1979 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ALIEN (20th Century Fox; Gordon Carroll, David Giler & Walter Hill)
ALL THAT JAZZ (Columbia/20th Century Fox; Robert Alan Arthur & Daniel Melnick)
APOCALYPSE NOW (United Artists/Omni Zoetrope; Francis Ford Coppola)
THE BLACK STALLION (United Artists/Omni Zoetrope; Fred Roos & Tom Sternberg)
THE CHINA SYNDROME (Columbia/IPC Films; Michael Douglas)
DAWN OF THE DEAD (Target International/Laurel Group/Dawn Associates; Richard P. Rubinstein, Herbert Steinman, Billy Baxter & Alfredo Cuomo)
KRAMER VS. KRAMER (Columbia; Stanley R. Jaffe)
MANHATTAN (United Artists; Charles H. Joffe)
MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN (Handmade Films; John Goldstone)
THE TIN DRUM (United Artists; Franz Seitz & Anatole Dauman)

Alien
Alien
Also Considered:
BEING THERE (Andrew Braunsberg); BREAKING AWAY (Peter Yates); THE CHAMP (Dyson Lovell); MAD MAX (Byron Kennedy); THE MUPPET MOVIE (Jim Henson); NORMA RAE (Tamara Asseyev & Alex Rose); QUADROPHENIA (Roy Baird & Bill Curbishley); STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE (David C. Fein & Gene Roddenberry); '10' (Blake Edwards & Tony Adams); THE WARRIORS (Lawrence Gordon)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
David Bennett as "Oskar Matzerath" - THE TIN DRUM
Dustin Hoffman as "Ted Kramer" - KRAMER VS. KRAMER
Klaus Kinski as "Count Dracula" - NOSFERATU: PHANTOM OF THE NIGHT
Jack Lemmon as "Jack Godell" - THE CHINA SYNDROME
Al Pacino as "Arthur Kirkland" - AND JUSTICE FOR ALL
Burt Reynolds as "Phil Potter" - STARTING OVER
Roy Scheider as "Joe Gideon" - ALL THAT JAZZ
Peter Sellers as "Chance, the Gardener" - BEING THERE
Martin Sheen as "Capt. Benjamin Willard" - APOCALYPSE NOW
Jon Voight as "Billy Flynn" - THE CHAMP

Dustin Hoffman in Kramer vs. Kramer
Dustin Hoffman in Kramer vs. Kramer
Also Considered:
Woody Allen (MANHATTAN); Dennis Christopher (BREAKING AWAY); Mel Gibson (MAD MAX); John Heard (CHILLY SCENES OF WINTER); Steve Martin (THE JERK); Malcolm McDowell (TIME AFTER TIME); Dudley Moore ('10'); Nick Nolte (NORTH DALLAS FORTY); Christopher Plummer (MURDER BY DECREE); Ray Winstone (SCUM)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Jill Clayburgh as "Marilyn Holmberg" - STARTING OVER
Lisa Eichhorn as "Jean Moreton" - YANKS
Sally Field as "Norma Rae" - NORMA RAE
Jane Fonda as "Kimberly Wells" - THE CHINA SYNDROME
Barbara Harris as "Ellie" - THE SEDUCTION OF JOE TYNAN
Lynn-Holly Johnson as "Alexis Winston" - ICE CASTLES
Diane Keaton as "Mary Wilke" - MANHATTAN
Marsha Mason as "Jennie MacLaine" - CHAPTER TWO
Bette Midler as "Mary Rose Foster" - THE ROSE
Vanessa Redgrave as "Agatha Christie" - AGATHA

Sally Field in Norma Rae
Sally Field in Norma Rae
Also Considered:
Isabelle Adjani (NOSFERATU: PHANTOM OF THE NIGHT); Mary Beth Hurt (CHILLY SCENES OF WINTER); Samantha Eggar (THE BROOD); Marthe Keller (FEDORA); Margot Kidder (THE AMITYVILLE HORROR); Diane Lane (A LITTLE ROMANCE); Shirley MacLaine (BEING THERE); Marsha Mason (PROMISES IN THE DARK); Hanna Schygulla (THE MARRIAGE OF MARIA BRAUN); Mary Steenburgen (TIME AFTER TIME)

Francis Ford Coppola (left) - Apocalypse Now
Francis Ford Coppola (left) - Apocalypse Now
BEST DIRECTOR
Woody Allen - MANHATTAN     
Robert Benton - KRAMER VS. KRAMER
Francis Ford Coppola - APOCALYPSE NOW
Bob Fosse - ALL THAT JAZZ
Walter Hill - THE WARRIORS
George Miller - MAD MAX
George A. Romero - DAWN OF THE DEAD
Volker Schlöndorff - THE TIN DRUM
Ridley Scott - ALIEN
Peter Yates - BREAKING AWAY
 
Also Considered:
Hal Ashby (BEING THERE); Carroll Ballard (THE BLACK STALLION); James Bridges (THE CHINA SYNDROME); Terry Jones (MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN); Edouard Molinaro (LA CAGE AUX FOLLES); Martin Ritt (NORMA RAE); Franc Roddam (QUADROPHENIA); John Schlesinger (YANKS); Robert Wise (STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE); Franco Zeffirelli (THE CHAMP)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Melvyn Douglas as "Benjamin Rand" - BEING THERE
Robert Duvall as "Lt. Col. Kilgore" - APOCALYPSE NOW
Frederic Forrest as "Huston Dyer" - THE ROSE
Justin Henry as "Billy Kramer" - KRAMER VS. KRAMER
Ian Holm as "Ash" - ALIEN
Laurence Olivier as "Julius Edmond Santorin" - A LITTLE ROMANCE
Mickey Rooney as "Henry Dailey" - THE BLACK STALLION
Ricky Schroeder as "T.J. Flynn" - THE CHAMP
Harry Dean Stanton as "Asa Hawks" - WISE BLOOD
James Woods as "Gregory Ulas Powell" - THE ONION FIELD

Robert Duvall in Apocalypse Now
Robert Duvall in Apocalypse Now
Also Considered:
Paul Dooley (BREAKING AWAY); Denholm Elliott (SAINT JACK); Frederic Forrest (APOCALYPSE NOW); John Hurt (ALIEN); James Mason (MURDER BY DECREE); Bill Murray (MEATBALLS); Leonard Nimoy (STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE); Peter Riegert (CHILLY SCENES OF WINTER); Tom Skerritt (ALIEN); David Warner (TIME AFTER TIME)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jane Alexander as "Margaret Phelps" - KRAMER VS. KRAMER
Barbara Barrie as "Evelyn Stohler" - BREAKING AWAY
Candice Bergen as "Jessica Potter" - STARTING OVER
Lisa Eichhorn as "Gertrude" - THE EUROPEANS
Valerie Harper as "Faye Medwick" - CHAPTER TWO
Mariel Hemingway as "Tracy" - MANHATTAN
Rachel Roberts as "Clarrie Moreton" - YANKS
Meryl Streep as "Joanna Kramer" - KRAMER VS. KRAMER
Deborah Van Valkenburgh as "Mercy" - THE WARRIORS
Sigourney Weaver as "Ripley" - ALIEN

Meryl Streep in Kramer vs. Kramer
Meryl Streep in Kramer vs. Kramer
Also Considered:
Julie Andrews ('10'); Kathleen Beller (PROMISES IN THE DARK); Veronica Cartwright (ALIEN); Bo Derek ('10'); Gloria Grahame (CHILLY SCENES OF WINTER); Angela Lansbury (THE LADY VANISHES); Kate Lynch (MEATBALLS); Meryl Streep (MANHATTAN); Katharina Thalbach (THE TIN DRUM); Gisele Uhlen (THE MARRIAGE OF MARIA BRAUN)

Kramer vs Kramer
Kramer vs Kramer

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ALIEN (the entire cast)

ALL THAT JAZZ (the entire cast)

APOCALYPSE NOW (the entire cast)

BEING THERE (the entire cast)

BREAKING AWAY (the entire cast)

THE CHAMP (the entire cast)

THE CHINA SYNDROME (the entire cast)

KRAMER VS KRAMER (the entire cast)

MANHATTAN (the entire cast)

NORMA RAE (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

CHILLY SCENES OF WINTER; A LITTLE ROMANCE; THE ONION FIELD; THE ROSE; THE SEDUCTION OF JOE TYNAN; STARTING OVER; '10'; THE TIN DRUM; THE WARRIORS; YANKS


Kramer vs. Kramer
Kramer vs. Kramer
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
APOCALYPSE NOW (John Milius & Francis Ford Coppola)
BEING THERE (Jerzy Kozinsky)
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES (Francis Veber, Edouard Molinaro & Marcello Danon)
KRAMER VS. KRAMER (Robert Benton)
A LITTLE ROMANCE (Allan Burns)
MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN (Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones & Michael Palin)
NORMA RAE (Irving Ravetsch & Harriet Frank, Jr.)
THE ONION FIELD (Joseph Wambaugh)
STARTING OVER (James L. Brooks)
THE WARRIORS (Walter Hill & David Shaber)

Also Considered:
THE BLACK HOLE (Jeb Rosebrook & Gerry Day); THE BLACK STALLION (Melissa Matheson, Jeanne Rosenberg & William Wittliff); THE CHAMP (Walter Newman); CHILLY SCENES OF WINTER (Joan Micklin Silver); THE EUROPEANS (Ruth Prawer Jhabvala); NORTH DALLAS FORTY (Frank Yablans, Ted Kotcheff & Peter Gent); SCUM (Roy Minton); TIME AFTER TIME (Nicholas Meyer); THE TIN DRUM (Franz Seitz, Volker Schlöndorff, Jean-Claude Carriere & Günter Grass); THE WANDERERS (Philip Kaufman & Rose Kaufman)

The China Syndrome
The China Syndrome
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ALIEN (Dan O'Bannon & Ronald Shusett)
ALL THAT JAZZ (Bob Fosse & Robert Alan Arthur)
AND JUSTICE FOR ALL (Barry Levinson & Valerie Curtin)
BREAKING AWAY (Steve Tesich)
THE CHINA SYNDROME (Mike Gray, T.S. Cook & James Bridges)
THE JERK (Steve Martin & Carl Gottlieb)
MANHATTAN (Woody Allen & Marshall Brickman)
QUADROPHENIA (Dave Humphries, Martin Stellman & Franc Roddam)
REAL LIFE (Albert Brooks, Monica Johnson & Harry Shearer)
THE SEDUCTION OF JOE TYNAN (Alan Alda)

Also Considered:
CHAPTER TWO (Neil Simon); DAWN OF THE DEAD (George A. Romero); THE ELECTRIC HORSEMAN (Robert Garland); THE FRISCO KID (Michael Elias & Frank Shaw); MAD MAX (George Miller & James McCausland); MEATBALLS (Len Blum, Janis Allen & Daniel Goldberg); THE MUPPET MOVIE (Jerry Jul & Jack Burns); NORTH SEA HIJACK (Jack Davies); '10' (Blake Edwards); YANKS (Colin Welland & Walter Bernstein)

Animalympics
Animalympics
BEST ANIMATED FILM
ANIMALYMPICS (Steven Lisburger & Donald Kushner)
THE CASTLE OF CAGLIOSTRO (Hayao Miyazaki)
THE GREAT AMERICAN CHASE (Chuck Jones & Phil Monroe)
 
 
Also Considered: 
DREAM DOLL (Bob Godfrey & Zlatko Grgic); EVERY CHILD (Derek Lamb); TALE OF TALES (Yuriy Norshteyn)
 
Apocalypse Now
Apocalypse Now
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ALL THAT JAZZ (Giuseppe Rotunno)
APOCALYPSE NOW (Vittorio Storaro)
THE BLACK STALLION (Caleb Deschanel)
THE CHAMP (Fred J. Koenecamp)
KRAMER VS. KRAMER (Nestor Almendros) 
MANHATTAN (Gordon Willis)
1941 (William A. Fraker)
THE PILOT (Walter Lassally)
THE ROSE (Vilmos Zsigmond)
ZULU DAWN (Ousama Rawi)

Also Considered:
AGATHA (Vittorio Storaro); ALIEN (Derek Vanlint); BEAR ISLAND (Alan Hume); BEING THERE (Caleb Deschanel); THE BLACK HOLE (Frank Phillips); THE CHINA SYNDROME (James Crabe); EAGLE'S WING (Billy Williams); HEARTLAND (Fred Murphy); THE ONION FIELD (Charles Rosher, Jr.); YANKS (Dick Bush)

All That Jazz
All That Jazz
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
AGATHA (Shirley Russell)
ALL THAT JAZZ (Albert Wolsky)
BUTCH & SUNDANCE: THE EARLY YEARS (William Theiss)
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES (Piero Tosi & Ambra Danon)
DON GIOVANNI (Frantz Salieri)
THE EUROPEANS (Judy Moorcroft)
THE LADY VANISHES (Emma Porteous)
MAD MAX (Clare Griffin)
THE WARRIORS (Bobbie Mannix)
YANKS (Shirley Russell)

Also Considered:
ALIEN (John Mollo, Roger Dicken & H.R. Giger); BUCK ROGERS IN THE 25TH CENTURY (Jean-Pierre Dorleac); THE CHAMP (Theoni V. Aldredge); HAIR! (Ann Roth); MANHATTAN (Albert Wolsky & Ralph Lauren); MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN (Charles Knode & Hazel Pethig); NOSFERATU: PHANTOM OF THE NIGHT (Gisele Storch); THE PRISONER OF ZENDA (Sue Yelland); STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE (Robert Fletcher); TIME AFTER TIME (Sal Anthony & Yvonne Kubis)

Apocalypse Now
Apocalypse Now
BEST FILM EDITING
ALIEN (Terry Rawlings & Peter Weatherley)
ALL THAT JAZZ (Alan Heim)
APOCALYPSE NOW (Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg & Lisa Fruchtman)
THE BLACK STALLION (Robert Dalva)
BREAKING AWAY (Cynthia Schneider)
DAWN OF THE DEAD (George A. Romero & Kenneth Davidow)
ESCAPE FROM ALCATRAZ (Ferris Webster)
KRAMER VS. KRAMER (Jerry Greenberg)
MAD MAX (Tony Paterson & Clifford Hayes) 
ROCKY II (Danford B. Greene, Stanford C. Allen & Janice Hampton)

Also Considered:
THE CHAMP (Michael J. Sheridan); THE CHINA SYNDROME (David Rawlins); MANHATTAN (Susan E. Morse); MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN (Julian Doyle); THE ONION FIELD (John W. Wheeler); QUADROPHENIA (Mike Taylor); THE ROSE (C. Timothy O'Meara & Robert Wolfe); THE TIN DRUM (Suzanne Baron); THE WARRIORS (David Holden); YANKS (Jim Clark)

The Tin Drum
The Tin Drum
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE BUTTERFLY MURDERS (Hong Kong; Tsui Hark)
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES (France; Edouard Molinaro)
CAMERA BUFF (Poland; Krzysztof Kieslowski)
CHRIST STOPPED AT EBOLI (Italy; Francesco Rossi)
LOVE ON THE RUN (France; François Truffaut)
THE MAIDS OF WILKO (Poland; Andrzej Wajda)
THE MARRIAGE OF MARIA BRAUN (West Germany; Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
NOSFERATU: PHANTOM OF THE NIGHT (West Germany; Werner Herzog)
STALKER (USSR; Andrei Tarkovsky)
THE TIN DRUM (West Germany; Volker Schlöndorff)

Also Considered:
BUFFET FROID (France; Bertrand Blier); DESPAIR (West Germany; Rainer Werner Fassbinder); FIRST CASE, SECOND CASE (Iran; Abbas Kiarostami); THE HYPOTHESIS OF THE STOLEN PAINTING (France; Raoul Ruiz); LA LUNA (Italy; Bernardo Bertolucci); THE MAN WHO STOLE THE SUN (Japan; Kazuhiko Hasegawa); OPERACION OGRO (Spain/Italy; Gillo Pontecorvo); LES PETITES FUGUES (Switzerland; Yves Yersin); RAINING IN THE MOUNTAIN (Hong Kong; King Hu)

Dawn Of The Dead
Dawn Of The Dead
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
APOCALYPSE NOW (Fred C. Blau, Jr. & Jack Young)
DAWN OF THE DEAD (Tom Savini)
NOSFERATU: PHANTOM OF THE NIGHT (Cornelius Siegel)
SALEM'S LOT: THE MOVIE (Jack H. Young & Ben Lane)
STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE (Fred B. Phillips, Janna Phillips & Ve Neill)

Also Considered:
ALIEN (Pat Hay); DRACULA (Peter Robb-King); LOVE AT FIRST BITE (William Tuttle); MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN (Kenteas Brine, Elaine Carew, Faouzia Choura, Susan Frear, Fatma Jaziri, Diana Webber & Maggie Weston); ZOMBIE FLESH EATERS (Giannetto de Rossi)

The Amityville Horror
The Amityville Horror
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
ALIEN (Jerry Goldsmith)
THE AMITYVILLE HORROR (Lalo Schifrin)
THE BLACK STALLION (Carmine Coppola)
THE CHAMP (Dave Grusin)
DAWN OF THE DEAD (Dario Argento & Goblin)
ESCAPE FROM ALCATRAZ (Jerry Fielding)
STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE (Jerry Goldsmith)
THE TIN DRUM (Maurice Jarre)
THE WARRIORS (Barry de Vorzon)
YANKS (Richard Rodney Bennett)

Also Considered:
AGATHA (Johnny Mandel); APOCALYPSE NOW (Carmine Coppola); ARABIAN ADVENTURE (Ken Thorne); THE BLACK HOLE (John Barry); THE BROOD (Howard Shore); THE EUROPEANS (Richard Robbins); HANOVER STREET (John Barry); MAD MAX (Brian May); THE ONION FIELD (Eumir Deodato); TIME AFTER TIME (Miklos Rozsa)

All That Jazz
All That Jazz
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ALL THAT JAZZ (Ralph Burns)
BREAKING AWAY (Patrick Williams)
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES (Ennio Morricone) 
THE JERK (Jack Elliott)
A LITTLE ROMANCE (Georges Delerue)
MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN (Geoffrey Burgon, Andre Jacquemin, David Howman & Eric Idle)
THE MUPPET MOVIE (Paul Williams & Kenny Ascher)
1941 (John Williams)
STARTING OVER (Marvin Hamlisch)
'10' (Henry Mancini)
 
Also Considered:
THE APPLE DUMPLING GANG (Buddy Baker); C.H.O.M.P.S (Hoyt Curtin); THE FRISCO KID (Frank de Vol); HAIR! (Galt McDermot); LOVE ON THE RUN (Georges Delerue); MEATBALLS (Elmer Bernstein); QUADROPHENIA (John Entwistle & Pete Townshend); REAL LIFE (Mort Lindsay); THE ROSE (Paul A. Rothschild); THE SPACEMAN & KING ARTHUR (Ron Goodwin)

The Muppet Movie
The Muppet Movie
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Better Than Ever" - STARTING OVER (Marvin Hamlisch & Carole Bayer-Sager)
"Bright Side Of Life" - MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN (Eric Idle)
"I'll Never Say Goodbye" - THE PROMISE (David Shire, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman)
"In The City" - THE WARRIORS (Barry de Vorzon & Joe Walsh)
"It Goes Like It Goes" - NORMA RAE (David Shire & Norman Gimbel)
"It's Easy To Say" - '10' (Henry Mancini & Robert Wells)
"The Main Event" - THE MAIN EVENT (Paul Jabara & Bruce Roberts)
"The Rainbow Connection" - THE MUPPET MOVIE (Paul Williams & Kenny Ascher)
"The Rose" - THE ROSE (Amanda McBroom & Paul A. Rothschild)
"Through The Eyes Of Love" - ICE CASTLES (Marvin Hamlisch & Carole Bayer-Sager)

Also Considered:
"Aquarius" - HAIR! (James Rado, Gerome Ragni & Galt McDermot); "Brian's Song" - MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN (Andre Jacquemin, David Howman & Eric Idle); "Can You Picture That" - THE MUPPET MOVIE (Paul Williams & Kenny Ascher); "Don't Call It Love" - '10' (Henry Mancini & Carole Bayer-Sager); "He Pleases Me" - '10' (Henry Mancini & Robert Wells); "I Hope That Something Better Comes Along" - THE MUPPET MOVIE (Paul Williams & Kenny Ascher); "L'Amour En Fuite" - LOVE ON THE RUN (Alain Souchon); "Moonraker" - MOONRAKER (Burt Bacharach & Hal David); "Movin' Right Along" - THE MUPPET MOVIE (Paul Williams & Kenny Ascher); "Two Kinds Of Love" - ROCKY II (Frank Stallone)

Alien
Alien
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
ALIEN (Michael Seymour, Les Dilley & Roger Christian; Ian Whittaker)
ALL THAT JAZZ (Philip Rosenberg & Tony Walton; Edward Stewart & Tony Brink)
APOCALYPSE NOW (Dean Tavoularis & Angelo Graham; George R. Nelson)
BEING THERE (Michael D. Haller; Robert R. Benton); 
THE BLACK HOLE (Peter Ellenshaw; Frank R. McKelvy)
THE CHINA SYNDROME (George Jenkins; Arthur Jeph Parker)
THE LADY VANISHES (Wilfred Shingleton)
MOONRAKER (Ken Adam; Peter Howitt)
STALKER (Andrei Tarkovsky & Aleksandr Boym; Rashit Safiullin)
STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE (Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris & John Vallone; Linda de Scenna)

Also Considered:
AGATHA (Shirley Russell); CALIGULA (Danilo Donati); THE CHAMP (Herman A. Blumenthal, James W. Payne & Rick Sylbert); DON GIOVANNI (Alexandre Trauner); KRAMER VS. KRAMER (Paul Sylbert; Alan Hicks); MANHATTAN (Mel Bourne; Robert Drumheller); 1941 (Dean Edward Mintzner; John Austin); NOSFERATU: PHANTOM OF THE NIGHT (Henning Von Gireke); TIME AFTER TIME (Edward Carfango); YANKS (Brian Morris)

Apocalypse Now
Apocalypse Now
BEST SOUND
ALIEN (Bill Rowe & Derek Leather)
ALL THAT JAZZ (Dick Vorisek & Christopher Newman)
APOCALYPSE NOW (Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs & Nat Boxer)
THE BLACK STALLION (Steve Maslow, Bob Minkler, Rick Kline & Bill Varney)
THE CHINA SYNDROME (Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler & Willie D. Burton)
THE ELECTRIC HORSEMAN (Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler & Al Overton)
METEOR (William McCaughy, Aaron Rochin, Michael J. Kohut & Jack Solomon)
1941 (Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall & Gene S. Cantamessa)
ROCKY II (Rick Kline, Bob Minkler, Donald O. Mitchell & Charles M. Wilborn)
THE ROSE (Theodore Soderberg, Douglas Williams, Paul Wells & Jim Webb)

Also Considered:
BREAKING AWAY (Theodore Soderberg, Paul Wells, Douglas O. Williams & Bud Alper); THE CHAMP (Michael J. Kohut, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin & Jerry Jost); DON GIOVANNI (Jacques Maumont, Michelle Nenny & Jean-Louis Ducarme); ESCAPE FROM ALCATRAZ (John T. Reitz & Bert Hallberg); KRAMER VS. KRAMER (Dick Vorisek & Jack Jacobsen); MAD MAX (Gary Wilkins & Roger Savage); MANHATTAN (Jack Higgins & James Sabat); MOONRAKER (Gordon K. McCallum, Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas LeMessurier & Daniel Brisseau); NORTH SEA HIJACK (John Hayward & David Hildyard); STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE (Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker & Tom Overton)

The Black Stallion
The Black Stallion
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
ALIEN (Jim Shields)
THE BLACK STALLION (Alan R. Splet)
MAD MAX (Ned Dawson)
1941 (Fred J. Brown)
STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE (Richard L. Anderson & Alan Robert Murray)

Also Considered:
APOCALYPSE NOW (Richard Cirincione & Walter Murch); THE CHINA SYNDROME (Fred J. Brown); ESCAPE FROM ALCATRAZ (Bub Asman & Alan Robert Murray); MOONRAKER (Colin Miller & Allan Sones); NORTH SEA HIJACK (Allan Sones)

Alien
Alien
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
ALIEN (H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder & Denys Ayling)
THE BLACK HOLE (Peter Ellenshaw, Art Cruickshank, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee, Harrison Ellenshaw & Joe Hale)
MOONRAKER (Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson & John Evans)
1941 (William A. Fraker, A.D. Flowers & Gregory Jein)
STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE (Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart & Grant McCune)

Also Considered:
APOCALYPSE NOW (A.D. Flowers & Joe Lombardi); DAWN OF THE DEAD (Tom Savini); METEOR (Margo Anderson & Glen Robinson); THE MUPPET MOVIE (Robbie Knott); PHANTASM (Paul Pepperman)

Most Wins: 

5 - APOCALYPSE NOW

4 - KRAMER VS KRAMER

3 - ALIEN

2 - ALL THAT JAZZ

1 - THE AMITYVILLE HORROR / ANIMALYMPICS / THE BLACK STALLION / THE CHINA SYNDROME / DAWN OF THE DEAD / THE MUPPET MOVIE / NORMA RAE / THE TIN DRUM



Most Nominations:

12 - ALIEN

11 - ALL THAT JAZZ / APOCALYPSE NOW

10 - KRAMER VS KRAMER

7 - THE BLACK STALLION / THE CHINA SYNDROME / MANHATTAN

6 - BREAKING AWAY / STARTING OVER / THE WARRIORS

5 - BEING THERE / THE CHAMP / DAWN OF THE DEAD / 1941 / THE ROSE / STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE / THE TIN DRUM


Caligula
Caligula
WORST FILM
ANGELS' BRIGADE (Greydon Clark)
BEYOND THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (Irwin Allen)
CALIGULA (Bob Guccione & Franco Rossellini)
THE CONCORDE: AIRPORT '79 (Jennings Lang)
THE HUMANOID (Giorgio Venturini)
METEOR (Arnold Orgolini & Theodore R. Parvin)
NIGHTWING (Martin Ransohoff)
PROPHECY (Robert L. Rosen)
ROLLER BOOGIE (Bruce Cohn Curtis)
THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME (William Davison)

Richard Kiel in The Humanoid
Richard Kiel in The Humanoid
WORST ACTOR
Pierre Agostino - THE HOLLYWOOD STRANGLER MEETS THE SKID ROW SLASHER
Robby Benson - ICE CASTLES / WALK PROUD
Jim Bray - ROLLER BOOGIE
Michael Caine - ASHANTI / BEYOND THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
Alain Delon - THE CONCORDE: AIRPORT '79
Richard Kiel - THE HUMANOID
Nick Mancuso - NIGHTWING
Ryan O'Neal - THE MAIN EVENT
George C. Scott - HARDCORE
Stuart Whitman - GUYANA: CRIME OF THE CENTURY

Talia Shire in Prophecy
Talia Shire in Prophecy
WORST ACTRESS
Sylvia Anderson - ANGELS' BRIGADE
Susan Anton - GOLDENGIRL
Linda Blair - ROLLER BOOGIE
Carolyn Brandt - THE HOLLYWOOD STRANGLER MEETS THE SKID ROW SLASHER
Joan Collins - THE BITCH
Erin Gray - BUCK ROGERS IN THE 25TH CENTURY
Kitten Natividad - BENEATH THE VALLEY OF THE ULTRA VIXENS
Cybill Shepherd - THE LADY VANISHES
Brooke Shields - JUST YOU & ME, KID / TILT / WANDA NEVADA
Talia Shire - PROPHECY

Caligula
Caligula
WORST DIRECTOR
Irwin Allen - BEYOND THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
Tinto Brass (& Bob Guccione) - CALIGULA
John Frankenheimer - PROPHECY
George B. Lewis - THE HUMANOID
David Lowell-Rich - THE CONCORDE: AIRPORT '79
George McCowan - THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME
Russ Meyer - BENEATH THE VALLEY OF THE ULTRA VIXENS
Ronald Neame - METEOR
Steven Spielberg - 1941
Howard Zieff - THE MAIN EVENT

Rod Steiger in The Amityville Horror
Rod Steiger in The Amityville Horror
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
George Kennedy - THE CONCORDE: AIRPORT '79
Richard Masur - HANOVER STREET / SCAVENGER HUNT
Jack Palance - ANGELS' BRIGADE / THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME
Telly Savalas - BEYOND THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE / ESCAPE TO ATHENA
Pepe Serna - WALK PROUD
Rod Steiger - THE AMITYVILLE HORROR
Peter Ustinov - ASHANTI
Jonathan Welsh - CITY ON FIRE
Jack Weston - CUBA
Marco Yeh - THE HUMANOID

Barbara Bach in The Humanoid
Barbara Bach in The Humanoid
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Barbara Bach - THE HUMANOID
Zane Busby - AMERICATHON
Jacqulin Cole - ANGELS' BRIGADE
Patti D'Arbanville - THE MAIN EVENT
Ilah Davis - HARDCORE
Colleen Dewhurst - ICE CASTLES
Beverly Garland - ROLLER BOOGIE
Margeux Hemingway - KILLER FISH
Sylvia Kristel - THE CONCORDE: AIRPORT '79
Helen Shaver - THE AMITYVILLE HORROR

The Shape Of Things To Come
The Shape Of Things To Come
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
AMERICATHON (Neal Israel, Michael Mislove & Monica McGowan Johnson)
ASHANTI (Stephen Geller)
AVALANCHE EXPRESS (Abraham Polonsky)
BEYOND THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (Nelson Gidding)
BLOODLINE (Laird Koenig)
THE CONCORDE: AIRPORT '79 (Jennings Lang & Eric Roth)
THE LADY VANISHES (George Axelrod)
MOONRAKER (Christopher Wood)
NIGHTWING (Steve Shagan, Bud Shrake & Martin Cruz Smith)
THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME (Martin Lager)

Prophecy
Prophecy
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ANGELS' BRIGADE (Greydon Clark & Alvin L. Fast)
HARDCORE (Paul Schrader)
THE HOLLYWOOD STRANGLER MEETS THE SKID ROW SLASHER (Christopher Edwards)
THE HUMANOID (Adriano Bolzoni & Aldo Lado)
THE MAIN EVENT (Gail Parent & Andrew Smith)
METEOR (Stanley Mann & Edmund H. North)
1941 (Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale)
PROPHECY (David Seltzer)
ROLLER BOOGIE (Irwin Yablans & Barry Schneider)
WANDA NEVADA (Dennis Hackin)

The Shape Of Things To Come
The Shape Of Things To Come
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
BENEATH THE VALLEY OF THE ULTRA VIXENS (Russ Meyer)
BEYOND THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (Irwin Allen)
THE CONCORDE: AIRPORT '79 (Jennings Lang)
THE GREAT ALLIGATOR (Luciano Martino)
THE HUMANOID (Giorgio Venturini)
KILLER FISH (Alex Ponti)
THE LADY VANISHES (Tom Sachs)
THE PRISONER OF ZENDA (Walter Mirisch)
THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME (William Davison)
UP FROM THE DEPTHS (Cirio H. Santiago)

Prophecy
Prophecy
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
ASHANTI (Michael Melvoin)
BENEATH THE VALLEY OF THE ULTRA VIXENS (William Tasker)
BEYOND THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (Jerry Fielding)
CALIGULA (Bruno Nicolai & Renzo Rossellini)
THE GREAT ALLIGATOR (Stelvio Cipriani)
THE LADY VANISHES (Richard Hartley)
METEOR (Laurence Rosenthal)
NIGHTWING (Henry Mancini)
PROPHECY (Leonard Rosenman)
THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME (Paul Hoffert)

Roller Boogie
Roller Boogie
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Adios Yesterday" - WALK PROUD (Robert Benson & Jerry Segal)
"Don't Lose The Feeling" - ASHANTI (Michael Melvoin & Don Black)
"Don't You Ever Say No" - AMERICATHON (David Pomeranz & Lisa Catherine Cohen)
"Hell On Wheels" - ROLLER BOOGIE (Michelle Aller & Bob Etsy)
"Roller Boogie" - ROLLER BOOGIE (Michelle Aller & Bob Etsy)
"Shine Your Love On Me" - ANGELS' BRIGADE (Gerald Lee & Marti Sharron)
"Summer Love" - ROLLER BOOGIE (Michael Brooks & Bob Etsy)
"There's Enough For Everyone" - SCAVENGER HUNT (Billy Goldenberg & Carol Connors)
"Wanda's Wish" - WANDA NEVADA (Ken Lauber & Chris O'Connell)
"The Winner Takes All" - KILLER FISH (Barry Leng, Simon May, Guido de Angelis & Maurizio de Angelis)

Prophecy
Prophecy
WORST MAKEUP
CALIGULA (Giuseppe Banchelli)
DRILLER KILLER (David Smith)
THE HUMANOID (Giannetto de Rossi)
PROPHECY (Thomas R. Burman, Ellis Burman, Jr. & Edouard Henriques)
THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME (Bill Morgan)

The Shape Of Things To Come
The Shape Of Things To Come
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
BEYOND THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (Harold E. Wellman)
THE CONCORDE: AIRPORT '79 (Peter Anderson)
THE GREAT ALLIGATOR (Carlo de Marchis)
THE HUMANOID (Ermando Biamonte & Emilio Ruiz del Rio)
NIGHTWING (Carlo Rambaldi)
PROPHECY (Robert Dawson)
SETTE UOMINI D'ORO NELLO SPAZIO (Aldo Frollini)
THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME (Bill Wood & Wally Gentleman)
THE SPACEMAN & KING ARTHUR (Ron Ballanger & Michael Collins)
STARCRASH (Germano Natali)

Write a comment

Comments: 0