1986 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ALIENS (20th Century Fox; Gale Anne Hurd)
BLUE VELVET (DEG; Richard Roth)
CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD (Paramount; Burt Sugarman & Patrick Palmer)
THE COLOR OF MONEY (Touchstone; Irving Axelrod & Barbara de Fina)
CROCODILE DUNDEE (Paramount/Rimfire; John Cornell)
THE FLY (20th Century Fox/Brooksfilms; Stuart Cornfeld)
LABYRINTH (Tristar/Lucasfilm; Eric Rattray)
PLATOON (Orion/Hemdale; Arnold Kopelson)
A ROOM WITH A VIEW (Cinecom/Merchant Ivory; Ismail Merchant)
STAND BY ME (Columbia/Act III; Andrew Scheinman, Raynold Gideon & Bruce A. Evans)

Stand By Me
Stand By Me
Also Considered:
FERRIS BUELLER'S DAY OFF (John Hughes & Tom Jacobson); HANNAH & HER SISTERS (Robert Greenhut); LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (David Geffen); MANHUNTER (Richard Roth & Dino de Laurentiis); THE MISSION (Fernando Ghia & David Puttnam); MONA LISA (Stephen Woolley & Patrick Cassavetti); MY BEAUTIFUL LAUNDERETTE (Tim Bevan & Sarah Radclyffe); PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED (Paul R. Gurian); SALVADOR (Gerald Green & Oliver Stone); TOP GUN (Jerry Bruckheimer & Don Simpson)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Harrison Ford as "Allie Fox" - THE MOSQUITO COAST
Jeff Goldblum as "Seth Brundle" - THE FLY
Dexter Gordon as "Dale Turner" - 'ROUND MIDNIGHT
Paul Hogan as "Michael J. 'Crocodile' Dundee" - CROCODILE DUNDEE
Bob Hoskins as "George" - MONA LISA
William Hurt as "James Leeds" - CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD
Paul Newman as "Eddie Felson" - THE COLOR OF MONEY
Jack Nicholson as "Mark Forman" - HEARTBURN
Gary Oldman as "Sid Vicious" - SID & NANCY
James Wood as "Richard Boyle" - SALVADOR

Bob Hoskins in Mona Lisa
Bob Hoskins in Mona Lisa
Also Considered:
Matthew Broderick (FERRIS BUELLER'S DAY OFF); Sean Connery (THE NAME OF THE ROSE); Tom Cruise (THE COLOR OF MONEY); Jeff Daniels (SOMETHING WILD); Gerard Depardieu (JEAN DE FLORETTE); Danny DeVito (RUTHLESS PEOPLE); Jeremy Irons (THE MISSION); Yves Montand (JEAN DE FLORETTE); Marcello Mastroianni (THE BEEKEEPER); Charlie Sheen (PLATOON)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Anne Bancroft as "Heléne Hanff" - 84 CHARING CROSS ROAD
Coral Browne as "Alice Hargreaves" - DREAMCHILD
Beatrice Dalle as "Betty" - BETTY BLUE
Mia Farrow as "Hannah" - HANNAH & HER SISTERS
Giulietta Masina as "Amelia Bonetti" - GINGER & FRED
Marlee Matlin as "Sarah Norman" - CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD
Sissy Spacek as "Babe Magrath" - CRIMES OF THE HEART
Meryl Streep as "Rachel Samstat" - HEARTBURN
Kathleen Turner as "Peggy Sue" - PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED
Sigourney Weaver as "Ellen Ripley" - ALIENS

Marlee Matlin in Children of a Lesser God
Marlee Matlin in Children of a Lesser God
Also Considered:
Julie Andrews (THAT'S LIFE!); Helena Bonham-Carter (A ROOM WITH A VIEW); Jennifer Connelly (LABYRINTH); Farrah Fawcett (EXTREMITIES); Jane Fonda (THE MORNING AFTER); Melanie Griffith (SOMETHING WILD); Tracy Camilla Johns (SHE'S GOTTA HAVE IT); Bette Midler (DOWN & OUT IN BEVERLY HILLS); Molly Ringwald (PRETTY IN PINK); Chloë Webb (SID & NANCY)

Oliver Stone (front) - Platoon
Oliver Stone (front) - Platoon
BEST DIRECTOR
James Cameron - ALIENS
David Cronenberg - THE FLY
Peter Faiman - CROCODILE DUNDEE
Stephen Frears - MY BEAUTIFUL LAUNDERETTE
Randa Haines - CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD
James Ivory - A ROOM WITH A VIEW
Roland Joffé - THE MISSION
David Lynch - BLUE VELVET
Rob Reiner - STAND BY ME                 
Oliver Stone - PLATOON

Also Considered:
Woody Allen (HANNAH & HER SISTERS); Claude Berri (JEAN DE FLORETTE); Jim Henson (LABYRINTH); Neil Jordan (MONA LISA); Michael Mann (MANHUNTER); Frank Oz (LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS); Martin Scorsese (THE COLOR OF MONEY); Ridley Scott (LEGEND); Oliver Stone (SALVADOR); Peter Weir (THE MOSQUITO COAST)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Tom Berenger as "Sgt. Barnes" - PLATOON
David Bowie as "Jared, The Goblin King" - LABYRINTH
Michael Caine as "Elliot" - HANNAH & HER SISTERS
Tim Curry as "Darkness" - LEGEND
Willem Dafoe as "Sgt. Elias" - PLATOON
Daniel Day-Lewis as "Johnny Burfoot" - MY BEAUTIFUL LAUNDRETTE
Denholm Elliott as "Mr. Emerson" - A ROOM WITH A VIEW
Dennis Hopper as "Frank Booth" - BLUE VELVET
Ray McAnally as "Cardinal Altamirano" - THE MISSION
River Phoenix as "Chris Chambers" - STAND BY ME

Dennis Hopper (left) in Blue Velvet
Dennis Hopper (left) in Blue Velvet
Also Considered:
Daniel Auteuil (JEAN DE FLORETTE); Julian Beck (POLTERGEIST II: THE OTHER SIDE); Michael Caine (MONA LISA); Simon Callow (A ROOM WITH A VIEW); Brian Cox (MANHUNTER); Rutger Hauer (THE HITCHER); Dennis Hopper (HOOSIERS); Saeed Jaffrey (MY BEAUTIFUL LAUNDRETTE); Ray Liotta (SOMETHING WILD); Tom Noonan (MANHUNTER)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Joan Allen as "Reba" - MANHUNTER
Geena Davis as "Veronica Quaife" - THE FLY
Tess Harper as "Chick Boyle" - CRIMES OF THE HEART
Linda Koslowski as "Sue Charlton" - CROCODILE DUNDEE
Piper Laurie as "Mrs. Norman" - CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio as "Carmen" - THE COLOR OF MONEY
Isabella Rossellini as "Dorothy Vallens" - BLUE VELVET
Maggie Smith as "Charlotte Bartlett" - A ROOM WITH A VIEW
Cathy Tyson as "Simone" - MONA LISA
Dianne Wiest as "Holly" - HANNAH & HER SISTERS

Dianne Wiest (right) in Hannah & Her Sisters
Dianne Wiest (right) in Hannah & Her Sisters
Also Considered:
Ellen Barkin (DESERT BLOOM); Lucy Deakins (THE BOY WHO COULD FLY); Judi Dench (A ROOM WITH A VIEW); Laura Dern (BLUE VELVET); Carrie Henn (ALIENS); Barbara Hershey (HANNAH & HER SISTERS); Rosemary Leach (A ROOM WITH A VIEW); Cynthia Nixon (THE MANHATTAN PROJECT); Mia Sara (LEGEND); Ione Skye (RIVER'S EDGE)

Hannah & Her Sisters
Hannah & Her Sisters

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BLUE VELVET (the entire cast)

CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD (the entire cast)

THE COLOR OF MONEY (the entire cast)

HANNAH & HER SISTERS (the entire cast)

THE MISSION (the entire cast)

MONA LISA (the entire cast)

MY BEAUTIFUL LAUNDRETTE (the entire cast)

PLATOON (the entire cast)

A ROOM WITH A VIEW (the entire cast)

STAND BY ME (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

ALIENS; CRIMES OF THE HEART; CROCODILE DUNDEE; FERRIS BUELLER'S DAY OFF; THE FLY; HEARTBURN; LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS; MANHUNTER; PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED; SALVADOR


Stand By Me - Based on the story "The Body" by Stephen King
Stand By Me - Based on the story "The Body" by Stephen King
BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ABOUT LAST NIGHT... (Tim Mazursky & Denise de Clue)
THE BEDROOM WINDOW (Curtis Hanson)
BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS (Neil Simon) 
CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD (Hesper Anderson & Mark Medoff)
THE COLOR OF MONEY (Richard Price)
DOWN & OUT IN BEVERLY HILLS (Paul Mazursky & Leon Capetanos)
THE FLY (David Cronenberg & Charles Pogue)
MANHUNTER (Michael Mann)
A ROOM WITH A VIEW (Ruth Prawer Jhabvala)
STAND BY ME (Raynold Gideon & Bruce A. Evans)

Also Considered:
ALIENS (James Cameron, David Giler & Walter Hill); CRIMES OF THE HEART (Beth Henley); DREAMCHILD (Dennis Potter); 84 CHARING CROSS ROAD (Hugh Whitemore); 52 PICKUP (Elmore Leonard & John Steppling); HALF MOON STREET (Edward Behr & Bob Swaim); JEAN DE FLORETTE (Claude Berri & Gerard Brach); LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Howard Ashman); THE NAME OF THE ROSE (Andrew Birkin, Gerard Brach, Howard Franklin & Alain Godard); SAVING GRACE (Joaquin Montana)

Crocodile Dundee
Crocodile Dundee
BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BLUE VELVET (David Lynch)
CROCODILE DUNDEE (Paul Hogan, John Cornell & Ken Shadie)
FERRIS BUELLER'S DAY OFF (John Hughes)
HANNAH & HER SISTERS (Woody Allen)
MONA LISA (Neil Jordan & David Leland)
MY BEAUTIFUL LAUNDRETTE (Hanif Kureishi)
PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED (Jerry Leichtling & Arlene Sarner)
PLATOON (Oliver Stone)
RIVER'S EDGE (Neal Jimenez)
SALVADOR (Oliver Stone & Richard Boyle)

Also Considered:
BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA (Gary Goldman & David Z. Weinstein); DOWN BY LAW (Jim Jarmusch); HIGHLANDER (Gregory Widen, Peter Bellwood & Larry Ferguson); THE HITCHER (Eric Red); LABYRINTH (Terry Jones, Jim Henson & Dennis Lee); THE MISSION (Robert Bolt); PARTING GLANCES (Bill Sherwood); PRETTY IN PINK (John Hughes); SHE'S GOTTA HAVE IT (Spike Lee); SID & NANCY (Alex Cox & Abby Wool)

When The Wind Blows
When The Wind Blows
BEST ANIMATED FILM
AN AMERICAN TAIL (Don Bluth, Gary Goldman & John Pomeroy)
BASIL, THE GREAT MOUSE DETECTIVE (Burny Mattinson)
LUXO, JR. (John Lasseter & William Reeves)
TRANSFORMERS: THE MOVIE (Joe Bacal, Tom Griffin & Nelson Shin)
WHEN THE WIND BLOWS (John Coates)

Also Considered:
THE CARE BEARS MOVIE II: A NEW GENERATION (Dale Schott); THE FROG, THE DOG & THE DEVIL (Hugh MacDonald & Martin Townsend); A GREEK TRAGEDY (Linda van Tulden & Willem Thijssen); MAX HEADROOM'S GIANT CHRISTMAS TURKEY (David G. Hillier); MY LITTLE PONY: THE MOVIE (Mike Joens)

The Color of Money
The Color of Money
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE COLOR OF MONEY (Michael Ballhaus)
GINGER & FRED (Tonino Delli Colli & Ennio Guarnieri)
JEAN DE FLORETTE (Bruno Nuytten)
MISHIMA: A LIFE IN FOUR CHAPTERS (John Bailey)
THE MISSION (Chris Menges)
PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED (Jordan Cronenweth)
PLATOON (Robert Richardson)
A ROOM WITH A VIEW (Tony Pierce-Roberts)
STAND BY ME (Thomas del Ruth)
STAR TREK IV: THE VOYAGE HOME (Don Peterman)

Also Considered:
ALIENS (Adrian Biddle); BLUE VELVET (Frederick Elmes); HANNAH & HER SISTERS (Carlo di Palma); HIGHLANDER (Gerry Fisher); THE KARATE KID PART II (James Crabe); LEGEND (Alex Thomson); MANHUNTER (Dante Spinotti); THE NAME OF THE ROSE (Tonino Delli Colli); SALVADOR (Robert Richardson); TOP GUN (Jeffrey Kimball)

A Room With A View
A Room With A View
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
HIGHLANDER (James Acheson)
LABYRINTH (Brian Froude & Ellis Flyne)
MISHIMA: A LIFE IN FOUR CHAPTERS (Etsuko Yagyu)
THE MISSION (Enrico Sabbattini)
THE NAME OF THE ROSE (Gabriella Pescucci)
OTELLO (Anna Anni & Maurizio Millenotti)
PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED (Theodora Van Runkle)
PIRATES (Anthony Powell)
A ROOM WITH A VIEW (Jenny Beavan & John Bright)
¡THREE AMIGOS! (Deborah Nadoolman)

Also Considered:
ALIENS (Emma Porteus); BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA (April Ferry); CARAVAGGIO (Sandy Powell); CROCODILE DUNDEE (Norma Moriceau); JEAN DE FLORETTE (Sylvie Gautrelet); LEGEND (Charles Knode); LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Marit Allen); THE MOSQUITO COAST (Gary Jones); STAND BY ME (Sue Moore); STAR TREK IV: THE VOYAGE HOME (Robert Fletcher)

Platoon
Platoon
BEST FILM EDITING
ALIENS (Ray Lovejoy)
THE COLOR OF MONEY (Thelma Schoonmaker)
THE FLY (Ronald Sanders)
HANNAH & HER SISTERS (Susan E. Morse)
HIGHLANDER (Peter Honess)
THE HITCHER (Frank J. Urioste)
THE MISSION (Jim Clark)
PLATOON (Claire Simpson)
STAND BY ME (Robert Leighton)
TOP GUN (Billy Weber & Chris Lebenzon)

Also Considered:
BLUE VELVET (Duwayne Dunham); CROCODILE DUNDEE (David Stiven); HEARTBREAK RIDGE (Joel Cox); HOOSIERS (C. Timothy O'Meara); LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (John Jympson, Derek Trigg & Rob Gavin); MANHUNTER (Dov Hoenig); MONA LISA (Lesley Walker); THE NAME OF THE ROSE (Jane Seitz); RAW DEAL (Anne V. Coates); SALVADOR (Claire Simpson)

Jean de Florette
Jean de Florette
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE ASSAULT (The Netherlands; Fons Rademakers)
THE BEEKEEPER (Greece; Theodoros Angelopolous)
BETTY BLUE (France; Jean-Jacques Beineix)
THE DECLINE OF THE AMERICAN EMPIRE (Canada; Denys Arcand)
GINGER & FRED (Italy; Federico Fellini)
JEAN DE FLORETTE (France; Claude Berri)
MY SWEET LITTLE VILLAGE (Czechoslovakia; Jiri Menzel)
ROSA LUXEMBOURG (West Germany; Margarethe Von Trotta)
THE SACRIFICE (Sweden; Andrei Tarkovsky)
SARRAOUNIA (Burkina Faso; Med Hondo)

Also Considered:
A BETTER TOMORROW (Hong Kong; John Woo); EL AMOR BRUJO (Spain; Carlos Saura); LES FUGITIFS (France; Francis Veber); GILSOTTEUM (South Korea; Im Kwon-Taek); THE HORSE THIEF (China; Tian Zhuangzhuang); MÉLO (France; Alain Resnais); MEN... (Federal Republic of Germany; Doris Dorrie); MISHIMA: A LIFE IN FOUR CHAPTERS (Japan; Paul Schrader); SWAN SONG (Zhang Zeming); THERESE (France; Alain Cavalier)

The Fly
The Fly
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA (Ken Chase)
THE CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR (Michael Westmore)
DREAMCHILD (Jenny Shircore)
THE FLY (Chris Walas & Stephan Dupuis) 
F/X: MURDER BY ILLUSION (Carl Fullerton) 
LEGEND (Rob Bottin & Peter Robb-King)

Also Considered:
ALIENS (Peter Robb-King); LABYRINTH (Wally Schneiderman & Nick Dudman); PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED (E. Thomas Case & Kathryn Blondell); PLATOON (Gordon J. Smith); SID & NANCY (Peter Frampton); STAR TREK IV: THE VOYAGE HOME (Wes Dawn, Jeff Dawn & James Lee McCoy)

Jean de Florette
Jean de Florette
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
ALIENS (James Horner)
BLUE VELVET (Angelo Badalamenti)
THE FLY (Howard Shore)
HOOSIERS (Jerry Goldsmith)
JEAN DE FLORETTE (Jean-Claude Petit)
MISHIMA: A LIFE IN FOUR CHAPTERS (Philip Glass)
THE MISSION (Ennio Morricone)
THE MOSQUITO COAST (Maurice Jarre)
STAR TREK IV: THE VOYAGE HOME (Leonard Rosenman)
TOP GUN (Harold Faltermeyer)

Also Considered:
CROSSROADS (Ry Cooder); EVERY TIME WE SAY GOODBYE (Phillipe Sarde); HIGHLANDER (Michael Kamen); THE HITCHER (Mark Isham); IRON EAGLE (Basil Poledouris); LINK (Jerry Goldsmith); MANHUNTER (Michael Rubini); THE NAME OF THE ROSE (James Horner); A ROOM WITH A VIEW (Richard Robbins); STAND BY ME (Jack Nitzsche)

Crocodile Dundee
Crocodile Dundee
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA (John Carpenter)
CROCODILE DUNDEE (Peter Best)
LABYRINTH (Trevor Jones; David Bowie)
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Miles Goodman)
THE MONEY PIT (Michel Colombier)
PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED (John Barry)
ROUND MIDNIGHT (Herbie Hancock)
SHORT CIRCUIT (David Shire)
THAT'S LIFE! (Marvin Hamlisch)
¡THREE AMIGOS! (Elmer Bernstein)

Also Considered:
CLOCKWISE (George Fenton); DOWN & OUT IN BEVERLY HILLS (Andy Summers); FERRIS BUELLER'S DAY OFF (Ira Newborn); FLIGHT OF THE NAVIGATOR (Alan Silvestri); GUNG HO (Thomas Newman); OFF BEAT (James Horner); RUNNING SCARED (Ron Temperton); SPACECAMP (John Williams); SWEET LIBERTY (Bruce Broughton); WILDCATS (Hawk Wolinski)

Highlander
Highlander
BEST ORIGINAL SONG FEATURING IN A DRAMATIC MOTION PICTURE
"Danger Zone" - TOP GUN (Giorgio Moroder & Tom Whitlock)
"The Glory of Love" - THE KARATE KID PART II (David Foster, Peter Cetera & Diane Nini)
"In Too Deep" - MONA LISA (Tony Banks, Phil Collins & Mike Rutherford)
"It's In The Way That You Use It" - THE COLOR OF MONEY (Eric Clapton & Robbie Robertson)
"A Kind of Magic" - HIGHLANDER (Roger Taylor)
"Live to Tell" - AT CLOSE RANGE (Madonna & Patrick Leonard)
"Living Inside My Heart" - ABOUT LAST NIGHT... (Bob Seger)
"Take My Breath Away" - TOP GUN (Giorgio Moroder & Tom Whitlock)
"Who Wants To Live Forever" - HIGHLANDER (Brian May)
"Wild Wild Life" - TRUE STORIES (David Byrne) 

Also Considered:
"Hammer To Fall" - HIGHLANDER (Brian May); "Heroine" - CAPTIVE (The Edge & Sinead O'Connor); "If Anybody Had A Heart" - ABOUT LAST NIGHT... (J.D. Souther & Danny Kortchemar); "Love Touch" - LEGAL EAGLES (Gene Black, Michael Chapman & Holly Knight); "Princes of the Universe" - HIGHLANDER (Freddie Mercury); "She's The Shape Of Things To Come" - ABOUT LAST NIGHT... (John Oates); "The Touch" - TRANSFORMERS: THE MOVIE (Lenny Macaluso & Stan Bush); "When The Wind Blows" - WHEN THE WIND BLOWS (David Bowie & Erday Kizilcay)

An American Tail
An American Tail
BEST ORIGINAL SONG FEATURING IN A MUSICAL OR COMEDY
"Absolute Beginners" - ABSOLUTE BEGINNERS (David Bowie)
"As The World Falls Down" - LABYRINTH (David Bowie)
"Back to School" - BACK TO SCHOOL (Jude Cole & Richard Wolf)
"Coming Around Again" - HEARTBURN (Carly Simon)
"Give Me The Reason" - RUTHLESS PEOPLE (Luther Vandross & Nat Adderley)
"If You Leave" - PRETTY IN PINK (Andy McClusky & Paul Humphries)
"Magic Dance" - LABYRINTH (David Bowie)
"Mean Green Mother From Outer Space" - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Alan Menken & Howard Ashman)
"Somewhere Out There" - AN AMERICAN TAIL (James Horner, Barry Mann & Cynthia Weil)
"Sweet Freedom" - RUNNING SCARED (Rod Temperton)

Also Considered:
"The Ballad of The Three Amigos" - THREE AMIGOS (Randy Newman); "Blue Shadows" - THREE AMIGOS (Randy Newman); "Chilly Down" - LABYRINTH (David Bowie); "The Heart Is So Willing" - THE MONEY PIT (Michel Colombier & Kathleen Wakefield); "Life In A Looking Glass" - THAT'S LIFE! (Marvin Hamlisch & Leslie Bricusse); "Live It Up" - CROCODILE DUNDEE (Greedy Smith); "Suddenly Seymour" - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Alan Menken & Howard Ashman); "They Don't Make Them Like They Used To" - TOUGH GUYS (Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer-Sager & Kenny Rogers); "Underground" - LABYRINTH (David Bowie); "We Are Here To Change The World" - CAPTAIN EO (Michael Jackson)

Labyrinth
Labyrinth
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
ALIENS (Peter Lamont; Crispian Sallis)
THE COLOR OF MONEY (Boris Leven; Karen O'Hara)
LABYRINTH (Elliot Scott; Peter Howitt)
LEGEND (Assheton Gorton; Ann Mollo)
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Roy Walker; Tessa Davies)
THE MISSION (Stuart Craig; Jack Stephens)
THE MOSQUITO COAST (Jack Stoddart)
THE NAME OF THE ROSE (Dante Ferretti; Francesca LoSchiavo)
PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED (Dean Tavoularis; Marvin March)
A ROOM WITH A VIEW (Gianni Quaranta & Brian Ackland-Snow; Brian Savegar & Elio Altramura)

Also Considered:
BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA (John J. Lloyd; George R. Nelson); BLUE VELVET (Patricia Norris); CARAVAGGIO (Christopher Hobbs); HANNAH & HER SISTERS (Stuart Wurtzel; Carol Joffe); HIGHLANDER (Allan Cameron; Ian Whittaker); JEAN DE FLORETTE (Bernard Vezat; Olivier Coutagne); MISHIMA: A LIFE IN FOUR CHAPTERS (Eiko Ishioka); THE MONEY PIT (Patrizia Von Brandenstein; George de Titta, Jr. & George de Titta, Sr.); PIRATES (Pierre Guffroy; Bruno Cesari); STAND BY ME (Dennis Washington; Richard D. Kent)

Top Gun
Top Gun
BEST SOUND
ALIENS (Graham V. Hartstone, Nicholas le Messurier, Michael A. Carter & Roy Charman)
BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA (Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton & Thomas Causey)
THE COLOR OF MONEY (Tom Fleischman & Glenn Williams)
HEARTBREAK RIDGE (Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore & William Nelson)
HIGHLANDER (Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton & Tony Dawe)
LEGEND (Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas le Messurier & Roy Charman)
PLATOON (John 'Doc' Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles 'Bud' Grenzback & Simon Kaye)
STAND BY ME (John T. Reitz, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe & Gene S. Cantamessa)
STAR TREK IV: THE VOYAGE HOME (Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe & Gene S. Cantamessa)
TOP GUN (Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline & William B. Kaplan)

Also Considered:
CAPTAIN EO (Gary Summers); CROCODILE DUNDEE (Gary Wilkins & Roger Savage); THE DELTA FORCE (Gary Alexander, Chris Jenkins, Larry Stensvold & Eli Yarkoni); JEAN DE FLORETTE (Pierre Gamet, Laurent Quaglio & Dominique Hennequin); LABYRINTH (Peter Sutton); LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Kevin O'Connell, Steve Maslow, Robert W. Glass & Peter Sutton); THE MISSION (Clive Winter & Bill Rowe); RAW DEAL (Gary Alexander, Chris Jenkins & David Hildyard); A ROOM WITH A VIEW (Tony Lenny & Ray Beckett); SHORT CIRCUIT (Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom E. Dahl & Willie Burton)

Aliens
Aliens
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
ALIENS (Don Sharpe)
HIGHLANDER (Peter Pennell)
SHORT CIRCUIT (Milton C. Burrow & William L. Manger)
STAR TREK IV: THE VOYAGE HOME (Mark Mangini)
TOP GUN (George Watters II & Cecilia Hall)

Also Considered:
CROCODILE DUNDEE (Tim Chau); THE FLY (Jane Tattersall); THE HITCHER (Stephen Hunter Flick & Mark Mangini); LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Ron Davis); PLATOON (Gordon Daniel)

Aliens
Aliens
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
ALIENS (Stan Winston, Robert Skotak, John Richardson & Suzanne Benson)
CRITTERS (Chuck E. Stewart, Charles Chiodo, Stephen Chiodo & Gene Warren, Jr.)
DREAMCHILD (Duncan Kenworthy, John Stephenson & Chris Carr)
FLIGHT OF THE NAVIGATOR (Jack Bennett, Joseph Williams, Peter Donen & Jeffrey Kleiser)
THE FLY (Chris Walas, Jon Berg, Louis Craig & Ted Ross)
LABYRINTH (Brian Froud, George Gibbs, Roy Field & Paul Wilson)
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Bran Ferren, Lyle Conway & Martin Gutteridge)
POLTERGEIST II: THE OTHER SIDE (Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Gary Waller & William Neil)

Also Considered:
BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA (Richard Edlund, Neil Krepela & Steve Johnson); CAPTAIN EO (Eric Brevig, Harrison Ellenshaw & Dennis Muren); HIGHLANDER (Martin Gutteridge, Bob Keen, Nick Maley & Peter Chaing); LEGEND (Nick Allder, Peter Voysey & Kent Houston); THE MISSION (Peter Hutchinson); SHORT CIRCUIT (Jeff Jarvis, Mark Yuricich & Eric Allard); STAR TREK IV: THE VOYAGE HOME (Ken Ralston & Michael Lantieri); TOP GUN (Gary Gutierrez & Allen Hall)

Most Wins:

2 - ALIENS / CROCODILE DUNDEE / HANNAH & HER SISTERS / JEAN DE FLORETTE / PLATOON / STAND BY ME

1 - AN AMERICAN TAIL / BLUE VELVET / CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD / THE COLOR OF MONEY / THE FLY / HIGHLANDER / LABYRINTH / MONA LISA / A ROOM WITH A VIEW / TOP GUN / WHEN THE WIND BLOWS


Most Nominations:

10 - THE COLOR OF MONEY

9 - ALIENS / THE FLY / PLATOON / A ROOM WITH A VIEW

8 - LABYRINTH / THE MISSION / STAND BY ME

7 - BLUE VELVET / CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD

6 - HANNAH & HER SISTERS / HIGHLANDER / PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED / TOP GUN

5 - CROCODILE DUNDEE / MONA LISA


Howard The Duck
Howard The Duck
WORST FILM
AMERICAN ANTHEM (Doug Chapin & Robert Schaffel)
BLUE CITY (William Hayward & Walter Hill)
COBRA (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
FAT GUY GOES NUTZOID (Emily Dillon)
8 MILLION WAYS TO DIE (Steve Roth)
HOWARD THE DUCK (Gloria Katz)
KING KONG LIVES (Martha Schumacher)
NINE & A HALF WEEKS (Antony Rufus Isaacs & Zalman King)
SHANGHAI SURPRISE (John Kohn)
UNDER THE CHERRY MOON (Robert Cavello, Joseph Ruffalo & Steven Fargnoli)

Sylvester Stallone - Cobra
Sylvester Stallone - Cobra
WORST ACTOR
Mark Alfred - FAT GUY GOES NUTZOID
Rodney Dangerfield - BACK TO SCHOOL
Emilio Estevez - MAXIMUM OVERDRIVE
Mitchell Gaylord - AMERICAN ANTHEM
Rob Lowe - YOUNGBLOOD
Judd Nelson - BLUE CITY
Sean Penn - SHANGHAI SURPRISE
Prince - UNDER THE CHERRY MOON
Mickey Rourke - NINE & A HALF WEEKS
Sylvester Stallone - COBRA

Madonna - Shanghai Surprise
Madonna - Shanghai Surprise
WORST ACTRESS
Rosanna Arquette - 8 MILLION WAYS TO DIE
Kim Basinger - NINE & A HALF WEEKS / NO MERCY
Joan Chen - TAI-PAN
Deborah Foreman - APRIL FOOL'S DAY
Whoopi Goldberg - JUMPIN' JACK FLASH
Madonna - SHANGHAI SURPRISE
Brigette Nielsen - COBRA
Ally Sheedy - BLUE CITY
Kristy Swanson - DEADLY FRIEND
Lea Thompson - HOWARD THE DUCK

Howard The Duck
Howard The Duck
WORST DIRECTOR
Hal Ashby - 8 MILLION WAYS TO DIE
Peter George - SURF NAZIS MUST DIE
Jim Goddard - SHANGHAI SURPRISE
John Golden - FAT GUY GOES NUTZOID
John Guillermin - KING KONG LIVES
Willard Huyck - HOWARD THE DUCK
Stephen King - MAXIMUM OVERDRIVE
Michelle Manning - BLUE CITY
George Pan Cosmatos - COBRA
Prince - UNDER THE CHERRY MOON

Dom DeLuise - Haunted Honeymoon
Dom DeLuise - Haunted Honeymoon
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jerome Benton - UNDER THE CHERRY MOON
Lionel Blair - ABSOLUTE BEGINNERS
Nicolas Cage - PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED
Dom DeLuise - HAUNTED HONEYMOON 
Bobcat Goldthwait - POLICE ACADEMY 3: BACK IN TRAINING
Jeffrey Jones - HOWARD THE DUCK
Peter Linari - FAT GUY GOES NUTZOID
Peter O'Toole - CLUB PARADISE
Tim Robbins - HOWARD THE DUCK
Brian Thompson - COBRA

Louise Fletcher - Invaders From Mars
Louise Fletcher - Invaders From Mars
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Francesca Annis - UNDER THE CHERRY MOON
Jenny Beck - TROLL
Janelle Brady - CLASS OF NUKE 'EM HIGH
Louise Fletcher - INVADERS FROM MARS
Patsy Kensit - ABSOLUTE BEGINNERS
June Lockhart - TROLL
Carolyn Purdy-Gordon - FROM BEYOND
Zelda Rubenstein - POLTERGEIST II: THE OTHER SIDE
Kristen Scott-Thomas - UNDER THE CHERRY MOON
Beatrice Straight - POWER

Howard The Duck
Howard The Duck
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ABSOLUTE BEGINNERS (Richard Burridge, Christopher Wicking & Don MacPherson)
BEYOND THERAPY (Robert Altman & Christopher Durang)
BLUE CITY (Lukas Heller & Walter Hill)
COBRA (Sylvester Stallone)
8 MILLION WAYS TO DIE (Oliver Stone & David Lee Henry)
HOWARD THE DUCK (Willard Huyck & Gloria Katz)
INVADERS FROM MARS (Dan O'Bannon & Don Jakoby)
KING KONG LIVES (Steven Pressfield)
NINE & A HALF WEEKS (Patricia Knopp, Zalman King & Sarah Kernochan)
SHANGHAI SURPRISE (John Kohn & Robert Bentley)
 
Fat Guy Goes Nutzoid
Fat Guy Goes Nutzoid
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
AMERICAN ANTHEM (Evan Archerd & Jeff Benjamin)
CLASS OF NUKE 'EM HIGH (Richard W. Haines, Mark Rudnitsky, Lloyd Kaufman & Stuart Strutin)
FAT GUY GOES NUTZOID (John Golden & Roger Golden)
A FINE MESS (Blake Edwards)
GOTHIC (Stephen Volk)
MAXIMUM OVERDRIVE (Stephen King)
ONE MORE SATURDAY NIGHT (Tom Davis & Al Franken)
PLAYING FOR KEEPS (Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein & Jeremy Leven)
SURF NAZIS MUST DIE (John Ayre)
UNDER THE CHERRY MOON (Becky Johnston) 

Invaders From Mars
Invaders From Mars
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
APRIL FOOL'S DAY (Frank Mancuso, Jr.)
BREEDERS (Cynthia de Paula)
CHOPPING MALL (Julie Corman)
CLASS OF NUKE 'EM HIGH (Michael Herz & Lloyd Kaufman)
DEADLY FRIEND (Robert M. Sherman)
INVADERS FROM MARS (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
JASON LIVES: FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VI (Don Behrns)
SLAUGHTER HIGH (Steve Minasian & Dick Randall)
STAR CRYSTAL (Eric Woster)
TROLL (Albert Band)

King Kong Lives
King Kong Lives
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
DEMONS 2 (Dario Argento)
INVADERS FROM MARS (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
JASON LIVES: FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VI (Don Behrns)
THE KARATE KID PART II (Jerry Weintraub)
KING KONG LIVES (Martha Schumacher)
THE PARENT TRAP II (Joan Barnett & Steven North)
POLICE ACADEMY 3: BACK IN TRAINING (Paul Maslansky)
PSYCHO III (Hilton A. Green)
RECRUITS (Maurice Smith)
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE 2 (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)

Howard The Duck
Howard The Duck
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
COBRA (Sylvester Levay)
THE GOLDEN CHILD (Michel Colombier)
HOWARD THE DUCK (John Barry & Sylvester Levay)
KING KONG LIVES (John Scott)
LEGEND (Tangerine Dream)
NINE & A HALF WEEKS (Jack Nitzsche)
POWER (Cy Coleman)
SHANGHAI SURPRISE (George Harrison & Michael Kamen)
TROLL (Richard Band)
UNDER THE CHERRY MOON (Prince)

Howard The Duck
Howard The Duck
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"The Best Man In The World" - THE GOLDEN CHILD (John Barry, Ann Wilson, Nancy Wilson & Sue Ennis)
"Break The Ice" - RAD (Sue Shifrin & Bob Marlette)
"Cantos Profanae" - TROLL (Richard Band)
"Howard The Duck" - HOWARD THE DUCK (Thomas Dolby, Allee Willis & George S. Clinton)
"I Do What I Do" - NINE & A HALF WEEKS (Jonathan Elias, John Taylor & Michael Des Barres)
"Love Or Money" - UNDER THE CHERRY MOON (Prince)
"Playing With The Boys" - TOP GUN (Kenny Loggins, Ina Wolf & Peter Wolf)
"Quicksilver Lightning" - QUICKSILVER (Giorgio Moroder & Dean Pitchford)
"Shanghai Surprise" - SHANGHAI SURPRISE (George Harrison)
"Two Hearts" - AMERICAN ANTHEM (John Parr)

Howard The Duck
Howard The Duck
WORST MAKEUP
BREEDERS (Ed French)
CLASS OF NUKE 'EM HIGH (Leslie Delano)
CRAWLSPACE (Giancarlo Del Brocco)
FROM BEYOND (John Carl Buechler, John Naulin, Anthony Doublin & Mark Shostrom)
HOUSE (Barney Burman & Brian Wade)
HOWARD THE DUCK (Gracie Atherton, Thomas Burman & Bari Drieband-Burman)
JASON LIVES: FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VI (Denise van Arsdale & Phyllis Temple)
RAWHEAD REX (Peter Litten)
SOUL MAN (Deborah Fischa)
SPOOKIES (Gabriel Bartalos & Vincent Guastini)

Howard The Duck
Howard The Duck
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
CHOPPING MALL (Robert Short)
THE GOLDEN CHILD (Ken Ralston)
HOWARD THE DUCK (Dennis Muren)
INVADERS FROM MARS (John Dykstra & Stan Winston)
KING KONG LIVES (Carlo Rambaldi)
SPACECAMP (Barry Nolan)
SPOOKIES (John Dods)
STAR CRYSTAL (Lewis Abernathy)
TERROR VISION (John Carl Buechler)
TROLL (John Carl Buechler)

Write a comment

Comments: 0