1985 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AFTER HOURS (Warner Bros/Geffen/Double Play; Amy Robinson, Griffin Dunne & Robert F. Colesberry)
BACK TO THE FUTURE (Universal/Amblin; Bob Gale & Neil Canton)
BRAZIL (Universal/Embassy; Arnon Milchan)
THE BREAKFAST CLUB (Universal/A&M; John Hughes & Ned Tanen)
THE COLOR PURPLE (Warner Bros;,Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall & Quincy Jones)
FLETCH (Universal; Alan Greisman & Peter Douglas)
MASK (Universal; Martin Starger)
THE QUIET EARTH (Cinepro; Sam Pillsbury & Don Reynolds)
RAN (Orion/Greenwich/Nippon Herald; Masato Hara & Serge Silberman)
WITNESS (Paramount; Edward S. Feldman)

Back To The Future
Back To The Future
Also Considered:
BLOOD SIMPLE (Ethan Coen); COCOON (Richard Zanuck, David Brown & Lili Fini Zanuck); COMMANDO (Joel Silver); THE GOONIES (Richard Donner & Harvey Bernhard); JAGGED EDGE (Martin Ransohoff); KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN (David Weisman); OUT OF AFRICA (Sydney Pollack); PRIZZI'S HONOR (John Foreman); THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO (Robert Greenhut); WHITE NIGHTS (Taylor Hackford & William S. Gilmore)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Klaus Maria Brandauer as "Col. Alfred Redl" - COLONEL REDL
Chevy Chase as "Irwin M. Fletcher" - FLETCH
Griffin Dunne as "Paul Hackett" - AFTER HOURS
Harrison Ford as "John Book" - WITNESS
Michael J. Fox as "Marty McFly" - BACK TO THE FUTURE
James Garner as "Murphy Jones" - MURPHY'S ROMANCE
William Hurt as "Luis Molina" - KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN
Jack Nicholson as "Charley Partanna" - PRIZZI'S HONOR
Jonathan Pryce as "Sam Lowry" - BRAZIL
Eric Stoltz as "Rocky Dennis" - MASK

Harrison Ford in Witness
Harrison Ford in Witness
Also Considered:
Mikhail Baryshnikov (WHITE NIGHTS); Jeff Bridges (JAGGED EDGE); Jeff Daniels (THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO); Gene Hackman (TWICE IN A LIFETIME); Ben Kingsley (TURTLE DIARY); Bruno Lawrence (THE QUIET EARTH); William L. Petersen (TO LIVE & DIE IN L.A.); Robert Redford (OUT OF AFRICA); Tim Thomerson (TRANCERS); Jon Voight (RUNAWAY TRAIN)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Norma Aleandro as "Alicia Marnet de Ibáñez" - THE OFFICIAL STORY
Anne Bancroft as "Mother Miriam Ruth" - AGNES OF GOD
Cher as "Rusty Dennis" - MASK
Jane Fonda as "Dr. Martha Livingston" - AGNES OF GOD
Whoopi Goldberg as "Celie Harris Johnson" - THE COLOR PURPLE
Jessica Lange as "Patsy Cline" - SWEET DREAMS
Geraldine Page as "Carrie Watts" - THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL
Maggie Smith as "Joyce Chilvers" - A PRIVATE FUNCTION
Meryl Streep as "Karen Blixen" - OUT OF AFRICA
Kathleen Turner as "Irene Walker" - PRIZZI'S HONOR

Cher in Mask
Cher in Mask
Also Considered:
Sandrice Bonnaire (VAGABOND); Glenn Close (JAGGED EDGE); Glenn Close (MAXIE); Mia Farrow (THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO); Sally Field (MURPHY'S ROMANCE); Glenda Jackson (TURTLE DIARY); Frances McDormand (BLOOD SIMPLE); Michelle Pfeiffer (LADYHAWKE); Vanessa Redgrave (WETHERBY); Meryl Streep (PLENTY)

Back To The Future
Back To The Future
BEST DIRECTOR
Hector Babenco - KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN
Terry Gilliam - BRAZIL
Lasse Hallström - MY LIFE AS A DOG
Akira Kurosawa - RAN
Geoff Murphy - THE QUIET EARTH
Sydney Pollack - OUT OF AFRICA
Martin Scorsese - AFTER HOURS
Steven Spielberg - THE COLOR PURPLE
Peter Weir - WITNESS
Robert Zemeckis - BACK TO THE FUTURE

Also Considered:
Woody Allen (THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO); Richard Attenborough (A CHORUS LINE); Peter Bogdanovich (MASK); Joel Coen (BLOOD SIMPLE); Richard Donner (THE GOONIES); William Friedkin (TO LIVE & DIE IN L.A.); Ron Howard (COCOON); John Hughes (THE BREAKFAST CLUB); John Huston (PRIZZI'S HONOR); Michael Ritchie (FLETCH)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Don Ameche as "Art Selwyn" - COCOON
Klaus Maria Brandauer as "Bror Blixen" - OUT OF AFRICA
Denholm Elliott as "Vernon Bayliss" - DEFENCE OF THE REALM
Danny Glover as "Albert Johnson" - THE COLOR PURPLE
Dan Hedaya as "Julian Marty" - BLOOD SIMPLE
William Hickey as "Don Corrado Prizzi" - PRIZZI'S HONOR
Raul Julia as "Valentin Arregui Paz" - KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN
Christopher Lloyd as "Dr. Emmett Brown" - BACK TO THE FUTURE
Robert Loggia as "Sam Ransom" - JAGGED EDGE
Judd Nelson as "John Bender" - THE BREAKFAST CLUB

Christopher Lloyd in Back To The Future
Christopher Lloyd in Back To The Future
Also Considered:
Simon Callow (A ROOM WITH A VIEW); Peter Coyote (JAGGED EDGE); Denholm Elliott (A PRIVATE FUNCTION); John Gielgud (PLENTY); Crispin Glover (BACK TO THE FUTURE); John Heard (AFTER HOURS); Gregory Hines (WHITE NIGHTS); Ian Holm (BRAZIL); Roddy McDowell (FRIGHT NIGHT); Eric Roberts (RUNAWAY TRAIN)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Rosanna Arquette as "Roberta Glass" - DESPERATELY SEEKING SUSAN
Margaret Avery as "Shug Avery" - THE COLOR PURPLE
Laura Dern as "Diana Adams" - MASK
Anjelica Huston as "Maerose Prizzi" - PRIZZI'S HONOR
Amy Madigan as "Sunny Mackenzie-Sobel" - TWICE IN A LIFETIME
Kelly McGillis as "Rachel Lapp" - WITNESS
Alexandra Pigg as "Elaine" - LETTER TO BREZHNEV
Liz Smith as "Joyce's Mother" - A PRIVATE FUNCTION
Meg Tilly as "Sister Agnes" - AGNES OF GOD
Oprah Winfrey as "Sofia Johnson" - THE COLOR PURPLE

Margaret Avery in The Color Purple
Margaret Avery in The Color Purple
Also Considered:
Rosanna Arquette (AFTER HOURS); Sonia Braga (KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN); Judi Dench (WETHERBY); Ruth Gordon (MAXIE); Mieko Harada (RAN); Anne Ramsey (THE GOONIES); Jessica Tandy (COCOON); Lea Thompson (BACK TO THE FUTURE); Tracey Ullman (PLENTY); Gwen Verdon (COCOON)

The Color Purple
The Color Purple

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

AFTER HOURS (the entire cast)

AGNES OF GOD (the entire cast)

BACK TO THE FUTURE (the entire cast)

COCOON (the entire cast)

THE COLOR PURPLE (the entire cast)

MASK (the entire cast)

OUT OF AFRICA (the entire cast)

PRIZZI'S HONOR (the entire cast)

THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO (the entire cast)

WITNESS (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

BLOOD SIMPLE; BRAZIL; THE BREAKFAST CLUB; A CHORUS LINE; CLUE; JAGGED EDGE; KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN; A PRIVATE FUNCTION; RAN; WHITE NIGHTS


The Color Purple - based on the novel by Alice Walker
The Color Purple - based on the novel by Alice Walker
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
COCOON (Tom Benedek)
THE COLOR PURPLE (Menno Meyjes & Tom Stoppard)
FLETCH (Andrew Bergman)
KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN (Leonard Schrader)
MY LIFE AS A DOG (Lasse Hallström, Brässe Brannström, Pelle Berglund & Reidar Jonssom)
OUT OF AFRICA (Kurt Luedtke)
PRIZZI'S HONOR (Richard Condon & Janet Roach)
RAN (Akira Kurosawa, Hideo Oguni & Masato Zide)
TO LIVE & DIE IN L.A. (William Friedkin & Gerald Petievich)
THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL (Horton Foote)

Also Considered:
AGNES OF GOD (John Pielmeier); THE BLACK CAULDRON (David Jonas, Vance Gerry, Ted Berman, Richard Rich, Al Wilson, Roy Marita, Peter Young, Art Stevens & Joe Hale); A CHORUS LINE (Arnold Schulman); ENEMY MINE (Ed Khmara); LIFEFORCE (Dan O'Bannon & Don Jakoby); THE QUIET EARTH (Bill Baer, Sam Pillsbury & Bruno Lawrence); THE SHOOTING PARTY (Julian Bond); TURTLE DIARY (Harold Pinter); WETHERBY (David Hare); YOUNG SHERLOCK HOLMES (Chris Columbus)

Back To The Future
Back To The Future
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
AFTER HOURS (Joseph Minion)
BACK TO THE FUTURE (Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale)
BLOOD SIMPLE (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
BRAZIL (Terry Gilliam, Tom Stoppard & Charles McKeown)
THE BREAKFAST CLUB (John Hughes)
LOST IN AMERICA (Albert Brooks & Monica Johnson)
MASK (Anna Hamilton Phelan)
THE OFFICIAL STORY (Luis Puenzo & Aida Bortnik)
THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO (Woody Allen)
WITNESS (Earl Wallace & William Kelley)

Also Considered:
BETTER OFF DEAD (Savage Steve Holland); COMMANDO (Steven E. de Souza); D.A.R.Y.L. (David Ambrose, Allan Scott & Jeffrey Ellis); DEFENCE OF THE REALM (Martin Stellman); FRIGHT NIGHT (Tom Holland); THE GOONIES (Chris Columbus & Steven Spielberg); JAGGED EDGE (Joe Eszterhas); A PRIVATE FUNCTION (Alan Bennett); THE SURE THING (Steven L. Bloom & Jonathan Roberts); WHITE NIGHTS (James Goldman & Eric Hughes)

The Black Cauldron
The Black Cauldron
BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE BIG SNIT (Richard Condie & Michael Scott)
THE BLACK CAULDRON (Joe Hale)
THE CARE BEARS MOVIE (Arna Selznick & Michael Hirsch)
RAINBOW BRITE & THE STAR STEALER (Bernard Deyries & Kimio Yabuki)


Also Considered:
ANNA & BELLA (Cilia van Dijk); DIRE STRAITS: MONEY FOR NOTHING (Steve Barron); SECOND CLASS MAIL (Alison Snowden); WE ARE BORN OF STARS (Roman Kroiter)

Out Of Africa
Out Of Africa
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AFTER HOURS (Michael Ballhaus)
AGNES OF GOD (Sven Nykvist)
BLOOD SIMPLE (Barry Sonnenfeld)
COLONEL REDL (Lajos Koltai)
THE COLOR PURPLE (Allen Davieu)
THE EMERALD FOREST (Philippe Rouselott)
MURPHY'S ROMANCE (William A. Fraker)
OUT OF AFRICA (David Watkin)
RAN (Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda & Asakazu Nakai)
WITNESS (John Seale)

Also Considered:
BACK TO THE FUTURE (Dean Cundey); BRAZIL (Roger Pratt); A CHORUS LINE (Ronnie Taylor); COCOON (Don Peterman); THE GOONIES (Nick McLean); LADYHAWKE (Vittorio Storaro); THE MAKIOKA SISTERS (Kiyoshi Hasegawa); THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO (Gordon Willis); RUNAWAY TRAIN (Alan Hume); WHITE NIGHTS (David Watkin)

Ran
Ran
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BACK TO THE FUTURE (Deborah L. Scott)
BRAZIL (James Acheson)
CLUE (Michael Kaplan)
THE COLOR PURPLE (Aggie Guerard-Rodgers)
THE JOURNEY OF NATTY GANN (Albert Wolsky)
LADY JANE (Sue Blane & David Perry)
OUT OF AFRICA (Milena Canonero)
PRIZZI'S HONOR (Donfeld)
RAN (Emi Wada)
SANTA CLAUS: THE MOVIE (Bob Ringwood)

Also Considered:
THE BRIDE (Shirley Russell); A CHORUS LINE (Faye Poliakin); ENEMY MINE (Monika Bauert); EXPLORERS (Rosanna Norton); LADYHAWKE (Nana Cecchi); MAD MAX: BEYOND THUNDERDOME (Norma Moriceau); 1918 (Van Broughton Ramsey); THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO (Jeffrey Kurland); RETURN TO OZ (Raymond Hughes); YOUNG SHERLOCK HOLMES (Raymond Hughes)

Witness
Witness
BEST FILM EDITING
AFTER HOURS (Thelma Schoonmaker)
BACK TO THE FUTURE (Arthur Schmidt & Harry Keramidas)
BLOOD SIMPLE (Roderick Jaynes)
BRAZIL (Julian Doyle)
THE BREAKFAST CLUB (Dede Allen)
A CHORUS LINE (John Bloom)
OUT OF AFRICA (Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp, Pembroke J. Herring & Sheldon Kahn)
THE QUIET EARTH (Michael Horton)
RUNAWAY TRAIN (Henry Richardson)
WITNESS (Thom Noble)

Also Considered:
COCOON (Daniel Hanley & Michael Hill); THE COLOR PURPLE (Michael Kahn); COMMANDO (Glenn Farr, Mark Goldblatt & John F. Link); FLETCH (Richard A. Harris); THE GOONIES (Michael Kahn); JAGGED EDGE (Sean Barton & Conrad Buff); PRIZZI'S HONOR (Rudi Fehr & Kaja Fehr); THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO (Susan E. Morse); TO LIVE & DIE IN L.A. (Scott Smith); WHITE NIGHTS (Fredric Steinkamp & William Steinkamp)

Ran
Ran
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ANGRY HARVEST (Federal Republic of Germany; Agnieszka Holland)
COLONEL REDL (Hungary/Austria; Istvan Szabo)
COME & SEE (USSR; Elem Klimov)
DEATH IN A FRENCH GARDEN (France; Michel Deville)
MY LIFE AS A DOG (Sweden; Lasse Hallström)
THE OFFICIAL STORY (Argentina; Luis Puenzo)
RAN (Japan; Akira Kurosawa)
SHOAH (France; Claude Lanzmann) 
THREE MEN & A CRADLE (France; Coline Sarreau)
WHEN FATHER WAS AWAY ON BUSINESS (Yugoslavia; Emir Kusturica)

Also Considered:
ABEL (The Netherlands; Alex Van Warmerdam); ADIEU BONAPARTE (Egypt; Youssef Chahine); CALAMARI UNION (Finland; Aki Kaurismaki); THE HOME & THE WORLD (India; Satyajit Ray); THE MASS IS ENDED (Italy; Nanni Moretti); NOTHING LEFT TO DO BUT CRY (Italy; Roberto Benigni); POLICE STORY (Hong Kong; Jackie Chan); THE SATIN SLIPPER (Portugal; Manoel de Oliveira); THE TIME TO LIVE & THE TIME TO DIE (Taiwan; Hou Hsaio-Hsien); VAGABOND (France; Agnes Varda)

Mask
Mask
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
BRAZIL (Maggie Weston, Sallie Evans & Elaine Carew)
DAY OF THE DEAD (Tom Savini)
ENEMY MINE (Chris Walas)
THE GOONIES (Thomas Burman, Ellis Burman & Bari Drieband-Burman)
MASK (Michael Westmore & Zoltan Elek) 
REMO WILLIAMS: THE ADVENTURE BEGINS (Carl Fullerton)

Also Considered:
BACK TO THE FUTURE (Ken Chase); THE COLOR PURPLE (Ken Chase); THE EMERALD FOREST (Peter Frampton, Paul Engelen & Anna Dryhurst); FRIGHT NIGHT (Ken Diaz & Rick Stratton); RE-ANIMATOR (Anthony Doublin, John Naulin & John Carl Buechler); TEENWOLF (Tom Burman)

The Color Purple
The Color Purple
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
AGNES OF GOD (Georges Delerue)
COCOON (James Horner)
THE COLOR PURPLE (Quincy Jones)
COMMANDO (James Horner)
LETTER TO BREZHNEV (Alan Gill)
OUT OF AFRICA (John Barry)
RAN (Toru Takemitsu)
SILVERADO (Bruce Broughton)
WITNESS (Maurice Jarre)
YEAR OF THE DRAGON (David Mansfield)

Also Considered:
D.A.R.Y.L. (Marvin Hamlisch); THE EMERALD FOREST (Junior Homrich & Brian Gascoigne); ENEMY MINE (Maurice Jarre); FRIGHT NIGHT (Brad Fiedel); JAGGED EDGE (John Barry); LIFEFORCE (Henry Mancini); ROCKY IV (Vince DiCola); RUNAWAY TRAIN (Trevor Jones); TROUBLE IN MIND (Mark Isham); WHITE NIGHTS (Michel Colombier)

Back To The Future
Back To The Future
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
AFTER HOURS (Howard Shore)
BACK TO THE FUTURE (Alan Silvestri)
BREWSTER'S MILLIONS (Ry Cooder)
A CHORUS LINE (Marvin Hamlisch)
CLUE (John Morris)
EXPLORERS (Jerry Goldsmith)
FLETCH (Harold Faltermeyer)
THE GOONIES (Dave Grusin)
SPIES LIKE US (Elmer Bernstein)
TEEN WOLF (Miles Goodman)

Also Considered:
CATHOLIC BOYS (James Horner); DESPERATELY SEEKING SUSAN (Thomas Newman); GIRLS JUST WANT TO HAVE FUN (Thomas Newman); JEWEL OF THE NILE (Jack Nitzsche); NATIONAL LAMPOON'S EUROPEAN VACATION (Charles Fox); PEE WEE'S BIG ADVENTURE (Danny Elfman); PRIZZI'S HONOR (Alex North); THE SURE THING (Tom Scott); WEIRD SCIENCE (Ira Newborn); YOUNG SHERLOCK HOLMES (Bruce Broughton)

White Nights
White Nights
BEST ORIGINAL SONG FEATURING IN A DRAMATIC MOTION PICTURE
"Burning Heart" - ROCKY IV (Jim Peterik & Frank Sullivan)
"Crazy For You" - VISION QUEST (Jon Lind & John Bettis)
"Living In America" - ROCKY IV (Dan Hartman & Charlie Midnight)
"Miss Celie's Blues (Sister)" - THE COLOR PURPLE (Quincy Jones, Rod Temperton & Lionel Richie)
"Say You, Say Me" - WHITE NIGHTS (Lionel Richie)
"Separate Lives" - WHITE NIGHTS (Stephen Bishop)
"St. Elmo's Fire (Man In Motion)" - ST. ELMO'S FIRE (David Foster & John Parr)
"To Live & Die In L.A." - TO LIVE & DIE IN L.A. (Wang Chung)
"A View To A Kill" - A VIEW TO A KILL (John Barry, Simon LeBon, Nick Rhodes, Andy Taylor, John Taylor & Roger Taylor)
"We Don't Need Another Hero" - MAD MAX: BEYOND THUNDERDOME (Terry Britten & Graham Lyle)

Also Considered:
"If I Turn You Away" - ST. ELMO'S FIRE (David Foster & Richard Marx); "Je Me Moque De L'Amour" - KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN (John Neschling, Manuel Puig & David Weisman); "Only The Young" - VISION QUEST (Steve Perry, Jonathan Cain & Neal Schon); "The Other Side Of The World" - WHITE NIGHTS (Michael Rutherford & B.A. Robertson); "This Is Not America" - THE FALCON & THE SNOWMAN (David Bowie, Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays)

The Breakfast Club
The Breakfast Club
BEST ORIGINAL SONG FEATURING IN A MUSICAL OR COMEDY MOTION PICTURE
"Back In Time" - BACK TO THE FUTURE (Huey Lewis, Chris Hayes & Johnny Colla)
"Bit By Bit" - FLETCH (Harold Faltermeyer & Franie Golde)
"Don't You (Forget About Me)" - THE BREAKFAST CLUB (Keith Forsey & Steve Schiff)
"Into The Groove" - DESPERATELY SEEKING SUSAN (Madonna & Stephen Bray)
"The Power Of Love" - BACK TO THE FUTURE (Huey Lewis, Chris Hayes & Johnny Colla)
"Rhythm Of The Night" - THE LAST DRAGON (Diane Warren)
"Spies Like Us" - SPIES LIKE US (Paul McCartney)
"Surprise, Surprise" - A CHORUS LINE (Marvin Hamlisch & Edward Kleban)
"Weird Science" - WEIRD SCIENCE (Danny Elfman)
"When The Going Gets Tough, The Tough Get Going" - JEWEL OF THE NILE (Billy Ocean & Robert John 'Mutt' Lange)

Also Considered:
"Didn't I Tell You" - THE BREAKFAST CLUB (Keith Forsey & Steve Schiff); "Fire In The Twilght" - THE BREAKFAST CLUB (Keith Forsey & Steve Schiff); "The Goonies 'R' Good Enough" - THE GOONIES (Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Broughton Lunt & Arthur Stead); "Jewel Of The Nile" - JEWEL OF THE NILE (Terry Britten & Graham Lyle); "Moonlighting Theme" - MOONLIGHTING (Al Jarreau & Lee Holdridge); "Nobody Cares Like A Bear" - THE CARE BEARS MOVIE (John B. Sebastian); "Upset Stomach" - THE LAST DRAGON (Stevie Wonder); "Waiting" - THE BREAKFAST CLUB (Keith Forsey & Steve Schiff)

Brazil
Brazil
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
BACK TO THE FUTURE (Lawrence G. Paull; Hal Gausman)
BRAZIL (Norman Garwood; Maggie Gray)
THE COLOR PURPLE (J. Michael Riva & Robert Welch; Linda de Scenna)
THE GOONIES (J. Michael Riva; Linda de Scenna)
MAD MAX: BEYOND THUNDERDOME (Graham 'Grace' Walker; Martin O'Neill)
OUT OF AFRICA (Stephen Grimes; Josie MacAvin)
THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO (Stuart Wurtzel; Carol Joffe)
RAN (Yoshiro Muraki & Shinobu Muraki)
WITNESS (Stan Jolley; John Anderson)
YOUNG SHERLOCK HOLMES (Norman Reynolds; Michael Ford)

Also Considered:
AFTER HOURS (Jeffrey Townsend; Leslie Pope); AGNES OF GOD (Ken Adam; Jaro Dick); A CHORUS LINE (Patrizia Von Brandenstein; George de Titta, Sr.); CLUE (John Lloyd; Thomas L. Roysden); COCOON (Jack T. Collis; Jim Duffy); ENEMY MINE (Rolf Zehetbauer); EXPLORERS (Robert F. Boyle; George R. Nelson); 1918 (Michael O'Sullivan; J. Grey Smith); PRIZZI'S HONOR (Dennis Washington; Bruce Weintraub); RETURN TO OZ (Norman Reynolds; Michael Ford)

Back To The Future
Back To The Future
BEST SOUND
BACK TO THE FUTURE (Bill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert Thirlwell & William B. Kaplan)
A CHORUS LINE (Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Minkler, Gerry Humphreys & Chris Newman)
THE COLOR PURPLE (Buzz Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo & Willie D. Burton)
COMMANDO (Don Bassman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary & Don Johnson)
THE GOONIES (Bill Varney, Robert Thirlwell, B. Tennyson Sebastian II & Willie D. Burton)
LADYHAWKE (Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Dick Alexander & Bud Alper)
OUT OF AFRICA (Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold & Peter Handford)
THE QUIET EARTH (Hammond Peek, Mike Westgate & Gethin Creagh)
SILVERADO (Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell & David Ronne)
WITNESS (Don Digirolamo, Buzz Knudsen, Bob Glass & Barry Thomas)

Also Considered:
BRAZIL (Paul Carr & Bob Doyle); COCOON (Richard Overton, Theodore Soderbergh, Paul Wells & Richard S. Church); FLETCH (Richard Portman & Jim Alexander); JEWEL OF THE NILE (Gerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue & Sandy MacRae); THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO (Rick Dior & James Sabat); RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II (Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline & Rob Young); RAN (Fumio Yanoguchi & Shôtarô Yoshida); RUNAWAY TRAIN (John Hayward & Susumu Tokunow); TO LIVE & DIE IN L.A. (Gary Alexander, Robert Glass, Chris Jenkins & Jean-Louis Ducarme); YOUNG SHERLOCK HOLMES (Bill Varney, Robert Thirlwell, Michael Casper & Tony Dawe)

Back To The Future
Back To The Future
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
BACK TO THE FUTURE (Charles L. Campbell & Robert Routledge)
COMMANDO (Frederick J. Brown)
THE GOONIES (Richard L. Anderson)
LADYHAWKE (Bob Henderson & Alan Robert Murray)
RUNAWAY TRAIN (Ken J. Johnson)

Also Considered:
ENEMY MINE (Mike le Mare); FRIGHT NIGHT (Tom McCarthy, Jr.); MAD MAX: BEYOND THUNDERDOME (Tim Chau); RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II (Frederick J. Brown); WITNESS (George Watters II & Cecilia Hall)

Lifeforce
Lifeforce
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
BACK TO THE FUTURE (Kevin Pike & Ken Ralston)
BRAZIL (George Gibbs & Richard Conway)
COCOON (Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar & David Berry)
LIFEFORCE (John Dykstra, Nick Maley & John Gant) 
RETURN TO OZ (Will Vinton, Ian Cosgrove, Zoran Perisic & Michael Lloyd)
YOUNG SHERLOCK HOLMES (Dennis Muren, Kit West, John Ellis & David Allen)

Also Considered:
CAT'S EYE (Carlo Rambaldi); COMMANDO (The L.A. Effects Group); EXPLORERS (Rob Bottin, Bruce Nicholson & Ralph Winter); THE GOONIES (Michael McAlistair, John Ellis, Craig Barron & Christopher Evans); FRIGHT NIGHT (Richard Edlund); WEIRD SCIENCE (Joel Hynek & Stuart Robertson)

Most Wins:

7 - BACK TO THE FUTURE

4 - THE COLOR PURPLE

2 - MASK / RAN / WITNESS

1 - THE BLACK CAULDRON / BRAZIL / THE BREAKFAST CLUB / LIFEFORCE / OUT OF AFRICA / WHITE NIGHTS


Most Nominations:

15 - BACK TO THE FUTURE

14 - THE COLOR PURPLE

11 - OUT OF AFRICA / WITNESS

9 - BRAZIL

8 - AFTER HOURS / RAN

7 - MASK / PRIZZI'S HONOR

6 - AGNES OF GOD 

5 - THE BREAKFAST CLUB / COCOON / FLETCH / THE GOONIES


Gymkata
Gymkata
WORST FILM
THE BRIDE (Victor Drai)
THE DARK POWER (Phil Smoot & George B. Walker)
FEVER PITCH (Freddie Fields)
GYMKATA (Fred Weintraub)
KING SOLOMON'S MINES (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II (Buzz Feitshans)
RETURN TO OZ (Paul Maslansky)
REVOLUTION (Irwin Winkler)
SAVAGE ISLAND (Robert Amante & Mark Alabiso)
TURK 182! (Rene DuPont & Ted Field)

Kurt Thomas in Gymkata
Kurt Thomas in Gymkata
WORST ACTOR
Divine - LUST IN THE DUST
Richard Gere - KING DAVID
Lash LaRue - THE DARK POWER
Ryan O'Neal - FEVER PITCH
Al Pacino - REVOLUTION
Arnold Schwarzenegger - RED SONJA
Sylvester Stallone - RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II / ROCKY IV
Sting - THE BRIDE
Kurt Thomas - GYMKATA
John Travolta - PERFECT

Ariane in Year Of The Dragon
Ariane in Year Of The Dragon
WORST ACTRESS
Ariane - YEAR OF THE DRAGON
Jennifer Beals - THE BRIDE
Rebecca DeMornay - THE SLUGGER'S WIFE
Catherine Hicks - FEVER PITCH
Annie McEnroe - HOWLING II: STIRBA - WEREWOLF BITCH
Brigitte Nielsen - RED SONJA
Tanya Roberts - A VIEW TO A KILL
Lori Singer - THE MAN WITH ONE RED SHOE
Sharon Stone - KING SOLOMON'S MINES
Anna Lane Tatum - THE DARK POWER

Return To Oz
Return To Oz
WORST DIRECTOR
Robert Clouse - GYMKATA
George P. Cosmatos - RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II
Richard Fleischer - RED SONJA
Hugh Hudson - REVOLUTION
Walter Murch - RETURN TO OZ
Franc Roddam - THE BRIDE
Phil Smoot - THE DARK POWER
Sylvester Stallone - ROCKY IV
Jeannot Szwarc - SANTA CLAUS: THE MOVIE
J. Lee Thompson - KING SOLOMON'S MINES

Ernie Reyes, Jr. in Red Sonja
Ernie Reyes, Jr. in Red Sonja
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Reb Brown - HOWLING II: STIRBA - WEREWOLF BITCH
Bobcat Goldthwait - POLICE ACADEMY 2: THEIR FIRST ASSIGNMENT
Herbert Lom - KING SOLOMON'S MINES
Rob Lowe - ST. ELMO'S FIRE
Dolph Lundgren - RAMBO IV
Ernie Reyes, Jr. - RED SONJA
Arnold Schwarzenegger - RED SONJA
Paul Sorvino - THE STUFF
Robert Urich - TURK 182!
Burt Young - ROCKY IV

Sandahl Bergman in Red Sonja
Sandahl Bergman in Red Sonja
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cynthia Bailey - THE DARK POWER
Sandahl Bergman - RED SONJA
Linda Blair - SAVAGE ISLAND
Marilu Henner - PERFECT / RUSTLER'S RHAPSODY
Grace Jones - A VIEW TO A KILL
Demi Moore - ST. ELMO'S FIRE
Julia Nickson - RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II
Brigette Nielsen - ROCKY IV
Talia Shire - ROCKY IV
Mare Winningham - ST. ELMO'S FIRE

Perfect
Perfect
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE BRIDE (Lloyd Fonvielle)
GYMKATA (Charles Robert Carner)
THE HOLCROFT COVENANT (George Axelrod, Edward Anhalt & John Hopkins)
HOWLING II: STIRBA - WEREWOLF BITCH (Robert Sarno & Gary Brandner)
KING DAVID (Andrew Birkin & James Costigan)
KING SOLOMON'S MINES (Gene Quintano & James R. Silke)
PERFECT (Aaron Latham & James Bridges)
RED SONJA (Clive Exton & George MacDonald Fraser)
RETURN TO OZ (Walter Murch & Gill Dennis)
YEAR OF THE DRAGON (Michael Cimino & Oliver Stone)

Rambo: First Blood part II
Rambo: First Blood part II
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE DARK POWER (Phil Smoot)
FEVER PITCH (Richard Brooks)
KRUSH GROOVE (Ralph Farquar) 
LUST IN THE DUST (Philip John Taylor)
NINJA CHAMPION (Geoffrey Ho)
ONCE BITTEN (David Hines, Jeffrey Hause & Jonathan Roberts)
RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II (Sylvester Stallone, James Cameron & Kevin Jarre)
REVOLUTION (Robert Dillon)
ROCKY IV (Sylvester Stallone)
SAVAGE ISLAND (Nicholas Beardsley & Mischa Tomski)

Savage Island
Savage Island
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
ATTACK OF THE BEAST CREATURES (Michael Stanley & William R. Szlinsky)
THE BRIDE (Victor Drai)
THE DARK POWER (Phil Smoot & George B. Walker)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART V: A NEW BEGINNING (Timothy Silver)
GHOULIES (Jeffrey Levy)
HARD ROCK ZOMBIES (Krishna Shah)
HOWLING II: STIRBA - WEREWOLF BITCH (Steven Lane)
ONCE BITTEN (Frank E. Hildebrand, Dimitri Villard & Robert Wald)
SAVAGE ISLAND (Robert Amante & Mark Alabiso)
TOO SCARED TO SCREAM (Mike Connors)

The Bride
The Bride
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
BREWSTER'S MILLIONS (Lawrence Gordon & Joel Silver)
THE BRIDE (Victor Drai)
DEATH WISH 3 (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART V: A NEW BEGINNING (Timothy Silver)
HOWLING II: STIRBA - WEREWOLF BITCH (Steven Lane)
KING SOLOMON'S MINES (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET PART 2: FREDDY'S REVENGE (Robert Shaye)          
PORKY'S REVENGE (Robert L. Rosen)
RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II (Buzz Feitshans)
RETURN TO OZ (Paul Maslansky)

Cat's Eye
Cat's Eye
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
THE BRIDE (Maurice Jarre)
CAT'S EYE (Alan Silvestri)
CREATURE (Thomas Chase & Steve Rucker)
THE DARK POWER (Christopher Deane & Matt Kendrick)
GYMKATA (Alfi Kabiljo)
THE HOLCROFT COVENANT (Stanislas)
KING SOLOMON'S MINES (Jerry Goldsmith)
RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II (Jerry Goldsmith)
REVOLUTION (John Corigliano)
TURK 182! (Paul Zaza)

Rambo: First Blood part II
Rambo: First Blood part II
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"All You Can Eat" - KRUSH GROOVE (Kurtis Blow, Damon Wimbley, Darren Robinson & Mark Morales)
"(Closest Thing To) Perfect" - PERFECT (Jermaine Jackson, Michael Omartian & Bruce Sudano)
"Dirty Work" - POLICE ACADEMY 2: THEIR FIRST ASSIGNMENT (Gary Goetzman & Mike Piccirillo)
"Get Dead" - THE MIDNIGHT HOUR (Richard Gibbs, Philip Giffin. Jack Bender & Bill Bleich)
"Get Even" - GYMKATA (Alan Nathanson & Roger Stone)
"It's Christmas All Over The World" - SANTA CLAUS: THE MOVIE (Bill House & John Hobbs)
"The Last Dragon" - THE LAST DRAGON (Norman Whitfield & Bruce Miller)
"Oh Jimmy" - THE SLUGGER'S WIFE (Sarah M. Taylor)
"Peace In Our Life" - RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART II (Frank Stallone, Peter Schless & Jerry Goldsmith)
"Seventh Heaven" - THE LAST DRAGON (Bill Wolfer & Vanity)

The Dark Power
The Dark Power
WORST MAKEUP
THE ALCHEMIST (Steve Neill, Gillian Hathaway, Sheri Short, Doug White & Martine Vogel)
THE DARK POWER (Dean Jones)
DEMONS (Sergio Stivaletti)
HARD ROCK ZOMBIES (Chris Biggs & Everett Burrell)
THE HOWLING II: STIRBA - WEREWOLF BITCH (Robert Burman & Ellis Burman)
RED SONJA (Rino Carboni & Giancarlo de Leonardis)
RETURN TO OZ (Robin Grantham & Stuart Artingstall)
SANTA CLAUS: THE MOVIE (Paul Engelen & Stuart Freeborn)
THE STUFF (Ed French, Mike Maddi, Steve Neill & Rick Stratton)
TRANSYLVANIA 6-5000 (Halid Redzebasic)

Ghoulies
Ghoulies
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BABY: SECRET OF THE LOST LEGEND (Roland Tantin)
CREATURE (Steve Benson)
DEF-CON 4 (Dave Albiston & Bruce McKenna)
GAKIDAMA (Shin'ichi Wakasa)
GHOULIES (John Carl Buechler)
KING SOLOMON'S MINES (Fabio Traversi & Gregg Bond)
MY SCIENCE PROJECT (Peter Anderson & Richard Mosier)
RED SONJA (John K. Stirber & Bruno Van Zeebrock)
SANTA CLAUS: THE MOVIE (Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson & Roy Field)
THE STUFF (David Allen & Jim Doyle)

Write a comment

Comments: 0