1983 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
THE BIG CHILL (Columbia/Carson; Michael Shamberg)
EDUCATING RITA (Columbia/Acorn; Lewis Gilbert)
THE KING OF COMEDY (20th Century Fox/Embassy; Arnon Milchan)
THE RIGHT STUFF (Warner Bros/The Ladd Company; Irwin Winkler & Robert Chartoff)
RISKY BUSINESS (Warner Bros/Geffen; Jon Avnet & Steve Tisch)
SCARFACE (Universal; Martin Bregman)
STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm; Howard Kazanjian)
TERMS OF ENDEARMENT (Paramount; James L. Brooks)
TRADING PLACES (Paramount; Aaron Russo)
WAR GAMES (MGM/United Artists/Goldberg; Harold Schneider)
The Right Stuff
The Right Stuff
Also Considered:
A CHRISTMAS STORY (Bob Clark & Rene Dupont); THE DEAD ZONE (Debra Hill); THE DRESSER (Peter Yates); THE EVIL DEAD (Robert Tapert); LOCAL HERO (David Puttnam); SILKWOOD (Mike Nichols & Michael Hausman); TENDER MERCIES (Philip S. Hobel); UNDER FIRE (Jonathan T. Taplin); VIDEODROME (Claude Heroux); ZELIG (Robert Greenhut)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Matthew Broderick as "David Lightman" - WAR GAMES
Michael Caine as "Dr. Frank Bryant" - EDUCATING RITA
Tom Conti as "Gowan McGland" - REUBEN, REUBEN
Tom Courtenay as "Norman" - THE DRESSER
Robert DeNiro as "Rupert Pupkin" - THE KING OF COMEDY
Robert Duvall as "Mac Sledge" - TENDER MERCIES
Albert Finney as "Sir" - THE DRESSER
Nick Nolte as "Russell Price" - UNDER FIRE
Al Pacino as "Tony Montana" - SCARFACE
Christopher Walken as "Johnny Smith" - THE DEAD ZONE

Michael Caine in Educating Rita
Michael Caine in Educating Rita
Also Considered:
Dan Aykroyd (TRADING PLACES); Michael Caine (THE HONORARY CONSUL); Tom Cruise (RISKY BUSINESS); Gerard Depardieu (THE RETURN OF MARTIN GUERRE); Michael Keaton (MR. MOM); Jeroen Krabbe (THE FOURTH MAN); Eddie Murphy (TRADING PLACES); Mandy Patinkin (YENTL); Eric Roberts (STAR 80); James Woods (VIDEODROME)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Jane Alexander as "Carol Wetherly" - TESTAMENT
Bonnie Bedelia as "Shirley Muldowney" - HEART LIKE A WHEEL
Rebecca DeMornay as "Lana" - RISKY BUSINESS
Mariel Hemingway as "Dorothy Stratten" - STAR 80
Phyllis Logan as "Janie" - ANOTHER TIME, ANOTHER PLACE
Shirley MacLaine as "Aurora Greenaway" - TERMS OF ENDEARMENT
Mary Steenburgen as "Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings" - CROSS CREEK
Meryl Streep as "Karen Silkwood" - SILKWOOD
Julie Walters as "Susan 'Rita' White" - EDUCATING RITA
Debra Winger as "Emma Horton" - TERMS OF ENDEARMENT

Debra Winger in Terms Of Endearment
Debra Winger in Terms Of Endearment
Also Considered:
Brooke Adams (THE DEAD ZONE); Rosanna Arquette (BABY, IT'S YOU); Anne Bancroft (TO BE OR NOT TO BE); Jennifer Beals (FLASHDANCE); Joanna Cassidy (UNDER FIRE); Jamie Lee Curtis (LOVE LETTERS); Tess Harper (TENDER MERCIES); Deborah Harry (VIDEODROME); Michelle Pfeiffer (SCARFACE); Linda Ronstadt (THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE)

The Right Stuff
The Right Stuff
BEST DIRECTOR
Bruce Beresford - TENDER MERCIES
James L. Brooks - TERMS OF ENDEARMENT
David Cronenberg - VIDEODROME
Lawrence Kasdan - THE BIG CHILL
Philip Kaufman - THE RIGHT STUFF
Richard Marquand - STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI
Mike Nichols - SILKWOOD
Sam Raimi - THE EVIL DEAD
Martin Scorsese - THE KING OF COMEDY
Peter Yates - THE DRESSER

Also Considered:
Woody Allen (ZELIG); John Badham (WAR GAMES); Robert Bresson (L'ARGENT); Bob Clark (A CHRISTMAS STORY); David Cronenberg (THE DEAD ZONE); Brian de Palma (SCARFACE); Bill Forsyth (LOCAL HERO); Lewis Gilbert (EDUCATING RITA); Kenneth Johnson (V); John Landis (TRADING PLACES); Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani (THE NIGHT OF THE SHOOTING STARS)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Don Ameche as "Mortimer Duke" - TRADING PLACES
Ralph Bellamy as "Randolph Duke" - TRADING PLACES
Jeff Daniels as "Flap Horton" - TERMS OF ENDEARMENT
Charles Durning as "Col. Erhardt" - TO BE OR NOT TO BE
Gene Hackman as "Alex Grazier" - UNDER FIRE
Jerry Lewis as "Jerry Langford" - THE KING OF COMEDY
Jack Nicholson as "Garrett Breedlove" - TERMS OF ENDEARMENT
Kurt Russell as "Drew Stephens" - SILKWOOD
Sam Shepard as "Chuck Yeager" - THE RIGHT STUFF
Rip Torn as "Marsh Turner" - CROSS CREEK

Jack Nicholson in Terms Of Endearment
Jack Nicholson in Terms Of Endearment
Also Considered:
Peter Billingsley (A CHRISTMAS STORY); Denholm Elliott (TRADING PLACES); Ed Harris (THE RIGHT STUFF); Bob Hoskins (THE HONORARY CONSUL); Burt Lancaster (LOCAL HERO); John Lithgow (TERMS OF ENDEARMENT); John Lithgow (TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE); Joe Pantoliano (RISKY BUSINESS); Dennis Quaid (THE RIGHT STUFF); John Wood (WAR GAMES)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sandra Bernhard as "Masha" - THE KING OF COMEDY
Cher as "Dolly Pelliker" - SILKWOOD
Glenn Close as "Sarah Cooper" - THE BIG CHILL
Jamie Lee Curtis as "Ophelia" - TRADING PLACES
Linda Hunt as "Billy Kwan" - THE YEAR OF LIVING DANGEROUSLY
Amy Irving as "Hadass" - YENTL
Joanna Pacula as "Irina" - GORKY PARK
Meg Tilly as "Mary Loomis" - PSYCHO II
Kathleen Turner as "Dolores Benedict" - THE MAN WITH TWO BRAINS
Alfre Woodard as "Geechee" - CROSS CREEK

Linda Hunt in The Year Of Living Dangerously
Linda Hunt in The Year Of Living Dangerously
Also Considered:
Diahnne Abbott (THE KING OF COMEDY); Melinda Dillon (A CHRISTMAS STORY); Rosemary Harris (THE PLOUGHMAN'S LUNCH); Barbara Hershey (THE RIGHT STUFF); Maureen Lipman (EDUCATING RITA); Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio (SCARFACE); Mary Kay Place (THE BIG CHILL); Pamela Reed (THE RIGHT STUFF); Ally Sheedy (WAR GAMES); Sonja Smits (VIDEODROME)

Terms Of Endearment
Terms Of Endearment

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE BIG CHILL (the entire cast)

A CHRISTMAS STORY (the entire cast)

THE DRESSER (the entire cast)

THE KING OF COMEDY (the entire cast)

THE RIGHT STUFF (the entire cast)

SILKWOOD (the entire cast)

TENDER MERCIES (the entire cast)

TERMS OF ENDEARMENT (the entire cast)

TRADING PLACES (the entire cast)

VIDEODROME (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

CROSS CREEK; THE DEAD ZONE; EDUCATING RITA; THE HUNGER; LOCAL HERO; RISKY BUSINESS; SCARFACE; TO BE OR NOT TO BE; UNDER FIRE; WAR GAMES


Terms Of Endearment - based on the novel by Larry McMurtry
Terms Of Endearment - based on the novel by Larry McMurtry
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BETRAYAL (Harold Pinter)
A CHRISTMAS STORY (Bob Clark, Leigh Brown & Jean Shepherd)
THE DEAD ZONE (Jeffrey Boam)
THE DRESSER (Ronald Harwood)
EDUCATING RITA (Willy Russell)
THE HONORARY CONSUL (Christopher Hampton)
REUBEN, REUBEN (Julius J. Epstein)
THE RIGHT STUFF (Philip Kaufman)
RUMBLE FISH (Francis Ford Coppola)
TERMS OF ENDEARMENT (James L. Brooks)

Also Considered:
CAREFUL, HE MIGHT HEAR YOU (Michael Jenkins); GORKY PARK (Dennis Potter); HEAT & DUST (Ruth Prawer Jhabvala); THE HUNGER (James Costigan, Ivan Davis & Michael Thomas); PSYCHO II (Tom Holland); SCARFACE (Oliver Stone); SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES (Ray Bradbury); STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI (Lawrence Kasdan & George Lucas); TO BE OR NOT TO BE (Thomas Meehan & Ronny Graham); THE YEAR OF LIVING DANGEROUSLY (David Williamson, Peter Weir & C.J. Koch)

The King Of Comedy
The King Of Comedy
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
THE BIG CHILL (Lawrence Kasdan & Barbara Benedek)
THE KING OF COMEDY (Paul D. Zimmerman)
LOCAL HERO (Bill Forsyth)
RISKY BUSINESS (Paul Brickman)
SILKWOOD (Nora Ephron & Alice Arlen)
TENDER MERCIES (Horton Foote)
TRADING PLACES (Herschel Weingrod & Timothy Harris)
VIDEODROME (David Cronenberg)
WAR GAMES (Lawrence Lasker & Walter F. Parkes)
ZELIG (Woody Allen)

Also Considered:
BLUE THUNDER (Dan O'Bannon & Don Jakoby); THE EVIL DEAD (Sam Raimi); LOVE LETTERS (Amy Jones); THE MAN WITH TWO BRAINS (Carl Reiner, George Gipe & Steve Martin); MONTY PYTHON'S MEANING OF LIFE (Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Michael Palin & Terry Jones); MR. MOM (John Hughes); NATIONAL LAMPOON'S VACATION (John Hughes); THE NIGHT OF SHOOTING STARS (Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani); PHAR LAP (David Williamson); UNDER FIRE (Ron Shelton & Clayton Frohman)

Fire and Ice
Fire and Ice
BEST ANIMATED FILM
FIRE AND ICE (Ralph Bakshi)
MICKEY'S CHRISTMAS CAROL (Burny Mattinson)
THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS (Brian Cosgrove & Mark Hall)


Also Considered:
ROCK & RULE (Clive A. Smith); SUNDAE IN NEW YORK (Jimmy Picker); WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE (John Lasseter)

The Evil Dead
The Evil Dead

BEST HORROR FILM

THE DEAD ZONE (Debra Hill)

THE EVIL DEAD (Robert Tapert)

THE HUNGER (Richard Shepherd)

PSYCHO II (Hilton A. Green)

VIDEODROME (Claude Hereux)



Also Considered:

CHRISTINE (Richard Kobritz); CUJO (Daniel H. Blatt & Robert Singer); THE KEEP (Gene Kirkwood & Howard W. Koch); NIGHTMARES (Christopher Crowe); TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE (John Landis & Steven Spielberg)


Scarface
Scarface

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

NEVER SAY NEVER AGAIN (Jack Schwartzman)

PSYCHO II (Hilton A. Green)

SCARFACE (Martin Bergman)

STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI (Howard Kazanjian)

TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE (John Landis & Steven Spielberg)



Also Considered:

THE BLACK STALLION RETURNS (Douglas Claybourne, Fred Roos & Tom Sternberg); MICKEY'S CHRISTMAS CAROL (Burny Mattinson); OCTOPUSSY (Albert R. Broccoli); THE STING II (Jennings Lang); SUPERMAN III (Pierre Spengler)


Flashdance
Flashdance
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
FLASHDANCE (Don Peterman)
THE MAN FROM SNOWY RIVER (Keith Wagstaff)
PHAR LAP (Russell Boyd)
THE RIGHT STUFF (Caleb Deschanel)
RUMBLE FISH (Stephen H. Burum)
SCARFACE (John A. Alonzo)
TERMS OF ENDEARMENT (Andrzej Bartkowiak)
WAR GAMES (William A. Fraker)
YENTL (David Watkin)
ZELIG (Gordon Willis)

Also Considered: 
BLUE THUNDER (John A. Alonzo & Frank Holgate); A CHRISTMAS STORY (Reginald H. Morris); THE DEAD ZONE (Mark Irwin); HEAT & DUST (Walter Lassally); LOCAL HERO (Chris Menges); NEVER CRY WOLF (Hiro Narita); STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI (Alan Hume); UNDER FIRE (John Alcott); V (John McPherson); VIDEODROME (Mark Irwin)

Star Wars: The Return Of The Jedi
Star Wars: The Return Of The Jedi
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
CROSS CREEK (Joe I. Tompkins)
HEART LIKE A WHEEL (William Ware Theiss)
HEAT & DUST (Barbara Lane)
KRULL (Anthony Mendleson)
THE RETURN OF MARTIN GUERRE (Anne-Marie Marchand)
SCARFACE (Patricia Norris)
STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI (Aggie Guerard-Rodgers & Nilo Rodis-Jamero)
TRADING PLACES (Deborah Nadoolman)
YENTL (Judy Moorcroft)
ZELIG (Santo Loquasto)

Also Considered:
A CHRISTMAS STORY (Mary E. McLeod); FLASHDANCE (Michael Kaplan); HIGH ROAD TO CHINA (Franco Antonelli & Betsy Heimann); THE HUNGER (Milena Canonero); PHAR LAP (Anne Senior); THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Tom Rand); THE RIGHT STUFF (Jim Tyson); SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES (Ruth Myers); TERMS OF ENDEARMENT (Kristi Zea); V (Brienne Glyttov)

The Right Stuff
The Right Stuff
BEST FILM EDITING
BETRAYAL (John Bloom)
BLUE THUNDER (Frank Morriss & Edward Abroms)
FLASHDANCE (Bud Smith & Walt Mulcroney)
THE RIGHT STUFF (Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart & Tom Rolf)
RISKY BUSINESS (Richard Chew)
SILKWOOD (Sam O'Steen)
STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI (Sean Barton, Marcia Lucas & Duwayne Dunham)
VIDEODROME (Ronald Sanders)
WAR GAMES (Tom Rolf)
ZELIG (Susan E. Morse)

Also Considered:
A CHRISTMAS STORY (Stan Cole); CUJO (Neil Travis); THE KING OF COMEDY (Thelma Schoonmaker); LOCAL HERO (Michael Bradsell); PHAR LAP (Tony Paterson); SCARFACE (Jerry Greenberg & David Ray); SUDDEN IMPACT (Joel Cox); TERMS OF ENDEARMENT (Richard Marks); UNDER FIRE (John Bloom & Mark Conte); V (Jack Schoengarth, Alan Marks, Paul Dixon & Robert Richard)

The Night Of The Shooting Stars
The Night Of The Shooting Stars
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
CARMEN (Spain; Carlos Saura)
DANTON (Poland; Andrzej Wajda)
THE FOURTH MAN (The Netherlands; Paul Verhoeven)
L'ARGENT (Switzerland; Robert Bresson)
THE NIGHT OF THE SHOOTING STARS (Italy; Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani)
THE RETURN OF MARTIN GUERRE (France; Daniel Vigne)
THE REVOLT OF JOB (Hungary; Imre Gyongyossi & Barna Kabay)
THE SOUTH (Spain; Victor Erice)
SUGAR CANE ALLEY (France; Euzhan Palcy)
UTU (New Zealand; Geoff Murphy)

Also Considered:
AND THE SHIP SAILS ON (Italy; Federico Fellini); THE DEATH OF MARIO RICCI (Switzerland; Claude Goretta); THE EIGHT DIAGRAM POLE FIGHTER (Hong Kong; Lau Kar Leung); ENTRE NOUS (France; Diane Kurys); FAMILY GAME (Japan; Yoshimitsu Morita); THE LAST BATTLE (France; Luc Besson); THE SECRET CHILD (France; Philippe Garrel); TO OUR LOVES (France; Maurice Pialat); THE WALL (France; Yilmaz Guney); ZAPPA (Sweden; Billie August)

Videodrome
Videodrome
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
THE EVIL DEAD (Tom Sullivan)
KRULL (Nick Maley & Alan Boyle)
STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI (Phil Tippett & Stuart Freeborn)
TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE (Rob Bottin, John Elliott & Craig Reardon)
VIDEODROME (Rick Baker)

Also Considered:
THE DRESSER (Alan Boyle); THE HUNGER (Dick Smith & Carl Fullerton); MICHAEL JACKSON'S THRILLER (Rick Baker); SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES (Gary Liddiard & James R. Scribner); V (Werner Keppler & Leo Le Tito)

Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence
Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
CROSS CREEK (Leonard Rosenman)
THE DEAD ZONE (Michael Kamen)
KRULL (James Horner)
THE MAN FROM SNOWY RIVER (Bruce Rowland)
MERRY CHRISTMAS, MR. LAWRENCE (Ryuichi Sakamoto)
THE RIGHT STUFF (Bill Conti)
STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI (John Williams) 
TERMS OF ENDEARMENT (Michael Gore)
TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE (Jerry Goldsmith)
UNDER FIRE (Jerry Goldsmith)

Also Considered:
ANTARCTICA (Vangelis); BRAINSTORM (James Horner); CHRISTINE (John Carpenter); THE EVIL DEAD (Joe LoDuca); THE HUNGER (Michel Rubini & Denny Jaeger); PHAR LAP (Bruce Rowland); RUMBLE FISH (Stewart Copeland); SILKWOOD (Georges Delerue); SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES (James Horner); WAR GAMES (Arthur B. Rubenstein)

Local Hero
Local Hero
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE ADVENTURES OF BOB & DOUG MCKENZIE: STRANGE BREW (Charles Fox)
A CHRISTMAS STORY (Paul Zaza & Carl Zittrer)
CLASS (Elmer Bernstein) 
FLASHDANCE (Giorgio Moroder)
LOCAL HERO (Mark Knopfler)
THE MAN WITH TWO BRAINS (Joel Goldsmith)
RISKY BUSINESS (Tangerine Dream)
TRADING PLACES (Elmer Bernstein)
YENTL (Michel Legrand)
ZELIG (Dick Hyman)
 
Also Considered:
CARMEN (Paco de Lucia); EASY MONEY (Laurence Rosenthal); EDUCATING RITA (David Hentschel); THE KING OF COMEDY (Robbie Robertson); MR. MOM (Lee Holdridge); NATIONAL LAMPOON'S VACATION (Ralph Burns); REUBEN, REUBEN (Billy Goldenberg); THE STING II (Lalo Schifrin); TO BE OR NOT TO BE (John Morris); VALLEY GIRL (Marc Levinthal & Scott Wilk)

Flashdance
Flashdance
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"All Time High" - OCTOPUSSY (John Barry & Tim Rice)
"Every Sperm Is Sacred" - MONTY PYTHON'S MEANING OF LIFE (Andre Jacquemin, Dave Howman, Michael Palin & Terry Jones)
"Far From Over" - STAYING ALIVE (Frank Stallone & Vince DiCola)
"Flashdance... What A Feeling!" - FLASHDANCE (Giorgio Moroder, Keith Forsey & Irene Cara)
"The Galaxy Song" - MONTY PYTHON'S MEANING OF LIFE (John du Prez & Eric Idle)
"Holiday Road" - NATIONAL LAMPOON'S VACATION (Lindsay Buckingham)
"Maniac" - FLASHDANCE (Michael Sembello & Dennis Matkovsky)
"Over You" - TENDER MERCIES (Austin Roberts & Bobby Hart)
"Papa, Can You Hear Me?" - YENTL (Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman)
"The Way He Makes Me Feel" - YENTL (Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman)

Also Considered:
"All The Right Moves" - ALL THE RIGHT MOVES (Tom Snow & Barry Alfonso); "Chameleon Days" (ZELIG) (Dick Hyman); "Don't Box Me In" - RUMBLE FISH (Stewart Copeland & Stan Ridgway); "Heaven" - A NIGHT IN HEAVEN (Bryan Adams & Jim Valance); "Lady, Lady, Lady" - FLASHDANCE (Giorgio Moroder & Keith Forsey); "Maybe" - ROMANTIC COMEDY (Burt Bacharach, Marvin Hamlisch & Carole Bayer-Sager); "On The Dark Side" - EDDIE & THE CRUISERS (John Cafferty); "Stay Gold" - THE OUTSIDERS (Carmine Coppola & Stevie Wonder); "Strange Brew" - THE ADVENTURES OF DOUG & BOB MCKENZIE: STRANGE BREW (Ian Thomas); "This Side Of Forever" - SUDDEN IMPACT (Lalo Schifrin & DeWayne Blackwell)

Star Wars: The Return Of The Jedi
Star Wars: The Return Of The Jedi
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
THE DRESSER (Stephen Grimes)
KRULL (Stephen Grimes; Wilfred Shingleton)
THE RIGHT STUFF (Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell & Peter Romero; Pat Pending & George R. Nelson)
SCARFACE (Ed Richardson; Bruce Weintraub)
STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI (Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole & James Schoppe; Michael Ford)
SUPERMAN III (Peter Murton; Peter Young) 
TERMS OF ENDEARMENT (Polly Platt; Tom Pedigo)
TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE (James D. Bissell; Jackie Carr & Barbara Krieger)
WAR GAMES (Angelo P. Graham; Jerry Wunderlich)
YENTL (Roy Walker & Leslie Tomkins; Tessa Davies)

Also Considered:
HEAT & DUST (Wilfred Shingleton); HIGH ROAD TO CHINA (Robert W. Laing); NEVER SAY NEVER AGAIN (Philip Harrison & Stephen Grimes; Peter Howitt); PHAR LAP (Lawrence Eastwood); THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Elliot Scott); SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES (Richard MacDonald); SPACEHUNTER: ADVENTURES IN THE FORBIDDEN ZONE (Jackson de Govia; Linda de Scenna); TRADING PLACES (Gene Rudolf; George de Titta, Jr.); V (Charles R. Davis; John M. Dwyer); VIDEODROME (Carol Spier; Angelo Stea)

The Right Stuff
The Right Stuff
BEST SOUND
BLUE THUNDER (Don Digirolamo, Robert Glass, Robert Knudson & John Glascock)
FLASHDANCE (Don Digirolamo, Robert Glass, Robert Knudson & James E. Webb)
NEVER CRY WOLF (Alan R. Splet, Todd Boeckelheide, Randy Thom & David Parker) 
THE RIGHT STUFF (Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom & David MacMillan)
STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI (Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom & Tony Dawe)
SUDDEN IMPACT (Dick Alexander, Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore & Don Johnson)
SUPERMAN III (Gerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue & Roy Charman) 
TERMS OF ENDEARMENT (Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell & Dick Alexander)
TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE (Bill Varney, Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Thomas Causey & Richard Bryce-Goodman)
WAR GAMES (Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin & Willie D. Burton)

Also Considered: 
THE BLACK STALLION RETURNS (Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bill Varney & Nat Boxer); CARMEN (Alfonso Marcos, Antonio Illán & Carlos Faruolo); KRULL (Ivan Sharrock & Bill Rowe); OCTOPUSSY (Gordon K. McCallum, Ken Barker & Derek Ball); THE OUTSIDERS (Richard Beggs, Michael Minkler & Jim Webb); PHAR LAP (Peter Fenton, Phil Heywood, Ron Purvis & Gary Wilkins); SCARFACE (Buzz Knudson & Charles Darin Knight); SILKWOOD (Tom Fleischman, Dick Vorisek & Larry Jost); UNCOMMON VALOR (Don MacDougall, John L. Mack, Richard Tyler & Joe Kenworthy); ZELIG (Rick Dior & James Sabat)

The Right Stuff
The Right Stuff
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
BLUE THUNDER (William L. Manger)
KRULL (Winston Ryder)
THE RIGHT STUFF (Jay Boeckelheide) 
STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI (Ben Burtt)
TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE (David Yewdall & David E. Stone)

Also Considered:
CUJO (Michael Hilkene); NEVER CRY WOLF (Randy Thom); SCARFACE (Edward Beyer & Maurice Schell); SUPERMAN III (Don Sharpe & Archie Ludski); WAR GAMES (Milton C. Burrow & William L. Manger)

Star Wars: The Return Of The Jedi
Star Wars: The Return Of The Jedi
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
KRULL (Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson, Robin Browne & Terry Reed)
THE RIGHT STUFF (Gary Gutierrez & Jordan Belson)
STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI (Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Roy Arbogast, Ken Ralston & Kit West)
SUPERMAN III (Colin Chilvers, Chris Corbould, Roy Field & Brian Warner)
TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE (Rob Bottin, Kevin Pike, Michael Wood & Dave Allen)

Also Considered:
BLUE THUNDER (Chuck Gaspar, Hoyt Yeatman & Jack Cooperman); NEVER SAY NEVER AGAIN (Ian Wingrove & David Dryer); V (Tom Ryba); WAR GAMES (Michael Fink, Joe Digaetano, Jack Cooperman, Don Hansard & Colin Cantwell); ZELIG (Joel Hynek, Stuart Robinson & Richard Greenberg)

Most Wins:

5 - THE RIGHT STUFF

4 - TERMS OF ENDEARMENT

3 - STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI

2 - FLASHDANCE

1 - EDUCATING RITA; THE EVIL DEAD; FIRE & ICE; THE KING OF COMEDY; LOCAL HERO; THE NIGHT OF THE SHOOTING STARS; SCARFACE; VIDEODROME; THE YEAR OF LIVING DANGEROUSLY



Most Nominations:

12 - THE RIGHT STUFF; TERMS OF ENDEARMENT

11 - STAR WARS: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI

8 - TRADING PLACES

7 - THE KING OF COMEDY; SILKWOOD; TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE; WAR GAMES; YENTL

6 - THE DRESSER; FLASHDANCE; KRULL; SCARFACE; VIDEODROME

5 - THE BIG CHILL; CROSS CREEK; RISKY BUSINESS; TENDER MERCIES; ZELIG


The Lonely Lady
The Lonely Lady
WORST FILM
CHAINED HEAT (Billy Fine & Monica Teuber)
CURSE OF THE PINK PANTHER (Blake Edwards & Gerald T. Nutting)
HERCULES (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
JAWS 3-D (Robert Hitzig)
THE LONELY LADY (Robert R. Weston)
A NIGHT IN HEAVEN (Gene Kirkwood)
SMOKEY & THE BANDIT III (Mort Engelberg)
STAYING ALIVE (Robert Stigwood & Sylvester Stallone)
TWO OF A KIND (Roger M. Rothstein & Joe Wizan)
YOR, THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE (Michele Marsala)

Reb Brown in Yor, The Hunter From The Future
Reb Brown in Yor, The Hunter From The Future
WORST ACTOR
Christopher Atkins - A NIGHT IN HEAVEN
Lloyd Bochner - THE LONELY LADY
Reb Brown - YOR, THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE
Lou Ferrigno - HERCULES
Jackie Gleason - SMOKEY & THE BANDIT III
David Niven - CURSE OF THE PINK PANTHER
Chuck Norris - LONE WOLF MCQUADE
Jerry Reed - SMOKEY & THE BANDIT III
Burt Reynolds - THE MAN WHO LOVED WOMEN / STROKER ACE
John Travolta - STAYING ALIVE / TWO OF A KIND

Pia Zadora in The Lonely Lady
Pia Zadora in The Lonely Lady
WORST ACTRESS
Bess Armstrong - JAWS 3-D
Linda Blair - CHAINED HEAT
Corinne Cléry - YOR, THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE
Faye Dunaway - THE WICKED LADY
Margot Kidder - TRENCHCOAT
Stacey Nelkin - HALLOWEEN III: THE SEASON OF THE WITCH
Olivia Newton-John - TWO OF A KIND
Cynthia Rhodes - STAYING ALIVE
Lesley Anne Warren - A NIGHT IN HEAVEN
Pia Zadora - THE LONELY LADY

The Lonely Lady
The Lonely Lady
WORST DIRECTOR
Joe Alves - JAWS 3-D
Lewis Coates - HERCULES
John Herzfeld - TWO OF A KIND
Richard Lester - SUPERMAN III
Dick Lowry - SMOKEY & THE BANDIT III
Hal Needham - STROKER ACE
Paul Nicholas - CHAINED HEAT
Peter Sasdy - THE LONELY LADY
Sylvester Stallone - STAYING ALIVE
Michael Winner - THE WICKED LADY

Louis Gossett, Jr. in Jaws 3D
Louis Gossett, Jr. in Jaws 3D
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Joseph Cali - THE LONELY LADY
Vince Edwards - DEAL OF THE CENTURY
Louis Gossett, Jr. - JAWS 3-D
Anthony Holland - THE LONELY LADY
John Lydon - CORRUPT
Mr. T - D.C. CAB
Jim Nabors - STROKER ACE
Richard Pryor - SUPERMAN III
John Vernon - CHAINED HEAT
Ted Wass - CURSE OF THE PINK PANTHER

Bibi Besch in The Lonely Lady
Bibi Besch in The Lonely Lady
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Loni Anderson - STROKER ACE
Carole Andre - YOR, THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE
Bibi Bisch - THE LONELY LADY
Mirella D'Angelo - HERCULES
Sybil Danning - CHAINED HEAT / HERCULES
Finola Hughes - STAYING ALIVE
Kimberly Patridge - BETTER LATE THAN NEVER
Annie Ross - SUPERMAN III
Deborah Rush - A NIGHT IN HEAVEN
Diana Scarwid - STRANGE INVADERS
Pamela Stephenson - SUPERMAN III

The Lonely Lady
The Lonely Lady
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
CURSE OF THE PINK PANTHER (Blake Edwards & Geoffrey Edwards)
DEAL OF THE CENTURY (Paul Brickman)
EDDIE MACON'S RUN (Jeff Kanew)
HALLOWEEN III: THE SEASON OF THE WITCH (Tommy Lee Wallace)
HERCULES (Lewis Coates)
JAWS 3-D (Richard Matheson, Carl Gottlieb & Guerdon Trueblood)
THE LONELY LADY (Ellen Shepard, John Kershaw & Shawn Randall)
STROKER ACE (Hugh Wilson & Hal Needham)
THE WICKED LADY (Michael Winner & Leslie Artiss)
YOR, THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE (Robert D. Bailey & Antonio Margheriti)

Two Of A Kind
Two Of A Kind
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
CHAINED HEAT (Vincent Mongol & Paul Nicolas)
D.C. CAB (Joel Schumacher)
THE DEMONS OF LUDLOW (William Arthur & Alan Ross)
FANTASY MISSION FORCE (Hsin Wei)
FLASHDANCE (Joe Ezsterhas & Tom Hedley)
MICROWAVE MASSACRE (Craig Muckler & Thomas Singer)
A NIGHT IN HEAVEN (Joan Tewkesbury)
SMOKEY & THE BANDIT III (Stuart Birnbaum & David Dashev)
STAYING ALIVE (Sylvester Stallone & Norman Wexler)
TWO OF A KIND (John Herzfeld)

Jaws 3-D
Jaws 3-D
WORST HORROR MOVIE
AMITYVILLE 3D (Stephen F. Kesten)
THE DEMONS OF LUDLOW (Bill Rebane)
FRIGHTMARE (Callie Wright & Patrick Wright)
JAWS 3-D (Robert Hirzig)
MAUSOLEUM (Robert Barich & Robert Madero)
MICROWAVE MASSACRE (Craig Muckler & Thomas Singer)
REVENGE OF THE BOOGEYMAN (Mark Balsam, Ulli Lommel & Bruce Starr)
SCALPS (T.L. Lankford)
SLEEPAWAY CAMP (Jerry Silva & Michele Tatosian)
XTRO (Mark Forstater)

Smokey & The Bandit III
Smokey & The Bandit III
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
AMITYVILLE 3D (Stephen F. Keston)
BREATHLESS (Martin Erlichman)
CURSE OF THE PINK PANTHER (Blake Edwards & Gerald T. Nutting)
HERCULES (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
JAWS 3-D (Robert Hirzig)
PORKY'S II: THE NEXT DAY (Bob Clark & Don Carmody)
REVENGE OF THE BOOGEYMAN (Mark Balsam, Ulli Lommel & Bruce Starr)
SMOKEY & THE BANDIT III (Mort Engelberg)
STAYING ALIVE (Robert Stigwood & Sylvester Stallone)
THE WICKED LADY (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
 
The Lonely Lady
The Lonely Lady
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
CHAINED HEAT (Joseph Conlan)
HERCULES (Pino Donaggio)
JAWS 3-D (Alan Parker)
THE LONELY LADY (Charlie Calello, Jeff Harrington, J. Pennig & Roger Voudouris)
A NIGHT IN HEAVEN (Jan Hammer & David Wakeling)
QUERELLE (Peer Raben)
SCARFACE (Giorgio Moroder)
SUPERMAN III (Ken Thorne & Giorgio Moroder)
THE WICKED LADY (Tony Banks)
YOR, THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE (John Scott, Guido de Angelis & Maurizio de Angelis)

The Lonely Lady
The Lonely Lady
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Doctor Detroit" - DOCTOR DETROIT (Mark Mothersbaugh & Gerald V. Casale)
"I Want To Eat Your Face" - THE CREATURE WASN'T NICE (Bruce Kimmel)
"It's Gonna Be A Long Night" - THE LONELY LADY (Charlie Calello & Roger Voudouris)
"Joysticks" - JOYSTICKS (Ray Knehnetsky & Miloangelo Adamo)
"Rock On" - SUPERMAN III (Giorgio Moroder & Keith Forsey)
"Scarface (Push It To The Limit)" - SCARFACE (Giorgio Moroder & Pete Bellotte)
"Twist Of Fate" - TWO OF A KIND (Steve Kipner & Peter Beckett)
"The Way You Do It" - THE LONELY LADY (Jeff Harrington & J. Pennig)
"Yor's World" - YOR, THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE (Guido de Angelis, Maurizio de Angelis, Barbara Antonia, Susan Duncan-Smith, Pauline Hanna & Cesare de Natale)
"The Young & Joyful Bandit" - QUERELLE (Peer Raben & Jeanne Moreau)

Yor, The Hunter From The Future
Yor, The Hunter From The Future
WORST MAKEUP
DEATHSTALKER (John Carl Buechler)
HERCULES (Jeffrey Unger)
MAUSOLEUM (John Carl Buechler & Michael Stein)
MICROWAVE MASSACRE (Christy Newquist)
THE NEW BARBARIANS (Alberto Travaglini)
RETURN OF THE ALIENS: THE DEADLY SPAWN (Greg Ramoundos)
SCALPS (R. Christopher Biggs, Jon McCallum & Bart Mixon)
2019: AFTER THE FALL OF NEW YORK (Fabrizio Sforza & Gino Tamagnini)
XTRO (Robin Grantham)
YOR, THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE (Mario Scutti)

Jaws 3D
Jaws 3D
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
AMITYVILLE 3D (Jeff Jarvis & Michael Wood)
HALLOWEEN III: THE SEASON OF THE WITCH (Jon G. Belyeu)
HERCULES (Armando Valcauda & Paolo Zeccara)
JAWS 3-D (Brian Wade & Roy Arbogast)
THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (Eric Brevig)
METALSTORM: THE DESTRUCTION OF JARED-SYN (Frank H. Isaacs)
RETURN OF THE ALIENS: THE DEADLY SPAWN (John Dods)
SPACE RAIDERS (Tom Campbell)
WARRIOR OF THE LOST WORLD (Paolo Ricci)
YOR, THE HUNTER FROM THE FUTURE (Antonella Margheriti, Antonio Margheriti & Edoardo Margheriti)

Write a comment

Comments: 0