2005 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BATMAN BEGINS (Warner Bros/Syncopy/DC Comics/Patalex III/Legendary; Charles Roven, Emma Thomas & Larry J. Franco)
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Focus Features/River Road; Diana Ossana & James Schamus)
CAPOTE (United Artists/Sony Pictures Classics/A-Line/Copper's Town/Infinity Media/Eagle Vision; Caroline Baron, William Vince & Michael Ohoven)
THE CONSTANT GARDENER (Focus Features; Simon Channing-Williams)
CRASH (Lionsgate/Pathé/DEJ Productions; Don Cheadle, Paul Haggis, Mark R. Harris, Bobby Moresco, Cathy Schulman & Bob Yari)
THE 40 YEAR OLD VIRGIN (Universal; Judd Apatow, Clayton Townsend & Shauna Robertson); 
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK (Summit/2929/Participant/Section Eight/Davis Films; Grant Heslov)
A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE (New Line; Chris Bender & J.C. Spink)
SIN CITY (Miramax/Troublemaker/Dimension; Elizabeth Avellan)
WALK THE LINE (20th Century Fox/Fox 2000; James Keach & Cathy Konrad)

Crash
Crash
Also Considered:
CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Brad Grey, Lorne Orleans & Richard D. Zanuck); CINDERELLA MAN (Brian Grazer, Ron Howard & Penny Marshall); THE DESCENT (Christian Colson); DOWNFALL (Bernd Eichinger); JARHEAD (Douglas Wick & Lucy Fisher); MATCH POINT (Letty Aronson, Lucy Darwin & Gareth Wiley); MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA (Lucy Fisher, Douglas Wick & Steven Spielberg); MUNICH (Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg & Barry Mendel); SERENITY (Barry Mendel); THE SQUID & THE WHALE (Wes Anderson, Charlie Corwin, Clara Markowicz & Peter Newman)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Kevin Bacon as "Walter" - THE WOODSMAN
Steve Carell as "Andy Stitzer" - THE 40 YEAR OLD VIRGIN
Russell Crowe as "Jim Braddock" - CINDERELLA MAN
Bruno Ganz as "Adolf Hitler" - DOWNFALL
Joseph Gordon-Levitt as "Neil McCormick" - MYSTERIOUS SKIN
Philip Seymour Hoffman as "Truman Capote" - CAPOTE
Terrence Howard as "Djay" - HUSTLE & FLOW
Heath Ledger as "Ennis Del Mar" - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Joaquin Phoenix as "Johnny Cash" - WALK THE LINE
David Straithairn as "Edward R. Murrow" - GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK

Bruno Ganz in Downfall
Bruno Ganz in Downfall
Also Considered: 
Christian Bale (BATMAN BEGINS); Pierce Brosnan (THE MATADOR); Jeff Daniels (THE SQUID & THE WHALE); Romain Duris (THE BEAT THAT MY HEART SKIPPED); Ralph Fiennes (THE CONSTANT GARDENER); Jake Gyllenhaal (JARHEAD); Tommy Lee Jones (THE THREE BURIALS OF MELQUIDES ESTRADA); Viggo Mortensen (A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE); Bill Murray (BROKEN FLOWERS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Joan Allen as "Terry Wolfmeyer" - THE UPSIDE OF ANGER
Judi Dench as "Laura Henderson" - MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS
Felicity Huffman as "Bree" - TRANSAMERICA
Keira Knightley as "Elizabeth Bennet" - PRIDE & PREJUDICE
Laura Linney as "Joan Berkman" - THE SQUID & THE WHALE
Kyra Sedgwick as "Vicki" - THE WOODSMAN
Charlize Theron as "Josey Aimes" - NORTH COUNTRY
Naomi Watts as "Ann Darrow" - KING KONG
Reese Witherspoon as "June Carter" - WALK THE LINE
Zhang Ziyi as "Sayuri" - MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

Reese Witherspoon in Walk The Line
Reese Witherspoon in Walk The Line
Also Considered:
Toni Collette (IN HER SHOES); Claire Danes (SHOPGIRL); Jodie Foster (FLIGHTPLAN); Julia Jentsch (SOPHIE SCHOLL: THE FINAL DAYS); Rachel McAdams (RED EYE); Ellen Page (HARD CANDY); Gwyneth Paltrow (PROOF); Natasha Richardson (ASYLUM); Robin Wright Penn (NINE LIVES); Renee Zellweger (CINDERELLA MAN)

BEST DIRECTOR
George Clooney - GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK
David Cronenberg - A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
Ang Lee - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
James Mangold - WALK THE LINE
Neil Marshall - THE DESCENT
Fernando Meirelles - THE CONSTANT GARDENER
Bennett Miller - CAPOTE
Christopher Nolan - BATMAN BEGINS
Robert Rodriguez (& Frank Miller) - SIN CITY
Steven Spielberg - MUNICH

Ang Lee (left) - Brokeback Mountain
Ang Lee (left) - Brokeback Mountain
Also Considered:
Woody Allen (MATCH POINT); Noah Baumbach (THE SQUID & THE WHALE); Tim Burton (CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY); Stephen Frears (MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS); Paul Haggis (CRASH); Oliver Hirschbiegel (DOWNFALL); Ron Howard (CINDERELLA MAN); Rob Marshall (MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA); Sam Mendes (JARHEAD); Joss Whedon (SERENITY)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE 
Don Cheadle as "Det. Graham Waters" - CRASH
George Clooney as "Bob Barnes" - SYRIANA
Matt Dillon as "Sgt. John Ryan" - CRASH
Paul Giamatti as "Joe Gould" - CINDERELLA MAN
Jake Gyllenhaal as "Jack Twist" - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Ed Harris as "Carl Fogarty" - A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
Bob Hoskins as "Vivian Van Damm" - MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS
William Hurt as "Richie Cusack" - A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
Michael Peña as "Daniel Ruiz" - CRASH
Mickey Rourke as "Marv" - SIN CITY

Jake Gyllenhaal in Brokeback Mountain
Jake Gyllenhaal in Brokeback Mountain
Also Considered:
Chris Cooper (CAPOTE); Terrence Howard (CRASH); Greg Kinnear (THE MATADOR); Frank Langella (GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK); Ulrich Matthes (DOWNFALL); Craig T. Nelson (THE FAMILY STONE); Gary Oldman (BATMAN BEGINS); Barry Pepper (THE THREE BURIALS OF MELQUIADES ESTRADA); Keanu Reeves (THUMBSUCKER); Peter Sarsgaard (JARHEAD)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Amy Adams as "Ashley" - JUNEBUG
Maria Bello as "Edie Stall" - A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
Sandra Bullock as "Jean Cabot" - CRASH
Anne Hathaway as "Lureen Newsome" - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Catherine Keener as "Nelle Harper Lee" - CAPOTE
Gong Li as "Hatsumomo" - MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
Frances McDormand as "Glory" - NORTH COUNTRY
Thandie Newton as "Christine Thayer" - CRASH
Rachel Weisz as "Tessa Quayle" - THE CONSTANT GARDENER
Michelle Williams as "Alma Del Mar" - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

Maria Bello in A History Of Violence
Maria Bello in A History Of Violence
Also Considered:
Brenda Blethyn (PRIDE & PREJUDICE); Jennifer Carpenter (THE EXORCISM OF EMILY ROSE); Embeth Davidtz (JUNEBUG); Rosario Dawson (RENT); Hope Davis (THE MATADOR); Corinna Harfouch (DOWNFALL); Taraji P. Henson (HUSTLE & FLOW); Scarlett Johansson (MATCH POINT); Shirley MacLaine (IN HER SHOES); Tilda Swinton (THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE)

Crash
Crash

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (the entire cast)

CAPOTE (the entire cast)

CINDERELLA MAN (the entire cast)

THE CONSTANT GARDENER (the entire cast)

CRASH (the entire cast)

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK (the entire cast)

A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE (the entire cast)

MRS HENDERSON PRESENTS (the entire cast)

THE SQUID & THE WHALE (the entire cast)

WALK THE LINE (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

DOWNFALL; THE 40-YEAR OLD VIRGIN; JARHEAD; MATCH POINT; MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA; MUNICH; PRIDE & PREJUDICE; SIN CITY; SYRIANA; THE WOODSMAN


Brokeback Mountain
Brokeback Mountain
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana)
CAPOTE (Dan Futterman)
THE CONSTANT GARDENER (Jeffrey Caine)
A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE (Josh Olson)
JARHEAD (William Broyles, Jr.)
MUNICH (Tony Kushner & Eric Roth)
SHOPGIRL (Steve Martin)
SYRIANA (Stephen Gaghan)
WALK THE LINE (Gill Dennis & James Mangold)
THE WOODSMAN (Nicole Kassell & Steven Fechter)

Also Considered:
BATMAN BEGINS (Christopher Nolan & David S. Goyer); CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (John August); THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE (Ann Peacock, Andrew Adamson, Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely); DOWNFALL (Bernd Eichinger); MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA (Arthur Golden, Robin Swicord & Doug Wright); PRIDE & PREJUDICE (Deborah Moggach); THE PRODUCERS (Mel Brooks & Thomas Meehan); SIN CITY (Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller);  WAR OF THE WORLDS (David Koepp)

Crash
Crash
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BROKEN FLOWERS (Jim Jarmusch)
CINDERELLA MAN (Cliff Hollingsworth & Akiva Goldsman)
CRASH (Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco)
THE 40 YEAR OLD VIRGIN (Judd Apatow & Steve Carell)
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK (George Clooney & Grant Heslov)
THE JACKET (Massy Tadjedin)
KISS KISS BANG BANG (Shane Black)
MATCH POINT (Woody Allen)
THE SQUID & THE WHALE (Noah Baumbach)
THE THREE BURIALS OF MELQUIDES ESTRADA (Guillermo Arriaga)

Also Considered:
BRICK (Rian Johnson); THE EDUKATORS (Katharina Held & Hans Weingartner); HAPPY ENDINGS (Don Roos); HUSTLE & FLOW (Craig Brewer); JUNEBUG (Angus MacLachlan); LORD OF WAR (Andrew Niccol); THE MATADOR (Richard Shepard); MRS HENDERSON PRESENTS (Martin Sherman); NINE LIVES (Rodrigo Garcia); THE WAR WITHIN (Ayad Akhtar, Joseph Castelo & Tom Glynn)

Wallace & Gromit: The Curse Of The Were-Rabbit
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse Of The Were-Rabbit
BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE CORPSE BRIDE (Tim Burton & Mike Johnson)
HOWL'S MOVING CASTLE (Hayao Miyazaki)
MADAGASCAR (Eric Darnell & Tom McGrath)
ROBOTS (Chris Wedge)
WALLACE & GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT (Nick Park)

Also Considered:
CHICKEN LITTLE (Mark Dindal); KRONK'S NEW GROOVE (John A. Smith); LILO & STITCH 2: STITCH HAS A GLITCH (Tony Leondis & Michael LaBash); POOH'S HEFFALUMP MOVIE (Frank Nissen); VALIANT (Gary Chapman)

The Descent
The Descent

BEST HORROR FILM

THE DESCENT (Christian Colson)

THE DEVIL'S REJECTS (Mike Elliott, Andy Gould, Marco Mehlitz, Michael Ohoven & Rob Zombie)

THE EXORCISM OF EMILY ROSE (Paul Harris Boardman, Beau Flynn, Gary Lucchesi & Tom Rosenberg)

THE SKELETON KEY (Daniel Bobker, Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher & Iain Softley)



Also Considered:

HOSTEL (Chris Briggs, Mike Fleiss & Eli Roth); RED EYE (Chris Bender, & Marianne Maddalena); SAW II (Mark Burg, Greg Hoffman & Oren Koules); WOLF CREEK (David Lightfoot & Greg McLean)


Batman Begins
Batman Begins

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

BATMAN BEGINS (Charles Roven, Emma Thomas & Larry J. Franco)

CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Brad Grey, Lorne Orleans & Richard D. Zanuck)

KING KONG (Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Jan Blenkin & Carolynne Cunningham)

SERENITY (Barry Mendel)

WAR OF THE WORLDS (Kathleen Kennedy & Colin Wilson)



Also Considered:

THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE (Mark Johnson & Philip Steuer); HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE (David Heyman); PRIDE & PREJUDICE (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner & Paul Webster); STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH (Rick McCallum); WALLACE & GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT (Nick Park, Peter Lord, Claire Jennings, Carla Shelley & David Sproxton)


Memoirs Of A Geisha
Memoirs Of A Geisha
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BATMAN BEGINS (Wally Pfister)
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Rodrigo Prieto)
CINDERELLA MAN (Salvatore Totino)
THE CONSTANT GARDENER (Cesar Charlone)
THE DESCENT (Sam McCurdy)
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK (Robert Elswit)
MARCH OF THE PENGUINS (Laurent Chalet & Jerome Maison)
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA (Dion Beebe)
THE NEW WORLD (Emmanuel Lubezki)
2046 (Christopher Doyle)

Also Considered:
CAPOTE (Adam Kimmel); CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Phillipe Rouselott); CRASH (J. Michael Muro); DUMA (Werner Maritz); FATELESS (Gyula Pados); A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE (Peter Suschitzky); JARHEAD (Roger Deakins); KINGDOM OF HEAVEN (John Mathieson); MUNICH (Janusz Kaminski); WOLF CREEK (Will Gibson)

Memoirs Of A Geisha
Memoirs Of A Geisha
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Gabriella Pescucci)
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE (Isis Mussenden)
HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Jany Temime)
KINGDOM OF HEAVEN (Janty Yates)
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA (Colleen Atwood)
MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS (Sandy Powell)
PRIDE & PREJUDICE (Jacqueline Durran)
SERENITY (Ruth Carter)
WALK THE LINE (Arianne Phillips)
THE WHITE GODDESS (John Bright)

Also Considered:
BATMAN BEGINS (Lindy Hemming); BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Marit Allen); THE BROTHERS GRIMM (Gabriella Pescucci & Carlo Poggoli); CAPOTE (Kasia Walicka-Mainone); CASANOVA (Jenny Beavan); GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK (Louise Frogley); KING KONG (Terry Ryan); MR & MRS SMITH (Michael Kaplan); SHOPGIRL (Nancy Steiner); STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH (Trisha Biggar)

Crash
Crash
BEST FILM EDITING
BATMAN BEGINS (Lee Smith)
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Geraldine Peroni & Dylan Tichenor)
CINDERELLA MAN (Daniel Hanley & Mike Hill)
THE CONSTANT GARDENER (Claire Simpson)
CRASH (Hughes Winborne)
THE DESCENT (Jon Harris)
A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE (Ronald Sanders)
MUNICH (Michael Kahn)
SERENITY (Lisa Lassek)
WALK THE LINE (Michael McCusker)

Also Considered:
THE BEAT THAT MY HEART SKIPPED (Juliette Welfling); CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Chris Lebenzon); GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK (Stephen Mirrione); THE JACKET (Emma E. Hickox); JARHEAD (Walter Murch); JUNEBUG (Joe Klotz); KUNG FU HUSTLE (Angie Lam); SIN CITY (Robert Rodriguez); SYRIANA (Tim Squyres); WAR OF THE WORLDS (Michael Kahn)

Downfall
Downfall
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE BEAT THAT MY HEART SKIPPED (France; Jacques Audiard) 
THE CHILD (Belgium; Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne)
DOWNFALL (Germany; Oliver Hirschbiegel)
THE EDUKATORS (Austria; Hans Weingartner)
FATELESS (Hungary; Lajos Koltai)
HIDDEN (Austria/Germany; Michael Haneke)
THE PROMISE (China; Chen Kaige)
SOPHIE SCHOLL - THE FINAL DAYS (Germany; Marc Rothemund)
TSOTSI (South Africa; Gavin Hood)
2046 (Taiwan; Kar-Wai Wong)

Also Considered:
THE AURA (Argentina; Fabian Bielinsky); CAVE OF THE YELLOW DOG (Mongolia; Byambasuren Davaa); DON'T TELL (Italy; Cristina Comencini); JOYEUX NOEL (MERRY CHRISTMAS) (France; Christian Carion); THE LAND HAS EYES (Fiji; Vilsoni Hereniko); PARADISE NOW (Palestine; Hany Abu-Assad); THE SUN (Russia; Alexander Sokurov); 13 TZAMETI (France; Gela Babulani); VA, VIS ET DEVIENS (France/Belgium/Italy; Radu Mihaiileanu); THE WAYWARD CLOUD (Taiwan; Tsai Ming-Liang)

Sin City
Sin City
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE (Howard Berger, Paige Badenoch & Tami Lane)
CINDERELLA MAN (David Leroy Anderson & Lance Anderson)
A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE (Stephan Dupuis & Christopher Pizzerelli)
SIN CITY (Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero & Chris Nelson)
STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH (David Elsey & Annette Miles)

Also Considered:
CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Peter Owen & Ivana Primorac); THE DESCENT (Paul Hyett & Vicki Lang); HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Nick Dudman & Amanda Knight); LAND OF THE DEAD (Howard Berger & Gregory Nicotero); THE NEW WORLD (Paul Engelen & Joani Yarborough)

Brokeback Mountain
Brokeback Mountain
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Gustavo Santaolalla)
CINDERELLA MAN (Thomas Newman)
THE CONSTANT GARDENER (Alberto Iglesias)
CRASH (Mark Isham)
THE DESCENT (David Julyan)
KING KONG (James Newton Howard)
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA (John Williams)
MUNICH (John Williams)
PRIDE & PREJUDICE (Dario Marianelli)
SYRIANA (Alexandre Desplat)

Also Considered:
BATMAN BEGINS (James Newton Howard & Hans Zimmer); THE BEAT THAT MY HEART SKIPPED (Alexandre Desplat); BRICK (Nathan Johnson); GRIZZLY MAN (Richard Thompson); HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Patrick Doyle); THE JACKET (Brian Eno); MARCH OF THE PENGUINS (Alex Wurman); THE NEW WORLD (James Horner); SIN CITY (Robert Rodriguez, John Debney & Graeme Revell); WAR OF THE WORLDS (John Williams)

Walk The Line
Walk The Line
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Danny Elfman)
CHICKEN LITTLE (John Debney)
THE CORPSE BRIDE (Danny Elfman)
THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY (Joby Talbot)
KISS KISS BANG BANG (John Ottman)
MADAGASCAR (Hans Zimmer)
MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS (George Fenton)
SKY HIGH (Michael Giacchino)
WALK THE LINE (T-Bone Burnett)
WALLACE & GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT (Julian Nott)

Also Considered:
THE 40 YEAR OLD VIRGIN (Lyle Workman); FUN WITH DICK & JANE (Theodore Shapiro); JUST LIKE HEAVEN (Rolfe Kent); MR. & MRS. SMITH (John Powell); THE PACIFIER (John Debney); ROBOTS (John Powell): SHOPGIRL (Barrington Pheloung); THE SQUID & THE WHALE (Britta Phillips & Dean Wareham); VALIANT (George Fenton); WEDDING CRASHERS (Rolfe Kent) 

Crash
Crash
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Can't Take It In" - THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE (Imogen Heap)
"Hustle & Flow (It Ain't Over)" - HUSTLE & FLOW (Al Kapone)
"In The Deep" - CRASH (Kathleen 'Bird' York & Michael Becker)
"It's Hard Out There For A Pimp" - HUSTLE & FLOW (Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman & Paul Beauregard)
"Remains Of The Day" - THE CORPSE BRIDE (Danny Elfman & John August)
"Same In Any Language" - ELIZABETHTOWN (Nancy Wilson & Cameron Crowe)
"Square One" - ELIZABETHTOWN (Tom Petty)
"There's Nothing Like A Show On Broadway" - THE PRODUCERS (Mel Brooks)
"Travellin' Thru" - TRANSAMERICA (Dolly Parton)
"Wunderkind" - THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE (Alanis Morrisette)

Also Considered:
"Broken" - KISS KISS BANG BANG (Mark Hudson & Robert Downey, Jr.); "Christmas In Love" - CHRISTMAS IN LOVE (Tony Renis & Marva Jan Marrow); "Hey You" - THE SQUID & THE WHALE (Roger Waters); "A Love That Will Never Grow Old" - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Gustavo Santaolalla & Bernie Taupin); "Light My Candle" - RENT (Jonathan Larson); "Magic Works" - HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Jarvis Cocker); "Mdlwembe" - TSOTSI (Kabelo Ikaneng & Zola); "Seasons Of Love" - RENT (Jonathan Larson); "So Long & Thanks For All The Fish" - THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY (Joby Talbot, Christopher Austin & Garth Jennings); "Wonka's Welcome Song" - CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Danny Elfman & John August)

King Kong
King Kong
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
BATMAN BEGINS (Nathan Crowley; Simon Wakefield)
CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Alex McDowell; Ettore Venturini)
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE (Roger Ford; Kerrie Brown)
CINDERELLA MAN (Wynn Thomas; Gordon Sim)
THE DESCENT (Simon Bowles)
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK (Jim Bissell; Jan Pasquale)
HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan)
KING KONG (Grant Major; Dan Hannah)
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA (John Myhre; Gretchen Rau)
PRIDE & PREJUDICE (Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer)

Also Considered:
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Judy Becker; Patricia Cuccia & Catherine Davis); THE BROTHERS GRIMM (Guy Hendrix Dyas; Judy Farr); JARHEAD (Dennis Gassner; Nancy Haigh); KINGDOM OF HEAVEN (Arthur Max; Sonja Klaus); SERENITY (Barry Chusid; Larry Dias); SIN CITY (Jeanette Scott & David Hack); STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH (Gavin Bocquet; Richard Roberts); 2046 (William Chang Suk Ping); WALK THE LINE (David J. Bomba; Carla Curry); WAR OF THE WORLDS (Rick Carter; Anne Kulijan)

King Kong
King Kong
BEST SOUND
BATMAN BEGINS (Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo & Peter Lindsay)
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE (Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic & Tony Johnson)
THE ISLAND (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Peter J. Devlin)
KING KONG (Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick & Hammond Peek)
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline & John Pritchett) 
MUNICH (Andy Nelson, Ben Burtt, Christopher Scarabosio & David Stephenson)
SIN CITY (Sergio Reyes & John Pritchett)
STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH (Tom Myers, Christopher Scarabosio, Andy Nelson & Paul Brincat)
WALK THE LINE (Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill & Peter F. Kurland)
WAR OF THE WORLDS (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Ron Judkins)

Also Considered:
CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Michael Semanick, Carlos Solis, Tom Johnson & Tony Dawe); CINDERELLA MAN (Bob Chefalas, Tom Fleischman & John J. Thompson); THE CONSTANT GARDENER (Joakim Sundstrom, Stuart Wilson, Mike Prestwood Smith & Sven Taits); CRASH (Mark David Fishman, Rick Ash, Adam Jenkins & Richard Van Dyke); FANTASTIC FOUR (Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill, James Bolt & Eric Batut); HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Mike Prestwood Smith & David Crozier); KUNG FU HUSTLE (Steve Burgess & Paul Pirola); MR. & MRS. SMITH (Gregg Rudloff, John T. Reitz & Steve Cantamessa); SERENITY (Mark Smith, Ron Bartlett & Arthur Rochester); THE WHITE COUNTESS (Michael Barry, Martin Czembor, Ludovic Henault & Robert Hein)

War Of The Worlds
War Of The Worlds
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
BATMAN BEGINS (David G. Evans)
THE ISLAND (Per Hallberg & Karen Baker Landers)
KING KONG (Mike Hopkins & Ethan Van Der Ryn)
STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH (Ben Burtt & Matthew Wood)
WAR OF THE WORLDS (Richard King)

Also Considered:
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE (Richard Beggs & George Watters II); THE LEGEND OF ZORRO (Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman); MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA (Wylie Statemen); MUNICH (Ben Burtt & Richard Hymns); SIN CITY (Craig Henighan & Tim Rakoczy)

King Kong
King Kong
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
BATMAN BEGINS (Janek Sirks, Dan Glass & Chris Corbould)
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE (Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney & Scott Farrar)
KING KONG (Scott E. Anderson, Joe Letteri, Christian Rivers & Richard Taylor)
STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH (John Knoll, Roger Guyett & Rob Coleman)
WAR OF THE WORLDS (Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randall M. Dutta & Dan Sudick)

Also Considered:
CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Nick Davis, Jon Thum, Chas Jarrett & Joss Williams); HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Tim Alexander, Tim Burke & Jim Mitchell); KINGDOM OF HEAVEN (Peter Chaing, Wesley Sewell, Gary Brozenich & Tom Wood); SERENITY (Lorie Peristere, Bud Myrick, Carey Meyer & Gregory Jein); SIN CITY (Robert Rodriguez, Thierry Delattre, Richard Martin & Philip Coutere)

Most Wins:

5 - CRASH

4 - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

3 - KING KONG

2 - DOWNFALL; MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA; WALK THE LINE

1 - BATMAN BEGINS; THE DESCENT; A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE; SIN CITY; WALLACE & GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT; WAR OF THE WORLDS


Most Nominations: 

11 - CRASH

10 - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN; WALK THE LINE

9 - BATMAN BEGINS; CINDERELLA MAN; A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE

8 - THE CONSTANT GARDENER

7 - GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK; KING KONG; MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

6 - CAPOTE; THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE

5 - THE DESCENT; MRS HENDERSON PRESENTS; MUNICH; SIN CITY


Son Of The Mask
Son Of The Mask
WORST FILM
ALONE IN THE DARK (Shawn Williamson)
BEWITCHED (Nora Ephron, Lucy Fisher & Penny Marshall)
DEUCE BIGELOW: EUROPEAN GIGOLO (Jack Giarraputo, Adam Sandler & John Schneider)
DIRTY LOVE (John Mallory Asher, B.J. Davis, Rod Hamilton, Kimberley Kates, Michael Manasseri, Trent Walford & Jenny McCarthy)
THE DUKES OF HAZZARD (Bill Gerber)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD 2 (Mark A. Altman & Mark Gottwald)
HOUSE OF WAX (Robert Zemekis, Joel Silver & Susan Levin)
MONSTER ISLAND (Donald L. West)
SAHARA (Stephanie Austin, Howard Baldwin, Karen Baldwin & Mace Neufeld)
SON OF THE MASK (Erica Huggins & Scott Kroopf)

Jamie Kennedy in Son Of The Mask
Jamie Kennedy in Son Of The Mask
WORST ACTOR
Anthony Anderson - KING'S RANSOM
Will Ferrell - BEWITCHED / KICKING & SCREAMING
Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson - DOOM
Jamie Kennedy - SON OF THE MASK
Johnny Knoxville - THE DUKES OF HAZZARD / THE RINGER
Ashton Kutcher - GUESS WHO
Adam Sandler - THE LONGEST YARD
Rob Schneider - DEUCE BIGELOW: EUROPEAN GIGOLO
Martin Short - JIMINY GLICK IN LALAWOOD
Christian Slater - ALONE IN THE DARK

Nicole Kidman in Bewitched
Nicole Kidman in Bewitched
WORST ACTRESS
Jessica Alba - FANTASTIC FOUR / INTO THE BLUE
Penelope Cruz - SAHARA
Hilary Duff - THE PERFECT MAN
Nicole Kidman - BEWITCHED / THE INTERPRETER
Keira Knightley - DOMINO
Jennifer Lopez - MONSTER-IN-LAW
Jenny McCarthy - DIRTY LOVE
Tara Reid - ALONE IN THE DARK
Charlize Theron - ÆON FLUX
Yuka - REINCARNATION

Laurence Guterman (right) - Son Of The Mask
Laurence Guterman (right) - Son Of The Mask
WORST DIRECTOR
John Mallory Asher - DIRTY LOVE
Mike Bigelow - DEUCE BIGELOW: EUROPEAN GIGOLO
Uwe Boll - ALONE IN THE DARK
Jay Chandrasekhar - THE DUKES OF HAZZARD
Breck Eisner - SAHARA
Nora Ephron - BEWITCHED
Laurence Guterman - SON OF THE MASK
Peter Hyams - A SOUND OF THUNDER
Karyn Kusama - ÆON FLUX
Geoffrey Sax - WHITE NOISE

Ben Kingsley in A Sound Of Thunder
Ben Kingsley in A Sound Of Thunder
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jack Black - KING KONG
Hayden Christensen - STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH
Alan Cumming - SON OF THE MASK
Stephen Dorff - ALONE IN THE DARK
Bob Hoskins - SON OF THE MASK
Ben Kingsley - A SOUND OF THUNDER
Eugene Levy - CHEAPER BY THE DOZEN 2 / THE MAN
Pete Posthelthwaite - ÆON FLUX
Burt Reynolds - THE DUKES OF HAZZARD / THE LONGEST YARD
Eddie Kaye Thomas - DIRTY LOVE

Jessica Simpson in The Dukes Of Hazzard
Jessica Simpson in The Dukes Of Hazzard
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Hilary Duff - CHEAPER BY THE DOZEN 2
Carmen Electra - DIRTY LOVE
Paris Hilton - HOUSE OF WAX
Katie Holmes - BATMAN BEGINS
Carol Kane - THE PACIFIER
Shirley MacLaine - BEWITCHED
Catherine McCormack - A SOUND OF THUNDER
Alicia Silverstone - BEAUTY SHOP
Ashlee Simpson - UNDISCOVERED
Jessica Simpson - THE DUKES OF HAZZARD

Nicole Kidman & Will Ferrell in Bewitched
Nicole Kidman & Will Ferrell in Bewitched
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Jessica Alba & Ioan Gruffaud / Julian McMahon - FANTASTIC FOUR
Jessica Alba & Paul Walker - INTO THE BLUE
Hayden Christiansen & Natalie Portman / Ian McDiarmid - STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH
Samuel L. Jackson & Eugene Levy - THE MAN
Nicole Kidman & Will Ferrell - BEWITCHED
Johnny Knoxville & Seann William Scott - THE DUKES OF HAZZARD
Jenny McCarthy & Eddie Kaye Thomas - DIRTY LOVE
Matthew McConaughey & Penelope Cruz - SAHARA
Christian Slater & Tara Reid - ALONE IN THE DARK
Will Smith & Kevin Smith - HITCH

Jamie Kennedy in Son Of The Mask
Jamie Kennedy in Son Of The Mask
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Anthony Anderson - KING'S RANSOM
Will Ferrell - BEWITCHED / KICKING & SCREAMING
Jamie Kennedy - SON OF THE MASK
Nicole Kidman - BEWITCHED
Johnny Knoxville - THE RINGER 
Ashton Kutcher - GUESS WHO
Jennifer Lopez - MONSTER-IN-LAW
Jenny McCarthy - DIRTY LOVE
Rob Schneider - DEUCE BIGELOW: EUROPEAN GIGOLO
Martin Short - JIMINY GLICK IN LALAWOOD

Son Of The Mask
Son Of The Mask
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
ALONE IN THE DARK (the entire cast)
BEWITCHED (the entire cast)
DEUCE BIGELOW: EUROPEAN GIGOLO (the entire cast)
DIRTY LOVE (the entire cast)
THE DUKES OF HAZZARD (the entire cast)
HOUSE OF WAX (the entire cast)
THE LONGEST YARD (the entire cast)
MONSTER ISLAND (the entire cast)
SAHARA (the entire cast)
SON OF THE MASK (the entire cast)

Sahara
Sahara
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
BEWITCHED (Nora Ephron & Delia Ephron)
DARK WATER (Rafael Yglesias)
DEUCE BIGELOW: EUROPEAN GIGOLO (Rob Schneider, David Garrett & Jason Ward)
THE DUKES OF HAZZARD (John O'Brien)
FANTASTIC FOUR (Michael France & Mark Frost)
THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY (Douglas Adams & Kasey Kirkpatrick)
HOUSE OF WAX (Chad Hayes & Carey W. Hayes)
THE LONGEST YARD (Sheldon Turner)
SAHARA (Joshua Oppenheimer, Thomas Dean Donnelly, John C. Richards & James V. Hart)
YOURS, MINE & OURS (Ron Burch & David Kidd)

Son Of The Mask
Son Of The Mask
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ALONE IN THE DARK (Élan Mastai, Michael Roesch & Peter Scheerer)
BOOGEYMAN (Eric Kripke, Juliet Snowden & Stiles White)
DEBS (Angela Robinson)
DIRTY LOVE (Jenny McCarthy)
THE MAN (Jim Piddock & Margaret Oberman)
MONSTER-IN-LAW (Anya Kochoff)
THE PACIFIER (Thomas Lennon & Robert Ben Garant)
POPSTAR (Timothy Barton)
REVOLVER (Guy Ritchie)
SON OF THE MASK (Lance Khazei)

Son of the Mask
Son of the Mask
WORST ANIMATED/MIXED MEDIA FILM
HOODWINKED (Maurice Kanbar, David Lovegren, Sue Bea Montgomery & Preston Stutzman)
THE MAGIC ROUNDABOUT (Claude Gorsky, Andy Leighton, Laurent Rodon & Pascal Rodon)
SON OF THE MASK (Erica Huggins & Scott Kroopf)
 
Dirty Love
Dirty Love
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
BEWITCHED (Nora Ephron, Lucy Fisher & Penny Marshall)
CHEAPER BY THE DOZEN 2 (Shawn Levy & Ben Myron)
DEUCE BIGELOW: EUROPEAN GIGOLO (Jack Giarraputo, Adam Sandler & John Schneider)
DIRTY LOVE (John Mallory Asher, B.J. Davis, Rod Hamilton, Kimberley Kates, Michael Manasseri, Trent Walford & Jenny McCarthy)
THE DUKES OF HAZZARD (Bill Gerber)     
JIMINY GLICK IN LALAWOOD (Bernie Brillstein, Paul Brooks, Peter Safran & Martin Short)
KICKING & SCREAMING (Jimmy Miller)
THE LONGEST YARD (Jack Giarraputo)                  
MONSTER-IN-LAW (Paula Weinstein, Chris Bender & J.C. Spink)
SON OF THE MASK (Erica Higgins & Scott Kroopf)

Alone In The Dark
Alone In The Dark
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
ALONE IN THE DARK (Shawn Williamson)
BOOGEYMAN (Sam Raimi & Robert Tapert) 
DARK WATER (Doug Davison, Roy Lee & Bill Mechanic)
THE FOG (Debra Hill, David Foster & John Carpenter)
THE GINGERDEAD MAN (Charles Band)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD 2 (Mark A. Altman & Mark Gottwald)
HOUSE OF WAX (Robert Zemeckis, Joel Silver & Susan Levin)
MONSTER ISLAND (Donald L. West)
REINCARNATION (Takashige Ichise)
RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD: RAVE TO THE GRAVE (Anatoly Fradis & Steve Scarduzio)

Bewitched
Bewitched
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
BEWITCHED (Nora Ephron, Lucy Fisher & Penny Marshall)
THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY (Michael Cowan, Samuel Hadida, Garrett McGuckian, Mary McGuckian & Denise O'Dell)
DARK WATER (Doug Davison, Roy Lee & Bill Mechanic)
THE DUKES OF HAZZARD (Bill Gerber)
THE FOG (Debra Hill, David Foster & John Carpenter)
FUN WITH DICK & JANE (Brian Grazer & Jim Carrey)
GUESS WHO (Jenno Topping, Erwin Stoff & Jason Goldberg)
H.G. WELLS' WAR OF THE WORLDS (David Rimawi)
HOUSE OF WAX (Robert Zemeckis, Joel Silver & Susan Levin)
THE LONGEST YARD (Jack Giarraputo)     
YOURS, MINE & OURS (Robert Simonds & Michael Nathanson)

Son Of The Mask
Son Of The Mask
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
CHEAPER BY THE DOZEN 2 (Shawn Levy & Ben Myron)
DEUCE BIGELOW: EUROPEAN GIGOLO (Jack Giarraputo, Adam Sandler & John Schneider)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD 2 (Mark A. Altman & Mark Gottwald)
THE LEGEND OF ZORRO (Laurie MacDonald, Walter F. Parkes & Lloyd Phillips)
MISS CONGENIALITY 2: ARMED & FABULOUS (Sandra Bullock & Marc Lawrence)
RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD: RAVE TO THE GRAVE (Anatoly Fradis & Steve Scarduzio)
THE RING 2 (Laurie MacDonald & Walter F. Parkes)
SON OF THE MASK (Erica Huggins & Scott Kroopf)
UNDERWORLD: EVOLUTION (Tom Rosenberg & Gary Lucchesi)
XXX: STATE OF THE UNION (Neal H. Moritz & Arne L. Schmidt)

Alone In The Dark
Alone In The Dark
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
ALONE IN THE DARK (Reinhard Besser, Oliver Lieb, Bernd Wendlandt & Peter Zweier)
BEWITCHED (George Fenton)
DARK WATER (Angelo Badalamenti)
DIARY OF A MAD BLACK WOMAN (Camara Gambon)
THE FOG (Graeme Revell)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD 2 (Joe Kraemer)
HOUSE OF WAX (John Ottman)
SON OF THE MASK (Randy Edleman)
A SOUND OF THUNDER (Nick Glennie-Smith) 
WHITE NOISE (Claude Foisey)

The Dukes Of Hazzard
The Dukes Of Hazzard
WORST SONG FROM A MOTION PICTURE
"Do The Hippogriff" - HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Jarvis Cocker & Jason Buckle)
"Hitch" - HITCH (Will Smith)
"Jungle Fever" - MONSTER ISLAND (Beth Warnick & Johnny Douglas, Jr.)
"Smart In A Stupid Way" - UNDISCOVERED (Ashlee Simpson & Steven Strait)
"These Boots Are Made For Walking" - THE DUKES OF HAZZARD (Jessica Simpson)
"Wish I Had An Angel" - ALONE IN THE DARK (Tuomas Holopainen)

Son Of The Mask
Son Of The Mask
WORST MAKEUP
ÆON FLUX (Kevin Yagher)
ALONE IN THE DARK (Bill Terezakis)
DARK WATER (Gordon J. Smith)
THE FOG (Toby Lindala & Connie Parker)
THE GINGERDEAD MAN (John Carl Buechler)
HOUSE OF THE DEAD 2 (Robert Hall & Christopher Burdett)
HOUSE OF WAX (Jason Baird)
NANNY MCPHEE (Peter King)
RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD: RAVE TO THE GRAVE (Greg Funk)
SON OF THE MASK (Bill Terezakis & Maureen Terezakis) 
 
A Sound Of Thunder
A Sound Of Thunder
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE ADVENTURES OF SHARKBOY & LAVAGIRL (Everett Burrell, Thierry Delattre, Samir Hoon & Daniel Leduc)
ALONE IN THE DARK (Doug Oddy, Geoff D. E. Scott & Max Wanko)
ELEKTRA (Dan DeLeeuw, Mark Freund, Ray McIntrye, Jr. & Jason Dowdeswell)
HERBIE: FULLY LOADED (Mat Beck, Bill Kent, Kim Libreri & Ray McIntyre, Jr.)
HOUSE OF WAX (Josh Breslin, Angus Cameron & Julian Parry)
MONSTER ISLAND (Paul Cox)
THE RING 2 (Cosman Paul Bolger, Jr., Jamie Dixon, Betsy Paterson & Will Telford)
SON OF THE MASK (David Wallace Allen, Mark Dornfeld, Edward Hirsh & James E. Price)
A SOUND OF THUNDER (Mark Kolbe, David Lingenfelser, Anthony Mabin & Craig Mumma)
STEALTH (Tim Ahern, Chris Godfrey & Joel Hynek)

Write a comment

Comments: 0