenhaal (THE DARK KNIGHT); Ahney Her (GRAN TORINO); Anjelica Huston (CHOKE); Sienna Miller (THE EDGE OF LOVE); Sophie Okonedo (THE SECRET LIFE OF BEES); Tilda Swinton (THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON); Misty Upham (FROZEN RIVER); Olivia Williams (FLASHBACKS OF A FOOL); Evan Rachel Wood (THE WRESTLER)

Slumdog Millionaire
Slumdog Millionaire

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PAJAMAS (the entire cast)

CHANGELING (the entire cast)

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (the entire cast)

DOUBT (the entire cast)

FROST/NIXON (the entire cast)

FROZEN RIVER (the entire cast)

MILK (the entire cast)

THE READER (the entire cast)

SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (the entire cast)

THE WRESTLER (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

BURN AFTER READING; THE DARK KNIGHT; GRAN TORINO; HAPPY-GO-LUCKY; IN BRUGES; IRON MAN; RACHEL GETTING MARRIED; REVOLUTIONARY ROAD; SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK; VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA


Slumdog Millionaire
Slumdog Millionaire
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PAJAMAS (Mark Herman)
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Eric Roth & Robin Swicord)
THE DARK KNIGHT (Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan)
DOUBT (John Patrick Shanley)
ELEGY (Nicholas Meyer)
FROST/NIXON (Peter Morgan)
LET THE RIGHT ONE IN (John Ajvide Lindqvist)
THE READER (David Hare)
REVOLUTIONARY ROAD (Justin Haythe)
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Simon Beaufoy)

Also Considered:
APPALOOSA (Robert Knott & Ed Harris); BODY OF LIES (William Monahan); CHE (Peter Buchman); DEFIANCE (Clayton Frohman & Edward Zwick); GOMORRAH (Maurizio Braucci); HUNGER (Steve McQueen); IRON MAN (Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby, Art Marcum & Matt Holloway); MAMMA MIA! (Catherine Johnson); MARLEY & ME (Scott Frank & Don Roos); YES MAN (Nicholas Stoller, Jarrad Paul & Andrew Mogel)

In Bruges
In Bruges
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
CHANGELING (J. Michael Straczynski)
FORGETTING SARAH MARSHALL (Jason Segel)
FROZEN RIVER (Courtney Hunt)
HAPPY-GO-LUCKY (Mike Leigh)
IN BRUGES (Martin McDonagh)
MILK (Dustin Lance Black)
SON OF RAMBOW (Garth Jennings)
SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK (Charlie Kaufman)
WALL•E (Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter & Jim Reardon)
THE WRESTLER (Robert Siegel)

Also Considered:
THE BANK JOB (Dick Clement & Ian La Frenais); BURN AFTER READING (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen); GRAN TORINO (Nick Schenk); I'VE LOVED YOU SO LONG (Phillipe Claudel); RACHEL GETTING MARRIED (Jenny Lumet); TAKEN (Luc Besson & Robert Mark Kamen); TROPIC THUNDER (Justin Theroux, Ben Stiller & Etan Cohen); VICKI CRISTINA BARCELONA (Woody Allen); THE VISITOR (Thomas McCarthy); ZACK & MIRI MAKE A PORNO (Kevin Smith)

Wall•E
Wall•E
BEST ANIMATED FILM
BOLT (Chris Williams & Byron Howard)
KUNG FU PANDA (John Stevenson & Mark Osborne)
WALL•E (Andrew Stanton)
WALLACE & GROMIT: A MATTER OF LOAF OR DEATH (Nick Park)
WALTZ WITH BASHIR (Ari Folman)

Also Considered:
FUTURAMA: THE BEAST WITH A BILLION BACKS (Peter Avanzino); HORTON HEARS A WHO (Jimmy Hayward & Steve Martino); MADAGASCAR: ESCAPE 2 AFRICA (Eric Darnell & Tom McGrath); THE SKY CRAWLERS (Mamoru Oshii); THE TALE OF DESPEREAUX (Robert Stevenhagen)

Let The Right One In
Let The Right One In

BEST HORROR FILM

LET THE RIGHT ONE IN (Carl Molinder & John Nordling)

THE MIDNIGHT MEAT TRAIN (Clive Barker, Gary Lucchesi, Eric Reid, Tom Rosenberg & Jorge Saralegui)

THE STRANGERS (Doug Davison, Nathan Kahane & Roy Lee)



Also Considered:

EDEN LAKE (Christian Colson & Richard Holmes); MARTYRS (Richard Grandpierre); SPLINTER (Kai Barry & Ted Kroeber)


The Dark Knight
The Dark Knight

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

THE DARK KNIGHT (Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas & Charles Roven)

HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY (Lawrence Gordon, Lloyd Levin & Mike Richardson)

QUANTUM OF SOLACE (Barbara Broccoli & Michael G. Wilson)



Also Considered: 

THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: PRINCE CASPIAN (Andrew Adamson, Mark Johnson & Philip Steuer); THE MUMMY: THE TOMB OF THE DRAGON EMPEROR (Sean Daniel, James Jacks & Stephen Sommers); RAMBO (Avi Lerner, Kevin King Thompson & John Thompson)


The Reader
The Reader
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
APPALOOSA (Dean Semler)
CHANGELING (Tom Stern)
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Claudio Miranda)
THE DARK KNIGHT (Wally Pfister)
DEFIANCE (Eduardo Serra)
LET THE RIGHT ONE IN (Hoyte Van Hoytema)
THE READER (Chris Menges & Roger Deakins)
REVOLUTIONARY ROAD (Roger Deakins)
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Anthony Dod Mantle)
STILL LIFE (Nelson Yu Lik-Wai)

Also Considered:
AUSTRALIA (Mandy Walker); BLINDNESS (Cesar Charlone); THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PAJAMAS (Benoît Delhomme); THE DUCHESS (Gyula Pados); INDIANA JONES & THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL (Janusz Kaminski); MILK (Harris Savides); MISTER LONELY (Marcel Zyskind); NIM'S ISLAND (Stuart Dryburgh); SNOW ANGELS (Tim Orr); THE WRESTLER (Maryse Alberti)

The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
AUSTRALIA (Catherine Martin)
CHANGELING (Deborah Hopper)
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: PRINCE CASPIAN (Isis Mussenden)
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Jacqueline West)
THE DARK KNIGHT (Lindy Hemming)
THE DUCHESS (Michael O'Connor)
MILK (Danny Glicker)
THE OTHER BOLEYN GIRL (Sandy Powell)
THE READER (Ann Roth)
REVOLUTIONARY ROAD (Albert Wolsky)

Also Considered:
THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PAJAMAS (Natalie Ward); BRIDESHEAD REVISITED (Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh); CITY OF EMBER (Ruth Myers); THE EDGE OF LOVE (April Ferry); INDIANA JONES & THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL (Mary Zophres); IRON MAN (Laura Jean Shannon & Rebecca Bentjen); MAMMA MIA! (Ann Roth); THE MUMMY: TOMB OF THE DRAGON EMPEROR (Sanja Milkovic Hays); SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Suttirat Larlarb); VALKYRIE (Joanna Johnston)

Slumdog Millionaire
Slumdog Millionaire
BEST FILM EDITING
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall)
THE DARK KNIGHT (Lee Smith)
DEFIANCE (Steven Rosenblum)
FROST/NIXON (Daniel Hanley & Mike Hill)
IN BRUGES (Jon Gregory)
IRON MAN (Dan Lebental)
MILK (Elliot Graham)
QUANTUM OF SOLACE (Matt Chesse & Richard Pearson)
THE READER (Claire Simpson)
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Chris Dickens)

Also Considered:
AUSTRALIA (Dody Dorn & Michael McCusker); CHANGELING (Joel Cox & Gary Roach); INDIANA JONES & THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL (Michael Kahn); MAN ON WIRE (Jinx Godfrey); 102 MINUTES THAT CHANGED AMERICA (John Knauer & Seth Skundrick); REVOLUTIONARY ROAD (Tariq Anwar); STREET KINGS (Frederic Thoraval); TROPIC THUNDER (Greg Hayden); THE WRESTLER (Andrew Weisblum)

Let The Right One In
Let The Right One In
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE BAADER MEINHOF KOMPLEX (Germany; Uli Edel)
THE CLASS (France; Laurent Cantet)
GOMORRAH (Italy; Matteo Garrone) 
IP MAN (Hong Kong; Wilson Yip)
I'VE LOVED YOU SO LONG (France; Phillippe Claudel)
LET THE RIGHT ONE IN (Sweden; Tomas Alfredsson)
OKURIBITO (ENTRANCES) (Japan; Yojiro Takita)
REVANCHE (Austria; Götz Spielmann)
STILL LIFE (Hong Kong; Jia Zhang-Ke)
WALTZ WITH BASHIR (Israel; Ari Folman)

Also Considered:
BLIND SUNFLOWERS (Spain; Jose Luis Cuerda); CARAMEL (Lebanon; Nadine Labaki); THE CHASER (South Korea; Na Jong-Hin); THE EDGE OF HEAVEN (Turkey; Faith Akin); EVERLASTING MOMENTS (Sweden; Jan Troell); THE GOOD, THE BAD & THE WEIRD (South Korea; Kim Jee-Woon); JCVD (Belgium; Mabrouk El-Mechri); THE NECESSITIES OF LIFE (Canada; Benoît Pilon); A SECRET (France; Claude Miller); WORLDS APART (Denmark; Niels Arden Oplev)

The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Greg Cannom, Jean A. Black & Colleen Callahan)
THE DARK KNIGHT (Peter Robb-King, John Caglione, Jr. & Conor O'Sullivan)
HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY (Mike Elizalde & Thomas Floutz)
SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK (Naomi Dunne & Mandy Lyons)
TROPIC THUNDER (Rick Baker, John Blake & Michele Burke)

Also Considered:
THE DUCHESS (Daniel Phillips & Jan Archibald); FROST/NIXON (Edouard F. Henriques); MILK (Steven E. Anderson & Michael White); THE READER (Ivana Primorac); THE WRESTLER (Mike Marino)

Slumdog Millionaire
Slumdog Millionaire
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
AUSTRALIA (David Hirschfelder)
THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PAJAMAS (James Horner)
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Alexandre Desplat)
THE DARK KNIGHT (Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard)
DEFIANCE (James Newton Howard)
FROST/NIXON (Hans Zimmer)
GRAN TORINO (Kyle Eastwood & Michael Stevens)
MILK (Danny Elfman)
REVOLUTIONARY ROAD (Thomas Newman)
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (A. R. Rahman) 

Also Considered:
CHANGELING (Clint Eastwood); CHE: PART I (Alberto Iglesias); THE CRIMSON WING: MYSTERY OF THE FLAMINGOS (The Cinematic Orchestra); DOUBT (Howard Shore); INDIANA JONES & THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL (John Williams); IRON MAN (Ramin Djawadi); LET THE RIGHT ONE IN (Johan Söderqvist); THE READER (Nico Muhly); THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES (James Horner); TAKEN (Nathaniel Méchaly)

Wall•E
Wall•E
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
DEFINITELY MAYBE (Clint Mansell)
FORGETTING SARAH MARSHALL (Lyle Workman & Jason Segel)
HANCOCK (John Powell)
IN BRUGES (Carter Burwell)
KUNG FU PANDA (Hans Zimmer & John Powell)
MARLEY & ME (Theodore Shapiro)
SON OF RAMBOW (Joby Talbot)
SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK (Jon Brion)
WALL•E (Thomas Newman)
YES MAN (Lyle Workman & Mark Everett)

Also Considered:
BEDTIME STORIES (Rupert Gregson-Williams); BOLT (John Powell); BURN AFTER READING (Carter Burwell); FLY ME TO THE MOON (Ramin Djawadi); GET SMART (Trevor Rabin); GHOST TOWN (Geoff Zanelli); MADAGASCAR: BACK 2 AFRICA (Hans Zimmer); PINEAPPLE EXPRESS (Graeme Revell); THE TALE OF DESPERAUX (William Ross); TROPIC THUNDER (Theodore Shapiro)

Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Another Way To Die" - QUANTUM OF SOLACE (David Arnold & Jack White)
"The Call" - THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: PRINCE CASPIAN (Regina Spector)
"Down To Earth" - WALL-E (Thomas Newman & Peter Gabriel)
"Dracula's Lament" - FORGETTING SARAH MARSHALL (Jason Segel)
"Gran Torino" - GRAN TORINO (Clint Eastwood, Jamie Cullum, Kyle Eastwood & Michael Stevens)
"In Rodanthe" - NIGHTS IN RODANTHE (Emmylou Harris)
"Jai Ho" - SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (A. R. Rahman & Gulzar)
"O Saya" - SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (A. R. Rahman & Maya Arulpragasam)
"Sweet Ballad" - YES MAN (Becky Kupersmith, Jillian Iva Meador & Kelly Harris)
"The Wrestler" - THE WRESTLER (Bruce Springsteen)

Also Considered:
"Broken & Bent" - ROLE MODELS (Peter Salett); "Can I Have This Dance?" - HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL 3: SENIOR YEAR (Adam Anders & Nikki Hassman); "If The World" - BODY OF LIES (Axl Rose); "I Thought I Lost You" - BOLT (Miley Cyrus & Jeffrey Steele); "I'm Just A Little Person" - SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK (Charlie Kaufman & Jon Brion); "Inside Of You" - FORGETTING SARAH MARSHALL (Lyle Workman & Jason Segel); "Nothing But The Truth" - NOTHING BUT THE TRUTH (Rod Lurie & Coby Brown); "Once In A Lifetime" - CADILLAC RECORDS (Beyoncé Knowles, Amanda Ghost, Scott McFarnon, Ian Dench, James Dring & Jody Street); "The Story" - MY BLUEBERRY NIGHTS (Norah Jones); "Yes Man" - YES MAN (Becky Kupersmith, Jillian Iva Meador & Kelly Harris)

The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
CHANGELING (James Murakami; Gary Fettis)
CITY OF EMBER (John Billington; Martin Laing)
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Donald Graham Burt; Victor J. Zolfo)
THE DARK KNIGHT (Nathan Crowley; Peter Lando)
THE DUCHESS (Michael Carlin; Rebecca Alleway)
INDIANA JONES & THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL (Guy Hendrix Dyas; Larry Dias)
REVOLUTIONARY ROAD (Kristi Zea; Debra Schutt)
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Mark Digby; Michelle Day)
THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES (James D. Bissell; Jan Pascale)
SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK (Mark Friedberg; Lydia Marks)

Also Considered:
AUSTRALIA (Catherine Martin; Beverly Dunn); THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PAJAMAS (Martin Childs; Gábor Nagy); BURN AFTER READING (Jess Gonchor; Nancy Haigh); DOUBT (David Gropman; Ellen Christiansen); FROST/NIXON (Michael Corenblith; Lorrie Campbell); INKHEART (John Beard; Naomi Coulter); IRON MAN (J. Michael Riva; Lauri Gaffin); MILK (Bill Groom; Barbara Munch); QUANTUM OF SOLACE (Dennis Gassner; Anna Pinnock); THE READER (Brigette Broch; Eva Stiebler)

The Dark Knight
The Dark Knight
BEST SOUND
CHANGELING (John Reitz, Greg Rudloff & Walt Martin)
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce & Mark Weingarten)
THE DARK KNIGHT (Lora Hirschberg, Ed Novick & Gary A. Rizzo)
THE INCREDIBLE HULK (Chris Carpenter, Andy Koyama & Greg Chapman)
INDIANA JONES & THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL (Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio & Ronald Judkins)
IRON MAN (Christopher Boyes, Lora Hirschberg & Mark Ulano)
QUANTUM OF SOLACE (Jimmy Boyle, Chris Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith & Mark Taylor)
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Glenn Freemantle, Richard Pryke, Ian Tapp & Result Pookutty)
WALL•E (Ben Burtt, Tom Myers, Michael Semanick & Matthew Wood)
WANTED (Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño & Petr Forejt)

Also Considered:
AUSTRALIA (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Wayne Pashley); THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: PRINCE CASPIAN (Dean A. Zupancic, Terry Potter & Tony Johnson); DEFIANCE (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar, Tom Lalley & Petur Hliddal); EAGLE EYE (Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer & Kirk Francis); IN BRUGES (Nigel Heath, Oliver Brierley & Alistair Crocker); LET THE RIGHT ONE IN (Per Sundström, Jonas Jansson & Patrik Stromdahl); MAMMA MIA! (Michael Barry, Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella & Simon Hayes); RAMBO (Chris David, Marshall Garlington, Leslie Shatz & Greg Chapman); SPEED RACER (Rick Kline, Cory Mandel & Ivan Sharrock); TAKEN (Vincent Cosson, François Joseph Hors & Martin Boissau)

Wall•E
Wall•E
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
THE DARK KNIGHT (Richard King)
EAGLE EYE (Karen Baker Landers & Per Hallberg)
IRON MAN (Frank E. Eulner & Christopher Boyes)
WALL•E (Ben Burtt & Matthew Wood)
WANTED (Wylie Statemen)

Also Considered:
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Ren Klyce); INDIANA JONES & THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL (Ben Burtt & Richard Hymns); QUANTUM OF SOLACE (Eddy Joseph); SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Tom Sayers); SPEED RACER (Dane A. Davis & William R. Dean)

Iron Man
Iron Man
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Nathan McGuinness & Edson Williams)
THE DARK KNIGHT (Chris Corbould, Nick Davis, Paul Franklin & Tim Webber)
HANCOCK (John Dykstra, John Frazier & Mark Larranaga)
HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY (Mike Wassel, Adrian DeWet, Andrew Chapman & Eamonn Butler); 
IRON MAN (John Nelson, Ben Snow, Shane Patrick Mahan & Dan Sudick)

Also Considered:
AUSTRALIA (Chris Godfrey, James E. Price & Diana Giorgiutti); INDIANA JONES & THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL (Pablo Helman, Daniel Sudick, Steve Rawlins & John Rosengrant); THE MUMMY: THE TOMB OF THE DRAGON EMPEROR (Derek Spears & Joel Hynek); QUANTUM OF SOLACE (Chris Corbould & Kevin Tod Haug); THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES (Pablo Helman, Tim Alexander & Louis Craig)

Most Wins:

5 - SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE

4 - THE DARK KNIGHT

3 - THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON; WALL•E

2 - LET THE RIGHT ONE IN; THE READER

1 - FORGETTING SARAH MARSHALL; IN BRUGES; IRON MAN; MILK; THE WRESTLER


Most Nominations:

14 - THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON; THE DARK KNIGHT

13 - SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE

8 - CHANGELING; MILK; FROST/NIXON; THE READER; REVOLUTIONARY ROAD

7 - DOUBT; WALL•E; THE WRESTLER

5 - THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PAJAMAS; IN BRUGES


The Happening
The Happening
WORST FILM
THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL (Gregory Goodman & Paul Harris Boardman)
DISASTER MOVIE (Peter Safan, Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer)
THE HAPPENING (M. Night Shyamalan)
THE HOTTIE & THE NOTTIE (Hadeel Reda, Myles Nestel, Neal Ramer & Victoria Nevinny)
IN THE NAME OF THE KING: A DUNGEON SIEGE TALE (Daniel Clarke & Shawn Williamson)
THE LOVE GURU (Mike Myers & Michael de Luca)
MEET THE SPARTANS (Peter Safran, Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer)
ONE MISSED CALL (Broderick Johnson, Andrew A. Kosove, Scott Kroopf, Jennie Lew Tugend & Lauren C. Weissman)
TWILIGHT (Greg Mooradian, Mark Morgan & Wyck Godfrey)
YOU DON'T MESS WITH THE ZOHAN (Adam Sandler & Jack Giarraputo)

Keanu Reeves in The Day The Earth Stood Still
Keanu Reeves in The Day The Earth Stood Still
WORST ACTOR
Hayden Christensen - JUMPER
Tom Cruise - VALKYRIE
Vin Diesel - BABYLON A.D.
Ashton Kutcher - WHAT HAPPENS IN VEGAS
Mike Myers - THE LOVE GURU
Al Pacino - 88 MINUTES / RIGHTEOUS KILL
Robert Pattinson - TWILIGHT
Keanu Reeves - THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL
Adam Sandler - YOU DON'T MESS WITH THE ZOHAN
Mark Wahlberg - THE HAPPENING / MAX PAYNE
 
Paris Hilton in The Hottie & The Nottie
Paris Hilton in The Hottie & The Nottie
WORST ACTRESS
Jessica Alba - THE EYE / THE LOVE GURU 
Camilla Belle - 10,000 B.C.
Zooey Deschanel - THE HAPPENING
Cameron Diaz - WHAT HAPPENS IN VEGAS
Paris Hilton - THE HOTTIE & THE NOTTIE
Kate Hudson - FOOL'S GOLD / MY BEST FRIEND'S GIRL
Eva Longoria-Parker - OVER HER DEAD BODY
Eva Mendes - THE WOMEN
Meg Ryan - THE WOMEN
Kristen Stewart - TWILIGHT

The Happening
The Happening
WORST DIRECTOR
Timur Bekmambetov - WANTED
Uwe Boll - IN THE NAME OF THE KING: A DUNGEON SIEGE TALE / TUNNEL RATS
Scott Derrickson - THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL
Dennis Dugan - YOU DON'T MESS WITH THE ZOHAN
Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer - DISASTER MOVIE / MEET THE SPARTANS 
Catherine Hardwicke - TWILIGHT
Tom Putnam - THE HOTTIE & THE NOTTIE
Marco Schnabel - THE LOVE GURU
M. Night Shyamalan - THE HAPPENING
Eric Valette - ONE MISSED CALL

Pierce Brosnan in Mamma Mia
Pierce Brosnan in Mamma Mia
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ernest Borgnine - STRANGE WILDERNESS 
Pierce Brosnan - MAMMA MIA!
Morgan Freeman - WANTED
Ben Kingsley - THE LOVE GURU / WAR, INC.
Taylor Lautner - TWILIGHT
Matthew Lillard - IN THE NAME OF THE KING: A DUNGEON SIEGE TALE
Joel David Moore - THE HOTTIE & THE NOTTIE
Burt Reynolds - DEAL / IN THE NAME OF THE KING: A DUNGEON SIEGE TALE
Jaden Smith - THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL
Vern Troyer - THE LOVE GURU / POSTAL

Betty Buckley in The Happening
Betty Buckley in The Happening
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Asami - THE MACHINE GIRL
Lake Bell - WHAT HAPPENS IN VEGAS
Betty Buckley - THE HAPPENING
Carmen Electra - DISASTER MOVIE / MEET THE SPARTANS
Paris Hilton - REPO! THE GENETIC OPERA 
Christine Lakin - THE HOTTIE & THE NOTTIE
Jenna McCarthy - WITLESS PROTECTION
Debra Messing - THE WOMEN
Jada Pinkett Smith - THE WOMEN
Leelee Sobieski - 88 MINUTES / IN THE NAME OF THE KING: A DUNGEON SIEGE TALE

Paris Hilton & Christine Lakin in The Hottie & The Nottie
Paris Hilton & Christine Lakin in The Hottie & The Nottie
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Clovis Cordillac & Gerard Depardieu - ASTERIX AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES
Cameron Diaz & Ashton Kutcher - WHAT HAPPENS IN VEGAS
Paris Hilton & Christine Lakin / Joel David Moore - THE HOTTIE & THE NOTTIE
Kate Hudson & Dane Cook - MY BEST FRIEND'S GIRL
Larry the Cable Guy & Jenny McCarthy - WITLESS PROTECTION
James McAvoy, Angelina Jolie, Morgan Freeman & the 'Loom of Destiny' - WANTED
Al Pacino & Robert DeNiro - RIGHTEOUS KILL
Kristen Stewart & Robert Pattinson - TWILIGHT
Meg Ryan, Annette Bening, Eva Mendes, Debra Messing & Jada Pinkett Smith - THE WOMEN
Mark Wahlberg & Zooey Deschanel - THE HAPPENING

Mike Myers in The Love Guru
Mike Myers in The Love Guru
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Cameron Diaz - WHAT HAPPENS IN VEGAS
Carmen Electra - DISASTER MOVIE / MEET THE SPARTANS
Anna Faris - THE HOUSE BUNNY
Paris Hilton - THE HOTTIE & THE NOTTIE
Kate Hudson - MY BEST FRIEND'S GIRL
Ashton Kutcher - WHAT HAPPENS IN VEGAS
Larry the Cable Guy - WITLESS PROTECTION
Eddie Murphy - MEET DAVE
Mike Myers - THE LOVE GURU
Adam Sandler - YOU DON'T MESS WITH THE ZOHAN

The Hottie & The Nottie
The Hottie & The Nottie
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL (the entire cast)
DISASTER MOVIE (the entire cast)
DONKEY PUNCH (the entire cast)
THE HAPPENING (the entire cast)
THE HOTTIE & THE NOTTIE (the entire cast)
IN THE NAME OF THE KING: A DUNGEON SIEGE TALE (the entire cast)
MEET THE SPARTANS (the entire cast)
TWILIGHT (the entire cast)
WANTED (the entire cast)
THE WOMEN (the entire cast)

The Day The Earth Stood Still
The Day The Earth Stood Still
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
AN AMERICAN CAROL (David Zucker, Myrna Sokoloff & Lewis Friedman)
THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL (David Scarpa)
DEATH RACE (Paul W. S. Anderson)
DISASTER MOVIE (Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer)
IN THE NAME OF THE KING: A DUNGEON SIEGE TALE (Doug Taylor)
MEET THE SPARTANS (Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer)
ONE MISSED CALL (Andrew Klavan)
THE SPIRIT (Frank Miller)
TWILIGHT (Melissa Rosenberg)
THE WOMEN (Diane English)

The Hottie & The Nottie
The Hottie & The Nottie
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
COLLEGE ROAD TRIP (Emi Mochizuki, Carrie Evans, Cinco Paul & Ken Daurio)
DONKEY PUNCH (David Bloom & Oliver Blackburn)
THE HAPPENING (M. Night Shyamalan)
THE HOTTIE & THE NOTTIE (Heidi Ferrer)
THE LOVE GURU (Mike Myers & Graham Gordy)
MEET DAVE (Rob Greenberg & Graham Gordy)
WANTED (Michael Brandt)
WHAT HAPPENS IN VEGAS (Dana Fox)
WITLESS PROTECTION (Charles Robert Carner & Alan C. Blomquist)
YOU DON'T MESS WITH THE ZOHAN (Adam Sandler, Judd Apatow & Robert Smigel)

Delgo
Delgo
WORST ANIMATED/MIXED MEDIA FILM
DELGO (Marc F. Adler)
FLY ME TO THE MOON (Gina Gallo, Charlotte Huggins & Mimi Maynard)
A FOX'S TALE (Bill Chamberlain & György Gát)
THE LITTLE PANDA FIGHTER (Michelle Gabriel)
ROBOZINHOS (Michelle Gabriel)
SPACE CHIMPS (Barry Sonnenfeld & John H. Williams)
The Hottie & The Nottie
The Hottie & The Nottie
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
AN AMERICAN CAROL (David Zucker, John Shepherd & Stephen McEveety)
COLLEGE ROAD TRIP (Andrew Gunn & Kristen Burr)
DISASTER MOVIE (Peter Safran, Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer)
THE HOTTIE & THE NOTTIE (Hadeel Reda, Myles Nestel, Neal Ramer & Victoria Nevinny)
THE LOVE GURU (Mike Myers & Michael de Luca)
MEET DAVE (Jon Berg, Tom Komarnicki & David T. Friendly)
MEET THE SPARTANS (Peter Safran, Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer)
WHAT HAPPENS IN VEGAS (Michael Aguilera, Shawn Levy & Jimmy Miller) 
WITLESS PROTECTION (Alan C. Blomquist & J.P. Williams)
YOU DON'T MESS WITH THE ZOHAN (Adam Sandler & Jack Giarraputo)

One Missed Call
One Missed Call
WORST HORROR MOVIE
ANACONDA III (Vlad Paunescu & Alison Semenza)
ATTACK OF THE GIANT LEECHES (Anne-Marie Frigon)
DONKEY PUNCH (Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch & Mark Herbert)
DOOMSDAY (Steven Paul & Benedict Carver)
THE EYE (David Moreau & Xavier Palud)
THE HAUNTING OF MOLLY HARTLEY (Jennifer Hilton & Jerry P. Jacobs)
ONE MISSED CALL (Broderick Johnson, Andrew A. Kosove, Scott Kroopf, Jennie Lew Tugend & Lauren C. Weissman)
PROM NIGHT (Neal H. Moritz)
THE RUINS (Chris Bender, Stuart Cornfeld & Jeremy Kramer)
SOLSTICE (Adam Del Deo & James D. Stern)

The Day The Earth Stood Still
The Day The Earth Stood Still
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
AN AMERICAN CAROL (David Zucker, John Shepherd & Stephen McEveety)
ATTACK OF THE GIANT LEECHES (Anne-Marie Frigon)
BANGKOK DANGEROUS (Nicolas Cage, Norman Golightly, William Sherak & Jason Shuman)
THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL (Scott Derrikson)
DEATH RACE (Paula Wagner, Jeremy Bolt & Paul W. S. Anderson)
DISASTER MOVIE (Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer)
THE EYE (David Moreau & Xavier Palud)
MEET THE SPARTANS (Peter Safran, Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer)
ONE MISSED CALL (Broderick Johnson, Andrew A. Kosove, Scott Kroopf, Jennie Lew Tugend & Lauren C. Weissman)
PROM NIGHT (Neal H. Moritz)

Anaconda III
Anaconda III
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
ANACONDA III (Vlad Paunescu & Alison Semenza)
HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL 3: SENIOR YEAR (Bill Borden & Barry Rosenbush)
INDIANA JONES & THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL (Frank Marshall)
PUNISHER: WAR ZONE (Gale Anne Hurd)
SAW V (Greg Hoffman, Oren Koules & Mark Burg)
STARSHIP TROOPERS: MARAUDER (David Lancaster)
STEP UP 2: THE STREETS (Erik Feig, Jennifer Gibgot, Adam Shankman & Patrick Wachsberger)
UNDERWORLD: RISE OF THE LYCANS (Gary Lucchesi, Tom Rosenberg, Skip Williamson, Len Wiseman & Richard Wright)
WAR OF THE WORLDS 2: THE NEXT WAVE (David Michael Latt)
THE X-FILES: I WANT TO BELIEVE (Chris Carter & Frank Spotnitz)

The Happening
The Happening
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL (Tyler Bates)
DONKEY PUNCH (François Eudes Chanfrault)
THE HAPPENING (James Newton Howard)
THE HAUNTING OF MOLLY HARTLEY (James T. Sale)
IN THE NAME OF THE KING: A DUNGEON SIEGE TALE (Henning Lohner)
THE LOVE GURU (George S. Clinton)
ONE MISSED CALL (Reinhold Heil & Johnny Klimek)
10,000 B.C. (Harald Kloser)
TUNNEL RATS (Jessica de Rooij)
WANTED (Danny Elfman)

You Don't Mess With The Zohan
You Don't Mess With The Zohan
WORST SONG FEATURING IN A MOTION PICTURE
"All Dressed In Love" - SEX & THE CITY (Jennifer Hudson)
"By The Boab Tree" - AUSTRALIA (Baz Luhrmann, A. Monsted & F. Meagher)
"Chase The Morning" - REPO! THE GENETIC OPERA (Darren Smith & Terrance Zdunich)
"Chromaggia" - REPO! THE GENERIC OPERA (Darren Smith & Terrance Zdunich)
"Count On Me" - THE WOMEN (Lucy Schwartz)
"I'll Be Lovin' You Long Time" - YOU DON'T MESS WITH THE ZOHAN (Mariah Carey, Aldrin Davis, Crystal Johnson, DeBarge & Etterlene Jordan)
"Raped In The Face" - HAMLET 2 (Andrew Fleming, Pam Brady & Steve Brown)
"Rock Me Sexy Jesus" - HAMLET 2 (Ralph Sall, Andrew Fleming & Pam Brady)
"Supa Dupa Fly" - MEET THE SPARTANS (Ali Theodore, Vincent Alfieri & Paris Hampton)
"Zydrate Anatomy" - REPO! THE GENETIC OPERA (Darren Smith & Terrance Zdunich)

Meet The Spartans
Meet The Spartans
WORST MAKEUP
THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL (Norma Hill-Patton & Francisco X. Perez)
DISASTER MOVIE (Matthew Mungle, Matthew Jorgensen & Richard Redlefsen)
THE HOTTIE & THE NOTTIE (Randy Westgate)
IN THE NAME OF THE KING: A DUNGEON SIEGE TALE (Margaret Yaworski)
THE LOVE GURU (Mike Smithson)
MEET THE SPARTANS (Stephan Dupuis)
ONE MISSED CALL (Mike Elizalde & Thomad Floutz)
10,000 B.C. (Thomas Nellen)
TWILIGHT (Jeanne Van Phue & Mary Ann Valdes)
YOU DON'T MESS WITH THE ZOHAN (Kathleen Freeman-Smith)

Anaconda III
Anaconda III
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
ANACONDA III (Lucian Lordache & Ionel Popa)
THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL (Jeffrey A. Okun)
IN THE NAME OF THE KING: A DUNGEON SIEGE TALE (Chris Bond)
MEET THE SPARTANS (Larz Anderson, Ray McIntyre, Jr. & Mark Rappaport)
100 MILLION B.C. (S. Kai Bovaird)
ONE MISSED CALL (Randy Goux)
THE SPIRIT (Stuart T. Maschwitz)
STARSHIP TROOPERS: MARAUDER (Dennis Skotak, Robert Skotak & Kevin Kutchaver)
TWILIGHT (Bill George, Richard Kidd & Edson Williams)
WAR OF THE WORLDS 2: THE NEXT WAVE (Scott Wheeler)

Write a comment

Comments: 0