1995 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
APOLLO 13 (Universal/Imagine; Brian Grazer)
BABE (Universal; George Miller, Doug Miller & Bill Mitchell)
BEFORE SUNRISE (Castle Rock/Detour/Filmhaus; Anne Walker)
BRAVEHEART (20th Century Fox/Icon; Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr. & Bruce Davey)
HEAT (Warner Bros/Monarchy/Forward Pass/Regency; Art Linson & Michael Mann)
LEAVING LAS VEGAS (Lumiere; Lila Cazes & Annie Stewart)
SEVEN (New Line; Arnold Kopelson & Phyllis Carlyle)
TOY STORY (Disney/Pixar; Ralph Guggenheim & Bonnie Arnold)
TWELVE MONKEYS (Polygram/Universal/Atlas; Charles Roven)
THE USUAL SUSPECTS (Spelling/Blue Parrot/Bad Hat Harry/Rosco; Bryan Singer & Michael McDonnell)

Seven
Seven
Also Considered:
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY (Clint Eastwood & Kathleen Kennedy); CASINO (Barbara de Fina); DEAD MAN WALKING (Tim Robbins, John Kilik & Ruud Simmons); DEATH & THE MAIDEN (Thom Mount & Josh Kramer); A LITTLE PRINCESS (Mark Johnson); MR. HOLLAND'S OPUS (Ted Field, Michael Nolin & Robert W. Cort); NIXON (Oliver Stone, Clayton Townsend & Andrew G. Vajna); IL POSTINO (THE POSTMAN) (Mario Cecchi Gori, Vittorio Cecchi Gori & Gaetano Daniele); SENSE & SENSIBILITY (Lindsay Doran); STRANGE DAYS (James Cameron & Steven Charles Jaffe)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Nicolas Cage as "Ben Sanderson" - LEAVING LAS VEGAS
Johnny Depp as "Don Juan" - DON JUAN DE MARCO
Richard Dreyfuss as "Glenn Holland" - MR. HOLLAND'S OPUS
Morgan Freeman as "Lt. William Somerset" - SEVEN
Ethan Hawke as "Jesse" - BEFORE SUNRISE
Anthony Hopkins as "Richard Nixon" - NIXON
Ian McKellen as "Richard III" - RICHARD III
Sean Penn as "Matthew Poncelet" - DEAD MAN WALKING
Massimo Troisi as "Mario Ruoppolo" - IL POSTINO (THE POSTMAN)
Bruce Willis as "James Cole" - TWELVE MONKEYS

Nicolas Cage in Leaving Las Vegas
Nicolas Cage in Leaving Las Vegas
Also Considered:
Jeff Bridges (WILD BILL); Steve Buscemi (LIVING IN OBLIVION); Clint Eastwood (THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY); Ian Hart (LAND & FREEDOM); James Earl Jones (CRY, THE BELOVED COUNTRY); Jack Nicholson (THE CROSSING GUARD); Jonathan Pryce (CARRINGTON); John Travolta (GET SHORTY); Pruitt Taylor Vince (HEAVY); Denzel Washington (CRIMSON TIDE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Toni Colette as "Muriel" - MURIEL'S WEDDING
Julie Delpy as "Seline" - BEFORE SUNRISE
Nicole Kidman as "Suzanne Stone Maretto" - TO DIE FOR
Susan Sarandon as "Sister Helen Prejean" - DEAD MAN WALKING
Elisabeth Shue as "Sera" - LEAVING LAS VEGAS
Alicia Silverstone as "Cher Horowitz" - CLUELESS
Meryl Streep as "Francesca Johnson" - THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY
Marina Sudina as "Billie Hughes" - MUTE WITNESS
Emma Thompson as "Elinor Dashwood" - SENSE & SENSIBILITY
Sigourney Weaver as "Paulina Escobar" - DEATH & THE MAIDEN

Elisabeth Shue in Leaving Las Vegas
Elisabeth Shue in Leaving Las Vegas
Also Considered:
Kathy Bates (DOLORES CLAIBORNE); Annette Bening (THE AMERICAN PRESIDENT); Halle Berry (LOSING ISAIAH); Helena Bonham-Carter (MARGARET'S MUSEUM); Holly Hunter (HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS); Jennifer Jason Leigh (GEORGIA); Gong Li (SHANGHAI TRIAD); Samantha Mathis (JACK & SARAH); Julianne Moore ([SAFE]); Parker Posey (PARTY GIRL)

BEST DIRECTOR
Mike Figgis - LEAVING LAS VEGAS
David Fincher - SEVEN
Mel Gibson - BRAVEHEART
Terry Gilliam - TWELVE MONKEYS
Ron Howard - APOLLO 13
Michael Mann - HEAT
Chris Noonan - BABE
Tim Robbins - DEAD MAN WALKING
Martin Scorsese - CASINO
Bryan Singer - THE USUAL SUSPECTS

David Fincher (right) - Seven
David Fincher (right) - Seven
Also Considered:
Kathryn Bigelow (STRANGE DAYS); Abel Ferrera (THE ADDICTION); Mathieu Kassovitz (LA HAINE); John Lassiter (TOY STORY); Ang Lee (SENSE & SENSIBILITY); Richard Linklater (BEFORE SUNRISE); Roman Polanski (DEATH & THE MAIDEN); Michael Radford (IL POSTINO (THE POSTMAN)); Rob Reiner (THE AMERICAN PRESIDENT); Oliver Stone (NIXON)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Kevin Bacon as "Henri Young" - MURDER IN THE FIRST
Kenneth Branagh as "Iago" - OTHELLO
Don Cheadle as "Mouse" - DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS
Ruaidhri Conroy as "Conrad" - CLOCKWORK MICE
Ed Harris as "Gene Kranz" - APOLLO 13
Mekhi Phifer as "Ronald 'Strike' Dunham" - CLOCKERS
Brad Pitt as "Jeffrey Goines" - TWELVE MONKEYS
Tim Roth as "Archibald Cunningham" - ROB ROY
Kevin Spacey as "John Doe" - SEVEN
Kevin Spacey as "Roger 'Verbal' Kint" - THE USUAL SUSPECTS

Kevin Spacey in The Usual Suspects
Kevin Spacey in The Usual Suspects
Also Considered:
James Cromwell (BABE); Robert Downey, Jr. (HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS); Benicio del Toro (THE USUAL SUSPECTS); Gene Hackman (CRIMSON TIDE); Dennis Hopper (ACTS OF LOVE); Hugh Laurie (SENSE & SENSIBILITY); John Leguizamo (TO WONG FOO, THANKS FOR EVERYTHING, JULIE NEWMAR); Christopher Plummer (DOLORES CLAIBORNE); Alan Rickman (SENSE & SENSIBILITY); Kevin Spacey (SWIMMING WITH SHARKS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Joan Allen as "Pat Nixon" - NIXON
Josiane Balasko as "Marijo" - FRENCH TWIST
Minnie Driver as "Bernadette 'Benny' Hogan" - CIRCLE OF FRIENDS
Rosanna Pastor as "Blanca" - LAND & FREEDOM
Kathleen Quinlan as "Marilyn Lovell" - APOLLO 13
Kyra Sedgwick as "Emma Rae King" - SOMETHING TO TALK ABOUT
Mira Sorvino as "Linda Ash" - MIGHTY APHRODITE
Sharon Stone as "Ginger McKenna" - CASINO
Mare Winningham as "Georgia Flood" - GEORGIA
Kate Winslet as "Marianne Dashwood" - SENSE & SENSIBILITY

Joan Allen in Nixon
Joan Allen in Nixon
Also Considered: 
Stockard Channing (SMOKE); Anjelica Huston (THE CROSSING GUARD); Catherine Keener (LIVING IN OBLIVION); Kate Nelligan (MARGARET'S MUSEUM); Gwyneth Paltrow (SEVEN); Cynthia Stevenson (HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS); Madeleine Stowe (TWELVE MONKEYS); Regina Taylor (CLOCKERS); Diane Venora (HEAT); Harriet Walter (SENSE & SENSIBILITY)

The Usual Suspects
The Usual Suspects

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

APOLLO 13 (the entire cast)

CASINO (the entire cast)

DEAD MAN WALKING (the entire cast)

HEAT (the entire cast)

MR. HOLLAND'S OPUS (the entire cast)

NIXON (the entire cast)

SENSE & SENSIBILITY (the entire cast)

SEVEN (the entire cast)

TWELVE MONKEYS (the entire cast)

THE USUAL SUSPECTS (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

THE AMERICAN PRESIDENT; BRAVEHEART; THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY; CLUELESS; GET SHORTY; LA HAINE; LEAVING LAS VEGAS; IL POSTINO (THE POSTMAN); RICHARD III; TOY STORY


Heat
Heat
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
APOLLO 13 (Al Reinert & William Broyles, Jr.)
BABE (George Miller & Chris Noonan)
CLUELESS (Amy Heckerling)
DEAD MAN WALKING (Tim Robbins)
GET SHORTY (Scott Frank)
HEAT (Michael Mann)
LEAVING LAS VEGAS (Mike Figgis)
RICHARD III (Ian McKellen)
SENSE & SENSIBILITY (Emma Thompson)
TWELVE MONKEYS (David Peoples & Janet Peoples)

Also Considered:
ANGELS & INSECTS (Belinda Haas & Philip Haas); THE BASKETBALL DIARIES (Bryan Goluboff); THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY (Richard LaGravenese); CASINO (Martin Scorsese & Nicholas Pileggi); CLOCKERS (Richard Price); DEATH & THE MAIDEN (Ariel Dorfman & Rafael Yglesias); JEFFREY (Paul Rudnick); THE NEON BIBLE (Terence Davies); IL POSTINO (THE POSTMAN) (Anna Pavignano, Michael Radford, Furio Scarpelli & Massimo Troisi); UNDERNEATH (Sam Lowry & Daniel Fuchs)

The Usual Suspects
The Usual Suspects
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
THE AMERICAN PRESIDENT (Aaron Sorkin)
BEFORE SUNRISE (Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan)
BRAVEHEART (Randall Wallace)
THE BROTHERS MCMULLEN (Edward Burns)
LAND & FREEDOM (Jim Allen)
MR. HOLLAND'S OPUS (Patrick Sheane Duncan)
SEVEN (Andrew Kevin Walker)
SWIMMING WITH SHARKS (George Huang)
TOY STORY (Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow, Joe Ranft, Peter Docter & John Lasseter)
THE USUAL SUSPECTS (Christopher McQuarrie)
 
Also Considered:
DENISE CALLS UP (Hal Selwen); EMPIRE RECORDS (Carol Heikkinen); FRIDAY (Ice Cube & D.J. Pooh); LA HAINE (Mathieu Kassovitz); LIVING IN OBLIVION (Tom DiCillo); MUTE WITNESS (Anthony Waller); NIXON (Oliver Stone, Stephen J. Rivele & Christopher Wilkinson); [SAFE] (Todd Haynes); SMOKE (Paul Auster); STRANGE DAYS (James Cameron & Jay Cocks)

Toy Story
Toy Story
BEST ANIMATED FILM
A CLOSE SHAVE (Nick Park)
GHOST IN THE SHELL (Mamoru Oshii)
TOY STORY (John Lasseter)


Also Considered:
BALTO (Simon Wells); THE LAND BEFORE TIME III: THE TIME OF GREAT GIVING (Roy Allen Smith); POCAHONTAS (James Pentecost)

Braveheart
Braveheart
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BRAVEHEART (John Toll)
DEAD MAN (Robby Müller)
HEAT (Dante Spinotti)
LAND & FREEDOM (Barry Ackroyd)
A LITTLE PRINCESS (Emmanuel Lubezki)
OUTBREAK (Michael Ballhaus)
SHANGHAI TRIAD (Lu Yue)
STRANGE DAYS (Matthew F. Leonetti)
TWELVE MONKEYS (Roger Pratt)
THE USUAL SUSPECTS (Newton Thomas Sigel)

Also Considered:
APOLLO 13 (Dean Cundey); BABE (Andrew Lesnie); BATMAN FOREVER (Stephen Goldblatt); THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY (Jack N. Green); CASINO (Robert Richardson); CYCLO (Benoît Delhomme); DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS (Tak Fujimoto); RICHARD III (Peter Biziou); SENSE & SENSIBILITY (Michael Coulter); SEVEN (Darius Khondji)

Restoration
Restoration
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ANGELS & INSECTS (Paul Brown)
BRAVEHEART (Charles Knode)
CASINO (Rita Ryack & John Dunn)
CLUELESS (Mona May)
OTHELLO (Caroline Harris)
RESTORATION (James Acheson)
RICHARD III (Shauna Harwood)
ROB ROY (Sandy Powell)
SENSE & SENSIBILITY (Jenny Beavan & John Bright)
TWELVE MONKEYS (Julie Weiss)

Also Considered:
APOLLO 13 (Rita Ryack); THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY (Colleen Kelsall); CARRINGTON (Penny Rose); CITY OF LOST CHILDREN (Jean-Paul Gaultier); CUTTHROAT ISLAND (Enrico Sabbatini); DEAD MAN (Marit Allen); DESPERADO (Gabriela Mazón); THE HORSEMAN ON THE ROOF (Franca Squarciapino); JEFFERSON IN PARIS (Jenny Beavan & John Bright); WATERWORLD (John Bloomfield)

Seven
Seven
BEST FILM EDITING
APOLLO 13 (Mike Hill & Dan Hanley)
BABE (Marcus d'Ardy & Jay Friedkin)
BRAVEHEART (Steven Rosenblum)
CRIMSON TIDE (Chris Lebenzon)
GET SHORTY (Jim Miller)
LA HAINE (Mathieu Kassovitz & Scott Stevenson)
HEAT (Dov Hoenig, Pasquale Buba, William Goldenberg & Tom Rolf)
SEVEN (Richard Francis-Bruce)
TWELVE MONKEYS (Mick Audsley)
THE USUAL SUSPECTS (John Ottman)

Also Considered:
THE BASKETBALL DIARIES (Dana Congdon); CASINO (Thelma Schoonmaker); DEAD MAN WALKING (Lisa Zeno Churgin); DEAD PRESIDENTS (Dan Lebental); DESPERADO (Robert Rodriguez); THE HORSEMAN ON THE ROOF (Noelle Boisson); KIDS (Christopher Tellefsen); OUTBREAK (Neil Travis, Lynzee Klingman & William Hoy); THE QUICK & THE DEAD (Pietro Scalia); STRANGE DAYS (Howard E. Smith)

Il Postino
Il Postino
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ANTONIA'S LINE (The Netherlands; Marlene Gorris)
CITY OF LOST CHILDREN (France; Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marc Caro)
CYCLO (Vietnam; Tran Zahn Hung)
LA HAINE (France; Mathieu Kassovitz)
LES MISERABLES (France; Claude Lelouch)
IL POSTINO (THE POSTMAN) (Italy; Michael Radford)
A SELF MADE HERO (France; Jacques Audiard)
THE STARMAKER (Italy; Giuseppe Tornatore)
UNDERGROUND (Yugoslavia; Emir Kusturica)
THE WHITE BALLOON (Iran; Jafar Panahi)

Also Considered:
BEYOND THE CLOUDS (France/Italy/Germany; Michelangelo Antonioni & Wim Wenders); LA CEREMONIES (France; Claude Chabrol); COLD FEVER (Iceland; Fredrik Thor Fredriksson); FALLEN ANGELS (Hong Kong; Wong Kar-Wai); THE FLOWER OF MY SECRET (Spain; Pedro Almodóvar); FRENCH TWIST (France; Josiane Balasko); THE HORSEMAN ON THE ROOF (France; Jean-Paul Rappeneau); NELLY & MONSIEUR ARNAUD (France; Claude Sautet); OUT OF THE DARK (Hong Kong; Jeff Lau); SHANGHAI TRIAD (China; Zhang Yimou)

Seven (movie clip features graphic footage)
Seven (movie clip features graphic footage)
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
BRAVEHEART (Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison & Lois Burwell)
ROOMMATES (Greg Cannon & Bob Laden)
SEVEN (Rob Bottin, Monty Westmore & Michael White)
VAMPIRE IN BROOKLYN (Robert Kurtzman, Gregory Nicotero & Howard Berger)
WATERWORLD (Francisco X. Perez)

Also Considered:
BATMAN FOREVER (Rick Baker); IN THE MOUTH OF MADNESS (Robert Kurtzman, Greg Nicotero & Howard Berger); MY FAMILY (Ken Diaz & Mark Sanchez); SENSE & SENSIBILITY (Morag Ross & Jan Archibald); TWELVE MONKEYS (Christina Bartolucci, Christina Beveridge & Alan Weisinger)

Braveheart
Braveheart
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
APOLLO 13 (James Horner)
BRAVEHEART (James Horner)
DEAD MAN (Neil Young)
LEAVING LAS VEGAS (Mike Figgis)
NIXON (John Williams)
IL POSTINO (THE POSTMAN) (Luis Enrique Bacalov)
SENSE & SENSIBILITY (Patrick Doyle)
TWELVE MONKEYS (Paul Buckmaster)
THE USUAL SUSPECTS (John Ottman)
A WALK IN THE CLOUDS (Maurice Jarre)

Also Considered:
BEYOND RANGOON (Hans Zimmer); THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY (Lennie Niehaus); CITY OF LOST CHILDREN (Angelo Badalamenti); COPYCAT (Christopher Young); CRIMSON TIDE (Hans Zimmer); DOLORES CLAIBORNE (Danny Elfman); FLUKE (Carlo Siliotto); A LITTLE PRINCESS (Patrick Doyle); MR. HOLLAND'S OPUS (Michael Kamen); THE STARMAKER (Ennio Morricone)

Toy Story
Toy Story
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE AMERICAN PRESIDENT (Marc Shaiman)
BABE (Nigel Westlake)
FORGET PARIS (Marc Shaiman)
HOW TO MAKE AN AMERICAN QUILT (Thomas Newman)
POCAHONTAS (Alan Menken)
SABRINA (John Williams)
SMOKE (Rachel Portman)
TOY STORY (Randy Newman)
UNSTRUNG HEROES (Thomas Newman)
WHILE YOU WERE SLEEPING (Randy Edelman)

Also Considered:
BOYS ON THE SIDE (David Newman); THE BRADY BUNCH MOVIE (Lionel Cole & Guy Moon); A CLOSE SHAVE (Julian Nott); CLUELESS (David Kitay); DON JUAN DE MARCO (Michael Kamen); THE ENGLISHMAN WHO WENT UP A HILL BUT CAME DOWN A MOUNTAIN (Stephen Endelman); FRENCH KISS (James Newton Howard); GET SHORTY (Rod Lurie); KICKING & SCREAMING (Phil Marshall); SOMETHING TO TALK ABOUT (Hans Zimmer)

Don Juan de Marco
Don Juan de Marco
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Colors Of The Wind" - POCAHONTAS (Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz)
"Count On Me" - WAITING TO EXHALE (Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds & Whitney Houston)
"Dead Man Walking" - DEAD MAN WALKING (Bruce Springsteen)
"Goldeneye" - GOLDENEYE (Bono & The Edge)
"Have You Ever Really Loved A Woman" - DON JUAN DE MARCO (Michael Kamen, Bryan Adams & Robert John 'Mutt' Lange)
"Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me, Kill Me" - BATMAN FOREVER (Bono, The Edge, Larry Mullen & Adam Clayton)
"I Will Go Sailing No More" - TOY STORY (Randy Newman)
"Til I Hear It From You" - EMPIRE RECORDS (Jesse Valenzuela, Robin Wilson & Marshall Crenshaw)
"Who Will Take Your Dreams Away" - CITY OF LOST CHILDREN (Angelo Badalamenti & Marianne Faithful)
"You've Got A Friend In Me" - TOY STORY (Randy Newman)

Also Considered:
"Canciõn del Mariachi" - DESPERADO (Cesar Rosas); "Catholic Boy" - THE BASKETBALL DIARIES (Jim Carroll); "Gangsta's Paradise" - DANGEROUS MINDS (Coolio, Larry James Sanders, Douglas Rasheed & Stevie Wonder); "If I Never Knew You" - POCAHONTAS (Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz); "Love Me Still" - CLOCKERS (Bruce Hornsby & Chaka Khan); "Love Will Be Waiting At Home" - WAITING TO EXHALE (Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds); "Mallrats" - MALLRATS (Joe Sib, Loomis, Dave Georgette & Soda); "Shy Guy" - BAD BOYS (Diana King, Andy Marvel & Kingsley Gardner); "Someone To Love" - BAD BOYS (Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds); "The Time Of Your Life" - NINE MONTHS (Steven Van Zandt)

Restoration
Restoration
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
APOLLO 13 (Michael Corenblith: Meredith Boswell)
BABE (Roger Ford; Kerrie Brown)
BRAVEHEART (Tom Sanders)
CITY OF LOST CHILDREN (Jean Rabasse; Aline Bonetto)
A LITTLE PRINCESS (Bo Welch; Cheryl Carasik)
RESTORATION (Eugenio Zanetti)
RICHARD III (Tony Burrough)
SENSE & SENSIBILITY (Luciana Arrighi; Ian Whittaker)
TWELVE MONKEYS (Jeffrey Beecroft; Crispian Sallis)
WATERWORLD (Dennis Gassner; Nancy Haigh)

Also Considered:
BATMAN FOREVER (Barbara Ling; Elise Rowland); THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY (Jeannine Oppewall; Jay Hart); CASINO (Dante Ferretti; Francesca LoSchiavo); CASPER (Leslie Dilley; Rosemary Brandenburg); CUTTHROAT ISLAND (Norman Garwood; Maggie Gray); FIRST KNIGHT (John Box; Malcolm Stone); HEAT (Neal Spisak); THE HORSEMAN ON THE ROOF (Jacques Rouxel; Ezio Frigero & Christian Marti); JUMANJI (James Bissell; Ted Kuchera & Cynthia Lewis); ROB ROY (Assheton Gorton; Ann Mollo)

Braveheart
Braveheart
BEST SOUND
APOLLO 13 (Rick Dior, Steve Pedersen, Scott Millan & David MacMillan)
BATMAN FOREVER (Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Michael Herbick & Petur Hliddal)
BRAVEHEART (Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmar & Brian Simmons)
CRIMSON TIDE (Kevin O'Connell, Gregory H. Watkins, Rick Kline & William B. Kaplan)
HEAT (Chris Jenkins, Ron Bartlett, Mark Smith & Lee Orloff)
SEVEN (Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Hart & Willie D. Burton)
STRANGE DAYS (Tom Johnson, Richard Beggs, Gary Rydstrom, Jeff Wexler & David Ronne)
TOY STORY (Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers & Doc Kane)
THE USUAL SUSPECTS (Robert Litt, Elliot Tyson, Greg P. Russell & Geoffrey Patterson)
WATERWORLD (Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow & Keith A. Wester)

Also Considered:
BABE (Ian McLoughlin & Roger Savage); BAD BOYS (Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins & Peter J. Devlin); DESPERADO (Sergio Reyes, B. Tennyson Sebastian III & Mark Ulano); DIE HARD: WITH A VENGEANCE (Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer & Dennis Maitland); GOLDENEYE (David John, Graham V. Hartstone, John Hayward & Michael A. Carter); THE HORSEMAN ON THE ROOF (Pierre Gamet, Jean Goudier & Dominique Hennequin); JUMANJI (Randy Thom, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy & Rob Young): OUTBREAK (Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Greg Rudloff & Richard Lightstone); THE QUICK & THE DEAD (Gregory H. Watkins, B. Tennyson Sebastian II & Dennis Maitland); SUDDEN DEATH (Gary Bourgeois, Tom Perry & Les Lazarowitz)

Braveheart
Braveheart
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
BRAVEHEART (Per Hallberg & Lon E. Bender)
CRIMSON TIDE (George Watters II)
DIE HARD: WITH A VENGEANCE (Mark Mangini)
HEAT (Per Hallberg & Larry Kemp)
JUMANJI (Gary Rydstrom & Richard Hymns)

Also Considered:
APOLLO 13 (Stephen Hunter Flick); BATMAN FOREVER (John Leveque & Bruce Stambler); GOLDENEYE (Jim Shields); STRANGE DAYS (Gary Rydstrom & Gloria S. Borders); TOY STORY (Gary Rydstrom & Tom Myers)

Apollo 13
Apollo 13
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
APOLLO 13 (Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker & Matt Sweeney)
BABE (Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan & John Cox)
CITY OF LOST CHILDREN (Yves Domenjoud, Jean-Baptiste Bonetto, Olivier Gleyze & Jean-Christophe Spadaccini)
GOLDENEYE (Chris Corbould, Brian Smithies & Derek Meddings)
THE INDIAN IN THE CUPBOARD (Eric Brevig, David Blitstein, Michael Lantieri & Ginger Thiesen)

Also Considered:
DIE HARD: WITH A VENGEANCE (Scott E. Anderson, Joel Hynek & John E. Sullivan); JUMANJI (Ken Ralston, Doug Smythe, Jim Mitchell & Stan Parks); STRANGE DAYS (Terry Frazee, James Lima & Michael 'Tony' Meagher); TREMORS II: AFTERSHOCKS (Alec Gillis & Tom Woodruff, Jr.); WATERWORLD (Michael J. McAlistair, Brad Kuehn, Robert Spurlock & Martin Bresin)

Most Wins: 

4 - BRAVEHEART / SEVEN

3 - THE USUAL SUSPECTS

2 - LEAVING LAS VEGAS / RESTORATION / TOY STORY

1 - APOLLO 13 / DON JUAN DE MARCO / HEAT / NIXON / IL POSTINO


Most Nominations:

11 - APOLLO 13 / BRAVEHEART / TWELVE MONKEYS

9 - SEVEN / THE USUAL SUSPECTS

8 - HEAT

7 - BABE / SENSE & SENSIBILITY / TOY STORY

6 - DEAD MAN WALKING / LEAVING LAS VEGAS


Showgirls
Showgirls
WORST FILM
BATMAN FOREVER (Tim Burton & Peter MacGregor-Scott)
BILLY MADISON (Robert Simonds)
CONGO (Kathleen Kennedy & Sam Mercer) 
CUTTHROAT ISLAND (Renny Harlin, Joel B. Michaels, Laurence Mark & James Gorman)
JUDGE DREDD (Charles N. Lippincott & Beau L. Marks)
JURY DUTY (Peter Lenkov & Yoram Ben-Ami)
THE MANGLER (Anant Singh)
THE SCARLET LETTER (Roland Joffé & Andrew G. Vajna)
SHOWGIRLS (Alan Marshall & Charles Evans)
THEODORE REX (Richard Abramson & Sue Baden-Powell)

Sylvester Stallone - Judge Dredd
Sylvester Stallone - Judge Dredd
WORST ACTOR
Robert Englund - THE MANGLER
Chris Farley - TOMMY BOY
Richard Gere - FIRST KNIGHT
Kyle MacLachlan - SHOWGIRLS
Chuck Norris - TOP DOG
Keanu Reeves - JOHNNY MNEMONIC
Adam Sandler - BILLY MADISON
Pauly Shore - JURY DUTY
Sylvester Stallone - ASSASSINS / JUDGE DREDD
Daniel Stern - BUSHWACKED

Elizabeth Berkley - Showgirls
Elizabeth Berkley - Showgirls
WORST ACTRESS
Elizabeth Berkley - SHOWGIRLS
Cindy Crawford - FAIR GAME
Geena Davis - CUTTHROAT ISLAND
Whoopi Goldberg - THEODORE REX
Natasha Henstridge - SPECIES
Kim Johnston Ulrich - RUMPELSTILTSKIN
Demi Moore - THE SCARLET LETTER
Lori Petty - TANK GIRL
Meg Ryan - FRENCH KISS
Sean Young - DR. JEKYLL & MS. HYDE

Paul Verhoeven (left) - Showgirls
Paul Verhoeven (left) - Showgirls
WORST DIRECTOR
Jonathan R. Betuel - THEODORE REX
Danny Cannon - JUDGE DREDD
Tamra Davis - BILLY MADISON
John Fortenberry - JURY DUTY
Renny Harlin - CUTTHROAT ISLAND
Tobe Hooper - THE MANGLER
Kevin Reynolds (& Kevin Costner) - WATERWORLD
Joel Schumacher - BATMAN FOREVER
Rachel Talalay - TANK GIRL
Paul Verhoeven - SHOWGIRLS

Tim Curry - Congo
Tim Curry - Congo
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tom Arnold - NINE MONTHS
David Caruso - JADE / KISS OF DEATH
Tim Curry - CONGO
Robert Davi - SHOWGIRLS
Robert Duvall - THE SCARLET LETTER
Dennis Hopper - WATERWORLD
Tommy Lee Jones - BATMAN FOREVER
Chris O'Donnell - BATMAN FOREVER
Alan Rachims - SHOWGIRLS
Rob Schneider - JUDGE DREDD

Gina Gershon - Showgirls
Gina Gershon - Showgirls
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy (The Talking Gorilla) - CONGO
Allyce Beasley - RUMPELSTILTSKIN
Bo Derek - TOMMY BOY
Gina Gershon - SHOWGIRLS
Madonna - FOUR ROOMS
Tina Majorino - WATERWORLD
Vanessa Pike - THE MANGLER
Rena Riffel - SHOWGIRLS
Julia Sweeney - STUART SAVES HIS FAMILY
Lin Tucci - SHOWGIRLS

Elizabeth Berkley & Kyle MacLachlan - Showgirls
Elizabeth Berkley & Kyle MacLachlan - Showgirls
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
William Baldwin & Cindy Crawford - FAIR GAME
Elizabeth Berkley & Kyle MacLachlan - SHOWGIRLS
John G. Brennan & Kamal Ahmed - THE JERKY BOYS
Kevin Costner & Jeanne Tripplehorn - WATERWORLD
Tim Daly & Sean Young - DR. JEKYLL & MS. HYDE
Whoopi Goldberg & 'Theodore Rex' - THEODORE REX
Hugh Grant & Julianne Moore - NINE MONTHS
Val Kilmer & Chris O'Donnell (or Nicole Kidman) - BATMAN FOREVER
Demi Moore & Gary Oldman - THE SCARLET LETTER
Sylvester Stallone & Rob Schneider / Diane Lane - JUDGE DREDD

Showgirls
Showgirls
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BATMAN FOREVER (The entire cast)
THE JERKY BOYS (The entire cast)
JUDGE DREDD (The entire cast)
MORTAL KOMBAT (The entire cast)
NINE MONTHS (The entire cast)
THE SCARLET LETTER (The entire cast)
SHOWGIRLS (The entire cast)
TANK GIRL (The entire cast)
THEODORE REX (The entire cast)
WATERWORLD (The entire cast)

Congo
Congo
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
BATMAN FOREVER (Lee Batchler, Janet-Scott Batchler & Akiva Goldsman)
CONGO (John Patrick Shanley)
DR. JEKYLL & MS. HYDE (Tim John, Oliver Butler, William Osbourne & William Davies)
FAIR GAME (Charles Fletcher)
JUDGE DREDD (William Wisher & Steven E. de Souza)
THE MANGLER (Tobe Hooper, Stephen Brooks & Peter Welbeck)
NINE MONTHS (Chris Columbus)
THE SCARLET LETTER (Douglas Day Stewart)
STUART SAVES HIS FAMILY (Al Franken)
TANK GIRL (Tedi Sarafian)

Showgirls
Showgirls
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BILLY MADISON (Tim O'Herlihy & Adam Sandler)
CUTTHROAT ISLAND (Robert King & Marc Norman)
JADE (Joe Eszterhas)
THE JERKY BOYS (James Melkonian, Rich Wilkes, John G. Brennan & Kamal Ahmed)
JOHNNY MNEMONIC (William Gibson)
JURY DUTY (Neil Tolkin, Barbara Williams & Samantha Adams)
MAN OF THE HOUSE (James Orr & Jim Cruickshank)
SHOWGIRLS (Joe Eszterhas)
THEODORE REX (Jonathan R. Betuel)
WATERWORLD (Peter Rader & David Twohy)

The Mangler
The Mangler
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
CANDYMAN: FAREWELL TO THE FLESH (Sigurjon Sighvatsson)
CASTLE FREAK (Maurizio Maggi)
CHILDREN OF THE CORN III: URBAN HARVEST (Gary DePew & Brad Southwick)
HALLOWEEN: THE CURSE OF MICHAEL MYERS (Paul Freeman)
ICE CREAM MAN (Norman Apstein)
LEPRECHAUN 3 (Jeff Geoffray, Walter Josten & Henry Seggerman)
THE MANGLER (Anant Singh)
RUMPELSTILTSKIN (Michael Prescott, Joe Ruby & Ken Spears)
VILLAGE OF THE DAMNED (Michael Preger & Sandy King)
THE WASP WOMAN (Mike Elliott)

The Scarlet Letter
The Scarlet Letter
WORST REMAKE/RIPOFF
DR. JEKYLL & MS. HYDE (Robert Shapiro & Jerry Lieder)
FATHER OF THE BRIDE PART II (Nancy Meyers & Charles Shyer)
FIRST KNIGHT (Jerry Zucker & Hunt Lowry) 
KISS OF DEATH (Barbet Schroeder & Susan Hoffman)
NINE MONTHS (Ann Francois, Chris Columbus, Mark Radcliffe & Michael Barnathan)
PIRANHA (Chako van Leeuwen & Mike Elliott)
SABRINA (Sydney Pollack & Scott Rudin)
SAHARA (Darryl Sheen)
THE SCARLET LETTER (Roland Joffé & Andrew Vajna)
VILLAGE OF THE DAMNED (Michael Preger & Sandy King)
Batman Forever
Batman Forever
WORST SEQUEL/PREQUEL
ACE VENTURA: WHEN NATURE CALLS (James G. Robinson)
BATMAN FOREVER (Tim Burton & Peter MacGregor-Scott)
CARNOSAUR 2 (Roger Corman)
FATHER OF THE BRIDE PART II (Nancy Meyers & Charles Shyer)
GRUMPIER OLD MEN (John Davis)
HALLOWEEN: THE CURSE OF MICHAEL MYERS (Paul Freeman)
IRON EAGLE IV (Peter R. Simpson)
LEPRECHAUN 3 (Jeff Geoffray, Walter Josten & Henry Seggerman)
3 NINJAS KNUCKLE UP (Martha Chang & James Kang)
UNDER SIEGE II: DARK TERRITORY (Steven Seagal, Steve Perry & Arnon Milchan)

Showgirls
Showgirls
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BATMAN FOREVER (Elliott Goldenthal)
CASPER (James Horner)
CONGO (Jerry Goldsmith)
DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE (Mark McKenzie)
HALLOWEEN: THE CURSE OF MICHAEL MYERS (Alan Haworth & Paul Rabjohns)
JOHNNY MNEMONIC (Brad Fiedel)
JUDGE DREDD (Alan Silvestri)
THE SCARLET LETTER (John Barry)
SHOWGIRLS (David A. Stewart)
WATERWORLD (James Newton Howard)

Showgirls
Showgirls
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"After The Train Has Gone" - UNDER SIEGE II: DARK TERRITORY (Steven Seagal & Todd Smallwood)
"Big Gun" - TANK GIRL (Ice T & DJ Ace)
"Childhood" - FREE WILLY 2: THE ADVENTURE HOME (Michael Jackson)
"The Dredd Song" - JUDGE DREDD (Robert Smith, Simon Gallup, Perry Bamonte, Jason Cooper & Roger O'Donnell)
"Exhale (Shoop Shoop)" - WAITING TO EXHALE (Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds)
"(Feel) The Spirit Of Africa" - CONGO (Jerry Goldsmith & Lebo M)
"The Mortal Kombat Theme" - MORTAL KOMBAT (The Utah Saints)
"Remember Me This Way" - CASPER (David Foster & Linda Thompson)
"Walk Into The Wind" - SHOWGIRLS (David A. Stewart & Terry Hall)
"(You Got Me) Sick As A Dog" - THE JERKY BOYS (John G. Brennan, Kamal Ahmed, Randy Cantor & Ronnie Vance)

Judge Dredd
Judge Dredd
WORST MAKEUP
CASTLE FREAK (Everett Burrell)
CUTTHROAT ISLAND (Paul Engelen)
HALLOWEEN: THE CURSE OF MICHAEL MYERS (John Carl Buechler)
ICE CREAM MAN (Mark Garbarino)
JUDGE DREDD (Nick Dudman & Chris Cunningham)
LEPRECHAUN 3 (Mike McCarty & Clayton Martinez)
THE MANGLER (David B. Miller & Scott Wheeler)
MORTAL KOMBAT (Moni Mansano & Eileen Kastner-Delago)
RUMPELSTILTSKIN (Kevin Yagher)
SHOWGIRLS (David Forrest & Diane Cummings)

The Langoliers
The Langoliers
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
CARNOSAUR 2 (David Kann)
CASPER (Chuck Gaspar)
JUDGE DREDD (Joel Hynek)
THE LANGOLIERS (Vincent J. Guastini & Vincent Montefusco)
LEPRECHAUN 3 (Frank Ceglia)
MIGHTY MORPH'N POWER RANGERS (Erik Henry, Rich Thorne & Tad Pride)
MORTAL KOMBAT (Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr., Stuart Robertson, Brian Jennings & Peter Montgomery)
SPECIES (Richard Edlund & Steve Johnson)
THEODORE REX (Robert Habros, Jesse Silver & Hans Metz)
VIRTUOSITY (Tim McGovern & Jon Townley)

Write a comment

Comments: 4
  • #1

    audio (Monday, 20 March 2017 07:12)

    Thanks for a wonderful share. Your article has proved your hard work and experience you have got in this field. Brilliant .i love it reading.

  • #2

    italian designer handbag brands (Tuesday, 22 August 2017 15:17)

    thanks this is good blog.

  • #3

    Roofing Replacement | Roof Repair Loganville (Sunday, 05 November 2017 16:38)

    Very useful post. This is my first time i visit here. I found so many interesting stuff in your blog especially its discussion. Really its great article. Keep it up.

  • #4

    123movies (Monday, 19 August 2019 08:45)

    Interesting topic for a blog. I have been searching the Internet for fun and came upon your website. Fabulous post. Thanks a ton for sharing your knowledge! It is great to see that some people still put in an effort into managing their websites. I'll be sure to check back again real soon.