1990 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AWAKENINGS (Columbia; Lawrence Lasker & Walter F. Parkes)
DANCES WITH WOLVES (Orion/Tig; Kevin Costner & Jim Wilson)
EDWARD SCISSORHANDS (20th Century Fox; Tim Burton & Denise di Novi)
GHOST (Paramount/Koch; Lisa Weinstein)
GOODFELLAS (Warner Bros; Irwin Winkler)
THE GRIFTERS (Miramax; Martin Scorsese, Robert Harris & James Painten)
MILLER'S CROSSING (20th Century Fox/Circle Films; Ethan Coen)
MISERY (Columbia/Castle Rock/Nelson; Andrew Scheinman & Rob Reiner)
PRETTY WOMAN (Touchstone; Arnon Milchan & Steven Reuther)
TREMORS (Universal/No Frills; Brent Wilson & S. S. Maddock)

Dances With Wolves
Dances With Wolves
Also Considered:
AVALON (Mark Johnson & Barry Levinson); BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III (Bob Gale & Neil Canton); CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Rene Cleitman & Michael Seydoux); THE GODFATHER PART III (Francis Ford Coppola); HAMLET (Dyson Lovell); HOME ALONE (John Hughes); JACOB'S LADDER (Alan Marshall); PUMP UP THE VOLUME (Rupert Harvey & Sandy Stern); REVERSAL OF FORTUNE (Oliver Stone & Edward R. Pressman); TOTAL RECALL (Buzz Feitshans & Ronald Shusett)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
James Caan as "Paul Sheldon" - MISERY
Kevin Costner as "Lt. John Dunbar" - DANCES WITH WOLVES
Robert DeNiro as "Leonard Lowe" - AWAKENINGS
Gerard Depardieu as "Cyrano de Bergerac" - CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Johnny Depp as "Edward Scissorhands" - EDWARD SCISSORHANDS
Richard Harris as "'Bull' McCabe" - THE FIELD
Jeremy Irons as "Claus Von Bulow" - REVERSAL OF FORTUNE
Ray Liotta as "Henry Hill" - GOODFELLAS
Christopher Walken as "Frank White" - KING OF NEW YORK
Robin Williams as "Dr. Malcolm Sayer" - AWAKENINGS 

Ray Liotta in Goodfellas
Ray Liotta in Goodfellas
Also Considered:
Alec Baldwin (MIAMI BLUES); Dirk Bogarde (DADDY NOSTALGIE); John Cusack (THE GRIFTERS); Danny Glover (TO SLEEP WITH ANGER); Ben Kingsley (THE CHILDREN); Paul Newman (MR. & MRS. BRIDGE); Al Pacino (THE GODFATHER PART III); Tim Robbins (JACOB'S LADDER); Christian Slater (PUMP UP THE VOLUME); Patrick Swayze (GHOST)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Kathy Bates as "Annie Wilkes" - MISERY
Jamie Lee Curtis as "Megan Turner" - BLUE STEEL
Mia Farrow as "Alice Tate" - ALICE
Anjelica Huston as "Lilly Dillon" - THE GRIFTERS
Demi Moore as "Molly Jensen" - GHOST
Anne Parillaud as "Nikita" - LA FEMME NIKITA
Julia Roberts as "Vivian Ward" - PRETTY WOMAN
Adrienne Shelly as "Maria Coughlin" - TRUST
Meryl Streep as "Suzanne Vale" - POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE
Joanne Woodward as "India Bridge" - MR. & MRS. BRIDGE

Kathy Bates in Misery
Kathy Bates in Misery
Also Considered:
Anne Brochet (CYRANO DE BERGERAC); Glenn Close (REVERSAL OF FORTUNE); Laura Dern (WILD AT HEART); Kerry Fox (AN ANGEL AT MY TABLE); Anjelica Huston (THE WITCHES); Jennifer Jason Leigh (LAST EXIT TO BROOKLYN); Michelle Pfeiffer (THE RUSSIA HOUSE); Winona Ryder (EDWARD SCISSORHANDS); Susan Sarandon (WHITE PALACE); Debra Winger (THE SHELTERING SKY)

Kevin Costner - Dances With Wolves
Kevin Costner - Dances With Wolves
BEST DIRECTOR

Bernardo Bertolucci - THE SHELTERING SKY

Tim Burton - EDWARD SCISSORHANDS

Kevin Costner - DANCES WITH WOLVES
Stephen Frears - THE GRIFTERS
David Lynch - WILD AT HEART
Adrian Lyne - JACOB'S LADDER
Rob Reiner - MISERY
Barbet Schroeder - REVERSAL OF FORTUNE
Martin Scorsese - GOODFELLAS
Ron Underwood - TREMORS

Also Considered:
Joel Coen (MILLER'S CROSSING); Francis Ford Coppola (THE GODFATHER PART III); Mike Figgis (INTERNAL AFFAIRS); Barry Levinson (AVALON); Garry Marshall (PRETTY WOMAN); Penny Marshall (AWAKENINGS); Jean-Paul Rappeneau (CYRANO DE BERGERAC); Franco Zeffirelli (HAMLET); Robert Zemeckis (BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III); Jerry Zucker (GHOST)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Bruce Davison as "David" - LONGTIME COMPANION
Hector Elizondo as "Barnard Thompson" - PRETTY WOMAN
Andy Garcia as "Vincent Mancini" - THE GODFATHER PART III
Graham Greene as "Kicking Bird" - DANCES WITH WOLVES
John Hurt as "Bird O'Donnell" - THE FIELD
Michael Keaton as "Carter Hayes" - PACIFIC HEIGHTS
Al Pacino as "Bad Boy Caprice" - DICK TRACY
Joe Pesci as "Tommy DeVito" - GOODFELLAS
Paul Sorvino as "Paul Cicero" - GOODFELLAS
John Turturro as "Bernie Bernbaum" - MILLER'S CROSSING

Joe Pesci in Goodfellas
Joe Pesci in Goodfellas
Also Considered:
Alan Arkin (COUPE DE VILLE); Armand Assante (Q & A); Alan Bates (HAMLET); Robert DeNiro (GOODFELLAS); Maynard Eziashi (MISTER JOHNSON); Tony Goldwyn (GHOST); Ayre Gross (COUPE DE VILLE); John Goodman (ARACHNOPHOBIA); Rodney A. Grant (DANCES WITH WOLVES); Gary Oldman (STATE OF GRACE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Annette Bening as "Myra Langtry" - THE GRIFTERS
Lorraine Bracco as "Karen Hill" - GOODFELLAS
Whoopi Goldberg as "Oda Mae Brown" - GHOST
Linda Hunt as "Miss Schlowski" - KINDERGARTEN COP
Diane Ladd as "Marietta Fortune" - WILD AT HEART
Mary McDonnell as "Stands With A Fist" - DANCES WITH WOLVES
Laurie Metcalf as "Amy Wallace" - INTERNAL AFFAIRS
Winona Ryder as "Charlotte Flax" - MERMAIDS
Laura San Giacomo as "Kit DeLuca" - PRETTY WOMAN
Billie Whitelaw as "Violet Kray" - THE KRAYS

Whoopi Goldberg in Ghost
Whoopi Goldberg in Ghost
Also Considered:
Helena Bonham-Carter (HAMLET); Carolyn Farina (METROPOLITAN); Karen Fergusson (AN ANGEL AT MY TABLE); Shirley MacLaine (POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE); Samantha Mathis (PUMP UP THE VOLUME); Penelope Ann Miller (THE FRESHMAN); Pamela Reed (KINDERGARTEN COP); Frances Sternhagen (MISERY); Uma Thurman (HENRY & JUNE); Dianne Wiest (EDWARD SCISSORHANDS)

Goodfellas
Goodfellas

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

AVALON (the entire cast)

AWAKENINGS (the entire cast)

DANCES WITH WOLVES (the entire cast)

GOODFELLAS (the entire cast)

THE GRIFTERS (the entire cast)

LONGTIME COMPANION (the entire cast)

MILLER'S CROSSING (the entire cast)

PRETTY WOMAN (the entire cast)

REVERSAL OF FORTUNE (the entire cast)

WILD AT HEART (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

CYRANO DE BERGERAC; EDWARD SCISSORHANDS; THE FIELD; GHOST; THE GODFATHER PART III; HAMLET; HOME ALONE; METROPOLITAN; MISERY; POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE


Goodfellas - based on the book "Wiseguy" by Nicholas Pileggi
Goodfellas - based on the book "Wiseguy" by Nicholas Pileggi
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION

AWAKENINGS (Steven Zaillian)

DANCES WITH WOLVES (Michael Blake)
FLIRTING (John Duigan)
THE GODFATHER PART III (Francis Ford Coppola & Mario Puzo)
GOODFELLAS (Martin Scorsese & Nicholas Pileggi)
THE GRIFTERS (Donald E. Westlake)
MIAMI BLUES (George Armitage)
MISERY (William Goldman)
POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE (Carrie Fisher)
REVERSAL OF FORTUNE (Nicholas Kazan) 

Also Considered:
AFTER DARK, MY SWEET (Bob Redlin); AN ANGEL AT MY TABLE (Laura Jones); CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Jean-Paul Rappeneau & Jean-Claude Carriere); THE EXORCIST III (William Peter Blatty); THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER (Larry Ferguson & Donald E. Stewart); MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON (William Harrison & Bob Rafelson); MR. & MRS. BRIDGE (Ruth Prawer Jhabvala); PRESUMED INNOCENT (Frank Pierson & Alan J. Pakula); THE RUSSIA HOUSE (Tom Stoppard); TOTAL RECALL (Ronald Shusett, Dan O'Bannon & Gary Goldman)

Ghost
Ghost
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL

COUPE DE VILLE (Mike Binder)

EDWARD SCISSORHANDS (Tim Burton & Caroline Thompson)
GHOST (Bruce Joel Rubin)
GREEN CARD (Peter Weir)
HOME ALONE (John Hughes)
JACOB'S LADDER (Bruce Joel Rubin)
METROPOLITAN (Whit Stillman)
MILLER'S CROSSING (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
TO SLEEP WITH ANGER (Charles Burnett)
TREMORS (Ron Underwood, Brent Maddock & S. S. Wilson)
 
Also Considered:
ALICE (Woody Allen); AVALON (Barry Levinson); CRAZY PEOPLE (Mitch Markowitz); HOUSE PARTY (Reginald Hudlin); KINDERGARTEN COP (Murray Salem, Timothy Harris & Herschel Weingrod); THE KRAYS (Philip Ridley); LONGTIME COMPANION (Craig Lucas); PRETTY WOMAN (J. F. Lawton); PUMP UP THE VOLUME (Allan Moyle); STATE OF GRACE (Dennis McIntyre)

A Grand Day Out
A Grand Day Out
BEST ANIMATED FILM

DUCK TALES: THE TREASURE OF THE LOST LAMP (Bob Hathcock)

A GRAND DAY OUT (Nick Park)
THE RESCUERS DOWN UNDER (Thomas Schumacher)
 
Also Considered:
JETSONS: THE MOVIE (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera); THE NUTCRACKER PRINCE (Kevin Gillis); THE PRINCE & THE PAUPER (George Scribner)

Dances With Wolves
Dances With Wolves
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AKIRA KUROSAWA'S DREAMS (Takao Saito & Shoji Ueda)
AVALON (Allen Davieu)
CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Pierre Lhomme)
DANCES WITH WOLVES (Dean Semler)
DICK TRACY (Vittorio Storaro)
THE GODFATHER PART III (Gordon Willis)
GOODFELLAS (Michael Ballhaus)
HENRY & JUNE (Philippe Rousselot)
THE SHELTERING SKY (Vittorio Storaro)
VINCENT & THEO (Jean Lepine)

Also Considered:
AN ANGEL AT MY TABLE (Stuart Dryburgh); EDWARD SCISSORHANDS (Stefan Czapsky); GHOST (Adam Greenberg); THE GRIFTERS (Oliver Stapleton); INTERNAL AFFAIRS (John A. Alonzo); JU DOU (Gu Changwei & Yang Lun); MILLER'S CROSSING (Barry Sonnenfeld); MR. & MRS. BRIDGE (Tony Pierce-Roberts); THE RUSSIA HOUSE (Ian Baker); WHERE THE HEART IS (Peter Suschitzky)

Dick Tracy
Dick Tracy
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
AVALON (Gloria Gresham)
CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Franca Squarciapino)
DANCES WITH WOLVES (Elsa Zamparelli)
DICK TRACY (Milena Canonero)
EDWARD SCISSORHANDS (Colleen Atwood)
THE GODFATHER PART III (Milena Canonero)
GOODFELLAS (Richard Bruno)
HAMLET (Maurizio Millenotti)
MILLER'S CROSSING (Richard Hornung)
THE SHELTERING SKY (James Acheson)
 
Also Considered:
AKIRA KUROSAWA'S DREAMS (Emi Wada); BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III (Joanna Johnston); CRY-BABY (Van Smith); FRANKENSTEIN UNBOUND (Franca Zucchelli); MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON (Jenny Beavan & John Bright); MR. & MRS. BRIDGE (Carol Ramsey); PRETTY WOMAN (Marilyn Vance-Straker); TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (John Hay & Alonzo Wilson); TOTAL RECALL (Erica Edell Phillips); VINCENT & THEO (Scott Bushnell)

Dances With Wolves
Dances With Wolves
BEST FILM EDITING
DANCES WITH WOLVES (Neil Travis)
DAYS OF THUNDER (Billy Weber & Chris Lebenzon)
GHOST (Walter Murch)
GOODFELLAS (Thelma Schoonmaker)
THE GRIFTERS (Mick Audsley)
THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER (John Wright & Dennis Virkler)
JACOB'S LADDER (Tom Rolf)
MIAMI BLUES (Craig McKay)
MILLER'S CROSSING (Michael R. Miller)
TREMORS (O. Nicholas Brown)

Also Considered:
AIR AMERICA (John Bloom & Lois Freeman-Fox); ARACHNOPHOBIA (Michael Kahn); BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III (Arthur Schmidt & Harry Keramidas); CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Noelle Boisson); DICK TRACY (Richard Marks); EDWARD SCISSORHANDS (Richard Halsey); THE GODFATHER PART III (Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman & Walter Murch); LA FEMME NIKITA (Olivier Mauffroy); STRANGERS IN GOOD COMPANY (David Wilson); TOTAL RECALL (Frank J. Urioste)

Cyrano de Bergerac
Cyrano de Bergerac
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AKIRA KUROSAWA'S DREAMS (Japan; Akira Kurosawa)
AY, CARMELA (Spain; Carlos Saura)
CYRANO DE BERGERAC (France; Jean-Paul Rappeneau)
LA FEMME NIKITA (France; Luc Besson)
JOURNEY OF HOPE (Switzerland; Xavier Koller)
JU DOU (China; Zhang Yimou)
THE NASTY GIRL (West Germany; Michael Verhoeven)
TAXI BLUES (USSR; Pavel Lounguine)
¡TIE ME UP! ¡TIE ME DOWN! (Spain; Pedro Almodóvar)
TILAI (Burkina Faso; Idrissa Ouédraogo)
 
Also Considered:
BUMMING IN BEIJING (China; Wu Wenguang); CLOSE UP (Iran; Abbas Kiarostami); DAYS OF BEING WILD (China; Kar Wai Wong); THE HAIRDRESSER'S HUSBAND (France; Patrice Leconte); MONSIEUR HIRE (France; Patrice Leconte); OPEN DOORS (Italy; Gianni Amelio); OPERATION CONDOR (China; Jackie Chan); REQUIEM FOR DOMINIC (Austria; Robert Dorhelm)

Dick Tracy
Dick Tracy
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN

DARKMAN (Tony Gardner & Larry Hamlin)

DICK TRACY (Doug Drexler & John Caglione, Jr.)
EDWARD SCISSORHANDS (Stan Winston & Ve Neill)
TOTAL RECALL (Rob Bottin & Jeff Dawn)
THE WITCHES (John Stephenson & Christine Beveridge)

Also Considered:
CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Michele Burke & Jean-Pierre Eychenne); DANCES WITH WOLVES (Frank Carrisosa & Elle Elliott); IT (Bart J. Mixon & Jayne Dancose); NIGHTBREED (Bob Keen & Geoffrey Portass); TALES FROM THE DARKSIDE: THE MOVIE (Dick Smith)

Dances With Wolves
Dances With Wolves
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE

AVALON (Randy Newman)

CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Jean-Claude Petit)
DANCES WITH WOLVES (John Barry)
EDWARD SCISSORHANDS (Danny Elfman) 
GHOST (Maurice Jarre)
HAVANA (Dave Grusin)
LAST EXIT TO BROOKLYN (Mark Knopfler)
MEMPHIS BELLE (George Fenton)
MILLER'S CROSSING (Carter Burwell)
THE SHELTERING SKY (Ryuichi Sakamoto) 

Also Considered:
AKIRA KUROSAWA'S DREAMS (Shinichiro Ikebe); AWAKENINGS (Randy Newman); THE GRIFTERS (Elmer Bernstein); THE HAIRDRESSER'S HUSBAND (Michael Nyman); JACOB'S LADDER (Maurice Jarre); PRESUMED INNOCENT (John Williams); THE RUSSIA HOUSE (Jerry Goldsmith); ¡TIE ME UP! ¡TIE ME DOWN! (Ennio Morricone); TOTAL RECALL (Jerry Goldsmith); VINCENT & THEO (Gabriel Yared)

Home Alone
Home Alone
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III (Alan Silvestri)
CRY-BABY (Patrick Williams)
GREEN CARD (Hans Zimmer)
HOME ALONE (John Williams)
KINDERGARTEN COP (Randy Edelman)
MR. DESTINY (David Newman)
PRETTY WOMAN (James Newton Howard)
QUICK CHANGE (Randy Edelman)
THE RESCUERS DOWN UNDER (Bruce Broughton)
THE WITCHES (Stanley Myers)

Also Considered:
ALMOST AN ANGEL (Maurice Jarre); BIRD ON A WIRE (Hans Zimmer); DICK TRACY (Danny Elfman); GREMLINS 2: THE NEW BATCH (Jerry Goldsmith); MEN AT WORK (Stewart Copeland); MERMAIDS (Jack Nitzsche); MO' BETTER BLUES (Bill Lee); POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE (Carly Simon); TREMORS (Ernest Troost)

Wild At Heart
Wild At Heart
BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"Blaze Of Glory" - YOUNG GUNS II (Jon Bon Jovi)

"Doubleback" - BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III (Billy Gibbons, Dusty Hill & Frank Beard)
"Fallen" - PRETTY WOMAN (Lauren Wood)
"I'm Checkin' Out" - POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE (Shel Silverstein)
"Show Me Heaven" - DAYS OF THUNDER (Maria McKee, E. Rackin & E. Rifkin)
"Somewhere In My Memory" - HOME ALONE (John Williams & Leslie Bricusse)
"Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man)" - DICK TRACY (Stephen Sondheim)
"Waiting For A Star To Fall" - THREE MEN & A LITTLE LADY (George Merrill & Shannon Rubican)
"Why Can't I Fall In Love?" - PUMP UP THE VOLUME (Kenny Lee Lewis & John Finley)
"Wicked Game" - WILD AT HEART (Chris Isaak)
 
Also Considered: 
"Doin' Time For Bein' Young" - CRY-BABY (John David Southern & Waddy Wachtel); "It Must Have Been Love" - PRETTY WOMAN (Per Gessle): "King Cry Baby" - CRY-BABY (Doc Pomus & Dave Alvin); "The King Of Wishful Thinking" - PRETTY WOMAN (Peter Cox, Richard Drummie & Martin Page); "More" - DICK TRACY (Stephen Sondheim); "Promise Me You'll Remember" - THE GODFATHER PART III (Carmine Coppola & John Bettis); "The Shoop Shoop Song (It's In His Kiss)" - MERMAIDS (Rudy Clark); "Unchained Melody" - GHOST (Alex North & Hy Zaret); "What Can You Lose?" - DICK TRACY (Stephen Sondheim); "Why Not Tonight?" - TREMORS (Reba McIntyre)

Dick Tracy
Dick Tracy
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
AVALON (Norman Reynolds; Linda de Scenna)
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III (Rick Carter; Michael Taylor)
CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Ezio Frigerio & Jacques Rouxel)
DANCES WITH WOLVES (Jeffrey Beecroft; Lisa Dean)
DICK TRACY (Richard Sylbert; Rick Simpson)
EDWARD SCISSORHANDS (Bo Welch; Cheryl Carasik)
THE GODFATHER PART III (Dean Tavoularis; Gary Fettis)
HAMLET (Dante Ferretti; Francesca LoSchiavo)
MILLER'S CROSSING (Dennis Gassner; Nancy Haigh)
TOTAL RECALL (William Sandell; Robert Gould)

Also Considered:
AKIRA KUROSAWA'S DREAMS (Yoshiro Muraki & Akira Sakuragi); ARACHNOPHOBIA (James D. Bissell; Jackie Carr); GOODFELLAS (Kristi Zea; Les Bloom); THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER (Terence Marsh; Mickey S. Michaels); MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON (Norman Reynolds; Harry Cordwell); MR. & MRS. BRIDGE (David Gropman); PRETTY WOMAN (Albert Brenner; Garrett Lewis); THE RUSSIA HOUSE (Richard MacDonald; Simon Wakefield); THE SHELTERING SKY (Ferdinando Scarfiotti & Gianni Silvestri); THE WITCHES (Andrew Sanders; Robin Tarsnane)

Dances With Wolves
Dances With Wolves
BEST SOUND
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III (Rick Alexander, James Bolt, Dennis Sands & William B. Kaplan)
DANCES WITH WOLVES (Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Gregory H. Watkins & Russell Williams II)
DAYS OF THUNDER (Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell & Charles Wilborn)
DICK TRACY (Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, D. M. Hemphill & Thomas Causey)
DIE HARD 2: DIE HARDER (Sergio Reyes, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton & Tim Cooney)
GHOST (Walter Murch, Leslie Shatz, Steve Maslow & Jeff Wexler)
GOODFELLAS (James Sabat & Tom Fleischman)
THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER (Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary, Don Bassman & Richard Bryce-Goodman)
MEMPHIS BELLE (Ray Merrin, Bill Rowe & David John)
TOTAL RECALL (Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin & Nelson Stoll)

Also Considered:
CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Pierre Gamet & Dominique Hennequin); EDWARD SCISSORHANDS (Stanley Kastner, Steve Maslow & Peter Hliddal); THE GODFATHER PART III (Rick Kline, Gregg Landaker, Michael Minkler, Walter Murch & Clive Winter); LA FEMME NIKITA (Michel Barlier, Pierre Befve & Gerard Lamps); MILLER'S CROSSING (Lee Dichter & Allan Byer); PREDATOR 2 (Sergio Reyes, Chris David, Richard Overton & Richard Raguse); ROBOCOP 2 (Chris Jenkins, Mark Smith, Doug Hemphill & Edward Tise); TREMORS (Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Walt Martin); WHITE HUNTER, BLACK HEART (Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Michael Jiron & Peter Handford); WILD AT HEART (Randy Thom, David Parker & Jon Huck)

Arachnophobia
Arachnophobia
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
ARACHNOPHOBIA (Tom McCarthy)
FLATLINERS (Charles L. Campbell & Richard Franklin)
THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER (George Watters II & Cecilia Hall)
PREDATOR 2 (Stephen Hunter Flick)
TOTAL RECALL (Stephen Hunter Flick)

Also Considered: 
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III (Charles L. Campbell & Louis L. Edemann); DIE HARD 2: DIE HARDER (Robert G. Henderson & Alan Robert Murray); THE GODFATHER PART III (Richard Beggs & Gloria S. Borders); ROBOCOP 2 (Stephen Hunter Flick); TREMORS (Richard L. Anderson & Stephen Hunter Flick)

Total Recall
Total Recall
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III (Ken Ralston, Scott Farrer, Michael Lantieri & John Bell)
GHOST (Richard Edlund, John T. Van Vliet, Laura Buff & Bruce Nicholson)
ROBOCOP 2 (Phil Tippett, Rob Bottin & Peter Kuran)
TOTAL RECALL (Eric Brevig, Tim McGovern & Alex Funke)
TREMORS (Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Robert Skotak & Gene Warren, Jr.)

Also Considered:
ARACHNOPHOBIA (Chris Walas & Matt Sweeney); DICK TRACY (Harrison Ellenshaw, Peter Montgomery & Mark Stetson); DIE HARD 2: DIE HARDER (Michael McAlistair, Al di Sarro & Charles Bailey); JACOB'S LADDER (Gordon J. Smith, Connie Brink & Steven Dewey); PREDATOR 2 (Stan Winston & Joel Hynek)

Most Wins:

6 - DANCES WITH WOLVES

4 - GOODFELLAS

3 - DICK TRACY

2 - GHOST

1 - ARACHNOPHOBIA / CYRANO DE BERGERAC / A GRAND DAY OUT / HOME ALONE / MISERY / TOTAL RECALL / WILD AT HEART


Most Nominations:

13 - DANCES WITH WOLVES

12 - GOODFELLAS

8 - EDWARD SCISSORHANDS / GHOST / MILLERS CROSSING

7 - DICK TRACY / THE GRIFTERS / PRETTY WOMAN

6 - CYRANO DE BERGERAC

5 - AVALON / AWAKENINGS / BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III / THE GODFATHER PART III / MISERY / TOTAL RECALL / TREMORS


Troll 2
Troll 2
WORST FILM
THE ADVENTURES OF FORD FAIRLANE (Joel Silver & Steve Perry)
BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES (Brian de Palma)
BULLSEYE! (Menahem Golan & Michael Winner)
CAPTAIN AMERICA (Menahem Golan)
THE FORBIDDEN DANCE (Richard L. Albert & Marc S. Fischer)
GHOSTS CAN'T DO IT (John Derek)
GRAFFITI BRIDGE (Arnold Stiefel & Randy Phillips)
THE NEVERENDING STORY II: THE NEXT CHAPTER (Dieter Geissler)
ROCKY V (Robert Chartoff & Irwin Winkler)
TROLL 2 (David Hills & Brenda Norris)
 
Andrew Dice Clay - The Adventures of Ford FAIRLANE
Andrew Dice Clay - The Adventures of Ford FAIRLANE
WORST ACTOR
Warren Beatty - DICK TRACY
Michael Caine - BULLSEYE!
Andrew Dice Clay - THE ADVENTURES OF FORD FAIRLANE
Bill Cosby - GHOST DAD
Roger Moore - BULLSEYE!
Michael Oliver - PROBLEM CHILD
Prince - GRAFFITI BRIDGE
Mickey Rourke - WILD ORCHID
Matt Salinger - CAPTAIN AMERICA
Sylvester Stallone - ROCKY V

Bo Derek - Ghosts Can't Do It
Bo Derek - Ghosts Can't Do It
WORST ACTRESS
Linda Blair - REPOSSESSED
Ingrid Chavez - GRAFFITI BRIDGE
Bo Derek - GHOSTS CAN'T DO IT
Melanie Griffith - BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES
Madonna - DICK TRACY
Bette Midler - STELLA
Carré Otis - WILD ORCHID
Molly Ringwald - BETSY'S WEDDING
Ally Sheedy - FEAR
Talia Shire - ROCKY V

Troll 2
Troll 2
WORST DIRECTOR
John G. Avildsen - ROCKY V
Greydon Clark - THE FORBIDDEN DANCE
Brian de Palma - BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES
John Derek - GHOSTS CAN'T DO IT
Dennis Dugan - PROBLEM CHILD
Claudio Fragasso - TROLL 2
Renny Harlin - THE ADVENTURES OF FORD FAIRLANE
Prince - GRAFFITI BRIDGE
Albert Pyun - CAPTAIN AMERICA
Michael Winner - BULLSEYE!

Gilbert Gottfried - Problem Child
Gilbert Gottfried - Problem Child
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jerome Benton - GRAFFITI BRIDGE
Leo Damian - GHOSTS CAN'T DO IT
Gilbert Gottfried - THE ADVENTURES OF FORD FAIRLANE / PROBLEM CHILD
George Hardy - TROLL 2
Tommy Morrison - ROCKY V
Wayne Newton - THE ADVENTURES OF FORD FAIRLANE
Scott Paulin - CAPTAIN AMERICA
Sage Stallone - ROCKY V
Donald Trump - GHOSTS CAN'T DO IT
Pruitt Taylor Vince - FEAR

Sofia Coppola - The Godfather part III
Sofia Coppola - The Godfather part III
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Roseanne Barr - LOOK WHO'S TALKING TOO
Jennifer Beals - DOCTOR M
Kim Cattrall - BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES
Sofia Coppola - THE GODFATHER PART III
Kim Gillingham - CAPTAIN AMERICA
Julie Newmar - GHOSTS CAN'T DO IT
Deborah Reed - TROLL 2
Ally Sheedy - BETSY'S WEDDING
Joanne Whalley-Kilmer - NAVY SEALS
Amy Yasbeck - PROBLEM CHILD

Troll 2
Troll 2
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
THE ADVENTURES OF FORD FAIRLANE (the entire cast)
CAPTAIN AMERICA (the entire cast) 
THE FORBIDDEN DANCE (the entire cast)
GHOSTS CAN'T DO IT (the entire cast)
GRAFFITI BRIDGE (the entire cast)
THE NEVERENDING STORY II: THE NEXT CHAPTER (the entire cast)
PROBLEM CHILD (the entire cast)
ROCKY V (the entire cast)
TROLL 2 (the entire cast)
WILD ORCHID (the entire cast)

The Bonfire of the Vanities
The Bonfire of the Vanities
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE ADVENTURES OF FORD FAIRLANE (Michael Krueger, Norvell Rose & Doug Olson)
BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES (Michael Cristofer)
CAPTAIN AMERICA (Stephen Tolkin & Robert J. Block)
GRAFFITI BRIDGE (Prince)
LOOK WHO'S TALKING TOO (Amy Heckerling & Neal Israel)
THE NEVERENDING STORY II: THE NEXT CHAPTER (Karin Howard)
REPOSSESSED (Bob Logan)
ROCKY V (Sylvester Stallone)
SGT. KABUKIMAN, NYPD (Lloyd Kaufman, Andrew Osborne & Jeffrey W. Sass)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (Todd W. Langen & Bobby Herbeck)

Ghosts Can't Do It
Ghosts Can't Do It
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE ADVENTURES OF FORD FAIRLANE (Daniel Waters, James Cappe & David Arnott)
BULLSEYE! (Leslie Bricusse, Laurence Marks & Maurice Gran)
FAR OUT MAN (Tommy Chong)
THE FORBIDDEN DANCE (Menahem Golan, Roy Langsdon & John Platt)
GHOST DAD (Chris Reese, Brent Maddock & S. S. Wilson)
GHOSTS CAN'T DO IT (John Derek)
LAMBADA (Sheldon Renan & Joel Silberg)
PROBLEM CHILD (Scott Alexander & Larry Karazewski)
TROLL 2 (Rossella Drudi & Claudio Fragasso)
WILD ORCHID (Patricia Louisianna Knop & Zalman King)

Troll 2
Troll 2
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
THE AMITYVILLE CURSE (Franco Battista)
BASKET CASE 2 (Edgar Levins)
CHILD'S PLAY 2 (David Kirschner)
THE GATE II: TRESPASSERS (Andras Hamori)
I BOUGHT A VAMPIRE MOTORCYCLE (Mycal Miller & John Wolskel)
LEATHERFACE: TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE III (Robert Engleman)
PSYCHO IV: THE BEGINNING (Les Mayfield & George Zaloom)
SORORITY HOUSE MASSACRE II (Shelly Stoker)
TROLL 2 (David Hills & Brenda Norris)
WATCHERS II (Roger Corman)

Repossessed
Repossessed
WORST REMAKE/RIPOFF
DESPERATE HOURS (Dino de Laurentiis & Michael Cimino)
DICK TRACY (Warren Beatty)
DOCTOR M (Ingrid Windisch)
THE FORBIDDEN DANCE (Richard L. Albert & Marc S. Fischer)
LORD OF THE FLIES (Ross Milloy)
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (Russell Streiner & Karl Hardman)
REPOSSESSED (Steve Wizan)
STELLA (David V. Picker)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (Kim Dawson, Simon Fields & David Chan)
ULTRA WARRIOR (Mike Elliott & Luis Llosa) 

Rocky V
Rocky V
WORST SEQUEL/PREQUEL
THE AMITYVILLE CURSE (Franco Battista)
BASKET CASE 2 (Edgar Levins)
GRAFFITI BRIDGE (Arnold Stiefel & Randy Phillips)
LEATHERFACE: TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE III (Robert Engleman)
LOOK WHO'S TALKING TOO (Jonathan D. Crane)
MANIAC COP 2 (Larry Cohen)
THE NEVERENDING STORY II: THE NEXT CHAPTER (Dieter Giessler)
ROCKY V (Robert Chartoff & Irwin Winkler)
TEXASVILLE (Peter Bogdanovich & Barry Spikings)
THE TWO JAKES (Robert Evans & Harold Schneider)

Troll 2
Troll 2
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
CAPTAIN AMERICA (Barry Goldberg)
THE FORBIDDEN DANCE (Vladimir Horunzhy)
GRAFFITI BRIDGE (Prince)
HARDWARE (Simon Boswell)
JOE VERSUS THE VOLCANO (Georges Delerue)
LAMBADA (Greg DeBelles)
NAVY SEALS (Sylvester Levay)
THE NEVERENDING STORY II: THE NEXT CHAPTER (Robert Folk)
TROLL 2 (Carlo Maria Cordio)
WILD ORCHID (Geoff MacCormack & Simon Goldenberg)

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Cradle of Love" - THE ADVENTURES OF FORD FAIRLANE (David Werner & Billy Idol) 
"Dreams We Dream" - THE NEVERENDING STORY II: THE NEXT CHAPTER (Giorgio Moroder)
"He's Coming Back (The Devil)" - REPOSSESSED (Chris le Vrar)
"Home of the Brave" - CAPTAIN AMERICA (Barry Goldberg)
"Maniac Cop Rap" - MANIAC COP 2 (Jay Chattaway & Peter Levin)
"Marooned Without You" - JOE VERSUS THE VOLCANO (Georges Delerue & John Patrick Shanley)
"The Measure of a Man" - ROCKY V (Alan Menken)
"One More Cheer for Me" - STELLA (Jay Gruska & Paul Gordon)
"Problem Child" - PROBLEM CHILD (Terry Melcher)
"Turtle Power" - TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (James P. Alpern & Richard A. Usher, Jr.)

Repossessed
Repossessed
WORST MAKEUP
BASKET CASE 2 (Gabriel Bartalos)
CAPTAIN AMERICA (Greg Cannom)
DARK ANGEL (Tony Gardner)
FRANKENHOOKER (Gabriel Bartalos)
JOE VERSUS THE VOLCANO (Leonard Engleman, Susan Germaine & Barbara Lorenz)
MANIAC COP 2 (Dean Gates)
THE NEVERENDING STORY II: THE NEXT CHAPTER (Colin Arthur & Dagmar Friedrich-Vacan)
REPOSSESSED (Steve la Porte)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (Beate Eisele & Jeff Goodwin)
TROLL 2 (Rocky Smith)

Troll 2
Troll 2
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BASKET CASE 2 (Robert Gann & Al Magliochetti)
CAPTAIN AMERICA (Wes C. Caefer)
DARK ANGEL (Bruno van Zeebroeck & Jor Van Kline)
THE GATE II: TRESPASSERS (Randall William Cook, Jim Aupperle & Michael Hoover)
GREMLINS 2: THE NEW BATCH (Rick Baker)
I BOUGHT A VAMPIRE MOTORCYCLE (Steve Watts)
THE NEVERENDING STORY II: THE NEXT CHAPTER (Colin Arthur & Derek Meddings) 
SPACED INVADERS (John Knoll)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES (Joe Digaetano & Ray Scott)
TROLL 2 (Rocky Smith & Steve Poe)

Write a comment

Comments: 0