1981 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON (Universal-Polygram/Lycanthrope; Peter Guber, Jon Peters & George Folsey, Jr.)
ARTHUR (Orion; Robert Greenhut)
ATLANTIC CITY (Paramount/ICC; Denis Heroux)
CHARIOTS OF FIRE (Warner Bros/Enigma/The Ladd Company; David Puttnam)
EXCALIBUR (Orion; John Boorman)
GREGORY'S GIRL (Lake/NFFC/STV; Clive Parsons & Davina Bell)
ON GOLDEN POND (Universal/ITC/IPC; Bruce Gilbert)
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (Paramount/Lucasfilm; Frank Marshall)
REDS (Paramount; Warren Beatty)
SOUTHERN COMFORT (EMI/Phoenix/Cinema Group Venture; David Giler)

Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Also Considered:
ABSENCE OF MALICE (Sydney Pollack); BODY HEAT (Fred T. Gallo); ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK (Larry J. Franco & Debra Hill); THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN (Leon Clore); GALLIPOLI (Patricia Lovell & Robert Stigwood); OUTLAND (Richard A. Roth); PENNIES FROM HEAVEN (Nora Kaye & Herbert Ross); PRINCE OF THE CITY (Burtt Harris); RAGTIME (Dino de Laurentiis); TIME BANDITS (Terry Gilliam)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Warren Beatty as "John Reed" - REDS
Klaus Maria Brandauer as "Hendrik Hofgen" - MEPHISTO
Robert DeNiro as "Msgr. Desmond Spellacy" - TRUE CONFESSIONS
Richard Dreyfuss as "Ken Harrison" - WHOSE LIFE IS IT ANYWAY?
Henry Fonda as "Norman Thayer" - ON GOLDEN POND
Harrison Ford as "Indiana Jones" - RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
Jeremy Irons as "Charles Smithson" - THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN
Burt Lancaster as "Lou Pascal" - ATLANTIC CITY
Steve Martin as "Arthur Parker" - PENNIES FROM HEAVEN
Dudley Moore as "Arthur Bach" - ARTHUR

Henry Fonda in On Golden Pond
Henry Fonda in On Golden Pond
Also Considered:
Alan Alda (THE FOUR SEASONS); Bryan Brown (WINTER OF OUR DREAMS); Ian Charleston (CHARIOTS OF FIRE); Ben Cross (CHARIOTS OF FIRE); Walter Matthau (FIRST MONDAY IN OCTOBER); David Naughton (AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON); Paul Newman (ABSENCE OF MALICE); Kurt Russell (ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK); Gordon John Sinclair (GREGORY'S GIRL); Treat Williams (PRINCE OF THE CITY)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Judy Davis as "Lou" - WINTER OF OUR DREAMS
Dee Hepburn as "Dorothy" - GREGORY'S GIRL
Katharine Hepburn as "Ethel Thayer" - ON GOLDEN POND
Diane Keaton as "Louise Bryant" - REDS
Jennifer Kendal as "Violet Stoneham" - 36 CHOWRINGHEE LANE
Marsha Mason as "Georgia Hines" - ONLY WHEN I LAUGH
Bernadette Peters as "Eileen 'Lulu'" - PENNIES FROM HEAVEN
Sissy Spacek as "Nita Longley" - RAGGEDY MAN
Meryl Streep as "Sarah Woodruff" - THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN
Kathleen Turner as "Matty Walker" - BODY HEAT

Meryl Streep in The French Lieutenant's Woman
Meryl Streep in The French Lieutenant's Woman
Also Considered:
Nancy Allen (BLOW OUT); Jenny Agutter (AMY); Blair Brown (CONTINENTAL DIVIDE); Jamie Lee Curtis (HALLOWEEN II); Sally Field (ABSENCE OF MALICE); Liza Minnelli (ARTHUR); Marilia Pera (PIXOTE); Annie Potts (HEARTACHES); Maggie Smith (QUARTET); Lily Tomlin (THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING WOMAN)

Steven Spielberg - Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Steven Spielberg - Raiders Of The Lost Ark
BEST DIRECTOR
Warren Beatty - REDS
John Boorman - EXCALIBUR
Walter Hill - SOUTHERN COMFORT
Hugh Hudson - CHARIOTS OF FIRE
John Landis - AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON
Sidney Lumet - PRINCE OF THE CITY
Louis Malle - ATLANTIC CITY
Mark Rydell - ON GOLDEN POND
Steven Spielberg - RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
Peter Weir - GALLIPOLI

Also Considered:
John Carpenter (ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK); Milos Forman (RAGTIME); Bill Forsyth (GREGORY'S GIRL); Terry Gilliam (TIME BANDITS); Steve Gordon (ARTHUR); Peter Hyams (OUTLAND); Lawrence Kasdan (BODY HEAT); George Miller (MAD MAX II: THE ROAD WARRIOR); Sydney Pollack (ABSENCE OF MALICE); Karel Reisz (THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
James Coco as "Jimmy Perrino" - ONLY WHEN I LAUGH
Robert Duvall as "Tom Spellacy" - TRUE CONFESSIONS
John Gielgud as "Hobson" - ARTHUR
Ian Holm as "Sam Mussabini" - CHARIOTS OF FIRE
Burgess Meredith as "Ammon" - CLASH OF THE TITANS
Jack Nicholson as "Eugene O'Neill" - REDS
Jerry Orbach as "Gus Levy" - PRINCE OF THE CITY
Robert Preston as "Dr. Irving Finegar" - S.O.B.
Eric Roberts as "Teddy" - RAGGEDY MAN
Howard E. Rollins, Jr. as "Coalhouse Walker, Jr." - RAGTIME

John Gielgud in Arthur
John Gielgud in Arthur
Also Considered:
Sean Connery (TIME BANDITS); Richard Crenna (BODY HEAT); Griffin Dunne (AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON); Paul Freeman (RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK); Robert Joy (ATLANTIC CITY); John Lithgow (BLOW OUT); Doug McKeon (ON GOLDEN POND); Ralph Richardson (DRAGONSLAYER); Doug Warnock (TIME BANDITS); Nicol Williamson (EXCALIBUR)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jenny Agutter as "Alex Price" - AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON
Karen Allen as "Marion Ravenwood" - RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
Melinda Dillon as "Teresa Perrone" - ABSENCE OF MALICE
Jane Fonda as "Chelsea Thayer Wayne" - ON GOLDEN POND
Elizabeth McGovern as "Evelyn Nesbit" - RAGTIME
Kristy McNichol as "Polly Hines" - ONLY WHEN I LAUGH
Helen Mirren as "Morgana" - EXCALIBUR
Rita Moreno as "Claudia Zimmer" - THE FOUR SEASONS
Susan Sarandon as "Sally Matthews" - ATLANTIC CITY
Maureen Stapleton as "Emma Goldman" - REDS

Susan Sarandon in Atlantic City
Susan Sarandon in Atlantic City
Also Considered:
Isabelle Adjani (QUARTET); Lindsay Crouse (PRINCE OF THE CITY); Jill Eikenberry (ARTHUR); Jessica Harper (PENNIES FROM HEAVEN); Paula Prentiss (BUDDY BUDDY); Kate Reid (ATLANTIC CITY); Kyle Richards (THE WATCHER IN THE WOODS); Maggie Smith (CLASH OF THE TITANS); Mary Steenburgen (RAGTIME); Frances Sternhagen (OUTLAND)

On Golden Pond
On Golden Pond

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ABSENCE OF MALICE (the entire cast)

ARTHUR (the entire cast)

ATLANTIC CITY (the entire cast)

BODY HEAT (the entire cast)

CHARIOTS OF FIRE (the entire cast)

ON GOLDEN POND (the entire cast)

ONLY WHEN I LAUGH (the entire cast)

RAGTIME (the entire cast)

REDS (the entire cast)

SOUTHERN COMFORT (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

EXCALIBUR; FIRST MONDAY IN OCTOBER; THE FOUR SEASONS; THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN; GALLIPOLI; GREGORY'S GIRL; PENNIES FROM HEAVEN; RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK; PRINCE OF THE CITY; TRUE CONFESSIONS


Prince Of The City - based on the book by Robert Daley
Prince Of The City - based on the book by Robert Daley
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
CUTTER'S WAY (Jeffrey Alan Fiskin)
FIRST MONDAY IN OCTOBER (Jerome Lawrence & Robert E. Lee)
THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN (Harold Pinter)
MEPHISTO (Istvan Szabo)
ON GOLDEN POND (Ernest Thompson)
OUTLAND (Peter Hyams)
PENNIES FROM HEAVEN (Dennis Potter)
THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE (David Mamet)
PRINCE OF THE CITY (Jay Presson Allen & Sidney Lumet)
RAGTIME (Michael Weller)

Also Considered:
BUDDY BUDDY (Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond); ESCAPE TO VICTORY (Yabo Yablonsky & Evan Jones); EXCALIBUR (Rospo Pallenberg & John Boorman); THE HOWLING (John Sayles & Terence H. Winkless); QUARTET (Ruth Prawer Jhabvala); PIXOTE (Hector Babenco & Jorge Duran); RICH & FAMOUS (Gerald Ayres); TAPS (Robert Mark Kamen & Darryl Ponicsan); TRUE CONFESSIONS (John Gregory Dunne & Joan Didion)

Arthur
Arthur
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ABSENCE OF MALICE (Kurt Luedtke)
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON (John Landis)
ARTHUR (Steve Gordon)
ATLANTIC CITY (John Guare)
BODY HEAT (Lawrence Kasdan)
CHARIOTS OF FIRE (Colin Welland)
GREGORY'S GIRL (Bill Forsythe)
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (Lawrence Kasdan, Philip Kaufman & George Lucas)
REDS (Warren Beatty & Trevor Griffiths)
SOUTHERN COMFORT (Michael Kane, Walter Hill & David Giler)

Also Considered:
BLOW OUT (Brian de Palma); ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK (John Carpenter & Nick Castle); THE FOUR SEASONS (Alan Alda); MODERN ROMANCE (Albert Brooks & Monica Johnson); MY DINNER WITH ANDRE (Wallace Shawn & Andre Gregory); NIGHTHAWKS (David Shaber & Paul Sylbert); STRANGE BEHAVIOUR (Bill Condon & Michael Laughlin); STRIPES (Len Blum, Daniel Goldberg & Harold Ramis); TIME BANDITS (Terry Gilliam & Michael Palin); WINTER OF OUR DREAMS (John Duigan)

The Looney, Looney, Looney Bugs Bunny Movie
The Looney, Looney, Looney Bugs Bunny Movie
BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE CREATION (Will Vinton)
THE FOX & THE HOUND (Wolfgang Reitherman & Art Stevens)
HEAVY METAL (Ivan Reitman)
THE LOONEY, LOONEY, LOONEY BUGS BUNNY MOVIE (Friz Freleng)
THE TENDER TALE OF CINDERELLA PENGUIN (Janet Perlman)


Also Considered:
AMERICAN POP (Ralph Bakshi); BEGINNINGS (Clorinda Warny); CRAC (Frederic Back); CREOLE (Sam Weiss); THE LITTLE FOX (Attila Dargay)

Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Raiders Of The Lost Ark
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
CHARIOTS OF FIRE (David Watkin)
DIVA (Philippe Rouselott)
EXCALIBUR (Alex Thomson)
THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN (Freddie Francis)
GALLIPOLI (Russell Boyd)
HEAVEN'S GATE (Vilmos Zsigmond)
ON GOLDEN POND (Billy Williams)
RAGTIME (Miroslav Ondricek)
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (Douglas Slocombe & Paul Beeson)
REDS (Vittorio Storaro)
 
Also Considered:
ATLANTIC CITY (Richard Ciupka); BLOW OUT (Vilmos Zsigmond); BODY HEAT (Richard H. Kline); OUTLAND (Stephen Goldblatt); PENNIES FROM HEAVEN (Gordon Willis); THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE (Sven Nykvist); PRINCE OF THE CITY (Andrzej Bartkowiak); SOUTHERN COMFORT (Andrew Laszlo); TAPS (Owen Roizman); TIME BANDITS (Peter Biziou)

Excalibur
Excalibur
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
CHARIOTS OF FIRE (Milena Canonero)
EXCALIBUR (Bob Ringwood)
THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN (Tom Rand)
HEAVEN'S GATE (J. Allen Highfill)
MOMMIE DEAREST (Irene Sharaff)
PENNIES FROM HEAVEN (Bob Mackie)
RAGTIME (Anna Hill Johnstone)
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (Deborah Nadoolman)
REDS (Shirley Russell)
TIME BANDITS (Jim Acheson)

Also Considered:
ATLANTIC CITY (François Barbeau); CHANEL SOLITAIRE (Coco Chanel); CLASH OF THE TITANS (Emma Porteus); DRAGONSLAYER (Anthony Mendleson); ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK (Stephen Loomis); GALLIPOLI (Terry Ryan & Wendy Stites); HISTORY OF THE WORLD: PART I (Patricia Norris); MAD MAX II: THE ROAD WARRIOR (Norma Moriceau); OUTLAND (John Mollo); ZORRO, THE GAY BLADE (Gloria Gresham)

Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Raiders Of The Lost Ark
BEST FILM EDITING
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON (Malcolm Campbell)
CHARIOTS OF FIRE (Terry Rawlings)
ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK (Todd Ramsey)
THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN (John Bloom)
GALLIPOLI (William Anderson)
MAD MAX II: THE ROAD WARRIOR (David Stiven, Tim Wellburn & Michael Chirgwin)
OUTLAND (Stuart Baird)
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (Michael Kahn)
REDS (Dede Allen & Craig McKay)
SOUTHERN COMFORT (Freeman Davies)

Also Considered:
ABSENCE OF MALICE (Sheldon Kahn); ARTHUR (Susan E. Morse); ATLANTIC CITY (Suzanne Baron); BLOW OUT (Paul Hirsch); BODY HEAT (Carol Littleton); EXCALIBUR (John Merritt); ON GOLDEN POND (Robert J. Wolfe); PENNIES FROM HEAVEN (Richard Marks); PRINCE OF THE CITY (John J. Fitzstephens); TIME BANDITS (Julian Doyle)

Mephisto
Mephisto
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
CIRCLE OF DECEIT (West Germany; Volker Schlondorff)
DIVA (France; Jean-Jacques Beineix)
THE INQUISITOR (France; Claude Miller)
LILI MARLEEN (West Germany; Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
MAN OF IRON (Poland; Andrzej Wajda)
MEPHISTO (Hungary; Istvan Szabo)
MUDDY RIVER (Japan; Kohei Oguri)
PIXOTE (Brazil; Hector Babenco)
THREE BROTHERS (Italy; Francesco Rossi) 
THE TRAGEDY OF A RIDICULOUS MAN (Italy; Bernardo Bertolucci)

Also Considered:
THE AVIATOR'S WIFE (France; Eric Rohmer); THE BOAT IS FULL (Switzerland; Markus Imhoof); BLOOD WEDDING (Spain; Carlos Saura); CHOICE OF ARMS (France; Alain Corneau); FEVER (Poland; Agnieszka Holland); IN THE BLINK OF AN EYE (The Philippines; Mike de Leon); PASSION OF LOVE (Italy; Ettore Scola); THE STORY OF WOO VIET (Hong Kong; Ann Hui); THE STRANGE CASE OF DR. JEKYLL & MISS OSBOURNE (France; Walerian Borowczyk); TOO EARLY, TOO LATE (France/Egypt; Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Hulliet)

An American Werewolf In London
An American Werewolf In London
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON (Rick Baker)
HEARTBEEPS (Stan Winston)
THE HOWLING (Rob Bottin & Rick Baker)
MAD MAX II: THE ROAD WARRIOR (Bob McCarron & Lesley Vanderwalt)
SCANNERS (Dick Smith)

Also Considered:
CLASH OF THE TITANS (Colin Arthur, Basil Newall & Connie Reeve); DEAD & BURIED (Stan Winston); ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK (Ken Chase); LOOKER (Ken Chase & Jane Fielder); WOLFEN (Carl Fullerton)

Chariots Of Fire
Chariots Of Fire
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BLOW OUT (Pino Donaggio)
CHARIOTS OF FIRE (Vangelis)
CLASH OF THE TITANS (Laurence Rosenthal)
CUTTER'S WAY (Jack Nitzsche)
DRAGONSLAYER (Alex North)
THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN (Carl Davis)
ON GOLDEN POND (David Grusin)
LE PROFESSIONNEL (Ennio Morricone)
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (John Williams)
SOUTHERN COMFORT (Ry Cooder)

Also Considered:
ATLANTIC CITY (Michel Legrand); BODY HEAT (John Barry); THE BURNING (Rick Wakeman); ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK (John Carpenter & Alan Haworth); GALLIPOLI (Brian May); THE HOWLING (Pino Donaggio); OUTLAND (Jerry Goldsmith); SCANNERS (Howard Shore); THIEF (Tangerine Dream); TRUE CONFESSIONS (Georges Delerue)

Pennies From Heaven
Pennies From Heaven
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ARTHUR (Burt Bacharach)
THE FOX & THE HOUND (Buddy Baker)
THE GREAT MUPPET CAPER (Joe Raposo) 
GREGORY'S GIRL (Colin Tully)
ONLY WHEN I LAUGH (David Shire)
PENNIES FROM HEAVEN (Marvin Hamlisch)
RAGTIME (Randy Newman)
RICH & FAMOUS (Georges Delerue)
STRIPES (Elmer Bernstein)
TIME BANDITS (Mike Moran)

Also Considered:
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON (Elmer Bernstein); BUDDY BUDDY (Lalo Schifrin); CARBON COPY (Bill Conti); CONTINENTAL DIVIDE (Michael Small); THE DEVIL & MAX DEVLIN (Buddy Baker); FIRST MONDAY IN OCTOBER (Ian Fraser); THE FOUR SEASONS (Antonio Vivaldi); HEAVY METAL (Elmer Bernstein); THE PURSUIT OF D.B. COOPER (James Horner); S.O.B. (Henry Mancini)

Arthur
Arthur
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do)" - ARTHUR (Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer-Sager, Christopher Cross & Peter Allen)
"Best Of Friends" - THE FOX & THE HOUND (Richard O. Johnston & Stan Fidel) 
"Endless Love" - ENDLESS LOVE (Lionel Richie)
"The First Time It Happens" - THE GREAT MUPPET CAPER (Joe Raposo)
"For Your Eyes Only" - FOR YOUR EYES ONLY (Bill Conti & Mick Leeson)
"Goodbye May Seem Forever" - THE FOX & THE HOUND (Richard Rich & Jeffrey C. Patch)
"One More Hour" - RAGTIME (Randy Newman)
"Will You?" - BREAKING GLASS (Hazel O'Connor)

Also Considered:
"Dream Away" - TIME BANDITS (George Harrison); "I Need You Strong For Me" - THE NIGHT THE LIGHTS WENT OUT IN GEORGIA (David Shire & Carol Connors); "I'm Gonna Get Closer To You" - CARBON COPY (Bill Conti & Paul Williams); "Night Life" - THE GREAT MUPPET CAPER (Joe Raposo); "Only When I Laugh" - ONLY WHEN I LAUGH (David Shire & Richard Maltby, Jr.); "Steppin' Out With A Star" - THE GREAT MUPPET CAPER (Joe Raposo); "We're Old Enough To Know" - CUTTER'S WAY (Jack Nitzsche & John Byrum)

Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Raiders Of The Lost Ark
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
DIVA (Hilton McConnico; Gérard Marcireau) 
DRAGONSLAYER (Elliot Scott; Ian Whittaker)
EXCALIBUR (Anthony Pratt & Tim Hutchinson; Bryan Graves)
THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN (Assheton Gorton; Ann Mollo)
THE GREAT MUPPET CAPER (Harry Lange)
HEAVEN'S GATE (Tambi Larsen; Jim Berkley)
PENNIES FROM HEAVEN (Fred Tuch & Bernie Cutler)
RAGTIME (John Graysmark, Patrizia Von Brandenstein & Anthony Reading; George de Titta, Jr. & George de Titta, Sr.)
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (Norman Reynolds & Leslie Dilley; Michael Ford)
REDS (Richard Sylbert; Michael Seirton)

Also Considered:
ATLANTIC CITY (Anne Pritchard); CHARIOTS OF FIRE (Roger Hall); ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK (Joe Alves; Claudia Rebar); GALLIPOLI (Herbert Pinter); MOMMIE DEAREST (Bill Malley; Richard C. Goddard); ON GOLDEN POND (Stephen Grimes; Jane Bogart); OUTLAND (Philip Harrison; Stuart Rose); THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE (George Jenkins); TIME BANDITS (Millie Burns & Norman Garwood); ZORRO, THE GAY BLADE (Herman A. Blumenthal; Jim Payne)

Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Raiders Of The Lost Ark
BEST SOUND
BLOW OUT (Dick Vorisek & James Tanenbaum)
DRAGONSLAYER (Mark Berger, Walter Murch & Tony Dawe)
EXCALIBUR (Tom Curran, Ron Davis & Doug Turner)
HEAVEN'S GATE (Chris Jenkins, Darin Knight, Buzz Knudsen & Don MacDougall)
MAD MAX II: THE ROAD WARRIOR (Roger Savage, Bruce Lamshed & Byron Kennedy) 
OUTLAND (John K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Robert Thirlwell & Robin Gregory)
PENNIES FROM HEAVEN (Michael J. Kohut, Jay M. Harding, Richard Tyler & Al Overton) 
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker & Roy Charman)
REDS (Dick Vorisek, Tom Fleischman & Simon Kaye)
SOUTHERN COMFORT (Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Bill Nicholson & Glenn Anderson)

Also Considered: 
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON (Ivan Sharrock & Gerry Humphreys); THE CANNONBALL RUN (Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Bill Nicholson & Jack Solomon); CHARIOTS OF FIRE (Clive Winter & Bill Rowe); CLASH OF THE TITANS (Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas le Messurier & Robin Gregory); ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK (Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker & Thomas Causey); FOR YOUR EYES ONLY (Gordon K. McCallum, Ken Barker & Derek Ball); THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN (Ivan Sharrock & Bill Rowe); GALLIPOLI (Don Connolly & Peter Fenton); ON GOLDEN POND (Richard Portman & David Ronne); WOLFEN (James A. Corbett, Michael Minkler, Ken S. Polk & Dennis Maitland)

Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Raiders Of The Lost Ark
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON (John Poyner & Don Sharpe)
THE CANNONBALL RUN (Milton C. Burrow)
ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK (David Yewdall & Warren Hamilton)
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (Benjamin P. Burtt & Richard L. Anderson)
WOLFEN (Andrew London & Robert Grieve) 

Also Considered:
BLOW OUT (Dan Sable); CLASH OF THE TITANS (Terry Poulton); DRAGONSLAYER (Dale Strumpell & Jay Boeckelheide); OUTLAND (Gordon Davidson); SOUTHERN COMFORT (Gordon Ecker, Jr.)

Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Raiders Of The Lost Ark
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON (Rick Baker)
CLASH OF THE TITANS (Ray Harryheusen, Frank Van Der Veer & Roy Field)
DRAGONSLAYER (Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, Ken Ralston & Brian Johnson)
ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK (Roy Arbogast, James Cameron, Dennis Skotak & Robert Skotak)
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (Richard Edlund, Joe Johnston, Bruce Nicholson & Kit West)

Also Considered:
FOR YOUR EYES ONLY (Derek Meddings, John Evans & Paul Wilson); THE HOWLING (Dave Allen & Peter Kuran); OUTLAND (John Stears); TIME BANDITS (Jon Bunker); WOLFEN (Carl Fullerton, Robert Blalack & Betz Bromberg)

Most Wins:

8 - RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK

3 - ARTHUR

2 - ON GOLDEN POND

1 - AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON / ATLANTIC CITY / EXCALIBUR / CHARIOTS OF FIRE / THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN / THE LOONEY, LOONEY, LOONEY BUGS BUNNY MOVIE / MEPHISTO / PENNIES FROM HEAVEN / PRINCE OF THE CITY


Most Nominations:

13 - RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK / REDS

9 - CHARIOTS OF FIRE / ON GOLDEN POND / RAGTIME

8 - AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON / THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN

7 - ARTHUR / EXCALIBUR / PENNIES FROM HEAVEN / SOUTHERN COMFORT

6 - ATLANTIC CITY

5 - ONLY WHEN I LAUGH


Mommie Dearest
Mommie Dearest
WORST FILM
BODY & SOUL (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
CONDORMAN (Jan Williams)
ENDLESS LOVE (Dyson Lovell)
HEARTBEEPS (Michael Phillips)
HONKYTONK FREEWAY (Don Boyd & Howard W. Koch)
LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER (Christopher Pearce, Andre Djaoui & Marc Behm)
THE LEGEND OF THE LONE RANGER (Walter Coblenz)
MOMMIE DEAREST (Frank Yablans)
TARZAN, THE APE MAN (John Derek)
TATTOO (Joseph E. Levine & Richard P. Levine)

Klinton Spilsbury (right) in The Legend Of The Lone Ranger
Klinton Spilsbury (right) in The Legend Of The Lone Ranger
WORST ACTOR
Nicholas Clay - LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER
Gary Coleman - ON THE RIGHT TRACK
Michael Crawford - CONDORMAN
Bruce Dern - TATTOO
Richard Harris - TARZAN, THE APE MAN
Martin Hewitt - ENDLESS LOVE
Andy Kaufman - HEARTBEEPS
Leon Isaac Kennedy - BODY & SOUL
Klinton Spilsbury - THE LEGEND OF THE LONE RANGER
Ringo Starr - CAVEMAN

Faye Dunaway in Mommie Dearest
Faye Dunaway in Mommie Dearest
WORST ACTRESS
Maud Adams - TATTOO
Linda Blair - HELL NIGHT
Carol Burnett - CHU CHU & THE PHILLY FLASH
Bo Derek - TARZAN, THE APE MAN
Faye Dunaway - MOMMIE DEAREST
Sylvia Kristel - LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER
Paula Prentiss - SATURDAY THE 14TH
Brooke Shields - ENDLESS LOVE     
Barbra Streisand - ALL NIGHT LONG
Tuesday Weld - THIEF

Michael Cimino (left) - Heaven's Gate
Michael Cimino (left) - Heaven's Gate
WORST DIRECTOR
Allan Arkrush - HEARTBEEPS
George Bowers - BODY & SOUL
Bob Brooks - TATTOO
Michael Cimino - HEAVEN'S GATE
John Derek - TARZAN, THE APE MAN
Blake Edwards - S.O.B.
William A. Fraker - THE LEGEND OF THE LONE RANGER
Just Jaeckin - LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER
Frank Perry - MOMMIE DEAREST
Franco Zeffirelli - ENDLESS LOVE

Steve Forrest in Mommie Dearest
Steve Forrest in Mommie Dearest
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR     
Billy Barty - UNDER THE RAINBOW
Ernest Borgnine - DEADLY BLESSING
Danny DeVito - GOING APE!
Steve Forrest - MOMMIE DEAREST
Barry Humphries - SHOCK TREATMENT
Brian Keith - CHARLIE CHAN & THE CURSE OF THE DRAGON QUEEN
Ron Leibman - ZORRO, THE GAY BLADE
Roger Moore - THE CANNONBALL RUN
Vic Morrow - GREAT WHITE
Miles O'Keefe - TARZAN, THE APE MAN

Diana Scarwid in Mommie Dearest
Diana Scarwid in Mommie Dearest
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Rutyana Alda - MOMMIE DEAREST
Barbara Bach - CAVEMAN
Farrah Fawcett - THE CANNONBALL RUN
Adrienne King - FRIDAY THE 13TH PART 2
Mara Hobel - MOMMIE DEAREST
Shirley Knight - ENDLESS LOVE
Edith Massey - POLYESTER
Diana Scarwid - MOMMIE DEAREST
Elizabeth Spriggs - LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER
Brenda Vaccaro - ZORRO, THE GAY BLADE

Mommie Dearest
Mommie Dearest
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
BODY & SOUL (Leon Isaac Kennedy)
CONDORMAN (Marc Sturdivant, Glen Caron & Mickey Rose)
ENDLESS LOVE (Judith Rascoe)
THE FAN (Priscilla Chapman & John Hartwell)
THE HAND (Oliver Stone)
LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER (Christopher Wicking & Just Jaeckin)
THE LEGEND OF THE LONE RANGER (Ivan Goff, Ben Roberts, Michael Kane & William Roberts)
MOMMIE DEAREST (Frank Perry, Frank Yablans, Terry Hotchner & Robert Getchell)
TARZAN, THE APE MAN (Tom Rowe & Gary Goddard)
ZORRO, THE GAY BLADE (Hal Dresner)     

Honkytonk Freeway
Honkytonk Freeway
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
FIREBIRD 2015 A.D. (Barry Pearson, Maurice Hurley & Biff McGuire)
GOING APE! (Jeremy Joe Kronsberg)
HEARTBEEPS (John Hill)
HELL NIGHT (Randy Feldman)
HONKYTONK FREEWAY (Edward Clinton)
MY BLOODY VALENTINE (John Beaird)     
ON THE RIGHT TRACK (Avery Buddy, Richard Moses, Lester Pine & Tina Pine)
PATERNITY (Charlie Peters)
SATURDAY THE 14TH (Jeff Begun & Howard R. Cohen)
TATTOO (Joyce Bunuel)

My Bloody Valentine
My Bloody Valentine
WORST HORROR MOVIE
DEADLY BLESSING (Patricia Herskovitz, Max A. Keller & Micheline H. Keller)
FACES OF DEATH II (Rosilyn T. Scott)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART 2 (Steve Miner)
GALAXY OF TERROR (Roger Corman)
GREAT WHITE (Maurizio Amati & Ugo Tucci)
THE HAND (Edward R. Pressman)
HELL NIGHT (Irwin Yablans & Bruce Cohn Curtis)
MY BLOODY VALENTINE (John Dunning, Andre Link & Stephen Miller)
SATURDAY THE 14TH (Julie Corman)
STUDENT BODIES (Allen Smithee (Michael Ritchie))

Tarzan, The Ape Man
Tarzan, The Ape Man
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
BODY & SOUL (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
CHARLIE CHAN & THE CURSE OF THE DRAGON QUEEN (Jerry Sherlock)
FOR YOUR HEIGHT ONLY (Peter M. Caballes & Dick Randall)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART 2 (Steve Miner)
GREAT WHITE (Maurizio Amati & Ugo Tucci)
LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER (Christopher Pearce, Andre Djaoui & Marc Behm)
THE LEGEND OF THE LONE RANGER (Walter Coblenz)
SHOCK TREATMENT (John Goldstone)
TARZAN, THE APE MAN (John Derek)
ZORRO, THE GAY BLADE (George Hamilton & C.O. Erickson)

Under The Rainbow
Under The Rainbow
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BODY & SOUL (Webster Lewis)
GOING APE! (Elmer Bernstein)
HEAVEN'S GATE (David Mansfield)
THE LEGEND OF THE LONE RANGER (John Barry)
MOMMIE DEAREST (Henry Mancini)
NEIGHBOURS (Bill Conti)
TARZAN, THE APE MAN (Perry Botkin)
THIEF (Tangerine Dream)
UNDER THE RAINBOW (Joe Renzetti)
ZORRO, THE GAY BLADE (Ian Fraser)

The Legend Of The Lone Ranger
The Legend Of The Lone Ranger
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Baby Talk" - PATERNITY (David Shire & David Frischberg)
"Bitchin' In The Kitchen" - SHOCK TREATMENT (Richard Hartley & Richard O'Brien)
"Faster, Faster" - HONKY TONK FREEWAY (Paul Jabara)
"Hearts, Not Diamonds" - THE FAN (Marvin Hamlisch & Tim Rice)
"Hell Night" - HELL NIGHT (Dan Wyman & Bob Walters)
"The Inquistion" - HISTORY OF THE WORLD: PART I (Mel Brooks & Ronny Graham)
"The Man In The Mask" - THE LEGEND OF THE LONE RANGER (John Barry & Dean Pitchford)
"A Remarkable Woman" - THE FAN (Marvin Hamlisch & Tim Rice)
"Things Are Looking Up Today" - UNDER THE RAINBOW (Joe Renzetti & Simon Stokes)
"You're Crazy But I Like You" - HONKYTONK FREEWAY (Frank Musker & Dominic Bugatti)

Inseminoid
Inseminoid
WORST MAKEUP
CAVEMAN (Del Armstrong)
CHU CHU & THE PHILLY FLASH (Steve Abrums & Dorothea Long)
DAWN OF THE MUMMY (Maurizio Trani)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART 2 (Carl Fullerton)
INSEMINOID (Bob Keen & Nick Maley)
THE LEGEND OF THE LONE RANGER (William Turner & Lynda Gurasich)
SATURDAY THE 14TH (R. Christopher Biggs)
SHOCK TREATMENT (Pat Hay, Mike Lockey & Chris Taylor)
TARZAN, THE APE MAN (Norma Collins)
UNDER THE RAINBOW (Steve la Porte, Rick Stratton & Fred Phillips)

Caveman
Caveman
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BEYOND THE UNIVERSE (Bruce Bryant & James Castle)
CAVEMAN (Dave Allen & Roy Arbogast)
CONDORMAN (Art Cruickshank)
GALAXY OF TERROR (Tom Campbell)
GHOST STORY (Albert Whitlock, Steve Johnson & Harry Millar, Jr.)
GREAT WHITE (Antonio Corridori)
THE HAND (Carlo Rambaldi)
THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING WOMAN (Bruce Logan)
MODERN PROBLEMS (Ira Anderson, Jr.)
SATURDAY THE 14TH (Steve Neill & Rick Stratton)

Write a comment

Comments: 0