2004 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
THE AVIATOR (Warner Bros/Miramax/Initial; Michael Mann, Sandy Climan, Graham King & Charles Evans, Jr.)
BEFORE SUNSET (Warner Bros/Castle Rock/Detour; Richard Linklater & Anne Walker-McBay)
CLOSER (Columbia; Mike Nichols, John Calley & Cary Brokaw)
ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Focus Features/Anonymous Content; Steve Golin & Anthony Bregman)
FINDING NEVERLAND (Miramax/Film Colony; Richard N. Gladstein & Nellie Bellflower)
HOTEL RWANDA (United Artists/Lions Gate; Terry George & A. Kitman Ho)
THE INCREDIBLES (Disney/Pixar; Brad Bird)
MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Warner Bros/Malpaso; Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy, Tom Rosenberg & Paul Haggis)
RAY (Universal/Bristol Bay/Anvil; Howard Baldwin, Karen Elise Baldwin, Stuart Benjamin & Taylor Hackford)
SIDEWAYS (Fox Searchlight; Michael London)

Million Dollar Baby
Million Dollar Baby
Also Considered:
THE BOURNE SUPREMACY (Doug Liman, Patrick Crowley & Richard N. Gladstein); COLLATERAL (Michael Mann & Julie Richardson); HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Chris Columbus, David Heyman & Mark Radcliffe); KILL BILL: VOL. 2 (Lawrence Bender); THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (Ilona Herzberg, Jonathan Demme, Scott Rudin & Tina Sinatra); THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES (Michael Nozik, Edgard Tenenbaum & Karen Tenkhoff); THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (Mel Gibson, Bruce Davey & Stephen McEveety); THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Andrew Lloyd-Webber); SHAUN OF THE DEAD (Nira Park); VERA DRAKE (Simon Channing-Williams & Alain Sarde)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Javier Bardem as "Ramon Sampedro" - THE SEA INSIDE
Gael Garcia Bernal as "Ernesto 'Che' Guevara" - THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES
Jim Carrey as "Joel Barish" - ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND
Don Cheadle as "Paul Rusesabagina" - HOTEL RWANDA
Johnny Depp as "James Matthew Barrie" - FINDING NEVERLAND
Leonardo DiCaprio as "Howard Hughes" - THE AVIATOR
Clint Eastwood as "Frankie Dunn" - MILLION DOLLAR BABY
Jamie Foxx as "Ray Charles" - RAY
Paul Giamatti as "Miles Raymond" - SIDEWAYS
Liam Neeson as "Alfred Kinsey" - KINSEY

Jamie Foxx in Ray
Jamie Foxx in Ray
Also Considered:
Michel Bouquet (THE LAST MITTERAND); Jim Caviezel (THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST); Tom Cruise (COLLATERAL); Ethan Hawke (BEFORE SUNSET); Kevin Kline (DE-LOVELY); James McAvoy (INSIDE I'M DANCING); Bill Murray (THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU); Sean Penn (THE ASSASSINATION OF RICHARD NIXON); Geoffrey Rush (THE LIFE & DEATH OF PETER SELLERS); Kevin Spacey (UNDER THE SEA)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Annette Bening as "Julia Lambert" - BEING JULIA
Julie Delpy as "Celine" - BEFORE SUNSET
Rachel McAdams as "Allie" - THE NOTEBOOK
Catalina Sandida Moreno as "Maria" - MARIA FULL OF GRACE
Imelda Staunton as "Vera Drake" - VERA DRAKE
Hilary Swank as "Maggie Fitzgerald" - MILLION DOLLAR BABY
Audrey Tautou as "Mathilde" - A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT
Uma Thurman as "The Bride" - KILL BILL: VOL. 2
Kate Winslet as "Clementine Kruczynski" - ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND
Zhang Ziyi as "Mei" - HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS

Hilary Swank in Million Dollar Baby
Hilary Swank in Million Dollar Baby
Also Considered:
Juliette Binoche (HIDDEN); Eva Birthistle (AE FOND KISS); Stephanie James (A WAY OF LIFE); Lindsay Lohan (MEAN GIRLS); Radha Mitchell (MELINDA & MELINDA); Julianne Moore (THE FORGOTTEN); Natalie Portman (GARDEN STATE); Emmy Rossum (THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA); Blanchard Ryan (OPEN WATER); Sigourney Weaver (IMAGINARY HEROES)

BEST DIRECTOR
Clint Eastwood - MILLION DOLLAR BABY
Mel Gibson - THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST
Michel Gondry - ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND
Taylor Hackford - RAY
Mike Leigh - VERA DRAKE
Michael Mann - COLLATERAL
Mike Nichols - CLOSER
Alexander Payne - SIDEWAYS
Walter Salles - THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES
Martin Scorsese - THE AVIATOR

Clint Eastwood (left) - Million Dollar Baby
Clint Eastwood (left) - Million Dollar Baby
Also Considered:
Alfonso Cuaron (HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN); Jonathan Demme (THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE); Marc Forster (FINDING NEVERLAND); Terry George (HOTEL RWANDA); Paul Greengrass (THE BOURNE SUPREMACY); Richard Linklater (BEFORE SUNSET); Joel Schumacher (THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA); Quentin Tarantino (KILL BILL: VOL. 2); Edgar Wright (SHAUN OF THE DEAD); Zhang Yimou (HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alan Alda as "Ralph Owen Brewster" - THE AVIATOR
David Carradine as "Bill" - KILL BILL: VOL. 2
Thomas Haden Church as "Jack Lopate" - SIDEWAYS
Rodrigo de la Serna as "Alberto Granado" - THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES
Jamie Foxx as "Max" - COLLATERAL
Morgan Freeman as "Eddie 'Scrap Iron' Dupris" - MILLION DOLLAR BABY
Freddie Highmore as "Peter Llewelyn Davies" - FINDING NEVERLAND
John Lithgow as "Alfred Seguine Kinsey" - KINSEY
Peter O'Toole as "King Priam" - TROY
Clive Owen as "Larry Gray" - CLOSER

Clive Owen in Closer
Clive Owen in Closer
Also Considered:
Jean-Pierre Bacri (LOOK AT ME); Steve Carell (ANCHORMAN: THE LEGEND OF RON BURGUNDY); Joseph Fiennes (THE MERCHANT OF VENICE); James Garner (THE NOTEBOOK); Jeremy Irons (BEING JULIA); Peter Sarsgaard (KINSEY); John Turturro (SECRET WINDOW); Mark Wahlberg (I HEART HUCKABEES); Christopher Walken (AROUND THE BEND); Mykelti Williamson (THE ASSASSINATION OF RICHARD NIXON)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Cate Blanchett as "Katharine Hepburn" - THE AVIATOR
Irma P. Hall as "Marva Munson" - THE LADYKILLERS
Bryce Dallas Howard as "Ivy Walker" - THE VILLAGE
Regina King as "Margie Hendricks" - RAY
Laura Linney as "Clara McMillen" - KINSEY
Virginia Madsen as "Maya" - SIDEWAYS
Sophie Okonedo as "Tatiana" - HOTEL RWANDA
Natalie Portman as "Alice Ayres" - CLOSER
Meryl Streep as "Eleanor Shaw" - THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE
Kate Winslet as "Sylvia Llewelyn Davies"  - FINDING NEVERLAND

Cate Blanchett in The Aviator
Cate Blanchett in The Aviator
Also Considered:
Kate Beckinsale (THE AVIATOR); Lizzy Caplan (MEAN GIRLS); Julie Christie (FINDING NEVERLAND); Lynn Collins (THE MERCHANT OF VENICE); Minnie Driver (THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA); Daryl Hannah (KILL BILL: VOL. 2); Cloris Leachman (SPANGLISH); Gena Rowlands (THE NOTEBOOK); Sharon Warren (RAY); Naomi Watts (WE DON'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE)

The Aviator
The Aviator

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE AVIATOR (the entire cast)

CLOSER (the entire cast)

ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (the entire cast)

FINDING NEVERLAND (the entire cast)

HOTEL RWANDA (the entire cast)

MILLION DOLLAR BABY (the entire cast)

THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (the entire cast)

RAY (the entire cast)

SIDEWAYS (the entire cast)

VERA DRAKE (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

THE ASSASSINATION OF RICHARD NIXON; GARDEN STATE; I HEART HUCKABEES; KILL BILL VOL. 2; THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU; THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE; MEAN GIRLS; THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES; THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST; SHAUN OF THE DEAD


Closer
Closer
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BEFORE SUNSET (Richard Linklater, Kim Krizan, Ethan Hawke & Julie Delpy)
CLOSER (Patrick Marber)
FINDING NEVERLAND (David Magee)
KINSEY (Bill Condon)
MAN ON FIRE (Brian Helgeland)
THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (Daniel Pyne & Dean Georgaris)
MEAN GIRLS (Tina Fey)
MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Paul Haggis)
THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES (Jose Rivera)
SIDEWAYS (Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor)

Also Considered:
BEING JULIA (Ronald Harwood); THE BOURNE SUPREMACY (Tony Gilroy); THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW (Roland Emmerich & Jeffrey Nachmanoff); THE DOOR IN THE FLOOR (Tod Williams); FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS (Peter Berg & David Aaron Cohen); HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Steve Kloves); HELLBOY (Guillermo del Toro); THE NOTEBOOK (Jeremy Leven); THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Joel Schumacher & Andrew Lloyd-Webber); SECRET WINDOW (David Koepp)

Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ANCHORMAN: THE LEGEND OF RON BURGUNDY (Will Ferrell & Adam McKay)
THE AVIATOR (John Logan)
COLLATERAL (Stuart Beattie)
ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Charlie Kaufman, Michael Gondry & Pierre Bismuth)
GARDEN STATE (Zach Braff)
HOTEL RWANDA (Keir Pearson & Terry George)
THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU  (Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach)
NAPOLEON DYNAMITE (Jared Hess & Joshua Hess)
RAY (James L. White & Taylor Hackford)
SHAUN OF THE DEAD (Simon Pegg & Edgar Wright)

Also Considered:
I HEART HUCKABEES (David O. Russell & Jeff Baena); THE INCREDIBLES (Brad Bird); JERSEY GIRL (Kevin Smith); KILL BILL: VOL. 2 (Quentin Tarantino); MILLIONS (Frank Cottrell Boyce); MY SUMMER OF LOVE (Pawel Pawlikowski & Michael Wynne); NATIONAL TREASURE (Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio); THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (Mel Gibson & Benedict Fitzgerald); THE SEA INSIDE (Alejandro Amenábar & Matteo Gil); VERA DRAKE (Mike Leigh)

The Incredibles
The Incredibles
BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE INCREDIBLES (Brad Bird)
THE POLAR EXPRESS (Robert Zemeckis)
SHARK TALE (Bill Damaschka)
SHREK 2 (Andrew Adamson)
TEAM AMERICA: WORLD POLICE (Trey Parker & Matt Stone)

Also Considered:
APPLESEED (Shinji Aramaki); CLIFFORD'S REALLY BIG MOVIE (Robert C. Ramirez); GHOST IN THE SHELL 2: INNOCENCE (Mamoru Oshii); RYAN (Chris Landreth); THE SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS MOVIE (Stephen Hillenburg)

Shaun of the Dead
Shaun of the Dead

BEST HORROR FILM

SAW (Mark Burg, Gregg Hoffman & Oren Koules)

SECRET WINDOW (Gavin Palone)

SHAUN OF THE DEAD (Nira Park)


Also Considered:

BLADE: TRINITY (Peter Frankfurt, David S. Goyer, Lynn Harris & Wesley Snipes); CREEP (Julie Baines & Jason Newmark); DAWN OF THE DEAD (Mark Abraham, Eric Newman & Richard P. Rubinstein)


Before Sunset
Before Sunset

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

BEFORE SUNSET (Anne Walker-McBay)

THE BOURNE SUPREMACY (Patrick Crowley, Frank Marshall & Paul Sandberg)

HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Chris Columbus, David Heyman, Lorne Orleans & Mark Radcliffe)

KILL BILL: VOL. 2 (Lawrence Bender)

THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (Jonathan Demme, Ilona Herzberg, Scott Rudin & Tina Sinatra)



Also Considered:

THE CHRONICLES OF RIDDICK (Camille Brown, Vin Diesel & Scott Kroopf); DAWN OF THE DEAD (Mark Abraham, Eric Newman & Richard P. Rubinstein); PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Andrew Lloyd-Webber); SHREK 2 (David Lipman, Aron Warner & John H. Williams); SPIDER-MAN 2 (Avi Arad, Lorne Orleans & Laura Ziskin)


The Passion Of The Christ
The Passion Of The Christ
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE AVIATOR (Robert Richardson)
COLLATERAL (Dion Beebe & Paul Cameron)
FINDING NEVERLAND (Roberto Schaefer)
HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS (Xiaoding Zhao)
LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (Emmanuel Lubezki)
THE NOTEBOOK (Robert Fraisse)
THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (Caleb Deschanel)
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (John Mathieson)
RAY (Pawel Edelman)
A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT (Bruno Delbonnel)

Also Considered: 
ALEXANDER (Rodrigo Prieto); THE BOURNE SUPREMACY (Oliver Wood); ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Ellen Kuras); HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Michael Seresin); HERO (Xiaoding Zhao); KILL BILL: VOL. 2 (Robert Richardson); THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (Tak Fujimoto); MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Tom Stern); SPIDER-MAN 2 (Bill Pope & Anette Haelimigk); TROY (Roger Pratt)

The Aviator
The Aviator
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE AVIATOR (Sandy Powell)
FINDING NEVERLAND (Alexandra Byrne)
HELLBOY (Wendy Partridge)
HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS (Emi Wada)
LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (Colleen Atwood)
THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU (Milena Canonero)
THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (Maurizio Millenotti)
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Alexandra Byrne)
RAY (Sharen Davis)
TROY (Bob Ringwood)

Also Considered:
ANCHORMAN: THE LEGEND OF RON BURGUNDY (Debra McGuire); DE-LOVELY (Janty Yates); ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Melissa Toth); HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Janine Temime); KILL BILL: VOL. 2 (Catherine Marie Thomas); THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (Sammy Sheldon); OCEAN'S TWELVE (Milena Canonero); SKY CAPTAIN & THE WORLD OF TOMORROW (Stella McCartney); VAN HELSING (Gabriella Pescucci & Carlo Poggoli); VANITY FAIR (Beatrix Aruna Pasztor)

Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
BEST FILM EDITING
THE AVIATOR (Thelma Schoonmaker)
THE BOURNE SUPREMACY (Christopher Rouse & Richard Pearson)
COLLATERAL (Jim Miller & Paul Rubell)
ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Valdis Oskarsdottir)
FINDING NEVERLAND (Matt Chesse)
KILL BILL: VOL. 2 (Sally Menke)
THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (Carol Littleton & Craig McKay)
MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Joel Cox)
THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (John Wright)
RAY (Paul Hirsch)

Also Considered: 
THE BUTTERFLY EFFECT (Peter Amundsen); DEAD MAN'S SHOES (Chris Wyatt, Lucas Roche & Celia Haining); FAHRENHEIT 9/11 (Kurt Engfehr, Christopher Seward & T. Woody Richman); HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS (Long Cheng); LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (Dylan Tichenor); MAN ON FIRE (Christian Wagner); NATIONAL TREASURE (William Goldenberg); SECRET WINDOW (Jill Savitt); SIDEWAYS (Kevin Tent); SPIDER-MAN 2 (Bob Murawski)

The Motorcycle Diaries
The Motorcycle Diaries
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AS IT IS IN HEAVEN (Sweden; Kay Pollack) 
BAD EDUCATION (Spain; Pedro Almodóvar)
BROTHERS (Denmark; Susanne Bier)
DISTRICT 13 (France; Pierre Morel)
HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS (China; Zhang Yimou)
THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES (Argentina; Walter Salles)
THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (USA; Mel Gibson)
THE SEA INSIDE (Spain; Alejandro Amenábar)
A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT (France; Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
YESTERDAY (South Africa; Darrell Roodt)

Also Considered:
CAFE LUMIERE (Japan; Hou Hsiao-Hsien); THE CHORUS (France; Christophe Barratier); THE CONSEQUENCES OF LOVE (Italy; Paolo Sorrentino); THE FIVE OBSTRUCTIONS (Sweden; Lars Von Trier); HEAD ON (Germany; Faith Akin); KINGS & QUEEN (France; Arnaud Desplechin); NIGHT WATCH (Russia; Timur Bekmambetov); 10 ON TEN (Iran; Abbas Kiarostami); TROPICAL MALADY (Thailand; Apichatpong Weerasethakul); THE WORLD (China; Jia Zhangke)

The Passion Of The Christ
The Passion Of The Christ
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight & Eithne Fennel)
HELLBOY (Jake Barber, Matt Rose & Mike Elizalde)
LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (Valli O'Reilly & Bill Corso)
THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (Keith Vanderlaan & Christien Tinsley)
THE SEA INSIDE (Jo Allen & Manuel Garcia)

Also Considered:
THE AVIATOR (Morag Ross & Kathryn Blondell); DAWN OF THE DEAD (David Leroy Anderson & Mario Cacioppo); THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Jenny Shircore); SAW (Scott Eddo & Rocky Faulkner); VAN HELSING (Greg Cannom & Steve la Porte)

Million Dollar Baby
Million Dollar Baby
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
THE AVIATOR (Howard Shore)
THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW (Harald Kloser)
FINDING NEVERLAND (Jan A. P. Kaczmarek)
HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (John Williams)
MAN ON FIRE (Harry Gregson-Williams)
MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Clint Eastwood)
THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES (Gustavo Santaolalla)
THE NOTEBOOK (Aaron Zigman)
THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (John Debney)
THE VILLAGE (James Newton Howard)

Also Considered:
ALEXANDER (Vangelis); THE BOURNE SUPREMACY (John Powell); THE CONSEQUENCES OF LOVE (Pasquale Catalano); HELLBOY (Marco Beltrami); HOTEL RWANDA (Rupert Gregson-Williams & Andrea Guerra); LADDER 49 (William Ross); THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (Rachel Portman); NATIONAL TREASURE (Trevor Rabin); TROY (James Horner); VAN HELSING (Alan Silvestri)

The Polar Express
The Polar Express
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE CHORUS (Bruno Coulais)
ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Jon Brion)
THE INCREDIBLES (Michael Giacchino)
LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (Thomas Newman)
THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU (Mark Mothersbaugh)
MEAN GIRLS (Rolfe Kent)
THE POLAR EXPRESS (Alan Silvestri)
RAY (Craig Armstrong)
SPANGLISH (Hans Zimmer)
THE TERMINAL (John Williams)

Also Considered:
ANCHORMAN: THE LEGEND OF RON BURGUNDY (Alex Wurman); DODGEBALL: A TRUE UNDERDOG STORY (Theodore Shapiro); GARDEN STATE (Chad Fischer); I HEART HUCKABEES (Jon Brion); NAPOLEON DYNAMITE (John Swihart); THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Andrew Lloyd-Webber); SHREK 2 (Harry Gregson-Williams); SIDEWAYS (Rolfe Kent); TEAM AMERICA: WORLD AMERICA (Harry Gregson-Williams); 13 GOING ON 30 (Theodore Shapiro)

Closer
Closer
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Accidentally In Love" - SHREK 2 (Adam Duritz, David Bryson, David Immergluck, Matthew Malley & Dan Vickery)
"Al Otro Lado Del Rio" - THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES (Jorge Drexler)
"Believe" - THE POLAR EXPRESS (Alan Silvestri & Glen Ballard)
"The Blower's Daughter" - CLOSER (Damien Rice)
"Learn To Be Lonely" - THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Andrew Lloyd-Webber & Charles Hart)
"Look To Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin)" - THE CHORUS (Bruno Coulais & Christopher Barratier)
"Million Voices" - HOTEL RWANDA (Jerry 'Wonder' Duplessis, Andrea Guerra & Wyclef Jean)
"An Ocean Apart" - BEFORE SUNSET (Julie Delpy)
"Peter's Song" - FINDING NEVERLAND (Elton John & Bernie Taupin)
"A Waltz For A Night" - BEFORE SUNSET (Julie Delpy)

Also Considered:
"America, Fuck Yeah!" - TEAM AMERICA: WORLD POLICE (Trey Parker); "The Book Of Love" - SHALL WE DANCE? (Stephen Merritt); "Freedom Isn't Free" - TEAM AMERICA: WORLD POLICE (Trey Parker); "Glass, Concrete & Stone" - IN GOOD COMPANY (David Byrne); "Knock Yourself Out" - I HEART HUCKABEES (Jon Brion); "Lovely Head" - MY SUMMER OF LOVE (Alison Goldfrapp & Will Gregory); "Old Habits Die Hard" - ALFIE (Mick Jagger & Dave Stewart); "Remember Me" - TROY (James Horner & Cynthia Weil); "Shine Your Light" - LADDER 49 (Robbie Robertson); "Tell Me Now (What You See)" - KING ARTHUR (Hans Zimmer & Moya Brennan)

The Aviator
The Aviator
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
THE AVIATOR (Dante Ferretti; Francesca Lo Schiavo)
FINDING NEVERLAND (Gemma Jackson; Trisha Edwards)
HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan)
HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS (Huo Tingxiao)
LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (Rick Heinrichs; Cheryl Carasik)
NATIONAL TREASURE (Norris Spencer; Anne McCulley)
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Anthony Pratt; Celia Bobak)
THE TERMINAL (Alex McDowell; Anne Kulijan)
TROY (Nigel Phelps)
A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT (Aline Bonetto)

Also Considered:
CODE 46 (Mark Tildesley; Michelle Day); DE-LOVELY (Eve Stewart; John Busch); ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Dan Leigh; Ron Von Blomberg); HELLBOY (Stephen Scott; Hilton Rosemarin); THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU (Mark Friedberg; Michelle Day); MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Henry Bumstead; Richard C. Goddard); MODIGLIANI (Luigi Marchione & Vlad Vieru); THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (Francesco Frigeri; Carlo Gervasi); RAY (Stephen Altman; Maria Nay); VANITY FAIR (Maria Djurkovic; Tatiana Lund)

Ray
Ray
BEST SOUND
THE AVIATOR (Tom Fleischman & Peter Hliddal)
THE BOURNE SUPREMACY (Scott Millan, Bob Beemer & Kirk Francis)
COLLATERAL (Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga & Lee Orloff)
THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW (Paul Massey, D. M. Hemphill & Don Cohen)
THE INCREDIBLES (Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo & Doc Kane)
NATIONAL TREASURE (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & William B. Kaplan)
THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (Kevin O'Connell, Bob Beemer, Scott Millan & Maurizio Argentieri)
THE POLAR EXPRESS (Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands & William B. Kaplan) 
RAY (Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, Greg Orloff & Steve Cantamessa)
SPIDER-MAN 2 (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Joseph Geisinger)

Also Considered:
THE CHRONICLES OF RIDDICK (Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño, Rick Kline & Rob Young); CODE 46 (Tim Alban, Richard Davey & Stuart Wilson); DISTRICT 13 (Didier Lozahic & Matthieu Dallaporta); ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Eugene Gearty, Reilly Steele & Thomas Nelson); FINDING NEVERLAND (David Crozier, Lora Hirschberg & Brandon Proctor); HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Matthew Gough, Michael Semanick, Mike Prestwood Smith & John Midgeley); KILL BILL: VOL. 2 (Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga & Mark Ulano); MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Tom Johnson & Walt Martin); THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Tony Dawe); TROY (Mark Taylor, Mike Dowson & Tony Dawe)

The Aviator
The Aviator
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
THE AVIATOR (Philip Stockton & Eugene Gearty) 
THE INCREDIBLES (Michael Silvers & Randy Thom)
THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (Kami Asgar & Sean McCormack)
SPIDER-MAN 2 (Paul N. J. Otterson)
TROY (Wylie Statemen & Martin Cantwell)

Also Considered:
THE BOURNE SUPREMACY (Karen M. Baker & Per Hallberg); COLLATERAL (Elliot Koretz); THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW (Mark P. Stoeckinger & Larry Kemp); FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX (Jay Wilkinson); MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman)

Spider-Man 2
Spider-Man 2
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE AVIATOR (Robert Legato, Mat Beck, Darius Fisher & Don Lee)
THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW (Neil Corbould, Eric Brevig, Jim Mitchell & Chris Watts)
HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson & Bill George)
HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS (Andy Brown, Angie Lam, Eddy Wong & Victor Wong )
I, ROBOT (John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash & Joe Letteri)
SPIDER-MAN 2 (John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony La Molinara & John Frazier)

Also Considered:
THE CHRONICLES OF RIDDICK (Peter Chiang, Pablo Helman & Thomas J. Smith); ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Michele Ferrone, Louis Morin & Mark Dornfeld); HELLBOY (Edward Irastoza, Nick Allder, Blair Clark & Jonathan Rothbart); LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (Stefan Fangmeier, Scott Farrar, Steve Gawley & Lorne Peterson); SKY CAPTAIN & THE WORLD OF TOMORROW (Scott E. Anderson, Stephen Lawes & Darin Hollings); TROY (Nick Davis, Chas Jarrett, Jon Thum & Gary Brozenich)

Most Wins:

5 - THE AVIATOR

4 - MILLION DOLLAR BABY

3 - CLOSER

2 - ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND; THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST; RAY

1 - BEFORE SUNSET; THE INCREDIBLES; THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES; THE POLAR EXPRESS; SHAUN OF THE DEAD; SPIDER-MAN 2


Most Nominations:

15 - THE AVIATOR

12 - FINDING NEVERLAND 

11 - RAY

9 - MILLION DOLLAR BABY; THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST

8 - ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND

7 - CLOSER; THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES; SIDEWAYS

6 - BEFORE SUNSET; COLLATERAL; HOTEL RWANDA 

5 - HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN; HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS; THE INCREDIBLES; LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS; THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA


Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
WORST FILM
ALEXANDER (Oliver Stone, Jon Kilik, Iain Smith, Thomas Schühly & Moritz Borman)
ALIEN VS PREDATOR (Gordon Carroll, John Davis, David Giler & Walter Hill)
CATWOMAN (Denise di Novi & Edward L. McDonnell)
EXORCIST: THE BEGINNING (James G. Robinson)
FAT SLAGS (Charles Finch & Luc Roeg)
THE HILLZ (Saran Barnun & Jonathan Bayle)
THE STEPFORD WIVES (Donald DeLine, Gabriel Grundeld, Scott Rudin & Edgar J. Scherick)
SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2 (Steven Paul)
SURVIVING CHRISTMAS (Jenno Topping & Betty Thomas)
WHITE CHICKS (Rick Alvarez, Lee R. Mayes, Keenan Ivory Wayans, Marlon Wayans & Shawn Wayans)

Colin Farrell in Alexander
Colin Farrell in Alexander
WORST ACTOR
Ben Affleck - JERSEY GIRL / SURVIVING CHRISTMAS
Vin Diesel - THE CHRONICLES OF RIDDICK
Danny Dyer - THE FOOTBALL FACTORY
Cary Elwes - SAW
Colin Farrell - ALEXANDER
Tom Hanks - THE LADYKILLERS / THE TERMINAL
Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson - WALKING TALL
Brad Pitt - TROY
Ben Stiller - ALONG CAME POLLY / ENVY / STARSKY & HUTCH
Marlon Wayans / Shawn Wayans - WHITE CHICKS

Halle Berry in Catwoman
Halle Berry in Catwoman
WORST ACTRESS
Fiona Allen - FAT SLAGS
Halle Berry - CATWOMAN
Hilary Duff - A CINDERELLA STORY / RAISE YOUR VOICE
Sarah Michelle Gellar - THE GRUDGE / SCOOBY DOO 2: MONSTERS UNLEASHED
Angelina Jolie - ALEXANDER / TAKING LIVES
Milla Jovavich - RESIDENT EVIL: APOCALYPSE
Ashley Judd - TWISTED
Nicole Kidman - THE STEPFORD WIVES
Sophie Thompson - FAT SLAGS
Susan Ward - WILD THINGS 2

Catwoman
Catwoman
WORST DIRECTOR
Lexi Alexander - GREEN STREET
Paul W. S. Anderson - ALIEN VS PREDATOR
Sarun Barnun - THE HILLZ
Bob Clark - SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2
Renny Harlin (& Paul Schrader) - EXORCIST: THE BEGINNING
Mike Mitchell - SURVIVING CHRISTMAS
Pitof - CATWOMAN
M. Night Shyamalan - THE VILLAGE
Oliver Stone - ALEXANDER
Keenan Ivory Wayans - WHITE CHICKS

Jon Voight in Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
Jon Voight in Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Orlando Bloom - TROY
Charlie Hunnam - GREEN STREET
Val Kilmer - ALEXANDER
Kevin Pollak - THE WHOLE TEN YARDS
Freddie Prinze, Jr. - SCOOBY DOO 2: MONSTERS UNLEASHED
Giovanni Ribisi - FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX 
Arnold Schwarzenegger - AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS
Ben Stiller - DODGEBALL: A TRUE UNDERDOG STORY
Jon Voight - SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2
Lambert Wilson - CATWOMAN

Sharon Stone in Catwoman
Sharon Stone in Catwoman
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Leila Arcieri - WILD THINGS 2
Raquel Castro - CATWOMAN
Carmen Electra - STARSKY & HUTCH
Geri Halliwell - FAT SLAGS
Paris Hilton - THE HILLZ
Jennifer Lopez - JERSEY GIRL
Debra Messing - ALONG CAME POLLY
Bette Midler - THE STEPFORD WIVES
Sharon Stone - CATWOMAN
Catherine Zeta-Jones - THE TERMINAL

Fiona Allen & Sophie Thompson in Fat Slags
Fiona Allen & Sophie Thompson in Fat Slags
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Ben Affleck & Jennifer Lopez / Liv Tyler - JERSEY GIRL
Fiona Allen & Sophie Thompson - FAT SLAGS
Halle Berry & Benjamin Bratt - CATWOMAN 
Orlando Bloom & Diane Kruger - TROY
Steve Coogan & Jackie Chan - AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS
Colin Farrell & Angelina Jolie / Rosario Dawson - ALEXANDER
Ashley Olsen & Mary-Kate Olsen - NEW YORK MINUTE
Brad Pitt & Rose Byrne - TROY
Ben Stiller & Jennifer Aniston - ALONG CAME POLLY
Marlon Wayans & Shawn Wayans - WHITE CHICKS

Ben Affleck in Surviving Christmas
Ben Affleck in Surviving Christmas
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Ben Affleck - JERSEY GIRL / SURVIVING CHRISTMAS
Tim Allen - CHRISTMAS WITH THE CRANKS
Cedric the Entertainer - JOHNSON FAMILY VACATIONS
Will Friedle - NATIONAL LAMPOON'S GOLD DIGGERS
Eddie Griffin - MY BABY'S DADDY 
Tom Hanks - THE LADYKILLERS / THE TERMINAL
Freddie Prinze, Jr. - SCOOBY DOO 2: MONSTERS UNLEASHED
Chris Owen - NATIONAL LAMPOON'S GOLD DIGGERS
Ben Stiller - ALONG CAME POLLY / DODGEBALL: A TRUE UNDERDOG STORY / ENVY
Marlon Wayans / Shawn Wayans - WHITE CHICKS

Catwoman
Catwoman
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
ALEXANDER (the entire cast)
ALIEN VS PREDATOR (the entire cast)
CATWOMAN (the entire cast)
EXORCIST: THE BEGINNING (the entire cast)
FAT SLAGS (the entire cast)
GREEN STREET (the entire cast)
THE HILLZ (the entire cast)
THE STEPFORD WIVES (the entire cast)
SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2 (the entire cast)
WILD THINGS 2 (the entire cast)

Exorcist: The Beginning
Exorcist: The Beginning
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ALIEN VS PREDATOR (Paul W. S. Anderson)
AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (David N. Titcher, David Benullo & David Andrew Goldstein)
CHRISTMAS WITH THE CRANKS (Chris Columbus)
EXORCIST: THE BEGINNING (Alexi Hawley, William Wisher & Caleb Carr)
FAT SLAGS (William Osborne)
FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX (Scott Frank & Edward Burns)
THE GRUDGE (Stephen Susco)
THE STEPFORD WIVES (Paul Rudnick)
THUNDERBIRDS (Peter Hewitt, William Osborne & Michael McCullers)
TROY (David Benioff)

Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ALEXANDER (Oliver Stone, Christopher Kyle & Laeta Kalogridis)
CATWOMAN (Theresa Rebeck, John Brancato, Michael Ferris & John Rogers)
THE COOKOUT (Laurie B. Turner, Ramsey Gbelawoe & Jeffrey Brian Holmes)
GREEN STREET (Dougie Brimson, Joshua Shelov & Lexi Alexander)
THE HILLZ (Sarun Barnun)
MY BABY'S DADDY (Eddie Griffin, Damon 'Coke' Daniels, Brent Goldberg & David Wagner)
SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2 (Steven Paul & Gregory Poppen)
SURVIVING CHRISTMAS (Deborah Kaplan, Harry Elfont, Jeffrey Ventimilia & Joshua Sternin)
THE VILLAGE (M. Night Shyamalan)
WHITE CHICKS (Keenan Ivory Wayans, Shawn Wayans, Marlon Wayans, Andy McElfresh, Michael Anthony Snowden & Xavier Cook)

Kangaroo Jack: G'Day USA
Kangaroo Jack: G'Day USA
WORST ANIMATED/MIXED MEDIA FILM
BOO, ZINO & THE SNURKS (Lenard Fritz Krawinkel & Holger Tapps)
GARFIELD: THE MOVIE (John Davis)
HOME ON THE RANGE (Will Finn & John Sandford)
KANGAROO JACK: G'DAY USA (Margaret M. Dean & Ron Myrick)
YU-GI-OH (Michael Pecoriello)
Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
CHRISTMAS WITH THE CRANKS (Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan & Mark Radcliffe)
THE COOKOUT (Shakim Compere & Queen Latifah)
ENVY (Barry Levinson & Paula Weinstein)
FAT SLAGS (Charles Finch & Luc Roeg)
MY BABY'S DADDY (Eddie Griffin, Happy Walters & Matthew Weaver)
NATIONAL LAMPOON'S GOLD DIGGERS (Don Ashley, Amy Greenspun & Gary Preisler)
SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2 (Steven Paul)
SURVIVING CHRISTMAS (Jenno Topping & Betty Thomas)
WHITE CHICKS (Rick Alvarez, Lee R. Mayes, Keenan Ivory Wayans, Marlon Wayans & Shawn Wayans)
THE WHOLE TEN YARDS (Arnold Rifkin, David Willis & Elie Samaha)

Exorcist: The Beginning
Exorcist: The Beginning
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
ALIEN VS PREDATOR (Gordon Carroll, John Davis, David Giler & Walter Hill)
ANACONDA: THE HUNT FOR THE BLOOD ORCHID (Verna Harrah)
EXORCIST: THE BEGINNING (James G. Robinson)
GINGER SNAPS BACK (Paula Devonshire, Grant Harvey & Steven Hoban)
GODSEND (Marc Butan, Sean O'Keefe & Cathy Schulman)
THE GRUDGE (Taka Ichise & Sam Raimi)
THE MAIZE (Bill Cowell)
RESIDENT EVIL: APOCALYPSE (Paul W. S. Anderson, Jeremy Bolt & Don Carmody)
SKELETON MAN (Charles Arthur Berg, Johnny Martin, David E. Ornston & Richard Salvatore)
ZOMBIE NATION (Ulli Lomell & Nola Roeper)

Catwoman
Catwoman
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
ALFIE (Elaine Pope & Charles Shyer)
AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (Bill Badalato & Hal Lieberman)
CATWOMAN (Denise di Novi & Edward L. McDonnell)
FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX (William Aldrich, Alex Blum, John Davis & Wyck Godfrey)
THE GRUDGE (Taka Ichise & Sam Raimi)
THE LADYKILLERS (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, Tom Jacobson, Barry Josephson & Barry Sonnenfeld)
THE STEPFORD WIVES (Scott Rudin, Donald DeLine, Gabriel Grunfeld & Edgar J. Scherick)
TAXI (Luc Besson)
THUNDERBIRDS (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner & Mark Huffam)
WALKING TALL (Jim Burke, Lucas Foster, Paul Schiff, Ashok Amritraj & David Hoberman)

Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
ALIEN VS PREDATOR (Gordon Carroll, John Davis, David Giler & Walter Hill)
ANACONDA: THE HUNT FOR THE BLOOD ORCHID (Verna Harrah)
CUBE ZERO (Suzanne Colvin & Jon P. Goulding)
DIRTY DANCING: HAVANA NIGHTS (Lawrence Bender & Sarah Green)
EXORCIST: THE BEGINNING (James G. Robinson)
RESIDENT EVIL: APOCALYPSE (Paul W. S. Anderson, Jeremy Bolt & Don Carmody)
SCOOBY DOO 2: MONSTERS UNLEASHED (Charles Roven & Richard Suckle)
STARSHIP TROOPERS 2: HERO OF THE FEDERATION (Jon Davison)
SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2 (Steven Paul)
WILD THINGS 2 (Marc Bienatock)

Catwoman
Catwoman
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
ALIEN VS PREDATOR (Harald Kloser)
BIRTH (Alexandre Desplat)
CATWOMAN (Klaus Badelt)
EXORCIST: THE BEGINNING (Trevor Rabin) 
FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX (Marco Beltrami) 
THE GRUDGE (Christopher Young)
THE STEPFORD WIVES (David Arnold)
SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2 (Paul Zaza & Helmut Zerlett)
SURVIVING CHRISTMAS (Randy Edelman)
THUNDERBIRDS (Hans Zimmer)

Thunderbirds
Thunderbirds
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Drama Queen (That Girl)" - CONFESSIONS OF A TEENAGE DRAMA QUEEN (Pam Sheyne & Bill Wolfe)
"I Decide" - THE PRINCESS DIARIES 2: ROYAL ENGAGEMENT (Diane Warren)
"Thunderbirds Are Go" - THUNDERBIRDS (James Bourne, Charlie Simpson, Matt Willis & Tom Fletcher)
"Watch Your Step" - SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2 (Harriet Schock)
"Wicked Time" -  ALFIE (Mick Jagger, Dave Stewart & Nadirah 'Nadz' Seid)

White Chicks
White Chicks
WORST MAKEUP
ALEXANDER (Jeremy Woodhead)
CATWOMAN (Jayne Dancose & Norma Hill-Patton)
DODGEBALL: A TRUE UNDERDOG STORY (Lisa Layman)
EXORCIST: THE BEGINNING (Steven Lawrence)
THE GRUDGE (Yuichi Matsui) 
RESIDENT EVIL: APOCALYPSE (Paul Jones)
SKELETON MAN (Michael Mosher & Rocky Faulkner)
SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2 (Julianne Kaye)
WHITE CHICKS (Rebecca DeHerrera)
ZOMBIE NATION (M. D. Botulino & Kizuku)

Catwoman
Catwoman
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
ANACONDA: THE HUNT FOR THE BLOOD ORCHID (Dale Duguid)
CATWOMAN (Scott Frankel, Joel Friesch, David Sosalla & Eric Reynolds)
EXORCIST: THE BEGINNING (Benoît Girard, Brian Jennings, Tom Leeser & Ariel Velasco Shaw)
GARFIELD: THE MOVIE (Dan DeLeeuw & David Stump)
RESIDENT EVIL: APOCALYPSE (Alison O'Brien)
SCOOBY DOO 2: MONSTERS UNLEASHED (Chris Bond, Christopher Cundey, Benoît Girard, Brad Kuehn, Peter Oberdorfer & Tim Stevenson)
STARSHIP TROOPERS 2: HERO OF THE FEDERATION (Peter Kuran, Eric Leven & Michael Lantieri)
SUPERBABIES: BABY GENIUSES 2 (Alex Mahler & Jacques Stroweis)
THUNDERBIRDS (Mike McGee & Mark Nelmes)
VAN HELSING (Scott Squires, Ben Snow, Daniel Jeannette & Syd Dutton)

Write a comment

Comments: 0