1984 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AMADEUS (Orion; Saul Zaentz)
BEVERLY HILLS COP (Paramount; Jerry Bruckheimer & Don Simpson)
GHOSTBUSTERS (Columbia; Ivan Reitman)
GREMLINS (Universal/Amblin; Michael Finnell)
THE KILLING FIELDS (Warner Bros/Goldcrest; David Puttnam)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA (Warner Bros/Embassy/Ladd/PSO; Arnon Milchan)
ROMANCING THE STONE (20th Century Fox/El Carazon; Michael Douglas)
A SOLDIER'S STORY (Columbia/Caldix; Norman Jewison, Ronald L. Schwary & Patrick Palmer)
THE TERMINATOR (Orion/Hemdale/Pacific Western; Gale Anne Hurd)
THIS IS SPINAL TAP! (Mainline/Embassy; Karen Murphy)

Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters
Also Considered:
THE COMPANY OF WOLVES (Chris Brown & Stephen Woolley); GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES (Hugh Hudson & Stanley S. Canter); INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM (Robert Watts); THE KARATE KID (Jerry Weintraub); THE NATURAL (Mark Johnson); THE NEVERENDING STORY (Bernd Eichinger & Dieter Giessler); PARIS, TEXAS (Chris Sivernich & Anatole Dauman); A PASSAGE TO INDIA (John Brabourne & Richard Goodwin); PLACES IN THE HEART (Arlene Donovan); SPLASH (Brian Grazer)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
F. Murray Abraham as "Antonio Salieri" - AMADEUS
Jeff Bridges as "Starman / Scott Hayden" - STARMAN
Albert Finney as "Geoffrey Firmin" - UNDER THE VOLCANO
Tom Hanks as "Allen Bauer" - SPLASH
Tom Hulce as "Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart" - AMADEUS
Steve Martin as "Roger Cobb" - ALL OF ME
Eddie Murphy as "Axel Foley" - BEVERLY HILLS COP
Bill Murray as "Peter Venkman" - GHOSTBUSTERS
Howard E. Rollins, Jr. as "Capt. Davenport" - A SOLDIER'S STORY
Sam Waterston as "Sydney Schanberg" - THE KILLING FIELDS

Bill Murray in Ghostbusters
Bill Murray in Ghostbusters
Also Considered: 
Victor Banerjee (A PASSAGE TO INDIA); George Burns (OH GOD! YOU DEVIL); Robert DeNiro (ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA); Michael Douglas (ROMANCING THE STONE); Harrison Ford (INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM); Mel Gibson (THE RIVER); John Hurt (1984); Dudley Moore (MICKI + MAUDE); Robert Redford (THE NATURAL); Robin Williams (MOSCOW ON THE HUDSON)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Karen Allen as "Jenny Hayden" - STARMAN
Judy Davis as "Adela Quested" - A PASSAGE TO INDIA
Sally Field as "Edna Spalding" - PLACES IN THE HEART
Linda Hamilton as "Sarah Connor" - THE TERMINATOR
Daryl Hannah as "Madison" - SPLASH
Jessica Lange as "Jewell Ivy" - COUNTRY
Vanessa Redgrave as "Olive Chancellor" - THE BOSTONIANS
Molly Ringwald as "Samantha Baker" - SIXTEEN CANDLES
Sissy Spacek as "Mae Garvey" - THE RIVER
Kathleen Turner as "Joan Wilder" - ROMANCING THE STONE

Kathleen Turner in Romancing The Stone
Kathleen Turner in Romancing The Stone
Also Considered:
Anne Bancroft (GARBO TALKS); Mia Farrow (BROADWAY DANNY ROSE); Goldie Hawn (SWING SHIFT); Diane Keaton (MRS. SOFFEL); Shelley Long (IRRECONCILABLE DIFFERENCES); Helen Mirren (CAL); Meryl Streep (FALLING IN LOVE); Lily Tomlin (ALL OF ME); Kathleen Turner (CRIMES OF PASSION); JoBeth Williams (AMERICAN DREAMER)

The Killing Fields
The Killing Fields
BEST DIRECTOR
James Cameron - THE TERMINATOR
Joe Dante - GREMLINS
Milos Forman - AMADEUS
Roland Joffé - THE KILLING FIELDS
Neil Jordan - THE COMPANY OF WOLVES
David Lean - A PASSAGE TO INDIA
Sergio Leone - ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA
Ivan Reitman - GHOSTBUSTERS
Wim Wenders - PARIS, TEXAS
Robert Zemeckis - ROMANCING THE STONE

Also Considered:
Woody Allen (BROADWAY DANNY ROSE); John G. Avildsen (THE KARATE KID); Robert Benton (PLACES IN THE HEART); Martin Brest (BEVERLY HILLS COP); Hugh Hudson (GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES); Jim Jarmusch (STRANGER THAN PARADISE); Norman Jewison (A SOLDIER'S STORY); Barry Levinson (THE NATURAL); Wolfgang Petersen (THE NEVERENDING STORY); Rob Reiner (THIS IS SPINAL TAP!)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Richard Burton as "O'Brien" - 1984
Adolph Caesar as "Sgt. Waters" - A SOLDIER'S STORY
Jeffrey Jones as "Emperor Joseph II" - AMADEUS
John Malkovich as "Mr. Will" - PLACES IN THE HEART
Noriyuki 'Pat' Morita as "Mr. Miyagi" - THE KARATE KID
Haing S. Ngor as "Dith Pran" - THE KILLING FIELDS
Robert Preston as "Centauri" - THE LAST STARFIGHTER
Ralph Richardson as "The Lord of Greystoke" - GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES
Arnold Schwarzenegger as "The Terminator" - THE TERMINATOR
James Woods as "Max Bercovicz" - ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA

Haing S. Ngor in The Killing Fields
Haing S. Ngor in The Killing Fields
Also Considered:
Dan Aykroyd (GHOSTBUSTERS); John Candy (SPLASH); Richard Crenna (THE FLAMINGO KID); Danny DeVito (ROMANCING THE STONE); James Fox (A PASSAGE TO INDIA); Noah Hathaway (THE NEVERENDING STORY); John Malkovich (THE KILLING FIELDS); Rick Moranis (GHOSTBUSTERS); Harold Ramis (GHOSTBUSTERS); Tracey Walter (REPO MAN)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Peggy Ashcroft as "Mrs. Moore" - A PASSAGE TO INDIA
Kim Basinger as "Memo Paris" - THE NATURAL
Elizabeth Berridge as "Constanze Mozart" - AMADEUS
Phoebe Cates as "Kate Beringer" - GREMLINS
Lindsay Crouse as "Margaret Lomax" - PLACES IN THE HEART
Christine Lahti as "Hazel Zanussi" - SWING SHIFT
Elizabeth McGovern as "Deborah" - ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA
Geraldine Page as "Mrs. Ritter" - THE POPE OF GREENWICH VILLAGE
Ingrid Thulin as "Rakel" - AFTER THE REHEARSAL
Sigourney Weaver as "Dana Barrett" - GHOSTBUSTERS

Elizabeth McGovern in Once Upon A Time In America
Elizabeth McGovern in Once Upon A Time In America
Also Considered:
Drew Barrymore (IRRECONCILABLE DIFFERENCES); Jacqueline Bisset (UNDER THE VOLCANO); Glenn Close (THE NATURAL); Melanie Griffith (BODY DOUBLE); Polly Holliday (GREMLINS); Angela Lansbury (THE COMPANY OF WOLVES); Annie Potts (GHOSTBUSTERS); Tami Stronach (THE NEVERENDING STORY); Lesley Anne Warren (SONGWRITER); Tuesday Weld (ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA)

Amadeus
Amadeus

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

AMADEUS (the entire cast)

GHOSTBUSTERS (the entire cast)

THE KILLING FIELDS (the entire cast)

THE NATURAL (the entire cast)

ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA (the entire cast)

PARIS, TEXAS (the entire cast)

A PASSAGE TO INDIA (the entire cast)

PLACES IN THE HEART (the entire cast)

A SOLDIER'S STORY (the entire cast)

THIS IS SPINAL TAP! (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

ALL OF ME; THE COMPANY OF WOLVES; GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES; 1984; THE RIVER; ROMANCING THE STONE; SPLASH; STARMAN; THE TERMINATOR; UNDER THE VOLCANO


Amadeus
Amadeus
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
AMADEUS (Peter Schaffer)
THE COMPANY OF WOLVES (Angela Carter & Neil Jordan)
GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES (Michael Austin & P. H. Vazak)
THE KILLING FIELDS (Bruce Robinson)
THE NATURAL (Roger Towne & Phil Dusenberry)
1984 (Michael Radford)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA (Leo Benvenutti, Piero de Bernardi, Enrico Medioli, Franco Arcalli, Franco Ferrini & Sergio Leone)
PARIS, TEXAS (Sam Shepard & L.M. Kit Carson)
A PASSAGE TO INDIA (David Lean)
A SOLDIER'S STORY (Charles Fuller)

Also Considered:
ANOTHER COUNTRY (Julian Mitchell); INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM (Gloria Katz & Willard Huyck); THE MUPPETS TAKE MANHATTAN (Frank Oz, Tom Patchett & Jay Tarses); THE NEVERENDING STORY (Wolfgang Petersen & Hermen Weigel); THE PHILADELPHIA EXPERIEMENT (William Gray & Michael Janover); THE POPE OF GREENWICH VILLAGE (Vincent Patrick); THE RAZOR'S EDGE (John Byrum & Bill Murray); 2010 (Peter Hyams); UNDER THE VOLCANO (Guy Gallo); THE WOMAN IN RED (Gene Wilder)

Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BEVERLY HILLS COP (Daniel Petrie & Danilo Bach)
BROADWAY DANNY ROSE (Woody Allen)
GHOSTBUSTERS (Dan Aykroyd & Harold Ramis)
THE LAST STARFIGHTER (Jonathan Betuel)
PLACES IN THE HEART (Robert Benton)
REPO MAN (Alex Cox)
ROMANCING THE STONE (Diane Thomas)
SPLASH (Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel & Bruce Jay Friedman)
THE TERMINATOR (James Cameron & William Wisher)
THIS IS SPINAL TAP! (Christopher Guest, Michael McKean, Harry Shearer & Rob Reiner)

Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF BUCKAROO BANZAI ACROSS THE 8TH DIMENSION (Earl Mac Rauch); BACHELOR PARTY (Bob Israel, Neal Israel & Pat Proft); CHOOSE ME (Alan Rudolph); COMFORT & JOY (Bill Forsyth); EL NORTE (Gregory Nava & Anna Thomas); GREMLINS (Chris Columbus); THE KARATE KID (Robert Mark Kamen); NIGHT OF THE COMET (Thom Eberhardt); POLICE ACADEMY (Neal Israel, Pat Proft & Hugh Wilson); STRANGER THAN PARADISE (Jim Jarmusch)

Nausicaa Of The Valley Of The Wind
Nausicaa Of The Valley Of The Wind
BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE ADVENTURES OF ANDRE & WALLY B (John Lasseter)
NAUSICAA OF THE VALLEY OF THE WIND (Hayao Miyazaki)
SF SHINSEIKI LENSMAN (Kazuyuki Hirokawa & Yoshiaki Kawajiri)


Also Considered:
CHARADE (Jon Minnis); DOCTOR DESOTO (Morton Schindel & Michael Sporn); PARADISE (Ishu Patel)

The Killing Fields
The Killing Fields
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AMADEUS (Miroslav Ondricek)
CARMEN (Pasquelino de Santis)
THE COMPANY OF WOLVES (Bryan Loftus)
THE COTTON CLUB (Stephen Goldblatt)
THE KILLING FIELDS (Chris Menges)
THE NATURAL (Caleb Deschanel)
1984 (Roger Deakins)
PARIS, TEXAS (Robby Müller)
A PASSAGE TO INDIA (Ernest Day)
THE RIVER (Vilmos Zsigmond)

Also Considered:
GHOSTBUSTERS (Laszlo Kovacs); GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES (John Alcott); HEIMAT (Gernot Roll); INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM (Douglas Slocombe); KAOS (Giuseppe Lanci); THE NEVERENDING STORY (Jost Vacano); ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA (Tonino Delli Colli); REPO MAN (Robby Müller); ROMANCING THE STONE (Dean Cundey); THE TERMINATOR (Adam Greenberg)

Amadeus
Amadeus
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
AMADEUS (Theodor Pistek)
THE BOSTONIANS (Jenny Beavan & John Bright)
THE COMPANY OF WOLVES (Elizabeth Waller)
THE COTTON CLUB (Milena Canonero)
INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM (Anthony Powell)
THE NATURAL (Bernie Pollack & Gloria Gresham) 
ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA (Gabriella Pescucci)
A PASSAGE TO INDIA (Judy Moorcroft)
PLACES IN THE HEART (Ann Roth)
2010 (Patricia Norris)

Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF BUCKAROO BANZAI ACROSS THE 8TH DIMENSION (Aggie Guerard-Rodgers); THE BOUNTY (John Bloomfield); DUNE (Bob Ringwood); GHOSTBUSTERS (Theoni V. Aldredge); GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES (John Mollo); THE LAST STARFIGHTER (Robert Fletcher); THE NEVERENDING STORY (Ul De Rico & Diemut Remy); ROMANCING THE STONE (Marilyn Vance); STAR TREK III: THE SEARCH FOR SPOCK (Robert Fletcher); SWANN IN LOVE (Yvonne Sassinot de Nesle)

The Killing Fields
The Killing Fields
BEST FILM EDITING
AMADEUS (Michael Chandler & Nena Danevic)
BEVERLY HILLS COP (Billy Weber & Arthur Coburn)
THE COTTON CLUB (Barry Malkin & Robert Q. Lovett)
GREMLINS (Tina Hirsch)
INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM (Michael Kahn)
THE KILLING FIELDS (Jim Clark)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA (Nino Baragli)
ROMANCING THE STONE (Donn Cambern & Frank Morriss)
THE TERMINATOR (Mark Goldblatt)
THIS IS SPINAL TAP! (Robert Leighton)

Also Considered:
ANOTHER COUNTRY (Gerry Hambling); THE COMPANY OF WOLVES (Rodney Holland); GHOSTBUSTERS (Sheldon Kahn & David Blewitt); GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES (Anne V. Coates); THE KARATE KID (John G. Avildsen, Walt Mulcroney & Bud Smith); THE NATURAL (Stu Linder & Christopher Holmes); THE NEVERENDING STORY (Jane Seitz); A PASSAGE TO INDIA (David Lean); THE PHILADELPHIA EXPERIMENT (Neil Travis); TIGHTROPE (Joel Cox)

Dangerous Moves
Dangerous Moves
BEST FILM IN A FOREIGN LANGUAGE
AKE & HIS WORLD (Sweden; Allan Edwall)
BARITONE (Poland; Janusz Zaorski)
CAMILA (Argentina; Maria Luisa Bemberg)
CARMEN (Italy; Francesco Rosi)
DANGEROUS MOVES (Switzerland; Richard Dembo)
HEIMAT (West Germany; Edgar Reitz)
KAOS (Italy; Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani) 
REPENTANCE (USSR; Tengiz Abuladze)
SUNDAY IN THE COUNTRY (France; Bertrand Tavernier)
SWANN IN LOVE (France; Volker Schlondorff)

Also Considered:
THE BALLAD OF NARAYAMA (Japan; Shohei Imamura); THE CHILDREN (France; Marguerite Duras); THE DARK GLOW OF THE MOUNTAINS (West Germany; Werner Herzog); EL NORTE (USA; Gregory Nava); FULL MOON IN PARIS (France; Eric Rohmer); THE LAST BATTLE (France; Luc Besson); NAUSICAA & THE VALLEY OF THE WIND (Japan; Hayao Miyazaki); QUILOMBO (Brazil; Carlos Diegues); WARTIME ROMANCE (USSR; Pyotr Todorovsky); YELLOW EARTH (China; Chen Kaige)

Amadeus
Amadeus
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
AMADEUS (Dick Smith & Paul le Blanc)
THE COMPANY OF WOLVES (Christopher Tucker)
DUNE (Giannetto de Rossi)
GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES (Rick Baker, Paul Engelen & Peter Frampton)
THE NEVERENDING STORY (Colin Arthur & Georg Bestle)
THE TERMINATOR (Stan Winston & Jeff Dawn)

Also Considered:
GHOSTBUSTERS (Etsuko Egawa); INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM (Tom Smith); THE LAST STARFIGHTER (Lance Anderson & Werner Keppler); A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET (David Miller); STAR TREK III: THE SEARCH FOR SPOCK (Wes Dawn, James L. McCoy & Tom Woodruff, Jr.); 2010 (Michael Westmore)

Once Upon A Time In America
Once Upon A Time In America
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BIRDY (Peter Gabriel)
INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM (John Williams)
THE NATURAL (Randy Newman)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA (Ennio Morricone)
PARIS, TEXAS (Ry Cooder)
A PASSAGE TO INDIA (Maurice Jarre)
THE RIVER (John Williams)
STARMAN (Jack Nitzsche)
THE TERMINATOR (Brad Fiedel)
UNDER THE VOLCANO (Alex North)

Also Considered:
CHILDREN OF THE CORN (Jonathan Elias); THE COMPANY OF WOLVES (George Fenton); CONAN THE DESTROYER (Basil Poledouris); DREAMSCAPE (Maurice Jarre); GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES (John Scott); THE KARATE KID (Bill Conti); THE KILLING FIELDS (Mike Oldfield); THE NEVERENDING STORY (Giorgio Moroder); A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET (Charles Bernstein); SUPERGIRL (Jerry Goldsmith)

Beverly Hills Cop
Beverly Hills Cop
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE ADVENTURES OF BUCKAROO BANZAI ACROSS THE 8TH DIMENSION (Michael Boddicker)
BEVERLY HILLS COP (Harold Faltermeyer)
THE COTTON CLUB (John Barry)
GHOSTBUSTERS (Elmer Bernstein)
GREMLINS (Jerry Goldsmith)
THE MUPPETS TAKE MANHATTAN (Ralph Burns & Jeff Moss) 
POLICE ACADEMY (Robert Folk)
PURPLE RAIN (Prince)
ROMANCING THE STONE (Alan Silvestri)
THIS IS SPINAL TAP! (Christopher Guest, Michael McKean, Harry Shearer & Rob Reiner)

Also Considered:
ALL OF ME (Patrick Williams); BACHELOR PARTY (Robert Folk); ELECTRIC DREAMS (Giorgio Moroder); NIGHT OF THE COMET (David Richard Campbell); REVENGE OF THE NERDS (Thomas Newman); SIXTEEN CANDLES (Ira Newborn); SONGWRITER (Kris Kristofferson); SPLASH (Lee Holdridge); TOP SECRET (Maurice Jarre); THE WOMAN IN RED (Stevie Wonder)

Footloose
Footloose
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Against All Odds (Take A Look At Me Now)" - AGAINST ALL ODDS (Phil Collins)
"Footloose" - FOOTLOOSE (Kenny Loggins & Dean Pitchford)
"Ghostbusters" - GHOSTBUSTERS (Ray Parker, Jr.)
"The Heat Is On" - BEVERLY HILLS COP (Harold Faltermeyer, Keith Forsey & Glenn Frey)
"Holding Out For A Hero" - FOOTLOOSE (Dean Pitchford & Jim Steinman)
"I Can Dream About You" - STREETS OF FIRE (Dan Hartman)
"I Just Called To Say I Love You" - THE WOMAN IN RED (Stevie Wonder)
"Let's Hear It For The Boy" - FOOTLOOSE (Dean Pitchford & Tom Snow)
"The Neverending Story" - THE NEVERENDING STORY (Giorgio Moroder & Klaus Doldinger)
"Purple Rain" - PURPLE RAIN (Prince)
"When Doves Cry" - PURPLE RAIN (Prince) 

Also Considered:
"Almost Paradise" - FOOTLOOSE (Eric Carmen & Dean Pitchford); "Big Bottom" - THIS IS SPINAL TAP! (Christopher Guest, Michael McKean, Harry Shearer & Rob Reiner); "Breakin'... There's No Stoppin' Us" - BREAKDANCE (Gary Remal & Michael Boyd); "Heaven Helps The Man (I'm Free)" - FOOTLOOSE (Kenny Loggins & Dean Pitchford); "I Knew I Loved You" - ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA (Ennio Morricone, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman); "Jungle Love" - PURPLE RAIN (Morris Day & Jesse Johnson); "No More Lonely Hearts" - GIVE MY REGARDS TO BROAD STREET (Paul McCartney); "Savin' The Day" - GHOSTBUSTERS (Bobby Alessi & Dave Immer); "Stonehenge" - THIS IS SPINAL TAP! (Christopher Guest, Michael McKean, Harry Shearer & Rob Reiner); "Together In Electric Dreams" - ELECTRIC DREAMS (Giorgio Moroder & Philip Oakley); "Tonight I'm Gonna Rock You Tonight" - THIS IS SPINAL TAP! (Christopher Guest, Michael McKean, Harry Shearer & Rob Reiner)

Indiana Jones & The Temple Of Doom
Indiana Jones & The Temple Of Doom
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
AMADEUS (Patrizia Von Brandenstein; Karel Carny)
THE COMPANY OF WOLVES (Anton Furst; Stuart Rose)
THE COTTON CLUB (Richard Sylbert; George Gaines & Les Bloom)
GHOSTBUSTERS (John de Cuir; Marvin March)
INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM (Elliot Scott; Peter Howitt)
THE NATURAL (Angelo Graham, Mel Bourne, James J. Murakami & Speed Hopkins; Bruce Weintraub) 
THE NEVERENDING STORY (Rolf Zehetbauer)
1984 (Allan Cameron)
A PASSAGE TO INDIA (John Box; Hugh Scaife)
2010 (Albert Brenner; Rick Simpson)

Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF BUCKAROO BANZAI ACROSS THE 8TH DIMENSION (J. Michael Riva; Linda de Scenna); CARMEN (Enrico Job); CONAN THE DESTROYER (Pier Luigi Basile); DUNE (Anthony Masters; Giorgio Desideri); GREMLINS (James H. Spencer; Jackie Carr); GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES (Stuart Craig; Ann Mollo); THE KILLING FIELDS (Roy Walker); THE LAST STARFIGHTER (Ron Cobb & James D. Bissell; Linda Spheeris); ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA (Carlo Simi); ROMANCING THE STONE (Lawrence G. Paull; Enrique Estevez)

Amadeus
Amadeus
BEST SOUND
AMADEUS (Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boeckelheide & Chris Newman)
THE COTTON CLUB (Edward Beyer, Jack C. Jacobsen & David Carroll)
DUNE (Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Kevin O'Connell & Nelson Stoll)
INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM (Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom & Simon Kaye)
THE NATURAL (Christopher Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold & Jeff Wexler)
A PASSAGE TO INDIA (Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas le Messurier, Michael A. Carter & John Mitchell)
THE RIVER (Nick Alphin, Robert Thirlwell, Richard Portman & David Ronne)
ROMANCING THE STONE (Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digorolamo & Bill Kaplan)
THIS IS SPINAL TAP! (John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Greg Rudloff & Bob Eber)
2010 (Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin & Gene S. Cantamessa)

Also Considered:
BEVERLY HILLS COP (Donald Mitchell, Gregg Landaker, Vern Poore & Gene Cantamessa); GHOSTBUSTERS (Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore & Gene Cantamessa); GREMLINS (Steve Maslow, Kevin O'Connell, Bill Varney & Ken King); GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES (Gordon McCallum, Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas le Messurier & Ivan Sharrock); THE KILLING FIELDS (Bill Rowe & Clive Winter); THE LAST STARFIGHTER (Robert L. Hoyt, John J. Stephens, B. Tennyson Sebastian II & Jack Solomon); PLACES IN THE HEART (Tom Fleischman & James Pilcher); A SOLDIER'S STORY (Kevin F. Cleary, Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson & Charles Wilborn); STAR TREK III: THE SEARCH FOR SPOCK (David J. Hudson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., Ray West & Gene Cantamessa); THE TERMINATOR (David J. Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Terry Porter & Richard Lightstone)

The Terminator
The Terminator
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
GHOSTBUSTERS (Richard Beggs & Tom McCarthy)
GREMLINS (Richard L. Anderson & Mark Mangini)
INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM (Ben Burtt)
THE RIVER (Kay Rose)
THE TERMINATOR (David Campling)

Also Considered:
BEVERLY HILLS COP (George Watters II & Cecilia Hall); CONAN THE DESTROYER (Milton C. Burrow); THE COMPANY OF WOLVES (Alan Bell); PLACES IN THE HEART (Richard Cirincione); ROMANCING THE STONE (Charles L. Campbell)

Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
GHOSTBUSTERS (Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Mark Vargo & Chuck Gaspar)
GREMLINS (Chris Walas)
INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM (Dennis Muren, Michael McAlistair, Lorne Peterson & George Gibbs) 
THE NEVERENDING STORY (Brian Johnson, Colin Arthur, Steve Archer & Craig Barron)
2010 (Richard Edlund, Neil Krepela, George Jensen & Mark Stetson)

Also Considered:
THE COMPANY OF WOLVES (Christopher Tucker & Alan Whibley); THE EWOK ADVENTURE (Michael Pangrazio, Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett & Jon Berg); THE LAST STARFIGHTER (Kevin Pike); STAR TREK III: THE SEARCH FOR SPOCK (Ken Ralston, Ralph Winter, Craig Barron & Steve Gawley); THE TERMINATOR (Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr. & Peter Kleinow)

Most Wins:

5 - AMADEUS

4 - GHOSTBUSTERS / THE KILLING FIELDS

2 - ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA

1 - BEVERLY HILLS COP / DANGEROUS MOVES / FOOTLOOSE / INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM / NAUSICAA OF THE VALLEY OF THE WIND / ROMANCING THE STONE / THE TERMINATOR



Most Nominations:

14 - AMADEUS

10 - GHOSTBUSTERS / A PASSAGE TO INDIA

9 - THE TERMINATOR

8 - THE KILLING FIELDS / THE NATURAL / ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA

7 - GREMLINS / INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM / ROMANCING THE STONE

6 - BEVERLY HILLS COP / PLACES IN THE HEART / THIS IS SPINAL TAP!

5 - THE COMPANY OF WOLVES / THE COTTON CLUB / PARIS, TEXAS / THE RIVER / A SOLDIER'S STORY


Bolero
Bolero
WORST FILM
AGAINST ALL ODDS (Taylor Hackford & William S. Gilmore)
BEST DEFENCE (Gloria Katz)
BODY DOUBLE (Brian de Palma)
BOLERO (John Derek)
BREAKDANCE 2: ELECTRIC BOOGALOO (Sam Firstenberg)
CANNONBALL RUN II (Albert S. Ruddy)
RED DAWN (Barry Beckerman & Buzz Feitshans)
RHINESTONE (Howard Smith & Marvin Worth)
SHEENA, QUEEN OF THE JUNGLE (Paul Aratow & Paul Newman)
WHERE THE BOYS ARE (Allan Carr)

Craig Wasson in Body Double
Craig Wasson in Body Double
WORST ACTOR
Alice Cooper - MONSTER DOG
Richard Gere - THE COTTON CLUB
Lorenzo Lamas - BODY ROCK
Jerry Lewis - SLAPSTICK (OF ANOTHER KIND)
Dudley Moore - BEST DEFENCE
Prince - PURPLE RAIN
Burt Reynolds - CANNONBALL RUN II / CITY HEAT
Sylvester Stallone - RHINESTONE
Lenny Von Dohlen - ELECTRIC DREAMS
Craig Wasson - BODY DOUBLE

Bo Derek in Bolero
Bo Derek in Bolero
WORST ACTRESS
Linda Blair - NIGHT PATROL / SAVAGE STREETS
Kate Capshaw - BEST DEFENCE / INDIANA JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DOOM
Bo Derek - BOLERO
Faye Dunaway - SUPERGIRL
Lisa Hartman - WHERE THE BOYS ARE
Grace Jones - CONAN THE DESTROYER
Apollonia Kotero - PURPLE RAIN
Tanya Roberts - SHEENA, QUEEN OF THE JUNGLE
Brooke Shields - SAHARA
Rachel Ward - AGAINST ALL ODDS

Bolero
Bolero
WORST DIRECTOR
Hy Averback - WHERE THE BOYS ARE
Bob Clark - RHINESTONE
Brian de Palma - BODY DOUBLE
John Derek - BOLERO
John Guillermin - SHEENA, QUEEN OF THE JUNGLE
Hal Needham - CANNONBALL RUN II
Willard Huyck - BEST DEFENCE
David Lynch - DUNE
John Milius - RED DAWN
Jeannot Szwarc - SUPERGIRL

Andrea Occhipinti in Bolero
Andrea Occhipinti in Bolero
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sammy Davis, Jr. - CANNONBALL RUN II 
Dom DeLuise - CANNONBALL RUN II
Clint Eastwood - CITY HEAT
Gregg Henry - BODY DOUBLE
George Kennedy - BOLERO
Ron Leibman - RHINESTONE
Peter O'Toole - SUPERGIRL
Andrea Occhipinti - BOLERO
Russell Todd - WHERE THE BOYS ARE
Ted Wass - SHEENA, QUEEN OF THE JUNGLE

Olivia d'Abo in Conan The Destroyer
Olivia d'Abo in Conan The Destroyer
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Susan Anton - CANNONBALL RUN II
Olivia d'Abo - BOLERO / CONAN THE DESTROYER
Marilu Henner - CANNONBALL RUN II
Lynn-Holly Johnson - WHERE THE BOYS ARE
Michelle Johnson - BLAME IT ON RIO
Diane Lane - THE COTTON CLUB / STREETS OF FIRE
Lorna Luft - WHERE THE BOYS ARE
Wendy Schaal - WHERE THE BOYS ARE
Deborah Shelton - BODY DOUBLE
Lea Thompson - RED DAWN

Where The Boys Are
Where The Boys Are
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
AGAINST ALL ODDS (Eric Hughes)
BEST DEFENCE (Gloria Katz & Willard Huyck)
BLACK MAGIC WARS (Ei Ogawa)
BLAME IT ON RIO (Charlie Peters & Larry Gelbart)
CANNONBALL RUN II (Hal Needham, Albert S. Ruddy & Harvey Miller)
DUNE (David Lynch)
SAHARA (James R. Silke)
SHEENA, QUEEN OF THE JUNGLE (David Newman & Lorenzo Semple, Jr.)
SUPERGIRL (David Odell)
WHERE THE BOYS ARE (Stu Krieger & Jeff Buckhart)

Bolero
Bolero
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BODY DOUBLE (Brian de Palma & Robert J. Avrech)
BODY ROCK (Desmond Nakano)
BOLERO (John Derek)
CITY HEAT (Sam O. Brown & Joseph C. Stinson)
ELECTRIC DREAMS (Rusty Lemorande)
FRIDAY THE 13TH: THE FINAL CHAPTER (Barney Cohen)
RED DAWN (Kevin Reynolds & John Milius) 
RHINESTONE (Phil Alden Robinson & Sylvester Stallone) 
THIEF OF HEARTS (Douglas Day Stewart)
WINDY CITY (Armyan Bernstein)

Black Devil Doll From Hell
Black Devil Doll From Hell
WORST HORROR MOVIE
BLACK DEVIL DOLL FROM HELL (Chester Novell Turner)
FATAL GAMES (Christopher Mankiewicz)
FRIDAY THE 13TH: THE FINAL CHAPTER (Frank Mancuso, Jr.)
THE HILLS HAVE EYES II (Barry Cahn & Peter Locke)
THE JAR (Bruce Toscano)
MONSTER DOG (Clark Tyrrel)
RATS: NIGHT OF TERROR (Jacques Leitenne)
SILENT MADNESS (William P. Milling & Simon Nuchtern)
SILENT NIGHT, DEADLY NIGHT (Ira Barmak)
THE TOXIC AVENGER (Michael Herz & Lloyd Kaufman)

Breakdance: Electric Boogaloo
Breakdance: Electric Boogaloo
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
AGAINST ALL ODDS (Taylor Hackford & William S. Gilmore)
BLAME IT ON RIO (Stanley Doren & Bruce McNall)
BREAKDANCE 2: ELECTRIC BOOGALOO (Sam Firstenberg)
CANNONBALL RUN II (Albert S. Ruddy)
THE EXTERMINATOR 2 (Mark Buntzman & William Sachs)
FRIDAY THE 13TH: THE FINAL CHAPTER (Frank Mancuso, Jr.)
THE HILLS HAVE EYES II (Barry Cahn & Peter Locke)
THE JERK TOO (Ziggy Steinberg)
SAHARA (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
WHERE THE BOYS ARE (Allan Carr)

Bolero
Bolero
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BODY DOUBLE (Pino Donaggio)
BOLERO (Peter Bernstein)
CANNONBALL RUN II (Al Capps)
DUNE (Toto)
METROPOLIS [1984 re-release] (Giorgio Moroder)
RED DAWN (Basil Poledouris)
RHINESTONE (Dolly Parton)
SHEENA, QUEEN OF THE JUNGLE (Richard Hartley)
THIEF OF HEARTS (Giorgio Moroder)
WHERE THE BOYS ARE (Sylvester Levay)

Rhinestone
Rhinestone
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Blame It On Rio" - BLAME IT ON RIO (Cy Coleman & Sheldon Harnick)
"Bop 'Til You Drop" - HARD TO HOLD (Rick Springfield)
"Drinkenstein" - RHINESTONE (Dolly Parton)
"Electric Boogaloo" - BREAKDANCE 2: ELECTRIC BOOGALOO (Ollie E. Brown, Attala Z. Giles & Russ Regan)
"Love Kills" - METROPOLIS [1984 re-release] (Giorgio Moroder & Freddie Mercury)
"Oxford Blues" - OXFORD BLUES (Paul Jabara & Harold Wheeler)
"Sex Shooter" - PURPLE RAIN (Prince)
"Smooth Talker" - BODY ROCK (David Sembello, Michael Sembello & Mark Hudson)
"Sweet Lovin' Friends" - RHINESTONE (Dolly Parton)
"Top Of The Hill" - HOT DOG: THE MOVIE (Peter Bernstein & Mark Goldenberg)

The Toxic Avenger
The Toxic Avenger
WORST MAKEUP
BLOODSUCKERS FROM OUTER SPACE (J.P. Joyce & Tim McDowell)
BODY DOUBLE (Thomas R. Burman)
CONAN THE DESTROYER (Giannetto de Rossi)
MONSTER DOG (Carlo de Marchis)
MUTANT (David B. Miller)
SILENT NIGHT, DEADLY NIGHT (Karl Wesson)
SLAPSTICK (OF ANOTHER KIND) (Steve la Porte & Ve Neill)
SUPERGIRL (Ann Brodie, Lee Harman & Colin Jamison)
SWORD OF THE VALIANT: THE LEGEND OF SIR GAWAIN & THE GREEN KNIGHT (Ilona Herman)
THE TOXIC AVENGER (Jennifer Aspinall & Tom Lauten)

Supergirl
Supergirl
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BODY DOUBLE (Thomas R. Burman)
CONAN THE DESTROYER (Carlo Rambaldi)
DUNE (Barry Nolan)
ELECTRIC DREAMS (Tim Boxall & David Harris)
THE ICE PIRATES (Max W. Anderson)
THE NOAH'S ARK PRINCIPLE (Thomas Merker)
THE PHILADELPHIA EXPERIMENT (Max W. Anderson & Julia Gibson)
THE RETURN OF GODZILLA (Teruyoshi Nakano)
SUPERGIRL (John Inglis, Paul Wilson, Roy Field & Terry Reed)
THE WARRIOR & THE SORCERESS (Richard Lennox)

Write a comment

Comments: 0