2006 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
APOCALYPTO (Touchstone/Icon; Mel Gibson & Bruce Davey)
BABEL (Paramount Vantage/Anonymous Content/Zeta/Central/Media Right Capital; Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu, Jon Kilik & Steve Golin)
BLOOD DIAMOND (Warner Bros/Bedford Falls/Virtual/Initial; Paula Weinstein, Edward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz, Graham King & Gillian Gorfil)
CHILDREN OF MEN (Universal/Strike/Hit and Run; Marc Abraham, Eric Newman, Hilary Shor, Iain Smith & Tony Smith)
THE DEPARTED (Warner Bros/Plan B/Initial/Vertigo/Media Asia; Graham King, Brad Gray & Brad Pitt)
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE (Fox Searchlight/Big Beach/Bona Fide/Deep River/Third Gear; Albert Berger, David Friendly, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub & Ron Yerxa)
PAN'S LABYRINTH (Picturehouse/Tequila Gang/Estudio Picasso/Telecinco/Sententia/Esperanto; Alvaro Augustin, Alfonso Cuaron, Bertha Navarro & Guillermo del Toro)
THE PRESTIGE (Warner Bros/Touchstone/Newmarket/Syncopy; Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas & Aaron Ryder)
THE QUEEN (Pathé/BIM/Canal+/France 3/Grenada; Andy Harris, Christina Langan & Tracey Seaward)
UNITED 93 (Universal/Working Title/Studio Canal; Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lloyd Levin & Paul Greengrass)

Children Of Men
Children Of Men
Also Considered:
BORAT: CULTURAL LEARNINGS OF AMERICA FOR MAKE BENEFIT GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN (Sacha Baron Cohen & Jay Roach); THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA (Wendy Finerman); FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS (Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz & Steven Spielberg); THE GOOD SHEPHERD (James G. Robinson, Jane Rosenthal & Robert DeNiro); INSIDE MAN (Brian Grazer); THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND (Andrea Calderwood, Lisa Bryer, Charles Steel & Christine Ruppert); LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA (Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz & Clint Eastwood); NOTES ON A SCANDAL (Scott Rudin & Robert Fox); THIS IS ENGLAND (Mark Herbert); V FOR VENDETTA (Grant Hill, Lorne Orleans, Joel Silver, Andy Wachowski & Larry Wachowski)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Christian Bale as "Dietar Dengler" - RESCUE DAWN
Leonardo DiCaprio as "Danny Archer" - BLOOD DIAMOND
Leonardo DiCaprio as "William 'Billy' Costigan, Jr." - THE DEPARTED
Aaron Eckhart as "Nick Naylor" - THANK YOU FOR SMOKING
Ryan Gosling as "Dan Dunne" - HALF NELSON
Toby Jones as "Truman Capote" - INFAMOUS
Peter O'Toole as "Maurice Russell" - VENUS
Clive Owen as "Theo Faron" - CHILDREN OF MEN
Will Smith as "Chris Gardner" - THE PURSUIT OF HAPPYNESS
Forest Whitaker as "Idi Amin" - THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND

Forest Whitaker in The Last King of Scotland
Forest Whitaker in The Last King of Scotland
Also Considered:
Sacha Baron Cohen (BORAT: CULTURAL LEARNINGS OF AMERICA FOR MAKE BENEFIT GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN); Kevin Costner (THE GUARDIAN); Daniel Craig (CASINO ROYALE); Will Ferrell (STRANGER THAN FICTION); Hugh Jackman (THE PRESTIGE); Joshua Jackson (AURORA BOREALIS); Derek Luke (CATCH A FIRE); Edward Norton (THE PAINTED VEIL); Denzel Washington (INSIDE MAN); Patrick Wilson (LITTLE CHILDREN)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Ivana Bacquero as "Ofelia" - PAN'S LABYRINTH
Penelope Cruz as "Raimunda" - VOLVER
Judi Dench as "Barbara Covett" - NOTES ON A SCANDAL
Maggie Gyllenhaal as "Sherry Swanson" - SHERRYBABY
Sandra Huller as "Michaela Klinger" - REQUIEM
Helen Mirren as "Queen Elizabeth II" - THE QUEEN
Gretchen Mol as "Bettie Page" - THE NOTORIOUS BETTIE PAGE
Meryl Streep as "Miranda Priestly" - THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA
Kate Winslet as "Sarah Pierce" - LITTLE CHILDREN
Evan Rachel Wood as "Kimberly Joyce" - PRETTY PERSUASION

Helen Mirren in The Queen
Helen Mirren in The Queen
Also Considered:
Annette Bening (RUNNING WITH SCISSORS); Toni Colette (LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE); Abbie Cornish (CANDY); Anne Hathaway (THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA); Beyoncé Knowles (DREAMGIRLS); Marina Hands (LADY CHATTERLEY); Natalie Portman (V FOR VENDETTA); Carice Van Houten (BLACK BOOK); Julie Walters (DRIVING LESSONS); Renee Zellweger (MISS POTTER)

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron - CHILDREN OF MEN
Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
Guillermo del Toro - PAN'S LABYRINTH
Stephen Frears - THE QUEEN
Mel Gibson - APOCALYPTO
Paul Greengrass - UNITED 93
Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu - BABEL
Kevin MacDonald - THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND
Christopher Nolan - THE PRESTIGE
Martin Scorsese - THE DEPARTED

Alfonso Cuaron - Children Of Men
Alfonso Cuaron - Children Of Men
Also Considered:
Pedro Almodóvar (VOLVER); Bill Condon (DREAMGIRLS); Clint Eastwood (FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS); Clint Eastwood (LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA); Richard Eyre (NOTES ON A SCANDAL); Todd Field (LITTLE CHILDREN); Spike Lee (INSIDE MAN); James McTeigue (V FOR VENDETTA); Shane Meadows (THIS IS ENGLAND); Edward Zwick (BLOOD DIAMOND)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ben Affleck as "George Reeves" - HOLLYWOODLAND
Alan Arkin as "Grandpa Hoover" - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
Richard Griffiths as "Hector" - THE HISTORY BOYS
Jackie Earle Haley as "Ronnie McGorvey" - LITTLE CHILDREN
Djimon Hounsou as "Solomon Vandy" - BLOOD DIAMOND
James McAvoy as "Nicholas Garrigan" - THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND
Eddie Murphy as "James 'Thunder' Early" - DREAMGIRLS
Jack Nicholson as "Frank Costello" - THE DEPARTED
Michael Sheen as "Tony Blair" - THE QUEEN
Steve Zahn as "Duane" - RESCUE DAWN

Djimon Hounsou in Blood Diamond
Djimon Hounsou in Blood Diamond
Also Considered:
Paul Bettany (THE DA VINCI CODE); Michael Caine (CHILDREN OF MEN); Steve Carell (LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE); Stephen Graham (THIS IS ENGLAND); Sergi Lopez (PAN'S LABYRINTH); Clive Owen (INSIDE MAN); Michael Peña (WORLD TRADE CENTER); Brad Pitt (BABEL); Mark Wahlberg (THE DEPARTED); James Woods (PRETTY PERSUASION)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Adriana Barazza as "Amelia" - BABEL
Juliette Binoche as "Amira Simic" - BREAKING & ENTERING
Cate Blanchett as "Sheba Hart" - NOTES ON A SCANDAL
Emily Blunt as "Emily" - THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA
Abigail Breslin as "Olive Hoover" - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
Shareeka Epps as "Drey" - HALF NELSON
Jennifer Hudson as "Effie White" - DREAMGIRLS
Rinko Kikuchi as "Cheiko Wataya" - BABEL
Catherine O'Hara as "Marilyn Hack" - FOR YOUR CONSIDERATION
Emma Thompson as "Karen Eiffel" - STRANGE THAN FICTION

Rinko Kikuchi in Babel
Rinko Kikuchi in Babel
Also Considered:
Clare-Hope Ashitey (CHILDREN OF MEN); Jennifer Connelly (BLOOD DIAMOND); Blythe Danner (THE LAST KISS); Frances De La Tour (THE HISTORY BOYS); Vera Farmiga (THE DEPARTED); Luminita Gheorghiu (THE DEATH OF MR. LAZARESCU); Maggie Gyllenhaal (WORLD TRADE CENTER); Rachel Hurd-Wood (PERFUME: THE STORY OF A MURDERER); Lily Tomlin (A PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION); Jodie Whittaker (VENUS)

The Departed
The Departed

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BABEL (the entire cast)

CHILDREN OF MEN (the entire cast)

THE DEPARTED (the entire cast)

THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA (the entire cast)

THE GOOD SHEPHERD (the entire cast)

THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND (the entire cast)

LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE (the entire cast)

NOTES ON A SCANDAL (the entire cast)

THE QUEEN (the entire cast)

THIS IS ENGLAND (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

APOCALYPTO; BLOOD DIAMOND; DREAMGIRLS; LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA; LITTLE CHILDREN; PAN'S LABYRINTH; THE PRESTIGE; RESCUE DAWN; UNITED 93; V FOR VENDETTA


The Departed
The Departed
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BORAT: CULTURAL LEARNINGS OF AMERICA FOR MAKE BENEFIT GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN (Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, Dan Mazer & Todd Phillips)
CASINO ROYALE (Neal Purvis, Robert Wade & Paul Haggis)
CHILDREN OF MEN (Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby)
THE DEPARTED (William Monahan)
THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA (Aline Brosh McKenna)
THE ILLUSIONIST (Neil Burger)
THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND (Peter Morgan & Jeremy Brock)
NOTES ON A SCANDAL (Patrick Marber)
THE PRESTIGE (Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan)
THANK YOU FOR SMOKING (Jason Reitman)
 
Also Considered:
A COCK & BULL STORY (Frank Cottrell Boyce); DREAMGIRLS (Bill Condon); FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS (William Broyles, Jr. & Paul Haggis); THE HISTORY BOYS (Alan Bennett); JINDABYNE (Beatrix Christian); LITTLE CHILDREN (Todd Field & Tom Perrotta); THE PAINTED VEIL (Ron Nyswaner); A PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION (Garrison Keillor); RESCUE DAWN (Werner Herzog); V FOR VENDETTA (Andy Wachowski & Larry Wachowski)

Little Miss Sunshine
Little Miss Sunshine
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BABEL (Guillermo Arriaga) 
BLOOD DIAMOND (Charles Leavitt & C. Gaby Mitchell)
THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Eric Roth)
INSIDE MAN (Russell Gerwitz)
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA (Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis)
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE (Michael Arndt)
PAN'S LABYRINTH (Guillermo del Toro)
THE QUEEN (Peter Morgan)
STRANGER THAN FICTION (Zach Helm)
THIS IS ENGLAND (Shane Meadows)

Also Considered: 
APOCALYPTO (Mel Gibson & Farhad Safinia); DAYS OF GLORY (Rachid Bouchareb & Olivier Lorelle); THE FOUNTAIN (Darren Aronofsky & Ari Handel); HALF NELSON (Ryan Fleck); HOLLYWOODLAND (Paul Bernbaum); LUCKY NUMBER SLEVIN (Jason Smilovic); STARTER FOR 10 (David Nicholls); UNITED 93 (Paul Greengrass); THE WEATHER MAN (Steven Conrad); THE WIND THAT SHAKES THE BARLEY (Paul Laverty)

Monster House
Monster House
BEST ANIMATED FILM
CARS (John Lasseter & Joe Ranft)
HAPPY FEET (George Miller)
ICE AGE II: THE MELTDOWN (Carlos Saldanha)
MONSTER HOUSE (Gil Kenan)
A SCANNER DARKLY (Richard Linklater)

Also Considered:
THE ANT BULLY (John A. Davis); FLUSHED AWAY (David Bowers & Sam Fell); NO TIME FOR NUTS (Chris Renaud & Mike Thurmeir); OPEN SEASON (Roger Allers & Jill Culton); OVER THE HEDGE (Tim Johnson & Karey Kirkpatrick)

Children Of Men
Children Of Men
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
APOCALYPTO (Dean Semler)
BABEL (Rodrigo Prieto)
THE BLACK DAHLIA (Vilmos Zsigmond)
CHILDREN OF MEN (Emmanuel Lubezki) 
THE FOUNTAIN (Matthew Libatique)
THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Robert Richardson)
THE ILLUSIONIST (Dick Pope)
PAN'S LABYRINTH (Guillermo Navarro)
THE PRESTIGE (Wally Pfister)
UNITED 93 (Barry Ackroyd)

Also Considered:
BLOOD DIAMOND (Eduardo Serra); CASINO ROYALE (Phil Meheux); CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER (Xiaoding Zhao); THE DEPARTED (Michael Ballhaus); DREAMGIRLS (Tobias A. Schliessler); FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS (Tom Stern); THE GOOD GERMAN (Peter Andrews); LADY CHATTERLEY (Julian Hirsch); THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND (Anthony Dod Mantle); THE PAINTED VEIL (Stuart Dryburgh)

Curse Of The Golden Flower
Curse Of The Golden Flower
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
APOCALYPTO (Mayes C. Rubeo) 
CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER (Chung Man Yee)
THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA (Patricia Field)
DREAMGIRLS (Sharen Davis)
THE ILLUSIONIST (Ngila Dickson)
MARIE ANTOINETTE (Milena Canonero)
PAN'S LABYRINTH (Lala Huete)
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST (Penny Rose)
THE QUEEN (Consolata Boyle)
V FOR VENDETTA (Sammy Sheldon)

Also Considered:
BABEL (Gabriela Diaque, Miwako Kobayashi & Michael Wilkinson); THE BLACK DAHLIA (Jenny Beavan); BOBBY (Julie Weiss); CASINO ROYALE (Lindy Hemming); ERAGON (Kym Barrett); FACTORY GIRL (John Dunn); THE FOUNTAIN (Renee April); LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE (Nancy Steiner); THE PRESTIGE (Joan Bergin); X-MEN: THE LAST STAND (Judianna Makovsky)

Children Of Men
Children Of Men
BEST FILM EDITING
APOCALYPTO (John Wright)
BABEL (Stephen Mirrione & Douglas Crise)
BLOOD DIAMOND (Steven Rosenblum)
CASINO ROYALE (Stuart Baird)
CHILDREN OF MEN (Alfonso Cuaron & Alex Rodriguez)
CRANK (Brian Berdan)
THE DEPARTED (Thelma Schoonmaker)
INSIDE MAN (Barry Alexander Brown)
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA (Joel Cox)
UNITED 93 (Claire Douglas, Christopher Rouse & Richard Pearson)

Also Considered: 
BOBBY (Richard Chew); THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA (Mark Livolsi); FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS (Joel Cox); THE FOUNTAIN (Jay Rabinowitz); THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND (Justine Wright); LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE (Pamela Martin); MIAMI VICE (William Goldenberg); THE PRESTIGE (Lee Smith); THE QUEEN (Lucia Zucchetti); WORLD TRADE CENTER (David Brenner & Julie Monroe)

Pan's Labyrinth
Pan's Labyrinth
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AFTER THE WEDDING (Denmark; Susanne Bier)
APOCALYPTO (USA; Mel Gibson)
AVENUE MONTAIGNE (France; Daniele Thompson)
BLACK BOOK (The Netherlands; Paul Verhoeven)
DAYS OF GLORY (Algeria; Rachid Bouchareb)
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA (USA; Clint Eastwood)
OFFSIDE (Iran; Jafar Panahi)
PAN'S LABYRINTH (Mexico; Guillermo del Toro)
VOLVER (Spain; Pedro Almodóvar)
WATER (Canada; Mehta Hindi)

Also Considered:
BAMAKO (Mali; Abderahmane Sissako); CLIMATES (Turkey; Nuri Bilge Ceylan); CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER (China/Hong Kong; Zhang Yimou); DOR (THREAD) (India; Nagesh Kukunoor); THE GOLDEN DOOR (Italy/France; Emanuele Crialese); THE HOST (South Korea; Joon-Ho Bong); REQUIEM (Germany; Hans-Christian Schmid); THE RIGHT OF THE WEEKEST (Belgium; Lucas Belvaux); THE SINGER (France/Belgium; Xavier Giannoli); TELL NO ONE (France; Guillaume Canet)

Pan's Labyrinth
Pan's Labyrinth
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
APOCALYPTO (Keith Vanderlaan, Aldo Signoretti & Vittorio Sodano)
CLICK (Kazuhiro Tsuji & Bill Corso)
PAN'S LABYRINTH (David Martí & Montse Ribé)
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST (Ve Neill & Martin Samuel)
X-MEN: THE LAST STAND (Rick Baker)

Also Considered:
THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA (Nicki Ledermann & Angel de Angelis); THE HILLS HAVE EYES (Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero & Mario Michisanti); MARIE ANTOINETTE (Jean-Luc Russier & Desiree Corridoni); THE QUEEN (Daniel Phillips); SLITHER (Todd Masters & Dan Rebert)

Pan's Labyrinth
Pan's Labyrinth
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
APOCALYPTO (James Horner)
BABEL (Gustavo Santaolalla)
THE DA VINCI CODE (Hans Zimmer)
THE DEPARTED (Howard Shore)
THE FOUNTAIN (Clint Mansell)
THE GOOD GERMAN (Thomas Newman)
THE ILLUSIONIST (Philip Glass)
NOTES ON A SCANDAL (Philip Glass)
PAN'S LABYRINTH (Javier Navarette)
THE QUEEN (Alexandre Desplat)

Also Considered:
BLOOD DIAMOND (James Newton Howard); CHILDREN OF MEN (John Taverner); FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS (Clint Eastwood); THE LAKE HOUSE (Rachel Portman); LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA (Kyle Eastwood & Michael Stevens); NOMAD (Carlo Siliotto); THE PAINTED VEIL (Alexandre Desplat); PERFUME: THE STORY OF A MURDERER (Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek & Reinhold Heil); THE PRESTIGE (David Julyan); THIS IS ENGLAND (Ludovico Einaudi)

Little Miss Sunshine
Little Miss Sunshine
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
CARS (Randy Newman)
CHARLOTTE'S WEB (Danny Elfman)
THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA (Theodore Shapiro)
DREAMGIRLS (Henry Krieger)
FLUSHED AWAY (Harry Gregson-Williams)
ICE AGE II: THE MELTDOWN (John Powell) 
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE (Mychael Danna)
NIGHT AT THE MUSEUM (Alan Silvestri)
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST (Hans Zimmer)
THE WEATHER MAN (Hans Zimmer)

Also Considered:
THE ANT BULLY (John Debney); CLICK (Rupert Gregson-Williams); A GOOD YEAR (Marc Streitenfeld); HAPPY FEET (John Powell); THE HOLIDAY (Hans Zimmer); MONSTER HOUSE (Douglas Pipes); OPEN HOUSE (Ramin Djawadi); PENELOPE (Joby Talbot); STRANGER THAN FICTION (Britt Daniel & Brian Reitzell); YOU, ME & DUPREE (Theodore Shapiro)

An Inconvenient Truth
An Inconvenient Truth
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"And I Am Telling You (I'm Not Going)" - DREAMGIRLS (Henry Krieger & Tom Eyen)
"A Father's Way" - THE PURSUIT OF HAPPYNESS (Seal & Christopher Bruce)
"I Need To Wake Up" - AN INCONVENIENT TRUTH (Melissa Etheridge)
"Listen" - DREAMGIRLS (Henry Krieger & Beyoncé Knowles)
"Never Gonna Break My Faith" - BOBBY (Bryan Adams, Eliot Kennedy & Andrea Remanda)
"Ordinary Miracle" - CHARLOTTE'S WEB (David Stewart & Glen Ballard)
"Our Town" - CARS (Randy Newman)
"Patience" - DREAMGIRLS (Henry Krieger & Willie Reale)
"Some Kind Of Heaven" - SHERRYBABY (Jack Livesey)
"The Song Of The Heart" - HAPPY FEET (Prince)

Also Considered:
"The Book I Write" - STRANGER THAN FICTION (Britt Daniel); "I Belong" - OVER THE HEDGE (Paul Westerberg); "Love You I Do" - DREAMGIRLS (Henry Krieger & Seidah Garrett); "Never Let Go" - THE GUARDIAN (Bryan Adams, Trevor Rabin & Eliot Kennedy); "Till The End Of Time" - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE (Nick Urata & DeVotchKa); "Try Not To Remember" - HOME OF THE BRAVE (Sheryl Crow); "Upside Down" - CURIOUS GEORGE (Jack Johnson); "We're All In This Together" - HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL (Matthew Gerrard & Robbie Nevil); "When You Taught Me How To Dance" - MISS POTTER (Mike Batt, Nigel Westlake, Richard Maltby, Jr. & Katie Melua); "You Know My Name" - CASINO ROYALE (David Arnold & Chris Cornell)

Children Of Men
Children Of Men
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
THE BLACK DAHLIA (Dante Ferretti; Elli Griff)
CHILDREN OF MEN (Geoffrey Kirkland & Jim Clay; Jennifer Williams)
CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER (Huo Tingxiao)
DREAMGIRLS (John Myhre; Nancy Haigh)
THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Jeannine Claudia Oppewall; Gretchen Rau)
MARIE ANTOINETTE (K. K. Barrett; Veronica Melery)
PAN'S LABYRINTH (Eugenio Caballero; Pilar Revuelta)
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST (Rick Heinrichs; Cheryl Carasik)
THE PRESTIGE (Nathan Crowley; Julie Ochipinti)
THE QUEEN (Alan MacDonald; Tina Jones)

Also Considered:
APOCALYPTO (Tom Sanders; Jay Aroesty); BABEL (Brigette Broch; Yoshihito Akatsuka); CASINO ROYALE (Peter Lamont; Simon Wakefield); THE DA VINCI CODE (Allan Cameron; Richard Roberts); THE DEPARTED (Kristi Zea; Leslie E. Rollins); FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS (Henry Bumstead; Jack G. Taylor); THE FOUNTAIN (James Chinlund); THE ILLUSIONIST (Ondrej Nekvasil; Petra Hábová); SUPERMAN RETURNS (Guy Hendrix Dyas; Brian Dusting); V FOR VENDETTA (Owen Patterson; Sarah Horton)

Children Of Men
Children Of Men
BEST SOUND
APOCALYPTO (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Fernando Camarra)
BABEL (Jose Garcia, Jon Taylor, Chris Minkler & Martin Hernandez)
BLOOD DIAMOND (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Ivan Sharrock)
CASINO ROYALE (Chris Monroe, Mike Prestwood Smith, Martin Cantwell & Mark Taylor)
CHILDREN OF MEN (Tom Johnson, Chris Burdon & John Midgeley)
DREAMGIRLS (Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer & Willie D. Burton)
FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS (John T. Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff & Walt Martin)
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA (John T. Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff & Walt Martin)
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST (Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes & Lee Orloff)
UNITED 93 (Chris Monroe, Mike Prestwood Smith, Douglas Cooper & Oliver Tarney)

Also Considered:
THE DA VINCI CODE (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Anthony J. Ciccolini); THE DEPARTED (Tom Fleischman & Danny Michael); DEJA VU (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Arthur Rochester); MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE III (Anna Behlmar, Andy Nelson & Jeff Wexler); NIGHT AT THE MUSEUM (Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Gary Alper); POSEIDON (John T. Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff & David Kelson); THE PRESTIGE (Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo & Ed Novick); SUPERMAN RETURNS (John Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff & Christian Fontaine); V FOR VENDETTA (Glenn Freemantle, John Hayward, Richard Pryke & David Stephenson); X-MEN: THE LAST STAND (Steve Maslow, Doug Hemphill, Rick Kline & John A. Larsen)

Apocalypto
Apocalypto
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
APOCALYPTO (Sean McCormack & Kami Asgar)
BLOOD DIAMOND (Lon E. Bender)
FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS (Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman)
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA (Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman)
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST (Christopher Boyes & George Watters II) 

Also Considered:
CASINO ROYALE (Eddy Joseph); DEJA VU (George Waters II & F. Hudson Miller); MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE III (Mark Stoeckinger); THE PRESTIGE (Richard King); WORLD TRADE CENTER (Wylie Statemen)

Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
CHILDREN OF MEN (Frazer Churchill, Tim Webber, Michael Eames & Paul Corbould)
THE FOUNTAIN (Jeremy Dawson, Dan Schrecker, Mark G. Soper & Peter Parks)
NIGHT AT THE MUSEUM (Jim Rygiel, Eric Saindon, Peter Hunt & Kevin Baillie)
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST (John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Scott E. Anderson & Allen Hall)
SUPERMAN RETURNS (Mark Stetson, Richard Hoover, Neil Corbould & Jon Thum) 
V FOR VENDETTA (Dan Glass, Jose Granell & Nigel Stone)

Also Considered:
CASINO ROYALE (Steven Begg, Chris Corbould, John Paul Docherty & Ditch Doy); CHARLOTTE'S WEB (Karin Joy, John Andrew Berton, Blair Clark & John Dietz); MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE III (Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Pat Tabach & Daniel Sudick); PAN'S LABYRINTH (Edward Irastorza, Everett Burrell, David Marti & Montse Ribé); POSEIDON (Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett & John Frazier); X-MEN: THE LAST STAND (John Bruno & Joe Letteri)

Most Wins:

6 - CHILDREN OF MEN

3 - PAN'S LABYRINTH

2 - THE DEPARTED / LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE

1 - APOCALYPTO / BABEL / BLOOD DIAMOND / CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER / AN INCONVENIENT TRUTH / THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND / MONSTER HOUSE / PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST / THE QUEEN


Most Nominations:

10 - APOCALYPTO / BABEL / CHILDREN OF MEN / PAN'S LABYRINTH

9 - DREAMGIRLS / THE QUEEN

8 - THE DEPARTED

7 - BLOOD DIAMOND / LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE / PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST

6 - THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA

5 - THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND / LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA / NOTES ON A SCANDAL / THE PRESTIGE / UNITED 93


The Wicker Man
The Wicker Man
WORST FILM
BASIC INSTINCT 2 (Mario Kassar & Andrew Vajna) 
BEERFEST (Bill Gerber & Richard Perello)
BLOODRAYNE (Uwe Boll, Daniel Clarke & Shawn Williamson) 
DATE MOVIE (Paul Schiff & Jason Friedberg)
LADY IN THE WATER (M. Night Shyamalan & Sam Mercer)
LITTLE MAN (Rick Alvarez, Keenan Ivory Wayans, Marlon Wayans & Shawn Wayans) 
THE OMEN (John Moore & Glen Williamson)
SCARY MOVIE 4 (Robert K. Weiss & Craig Mazin)
TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE BEGINNING (Michael Bay, Mike Fleiss, Andrew Form, Bradley Fuller, Kim Henkel & Tobe Hooper)
THE WICKER MAN (Nicolas Cage, Boaz Davidson, Randall Emmett & John Thompson)

Nicolas Cage in The Wicker Man
Nicolas Cage in The Wicker Man
WORST ACTOR
Tim Allen - SANTA CLAUS III: THE ESCAPE CLAUSE / ZOOM
Jack Black - NACHO LIBRE
Nicolas Cage - THE WICKER MAN
Paul Giamatti - LADY IN THE WATER
Josh Hartnett - THE BLACK DAHLIA
Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson - SOUTHLAND TALES
Steve Martin - THE PINK PANTHER
David Morrissey - BASIC INSTINCT 2
Rob Schneider - THE BENCHWARMERS
Liev Schreiber - THE OMEN

Sharon Stone in Basic Instinct 2
Sharon Stone in Basic Instinct 2
WORST ACTRESS
Camilla Belle - WHEN A STRANGER CALLS
Haylie Duff / Hilary Duff - MATERIAL GIRLS 
Paris Hilton - PLEDGE THIS!
Milla Jovavich - ULTRAVIOLET
Lindsey Lohan - JUST MY LUCK
Kristanna Loken - BLOODRAYNE
Jessica Simpson - EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
Sharon Stone - BASIC INSTINCT 2
Audrey Tautou - THE DA VINCI CODE
Uma Thurman - MY SUPER EX-GIRLFRIEND

The Wicker Man
The Wicker Man
WORST DIRECTOR
Uwe Boll - BLOODRAYNE
Michael Caton-Jones - BASIC INSTINCT 2
Brian de Palma - THE BLACK DAHLIA
Ron Howard - THE DA VINCI CODE
Richard Kelly - SOUTHLAND TALES
Neil LaBute - THE WICKER MAN
Jonathan Liebesman - TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE BEGINNING
M. Night Shyamalan - LADY IN THE WATER
Keenan Ivory Wayans - LITTLE MAN
Kurt Wimmer - ULTRAVIOLET

Hayden Christensen in Factory Girl
Hayden Christensen in Factory Girl
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bob Balaban - LADY IN THE WATER
Terry Bradshaw - FAILURE TO LAUNCH
Chevy Chase - ZOOM
Hayden Christensen - FACTORY GIRL
Danny DeVito - DECK THE HALLS
Meatloaf - BLOODRAYNE
Rob Schneider - LITTLE MAN
Martin Short - SANTA CLAUSE III: THE ESCAPE CLAUSE
M. Night Shyamalan - LADY IN THE WATER
David Thewlis - BASIC INSTINCT 2 / THE OMEN

Ellen Burstyn in The Wicker Man
Ellen Burstyn in The Wicker Man
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kate Beahan - THE WICKER MAN
Ellen Burstyn - THE WICKER MAN
Kristen Chenoweth - DECK THE HALLS / THE PINK PANTHER / RV
Cindy Cheung - LADY IN THE WATER
Carmen Electra - DATE MOVIE / SCARY MOVIE 4
Paris Hilton - BOTTOMS UP
Cloris Leachman - BEERFEST
Jenny McCarthy - JOHN TUCKER MUST DIE
Michelle Rodriguez - BLOODRAYNE
Leelee Sobieski - THE WICKER MAN

David Morrissey & Sharon Stone in Basic Instinct 2
David Morrissey & Sharon Stone in Basic Instinct 2
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Tim Allen & Martin Short - SANTA CLAUSE III: THE ESCAPE CLAUSE
Tobin Bell & Shawnee Smith - SAW III
Nicolas Cage & Kate Beahan - THE WICKER MAN
Tom Cruise & Michelle Monaghan - MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE III
Haylie Duff & Hilary Duff - MATERIAL GIRLS
Tom Hanks & Audrey Tautou - THE DA VINCI CODE
Paris Hilton & Jason Mewes - BOTTOMS UP
Jesse Metcalfe & Brittany Snow - JOHN TUCKER MUST DIE
Sharon Stone & David Morrissey / Stan Collymore - BASIC INSTINCT 2
Shawn Wayans & Marlon Wayans - LITTLE MAN

Paris Hilton in Pledge This
Paris Hilton in Pledge This
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Tim Allen - SANTA CLAUSE III: THE ESCAPE CLAUSE / THE SHAGGY DOG
Jack Black - NACHO LIBRE
Danny DeVito - DECK THE HALLS
Tad Hilgrenbrinck - AMERICAN PIE: BAND CAMP
Paris Hilton - PLEDGE THIS
Larry The Cable Guy - LARRY THE CABLE GUY: HEALTH INSPECTOR
Martin Lawrence - BIG MOMMA'S HOUSE 2
Steve Martin - THE PINK PANTHER
Rob Schneider - THE BENCHWARMERS
Martin Short - SANTA CLAUSE III: THE ESCAPE CLAUSE

The Wicker Man
The Wicker Man
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BASIC INSTINCT 2 (the entire cast)
BLOODRAYNE (the entire cast)
DATE MOVIE (the entire cast)
LADY IN THE WATER (the entire cast)
LITTLE MAN (the entire cast)
SCARY MOVIE 4 (the entire cast)
SOUTHLAND TALES (the entire cast)
TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE BEGINNING (the entire cast)
THE WICKER MAN (the entire cast)
ZOOM (the entire cast)

The Wicker Man
The Wicker Man
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
BASIC INSTINCT 2 (Leora Barish & Henry Bean)
BLOODRAYNE (Guinevere Turner)
THE CELESTINE PROPHECY (James Redfield & Barnet Bain)
THE DA VINCI TREASURE (Paul Bales, Carlos de Los Rios, David Michael Latt & Peter Mervis)
THE PINK PANTHER (Len Blum & Steve Martin)
POSEIDON (Mark Protosevich)
THE SHAGGY DOG (Cormac Wibberley & Marianne Wibberley)
TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE BEGINNING (Sheldon Turner)
THE WICKER MAN (Neil LaBute)
ZOOM (Adam Rifkin & David Berenbaum)

Lady In The Water
Lady In The Water
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BEERFEST (Jay Chandresekhar & Kevin Heffernan)
THE BENCHWARMERS (Allen Covert & Nick Swardson)
DATE MOVIE (Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer)
JUST MY LUCK (I. Marlene King & Amy B. Harris)
LADY IN THE WATER (M. Night Shyamalan)
LITTLE MAN (Keenan Ivory Wayans & Shawn Wayans)
PLEDGE THIS (Cheryl Guerriero & Anna Obropta)
SCARY MOVIE 4 (Craig Mazin, Jim Abrahams & Pat Proft)
SOUTHLAND TALES (Richard Kelly)
THE TRAVELLER (Jonathan R. Skocik)

Garfield: A Tail Of Two Kitties
Garfield: A Tail Of Two Kitties
WORST ANIMATED OR MIXED MEDIA FILM
ARTHUR & THE INVISIBLES (Luc Besson & Emmanuel Prevost)
BARN YARD (Steve Oedekerk)
A CAR'S LIFE: SPARKY'S BIG ADVENTURE (Sam Brackett, Jean Downer & Donald MacGregor)
DOOGAL (Dave Borthwick & Jean Duval)
GARFIELD: A TAIL OF TWO KITTIES (John Davis)
HAPPILY N'EVER AFTER (Avril Stark & John H. Williams)
SHARK BAIT (Howard E. Baker, John Fox & Kyung Ho Lee)
THE WILD (Beau Flynn & Clint Goldman)

Little Man
Little Man
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
BEERFEST (Bill Gerber & Richard Perello)
THE BENCHWARMERS (Adam Sandler & Jack Giarraputo)
DATE MOVIE (Paul Schiff & Jason Friedberg)
LITTLE MAN (Rick Alvarez, Keenan Ivory Wayans, Marlon Wayans & Shawn Wayans)
PHAT GIRLZ (Steven Imes, Robert F. Newmyer & Steven J. Wolfe)
THE PINK PANTHER (Robert Simonds)
PLEDGE THIS (Jack Utsick & Jean-Carlos Zapata)
RV (Lucy Fisher & Douglas Wick)
SCARY MOVIE 4 (Robert K. Weiss & Craig Mazin)
SURF SCHOOL (Juan Feldman & Joel Silverman)

The Wicker Man
The Wicker Man
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
THE COVENANT (Tom Rosenberg & Gary Lucchesi)
THE GRUDGE 2 (Takashige Ichise & Robert G. Tabert)
THE HILLS HAVE EYES (Wes Craven, Peter Locke & Marianne Maddalena)
I'LL ALWAYS KNOW WHAT YOU DID LAST SUMMER (Neal H. Moritz, Erik Feig & Nancy Kirhoffer)
THE OMEN (Glenn Williamson & John Moore)
SILENT HILL (Samuel Hadida & Don Connolly)
TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE BEGINNING (Michael Bay, Mike Fleiss, Andrew Form, Bradley Fuller, Kim Henkel & Tobe Hooper) 
THE TRAVELLER (Jonathan R. Skocik)
WHEN A STRANGER CALLS (John Davis, Wyck Godfrey & Kem Lemberger)
THE WICKER MAN (Nicolas Cage, Boaz Davidson, Randall Emmett & John Thompson)

The Wicker Man
The Wicker Man
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
BLACK XMAS (Marty Adelstein, Dawn Parouse & Steven Hoban)
THE COVENANT (Tom Rosenberg & Gary Lucchesi)
THE DA VINCI TREASURE (David Michael Latt & Sherri Strain)
THE HILLS HAVE EYES (Wes Craven, Peter Locke & Marianne Maddalena)
THE OMEN (Glenn Williamson & John Moore)
THE PINK PANTHER (Robert Simonds)
POSEIDON (Wolfgang Petersen, Duncan Henderson, Mike Fleiss & Akiva Goldsman)
THE SHAGGY DOG (David Hoberman & Tim Allen)
WHEN A STRANGER CALLS (John Davis, Wyck Godfrey & Kem Lemberger)
THE WICKER MAN (Nicolas Cage, Boaz Davidson, Randall Emmett & John Thompson)
 
Basic Instinct 2
Basic Instinct 2
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
BASIC INSTINCT 2 (Mario Kassar & Andrew Vajna)
THE FAST & THE FURIOUS: TOKYO DRIFT (Neal H. Moritz)
FINAL DESTINATION 3 (Glen Morgan, Craig Perry, James Wong & Warren Zide)
GARFIELD: A TAIL OF TWO KITTIES (John Davis)
THE GRUDGE 2 (Takashige Ichise & Robert G. Tapert)
I'LL ALWAYS KNOW WHAT YOU DID LAST SUMMER (Neal H. Moritz, Erik Feig & Nancy Kirhoffer)
OPEN WATER 2 (Dan Maag & Philip Schulz-Doyle)
SCARY MOVIE 4 (Robert K. Weiss & Craig Mazin)
TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE BEGINNING (Michael Bay, Mike Fleiss, Andrew Form, Bradley Fuller, Kim Henkel & Tobe Hooper)
WHITE NOISE: THE LIGHT (Shawn Williamson)

The Wicker Man
The Wicker Man
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BASIC INSTINCT 2 (John Murphy)
BLOODRAYNE (Henning Lohner) 
MIAMI VICE (John Murphy)
THE OMEN (Marco Beltrami)
TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE BEGINNING (Steve Jablonsky)
ULTRAVIOLET (Klaus Badelt)
WHEN A STRANGER CALLS (Jim Dooley)
WHITE NOISE: THE LIGHT (Normand Corbeil)
THE WICKER MAN (Angelo Badalamenti) 
ZOOM (Christophe Beck)

American Dreamz
American Dreamz
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"A Woman Like Me" - THE PINK PANTHER (Charmelle Cofield, Ron Lawrence & Beyoncé Knowles)
"Check On It" - THE PINK PANTHER (Beyoncé Knowles & Slim Thug)
"Dreams With A Z" - AMERICAN DREAMZ (Stephen Trask)
"It's A Fight" - ROCKY BALBOA (Paul Beauregard & Jordan Houston)
"Impossible" - MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE III (Kanye West, Carl Mitchell, Armando Manzanero & Sid Wayne)
"Invasive" - PLEDGE THIS! (Shani Rigsbee)
"Kickapoo" - TENACIOUS D IN THE PICK OF DESTINY (Jack Black, Kyle Gass & Liam Lynch)
"Snakes On A Plane (Bring It)" - SNAKES ON A PLANE (Gabr Saporta, Sam Hollander, D. Katz & Travis McCoy)

The Wicker Man
The Wicker Man
WORST MAKEUP
BIG MOMMA'S HOUSE 2 (Greg Cannom) 
BLOODRAYNE (Olaf Ittenbach, Tommy Opatz & Christophe Kunzmann)
THE COVENANT (Adrien Morot, Micheline Trepanier & Bruno Gatien)
THE GRUDGE 2 (Yuichi Matsui)
LADY IN THE WATER (Diane Heller)
SANTA CLAUSE III: THE ESCAPE CLAUSE (Alec Gillis & Tom Woodruff, Jr.)
SILENT HILL (Paul Jones & Patrick Tatopolous)
TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE BEGINNING (Gregory Nicotero & Scott Patton)
ULTRAVIOLET (Meinir Jones-Lewis)
THE WICKER MAN (Ilona Herman, Toby Lindala & Jamie Salmon)
 
Ultraviolet
Ultraviolet
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BLOODRAYNE (Phil Jones, Sven Martin, Doug Oddy & Juri Stanossek)
EVIL BONG (Erick Geisler)
GARFIELD: A TALE OF TWO KITTIES (Jason Dowdeswell)
LADY IN THE WATER (Edward Hirsh)
LITTLE MAN (Alex Bignell & Eric Liles)
SILENT HILL (Jesse Bradstreet, Lisa Carr-Harris, Vincent Cirelli & Alain Lachance)
SNAKES ON A PLANE (Thierry Delattre, Mark Freund & Erik Henry)
ULTRAVIOLET (Steven Calcote & Casey Pritchett)
THE WICKER MAN (Mark Freund, Ralph Maiers & Jordan Markov)
ZOOM (Mark Dornfeld & Marko Fowler)

Write a comment

Comments: 0