1989 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BATMAN (Warner Bros; Jon Peters & Peter Guber)
BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY (Universal/Ixtlan; Oliver Stone & A. Kitman Ho)
CINEMA PARADISO (Palace/Ariana/RAI/Forum; Franco Cristaldi)
DEAD POETS SOCIETY (Touchstone/Silver Screen Partners IV; Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt & Tony Thomas)
DO THE RIGHT THING (Universal/Forty Acres & A Mule; Spike Lee)
FIELD OF DREAMS (Universal; Lawrence Gordon & Charles Gordon)
GLORY (Tristar; Freddie Fields)
MY LEFT FOOT (Miramax/Ferndale/Grenada; Noel Pearson)
SEX, LIES & VIDEOTAPE (Miramax/Outlaw; Robert Newmyer & John Hardy)
WHEN HARRY MET SALLY (Columbia/Castle Rock; Rob Reiner, Andrew Scheinman, Jeffrey Stott & Steve Nicolaides)

When Harry Met Sally
When Harry Met Sally
Also Considered:
THE ABYSS (Gale Anne Hurd); BACK TO THE FUTURE PART II (Bob Gale & Neil Canton); CASUALTIES OF WAR (Art Linson); CRIMES & MISDEMEANORS (Robert Greenhut); DRIVING MISS DAISY (Richard Zanuck & Lili Fini Zanuck); DRUGSTORE COWBOY (Nick Wechsler & Karen Murphy); HENRY V (Bruce Sharman); INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE (Robert Watts); SAY ANYTHING (Polly Platt); SEA OF LOVE (Martin Bregman & Louis A. Stroller)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Kenneth Branagh as "King Henry V" - HENRY V
Tom Cruise as "Ron Kovic" - BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY
Billy Crystal as "Harry Burns" - WHEN HARRY MET SALLY
John Cusack as "Lloyd Dobler" - SAY ANYTHING
Daniel Day-Lewis as "Christy Brown" - MY LEFT FOOT
Matt Dillon as "Bob Hughes" - DRUGSTORE COWBOY
Morgan Freeman as "Hoke Colburn" - DRIVING MISS DAISY
Al Pacino as "Frank Keller" - SEA OF LOVE
James Spader as "Graham Dalton" - SEX, LIES & VIDEOTAPE
Robin Williams as "John Keating" - DEAD POETS SOCIETY

Daniel Day-Lewis in My Left Foot
Daniel Day-Lewis in My Left Foot
Also Considered:
Lothaire Bluteau (JESUS OF MONTREAL); Kevin Costner (FIELD OF DREAMS); Michael Gambon (THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER); Ed Harris (THE ABYSS); Michael Keaton (BATMAN); Steve Martin (PARENTHOOD); Philippe Noiret (CINEMA PARADISO); Sean Penn (CASUALTIES OF WAR); Michael Rooker (HENRY: PORTRAIT OF A SERIAL KILLER)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Isabelle Adjani as "Camille Claudel" - CAMILLE CLAUDEL
Ellen Barkin as "Helen Cruger" - SEA OF LOVE
Pauline Collins as "Shirley Valentine-Bradshaw" - SHIRLEY VALENTINE
Jessica Lange as "Ann Talbot" - MUSIC BOX
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio as "Lindsey Brigman" - THE ABYSS
Michelle Pfeiffer as "Susie Diamond" - THE FABULOUS BAKER BOYS
Meg Ryan as "Sally Albright" - WHEN HARRY MET SALLY
Winona Ryder as "Veronica Sawyer" - HEATHERS
Ione Skye as "Diane Court" - SAY ANYTHING
Jessica Tandy as "Miss Daisy Werthan" - DRIVING MISS DAISY

Meg Ryan in When Harry Met Sally
Meg Ryan in When Harry Met Sally
Also Considered:
Sally Field (STEEL MAGNOLIAS); Holly Hunter (MISS FIRECRACKER); Isabelle Huppert (THE STORY OF WOMEN); Nicole Kidman (DEAD CALM); Andie MacDowell (SEX, LIES & VIDEOTAPE); Helen Mirren (THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER); Ione Skye (THE RACHEL PAPERS); Meryl Streep (SHE-DEVIL); Kathleen Turner (THE WAR OF THE ROSES); Liv Ullmann (THE ROSEGARDEN)

Born On The Fourth Of July
Born On The Fourth Of July
BEST DIRECTOR
Kenneth Branagh - HENRY V
James Cameron - THE ABYSS
Spike Lee - DO THE RIGHT THING
Jim Sheridan - MY LEFT FOOT
Steven Soderbergh - SEX, LIES & VIDEOTAPE
Oliver Stone - BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY
Giuseppe Tornatore - CINEMA PARADISO
Gus Van Sant - DRUGSTORE COWBOY
Peter Weir - DEAD POETS SOCIETY
Edward Zwick - GLORY

Also Considered:
Woody Allen (CRIMES & MISDEMEANORS); Jean-Jacques Annaud (THE BEAR); Bruce Beresford (DRIVING MISS DAISY); Tim Burton (BATMAN); Brian de Palma (CASULTIES OF WAR); Peter Greenaway (THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER); Jim Jarmusch (MYSTERY TRAIN); Paul Mazursky (ENEMIES, A LOVE STORY); Rob Reiner (WHEN HARRY MET SALLY); Phil Alden Robinson (FIELD OF DREAMS)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Danny Aiello as "Sal" - DO THE RIGHT THING
Rowan Atkinson as "Ron Anderson" - THE TALL GUY
Dan Aykroyd as "Boolie Werthan" - DRIVING MISS DAISY
Marlon Brando as "Ian McKenzie" - A DRY WHITE SEASON
Salvatore Cascio as "Young Toto" - CINEMA PARADISO
Ed Harris as "Dave" - JACKKNIFE
Martin Landau as "Judah Rosenthal" - CRIMES & MISDEMEANORS
Ray McAnally as "Mr. Brown" - MY LEFT FOOT
Jack Nicholson as "Jack Napier/Joker" - BATMAN
Denzel Washington as "Pvt. Trip" - GLORY

Denzel Washington in Glory
Denzel Washington in Glory
Also Considered:
Alan Alda (CRIMES & MISDEMEANORS); Michael Biehn (THE ABYSS); Sean Connery (INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE); Morgan Freeman (GLORY); James Earl Jones (FIELD OF DREAMS); Bruno Kirby (WHEN HARRY MET SALLY); Jack Lemmon (DAD); John Mahoney (SAY ANYTHING); Armin Mueller-Stahl (MUSIC BOX); Jonathan Pryce (THE RACHEL PAPERS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Bridget Fonda as "Mandy Rice-Davies" - SCANDAL
Brenda Fricker as "Mrs. Brown" - MY LEFT FOOT
Anjelica Huston as "Dolores Paley" - CRIMES & MISDEMEANORS
Anjelica Huston as "Tamara Broder" - ENEMIES, A LOVE STORY
Amy Madigan as "Annie Kinsella" - FIELD OF DREAMS
Lena Olin as "Masha" - ENEMIES, A LOVE STORY
Martha Plimpton as "Julie Buckman" - PARENTHOOD 
Julia Roberts as "Shelby Eatenton Latcherie" - STEEL MAGNOLIAS
Laura San Giacamo as "Cynthia Bishop" - SEX, LIES & VIDEOTAPE
Dianne Wiest as "Helen Buckman" - PARENTHOOD

Laura San Giacamo in Sex, Lies & Videotape
Laura San Giacamo in Sex, Lies & Videotape
Also Considered:
Olympia Dukakis (STEEL MAGNOLIAS); Carrie Fisher (WHEN HARRY MET SALLY); Heather Graham (DRUGSTORE COWBOY); Caroline Kava (BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY); Julie Kavner (NEW YORK STORIES); Harley Jane Kozak (PARENTHOOD); Shirley MacLaine (STEEL MAGNOLIAS); Prunella Scales (A CHORUS OF DISAPPROVAL); Kyra Sedgwick (BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY); Mary Steenburgen (MISS FIRECRACKER)

Dead Poets Society
Dead Poets Society

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY (the entire cast)

CINEMA PARADISO (the entire cast)

DEAD POETS SOCIETY (the entire cast)

DO THE RIGHT THING (the entire cast)

DRIVING MISS DAISY (the entire cast)

FIELD OF DREAMS (the entire cast)

MY LEFT FOOT (the entire cast)

PARENTHOOD (the entire cast)

STEEL MAGNOLIAS (the entire cast)

WHEN HARRY MET SALLY (the entire cast)


Also Considered:

CASUALTIES OF WAR; THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER; CRIMES & MISDEMEANORS; DRUGSTORE COWBOY; ENEMIES, A LOVE STORY; GLORY; HENRY V; SAY ANYTHING; SCANDAL; SEA OF LOVE


Born On The Fourth Of July
Born On The Fourth Of July
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY (Oliver Stone & Ron Kovic)
CASUALTIES OF WAR (David Rabe)
DRIVING MISS DAISY (Alfred Uhry)
DRUGSTORE COWBOY (Gus Van Sant & Daniel Yost)
ENEMIES, A LOVE STORY (Paul Mazursky & Roger L. Simon)
FIELD OF DREAMS (Phil Alden Robinson) 
MY LEFT FOOT (Jim Sheridan & Shane Connaughton)
THE RACHEL PAPERS (Damien Harris)
SHIRLEY VALENTINE (Willy Russell)
THE WAR OF THE ROSES (Michael Leeson)

Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN (Terry Gilliam & Charles McKeown); ALWAYS (Jerry Belson); BATMAN (Sam Hamm & Warren Skaaren); DANNY, THE CHAMPION OF THE WORLD (John Goldsmith); A DRY WHITE SEASON (Colin Welland & Euzhan Palcy); GLORY (Kevin Jarre); HENRY V (Kenneth Branagh); MISS FIRECRACKER (Beth Henley); STEEL MAGNOLIAS (Robert Harling); VALMONT (Milos Forman & Jean-Claude Carriere)

When Harry Met Sally
When Harry Met Sally
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
CINEMA PARADISO (Giuseppe Tornatore)
THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER (Peter Greenaway)
CRIMES & MISDEMEANORS (Woody Allen) 
DEAD POETS SOCIETY (Tom Schulman)
DO THE RIGHT THING (Spike Lee)
HEATHERS (Daniel Waters)
SAY ANYTHING (Cameron Crowe)
SEX, LIES & VIDEOTAPE (Steven Soderbergh)
UNCLE BUCK (John Hughes)
WHEN HARRY MET SALLY (Nora Ephron)

Also Considered:
THE FABULOUS BAKER BOYS (Steve Kloves); K-9 (Steve Siegel & Scott Myers); LOOK WHO'S TALKING (Amy Heckerling); MYSTERY TRAIN (Jim Jarmusch); NATIONAL LAMPOON'S CHRISTMAS VACATION (John Hughes); NEW YORK STORIES (Richard Price, Woody Allen, Francis Ford Coppola & Sofia Coppola); SEA OF LOVE (Richard Price); SEE NO EVIL, HEAR NO EVIL (Earl Barret, Arne Sultan, Eliot Wald, Andrew Kurtzman & Gene Wilder); THE TALL GUY (Richard Curtis); TRUE LOVE (Nancy Savoca & Richard Guay)

The Little Mermaid
The Little Mermaid
BEST ANIMATED FILM
ALL DOGS GO TO HEAVEN (Don Bluth, Gary Goldman & John Pomeroy)
THE B.F.G. (Brian Cosgrove)
CREATURE COMFORTS (Nick Park)
KIKI'S DELIVERY SERVICE (Hayao Miyazaki)
THE LITTLE MERMAID (Howard Ashman, John Musker & Ron Clements)

Also Considered:
ASTERIX & THE BIG FIGHT (Nicolas Pesques); BABAR: THE MOVIE (Alan Bunce); BALANCE (Christoph Laurenstein & Wolfgang Laurenstein); LITTLE NEMO: ADVENTURES IN SLUMBERLAND (Masami Hata & William Hurtz); SUPER DUCK TALES (James T. Walker)

Glory
Glory
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE ABYSS (Mikael Solomon)
ALWAYS (Mikael Solomon)
BATMAN (Roger Pratt)
THE BEAR (Phillipe Rouselott)
BLAZE (Haskell Wexler)
BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY (Robert Richardson)
CASUALTIES OF WAR (Stephen H. Burum)
DEAD CALM (Dean Semler)
THE FABULOUS BAKER BOYS (Michael Ballhaus)
GLORY (Freddie Francis)

Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN (Giuseppe Rotunno); CINEMA PARADISO (Blasco Giurato); THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER (Sacha Vierny); DEAD POETS SOCIETY (John Seale); DO THE RIGHT THING (Ernest Dickerson); DRIVING MISS DAISY (Peter James); HENRY V (Kenneth MacMillan); INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE (Douglas Slocombe); VALMONT (Miroslav Ondricek); THE WAR OF THE ROSES (Stephen H. Burum)

The Adventures Of Baron Munchausen
The Adventures Of Baron Munchausen
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN (Gabriella Pescucci)
BATMAN (Bob Ringwood)
CHICAGO JOE & THE SHOWGIRL (Bob Ringwood)
THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER (Jean-Paul Gaultier)
DRIVING MISS DAISY (Elizabeth McBride)
HARLEM NIGHTS (Joe I. Tompkins)
HENRY V (Phyllis Dalton)
SCANDAL (Jane Robinson)
SLIPSTREAM (Catherine Cook)
VALMONT (Theodor Pistek)

Also Considered:
THE ABYSS (Deborah Everton); BACK TO THE FUTURE PART II (Joanna Johnston); BILL & TED'S EXCELLENT ADVENTURE (Jill M. Ohanneson); BLOODHOUNDS OF BROADWAY (Beatrix Aruna Pasztor); BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY (Judy Ruskin); CINEMA PARADISO (Beatrice Bordone); FIELD OF DREAMS (Linda Bass); GLORY (Francine Jamison-Tanchuck); INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE (Anthony Powell & Joanna Johnston); MY LEFT FOOT (Joan Bergin)

The Bear
The Bear
BEST FILM EDITING
THE ABYSS (Joel Goodman)
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART II (Arthur Schmidt & Harry Keramidas)
THE BEAR (Noelle Boisson)
BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY (David Brenner & Joe Hutshing)
CASUALTIES OF WAR (Bill Pankow)
DRIVING MISS DAISY (Mark Warner)
THE FABULOUS BAKER BOYS (William Steinkamp)
GLORY (Steven Rosenblum)
SEX, LIES & VIDEOTAPE (Steven Soderbergh)
WHEN HARRY MET SALLY (Robert Leighton)

Also Considered:
BATMAN (Ray Lovejoy); CRIMES & MISDEMEANORS (Susan E. Morse); DEAD CALM (Richard Francis-Bruce); DEAD POETS SOCIETY (William Anderson); DRUGSTORE COWBOY (Curtiss Clayton); FIELD OF DREAMS (Ian Crafford); HENRY: PORTRAIT OF A SERIAL KILLER (Elena Maganini); THE KILLER (Fan Kung-Ming); LETHAL WEAPON 2 (Stuart Baird); ROGER & ME (Wendey Stanzler & Jennifer Beman White)

Cinema Paradiso
Cinema Paradiso
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE ASTHENIC SYNDROME (USSR; Kira Muratova)
CAMILLE CLAUDEL (France; Bruno Nuytten)
CINEMA PARADISO (Italy; Giuseppe Tornatore)
EAT A BOWL OF TEA (USA/China; Wayne Wang)
THE ICICLE THIEF (Italy; Maurizio Nichetti)
JESUS OF MONTREAL (Canada; Denys Arcand)
THE KILLER (Hong Kong; John Woo)
LIFE & NOTHING BUT (France; Bertrand Tavernier)
MILOU IN MAY (France; Louis Malle)
TIME OF THE GYPSIES (Yugoslavia; Emir Kusterica)

Also Considered:
CHOCOLAT (France; Claire Denis); DON'T CRY FROM SALIM THE LAME (India; Saeed Mirza); LA LECTRICE (France; Michel Deville); LENINGRAD COWBOYS GO TO AMERICA (Finland; Aki Kaurismaki); THE LITTLE THIEF (France; Claude Miller); MONSIEUR HIRE (France; Patrice Leconte); MY 20TH CENTURY (Hungary; Ildiko Enyedi); THE STORY OF WOMEN (France; Claude Chabrol); WALTZING REGITZE (Denmark; Kaspar Rostrup); WHAT HAPPENED TO SANTIAGO? (Puerto Rico; Jacobo Morales)

The Adventures Of Baron Munchausen
The Adventures Of Baron Munchausen
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN (Fabrizio Sforza & Maggie Weston)
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART II (Ken Chase)
BATMAN (Paul Engelen, Nick Dudman & Lynda Armstrong)
DAD (Dick Smith, Ken Diaz & Greg Nelson)
DRIVING MISS DAISY (Manilo Rocchetti, Lynn Barber & Kevin Haney)

Also Considered:
BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY (Gordon Smith & Rick Sharp); CINEMA PARADISO (Maurizio Trani); THE FLY II (Stephan Dupuis); HENRY V (Peter Frampton & Sue Love); PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Kevin Yagher)

Glory
Glory
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
ALWAYS (John Williams)
BATMAN (Danny Elfman)
THE BEAR (Philippe Sarde)
BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY (John Williams)
CINEMA PARADISO (Ennio Morricone & Andrea Morricone)
DEAD POETS SOCIETY (Maurice Jarre)
FIELD OF DREAMS (James Horner)
GLORY (James Horner)
INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE (John Williams)
SEX, LIES & VIDEOTAPE (Cliff Martinez)

Also Considered:
THE ABYSS (Alan Silvestri); CASUALTIES OF WAR (Ennio Morricone); THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER (Michael Nyman); DEAD CALM (Graeme Revell); DRIVING MISS DAISY (Hans Zimmer); DRUGSTORE COWBOY (Elliot Goldenthal); MY LEFT FOOT (Elmer Bernstein); SANTA SANGRE (Simon Boswell); SEA OF LOVE (Trevor Jones); WARLOCK (Jerry Goldsmith)

The Little Mermaid
The Little Mermaid
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE 'BURBS (Jerry Goldsmith)
THE FABULOUS BAKER BOYS (Dave Grusin)
HONEY, I SHRUNK THE KIDS (James Horner)
K-9 (Miles Goodman)
THE LITTLE MERMAID (Alan Menken)
MAJOR LEAGUE (James Newton Howard)
PARENTHOOD (Randy Newman)
THE RACHEL PAPERS (Chaz Jankel)
THE TALL GUY (Peter Brewis)
UNCLE BUCK (Ira Newborn)
 
Also Considered:
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART II (Alan Silvestri); THE DREAM TEAM (David McHugh); HEATHERS (David Newman); LOOK WHO'S TALKING (David Kitay); NATIONAL LAMPOON'S CHRISTMAS VACATION (Angelo Badalamenti); SAY ANYTHING (Nancy Wilson); SCENES FROM THE CLASS STRUGGLE IN BEVERLY HILLS (Stanley Myers); SHIRLEY VALENTINE (Marvin Hamlisch); THREE FUGITIVES (David McHugh); WHEN HARRY MET SALLY (Marc Shaiman & Harry Connick, Jr.)

Do The Right Thing
Do The Right Thing
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"After All" - CHANCES ARE (Dean Pitchford & Tom Snow)
"All For Love" - SAY ANYTHING (Martin Page & John Bettis)
"Fight The Power" - DO THE RIGHT THING (Chuck D, Eric 'Vietnam' Sadler, Hank Shocklee & Keith Shocklee)
"The Girl Who Used To Be Me" - SHIRLEY VALENTINE (Marvin Hamlisch, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman)
"I Love To See You Smile" - PARENTHOOD (Randy Newman)
"Licence To Kill" - LICENCE TO KILL (Narada Michael Walden, Jeffrey Cohen & Walter Afanasieff)
"Most Of All You" - MAJOR LEAGUE (James Newton Howard, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman)
"Nothing Has Been Proved" - SCANDAL (Neil Tennant & Chris Lowe)
"On Our Own" - GHOSTBUSTERS II (L. A. Reid, Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds & Daryl Simmons)
"Under The Sea" - THE LITTLE MERMAID (Alan Menken & Howard Ashman)

Also Considered:
"Back To Rosalie" - ROSALIE GOES SHOPPING (Bob Telson); "Birthday Suit" - SING (Rhett Lawrence & Dean Pitchford); "Christmas Vacation" - NATIONAL LAMPOON'S CHRISTMAS VACATION (Cynthia Weil & Barry Mann); "Fathoms Below" - THE LITTLE MERMAID (Alan Menken & Howard Ashman); "In Your Eyes" - SAY ANYTHING (Peter Gabriel); "Kiss The Girl" - THE LITTLE MERMAID (Alan Menken & Howard Ashman); "Love Survives" - ALL DOGS GO TO HEAVEN (Al Kasha, Joel Hirschhorn & Michael Lloyd); "Party Man" - BATMAN (Prince); "Something Happened On The Way To Heaven" - THE WAR OF THE ROSES (Phil Collins); "Spirit" - GHOSTBUSTERS II (Doug E. Fresh & Bernard Wright)

Batman
Batman
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
THE ABYSS (Leslie Dilley; Anne Kulijan)
THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN (Dante Ferretti; Francesca Lo Schiavo)
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART II (Rick Carter; Linda de Scenna)
BATMAN (Anton Furst; Peter Young)
THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER (Jan Roelfs & Ben Van Os)
DRIVING MISS DAISY (Bruno Rubeo; Crispian Sallis)
FIELD OF DREAMS (Dennis Gassner; Nancy Haigh)
GLORY (Norman Garwood; Garrett Lewis)
HENRY V (Tim Harvey)
INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE (Elliot Scott; Peter Howitt)

Also Considered:
ALWAYS (James D. Bissell; Jackie Carr); BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY (Bruno Rubeo; Derek R. Hill); CINEMA PARADISO (Andrea Crisanti); DEAD POETS SOCIETY (Wendy Stites; John Anderson); THE FABULOUS BAKER BOYS (Jeffrey Townsend; Anne H. Ahrens); HARLEM NIGHTS (Lawrence G. Paull; George R. Nelson); HONEY, I SHRUNK THE KIDS (Gregg Fonseca; Macedonio Ramos); MY LEFT FOOT (Austen Spriggs; Shirley Lynch); STAR TREK V: THE FINAL FRONTIER (Herman Zimmerman; John M. Dwyer); VALMONT (Pierre Guffroy)

Glory
Glory
BEST SOUND
THE ABYSS (Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton & Lee Orloff)
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART II (Rick Alexander, Joel Fein, James Bolt & William B. Kaplan)
BATMAN (Bill Rowe, Ray Merrin & Tony Dawe)
THE BEAR (Bernard Leroux, Claude Villand & Laurent Quaglio)
BLACK RAIN (Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Keith A. Wester)
BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY (Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Statemen & Tod A. Maitland)
FIELD OF DREAMS (Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline & Russell Williams II)
GLORY (Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson & Russell Williams II)
INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE (Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy & Tony Dawe)
TANGO & CASH (Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom E. Dahl & Charles Wilborn)

Also Considered:
ALWAYS (Randy Thom, Shawn Murphy, Gary Summers & Willie D. Burton); CASUALTIES OF WAR (Lee Dichter & Richard P. Cirincione); DEAD CALM (Ben Osmo, Lee Smith & Roger Savage); THE FABULOUS BAKER BOYS (Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Doug Hemphill & Stephan Von Hase); GHOSTBUSTERS II (Gary Bourgeois, Jim Fitzpatrick, Chris Carpenter & Gene S. Cantamessa); HENRY V (Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester & David Crozier); LETHAL WEAPON 2 (Dick Alexander, Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore & Willie D. Burton); LICENCE TO KILL (Graham V. Hartstone, John Hayward & Edward Tisé); THE LITTLE MERMAID (David J. Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Terry Porter & Greg Orloff); STAR TREK V: THE FINAL FRONTIER (Gary Alexander, D.M. Hemphill, Chris Jenkins & David Ronne)

Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade
Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
ALWAYS (Ben Burtt & Richard Hymns)
BLACK RAIN (Milton C. Burrow & William L. Manger)
INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE (Ben Burtt & Richard Hymns)
LETHAL WEAPON 2 (Robert Henderson & Alan Robert Murray)
TANGO & CASH (Mark Stoeckinger)

Also Considered:
THE ABYSS (Dody Dorn); BATMAN (Don Sharpe); BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY (Wylie Statemen); CASUALTIES OF WAR (Maurice Schell); GLORY (Lon E. Bender)

The Abyss
The Abyss
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE ABYSS (John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman & Dennis Skotak)
THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN (Richard Conway & Kent Houston)
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART II (Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell & Steve Gawley)
GHOSTBUSTERS II (Dennis Muren, Chuck Gaspar, Joe Day & Dick Wood)
HONEY, I SHRUNK THE KIDS (Rick Fichter, David Sosalla & Peter Chesney)
INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE (George Gibbs, Michael McAlistair, Mark Sullivan & John Ellis)

Also Considered:
BATMAN (Derek Meddings & John Evans); THE FLY II (Chris Walas & Jon Berg); LEVIATHAN (Stan Winston, Barry Nolan & Nick Allder); LICENCE TO KILL (John Richardson & Chris Corbould); PUPPET MASTER (David Allen); SOCIETY (Screaming Mad George & Nick Benson)

Most Wins:

4 - GLORY

3 - WHEN HARRY MET SALLY

2 - THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN / BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY / THE LITTLE MERMAID

1 - THE ABYSS / BATMAN / THE BEAR / CINEMA PARADISO / DEAD POETS SOCIETY / DO THE RIGHT THING / INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE / MY LEFT FOOT / SEX, LIES & VIDEOTAPE



Most Nominations:

9 - BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY / DRIVING MISS DAISY

8 - BATMAN / GLORY

7 - THE ABYSS / CINEMA PARADISO / FIELD OF DREAMS / MY LEFT FOOT / SEX, LIES & VIDEOTAPE

6 - DEAD POETS SOCIETY / DO THE RIGHT THING / WHEN HARRY MET SALLY

5 - INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSADE / PARENTHOOD


Cyborg
Cyborg
WORST FILM
CYBORG (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
FUTURE FORCE (Kimberley Casey)
GOING OVERBOARD (Randolf Turrow)
THE JANUARY MAN (Norman Jewison & Ezra Swerdlow)
THE KARATE KID PART III (Jerry Weintraub) 
LOCK UP (Lawrence Gordon & Charles Gordon)
POLICE ACADEMY 6: CITY UNDER SIEGE (Paul Maslansky)
THE PUNISHER (Robert Mark Kamen)
THE RETURN OF SWAMP THING (Benjamin Melniker & Michael Uslan)
SPEED ZONE! (Murray Shostac)

Dolph Lundgren in The Punisher
Dolph Lundgren in The Punisher
WORST ACTOR
Tony Danza - SHE'S OUT OF CONTROL
Dolph Lundgren - THE PUNISHER
Dan Haggerty - ELVES
Ralph Macchio - THE KARATE KID PART III 
Adam Sandler - GOING OVERBOARD
Charlie Schlatter - THE DELINQUENTS
William Shatner - STAR TREK V: THE FINAL FRONTIER
Sylvester Stallone - LOCK UP
Patrick Swayze - NEXT OF KIN / ROAD HOUSE
Jean Claude Van Damme - CYBORG / KICKBOXER

Heather Locklear (left) in The Return Of The Swamp Thing
Heather Locklear (left) in The Return Of The Swamp Thing
WORST ACTRESS
Carol Alt - BYE BYE BABY
Roseanne Barr - SHE-DEVIL
Jane Fonda - OLD GRINGO
Heather Locklear - THE RETURN OF SWAMP THING
Kelly Lynch - ROAD HOUSE
Kylie Minogue - THE DELINQUENTS
Brigette Nielsen - BYE BYE BABY
Paulina Pourizkova - HER ALIBI
Ally Sheedy - HEART OF DIXIE
Lisa Wilcox - A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET V: THE DREAM CHILD

Cyborg
Cyborg
WORST DIRECTOR
John G. Avildsen - THE KARATE KID PART III
Peter Bonerz - POLICE ACADEMY 6: CITY UNDER SIEGE
Valerie Breiman - GOING OVERBOARD
Jim Drake - SPEED ZONE!
Mark Goldblatt - THE PUNISHER
Eddie Murphy - HARLEM NIGHTS
David A. Prior - FUTURE FORCE
Albert Pyun - CYBORG
William Shatner - STAR TREK V: THE FINAL FRONTIER
Jim Wynorski - THE RETURN OF THE SWAMP THING

Donald Sutherland in Lock Up
Donald Sutherland in Lock Up
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Dennis Alexio - KICKBOXER
Christopher Atkins - LISTEN TO ME
Steven Bauer - GLEAMING THE CUBE
Brandon Call - BLIND FURY
Ben Gazzara - ROAD HOUSE
Thomas Ian Griffith - THE KARATE KID PART III
DeForest Kelly - STAR TREK V: THE FINAL FRONTIER
Bruno Lawrence - THE DELINQUENTS
Noriyuki 'Pat' Morita - THE KARATE KID PART III
Donald Sutherland - LOCK UP
 
Madonna in Bloodhounds Of Broadway
Madonna in Bloodhounds Of Broadway
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Rochelle Ashana - KICKBOXER
Anne Bancroft - BERT RIGBY, YOU'RE A FOOL
Party Duke - AMITYVILLE: THE EVIL ESCAPES
Patsy Kensit - LETHAL WEAPON 2
Madonna - BLOODHOUNDS OF BROADWAY
Angela Punch McGregor - THE DELINQUENTS
Marion Ramsey - POLICE ACADEMY 6: CITY UNDER SIEGE
Della Reese - HARLEM NIGHTS
Deborah Richter - CYBORG
Brooke Shields - SPEED ZONE!

The Punisher
The Punisher
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
CYBORG (Kitty Chalmers)
THE DELINQUENTS (Mac Gudgeon & Clayton Frohman)
JOHNNY HANDSOME (Ken Friedman)
THE KARATE KID PART III (Robert Mark Kamen)
POLICE ACADEMY 6: CITY UNDER SIEGE (Stephen J. Cutwick)
THE PUNISHER (Boaz Yakin & Robert Mark Kamen)
THE RETURN OF SWAMP THING (Derek Spencer & Grant Morris)
SHE-DEVIL (Barry Strugatz & Mark R. Burns) 
STAR TREK V: THE FINAL FRONTIER (William Shatner, David Loughery & Harve Bennett)
WIRED (Earl Mac Rauch)

The January Man
The January Man
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BERT RIGBY, YOU'RE A FOOL (Carl Reiner)
FUTURE FORCE (Thomas Baldwin & David A. Prior)
GOING OVERBOARD (Valerie Breiman)
HARLEM NIGHTS (Eddie Murphy)
THE JANUARY MAN (John Patrick Shanley)
LOCK UP (Richard Smith, Jeb Stuart & Henry Rosenbaum)
ROAD HOUSE (David Lee Henry & Hilary Henkin)
SPEED ZONE! (Michael Short)
UHF (Jay Levey & Weird Al Yankovic)
WEEKEND AT BERNIE'S (Robert Klane)

The Return Of The Swamp Thing
The Return Of The Swamp Thing
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
AMITYVILLE: THE EVIL ESCAPES (Barry Bernardi)
CHOPPER CHICKS IN ZOMBIETOWN (Nancy Paloian & Maria Snyder)
ELVES (Mark Paglia)
FOOD OF THE GODS II (David Mitchell & Damian Lee)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VIII: JASON TAKES MANHATTAN (Randolph Cheveldave)
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET V: THE DREAM CHILD (Robert Shaye & Rupert Harvey)
RABID GRANNIES (James Desert & Jonathan Rambert)
THE RETURN OF SWAMP THING (Benjamin Melniker & Michael Uslan)
STEPFATHER II (William Burr & Darin Scott)
THINGS (Barry J. Gillis & Andrew Jordan)

Deadly Weapon
Deadly Weapon
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
COUSINS (William Allyn)
CYBORG (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
DEADLY WEAPON (J. Larry Carroll & Peter Manoogian)
DEEPSTAR SIX (Sean S. Cunningham & Patrick Markey)
LEVIATHAN (Aurelio de Laurentiis & Luigi de Laurentiis)
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Menahem Golan & Harry Alan Towers)

Police Academy 6: City Under Siege
Police Academy 6: City Under Siege
WORST SEQUEL
AMITYVILLE: THE EVIL ESCAPES (Barry Bernardi)
FOOD OF THE GODS II (David Mitchell & Damian Lee)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VIII: JASON TAKES MANHATTAN (Randolph Cheveldave)
HALLOWEEN V: THE REVENGE OF MICHAEL MYERS (Ramsey Thomas)
HOUSE III: THE HORROR SHOW (Sean S. Cunningham)
THE KARATE KID PART III (Jerry Weintraub) 
POLICE ACADEMY 6: CITY UNDER SIEGE (Paul Maslansky)
THE RETURN OF SWAMP THING (Benjamin Melniker & Michael Uslan)
SPEED ZONE! (Murray Shostac)
STAR TREK V: THE FINAL FRONTIER (Harve Bennett)

Cyborg
Cyborg
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BERT RIGBY, YOU'RE A FOOL (Ralph Burns)
BLOODHOUNDS OF BROADWAY (Jonathan Sheffner & Roman Baran) 
CYBORG (Kevin Bassinson)
ELVES (Vladimir Horunzhy)
FOOD OF THE GODS II (Dennis Haines & Stephen Parsons)
FUTURE FORCE (Tim James, Mark Mancina & Steve McClintock)
THE JANUARY MAN (Marvin Hamlisch)
LOCK UP (Bill Conti)
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET V: THE DREAM CHILD (Jay Ferguson)
THE RETURN OF SWAMP THING (Chuck Cirino)

Pet Sematary
Pet Sematary
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Back Together" - COLLISION COURSE (Jerry Knight & Aaron Zigman)
"Fight For Love" - KICKBOXER (Barry Keenan)
"Gleaming The Cube" - GLEAMING THE CUBE (Robbin Thompson, Carlos Chafin & Eric Heiberg)
"(I Don't Wanna Be Buried In A) Pet Sematary" - PET SEMATARY (Dee Dee Ramone & Daniel Rey)
"I Know The Feeling" - THE JANUARY MAN (Marvin Hamlisch, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman)
"Let's Go" - A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET V: THE DREAM CHILD (Kool Moe Dee)
"Listen To Your Heart" - THE KARATE KID PART III (Tom Kelly & Billy Steinberg)
"Living In The Galaxy" - ARENA (Paolo Rustichelli)
"Meet The Feebles" - MEET THE FEEBLES (Peter Dasent, Fane Flaws & Arthur Baysting)
"Running Through The Fire" - EDDIE & THE CRUISERS II: EDDIE LIVES! (John Cafferty)

Cyborg
Cyborg
WORST MAKEUP
ARENA (John Carl Buechler)
BAD TASTE (Peter Jackson)
CYBORG (Greg Cannom)
ELVES (Patrick Denver)
GIRLFRIEND FROM HELL (Steve Erhardt & Ray Browning)
GOING OVERBOARD (Allan A. Apone & Mike Spatola)
LITTLE MONSTERS (Robert Short & Michael Burnett)
RABID GRANNIES (Jean-Pierre Finotto)
REDNECK ZOMBIES (Mike Jeffries & Larry Luers)
STAR TREK V: THE FINAL FRONTIER (Allan A. Apone, Brian Wade & Jan Alexander)

Food Of The Gods II
Food Of The Gods II
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
CYBORG (Joe Digaetano, R. J. Hohman, Ernest D. Farino & Gene Warren, Jr.)
DEEPSTAR SIX (James Isaac, Mark Shostrom & Jim Danforth)
ELVES (Lynn Cress & Tom Richardson)
FOOD OF THE GODS II (Ted Rae)
FUTURE FORCE (Chuck Whitton)
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET V: THE DREAM CHILD (Alan Munro & Jeff Matakovich)
THE RETURN OF SWAMP THING (Dean Gates, David Minkowski & Robyn Jacobs)
STAR TREK V: THE FINAL FRONTIER (Mike Edmondson & Michael Wood)
WICKED STEPMOTHER (Larry Arpin, Ray Greer & Mark Williams)

Write a comment

Comments: 0