1980 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AIRPLANE! (Paramount; Jon Davison)
THE BLUES BROTHERS (Universal; Robert K. Weiss)
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER (Universal; Bernard Schwartz)
THE ELEPHANT MAN (Paramount/Brooksfilms; Jonathan Sanger)
KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR) (20th Century Fox/Toho Co; Akira Kurosawa)
THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY (Black Lion/Calendar; Barry Hanson)
ORDINARY PEOPLE (Paramount/Wildwood; Ronald L. Schwary)
RAGING BULL (United Artists; Robert Chartoff & Irwin Winkler)
THE SHINING (Warner Bros/Hawk; Stanley Kubrick)
STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm; Gary Kurtz)

Raging Bull
Raging Bull
Also Considered:
THE BIG RED ONE (Gene Corman); BREAKER MORANT (Matthew Carroll); CADDYSHACK (Douglas Kenney); DRESSED TO KILL (George Litto); FAME (David DeSilva & Alan Marshall); THE LAST METRO (Jean-Jose Richer); MELVIN & HOWARD (Terry Nelson); PRIVATE BENJAMIN (Nancy Myers, Charles Shyer & Harvey Miller); THE STUNT MAN (Richard Rush); SUPERMAN II (Pierre Spengler); TESS (Claude Berri)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Alan Bates as "Sergei Diaghilev" - NIJINSKY
Robert DeNiro as "Jake LaMotta" - RAGING BULL
Robert Duvall as "Lt. Col. Wilbur 'Bull' Meechum" - THE GREAT SANTINI
Anthony Hopkins as "Dr. Frederick Treves" - THE ELEPHANT MAN
Bob Hoskins as "Harold Shand" - THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY
John Hurt as "John Merrick" - THE ELEPHANT MAN
Jack Lemmon as "Drew Burford" - TRIBUTE
Jack Nicholson as "Jack Torrance" - THE SHINING
Peter O'Toole as "Eli Cross" - THE STUNT MAN
Donald Sutherland as "Calvin Jarrett" - ORDINARY PEOPLE

Robert DeNiro in Raging Bull
Robert DeNiro in Raging Bull
Also Considered:
Alan Arkin (SIMON); Roger Daltrey (MCVICAR); Paul LeMat (MELVIN & HOWARD); Lee Marvin (THE BIG RED ONE); Walter Matthau (HOPSCOTCH); Steve McQueen (THE HUNTER); Tatsuya Nakadai (KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR)); Christopher Reeve (SUPERMAN II); Ray Sharkey (THE IDOLMAKER); Edward Woodward (BREAKER MORANT)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Ellen Burstyn as "Edna Mae McCauley" - RESURRECTION
Judy Davis as "Sybylla Melvyn" - MY BRILLIANT CAREER
Catherine Deneuve as "Marion Steiner" - THE LAST METRO
Shelley Duvall as "Wendy Torrance" - THE SHINING
Goldie Hawn as "Pvt. Judy Benjamin" - PRIVATE BENJAMIN
Natassja Kinski as "Tess Durbeyfield" - TESS
Helen Mirren as "Victoria" - THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY
Mary Tyler Moore as "Beth Jarrett" - ORDINARY PEOPLE
Gena Rowlands as "Gloria Swenson" - GLORIA
Sissy Spacey as "Loretta Lynn" - COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER

Sissy Spacek in Coal Miner's Daughter
Sissy Spacek in Coal Miner's Daughter
Also Considered:
Irene Cara (FAME); Jane Fonda (NINE TO FIVE); Nicole Garcia (MON ONCLE D'AMERICAN); Margot Kidder (SUPERMAN II); Angela Lansbury (THE MIRROR CRACK'D); Dolly Parton (NINE TO FIVE); Theresa Russell (BAD TIMING); Jane Seymour (SOMEWHERE IN TIME); Lily Tomlin (NINE TO FIVE); Natalie Wood (THE LAST MARRIED COUPLE IN AMERICA)

Martin Scorsese (right) - Raging Bull
Martin Scorsese (right) - Raging Bull
BEST DIRECTOR
Samuel Fuller - THE BIG RED ONE
Irvin Kerschner - STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
Stanley Kubrick - THE SHINING
Akira Kurosawa - KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR)
David Lynch - THE ELEPHANT MAN
Roman Polanski - TESS
Robert Redford - ORDINARY PEOPLE
Richard Rush - THE STUNT MAN
Martin Scorsese - RAGING BULL
François Truffaut - THE LAST METRO

Also Considered:
Michael Apted (COAL MINER'S DAUGTER); Bruce Beresford (BREAKER MORANT); Lewis John Carlino (THE GREAT SANTINI); Brian de Palma (DRESSED TO KILL); Jonathan Demme (MELVIN & HOWARD); John Landis (THE BLUES BROTHERS); John Mackenzie (THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY); Alan Parker (FAME); Daniel Petrie (RESURRECTION); Howard Zieff (PRIVATE BENJAMIN)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alan Badel as "Baron de Gunzberg" - NIJINSKY
Harrison Ford as "Han Solo" - STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
Judd Hirsch as "Dr. Tyrone C. Berger" - ORDINARY PEOPLE
Timothy Hutton as "Conrad Jarrett" - ORDINARY PEOPLE
Leslie Nielsen as "Dr. Rumack" - AIRPLANE!
Michael O'Keefe as "Ben Meechum" - THE GREAT SANTINI
Joe Pesci as "Joey LaMotta" - RAGING BULL
Jason Robards as "Howard Hughes" - MELVIN & HOWARD
Terence Stamp as "General Zod" - SUPERMAN II
Scott Wilson as "Billy Cutshaw" - THE NINTH CONFIGURATION

Joe Pesci in Raging Bull
Joe Pesci in Raging Bull
Also Considered:
Bryan Brown (BREAKER MORANT); Dabney Coleman (NINE TO FIVE); Scatman Crothers (THE SHINING); Gerard Depardieu (THE LAST METRO); Peter Firth (TESS); Tommy Lee Jones (COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER); Danny Lloyd (THE SHINING); Bill Murray (CADDYSHACK); Steve Railsback (THE STUNT MAN); Jack Thompson (BREAKER MORANT)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Eileen Brennan as "Capt. Doreen Lewis" - PRIVATE BENJAMIN
Beverly D'Angelo as "Patsy Cline" - COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER
Blythe Danner as "Lillian Meechum" - THE GREAT SANTINI
Jodie Foster as "Jeanie" - FOXES
Eve La Gallienne as "Pearl" - RESURRECTION
Elizabeth McGovern as "Jeannine Pratt" - ORDINARY PEOPLE
Cathy Moriarty as "Vikki LaMotta" - RAGING BULL
Diana Scarwid as "Louise" - INSIDE MOVES: THE GUYS FROM MAX'S BAR
Mary Steenburgen as "Lynda West Dummar" - MELVIN & HOWARD
Debra Winger as "Sissy Davis" - URBAN COWBOY

Cathy Moriarty in Raging Bull
Cathy Moriarty in Raging Bull
Also Considered:
Nancy Allen (DRESSED TO KILL); Nathalie Baye (SLOW MOTION); Andrea Ferréol (THE LAST METRO); Carrie Fisher (STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK); Julie Hagerty (AIRPLANE); Kristy McNichol (LITTLE DARLINGS); Charlotte Rampling (STARDUST MEMORIES); Maggie Renzi (RETURN OF THE SECAUCUS SEVEN); Stephanie Zimbalist (THE AWAKENING)

Ordinary People
Ordinary People

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BREAKER MORANT (the entire cast)

COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER (the entire cast)

THE ELEPHANT MAN (the entire cast)

THE GREAT SANTINI (the entire cast)

THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY (the entire cast)

MELVIN & HOWARD (the entire cast)

ORDINARY PEOPLE (the entire cast)

RAGING BULL (the entire cast)

THE STUNT MAN (the entire cast)

TESS (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

AIRPLANE!; THE BLUES BROTHERS; CADDYSHACK; DRESSED TO KILL; FAME; THE LAST METRO; NINE TO FIVE; PRIVATE BENJAMIN; THE SHINING; STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK


The Elephant Man
The Elephant Man
BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
AIRPLANE! (Jim Abrahams, David Zucker & Jerry Zucker)
BREAKER MORANT (Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens & Bruce Beresford)
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER (Tom Rickman)
THE ELEPHANT MAN (Christopher DeVore, Eric Bregren & David Lynch)
THE GREAT SANTINI (Lewis John Carlino)
ORDINARY PEOPLE (Alvin Sargent)
RAGING BULL (Paul Schrader & Mardik Martin)
THE SHINING (Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson)
THE STUNT MAN (Lawrence B. Marcus)
TESS (Roman Polanski, Gerard Brach & John Brownjohn)

Also Considered:
ALTERED STATES (Paddy Chayefsky); HOPSCOTCH (Brian Garfield); KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR) (Akira Kurosawa & Masato Ide); KLONDIKE FEVER (R. J. Dryer & Martin Lager); MCVICAR (Tom Clegg & John McVicar); THE MIRROR CRACK'D (Jonathan Hales & Barry Sandler); THE NINTH CONFIGURATION (William Peter Blatty); SHOGUN (Eric Bercovici); STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (Leigh Brackett & Lawrence Kasdan); SUPERMAN II (Mario Puzo, Leslie Newman & David Newman)

The Long Good Friday
The Long Good Friday
BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE BLUES BROTHERS (Dan Aykroyd & John Landis)
BRUBAKER (W. D. Richter & Arthur Ross)
CADDYSHACK (Harold Ramis, Brian Doyle-Murray & Douglas Kenney)
FAME (Christopher Gore)
THE LAST METRO (François Truffaut, Suzanne Schiffman & Jean-Claude Grumberg)
THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY (Barrie Keefe)
MELVIN & HOWARD (Bo Goldman)
PRIVATE BENJAMIN (Nancy Myers, Charles Shyer & Harvey Miller)
RETURN OF THE SECAUCUS SEVEN (John Sayles)
STARDUST MEMORIES (Woody Allen)

Also Considered:
THE BIG RED ONE (Samuel Fuller); DRESSED TO KILL (Brian de Palma); THE GREAT ROCK 'N' ROLL SWINDLE (Julien Temple); MON ONCLE D'AMERICAN (Jean Graualt); MY BODYGUARD (Alan Ormsby); NINE TO FIVE (Colin Higgins & Patricia Resnick); RESURRECTION (Lewis John Carlino); SIMON (Marshall Brickman); STIR CRAZY (Bruce Jay Friedman); TIMES SQUARE (Jacob Brickman)

Gnomes
Gnomes
BEST ANIMATED FILM
BON VOYAGE, CHARLIE BROWN (Bill Melendez)
GNOMES (Jack Zander & Lars Calonius)
THE RETURN OF THE KING (Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin, Jr.)
SPACE FIREBIRD 2772 (Taku Sugiyama)


Also Considered:
ALL OR NOTHING (Frederic Back); THE FLY (Ferenc Rofusz); HISTORY OF THE WORLD IN THREE MINUTES FLAT (Michael Mills); LE ROI ET L'OISEAU (THE KING & THE BIRD) (Paul Grimault)

The Shining
The Shining
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE BLUE LAGOON (Nestor Almendros)
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER (Ralf D. Bode)
THE ELEPHANT MAN (Freddie Francis)
THE FORMULA (James Crabe)
KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR) (Takao Saito, Kazuo Miyagawa & Asakazu Nakai)
THE LAST METRO (Nestor Almendros)
RAGING BULL (Michael Chapman)
THE SHINING (John Alcott)
STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (Peter Suschitzky)
TESS (Geoffrey Unsworth & Ghislain Cloquet)

Also Considered:
BAD TIMING (Anthony Richmond); THE BIG RED ONE (Adam Greenberg); THE BLUES BROTHERS (Stephen M. Katz); BREAKER MORANT (Donald McAlpine); THE COMPETITION (Richard H. Kline); DRESSED TO KILL (Ralf D. Bode); FLASH GORDON (Gilbert Taylor); MY BRILLIANT CAREER (Donald McAlpine); STARDUST MEMORIES (Gordon Willis); SUPERMAN II (Geoffrey Unsworth & Bob Paynter)

Tess
Tess
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE BLUES BROTHERS (Deborah Nadoolman)
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER (Joe I. Tompkins)
THE ELEPHANT MAN (Patricia Norris)
FAME (Kristi Zea)
FLASH GORDON (Danilo Donati)
KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR) (Seiichiro Hagakusawa)
MY BRILLIANT CAREER (Anna Senior)
SOMEWHERE IN TIME (Jean-Pierre Dorleac)
STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (John Mollo)
TESS (Anthony Powell)

Also Considered:
BATTLE BEYOND THE STARS (Durinda Wood); BREAKER MORANT (Anna Senior); FADE TO BLACK (Doris Lynn); KLONDIKE FEVER (Patti Unger); THE MIRROR CRACK'D (Phyllis Dalton); POPEYE (Scott Bushnell); THE SHINING (Milena Canonero); SHOGUN (Shin Nishida); SUPERMAN II (Yvonne Blake & Sue Yelland); WHEN TIME RAN OUT (Paul Zastupnevich)

Raging Bull
Raging Bull
BEST FILM EDITING
THE BLUES BROTHERS (George Folsey, Jr.)
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER (Arthur Schmidt)
THE COMPETITION (David Blewitt)
THE ELEPHANT MAN (Anne V. Coates)
FAME (Gerry Hambling)
RAGING BULL (Thelma Schoonmaker)
THE SHINING (Ray Lovejoy)
SMOKEY & THE BANDIT II (Donn Cambern & William Gordean)
STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (Paul Hirsch)
SUPERMAN II (John Victor-Smith)
 
Also Considered:
THE BIG BRAWL (George Grenville); THE BIG RED ONE (Bryan McKenzie & Morton Tubor); BREAKER MORANT (William Anderson); THE DOGS OF WAR (Antony Gibbs); DRESSED TO KILL (Gerald Greenberg); FLASH GORDON (Malcolm Cooke); THE HUNTER (Robert L. Wolfe); KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR) (Akira Kurosawa); THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY (Mike Taylor); THE STUNT MAN (Caroline Biggerstaff & Jack Hofstra)

Kagemusha
Kagemusha
BEST FILM IN A FOREIGN LANGUAGE
CITY OF WOMEN (Italy; Federico Fellini)
CONFIDENCE (Hungary; Istvan Szabo)
EVERY MAN FOR HIMSELF (France/Switzerland; Jean-Luc Godard)
THE GODS MUST BE CRAZY (South Africa; Jamie Uys)
INFERNO (Italy; Dario Argento)
KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR) (Japan; Akira Kurosawa)
THE LAST METRO (France; François Truffaut)
MON ONCLE D'AMERICAN (France; Alain Resnais)
MOSCOW DISTRUSTS TEARS (USSR; Vladimir Menshov)
SPETTERS (The Netherlands; Paul Verhoeven)

Also Considered:
BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ (West Germany; Rainer Werner Fassbinder); BYE BYE BRAZIL (Brazil; Carlos Diegues); CONTRACT (Poland; Krzysztof Zanussi); KINGDOM OF DIAMONDS (India; Satyajit Ray); LADIES' CHOICE (Bulgaria; Ivan Andonov); LOULOU (France; Maurice Pialat); MANILA BY NIGHT (The Philippines; Ishamel Bernal); THE NEST (Spain; Jaime de Armiñan); LE ROI ET L'OISEAU (THE KING & THE BIRD) (France; Paul Grimault); SLOW MOTION (France; Jean-Luc Godard)

The Elephant Man
The Elephant Man
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
THE ELEPHANT MAN (Wally Schneiderman & Christopher Tucker)
FLASH GORDON (Massimo de Rossi & Mario di Salvio)
RAGING BULL (Michael Westmore)
THE SHINING (Tom Smith)
SUPERMAN II (Stuart Freeborn)

Also Considered:
ALTERED STATES (Dick Smith); BATTLE BEYOND THE STARS (Sue Dolph, Steve Neill & Rick Stratton); FADE TO BLACK (Colin Booker); MANIAC (Tom Savini); STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (Stuart Freeborn)

The Empire Strikes Back
The Empire Strikes Back
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
ALTERED STATES (John Corigliano)
THE BLUE LAGOON (Basil Poledouris)
DRESSED TO KILL (Pino Donaggio)
THE ELEPHANT MAN (John Morris)
THE FOG (John Carpenter)
FOXES (Giorgio Moroder)
THE LAST METRO (Georges Delerue)
THE LONG RIDERS (Ry Cooder)
STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (John Williams)
TESS (Phillipe Sarde)

Also Considered:
AMERICAN GIGOLO (Giorgio Moroder); THE COMPETITION (Lalo Schifrin); THE FORMULA (Bill Conti); KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR) (Shinchiro Ikebe); THE LAST FLIGHT OF NOAH'S ARK (Maurice Jarre); THE MOUNTAIN MEN (Michel Legrand); RESURRECTION (Maurice Jarre); THE SHINING (Wendy Carlos & Bela Bartok); THE STUNT MAN (Dominic Frontiere); SUPERMAN II (Ken Thorne)

Fame
Fame
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
AIRPLANE! (Elmer Bernstein)
THE BLUES BROTHERS (Elmer Bernstein)
CADDYSHACK (Johnny Mandel)
FAME (Michael Gore)
THE JAZZ SINGER (Leonard Rosenman; Neil Diamond)
NINE TO FIVE (Charles Fox)
PRIVATE BENJAMIN (Bill Conti)
SEEMS LIKE OLD TIMES (Marvin Hamlisch)
STIR CRAZY (Tom Scott)
XANADU (Barry de Vorzon, Jeff Lynne & John Farrar)

Also Considered:
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER (Owen Bradley); FLASH GORDON (Freddie Mercury, John Deacon, Brian May & Roger Taylor); GNOMES (Neil Warner); HERBIE GOES BANANAS (Frank de Vol); THE LAST MARRIED COUPLE IN AMERICA (Charles Fox); MELVIN & HOWARD (Bruce Langhorne); OH GOD! BOOK II (Charles Fox); STARDUST MEMORIES (Dick Hyman); USED CARS (Patrick Williams); WHERE THE BUFFALO ROAM (Neil Young)

Fame
Fame
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Call Me" - AMERICAN GIGOLO (Giorgio Moroder & Deborah Harry)
"Fame" - FAME (Michael Gore & Dean Pitchford)
"Flash" - FLASH GORDON (Freddie Mercury, John Deacon, Brian May & Roger Taylor)
"Hello Again" - THE JAZZ SINGER (Neil Diamond)
"I'm Alright" - CADDYSHACK (Kenny Loggins)
"Love On The Rocks" - THE JAZZ SINGER (Neil Diamond & Gilbert Becaud)
"Nine To Five" - NINE TO FIVE (Dolly Parton)
"On The Radio" - FOXES (Giorgio Moroder) 
"On The Road Again" - THE HONEYSUCKLE ROSE (Willie Nelson)
"Out Here On My Own" - FAME (Michael Gore & Lesley Gore)

Also Considered:
"America" - THE JAZZ SINGER (Neil Diamond); "Beers To You" - ANY WHICH WAY YOU CAN (Milton Brown, Steve Dorff, Sandy Pinkard & Snuff Garrett); "It's My Turn" - IT'S MY TURN (Michael Masser); "Late In The Evening" - ONE TRICK PONY (Paul Simon); "Look What You've Done For Me" - URBAN COWBOY (Boz Scaggs); "Lookin' For Love" - URBAN COWBOY (Bob Morrison, Wanda Mallette & Patti Ryan); "People Alone" - THE COMPETITION (Lalo Schifrin & Wilbur Jennings); "We Could Have It All" - THE LAST MARRIED COUPLE IN AMERICA (Charles Fox & Norman Gimbel); "Xanadu" - XANADU (Jeff Lynne); "Yesterday's Dreams" - FALLING IN LOVE AGAIN (Michel Legrand & Carol Connors)

The Empire Strikes Back
The Empire Strikes Back
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER (John W. Corso; John M. Dwyer)
THE ELEPHANT MAN (Stuart Craig & Bob Cartwright; Hugh Scaife)
FLASH GORDON (Danilo Donati)
KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR) (Yoshiro Muraki)
NIJINSKY (John Blezard; Peter James)
POPEYE (Wolf Kroeger; Jack Stephens)
THE SHINING (Roy Walker & Leslie Tomkins)
STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (Norman Reynolds & Leslie Dilley; Michael Ford)
SUPERMAN II (John Barry & Peter Murton; Peter Young & Peter Howitt)
TESS (Pierre Guffroy & Jack Stephens)

Also Considered:
THE BLUES BROTHERS (John Lloyd); BREAKER MORANT (David Copping); FAME (Geoffrey Kirkland; George DeTitta); KLONDIKE FEVER (Seamus Flannery; Kimberley Richardson); THE LAST FLIGHT OF NOAH'S ARK (Preston Ames; Norman Rockett); THE MIRROR CRACK'D (Michael Stringer; Peter Howitt); MY BRILLIANT CAREER (Luciana Arrighi); SHOGUN (Joseph R. Jennings; Tom Pedigo); SOMEWHERE IN TIME (Seymour Klate; Mary Ann Biddle); WHEN TIME RAN OUT (Philip Jefferies; Stuart A. Reiss)

The Empire Strikes Back
The Empire Strikes Back
BEST SOUND
ALTERED STATES (Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler & Willie Burton)
THE BLUES BROTHERS (Buzz Knudson, Don MacDougall, Bob Glass & Bill Kaplan)
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER (Richard Portman, Roger Heman & Jim Alexander)
FAME (Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Jay M. Harding & Chris Newman)
FLASH GORDON (Gerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue & Ivan Sharrock)
RAGING BULL (Donald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson, David J. Kimball & Les Lazarowitz)
THE SHINING (Ivan Sharrock & Bill Rowe)
STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker & Peter Sutton)
THE STUNT MAN (Les Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi, Michael Minkler & James Tanenbaum)
SUPERMAN II (Gerry Humphreys & Roy Charman)

Also Considered:
THE BIG RED ONE (David Dockendorf, Robert L. Harman, William McCaughey & Cyril Collick); THE BLUE LAGOON (Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Michael Jiron & Paul Clark); BREAKER MORANT (Gary Wilkins & Phil Judd); BRUBAKER (Theodore Soderberg, Douglas O. Williams, Paul Wells & Charles Wilborn); THE COMPETITION (Les Fresholtz, Aaron Rochin, Tex Rudloff & John Speak); THE DOGS OF WAR (Gordon K. McCallum, Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas le Messurier & Ivan Sharrock); THE ELEPHANT MAN (Doug E. Turner, Alan Splet & Robin Gregory); THE FINAL COUNTDOWN (David J. Kimball, Robert J. Litt, Howard S. Willman & Bruce Bisenz); THE SEA WOLVES (Graham V. Hartstone, Gordon K. McCallum, Nicolas le Messurier & David Hildyard); SMOKEY & THE BANDIT II (Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Bill Nicholson & Jack Solomon)

Raging Bull
Raging Bull
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
ALTERED STATES (Michael Colgan)
THE BLUES BROTHERS (John Stacy)
RAGING BULL (Frank Warner)
STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (Ben Burtt)
SUPERMAN II (Don Sharpe)

Also Considered:
THE EXTERMINATOR (Anthony J. Ciccolini III); THE FINAL COUNTDOWN (Richard L. Anderson); FLASH GORDON (Jonathan Bates); THE SHINING (Jack Knight & Dino di Campo); SMOKEY & THE BANDIT II (Gordon Davidson)

The Empire Strikes Back
The Empire Strikes Back
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
ALTERED STATES (Dick Smith, Robert Blalack & Bran Ferren)
THE FINAL COUNTDOWN (Joe Day, Gary Elmendorf & Maurice Binder)
FLASH GORDON (Frank Van Der Veer, Glen Robinson & George Gibbs)
STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (Richard Edlund, Brian Johnson, Dennis Muren & Bruce Nicholson)
SUPERMAN II (Derek Meddings, Colin Chilvers, Roy Field & Zoran Perisic)

Also Considered:
AIRPLANE (John Frazier, John Logan & Richard O. Helmer); ALLIGATOR (Richard O. Helmer); BATTLE BEYOND THE STARS (Chuck Comisky); THE BLUES BROTHERS (Art Brewer & Roger Hansen): THE FOG (Richard Albain, Tommy Lee Wallace & James F. Liles)

Most Wins:

7 - RAGING BULL

4 - STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK

2 - THE ELEPHANT MAN / FAME

1 - COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER / GNOMES / KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR) / THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY / ORDINARY PEOPLE / THE SHINING / TESS



Most Nominations:

12 - THE ELEPHANT MAN / RAGING BULL

11 - STAR WARS: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK

10 - THE SHINING

9 - COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER

8 - ORDINARY PEOPLE / TESS

7 - THE BLUES BROTHERS / FAME / SUPERMAN II

6 - FLASH GORDON / KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR)

5 - THE GREAT SANTINI / THE LAST METRO / THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY / THE STUNT MAN


Can't Stop The Music
Can't Stop The Music
WORST FILM
THE APPLE (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
CANNIBAL HOLOCAUST (Franco di Nunzio & Franco Palaggi)
CAN'T STOP THE MUSIC (Allan Carr)
HUMANOIDS FROM THE DEEP (Roger Corman & Martin B. Cohen)
THE NUDE BOMB (Jennings Lang)
POPEYE (Robert Evans)
RAISE THE TITANIC (William Frye)
SATURN 3 (Stanley Donen)
WINDOWS (Mike Lobell)
XANADU (Lawrence Gordon)

Sam J. Jones in Flash Gordon
Sam J. Jones in Flash Gordon
WORST ACTOR
Don Adams - THE NUDE BOMB
Christopher Atkins - THE BLUE LAGOON
Michael Beck - XANADU
Robert Blake - COAST TO COAST
Michael Caine - THE ISLAND
Bruce Dern - MIDDLE AGE CRAZY
Neil Diamond - THE JAZZ SINGER
Bruce Jenner - CAN'T STOP THE MUSIC
Sam J. Jones - FLASH GORDON
Jerry Lewis - HARDLY WORKING

Deborah Raffin in Touched By Love
Deborah Raffin in Touched By Love
WORST ACTRESS
Melody Anderson - FLASH GORDON
Faye Dunaway - THE FIRST DEADLY SIN
Shelley Duvall - POPEYE
Farrah Fawcett - SATURN 3
Sondra Locke - ANY WHICH WAY YOU CAN / BRONCO BILLY
Olivia Newton-John - XANADU
Valerie Perrine - CAN'T STOP THE MUSIC
Deborah Raffin - TOUCHED BY LOVE
Brooke Shields - THE BLUE LAGOON
Talia Shire - WINDOWS

Can't Stop The Music
Can't Stop The Music
WORST DIRECTOR
Robert Altman - POPEYE
Ruggero Deodato - CANNIBAL HOLOCAUST
William Friedkin - CRUISING
Menahem Golan - THE APPLE
James Goldstone - WHEN TIME RAN OUT
Robert Greenwald - XANADU
Jerry Jameson - RAISE THE TITANIC
Barbara Peeters - HUMANOIDS FROM THE DEEP
Michael Ritchie - THE ISLAND
Nancy Walker - CAN'T STOP THE MUSIC 

Steve Guttenberg in Can't Stop The Music
Steve Guttenberg in Can't Stop The Music
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
John Adames - GLORIA
Charles Grodin - SEEMS LIKE OLD TIMES
Steve Guttenberg - CAN'T STOP THE MUSIC
William Holden - WHEN TIME RAN OUT
Harvey Keitel - SATURN 3
Nick Mancuso - DEATHSHIP
Laurence Olivier - THE JAZZ SINGER
Tony Rosato - HOG WILD
David Selby - RAISE THE TITANIC
Vladek Sheybal - THE APPLE

Elizabeth Ashley in Windows
Elizabeth Ashley in Windows
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Elizabeth Ashley - WINDOWS
Rhonda Bates - ROADIE
Jacqueline Bisset - WHEN TIME RAN OUT
Bo Derek - A CHANGE OF SEASONS
Rhonda Fleming - THE NUDE BOMB
Amy Irving - THE HONEYSUCKLE ROSE
Sylvia Kristel - THE NUDE BOMB
Betsy Palmer - FRIDAY THE 13TH
Marilyn Sokol - CAN'T STOP THE MUSIC
Cindy Weintraub - HUMANOIDS FROM THE DEEP

Raise The Titanic
Raise The Titanic
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
CRUISING (William Friedkin)
FLASH GORDON (Lorenzo Semple, Jr.)
THE FORMULA (Steve Shagan)
THE NUDE BOMB (Arne Sultan, Bill Dana & Leonard Stern)
POPEYE (Jules Feiffer)
RAISE THE TITANIC (Adam Kennedy & Eric Hughes)
SATURN 3 (Martin Amis)
SERIAL (Rich Eustis & Michael Elias)
SMOKEY & THE BANDIT II (Jerry Belson & Brock Yates)
WHEN TIME RAN OUT (Carl Foreman & Stirling Silliphant)

Can't Stop The Music
Can't Stop The Music
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
CANNIBAL HOLOCAUST (Gianfranco Clerici)
CAN'T STOP THE MUSIC (Bronte Woodard & Allan Carr)
CUBA CROSSING (Chuck Workman & Robin Swicord)
HARDLY WORKING (Michael Janover & Jerry Lewis)
HUMANOIDS FROM THE DEEP (Frank Arnold, Martin B. Cohen & William Martin)
IT'S MY TURN (Eleanor Bergstein)
MIDDLE AGE CRAZY (Carl Kleinschmitt)
NOTHING PERSONAL (Robert Kaufman)
TOUCHED BY LOVE (Hesper Anderson)
WINDOWS (Barry Siegel)
XANADU (Richard Christian Danus & Mark Reid Rubel)

Cannibal Holocaust
Cannibal Holocaust
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
ALLIGATOR (Brandon Chase & Mark L. Rosen)
THE BOOGEY MAN (Ulli Lommel)
CANNIBAL HOLOCAUST (Franco Di Nunzio & Franco Palaggi)
DEMENTED (Arthur Jeffreys & Mike Smith)
DON'T ANSWER THE PHONE (Robert Hammer & Michael D. Castle)
HUMANOIDS FROM THE DEEP (Roger Corman & Martin B. Cohen)
NEW YEAR'S EVIL (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
PHOBIA (Zale Magder)
YOU BETTER WATCH OUT (Pete Kameron & Burt Kleiner)
ZOMBIE HOLOCAUST (Gianfranco Couyoumdjian, Fabrizio de Angelis & Terry Levene)

Popeye
Popeye
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
ANY WHICH WAY YOU CAN (Fritz Manes)
THE BLUE LAGOON (Randall Kleiser)
CABOBLANCO (Lance Hool & Paul A. Joseph)
THE FIENDISH PLOT OF DR. FU MANCHU (Zev Braun & Leland Noland)          
THE GONG SHOW MOVIE (Budd Granoff)
THE HAPPY HOOKER GOES HOLLYWOOD (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
THE HOUSE ON THE EDGE OF THE PARK (Franco DiNunzio & Franco Palaggi)
THE JAZZ SINGER (Jerry Leider)
POPEYE (Robert Evans)
SMOKEY & THE BANDIT II (Hank Moonjean)

Can't Stop The Music
Can't Stop The Music
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
THE APPLE (Coby Recht)
CANNIBAL HOLOCAUST (Riz Ortolani)
CAN'T STOP THE MUSIC (Jacques Morali)
CRUISING (Jack Nitzsche)
FIRST FAMILY (Ralph Burns)
HAWK THE SLAYER (Harry Robertson)
POPEYE (Harry Nilsson)     
RAISE THE TITANIC (John Barry)
SATURN 3 (Elmer Bernstein)
SOMEWHERE IN TIME (John Barry)

The Apple
The Apple
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"B.I.M." - THE APPLE (Coby Recht, Iris Recht & George S. Clinton)
"He Needs Me" - POPEYE (Harry Nilsson)
"Holly-Ho Havana" - CUBA CROSSING (Jack White & Gyllianna)
"The Man With Bogart's Face" - THE MAN WITH BOGART'S FACE (George Duning & Andrew J. Fenady)
"Rock A Fu" - THE FIENDISH PLOT OF DR. FU MANCHU (Marc Wilkinson, Piers Haggard & Leland Nolan)
"Silver Dream Machine" - SILVER DREAM RACER (David Essex)
"Suspended In Time" - XANADU (John Farrar)
"Where Do You Catch The Bus Tomorrow?" - A CHANGE OF SEASONS (Henry Mancini, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman) 
"You, Baby, Baby" - THE JAZZ SINGER (Neil Diamond)
"You Can't Stop The Music" - CAN'T STOP THE MUSIC (Jacques Morali)

Humanoids From The Deep
Humanoids From The Deep
WORST MAKEUP
THE APPLE (Colin Arthur & Moni Mansano)
CANNIBAL HOLOCAUST (Massimo Giustini)
CONTAMINATION (Pierantonio Mecacci)
DR. HECKYL & MR. HYPE (Steve Neill & Karen Kubeck)
THE FIENDISH PLOT OF DR. FU MANCHU (Dick Smith)
GALAXINA (Chris Walas)
HAWK THE SLAYER (Michael Morris)
HUMANOIDS FROM THE DEEP (Marla Manalis & Charles T. Balasz)
POPEYE (Giancarlo del Brocco)
SATURN 3 (Ann Brodie, Leonard Engleman & Stephanie Kaye)

Saturn 3
Saturn 3
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
ALIEN 2: SULLA TERRA (Donald Patterly)
THE APPLE (Richard Richtsfeld)
GALAXINA (Richard Lacey)
HAWK THE SLAYER (Paul Beeson & Martin Gutteridge)
THE ISLAND (Albert Whitlock)
THE LAST FLIGHT OF NOAH'S ARK (Art Cruickshank, Eustace Lycett & Danny Lee)
RAISE THE TITANIC (Wally Veevers & Richard Stutsman)
SATURN 3 (Colin Chilvers)
WHEN TIME RAN OUT (L. B. Abbott & Robert MacDonald)
XANADU (Richard Greenberg)

Write a comment

Comments: 0