1997 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ABRÈ LOS OJOS (OPEN YOUR EYES (Redbus/Sogotel/El Escorpion/Lucky Red; Jose Luis Cuarda)
AS GOOD AS IT GETS (Columbia Tristar/Gracie Films; James L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson & Kristi Zea)
CHASING AMY (Miramax/View Askew; Scott Mosier)
CONTACT (Warner Bros/South Side; Robert Zemeckis & Steve Starkey)
THE FULL MONTY (Fox Searchlight/Redwave; Uberto Pasolini)
GOOD WILL HUNTING (Miramax; Lawrence Bender)
GROSSE POINTE BLANK (Hollywood Pictures/Caravan/New Crime; Susan Arnold, Donna Arkoff Roth & Roger Birnbaum)
L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Warner Bros/Regency; Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson & Michael Nathanson)
TITANIC (20th Century Fox/Lightstorm; James Cameron & Jon Landau)
WAG THE DOG (New Line/Tribeca/Baltimore/Punch; Jane Rosenthal, Robert DeNiro & Barry Levinson)

L. A. Confidential
L. A. Confidential
Also Considered:
BOOGIE NIGHTS (Lloyd Levin, John Lyons, Paul Thomas Anderson & JoAnne Sellar); THE BOXER (Jim Sheridan & Arthur Lappin); THE BUTCHER BOY (Stephen Woolley & Redmond Morris); DONNIE BRASCO (Mark Johnson, Barry Levinson, Louis di Giaimo & Gail Mutrux); FACE/OFF (Terence Chang, Christopher Godsick, David Permut & Barrie M. Osborne); THE ICE STORM (Ted Hope, James Schamus & Ang Lee); MEN IN BLACK (Walter F. Parkes & Laurie MacDonald); MRS. BROWN (Sarah Curtis); THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Camelia Frieberg & Atom Egoyan); THE WINGS OF THE DOVE (Stephen Evans & David Parfitt)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Ben Affleck as "Holden McNeill" - CHASING AMY
John Cusack as "Martin Blank" - GROSSE POINTE BLANK
Matt Damon as "Will Hunting" - GOOD WILL HUNTING
Daniel Day-Lewis as "Danny Flynn" - THE BOXER
Johnny Depp as "Joe Pistone/Donnie Brasco" - DONNIE BRASCO
Robert Duvall as "Euliss 'Sonny' Dewey" - THE APOSTLE
Peter Fonda as "Ulee Jackson" - ULEE'S GOLD
Dustin Hoffman as "Stanley Motss" - WAG THE DOG
Jack Nicholson as "Melvyn Udall" - AS GOOD AS IT GETS
Sylvester Stallone as "Freddy Heflin" - COPLAND

Matt Damon in Good Will Hunting
Matt Damon in Good Will Hunting
Also Considered:
Nicolas Cage (FACE/OFF); Robert Carlyle (THE FULL MONTY); Jim Carrey (LIAR LIAR); Stephen Fry (WILDE); Ian Holm (THE SWEET HEREAFTER); Mike Myers (AUSTIN POWERS: INTERNATIONAL MAN OF MYSTERY); Clive Owen (CROUPIER); Guy Pearce (L.A. CONFIDENTIAL); Kurt Russell (BREAKDOWN); Ray Winstone (NIL BY MOUTH)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Joey Lauren Adams as "Alyssa Jones" - CHASING AMY
Helena Bonham-Carter as "Kate Croy" - THE WINGS OF THE DOVE
Kathy Burke as "Valerie" - NIL BY MOUTH
Julie Christie as "Phyllis Mann" - AFTERGLOW
Judi Dench as "Queen Victoria" - MRS. BROWN
Jodie Foster as "Dr. Ellie Arroway" - CONTACT
Pam Grier as "Jackie Brown" - JACKIE BROWN
Helen Hunt as "Carol Connolly" - AS GOOD AS IT GETS
Samantha Morton as "Iris Kelly" - UNDER THE SKIN
Kate Winslet as "Rose DeWitt Bukater" - TITANIC

Joey Lauren Adams in Chasing Amy
Joey Lauren Adams in Chasing Amy
Also Considered:
Joan Allen (THE ICE STORM); Katrin Cartlidge (CAREER GIRLS); Minnie Driver (GROSSE POINTE BLANK); Jennifer Lopez (SELENA); Michelle Pfeiffer (A THOUSAND ACRES); Julia Roberts (MY BEST FRIEND'S WEDDING); Parker Posey (THE HOUSE OF YES); Vanessa Redgrave (MRS. DALLOWAY); Emily Watson (THE BOXER); Robin Wright-Penn (SHE'S SO LOVELY)

BEST DIRECTOR
Alejandro Amenábar - ABRE LOS OJOS (OPEN YOUR EYES)
James Cameron - TITANIC
Peter Cattaneo - THE FULL MONTY
Atom Egoyan - THE SWEET HEREAFTER
Curtis Hanson - L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Ang Lee - THE ICE STORM
Barry Levinson - WAG THE DOG
Mike Newell - DONNIE BRASCO
Gus Van Sant - GOOD WILL HUNTING
Robert Zemeckis - CONTACT

James Cameron (right) - Titanic
James Cameron (right) - Titanic
Also Considered:
Paul Thomas Anderson (BOOGIE NIGHTS); George Armitage (GROSSE POINTE BLANK); James L. Brooks (AS GOOD AS IT GETS); Neil Jordan (THE BUTCHER BOY); John Madden (MRS. BROWN); Gary Oldman (NIL BY MOUTH); Martin Scorsese (KUNDUN); Jim Sheridan (THE BOXER); Iain Softley (THE WINGS OF THE DOVE); Steven Spielberg (AMISTAD)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Russell Crowe as "Bud White" - L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Rupert Everett as "George Downes" - MY BEST FRIEND'S WEDDING
Greg Kinnear as "Simon Bishop" - AS GOOD AS IT GETS
Jude Law as "Jerome/Eugene" - GATTACA
Jason Lee as "Banky Edwards" - CHASING AMY
Eamonn Owens as "Francie Brady" - THE BUTCHER BOY
Al Pacino as "Lefty Ruggiero" - DONNIE BRASCO
Burt Reynolds as "Jack Horner" - BOOGIE NIGHTS
Kevin Spacey as "Jack Vincennes" - L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Robin Williams as "Dr. Sean Maguire" - GOOD WILL HUNTING

Robin Williams - Good Will Hunting
Robin Williams - Good Will Hunting
Also Considered:
Mark Addy (THE FULL MONTY); Billy Connolly (MRS. BROWN); James Cromwell (L.A. CONFIDENTIAL); Dwight Ewell (CHASING AMY); Robert Forster (JACKIE BROWN); Anthony Hopkins (AMISTAD); Djimon Hounsou (AMISTAD); William H. Macy (BOOGIE NIGHTS); J.T. Walsh (BREAKDOWN); Tom Wilkinson (THE FULL MONTY)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Kim Basinger as "Lynn Bracken" - L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
Joan Cusack as "Emily Montgomery" - IN & OUT
Minnie Driver as "Skylar" - GOOD WILL HUNTING
Alison Elliott as "Millie Theale" - THE WINGS OF THE DOVE
Heather Graham as "Brandy (Rollergirl)" - BOOGIE NIGHTS
Julianne Moore as "Amber Waves" - BOOGIE NIGHTS
Sarah Polley as "Nicole Purnell" - THE SWEET HEREAFTER
Gloria Stuart as "Rose Calvert" - TITANIC
Charlize Theron as "Mary Ann Lomax" - DEVIL'S ADVOCATE
Sigourney Weaver as "Janey Carver" - THE ICE STORM

Julianne Moore - Boogie Nights
Julianne Moore - Boogie Nights
Also Considered:
Kate Beckinsale (THE LAST DAYS OF DISCO); Joan Cusack (GROSSE POINTE BLANK); Judy Davis (ABSOLUTE POWER); Linda Fiorentino (MEN IN BLACK); Alex Kingston (CROUPIER); Jena Malone (CONTACT); Julianne Moore (THE MYTH OF FINGERPRINTS); Christina Ricci (THE ICE STORM); Lesley Sharp (THE FULL MONTY); Emily Woof (THE FULL MONTY)

L.A. Confidential
L.A. Confidential

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

AS GOOD AS IT GETS (the entire cast)

BOOGIE NIGHTS (the entire cast)

THE BUTCHER BOY (the entire cast)

THE FULL MONTY (the entire cast)

GOOD WILL HUNTING (the entire cast)

THE ICE STORM (the entire cast)

L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (the entire cast)

NIL BY MOUTH (the entire cast)

WAG THE DOG (the entire cast)

THE WINGS OF THE DOVE (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

ABRE LOS OJOS; AMISTAD; CHASING AMY; COPLAND; DONNIE BRASCO; GROSSE POINTE BLANK; JACKIE BROWN; MRS. BROWN; THE SWEET HEREAFTER; TITANIC


L. A. Confidential
L. A. Confidential
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE BUTCHER BOY (Neil Jordan & Patrick McCabe)
CONTACT (Michael Goldenberg & James V. Hart) 
DONNIE BRASCO (Paul Attanasio)
THE ICE STORM (James Schamus)
JACKIE BROWN (Quentin Tarantino)
L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Curtis Hanson & Brian Helgeland)
THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Atom Egoyan)
WAG THE DOG (David Mamet & Hilary Henken)
WELCOME TO SARAJEVO (Michael Winterbottom)
THE WINGS OF THE DOVE (Hossein Amini) 

Also Considered:
AMISTAD (David Franzoni); BENT (Michael Sherman); DEVIL'S ADVOCATE (Jonathan Lemkin & Tony Gilroy); GOING ALL THE WAY (Dan Wakefield); LIVE FLESH (Pedro Almodóvar, Ray Loriga & Jorge Guerricaechevarria); LOLITA (Stephen Schiff); LOVE! VALOUR! COMPASSION! (Terrence McNally); NIGHT FALLS ON MANHATTAN (Sidney Lumet); OSCAR & LUCINDA (Laura Jones); THE RAINMAKER (Francis Ford Coppola)

BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ABRÉ LOS OJOS (OPEN YOUR EYES) (Alejandro Amenábar & Matteo Gil)
AS GOOD AS IT GETS (James L. Brooks & Mark Andrus)
AUSTIN POWERS: INTERNATIONAL MAN OF MYSTERY (Mike Myers)
BOOGIE NIGHTS (Paul Thomas Anderson)
CHASING AMY (Kevin Smith)
CROUPIER (Paul Mayersberg)
THE FULL MONTY (Simon Beaufoy)
GOOD WILL HUNTING (Ben Affleck & Matt Damon)
GROSSE POINTE BLANK (Tom Jankiewicz, D. V. Vincentes, Steve Pink & John Cusack)  
NIL BY MOUTH (Gary Oldman)

Also Considered:
BREAKDOWN (Jonathan Mostow & Sam Montgomery); CAREER GIRLS (Mike Leigh); DECONSTRUCTING HARRY (Woody Allen); FACE/OFF (Mike Werb & Michael Colleary); GATTACA (Andrew Niccol); IN THE COMPANY OF MEN (Neil LaBute); LIAR, LIAR (Paul Guay & Stephen Mazur); MRS. BROWN (Jeremy Brock); ULEE'S GOLD (Victor Nunez); WAITING FOR GUFFMAN (Christopher Guest & Eugene Levy)

Princess Mononoke
Princess Mononoke
BEST ANIMATED FILM
ANASTASIA (Don Bluth & Gary Goldman)
HERCULES (John Musker & Ron Clements) 
PRINCESS MONONOKE (Hayao Miyazaki)


Also Considered:
CATS DON'T DANCE (Mark Dindall); GERI'S GAME (Jan Pinkava); MARVIN THE MARTIAN IN THE THIRD DIMENSION (Douglas McCarthy)


Titanic
Titanic
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AMISTAD (Janusz Kaminski)
BOOGIE NIGHTS (Robert Elswit)
THE EDGE (Donald M. McAlpine)
KUNDUN (Roger Deakins)
L. A. CONFIDENTIAL (Dante Spinotti)
LIAR (Bill Butler)
MRS. BROWN (Richard Greatrex)
SEVEN YEARS IN TIBET (Robert Fraisse)
TITANIC (Russell Carpenter)
THE WINGS OF THE DOVE (Eduardo Serra)

Also Considered:
ALIEN: RESURRECTION (Darius Khondji); THE BOXER (Chris Menges); THE BUTCHER BOY (Adrian Biddle); CONTACT (Don Burgess); EVE'S BAYOU (Amy Vincent); THE FIFTH ELEMENT (Thierry Arbogast); THE ICE STORM (Frederick Elmes); LOLITA (Howard Atherton); OSCAR & LUCINDA (Geoffrey Simpson); THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Paul Sarossy)

Titanic
Titanic
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
AMISTAD (Ruth Myers)
AUSTIN POWERS: INTERNATIONAL MAN OF MYSTERY (Deena Appel)
BOOGIE NIGHTS (Mark Bridges)
THE FIFTH ELEMENT (Jean-Paul Gaultier)
KUNDUN (Dante Ferretti)
L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Ruth Myers)
THE MAN IN THE IRON MASK (James Acheson)
OSCAR & LUCINDA (Janet Patterson)
TITANIC (Deborah L. Scott)
THE WINGS OF THE DOVE (Sandy Powell)

Also Considered:
ARTEMISIA (Dominique Berg); DONNIE BRASCO (Aude Bronson-Howard); GATTACA (Colleen Atwood); LOLITA (Judianna Makovsky); MRS. BROWN (Diedre Clancy); ON GUARD (Christian Gasc); ROSEWOOD (Ruth E. Carter); STARSHIP TROOPERS (Ellen Mirojnick); THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Beth Pasternak); WASHINGTON SQUARE (Anna Sheppard)

Titanic
Titanic
BEST FILM EDITING
ABRÉ LOS OJOS (OPEN YOUR EYES) (Maria Elene Sainz de Rojas)
AIR FORCE ONE (Richard Francis-Bruce)
BOOGIE NIGHTS (Dylan Tichenor)
CONTACT (Arthur Schmidt)
DEVIL'S ADVOCATE (Mark Warner)
THE GAME (James Haygood)
GOOD WILL HUNTING (Pietro Scalia)
L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Peter Honess)
TITANIC (James Cameron, Conrad Buff & Richard A. Harris)
WAG THE DOG (Stu Linder)

Also Considered:
AS GOOD AS IT GETS (Richard Marks); BREAKDOWN (Derek Brechin & Kevin Stitt); CON AIR (Chris Lebenzon, Steve Mirkovich & Glen Scantlebury); DONNIE BRASCO (Jon Gregory); FACE/OFF (Steven Kemper & Christian Wagner); GROSSE POINTE BLANK (Brian Berdan); THE ICE STORM (Tim Squyres); KUNDUN (Thelma Schoonmaker); THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Susan Shipton)

Abre Los Ojos
Abre Los Ojos
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ABRÉ LOS OJOS (OPEN YOUR EYES) (Spain; Alejandro Amenábar)
BEYOND THE SILENCE (Germany; Caroline Link)
CHARACTER (The Netherlands; Mark Van Diem)
FOUR DAYS IN SEPTEMBER (Brazil; Bruno Baritto)
FUNNY GAMES (Austria; Michael Haneke)
LIVE FLESH (Spain; Pedro Almodóvar)
MOTHER & SON (Russia; Aleksandr Sokurov)
SECRETS OF THE HEART (Spain/Portugal; Montxo Armendariz)
A TASTE OF CHERRY (Iran; Abbas Kiarostami)
THE THIEF (Russia; Pavel Chukrai)

Also Considered:
THE APPLE (Iran; Samirah Makhmalbaf); THE CRAZY STRANGER (Romania; Tony Gatlif); CURE (Japan; Kiyoshi Kurosawa); THE EEL (Japan; Shohei Imamura); HAPPY TOGETHER (Hong Kong; Wong Kar-Wai); LUCIE AUBRAC (France; Claude Berri); MA VIE EN ROSE (Belgium; Alain Berliner); MOONSPINS BETWEEN EARTH & SEA (Italy; Giuseppe Guardino); ON GUARD (France; Philippe de Broca); THE TANGO LESSON (Argentina; Sally Potter)

Abré Los Ojos
Abré Los Ojos
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
ABRÉ LOS OJOS (OPEN YOUR EYES) (Paca Almenara & Silvie Imbert)
AUSTIN POWERS: INTERNATIONAL MAN OF MYSTERY (Patty York, John Jackson & Freddy Negrete)
MEN IN BLACK (Rick Baker & David Leroy Anderson)
MRS. BROWN (Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner & Beverly Binda)
TITANIC (Greg Cannom, Tina Earnshaw & Simon Thompson)

Also Considered:
DEVIL'S ADVOCATE (Luigi Rocchetti & Neal Martz); FACE/OFF (David Atherton & Kevin Yagher); L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (John M. Elliott, Scott Eddo & Janis Clark); SPAWN (Robert Kurtzman, Gregory Nicotero & Howard Berger); THE WINGS OF THE DOVE (Sallie Jaye & Jan Archibald)

Titanic
Titanic
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
AMISTAD (John Williams)
CONTACT (Alan Silvestri)
GATTACA (Michael Nyman)
GOOD WILL HUNTING (Danny Elfman)
KUNDUN (Philip Glass)
L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Jerry Goldsmith)
LOLITA (Ennio Morricone)
MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD & EVIL (Lennie Niehaus)
SEVEN YEARS IN TIBET (John Williams)
TITANIC (James Horner)

Also Considered:
COMMANDMENTS (Joseph Vitarelli); DONNIE BRASCO (Patrick Doyle); THE EDGE (Jerry Goldsmith); THE FIFTH ELEMENT (Eric Serra); THE ICE STORM (Mychael Danna); ONE NIGHT STAND (Mike Figgis); OSCAR & LUCINDA (Thomas Newman); STARSHIP TROOPERS (Basil Poledouris); THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Mychael Danna); THE WINGS OF THE DOVE (Edward Shearmur)

The Full Monty
The Full Monty
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ANASTASIA (David Newman)
AS GOOD AS IT GETS (Hans Zimmer)
AUSTIN POWERS: INTERNATIONAL MAN OF MYSTERY (George S. Clinton)
CHASING AMY (David Pirner)
FLUBBER (Danny Elfman)
THE FULL MONTY (Anne Dudley)
HERCULES (Alan Menken)
MEN IN BLACK (Danny Elfman)
MY BEST FRIEND'S WEDDING (James Newton Howard)
WAG THE DOG (Mark Knopfler)

Also Considered:
THE BUTCHER BOY (Elliott Goldenthal); FIERCE CREATURES (Jerry Goldsmith); THE FRIGHTENERS (Danny Elfman); GEORGE OF THE JUNGLE (Marc Shaiman); GROSSE POINTE BLANK (Joe Strummer); THE HOUSE OF YES (Rolfe Kent); IN & OUT (Marc Shaiman); LIAR, LIAR (John Debney); ROMY & MICHELLE'S HIGH SCHOOL REUNION (Steve Bartek & James Newton Howard); SELENA (Dave Grusin)

Con Air
Con Air
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Alive" - CHASING AMY (Joey Lauren Adams)
"A Child With The Blues" - EVE'S BAYOU (Curtis Mayfield)
"How Do I Live" - CON AIR (Diane Warren)
"Journey To The Past" - ANASTASIA (Lynn Ahrens & Stephen Flaherty)
"A Life Less Ordinary" - A LIFE LESS ORDINARY (Tim Wheeler)
"Men In Black" - MEN IN BLACK (Will Smith)
"Miss Misery" - GOOD WILL HUNTING (Elliot Smith)
"My Heart Will Go On" - TITANIC (James Horner & Will Jennings)
"Shooting Star" - HERCULES (Alan Menken & David Zippel)
"Tomorrow Never Dies" - TOMORROW NEVER DIES (Sheryl Crow & Mitchell Froam)

Also Considered:
"The American Dream" - WAG THE DOG (Tom Bahler); "At The Beginning" - ANASTASIA (Lynn Ahrens & Stephen Flaherty); "Father Of Our Nations" - MANDELA & DE KLERK (Cedric Gradus Samson); "Go The Distance" - HERCULES (Alan Menken & David Zippel); "I Won't Say I'm In Love" - HERCULES (Alan Menken & David Zippel); "Once Upon A December" - ANASTASIA (Lynn Ahrens & Stephen Flaherty); "A Song For Mama" - SOUL FOOD (Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds); "The Sweet Hereafter" - THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Mychael Danna & Sarah Polley); "Wag The Dog" - WAG THE DOG (Mark Knopfler)

Titanic
Titanic
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
AUSTIN POWERS: INTERNATIONAL MAN OF MYSTERY (Cynthia Charette; Bob Kensinger)
EVENT HORIZON (Joseph Bennett; Crispian Sallis)
GATTACA (Jan Roelfs & Ben Van Os)
KUNDUN (Dante Ferretti; Francesca Lo Schiavo)
L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Jeannine Oppewall; Jay R. Hart)
MEN IN BLACK (Bo Welch; Cheryl Carasik)
MRS. BROWN (Martin Childs; Jill Quartier)
STARSHIP TROOPERS (Allan Cameron; Robert Gould)
TITANIC (Peter Lamont; Michael Ford)
THE WINGS OF THE DOVE (John Beard; Joanne Woollard)

Also Considered:
ABRÉ LOS OJOS (OPEN YOUR EYES) (Wolfgang Burman); ALIEN: RESURRECTION (Nigel Phelps); AMISTAD (Rick Carter; Rosemary Brandenburg); THE BUTCHER BOY (Anthony Pratt; Josie MacAvin); DONNIE BRASCO (Donald Graham Burt; Leslie Pope); THE FIFTH ELEMENT (Dan Weil; Maggie Gray); THE GAME (Jeffrey Beecroft; Jackie Carr); THE ICE STORM (Mark Friedberg; Stephanie Carroll); OSCAR & LUCINDA (Luciana Arrighi); WASHINGTON SQUARE (Allan Starski; William A. Cimino)

Contact
Contact
BEST SOUND
AIR FORCE ONE (Paul Massey, Rick Kline, Doug Hemphill & Keith A. Wester)
CON AIR (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Arthur Rochester)
CONTACT (Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands & William B. Kaplan)
DANTE'S PEAK (Chris Jenkins, Ron Bartlett, Mark Smith & David MacMillan)
FACE/OFF (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar, Tom Perry & David Ronne)
GROSSE POINTE BLANK (Steve Pederson, Chris David, Tom Perry & Arthur Rochester) 
L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Kirk Francis)
STARSHIP TROOPERS (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Joseph Geisinger)
TITANIC (Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Tom Johnson & Mark Ulano)
VOLCANO (Robert J. Litt, Gary Summers, Elliot Tyson & Jim Tanenbaum)

Also Considered:
ABRÉ LOS OJOS (OPEN YOUR EYES) (Daniel Goldstein, Ricardo Steinberg & Patrick Ghislain); DEVIL'S ADVOCATE (David E. Campbell, John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff & Tod A. Maitland); THE FIFTH ELEMENT (Chris Jenkins, Ron Bartlett, Mark Smith & Daniel Brisseau); THE FULL MONTY (Alistair Crocker, Adrian Rhodes & Ian Wilson); THE GAME (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Todd Boekelheide & Willie Burton); JURASSIC PARK: THE LOST WORLD (Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy & Ron Judkins); MEN IN BLACK (Lee Dichter, Skip Lievsay & Peter F. Kurland); OSCAR & LUCINDA (Andrew Plain, Ben Osmo & Gethin Creagh)

Titanic
Titanic
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
CON AIR (George Watters II)
FACE/OFF (Per Hallberg & Mark P. Stoeckinger)
THE FIFTH ELEMENT (Mark Mangini)
STARSHIP TROOPERS (Stephen Hunter Flick)
TITANIC (Tom Bellfort & Christopher Boyes)

Also Considered:
CONTACT (Phil Benson); THE GAME (Ren Klyce & Richard Hymns); JURASSIC PARK: THE LOST WORLD (Gary Rydstrom & Richard Hymns); L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (John Leveque); MEN IN BLACK (Skip Lievsay)

Starship Troopers
Starship Troopers
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
CONTACT (John Dykstra, Allen Hall, Ken Ralston, Steve Berg & Ian Kelly)
THE FIFTH ELEMENT (Mark Stetson, Nick Dudman, Nick Allder & Neil Corbould)
JURASSIC PARK: THE LOST WORLD (Stan Winston, Dennis Muren, Michael Lantieri & Randall M. Dutra)
STARSHIP TROOPERS (Scott E. Anderson, Phil Tippett, Alec Gillis & John Richardson)
TITANIC (Thomas L. Fisher, Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff & Michael Kanfer)

Also Considered:
THE BORROWERS (Peter Chiang & Digby Milner); CON AIR (David Goldberg & Chuck Stewart); DANTE'S PEAK (Patrick McClung, Dean Miller, Richard Stutsman & Roy Arbogast); MEN IN BLACK (Eric Brevig, Peter Chesney, Rob Coleman & Rick Baker); VOLCANO (Mat Beck, Jack Sessums, John K. Stirber & Edson Williams)

Most Wins:

7 - TITANIC

3 - GOOD WILL HUNTING / L.A. CONFIDENTIAL

2 - ABRE LOS OJOS 

1 - BOOGIE NIGHTS / CHASING AMY / CON AIR / CONTACT / THE FULL MONTY / PRINCESS MONONOKE / STARSHIP TROOPERS


Most Nominations:

14 - TITANIC

13 - L.A. CONFIDENTIAL

10 - GOOD WILL HUNTING

8 - BOOGIE NIGHTS / CONTACT

7 - AS GOOD AS IT GETS / CHASING AMY / WAG THE DOG

6 - ABRE LOS OJOS / THE WINGS OF THE DOVE

5 - AUSTIN POWERS: INTERNATIONAL MAN OF MYSTERY / THE FULL MONTY


Batman & Robin
Batman & Robin
WORST FILM
ALIEN: RESURRECTION (Bill Badalato, Gordon Carroll, David Giler & Walter Hill)
ANACONDA (Verna Harrah, Leonard Rabinowitz & Carole Little)
BATMAN & ROBIN (Peter MacGregor-Scott)
BRING ME THE HEAD OF MAVIS DAVIS (Stephen Colgrave & Joanne Reay)
FIRE DOWN BELOW (Steven Seagal & Julius R. Nasso)
THE JACKAL (Jim Jacks, Sean Daniel & Michael Caton-Jones)
MCHALE'S NAVY (Sid Sheinberg, Bill Sheinberg & Jon Sheinberg)
MORTAL KOMBAT: ANNIHILATION (Lawrence Kasanoff)
THE POSTMAN (Jim Wilson, Steve Tisch & Kevin Costner)
SPEED 2: CRUISE CONTROL (Jan de Bont)

Rodney Dangerfield in Meet Wally Sparks
Rodney Dangerfield in Meet Wally Sparks
WORST ACTOR
George Clooney - BATMAN & ROBIN
Kevin Costner - THE POSTMAN
Rodney Dangerfield - MEET WALLY SPARKS
Richard Gere - THE JACKAL
Val Kilmer - THE SAINT
John Leguizamo - THE PEST
Shaquille O'Neal - STEEL
Brad Pitt - THE DEVIL'S OWN / SEVEN YEARS IN TIBET
Steven Seagal - FIRE DOWN BELOW
Jean Claude Van Damme - DOUBLE TEAM

Demi Moore in G. I. Jane
Demi Moore in G. I. Jane
WORST ACTRESS
Halle Berry - B*A*P*S
Sandra Bullock - SPEED 2: CRUISE CONTROL
Fran Drescher - BEAUTICIAN & THE BEAST
Lauren Holly - A SMILE LIKE YOURS / TURBULENCE
Jane Horrocks - BRING ME THE HEAD OF MAVIS DAVIS
Milla Jovavich - THE FIFTH ELEMENT
Tammy Lauren - WISHMASTER
Jennifer Lopez - ANACONDA / U TURN
Demi Moore - G.I. JANE
Alicia Silverstone - EXCESS BAGGAGE

Joel Schumacher (right) - Batman & Robin
Joel Schumacher (right) - Batman & Robin
WORST DIRECTOR
Felix Enrique Alcala - FIRE DOWN BELOW
Michael Caton-Jones - THE JACKAL
Kevin Costner - THE POSTMAN
Jan de Bont - SPEED 2: CRUISE CONTROL
Jean-Pierre Jeunet - ALIEN: RESURRECTION
John R. Leonetti - MORTAL KOMBAT: ANNIHILATION
Luis Llosa - ANACONDA
Joel Schumacher - BATMAN & ROBIN
Brian Spicer - MCHALE'S NAVY
Oliver Stone - U TURN

Jon Voight in Anaconda
Jon Voight in Anaconda
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe - SPEED 2: CRUISE CONTROL
David Alan Grier - MCHALE'S NAVY
John Leguizamo - SPAWN
Roddy McDowell - THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK: MOWGLI & BALOO
Chris O'Donnell - BATMAN & ROBIN
Dennis Rodman - DOUBLE TEAM
Arnold Schwarzenegger - BATMAN & ROBIN
French Stewart - MCHALE'S NAVY
Chris Tucker - THE FIFTH ELEMENT
Jon Voight - ANACONDA / MOST WANTED / U TURN

Alicia Silverstone - Batman & Robin
Alicia Silverstone - Batman & Robin
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vanessa Lee Chester - JURASSIC PARK: THE LOST WORLD
Julia Louis Dreyfus - FATHER'S DAY
Faye Dunaway - ALBINO ALLIGATOR
Debra Messing - MCHALE'S NAVY
Irina Pantaeva - MORTAL KOMBAT: ANNIHILATION 
Sarah Jessica Parker - 'TIL THERE WAS YOU
Alicia Silverstone - BATMAN & ROBIN
Tori Spelling - THE HOUSE OF YES
Uma Thurman - BATMAN & ROBIN
Olivia Williams - THE POSTMAN

Alicia Silverstone, George Clooney & Chris O'Donnell - Batman & Robin
Alicia Silverstone, George Clooney & Chris O'Donnell - Batman & Robin
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Sandra Bullock & Jason Patric - SPEED 2: CRUISE CONTROL
George Clooney, Chris O'Donnell & Alicia Silverstone - BATMAN & ROBIN
Lauren Holly & Greg Kinnear - A SMILE LIKE YOURS
Val Kilmer & Elisabeth Shue - THE SAINT
Jennifer Lopez & Sean Penn, Nick Nolte or Powers Boothe - U TURN
Bette Midler & Dennis Farina - THAT OLD FEELING
Tim Robbins & Martin Lawrence - NOTHING TO LOSE
Alicia Silverstone & Benicio del Toro - EXCESS BAGGAGE
Kenan Thompson & Kel Mitchell - GOOD BURGER
Jean Claude Van Damme & Dennis Rodman - DOUBLE TEAM

Alicia Silverstone, Chris O'Donnell & George Clooney - Batman & Robin
Alicia Silverstone, Chris O'Donnell & George Clooney - Batman & Robin
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
ANACONDA (the entire cast)
BATMAN & ROBIN (the entire cast)
BRING ME THE HEAD OF MAVIS DAVIS (the entire cast)
MCHALE'S NAVY (the entire cast)
MORTAL KOMBAT: ANNIHILATION (the entire cast)
PLUMP FICTION (the entire cast)
THE POSTMAN (the entire cast)
SPAWN (the entire cast)
SPEED 2: CRUISE CONTROL (the entire cast)
U TURN (the entire cast)

The Postman
The Postman
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ALIEN: RESURRECTION (Joss Whedon)     
BATMAN & ROBIN (Akiva Goldsman)
BEAN (Richard Curtis & Robin Driscoll)
I KNOW WHAT YOU DID LAST SUMMER (Kevin Williamson)
THE JACKAL (Chuck Pfarrer)
JUNGLE 2 JUNGLE (Bruce A. Evans & Raynold Gideon)
MCHALE'S NAVY (Peter Crabbe & Andy Rose)
MORTAL KOMBAT: ANNIHILATION (Bryce Zabel & Brent V. Friedman)
MR. MAGOO (Pat Proft & Tom Sherohman)
THE POSTMAN (Eric Roth & Brian Helgeland)

Speed 2: Cruise Control
Speed 2: Cruise Control
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ANACONDA (Hans Bauer, Jim Cash & Jack Epps, Jr.)
B*A*P*S (Troy Beyer)
BRING ME THE HEAD OF MAVIS DAVIS (Craig Strachan)
FIRE DOWN BELOW (Jeb Stuart & Philip Morton)
G.I. JANE (David Twohy & Danielle Alexandra)
MEET WALLY SPARKS (Harry Basil & Rodney Dangerfield)
NOTHING TO LOSE (Steve Oedekerk)
THE PEST (David Bar Katz & John Leguizamo)
A SMILE LIKE YOURS (Kevin Meyer & Keith Semples)
SPEED 2: CRUISE CONTROL (Randall McCormick, Jeff Nathanson & Jan de Bont)

Anaconda
Anaconda
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
ALIEN: RESURRECTION (Bill Badalato, Gordon Carroll, David Giler & Walter Hill)
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN PARIS (Richard Claus)
ANACONDA (Verna Harrah, Leonard Rabinowitz & Carole Little)
THE CREEPS (Charles Band)
DEMON HOUSE (Claudio Castravelli)
HEMOGOBLIN (Julie Allan & Pieter Kroonenburg)
HIDEOUS! (Charles Band & Vlad Paunescu)
JACK FROST (Jeremy Paige & Vicki Slotnik)
LEPRECHAUN 4: IN SPACE (Jeff Geoffray & Walter Josten)
OFFICE KILLER (Pamela Koffler & Christine Vachon)

The Jackal
The Jackal
WORST REMAKE/RIPOFF
BEAN (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner & Peter Bennett-Jones)
FATHER'S DAY (Joel Silver & Ivan Reitman)
FLUBBER (John Hughes & Ricardo Mestres)
THE JACKAL (James Jacks, Sean Daniel, Michael Caton-Jones & Kevin Jarre)
JUNGLE 2 JUNGLE (Brian Reilly)
MCHALE'S NAVY (Sid Sheinberg, Bill Sheinberg & Jon Sheinberg)
MR. MAGOO (Ben Myron)
NIGHTWATCH (Ole Bornedal & Steven Soderbergh)
PLUMP FICTION (Gary Binkow)
THE SAINT (David Brown, Robert Evans, William J. MacDonald & Mace Neufeld)

Batman & Robin
Batman & Robin
WORST SEQUEL/PREQUEL
ALIEN: RESURRECTION (Bill Badalato, Gordon Carroll, David Giler & Walter Hill)
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN PARIS (Richard Claus)
BATMAN & ROBIN (Peter MacGregor-Scott)
CASPER: A SPIRITED BEGINNING (Mike Elliott)
FREE WILLY 3: THE RESCUE (Jennie Lew Tugend)
HOME ALONE 3 (John Hughes & Hilton Green)
LEPRECHAUN 4: IN SPACE (Jeff Geoffray & Walter Josten)
MORTAL KOMBAT: ANNIHILATION (Lawrence Kasanoff)
NATIONAL LAMPOON'S VEGAS VACATION (R.J. Louis & Jerry Weintraub)
SPEED 2: CRUISE CONTROL (Jan de Bont)

The Postman
The Postman
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
AIR FORCE ONE (Jerry Goldsmith)
ALIEN: RESURRECTION (John Frizzell)
ANACONDA (Randy Edelman)
THE JACKAL (Carter Burwell)
THE POSTMAN (James Newton Howard) 
THE SAINT (Graeme Revell)
SPAWN (Graeme Revell)
SPEED 2: CRUISE CONTROL (Mark Mancina)
TURBULENCE (Shirley Walker)
U TURN (Ennio Morricone)

Star Wars: Return of the Jedi [1997 special edition]
Star Wars: Return of the Jedi [1997 special edition]
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"The End Is The Beginning Is The End" - BATMAN & ROBIN (Billy Corgan)
"Fire Down Below" - FIRE DOWN BELOW (Steven Seagal & Mark Collie) 
"Gotham City" - BATMAN & ROBIN (R. Kelly)
"Jedi Rocks" - STAR WARS: RETURN OF THE JEDI [1997 special edition] (Jerry Hey)
"Let Me See You Squirrel" - BOOTY CALL (Holly Rob, Dr. Ray & Squirrel)
"Mortal Kombat (Encounter The Ultimate)" - MORTAL KOMBAT: ANNIHILATION (Oliver Adams)
"Mouth" - AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN PARIS (Gavin Rossdale)
"My Dream" - SPEED 2: CRUISE CONTROL (Orville Burrell, Robert Livingstone & Dennis Haliburton)
"The Pest (Voodoo Mambo)" - THE PEST (Michael Sembello, Richard Rudolph, John Leguizamo & Romany Malco)
"Spawn" - SPAWN (Daniel Johns & Ben Gillies)

Batman & Robin
Batman & Robin
WORST MAKEUP
B*A*P*S (Mary Burton, Bridget Bergman & Kimberly Kimble)
BATMAN & ROBIN (Ve Neill & Jeff Dawn)
THE CREEPS (Gabriel Bartalos)
FUTURE WAR (Heather Koontz)
GEORGE OF THE JUNGLE (Ben Nye, Jr.)
LEPRECHAUN 4: IN SPACE (Gabriel Bartalos & Damon Charles)
MORTAL KOMBAT: ANNIHILATION (Shaune Harrison & Gary Pollard)
THE POSTMAN (Francisco X. Perez)
THE SAINT (Paul Engelen)
STEEL (Michael Tomasino, Brigette Myre & Patti Brand)

Star Wars [1997 special edition]
Star Wars [1997 special edition]
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
AIR FORCE ONE (Richard Edlund, David Jones, Brad Kuehn & James E. Price)
ALIEN: RESURRECTION (Pitof, Alec Gillis & Tom Woodruff, Jr.)
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN PARIS (John Grower & Bruce Walters)
CASPER: A SPIRITED BEGINNING (Joe Clasen & Ray McIntyre, Jr.)
FUTURE WAR (Anthony Doublin)
MORTAL KOMBAT: ANNIHILATION (Stephen Brand, Everett Burrell & Chuck Comisky)
SPAWN (Steve Williams, Alan Barnett, David Biedny, Jamie Dixon, Jay Riddle & Peter G. Travers)
THE STAR WARS TRILOGY [1997 special editions] (Ned Gorman, Tom Kennedy, John Andrew Berton, Chris Bushman, Phillip Feiner, Paul Giacoppo, Joe Letteri, Dennis Muren, Bruce Nicholson & Alex Seiden)
TURBO: A POWER RANGERS MOVIE (Scott Ramsey & Kevin Jackson)
TURBULENCE (Mark Vargo)

Write a comment

Comments: 0