1974 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE (Warner Bros; David Susskind & Audrey Maas)
BLAZING SADDLES (Warner Bros; Michael Herzberg)
CHINATOWN (Paramount; Robert Evans)
THE CONVERSATION (Paramount/Directors Company; Francis Ford Coppola)
THE GODFATHER PART II (Paramount; Francis Ford Coppola, Gray Fredrickson & Fred Roos)
LENNY (United Artists; Marvin Worth)
THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE (United Artists/Palomar/Palladium; Gabriel Katzka & Edgar J. Scherick)
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (Vortex; Tobe Hooper)
THE TOWERING INFERNO (20th Century Fox/Warner Bros; Irwin Allen)
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (20th Century Fox/Crossbow; Michael Gruskoff)

Chinatown
Chinatown
Also Considered:
AMARCORD (Franco Crustaldi); THE ENIGMA OF KASPAR HAUSER (Werner Herzog); THE FRONT PAGE (Paul Monash); HARRY & TONTO (Paul Mazursky); LACOMBE, LUCIEN (Louis Malle & Claude Nedjar); THE LONGEST YARD (Albert S. Ruddy); MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (John Brabourne & Richard Goodwin); THE PARALLAX VIEW (Alan J. Pakula); THE SUGARLAND EXPRESS (Richard D. Zanuck & David Brown); A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE (Sam Shaw)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
James Caan as "Axel Freed" - THE GAMBLER
Art Carney as "Harry Coombes" - HARRY & TONTO
Richard Dreyfuss as "Duddy Kravitz" - THE APPRENTICESHIP OF DUDDY KRAVITZ
Peter Falk as "Nick Longhetti" - A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE
Gene Hackman as "Harry Caul" - THE CONVERSATION
Dustin Hoffman as "Lenny Bruce" - LENNY
Jack Nicholson as "J.J. Gittes" - CHINATOWN
Al Pacino as "Michael Corleone" - THE GODFATHER PART II
Jon Voight as "Peter Miller" - THE ODESSA FILE
Gene Wilder as "Dr. Frederick Frankenstein" - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN

Jack Nicholson in Chinatown
Jack Nicholson in Chinatown
Also Considered:
Warren Beatty (THE PARALLAX VIEW); Albert Finney (MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS); James Earl Jones (CLAUDINE); Burt Lancaster (CONVERSATION PIECE); Steve McQueen (THE TOWERING INFERNO); Jack Lemmon (THE FRONT PAGE); Cleavon Little (BLAZING SADDLES); Walter Matthau (THE FRONT PAGE); Paul Newman (THE TOWERING INFERNO); Burt Reynolds (THE LONGEST YARD)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Lucille Ball as "Mame Dennis" - MAME
Ellen Burstyn as "Alice Hyatt" - ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE
Diahann Carroll as "Claudine Price" - CLAUDINE
Faye Dunaway as "Evelyn Mulwray" - CHINATOWN
Mia Farrow as "Daisy Buchanan" - THE GREAT GATSBY
Goldie Hawn as "Lou Jean Sparrow" - THE SUGARLAND EXPRESS
Brigette Mira as "Emmi Kurowski" - FEAR EATS THE SOUL
Valerie Perrine as "Honey Bruce" - LENNY
Gena Rowlands as "Mabel Longhetti" - A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE
Susannah York as "Terry Steyner" - GOLD

Faye Dunaway in Chinatown
Faye Dunaway in Chinatown
Also Considered:
Juliet Berto (CELINE & JULIE GO BOATING); Pam Grier (FOXY BROWN); Helen Hayes (HERBIE RIDES AGAIN); Dominique Labourier (CELINE & JULIE GO BOATING); Silvana Mangano (CONVERSATION PIECE); Mariangela Melato (SWEPT AWAY... BY AN UNUSUAL DESTINY IN THE BLUE SEA OF AUGUST); Charlotte Rampling (THE NIGHT PORTER); Sissy Spacek (GINGER IN THE MORNING); Cicely Tyson (THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MISS JANE PITTMAN); Raquel Welch (THE FOUR MUSKETEERS)

Chinatown
Chinatown
BEST DIRECTOR
John Cassavetes - A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE
Francis Ford Coppola - THE CONVERSATION
Francis Ford Coppola - THE GODFATHER PART II
Federico Fellini - AMARCORD
Bob Fosse - LENNY
John Guillermin - THE TOWERING INFERNO
Tobe Hooper - THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE
Sam Peckinpah - BRING ME THE HEAD OF ALFREDO GARCIA
Roman Polanski - CHINATOWN
Martin Scorsese - ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE

Also Considered:
Mel Brooks (BLAZING SADDLES); Mel Brooks (YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN); Jack Clayton (THE GREAT GATSBY); Werner Herzog (THE ENIGMA OF KASPAR HAUSER); Sidney Lumet (MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS); Louis Malle (LACOMBE, LUCIEN); Paul Mazursky (HARRY & TONTO); Alan J. Pakula (THE PARALLAX VIEW); Joseph Sargent (THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE); Steven Spielberg (THE SUGARLAND EXPRESS)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE 
Jeff Bridges as "Lightfoot" - THUNDERBOLT & LIGHTFOOT
John Cazale as "Fredo Corleone" - THE GODFATHER PART II
Robert DeNiro as "Vito Corleone" - THE GODFATHER PART II
Michael V. Gazzo as "Frankie Pentangeli" - THE GODFATHER PART II
John Gielgud as "Beddoes" - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
John Huston as "Noah Cross" - CHINATOWN
Austin Pendleton as "Earl Williams" - THE FRONT PAGE
Robert Shaw as "Bernard Ryder" - THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE
Lee Strasberg as "Hyman Roth" - THE GODFATHER PART II
Sam Waterston as "Nick Carraway" - THE GREAT GATSBY

Robert DeNiro in The Godfather part II
Robert DeNiro in The Godfather part II
Also Considered:
Eddie Albert (THE LONGEST YARD); Fred Astaire (THE TOWERING INFERNO); Martin Balsam (THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE); Charles Boyer (STAVINSKY); Peter Boyle (YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN); Marty Feldman (YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN); Kris Kristofferson (ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE); Holger Löwenadler (LACOMBE, LUCIEN); James Mason (ELEVEN HARROWHOUSE); Noel Willman (THE ODESSA FILE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Beatrice Arthur as "Vera Charles" - MAME
Ingrid Bergman as "Greta Ohlsson" - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Karen Black as "Nancy Pryor" - AIRPORT 1975
Marilyn Burns as "Sally" - THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE
Lelia Goldoni as "Bea" - ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE 
Georgina Hale as "Alma Mahler" - MAHLER
Madeliene Kahn as "Lili Von Shtupp" - BLAZING SADDLES
Diane Ladd as "Flo Castleberry" - ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE
Talia Shire as "Connie Corleone" - THE GODFATHER PART II
Marian Waldman as "Mrs. Mac" - BLACK CHRISTMAS

Diane Ladd in Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Diane Ladd in Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Also Considered:
Jacqueline Bisset (MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS); Karen Black (THE GREAT GATSBY); Jennifer Jones (THE TOWERING INFERNO); Madeline Kahn (YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN); Diane Keaton (THE GODFATHER PART II); Cloris Leachman (YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN); Jan Miner (LENNY); Helen Reddy (AIRPORT 1975); Susan Sarandon (THE FRONT PAGE); Sylvia Sims (THE TAMARIND SEED)

The Godfather part II
The Godfather part II

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE (the entire cast)

AMARCORD (the entire cast)

CHINATOWN (the entire cast)

THE CONVERSATION (the entire cast)

THE FRONT PAGE (the entire cast)

THE GODFATHER PART II (the entire cast)

THE GREAT GATSBY (the entire cast)

LENNY (the entire cast)

MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (the entire cast)

A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

AIRPORT 1975; BLAZING SADDLES; CLAUDINE; HARRY & TONTO; THE LONGEST YARD; THE ODESSA FILE; THE PARALLAX VIEW; THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE; THE TOWERING INFERNO; YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN


The Godfather part II
The Godfather part II
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE APPRENTICESHIP OF DUDDY KRAVITZ (Mordecai Richler)
THE FRONT PAGE (Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond)
THE GODFATHER PART II (Francis Ford Coppola & Mario Puzo)
LENNY (Julian Barry)
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (Paul Dehn)
THE ODESSA FILE (Kenneth Ross & George Markstein)
THE PARALLAX VIEW (David Giler & Lorenzo Semple, Jr.)
PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE (Brian de Palma)
THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE (Peter Stone)
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (Mel Brooks & Gene Wilder)

Also Considered:
CONRACK (Irving Ravetsch & Harriet Frank, Jr.); DEATH WISH (Wendell Mayes); DIRTY MARY, CRAZY LARRY (Leigh Chapman & Antonio Santean); THE FOUR MUSKETEERS (George MacDonald Fraser); THE GAMBLER (James Toback); GOLD (Wilbur Smith & Stanley Price); THE GREAT GATSBY (Francis Ford Coppola); LACOMBE, LUCIEN (Louis Malle & Patrick Modiano); THE LITTLE PRINCE (Alan Jay Lerner); THE TOWERING INFERNO (Stirling Silliphant)

Chinatown
Chinatown
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE (Robert Getchell)
AMARCORD (Federico Fellini & Tonino Guerra)
BLAZING SADDLES (Mel Brooks, Norman Steinberg, Andrew Bergman, Richard Pryor & Alan Unger)
CHINATOWN (Robert Towne)
THE CONVERSATION (Francis Ford Coppola)
DARK STAR (John Carpenter & Dan O'Bannon)
HARRY & TONTO (Paul Mazursky & Josh Greenfield)
THE LONGEST YARD (Tracy Keenan Wynn) 
THE SUGARLAND EXPRESS (Hal Barwood, Matthew Robbins & Steven Spielberg)
A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE (John Cassavetes)

Also Considered:
BENJI (Joe Camp); BRING ME THE HEAD OF ALFREDO GARCIA (Sam Peckinpah, Gordon Dawson & Frank Kowalski); CALIFORNIA SPLIT (Joseph Walsh); CLAUDINE (Tina Pine & Lester Pine); THE ENIGMA OF KASPAR HAUSER (Werner Herzog); FEAR EATS THE SOUL (Rainer Werner Fassbinder); FREEBIE & THE BEAN (Richard Kaufman); FOR PETE'S SAKE (Stanley Shapiro & Maurice Richlin); MAHLER (Ken Russell); THUNDERBOLT & LIGHTFOOT (Michael Cimino)

Winnie The Pooh & Tigger Too
Winnie The Pooh & Tigger Too
BEST ANIMATED FILM
JACK & THE BEANSTALK (Gisaburo Sugii)
THE NINE LIVES OF FRITZ THE CAT (Steve Krantz)
WINNIE THE POOH & TIGGER TOO (Wolfgang Reitherman)


Also Considered:
CLOSED MONDAYS (Will Vinton & Bob Gardiner); HUNGER (Peter Foldes); THE YEAR WITHOUT A SANTA CLAUS (Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin)

The Godfather part II
The Godfather part II
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
CHINATOWN (John A. Alonzo)
THE GODFATHER PART II (Gordon Willis) 
THE GREAT GATSBY (Douglas Slocombe)
LANCELOT DU LAC (Pasqualino de Santis) 
LENNY (Bruce Surtees)
THE LITTLE PRINCE (Christopher Challis)
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (Geoffrey Unsworth)
THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE (Owen Roizman)
THE TOWERING INFERNO (Fred Koenecamp & Joseph Biroc)
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (Gerald Hirschfeld)

Also Considered:
AMARCORD (Giuseppe Rotunno); THE CONVERSATION (Bill Butler); THE DOVE (Sven Nykvist); EARTHQUAKE (Philip Lathrop); THE FOUR MUSKETEERS (David Watkin); GOLD (Ousama Rawi); THE ISLAND AT THE TOP OF THE WORLD (Frank Phillips); THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN (Ted Moore & Oswald Morris); THE PARALLAX VIEW (Gordon Willis); ZARDOZ (Geoffrey Unsworth) 

The Great Gatsby
The Great Gatsby
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BLAZING SADDLES (Vittorio Nino Novarese)
CHINATOWN (Anthea Sylbert)
DAISY MILLER (John Furness)
THE FOUR MUSKETEERS (Yvonne Blake & Ron Talsky)
THE GODFATHER PART II (Theodore Van Runkle)
THE GREAT GATSBY (Theoni V. Aldredge) 
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (Tony Walton)
PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE (Rosanna Norton)
THE TOWERING INFERNO (Paul Zastupnevich)
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (Dorothy Jeakins) 

Also Considered:
AIRPORT 1975 (Edith Head); AMARCORD (Danilo Donati); ARABIAN NIGHTS (Danilo Donati); EARTHQUAKE (Burton Miller & Edith Head); HUCKLEBERRY FINN (Donfeld); THE ISLAND AT THE TOP OF THE WORLD (Chuck Keehne & Emily Sundby); LENNY (Albert Wolsky); THE LITTLE PRINCE (Tim Goodchild & Shirley Russell); THE TRIAL OF BILLY JACK (Moss Mabry); ZARDOZ (Jack Gallagher)

The Towering Inferno
The Towering Inferno
BEST FILM EDITING
BLAZING SADDLES (Danford B. Greene & John C. Howard)
CHINATOWN (Sam O'Steen)
THE CONVERSATION (Walter Murch & Richard Chew)
EARTHQUAKE (Dorothy Spencer)
LENNY (Alan Heim)
THE LONGEST YARD (Michael Luciano)
THE PARALLAX VIEW (John W. Wheeler)
THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE (Jerry Greenberg & Robert Q. Lovett)
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (Sally Richardson)
THE TOWERING INFERNO (Harold F. Kress & Carl Kress)

Also Considered:
THE FOUR MUSKETEERS (John Victor-Smith); FREEBIE & THE BEAN (Michael McLean & Fredric Steinkamp); THE FRONT PAGE (Ralph E. Winters); THE GODFATHER PART II (Peter Zinner, Barry Malkin & Richard Marks); THE INTERNECINE PROJECT (John Shirley); THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN (Raymond Poulton & John Shirley); MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (Anne V. Coates); PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE (Paul Hirsch); THE SUGARLAND EXPRESS (Edward Abroms & Verna Fields); YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (John C. Howard)

The Enigma Of Kaspar Hauser
The Enigma Of Kaspar Hauser
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AMARCORD (Italy; Federico Fellini)
CELINE & JULIE GO BOATING (France; Jacques Rivette)
THE ENIGMA OF KASPAR HAUSER (West Germany; Werner Herzog)
FEAR EATS THE SOUL (West Germany; Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
GOING PLACES (France; Bertrand Blier)
LACOMBE, LUCIEN (France; Louis Malle)
LANCELOT DU LAC (France; Robert Bresson)
THE MIDDLE OF THE WORLD (Switzerland; Alain Tanner)
NADA (France; Claude Chabrol)
THE PHANTOM OF LIBERTY (France; Luis Bunuel)

Also Considered:
ALICE IN THE CITIES (West Germany; Wim Wenders); ARABIAN NIGHTS (Italy; Pier Paolo Pasolini); CAT'S PLAY (Hungary; Karoly Makk); CONVERSATION PIECE (Italy; Luchino Visconti); EFFI BRIEST (West    Germany; Rainer Werner Fassbinder); KAZABLAN (Israel; Menahem Golan); PARADE (France; Jacques Tati); TO DIE IN THE COUNTRY (Japan; Shuji Terayama); SWEPT AWAY... BY AN UNUSUAL DESTINY IN THE BLUE SEA OF AUGUST (Italy; Lina Wertmüller); THE TRUCE (Argentina; Sergio Renan)

Young Frankenstein
Young Frankenstein
BEST MAKEUP
CHINATOWN (Lee Harman & Hank Edds)
IT'S ALIVE (Rick Baker)
PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE (John Chambers)
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (W.C. Barnes & Dorothy Pearl)
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (William Tuttle)

Also Considered:
THE FOUR MUSKETEERS (Jose Antonio Sanchez & Carmen Sanchez); THE GODFATHER PART II (Dick Smith & Charles Schram); THE GREAT GATSBY (Charles E. Parker & Gary Liddiard); MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (Stuart Freeborn); THE TOWERING INFERNO (Monty Westmore & Emile LaVigne)

The Taking Of Pelham One Two Three
The Taking Of Pelham One Two Three
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
CHINATOWN (Jerry Goldsmith)
THE CONVERSATION (David Shire)
DEATH WISH (Herbie Hancock)
EARTHQUAKE (John Williams)
THE GODFATHER PART II (Carmine Coppola & Nino Rota)
THE GREAT GATSBY (Nelson Riddle)
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (Richard Rodney Bennett)
SHANKS (Alex North)
THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE (David Shire)
THE TOWERING INFERNO (John Williams)

Also Considered:
BRING ME THE HEAD OF ALFREDO GARCIA (Jerry Fielding); THE DOVE (John Barry); THE FOUR MUSKETEERS (Lalo Schifrin); THE GAMBLER (Jerry Fielding); IT'S ALIVE (Bernard Herrmann); LENNY (Ralph Burns); THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN (John Barry); THE PARALLAX VIEW (Michael Small);  THE SUGARLAND EXPRESS (John Williams); SWEPT AWAY (Piero Piccioni)

Phantom Of The Paradise
Phantom Of The Paradise
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
AMARCORD (Nino Rota)
BLAZING SADDLES (John Morris)
HARRY & TONTO (Bill Conti)
HERBIE RIDES AGAIN (George Bruns)
THE LITTLE PRINCE (Alan Jay Lerner & Frederick Leowe)
PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE (Paul Williams)
STARDUST (Dave Edmunds)
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (John Morris)

Also Considered:
BENJI (Euel Box); FREEBIE & THE BEAN (Dominic Frontiere); THE FRONT PAGE (Billy May); GOING PLACES (Stephane Grappelli); THE LONGEST YARD (Frank de Vol); MAME (Jerry Herman); THUNDERBOLT & LIGHTFOOT (Dee Barton); WINNIE THE POOH & TIGGER TOO (Buddy Baker)

Benji
Benji
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Blazing Saddles" - BLAZING SADDLES (John Morris & Mel Brooks)
"Faust" - PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE (Paul Williams)
"I Feel Love" - BENJI (Euel Box & Betty Box)
"Little Prince" - THE LITTLE PRINCE (Frederic Leowe & Alan Jay Lerner)
"On & On" - CLAUDINE (Curtis Mayfield)
"Sail The Summer Winds" - THE DOVE (John Barry & Don Black)
"We May Never Love Like This Again" - THE TOWERING INFERNO (Al Kasha & Joel Hirschhorn)
"Wherever Love Takes Me" - GOLD (Elmer Bernstein & Don Black)

Also Considered:
"The Ballad Of Rock Ridge" - BLAZING SADDLES (Mel Brooks); "Goodbye Eddie Goodbye" - PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE (Paul Williams); "I Never Met A Rose" - THE LITTLE PRINCE (Frederick Leowe & Alan Jay Lerner); "The Man With The Golden Gun" - THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN (John Barry & Don Black); "Rosa Rosa" - KAZABLAN (Dov Seltzer & Haim Hefer); "Special To Me" - PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE (Paul Williams); "The Wonderful Thing About Tiggers" - WINNIE THE POOH & TIGGER TOO (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman); "You & Me" - FREEBIE & THE BEAN (Dominic Frontiere, Bobby Hart & Danny Janssen)

The Godfather part II
The Godfather part II
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
CHINATOWN (Richard Sylbert & W. Stewart Campbell; Ruby Levitt)
EARTHQUAKE (Alexander Golitzen; Frank McKelvy)
THE GODFATHER PART II (Dean Tavoularis & Angelo Graham; George R. Nelson)
THE GREAT GATSBY (John Box; Peter Howitt)
THE ISLAND AT THE TOP OF THE WORLD (Peter Ellenshaw, John B. Mansbridge, Walter Tyler & Al Roelfs; Hal Gausman)
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (Tony Walton & Jack Stephens)
PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE (Jack Fisk)
THE TOWERING INFERNO (William Creber & Ward Preston; Raphael Bretton)
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (Dale Hennessy; Robert de Vestel)

Also Considered:
AIRPORT 1975 (George C. Webb; Mickey S. Michaels); BLAZING SADDLES (Peter Wooley; Morris Hoffman); DAISY MILLER (Fernando Scarfiotti); DARK STAR (Dan O'Bannon); THE FOUR MUSKETEERS (Brian Easdale); HUCKLEBERRY FINN (Philip Jeffries; Robert de Vestel); LENNY (Joel Schiller; Nicholas Romanak); THE LITTLE PRINCE (John Barry & Norman Reynolds); THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN (Peter Murton, John Graysmark & Peter Lamont); THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE (Gene Rudolf; Herb Mulligan); ZARDOZ (Anthony Pratt; John Hoesli)

The Conversation
The Conversation
BEST SOUND
CHINATOWN (Bud Grenzback & Lawrence Jost)
THE CONVERSATION (Walter Murch & Arthur Rochester)
EARTHQUAKE (Ronald Pierce & Mel Metcalfe)
FREEBIE & THE BEAN (Arthur Piantadosi & Barry Thomas)
THE GODFATHER PART II (Pat Jackson, Mark Berger & Walter Murch)
THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN (Gordon Everett & Ken Barker)
THE PARALLAX VIEW (Bud Grenzback, David Dockendorf & Tom Overton)
THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE (Al Gramaglia & Chris Newman)
THE TOWERING INFERNO (Theodore Soderberg & Herman Lewis)
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (Richard Portman & Gene Cantamessa)

Also Considered:
AIRPORT 1975 (Roger Heman, Robert L. Hoyt, Earl Madery & Mel Metcalfe); BLAZING SADDLES (Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Richard Tyler & Gene Cantamessa); THE FOUR MUSKETEERS (Gerry Humphreys, Roy Charman & Simon Kaye); GOLD (John W. Mitchell & Gordon K. McCallum); JUGGERNAUT (Gerry Humphreys & Simon Kaye); LENNY (Dennis Maitland & Richard Vorisek); THE LONGEST YARD (Jim Foglesong & John Wilkinson); MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (Peter Handford, Jonathan Bates & Bill Rowe); PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE (James Tenenbaum & Al Gramaglia); THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (Wayne Bell, Buzz Knudson & Jay M. Harding)

The Towering Inferno
The Towering Inferno
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
EARTHQUAKE (credit unknown)
FREEBIE & THE BEAN (James M. Falkinburg & Sam F. Shaw)
THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN (Jim Shields & Charles Crafford)
THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE (Maurice Schell)
THE TOWERING INFERNO (Don Hall)
 
Also Considered:
AIRPORT '75 (Roger Sword & Jim Troutman); CHINATOWN (Bob Cornett & Howard Beals); THE CONVERSATION (Howard Beals & Walter Murch); THE LONGEST YARD (Howard Beals & Gordon Daniel); YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (Don Hall)

Earthquake
Earthquake
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
EARTHQUAKE (Albert Whitlock, Frank Brendel & Glen Robinson)
FLESH GORDON (Howard Ziehm, David Allen & Gregory Jein)
THE ISLAND AT THE TOP OF THE WORLD (Peter Ellenshaw, Art Cruickshank & Danny Lee)
THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN (John Stears & Derek Meddings)
THE TOWERING INFERNO (A.D. Flowers, L.B. Abbott & Logan Frazee)

Also Considered: 
AIRPORT '75 (Ben McMahan); DARK STAR (Douglas Knapp, Bill Taylor, John Carpenter & Dan O'Bannon); THE LITTLE PRINCE (Tom Howard); YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (Henry Millar, Jr. & Hal Millar); ZARDOZ (Charles Staffell & Gerry Johnston)

Most Wins:

5 - CHINATOWN / THE GODFATHER PART II

2 - THE TOWERING INFERNO

1 - ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE / BENJI / THE CONVERSATION / EARTHQUAKE / THE ENIGMA OF KASPAR HAUSER / THE GREAT GATSBY / PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE / THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE / WINNIE THE POOH & TIGGER TOO / YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN



Most Nominations:

15 - THE GODFATHER PART II

14 - CHINATOWN

11 - THE TOWERING INFERNO

9 - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN

8 - THE CONVERSATION / LENNY / MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS / THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE

7 - ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE / BLAZING SADDLES / THE GREAT GATSBY

6 - EARTHQUAKE / PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE

5 - THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE / A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE


Zardoz
Zardoz
WORST FILM
ALIEN THUNDER (Marie-José Raymond)
ALVIN RIDES AGAIN (Tim Burstall)
THE BAT PEOPLE (Lou Shaw)
DOUBLE AGENT 73 (Doris Wishman)
DYNAMITE BROTHERS (Marvin Lagunoff & Jim Rein)
THE HOUSE ON SKULL MOUNTAIN (Tom Boutross & Ray Storey)
MEAN MOTHER (Samuel M. Sherman)
SISTER STREET FIGHTER (Kenji Takamura & Kineo Yoshimine)
UFO: TARGET EARTH (Michael A. DeGaetano)
ZARDOZ (John Boorman)

UFO: Target Earth
UFO: Target Earth
WORST ACTOR
Graeme Blundell - ALVIN RIDES AGAIN
Timothy Brown - DYNAMITE BROTHERS
Sonny Chiba - SISTER STREET FIGHTER / THE STREET FIGHTER
Sean Connery - ZARDOZ
Victor French - THE HOUSE ON SKULL MOUNTAIN
Jim Kelly - BLACK BELT JONES
Lee Marvin - THE KLANSMAN
Stewart Moss - THE BAT PEOPLE
Morgan Paul - DIRTY O'NEIL
Nick Plakias - UFO: TARGET EARTH

Cybill Shepherd in Daisy Miller
Cybill Shepherd in Daisy Miller
WORST ACTRESS
Filiz Akin - KARATE GIRL
Jeannie Bell - TNT JACKSON
Marki Bey - SUGAR HILL
Ava Gardner - EARTHQUAKE
Jo Johnston - THE SWINGING CHEERLEADERS
Sylvia Kristel - EMMANUELLE
Chesty Morgan - DOUBLE AGENT 73
Cybill Shepherd - DAISY MILLER
Etsuko 'Sue' Shihomi - SISTER STREET FIGHTER
Carol Speed - ABBY

Zardoz
Zardoz
WORST DIRECTOR
Al Adamson - DYNAMITE BROTHERS
David Bilcock & Robin Copping - ALVIN RIDES AGAIN
John Boorman - ZARDOZ
Michael A. DeGaetano - UFO: TARGET EARTH
Claude Fournier - ALIEN THUNDER
Ron Honthaner - THE HOUSE ON SKULL MOUNTAIN
Jerry Jameson - THE BAT PEOPLE
Frank Laughlin - THE TRIAL OF BILLY JACK
Doris Wishman - DOUBLE AGENT 73
Terence Young - THE KLANSMAN

Mike Evans in The House On Skull Mountain
Mike Evans in The House On Skull Mountain
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Niall Buggy - ZARDOZ
John David Carson - THE SAVAGE IS LOOSE
Mike Evans - THE HOUSE ON SKULL MOUNTAIN
Walter Matthau - EARTHQUAKE
Art Metrano - DIRTY O'NEIL
Michael Pataki - THE BAT PEOPLE
Dennis Safren - MEAN MOTHER
O.J. Simpson - THE KLANSMAN
Alan Tang - DYNAMITE BROTHERS
Robert Walker, Jr. - GONE WITH THE WEST

Xenona Clayton in The House On Skull Mountain
Xenona Clayton in The House On Skull Mountain
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Xenona Clayton - THE HOUSE ON SKULL MOUNTAIN
Chantal Contouri - ALVIN RIDES AGAIN
Linda Evans - THE KLANSMAN
Marika Green - EMMANUELLE
Jill Harris - DOUBLE AGENT 73
Gloria Hendry - BLACK BELT JONES
Janee Michelle - THE HOUSE ON SKULL MOUNTAIN
Luciana Paluzzi - THE KLANSMAN / MEAN MOTHER
Katie Saylor - DIRTY O'NEIL
Carol Speed - DYNAMITE BROTHERS

Alvin Rides Again
Alvin Rides Again
BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE ABDICATION (Ruth Wolff)
ALVIN RIDES AGAIN (Alan Hopgood)
DAISY MILLER (Frederic Raphael)
THE DEVIL WITHIN HER (O. Hellman, Antonio Troiso & Robert Barrett)
EMMANUELLE (Jean-Louis Richard)
THE KLANSMAN (Millard Kaufman & Samuel Fuller)
MEAN MOTHER (Joy Garrison & Charles Eric Johnson)
RHINOCEROS (Julian Barry)
THE TRIAL OF BILLY JACK (Frank Christina & Teresa Christina)
WONDER WOMAN (John D.F. Black)

Zardoz
Zardoz
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE BAT PEOPLE (Lou Shaw)
DIRTY O'NEIL (Howard Freen)
DOUBLE AGENT 73 (Doris Wishman)
DYNAMITE BROTHERS (John D'Amato, Marvin Lagunoff & Jim Rein)
THE HOUSE ON SKULL MOUNTAIN (Mildred Pares)
THE SAVAGE IS LOOSE (Max Ehrlich & Frank DeFelitta)
SNAKES (Arthur Names & John T. Wilson)
THE SWINGING CHEERLEADERS (Jane Witherspoon & Betty Conklin)
UFO: TARGET EARTH (Michael A. DeGaetano)
ZARDOZ (John Boorman)

Zardoz
Zardoz
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
THE BAT PEOPLE (Artie Kane)
THE DEVIL WITHIN HER (Franco Micalizzi)
DIRTY O'NEIL (Raoul Kraushaar)
DYNAMITE BROTHERS (Charles Earland)
EMMANUELLE (Pierre Bachelet)
THE HOUSE ON SKULL MOUNTAIN (Jerrold Immel)
THE KLANSMAN (Stu Gardner & Dale O. Warren)
THE SWINGING CHEERLEADERS (William Castleman & William Loose)
THE TRIAL OF BILLY JACK (Elmer Bernstein)
ZARDOZ (David Munrow)

Write a comment

Comments: 0