1996 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
THE ENGLISH PATIENT (Miramax/Tiger Moth; Saul Zaentz)
FARGO (Working Title; Ethan Coen)
JERRY MAGUIRE (Columbia Tristar/Gracie Films; James L. Brooks, Lawrence Marks, Richard Sakai & Cameron Crowe) 
THE PEOPLE VERSUS LARRY FLYNT (Columbia Tristar/Ixtlan/Phoenix; Oliver Stone, Janet Yang & Michael Hausman)
THE ROCK (Hollywood Pictures; Jerry Bruckheimer & Don Simpson)
SCREAM (Miramax/Dimension; Cathy Konrad & Cary Woods)
SECRETS & LIES (Film Four/CIBY 2000/Thin Man/Channel 4; Simon Channing-Williams)
SHINE (AFFC/Momentum/SAFC/Film Victoria; Jane Scott)
SLING BLADE (Miramax/Shooting Gallery; David L. Bushell & Brandon Rosser)
TRAINSPOTTING (Polygram/Channel 4/Figment; Andrew MacDonald)

Fargo
Fargo
Also Considered: 
THE BIRDCAGE (Mike Nichols); BOUND (Stuart Baros & Andrew Lazar); BREAKING THE WAVES (Vibeke Windelov & Peter Aalback Jensen); THE CRUCIBLE (Robert A. Miller & David V. Picker); EVITA (Robert Stigwood, Alan Parker & Andrew Vajna); KOLYA (Eric Abraham & Jan Sverak); LONE STAR (R. Paul Miller & Maggie Renzi); MARS ATTACKS! (Tim Burton & Larry Franco); SET IT OFF (Dale Pollock & Oren Koules); SWINGERS (Victor Simpkins)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Tom Cruise as "Jerry Maguire" - JERRY MAGUIRE
Ralph Fiennes as "Count Laszlo Almasy" - THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Woody Harrelson as "Larry Flynt" - THE PEOPLE VERSUS LARRY FLYNT
Dustin Hoffman as "Walt Teacher" - AMERICAN BUFFALO
John Hurt as "Giles De'Ath" - LOVE & DEATH ON LONG ISLAND
William H. Macy as "Jerry Lundergaard" - FARGO
Nick Nolte as "Howard Campbell" - MOTHER NIGHT
Geoffrey Rush as "David Helfgott" - SHINE
Timothy Spall as "Maurice Purley" - SECRETS & LIES
Billy Bob Thornton as "Karl Childers" - SLING BLADE

Geoffrey Rush in Shine
Geoffrey Rush in Shine
Also Considered:
Chris Cooper (LONE STAR); Kevin Costner (TIN CUP); Daniel Day-Lewis (THE CRUCIBLE); Nathan Lane (THE BIRDCAGE); Ewan McGregor (TRAINSPOTTING); Liam Neeson (MICHAEL COLLINS); John Turturro (BOX OF MOONLIGHT); Vince Vaughn (SWINGERS); Denzel Washington (COURAGE UNDER FIRE); James Woods (KILLER: A JOURNAL OF MURDER)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Brenda Blethyn as "Cynthia Rose Purley" - SECRETS & LIES
Gina Gershon as "Corky" - BOUND
Diane Keaton as "Bessie Wakefield" - MARVIN'S ROOM
Courtney Love as "Althea Leasure" - THE PEOPLE VERSUS LARRY FLYNT
Madonna as "Eva Peron" - EVITA
Frances McDormand as "Marge Gunderson" - FARGO
Theresa Randle as "Judy (Girl 6)" - GIRL 6
Jennifer Tilly as "Violet" - BOUND
Liv Tyler as "Lucy Harmon" - STEALING BEAUTY
Emily Watson as "Bess McNeill" - BREAKING THE WAVES

Frances McDormand in Fargo
Frances McDormand in Fargo
Also Considered: 
Oyanka Cabezas (CARLA'S SONG); Neve Campbell (SCREAM); Hope Davis (THE DAYTRIPPERS); Laura Dern (CITIZEN RUTH); Ileana Douglas (GRACE OF MY HEART); Catherine Keener (WALKING & TALKING); Debbie Reynolds (MOTHER); Miranda Richardson (SWANN); Lili Taylor (I SHOT ANDY WARHOL); Robin Wright-Penn (LOVED)

BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle - TRAINSPOTTING
Joel Coen - FARGO
Wes Craven - SCREAM
David Cronenberg - CRASH
Cameron Crowe - JERRY MAGUIRE
Milos Forman - THE PEOPLE VERSUS LARRY FLYNT
Scott Hicks - SHINE
Mike Leigh - SECRETS & LIES
Anthony Minghella - THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Billy Bob Thornton - SLING BLADE

Joel Coen - Fargo
Joel Coen - Fargo
Also Considered: 
Tim Burton (MARS ATTACKS!); F. Gary Gray (SET IT OFF); Nicholas Hytner (THE CRUCIBLE); Doug Liman (SWINGERS); Mike Nichols (THE BIRDCAGE); Alan Parker (EVITA); John Sayles (LONE STAR); Jan Sverak (KOLYA); Lars Von Trier (BREAKING THE WAVES); Andy Wachowski & Larry Wachowski (BOUND)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Steve Buscemi as "Carl Showalter" - FARGO
Robert Carlyle as "Francis Begbie" - TRAINSPOTTING
Cuba Gooding, Jr. as "Rod Tidwell" - JERRY MAGUIRE
Dennis Franz as "Donny Dubrow" - AMERICAN BUFFALO
Gene Hackman as "Sam Cayhill" - THE CHAMBER
Kris Kristofferson as "Sheriff Charley Wade" - LONE STAR
Armin Mueller-Stahl as "Peter Helfgott" - SHINE
Edward Norton as "Aaron Stampler" - PRIMAL FEAR
Paul Scofield as "Judge Danforth" - THE CRUCIBLE
James Woods as "Byron de la Beckwith" - GHOSTS OF MISSISSIPPI

Cuba Gooding, Jr. in Jerry Maguire
Cuba Gooding, Jr. in Jerry Maguire
Also Considered:
Danny Aiello (CITY HALL); Alan Arkin (MOTHER NIGHT); Naveen Andrews (THE ENGLISH PATIENT); John Gielgud (SHINE); Samuel L. Jackson (A TIME TO KILL); Jonathan Lipnicki (JERRY MAGUIRE); Edward Norton (THE PEOPLE VERSUS LARRY FLYNT); Joe Pantoliano (BOUND); Pete Postlethwaite (BRASSED OFF); Peter Stormare (FARGO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Joan Allen as "Elizabeth Proctor" - THE CRUCIBLE
Lauren Bacall as "Hannah Morgan" - THE MIRROR HAS TWO FACES
Juliette Binoche as "Hana" - THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Janeane Garofalo as "Abby Barnes" - THE TRUTH ABOUT CATS & DOGS
Barbara Hershey as "Madame Serena Merle" - THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
Marianne Jean-Baptiste as "Hortense Cumberbatch" - SECRETS & LIES
Queen Latifah as "Cleopatra 'Cleo' Sims" - SET IT OFF
Kelly MacDonald as "Diane Coulston" - TRAINSPOTTING
Kristin Scott-Thomas as "Katharine Clifton" - THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Renee Zellweger as "Dorothy Boyd" - JERRY MAGUIRE

Renee Zellweger in Jerry Maguire
Renee Zellweger in Jerry Maguire
Also Considered:
Drew Barrymore (SCREAM); Judy Davis (BLOOD & WINE); Brenda Fricker (SWANN); Irma P. Hall (A FAMILY THING); Phyllis Logan (SECRETS & LIES); Natalie Portman (BEAUTIFUL GIRLS); Lynn Redgrave (SHINE); Marion Ross (THE EVENING STAR); Claire Rushbrook (SECRETS & LIES); Marisa Tomei (UNHOOK THE STARS)

Secrets & Lies
Secrets & Lies

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE CRUCIBLE (the entire cast)

THE ENGLISH PATIENT (the entire cast)

FARGO (the entire cast)

JERRY MAGUIRE (the entire cast)

THE PEOPLE VS LARRY FLYNT (the entire cast)

SECRETS & LIES (the entire cast)

SHINE (the entire cast)

SLEEPERS (the entire cast)

SLING BLADE (the entire cast)

TRAINSPOTTING (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

AMERICAN BUFFALO; BOUND; CRASH; EVITA; KOLYA; LONE STAR; MARVIN'S ROOM; SET IT OFF; SWINGERS; A TIME TO KILL


Trainspotting - based on the novel by Irvine Welsh
Trainspotting - based on the novel by Irvine Welsh
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
AMERICAN BUFFALO (David Mamet)
CRASH (David Cronenberg)
THE CRUCIBLE (Arthur Miller)
THE ENGLISH PATIENT (Anthony Minghella)
THE PEOPLE VERSUS LARRY FLYNT (Scott Alexander & Larry Karazewski)
SLEEPERS (Barry Levinson)
SLING BLADE (Billy Bob Thornton)
A TIME TO KILL (Akiva Goldsman)
TRAINSPOTTING (John Hodge)
THE TRUTH ABOUT CATS & DOGS (Audrey Wells)

Also Considered:
BEAUTIFUL THING (Jonathan Harvey); THE BIRDCAGE (Elaine May); COLD COMFORT FARM (Malcolm Bradbury); EMMA (Douglas McGrath); EVITA (Oliver Stone & Alan Parker); FEVER PITCH (Nick Hornby); HAMLET (Kenneth Branagh); JUDE (Hossein Amini); MARVIN'S ROOM (Scott McPherson); MYSTERY SCIENCE THEATRE 3000: THE MOVIE (Michael J. Nelson, Tracy Beaulieu, Jim Mallon, Kevin Murphy, Mary Jo Pehl, Paul Chaplin & Bridget Jones)

Fargo
Fargo
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BOUND (Andy Wachowski & Larry Wachowski)
FARGO (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
JERRY MAGUIRE (Cameron Crowe)
KINGPIN (Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly)
LONE STAR (John Sayles)
SCREAM (Kevin Williamson)
SECRETS & LIES (Mike Leigh)
SHINE (Jan Sardi & Scott Hicks)
SWINGERS (Jon Favreau)
TIN CUP (Ron Shelton)

Also Considered:
BIG NIGHT (Stanley Tucci & Joseph Tropiano); BOTTLE ROCKET (Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson); THE DAYTRIPPERS (Greg Mottola); FLIRTING WITH DISASTER (David O. Russell); THE FRIGHTENERS (Peter Jackson & Fran Walsh); GET ON THE BUS (Reggie Rock Bythewood); MOTHER (Albert Brooks & Monica Johnson); SET IT OFF (Takashi Bufford & Kate Lanier); TREES LOUNGE (Steve Buscemi); WELCOME TO THE DOLLSHOUSE (Todd Solondz)

James and the Giant Peach
James and the Giant Peach
BEST ANIMATED FILM
BEAVIS & BUTTHEAD DO AMERICA (Mike Judge)
A GOOFY MOVIE (Dan Rounds)
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME (Don Hahn)
JAMES & THE GIANT PEACH (Tim Burton & Denise di Novi)
WAT'S PIG (Peter Lord)

Also Considered:
ALL DOGS GO TO HEAVEN 2 (Larry Leker & Paul Sabella); THE LAND BEFORE TIME IV: JOURNEY THROUGH THE MISTS (Roy Allen Smith); MUPPET TREASURE ISLAND (Martin G. Baker & Brian Henson); QUEST (Tyrone Montgomery & Thomas Stellmach); SPACE JAM (Daniel Goldberg, Joe Medjuck & Ivan Reitman)

The English Patient
The English Patient
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BREAKING THE WAVES (Robby Müller)
THE ENGLISH PATIENT (John Seale)
EVITA (Darius Khondji)
FARGO (Roger Deakins)
FLY AWAY HOME (Caleb Deschanel)
JUDE (Eduardo Serra)
MICHAEL COLLINS (Chris Menges)
SCREAM (Mark Irwin)
SHINE (Geoffrey Simpson)
SLEEPERS (Michael Ballhaus)

Also Considered:
BOUND (Bill Pope); COURAGE UNDER FIRE (Roger Deakins); THE CRUCIBLE (Andrew Dunn); GLASTONBURY: THE MOVIE (Aubrey Fagon, Robin Mahoney & William Beaton); HAMLET (Alex Thomson); HARD EIGHT (Robert Elswit); LONE STAR (Stuart Dryburgh); THE PILLOW BOOK (Sacha Vierny); THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY (Stuart Dryburgh); WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET (Donald McAlpine)

The English Patient
The English Patient
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE CRUCIBLE (Bob Crowley)
EMMA (Ruth Myers)
THE ENGLISH PATIENT (Ann Roth)
EVITA (Penny Rose)
HAMLET (Alexandra Byrne)
JANE EYRE (Jenny Beavan)
MULHOLLAND FALLS (Ellen Mirojnick)
101 DALMATIANS (Anthony Powell & Rosemary Burrows)
THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY (Janet Patterson)
SCREAM (Cynthia Bergstrom)

Also Considered:
CHILDREN OF THE REVOLUTION (Terry Ryan); COLD COMFORT FARM (Amy Roberts); THE FUNERAL (Melinda Eshelman); JUDE (Janty Yates); KINGPIN (Mary Zophres); MICHAEL COLLINS (Sandy Powell); MOLL FLANDERS (Consolata Boyle); RIDICULE (Christian Gasc); SURVIVING PICASSO (Carol Ramsey); WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET (Kym Barrett)

Trainspotting
Trainspotting
BEST FILM EDITING
COURAGE UNDER FIRE (Steven Rosenblum)
THE ENGLISH PATIENT (Walter Murch)
EVITA (Gerry Hambling)
FARGO (Roderick Jaynes)
GLASTONBURY: THE MOVIE (Robin Mahoney, Matthew Salkeld & William Beaton)
JERRY MAGUIRE (Joe Hutshing)
MARS ATTACKS! (Chris Lebenzon)
THE ROCK (Richard Francis-Bruce)
SHINE (Pip Karmel)
TRAINSPOTTING (Masahiro Hirakubo)

Also Considered:
BOUND (Zach Staenberg); BREAKING THE WAVES (Anders Refn); INDEPENDENCE DAY (David Brenner); LOOKING FOR RICHARD (Ned Bastille, Pasquale Buba, William A. Anderson & Andre Ross Betz); MICROCOSMOS (Florence Ricard & Marie-Josephe Yoyotte); MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (Paul Hirsch); RANSOM (Dan Hanley & Mike Hill); RUMBLE IN THE BRONX (Peter Cheung); TWISTER (Michael Kahn); WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET (Jill Bilcock)

Kolya
Kolya
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE BRAVE HEART WILL TAKE THE BRIDE (India; Aditya Chopra)
BROKEN ENGLISH (New Zealand; Gregor Nicholas)
GABBEH (Iran; Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
KOLYA (Czech Republic; Jan Sverak)
PRETTY VILLAGE, PRETTY FLAME (Serbia; Srdan Dragojevic) 
PRISONER OF THE MOUNTAINS (Russia; Sergei Bodrov)
RIDICULE (France; Patrice Chereau)
TESIS (Spain; Alejandro Amenábar)
THREE LIVES & ONLY ONE DEATH (Portugal; Raoul Ruiz)
WILL IT SNOW FOR CHRISTMAS? (France; Sandrice Veysset)

Also Considered:
A CHEF IN LOVE (Georgia; Nana Jorgezski); THE DAY A PIG FELL INTO THE WELL (South Korea; Hong Sang-Soo); THE EIGHTH DAY (Belgium/France; Jaco Van Dormael); IRMA VEP (France; Oliver Assayas); A MOMENT OF INNOCENCE (Iran; Mohsen Makhmalbaf); A PETAL (South Korea; Jang Sun-Woo); PONETTE (France; Jacques Doillon); LA PROMESSE (France; Luc Dardenne & Jean-Pierre Dardenne); SHALL WE DANCE? (Japan; Masayuko Suo); SONS (China; Zhang Yimou)

The Nutty Professor
The Nutty Professor
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
THE ENGLISH PATIENT (Fabrizio Sforza & Nigel Booth)
FROM DUSK 'TIL DAWN (Robert Kurtzman, Greg Nicotero & Howard Berger) 
GHOSTS OF MISSISSIPPI (Matthew Mungle, Greg Cannom & Deborah La Mia Denaver)
THE NUTTY PROFESSOR (Rick Baker & David Leroy Anderson)
STAR TREK: FIRST CONTACT (Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler & Jake Barber)

Also Considered:
EVITA (Sarah Monzani & Martin Samuel); THE FRIGHTENERS (Rick Baker & Richard Taylor); MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (Rob Bottin); 101 DALMATIANS (Lynda Armstrong, Martial Corneville, Colin Jamison & Jean-Luc Russier); THINNER (Greg Cannom)

Fargo
Fargo
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
COURAGE UNDER FIRE (James Horner)
DRAGONHEART (Randy Edelman)
THE ENGLISH PATIENT (Gabriel Yared)
FARGO (Carter Burwell)
HAMLET (Patrick Doyle)
KANSAS CITY (John Cale)
MICHAEL COLLINS (Elliott Goldenthal)
SCREAM (Marco Beltrami)
SHINE (David Hirschfelder)
SLEEPERS (John Williams)

Also Considered:
MICROCOSMOS (Bruno Coulais); THE PEOPLE VERSUS LARRY FLYNT (Thomas Newman); RANSOM (James Horner); THE ROCK (Nick Glennie-Smith, Hans Zimmer & Harry Gregson-Williams); SLING BLADE (Daniel Lanois); STAR TREK: FIRST CONTACT (Jerry Goldsmith); A TIME TO KILL (Elliot Goldenthal); TWISTER (Mark Mancina); WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET (Nellee Hooper, Craig Armstrong & Marius de Vries)

Mars Attacks!
Mars Attacks!
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE BIRDCAGE (Jonathan Tunick)
EMMA (Rachel Portman)
JAMES & THE GIANT PEACH (Randy Newman)
JERRY MAGUIRE (Nancy Wilson)
MARS ATTACKS! (Danny Elfman)
MATILDA (David Newman)
101 DALMATIANS (Michael Kamen)
THE PREACHER'S WIFE (Hans Zimmer)
TIN CUP (William Ross)
THE TRUTH ABOUT CATS & DOGS (Howard Shore)

Also Considered:
BRASSED OFF (Trevor Jones); CHILDREN OF THE REVOLUTION (Nigel Westlake); EVERYONE SAYS I LOVE YOU (Dick Hyman); EVITA (Andrew Lloyd-Webber); THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME (Alan Menken); THE FIRST WIVES CLUB (Marc Shaiman); KINGPIN (Freddy Johnston); MICHAEL (Randy Newman); THE MIRROR HAS TWO FACES (Marvin Hamlisch); THAT THING YOU DO! (Howard Shore)

Evita
Evita
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Because You Loved Me" - UP CLOSE & PERSONAL (Diane Warren)
"Change The World" - PHENOMENON (Gordon Kennedy, Tommy Sims & Wayne Kirkpatrick)
"Don't Let Go (Love)" - SET IT OFF (Andrea Martin & Ivan Matias)
"For The First Time" - ONE FINE DAY (James Newton Howard, Jud J. Friedman & Allan Rich)
"Grew Up Fast" - SHE'S THE ONE (Tom Petty)
"I Believe I Can Fly" - SPACE JAM (R. Kelly) 
"Kissing You" - WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET (Des'ree & Tim Atack)
"Someday" - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME (Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz)
"That Thing You Do" - THAT THING YOU DO! (Adam Schlesinger)
"You Must Love Me" - EVITA (Andrew Lloyd Webber & Tim Rice)

Also Considered:
"Born Slippy" - TRAINSPOTTING (Underworld); "Bounds Of Love" - KISSED (Kristy Lee Thirsk); "For You I Will" - SPACE JAM (Diane Warren); "God Give Me Strength" - GRACE OF MY HEART (Burt Bacharach & Elvis Costello); "How Come U Don't Call Me Anymore?" - GIRL 6 (Prince); "I Finally Found Someone" - THE MIRROR HAS TWO FACES (Marvin Hamlisch, Barbra Streisand, Bryan Adams & Robert John 'Mutt' Lange); "Love Led Us Here" - MUPPET TREASURE ISLAND (Barry Mann & Cynthia Weil); "Lovefool" - WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET (Peter Svensson & Nina Persson); "Machinehead" - FEAR (Gavin Rossdale); "Walls" - SHE'S THE ONE (Tom Petty)

The English Patient
The English Patient
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
THE BIRDCAGE (Bo Welch; Cheryl Carasik) 
THE CRUCIBLE (Lilly Kilvert; Gretchen Rau) 
THE ENGLISH PATIENT (Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan)
EVITA (Brian Morris; Phillipe Turierre)
HAMLET (Tim Harvey)
IN LOVE & WAR (Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan)
INDEPENDENCE DAY (Patrick Tatopolous & Oliver Scholl)
MICHAEL COLLINS (Anthony Pratt; Josie MacAvin)
MULHOLLAND FALLS (Richard Sylbert; Claire Jenora Bowin)
WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET (Catherine Martin; Brigette Broch)

Also Considered:
CHILDREN OF THE REVOLUTION (Roger Ford; Kerrie Brown); COLD COMFORT FARM (Malcolm Thornton); EMMA (Michael Howells; Totty Whately); THE FRIGHTENERS (Grant Major); JUDE (Joseph Bennett; Judy Farr); MARS ATTACKS! (Wynn Thomas; Nancy Haigh); 101 DALMATIANS (Assheton Gorton; Joanne Woollard); THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY (Janet Patterson; Jill Quartier); SHINE (Vicki Niehus); SURVIVING PICASSO (Luciani Arrighi; Denis Mercier)

The Rock
The Rock
BEST SOUND
BROKEN ARROW (Bill W. Benton, Chris Carpenter, Doug Hemphill & David Ronne)
THE ENGLISH PATIENT (Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker & Chris Newman)
EVITA (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Ken Weston)
INDEPENDENCE DAY (Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Beemer, Bob Beemer & Jeff Wexler)
THE LONG KISS GOODNIGHT (Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill, Gregory H. Watkins & Douglas Ganton)
MARS ATTACKS! (Randy Thom, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy & Dennis Maitland)
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy & David Crozier)
THE ROCK (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Keith A. Wester)
SHINE (Jim Greenhorn, Tovio Lember, Livia Ruzic & Roger Savage)
TWISTER (Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Kevin O'Connell & Geoffrey Patterson)

Also Considered:
THE BIRDCAGE (Lee Dichter & Gene S. Cantamessa); CHILDREN OF THE REVOLUTION (Guntis Sics, Andrew Plain & Gethin Creagh); COURAGE UNDER FIRE (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Willie D. Burton); EXECUTIVE DECISION (Les Fresholtz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell, John Reitz & Clark David King); FARGO (Michael Barry, Skip Lievsay & Allan Byer); JERRY MAGUIRE (Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill, Rick Kline & Jeff Wexler); RANSOM (Rick Dior, Frank Morrone, Bob Chefalas & Danny Michael); SCREAM (Rick Alexander, Tom E. Dahl, Leslie Shatz & Richard Bryce-Goodman); WHITE SQUALL (Graham Daniel & Ken Weston); WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE ROMEO + JULIET (Gareth Vanderhope, Michael Semanick & Roger Savage)

Twister
Twister
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
DAYLIGHT (Richard L. Anderson & David A. Whittaker)
ERASER (Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman)
THE GHOST & THE DARKNESS (Bruce Stambler)
THE ROCK (George Watters II)
TWISTER (Stephen Hunter Flick)

Also Considered:
COURAGE UNDER FIRE (Lon E. Bender & Per Hallberg); EXECUTIVE DECISION (Robert Henderson); INDEPENDENCE DAY (Sandy Gendler & Val Kuklowsky); MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (Tom Bellfort & Christopher Boyes); WHITE SQUALL (Campbell Askew)

Independence Day
Independence Day
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
DRAGONHEART (Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus & Kit West)
THE FRIGHTENERS (Wes Takahashi, Charlie McClellan & Richard Taylor)
INDEPENDENCE DAY (Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney & Joseph Viskosil)
MARS ATTACKS! (Michael Lantieri, James Mitchell & David Andrews)
TWISTER (Stefan Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargopour & Henry La Bounta)

Also Considered:
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (John Knoll, Joe Letteri & George Murphy); MULTIPLICITY (Richard Edlund); THE NUTTY PROFESSOR (John Farhat & Mat Beck); THE ROCK (Hoyt Yeatman); STAR TREK: FIRST CONTACT (John Knoll, Craig Barron, Adam Howard & David Takemura)

Most Wins:

5 - FARGO

3 - THE ENGLISH PATIENT

2 - JERRY MAGUIRE / TRAINSPOTTING

1 - EVITA / INDEPENDENCE DAY / JAMES & THE GIANT PEACH / KOLYA / MARS ATTACKS / THE NUTTY PROFESSOR / THE ROCK / SECRETS & LIES / SHINE / TWISTER


Most Nominations: 

14 - THE ENGLISH PATIENT

10 - FARGO / SHINE

9 - JERRY MAGUIRE

7 - EVITA / SECRETS & LIES / TRAINSPOTTING

6 - THE PEOPLE VS LARRY FLYNT / SCREAM

5 - THE CRUCIBLE / SLING BLADE


Diabolique
Diabolique
WORST FILM
AMITYVILLE DOLLHOUSE (Zane W. Levitt, Mark Yellen & Steve White)
BARB WIRE (Mike Richardson, Todd Moyer & Brad Wyman)
DIABOLIQUE (Marvin Worth & James G. Robinson)
ED (Edward R. Pressman)
THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Chris Columbus, Mark Radcliffe & Michael Barnathan)
JOE'S APARTMENT (Bonni Lee & Diana Phillips)
KAZAAM (Paul Michael Glaser & Scott Kroopf) 
MARY REILLY (Ned Tanen, Nancy Graham Tanen & Norma Heyman)
STRIPTEASE (Mike Lobell)
THE STUPIDS (Leslie Belzberg)

Tom Arnold in The Stupids
Tom Arnold in The Stupids
WORST ACTOR
Tom Arnold - CARPOOL / THE STUPIDS
Hulk Hogan - SANTA WITH MUSCLES
Jerry O'Connell - JOE'S APARTMENT
Shaquille O'Neal - KAZAAM
Keanu Reeves - CHAIN REACTION
Adam Sandler - BULLETPROOF / HAPPY GILMORE
Pauly Shore - BIO-DOME
Sylvester Stallone - DAYLIGHT
Robin Williams - JACK
Billy Zane - THE PHANTOM

Sharon Stone in Diabolique
Sharon Stone in Diabolique
WORST ACTRESS
Pamela Anderson Lee - BARB WIRE
Ellen DeGeneres - MR. WRONG
Whoopi Goldberg - EDDIE
Melanie Griffith - TWO MUCH
Natasha Henstridge - ADRENALINE: FEAR THE RUSH
Jessica Lundy - THE STUPIDS
Demi Moore - THE JUROR / STRIPTEASE
Julia Roberts - MARY REILLY
Sharon Stone - DIABOLIQUE / LAST DANCE
Kristy Swanson - THE PHANTOM

Diabolique
Diabolique
WORST DIRECTOR
Andrew Bergman - STRIPTEASE
Jeremiah Chechik - DIABOLIQUE
John Frankenheimer - THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU
Stephen Frears - MARY REILLY
Paul Michael Glaser - KAZAAM
David Hogan - BARB WIRE
John Landis - THE STUPIDS
John Payson - JOE'S APARTMENT
Albert Pyun - ADRENALINE: FEAR THE RUSH
Steve White - AMITYVILLE DOLLHOUSE

Bill Pullman in Independence Day
Bill Pullman in Independence Day
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tom Arnold - BIG BULLY
Stephen Baldwin - BIO-DOME
Marlon Brando - THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU
Jack Noseworthy - BARB WIRE
Bill Pullman - INDEPENDENCE DAY
Burt Reynolds - STRIPTEASE
Sinbad - JINGLE ALL THE WAY
Rob Schneider - DOWN PERISCOPE
Wesley Snipes - THE FAN
Quentin Tarantino - FROM DUSK 'TIL DAWN

Faye Dunaway in The Chamber
Faye Dunaway in The Chamber
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Isabelle Adjani - DIABOLIQUE
Glenn Close - MARY REILLY
Faye Dunaway - THE CHAMBER / DUNSTON CHECKS IN
Jami Gertz - TWISTER
Melanie Griffith - MULHOLLAND FALLS
Daryl Hannah - TWO MUCH
Teri Hatcher - HEAVEN'S PRISONERS / TWO DAYS IN THE VALLEY
Brigitte Nielsen - SNOWBOARD ACADEMY 
Kari Wuhrer - THINNER
Catherine Zeta-Jones - THE PHANTOM

Pauly Shore & Stephen Baldwin in Bio-Dome
Pauly Shore & Stephen Baldwin in Bio-Dome
WORST SCREEN COUPLE OR DOUBLE ACT
Tom Arnold & Jessica Lundy - THE STUPIDS
Jim Carrey & Matthew Broderick - THE CABLE GUY
George Clooney & Quentin Tarantino - FROM DUSK 'TIL DAWN
Chris Farley & David Spade - BLACK SHEEP
Matt LeBlanc & Ed (The Mechanical Monkey - ED
Demi Moore & Burt Reynolds - STRIPTEASE
Bill Paxton & Jami Gertz - TWISTER
Pauly Shore & Stephen Baldwin - BIO-DOME
Sharon Stone & Isabelle Adjani - DIABOLIQUE
Damon Wayans & Adam Sandler - BULLETPROOF

The Stupids
The Stupids
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BARB WIRE (the entire cast)
DIABOLIQUE (the entire cast)
THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (the entire cast)
JINGLE ALL THE WAY (the entire cast)
KAZAAM (the entire cast)
MARY REILLY (the entire cast)
THE PHANTOM (the entire cast)
SNOWBOARD ACADEMY (the entire cast)
STRIPTEASE (the entire cast)
THE STUPIDS (the entire cast)

Diabolique
Diabolique
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
AMITYVILLE DOLLHOUSE (Joshua Michael Stern)
BARB WIRE (Chuck Pfarrer)
DIABOLIQUE (Don Roos)
HEAD ABOVE WATER (Theresa Marie & Michael Blake)
HEAVEN'S PRISONERS (Harley Peyton & Scott Frank)
THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Richard Stanley & Ron Hutchinson)
JOE'S APARTMENT (John Payson)
MARY REILLY (Christopher Hampton)
STRIPTEASE (Andrew Bergman)
THE STUPIDS (Brent Forrester)

Ed
Ed
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ADRENALINE: FEAR THE RUSH (Albert Pyun)
BLACK SHEEP (Fred Wolf)
ED (David M. Evans, Ken Richards & Janus Cercome)
GETTING AWAY WITH MURDER (Harvey Miller)
HAPPY GILMORE (Adam Sandler & Tim Herlihy)
HIGH SCHOOL HIGH (David Zucker, Robert LoCash & Pat Proft)
JINGLE ALL THE WAY (Randy Kornfield)
KAZAAM (Paul Michael Glaser, Christian Ford & Roger Soffer)
SANTA WITH MUSCLES (Jonathan Bond & Fred Mata)
SNOWBOARD ACADEMY (Rudy Rupak & James Salisko)

Amityville Dollhouse
Amityville Dollhouse
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
AMITYVILLE DOLLHOUSE (Zane W. Levitt, Mark Yellen & Steve White)
BORDELLO OF BLOOD (Gilbert Adler)
CARNOSAUR 3: PRIMAL SPECIES (Roger Corman)
HELLRAISER IV: BLOODLINE (Nancy Rae Stone)
THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Edward R. Pressman)
KILLER CONDOM (Ralph S. Dietrich & Harald Reichebner)
PINOCCHIO'S REVENGE (Jeff Geoffray & Walter Josten)
SATANIC YUPPIES (Mark Burchett & Michael D. Fox)
THINNER (Mitchell Galin & Richard P. Rubinstein)
TRILOGY OF TERROR II (Julian Marks)

Diabolique
Diabolique
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
BARB WIRE (Mike Richardson, Todd Moyer & Brad Wyman)
DIABOLIQUE (Marvin Worth & James G. Robinson)
FLIPPER (James J. McNamara, Perry Katz & Robert Florio)
HEAD ABOVE WATER (Jim Wilson & John M. Jacobsen)
THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Edward R. Pressman)
JOE'S APARTMENT (Bonni Lee & Diana Phillips)
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (Tom Cruise & Paula Wagner)
101 DALMATIANS (John Hughes & Ricardo Mestres)
SGT. BILKO (Brian Grazer)
WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO + JULIET (Gabriella Martinelli & Baz Luhrmann) 

Amityville Dollhouse
Amityville Dollhouse
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
AMITYVILLE DOLLHOUSE (Zane W. Levitt, Mark Yellen & Steve White)
CARNOSAUR 3: PRIMAL SPECIES (Roger Corman)
THE CROW: CITY OF ANGELS (Edward R. Pressman & Jeff Most)
D3: MIGHTY DUCKS (Jordan Kerner & Jon Avnet)
ESCAPE FROM L.A. (Kurt Russell & Debra Hill)
HELLRAISER IV: BLOODLINE (Nancy Rae Stone)
HOMEWARD BOUND II: LOST IN SAN FRANCISCO (Barry Jossen)
LAWNMOWER MAN 2: BEYOND CYBERSPACE (Edward Simons & Keith Fox)
POISON IVY 2 (Paul Hertzberg & Catalaine Knell)
TRILOGY OF TERROR II (Julian Marks)
A VERY BRADY SEQUEL (Sherwood Schwartz & Alan Ladd, Jr.)

Diabolique
Diabolique
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
ADRENALINE: FEAR THE RUSH (Anthony Riparetti)
BARB WIRE (Tommy Lee)
DIABOLIQUE (Randy Edelman)
HEAD ABOVE WATER (Christopher Young)
THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Gary Chang)
JACK (Michael Kamen)
JINGLE ALL THE WAY (David Newman)
MARY REILLY (George Fenton)
STRIPTEASE (Howard Shore)
THE STUPIDS (Christopher Stone)

Striptease
Striptease
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Cat Rodeo" - JOE'S APARTMENT (Kevin West & John Payson)
"Garbage In The Moonlight" - JOE'S APARTMENT (Kevin West & John Payson)
"Hold My Feeler" - JOE'S APARTMENT (Kevin West & John Payson)
"I Am Kazaam" - KAZAAM (Christopher Tyng)
"It's All The Way Live (Now) - EDDIE (Fred Lewis & Artis Ivey, Jr.)
"Out Of Thin Air" - ALADDIN & THE KING OF THIEVES (David Friedman)
"Pussy, Pussy, Pussy (Whose Kitty Are You?)" - STRIPTEASE (Marvin Montgomery)
"There's A Party Here In Agrabah" - ALADDIN & THE KING OF THIEVES (David Friedman)
"Welcome To Planet Boom!" - BARB WIRE (Tommy Lee)
"Whenever There Is Love" - DAYLIGHT (Bruce Roberts & Sam Roman)

Tromeo & Juliet
Tromeo & Juliet
WORST MAKEUP
ADRENALINE: FEAR THE RUSH (Kevin Marks & Maurice Schlenz)
BARB WIRE (Donna L. Henderson)
THE CROW: CITY OF ANGELS (John Blake & Valli O'Reilly)
HELLRAISER IV: BLOODLINE (Gary J. Tunnicliffe)
THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Stan Winston & Shane Mahan)
MARY REILLY (Peter Owen, Jenny Shircore & Ivana Primorac)
MERLIN'S SHOP OF MYSTIC WONDERS (Howard Tsubura & Douglas J. White)
ROCKABILLY VAMPIRE (Anthony Pepe)
TRILOGY OF TERROR II (Rick Stratton & Tom Irvin)
TROMEO & JULIET (Callie French & Sandee Brockwell)

Escape From L.A.
Escape From L.A.
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BARB WIRE (Chris Brown & Scott Billups)
CARNOSAUR 3: PRIMAL SPECIES (John Carl Buechler)
ERASER (Nicholas Brooks, Patrice Dinhut, Michael L. Fink & Joel Hynek)
ESCAPE FROM L.A. (Kimberley K. Nelson & Michael Lessa)
THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Michael Z. Hanan)
JOE'S APARTMENT (Randall Balsmeyer, Peter Kuran & Sam Richards)
KAZAAM (Charles Gibson & Bill Westenhofer)
LAWNMOWER MAN 2: BEYOND CYBERSPACE (Gareth Edwards, Brian Jennings, Bill Scanlon & Barry Watkins)
MERLIN'S SHOP OF MYSTICAL WONDERS (Scott L. Anderson)
SCREAMERS (Ernest Faring & Richard Ostiguy)

Write a comment

Comments: 0