1994 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BULLETS OVER BROADWAY (Magnolia/Sweetland; Robert Greenhut)
CLERKS (View Askew; Kevin Smith & Scott Mosier)
ED WOOD (Touchstone; Denise di Novi & Tim Burton)
FORREST GUMP (Paramount; Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch & Steve Starkey)
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE (Warner Bros/Geffen; Stephen Woolley & David Geffen)
LEON (Gaumont/Dauphin; Luc Besson)
PULP FICTION (Miramax/A Band Apart/Jersey Films; Lawrence Bender)
QUIZ SHOW (Warner Bros/Hollywood/Wildwood/Baltimore; Robert Redford, Michael Jacobs, Julian Krainin & Michael Nozik)
THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION (Castle Rock; Niki Marvin)
SPEED (20th Century Fox; Mark Gordon)

The Shawshank Redemption
The Shawshank Redemption
Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT (Al Clark & Michael Hamlyn); THE CROW (Edward R. Pressman & Jeff Most); FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL (Duncan Kenworthy); THE HUDSUCKER PROXY (Ethan Coen); THE LAST SEDUCTION (Jonathan Shestack); LEGENDS OF THE FALL (Edward Zwick, Bill Wittliff & Marshall Herskovitz); THE LION KING (Don Hahn); THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE (Stephen Evans & David Parfitt); ONCE WERE WARRIORS (Robin Scholes); TRUE LIES (James Cameron & Stephanie Austin)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Johnny Depp as "Edward D. Wood, Jr." - ED WOOD
Morgan Freeman as "Ellis 'Red' Redding" - THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION
Tom Hanks as "Forrest Gump" - FORREST GUMP
Nigel Hawthorne as "King George III" - THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE
Temeura Morrison as "Jake Heke" - ONCE WERE WARRIORS
Jean Reno as "Leon Montana" - LEON
Linus Roache as "Father Greg Pilkington" - PRIEST
Tim Robbins as "Andy Dufresne" - THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION
Terence Stamp as "Bernadette" - THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT
John Travolta as "Vincent Vega" - PULP FICTION

Morgan Freeman in The Shawshank Redemption
Morgan Freeman in The Shawshank Redemption
Also Considered:
Nicolas Cage (GUARDING TESS); Hugh Grant (FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL); Woody Harrelson (NATURAL BORN KILLERS); Tommy Lee Jones (COBB); Denis Leary (HOSTILE HOSTAGES); Enrico Lo Verso (LAMERICA); Sean Nelson (FRESH); Paul Newman (NOBODY'S FOOL); Brad Pitt (LEGENDS OF THE FALL); Wallace Shawn (VANYA ON 42ND STREET)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Jamie Lee Curtis as "Helen Tasker" - TRUE LIES
Linda Fiorentino as "Bridget Gregory" - THE LAST SEDUCTION
Jodie Foster as "Nell" - NELL
Jessica Lange as "Carly Marshall" - BLUE SKY
Rena Owen as "Beth Heke" - ONCE WERE WARRIORS
Vanessa Paradis as "Marie Desmoulin" - ELISA
Miranda Richardson as "Vivienne Haigh-Wood" - TOM & VIV
Crissy Rock as "Maggie Conlan" - LADYBIRD, LADYBIRD
Susan Sarandon as "Reggie Love" - THE CLIENT
Kathleen Turner as "Beverly R. Sutphin" - SERIAL MOM

Linda Fiorentino in The Last Seduction
Linda Fiorentino in The Last Seduction
Also Considered:
Irene Jacob (THREE COLOURS: RED); Jennifer Jason Leigh (MRS. PARKER & THE VICIOUS CIRCLE); Juliette Lewis (NATURAL BORN KILLERS); Shirley MacLaine (GUARDING TESS); Julianne Moore (VANYA ON 42ND STREET); Meg Ryan (WHEN A MAN LOVES A WOMAN); Winona Ryder (LITTLE WOMEN); Madeleine Stowe (BLINK); Meryl Streep (THE RIVER WILD); Kate Winslet (HEAVENLY CREATURES)

BEST DIRECTOR
Woody Allen - BULLETS OVER BROADWAY
Luc Besson - LEON
Danny Boyle - SHALLOW GRAVE
Tim Burton - ED WOOD
Frank Darabont - THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION
Neil Jordan - INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE
Robert Redford - QUIZ SHOW
Lee Tamahori - ONCE WERE WARRIORS
Quentin Tarantino - PULP FICTION
Robert Zemeckis - FORREST GUMP

Frank Darabont - The Shawshank Redemption
Frank Darabont - The Shawshank Redemption
Also Considered:
James Cameron (TRUE LIES); Joel Coen (THE HUDSUCKER PROXY); John Dahl (THE LAST SEDUCTION); Jan de Bont (SPEED); Stephan Elliott (THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT); Peter Jackson (HEAVENLY CREATURES); Krzysztof Kiewslowski (THREE COLOURS: RED); Kevin Smith (CLERKS); Oliver Stone (NATURAL BORN KILLERS); Edward Zwick (LEGENDS OF THE FALL)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jeff Anderson as "Randall Graves" - CLERKS
Richard Attenborough as "Kris Kringle" - MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET
Samuel L. Jackson as "Jules Winnfield" - PULP FICTION
Martin Landau as "Bela Lugosi" - ED WOOD
Chazz Palminteri as "Cheech" - BULLETS OVER BROADWAY
Dennis Quaid as "Doc Holliday" - WYATT EARP
Paul Scofield as "Mark Van Doren" - QUIZ SHOW
Gary Sinise as "Lt. Dan Taylor" - FORREST GUMP
John Turturro as "Herb Stempel" - QUIZ SHOW
James Whitmore as "Brooks Hatlen" - THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION

Samuel L. Jackson in Pulp Fiction
Samuel L. Jackson in Pulp Fiction
Also Considered:
Kevin Bacon (THE RIVER WILD); Simon Callow (FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL); Tom Cruise (INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE); Peter Firth (AN AWFULLY BIG ADVENTURE); Ian Holm (THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE); Paul Newman (THE HUDSUCKER PROXY); Gary Oldman (LEON); Aidan Quinn (LEGENDS OF THE FALL); Tom Wilkinson (PRIEST); Bruce Willis (PULP FICTION)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Kirsten Dunst as "Claudia" - INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE
Rosemary Harris as "Rose Haigh-Wood" - TOM & VIV
Jennifer Jason Leigh as "Amy Archer" - THE HUDSUCKER PROXY
Helen Mirren as "Queen Charlotte" - THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE
Julia Ormond as "Susannah Fincannon" - LEGENDS OF THE FALL
Natalie Portman as "Mathilda Lando" - LEON
Kristin Scott-Thomas as "Fiona" - FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL
Uma Thurman as "Mia Wallace" - PULP FICTION
Jennifer Tilly as "Olive Neal" - BULLETS OVER BROADWAY
Dianne Wiest as "Helen Sinclair" - BULLETS OVER BROADWAY

Uma Thurman in Pulp Fiction
Uma Thurman in Pulp Fiction
Also Considered:
Charlotte Coleman (FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL); Claire Danes (LITTLE WOMEN); Judy Davis (HOSTILE HOSTAGES); Sally Field (FORREST GUMP); Sophia Loren (PRET-A-PORTER (READY TO WEAR)); Lena Olin (ROMEO IS BLEEDING); Sarah Peirse (HEAVENLY CREATURES); Amanda Plummer (PULP FICTION); Brooke Smith (VANYA ON 42ND STREET); Robin Wright (FORREST GUMP)

The Shawshank Redemption
The Shawshank Redemption

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BULLETS OVER BROADWAY (the entire cast)

ED WOOD (the entire cast)

FORREST GUMP (the entire cast)

FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL (the entire cast)

LITTLE WOMEN (the entire cast)

THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE (the entire cast)

ONCE WERE WARRIORS (the entire cast)

PULP FICTION (the entire cast)

QUIZ SHOW (the entire cast)

THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT; HEAVENLY CREATURES; THE HUDSUCKER PROXY; INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE; THE LAST SEDUCTION; LEGENDS OF THE FALL; LEON; NATURAL BORN KILLERS; PRET-A-PORTER (READY TO WEAR); SHALLOW GRAVE


The Shawshank Redemption
The Shawshank Redemption
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE BROWNING VERSION (Ronald Harwood)
THE CLIENT (Robert Getchell & Akiva Goldsman)
ED WOOD (Scott Alexander & Larry Karazewski)
FORREST GUMP (Eric Roth)
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE (Anne Rice)
THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE (Alan Bennett)
NOBODY'S FOOL (Robert Benton)
ONCE WERE WARRIORS (Riwia Brown)
QUIZ SHOW (Paul Attanasio)
THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION (Frank Darabont)

Also Considered:
THE GLASS SHIELD (Charles Burnett); LEGENDS OF THE FALL (Susan Shilliday & Bill Wittliff); LITTLE WOMEN (Robin Swicord); MAVERICK (William Goldman); THE SECRET OF ROAN INISH (John Sayles); TO LIVE (Wei Lu & Hua Yu); TRUE LIES (James Cameron); VANYA ON 42ND STREET (David Mamet & Andre Gregory); WAR OF THE BUTTONS (Colin Welland); WHAT HAPPENED WAS... (Tom Noonan)

Pulp Fiction
Pulp Fiction
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT (Stephan Elliott)
BULLETS OVER BROADWAY (Woody Allen & Douglas McGrath)
CLERKS (Kevin Smith)
FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL (Richard Curtis)
HEAVENLY CREATURES (Frances Walsh & Peter Jackson)
THE HUDSUCKER PROXY (Sam Raimi, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
THE LAST SEDUCTION (Steve Barancik)
LEON (Luc Besson)
PULP FICTION (Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary)
THREE COLOURS: RED (Krzysztof Kieslowski & Krzystof Piesciwicz)

Also Considered:
BARCELONA (Whit Stillman); DUMB & DUMBER (Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly); EXOTICA (Atom Egoyan); FRESH (Boaz Yakin); HOSTILE HOSTAGES (Richard LaGravenese & Marie Weiss); KILLING ZOE (Roger Avary); SERIAL MOM (John Waters); SHALLOW GRAVE (John Hodge); SLEEP WITH ME (Duane Dell'Amico, Roger Hedden, Neal Jimenez, Joe Keenan, Rory Kelly & Michael Steinberg); SPANKING THE MONKEY (David O. Russell)

The Lion King
The Lion King
BEST ANIMATED FILM
BOB'S BIRTHDAY (Alison Snowden & David Fine)
THE LION KING (Don Hahn)
THE SWAN PRINCESS (Richard Rich & Jared F. Brown)
THE WINGS OF HONNEAMISE (Hiroyuki Yamaga)


Also Considered:
A FLINTSTONE'S CHRISTMAS CAROL (Joanna Romersa); THE LAND BEFORE TIME II: THE GREAT VALLEY ADVENTURE (Roy Allen Smith); THUMBELINA (Don Bluth & Gary Goldman); A TROLL IN CENTRAL PARK (Don Bluth & Gary Goldman)

The Shawshank Redemption
The Shawshank Redemption
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ED WOOD (Stefan Czapsky)
FORREST GUMP (Don Burgess)
THE HUDSUCKER PROXY (Roger Deakins) 
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE (Phillipe Rouselott)
LEGENDS OF THE FALL (John Toll)
MAVERICK (Vilmos Zsigmond)
PULP FICTION (Andrzej Sekula)
THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION (Roger Deakins)
THREE COLOURS: RED (Piotr Sobocinski)
WYATT EARP (Owen Roizman)

Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT (Brian J. Brenehy); THE CROW (Dariusz Wolski); FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL (Michael Coulter); IMMORTAL BELOVED (Peter Suschitzky); LAMERICA (Luca Bigazzi); LEON (Thierry Arbogasy); LITTLE BUDDHA (Vittorio Storaro); THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE (Andrew Dunn); QUEEN MARGOT (Phillipe Rouselott); QUIZ SHOW (Michael Ballhaus)

The Adventures Of Priscilla, Queen Of The Desert
The Adventures Of Priscilla, Queen Of The Desert
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT (Lizzy Gardiner & Tim Chappel)
BULLETS OVER BROADWAY (Jeffrey Kurland)
FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL (Lindy Hemming)
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE (Sandy Powell)
LEGENDS OF THE FALL (Deborah L. Scott) 
LITTLE WOMEN (Colleen Atwood)
MARY SHELLEY'S FRANKENSTEIN (James Acheson)
THE MASK (Ha Nguyen)
MAVERICK (April Kelly)
QUEEN MARGOT (Moidel Bikel)

Also Considered:
ASHES OF TIME (William Chang); THE CROW (Arianne Phillips); DUMB & DUMBER (Mary Zophres); EXOTICA (Linda Muir); FORREST GUMP (Joanna Johnston); THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE (Mark Thompson); PULP FICTION (Betsy Heimann); THE SHADOW (Bob Ringwood); THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION (Elizabeth McBride); WYATT EARP (Colleen Atwood)

The Shawshank Redemption
The Shawshank Redemption
BEST FILM EDITING
FORREST GUMP (Arthur Schmidt)
HOOP DREAMS (Frederick Marks, Steve James & Bill Haugse)
THE HUDSUCKER PROXY (Thom Noble)
LEON (Sylvie Landra)
NATURAL BORN KILLERS (Brian Berdan & Hank Corwin)
ONCE WERE WARRIORS (Michael Horton)  
PULP FICTION (Sally Menke)
THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION (Richard Francis-Bruce)
SPEED (John Wright)
TRUE LIES (Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt & Richard A. Harris)

Also Considered:
ASHES OF TIME (Kit-Wai Kai & Patrick Tam); CLERKS (Kevin Smith & Scott Mosier); THE CROW (Dov Hoenig & Scott Smith); EXOTICA (Susan Shipton); FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL (Jon Gregory); HEAVENLY CREATURES (Jamie Selkirk); INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE (Mick Audsley); THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE (Tariq Anwar); THE RIVER WILD (David Brenner & Joe Hutshing); TIMECOP (Steven Kemper)

Three Colours: Red
Three Colours: Red
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BEFORE THE RAIN (Macedonia; Milcho Manchevski)
BURNT BY THE SUN (Russia; Nikita Mikhalkov)
DEAR DIARY (Italy; Nanni Moretti)
EAT DRINK MAN WOMAN (Taiwan; Ang Lee)
ERMO (China/Hong Kong; Zhou Xiaowen)
FARINELLI (IL CASTRATO) (Belgium; Gerard Corbieu)
THE KINGDOM (Denmark; Lars Von Trier & Morten Arnfred)
LAMERICA (Italy; Gianni Amelio)
NIGHTWATCH (Norway; Ole Bornedal)
THREE COLOURS: RED (France/Poland/Switzerland; Krzysztof Kieslowski)

Also Considered:
AMATEUR (France; Hal Hartley); ASHES OF TIME (Hong Kong; Wong Kar-Wai); BANDIT QUEEN (India; Shekhar Kapur); CHUNGKING EXPRESS (Hong Kong; Wong Kar-Wai); ELISA (France; Jean Becker); THE LEGEND OF DRUNKEN MASTER (Hong Kong; Chia-Liang Liu); THE LOVERS (Hong Kong; Tsui Hark); QUEEN MARGOT (France; Patrice Chereau); THROUGH THE OLIVE TREES (Iran; Abbas Kiarostami); VIVE L'AMOUR (Taiwan; Tsai Ming-Liang)

Ed Wood
Ed Wood
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
THE CROW (Lance Anderson)
ED WOOD (Rick Baker, Ve Neill & Yolanda Tousseing)
FORREST GUMP (Daniel Striepeke, Hallie D'Amore & Judith A. Cory)
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE (Stan Winston, Michele Burke & Jan Archibald)
MARY SHELLEY'S FRANKENSTEIN (Daniel Parker, Paul Engelen & Colleen Callahan)
THE MASK (Greg Cannon & Sheryl Ptak)

Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT (Cassie Hanlon & Angela Conte); THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE (Lisa Westcott); THE SANTA CLAUSE (Alec Gillis & Tom Woodruff, Jr.); THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION (Kevin Haney, Monty Westmore & Philip Ivey); STAR TREK: GENERATIONS (Michael Westmore); WOLF (Rick Baker)

The Shawshank Redemption
The Shawshank Redemption
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
FORREST GUMP (Alan Silvestri)
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE (Elliot Goldenthal)
LEGENDS OF THE FALL (James Horner)
LEON (Eric Serra)
LITTLE BUDDHA (Ryuichi Sakamoto)
LITTLE WOMEN (Thomas Newman)
THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION (Thomas Newman)
SPEED (Mark Mangina)
THREE COLOURS: RED (Zbigniew Preisner)
WYATT EARP (James Newton Howard)

Also Considered:
THE CLIENT (Howard Shore); THE CROW (Graeme Revell); EXOTICA (Mychael Danna); THE LAST SEDUCTION (Joseph Vitarella); THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE (George Fenton); MARY SHELLEY'S FRANKENSTEIN (Patrick Doyle); NELL (Mark Isham); THE RIVER WILD (Jerry Goldsmith); ROMEO IS BLEEDING (Mark Isham); STARGATE (David Arnold)

The Lion King
The Lion King
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ACE VENTURA: PET DETECTIVE (Ira Newborn)
BACKBEAT (Don Was)
FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL (Richard Rodney Bennett)
LIGHTNING JACK (Bruce Rowland)
THE LION KING (Hans Zimmer)
THE MASK (Randy Edelman)
MAVERICK (Randy Newman)
THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE (Rachel Portman)
THE SANTA CLAUSE (Michael Convertino)
TRUE LIES (Brad Fiedel)

Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT (Guy Gross); BABY'S DAY OUT (Bruce Broughton); ED WOOD (Howard Shore); THE HUDSUCKER PROXY (Carter Burwell); IQ (Jerry Goldsmith); IT COULD HAPPEN TO YOU (Carter Burwell); MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET (Bruce Broughton); ONLY YOU (Rachel Portman); A SIMPLE TWIST OF FATE (Cliff Eidelman); SPEECHLESS (Mark Shaiman)

The Lion King
The Lion King
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Big Empty" - THE CROW (Dean de Leo & Scott Weiland)
"Can You Feel The Love Tonight" - THE LION KING (Elton John & Tim Rice)
"Circle Of Life" - THE LION KING (Elton John & Tim Rice)
"Hakuna Matata" - THE LION KING (Elton John & Tim Rice)
"I'll Remember" - WITH HONORS (Madonna & Patrick Leonard)
"Look What Love Has Done" - JUNIOR (James Newton Howard, James Ingram, Carole Bayer-Sager & Patty Smythe)
"Make Up Your Mind" - THE PAPER (Randy Newman)
"Once In A Lifetime" - ONLY YOU (Diane Warren, Michael Bolton & Walter Afanasieff)
"Stay (I Missed You)" - REALITY BITES (Lisa Loeb)
"This Too Will Pass" - D2: THE MIGHTY DUCKS (Peter Himmelman)

Also Considered:
"Be Prepared" - THE LION KING (Elton John & Tim Rice); "Can't Even Tell" - CLERKS (David Pirner); "Crazy Love" - JASON'S LYRIC (Brian McKnight); "Far Longer Than Forever" - THE SWAN PRINCESS (Lex de Azevedo & David Zippel); "I Just Can't Wait To Be King" - THE LION KING (Elton John & Tim Rice); "Regulate" - ABOVE THE RIM (Warren G, Nate Dogg, Jerry Lieber & Mike Stoller); "Speed" - SPEED (Billy Idol & Steve Stevens); "Whatever You Imagine" - THE PAGEMASTER (James Horner, Barry Mann & Cynthia Weil); "When You Come Back To Me" - REALITY BITES (Kurt Wallinger); "You Don't Mess Around With Me" - MAVERICK (Waylon Jennings)

Interview With The Vampire
Interview With The Vampire
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
BLACK BEAUTY (John Box; Eddie Fowlie)
BULLETS OVER BROADWAY (Santo Loquasto; Susan Bode)
THE CROW (Alex MacDowell; Marthe Pineau)
FORREST GUMP (Rick Carter; Nancy Haigh)
THE HUDSUCKER PROXY (Dennis Gassner; Nancy Haigh)
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE (Dante Ferretti; Francesca Lo Schiavo)
LEGENDS OF THE FALL (Lilly Kilvert; Dorree Cooper)
THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE (Ken Adam; Carolyn Scott)
THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION (Terence Marsh; Michael Seirton)
WYATT EARP (Ida Random; Cheryl Carasik)

Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT (Owen Patterson; Colin Gibson); ED WOOD (Tom Duffield; Cricket Rowland); EXOTICA (Richard Paris; Linda del Rosario); HEAVENLY CREATURES (Grant Major); MARY SHELLEY'S FRANKENSTEIN (Tim Harvey); THE MASK (Craig Stearns; Ellen Totleben); PULP FICTION (David Wasco; Sandy Reynolds); QUEEN MARGOT (Richard Peduzzi; Olivier Radot); RAPA NUI (George Liddle; Brian Edmonds); THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE (Brian Morris; Claudette Didul)

The Shawshank Redemption
The Shawshank Redemption
BEST SOUND
BACKBEAT (Chris Munro, Robin O'Donoghue & Glenn Freemantle)
CLEAR & PRESENT DANGER (Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño & Arthur Rochester)
FORREST GUMP (Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands & William B. Kaplan)
LEGENDS OF THE FALL (Paul Massey, David E. Campbell, Christopher David & Douglas Ganton)
THE LION KING (Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson & Doc Kane)
PULP FICTION (Rick Ash, Dick A. Zupancic & Ken King)
THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION (Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick & Willie D. Burton)
SPEED (Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer & David R. B. MacMillan)
TRUE LIES (Michael Minkler, Robert Beemer & Lee Orloff)
WYATT EARP (Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline & John Pritchett)

Also Considered:
BULLETS OVER BROADWAY (Lee Dichter & Frank Graziadei); THE CROW (Ken S. Polk, Gary Gegan, Matthew Iadarola & Tim Philben); DROP ZONE (James Bolt, Michael C. Casper & Russell Williams II); HEAVENLY CREATURES (Mike Hopkins, Michael Hedges & Greg Bell); INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE (Tom Fleischman, Robin O'Donoghue, Dean Humphreys & Clive Winter); LEON (François Groult, Pierre Escoffier, Gérard Lamps & Bruni Tarriere); THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE (Christopher Ackland, David Crozier & Robin O'Donoghue); THE MASK (William Freesh, Terry O'Bright, Tony Sereno & Mark Hopkins McNabb); THE RIVER WILD (Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, Tom Perry & Ivan Sharrock); THREE COLOURS: RED (Jean-Claude Laureux & William Flageollet)

Speed
Speed
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
CLEAR & PRESENT DANGER (John Leveque & Bruce Stambler)
FORREST GUMP (Randy Thom & Gloria S. Borders)
LEGENDS OF THE FALL (Lon Bender & Per Hallberg)
SPEED (Stephen Hunter Flick)
TRUE LIES (Gregg Baxter & Wylie Statemen)

Also Considered:
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE (Eddy Joseph); THE LION KING (Richard L. Anderson & Mark Mangini); LEON (John Morris); THE MASK (Craig Clark & Steven Williams); PULP FICTION (Stephen Hunter Flick)

True Lies
True Lies
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
FORREST GUMP (Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum & Allen Hall)
THE MASK (Scott Squires, Steve Willliams, Tom Bertino & John Farhat)
SPEED (John Frazier, Boyd Shermis & Grant McCune)
STARGATE (Jeffrey Okun, Patrick Tatopolous & Kit West)
TRUE LIES (John Bruno, Thomas L. Fisher, Jacques Stroweis & Patrick McClung)

Also Considered:
THE CROW (Andrew Mason, J.B. Jones & James Robert); DEATH MACHINE (Dave Elsey & Nik Williams); INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE (Stan Winston, Martin Gutteridge & Robert Legato); RUDYARD KIPLING'S THE JUNGLE BOOK (Craig Barron); STAR TREK: GENERATIONS (John Knoll, Ronald B. Moore, Jeff Olson & John Grower)

Most Wins:

9 - THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION

3 - THE LION KING / PULP FICTION

1 - THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT; ED WOOD; INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE; THE LAST SEDUCTION; SPEED; THREE COLOURS: RED; TRUE LIES


Most Nominations:

14 - FORREST GUMP

12 - THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION

10 - PULP FICTION

9 - BULLETS OVER BROADWAY / INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE

8 - ED WOOD

7 - LEGENDS OF THE FALL / LEON

6 - THE LION KING / QUIZ SHOW / ONCE WERE WARRIORS / SPEED / TRUE LIES

5 - FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL / THE HUDSUCKER PROXY / THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE / WYATT EARP


Color Of Night
Color Of Night
WORST FILM
CAR 54, WHERE ARE YOU? (Robert H. Solo)
COLOR OF NIGHT (Buzz Feitshans & David Matalon)
EVEN COWGIRLS GET THE BLUES (Laurie Parker)
EXIT TO EDEN (Garry Marshall & Alex Rose)
IT'S PAT (Charles B. Wessler)
NORTH (Rob Reiner & Alan Zweibel)
ON DEADLY GROUND (Steven Seagal, Julius R. Nasso & A. Kitman Ho)
POLICE ACADEMY: MISSION TO MOSCOW (Paul Maslansky)
THE SPECIALIST (Jerry Weintraub)
STREETFIGHTER (Edward R. Pressman & Kenzo Tsujimoto)

Macauley Culkin in Getting Even With Dad
Macauley Culkin in Getting Even With Dad
WORST ACTOR
Alec Baldwin - THE GETAWAY / THE SHADOW
Macauley Culkin - GETTING EVEN WITH DAD / RICHIE RICH
Chris Elliott - CABIN BOY
David Johansen - CAR 54, WHERE ARE YOU?
Keanu Reeves - LITTLE BUDDHA
Steven Seagal - ON DEADLY GROUND
Martin Short - CLIFFORD
Sylvester Stallone - THE SPECIALIST
Jean Claude Van Damme - STREETFIGHTER
Bruce Willis - COLOR OF NIGHT

Jane March in Color Of Night
Jane March in Color Of Night
WORST ACTRESS
Kim Basinger - THE GETAWAY
Joan Chen - ON DEADLY GROUND
Melanie Griffith - MILK MONEY
Andie MacDowell - BAD GIRLS / FOUR WEDDINGS & A FUNERAL
Jane March - COLOR OF NIGHT
Demi Moore - DISCLOSURE
Sharon Stone - INTERSECTION / THE SPECIALIST
Madeleine Stowe - BAD GIRLS / CHINA MOON
Julia Sweeney - IT'S PAT
Uma Thurman - EVEN COWGIRLS GET THE BLUES

Color Of Night
Color Of Night
WORST DIRECTOR
Adam Bernstein - IT'S PAT
Steven E. de Souza - STREETFIGHTER
Bill Fishman - CAR 54, WHERE ARE YOU?
Brian Levant - THE FLINTSTONES
Luis Llosa - THE SPECIALIST
Alan Metter - POLICE ACADEMY: MISSION TO MOSCOW
Rob Reiner - NORTH
Richard Rush - COLOR OF NIGHT
Steven Seagal - ON DEADLY GROUND
Gus Van Sant - EVEN COWGIRLS GET THE BLUES

Bruce Willis in North
Bruce Willis in North
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Dan Aykroyd - EXIT TO EDEN / NORTH
Ruben Blades - COLOR OF NIGHT
Robert DeNiro - MARY SHELLEY'S FRANKENSTEIN
Andy Dick - IN THE ARMY NOW
Dave Foley - IT'S PAT
Shaquille O'Neal - BLUE CHIPS
Michael Rapaport - HIGHER LEARNING
William Shatner - STAR TREK: GENERATIONS
Rod Steiger - THE SPECIALIST
Bruce Willis - NORTH

Rosie O'Donnell in The Flintstones
Rosie O'Donnell in The Flintstones
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Drew Barrymore - BAD GIRLS
Lorraine Bracco - EVEN COWGIRLS GET THE BLUES
Fran Drescher - CAR 54, WHERE ARE YOU?
Kathy Griffin - IT'S PAT
Kylie Minogue - STREET FIGHTER
Rosie O'Donnell - CAR 54, WHERE ARE YOU? / EXIT TO EDEN / THE FLINTSTONES
Anna Nicole Smith - NAKED GUN 33 & A 1/3: THE FINAL INSULT
Elizabeth Taylor - THE FLINTSTONES
Lesley Anne Warren - COLOR OF NIGHT
Sean Young - ACE VENTURA: PET DETECTIVE / EVEN COWGIRLS GET THE BLUES

Sylvester Stallone & Sharon Stone - The Specialist
Sylvester Stallone & Sharon Stone - The Specialist
WORST SCREEN COUPLE OR DOUBLE ACT
Dan Aykroyd & Rosie O'Donnell - EXIT TO EDEN
Alec Baldwin & Kim Basinger - THE GETAWAY
Warren Beatty & Annette Bening - LOVE AFFAIR
Mark Dacascoc & Scott Wolf - DOUBLE DRAGON
Rick Moranis & Rosie O'Donnell - THE FLINTSTONES
Jack Nicholson & Michelle Pfeiffer - WOLF
Steven Seagal & Joan Chen - ON DEADLY GROUND
Charlie Sheen & Kristy Swanson - THE CHASE
Sylvester Stallone & Sharon Stone - THE SPECIALIST
Bruce Willis & Jane March - COLOR OF NIGHT

Color Of Night
Color Of Night
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BAD GIRLS (the entire cast)
CAR 54, WHERE ARE YOU? (the entire cast)
COLOR OF NIGHT (the entire cast)
EVEN COWGIRLS GET THE BLUES (the entire cast)
EXIT TO EDEN (the entire cast)
THE FLINTSTONES (the entire cast)
NORTH (the entire cast)
ON DEADLY GROUND (the entire cast)
THE SPECIALIST (the entire cast)
STREET FIGHTER (the entire cast)

The Flintstones
The Flintstones
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
CAR 54, WHERE ARE YOU? (Erik Tarloff, Ebbe Roe Smith, Peter McCarthy & Peter Crabbe)
CEMETERY MAN (Gianni Romoli)
COLOR OF NIGHT (Matthew Chapman & Billy Ray)
EXIT TO EDEN (Deborah Amelon & Bob Brunner)
THE FLINTSTONES (Tom S. Parker, Babaloo Mandel, Mitch Markowitz, Dava Savel, Brian Levant, Michael G. Wilson, Al Aidekman, Cindy Begel, Lloyd Carver, David Silverman, Stephen Sustarsic, Nancy Steen, Neil Thompson, Daniel Goldin, Joshua Goldin, Peter Martin Wortmann, Robert Conte, Jeff Reno, Ron Osborn, Bruce Cohen, Jason Hoffs, Kate Barker, Gary Ross, Rob Dames, Leonard Ripps, Fred Fox, Lon Diamond, David Richardson, Roy Teicher, Richard Gurman, Michael di Gaetano & Ruth Bennett)
THE GETAWAY (Amy Jones & Walter Hill)
HIGHLANDER III: THE SORCERER (Paul Ohl)
IT'S PAT (Julia Sweeney, Jim Emerson & Stephen Hibbert)
THE LITTLE RASCALS (Paul Guay, Stephen Mazur & Penelope Spheeris)
THE SPECIALIST (Alexander Seros)

North
North
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BAD GIRLS (Becky Johnston, Yolande Turner & Ken Friedman)
BEVERLY HILLS COP III (Steven E. de Souza)
CLIFFORD (William Porter & Steven Kampmann)
GETTING EVEN WITH DAD (Tom S. Parker & Jim Jennewein)
MAJOR LEAGUE II (R. J. Stewart)
MILK MONEY (John Mattson)
NORTH (Alan Zweibel & Andrew Scheinman)
ON DEADLY GROUND (Ed Horowitz & Robin U. Russin)
POLICE ACADEMY: MISSION TO MOSCOW (Randolph Davis & Michele Chodos)
STREET FIGHTER (Steven E. de Souza)

Wes Craven's New Nightmare
Wes Craven's New Nightmare
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
THE BIRDS II: LAND'S END (Ted Kurdyla)
CEMETERY MAN (Heinz Bibo, Tilde Corsi, Giovanni Romoli & Michele Soavi)
FUNNY MAN (Nigel Odell)
GHOULIES IV (Gary Schmoeller)
LEPRECHAUN 2 (Donald P. Borchers)
RETURN OF THE BOOGEYMAN (Edward Oleschak)
THE RETURN OF THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (Kim Henkel)
SHRUNKEN HEADS (Charles Band, Michael Catalano & John Marshall)
WATCHERS III (Roger Corman & Luis Llosa)
WES CRAVEN'S NEW NIGHTMARE (Marianne Maddalena)

The Flintstones
The Flintstones
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
DOUBLE DRAGON (Jane Hamsher, Don Murphy, Alan Schechter, Ash Shah & Sunil Shah)
THE FLINTSTONES (Bruce Cohen)
THE GETAWAY (David Foster, Lawrence Turman & John Alan Simon)
THE LITTLE RASCALS (Michael King & Bill Oakes)
LOVE AFFAIR (Warren Beatty)
RICHIE RICH (Joel Silver & John Davis)
THE SHADOW (Martin Bregman, Willi Baer & Michael S. Bregman)
THE SILENCE OF THE HAMS (Ezio Greggio & Julie Corman)
STREET FIGHTER (Edward R. Pressman & Kenzo Tsujimoto)

Police Academy: Mission To Moscow
Police Academy: Mission To Moscow
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
BEVERLY HILLS COP III (Mace Neufeld & Robert Rehme)
CITY SLICKERS II: THE LEGEND OF CURLY'S GOLD (Billy Crystal)
HIGHLANDER III: THE SORCERER (Claude Leger)
MAJOR LEAGUE II (James G. Robinson & David S. Ward)
THE NEVERENDING STORY III: ESCAPE FROM FANTASIA (Dieter Geissler)
THE NEXT KARATE KID (Jerry Weintraub)
POLICE ACADEMY: MISSION TO MOSCOW (Paul Maslansky)
RETURN OF THE BOOGEYMAN (Edward Oleschak)
THE RETURN OF THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (Kim Henkel)
WES CRAVEN'S NEW NIGHTMARE (Marianne Maddalena)

Color Of Night
Color Of Night
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BAD GIRLS (Jerry Goldsmith)
COLOR OF NIGHT (Dominic Frontiere)
THE FLINTSTONES (David Newman)
THE NEVERENDING STORY III: ESCAPE FROM FANTASIA (Peter Wolf)
NORTH (Marc Shaiman)
ON DEADLY GROUND (Basil Poledouris)
THE SHADOW (Jerry Goldsmith)
THE SPECIALIST (John Barry)
STREET FIGHTER (Graeme Revell)
WOLF (Ennio Morricone)

Thumbelina
Thumbelina
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Ace Is In The House" - ACE VENTURA: PET DETECTIVE (Tone Loc)
"Car 54 Rap" - CAR 54, WHERE ARE YOU? (C.B. Miller, Dan Miller & Michael Miller)
"Color Of The Night" - COLOR OF NIGHT (Dominic Frontiere, Jud J. Friedman & Lauren Christie)
"It's Pat" - IT'S PAT (Christine Zander, Julia Sweeney & Cheryl Hardwick)
"Love Will Shine On Me" - DOUBLE DRAGON (Michael Lattanzi)
"Marry The Mole!" - THUMBELINA (Barry Manilow & Jack Feldman)
"Twilight & Mist" - LEGENDS OF THE FALL (James Horner & Brock Walsh)
"Under The Same Sun" - ON DEADLY GROUND (Mark Hudson, Klaus Heine & Scott Fairbairn)
"The Wonderworld Song" - BEVERLY HILLS COP III (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman)
"Worth Fighting For" - STREET FIGHTER (Angelique Kidjo, Jean Hebrail & Graeme Revell)

Street Fighter
Street Fighter
WORST MAKEUP
COLOR OF NIGHT (Michele Burke)
GHOULIES IV (P.W. Puff & Heidi Grotsky)
IT'S PAT (Tony Gardner)
LEPRECHAUN 2 (Gabriel Bartalos & Todd Masters)
THE NEVERENDING STORY III: ESCAPE FROM FANTASIA (Valeska Schitthelm)
NORTH (Edouard F. Henriques & Pete Albotelli)
THE RETURN OF THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (J.M. Logan & Daniel Nichols)
THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE (Peter Frampton)
STREET FIGHTER (Zoltan Elek)
WES CRAVEN'S NEW NIGHTMARE (Howard Berger, Robert Kurtzman & Gregory Nicotero)

The Neverending Story III: Escape From Fantasia
The Neverending Story III: Escape From Fantasia
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BEVERLY HILLS COP III (Bill Taylor, William Aldridge & Jon G. Belyeu)
DISCLOSURE (Eric Brevig)
THE FANTASTIC FOUR (Scott Billups)
THE FLINTSTONES (Mark Coulier, Chris Barton, Mark Dippe & John Stephenson)
HIGHLANDER III: THE SORCERER (Brian Johnson)
THE NEVERENDING STORY III: ESCAPE FROM FANTASIA (Derek Meddings)
NORTH (Terry Frazee, Geno Crum, Donald Frazee & Logan Frazee)
REGENERATED MAN (credit unknown)
STREET FIGHTER (Steven R. Benson & Brian Cox)
WES CRAVEN'S NEW NIGHTMARE (William Mesa & Lou Carlucci)

Write a comment

Comments: 0