1987 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BLIND DATE (Tristar; Tony Adams)
EMPIRE OF THE SUN (Warner Bros; Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy & Frank Marshall)
FATAL ATTRACTION (Paramount; Stanley Jaffe & Sherry Lansing)
FULL METAL JACKET (Warner Bros/Natant; Stanley Kubrick)
HOPE & GLORY (Columbia/Davros; John Boorman)
LETHAL WEAPON (Warner Bros; Richard Donner & Joel Silver)
PREDATOR (20th Century Fox; Lawrence Gordon, Joel Silver & John Davis)
ROBOCOP (Orion/Tobor; Arne L. Schmidt)
THE UNTOUCHABLES (Paramount; Art Linson)
WITHNAIL & I (Handmade Films; Paul Heller)

The Untouchables
The Untouchables
Also Considered:
BROADCAST NEWS (James L. Brooks); DIRTY DANCING (Linda Gottlieb); THE LAST EMPEROR (Jeremy Thomas); THE LOST BOYS (Harvey Bernhard); MOONSTRUCK (Patrick Palmer & Norman Jewison); NEAR DARK (Steven Charles Jaffe & Eric Red); NO WAY OUT (Laura Ziskin & Robert Garland); RAISING ARIZONA (Ethan Coen); WINGS OF DESIRE (Wim Wenders & Anatole Dauman); THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK (Neil Canton, Peter Guber & Jon Peters)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Christian Bale as "James Graham" - EMPIRE OF THE SUN
Kevin Costner as "Tom Farrell" - NO WAY OUT
Michael Douglas as "Dan Gallagher" - FATAL ATTRACTION
Michael Douglas as "Gordon Gekko" - WALL STREET
Richard E. Grant as "Withnail" - WITHNAIL & I
Joe Mantegna as "Mike" - HOUSE OF GAMES
Marcello Mastroianni as "Romano Patroni" - DARK EYES
Jack Nicholson as "Francis Phelan" - IRONWEED
Robin Williams as "Adrian Cronauer" - GOOD MORNING, VIETNAM
Bruce Willis as "Walter Davis" - BLIND DATE

Michael Douglas in Wall Street
Michael Douglas in Wall Street
Also Considered:
Nicolas Cage (RAISING ARIZONA); Kevin Costner (THE UNTOUCHABLES); Richard Dreyfuss (TIN MEN); William Hurt (BROADCAST NEWS); Steve Martin (ROXANNE); Matthew Modine (FULL METAL JACKET); Nick Nolte (WEEDS); Terry O'Quinn (THE STEPFATHER); Gary Oldman (PRICK UP YOUR EARS); James Woods (BEST SELLER)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Kim Basinger as "Nadia Gates" - BLIND DATE
Cher as "Loretta Castorini" - MOONSTRUCK
Glenn Close as "Alex Forrest" - FATAL ATTRACTION
Faye Dunaway as "Wanda Wilcox" - BARFLY
Holly Hunter as "Jane Craig" - BROADCAST NEWS
Sally Kirkland as "Anna" - ANNA
Emily Lloyd as "Lynda Mansell" - WISH YOU WERE HERE
Sarah Miles as "Grace Rohan" - HOPE & GLORY
Elisabeth Shue as "Chris Parker" - ADVENTURES IN BABYSITTING
Maggie Smith as "Judith Hearne" - THE LONELY PASSION OF JUDITH HEARNE

Glenn Close in Fatal Attraction
Glenn Close in Fatal Attraction
Also Considered:
Stephanie Audran (BABETTE'S FEAST); Anne Bancroft (84 CHARING CROSS ROAD); Judy Davis (HIGH TIDE); Lillian Gish (THE WHALES OF AUGUST); Holly Hunter (RAISING ARIZONA); Diane Keaton (BABY BOOM); Christine Lahti (HOUSEKEEPING); Barbra Streisand (NUTS); Julie Walters (PERSONAL SERVICES); Joanne Woodward (THE GLASS MENAGERIE)

John Boorman (right) - Hope & Glory
John Boorman (right) - Hope & Glory
BEST DIRECTOR
Bernardo Bertolucci - THE LAST EMPEROR
John Boorman - HOPE & GLORY
Brian de Palma - THE UNTOUCHABLES
Stephen Frears - PRICK UP YOUR EARS
John Irvin - HAMBURGER HILL
Stanley Kubrick - FULL METAL JACKET
Adrian Lyne - FATAL ATTRACTION
Steven Spielberg - EMPIRE OF THE SUN
Paul Verhoeven - ROBOCOP
Wim Wenders - WINGS OF DESIRE

Also Considered:
Gabriel Axel (BABETTE'S FEAST); Kathryn Bigelow (NEAR DARK); James L. Brooks (BROADCAST NEWS); Joel Coen (RAISING ARIZONA); Roger Donaldson (NO WAY OUT); Richard Donner (LETHAL WEAPON); John Huston (THE DEAD); Norman Jewison (MOONSTRUCK); Louis Malle (AU REVOIR, LES ENFANTS); John McTiernan (PREDATOR)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Albert Brooks as "Aaron Altman" - BROADCAST NEWS
Sean Connery as "Jim Malone" - THE UNTOUCHABLES
Robert DeNiro as "Al Capone" - THE UNTOUCHABLES
Vincent D'Onofrio as "Pvt. 'Pyle' Leonard Lawrence" - FULL METAL JACKET
R. Lee Ermey as "Gunnery Sgt. Hartman" - FULL METAL JACKET
Morgan Freeman as "Fast Black" - STREET SMART
Vincent Gardenia as "Cosmo Castorini" - MOONSTRUCK
Alfred Molina as "Kenneth Halliwell" - PRICK UP YOUR EARS
Mandy Patinkin as "Inigo Montoya" - THE PRINCESS BRIDE
Denzel Washington as "Steve Biko" - CRY FREEDOM

R. Lee Ermey (right) in Full Metal Jacket
R. Lee Ermey (right) in Full Metal Jacket
Also Considered:
Ian Bannen (HOPE & GLORY); Danny DeVito (TIN MEN); Richard Dreyfuss (NUTS); John Goodman (RAISING ARIZONA); Gene Hackman (NO WAY OUT); Phil Hartman (BLIND DATE); Lance Henriksen (NEAR DARK); John Mahoney (MOONSTRUCK); John Malkovich (EMPIRE OF THE SUN); Peter O'Toole (THE LAST EMPEROR)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Anne Archer as "Beth Gallagher" - FATAL ATTRACTION
Kathy Baker as "Punchy" - STREET SMART
Emmanuelle Béart as "Manon Cadoret" - MANON DES SOURCES
Claire Bloom as "Alice" - SAMMY & ROSIE GET LAID
Sammi Davis as "Dawn Rohan" - HOPE & GLORY
Olympia Dukakis as "Rose Castorini" - MOONSTRUCK
Anne Ramsey as "Momma" - THROW MOMMA FROM THE TRAIN
Vanessa Redgrave as "Peggy Ramsay" - PRICK UP YOUR EARS
Ann Sothern as "Tisha Doughty" - THE WHALES OF AUGUST
Jenny Wright as "Mae" - NEAR DARK

Anne Archer in Fatal Attraction
Anne Archer in Fatal Attraction
Also Considered:
Jan Adele (HIGH TIDE); Norma Aleandro (GABY: A TRUE STORY); Karen Allen (THE GLASS MENAGERIE); Lisa Bonet (ANGEL HEART); Veronica Cartwright (THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK); Anjelica Huston (THE DEAD); Mary Stuart Masterson (GARDENS OF STONE); Jill Schoelen (THE STEPFATHER); Meryl Streep (IRONWEED); Lea Thompson (SOME KIND OF WONDERFUL)

Moonstruck
Moonstruck

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BROADCAST NEWS (the entire cast)

EMPIRE OF THE SUN (the entire cast)

FATAL ATTRACTION (the entire cast)

FULL METAL JACKET (the entire cast)

HOPE & GLORY (the entire cast)

THE LAST EMPEROR (the entire cast)

MOONSTRUCK (the entire cast)

NO WAY OUT (the entire cast)

RAISING ARIZONA (the entire cast)

THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

BLIND DATE; DIRTY DANCING; GOOD MORNING, VIETNAM; LETHAL WEAPON; THE LOST BOYS; NEAR DARK; PRICK UP YOUR EARS; ROBOCOP; THE UNTOUCHABLES; WINGS OF DESIRE


Withnail & I - based on the play by Bruce Robinson
Withnail & I - based on the play by Bruce Robinson
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
EMPIRE OF THE SUN (Tom Stoppard)
FATAL ATTRACTION (James Dearden)
FULL METAL JACKET (Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr & Gustav Hasford)
HOUSEKEEPING (Bill Forsyth)
THE LAST EMPEROR (Bernardo Bertolucci & Mark Peploe)
NO WAY OUT (Robert Garland)
THE PRINCESS BRIDE (William Goldman)
ROXANNE (Steve Martin)
THE UNTOUCHABLES (David Mamet)
WITHNAIL & I (Bruce Robinson)

Also Considered:
ANGEL HEART (Alan Parker); BABETTE'S FEAST (Gabriel Axel); THE DEAD (Tony Huston); 84 CHARING CROSS ROAD (Hugh Whitemore); EVIL DEAD II (Sam Raimi & Scott Spiegel); HELLRAISER (Clive Barker); NUTS (Tom Topor); PRICK UP YOUR EARS (Alan Bennett); THREE MEN & A BABY (James Orr & Jim Cruickshank); THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK (Michael Cristofer)

Hope & Glory
Hope & Glory
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
AU REVOIR, LES ENFANTS (Louis Malle)
BLIND DATE (Dale Launer)
BROADCAST NEWS (James L. Brooks)
HOPE & GLORY (John Boorman)
HOUSE OF GAMES (David Mamet)
MOONSTRUCK (John Patrick Shanley) 
PLANES, TRAINS & AUTOMOBILES (John Hughes)
RAISING ARIZONA (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
ROBOCOP (Ed Neumeier & Michael Miner)
WISH YOU WERE HERE (David Leland)

Also Considered:
ADVENTURES IN BABYSITTING (David Simkins); BEST SELLER (Larry Cohen); BLACK WIDOW (Ronald Bass); LETHAL WEAPON (Shane Black); NEAR DARK (Kathryn Bigelow & Eric Red); THE PICK-UP ARTIST (James Toback); RADIO DAYS (Woody Allen); STAKEOUT (Jim Kouf); SWIMMING TO CAMBODIA (Spalding Gray); THROW MOMMA FROM THE TRAIN (Stu Silver)

Fist Of The North Star
Fist Of The North Star
BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE BRAVE LITTLE TOASTER (Donald Kushner & Thomas L. Wilhite)
FIST OF THE NORTH STAR (Shoji Kishimoto)
THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS (George Bass & Arthur Rankin, Jr.)


Also Considered:
THE CHIPMUNK ADVENTURE (Janice Karman); THE DUXORCIST (Greg Ford & Terry Lennon); THE PUPPETOON MOVIE (Arnold Leibovitz)

Empire Of The Sun
Empire Of The Sun
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ANGEL HEART (Michael Seresin)     
EMPIRE OF THE SUN (Allen Davieu)
HOPE & GLORY (Phillipe Rouselott)
THE LAST EMPEROR (Vittorio Storaro)
MANON DES SOURCES (Bruno Nuytten)
MATEWAN (Haskell Wexler)
NO WAY OUT (John Alcott)
THE PRINCESS BRIDE (Adrian Biddle)
SOMEONE TO WATCH OVER ME (Steven B. Poster)
WINGS OF DESIRE (Henri Alekan)

Also Considered:
BABETTE'S FEAST (Henning Kristiansen); BROADCAST NEWS (Michael Ballhaus); CRY FREEDOM (Ronnie Taylor); THE DEAD (Fred Murphy); FULL METAL JACKET (Douglas Milsome); LETHAL WEAPON (Stephen Goldblatt); THE LOST BOYS (Michael Chapman); PROJECT X (Dean Cundey); ROBOCOP (Jost Vacano); THE UNTOUCHABLES (Stephen H. Burum); THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK (Vilmos Zsigmond)

The Last Emperor
The Last Emperor
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BABETTE'S FEAST (Annelise Hauberg, Pia Myrdal & Karl Lagerfeld)
THE DEAD (Dorothy Jeakins)
EMPIRE OF THE SUN (Bob Ringwood)
HOPE & GLORY (Shirley Russell)
THE LAST EMPEROR (James Acheson)
MAURICE (Jenny Beavan & John Bright)
THE PRINCESS BRIDE (Phyllis Dalton)
RADIO DAYS (Jeffrey Kurland) 
SPACEBALLS (Donfeld)
THE UNTOUCHABLES (Marilyn Vance-Straker)

Also Considered:
A CHINESE GHOST STORY (Shirley Chan & Huiying He); DIRTY DANCING (Hilary Rosenfeld); HOUSEKEEPING (Mary-Jane Reyner); LA BAMBA (Sylvia Vega-Vasquez); THE LOST BOYS (Susan Becker); MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE (Julie Weiss); THE MONSTER SQUAD (Michael W. Hoffman & Aggie Lyon); ROBOCOP (Erica Edell Phillips); THE RUNNING MAN (Robert Blackman); THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK (Aggie Guerard-Rodgers)

Robocop
Robocop
BEST FILM EDITING
EMPIRE OF THE SUN (Michael Kahn)
FATAL ATTRACTION (Michael Kahn & Peter E. Berger)
FULL METAL JACKET (Martin Hunter)
HOPE & GLORY (Ian Crafford)
THE LAST EMPEROR (Gabriella Cristiani)
LETHAL WEAPON (Stuart Baird)
NO WAY OUT (Neil Travis)
ROBOCOP (Frank J. Urioste)
THE RUNNING MAN (Mark Roy Warner, Edward A. Warschilka & John Wright)
THE UNTOUCHABLES (Jerry Greenberg & Bill Pankow)

Also Considered:
ANGEL HEART (Gerry Hambling); BROADCAST NEWS (Richard Marks); CRY FREEDOM (Lesley Walker); DIRTY DANCING (Peter C. Frank); PREDATOR (John F. Link & Mark Helfrich); PROJECT X (O. Nicholas Brown); RADIO DAYS (Susan E. Morse); THE SICILIAN (Françoise Bonnot); WINGS OF DESIRE (Peter Przegodda); THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK (Hubert C. de la Bouillerie & Richard Francis-Bruce)

Wings Of Desire
Wings Of Desire
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AU REVOIR, LES ENFANTS (France; Louis Malle)
BABETTE'S FEAST (Denmark; Gabriel Axel) 
A BETTER TOMORROW (Hong Kong; John Woo)
A CHINESE GHOST STORY (China; Siu-Tung Ching)
DARK EYES (Italy; Nikita Mikhalkov)
THE FAMILY (Italy; Ettore Scola)
GOOD MORNING BABYLON (Italy/France; Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani)
MANON DES SOURCES (France; Claude Berri)
PATHFINDER (Norway; Nils Gaup)
WINGS OF DESIRE (West Germany; Wim Wenders)

Also Considered:
BRIGHTNESS (Mali; Souleymane Cissé); COURSE COMPLETED (Spain; Jose Luis Garcia); HACHIKO (Japan; Seijiro Koyama); LAW OF DESIRE (Spain; Pedro Almodóvar); NAYAKAN (India; Mani Ratnam); OLONGAPO: THE GREAT AMERICAN DREAM (The Philippines; Chito S. Rono); TAMPOPO (Japan; Juzo Itami); UNDER THE SUN OF SATAN (France; Maurice Pialat); THE UNTOLD STORY OF MELANIE MARQUEZ (The Philippines; Artemio Marquez)

Predator
Predator
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
HAPPY NEW YEAR (Bob Laden)
HARRY & THE HENDERSONS (Rick Baker)
HELLRAISER (Bob Keen)
THE LOST BOYS (Greg Cannom, Ve Neill & Steve la Porte)
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET III: THE DREAM WARRIORS (Kevin Yagher, Matthew Mungle & Kelly Mann)
PREDATOR (Stan Winston)
THE PRINCESS BRIDE (Peter Montagna & Lois Burwell)
ROBOCOP (Rob Bottin & Stephan Dupuis)

Also Considered:
EVIL DEAD II (Mark Shostrom); HOPE & GLORY (Anna Dryhurst); THE LAST EMPEROR (Fabrizio Sforza); THE MONSTER SQUAD (John Rosengrant & Matt Rose); NEAR DARK (Gordon J. Smith & Derek Howard); ROXANNE (Michael Westmore); SPACEBALLS (Ken Diaz & Ben Nye, Jr.); THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK (Rob Bottin)

The Untouchables
The Untouchables
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
ANGEL HEART (Trevor Jones)
CRY FREEDOM (George Fenton & Jonas Gwanga)
EMPIRE OF THE SUN (John Williams)
FULL METAL JACKET (Abigail Mead)
THE LAST EMPEROR (Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne & Cong Su)
LETHAL WEAPON (Michael Kamen & Eric Clapton)
NEAR DARK (Tangerine Dream)
PREDATOR (Alan Silvestri)
ROBOCOP (Basil Poledouris)
THE UNTOUCHABLES (Ennio Morricone) 

Also Considered:
FATAL ATTRACTION (Maurice Jarre); THE GLASS MENAGERIE (Henry Mancini); GOOD MORNING, VIETNAM (Alex North); HELLRAISER (Christopher Young); HOPE & GLORY (Peter Martin); MAURICE (Richard Robbins); NO WAY OUT (Maurice Jarre); PRINCE OF DARKNESS (John Carpenter); THE RUNNING MAN (Harold Faltermeyer); SUSPECT (Michael Kamen)

The Witches Of Eastwick
The Witches Of Eastwick
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
BLIND DATE (Henry Mancini)
BROADCAST NEWS (Bill Conti)
INNERSPACE (Jerry Goldsmith)
LA BAMBA (Carlos Santana)
THE PRINCESS BRIDE (Mark Knopfler)
ROXANNE (Bruce Smeaton)
THREE MEN & A BABY (Marvin Hamlisch)
WHO'S THAT GIRL? (Madonna & Patrick Leonard)
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK (John Williams)
WITHNAIL & I (David Dundas)

Also Considered:
ADVENTURES IN BABYSITTING (Michael Kamen); CRITICAL CONDITION (Alan Silvestri); DRAGNET (Ira Newborn); HELLO AGAIN (William Goldstein); LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON (Miles Goodman); MOONSTRUCK (Dick Hyman); OUTRAGEOUS FORTUNE (Alan Silvestri); OVERBOARD (Alan Silvestri); RAISING ARIZONA (Carter Burwell); STAKEOUT (Arthur P. Rubenstein)

Dirty Dancing
Dirty Dancing
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Babysitting Blues" - ADVENTURES IN BABYSITTING (Robert Kraft & Mark Mueller)
"Cry Little Sister" - THE LOST BOYS (Gerard McCann)
"Hungry Eyes" - DIRTY DANCING (Franke Previte & John de Nicola)
"(I've Had) The Time Of My Life" - DIRTY DANCING (Franke Previte, John de Nicola & Donald Markowitz)
"The Living Daylights" - THE LIVING DAYLIGHTS (John Barry & Pal Waaktaar)
"Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now" - MANNEQUIN (Albert Hammond & Diane Warren)
"Shakedown" - BEVERLY HILLS COP II (Bob Seger)
"She's Like The Wind" - DIRTY DANCING (Patrick Swayze & Stacy Widelitz)
"Simply Meant To Be" - BLIND DATE (Henry Mancini, George Merrill & Sharon Rubican)
"Storybook Love" - THE PRINCESS BRIDE (Willy de Ville)

Also Considered:
"Causing A Commotion" - WHO'S THAT GIRL? (Madonna & Patrick Leonard); "City Of Crime" - DRAGNET (Peter Aykroyd, Dan Aykroyd & Pat Thrall); "Cry Freedom" - CRY FREEDOM (George Fenton & Jonas Gwangwa); "Future In Your Eyes" - ADVENTURES IN BABYSITTING (John Lyon & Robin Batteux); "I Can Take Anything" - PLANES, TRAINS & AUTOMOBILES (David Steele, Andy Cox & John Hughes); "I Want Your Sex" - BEVERLY HILLS COP (George Michael); "Oh, What A Nite!" - BLIND DATE (Billy Vera); "The Secret Of My Success" - THE SECRET OF MY SUCCESS (Tom Keane & Michael Landau); "Spaceballs" - SPACEBALLS (Jeff Pescetto, Clyde Lieberman & Mel Brooks); "Who's That Girl?" - WHO'S THAT GIRL? (Madonna & Patrick Leonard)

The Untouchables
The Untouchables
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
BABETTE'S FEAST (Sven Wichman)
EMPIRE OF THE SUN (Norman Reynolds; Harry Cordwell)
FULL METAL JACKET (Anton Furst)
HOPE & GLORY (Anthony Pratt; Joan Woollard)
THE LAST EMPEROR (Fernando Scarfiotti; Bruno Cesari)
THE PRINCESS BRIDE (Norman Garwood; Maggie Gray)
RADIO DAYS (Santo Loquasto; Carol Joffe, Les Bloom & George de Titta, Jr.)
THE RUNNING MAN (Jack T. Collis; Jim Duffy)
THE UNTOUCHABLES (Patrizia Von Brandenstein & William A. Elliott; Hal Gausman)
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK (Polly Platt; Joe Mitchell)

Also Considered:
ANGEL HEART (Brian Morris; Robert J. Franco & Leslie Pope); THE DEAD (Stephen Grimes & Dennis Washington; Josie MacAvin); DIRTY DANCING (David Chapman; Clay Griffith); HANSEL & GRETEL (Marek Dobrowolski); HARRY & THE HENDERSON (James Bissell; Linda de Scenna); LA BAMBA (Vince Cresciman; Rosemary Brandenburg); THE LOST BOYS (Bo Welch; Chris Westlund); MAURICE (Brian Ackland-Snow); ROBOCOP (William Sandell; Robert Gould); SPACEBALLS (Terence Marsh; John Franco, Jr.)

Lethal Weapon
Lethal Weapon
BEST SOUND
EMPIRE OF THE SUN (Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyde & Tony Dawe)
FULL METAL JACKET (Andy Nelson & Edward Tisé)
HOPE & GLORY (John Hayward & Peter Handford)
LA BAMBA (Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline & Susumu Tokunow)
THE LAST EMPEROR (Bill Rowe & Ivan Sharrock)
LETHAL WEAPON (Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore & Bill Nelson)
NO WAY OUT (John 'Doc' Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles 'Bud' Grenzback & Jack Solomon)
ROBOCOP (Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin & Robert Wald)
THE UNTOUCHABLES (Dick Vorisek, Ken S. Polk & Jim Tanenbaum)
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK (Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom Dahl & Art Rochester)

Also Considered:
BEVERLY HILLS COP II (Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline & William B. Kaplan); GOOD MORNING, VIETNAM (Terry Porter, David Hudson, Mel Metcalfe & Clive Winter); HAMBURGER HILL (Dominic Lester, Robin O'Donoghue & David Hildyard); INNERSPACE (Robert J. Litt, Steve Maslow, Elliot Tyson & Ken King); THE LIVING DAYLIGHTS (Graham V. Hartstone & John Hayward); THE LOST BOYS (Dick Alexander, Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore & David Ronne); PREDATOR (Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton & Manuel Topete); THE PRINCESS BRIDE (John T. Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff & David John); THE RUNNING MAN (Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline & Richard Bryce-Goodman); SPACEBALLS (Randy Thom, Richard Beggs, Gary Summers & Jeff Wexler)

Robocop
Robocop
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
BEVERLY HILLS COP II (Cecilia Hall & George Watters II) 
LETHAL WEAPON (Bob Henderson & Alan Robert Murray)
PREDATOR (Richard L. Anderson & David Stone)
ROBOCOP (Stephen Hunter Flick & John Pospisil)
THE RUNNING MAN (Richard C. Franklin)

Also Considered:
EMPIRE OF THE SUN (Charles L. Campbell & Louis L. Edemann); THE LOST BOYS (Charles L. Campbell & Louis L. Edemann); THE PRINCESS BRIDE (Lon E. Bender & Sandy Berman); SPACEBALLS (Gary Rydstrom & Randy Thom); THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK (Robert Rutledge)

Predator
Predator
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE GATE (Randall William Cook)
THE HIDDEN (Kevin Yagher & Justin Klarenbeck)
INNERSPACE (Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup & Kenneth Smith)
PREDATOR (Stan Winston, Joel Hynek, Robert Greenberg & Richard Greenberg)
ROBOCOP (Rob Bottin, Phil Tippett, Peter Kuran & Robert Blalack)
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK (Michael Lantieri, Rob Bottin, John Armstrong & Chris Green)

Also Considered:
BATTERIES NOT INCLUDED (David Allen, John Ellis, Lorne Peterson & Bruce Nicholson); EMPIRE OF THE SUN (Peter Aston, David H. Watkins & Kit West); EVIL DEAD II (Vern Hyde, Doug Beswick & Tom Sullivan); A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET III: THE DREAM WARRIORS (Greg Cannom, Mark Shostrom, R. Christopher Biggs & Hoyt Yeatman); THE RUNNING MAN (Bruce Steinheimer, Robert Grasmere & Gary Gutierrez); SPACEBALLS (Peter Donen, Grant McCune, Albert Whitlock & Peter Albeiz)

Most Wins:

3 - THE UNTOUCHABLES

2 - FATAL ATTRACTION / HOPE & GLORY / PREDATOR / ROBOCOP

1 - DIRTY DANCING / EMPIRE OF THE SUN / FIST OF THE NORTH STAR / FULL METAL JACKET / THE LAST EMPEROR / MOONSTRUCK / WALL STREET / WITHNAIL & I / WINGS OF DESIRE / THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK


Most Nominations:

11 - EMPIRE OF THE SUN / HOPE & GLORY

10 - FULL METAL JACKET / THE UNTOUCHABLES

9 - THE LAST EMPEROR / ROBOCOP

8 - FATAL ATTRACTION / THE PRINCESS BRIDE

6 - BLIND DATE / NO WAY OUT

5 - BROADCAST NEWS / LETHAL WEAPON / MOONSTRUCK / PREDATOR / THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK


Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
WORST FILM
ALLAN QUARTERMAIN & THE LOST CITY OF GOLD (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS (Rod Amateau)
HANGMEN (J. Christian Ingvordson, Steven W. Kanan & Richard R. Washburn)
ISHTAR (Warren Beatty)
JAWS: THE REVENGE (Joseph Sargent)
LEONARD PART 6 (Bill Cosby)
MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
OVER THE TOP (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus) 
SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
TOUGH GUYS DON'T DANCE (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)

Bill Cosby in Leonard Part 6
Bill Cosby in Leonard Part 6
WORST ACTOR
Warren Beatty - ISHTAR
Bill Cosby - LEONARD PART 6
Dustin Hoffman - ISHTAR
Brendan Hughes - RETURN TO HORROR HIGH
Y.K. Kim - MIAMI CONNECTION
Dolph Lundgren - MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE
Ryan O'Neal - TOUGH GUYS DON'T DANCE
David Paul & Peter Paul - THE BARBARIAN BROTHERS
Burt Reynolds - MALONE
Sylvester Stallone - OVER THE TOP

Lorraine Gary in Jaws: The Revenge
Lorraine Gary in Jaws: The Revenge
WORST ACTRESS
Rebecca DeMornay - AND GOD CREATED WOMAN
Louise Fletcher - FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC
Darlanne Fluegel - BULLETPROOF
Lorraine Gary - JAWS: THE REVENGE
Susanna Hoffs - THE ALLNIGHTER
Lori Lethin - RETURN TO HORROR HIGH
Sondra Locke - RATBOY
Debra Sandlund - TOUGH GUYS DON'T DANCE
Sharon Stone - ALLAN QUARTERMAIN & THE LOST CITY OF GOLD
Uma Thurman - KISS DADDY GOODNIGHT

Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
WORST DIRECTOR
Rod Amateau - THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS
Jeffrey Bloom - FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC
Sidney J. Furie - SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE
Menahem Golan - OVER THE TOP
Todd Haynes - SUPERSTAR: THE KAREN CARPENTER STORY
J. Christian Ingvordsen - FIREHOUSE / HANGMEN
Norman Mailer - TOUGH GUY DON'T DANCE
Elaine May - ISHTAR
Joseph Sargent - JAWS: THE REVENGE
Paul Weiland - LEONARD PART 6

Mark Pillow in Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
Mark Pillow in Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Billy Barty - MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE
Tom Bosley - MILLION DOLLAR MYSTERY 
Michael Caine - JAWS: THE REVENGE
Jon Cryer - SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE
Eddie Deezen - MILLION DOLLAR MYSTERY
Bob Goldthwait - BURGLAR / POLICE ACADEMY 4: CITIZENS ON PATROL
Ron MacLachlan - THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS
David Mendenhall - OVER THE TOP
Mark Pillow - SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE
Henry Silva - BULLETPROOF

Gloria Foster in Leonard Part 6
Gloria Foster in Leonard Part 6
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Katie Barberi - THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS
Sandra Bullock - HANGMEN
Gloria Foster - LEONARD PART 6
Meg Foster - MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE
Daryl Hannah - WALL STREET
Mariel Hemingway - SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE
Grace Jones - SIESTA
Brigette Nielsen - BEVERLY HILLS COP II
Isabella Rossellini - SIESTA / TOUGH GUYS DON'T DANCE
Victoria Tennant - FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC 

The Garbage Pail Kids
The Garbage Pail Kids
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ALLAN QUARTERMAIN & THE LOST CITY OF GOLD (Gene Quintano)
AND GOD CREATED WOMAN (R. J. Stewart)
FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC (Jeffrey Bloom)
THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS (Rod Amateau & Linda Palmer)
JAWS: THE REVENGE (Michael de Guzman) 
MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE (David Odell)
MILLION DOLLAR MYSTERY (Rudy de Luca & Tim Metcalfe)
SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE (Lawrence Konner & Mark Rosenthal)
TEENWOLF TOO (R. Timothy Kring)
TOUGH GUYS DON'T DANCE (Norman Mailer)

Ishtar
Ishtar
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
FIREHOUSE (J. Christian Ingvordsen, Steven Kaman & Rick Marx)
HANGMEN (J. Christian Ingvordsen & Steven Kaman)
HARD TICKET TO HAWAII (Andy Sidaris)
ISHTAR (Elaine May)
LEONARD PART 6 (Jonathan Reynolds & Bill Cosby)
MANNEQUIN (Edward Rugoff & Michael Gottlieb)
MIAMI CONNECTION (Y.K. Kim, Richard Park & Joseph Diamond)
NINJA PHANTOM HEROES (Duncan Bauer)
OVER THE TOP (Sylvester Stallone & Stirling Silliphant)
RETURN TO HORROR HIGH (Bill Froehlich, Dana Escalante, Mark Lisson & Greg H. Sims)

Jaws: The Revenge
Jaws: The Revenge
WORST EXCUSE FOR A HORROR
HELLO, MARY LOU: PROM NIGHT II (Peter Simpson)
HOUSE II: THE SECOND STOREY (Sean S. Cunningham)
JAWS: THE REVENGE (Joseph Sargent)     
THE MARSUPIALS: THE HOWLING III (Philippe Mora & Charles Waterstreet)
REST IN PIECES (Jose Frade)
RETURN TO HORROR HIGH (Mark Lisson)
SILENT NIGHT, DEADLY NIGHT 2 (Lawrence Appelbaum)
SLAUGHTERHOUSE (Ron Matonak)
STREET TRASH (Roy Frumkes)
ZOMBIE HIGH (Aziz Ghazal, Elliott Kastner & Marc Toberoff)

Masters Of The Universe
Masters Of The Universe
WORST REMAKE / RIPOFF
ALLAN QUARTERMAIN & THE LOST CITY OF GOLD (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus) 
AND GOD CREATED WOMAN (George P. Braunstein & Ron Hamady)
LIKE FATHER LIKE SON (Brian Grazer & David Valdes)
MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
MILLION DOLLAR MYSTERY (Stephen F. Kesten)
MUNCHIES (Roger Corman)
NUKIE (Roy Sargeant & Albie Venter)
RUMPELSTILTSKIN (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
STEEL DAWN (Conrad Hool & Lance Hool)
THE TIME GUARDIAN (Robert Lagettie & Norman Wilkinson)

Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
WORST SEQUEL
ALLAN QUARTERMAIN & THE LOST CITY OF GOLD (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
BIG BAD MAMA II (Jim Wynorski)
DEATH WISH 4: THE CRACKDOWN (Pancho Kohner)
JAWS: THE REVENGE (Joseph Sargent)
THE MARSUPIALS: THE HOWLING III (Philippe Mora & Charles Waterstreet)
POLICE ACADEMY 4: CITIZENS ON PATROL (Paul Maslansky)
REVENGE OF THE NERDS II: NERDS IN PARADISE (Peter Bart & Ted Field)
SILENT NIGHT, DEADLY NIGHT 2 (Lawrence Appelbaum)
SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
TEENWOLF TOO (Kent Bateman)

Ishtar
Ishtar
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
ALLAN QUARTERMAIN & THE LOST CITY OF GOLD (Michael Linn)
FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC (Christopher Young)
THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS (Michael Lloyd)
ISHTAR (Paul Williams)
JAWS: THE REVENGE (Michael Small)
MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE (Bill Conti)
OVER THE TOP (Giorgio Moroder)
RUMPELSTILTSKIN (Max Robert)
TOUGH GUYS DON'T DANCE (Angelo Badalamenti)
WALKER (Joe Strummer)

The Garbage Pail Kids
The Garbage Pail Kids
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"El Coco Loca" - WHO'S THAT GIRL? (Coati Mundi)
"Friends" - MIAMI CONNECTION (Angelo Janotti & Kathy Collier)
"I Look To Mecca" - ISHTAR (Paul Williams & Elaine May)
"Let's Go To Heaven In My Car" - POLICE ACADEMY 4: CITIZENS ON PATROL (Brian Wilson, Eugene E. Landy & Gary Usher)
"Met Me Halfway" - OVER THE TOP (Giorgio Moroder & Tom Whitlock)
"Million Dollar Mystery" - MILLION DOLLAR MYSTERY (Barry Mann & John Lewis Parker)
"The Echo Song" - ISHTAR (Paul Williams & Elaine May)
"When I'm The Queen Of The Castle" - RUMPELSTILTSKIN (Max Robert)
"Working With Each Other" - THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS (Michael Lloyd)
"You Can Be A Garbage Pail Kid" - THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS (Michael Lloyd)

The Garbage Pail Kids
The Garbage Pail Kids
WORST MAKEUP
CREEPOZOIDS (Peter Carsillo & Thomas Floutz)
CREEPSHOW 2 (Howard Berger & Ed French)
THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS (John Carl Buechler)
GOR (Colin Polson)
HOUSE II: THE SECOND STOREY (Mike Smithson)
MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE (Michael Westmore)
REST IN PIECES (Angel Luis de Diego & Duncan Morris)
STREET TRASH (Jennifer Aspinal & Mike Lackey)
SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE (Stuart Freeborn)
TEENWOLF TOO (Mike Smithson & Louis Lazzara)

Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
ALLAN QUARTERMAIN & THE LOST CITY OF GOLD (Eric Allard & Ermanno Biamonte) 
THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS (John Carl Buechler)
HOUSE II: THE SECOND STOREY (Eric Brevig & Mark Sullivan)
IT'S ALIVE III: ISLAND OF THE ALIVE (William Hedge)
JAWS: THE REVENGE (Henry Millar)
THE KINDRED (Michael John McCracken)
MUNCHIES (Roger George & Michael W. Moore)
NUKIE (Horst Schier & Klaus-Peter Schultze)
SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE (Harrison Ellenshaw & John Evans)
THE TIME GUARDIAN (Andrew Mason & David Pride)

Write a comment

Comments: 0