1991 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BARTON FINK (20th Century Fox/Circle; Ethan Coen)
BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Disney; Don Hahn)
BOYZ N THE HOOD (Columbia; Steve Nicolaides)
BUGSY (Tristar; Barry Levinson, Mark Johnson & Warren Beatty)
CITY SLICKERS (Columbia/Castle Rock; Irby Smith)
THE COMMITMENTS (20th Century Fox/Beacon; Roger Randall-Cutler & Linda Myles)
JFK (Warner Bros/Camelot; Oliver Stone & A. Kitman Ho)
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (Orion/Strongheart; Edward Saxon, Ron Bozman & Kenneth Utt)
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (Tristar/Carolco; James Cameron)
THELMA & LOUISE (MGM/Pathé; Ridley Scott & Mimi Polk)

JFK
JFK
Also Considered:
CAPE FEAR (Barbara de Fina); DELICATESSEN (Claude Ossard); EUROPA, EUROPA (Artur Brauner & Margaret Ménégoz); THE FISHER KING (Debra Hill & Lynda Obst); FRIED GREEN TOMATOES AT THE WHISTLE STOP CAFE (Jordan Kerner & Jon Avnet); MY OWN PRIVATE IDAHO (Laurie Parker); NAKED LUNCH (Jeremy Thomas); THE PRINCE OF TIDES (Barbra Streisand & Andrew Karsch); RAISE THE RED LANTERN (Fu-Sheng Chiu); TRULY MADLY DEEPLY (Robert Cooper)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Ned Beatty as "Josef Locke" - HEAR MY SONG
Warren Beatty as "Ben 'Bugsy' Siegel" - BUGSY
Jeff Bridges as "Jack Lucas" - THE FISHER KING
Robert DeNiro as "Max Cady" - CAPE FEAR
Anthony Hopkins as "Hannibal Lecter" - THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
Nick Nolte as "Tom Wingo" - THE PRINCE OF TIDES
River Phoenix as "Mike Waters" - MY OWN PRIVATE IDAHO
Wesley Snipes as "Flipper Purify" - JUNGLE FEVER
John Turturro as "Barton Fink" - BARTON FINK
Robin Williams as "Parry" - THE FISHER KING

Anthony Hopkins in The Silence Of The Lambs
Anthony Hopkins in The Silence Of The Lambs
Also Considered: 
Lothaire Bluteau (BLACK ROBE); Kevin Costner (JFK); Willem Dafoe (LIGHT SLEEPER); Harrison Ford (REGARDING HENRY); Cuba Gooding, Jr. (BOYZ N THE HOOD); Jeremy Irons (KAFKA); Val Kilmer (THE DOORS); Joe Mantegna (HOMICIDE); Alan Rickman (TRULY MADLY DEEPLY); Bruce Willis (THE LAST BOY SCOUT)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Ellen Barkin as "Amanda Brooks" - SWITCH
Annette Bening as "Virginia Hill" - BUGSY
Geena Davis as "Thelma Dickinson" - THELMA & LOUISE
Laura Dern as "Rose Hillyer" - RAMBLING ROSE
Jodie Foster as "Clarice Starling" - THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
Jeanne Moreau as "Lady M" - THE OLD LADY WHO WALKED IN THE SEA
Mimi Rogers as "Sharon" - THE RAPTURE
Susan Sarandon as "Louise Sawyer" - THELMA & LOUISE
Alison Steadman as "Wendy" - LIFE IS SWEET
Juliet Stevenson as "Nina" - TRULY MADLY DEEPLY

Jodie Foster in The Silence Of The Lambs
Jodie Foster in The Silence Of The Lambs
Also Considered:
Emmanuelle Béart (LA BELLE NOISEUSE); Juliette Binoche (LOVERS ON THE BRIDGE); Anna Chlumsky (MY GIRL); Linda Hamilton (TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY); Bette Midler (FOR THE BOYS); Michelle Pfeiffer (FRANKIE & JOHNNY); Julia Roberts (SLEEPING WITH THE ENEMY); Theresa Russell (WHORE); Ione Skye (GAS, FOOD, LODGING); Meryl Streep (DEFENDING YOUR LIFE)

Jonathan Demme - The Silence Of The Lambs
Jonathan Demme - The Silence Of The Lambs
BEST DIRECTOR
James Cameron - TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY
Joel Coen - BARTON FINK
David Cronenberg - NAKED LUNCH
Jonathan Demme - THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
Terry Gilliam - THE FISHER KING
Barry Levinson - BUGSY
Alan Parker - THE COMMITMENTS
Ridley Scott - THELMA & LOUISE
John Singleton - BOYZ N THE HOOD
Oliver Stone - JFK

Also Considered:
Allison Anders (GAS, FOOD, LODGING); Bruce Beresford (BLACK ROBE); Agnieszka Holland (EUROPA, EUROPA); Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marc Caro (DELICATESSEN); Spike Lee (JUNGLE FEVER); Anthony Minghella (TRULY MADLY DEEPLY); Martin Scorsese (CAPE FEAR); Ron Underwood (CITY SLICKERS); Gus Van Sant (MY OWN PRIVATE IDAHO); Zhang Yimou (RAISE THE RED LANTERN)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Laurence Fishburne as "Jason 'Furious' Styles" - BOYZ N THE HOOD
John Goodman as "Charlie Meadows" - BARTON FINK
Samuel L. Jackson as "Gator Purify" - JUNGLE FEVER
Tommy Lee Jones as "Clay Shaw" - JFK
Harvey Keitel as "Mickey Cohen" - BUGSY
Ben Kingsley as "Meyer Lansky" - BUGSY
Ted Levine as "Jame Gumb/Buffalo Bill" - THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
John Lithgow as "Earl Talbot Blake" - RICOCHET
Jack Palance as "Curly Washburn" - CITY SLICKERS
Alan Rickman as "The Sheriff of Nottingham" - ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES

Alan Rickman in Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
Alan Rickman in Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
Also Considered:
Ice Cube (BOYZ N THE HOOD); Derek Jacobi (DEAD AGAIN); Michael Jeter (THE FISHER KING); Michael Lerner (BARTON FINK); Jerry Lewis (ARIZONA DREAM); Bill Murray (WHAT ABOUT BOB?); Gary Oldman (JFK); Robert Patrick (TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY); August Schellenberg (BLACK ROBE); David Strathairn (CITY OF HOPE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Blythe Danner as "Sallie Wingo" - THE PRINCE OF TIDES
Jane Horrocks as "Nicola" - LIFE IS SWEET
Diane Ladd as "Mother Hillyer" - RAMBLING ROSE
Juliette Lewis as "Danielle Bowden" - CAPE FEAR
Mary Stuart Masterson as "Idgie Threadgoode" - FRIED GREEN TOMATOES AT THE WHISTLE STOP CAFE
Kate Nelligan as "Cora" - FRANKIE & JOHNNY
Kate Nelligan as "Lila Wingo-Newbury" - THE PRINCE OF TIDES
Amanda Plummer as "Lydia Sinclair" - THE FISHER KING
Mercedes Ruehl as "Anne Napolitano" - THE FISHER KING
Julie Walters as "Vera" - STEPPING OUT

Mary Stuart Masterson in Fried Green Tomatoes
Mary Stuart Masterson in Fried Green Tomatoes
Also Considered:
Brooke Adams (GAS, FOOD, LODGING); Robin Bartlett (TEEN AGENT); Angela Bassett (BOYZ N THE HOOD); Connie Booth (AMERICAN FRIENDS); Judy Davis (BARTON FINK); Monique Mercure (NAKED LUNCH); Wendy Phillips (BUGSY); Brooke Smith (THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS); Sissy Spacek (JFK); Jessica Tandy (FRIED GREEN TOMATOES AT THE WHISTLE STOP CAFE)

JFK
JFK

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BARTON FINK (the entire cast)

BOYZ N THE HOOD (the entire cast)

BUGSY (the entire cast)

CITY SLICKERS (the entire cast)

THE COMMITMENTS (the entire cast)

THE FISHER KING (the entire cast)

JFK (the entire cast)

THE PRINCE OF TIDES (the entire cast)

THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (the entire cast)

THELMA & LOUISE (the entire cast)


Also Considered:

CAPE FEAR; DELICATESSEN; EUROPA, EUROPA; FRIED GREEN TOMATOES AT THE WHISTLE STOP CAFE; JUNGLE FEVER; LIFE IS SWEET; NAKED LUNCH; RAISE THE RED LANTERN; TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY; TRULY MADLY DEEPLY


The Silence Of The Lambs
The Silence Of The Lambs
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BUGSY (James Toback)
THE COMMITMENTS (Ian la Frenais, Dick Clement & Roddy Doyle)
EUROPA, EUROPA (Agnieszka Holland)
FRIED GREEN TOMATOES AT THE WHISTLE STOP CAFE (Carol Sobieski & Fannie Flagg)
JFK (Oliver Stone & Zachary Sklar)
NAKED LUNCH (David Cronenberg)
THE PRINCE OF TIDES (Pat Conroy & Becky Johnston) 
RAISE THE RED LANTERN (Ni Zhen)
ROSENCRANTZ & GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD (Tom Stoppard)
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (Ted Tally) 

Also Considered:
AT PLAY IN THE FIELDS OF THE LORD (Jean-Claude Carriere & Hector Babenco); BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Linda Woolverton); LA BELLE NOISEUSE (Pascal Bonitzer, Christine Laurent & Jacques Rivette); CAPE FEAR (Wesley Strick); GAS, FOOD, LODGING (Allison Anders); POISON (Todd Haynes); RAMBLING ROSE (Calder Willingham); TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (James Cameron & William Wisher); WHAT ABOUT BOB? (Tom Schulman)

Thelma & Louise
Thelma & Louise
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BARTON FINK (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
BOYZ N THE HOOD (John Singleton)
CITY SLICKERS (Lowell Ganz & Babaloo Mandel)
DELICATESSEN (Gilles Adrien, Marc Caro & Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
THE FISHER KING (Richard LaGravenese)
JUNGLE FEVER (Spike Lee)
MY OWN PRIVATE IDAHO (Gus Van Sant)
THE RAPTURE (Michael Tolkin)
THELMA & LOUISE (Callie Khouri)
TRULY MADLY DEEPLY (Anthony Minghella)

Also Considered:
ARIZONA DREAM (David Atkins & Emir Kusturica); CITY OF HOPE (John Sayles); DEFENDING YOUR LIFE (Albert Brooks); GRAND CANYON (Lawrence Kasdan & Meg Kasdan); HEAR MY SONG (Peter Chelsom & Adrian Dunbar); HOMICIDE (David Mamet); LET HIM HAVE IT (Neil Purvis & Robert Wade); LIFE IS SWEET (Mike Leigh); LIGHT SLEEPER (Paul Schrader); STRAIGHT OUT OF BROOKLYN (Matty Rich)

Beauty & The Beast
Beauty & The Beast
BEST ANIMATED FILM
AN AMERICAN TAIL: FIEVEL GOES WEST (Steven Spielberg & Robert Watts)
BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Don Hahn)
ONLY YESTERDAY (Hayao Miyazaki & Toshio Suzuki)


Also Considered:
ROCK-A-DOODLE (Don Bluth, Gary Goldman, John Pomeroy & Robert Enrietto); ROVER DANGERFIELD (Willard Carroll & Thomas L. Wilhite); STRINGS (Wendy Silby)

JFK
JFK
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BARTON FINK (Roger Deakins)
BUGSY (Allen Davieu)
CAPE FEAR (Freddie Francis)
DELICATESSEN (Darius Khondji)
JFK (Robert Richardson)
NAKED LUNCH (Peter Suschitzky)
THE PRINCE OF TIDES (Stephen Goldblatt) 
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (Tak Fujimoto)
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (Adam Greenberg)
THELMA & LOUISE (Adrian Biddle)

Also Considered:
LA BELLE NOISEUSE (William Lubtchansky); BLACK ROBE (Peter James); FRIED GREEN TOMATOES AT THE WHISTLE STOP CAFE (Geoffrey Simpson); HOMICIDE (Roger Deakins); HOOK (Dean Cundey); K2 (Gabriel Beristain); KAFKA (Walt Lloyd); LIGHT SLEEPER (Ed Lachman); RAISE THE RED LANTERN (Fei Zhao); SHADOWS & FOG (Carlo di Palma)

Bugsy
Bugsy
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE ADDAMS FAMILY (Ruth Myers)
BARTON FINK (Richard Hornung)
BLACK ROBE (Renee April & John Hay)
BUGSY (Albert Wolsky)
HOOK (Anthony Powell)
MADAME BOVARY (Corinne Jorry)
RAISE THE RED LANTERN (Huang Lihua)
ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES (John Bloomfield)
THE ROCKETEER (Marilyn Vance-Straker)
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (Colleen Atwood)

Also Considered:
AT PLAY IN THE FIELDS OF THE LORD (Aggie Guerard-Rodgers & Rita Murtinho); BILLY BATHGATE (Joseph G. Aulisi); DELICATESSEN (Valerie Pozzo di Borgo); THE FISHER KING (Beatrix Aruna Pasztor); FRIED GREEN TOMATOES AT THE WHISTLE STOP CAFE (Elizabeth McBride); IMPROMPTU (Jenny Beavan); JFK (Marlene Stewart); NAKED LUNCH (Denise Cronenberg); STAR TREK VI: THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY (Dodie Shepard)

JFK
JFK
BEST FILM EDITING
BACKDRAFT (Mike Hill & Dan Hanley)
BUGSY (Stu Linder)
THE COMMITMENTS (Gerry Hambling)
THE DOORS (David Brenner)
JFK (Joe Hutshing & Pietro Scalia)
THE LAST BOY SCOUT (Mark Goldblatt & Mark Helfrich)
POINT BREAK (Howard Smith)
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (Craig McKay)
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt & Richard A. Harris) 
THELMA & LOUISE (Thom Noble)

Also Considered:
BARTON FINK (Roderick Jaynes); BLACK ROBE (Tim Wellburn); BOYZ N THE HOOD (Bruce Cannon); CAPE FEAR (Thelma Schoonmaker); DELICATESSEN (Hervé Schneid); THE DOUBLE LIFE OF VERONIQUE (Jacques Witta); THE FISHER KING (Lesley Walker); HEART OF DARKNESS: A FILMMAKER'S APOCALYPSE (Michael Greer & Jay Miracle); ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES (Peter Boyle); THE ROCKETEER (Arthur Schmidt)

Europa, Europa
Europa, Europa
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
LA BELLE NOISEUSE (France; Jacques Rivette)
A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY (Taiwan; Edward Yang) 
DELICATESSEN (France; Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marc Caro)
THE DOUBLE LIFE OF VERONIQUE (Poland; Krzysztof Kieslowski)
EUROPA, EUROPA (Germany; Agnieszka Holland)
LOVERS ON THE BRIDGE (France; Leon Carax)
MEDITTERANO (Italy; Gabriel Salvatores)
RAISE THE RED LANTERN (China/Hong Kong; Zhang Yimou)
RHAPSODY IN AUGUST (Japan; Akira Kurosawa)
TOTO LE HERÓS (Belgium; Jaco van Dormael)

Also Considered:
AUTOBUS (France; Eric Rochantay); THE HAIRDRESSER'S HUSBAND (France; Patrice Laconte); HIGH HEELS (Spain; Pedro Almodóvar); LOST IN SIBERIA (USSR; Aleksandr Mitta); MADAME BOVARY (France; Claude Chabrol); THE OLD LADY WHO WALKED IN THE SEA (France; Laurent Heynemann); UNTIL THE END OF THE WORLD (Germany; Wim Wenders); A YEAR ALONG THE ABANDONED ROAD (Norway; Morten Skallerud)

Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
THE ADDAMS FAMILY (Fern Buchner, Katherine James & Kevin Haney)
HOOK (Greg Cannom, Montague Westmore & Christina Smith)
NAKED LUNCH (Chris Walas)
STAR TREK VI: THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY (Michael Mills, Edward French & Richard Snell)
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (Stan Winston & Jeff Dawn)

Also Considered:
BILL & TED'S BOGUS JOURNEY (Michael Mills); BODY PARTS (Gordon J. Smith); THE PEOPLE UNDER THE STAIRS (Howard Berger, Robert Kurtzmann & Gregory Nicotero); THE ROCKETEER (Rick Baker, Michael Mills & Greg Nelson); THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (Carl Fullerton)

JFK
JFK
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
AT PLAY IN THE FIELDS OF THE LORD (Zbigniew Preisner)
BUGSY (Ennio Morricone)
THE DOUBLE LIFE OF VERONIQUE (Zbigniew Preisner)
THE FISHER KING (George Fenton)
JFK (John Williams)
THE PRINCE OF TIDES (James Newton Howard)
ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES (Michael Kamen)
THE ROCKETEER (James Horner)
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (Howard Shore)
THELMA & LOUISE (Hans Zimmer)

Also Considered:
THE ADJUSTER (Mychael Danna); BACKDRAFT (Hans Zimmer); BLACK ROBE (George Delerue); BOYZ N THE HOOD (Stanley Clarke); DEAD AGAIN (Patrick Doyle); EUROPA, EUROPA (Zbigniew Preisner); FRIED GREEN TOMATOES AT THE WHISTLE STOP CAFE (Thomas Newman); POINT BREAK (Mark Isham); SLEEPING WITH THE ENEMY (Jerry Goldsmith); TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (Brad Fiedel)

Beauty & The Beast
Beauty & The Beast
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Alan Menken)
CITY SLICKERS (Marc Shaiman)
FATHER OF THE BRIDE (Alan Silvestri)
FOR THE BOYS (Dave Grusin)
FRANKIE & JOHNNY (Marvin Hamlisch)                  
HOOK (John Williams)
L.A. STORY (Peter Melnick)
MY GIRL (James Newton Howard)
SOAPDISH (Alan Silvestri)
WHAT ABOUT BOB? (Miles Goodman)

Also Considered:
THE ADDAMS FAMILY (Marc Shaiman); AN AMERICAN TAIL: FIEVEL GOES WEST (James Horner); DELICATESSEN (Carlos D'Alessio); DELIRIOUS (Cliff Eidelman); DOC HOLLYWOOD (Carter Burwell); HOT SHOTS! (Sylvester Levay); KING RALPH (James Newton Howard); LIFE STINKS (John Morris); ONLY THE LONELY (Maurice Jarre); ROSENCRANTZ & GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD (Stanley Myers)

Beauty & The Beast
Beauty & The Beast
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Be Our Guest" - BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Alan Menken & Howard Ashman)
"Beauty & The Beast" - BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Alan Menken & Howard Ashman) 
"Belle" - BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Alan Menken & Howard Ashman)
"(Everything I Do) I Do It For You" - ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES (Bryan Adams, Michael Kamen & Robert John 'Mutt' Lange)
"Gotta Have You" - JUNGLE FEVER (Stevie Wonder)
"Love Moves (In Mysterious Ways)" - THE BUTCHER'S WIFE (Tom Pitchford & Tom Snow)
"The One & Only" - BUDDY'S SONG (Nik Kershaw)
"Tears In Heaven" - RUSH (Eric Clapton & Will Jennings)
"When You're Alone" - HOOK (John Williams & Leslie Bricusse)
"Where Did My Heart Go?" - CITY SLICKERS (Marc Shaiman & James Ingram)

Also Considered:
"All I Want For Christmas" - ALL I WANT FOR CHRISTMAS (David Foster & Linda Thompson); "Delirious" - DELIRIOUS (Prince); "Dreams To Dream" - AN AMERICAN TAIL: FIEVEL GOES WEST (James Horner & Will Jennings); "Gaston" - BEAUTY & THE BEAST  (Alan Menken & Howard Ashman); "Nights Like This" - THE FIVE HEARTBEATS (Jesse Johnson & Keith G. Lewis); "Nobody Rides For Free" - POINT BREAK (Steve Caton); "Something There" - BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Alan Menken & Howard Ashman); "Until The End Of The World" - UNTIL THE END OF THE WORLD (Bono/The Edge); "You Can't Resist It" - SWITCH (Lyle Lovett); "You Could Be Mine" - TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (Axl Rose, Slash & Izzy Stradlin)

Bugsy
Bugsy
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
THE ADDAMS FAMILY (Richard MacDonald; Cheryl Kearney)
BARTON FINK (Dennis Gassner; Nancy Haigh)
BUGSY (Dennis Gassner; Nancy Haigh)
DELICATESSEN (Marc Caro; Aline Bonetto) 
THE FISHER KING (Mel Bourne; Cindy Carr)
HOOK (Norman Garwood; Garrett Lewis)
THE PRINCE OF TIDES (Richard Sylbert; Caryl Heller) 
PROSPERO'S BOOKS (Jan Roelfs & Ben Van Os)
RAISE THE RED LANTERN (Cao Jiuping & Dong Huimano)
THE ROCKETEER (James D. Bissell; Linda de Scenna)

Also Considered:
BILLY BATHGATE (Patrizia Von Brandenstein; George de Titta, Sr.); BLACK ROBE (Herbert Pinter; Reál Proulx); THE DOORS (Barbara Ling; Cricket Rowland); FRIED GREEN TOMATOES AT THE WHISTLE STOP CAFE (Barbara Ling; Debra Schutt); KAFKA (Gavin Bocquet); NAKED LUNCH (Carol Spier); ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES (John Graysmark); THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (Kristi Zea; Karen O'Hara); TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (Joseph C. Nemec III; John M. Dwyer)

Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
BEST SOUND
BACKDRAFT (Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstrom & Glenn Williams)
BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson & Doc Kane)
BUGSY (Richard Beggs, Tom Johnson & Willie D. Burton)
THE COMMITMENTS (Andy Nelson, Tom Perry, Steve Pederson & Clive Winter)
JFK (Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker & Tod Maitland)
THE LAST BOY SCOUT (Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Dick Alexander & Martin Raymond Bolger)
POINT BREAK (Donald O. Mitchell, Greg P. Russell, Bob Beemer & David MacMillan)
THE ROCKETEER (John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell & Thomas Causey)
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (Tom Fleischman & Christopher Newman)
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers & Lee Orloff)

Also Considered:
BARTON FINK (Lee Dichter & Allan Byer); BLACK ROBE (Phil Judd & Gary Wilkins); BOYZ N THE HOOD (Don Digirolamo, Bob Glass, Paul Massey & Veda Campbell); DELICATESSEN (Vincent Arnardi & Jerome Thiault); EUROPA, EUROPA (Elizabeth Mondi & Hans Dieter-Schwartz); HOOK (Andy Nelson, Shawn Murphy, Steve Pederson & Ron Judkins); NAKED LUNCH (Bryan Day, David Appleby, Don White & Peter Maxwell); ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES (Mark Smith, Anna Behlmar, Dennis Leonard & Chris Munro); STAR TREK VI: THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY (Greg P. Russell, Michael Herbick, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Gene Cantamessa); TEEN AGENT (Donald O. Mitchell, Bob Beemer, Michael Herbick & Bill Phillips)

Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
BACKDRAFT (Gary Rydstrom & Richard Hymns)
THE LAST BOY SCOUT (Robert Henderson)
ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES (Robert Grieve)
STAR TREK VI: THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY (George Watters II & F. Hudson Miller)
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (Gary Rydstrom & Gloria S. Borders)

Also Considered:
BARTON FINK (Skip Lievsay); BEAUTY & THE BEAST (John Pospisil & David E. Stone); BLACK ROBE (Penn Robinson); POINT BREAK (Stephen Hunter Flick); THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (Skip Lievsay)

Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
BACKDRAFT (Mikael Solomon, Allen Hall, Clay Pinney & Scott Farrar)
HOOK (Eric Brevig, Harley Jessup, Mark Sullivan & Michael Lantieri)
NAKED LUNCH (Chris Walas & Ted Ross)
THE ROCKETEER (Ken Ralston, John Ellis, Steve Gawley & Jon G. Belyeu)
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Robert Skotak & Gene Warren, Jr.)

Also Considered:
BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Randy Fullmer); BILL & TED'S BOGUS JOURNEY (Richard Yuricich & Kevin Yagher); DELICATESSEN (Jean-Baptiste Bonetto, Yves Domenjoud, Olivier Gleyze & Lionel Mathis); PROSPERO'S BOOKS (Frans Wamelink, Eve Ramboz & Masao Yamaguchi); STAR TREK VI: THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY (Scott Farrar & Terry Frazee)

Most Wins:

5 - JFK

4 - THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS / TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY

3 - BEAUTY & THE BEAST

2 - BUGSY

1 - EUROPA, EUROPA / FRIED GREEN TOMATOES AT THE WHISTLE STOP CAFE / ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES / THELMA & LOUISE


Most Nominations:

14 - BUGSY

12 - THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS

10 - THELMA & LOUISE

9 - BARTON FINK / THE FISHER KING / JFK

8 - THE PRINCE OF TIDES / TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY

7 - BEAUTY & THE BEAST

6 - CITY SLICKERS / THE COMMITMENTS

5 - BOYZ N THE HOOD / HOOK / ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES / THE ROCKETEER


Nothing But Trouble
Nothing But Trouble
WORST FILM
COOL AS ICE (Carolyn Pfeiffer & Lionel Wigram)
HIGHLANDER II: THE QUICKENING (Peter S. Davis & William Panzer)
HUDSON HAWK (Joel Silver)
MANNEQUIN TWO: ON THE MOVE (Edward Rugoff)
NOTHING BUT TROUBLE (Robert K. Weiss)
OSCAR (Leslie Belzberg)
PROBLEM CHILD 2 (Robert Simonds)
RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON (William A. Graham)
SAMURAI COP (Orlando Corradi & Amir Shervan)
ZANDALEE (William Blaycock & Eyal Rimmon)

Vanilla Ice in Cool As Ice
Vanilla Ice in Cool As Ice
WORST ACTOR
Brian Bosworth - STONE COLD
Kevin Costner - ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES
Andrew Dice Clay - DICE RULES
Bobcat Goldthwait - SHAKES THE CLOWN
Mathew Karedas - SAMURAI COP
Brian Krause - RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON
Christian Slater - MOBSTERS
Sylvester Stallone - OSCAR
Vanilla Ice - COOL AS ICE
Bruce Willis - HUDSON HAWK

Sean Young in A Kiss Before Dying
Sean Young in A Kiss Before Dying
WORST ACTRESS
Erika Anderson - ZANDALEE
Kim Basinger - THE MARRYING MAN
Sally Field - NOT WITHOUT MY DAUGHTER
Milla Jovavich - RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON
Andie MacDowell - HUDSON HAWK
Demi Moore - THE BUTCHER'S WIFE / NOTHING BUT TROUBLE
Julia Roberts - DYING YOUNG
Kyra Sedgwick - PYRATES
Kristy Swanson - MANNEQUIN TWO: ON THE MOVE
Sean Young - A KISS BEFORE DYING

Nothing But Trouble
Nothing But Trouble
WORST DIRECTOR
Dan Aykroyd - NOTHING BUT TROUBLE
William A. Graham - RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON
David Kellogg - COOL AS ICE
John Landis - OSCAR
Michael Lehmann - HUDSON HAWK
Russell Mulcahy - HIGHLANDER II: THE QUICKENING
Sam Pillsbury - ZANDALEE
Stewart Raffill - MANNEQUIN TWO: ON THE MOVE
Joel Schumacher - DYING YOUNG
Amir Shervan - SAMURAI COP

Dan Aykroyd in Nothing But Trouble
Dan Aykroyd in Nothing But Trouble
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Dan Aykroyd - NOTHING BUT TROUBLE
John Candy - NOTHING BUT TROUBLE     
Mark Frazer - SAMURAI COP
Richard E. Grant - HUDSON HAWK
Anthony Quinn - MOBSTERS
Judge Reinhold - ZANDALEE
Christian Slater - ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES
Meshash Taylor - MANNEQUIN TWO: ON THE MOVE
John Travolta - SHOUT
Jack Warden - PROBLEM CHILD 2

Sandra Bernard in Hudson Hawk
Sandra Bernard in Hudson Hawk
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sandra Bernhard - HUDSON HAWK
Viveca Lindfors - ZANDALEE
Marsha Mason - DROP DEAD FRED
Kristin Minter - COOL AS ICE
Laraine Newman - PROBLEM CHILD 2
Alisan Porter - CURLY SUE
Julia Roberts - HOOK
Uma Thurman - ROBIN HOOD
Marisa Tomei - OSCAR
Amy Yasbeck - PROBLEM CHILD 2

Richard E. Grant & Sandra Bernhard in Hudson Hawk
Richard E. Grant & Sandra Bernhard in Hudson Hawk

WORST SCREEN COUPLE, DOUBLE ACT OR TEAM

Erika Anderson & Nicolas Cage / Judge Reinhold - ZANDALEE

Dan Aykroyd & John Candy - NOTHING BUT TROUBLE

Kevin Bacon & Kyra Sedgwick - PYRATES

Richard E. Grant & Sandra Bernhard - HUDSON HAWK

Matthew Karedas & Mark Frazer - SAMURAI COP

Brian Krause & Milla Jovavich - RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON

Christopher Lambert & Sean Connery / Virginia Madsen - HIGHLANDER II: THE QUICKENING

John Ritter & Laraine Newman / Amy Yasbeck - PROBLEM CHILD 2

Julia Roberts & Campbell Scott - DYING YOUNG

Martin Short & Danny Glover - PURE LUCK


Hudson Hawk
Hudson Hawk
WORST ENSEMBLE CAST
COOL AS ICE (the entire cast)
HIGHLANDER II: THE QUICKENING (the entire cast)
HUDSON HAWK (the entire cast)
MANNEQUIN TWO: ON THE MOVE (the entire cast)
MOBSTERS (the entire cast)
NOTHING BUT TROUBLE (the entire cast)
PROBLEM CHILD 2 (the entire cast)
RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON (the entire cast)
SAMURAI COP (the entire cast)
ZANDALEE (the entire cast)

Highlander II: The Quickening
Highlander II: The Quickening
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
COOL AS ICE (David Stenn)
DYING YOUNG (Richard Friedenberg)
ERNEST SCARED STUPID (Charles Gale & Coke Sams)
FREDDY'S DEAD: THE FINAL NIGHTMARE (Rachel Talalay & Michael de Luca)
HIGHLANDER II: THE QUICKENING (Peter Bellwood)
A KISS BEFORE DYING (James Dearden)
MEN OF RESPECT (William Reilly)
OSCAR (Michael Barrie & Jim Mulholland)
PROBLEM CHILD 2 (Scott Alexander & Larry Karazewski)
RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON (Leslie Stevens)

Hudson Hawk
Hudson Hawk
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BINGO (Jim Strain)
DICE RULES (Andrew Dice Clay & Lenny Schulman)
DON'T TELL MOM, THE BABYSITTER'S DEAD (Neil Landau & Tara Ison)
HARLEY DAVIDSON & THE MARLBORO MAN (Don Michael Paul)
HUDSON HAWK (Steven E. de Souza & Daniel Waters)
MOBSTERS (Michael Mahern)
NOTHING BUT TROUBLE (Dan Aykroyd & Peter Aykroyd)
SAMURAI COP (Amir Shervan)
SHAKES THE CLOWN (Bobcat Goldthwait)
ZANDALEE (Mari Kornhauser)

Omen IV: The Awakening
Omen IV: The Awakening
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
BASKET CASE 3: THE PROGENY (Frank Henenlotter)
CHILD'S PLAY 3 (Robert Latham Brown)
CRITTERS 3 (Barry Opper & Rupert Harvey) 
DEAD DUDES IN THE HOUSE (Mark Bladis, Melissa Lawes & James Riffel)
THE HOWLING VI: THE FREAKS (Robert Pringle)
976-EVIL II (Paul Hertzberg)
NUDIST COLONY OF THE DEAD (Tom Naygrow & Phil Vigeant)
OMEN IV: THE AWAKENING (Harvey Bernhard)
SCANNERS II: THE NEW ORDER (Rene Malo)
SORORITY BABES IN THE DANCE-A-THON OF DEATH (Todd Sheets)

Return To The Blue Lagoon
Return To The Blue Lagoon
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
THE ADDAMS FAMILY (Scott Rudin)
DEAD SPACE (Mike Elliott)
FATHER OF THE BRIDE (Nancy Myers, Carol Baum & Howard Rosenbaum)
HOOK (Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall & Gerald R. Molen)
A KISS BEFORE DYING (James Dearden)
MEN OF RESPECT (Ephraim Horowitz)
NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Diana Kerew & David Greene)
OSCAR (Leslie Belzberg)
RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON (William A. Graham)
ROBIN HOOD (Sarah Radcliffe & Tim Bevan)

Highlander II: The Quickening
Highlander II: The Quickening
WORST SEQUEL / PREQUEL
BASKET CASE 3: THE PROGENY (Frank Henenlotter)
CRITTERS 3 (Barry Opper & Rupert Harvey) 
GHOULIES III: GHOULIES GO TO COLLEGE (Iain Paterson)
HIGHLANDER II: THE QUICKENING (Peter S. Davis & William Panzer)
HOUSE PARTY 2 (George Jackson & Doug McHenry)
MANNEQUIN TWO: ON THE MOVE (Edward Rugoff)
OMEN IV: THE AWAKENING (Harvey Bernhard)
PROBLEM CHILD 2 (Robert Simonds)
SCANNERS II: THE NEW ORDER (Rene Malo)
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES II: THE SECRET OF THE OOZE (David Chan, Kim Dawson & Thomas K. Gray)

Zandalee
Zandalee
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
DYING YOUNG (James Newton Howard)
HIGHLANDER II: THE QUICKENING (Stewart Copeland)
HUDSON HAWK (Michael Kamen & Robert Kraft)
A KISS BEFORE DYING (Howard Shore)
MOBSTERS (Michael Small)
NOTHING BUT TROUBLE (Michael Kamen) 
PYRATES (Peter Himmelman)
RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON (Basil Poledouris)
SAMURAI COP (Alan DerMarderosian)
ZANDALEE (Pray for Rain, Giant Sand, Jump with Joey)

Cool As Ice
Cool As Ice
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Addams Groove" - THE ADDAMS FAMILY (MC Hammer)
"Cool As Ice" - COOL AS ICE (Vanilla Ice & Gail 'Sky' King)
"Inky Dinky Doo Dah Morning" - NUDIST COLONY OF THE DEAD (Gregg Gross, Mark Pirro & Joyce Mordoh)
"It's A Nice Place To Live (But I Wouldn't Want To Visit)" - SUBURBAN COMMANDO (David Michael Frank & Robert Jason)
"Livin' Large" - LIVIN' LARGE (Herbie Hancock & The Don)
"Ninja Rap" - TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES II: THE SECRET OF THE OOZE (Vanilla Ice, Earthquake & Todd W. Langen)
"What Will I Tell My Heart" - HARLEY DAVIDSON & THE MARLBORO MAN (Peter Tinturin, Irving Gordon & Jack Lawrence)
"Why Was I Born?" - FREDDY'S DEAD: THE FINAL NIGHTMARE (Iggy Pop & Whitey Kirst)
"A World Of Our Own" - RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON (Barry Mann & Cynthia Weil)
"You'll Never Know" - CURLY SUE (John Bettis & Steve Dorff)

Nothing But Trouble
Nothing But Trouble
WORST MAKEUP
BASKET CASE 3: THE PROGENY (Gabriel Bartalos)
BEASTMASTER 2: THROUGH THE PORTALS OF TIME (Allan A. Apone)
DROP DEAD FRED (Christopher Johnson)
ERNEST SCARED STUPID (Bart Mixon)
HIGHLANDER II: THE QUICKENING (Greg Cannom)
HUDSON HAWK (Scott H. Eddo, Thomas Burman & Bari Drieband-Burman)
MANNEQUIN TWO: ON THE MOVE (David Craig Forrest)
NOTHING BUT TROUBLE (David B. Miller)
SAMURAI COP (credit unknown)
SUBURBAN COMMANDO (Cynthia Floyd Adams & Cheri Montesanto)

Highlander II: The Quickening
Highlander II: The Quickening
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BASKET CASE 3: THE PROGENY (Gabriel Bartalos)
BEASTMASTER 2: THROUGH THE PORTALS OF TIME (Dave Barkowitz)
CRITTERS 3 (Frank Ceglia, Jason Bakutis & Tom Williamson)
DROP DEAD FRED (Kevin Kutchaver)
FREDDY'S DEAD: THE FINAL NIGHTMARE (Michael Shea, John Scheele, Don Baker, Jeff Burks & Hoyt Yeatman)
HIGHLANDER II: THE QUICKENING (Mario Ghersi, John Richardson & Sam Nicholson)
MEET THE APPLEGATES (Kevin Yagher)
NOTHING BUT TROUBLE (Mark Noel & Brian Tipton)
SUBURBAN COMMANDO (Steve Johnson) 
TIMEBOMB (Richard Malzahn)

Write a comment

Comments: 0