1992 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ALADDIN (Disney; John Musker & Ron Clements)
THE CRYING GAME (Palace/Channel 4; Stephen Woolley)
DEEP COVER (First Independent/Image; Henry Bean & Pierre David)
A FEW GOOD MEN (Columbia/Castle Rock; Rob Reiner, Andrew Scheinman & David Brown)
GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS (Rank/Zupnik; Jerry Tokosky & Stanley R. Zupnik)
HOWARDS END (Film Four/Merchant Ivory; Ismail Merchant)
THE PLAYER (Avenue; David Brown, Michael Tolkin & Nick Wechsler)
RESERVOIR DOGS (Live America/Dog Eat Dog; Lawrence Bender)
SCENT OF A WOMAN (Universal/City Lights; Martin Brest)
UNFORGIVEN (Warner Bros; Clint Eastwood)

The Player
The Player
Also Considered:
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA (Francis Ford Coppola, Fred Fuchs & Charles Mulvehill); CHAPLIN (Richard Attenborough & Mario Kassar); DEEP COVER (Henry Bean & Pierre David); THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Michael Mann & Hunt Lowry); A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN (Elliot Abbott & Robert Greenhut); MY COUSIN VINNY (Dale Launer & Paul Schiff); NIGHT ON EARTH (Jim Jarmusch); ONE FALSE MOVE (Jesse Beaton & Ben Myron); A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT (Patrick Markey, Amalia Mato & Robert Redford); SINGLES (Richard Hashimoto & Cameron Crowe)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Russell Crowe as "Hando" - ROMPER STOMPER
Robert Downey, Jr. as "Charles Chaplin" - CHAPLIN
Clint Eastwood as "William Munny" - UNFORGIVEN
Laurence Fishburne as "Russell Stevens, Jr./John Q. Hull" - DEEP COVER
Harvey Keitel as "The Lieutenant" - BAD LIEUTENANT
Edward James Olmos as "Montoya Santana" - AMERICAN ME
Al Pacino as "Lt. Col. Frank Slade" - SCENT OF A WOMAN
Stephen Rea as "Fergus/Jimmy" - THE CRYING GAME
Tim Robbins as "Griffin Mill" - THE PLAYER
Denzel Washington as "Malcolm X" - MALCOLM X

Al Pacino in Scent Of A Woman
Al Pacino in Scent Of A Woman
Also Considered:
Omero Antonutti (THE FENCING MASTER); Tom Cruise (A FEW GOOD MEN); Billy Crystal (MR. SATURDAY NIGHT); Daniel Day-Lewis (THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS); Harvey Keitel (RESERVOIR DOGS); John Lithgow (RAISING CAIN); Matthew Modine (EQUINOX); Nick Nolte (LORENZO'S OIL); Gary Oldman (BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA); Joe Pesci (MY COUSIN VINNY)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Pernilla August as "Anna Bergman" - THE BEST INTENTIONS
Maggie Cheung as "Ruan Ling-Yu" - THE ACTRESS
Beatrice Dalle as "Brigitte" - LA FILLE DE L'AIR
Geena Davis as "Dottie Hinson" - A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN
Rebecca DeMornay as "Peyton Flanders" - THE HAND THAT ROCKS THE CRADLE
Catherine Deneuve as "Eliane" - INDOCHINE
Mary McDonnell as "May-Alice Culhane" - PASSION FISH
Susan Sarandon as "Michaela Odone" - LORENZO'S OIL
Sharon Stone as "Catherine Tramell" - BASIC INSTINCT
Emma Thompson as "Margaret Schlegel" - HOWARDS END

Susan Sarandon in Lorenzo's Oil
Susan Sarandon in Lorenzo's Oil
Also Considered:
Drew Barrymore (POISON IVY); Whoopi Goldberg (SISTER ACT); Lisa Harrow (LAST DAYS OF CHEZ NOUS); Virginia Madsen (CANDYMAN); Tara Morice (STRICTLY BALLROOM); Michelle Pfeiffer (LOVE FIELD); Elena Safanova (THE ACCOMPANIST); Assumpta Serna (THE FENCING MASTER); Meryl Streep (DEATH BECOMES HER); Sigourney Weaver (ALIEN 3)

Robert Altman (right) - The Player
Robert Altman (right) - The Player
BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Altman - THE PLAYER
Bill Duke - DEEP COVER
Clint Eastwood - UNFORGIVEN
Carl Frankin - ONE FALSE MOVE
James Ivory - HOWARDS END
Neil Jordan - THE CRYING GAME
Michael Mann - THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
Rob Reiner - A FEW GOOD MEN
Robert Rodriguez - EL MARIACHI
Quentin Tarantino - RESERVOIR DOGS

Also Considered:
Richard Attenborough (CHAPLIN); Remy Belvaux (MAN BITES DOG); Martin Brest (SCENT OF A WOMAN); Francis Ford Coppola (BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA); Cameron Crowe (SINGLES); James Foley (GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS); Jim Jarmusch (NIGHT ON EARTH); Robert Redford (A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT); Bernard Rose (CANDYMAN); Paul Verhoeven (BASIC INSTINCT)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alec Baldwin as "Blake" - GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS
Seymour Cassel as "Joe" - IN THE SOUP
Jaye Davidson as "Dil" - THE CRYING GAME
Jeff Goldblum as "David Jason" - DEEP COVER
Gene Hackman as "Little Bill Daggett" - UNFORGIVEN
Jack Lemmon as "Shelley Levine" - GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS
Michael Madsen as "Vic Vega (Mr. Blonde)" - RESERVOIR DOGS
Jack Nicholson as "Col. Nathan Jessup" - A FEW GOOD MEN
Al Pacino as "Ricky Roma" - GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS
Robin Williams as "The Genie" - ALADDIN

Jack Nicholson in A Few Good Men
Jack Nicholson in A Few Good Men
Also Considered:
Steve Buscemi (RESERVOIR DOGS); Morgan Freeman (UNFORGIVEN); Fred Gwynne (MY COUSIN VINNY); Tom Hanks (A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN); Richard Harris (UNFORGIVEN); David Paymer (MR. SATURDAY NIGHT); Tim Roth (RESERVOIR DOGS); Tony Todd (CANDYMAN); Samuel West (HOWARDS END); Forest Whitaker (THE CRYING GAME)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Judy Davis as "Sally" - HUSBANDS & WIVES
Bridget Fonda as "Janet Livermore" - SINGLES
Jennifer Jason Leigh as "Hedra Carlson" - SINGLE WHITE FEMALE
Rosie Perez as "Gloria Clemente" - WHITE MEN CAN'T JUMP
Michelle Pfeiffer as "Selina Kyle / Catwoman" - BATMAN RETURNS
Joan Plowright as "Mrs. Fisher" - ENCHANTED APRIL
Vanessa Redgrave as "Ruth Wilcox" - HOWARDS END
Miranda Richardson as "Jude" - THE CRYING GAME
Miranda Richardson as "Ingrid Fleming" - DAMAGE
Marisa Tomei as "Mona Lisa Vito" - MY COUSIN VINNY

Michelle Pfeiffer in Batman Returns
Michelle Pfeiffer in Batman Returns
Also Considered:
Helena Bonham-Carter (HOWARDS END); Gia Carides (STRICTLY BALLROOM); Geraldine Chaplin (CHAPLIN); Sadie Frost (BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA); Whoopi Goldberg (THE PLAYER); Jacqueline McKenzie (ROMPER STOMPER); Greta Scacchi (THE PLAYER); Maggie Smith (SISTER ACT); Frances Sternhagen (RAISING CAIN); Alfre Woodard (PASSION FISH)

Unforgiven
Unforgiven

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

CHAPLIN (the entire cast)

THE CRYING GAME (the entire cast)

A FEW GOOD MEN (the entire cast)

GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS (the entire cast)

HOWARDS END (the entire cast)

A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN (the entire cast)

THE PLAYER (the entire cast)

RESERVOIR DOGS (the entire cast)

SCENT OF A WOMAN (the entire cast)

UNFORGIVEN (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

DEEP COVER; THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS; LORENZO'S OIL; MY COUSIN VINNY; NIGHT ON EARTH; OF MICE & MEN; ONE FALSE MOVE; THE POWER OF ONE; A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT; SINGLES


The Player
The Player
BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ALADDIN (John Musker, Ron Clements, Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio)
ENCHANTED APRIL (Peter Barnes)
A FEW GOOD MEN (Aaron Sorkin)
GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS (David Mamet)
HOWARDS END (Ruth Prawer Jhabvala)
MALCOLM X (Spike Lee & Arnold Perl)
THE PLAYER (Michael Tolkin)
THE POWER OF ONE (Robert Mark Kamen)
A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT (Richard Friedenberg)
SCENT OF A WOMAN (Bo Goldman)

Also Considered:
AMERICAN ME (Desmond Nakano & Floyd Mutrux); CANDYMAN (Bernard Rose); CHAPLIN (William Boyd, Bryan Forbes & William Goldman); DAMAGE (David Hare); THE FENCING MASTER (Francisco Prada, Antonio Larreta, Pedro Olea & Arturo Perez-Reverte); THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Michael Mann & Christopher Crowe); OF MICE & MEN (Horton Foote); PATRIOT GAMES (Donald Stewart & J. Peter Iliff); SCHOOL TIES (Dick Wolf & Darryl Ponicsan); STRICTLY BALLROOM (Baz Luhrmann & Craig Pearce)

The Crying Game
The Crying Game
BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE CRYING GAME (Neil Jordan)
DEEP COVER (Michael Tolkin & Henry Bean)
A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN (Lowell Ganz & Babaloo Mandel)
MY COUSIN VINNY (Dale Launer)
NIGHT ON EARTH (Jim Jarmusch)
ONE FALSE MOVE (Billy Bob Thornton & Tom Epperson)
RESERVOIR DOGS (Quentin Tarantino)
SINGLES (Cameron Crowe)
SNEAKERS (Phil Alden Robinson, Lawrence Lasker & Walter F. Parkes)
UNFORGIVEN (David Webb Peoples)

Also Considered:
THE BEST INTENTIONS (Ingmar Bergman); BOB ROBERTS (Tim Robbins); CRONOS (Guillermo del Toro); HUSBANDS & WIVES (Woody Allen); THE LONG DAY CLOSES (Terence Davies); LORENZO'S OIL (George Miller & Nick Enright); MAN BITES DOG (Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel, Benoît Poelvoorde & Vincent Tavier); MR. SATURDAY NIGHT (Billy Crystal, Lowell Ganz & Babaloo Mandel); ROMPER STOMPER (Geoffrey Wright); THE WATERDANCE (Neal Jimenez)

Aladdin
Aladdin
BEST ANIMATED FILM
ALADDIN (John Musker & Ron Clements)
FERN GULLY: THE LAST RAINFOREST (Wayne Young & Peter Faiman)
THE TUNE (Bill Plympton)


Also Considered:
ADAM (Peter Lord); FREDDIE AS F.R.0.7. (Jon Acevski); ONCE UPON A FOREST (David Kerschner & Jerry Mills)

The Last of the Mohicans
The Last of the Mohicans
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE BABE (Haskell Wexler)
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA (Michael Ballhaus)
1492: CONQUEST OF PARADISE (Adrian Biddle)
HOWARDS END (Tony Pierce-Roberts)
THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Dante Spinotti)
THE LOVER (Robert Fraisse)
MALCOLM X (Ernest Dickerson)
THE PLAYER (Jean Lepine)
A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT (Phillipe Rouselott)
UNFORGIVEN (Jack N. Green)

Also Considered:
THE ACCOMPANIST (Yves Angelo); BITTER MOON (Tonino Delli Colli); CHAPLIN (Sven Nykvist); CRONOS (Guillermo Navarro); THE FENCING MASTER (Alfredo Mayo); A FEW GOOD MEN (Robert Richardson); HOFFA (Stephen H. Burum); THE LONG DAY CLOSES (Michael Coulter); MAP OF THE HUMAN HEART (Eduardo Serra); NIGHT ON EARTH (Frederick Elmes)

Bram Stoker's Dracula
Bram Stoker's Dracula
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BATMAN RETURNS (Bob Ringwood, Mary E. Vogt & Vin Burnham)
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA (Eiko Ishioka)
CHAPLIN (John Mollo & Ellen Mirojnick)
ENCHANTED APRIL (Sheena Napier)
FAR & AWAY (Joanna Johnston)
HOWARDS END (Jenny Beavan & John Bright)
INDOCHINE (Pierre Yves-Gayraud & Gabriella Pescucci)
MALCOLM X (Ruth E. Carter)
STRICTLY BALLROOM (Angus Traithe)
TOYS (Albert Wolsky)

Also Considered:
THE ACTRESS (Lai Pan); ALIEN 3 (Bob Ringwood & David Perry); DEATH BECOMES HER (Joanna Johnston); 1492: CONQUEST OF PARADISE (Charles Knode & Barbara Rutter); THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Elsa Zamparelli); A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN (Cynthia Flint); MOM & DAD SAVE THE WORLD (Robyn Reichek); A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT (Bernie Pollack); TOUS LES MATINS LU MONDE (Corinne Jorry); UNFORGIVEN (Glenn Wright)

Reservoir Dogs
Reservoir Dogs
BEST FILM EDITING
BASIC INSTINCT (Frank J. Urioste)
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA (Nicholas C. Smith, Glen Scantlebury & Anne Goursaud) 
CHAPLIN (Anne V. Coates)
THE CRYING GAME (Kant Pan)
EL MARIACHI (Robert Rodriguez)
A FEW GOOD MEN (Robert Leighton)
MAN BITES DOG (Remy Belvaux & Eric Dardill)
THE PLAYER (Geraldine Peroni)
RESERVOIR DOGS (Sally Menke)
UNFORGIVEN (Joel Cox)

Also Considered:
ALIVE (William Goldenberg & Michael Kahn); DEEP COVER (John Carter); HOWARDS END (Andrew Marcus); THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Dov Hoenig & Arthur Schmidt); MAP OF THE HUMAN HEART (John Scott & George Akers); PATRIOT GAMES (Neil Travis & William Hoy); ROMPER STOMPER (Bill Murphy); SCENT OF A WOMAN (Michael Tronick, William Steinkamp & Harvey Rosenstock); STRICTLY BALLROOM (Jill Bilcock); UNLAWFUL ENTRY (Curtis Clayton)

Man Bites Dog
Man Bites Dog
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BENNY'S VIDEO (Austria; Michael Haneke)
THE BEST INTENTIONS (Sweden; Billie August)
CRONOS (Mexico; Guillermo del Toro)
HARD BOILED (Hong Kong; John Woo)
INDOCHINE (France; Regis Wargnier)
LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE (Mexico; Alfonso Arau)
MAN BITES DOG (Belgium; Remy Belvoux)
THE OX (Sweden; Sven Nykvist)
THE STOLEN CHILDREN (Italy; Gianni Amelio)
THE STORY OF QIU JU (China; Zhang Yimou)

Also Considered:
THE ACCOMPANIST (France; Claude Miller); THE ACTRESS (China; Stanley Kwan); AUTUMN MOON (Japan; Clara Law); CLOSE TO EDEN (USSR; Nikita Mikhalkov); THE DARK SIDE OF THE HEART (Argentina; Eliseo Subiela); THE DREAM OF LIGHT (Spain; Victor Erice); THE FENCING MASTER (Spain; Pedro Olea); LA FILLE D'AIR (France; Maroun Baghadi); A HEART IN WINTER (France; Claude Sautet); JAMON JAMON (Spain; Bigas Luna)

Bram Stoker's Dracula
Bram Stoker's Dracula
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
BATMAN RETURNS (Stan Winston, Ve Neill & Ronnie Spector)
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA (Greg Cannom, Matthew Mungle & Michele Burke)
HOFFA (Greg Cannom, Ve Neill & Yolanda Tousseing)
THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Peter Robb-King)
MR. SATURDAY NIGHT (Peter Montagna, Bill Farley & Steve la Porte)

Also Considered:
CANDYMAN (Bob Keen); CHAPLIN (Wally Schneiderman & John Caglione, Jr.); DEATH BECOMES HER (Dick Smith & Lance Anderson); FOREVER YOUNG (Greg Cannom); HELLRAISER III: HELL ON EARTH (Bob Keen)

The Last Of The Mohicans
The Last Of The Mohicans
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
ALIEN 3 (Elliot Goldenthal)
BASIC INSTINCT (Jerry Goldsmith)
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA (Wojciech Kilar)
CHAPLIN (John Barry)
DRAGON: THE BRUCE LEE STORY (Randy Edelman)
HOWARDS END (Richard Robbins)
THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Randy Edelman & Trevor Jones)
A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT (Mark Isham)
SCENT OF A WOMAN (Thomas Newman)
UNFORGIVEN (Lennie Niehaus)

Also Considered:
CANDYMAN (Philip Glass); THE CRYING GAME (Anne Dudley); DAMAGE (Zbigniew Preisner); A FEW GOOD MEN (Marc Shaiman); 1492: CONQUEST OF PARADISE (Vangelis); INDOCHINE (Patrick Doyle); MAP OF THE HUMAN HEART (Gabriel Yared); OF MICE & MEN (Mark Isham); THE POWER OF ONE (Hans Zimmer); TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME (Angelo Badalamenti)

The Muppet Christmas Carol
The Muppet Christmas Carol
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ALADDIN (Alan Menken)
BEETHOVEN (Randy Edelman)
THE BODYGUARD (Alan Silvestri)
THE MIGHTY DUCKS (David Newman)
MR. SATURDAY NIGHT (Marc Shaiman)
THE MUPPET CHRISTMAS CAROL (Miles Goodman; Paul Williams)
MY COUSIN VINNY (Randy Edelman)
THE PLAYER (Thomas Newman)
SISTER ACT (Marc Shaiman)
SNEAKERS (James Horner)
 
Also Considered:
DEATH BECOMES HER (Alan Silvestri); THE DISTINGUISHING GENTLEMAN (Randy Edelman); HOME ALONE 2: LOST IN NEW YORK (John Williams); HONEYMOON IN VEGAS (David Newman); A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN (Hans Zimmer); THE MAMBO KINGS (Arturo Sandoval); MEMOIRS OF AN INVISIBLE MAN (Shirley Walker); STRICTLY BALLROOM (David Hirschfelder); THE TUNE (Maureen McElheron); WAYNE'S WORLD (J. Peter Robinson)

Aladdin
Aladdin
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Dyslexic Heart" - SINGLES (Paul Westerberg)
"End Of The Road" - BOOMERANG (Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds, L. A. Reid & Daryl Simmons)
"Friend Like Me" - ALADDIN (Alan Menken & Howard Ashman)
"I Have Nothing" - THE BODYGUARD (David Foster & Linda Thompson)
"Love Song For A Vampire" - BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA (Annie Lennox)
"Run To You" - THE BODYGUARD (Jud J. Friedman & Allan Rich)
"This Used To Be My Playground" - A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN (Madonna & Patrick Leonard)
"Waiting For Somebody" - SINGLES (Paul Westerberg)
"When Love Is Found" - THE MUPPET CHRISTMAS CAROL (Paul Williams)
"A Whole New World" - ALADDIN (Alan Menken & Tim Rice)

Also Considered:
"Arabian Nights" - ALADDIN (Alan Menken & Howard Ashman); "Beautiful Maria Of My Soul" - THE MAMBO KINGS (Robert Kraft & Arne Glimcher); "The Best Things In Life Are Free" - MO' MONEY (Michael Lamone Bivims, Ronald de Voe, James Harris III & Terry Lewis); "Book Of Days" - FAR & AWAY (Enya); "Heart Of A Hero" - ACCIDENTAL HERO (Luther Vandross); "It's Probably Me" - LETHAL WEAPON 3 (Sting, Michael Kamen & Eric Clapton); "Now & Forever" - A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN (Carole King); "Prince Ali" - ALADDIN (Alan Menken & Howard Ashman); "Scrooge" - THE MUPPET CHRISTMAS CAROL (Paul Williams); "The Wayne's World Theme" - WAYNE'S WORLD (Mike Myers & G. E. Smith)

Batman Returns
Batman Returns
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
ALIEN 3 (Norman Reynolds; Belinda Edwards)
BATMAN RETURNS (Bo Welch; Cheryl Carasik)
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA (Tom Sanders; Garrett Lewis)
CHAPLIN (Stuart Craig; Chris A. Butler)
DEATH BECOMES HER (Rick Carter; Jackie Carr)
HOWARDS END (Luciana Arrighi; Ian Whittaker) 
THE LONG DAY CLOSES (Christopher Hobbs)
STRICTLY BALLROOM (Catherine Martin)
TOYS (Fernando Scarfiotti; Linda de Scenna)
UNFORGIVEN (Henry Bumstead; Janice Blackie-Goodine)

Also Considered:
THE ACTRESS (Lai Pan); CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY (Gil Parrondo); CITY OF JOY (Roy Walker); 1492: CONQUEST OF PARADISE (Norris Spencer; Ann Mollo); THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Wolf Kroeger; Jim Erickson); A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN (Bill Groom; George de Titta, Jr.); MALCOLM X (Wynn Thomas; Ted Glass); THE POWER OF ONE (Roger Hall; Karen Brookes); A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT (Jon Hutman; Gretchen Rau); SCENT OF A WOMAN (Angelo Graham; George de Titta, Jr.)

The Last of the Mohicans
The Last of the Mohicans
BEST SOUND
ALADDIN (Terry Porter, David J. Hudson, Mel Metcalfe & Doc Kane)
ALIVE (Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline & Eric Batut)
BATMAN RETURNS (Steve Maslow, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Peter Hliddal)
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA (Leslie Shatz, Marian Wallace, Aaron Rochin & Dennis Sands)
A FEW GOOD MEN (Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline & Robert Eber)
THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Paul Massey, Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith & Simon Kaye)
LETHAL WEAPON 3 (Wayne Artman, Tom Dahl, Frank Jones & Thomas Causey)
PATRIOT GAMES (Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Tom Perry & Ivan Sharrock)
UNDER SIEGE (Don Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Rick Hart & Scott Smith)
UNFORGIVEN (Les Lazarowitz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore & Rob Young)

Also Considered: 
ALIEN 3 (Richard Overton, Sergio Reyes, Chris David & Tony Dawe); DEATH BECOMES HER (Rick Alexander, James Bolt, Andy D'Addario & William B. Kaplan); MAP OF THE HUMAN HEART (Andrew Plain & Gethin Creagh); THE POWER OF ONE (Gary Bourgeois, Scott Milan, Adam Jenkins & Clive Winter); RESERVOIR DOGS (Ron Bartlett & Ken Segal); A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT (Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson & Hans Roland): SCENT OF A WOMAN (Chris Jenkins, Mark Smith, Doug Hemphill & Danny Michael); SNEAKERS (Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño & Willie D. Burton); STRICTLY BALLROOM (Ian McLaughlin, Phil Judd & Roger Savage); UNIVERSAL SOLDIER (David Appleby, Patrick Cyccone, Don White & David Chornow)

Alive
Alive
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
ALIEN 3 (Harry E. Snodgrass & Gary S. Gerlich)
ALIVE (Gregg Baxter & Wylie Statemen)
ARMY OF DARKNESS: THE MEDIEVAL DEAD (Alan Howarth)
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA (Thomas C. McCarthy & David E. Stone)
UNDER SIEGE (John Leveque & Bruce Stambler)

Also Considered:
ALADDIN (Mark Mangini); BATMAN RETURNS (Richard L. Anderson & David E. Stone); CANDYMAN (Nigel Holland); THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Per Hallberg & Larry Kemp); UNFORGIVEN (Alan Robert Murray)

Death Becomes Her
Death Becomes Her
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
ALIEN 3 (Richard Edlund, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr. & George Gibbs)
ALIVE (Scott Farrar, William George, John Ellis & Stuart Robertson)
BATMAN RETURNS (Michael Fink, Craig Barron, John Bruno & Dennis Skotak)
DEATH BECOMES HER (Ken Ralston, Doug Chaing, Doug Smythe & Tom Woodruff)
MEMOIRS OF AN INVISIBLE MAN (Bruce Nicholson, Ken Pepiot, Stephen Rosenbaum & Scott E. Anderson)

Also Considered:
THE BABE (Chuck Comisky & Robert Chapin); BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA (Roman Coppola, Gary Gutierrez, Michael Lantieri & Gene Warren, Jr.); CRONOS (Laurencio Cordero); HONEY, I BLEW UP THE KID (Harrison Ellenshaw, Robert Habros & Richard Malzahn); THE LAWNMOWER MAN (Frank Ceglia, Paul Haines & Tom Ceglia)

Most Wins:

3 - THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS / THE PLAYER

2 - ALADDIN / BATMAN RETURNS / BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA 

1 - ALIVE / THE CRYING GAME / DEATH BECOMES HER / A FEW GOOD MEN / LORENZO'S OIL / MAN BITES DOG / THE MUPPET CHRISTMAS CAROL / RESERVOIR DOGS / SCENT OF A WOMAN / UNFORGIVEN


Most Nominations:

11 - UNFORGIVEN

10 - HOWARDS END

9 - BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA

8 - ALADDIN / THE CRYING GAME / THE PLAYER

7 - A FEW GOOD MEN

6 - BATMAN RETURNS / CHAPLIN / GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS / RESERVOIR DOGS

5 - DEEP COVER / THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS / SCENT OF A WOMAN


Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot
Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot
WORST FILM
CARRY ON COLUMBUS (John Goldstone)
CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY (Alexander Salkind & Ilya Salkind)
COOL WORLD (Frank Mancuso)
FINAL ANALYSIS (Charles Roven, Paul Junger Witt & Tony Thomas)
LADYBUGS (Andre Morgan & Albert S. Ruddy)
NEMESIS (Tom Karnowski, Eric Karson & Ash Shah)
THE NEWS BOYS (Michael Finnell)
SHINING THROUGH (Howard Rosenman & Carol Baum)
STOP! OR MY MOM WILL SHOOT (Ivan Reitman, Joe Wizan, Michael C. Gross, Todd Black & Joe Medjuck)
TOYS (Barry Levinson & Mark Johnson)

Sylvester Stallone in Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot
Sylvester Stallone in Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot
WORST ACTOR
Tom Cruise - FAR & AWAY
Rodney Dangerfield - LADYBUGS
Michael Douglas - SHINING THROUGH
Bobcat Goldthwait - SHAKES THE CLOWN 
Olivier Gruner - NEMESIS
Eddie Murphy - THE DISTINGUISHED GENTLEMAN
Jack Nicholson - MAN TROUBLE
Tom Selleck - FOLKS!
Sylvester Stallone - STOP! OR MOM WILL SHOOT
Robin Williams - TOYS

Melanie Griffith in Shining Through
Melanie Griffith in Shining Through
WORST ACTRESS
Kim Basinger - COOL WORLD / FINAL ANALYSIS
Lorraine Bracco - MEDICINE MAN / TRACES OF RED
Melanie Griffith - SHINING THROUGH / A STRANGER AMONG US
Whitney Houston - THE BODYGUARD
Nicole Kidman - FAR & AWAY
Martha Quinn - BAD CHANNELS
Shelley Long - FROZEN ASSETS
Nina Siemaszko - WILD ORCHID II: TWO SHADES OF BLUE
Kristy Swanson - BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER
Sean Young - LOVE CRIMES

Toys
Toys
WORST DIRECTOR
Ralph Bakshi - COOL WORLD
John Glen - CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY
Mick Jackson - THE BODYGUARD
Phil Joanou - FINAL ANALYSIS
Barry Levinson - TOYS
Kenny Ortega - THE NEWS BOYS
Albert Pyun - NEMESIS
David Seltzer - SHINING THROUGH
Roger Spottiswoode - STOP! OR MOM WILL SHOOT
Gerald Thomas - CARRY ON COLUMBUS

Keanu Reeves in Bram Stoker's Dracula
Keanu Reeves in Bram Stoker's Dracula
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Alda - WHISPERS IN THE DARK
George Corraface - CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY
Robert Duvall - THE NEWS BOYS
Tony Goldwyn - KUFFS
Mick Jagger - FREEJACK
Gary Kemp - THE BODYGUARD
Keanu Reeves - BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA
Eric Roberts - FINAL ANALYSIS
Tom Selleck - CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY
Pauly Shore - CALIFORNIA MAN

Estelle Getty in Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot
Estelle Getty in Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ann-Margret - THE NEWS BOYS
Erika Eleniak - UNDER SIEGE
Estelle Getty - STOP! OR MY MOM WILL SHOOT
Elizabeth Hurley - PASSENGER 57
Tracy Pollan - A STRANGER AMONG US
Joely Richardson - SHINING THROUGH
Deborah Shelton - NEMESIS
Uma Thurman - FINAL ANALYSIS
Rachel Ward - CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY
Sean Young - ONCE UPON A CRIME

Estelle Getty (l) & Sylvester Stallone (r) - Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot
Estelle Getty (l) & Sylvester Stallone (r) - Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot
WORST SCREEN COUPLE OR DOUBLE ACT
The Barbarian Brothers - DOUBLE TROUBLE
Sean Connery & Lorraine Bracco - MEDICINE MAN
Tom Cruise & Nicole Kidman - FAR & AWAY 
Michael Douglas & Melanie Griffith - SHINING THROUGH
Richard Gere & Kim Basinger - FINAL ANALYSIS
Whitney Houston & Kevin Costner - THE BODYGUARD
Jack Nicholson & Ellen Barkin - MAN TROUBLE
Sylvester Stallone & Estelle Getty - STOP! OR MY MOM WILL SHOOT
Tom & Jerry - TOM & JERRY: THE MOVIE
Robin Williams & Joan Cusack - TOYS

Christopher Columbus: The Discovery
Christopher Columbus: The Discovery
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
THE BODYGUARD (the entire cast)
CARRY ON COLUMBUS (the entire cast)
CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY (the entire cast)
COOL WORLD (the entire cast)
FINAL ANALYSIS (the entire cast)
NEMESIS (the entire cast)
ONCE UPON A CRIME (the entire cast)
SHINING THROUGH (the entire cast)
STOP! OR MY MOM WILL SHOOT (the entire cast)
TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME (the entire cast)

Shining Though
Shining Though
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
AMITYVILLE 1992: IT'S ABOUT TIME (John G. Jones)
THE BODYGUARD (Lawrence Kasdan)
CARRY ON COLUMBUS (Dave Freeman)
CHILDREN OF THE CORN II: THE FINAL SACRIFICE (A. L. Katz & Gilbert Adler)
CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY (John Briley, Cary Bates & Mario Puzo)
FINAL ANALYSIS (Wesley Strick & Robert Berger)
THE NEWS BOYS (Bob Tzudiker & Noni White)
SHINING THROUGH (David Seltzer)
STEPKIDS (Frank Mugavero)
TOM & JERRY: THE MOVIE (Dennis Marks)

Toys
Toys
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BAD CHANNELS (Jackson Barr & Albert Band)
BOOMERANG (Barry W. Blaustein, David Sheffield & Eddie Murphy)
COOL WORLD (Michael Grais & Mark Victor)
LADYBUGS (Curtis Burch)
MAN TROUBLE (Carol Eastman)
NEMESIS (Rebecca Charles)
PASSENGER 57 (David Loughery, Dan Gordon & Stewart Raffill)
STAY TUNED (Tom S. Parker & Jim Jennewin)
STOP! OR MY MOM WILL SHOOT (Blake Snyder, William Osborne & William Davies)
TOYS (Barry Levinson & Valerie Curtin)

Critters 4
Critters 4
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
AMITYVILLE 1992: IT'S ABOUT TIME (Christopher DeFaria)
CHILDREN OF THE CORN II: THE FINAL SACRIFICE (David G. Stanley & Scott A. Stone)
CRITTERS 4 (Barry Opper & Rupert Harvey)
DARK HARVEST (Robert Rundle)
DEMONIC TOYS (Anne Kelly)
HOUSE IV: THE REPOSSESSION (Sean S. Cunningham)
PET SEMATARY 2 (Ralph S. Singleton)
THE UNNAMABLE II: THE STATEMENT OF RANDOLPH CARTER (Jean-Paul Ouellette)
THE WEEKEND IT LIVES (Michael Mfume)
ZIPPERFACE (Mansour Pourmand)

Tom & Jerry: The Movie
Tom & Jerry: The Movie
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
CARRY ON COLUMBUS (John Goldstone)
CHRISTMAS IN CONNECTICUT (Cyrus Yavneh)
CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY (Alexander Salkind & Ilya Salkind)
FRANKENSTEIN (David Wickes)
HOME ALONE 2: LOST IN NEW YORK (John Hughes)
NOTORIOUS (Sophie Ravard)
ONCE UPON A CRIME (Dino de Laurentiis)
PASSENGER 57 (Lee Rich, Dan Paulson & Dylan Sellers)
STAY TUNED (James G. Robinson)
TOM & JERRY: THE MOVIE (Phil Roman)

Critters 4
Critters 4
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
ACES: IRON EAGLE III (Ron Samuels)
AMITYVILLE 1992: IT'S ABOUT TIME (Christopher DeFaria)
BEST OF THE BEST 2 (Frank Giustra & Peter E. Strauss)
CRITTERS 4 (Barry Opper & Rupert Harvey) 
HOUSE IV: THE REPOSSESSION (Sean S. Cunningham)
MEATBALLS 4 (Donald P. Borchers)
MUNCHIE (Mike Elliott)
PET SEMATARY 2 (Ralph S. Singleton)
TRANCERS III (Albert Band)
WILD ORCHID II: TWO SHADES OF BLUE (Rafael Eisenman & David Saunders)

The News Boys
The News Boys
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE     
CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY (Cliff Eidelman)
COOL WORLD (Mark Isham)
MEDICINE MAN (Jerry Goldsmith)
THE NEWS BOYS (J. A. C. Redford, Alan Menken & Jack Feldman)
SHINING THROUGH (Michael Kamen)
SLEEPWALKERS (Nicholas Pike)
STAY TUNED (Bruce Broughton)
STOP! OR MY MOM WILL SHOOT (Alan Silvestri)
TOM & JERRY: THE MOVIE (Henry Mancini) 
TOYS (Hans Zimmer & Trevor Horn)

The News Boys
The News Boys
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Carrying The Banner" - THE NEWS BOYS (Alan Menken & Jack Feldman)
"Her Sassy Kiss" - COOL WORLD (Buzz McCoy)
"High Times, Hard Times" - THE NEWS BOYS (Alan Menken & Jack Feldman)
"Holli's Groove" - COOL WORLD (Buzz McCoy)
"King Of New York" - THE NEWS BOYS (Alan Menken & Jack Feldman)
"My Lovey-Dovey Baby" - THE NEWS BOYS (Alan Menken & Jack Feldman)
"Seize The Day" - THE NEWS BOYS (Alan Menken & Jack Feldman)
"Sex On Wheelz" - COOL WORLD (Buzz McCoy & Groovie Mann)
"Touching Myself Again" - BAD CHANNELS (D.M.T.)
"When My World Comes Together" - WILD ORCHID II: TWO SHADES OF BLUE (Barry Goldberg & Patricia Louisianna Klopp)

Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
WORST MAKEUP
BAD CHANNELS (Keith Hall & Michael Sharum)
BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER (William Forsche & Mark Maitre)
CALIFORNIA MAN (Margaret E. Elliott & Ben Nye, Jr.)
CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE DISCOVERY (Rossana Parker, Linda Gill & Julie Houle)
COOL WORLD (Emily Katz & Jack Freeman)
LADYBUGS (Patti Dallas & Dionne Smith)
NEMESIS (the entire makeup department)
SLEEPWALKERS (David P. Barton & Tony Gardner)
STAY TUNED (Alec Gillis & Tom Woodruff, Jr.)
TOYS (Greg Nelson, Cheri Minns & Hallie D'Amore)

Critters 4
Critters 4
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
COOL WORLD (Lee Crowe)
CRITTERS 4 (Diana Dru Botsford, Jason Bakutis & Tom Williamson)
DEMONIC TOYS (John Carl Buechler & Mark Rappaport)
EVIL TOONS (Bret Mixon)
FREEJACK (Richard Hoover & Joe Digaetano)
MUNCHIE (Gabriel Bartalos & David Kindlon)
NEMESIS (Gene Warren, Jr.)
SOLAR CRISIS (Neil Krepela)
SPLIT SECOND (Alan Whibley)
STAY TUNED (John Nelson & Dave Bossert)

Write a comment

Comments: 0