2002 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ABOUT A BOY (Universal/Tribeca/Working Title/Kalima; Jane Rosenthal, Robert DeNiro, Brad Epstein, Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner)
ADAPTATION (Columbia/Intermedia/Magnet/Clinica Estetico; Edward Saxon, Vincent Landay & Jonathan Demme)
THE BOURNE IDENTITY (Universal; Doug Liman, Patrick Crowley & Richard N. Gladstein)
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (Dreamworks/Amblin; Steven Spielberg & Walter F. Parkes)
CHICAGO (Miramax/Producer Circle; Martin Richards)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line/Wingnut; Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh & Peter Jackson)
THE PIANIST (Pathé/Heritage/Babelsberg/Runteam; Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa & Alain Sarde)
RABBIT-PROOF FENCE (AFFC/Hanaway; Phillip Noyce, Christine Olsen & John Winter)
ROAD TO PERDITION (20th Century Fox/Dreamworks; Richard D. Zanuck, Dean Zanuck & Sam Mendes)
SPIRITED AWAY (Togo/Studio Ghibli; Toshio Suzuki)

The Pianist
The Pianist
Also Considered:
ABOUT SCHMIDT (Michael Gittes & Harry Besman); BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE (Michael Moore, Charles Bishop, Jim Czamecki, Michael Donovan & Kathleen Glynn); FAR FROM HEAVEN (Christine Vachon & Jody Patton); GANGS OF NEW YORK (Alberto Grimaldi & Harvey Weinstein); THE HOURS (Scott Rudin & Robert Fox); IRREVERSIBLE (Richard Grandpierre & Christophe Rossignon); MINORITY REPORT (Gerald R. Molen, Bonnie Curtis, Walter F. Parkes & Jan de Bont); SPIDER-MAN (Ian Bryce & Laura Ziskin); TALK TO HER (Agustin Almodóvar); 28 DAYS LATER (Andrew MacDonald)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Adrien Brody as "Wladyslaw Szpilman" - THE PIANIST
Nicolas Cage as "Charlie Kaufman/Donald Kaufman" - ADAPTATION
Michael Caine as "Thomas Fowler" - THE QUIET AMERICAN
Daniel Day-Lewis as "Bill 'The Butcher' Cutting" - GANGS OF NEW YORK
Ralph Fiennes as "Dennis 'Spider' Cleg" - SPIDER
Richard Gere as "Billy Flynn" - CHICAGO
Hugh Grant as "Will Freeman" - ABOUT A BOY
Jack Nicholson as "Warren Schmidt" - ABOUT SCHMIDT
Sam Rockwell as "Chuck Barris" - CONFESSIONS OF A DANGEROUS MIND
Robin Williams as "Seymour Parrish" - ONE HOUR PHOTO
 
Daniel Day-Lewis in Gangs Of New York
Daniel Day-Lewis in Gangs Of New York
Also Considered: 
Ben Affleck (CHANGING LANES); Kieran Culkin (IGBY GOES DOWN); Matt Damon (THE BOURNE IDENTITY); Leonardo DiCaprio (CATCH ME IF YOU CAN); Greg Kinnear (AUTO FOCUS); Nick Nolte (THE GOOD THIEF); Edward Norton (25TH HOUR); Al Pacino (INSOMNIA); Dennis Quaid (THE ROOKIE); Jean Rochefort (THE MAN ON THE TRAIN)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Jennifer Aniston as "Justine Last" - THE GOOD GIRL
Maggie Gyllenhaal as "Lee Holloway" - SECRETARY
Salma Hayek as "Frida Kahlo" - FRIDA
Nicole Kidman as "Virginia Woolf" - THE HOURS
Diane Lane as "Connie Sumner" - UNFAITHFUL
Geraldine McEwan as "Sister Bridget" - THE MAGDALENE SISTERS
Julianne Moore as "Cathy Whitaker" - FAR FROM HEAVEN
Nia Vardalos as "Toula Portokalos" - MY BIG FAT GREEK WEDDING
Naomi Watts as "Rachel Keller" - THE RING
Renee Zellweger as "Roxie Hart" - CHICAGO

Julianne Moore in Far From Heaven
Julianne Moore in Far From Heaven
Also Considered:
Oksana Akinshina (LILYA 4-EVER); Jodie Foster (PANIC ROOM); Goldie Hawn (THE BANGER SISTERS); Isabelle Huppert (8 WOMEN); Catherine Keener (LOVELY & AMAZING); Lesley Manville (ALL OR NOTHING); Samantha Morton (MORVERN CALLAR); Sigourney Weaver (THE GUYS); Jennifer Westfeldt (KISSING JESSICA STEIN); Reese Witherspoon (SWEET HOME ALABAMA)

BEST DIRECTOR
Stephen Daldry - THE HOURS
Peter Jackson - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
Spike Jonze - ADAPTATION
Doug Liman - THE BOURNE IDENTITY
Rob Marshall - CHICAGO
Sam Mendes - ROAD TO PERDITION
Gaspar Noé - IRREVERSIBLE
Philip Noyce - RABBIT-PROOF FENCE
Roman Polanski - THE PIANIST
Martin Scorsese - GANGS OF NEW YORK

Roman Polanski (right) - The Pianist
Roman Polanski (right) - The Pianist
Also Considered: 
Pedro Almodóvar (TALK TO HER); Danny Boyle (28 DAYS LATER) Todd Haynes (FAR FROM HEAVEN); Doug Liman (THE BOURNE IDENTITY); Christopher Nolan (INSOMNIA); Bill Paxton (FRAILTY); Alexander Payne (ABOUT SCHMIDT); Steven Spielberg (CATCH ME IF YOU CAN); Steven Spielberg (MINORITY REPORT); Chris Weitz & Paul Weitz (ABOUT A BOY)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Chris Cooper as "John Laroche" - ADAPTATION
Jeff Goldblum as "D.H. Baines" - IGBY GOES DOWN
Ed Harris as "Richard Brown" - THE HOURS
Nicholas Hoult as "Marcus Brewer" - ABOUT A BOY
Ray Liotta as "Henry Oak" - NARC
Paul Newman as "John Rooney" - ROAD TO PERDITION
Dennis Quaid as "Frank Whitaker" - FAR FROM HEAVEN
John C. Reilly as "Amos Hart" - CHICAGO
Christopher Walken as "Frank Abagnale, Sr." - CATCH ME IF YOU CAN
Robin Williams as "Walter Finch" - INSOMNIA

Christopher Walken in Catch Me If You Can
Christopher Walken in Catch Me If You Can
Also Considered:
Alan Arkin (THIRTEEN CONVERSATIONS ABOUT ONE THING); Willem Dafoe (AUTO FOCUS); Tom Hanks (CATCH ME IF YOU CAN); Richard Harris (HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS); Dennis Haysbert (FAR FROM HEAVEN); Tyler Hoechlin (ROAD TO PERDITION); Samuel L. Jackson (CHANGING LANES); Alfred Molina (FRIDA); Andy Serkis (LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS); Jeremy Sumpter (FRAILTY)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Kathy Bates as "Roberta Hertzel" - ABOUT SCHMIDT
Toni Collette as "Fiona Brewer" - ABOUT A BOY
Edie Falco as "Marly Temple" - SUNSHINE STATE
Queen Latifah as "Matron 'Mama' Norton" - CHICAGO
Julianne Moore as "Laura Brown" - THE HOURS
Samantha Morton as "Agatha Lively" - MINORITY REPORT
Michelle Pfeiffer as "Ingrid Magnusson" - WHITE OLEANDER
Susan Sarandon as "Jojo Floss" - MOONLIGHT MILE
Meryl Streep as "Susan Orlean" - ADAPTATION
Catherine Zeta-Jones as "Velma Kelly" - CHICAGO

Samantha Morton in Minority Report
Samantha Morton in Minority Report
Also Considered:
Amy Adams (CATCH ME IF YOU CAN); Patricia Clarkson (FAR FROM HEAVEN); Viola Davis (ANTWONE FISHER); Zooey Deschanel (THE GOOD GIRL); Tovah Feldshuh (KISSING JESSICA STEIN); Emily Mortimer (LOVELY & AMAZING); Amanda Peet (CHANGING LANES); Miranda Richardson (SPIDER); Meryl Streep (THE HOURS); Emily Watson (RED DRAGON)

The Pianist
The Pianist

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ABOUT A BOY (the entire cast)

ABOUT SCHMIDT (the entire cast)

ADAPTATION (the entire cast)

CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (the entire cast)

CHICAGO (the entire cast)

FAR FROM HEAVEN (the entire cast)

THE GOOD GIRL (the entire cast)

THE HOURS (the entire cast)

THE PIANIST (the entire cast)

RABBIT-PROOF FENCE (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

THE BOURNE IDENTITY; CHANGING LANES; FRIDA; IGBY GOES DOWN; INSOMNIA; LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS; ROAD TO PERDITION; SECRETARY; TALK TO HER; WHITE OLEANDER


Adaptation.
Adaptation.
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
ABOUT A BOY (Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz & Paul Weitz)
ABOUT SCHMIDT (Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor)
ADAPTATION (Charlie Kaufman & Donald Kaufman)
THE BOURNE IDENTITY (Tony Gilroy & William Blake Herron)
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (Jeff Nathanson)
CHICAGO (Bill Condon)
THE HOURS (David Hare)
THE PIANIST (Ronald Harwood)
RABBIT-PROOF FENCE (Christine Olsen)
ROAD TO PERDITION (David Self)

Also Considered:
THE EMPEROR'S CLUB (Neil Tolkin); FRIDA (Clancy Sigal, Diane Lake, Gregory Nava & Anna Thomas); INSOMNIA (Hillary Seitz); KISSING JESSICA STEIN (Heather Jurgensen & Jennifer Westfelt); LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Stephen Sinclair); MINORITY REPORT (Scott Frank & Jon Cohen); MORVERN CALLAR (Liana Dognini & Lynne Ramsay); THE QUIET AMERICAN (Christopher Hampton & Robert Schenkkan); SECRETARY (Erin Cressida Wilson & Steven Shainberg); 25TH HOUR (David Benioff); WHITE OLEANDER (Mary Agnes Donoghue)

Sunshine State
Sunshine State
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ALL OR NOTHING (Mike Leigh)
CHANGING LANES (Chap Taylor & Michael Tolkin)
FAR FROM HEAVEN (Todd Haynes)
IGBY GOES DOWN (Burr Steers)
PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE (Paul Thomas Anderson)
S1M0NE (Andrew Niccol)
SPIRITED AWAY (Hayao Miyazaki)
SUNSHINE STATE (John Sayles)
TALK TO HER (Pedro Almodóvar)
24-HOUR PARTY PEOPLE (Frank Cottrell Boyce)

Also Considered:
FRAILTY (Brent Hanley); GANGS OF NEW YORK (Jay Cocks, Kenneth Lonergan & Steven Zaillian); THE GOOD GIRL (Mike White); LOVELY & AMAZING (Nicole Holofcener); THE MAGDALENE SISTERS (Peter Mullan); MOONLIGHT MILE (Brad Silberling); MY BIG FAT GREEK WEDDING (Nia Vardalos); PHONE BOOTH (Larry Cohen); ROGER DODGER (Dylan Kidd); SIGNS (M. Night Shyamalan)

Spirited Away
Spirited Away
BEST ANIMATED FILM
ICE AGE (Chris Wedge)
LILO & STITCH (Chris Sanders)
SPIRIT: STALLION OF THE CIMARRON (Jeffrey Katzenberg)
SPIRITED AWAY (Hayao Miyazaki)
TREASURE PLANET (John Musker & Ron Clements)

Also Considered:
HEY ARNOLD! THE MOVIE (Craig Bartlett & Albie Hecht); MIKE'S NEW CAR (Pete Docter & Roger Gould); THE POWERPUFF GIRLS (Donna Castricone); RETURN TO NEVERLAND (Christopher Chase, Cheryl Abood & Dan Rounds); THE WILD THORNBERRYS MOVIE (Arlene Klasky & Gabor Csupo)

Road To Perdition
Road To Perdition
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE BOURNE IDENTITY (Oliver Wood)
CHICAGO (Dion Beebe)
FAR FROM HEAVEN (Edward Lachman)
THE FOUR FEATHERS (Robert Richardson) 
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Michael Ballhaus)
THE HOURS (Seamus McGarvey)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (Andrew Lesnie)
THE PIANIST (Pawel Edelman)
ROAD TO PERDITION (Conrad L. Hall)
WINGED MIGRATION (Ollie Barbe)

Also Considered:
ADAPTATION (Lance Acord); CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (Janusz Kaminski); HERO (Christopher Doyle); IN THIS WORLD (Marcel Zyskind); INSOMNIA (Wally Pfister); MINORITY REPORT (Janusz Kaminski); RABBIT-PROOF FENCE (Christopher Doyle); THE ROOKIE (John Schwartzmann); SPIDER-MAN (Don Burgess); 25TH HOUR (Rodrigo Prieto)

Chicago
Chicago
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (Mary Zophres)
CHICAGO (Colleen Atwood)
THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO (Tom Rand)
FRIDA (Julie Weiss)
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Sandy Powell)
HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS (Lindy Hemming)
THE HOURS (Ann Roth)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (Ngila Dickson & Richard Taylor)
THE PIANIST (Anna Sheppard)
ROAD TO PERDITION (Albert Wolsky)

Also Considered:
ABOUT A BOY (Joanna Johnston); ABOUT SCHMIDT (Wendy Chuck); AUSTIN POWERS IN GOLDMEMBER (Deena Appel); FAR FROM HEAVEN (Sandy Powell); MINORITY REPORT (Deborah L. Scott); RABBIT-PROOF FENCE (Roger Ford); SPIDER-MAN (Albert Wolsky); STAR TREK: NEMESIS (Bob Ringwood); STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES (Trisha Biggar); WHITE OLEANDER (Susie DeSanto)

Chicago
Chicago
BEST FILM EDITING
ADAPTATION (Eric Zumbrunnen)
THE BOURNE IDENTITY (Saar Klein)
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (Michael Kahn)
CHICAGO (Martin Walsh)
THE HOURS (Peter Boyle)
IRREVERSIBLE (Gaspar Noé)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (Michael Horton)
THE PIANIST (Hervé de Luze)
RABBIT-PROOF FENCE (John Scott & Veronika Jenet)
ROAD TO PERDITION (Jill Bilcock)

Also Considered: 
BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE (Michael Moore & Kurt Engfehr); 8 MILE (Jay Rabinowitz & Craig Kitson); GANGS OF NEW YORK (Thelma Schoonmaker); IN THIS WORLD (Peter Christelis); INSOMNIA (Dody Dorn); MINORITY REPORT (Michael Kahn); SPELLBOUND (Yana Gorskaya); SPIDER-MAN (Eric Zumbrunnen); 28 DAYS LATER (Chris Gill); XXX (Chris Lebenzon, Paul Rubell & Joel Negron)

Spirited Away
Spirited Away
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE CRIME OF FATHER AMARO (Mexico; Carlos Carrera) 
HERO (China; Zhang Yimou)
IRREVERSIBLE (France; Gaspar Noé)
THE MAN WITHOUT A PAST (Finland; Aki Kaurismaki)
NOWHERE IN AFRICA (Germany; Caroline Link)
ONIBUS 174 (Brazil; Jose Padilha & Luc Dardenne)
RUSSIAN ARK (Russia; Aleksander Sokurov)
THE SON (Belgium; Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne)
SPIRITED AWAY (Japan; Hayao Miyazaki)
TALK TO HER (Spain; Pedro Almodóvar)

Also Considered:
AMEN (France/Germany; Costa-Gavras); BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF (France; Christophe Gans); DARK WATER (Japan; Hideo Nakata); DEVDAS (India; Sanjay Leela Bhansali); 8 WOMAN (France; François Ozon); THE EYE (Japan; The Pang Brothers); FEMME FATALE (France; Brian de Palma); IN THIS WORLD (United Kingdom; Michael Winterbottom); INFERNAL AFFAIRS (Japan; Andrew Lau & Alan Mak); THE WARRIOR (United Kingdom; Bertrand Faivre & Asif Kapadia); ZUS & ZO (The Netherlands; Paula van der Oest)

Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF (Igor Chevalier)
FRIDA (John Jackson & Beatrice de Alba)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (Peter Owen & Peter King)
THE TIME MACHINE (John M. Elliott & Barbara Lorenz)
28 DAYS LATER (Sallie Jaye & Sîan Grigg)

Also Considered:
CHICAGO (Jordan Samuel & Colleen Callahan); GANGS OF NEW YORK (Aldo Signoretti & Manlio Rocchetti); THE HOURS (Ivana Primorac, Conor O'Sullivan & Jo Allen); THE RING (Rick Baker, Jean A. Black & Bill Sturgeon); STAR TREK: NEMESIS (Michael Westmore)

Road To Perdition
Road To Perdition
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
FAR FROM HEAVEN (Elmer Bernstein)
FRIDA (Elliot Goldenthal)
THE HOURS (Philip Glass)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (Howard Shore)
THE PIANIST (Wojciech Kilar)
RABBIT-PROOF FENCE (Peter Gabriel)
ROAD TO PERDITION (Thomas Newman)
SIGNS (James Newton Howard)
SPIRITED AWAY (Joe Hisaishi)
28 DAYS LATER (John Murphy)

Also Considered:
ARARAT (Mychael Danna); THE BOURNE IDENTITY (John Powell); BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF (Joseph LoDuca); GANGS OF NEW YORK (Howard Shore); HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS (John Williams); MINORITY REPORT (John Williams); ONE HOUR PHOTO (Reinhold Heil & Johnny Klimek); ROGER DODGER (Craig Wedren); SPIDER-MAN (Danny Elfman); 25TH HOUR (Terence Blanchard)

Catch Me If You Can
Catch Me If You Can
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ABOUNA (Diego Moustapha Ngarade)
ABOUT A BOY (Badly Drawn Boy)
ADAPTATION (Carter Burwell)
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (John Williams)
ICE AGE (David Newman)
LILO & STITCH (Alan Silvestri)
S1M0NE (Carter Burwell)
SPIRIT: STALLION OF THE CIMARRON (Hans Zimmer)
SWEET HOME ALABAMA (George Fenton)
TREASURE PLANET (James Newton Howard)

Also Considered:
ABOUT SCHMIDT (Rolfe Kent); ANALYZE THAT (David Holmes); BARBERSHOP (Terence Blanchard); CHICAGO (Danny Elfman); MY BIG FAT GREEK WEDDING (Alexander Janko & Chris Wilson); ORANGE COUNTY (Michael Andrews); PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE (Jon Brion); RETURN TO NEVERLAND (Joel McNeely); STUART LITTLE 2 (Alan Silvestri); TWO WEEKS NOTICE (John Powell)

Spider-Man
Spider-Man
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"California" - ORANGE COUNTY (Jason Schwartzman & Alex Greenwald)
"Father & Daughter" - THE WILD THORNBERRYS MOVIE (Paul Simon)
"Gollum's Song" - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (Howard Shore & Fran Walsh)
"The Hands That Built America" - GANGS OF NEW YORK (Bono, The Edge, Larry Mullen & Adam Clayton)
"Here I Am" - SPIRIT: STALLION OF THE CIMARRON (Hans Zimmer, Bryan Adams & Gretchen Peters)
"Hero" - SPIDER-MAN (Chad Kroeger)
"I Move On" - CHICAGO (John Kander & Fred Ebb)
"Lose Yourself" - 8 MILE (Eminem, Jeff Bass & Luis Resto)
"Slept So Long" - QUEEN OF THE DAMNED (Jonathan Davis & Richard Gibbs)
"Something To Talk About" - ABOUT A BOY (Badly Drawn Boy)

Also Considered:
"Burn It Blue" - FRIDA (Elliot Goldenthal & Julie Taymor); "Do You Believe In Magic" - RETURN TO NEVERLAND (John Sebastian); "Extreme Ways" - THE BOURNE IDENTITY (Moby); "Forsaken" - QUEEN OF THE DAMNED (Jonathan Davis & Richard Gibbs); "Girl On The Roof" - VAN WILDER: PARTY LIAISON (David Mead); "I'm Alive" - STUART LITTLE 2 (Kristin Lundin & Andreas Carlsson); "Love Is A Crime" - CHICAGO (John Kander & Fred Ebb); "Love Of My Life - An Ode To Hip Hop" - BROWN SUGAR (Erykah Badu, Madukwu Chinwah, Robert C. Ozuna, James Poyser, Raphael Saadiq & Glenn Standridge); "Redeemer" - QUEEN OF THE DAMNED (Jonathan Davis & Richard Gibbs); "Work It Out" - AUSTIN POWERS IN GOLDMEMBER (Beyoncé Knowles)

Chicago
Chicago
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (Jeannine Oppewall; Leslie Pope)
CHICAGO (John Myhre; Gordon Sim)
FRIDA (Felipe Fernandez del Paso; Hannia Rebledo)
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Dante Ferretti; Francesca LoSchiavo)
HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS (Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (Grant Major; Dan Hennah & Alan Lee)
MINORITY REPORT (Alex McDowell; Anne Kulijan)
THE PIANIST (Allan Starski; Sebastian T. Krawinkel)
RABBIT-PROOF FENCE (Roger Ford; Rebecca Cohen)
ROAD TO PERDITION (Dennis Gassner; Nancy Haigh)

Also Considered:
THE BOURNE IDENTITY (Dan Weil; Alexandrine Mauvezin); FAR FROM HEAVEN (Mark Freidberg; Ellen Christiansen); THE HOURS (Maria Djurkovic; Philippa Hart); INSOMNIA (Nathan Crowley; Peter Lando); MAX (Ben Van Os; Agnes Menyhart); ONE HOUR PHOTO (Tom Foden; Tessa Posansky); PANIC ROOM (Arthur Max; Garrett Lewis); SOLARIS (Phillip Messina); SPIDER-MAN (Neil Spisak; Karen O'Hara); STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES (Gavin Bocquet; Peter Walpole)

Chicago
Chicago
BEST SOUND
THE BOURNE IDENTITY (Scott Millan, Bob Beemer & Bernard Bats)
CHICAGO (Michael Minkler, Dominic Tavella & David Lee)
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty & Ivan Sharrock)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges & Hammond Peek)
MINORITY REPORT (Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom & Ron Judkins)
THE PIANIST (Dean Humphreys & Jean-Marie Blondell)
ROAD TO PERDITION (Scott Millan, Bob Beemer & John Patrick Pritchett)
SIGNS (Lee Dichter, Michael Semanick & Tod A. Maitland)
SPIDER-MAN (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Ed Novick)
STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES (Gary Rydstrom, Michael Semanick, Rick Kline & Paul Brincat)

Also Considered:
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Ron Judkins); DIE ANOTHER DAY (Richard Pryke, Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas le Messurier & Chris Munro); HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS (Rick Kline, Graham Daniel, Ray Merrin & John Midgeley); RABBIT-PROOF FENCE (Bronwyn Murphy, Craig Carter, Ricky Edwards & John Penders); SOLARIS (Larry Blake & Paul Ledford); THE SUM OF ALL FEARS (Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño & Russell Williams II); THE TIME MACHINE (Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow & David R. B. MacMillan); 28 DAYS LATER (Ray Merrin, Graham Daniel & John Rodda); WE WERE SOLDIERS (Marc Fishman, Michael Keller & Tim Cooney); WINDTALKERS (Randy Thom, David E. Fluhr & Greg Curda)

Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers
Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
THE BOURNE IDENTITY (Per Hallberg & Karen M. Baker)
IRREVERSIBLE (Marc Boucrot)
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (Ethan Van Der Ryn & Michael a Hopkins)
MINORITY REPORT (Gary Rydstrom & Richard Hymns)
ROAD TO PERDITION (Scott A. Hecker)

Also Considered:
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Philip Stockton); HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS (Randy Thom & Dennis Leonard); SIGNS (Richard King); STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES (Ben Burtt & Matthew Wood); WE WERE SOLDIERS (Lon E. Bender & Mark P. Stoeckinger)

Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers
Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook & Alex Funke)
MINORITY REPORT (Scott Farrar, Michael Lantieri, Nathan McGuinness & Henry LaBounta)
SPIDER-MAN (John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara & John Frazier)
STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES (Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll & Ben Snow)
THE TIME MACHINE (Erik Nash, Thomas J. Smith, James E. Price & Tom Bertino)
XXX (Joel Hynek, Matthew E. Butler, Sean Andrew Faden & John Frazier)

Also Considered:
CLOCKSTOPPERS (Michael L. Fink); GANGS OF NEW YORK (R. Bruce Steinheimer, Michael Owens, Edward Hirsh & Jon Alexander); HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS (Jim Mitchell, Nick Davis, John Richardson & Bill George); IRREVERSIBLE (Rodolphe Chabrier); REIGN OF FIRE (Richard Hoover); SOLARIS (Richard E. Hollander & Thomas J. Smith)

Most Wins:

4 - CHICAGO

3 - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS / THE PIANIST

2 - ROAD TO PERDITION / SPIRITED AWAY

1 - ADAPTATION / CATCH ME IF YOU CAN / FAR FROM HEAVEN / GANGS OF NEW YORK / MINORITY REPORT / SPIDER-MAN / SUNSHINE STATE


Most Nominations:

14 - CHICAGO

12 - LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS

11 - THE PIANIST / ROAD TO PERDITION

10 - THE HOURS

8 - ABOUT A BOY / ADAPTATION / CATCH ME IF YOU CAN

7 - THE BOURNE IDENTITY / GANGS OF NEW YORK / RABBIT-PROOF FENCE

6 - FAR FROM HEAVEN

5 - FRIDA / SPIRITED AWAY


Ballistic: Ecks vs Sever
Ballistic: Ecks vs Sever
WORST FILM
THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH (Martin Bregman, Michael Bregman & Louis A. Stroller)
BALLISTIC: ECKS VS SEVER (Wych Kaosayananda, Chris Lee & Elie Samaha)
THE COUNTRY BEARS (Andrew Gunn & Jeffrey Chernov)
CROSSROADS (Ann Carli)
FEAR DOT COM (Moshe Diamont & Limor Diamont)
HALF PAST DEAD (Andrew Stevens, Elie Samaha & Steven Seagal)
MR. DEEDS (Perry Andelin Blake)
PINOCCHIO (Gianluigi Braschi, Nicolette Braschi & Elda Ferri)
THE SWEETEST THING (Cathy Konrad)
SWEPT AWAY (Matthew Vaughn)

Roberto Benigni in Pinocchio
Roberto Benigni in Pinocchio
WORST ACTOR
Antonio Banderas - BALLISTIC: ECKS VS SEVER
Roberto Benigni (& Breckin Meyer) - PINOCCHIO
Dana Carvey - THE MASTER OF DISGUISE 
Kevin Costner - DRAGONFLY
Stephen Dorff - FEAR DOT COM
Joseph Fiennes - KILLING ME SOFTLY
Eddie Murphy - THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH / I-SPY
Adam Sandler - MR. DEEDS
Steven Seagal - HALF PAST DEAD
Sylvester Stallone - D-TOX

Madonna in Swept Away
Madonna in Swept Away
WORST ACTRESS
Cameron Diaz - THE SWEETEST THING
Sarah Michelle Gellar - SCOOBY DOO
Heather Graham - KILLING ME SOFTLY
Jennifer Love Hewitt - THE TUXEDO
Angelina Jolie - LIFE, OR SOMETHING LIKE THAT
Lucy Liu - BALLISTIC: ECKS VS SEVER
Jennifer Lopez - ENOUGH / MAID IN MANHATTAN
Madonna - SWEPT AWAY
Winona Ryder - MR. DEEDS
Britney Spears - CROSSROADS

Ballistics: Ecks vs Sever
Ballistics: Ecks vs Sever
WORST DIRECTOR
Roberto Benigni - PINOCCHIO
Steven Brill - MR. DEEDS
Tamra Davis - CROSSROADS
Wych Kaosayananda - BALLISTIC: ECKS VS SEVER
Roger Kumble - THE SWEETEST THING
William Malone - FEAR DOT COM
Don Michael Paul - HALF PAST DEAD
Guy Ritchie - SWEPT AWAY
Andrzej Sekula - CUBE 2: HYPERCUBE
Ron Underwood - THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH

Hayden Christensen in Star Wars: Episode II - Attack Of The Clones
Hayden Christensen in Star Wars: Episode II - Attack Of The Clones
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Hayden Christiansen - STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES
Taye Diggs - NEW BEST FRIEND
Adriano Giannini - SWEPT AWAY
Tom Green - STEALING HARVARD
Freddie Prinze, Jr. - SCOOBY DOO
Randy Quaid - THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH
Stephen Rea - FEAR DOT COM
Brad Renfro - DEUCES WILD
Christopher Walken - THE COUNTRY BEARS
Robin Williams - DEATH TO SMOOCHY

Madonna in Die Another Day
Madonna in Die Another Day
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Christina Applegate - THE SWEETEST THING
Selma Blair - THE SWEETEST THING
Lara Flynn Boyle - MEN IN BLACK II
Bo Derek - THE MASTER OF DISGUISE 
Cameron Diaz - GANGS OF NEW YORK
Beyoncé Knowles - AUSTIN POWERS IN GOLDMEMBER
Madonna - DIE ANOTHER DAY
Natalie Portman - STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES
Rebecca Romijn-Stamos - ROLLERBALL
Jeanne Tripplehorn - SWEPT AWAY

Dana Carvey in The Master Of Disguise
Dana Carvey in The Master Of Disguise
WORST COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Dana Carvey - THE MASTER OF DISGUISE
Cameron Diaz - THE SWEETEST THING
Paul Giamatti - BIG FAT LIAR
Tom Green - STEALING HARVARD
Orlando Jones - THE TIME MACHINE
Eddie Murphy - THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH / I-SPY / SHOWTIME
Michael A. Nunez, Jr. - JUWANNA MANN
Chris Rock - BAD COMPANY
Adam Sandler - EIGHT CRAZY NIGHTS / MR. DEEDS
Christopher Walken - THE COUNTRY BEARS

Hayden Christensen & Natalie Portman in Star Wars: Episode II - Attack Of The Clones
Hayden Christensen & Natalie Portman in Star Wars: Episode II - Attack Of The Clones
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Antonio Banderas & Lucy Liu - BALLISTIC: ECKS VS SEVER
Roberto Benigni & Nicoletta Braschi - PINOCCHIO
Jackie Chan & Jennifer Love Hewitt - THE TUXEDO
Hayden Christensen & Natalie Portman - STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES
Cameron Diaz, Christina Applegate & Selma Blair - THE SWEETEST THING
Madonna & Adriano Giannini - SWEPT AWAY
Eddie Murphy & Randy Quaid or Rosario Dawson - THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH
Adam Sandler & Winona Ryder - MR. DEEDS
Steven Seagal & Ja Rule - HALF PAST DEAD
Britney Spears & Anson Mount - CROSSROADS

The Sweetest Thing
The Sweetest Thing
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH (the entire cast)
BALLISTIC: ECKS VS SEVER (the entire cast)
CUBE 2: HYPERCUBE (the entire cast)
FEAR DOT COM (the entire cast)
HALF PAST DEAD (the entire cast)
KILLING ME SOFTLY (the entire cast)
THE MASTER OF DISGUISE (the entire cast)
PINOCCHIO (the entire cast)
THE SWEETEST THING (the entire cast)
SWEPT AWAY (the entire cast)

Swept Away
Swept Away
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
MR. DEEDS (Tim Herlihy)
PINOCCHIO (Roberto Benigni & Vincenzo Ceremi)
RED DRAGON (Ted Tally)
RESIDENT EVIL (Paul W. S. Anderson)
ROLLERBALL (Larry Ferguson & John Pogue)
SCOOBY DOO (James Gunn)
THE SCORPION KING (Stephen Sommers)
STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES (George Lucas & Jonathan Hales)
SWEPT AWAY (Guy Ritchie)
THE TIME MACHINE (John Logan)

The Adventures Of Pluto Nash
The Adventures Of Pluto Nash
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH (Neil Cuthbert)
BALLISTIC: ECKS VS SEVER (Alan B. McElroy) 
CROSSROADS (Shonda Rhimes)
CUBE 2: HYPERCUBE (Ernie Barbarash, Lauren McLaughlin & Sean Hood)
FEAR DOT COM (Josephine Coyle)
HALF PAST DEAD (Don Michael Paul)
THE MASTER OF DISGUISE (Dana Carvey & Harris Goldberg)
THE SWEETEST THING (Nancy M. Pimental)
SWIMF@N (Charles Bohl & Philip Schneider)
THE TUXEDO (Michael J. Wilson & Michael Leeson)

Eight Crazy Nights
Eight Crazy Nights
WORST ANIMATED/MIXED MEDIA FILM
BALTO II: WOLF QUEST (Phil Weinstein)
CINDERELLA II: DREAMS COME TRUE (Mary Thorne)
EIGHT CRAZY NIGHTS (Allen Covert, Jack Giarraputo & Adam Sandler)
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME II (Stephen Swofford)
SCOOBY-DOO (Charles Roven & Richard Suckle)

The Master Of Disguise
The Master Of Disguise
WORST EXCUSE FOR A COMEDY
THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH (Martin Bregman, Michael Bregman & Louis A. Stroller)
THE COUNTRY BEARS (Andrew Gunn & Jeffrey Chernov)
EIGHT CRAZY NIGHTS (Adam Sandler, Jack Giarraputo & Allen Covert)
I-SPY (Jenno Topping, Betty Thomas, Mario Kassar & Andrew Vajna)
JACKASS: THE MOVIE (Jeff Tremaine, Spike Jonze & Johnny Knoxville)
THE MASTER OF DISGUISE (Sid Ganis, Alex Siskin, Barry Bernardi & Todd Garner)
MR. DEEDS (Perry Andelin Blake)
THE NEW GUY (Gordon Gray, Mark Ciardi & Todd Garner)
SORORITY BOYS (Larry Brezner & Walter Hamada)
THE SWEETEST THING (Cathy Konrad)

Fear Dot Com
Fear Dot Com
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
CROCODILE 2: DEATH SWAMP (Boaz Davidson & Frank DeMartini)
EIGHT LEGGED FREAKS (Bruce Berman & Dean Devlin)
FEAR DOT COM (Moshe Diamant & Limor Diamant)
HALLOWEEN: RESURRECTION (Paul Freeman)
JASON X (Noel J. Cunningham)
NINE LIVES (Andrew Green, Giles Hathaway & Nikolas Korda)
RED DRAGON (Dino de Laurentiis & Martha de Laurentiis)
RESIDENT EVIL (Bernd Eichinger, Samuel Hadida, Jeremy Bolt & Paul W. S. Anderson)
SURVIVAL ISLAND (David Hillenbrand, & Scott Hillenbrand)
WISHMASTER 4: THE PROPHECY FULFILLED (Gary Howsam & Gilles Paquin)

Pinocchio
Pinocchio
WORST REMAKE /RIPOFF
FEAR DOT COM (Moshe Diamant & Limor Diamant)
I-SPY (Jenno Topping, Betty Thomas, Mario Kassar & Andrew Vajna)
MR. DEEDS (Perry Andelin Blake)
PINOCCHIO (Gianluigi Braschi, Nicoletta Braschi & Elda Ferri)
RED DRAGON (Dino de Laurentiis & Martha de Laurentiis)
RESIDENT EVIL (Bernd Eichinger, Samuel Hadida, Jeremy Bolt & Paul W. S. Anderson)
ROLLERBALL (Charles Roven, Beau St. Clair & John McTiernan)
SWEPT AWAY (Matthew Vaughn)
SWIMF@N (John Penotti, Allison Lyon Segan & Joe Caracciolo, Jr.)
THE TIME MACHINE (Walter F. Parkes & David Valdes)

Cube 2: Hypercube
Cube 2: Hypercube
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
ANALYZE THAT (Paula Weinstein & Jane Rosenthal)
CUBE 2: HYPERCUBE (Ernie Barbarash)
DIE ANOTHER DAY (Michael G. Wilson & Barbara Broccoli)
HALLOWEEN: RESURRECTION (Paul Freeman)
JASON X (Noel J. Cunningham)
MEN IN BLACK II (Walter F. Parkes & Laurie MacDonald)
RED DRAGON (Dino de Laurentiis & Martha de Laurentiis)
THE SANTA CLAUSE 2 (Brian Reilly, Bobby Newmyer & Jeffrey Silver)
THE SCORPION KING (Stephen Sommers)
STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES (Rick McCallum)

Ballistics: Ecks vs Sever
Ballistics: Ecks vs Sever
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH (John Powell)
BALLISTIC: ECKS VS SEVER (Don Davis) 
CUBE 2: HYPERCUBE (Norman Orenstein)
DRAGONFLY (John Debney)
FEAR DOT COM (Nicholas Pike)
KILLING ME SOFTLY (Patrick Doyle)
PINOCCHIO (Nicola Piovani)
SWEPT AWAY (Michel Colombier)
SWIMF@N (Louis Febre)
THE TIME MACHINE (Klaus Badelt)

The Sweetest Thing
The Sweetest Thing
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Basketball" - LIKE MIKE (Kurtis Blow, William Waring, Robert Ford, James B. Moor, James Barlow, Shirley Walker & Full Force)
"Bear Mountain Hop" - THE COUNTRY BEARS (Bela Fleck)
"Die Another Day" - DIE ANOTHER DAY (Madonna & Mirwais Ahmadzai)
"I'm Only In It For The Honey" - THE COUNTRY BEARS (Brian Setzer)
"La Canzone di Pinocchio" - PINOCCHIO (Robert Benigni & Nicola Piovani)
"Nod Ya Head (Black Suits Comin')" - MEN IN BLACK II (Will Smith, Mark Sparks, Ron Feemster, Lennie Bennett, Lemar Bennett & Lance Bennett)
"Not A Girl, Not Yet A Woman" - CROSSROADS (Max Martin & Dido Armstrong)
"Overprotected" - CROSSROADS (Max Martin & Rami Yacoub)
"The Penis Song" - THE SWEETEST THING (Cameron Diaz, Christina Applegate & Selma Blair)
"We Got The Funk" - UNDERCOVER BROTHER (Bootsy Collins, Jerome Brailey & George S. Clinton)

The Master Of Disguise
The Master Of Disguise
WORST MAKEUP
THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH (Adrian Morot)
BALLISTIC: ECKS VS SEVER (Taylor Roberts & Thom McIntyre)
CUBE 2: HYPERCUBE (Catherine Davies Irvine)
FEAR DOT COM (Zoltan Elek)
JUWANNA MANN (Carol Rasheed & Kate Best)
THE MASTER OF DISGUISE (Kevin Yagher)
PINOCCHIO (Maurizio Silvi)
RESIDENT EVIL (Hasso Von Hugo)
THE SCORPION KING (Jeff Dawn)
SORORITY BOYS (Tommy Cole)

Cube 2: Hypercube
Cube 2: Hypercube
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH (Nick Davis, Tom Debenham & Jon Thum)
BALLISTIC: ECKS VS SEVER (Joan Collins-Carey & Mark Freund)
THE COUNTRY BEARS (Patrick M. Gerrety, Jeff Jingle & Brian Wade)
CUBE 2: HYPERCUBE (Aaron Weintraub) 
DIE ANOTHER DAY (Mara Bryan, Tom Debenham, Steve Murgatroyd & Pedro Sabrosa)
PINOCCHIO (Rob Hodgson & Steve McGee)
SCOOBY DOO (Peter Crosman)
SHARK ATTACK 3: MEGALODON (Radost Yonkova)
SPY KIDS 2: ISLAND OF LOST DREAMS (Robert Rodriguez)
SURVIVAL ISLAND (Reid Burns, Kirk Cadrette, Jeff Matkovich & Andrew Orloff)

Write a comment

Comments: 0