1982 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BLADE RUNNER (Warner Bros/The Ladd Company; Michael Deeley & Ridley Scott)
DINER (MGM/United Artists; Jerry Weintraub)
E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL (Universal; Steven Spielberg & Kathleen Kennedy)
GANDHI (Columbia/Indo-British Films;,Richard Attenborough)
MISSING (Universal-Polygram; Edward Lewis & Mildred Lewis)
AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN (Paramount/Lorimar; Martin Elfand)
SOPHIE'S CHOICE (Universal/AFD/ITC; Alan J. Pakula & Keith Barish)
THE THING (Universal; David Foster & Lawrence Turman)
TOOTSIE (Columbia/Mirage Punch; Sydney Pollack & Dick Richards)
THE VERDICT (20th Century Fox; Richard D. Zanuck & David Brown)

E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial
E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial
Also Considered:
DAS BOOT (Güntar Rohrbach); FANNY & ALEXANDER (Jorn Donner); FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH (Art Linson & Irving Azoff); FIRST BLOOD (Buzz Feitshans); FITZCARRALDO (Werner Herzog & Lucki Stipetic); 48 HRS (Lawrence Gordon & Joel Silver); POLTERGEIST (Frank Marshall & Steven Spielberg); STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (Robert Sallin); VICTOR / VICTORIA (Blake Edwards); THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP (George Roy Hill & Robert L. Crawford)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Richard Farnsworth as "Bill Miner" - THE GREY FOX
Albert Finney as "George Dunlap" - SHOOT THE MOON
Frederic Forrest as "Dashiell Hammett" - HAMMETT
Richard Gere as "Zack Mayo" - AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN
Dustin Hoffman as "Michael Dorsey/Dorothy Michaels" - TOOTSIE
Ben Kingsley as "Mohandas K. Gandhi" - GANDHI
Klaus Kinski as "Brian Sweeney Fitzgerald" - FITZCARRALDO 
Jack Lemmon as "Ed Horman" - MISSING
Paul Newman as "Frank Galvin" - THE VERDICT
Peter O'Toole as "Alan Swann" - MY FAVORITE YEAR

Ben Kingsley in Gandhi
Ben Kingsley in Gandhi
Also Considered:
Harrison Ford (BLADE RUNNER); Kevin Kline (SOPHIE'S CHOICE); Steve Martin (DEAD MEN DON'T WEAR PLAID); Eddie Murphy (48 HRS); Jack Nicholson (THE BORDER); Al Pacino (AUTHOR! AUTHOR!): Jürgen Prochnow (DAS BOOT); Kurt Russell (THE THING); Sylvester Stallone (FIRST BLOOD); Robin Williams (THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Julie Andrews as "Victoria Grant/Count Victor Grazinski" - VICTOR / VICTORIA
Julie Covington as "Connie Wintour" - ASCENDANCY
Barbara Hershey as "Carla Moran" - THE ENTITY
Diane Keaton as "Faith Dunlap" - SHOOT THE MOON
Nastassja Kinski as "Irena Dubrovna" - CAT PEOPLE
Jessica Lange as "Frances Farmer" - FRANCES
Jennifer Jason Leigh as "Stacy Hamilton" - FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH
Sissy Spacek as "Beth Horman" - MISSING
Meryl Streep as "Sophie Zawistowska" - SOPHIE'S CHOICE
Debra Winger as "Paula Pokrifki" - AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN

Meryl Streep in Sophie's Choice
Meryl Streep in Sophie's Choice
Also Considered:
Sally Field (KISS ME GOODBYE); Goldie Hawn (BEST FRIENDS); Mariel Hemingway (PERSONAL BEST); Amy Madigan (LOVE CHILD); Dolly Parton (THE BEST LITTLE WHOREHOUSE IN TEXAS); Charlotte Rampling (THE VERDICT); Simone Signoret (L'ÉTOILE DU NORD); Janet Suzman (THE DRAUGHTMAN'S CONTRACT); Dee Wallace (E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL); JoBeth Williams (POLTERGEIST)

Ridley Scott (left) - Blade Runner
Ridley Scott (left) - Blade Runner
BEST DIRECTOR
Richard Attenborough - GANDHI
Ingmar Bergman - FANNY & ALEXANDER
Costa-Govras - MISSING
Samuel Fuller - WHITE DOG
Werner Herzog - FITZCARRALDO 
Sidney Lumet - THE VERDICT
Wolfgang Petersen - DAS BOOT
Sydney Pollack - TOOTSIE
Ridley Scott - BLADE RUNNER
Steven Spielberg - E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL

Also Considered:
John Carpenter (THE THING); Blake Edwards (VICTOR / VICTORIA): Taylor Hackford (AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN); Amy Heckerling (FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH); George Roy Hill (THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP); Walter Hill (48 HRS); Tobe Hooper (POLTERGEIST); Barry Levinson (DINER); Nicolas Meyer (STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN); Alan J. Pakula (SOPHIE'S CHOICE)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Charles Durning as "Les" - TOOTSIE
Louis Gossett, Jr. as "Sgt. Emil Foley" - AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN
Rutger Hauer as "Roy Batty" - BLADE RUNNER
John Lithgow as "Roberta Muldoon" - THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP
James Mason as "Ed Concannon" - THE VERDICT
Jim Metzler as "Mason McCormick" - TEX
Sean Penn as "Jeff Spicoli" - FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH
Robert Preston as "Carroll Todd" - VICTOR / VICTORIA
Mickey Rourke as "Boogie" - DINER
Henry Thomas as "Elliott" - E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL

Louis Gossett, Jr. in An Officer & A Gentleman
Louis Gossett, Jr. in An Officer & A Gentleman
Also Considered:
Charles Durning (THE BEST LITTLE WHOREHOUSE IN TEXAS); Frank Finlay (THE RETURN OF THE SOLDIER); Edward Fox (GANDHI); Raul Julia (TEMPEST); David Keith (AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN); Kevin Kline (SOPHIE'S CHOICE); Ricardo Montalban (STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN); Bill Murray (TOOTSIE); Philippe Noiret (L'ÉTOILE DU NORD); Roshan Seth (GANDHI)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ellen Barkin as "Beth" - DINER
Drew Barrymore as "Gertie" - E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL
Lisa Blount as "Lynette Pomeroy" - AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN
Phoebe Cates as "Linda Barrett" - FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH
Glenn Close as "Jenny Fields" - THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP
Teri Garr as "Sandy Lester" - TOOTSIE
Rohini Hattangady as "Kasturba Gandhi" - GANDHI
Jessica Lange as "Julie Nichols" - TOOTSIE
Kim Stanley as "Lillian Van Ornum Farmer" - FRANCES
Lesley Anne Warren as "Norma" - VICTOR / VICTORIA

Jessica Lange in Tootsie
Jessica Lange in Tootsie
Also Considered:
Candice Bergen (GANDHI); Cher (COME BACK TO THE FIVE & DIME, JIMMY DEAN, JIMMY DEAN); Daryl Hannah (BLADE RUNNER); Lainie Kazan (MY FAVOURITE YEAR); Melanie Mayron (MISSING); Kristy McNichol (WHITE DOG); Heather O'Rourke (POLTERGEIST); Rachel Ward (DEAD MAN DON'T WEAR PLAID); Irene Worth (DEATHTRAP); Sean Young (BLADE RUNNER)

Tootsie
Tootsie

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

DINER (the entire cast)

E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL (the entire cast)

FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH (the entire cast)

FRANCES (the entire cast)

GANDHI (the entire cast)

AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN (the entire cast)

SOPHIE'S CHOICE (the entire cast)

TOOTSIE (the entire cast)

THE VERDICT (the entire cast)

VICTOR/VICTORIA (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

BLADE RUNNER / DAS BOOT; FANNY & ALEXANDER; FITZCARRALDO; MISSING; POLTERGEIST; SHOOT THE MOON; THE THING; WHITE DOG; THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP


Blade Runner
Blade Runner
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BLADE RUNNER (Hampton Fancher & David Webb Peoples)
DAS BOOT (Wolfgang Petersen)
FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH (Cameron Crowe)
MISSING (Donald Stewart & Costa-Gavras) 
SOPHIE'S CHOICE (Alan J. Pakula)
THE THING (Bill Lancaster)
THE VERDICT (David Mamet)
VICTOR / VICTORIA (Blake Edwards)
WHITE DOG (Samuel Fuller & Curtis Hanson)
THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP (Steve Tesich)

Also Considered:
BRIMSTONE & TREACLE (Dennis Potter); CANNERY ROW (David S. Ward); COUP DE TORCHON (Jean Aurenche & Bertrand Tavernier); DEATHTRAP (Jay Presson Allen); THE ESCAPE ARTIST (Melissa Matheson & Stephen Zito); FIRST BLOOD (Michael Kozoll, William Sackheim & Sylvester Stallone); HAMMETT (Ross Thomas & Dennis O'Flaherty); I OUGHT TO BE IN THE PICTURES (Neil Simon); STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (Jack B. Sowards); TEX (Charlie Haas & Tim Hunter)

Tootsie
Tootsie
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
THE DARK CRYSTAL (David Odell & Jim Henson)
DEAD MEN DON'T WEAR PLAID (Carl Reiner, George Gipe & Steve Martin)
DINER (Barry Levinson)
E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL (Melissa Matheson)
FANNY & ALEXANDER (Ingmar Bergman)
48 HRS (Walter Hill, Roger Spottiswoode, Larry Gross & Steven E. de Souza)
GANDHI (John Briley)
AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN (Douglas Day Stewart)
PORKY'S (Bob Clark)
TOOTSIE (Larry Gelbart, Murray Shisgal & Don McGuire)

Also Considered:
BRITTANIA HOSPITAL (David Sherwin); CHAN IS MISSING (Isaac Cronin & Wayne Wang); CLASS OF 1984 (Mark L. Lester, John Saxton & Tom Holland); THE DRAUGHTMAN'S CONTRACT (Peter Greenaway); EATING RAOUL (Paul Bartel & Richard Blackburn); ENDANGERED SPECIES (Alan Rudolph & John Binder); MOONLIGHTING (Jerzy Skolimowski); MY FAVORITE YEAR (Norman Steinberg & Dennis Palumbo); POLTERGEIST (Steven Spielberg, Michael Grais & Mark Victor); SHOOT THE MOON (Bo Goldman)

The Snowman
The Snowman
BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE DARK CRYSTAL (Jim Henson & Gary Kurtz)
THE LAST UNICORN (Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin, Jr.)
THE SECRET OF NIMH (Don Bluth)
THE SNOWMAN (John Coates)
TANGO (Zbigniew Rybczinski)

Also Considered:
BUGS BUNNY'S 3RD MOVIE: 1001 RABBIT TALES (Friz Freleng, Chuck Jones & Robert McKimson); THE FLIGHT OF THE DRAGONS (Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin, Jr.); THE GREAT COGNITO (Will Vinton); HEIDI'S SONG (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera); PINK FLOYD: THE WALL (Alan Marshall)

Blade Runner
Blade Runner
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BLADE RUNNER (Jordan Cronenweth)
DAS BOOT (Jost Vacano)
E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL (Allen Davieu)
FANNY & ALEXANDER (Sven Nykvist)
FITZCARRALDO (Thomas Mauch)
GANDHI (Billy Williams & Ronnie Taylor)
THE GREY FOX (Frank Tidy)
KOYAANISQATSI (Ron Fricke)
SOPHIE'S CHOICE (Nestor Almendros)
TOOTSIE (Owen Roizman)

Also Considered:
DEAD MEN DON'T WEAR PLAID (Michael Chapman); FIRST BLOOD (Andrew Laszlo); HAMMETT (Philip Lathrop & Joseph Biroc); LES MISERABLES (Edmond Richard); MISSING (Ricardo Aronovich); AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN (Donald E. Thorin); POLTERGEIST (Matthew F. Leonetti); THE THING (Dean Cundey); TRON (Bruce Logan); VICTOR / VICTORIA (Dick Bush)

Fanny & Alexander
Fanny & Alexander
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BLADE RUNNER (Charles Knode & Michael Kaplan)
CONAN THE BARBARIAN (John Bloomfield)
DEAD MEN DON'T WEAR PLAID (Edith Head)
FANNY & ALEXANDER (Marik Vos)
GANDHI (John Mollo & Bhanu Athaiya)
LA TRAVIATA (Piero Tosi)
SOPHIE'S CHOICE (Albert Wolsky)
TOOTSIE (Ruth Morley)
TRON (Elois Janssen & Rosanna Norton)
VICTOR / VICTORIA (Patricia Norris)

Also Considered:
ANNIE (Theoni V. Aldredge); THE DRAUGHTMAN'S CONTRACT (Sue Blane); EVIL UNDER THE SUN (Anthony Powell); FIRST BLOOD (Tom Bronson); GREASE 2 (Robert DeMora); HAMMETT (Ruth Morley); QUEST FOR FIRE (John Hay & Penny Rose); THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL (Phyllis Dalton); STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (Robert Fletcher); THE SWORD & THE SORCEROR (Christine Boyar)

E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial
E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial
BEST FILM EDITING
BLADE RUNNER (Terry Rawlings)
DAS BOOT (Hannes Nikel)
DEAD MEN DON'T WEAR PLAID (Bud Molin)
E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL (Carol Littleton)
48 HRS (Freeman Davies, Mark Warner & Billy Weber)
GANDHI (John Bloom)
AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN (Peter Zinner)
STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (William P. Dornisch)
THE THING (Todd Ramsey)
TOOTSIE (William Steinkamp & Fredric Steinkamp)

Also Considered:
CONAN THE BARBARIAN (C. Timothy O'Meara); DINER (Stu Linder); THE ENTITY (Frank J. Urioste); FIRST BLOOD (Joan Chapman); LADIES & GENTLEMEN, THE FABULOUS STAINS (Tom Benko); MISSING (Françoise Bonnot); PINK FLOYD: THE WALL (Gerry Hambling); THE SHAOLIN TEMPLE (Hsin-Yen Chang, Yu-Haui Li, Wong Ting & Ku Chi Wai); WHITE DOG (Bernard Gribble)

Fitzcarraldo
Fitzcarraldo
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ANOTHER WAY (Hungary; Karoly Makk)
DAS BOOT (West Germany; Wolfgang Petersen)
COUP DE TORCHON (France; Bertrand Tavernier)
DIARY FOR MY CHILDREN (Hungary; Marta Meszaros)
FANNY & ALEXANDER (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman)
FITZCARRALDO (West Germany; Werner Herzog) 
INTERROGATION (Poland; Ryszard Bugajski)
THE STATE OF THINGS (Portugal; Wim Wenders)
VOLVER A EMPEZAR (BEGIN THE BEGUINE) (Spain; Jose Luis Garcia)
VERONIKA VOSS (West Germany; Rainer Werner Fassbinder)

Also Considered:
LE BAL (Algeria; Ettore Scola); LE BEAU MARRIAGE (France; Erich Rohmer); THE BEEHIVE (Spain; Mario Camus); L'ÉTOILE DU NORD (France; Pierre Granier-Deferre); IDENTIFICATION OF A WOMAN (Italy; Michelangelo Antonioni); LA TRAVIATA (Italy; Franco Zeffirelli); PASSION (France; Jean-Luc Godard); PRIVATE LIFE (USSR; Yuli Raizman); TENEBRAE (Italy; Dario Argento); YOL (Switzerland; Serif Goran)

Quest For Fire
Quest For Fire
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
BLADE RUNNER (Marvin G. Westmore)
CONAN THE BARBARIAN (Jose Antonio Sanchez)
GANDHI (Tom Smith)
QUEST FOR FIRE (Michele Burke & Sarah Monzani)
STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (Werner Keppler & James Lee McCoy)

Also Considered:
BASKET CASE (John Caglione & Kevin Haney); THE BEAST WITHIN (Tom Burman); POLTERGEIST (Dorothy J. Pearl); THE THING (Rob Bottin); TOOTSIE (Dorothy Pearl, George Masters & Allen Weisinger)

E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial
E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BLADE RUNNER (Vangelis)
CAT PEOPLE (Giorgio Moroder & David Bowie)
CONAN THE BARBARIAN (Basil Poledouris)
E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL (John Williams)
FITZCARRALDO (Popol Vuh)
GANDHI (George Fenton & Ravi Shankar)
KOYAANISQATSI (Philip Glass)
POLTERGEIST (Jerry Goldsmith)
SOPHIE'S CHOICE (Marvin Hamlisch)
THE THING (Ennio Morricone)

Also Considered:
LE BAL (Vladimir Cosma); DAS BOOT (Klaus Doldinger); THE HOUSE WHERE EVIL DWELLS (Ken Thorne); MISSING (Vangelis); AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN (Jack Nitzsche); THE SECRET OF NIMH (Jerry Goldsmith); SIX WEEKS (Dudley Moore); STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF GOD (Jerry Goldsmith); THE SWORD & THE SORCEROR (David Whitaker); WHITE DOG (Ennio Morricone)

Tootsie
Tootsie
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ANNIE (Ralph Burns)
BEST FRIENDS (Michel Legrand)
DEAD MEN DON'T WEAR PLAID (Miklos Rozsa)
48 HRS (James Horner)
GREASE 2 (Louis St. Louis)
MY FAVOURITE YEAR (Ralph Burns)
ONE FROM THE HEART (Tom Waits)
TOOTSIE (Dave Grusin)
VICTOR / VICTORIA (Henry Mancini)
YES, GIORGIO (John Williams)

Also Considered:
AIRPLANE II: THE SEQUEL (Elmer Bernstein); THE BEST LITTLE WHOREHOUSE IN TEXAS (Patrick Williams); BRITTANIA HOSPITAL (Alan Price); THE DRAUGHTMAN'S CONTRACT (Michael Nyman); FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH (Rob Fahey); HANKY PANKY (Tom Scott); KISS ME GOODBYE (Ralph Burns); MONTY PYTHON LIVE AT THE HOLLYWOOD BOWL (Ray Cooper & Eric du Prez); PINK FLOYD: THE WALL (Roger Waters); PORKY'S (Paul Zaza & Carl Zittrer)

Rocky III
Rocky III
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Cool Rider" - GREASE 2 (Dennis Linde)
"Eye Of The Tiger" - ROCKY III (Jim Peterik & Frank Sullivan)
"Hard To Say I'm Sorry" - SUMMER LOVERS (David Foster & Peter Cetera)
"I Will Always Love You" - THE BEST LITTLE WHOREHOUSE IN TEXAS (Dolly Parton)
"It Might Be You" - TOOTSIE (Dave Grusin, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman)
"Somebody's Baby" - FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH (Jackson Browne & Danny Kortchmar)
"Theme from Cat People (Putting Out Fire)" - CAT PEOPLE (Giorgio Moroder & David Bowie)
"Up Where We Belong" - AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN (Jack Nitzsche, Buffy Sainte-Marie & Will Jennings)
"Walking In The Air" - THE SNOWMAN (Howard Blake)
"When The Tigers Broke Free" - PINK FLOYD: THE WALL (Roger Waters)

Also Considered:
"Back To School Again" - GREASE 2 (Louis St. Louis & Howard Greenfield); "Girl For All Seasons" - GREASE 2 (Louis St. Louis & Howard Greenfield); "How Do You Keep The Music Playing?" - BEST FRIENDS (Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman); "If We Were In Love" - YES, GIORGIO (John Williams, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman); "It's A Long Road" - FIRST BLOOD (Jerry Goldsmith & Hal Shaper); "(Love Will) Turn Back The Hands Of Time" - GREASE 2 (Louis St. Louis & Howard Greenfield); "Making Love" - MAKING LOVE (Burt Bacharach, Bruce Roberts & Carole Bayer-Sager); "My Love For You" - HARRY TRACY: DEAD OR ALIVE (Les Pouloit); "One From The Heart" - ONE FROM THE HEART (Tom Waits); "Tootsie" - TOOTSIE (Dave Grusin, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman)

Blade Runner
Blade Runner
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
ANNIE (Dale Hennesy; Marvin March)
BLADE RUNNER (Lawrence G. Paull & David L. Snyder; Linda de Scenna)
THE DARK CRYSTAL (Harry Lange; Peter Young)
DEAD MEN DON'T WEAR PLAID (John de Cuir; Richard Goddard)
FANNY & ALEXANDER (Anna Asp & Suzanne Lingheim)
GANDHI (Stuart Craig & Robert W. Laing; Michael Seirton)
HAMMETT (Dean Tavoularis & Eugene Lee)
LA TRAVIATA (Franco Zeffirelli & Gianni Quaranta)
STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (Joe Jennings; Charles M. Graffeo)
VICTOR / VICTORIA (Rodger Maus, Tim Hutchinson & William Craig Smith; Harry Cordwell)

Also Considered:
DAS BOOT (Rolf Zehetbauer; Götz Weidner); E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL (James D. Bissell; Jackie Carr); EVIL UNDER THE SUN (Elliot Scott; Peter Howitt); LES MISERABLES (François de Lamothe & Jean Mandaroux); POLTERGEIST (James H. Spencer; Cheryl Kearney); THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL (Tony Curtis; Carolyn Scott); SOPHIE'S CHOICE (George Jenkins; Carol Joffe); THE THING (John J. Lloyd; John M. Dwyer); TOOTSIE (Peter Larkin; Tom Tonery); TRON (Dean Edward Mitzner; Roger Shook)

E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial
E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial
BEST SOUND
BLADE RUNNER (Bud Alper, Graham V. Hartstone & Gerry Humphreys)
DAS BOOT (Milan Bor, Trevor Pyke & Mike le Mare)
E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL (Buzz Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo & Gene S. Cantamessa)
FIRST BLOOD (Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Gregg Landaker & Rob Young)
GANDHI (Gerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue, Jonathan Bates & Simon Kaye)
PINK FLOYD: THE WALL (Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas le Messurier & Clive Winter)
STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (Ray West, David J. Hudson, Mel Metcalfe & Jim Alexander)
THE THING (Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker & Thomas Causey)
TOOTSIE (Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander & Les Lazarowitz) 
TRON (Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Lee Minkler & Jim LaRue)

Also Considered:
ANNIE (Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Jay M. Harding & Gene S. Cantamessa); BARBAROSA (Robert Glass, Robert Knudson, Don MacDougall & Robert Gravenor); CONAN THE BARBARIAN (Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Michael Jiron & Jim Willis); FIREFOX (Rick Alexander, Les Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi & Don Johnson); 48 HRS (Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Gregg Landaker & Glenn E. Anderson); LA TRAVIATA (Federico Savina, Claude Villand & Jean-Louis Ducarme); MISSING (Claude Villand, Daniel Brisseau & Jose Garcia); AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN (Don Digirolamo, Robert Glass, Buzz Knudsom & Jeff Wexler); POLTERGEIST (Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Kevin O'Connell & Arthur Rochester); VICTOR / VICTORIA (Gordon K. McCallum, Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas le Messurier & Roy Charman)

E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial
E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
DAS BOOT (Mike le Mare)
E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL (Charles L. Campbell & Ben Burtt)
POLTERGEIST (Stephen Hunter Flick & Richard L. Anderson)
STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (George Watters II & Cecilia Hall)
THE THING (David Lewis Yewdall & Colin C. Mouat)

Also Considered:
BLADE RUNNER (Peter Pennell); CONAN THE BARBARIAN (Fred J. Brown); FIREFOX (Bob Henderson & Alan Robert Murray); FIRST BLOOD (Fred J. Brown); 48 HRS (Stephen Hunter Flick & Richard L. Anderson)

The Thing
The Thing
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
BLADE RUNNER (Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich & David Dryer)
E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL (Carlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren & Kenneth Smith)
POLTERGEIST (Richard Edlund, Michael Wood & Bruce Nicholson)
STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (Ken Ralston, Bob Dawson, Jim Veillieux & Alan Haworth)
THE THING (Rob Bottin, Roy Arbogast, Michael Clifford & Albert Whitlock)
TRON (Richard Taylor & Harrison Ellenshaw)

Also Considered:
CONAN THE BARBARIAN (Nick Allder, Peter Kuran & Frank Van Der Veer); THE DARK CRYSTAL (Brian Froud, Roy Field & Brian Smithies); THE ENTITY (Joe Digaetano, Joe Lombardi, Steve Lombardi & Bob Willard); FIRST BLOOD (Thomas L. Fisher); FORBIDDEN WORLD (Tom Campbell, Bill Conway, John Carl Buechler & Steve Neill); PINK FLOYD: THE WALL (Neil Corbould, Martin Gutteridge & Graham Longhurst)

Most Wins:

5 - E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL

4 - BLADE RUNNER / TOOTSIE

1 - FANNY & ALEXANDER /FITZCARRALDO / GANDHI / AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN / QUEST FOR FIRE / ROCKY III / THE SNOWMAN / SOPHIE'S CHOICE / THE THING


 

Most Nominations:

14 - TOOTSIE

13 - GANDHI

12 - BLADE RUNNER / E.T. - THE EXTRA TERRESTRIAL

9 - AN OFFICER & A GENTLEMAN

8 - VICTOR/VICTORIA 

7 - DAS BOOT / SOPHIE'S CHOICE / THE THING

6 - FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH / STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN / THE VERDICT

5 - DEAD MEN DON'T WEAR PLAID / DINER / FITZCARRALDO / MISSING


Butterfly
Butterfly
WORST FILM
BUTTERFLY (Matt Cimber)
DÜNYAYI KURTURAN ADAM (Mehmet Karahafiz)
INCHON (Mitsuharu Ishii)
MEGAFORCE (Albert S. Ruddy)
MONSIGNOR (Frank Yablans & David Niven, Jr.)
PARADISE (Robert Lantos & Stephen J. Roth)
THE PIRATE MOVIE (David Joseph)
THE SEDUCTION (Bruce Cohn Curtis & Irwin Yablans)
THE TREASURE OF THE LIVING DEAD (Marius Lesoeur)
ZAPPED! (Jeffrey Apple)

Christopher Atkins in The Pirate Movie
Christopher Atkins in The Pirate Movie
WORST ACTOR
Willie Aames - PARADISE / ZAPPED!
Cuneyt Arkin - DÜNYAYI KURTURAN ADAM
Christopher Atkins - THE PIRATE MOVIE 
Charles Bronson - DEATH WISH II
Albert Finney - ANNIE
Stacy Keach - BUTTERFLY
James Magner - AMITYVILLE II: THE POSSESSION
Laurence Olivier - INCHON
Luciano Pavarotti - YES, GIORGIO
Christopher Reeve - MONSIGNOR

Pia Zadora in Butterfly
Pia Zadora in Butterfly
WORST ACTRESS
Genevieve Bujold - MONSIGNOR
Phoebe Cates - PARADISE
Joan Collins - HOMEWORK
Morgan Fairchild - THE SEDUCTION
Mia Farrow - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S SEX COMEDY
Jill Ireland - DEATH WISH II
Kristy McNichol - THE PIRATE MOVIE
Aileen Quinn - ANNIE
Mary Tyler Moore - SIX WEEKS
Pia Zadora - BUTTERFLY

Butterfly
Butterfly
WORST DIRECTOR
Ken Annakin - THE PIRATE MOVIE
Matt Cimber - BUTTERFLY
Jesus Franco - THE TREASURE OF THE LIVING DEAD
Stuart Gillard - PARADISE
John Huston - ANNIE
Çetin Inanç - DÜNYAYI KURTURAN ADAM  
Hal Needham - MEGAFORCE
Frank Perry - MONSIGNOR
Michael Winner - DEATH WISH II
Terence Young - INCHON

Stephen King in Creepshow
Stephen King in Creepshow
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Michael Beck - MEGAFORCE
Richard Crenna - FIRST BLOOD
Ben Gazzara - INCHON
Ted Hamilton - THE PIRATE MOVIE
Stephen King - CREEPSHOW
Ed McMahon - BUTTERFLY
Mr. T - ROCKY III
Orson Welles - BUTTERFLY
Burt Young - AMITYVILLE II: THE POSSESSION
Adrian Zmed - GREASE 2

Rutanya Alda in Amityville II: The Possession
Rutanya Alda in Amityville II: The Possession
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Rutanya Alda - AMITYVILLE II: THE POSSESSION
Sandahl Bergman - CONAN THE BARBARIAN
Jacqueline Bisset - INCHON
Carol Burnett - ANNIE
Colleen Camp - THE SEDUCTION
Dyan Cannon - AUTHOR! AUTHOR! /  DEATHTRAP
Lois Nettleton - BUTTERFLY
Ann Reinking - ANNIE
Tracie Savage - FRIDAY THE 13TH PART III 
Felice Schachter - ZAPPED!

Butterfly
Butterfly
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
AMITYVILLE II: THE POSSESSION (Tommy Lee Wallace)
ANNIE (Carol Sobieski)
BUTTERFLY (John Goff & Matt Cimber)
DEATH WISH II (David Englebach)
GREASE 2 (Ken Finkleman)
HONKYTONK MAN (Clancy Carlile)
MONSIGNOR (Abraham Polonsky & Wendell Mayes)
THE PIRATE MOVIE (Trevor Farrant)
SIX WEEKS (David Seltzer)
A TIME TO DIE (John Goff, Matt Cimber & Willy Russell)

Inchon
Inchon
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
AUTHOR! AUTHOR! (Israel Horovitz)
INCHON (Robin Moore & Laird Koenig)
MEGAFORCE (Albert S. Ruddy, Hal Needham & James Whittaker)
PARADISE (Stuart Gillard)
PARTNERS (Francis Veber)
PIRANHA II: FLYING KILLERS (Ovidio G. Assonitis, James Cameron & Charles H. Eglee) 
THE SEDUCTION (David Schmoeller)
THE TREASURE OF THE LIVING DEAD (Jesus Franco)
YES, GIORGIO (Norman Steinberg)
ZAPPED! (Bruce Rubin & Robert J. Rosenthal)

The Treasure Of The Living Dead
The Treasure Of The Living Dead
WORST HORROR MOVIE
ALONE IN THE DARK (Robert Shaye)
DEADLY GAMES (Raymond Dryden)
THE FOREST (Don Jones)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART III (Frank Mancuso, Jr.)
HUMONGOUS (Anthony Kramreith)
NIGHTBEAST (Ted A. Bohus)
PARASITE (Charles Band)
PIRANHA II: FLYING KILLERS (Chako Van Leeuwen & Jeff Schechtman)
THE SLAYER (William R. Ewing)
THE TREASURE OF THE LIVING DEAD (Marius Lesoeur)

The Pirate Movie
The Pirate Movie
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
AIRPLANE II: THE SEQUEL (Howard Koch)
AMITYVILLE II: THE POSSESSION (Ira N. Smith & Stephen R. Greenwald)
ANNIE (Ray Stark)
DEATH WISH II (Menahem Golan & Yoram Globus)
DÜNYAYI KURTURAN ADAM (Mehmet Karahafiz)
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART III (Frank Mancuso, Jr.)
GREASE 2 (Allan Carr & Robert Stigwood)
PIRANHA II: FLYING KILLERS (Chako Van Leeuwen & Jeff Schechtman)
THE PIRATE MOVIE (David Joseph)
THE TOY (Ray Stark & Phil Feldman)

The Pirate Movie
The Pirate Movie
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
ALONE IN THE DARK (Renato Serio)
BUTTERFLY (Ennio Morricone)
DEATH WISH II (Jimmy Page)
FIREFOX (Maurice Jarre)
THE FOREST (Richard Hieronymus & Alan Oldfield)
HONKYTONK MAN (Steve Dorff)
INCHON (Jerry Goldsmith)
MONSIGNOR (John Williams)
THE PIRATE MOVIE (Mike Brady & Peter Sullivan; Kit Hain, Terry Britten, Sue Shifrin & Brian Robertson)
THE TREASURE OF THE LIVING DEAD (Pablo Villa & Daniel White)

Butterfly
Butterfly
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Coming Home To You (Is Like Comin' Home To Milk & Cookies" - AUTHOR! AUTHOR! (Dave Grusin, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman)
"First Love" - THE PIRATE MOVIE (Kit Hain)
"Happy Endings" - THE PIRATE MOVIE (Terry Britten, B.A. Robertson & Sue Shifrin) 
"It's Wrong For Me To Love You" - BUTTERFLY (Ennio Morricone & Carol Connors)
"Let's Fall Apart Together Tonight" - Q: THE WINGED SERPENT (Andy Goldmark & Janelle Webb Cohen)
"Megaforce" - MEGAFORCE (Kevin Russell, Tod Howarth, Jonathan Cain & James McClarty)
"No Sweeter Cheater Than You" - HONKYTONK MAN (Gail Redd & Mitchell Torok)
"Paradise" - PARADISE (Joel Diamond & L. Russell Brown)
"Pumpin' & Blowin'" - THE PIRATE MOVIE (Terry Britten, B.A. Robertson & Sue Shifrin)
"Teen Angel Eyes" - THE LAST AMERICAN VIRGIN (Tommy Tutone)

The Treasure Of The Living Dead
The Treasure Of The Living Dead
WORST MAKEUP
AMITYVILLE II: THE POSSESSION (John Caglione, Jr. & Stephen Dupuis)
ATOR: THE FIGHTING EAGLE (Pat Russell)
CREEPSHOW (Tom Savini)
THE LIVING DEAD GIRL (Eric Pierre)
NIGHTBEAST (James Chai & Larry Schlechter)
THE PIRATE MOVIE (Lisa Reeves-Easton)
RAW FORCE (Cecile Baun)
SORCERESS (Carol Palomino)
TIME WALKER (Robert Short & Sue Dolph)
THE TREASURE OF THE LIVING DEAD (Manolita Fraile)

Dünyayi Kurturan Adam
Dünyayi Kurturan Adam
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
DÜNYAYI KURTURAN ADAM (credit unknown)
FIREFOX (John Dykstra)
MEGAFORCE (William Mesa)
PIRANHA II: FLYING KILLERS (Giannetto de Rossi)
SORCERESS (John Carl Buechler)
SWAMP THING (Art Brewer)
THE SWORD & THE SORCEROR (John Carter)
TURKEY SHOOT (John Stears)
WARLORDS OF THE 21ST CENTURY (John Burke)
ZAPPED! (Nancy Rushlow & Richard Albain)
 

Write a comment

Comments: 0