1988 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BEACHES (Touchstone/Silver Screen Partners III; Bette Midler, Bonnie Bruckheimer-Martell & Margaret Jennings-South)
BEETLEJUICE (Warner Bros/Geffen; Michael Bender, Richard Hashimoto & Larry Wilson)
BIG (20th Century Fox; Robert Greenhut & James L. Brooks)
DANGEROUS LIAISONS (Warner Bros/Lorimar; Christopher Hampton, Norma Heyman & Hank Moonjean)
DIE HARD (20th Century Fox; Joel Silver & Lawrence Gordon)
A FISH CALLED WANDA (MGM; Michael Shamberg)
MIDNIGHT RUN (Universal/City Lights; Martin Brest)
MISSISSIPPI BURNING (Orion; Frederick Zollo & Robert F. Colesberry)
RAIN MAN (United Artists/Guber-Peters; Mark Johnson)
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT? (Touchstone/Amblin; Robert Watts & Frank Marshall)

Rain Man
Rain Man
Also Considered:
THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST (Lawrence Kasdan, Charles Okun & Michael Grillo); DEAD RINGERS (Marc Boyman & David Cronenberg); DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS (Bernard Williams); EIGHT MEN OUT (Laura Pillsbury & Midge Sanford); GORILLAS IN THE MIST (Arnold Glimcher & Terence Clegg); THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST (Barbara de Fina); MY NEIGHBOUR TOTORO (Hayao Miyazaki); THE NAKED GUN (Robert K. Weiss); THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING (Saul Zaentz); WORKING GIRL (Douglas Wick)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Eric Bogosian as "Barry Champlain" - TALK RADIO
Tom Cruise as "Charlie Babbitt" - RAIN MAN
Robert DeNiro as "Jack Walsh" - MIDNIGHT RUN
Gene Hackman as "Rupert Anderson" - MISSISSIPPI BURNING
Tom Hanks as "Josh Baskin" - BIG
Dustin Hoffman as "Raymond Babbitt" - RAIN MAN
Jeremy Irons as "Beverly Mantle / Elliot Mantle" - DEAD RINGERS
Leslie Nielsen as "Lt. Frank Drebin" - THE NAKED GUN
Edward James Olmos as "Jaime Escalante" - STAND & DELIVER
Bruce Willis as "John McClane" - DIE HARD

Dustin Hoffman in Rain Man
Dustin Hoffman in Rain Man
Also Considered:
Michael Caine (DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS); John Cleese (A FISH CALLED WANDA); Kevin Costner (BULL DURHAM); Robert Duvall (COLORS); Bob Hoskins (WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT?); William Hurt (THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST); Michael Keaton (CLEAN & SOBER); Steve Martin (DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS); Max Von Sydow (PELLE THE CONQUEROR); Forest Whitaker (BIRD); James Woods (COP)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Glenn Close as "Marquis de Merteuil" - DANGEROUS LIAISONS
Jamie Lee Curtis as "Wanda Gershwitz" - A FISH CALLED WANDA
Jodie Foster as "Sarah Tobias" - THE ACCUSED
Melanie Griffith as "Tess McGill" - WORKING GIRL
Shirley MacLaine as "Madame Irina Sousatzka" - MADAME SOUSATZKA
Bette Midler as "C.C. Bloom" - BEACHES
Isabella Rossellini as "Joan 'Zelly'" - ZELLY & ME
Susan Sarandon as "Annie Savoy" - BULL DURHAM
Meryl Streep as "Lindy Chamberlain" - A CRY IN THE DARK
Sigourney Weaver as "Dian Fossey" - GORILLAS IN THE MIST

Jodie Foster in The Accused
Jodie Foster in The Accused
Also Considered:
Barbara Hershey (A WORLD APART); Amy Irving (CROSSING DELANCEY); Ricki Lake (HAIRSPRAY); Carmen Maura (WOMEN ON THE VERGE OF A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN); Michelle Pfeiffer (MARRIED TO THE MOB); Marianne Sagebrecht (BAGDAD CAFÉ); Joan Plowright (THE DRESSMAKER); Julia Roberts (MYSTIC PIZZA); Gene Rowlands (ANOTHER WOMAN); Kathleen Turner (THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST)

Barry Levinson (left) - Rain Man
Barry Levinson (left) - Rain Man
BEST DIRECTOR
Martin Brest - MIDNIGHT RUN
Krzysztof Kieslowski - A SHORT FILM ABOUT KILLING
Barry Levinson - RAIN MAN
Penny Marshall - BIG
John McTiernan - DIE HARD
Mike Nichols - WORKING GIRL
Alan Parker - MISSISSIPPI BURNING
John Sayles - EIGHT MEN OUT
Martin Scorsese - THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST
Robert Zemeckis - WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT?

Also Considered:
Michael Apted (GORILLAS IN THE MIST); Tim Burton (BEETLEJUICE); Charles Crichton (A FISH CALLED WANDA); David Cronenberg (DEAD RINGERS); Clint Eastwood (BIRD); Stephen Frears (DANGEROUS LIAISONS); Lawrence Kasdan (THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST); Philip Kaufman (THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING); Frank Oz (DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS); Ron Shelton (BULL DURHAM)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Charles Grodin as "Jonathan Mardukas" - MIDNIGHT RUN
Alec Guinness as "William Dorrit" - LITTLE DORRIT
Michael Keaton as "Beetlejuice" - BEETLEJUICE
Kevin Kline as "Otto West" - A FISH CALLED WANDA
Martin Landau as "Abe Karatz" - TUCKER: THE MAN & HIS DREAM
John Malkovich as "Vicomte de Valmont" - DANGEROUS LIAISONS
Michael Palin as "Ken" - A FISH CALLED WANDA
River Phoenix as "Danny Pope" - RUNNING ON EMPTY
Alan Rickman as "Hans Gruber" - DIE HARD
Dean Stockwell as "Tony 'The Tiger' Russo" - MARRIED TO THE MOB

Kevin Kline in A Fish Called Wanda
Kevin Kline in A Fish Called Wanda
Also Considered:
Joss Ackland (WHITE MISCHIEF); Willem Dafoe (MISSISSIPPI BURNING); Neil Patrick Harris (CLARA'S HEART); Barnard Hughes (DA); Raul Julia (MOON OVER PARADOR); Robert Loggia (BIG); Sean Penn (COLORS); Lou Diamond Phillips (STAND & DELIVER); Tim Robbins (BULL DURHAM); David Strathairn (EIGHT MEN OUT)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sonia Braga as "Madonna Mendez" - MOON OVER PARADOR
Joan Cusack as "Cyn" - WORKING GIRL
Geena Davis as "Muriel Pritchett" - THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST
Glenne Headly as "Janet Colgate" - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS
Barbara Hershey as "Hillary Whitney Essex" - BEACHES
Glynis Johns as "Co-Co" - ZELLY & ME
Frances McDormand as "Mrs. Pell" - MISSISSIPPI BURNING
Lena Olin as "Sabina" - THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING
Michelle Pfeiffer as "Madame de Tourvel" - DANGEROUS LIAISONS
Sigourney Weaver as "Katharine Parker" - WORKING GIRL

Sigourney Weaver in Working Girl
Sigourney Weaver in Working Girl
Also Considered:
Genevieve Bujold (DEAD RINGERS); Valeria Golino (RAIN MAN); Barbara Hershey (THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST); Christine Lahti (RUNNING ON EMPTY); Jodhi May (A WORLD APART); Elizabeth Perkins (BIG); Mercedes Ruehl (MARRIED TO THE MOB); Johanna Ter Steege (THE VANISHING); Diane Venora (BIRD); Billie Whitelaw (THE DRESSMAKER)

Mississippi Burning
Mississippi Burning

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST (the entire cast)

BEACHES (the entire cast)

BIG (the entire cast)

DANGEROUS LIAISONS (the entire cast)

EIGHT MEN OUT (the entire cast)

A FISH CALLED WANDA (the entire cast)

MISSISSIPPI BURNING (the entire cast)

RAIN MAN (the entire cast)

THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING (the entire cast)

WORKING GIRL (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

THE ACCUSED; BEETLEJUICE; BULL DURHAM; DIE HARD; DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS; GORILLAS IN THE MIST; THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST; MARRIED TO THE MOB; MIDNIGHT RUN; WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT?


The Naked Gun - based on the TV show "Police Squad"
The Naked Gun - based on the TV show "Police Squad"
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST (Lawrence Kasdan & Frank Galati)
DANGEROUS LIAISONS (Christopher Hampton)
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS (Dale Launer)
EIGHT MEN OUT (John Sayles)
GORILLAS IN THE MIST (Tab Hunter & Anna Hamilton Phelan)
LITTLE DORRIT (Christine Edzard)
THE NAKED GUN (Jerry Zucker, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker & Pat Proft)
PELLE THE CONQUEROR (Billie August, Per Enquist & Bjarne Reuter)
THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING (Philip Kaufman & Jean-Claude Carriere)
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT? (Jeffrey Price & Peter S. Seaman)

Also Considered:
BEACHES (Mary Agnes Donoghue); BILOXI BLUES (Neil Simon); COLORS (Michael Schiffer); COP (James B. Harris); A CRY IN THE DARK (Fred Schepsi & Robert Caswell); DEAD RINGERS (David Cronenberg & Norman Snider); DIE HARD (Jeb Stuart & Steven E. de Souza); SCROOGED (Mitch Glazer & Michael O'Donoghue); TALK RADIO (Eric Bogosian & Oliver Stone); THEY LIVE (George Armitage)

Rain Man
Rain Man
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BEETLEJUICE (Michael McDowell & Warren Skaaren)
BIG (Gary Ross & Anne Spielberg)
BULL DURHAM (Ron Shelton)
A FISH CALLED WANDA (John Cleese & Charles Crichton) 
MIDNIGHT RUN (George Gallo)
MISSISSIPPI BURNING (Chris Gerolmo)
RAIN MAN (Barry Morrow & Ronald Bass)
RUNNING ON EMPTY (Naomi Foner)
WOMEN ON THE VERGE OF A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN (Pedro Almodóvar)
WORKING GIRL (Kevin Wade)

Also Considered:
THE ACCUSED (Tom Topor); ANOTHER WOMAN (Woody Allen); THE BIG PICTURE (Michael Varhol, Christopher Guest & Michael McKean); COMING TO AMERICA (David Sheffield & Barry Blaustein); HAIRSPRAY (John Waters); HIGH HOPES (Mike Leigh); THE MODERNS (Alan Rudolph & Jon Bradshaw); MYSTIC PIZZA (Amy Jones, Perry Howze, Randy Howze & Alfred Uhry); SHE'S HAVING A BABY (John Hughes); A WORLD APART (Shawn Slovo)

My Neighbour Totoro
My Neighbour Totoro
BEST ANIMATED FILM
AKIRA (Ryohei Suzuki & Shunzo Kato)
GRAVE OF THE FIREFLIES (Isao Takahata)
THE LAND BEFORE TIME (Don Bluth, Gary Goldman & John Pomeroy)
MY NEIGHBOUR TOTORO (Hayao Miyazaki)
TIN TOY (John Lasseter & William Reeves)

Also Considered:
ALICE (Peter-Christian Fueter); THE CAT CAME BACK (Cordell Barker); DAFFY DUCK'S QUACKBUSTERS (Steven S. Greene); OLIVER & COMPANY (George Scribner); WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT? (Richard Williams, Robert Watts & Frank Marshall)

Dead Ringers
Dead Ringers

BEST HORROR FILM

CHILD'S PLAY (David Kirschner)

DEAD RINGERS (David Cronenberg & Marc Boyman)

HELLBOUND: HELLRAISER II (Christopher Figg)

PUMPKINHEAD (Bill Blake, Howard Smith & Richard Weinman)

THE VANISHING (Anne London & George Sluizer)



Also Considered:

BEETLEJUICE (Michael Bender, Richard Hashimoto & Larry Wilson); THE KISS (Pen Densham, Richard Barton Lewis & John Watson); THE LAIR OF THE WHITE WORM (Ken Russell); PHANTASM II (Roberto Quezada); RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD: PART II (Tom Fox); THE SERPENT & THE RAINBOW (Doug Claybourne & David Ladd)


Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

CROCODILE DUNDEE II (John Cornell & Jane Scott)

THE DEAD POOL (David Valdes)

DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS (Bernard Williams)

THE NAKED GUN (Robert K. Weiss)

SCROOGED (Richard Donner & Art Linson)



Also Considered:

COCOON: THE RETURN (Richard D. Zanuck, David Brown & Lili Fini Zanuck); DIE HARD (Lawrence Gordon & Joel Silver); HELLBOUND: HELLRAISER II (Christopher Figg); NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 4: THE DREAM MASTER (Robert Shaye); SHORT CIRCUIT II (David Foster, Gary Foster & Lawrence Turman)


Mississippi Burning
Mississippi Burning
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DANGEROUS LIAISONS (Phillipe Rouselott)
GORILLAS IN THE MIST (John Seale)
THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST (Michael Ballhaus)
MISSISSIPPI BURNING (Peter Biziou)
PELLE THE CONQUEROR (Jörgen Persson)
RAIN MAN (John Seale)
TEQUILA SUNRISE (Conrad L. Hall)
TUCKER: THE MAN & HIS DREAM (Vittorio Storaro)
THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING (Sven Nykvist)
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT? (Dean Cundey)

Also Considered:
ANOTHER WOMAN (Sven Nykvist); ARIEL (Timo Salminen); BEACHES (Dante Spinotti); CROCODILE DUNDEE II (Russell Boyd); DEAD RINGERS (Peter Suschitzky); DIE HARD (Jan de Bont); LET'S GET LOST (Jeff Preiss); THE MILAGRO BEANFIELD WAR (Robbie Greenberg); TALK RADIO (Robert Richardson); WORKING GIRL (Michael Ballhaus)

Dangerous Liaisons
Dangerous Liaisons
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BEETLEJUICE (Aggie Guerard-Rodgers)
COMING TO AMERICA (Deborah Nadoolman)
DANGEROUS LIAISONS (James Acheson)
A HANDFUL OF DUST (Jane Robinson)
LITTLE DORRIT (Barbara Sonnex, Judith Loom & Joyce Carter)
MARRIED TO THE MOB (Colleen Atwood)
SUNSET (Patricia Norris)
TUCKER: A MAN & HIS DREAM (Milena Canonero)
THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING (Ann Roth)
WILLOW (Barbara Lane)

Also Considered:
BIG (Judianna Makovsky); THE DRESSMAKER (Judy Moorcroft); THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST (Jean-Pierre Delifer); PELLE THE CONQUEROR (Kicki Ilander); SCROOGED (Wayne Finkelman); WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT? (Joanna Johnston); WITHOUT A CLUE (Judy Moorcroft); WORKING GIRL (Ann Roth); YOUNG GUNS (Richard Hornung)

Die Hard
Die Hard
BEST FILM EDITING
BEACHES (Richard Halsey)
DEAD RINGERS (Ronald Sanders)
DEADLY PURSUIT (Garth Craven & George Bowers)
DIE HARD (Frank J. Urioste & John F. Link)
GORILLAS IN THE MIST (Stuart Baird)
MIDNIGHT RUN (Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon & Michael Tronick)
MISSISSIPPI BURNING (Gerry Hambling)
RAIN MAN (Stu Linder)
THEY LIVE (Gib Jaffe & Frank E. Jimenez)
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT? (Arthur Schmidt)

Also Considered:
BAT 21 (Stephen E. Rivkin); BIG (Barry Malkin); COMING TO AMERICA (Malcolm Campbell & George Folsey, Jr.); CROCODILE DUNDEE II (David Stiven); A CRY IN THE DARK (Jill Bilcock); DANGEROUS LIAISONS (Mick Audsley); EIGHT MEN OUT (John Tintori); A FISH CALLED WANDA (John Jympson); THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST (Thelma Schoonmaker); RED HEAT (Freeman Davies, Carmel Davies & Donn Aron)

A Short Film About Killing
A Short Film About Killing
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AKIRA (Japan; Katsuhiro Otomo)
ALICE (Switzerland/West Germany; Jan Svankmajer)
ARIEL (Finland; Aki Kaurismaki)
THE BIG BLUE (France; Luc Besson)
PELLE THE CONQUEROR (Sweden; Billie August)
RED SORGHUM (China; Zhang Yimou)
SALAAM BOMBAY! (India; Mira Nair)
A SHORT FILM ABOUT KILLING (Poland; Krzysztof Kieslowski)
THE VANISHING (The Netherlands; George Sluizer)
WOMEN ON THE VERGE OF A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN (Spain; Pedro Almodóvar)

Also Considered:
AS TEARS GO BY (Hong Kong; Wong Kar-Wai); BAGDAD CAFE (West Germany; Percy Adlon); COMMISSAR (USSR; Alexander Askoldov); DRAGONS FOREVER (Hong Kong; Sammo Hung Kam-Bo & Corey Yuen); HESHANG (RIVER ELEGY) (China; Xia Jun); LANDSCAPE IN THE MIST (Greece; Theo Angelopolous); LEGEND OF THE HOLY DRINKER (Italy; Ermanno Olmi); MATADOR (Spain; Pedro Almodóvar); A SHORT FILM ABOUT LOVE (Poland; Krzysztof Kieslowski); STARS IN BROAD DAYLIGHT (Syria; Oussama Mohammed)

Beetlejuice
Beetlejuice
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
ALIEN NATION (Stan Winston & John M. Elliott, Jr.)
BEETLEJUICE (Steve la Porte, Robert Short & Ve Neill)
COMING TO AMERICA (Rick Baker)
SCROOGED (Tom Burman & Bari Drieband-Burman)
THE SERPENT & THE RAINBOW (David Leroy Anderson & Lance Anderson)

Also Considered:
DANGEROUS LIAISONS (Jean-Luc Russier); HELL COMES TO FROGTOWN (June Brickman & Paul Miller-Jones); HELLBOUND: HELLRAISER II (Bob Keen); PHANTASM II (Mark Shostrom); WAXWORK (Bob Keen)

Rain Man
Rain Man
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST (John Williams)
BEACHES (Georges Delerue)
THE BIG BLUE (Eric Serra)
DANGEROUS LIAISONS (George Fenton)
DEAD RINGERS (Howard Shore)
DIE HARD (Michael Kamen)
GORILLAS IN THE MIST (Maurice Jarre)
THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST (Peter Gabriel)
THE MILAGRO BEANFIELD WAR (Dave Grusin)
RAIN MAN (Hans Zimmer)

Also Considered:
BIRD (Lennie Niehaus); COLORS (Herbie Hancock); A CRY IN THE DARK (Bruce Smeaton); THE DEAD POOL (Lalo Schifrin); FRANTIC (Ennio Morricone); HELLBOUND: HELLRAISER II (Christopher Young); MADAME SOUSATZKA (Gerald Gouriet); MISSISSIPPI BURNING (Trevor Jones); MONKEY SHINES (David Shire); TUCKER: A MAN & HIS DREAM (Joe Jackson)

Midnight Run
Midnight Run
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
BEETLEJUICE (Danny Elfman)
BIG (Howard Shore)
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS (Miles Goodman)
A FISH CALLED WANDA (John du Prez)
HIGH SPIRITS (George Fenton)
MOONWALKER (Bruce Broughton & Michael Jackson)
MIDNIGHT RUN (Danny Elfman)
SCROOGED (Danny Elfman)
TWINS (Georges Delerue & Randy Edelman)
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT? (Alan Silvestri)

Also Considered:
BIG TOP PEE WEE (Danny Elfman); DROWNING BY NUMBERS (Michael Nyman); THE GREAT OUTDOORS (Thomas Newman); HAIRSPRAY (Kenny Vance); MARRIED TO THE MOB (David Byrne); THE MODERNS (Mark Isham); THE NAKED GUN (Ira Newborn); SHE'S HAVING A BABY (Stewart Copeland); THEY LIVE (John Carpenter & Alan Howarth); WORKING GIRL (Carly Simon)

Working Girl
Working Girl
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Calling You" - BAGDAD CAFE (Bob Telson)
"Don't Worry, Be Happy" - COCKTAIL (Bobby McFerrin)
"Kokomo" - COCKTAIL (Mike Love, Terry Melcher, Scott Mackenzie & John Phillips)
"Let The River Run" - WORKING GIRL (Carly Simon)
"Loco In Acupolco" - BUSTER (Phil Collins & Lamont Dozier)
"Surrender To Me" - TEQUILA SUNRISE (Richard Marx)
"Twins" - TWINS (Skip Scarborough & Lorrin 'Smokey' Bates)
"Two Hearts" - BUSTER (Phil Collins & Lamont Dozier)
"When A Woman Loves A Man" - BULL DURHAM (Bernard Hanighan, Gordon Jenkins & Johnny Mercer)
"Why Should I Worry?" - OLIVER & COMPANY (Dan Hartman & Charlie Midnight)

Also Considered:
"Century's End" - BRIGHT LIGHTS, BIG CITY (Donald Fagen); "Colors" - COLORS (Ice-T & Afrika Islam);  "Da Butt" - SCHOOL DAZE (Marcus Miller & Mark Stevens); "I'd Die For This Dance" - TWINS (Tena Clark & Gary Prim); "If We Hold On Together" - THE LAND BEFORE TIME (James Horner & Will Jennings); "Killer Klowns (From Outer Space)" - KILLER KLOWNS FROM OUTER SPACE (Leonard Phillips); "Man In The Mirror" - MOONWALKER (Michael Jackson); "Once Upon A Time In New York City" - OLIVER & COMPANY (Barry Mann & Howard Ashman); "Streets Of Gold" - OLIVER & COMPANY (Tom Snow & Dean Pitchford); "When Love Comes To Town" - RATTLE & HUM (Bono, The Edge, Larry Mullen & Adam Clayton)

Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
BEACHES (Albert Brenner; Garrett Lewis)
BEETLEJUICE (Bo Welch; Catherine Mann)
DANGEROUS LIAISONS (Stuart Craig; Gerard James)
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS (Roy Walker; Rosalind Shingleton)
MADAME SOUSATZKA (Luciana Arrighi; Ian Whittaker)
RAIN MAN (Ida Random; Linda de Scenna)
SUNSET (Rodger Maus; Marvin March)
TUCKER: A MAN & HIS DREAM (Dean Tavoularis; Armin Ganz)
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT? (Elliot Scott; Peter Howitt)
WITHOUT A CLUE (Brian Ackland-Snow; Peter James)

Also Considered:
BIG (Santo Loquasto; Susan Bode & George de Titta); COCKTAIL (Mel Bourne; Hilton Rosemarin); DIE HARD (Jackson DeGovia; Phil M. Leonard); A HANDFUL OF DUST (Eileen Diss & Chris Townsend); THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST (John Beard; Giorgio Desideri); MISSISSIPPI BURNING (Philip Harrison & Geoffrey Kirkland; Jim Erickson); SCROOGED (J. Michael Riva; Linda de Scenna); WILLOW (Allan Cameron); A WORLD APART (Brian Morris); YOUNG GUNS (Jane Musky; Robert Kracik)

Die Hard
Die Hard
BEST SOUND
BIRD (Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore & Willie D. Burton)
CROCODILE DUNDEE II (John Reitz, David Campbell, Gregg Rudloff & Penn Robinson) 
DIE HARD (Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton & Al Overton)
GORILLAS IN THE MIST (Andy Nelson, Brian Saunders & Peter Handford)
MIDNIGHT RUN (Joel Fein, Dan Leahy, James Bolt & Jim Alexander)
MISSISSIPPI BURNING (Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline & Danny Michael)
THEY LIVE (Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Sergio Reyes & Ron Judkins)
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT? (Robert Knudson, John Boyde, Don Digirolamo & Tony Dawe)
WILLOW (Ben Burtt, Shawn Murphy, Gary Summers & Ivan Sharrock)
YOUNG GUNS (Michael Minkler, Wylie Statemen, Greg Steele & Greg Orloff)

Also Considered:
BEETLEJUICE (Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Kevin O'Connell & David Ronne); BIG (Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Steve Pedersen & Les Lazarowitz); THE BIG BLUE (Pierre Befve, Gerard Lamps & Francois Groult); COCOON: THE RETURN (Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy & Hank Garfield); COLORS (Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom & Jack Leahy); A CRY IN THE DARK (Craig Carter, Terry Rodman & Peter Fenton); DEAD RINGERS (Andy Nelson, Bryan Day & Don White); DEADLY PURSUIT (Dave Campbell, John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff & Simon Kaye); RAIN MAN (Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson & Richard Bryce-Goodman); RED HEAT (Michael R. Sloan, Rick Kline, Elliot Tyson & Richard Bryce-Goodman)

Die Hard
Die Hard
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
DIE HARD (Stephen Hunter Flick & Richard Shorr)
RED HEAT (Fred J. Brown)
THEY LIVE (Jeffrey L. Sandler & Alan Haworth)
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT? (Charles L. Campbell & Louis Edemann)
WILLOW (Ben Burtt & Richard Hymns)

Also Considered:
BEETLEJUICE (Richard L. Anderson); CROCODILE DUNDEE II (George Watters II); DEADLY PURSUIT (Lon Bender & Larry Kemp); GORILLAS IN THE MIST (Don Sharpe); PUMPKINHEAD (Frank Serafine & Sandy Gendler)

Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
DIE HARD (Richard Edlund, Al di Sarro, Brent Boates & Thaine Morris)
GORILLAS IN THE MIST (Rick Baker & David Harris)
PUMPKINHEAD (Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr., Richard Landon, Shane Patrick Mahan & John Rosengrant)
SCROOGED (Eric Brevig & Allen Hall)
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT? (Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones & George Gibbs)
WILLOW (Dennis Muren, Michael McAlistair, Phil Tippett & Chris Evans)

Also Considered:
BEETLEJUICE (Chuck Gaspar, Peter Kuran, Alan Munro & Ted Rae); CHILD'S PLAY (Kevin Yagher & Peter Donen); COCOON: THE RETURN (Greg Cannom & Scott Farrar); THE KISS (Chris Walas & Louis Craig); THE LAIR OF THE WHITE WORM (Simon Sayce & Alan Whibley); SHORT CIRCUIT 2 (Eric Allard & Jeff Jarvis)

Most Wins:

5 - RAIN MAN

3 - DIE HARD

2 - MISSISSIPPI BURNING; WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT; WORKING GIRL

1 - THE ACCUSED; BEETLEJUICE; DANGEROUS LIAISONS; DEAD RINGERS; DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS; A FISH CALLED WANDA; MIDNIGHT RUN; MY NEIGHBOUR TOTORO; THE NAKED GUN; A SHORT FILM ABOUT KILLING



Most Nominations:

10 - DANGEROUS LIAISONS; RAIN MAN; WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT

9 - DIE HARD; MISSISSIPPI BURNING

8 - MIDNIGHT RUN

7 - BEACHES; BEETLEJUICE; A FISH CALLED WANDA; GORILLAS IN THE MIST; WORKING GIRL

6 - BIG

5 - THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING


Mac & Me
Mac & Me
WORST FILM
CADDYSHACK II (Neil Canton, Jon Peters & Peter Guber)
HOBGOBLINS (Rick Sloane)
HOT TO TROT (Steve Tisch)
KILLER KLOWNS FROM OUTER SPACE (Edward Chiodo & Stephen Chiodo)
MAC & ME (R. J. Louis)
POLTERGEIST III (Barry Bernardi)
RAMBO III (Buzz Feitshans)
SALSA (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
SPLASH, TOO (Mark H. Ovitz)
TWO MOON JUNCTION (Donald P. Borchers)

Bobcat Goldthwait (right) in Hot To Trot
Bobcat Goldthwait (right) in Hot To Trot
WORST ACTOR
Tom Bartlett - HOBGOBLINS
Nicolas Cage - VAMPIRE'S KISS
Tom Cruise - COCKTAIL
Bobcat Goldthwait - HOT TO TROT
Anthony Michael Hall - JOHNNY BE GOOD 
Jackie Mason - CADDYSHACK II
Richard Pryor - MOVING
Burt Reynolds - RENT-A-COP / SWITCHING CHANNELS
Robby Rosa - SALSA
Sylvester Stallone - RAMBO III

Sherilyn Fenn in Two Moon Junction
Sherilyn Fenn in Two Moon Junction
WORST ACTRESS
Kim Basinger - MY STEPMOTHER IS AN ALIEN
Tami Erin - THE NEW ADVENTURES OF PIPPI LONGSTOCKING
Sherilyn Fenn - TWO MOON JUNCTION
Whoopi Goldberg - THE TELEPHONE
Daryl Hannah - HIGH SPIRITS
Odile le Clezio - YOUNG EINSTEIN
Liza Minnelli - ARTHUR II: ON THE ROCKS 
Paige Sullivan - HOBGOBLINS
Vanity - ACTION JACKSON
Amy Yasbeck - SPLASH, TOO

Mac & Me
Mac & Me
WORST DIRECTOR
Stephen Chiodo - KILLER KLOWNS FROM OUTER SPACE
Boaz Davidson - SALSA
Michael Dinner - HOT TO TROT
Roger Donaldson - COCKTAIL
Blake Edwards - SUNSET
Zalman King - TWO MOON JUNCTION
Peter MacDonald - RAMBO III
Stewart Raffill - MAC & ME
Rick Sloane - HOBGOBLINS
Stephen Tyler - THE LAST SLUMBER PARTY

Ronald McDonald in Mac & Me
Ronald McDonald in Mac & Me
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Dan Aykroyd - CADDYSHACK II
Billy Barty - WILLOW
Richard Crenna - RAMBO III
Peter Falk - VIBES
Donald Gibb - BLOODSPORT
Jon Lovitz - MY STEPMOTHER IS AN ALIEN
Laurence Luckinbill - COCKTAIL
Ronald McDonald - MAC & ME
Christopher Reeve - SWITCHING CHANNELS
Jean Claude Van Damme - BLOODSPORT

Kristy McNichol in Two Moon Junction
Kristy McNichol in Two Moon Junction
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angelyne - EARTH GIRLS ARE EASY
Eileen Brennan - THE NEW ADVENTURES OF PIPPI LONGSTOCKING
Miranda Garrison - SALSA
Mariel Hemingway - SUNSET
Kelly Lynch - COCKTAIL
Jean Marsh - WILLOW
Kristy McNichol - TWO MOON JUNCTION
Kelley Palmer - HOBGOBLINS
Zelda Rubenstein - POLTERGEIST III
Lisa Wilcox - A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET PART 4: THE DREAM MASTER

Cocktail
Cocktail
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ARTHUR II: ON THE ROCKS (Andy Breckman)
CADDYSHACK II (Harold Ramis & P.J. Torokvei)
COCKTAIL (Heywood Gould)
THE NEW ADVENTURES OF PIPPI LONGSTOCKING (Ken Annakin)
POLICE ACADEMY 5: ASSIGNMENT MIAMI BEACH (Stephen J. Curwick)
POLTERGEIST III (Gary Sherman & Brian Taggert)
RAMBO III (Sylvester Stallone & Sheldon Lettich)
SPLASH, TOO (Bruce Franklin Singer)
SUNSET (Blake Edwards)
SWITCHING CHANNELS (Jonathan Reynolds)

Mac & Me
Mac & Me
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ACTION JACKSON (Robert Reneau)
BLOODSPORT (Sheldon Lettich & Christopher Crosby)
BULLETPROOF (T.L. Lankford & Dean Reisner)
HOBGOBLINS (Rick Sloane)
HOT TO TROT (Steven Neigher, Hugo Gilbert & Charlie Peters)
MAC & ME (Stewart Raffill & Steven Feke)
MOVING (Andy Breckerman)
MY STEPMOTHER IS AN ALIEN (Jerico Stone, Herschel Weingrod, Timothy Harris & Jonathan Reynolds)
SALSA (Boaz Davidson, Tomas Benitez & Stephen Goldman)
TWO MOON JUNCTION (Zalman King)

Hobgoblins
Hobgoblins
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
BLACK ROSES (John Fasano)
DEADLY DREAMS (Matt Leipzig)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VII: THE NEW BLOOD (Iain Paterson)
HOBGOBLINS (Rick Sloane)
HOLLYWOOD CHAINSAW HOOKERS (Fred Olen Ray)
KILLER KLOWNS FROM OUTER SPACE (Edward Chiodo & Stephen Chiodo)
THE LAST SLUMBER PARTY (Jill Clark)
MIDNIGHT MOVIE MASSACRE (Wade Williams)
NIGHT FEEDER (James Gillerman)
POLTERGEIST III (Barry Bernardi)

Mac & Me
Mac & Me
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
THE BLOB (Jack H. Harris & Elliott Kastner)
D.O.A. (Ian Sander & Laura Ziskin)
FELIX THE CAT: THE MOVIE (Don Oriolo, Janos Schenk & Christian Schneider)
HOBGOBLINS (Rick Sloane)
MAC & ME (R. J. Louis)
THE NEW ADVENTURES OF PIPPI LONGSTOCKING (Ken Annakin, Gary Mehlman & Walter Moshay)
SALSA (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
SPACE MUTINY (David Winters)
SWITCHING CHANNELS (Martin Ransohoff)
VICE VERSA (Dick Clement & Ian LaFrenais)

Rambo III
Rambo III
WORST SEQUEL
ARTHUR II: ON THE ROCKS (Robert Shapiro)
CADDYSHACK II (Neil Canton, Jon Peters & Peter Guber)
CRITTERS 2: THE MAIN COURSE (Barry Opper)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VII: THE NEW BLOOD (Iain Paterson)
IRON EAGLE II (Sharon Harel, John Kemeny & Jacob Kotzky)
POLICE ACADEMY 5: ASSIGNMENT MIAMI BEACH (Paul Maslansky)
POLTERGEIST III (Barry Bernardi)
RAMBO III (Buzz Feitshans)
SATURDAY THE 14TH STRIKES BACK (Julie Corman)
SPLASH, TOO (Mark H. Ovitz)

Mac & Me
Mac & Me
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
THE BLOB (Michael Hoenig)
HOBGOBLINS (Alan DerMarderosian)
MAC & ME (Alan Silvestri)
MY STEPMOTHER IS AN ALIEN (Alan Silvestri)
POLTERGEIST III (Joe Renzetti)
RAMBO III (Jerry Goldsmith)
SALSA (Michael Bishop & Wojciech Kilar)
SPLASH, TOO (Joel McNeely)
SWITCHING CHANNELS (Michel Legrand)
TWO MOON JUNCTION (Jonathan Elias)

Mac & Me
Mac & Me
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Cause I'm A Blonde" - EARTH GIRLS ARE EASY (Julie Brown, Charlie Coffey & Dennis Poore)
"Don't Be Afraid Of Your Dreams" - A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET PART 4: THE DREAM MASTER (Mike Piccirillo)
"Jack Fresh" - CADDYSHACK II (Kurtis Blow, Damon Wimbley, Darren Robinson & Mark Morales)
"Now That You're Gone" - TAPEHEADS (Hunt Sales & Tony Sales)
"On My Own, Alone" - BLOODSPORT (Shandi & Paul Hertzog)
"Puerto Rico" - SALSA (Michael Sembello, Bobby Caldwell & Randy Waldman)
"Salsa Heat" - SALSA (Michael Sembello & Rick Bell)
"Skintight" - JOHNNY BE GOOD (Ted Nugent)
"Take Me, I'll Follow You" - MAC & ME (Alan Silvestri & Bobby Caldwell)
"You're Not A Stranger Anymore" - MAC & ME (Alan Silvestri & Michael Lloyd)

Mac & Me
Mac & Me
WORST MAKEUP
BLACK ROSES (Felicia Fasano)
EARTH GIRLS ARE EASY (Allan A. Apone & Jeff Judd)
ELVIRA: MISTRESS OF THE DARK (Pamela Westmore)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VII: THE NEW BLOOD (Jerrie Werkman & Maria Lupe de Caesar)
HOLLYWOOD CHAINSAW HOOKERS (Dawn Wildsmith & Sally Ray)
MAC & ME (John M. Elliott, Jr.)
THE NEW ADVENTURES OF PIPPI LONGSTOCKING (Sherry Caudle)
THE OCCULTIST (Erin Pollitt)
PRIME EVIL (Ed French)
SCARECROWS (Norman Cabrera, Mimi Palazon & Brian Voight)

Mac & Me
Mac & Me
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE BLOB (Philip Bartko & Hoyt Yeatman)
CRITTERS 2: THE MAIN COURSE (Marty Bresin & Peter Kuran)
GHOULIES II (John Carl Buechler)
HIGH SPIRITS (Derek Meddings & Mark Meddings)
HOBGOBLINS (Kenneth J. Hall)
KILLER KLOWNS FROM OUTER SPACE (Gene Warren, Jr. & Michael Joyce)
MAC & ME (Martin Becker, Christopher Swift & Ruben A. Aquino)
MY STEPMOTHER IS AN ALIEN (John Dykstra & Rick Lazzarini)
POLTERGEIST III (Gary Sherman)
SPACE MUTINY (Jerry Kitz)

Write a comment

Comments: 0