1993 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
THE FUGITIVE (Warner Bros; Arnold Kopelson)
GROUNDHOG DAY (Columbia; Trevor Albert & Harold Ramis)
IN THE LINE OF FIRE (Columbia; Jeff Apple)
IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER (Universal/Hell's Kitchen; Jim Sheridan)
JURASSIC PARK (Universal/Amblin; Kathleen Kennedy & Gerald R. Molen)
PHILADELPHIA (Tristar/Clinica Estetico; Jonathan Demme & Edward Saxon)
THE PIANO (CIBY 2000; Jan Chapman)               
SCHINDLER'S LIST (Universal/Amblin; Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen & Branko Lustig)
TRUE ROMANCE (Warner Bros/Morgan Creek; Bill Unger, Steve Perry & Samuel Hadida)
WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE? (Paramount; Meir Teper, Bertil Ohlsson & David Matalon)

Schindler's List
Schindler's List
Also Considered:
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE (Barbara de Fina); A BRONX TALE (Jon Kilik, Jane Rosenthal & Robert de Niro); CARLITO'S WAY (Martin Bregman, Willi Baer & Michael S. Bregman); COOL RUNNINGS (Dawn Steel & Chris Meledandri); DAZED & CONFUSED (Richard Linklater, Sean Daniel & James Jacks); FALLING DOWN (Arnold Kopelson, Herschel Weingrod & Timothy Harris); MENACE II SOCIETY (Darin Scott); MRS. DOUBTFIRE (Marsha Garces Williams, Robin Williams & Mark Radcliffe); NAKED (Simon Channing-Williams); THE REMAINS OF THE DAY (Ismail Merchant, Mike Nichols & Simon Calley)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Daniel Day-Lewis as "Gerry Conlon" - IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
Johnny Depp as "Sam" - BENNY & JOON
Michael Douglas as "D-Fens" - FALLING DOWN
Laurence Fishburne as "Ike Turner" - WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT?
Tom Hanks as "Andrew Beckett" - PHILADELPHIA
Anthony Hopkins as "James Stevens" - THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Bill Murray as "Phil Connors" - GROUNDHOG DAY
Liam Neeson as "Oskar Schindler" - SCHINDLER'S LIST
David Thewlis as "Johnny" - NAKED
Robin Williams as "Daniel Hillard/Mrs. Iphegenia Doubtfire" - MRS. DOUBTFIRE

Liam Neeson in Schindler's List
Liam Neeson in Schindler's List
Also Considered:
Jeff Bridges (FEARLESS); Kevin Costner (A PERFECT WORLD); Johnny Depp (WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE?); John Goodman (MATINEE); Tom Hanks (SLEEPLESS IN SEATTLE); Anthony Hopkins (SHADOWLANDS); Kevin Kline (DAVE); Al Pacino (CARLITO'S WAY); River Phoenix (THE THING CALLED LOVE); Christian Slater (TRUE ROMANCE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Patricia Arquette as "Alabama Whitman" - TRUE ROMANCE
Angela Bassett as "Tina Turner" - WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT?
Juliette Binoche as "Julie" - THREE COLOURS: BLUE
Stockard Channing as "Ouisa Kittredge" - SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION
Holly Hunter as "Ada McGrath" - THE PIANO
Ashley Judd as "Ruby Lee Gissing" - RUBY IN PARADISE
Mary Stuart Masterson as "Juniper 'Joon' Pearl" - BENNY & JOON
Michelle Pfeiffer as "Countess Ellen Olenska" - THE AGE OF INNOCENCE
Emma Thompson as "Mary Kenton" - THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Debra Winger as "Joy Gresham" - SHADOWLANDS

Holly Hunter in The Piano
Holly Hunter in The Piano
Also Considered:
Laura Dern (JURASSIC PARK); Michelle Forbes (KALIFORNIA); Charlotte Gainsbourg (THE CEMENT GARDEN); Diane Keaton (MANHATTAN MURDER MYSTERY); Andie MacDowell (GROUNDHOG DAY); Meg Ryan (SLEEPLESS IN SEATTLE); Alicia Silverstone (THE CRUSH); Tilda Swinton (ORLANDO); Marisa Tomei (UNTAMED HEART); Debra Winger (A DANGEROUS WOMAN)

BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Altman - SHORT CUTS
Jane Campion - THE PIANO
Jonathan Demme - PHILADELPHIA
Albert Hughes & Allen Hughes - MENACE II SOCIETY
James Ivory - THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Mike Leigh - NAKED
Harold Ramis - GROUNDHOG DAY
Tony Scott - TRUE ROMANCE
Jim Sheridan - IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
Steven Spielberg - SCHINDLER'S LIST

Steven Spielberg (right) - Schindler's List
Steven Spielberg (right) - Schindler's List
Also Considered:
Richard Attenborough (SHADOWLANDS); Andrew Davis (THE FUGITIVE); Lasse Hallström (WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE?); Chen Kaige (FAREWELL MY CONCUBINE); Krzysztof Kieslowski (THREE COLOURS: BLUE); Ronald F. Maxwell (GETTYSBURG); Wolfgang Petersen (IN THE LINE OF FIRE); Joel Schumacher (FALLING DOWN); Martin Scorsese (THE AGE OF INNOCENCE); Henry Selick (THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Leonardo DiCaprio as "Arnie Grape" - WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE?
Ralph Fiennes as "Amon Goeth" - SCHINDLER'S LIST
Tommy Lee Jones as "Samuel Gerard" - THE FUGITIVE
Harvey Keitel as "George Baines" - THE PIANO
Ben Kingsley as "Itzhak Stern" - SCHINDLER'S LIST
John Malkovich as "Mitch Leary" - IN THE LINE OF FIRE
Gary Oldman as "Drexl Spivey" - TRUE ROMANCE
Sean Penn as "David Kleinfeld" - CARLITO'S WAY
Pete Postlethwaite as "Giuseppe Conlon" - IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
Will Smith as "Paul" - SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION

Ralph Fiennes in Schindler's List
Ralph Fiennes in Schindler's List
Also Considered:
John Candy (COOL RUNNINGS); Jeff Daniels (GETTYSBURG); Robert Duvall (FALLING DOWN); Jeff Goldblum (JURASSIC PARK); Dennis Hopper (RED ROCK WEST); Bill Murray (MAD DOG & GLORY); Chazz Palminteri (A BRONX TALE); Brad Pitt (KALIFORNIA); Christopher Walken (TRUE ROMANCE); Denzel Washington (PHILADELPHIA)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Tantoo Cardinal as "Bangor" - WHERE THE RIVERS FLOW NORTH
Darlene Cates as "Momma Grape" - WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE?
Embeth Davidtz as "Helen Hirsch" - SCHINDLER'S LIST
Holly Hunter as "Tammy Hemphill" - THE FIRM
Penelope Ann Miller as "Gail" - CARLITO'S WAY
Anna Paquin as "Fiona McGrath" - THE PIANO
Rosie Perez as "Carla Rodrigo" - FEARLESS
Christina Ricci as "Wednesday Addams" - ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES
Winona Ryder as "May Welland" - THE AGE OF INNOCENCE
Emma Thompson as "Gareth Peirce" - IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER

Christina Ricci in Addams Family Values
Christina Ricci in Addams Family Values
Also Considered:
Ellen Barkin (THIS BOY'S LIFE); Sally Field (MRS. DOUBTFIRE); Anjelica Huston (MANHATTAN MURDER MYSTERY); Miriam Margolyes (THE AGE OF INNOCENCE); Laurie Metcalf (A DANGEROUS WOMAN); Gwyneth Paltrow (FLESH & BONE); Claire Skinner (NAKED); Maggie Smith (THE SECRET GARDEN); Lily Tomlin (SHORT CUTS); Joanne Woodward (PHILADELPHIA)

Schindler's List
Schindler's List

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE AGE OF INNOCENCE (the entire cast)

IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER (the entire cast)

NAKED (the entire cast)

PHILADELPHIA (the entire cast)

THE PIANO (the entire cast)

THE REMAINS OF THE DAY (the entire cast)

SCHINDLER'S LIST (the entire cast)

SHORT CUTS (the entire cast)

TRUE ROMANCE (the entire cast)

WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE? (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

A BRONX TALE; CARLITO'S WAY; FALLING DOWN; GROUNDHOG DAY; IN THE LINE OF FIRE; MANHATTAN MURDER MYSTERY; MENACE II SOCIETY; MRS. DOUBTFIRE; THIS BOY'S LIFE; WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT?


Schindler's List
Schindler's List
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE (Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese)
BLOOD IN, BLOOD OUT (Jimmy Santiago Baca, Jeremy Iacone & Floyd Mutrux)
A BRONX TALE (Chazz Palminteri)
CARLITO'S WAY (David Koepp)
IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER (Jim Sheridan & Terry George)
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY (Ruth Prawer Jhabvala)
SCHINDLER'S LIST (Steven Zaillian)
SHADOWLANDS (William Nicholson)
THIS BOY'S LIFE (Robert Getchell)
WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE? (Peter Hedges)

Also Considered:
BODIES, REST & MOTION (Roger Hedden); FAREWELL, MY CONCUBINE (Lilian Lee & Lu Wei); THE FUGITIVE (Jeb Stuart & David Twohy); THE JOY LUCK CLUB (Amy Tan & Ronald Bass); KING OF THE HILL (Steven Soderbergh); MRS. DOUBTFIRE (Randi Mayem Singer & Leslie Dixon); THE PELICAN BRIEF (Alan J. Pakula); SHORT CUTS (Robert Altman & Frank Barhydt); SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION (John Guare); THE SNAPPER (Roddy Doyle)

Philadelphia
Philadelphia
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
DAVE (Gary Ross)
DAZED & CONFUSED (Richard Linklater)
FALLING DOWN (Ebbe Roe Smith)
GROUNDHOG DAY (Danny Rubin & Harold Ramis)
IN THE LINE OF FIRE (Jeff Maguire)
PHILADELPHIA (Ron Nyswaner)
THE PIANO (Jane Campion)
RED ROCK WEST (John Dahl & Rick Dahl)
THREE COLOURS: BLUE (Krzysztof Kieslowski & Krzysztof Piesciwicz)
TRUE ROMANCE (Quentin Tarantino)

Also Considered:
BAD BOY BUBBY (Rolf de Heer); COOL RUNNINGS (Lynn Siefert, Tommy Swerdlow & Michael Goldberg); HEART & SOULS (Brent Maddock, S. S. Wilson, Gregory Hanson & Erik Hansen); MALICE (Aaron Sorkin & Scott Frank); MANHATTAN MURDER MYSTERY (Woody Allen); NAKED (Mike Leigh); A PERFECT WORLD (John Lee Hancock); RUDY (Angelo Pizzo); SLEEPLESS IN SEATTLE (Nora Ephron, David S. Ward & Jeff Arch); WRESTLING ERNEST HEMINGWAY (Steve Conrad)

The Wrong Trousers
The Wrong Trousers
BEST ANIMATED FILM
BATMAN: MASK OF THE PHANTASM (Eric Radomski & Bruce W. Timm)
THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS (Tim Burton & Denise di Novi)
THE WRONG TROUSERS (Nick Park)


Also Considered:
ONCE UPON A FOREST (Charles Grosvenor); THE VILLAGE (Pam Dennis & Mark Baker); WE'RE BACK: A DINOSAUR'S STORY (Stephen Hickner)

Kalifornia
Kalifornia

BEST HORROR FILM

CRONOS (Arthur Gorson & Bertha Navarro)

THE DARK HALF (Declan Baldwin)

KALIFORNIA (Steve Golin, Aristides McGarry & Sigurjon Sighvatsson)

MAN'S BEST FRIEND (Robert Engelman)

NEEDFUL THINGS (Jack Cummins)



Also Considered:

BODY BAGS (Sandy King); BODY MELT (Rod Bishop & Daniel Scharf); RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD: PART 3 (Tom Fox, Larry Schmoeller & Brian Yuzna); SLAUGHTER OF THE INNOCENTS (Frank K. Isaacs); WARLOCK: THE ARMAGEDDON (Peter Abrams & Robert L. Levy)


The Fugitive
The Fugitive

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES (Scott Rudin)

FARAWAY, SO CLOSE (Ulrich Feisberg & Wim Wenders)

THE FUGITIVE (Arnold Kopelson)

HOMEWARD BOUND: THE INCREDIBLE JOURNEY (Jeffrey Chernov & Franklin R. Levy)

SOMMERSBY (Arnon Milchan & Steven Reuther)



Also Considered:

BEETHOVEN'S 2ND (Michael C. Gross & Joe Medjuck); THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Roger Birnbaum & Joe Roth); TRUE ROMANCE (Gary Barber, Samuel Hadida, Steve Perry & Bill Unger); WAYNE'S WORLD 2 (Lorne Michaels); THE WRONG TROUSERS (Christopher Moll)


Schindler's List
Schindler's List
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE (Michael Ballhaus)
ETHAN FROME (Bobby Bukowski)
A FAR OFF PLACE (Juan Ruiz-Anchia)
FAREWELL, MY CONCUBINE (Gu Changwei)
GERMINAL (Yves Angelo)
THE PIANO (Stuart Dryburgh)
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY (Tony Pierce-Roberts)
SCHINDLER'S LIST (Janusz Kaminski)
SEARCHING FOR BOBBY FISCHER (Conrad L. Hall)
THREE COLOURS: BLUE (Sladomir Idziak)
 
Also Considered:
BELLE ÉPOQUE (Jose Luis Alcaine); THE FUGITIVE (Michael Chapman); HEAVEN & EARTH (Robert Richardson); IN THE LINE OF FIRE (John Bailey); IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER (Peter Biziou); THE SCENT OF GREEN PAPAYA (Benoit Delhomme); SHORT CUTS (Walt Lloyd); THIRTY TWO SHORT FILMS ABOUT GLENN GOULD (Alain Dostie); THREE COLOURS: WHITE (Sladomir Idziak); TRUE ROMANCE (Jeffrey L. Kimball)

The Piano
The Piano
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE (Gabriella Pescucci)
FAREWELL, MY CONCUBINE (Chen Changmin)
IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER (Joan Bergin) 
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Phyllis Dalton)
ORLANDO (Sandy Powell)
THE PIANO (Janet Patterson)
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY (Jenny Beavan & John Bright)
SCHINDLER'S LIST (Anna Biedrzycka-Sheppard)
SOMMERSBY (Marilyn Vance-Straker)
WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT? (Ruth Carter)

Also Considered:
ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES (Theoni V. Aldredge); DEMOLITION MAN (Bob Ringwood); GERMINAL (Sylvie Gautrelet, Caroline de Vivaise & Moidel Bickel); GETTYSBURG (Michael T. Boyd); HOCUS POCUS (Mary E. Vogt); JURASSIC PARK (Sue Moore & Eric H. Sandberg); MRS. DOUBTFIRE (Marit Allen); THE SECRET GARDEN (Marit Allen); SUPER MARIO BROTHERS (Joseph A. Porro); THE THREE MUSKETEERS (John Mollo)

Schindler's List
Schindler's List
BEST FILM EDITING
COOL RUNNINGS (Bruce Green)
THE FUGITIVE (Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord & Dov Hoenig)
GROUNDHOG DAY (Pembroke J. Herring)
IN THE LINE OF FIRE (Anne V. Coates)
IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER (Gerry Hambling)
KALIFORNIA (Martin Hunter)
A PERFECT WORLD (Joel Cox)
THE PIANO (Veronika Jenet)
SCHINDLER'S LIST (Michael Kahn)
TRUE ROMANCE (Michael Tronick & Christian Wagner)

Also Considered:
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE (Thelma Schoonmaker); BLOOD IN, BLOOD OUT (Fredric Steinkamp & Karl Steinkamp); A BRONX TALE (Robert Q. Lovett & David Ray); FIRE IN THE SKY (Steve Mirkovich); THE FIRM (William Steinkamp & Fredric Steinkamp); PHILADELPHIA (Craig McKay); RED ROCK WEST (Scott Chestnut); RISING SUN (Stephen A. Rotter & William Scharf); SHORT CUTS (Geraldine Peroni); THIRTY-TWO SHORT FILMS ABOUT GLENN GOULD (Gaetano Huot)

Farewell My Concubine
Farewell My Concubine
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BELLE ÉPOQUE (Spain; Fernando Trueba)
THE BLUE KITE (China; Tian Zhuangzhuang)
DARKNESS IN TALLINN (Estonia; Ilkka Jarvilaturi)
FAREWELL, MY CONCUBINE (Hong Kong; Chen Kaige)
THE RED SQUIRREL (Spain; Julia Medem)
THE SCENT OF GREEN PAPAYA (Vietnam; Tran Anh Hung)
THREE COLOURS: BLUE (France; Krzysztof Kieslowski)
THREE COLOURS: WHITE (France/Poland; Krzysztof Kieslowski)
WE DON'T WANT TO TALK ABOUT IT (Argentina; Maria Luisa Bemberg)
THE WEDDING BANQUET (Taiwan; Ang Lee)

Also Considered:
BLACK HARVEST (Denmark; Anders Refn); CRONOS (Mexico; Guillermo del Toro); 
GERMINAL (France; Claude Berri); HEDD WYNN (United Kingdom; Paul Turner); IRON MONKEY (Hong Kong; Woo-Ping Yuen); JUST FRIENDS (Belgium; Marc-Henri Wajnberg); MADADAYO (Japan; Akira Kurosawa); SONATINE (Japan; Takeshi Kitano); TAKE CARE OF YOUR SCARF, TATJANA (Finland; Aki Kaurismaki); WE NEVER DIE (Hungary; Robert Koltai)

Mrs. Doubtfire
Mrs. Doubtfire
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES (Katherine James & Kevin Haney)
MRS. DOUBTFIRE (Greg Cannom, Ve Neill & Yolanda Tousseing)
PHILADELPHIA (Carl Fullerton & Alan D'Angerio)
THE PIANO (Nariko Watanbe & Katherine James)
SCHINDLER'S LIST (Christina Smith, Matthew Mungle & Judith A. Cory)

Also Considered:
THE DARK HALF (John Vulich & Everett Burrell); FOREVER YOUNG (Greg Cannom); FREAKED (Screaming Mad George & Steve Johnson); THE MAN WITHOUT A FACE (Greg Cannom & Stephan Dupuis); MAN'S BEST FRIEND (Kevin Yagher)

Schindler's List
Schindler's List
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE (Elmer Bernstein)
THE FIRM (Dave Grusin)
THE FUGITIVE (James Newton Howard)
HEAVEN & EARTH (Kitano)
IN THE LINE OF FIRE (Ennio Morricone)
JURASSIC PARK (John Williams)
THE PIANO (Michael Nyman)
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY (Richard Robbins)
SCHINDLER'S LIST (John Williams & Itzhak Perlman)
THREE COLOURS: BLUE (Zbigniew Preisner)

Also Considered:
DEMOLITION MAN (Elliot Goldenthal); FIRE IN THE SKY (Mark Isham); THE JOY LUCK CLUB (Rachel Portman); THE PELICAN BRIEF (James Horner); PHILADELPHIA (Howard Shore); THE RED SQUIRREL (Alberto Iglesias); RISING SUN (Toru Takemitsu); THE SECRET GARDEN (Zbigniew Preisner); THREE COLOURS: WHITE (Zbigniew Preisner); TRUE ROMANCE (Hans Zimmer)

The Nightmare Before Christmas
The Nightmare Before Christmas
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES (Marc Shaiman)
BENNY & JOON (Rachel Portman) 
COOL RUNNINGS (Hans Zimmer)
DAVE (James Newton Howard)
GROUNDHOG DAY (George Fenton)
HEART & SOULS (Marc Shaiman)
HOCUS POCUS (John Debney)
MRS. DOUBTFIRE (Howard Shore)
THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS (Danny Elfman)
SLEEPLESS IN SEATTLE (Marc Shaiman)

Also Considered:
GRUMPY OLD MEN (Alan Silvestri); HOMEWARD BOUND: THE INCREDIBLE JOURNEY (Bruce Broughton); HOT SHOTS: PART DEUX (Basil Poledouris); MADE IN AMERICA (Mark Isham); MATINEE (Jerry Goldsmith); THE SANDLOT KIDS (David Newman); SO I MARRIED AN AXE MURDERER (Bruce Broughton); UNDERCOVER BLUES (David Newman); THE VAGRANT (Christopher Young); WAYNE'S WORLD 2 (Carter Burwell)

Philadelphia
Philadelphia
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Again" - POETIC JUSTICE (Janet Jackson, Terry Lewis & James Harris III)
"All For Love" - THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Michael Kamen, Bryan Adams & Robert John 'Mutt' Lange)
"The Day I Fall In Love" - BEETHOVEN'S 2ND (Carole Bayer-Sager, James Ingram & Cliff Magness)
"I Don't Wanna Fight" - WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT? (Steve Duberry, Lulu Lawrie & Billy Lawrie)
"Philadelphia" - PHILADELPHIA (Neil Young)
"Play Dead" - THE YOUNG AMERICANS (Björk Gudmondsdottir, Jah Wobble & David Arnold)
"Stay (Faraway, So Close)" - FARAWAY, SO CLOSE (Bono)
"Streets Of Philadelphia" - PHILADELPHIA (Bruce Springsteen)
"What's This?" - THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS (Danny Elfman)
"You Made Me The Thief Of Your Heart" - IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER (Bono, Gavin Friday & Maurice Seezer)

Also Considered:
"Almost Unreal" - SUPER MARIO BROTHERS (Per Gessle); "Carly's Song" - SLIVER (Michael Cretu); "Love Town" - PHILADELPHIA (Peter Gabriel); "Making Christmas" - THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS (Danny Elfman); "No Ordinary Love" - INDECENT PROPOSAL (Sade); "This Is Halloween" - THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS (Danny Elfman); "Unconditional Love" - MENACE II SOCIETY (Larry Campbell); "Weather Man" - GROUNDHOG DAY (George Fenton & Harold Ramis); "Will You Be There" - FREE WILLY (Michael Jackson); "A Wink & A Smile" - SLEEPLESS IN SEATTLE (Marc Shaiman & Ramsay McLean)

Schindler's List
Schindler's List
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES (Ken Adam; Marvin March)
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE (Dante Ferretti; Robert J. Franco)
DEMOLITION MAN (David L. Snyder; Robert Gould & Etta Leff)
JURASSIC PARK (Rick Carter; Jackie Carr)
MATINEE (Steven Legler; Eric Weiler & Frederick C. Weiler)
ORLANDO (Jan Roelfs & Ben Van Os)
THE PIANO (Andrew McAlpine; Meryl Cronin)
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY (Luciana Arrighi; Ian Whittaker)
SCHINDLER'S LIST (Allan Starski; Ewa Braun)
THE SECRET GARDEN (Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan)

Also Considered:
THE BABY OF MACON (Jan Roelfs & Ben Van Os); DAVE (J. Michael Riva; Michael Taylor); FAREWELL, MY CONCUBINE (Chen Huaikai); GERMINAL (Hoang Tranh At); GERONIMO: AN AMERICAN LEGEND (Joe Alves; Richard C. Goddard); THE LAST ACTION HERO (Eugenio Zanetti; Cindy Carr); THE SCENT OF GREEN PAPAYA (Alain Negre); SOMMERSBY (Bruno Rubeo; Michael Seirton); THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Wolf Kroeger; Florian Brandt & Bruno Cesari); TOMBSTONE (Catherine Hardwicke; Gene Serdana)

Jurassic Park
Jurassic Park
BEST SOUND
CLIFFHANGER (Bob Beemer, Tim Cooney & Michael Minkler)
THE FUGITIVE (Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Michael Herbick & Scott D. Smith)
GERONIMO: AN AMERICAN LEGEND (Chris Carpenter, Doug Hemphill, Bill W. Benton & Lee Orloff)
IN THE LINE OF FIRE (Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline & Arthur Rochester)
JURASSIC PARK (Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy & Ron Judkins)
THE LAST ACTION HERO (Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Chris Carpenter & Lee Orloff)
THE PIANO (Lee Smith & Gethin Creagh)
SCHINDLER'S LIST (Scott Millan, Andy Summers, Steve Pederson & Ron Judkins)
TOMBSTONE (Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins & Walt Martin)
WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT? (John Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff & Arthur Rochester)

Also Considered:
COOL RUNNINGS (Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe & Larry Sutton); DAVE (Robert Glass, Gary C. Bourgeois, Anna Behlmar & Gene S. Cantamessa); DEMOLITION MAN (Les Fresholtz, Tim E. Dahl, Allen L. Stone & Tim Cooney); GERMINAL (Pierre Gamet & Dominique Hennequin); GROUNDHOG DAY (Sergio Reyes, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Bill W. Benton & Les Lazarowitz); HARD TARGET (Rick Alexander, Jim Bolt, Michael C. Casper, Ron Bartlett & Steve Kohler); IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmar & Kieran Horgan); THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS (Terry Porter, Shawn Murphy, Greg P. Russell & Thomas J. O'Connell); RED ROCK WEST (Mark Berger, Jay Boeckelheide, Samuel Lehmer & Mark Weingarten); THREE COLOURS: BLUE (Jean-Claude Laureux & William Flageollet)

Jurassic Park
Jurassic Park
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
CLIFFHANGER (Gregg Baxter & Wylie Statemen)
DEMOLITION MAN (Robert G. Henderson & Bub Asman)
THE FUGITIVE (John Leveque & Bruce Stambler)
JURASSIC PARK (Gary Rydstrom & Richard Hymns)
SCHINDLER'S LIST (Charles L. Campbell & Louis Edemann)

Also Considered:
COOL RUNNINGS (Mark Mangini); HARD TARGET (John Pospisil); IN THE LINE OF FIRE (Gregg Baxter & Wylie Statemen); THE LAST ACTION HERO (Jerry Ross & Jay Wilkinson); TOMBSTONE (John Morris & Jerry Ross)

Jurassic Park
Jurassic Park
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
CLIFFHANGER (Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno & Pamela Easley) 
HEART & SOULS (Janek Sirrs, Robert Skotak, James Towler & Jamie Dixon)
JURASSIC PARK (Stan Winston, Dennis Muren, Michael Lantieri & Phil Tippett)
THE LAST ACTION HERO (Tommy Fisher, John Sullivan, Neil Krepela & Gene Warren, Jr.) 
THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS (Gordon Baker, Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton & Ariel Velasco Shaw)

Also Considered:
ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES (Alan Munro & Kevin O'Neill); DEMOLITION MAN (Michael J. McAlister, Craig Barron, Robert Grasmere & Kimberley K. Nelson); FEARLESS (Ken Pepiot, Gintar Rebecka, Peter Albeiz & Robert L. Olmstead); THE FUGITIVE (Roy Arbogast & William Mesa); IN THE LINE OF FIRE (Robert M. Greenberg, Bruno George, Mark Lasoff & John Nelson)

Most Wins:

10 - SCHINDLER'S LIST

3 - JURASSIC PARK

2 - PHILADELPHIA; THE PIANO

1 - ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES; FAREWELL, MY CONCUBINE; THE FUGITIVE; KALIFORNIA; MRS. DOUBTFIRE; THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS; THE WRONG TROUSERS


Most Nominations:

16 - SCHINDLER'S LIST

14 - THE PIANO

10 - IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER 

9 - THE REMAINS OF THE DAY

8 - THE AGE OF INNOCENCE; PHILADELPHIA

7 - THE FUGITIVE; TRUE ROMANCE

6 - GROUNDHOG DAY; IN THE LINE OF FIRE; JURASSIC PARK

5 - ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES; THREE COLOURS: BLUE; WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE; WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT?


The Vanishing
The Vanishing
WORST FILM
BODY OF EVIDENCE (Dino de Laurentiis)
BOXING HELENA (Philippe Caland & Carl Mazzacone)
INDECENT PROPOSAL (Sherry Lansing)
THE LAST ACTION HERO (Steve Roth & John McTiernan)
MR. NANNY (Robert Engelman)
SLIVER (Robert Evans)
SUPER MARIO BROTHERS (Roland Joffé & Jake Eberts)
SURF NINJAS (Evzen Kolar)
THE VANISHING (Larry Brezner & Paul Schiff)
WEEKEND AT BERNIE'S II (Victor Drai & Joseph Perez)

William Baldwin in Sliver
William Baldwin in Sliver
WORST ACTOR
William Baldwin - SLIVER
Roberto Benigni - SON OF THE PINK PANTHER
Jeff Bridges - THE VANISHING
Willem Dafoe - BODY OF EVIDENCE
Ted Danson - MADE IN AMERICA
Hulk Hogan - MR. NANNY
Bob Hoskins - SUPER MARIO BROTHERS
Robert Redford - INDECENT PROPOSAL
Burt Reynolds - COP & A 1/2
Julian Sands - BOXING HELENA

Madonna in Body Of Evidence
Madonna in Body Of Evidence
WORST ACTRESS
Drew Barrymore - DOPPELGÄNGER
Kim Basinger - THE REAL MCCOY
Sherilyn Fenn - BOXING HELENA
Whoopi Goldberg - MADE IN AMERICA
Melanie Griffith - BORN YESTERDAY
Janet Jackson - POETIC JUSTICE
Madonna - BODY OF EVIDENCE / DANGEROUS GAME
Demi Moore - INDECENT PROPOSAL
Sharon Stone - SLIVER
Nancy Travis - SO I MARRIED AN AXE MURDERER

Boxing Helena
Boxing Helena
WORST DIRECTOR
Uli Edel - BODY OF EVIDENCE
Blake Edwards - SON OF THE PINK PANTHER
Michael Gottlieb - MR. NANNY
Robert Klane - WEEKEND AT BERNIE'S II
Jennifer Chambers Lynch - BOXING HELENA
Adrian Lyne - INDECENT PROPOSAL
Rocky Morton & Annabel Jankel - SUPER MARIO BROTHERS
Phillip Noyce - SLIVER
George Sluizer - THE VANISHING
Michael Winner - DIRTY WEEKEND

Macauley Culkin in The Good Son
Macauley Culkin in The Good Son
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tom Berenger - SLIVER
Nicolas Cage - DEADFALL
Macauley Culkin - THE GOOD SON / THE NUTCRACKER
Norman D. Golden II - COP & A 1/2
John Lithgow - CLIFFHANGER
Jon Lovitz - NATIONAL LAMPOON'S LOADED WEAPON 1
Austin O'Brien - THE LAST ACTION HERO
Chris O'Donnell - THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Bill Paxton - BOXING HELENA
Keanu Reeves - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING

Nancy Travis in The Vanishing
Nancy Travis in The Vanishing
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne Archer - BODY OF EVIDENCE
Yancy Butler - HARD TARGET
Colleen Camp - SLIVER
Faye Dunaway - THE TEMP
Nancy Ferrara - DANGEROUS GAME
Cloris Leachman - THE BEVERLY HILLBILLIES
Kathy Najimy - HOCUS POCUS / SISTER ACT 2: BACK IN THE HABIT
Rosie O'Donnell - ANOTHER STAKEOUT
Nancy Travis - THE VANISHING
Janine Turner - CLIFFHANGER

Julian Sands & Sherilyn Fenn in Boxing Helena
Julian Sands & Sherilyn Fenn in Boxing Helena
WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM
Janet Jackson & Tupac Shakur - POETIC JUSTICE
Madonna & Willem Dafoe - BODY OF EVIDENCE
Andrew McCarthy & Jonathan Silverman - WEEKEND AT BERNIE'S II
Demi Moore & Robert Redford (or Woody Harrelson) - INDECENT PROPOSAL
Burt Reynolds & Norman D. Golden II - COP & A 1/2
Julian Sands & Sherilyn Fenn - BOXING HELENA
Sylvester Stallone & Sandra Bullock - DEMOLITION MAN
Sylvester Stallone & Janine Turner - CLIFFHANGER
Sharon Stone & William Baldwin - SLIVER
Kiefer Sutherland & Nancy Travis - THE VANISHING

Body of Evidence
Body of Evidence
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
BODY OF EVIDENCE (the entire cast)
BOXING HELENA (the entire cast)
CARNOSAUR (the entire cast)
CLIFFHANGER (the entire cast)
INDECENT PROPOSAL (the entire cast)
MR. NANNY (the entire cast)
NATIONAL LAMPOON'S LOADED WEAPON 1 (the entire cast)
SLIVER (the entire cast)
SUPER MARIO BROTHERS (the entire cast)
WEEKEND AT BERNIE'S II (the entire cast)

The Vanishing
The Vanishing
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE BEVERLY HILLBILLIES (Lawrence Konnor & Mark Rosenthal)
CARNOSAUR (Adam Simon & John Brosnan)
CITY HUNTER (Jing Wong)
DIRTY WEEKEND (Michael Winner & Helen Zahavi)
INDECENT PROPOSAL (Amy Holden Jones)
NATIONAL LAMPOON'S LOADED WEAPON 1 (Don Holley & Gene Quintano)
SLIVER (Joe Ezsterhas)
SUPER MARIO BROTHERS (Tom S. Parker, Jim Jennewein, Parker Bennett & Ed Solomon)
THE VANISHING (Todd Graff)
WEEKEND AT BERNIE'S II (Robert Klane)

Body of Evidence
Body of Evidence
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BODY OF EVIDENCE (Brad Mirman)
BOXING HELENA (Jennifer Chambers Lynch)
COP & A 1/2 (Arne Olsen)
DEMOLITION MAN (Daniel Waters, Robert Rerneu, Peter Lenkov & Jonathan Lemkin)
DOPPELGANGER (Avi Nesher)
THE LAST ACTION HERO (Shane Black, David Arnott, Zak Penn & Adam Leff)
MR. NANNY (Edward Rugoff & Michael Gottlieb)
POETIC JUSTICE (John Singleton)
THE REAL MCCOY (William Davies & William Osborne)
SURF NINJAS (Dan Gordon)

Doppelgänger
Doppelgänger
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
AMITYVILLE: A NEW GENERATION (Christopher DeFaria)
BACK FROM HELL (Matt Jaissle)
BODY SNATCHERS (Robert H. Solo)
DOLLMAN VS DEMONIC TOYS (Charles Band)
DOPPELGÄNGER (Donald P. Borchers)
JASON LIVES: THE FINAL FRIDAY (Sean S. Cunningham)
LEPRECHAUN (Jeffrey B. Maillian)
PUPPET MASTER 4 (Charles Band)
TICKS (Jack F. Murphy)
THE TOMMYKNOCKERS (Jayne Bieber & Jane Scott)

The Vanishing
The Vanishing
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
THE ASSASSIN (Art Linson)
THE BEVERLY HILLBILLIES (Ian Bryce & Penelope Spheeris)
BODY SNATCHERS (Robert H. Solo)
BORN YESTERDAY (D. Constantine Conte) 
CONEHEADS (Lorne Michaels)
FATAL INSTINCT (Katy Jacobs & Pierce Gardner)
HOT SHOTS! PART DEUX (Bill Badalato)
NATIONAL LAMPOON'S LOADED WEAPON 1 (Suzanne Todd & David Willis) 
THE NUTCRACKER (Robert A. Krasnow & Robert Hurwitz)
THE VANISHING (Larry Brezner & Paul Schiff)

Weekend At Bernie's II
Weekend At Bernie's II
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
AMERICAN NINJA V (Ovidio G. Assonitis)
AMITYVILLE: A NEW GENERATION (Christopher DeFaria)
ANOTHER STAKEOUT (Jim Kouf, Lynn Bigelow & Cathleen Summers)
JASON LIVES: THE FINAL FRIDAY (Sean S. Cunningham)
LOOK WHO'S TALKING NOW (Jonathan D. Crane)
ROBOCOP 3 (Patrick Crowley)
SISTER ACT 2: BACK IN THE HABIT (Scott Rudin & Dawn Steel)
SON OF THE PINK PANTHER (Tony Adams)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES III (Thomas Gray, Kim Dawson & David Chan)
WEEKEND AT BERNIE'S II (Victor Drai & Joseph Perez)

Body of Evidence
Body of Evidence
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BODY OF EVIDENCE (Graeme Revell)
BOXING HELENA (Graeme Revell)
DOPPELGÄNGER (Jan A.P. Kaczmarek)
INDECENT PROPOSAL (John Barry)
THE LAST ACTION HERO (Michael Kamen) 
MY LIFE (John Barry)
NEEDFUL THINGS (Patrick Doyle)
SLIVER (Howard Shore)
SUPER MARIO BROTHERS (Alan Silvestri)
THE VANISHING (Jerry Goldsmith)

Addams Family Values
Addams Family Values
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Addams Family (Whoop!)" - ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES (Ralph Sall, Steve Gibson & Cecil Glenn)
"Big Gun" - THE LAST ACTION HERO (Angus Young & Malcolm Young)
"Down Home" - THE REAL MCCOY (Wolf McKenzie)
"Hit The Coast" - SURF NINJAS (Tone Loc) 
"Made In America" - MADE IN AMERICA (Del Thafunkee Homosapien, Kwame Nanning & Domino Dee)
"Momma Let Go" - WEEKEND AT BERNIE'S II (Peter Wolf & Ina Wolf)
"Pay Attention" - SISTER ACT 2: BACK IN THE HABIT (Whoopi Goldberg, Valeria Andrews, Kevin Cloud & Roni Skies)
"Rough Stuff" - MR. NANNY (David Johansen & Brian Koonin)
"Sherwood Forest Rap" - ROBIN HOOD: MEN IN TIGHTS (Hummie Mann & Mel Brooks)
"(You Love Me) In All The Right Places" - INDECENT PROPOSAL (John Barry, Lisa Stansfield, Ian Devaney & Andy Morris)

Super Mario Brothers
Super Mario Brothers
WORST MAKEUP
CONEHEADS (Steve la Porte, Allan A. Apone & Zoltan Elek)
DOPPELGÄNGER (Howard Berger, Robert Kurtzman & Gregory Nicotero)
HOCUS POCUS (Vance Hartwell & Carol Meikle)
THE LAST ACTION HERO (Jeff Dawn, Tom Burman & Bari Drieband-Burman)
LEPRECHAUN (Gabriel Bartalos)
MY BOYFRIEND'S BACK (J.M. Logan)
ROBIN HOOD: MEN IN TIGHTS (Thomas Burman & Bari Drieband-Burman)
SUPER MARIO BROTHERS (Jeff Goodwin, Vincent J. Guastini & Rob Burman)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES III (Martha Preciado & Steven Mack)
WEEKEND AT BERNIES II (Lon Bentley)

Robocop 3
Robocop 3
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
CARNOSAUR (John Carl Buechler & Alan Lasky)
CONEHEADS (Joni Jacobson, John Scheele & Steve Wright)
FORTRESS (Robert Blalack, Paul Gentry, Beth Block & David B. Sharp)
HOCUS POCUS (Craig Barron, Bruce Montgomery, Michael Pangrazio & Thomas Quinn)
METEOR MAN (Bruce Nicholson & John Ellis)
QUEST OF THE DELTA KNIGHTS (Dave Gregory)
ROBOCOP 3 (Jeff Jarvis, Jamie Dixon, Peter Kuran & Julie Roman Tippett)
SUPER MARIO BROTHERS (Christopher Francis Woods & Patrick Tatopolous)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES III (Richard Malayan, Jeffrey A. Okun, Eric Allard, Joseph P. Mercurio & Vincent Montefusco)
THE TOMMYKNOCKERS (Richard Malzahn)

Write a comment

Comments: 0