1999 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AMERICAN BEAUTY (Dreamworks; Sam Jinks & Bruce Cohen)
BEING JOHN MALKOVICH (Universal/Gramercy/Propaganda/Single Cell; Michael Stipe, Sandy Stern, Steve Golin & Vincent Landay)
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax/Film Colony; Richard N. Gladstein)
FIGHT CLUB (20th Century Fox/Fox 2000/Regency; Art Linson, Céan Chaffin & Ross Grayson Bell)
THE GREEN MILE (Warner Bros/Castle Rock; Frank Darabont & David Valdes)
THE INSIDER (Touchstone/Forward Pass; Michael Mann & Pieter Jan Brugge)
THE MATRIX (Warner Bros/Village Roadshow/Groucho; Joel Silver)
THE SIXTH SENSE (Hollywood Pictures/Spyglass; Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy & Barry Mendel)
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Paramount/Miramax/Mirage; Adam Horberg & Tom Sternberg)
TOY STORY 2 (Disney/Pixar; Karen Robert Jackson & Helene Plotkin)

American Beauty
American Beauty
Also Considered:
BOYS DON'T CRY (Jeffrey Sharp, John Hart, Eva Kolodner & Christine Vachon); DOGMA (Scott Mosier); ELECTION (Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa, David Gale & Keith Samples); GO (Paul Rosenberg, Mickey Liddell & Matt Freeman); THE HURRICANE (Norman Jewison, Armyan Bernstein & John Ketcham); THE IRON GIANT (Allison Abbate & Des McAnuff); MAGNOLIA (Paul Thomas Anderson & JoAnne Sellar); MAN ON THE MOON (Danny DeVito, Michael Shamberg & Stacey Sher); NOTTING HILL (Duncan Kenworthy); THE STRAIGHT STORY (Alain Sarde, Mary Sweeney & Neal Edelstein)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Jim Carrey as "Andy Kaufman" - MAN ON THE MOON
Russell Crowe as "Jeffrey Wigand" - THE INSIDER
Matt Damon as "Tom Ripley" - THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
Richard Farnsworth as "Alvin Straight" - THE STRAIGHT STORY
Bob Hoskins as "Joe Hilditch" - FELICIA'S JOURNEY
Tobey Maguire as "Homer Wells" - THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
Sean Penn as "Emmet Ray" - SWEET & LOWDOWN
Kevin Spacey as "Lester Burnham" - AMERICAN BEAUTY
Denzel Washington as "Rubin 'Hurricane' Carter" - THE HURRICANE
Bruce Willis as "Dr. Malcolm Crowe" - THE SIXTH SENSE

Denzel Washington in The Hurricane
Denzel Washington in The Hurricane
Also Considered:
Nicolas Cage (BRINGING OUT THE DEAD); John Cusack (BEING JOHN MALKOVICH); Billy Crudup (JESUS' SON); Brendan Fraser (BLAST FROM THE PAST); Tom Hanks (THE GREEN MILE); Heath Ledger (10 THINGS I HATE ABOUT YOU); Edward Norton (FIGHT CLUB); Al Pacino (THE INSIDER); Terence Stamp (THE LIMEY); Treat Williams (THE DEEP END OF THE OCEAN)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Annette Bening as "Carolyn Burnham" - AMERICAN BEAUTY
Rachel Griffiths as "Pamela Drury" - ME MYSELF I
Janet McTeer as "Mary Jo Walker" - TUMBLEWEEDS
Julianne Moore as "Sarah Miles" - THE END OF THE AFFAIR
Michelle Pfeiffer as "Beth Cappadora" - THE DEEP END OF THE OCEAN
Franka Potente as "Lola" - RUN, LOLA, RUN
Cecilia Roth as "Manuela" - ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER
Julia Stiles as "Katarina Stratford" - 10 THINGS I HATE ABOUT YOU
Hilary Swank as "Brandon Teena" - BOYS DON'T CRY
Reese Witherspoon as "Tracy Flick" - ELECTION

Hilary Swank in Boys Don't Cry
Hilary Swank in Boys Don't Cry
Also Considered:
Diane Lane (A WALK ON THE MOON); Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio (LIMBO); Rebecca Pidgeon (THE WINSLOW BOY); Julia Roberts (NOTTING HILL); Sarah Polley (GUINEVERE); Alicia Silverstone (BLAST FROM THE PAST); Meryl Streep (MUSIC OF THE HEART); Emily Watson (ANGELA'S ASHES); Sigourney Weaver (A MAP OF THE WORLD)

BEST DIRECTOR
Pedro Almodóvar - ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER
Frank Darabont - THE GREEN MILE
David Fincher - FIGHT CLUB
Spike Jonze - BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
Doug Liman - GO
David Lynch - THE STRAIGHT STORY
Michael Mann - THE INSIDER
Sam Mendes - AMERICAN BEAUTY
Anthony Minghella - THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
M. Night Shyamalan - THE SIXTH SENSE

Sam Mendes (right) - American Beauty
Sam Mendes (right) - American Beauty
Also Considered:
Milos Forman (MAN ON THE MOON); Lasse Hallstom (THE CIDER HOUSE RULES); Norman Jewison (THE HURRICANE); Neil Jordan (THE END OF THE AFFAIR); David Lynch (THE STRAIGHT STORY); Daniel Myrick & Eduardo Sanchez (THE BLAIR WITCH PROJECT); Alexander Payne (ELECTION); David O. Russell (THREE KINGS); Martin Scorsese (BRINGING OUT THE DEAD); Andy Wachowski & Larry Wachowski (THE MATRIX)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Michael Caine as "Dr. Wilbur Larch" - THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
Chris Cooper as "Col. Frank Fitts" - AMERICAN BEAUTY
Tom Cruise as "Frank T.J. Mackey" - MAGNOLIA
Michael Clarke Duncan as "John Coffey" - THE GREEN MILE
Charles S. Dutton as "Willis Richland" - COOKIE'S FORTUNE
Jude Law as "Dickie Greenleaf" - THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
Haley Joel Osment as "Cole Sear" - THE SIXTH SENSE
Christopher Plummer as "Mike Wallace" - THE INSIDER
Christopher Walken as "Calvin Webber" - BLAST FROM THE PAST
Steve Zahn as "Wayne Wayne Wayne Jr." - HAPPY, TEXAS

Haley Joel Osment in The Sixth Sense
Haley Joel Osment in The Sixth Sense
Also Considered:
Wes Bentley (AMERICAN BEAUTY); Matthew Broderick (ELECTION); Paddy Considine (A ROOM FOR ROMEO BRASS); Philip Seymour Hoffman (THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY); Rhys Ifans (NOTTING HILL); John Malkovich (BEING JOHN MALKOVICH); Joe Mantegna (LIBERTY HEIGHTS); Brad Pitt (FIGHT CLUB); Stephen Rea (THE END OF THE AFFAIR); Sam Rockwell (THE GREEN MILE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Thora Birch as "Jane Burnham" - AMERICAN BEAUTY
Helena Bonham-Carter as "Marla Singer" - FIGHT CLUB
Toni Collette as "Lynn Sear" - THE SIXTH SENSE
Cameron Diaz as "Lotte Schwartz" - BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
Angelina Jolie as "Lisa Rowe" - GIRL, INTERRUPTED
Catherine Keener as "Maxine Lund" - BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
Samantha Morton as "Hattie" - SWEET & LOWDOWN
Marisa Parides as "Huma Rojo" - ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER
Chloë Sevigny as "Lana Tisdel" - BOYS DON'T CRY
Mena Suvari as "Angela Hayes" - AMERICAN BEAUTY

Toni Collette in The Sixth Sense
Toni Collette in The Sixth Sense
Also Considered:
Cate Blanchett (THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY); Alyson Hannigan (AMERICAN PIE); Vanessa Martinez (LIMBO); Helen Mirren (TEACHING MRS. TINGLE); Julianne Moore (MAGNOLIA); Sarah Polley (GO); Natalie Portman (ANYWHERE BUT HERE); Maggie Smith (TEA WITH MUSSOLINI); Sissy Spacek (THE STRAIGHT STORY); Charlize Theron (THE CIDER HOUSE RULES)

American Beauty
American Beauty

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

AMERICAN BEAUTY (the entire cast)

BEING JOHN MALKOVICH (the entire cast)

BOYS DON'T CRY (the entire cast)

THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (the entire cast)

THE GREEN MILE (the entire cast)

THE INSIDER (the entire cast)

MAGNOLIA (the entire cast)

MAN ON THE MOON (the entire cast)

THE SIXTH SENSE (the entire cast)

THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (the entire cast)


Also Considered:

ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER; ANGELA'S ASHES; BRINGING OUT THE DEAD; ELECTION; THE END OF THE AFFAIR; FIGHT CLUB; GIRL, INTERRUPTED; THE HURRICANE; NOTTING HILL; THE STRAIGHT STORY


The Green Mile
The Green Mile
BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (John Irving)
ELECTION (Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor)
THE END OF THE AFFAIR (Neil Jordan)
FELICIA'S JOURNEY (Atom Egoyan)
FIGHT CLUB (Jim Uhls)
THE GREEN MILE (Frank Darabont)
THE HURRICANE (Armyan Bernstein & Dan Gordon)
THE INSIDER (Michael Mann & Eric Roth)
OFFICE SPACE (Mike Judge)
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Anthony Minghella)

Also Considered:
ANGELA'S ASHES (Laura Jones & Alan Parker); BOYS DON'T CRY (Kimberly Pierce & Andy Bienen); CRADLE WILL ROCK (Tim Robbins); EAST IS EAST (Ayub Khan-Din); MAN ON THE MOON (Scott Alexander & Larry Karazewski); OCTOBER SKY (Lewis Colick); SLEEPY HOLLOW (Andrew Kevin Walker); 10 THINGS I HATE ABOUT YOU (Karen McCullah Lutz & Kirsten Smith); THE VIRGIN SUICIDES (Sofia Coppola); THE WAR ZONE (Alexander Stuart)

American Beauty
American Beauty
BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER (Pedro Almodóvar)
AMERICAN BEAUTY (Alan Ball)
BEING JOHN MALKOVICH (Charlie Kaufman)
BLAST FROM THE PAST (Bill Kelly & Hugh Wilson)
GALAXY QUEST (David Howard & Robert Gordon)
GO (John August)
MAGNOLIA (Paul Thomas Anderson)
NOTTING HILL (Richard Curtis)
THE SIXTH SENSE (M. Night Shyamalan)
THE STRAIGHT STORY (Mary Sweeney & John Roach)

Also Considered:
THE BOONDOCK SAINTS (Troy Duffy); BOWFINGER (Steve Martin); COOKIE'S FORTUNE (Anne Rapp); DOGMA (Kevin Smith); LIMBO (John Sayles); THE MATRIX (Andy Wachowski & Larry Wachowski); A ROOM FOR ROMEO BRASS (Shane Meadows & Paul Fraser); THREE KINGS (David O. Russell & John Ridley); TOPSY-TURVY (Mike Leigh); TOY STORY 2 (John Lasseter & Pete Docter)

Toy Story 2
Toy Story 2
BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE IRON GIANT (Brad Bird)
THE RUGRATS MOVIE (Arlene Klasky & Gabor Csupo)
SOUTH PARK: BIGGER, LONGER & UNCUT (Trey Parker)
TARZAN (Bonnie Arnold)
TOY STORY 2 (Karen Robert Jackson & Helene Plotkin)

Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF ELMO IN GROUCHOLAND (Gary Halvorson); BATMAN BEYOND (Butch Lukic, Dan Riba & Curt Geda); MICKEY'S ONCE UPON A CHRISTMAS (Jean-François Laguionie & Alex Mann); THE MIRACLE MAKER (Stanislav Sokolov & Derek Hayes); THE OLD MAN & THE SEA (Aleksandr Petrov)

American Beauty
American Beauty
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AMERICAN BEAUTY (Conrad L. Hall)
THE END OF THE AFFAIR (Roger Pratt)
GOYA IN BORDEAUX (Vittorio Storaro)
THE MATRIX (Bill Pope)
RIDE WITH THE DEVIL (Frederick Elmes)
THE SIXTH SENSE (Tak Fujimoto)
SLEEPY HOLLOW (Emmanuel Lubezki)
THE STRAIGHT STORY (Freddie Francis)
SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS (Robert Richardson)
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (John Seale)

Also Considered:
BRINGING OUT THE DEAD (Robert Richardson); CARAVAN (Eric Guichard & Jean Paul Meurisse); THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Oliver Stapleton); THE GREEN MILE (David Tattersall); THE INSIDER (Dante Spinotti); LIMBO (Haskell Wexler); MAGNOLIA (Robert Elswit); SUNSHINE (Lajos Koltai); THREE KINGS (Newton Thomas Sigel); THE VIRGIN SUICIDES (Edward Lachman)

Sleepy Hollow
Sleepy Hollow
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ANNA & THE KING (Jenny Beavan)
AUSTIN POWERS: THE SPY WHO SHAGGED ME (Deena Appel)
EYES WIDE SHUT (Marit Allen)
GALAXY QUEST (Albert Wolsky)
THE MATRIX (Kym Barrett)
MYSTERY MEN (Marilyn Vance)
SLEEPY HOLLOW (Colleen Atwood)
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Ann Roth & Gary Jones)
TITUS (Milena Canonero)
TOPSY-TURVY (Lindy Hemming)

Also Considered:
AMERICAN BEAUTY (Julie Weiss); THE END OF THE AFFAIR (Sandy Powell); FIGHT CLUB (Michael Kaplan); THE GREEN MILE (Karyn Wagner); AN IDEAL HUSBAND (Caroline Harris); THE LEGEND OF 1900 (Maurizio Millennotti); MANSFIELD PARK (Andrea Galer); PASSION: THE STORY OF PERCY GRAINGER (Terry Ryan); STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE (Trisha Biggar); SUNSHINE (Gyorgyi Szakacs)

The Matrix
The Matrix
BEST FILM EDITING
AMERICAN BEAUTY (Tariq Anwar & Christopher Greenbury)
BEING JOHN MALKOVICH (Eric Zumbrunnen)
THE BLAIR WITCH PROJECT (Daniel Myrick & Eduardo Sanchez)
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Lisa Zeno Churgin)
FIGHT CLUB (James Haygood)
GO (Stephen Mirrione)
THE MATRIX (Zach Staenberg)
RUN, LOLA, RUN (Mathilde Bonnefoy)
THE SIXTH SENSE (Andrew Mondshein)
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Walter Murch)

Also Considered:
ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER (Jose Salcedo); ANALYZE THIS (Christopher Tellefsen); BRINGING OUT THE DEAD (Thelma Schoonmaker); ELECTION (Kevin Tent); EXISTENZ (Ronald Sanders); THE GREEN MILE (Richard Francis-Bruce); THE INSIDER (William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell & David Rosenbloom); THE LIMEY (Sarah Flack); MAN ON THE MOON (Christopher Tellefsen & Lynzee Klingman); THREE KINGS (Robert K. Lambert)

All About My Mother
All About My Mother
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER (Spain; Pedro Almodóvar)
BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB (Cuba; Wim Wenders)
CARAVAN (Nepal; Eric Valli)
THE COLOUR OF LIES (France; Claude Chabrol)
THE IDIOTS (Denmark; Lars Von Trier)
MIFUNE (Denmark; Søren Kragh-Jacobsen) 
THE RED VIOLIN (Canada; François Girard) 
ROSETTA (Belgium; Luc Dardenne & Jean-Pierre Dardenne)
RUN, LOLA, RUN (Germany; Tom Tykwer)
SOLOMON & GAENOR (United Kingdom; Paul Morrison)

Also Considered:
BUTTERFLY'S TONGUE (Spain; Jose Luis Cuerda); THE COLOUR OF PARADISE (Iran; Majid Majidi); HUMAN RESOURCES (France; Laurent Cantet); THE LEGEND OF 1900 (Italy; Giuseppe Tornatore); THE MISSION (Hong Kong; Johnnie To); POSTMEN IN THE MOUNTAINS (China; Jianqi Huo); SOLAS (Spain; Benito Zambrano); TIME REGAINED (France/Italy; Raul Ruiz); XIU XIU: THE SENT-DOWN GIRL (China; Joan Chen); THE WIND WILL CARRY US (Iran; Abbas Kiarostami)

Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
AUSTIN POWERS: THE SPY WHO SHAGGED ME (Michele Burke & Mike Smithson)
BICENTENNIAL MAN (Greg Cannom)
GALAXY QUEST (Stan Winston, Ve Neill & Hallie D'Amore)
SLEEPY HOLLOW (Kevin Yagher & Peter Owen)
STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE (Paul Engelen, Sue Love & Nick Dudman)
TOPSY-TURVY (Christine Blundell & Trefor Proud)

Also Considered:
AMERICAN BEAUTY (Tania McComas); FIGHT CLUB (Rob Bottin); LIFE (Rick Baker); THE MUMMY (Nick Dudman & Aileen Seaton); RAVENOUS (Fae Hammond); THE SIXTH SENSE (Stan Winston)

American Beauty
American Beauty
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
AMERICAN BEAUTY (Thomas Newman)
ANGELA'S ASHES (John Williams)
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Rachel Portman)
THE END OF THE AFFAIR (Michael Nyman) 
EYES WIDE SHUT (Jocelyn Pook)
GHOST DOG: THE WAY OF THE SAMURAI (The RZA)
THE GREEN MILE (Thomas Newman)
THE RED VIOLIN (John Corigliano)
THE SIXTH SENSE (James Newton Howard)
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Gabriel Yared)

Also Considered:
BEAU TRAVAIL (Eran Tzur & Charles Henri de Pierrefeu); GOHATTO (Ryuichi Sakamoto); THE INSIDER (Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke); JESUS' SON (Joe Henry); THE LEGEND OF 1900 (Ennio Morricone); RAVENOUS (Michael Nyman & Damon Albarn); STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE (John Williams); THE STRAIGHT STORY (Angelo Badalamenti); SUNSHINE (Maurice Jarre); THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR (Bill Conti)

Dogma
Dogma
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ANALYZE THIS (Howard Shore)
BEING JOHN MALKOVICH (Carter Burwell) 
BOWFINGER (David Newman)
DOGMA (Howard Shore)
EDTV (Randy Edelman)
GALAXY QUEST (David Newman)
PUSHING TIN (Anne Dudley)
SOUTH PARK: BIGGER, LONGER & UNCUT (Marc Shaiman)
TARZAN (Mark Mancina & Phil Collins)
TOY STORY 2 (Randy Newman)

Also Considered:
THE BEST MAN (Stanley Clarke); BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB (Ry Cooder & Nick Gold); DICK (John Debney); AN IDEAL HUSBAND (Charlie Mole); THE IRON GIANT (Michael Kamen); THE MUMMY (Jerry Goldsmith); MYSTERY MEN (Stephen Warbeck); NOTTING HILL (Trevor Jones); STUART LITTLE (Alan Silvestri); 10 THINGS I HATE ABOUT YOU (Richard Gibbs)

Magnolia
Magnolia
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Beautiful Stranger" - AUSTIN POWERS: THE SPY WHO SHAGGED ME (Madonna & William Orbit)
"Colorblind" - CRUEL INTENTIONS (Adam Duritz & Charles Gillingham)
"From The Heart" - NOTTING HILL (Diane Warren)
"The Great Beyond" - MAN ON THE MOON (Michael Stipe, Peter Buck & Mike Mills)
"Save Me" - MAGNOLIA (Aimee Mann)
"Steal My Sunshine" - GO (Marc Costanzo & Gregg Diamond)
"Still" - DOGMA (Alanis Morissette)
"When She Loved Me" - TOY STORY 2 (Randy Newman)
"The World Is Not Enough" - THE WORLD IS NOT ENOUGH (Shirley Manson, Steve Markes, Duke Erikson & Butch Vig)
"You'll Be In My Heart" - TARZAN (Phil Collins)

Also Considered:
"All Star" - MYSTERY MEN (Greg Camp); "Blame Canada" - SOUTH PARK: BIGGER, LONGER & UNCUT (Marc Shaiman & Trey Parker); "The Blood Of Cuchulainn" - THE BOONDOCK SAINTS (Jeff Danna & Mychael Danna); "How Can I Not Love You" - ANNA & THE KING (George Fenton, Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds & Robert Kraft); "I Get Lost" - THE STORY OF US (Eric Clapton); "Music Of The Heart" - MUSIC OF THE HEART (Diane Warren); "Quiet Mountain Town" - SOUTH PARK: BIGGER, LONGER & UNCUT (Marc Shaiman & Trey Parker); "Two Worlds" - TARZAN (Phil Collins); "Uncle Fukka" - SOUTH PARK: BIGGER, LONGER & UNCUT (Marc Shaiman & Trey Parker); "Woody's Roundup Theme Song" - TOY STORY 2 (Randy Newman)

Sleepy Hollow
Sleepy Hollow
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
ANNA & THE KING (Luciana Arrighi; Ian Whittaker)
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (David Gropman; Beth Rubino)
GALAXY QUEST (Linda de Scenna; Ric McElvin)
GOYA IN BORDEAUX (Pierre-Louis Thevenet) 
THE GREEN MILE (Terence Marsh; Michael Seirton)
MYSTERY MEN (Kirk M. Petrucelli; Victor J. Zolfo)
PASSION: THE STORY OF PERCY GRAINGER (Murray Picknett; Lea Worth)
SLEEPY HOLLOW (Rick Heinrichs; Rick Simpson)
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Roy Walker; Bruno Cesari)
TOPSY-TURVY (Eve Stewart & John Busch) 

Also Considered:
AMERICAN BEAUTY (Naomi Shohan; Jan K. Bergstrom); ANGELA'S ASHES (Geoffrey Kirkland; Jennifer Williams); BEING JOHN MALKOVICH (K. K. Barrett);  THE END OF THE AFFAIR (Anthony Pratt; John Bush & Joan Woollard); EYES WIDE SHUT (Les Tomkins & Roy Walker); MAN ON THE MOON (Patrizia Von Brandenstein; Maria Nay); THE MATRIX (Owen Patterson); SUNSHINE (Attila Kovacs); TITUS (Dante Ferretti; Carlo Gervasi); WILD WILD WEST (Bo Welch; Cheryl Carasik)

The Green Mile
The Green Mile
BEST SOUND
AMERICAN BEAUTY (Scott Millan, Bob Beemer & Richard Van Dyke)
FIGHT CLUB (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Todd Boeckelheide & Jeff Wexler)
THE GREEN MILE (Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick & Willie D. Burton)
THE INSIDER (Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill & Lee Orloff)
THE MATRIX (John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell & David Lee)
THE MUMMY (Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline & Chris Munro)
STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE (Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy & John Midgeley)
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker & Ivan Sharrock)
THREE KINGS (Robert J. Litt, Dan Leahy, Michael Herbick & Edward Tise)
TOY STORY 2 (Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers & Doc Kane)

Also Considered:
ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER (Miguel Rejas, José Bermúdez & Diego Garrido); ANY GIVEN SUNDAY (Patrick Cyccone, Jr., Michael Keller, Tom Fleischman & Peter J. Devlin); THE BONE COLLECTOR (Gregg Rudloff, Dave Campbell, John T. Reitz & Allan Byer); BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB (Martin Muller & Jerry Boys); THE IRON GIANT (Kevin E. Carpenter, Gregory H. Watkins, Gary S. Gerlich & Doc Kane); OCTOBER SKY (Daniel J. Leahy, Michael S. Casper & Mary Ellis); THE SIXTH SENSE (Reilly Steele, Michael Kirchberger & Allan Byer); SLEEPY HOLLOW (Lee Dichter, Frank Morrone, Shawn Murphy & Tony Dawe); TARZAN (Ron Bartlett, Mark Smith & Doc Kane); THE 13TH WARRIOR (Michael Minkler, Frank A. Montaño & Robert Eber)

Fight Club
Fight Club
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
FIGHT CLUB (Richard Hymns & Ren Klyce)
THE GREEN MILE (Mark Mangini)
THE MATRIX (Dane A. Davis)
STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE (Ben Burtt & Tom Bellfort)
TOY STORY 2 (Gary Rydstrom)

Also Considered:
THE IRON GIANT (Randy Thom & Dennis Leonard); THE SIXTH SENSE (Michael Kirchberger); SLEEPY HOLLOW (Skip Lievsay); THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Pat Jackson); THREE KINGS (Bruce Fortune & John Leveque)

The Matrix
The Matrix
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
GALAXY QUEST (Bill George, Stan Winston, Kim Bromley & Robert Stadd)
THE MATRIX (Geoffrey Darrow, Bob McCarron, John Gaeta, Janek Sirks & Jon Thum) 
SLEEPY HOLLOW (Jim Mitchell, Joss Williams, Kevin Yagher & Mark S. Miller)
STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE (John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires & Rob Coleman)
STUART LITTLE (John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III & Eric Allard)

Also Considered:
FIGHT CLUB (Cliff Wenger & Kevin Tod Haug); THE GREEN MILE (Charles Gibson, Craig Barron, Ellen Poon & David Sosalla); THE MUMMY (John Andrew Berton, Daniel Jeanette, Nick Dudman & Chris Corbould); MYSTERY MEN (Lori J. Nelson, Tom Leeser & David Sosalla); TITUS (Kyle Cooper)

Most Wins:

6 - AMERICAN BEAUTY

2 - THE GREEN MILE / THE MATRIX / THE SIXTH SENSE / SLEEPY HOLLOW

1 - ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER / AUSTIN POWERS: THE SPY WHO SHAGGED ME / BOYS DON'T CRY / DOGMA / FIGHT CLUB / THE HURRICANE / MAGNOLIA / TOY STORY 2



Most Nominations:

13 - AMERICAN BEAUTY

12 - THE TALENTED. MR RIPLEY

10 - THE SIXTH SENSE

9 - THE GREEN MILE

8 - BEING JOHN MALKOVICH / THE CIDER HOUSE RULES

7 - FIGHT CLUB / THE INSIDER

6 - GALAXY QUEST / THE MATRIX / TOY STORY 2

5 - ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER / SLEEPY HOLLOW


The Haunting
The Haunting
WORST FILM
BABY GENIUSES (Steven Paul)
BIG DADDY (Sid Ganis & Jack Giurraputo)
BODY SHOTS (Harry Colomby & Jennifer Keohane)
THE HAUNTING (Susan Arnold, Donna Arkoff Roth & Colin Wilson)
THE LEGEND OF THE TITANIC (Orlando Corradi & Kim J. Ok)
LOST & FOUND (Morrie Eisenman, Broderick Johnson, Andrew A. Kosove & Wayne Rice)
THE OTHER SISTER (Mario Iscovich & Alexandra Rose)
STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE (Rick McCallum)
UNDERGROUND COMEDY MOVIE (Jeff Jaeger & Mark Shlomi)
WILD WILD WEST (Jon Peters & Barry Sonnenfeld)

Adam Sandler (right) in Big Daddy
Adam Sandler (right) in Big Daddy
WORST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage - 8MM
Kevin Costner - FOR THE LOVE OF THE GAME / MESSAGE IN A BOTTLE
Kevin Kline - WILD WILD WEST
Martin Lawrence - BLUE STREAK
Adam Sandler - BIG DADDY
Rob Schneider - DEUCE BIGELOW: MALE GIGOLO
David Spade - LOST & FOUND
Skeet Ulrich - CHILL FACTOR
Casper Van Dien - THE OMEGA CODE
Robin Williams - BICENTENNIAL MAN / JAKOB, THE LIAR

Rose McGowan in Jawbreaker
Rose McGowan in Jawbreaker
WORST ACTRESS
Saffron Burrows - DEEP BLUE SEA
Claire Danes - BROKEDOWN PALACE /  THE MOD SQUAD
Melanie Griffith - CRAZY IN ALABAMA
Katie Holmes - TEACHING MRS. TINGLE
Milla Jovavich - THE MESSENGER
Patsy Kensit - JANICE BEARD, 45WPM
Rose McGowan - JAWBREAKER
Sharon Stone - GLORIA / THE MUSE
Lili Taylor - THE HAUNTING
Catherine Zeta-Jones - ENTRAPMENT

Jan de Bont - The Haunting
Jan de Bont - The Haunting
WORST DIRECTOR
Bob Clark - BABY GENIUSES
Michael Cristofer - BODY SHOTS
Jan de Bont - THE HAUNTING
Dennis Dugan - BIG DADDY
Michael Patrick Jann - DROP DEAD GORGEOUS
George Lucas - STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE
Garry Marshall - THE OTHER SISTER
John McTiernan - THE 13TH WARRIOR
Joel Schumacher - 8MM
Barry Sonnenfeld - WILD WILD WEST

Ahmed Best in Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Ahmed Best in Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ahmed Best - STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE
Kenneth Branagh - WILD WILD WEST
Gabriel Byrne - END OF DAYS
Spike Lee - SUMMER OF SAM
Jake Lloyd - STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE
Giovanni Ribisi - THE OTHER SISTER
Rob Schneider - BIG DADDY
Peter Stormare - 8MM
Donald Sutherland - VIRUS
Owen Wilson - THE HAUNTING

Denise Richards in The World Is Not Enough
Denise Richards in The World Is Not Enough
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kirstie Alley - DROP DEAD GORGEOUS
Julie Benz - JAWBREAKER
Salma Hayek - DOGMA / WILD WILD WEST
Amy Irving - THE RAGE: CARRIE 2
Catherine Keener - 8MM
Juliette Lewis - THE OTHER SISTER
Natalie Portman - STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE
Tara Reid - BODY SHOTS / CRUEL INTENTIONS
Denise Richards - THE WORLD IS NOT ENOUGH
Catherine Zeta-Jones - THE HAUNTING

Sean Connery & Catherine Zeta-Jones in Entrapment
Sean Connery & Catherine Zeta-Jones in Entrapment
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Pierce Brosnan & Denise Richards - THE WORLD IS NOT ENOUGH
Sean Connery & Catherine Zeta-Jones - ENTRAPMENT
Cuba Gooding, Jr. & Skeet Ulrich - CHILL FACTOR
Richard Gere & Julia Roberts - RUNAWAY BRIDE
Juliette Lewis & Giovanni Ribisi - THE OTHER SISTER
Jake Lloyd & Natalie Portman - STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE
Michelle Pfeiffer & Bruce Willis - THE STORY OF US
Adam Sandler & Cole Sprouse / Dylan Sprouse - BIG DADDY
Will Smith & Kevin Kline - WILD WILD WEST
Robin Williams & Embeth Davidtz - BICENTENNIAL MAN

Wild Wild West
Wild Wild West
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BABY GENIUSES (the entire cast)
BODY SHOTS (the entire cast)
BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS (the entire cast)
DEEP BLUE SEA (the entire cast)
END OF DAYS (the entire cast)
THE HAUNTING (the entire cast)
LOST & FOUND (the entire cast)
THE MOD SQUAD (the entire cast)
VARSITY BLUES (the entire cast)
WILD WILD WEST (the entire cast)

The Haunting
The Haunting
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE BACHELOR (Steve Cohen)
BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS (Alan Rudolph)
CRAZY IN ALABAMA (Mark Childress)
THE HAUNTING (David Self)
HOUSE ON HAUNTED HILL (Dick Beebe)
JAKOB, THE LIAR (Peter Kassovitz & Didier Decoin)
THE MOD SQUAD (Stephen T. Kay, Scott Silver & Kate Lanier)
STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE (George Lucas)
THE 13TH WARRIOR (William Wisher & Warren Lewis)
WILD WILD WEST (S. S. Wilson, Brent Maddock, Jeffrey Price & Peter S. Seaman) 

Baby Geniuses
Baby Geniuses
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BABY GENIUSES (Bob Clark & Greg Michael)
BIG DADDY (Steve Franks, Tim Herlihy & Adam Sandler)
BODY SHOTS (David McKenna)
DEUCE BIGELOW: MALE GIGOLO (Harris Goldberg & Rob Schneider)
END OF DAYS (Andrew Marlowe)
LOST & FOUND (J.B. Cook, Marc Meeks & David Spade)
THE OTHER SISTER (Garry Marshall & Bob Brunner)
RUNAWAY BRIDE (Josann McGibbon & Sara Parriott)
TEACHING MRS. TINGLE (Kevin Williamson)
UNDERGROUND COMEDY MOVIE (Vince Offer)

The Haunting
The Haunting
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
CAMP BLOOD (David Sterling)
CANDYMAN: DAY OF THE DEAD (Al Septien & William Stuart)
CHILDREN OF THE CORN 666: ISAAC'S RETURN (Bill Berry, Jeff Geoffray & Walter Josten)
THE HAUNTING (Susan Arnold, Donna Arkoff Roth & Colin Wilson)
IDLE HANDS (Andrew Licht, Jeffrey A. Mueller, Jennifer Todd & Suzanne Todd)
IN DREAMS (Charles Burke & Stephen Woolley)
THE RAGE: CARRIE 2 (Paul Monash)
RING 2 (Takashige Ichise & Makoto Ishihara)
URBAN FLESH (Jeff Grenier & Alexandre Michaud)
WISHMASTER 2: EVIL NEVER DIES (Tony Amatullo)

The Haunting
The Haunting
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
THE BACHELOR (Jeffrey T. Barabe & Lloyd Segan)
DROP DEAD GORGEOUS (Gavin Palone & Judy Hofflund)
GLORIA (Gary Foster & Lee Rich)
THE HAUNTING (Susan Arnold, Donna Arkoff Roth & Colin Wilson)
HOUSE ON HAUNTED HILL (Robert Zemeckis, Joel Silver & Gilbert Adler)
INSPECTOR GADGET (Jordan Kerner, Robert Birnbaum & Andy Heyward)
JAKOB, THE LIAR (Marsha Garces Williams & Steven Haft)
THE MOD SQUAD (Tony Ludwig, Ben Myron & Alan Riche)
MY FAVOURITE MARTIAN (Robert Shapiro, Jerry Leider & Marc Toberoff)
WILD WILD WEST (Jon Peters & Barry Sonnenfeld)

The Rage: Carrie 2
The Rage: Carrie 2
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
CANDYMAN: DAY OF THE DEAD (Al Septien & William Stuart)
CHILDREN OF THE CORN 666: ISAAC'S RETURN (Bill Berry, Jeff Geoffray & Walter Josten)
FROM DUSK 'TIL DAWN 2: TEXAS BLOOD MONEY (Michael S. Murphey, Gianni Nunnari & Meir Teper)
K-911 (David Bixler)
THE RAGE: CARRIE 2 (Paul Monash)
RING 2 (Takashige Ichise & Makoto Ishihara)
STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE (Rick McCallum)
UNIVERSAL SOLDIER: THE RETURN (Craig Baumgarten, Allen Shapiro & Jean Claude Van Damme)
WARLOCK III: THE END OF INNOCENCE (Bruce David Eisen)
WISHMASTER 2: EVIL NEVER DIES (Tony Amatullo)
 
The Haunting
The Haunting
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BABY GENIUSES (Paul Zaza)
BICENTENNIAL MAN (James Horner)
DEEP BLUE SEA (Trevor Rabin)
8MM (Mychael Danna)
THE HAUNTING (Jerry Goldsmith)
LAKE PLACID (John Ottman)
MESSAGE IN A BOTTLE (Gabriel Yared)
MY FAVOURITE MARTIAN (John Debney)
VIRUS (Joel McNeely)
WILD WILD WEST (Elmer Bernstein)

Wild Wild West
Wild Wild West
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Deepest Bluest (Shark's Fin)" - DEEP BLUE SEA (LL Cool J, Timothy Horn & Ralph Roundtree)
"A Gift Of Love" - BABY GENIUSES (Gavin Lambert & Stephen Singer)
"I'll Be Your Everything" - INSPECTOR GADGET (Haim Saban, Shuki Levy, Steve Durham, Tim James & Joshua Allan Stevens)
"Neck Uv Da Woods" - THE WOODS (Mystikal)
"No Tears For Caesar" - FREE ENTERPRISE (William Shatner, Rated R, Freddie Rhone, Mark Altman & William Shakespeare)
"Ocean Dreams" - THE LEGEND OF THE TITANIC (Gianni Sposito, Douglas Meakin & C. Zanna)
"Say What" - DEEP BLUE SEA (LL Cool J, Vinnie Biggs & Dennis McCarthy)
"Then You Look At Me" - BICENTENNIAL MAN (James Horner & Will Jennings)
"Wild Wild West" - WILD WILD WEST (Will Smith & Kool Moe Dee)
"You Sang To Me" - RUNAWAY BRIDE (Marc Anthony & Mark Rooney)

Wild Wild West
Wild Wild West
WORST MAKEUP
BABY GENIUSES (Michael Burnett)
CAMP BLOOD (Justin Nelson)
DEEP BLUE SEA (Jeff Dawn & Clinton Wayne)
8MM (Michael Mills & Allen Weisinger)
END OF DAYS (Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger & Robert Kurtzman)
THE FACULTY (Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger & Robert Kurtzman) 
THE HAUNTING (Gregory Nicotero & Howard Berger)
INSPECTOR GADGET (Christina Smith)
UNIVERSAL SOLDIER: THE RETURN (Keith Sayer & Phillip Ivey)
WILD WILD WEST (Kazuhiro Tsuji & Lance Anderson)

Komodo
Komodo
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BABY GENIUSES (Michael Burnett & Jacques Stroweis)
DEEP BLUE SEA (Industrial Light & Magic)
THE HAUNTING (Phil Tippett & Craig Hayes)
INSPECTOR GADGET (Richard Hoover)
KOMODO (Thomas Schelesny)
LAKE PLACID (Digital Domain)
MY FAVOURITE MARTIAN (Phil Tippett, Alec Gillis & Tom Woodruff, Jr.)
UNIVERSAL SOLDIER: THE RETURN (Ralph Maiers & Robert W. Morgenroth)
VIRUS (Chuck Gaspar, Steve Johnson & Eric Allard)
WILD WILD WEST (Industrial Light & Magic)
 

Write a comment

Comments: 0