1978 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
COMING HOME (United Artists; Jerome Hellman)
DAYS OF HEAVEN (Paramount/OP; Bert Schneider & Harold Schneider)
THE DEER HUNTER (EMI; Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino & John Peverall)
GREASE (Paramount/RSO; Robert Stigwood & Allan Carr)
HALLOWEEN (Falcon International; Debra Hill)
HEAVEN CAN WAIT (Paramount/Dogwood; Warren Beatty)
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (United Artists; Robert H. Solo)
MIDNIGHT EXPRESS (Columbia/Casablanca Filmworks; David Puttnam & Alan Marshall)
NATIONAL LAMPOON'S ANIMAL HOUSE (Universal; Matty Simmons & Ivan Reitman)
SUPERMAN (Warner Bros/Dovemead/Salkind; Pierre Spengler)

The Deer Hunter
The Deer Hunter
Also Considered:
THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL (Martin Richards & Stanley O'Toole); THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY (Freddy Bauer); CALIFORNIA SUITE (Ray Stark); CAPRICORN ONE (Paul N. Lazarus III); DEATH ON THE NILE (John Brabourne & Richard Goodwin); ERASERHEAD (David Lynch); EVERY WHICH WAY BUT LOOSE (Robert Daley); FOUL PLAY (Thomas L. Miller & Edward K. Milkis); THE MEDUSA TOUCH (Jack Gold & Anne V. Coates); AN UNMARRIED WOMAN (Paul Mazursky & Tony Ray)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Alan Alda as "George Peters" - SAME TIME, NEXT YEAR
Richard Burton as "John Morlar" - THE MEDUSA TOUCH
Gary Busey as "Buddy Holly" - THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY
Brad Davis as "Billy Hayes" - MIDNIGHT EXPRESS
Robert DeNiro as "Michael" - THE DEER HUNTER
Laurence Olivier as "Ezra Lieberman" - THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL
Gregory Peck as "Dr. Josef Mengele" - THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL
Christopher Reeve as "Clark Kent / Superman" - SUPERMAN
John Travolta as "Danny Zuko" - GREASE
Jon Voight as "Luke Martin" - COMING HOME

Jon Voight in Coming Home
Jon Voight in Coming Home
Also Considered:
Warren Beatty (HEAVEN CAN WAIT); James Brolin (CAPRICORN ONE); Chevy Chase (FOUL PLAY); Richard Gere (DAYS OF HEAVEN); Dustin Hoffman (STRAIGHT TIME); Anthony Hopkins (MAGIC); Nick Nolte (WHO'LL STOP THE RAIN); Eric Roberts (KING OF THE GYPSIES); Donald Sutherland (INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS); Peter Ustinov (DEATH ON THE NILE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Ingrid Bergman as "Charlotte Andergast" - AUTUMN SONATA
Ellen Burstyn as "Doris" - SAME TIME, NEXT YEAR
Jill Clayburgh as "Erica" - AN UNMARRIED WOMAN
Jane Fonda as "Sally Hyde" - COMING HOME
Meg Foster as "Stella Cooke" - A DIFFERENT STORY
Glenda Jackson as "Stevie Smith" - STEVIE
Margot Kidder as "Lois Lane" - SUPERMAN
Olivia Newton-John as "Sandy Olsson" - GREASE
Geraldine Page as "Eve" - INTERIORS
Liv Ullmann as "Eva Andergast" - AUTUMN SONATA

Jane Fonda in Coming Home
Jane Fonda in Coming Home
Also Considered:
Brooke Adams (DAYS OF HEAVEN); Brooke Adams (INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS); Genevieve Bujold (COMA); Carol Burnett (A WEDDING); Julie Christie (HEAVEN CAN WAIT); Jamie Lee Curtis (HALLOWEEN); Goldie Hawn (FOUL PLAY); Camille Keaton (I SPIT ON YOUR GRAVE); Melanie Mayron (GIRLFRIENDS); Diana Ross (THE WIZ)

Michael Cimino (left) - The Deer Hunter
Michael Cimino (left) - The Deer Hunter
BEST DIRECTOR
Hal Ashby - COMING HOME
Charles Burnett - KILLER OF SHEEP
John Carpenter - HALLOWEEN
Michael Cimino - THE DEER HUNTER
Richard Donner - SUPERMAN
Peter Hyams - CAPRICORN ONE
Philip Kaufman - INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS
David Lynch - ERASERHEAD
Terrence Malick - DAYS OF HEAVEN
Alan Parker - MIDNIGHT EXPRESS
 
Also Considered:
Woody Allen (INTERIORS); Robert Altman (A WEDDING); Warren Beatty & Buck Henry (HEAVEN CAN WAIT); Jack Gold (THE MEDUSA TOUCH); John Guillermin (DEATH ON THE NILE); Randal Kleiser (GREASE); John Landis (NATIONAL LAMPOON'S ANIMAL HOUSE); Paul Mazursky (AN UNMARRIED WOMAN); Franklin J. Schaffner (THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL); Paul Schrader (BLUE COLLAR)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
John Belushi as "John Blutarsky" - NATIONAL LAMPOON'S ANIMAL HOUSE
Bruce Dern as "Capt. Bob Hyde" - COMING HOME
Patrick Dewaere as "Stephane" - GET OUT YOUR HANKERCHIEFS
Richard Farnsworth as "Dodger" - COMES A HORSEMAN
Gene Hackman as "Lex Luthor" - SUPERMAN
John Hurt as "Max" - MIDNIGHT EXPRESS
Donald Pleasance as "Dr. Sam Loomis" - HALLOWEEN
John Savage as "Steven" - THE DEER HUNTER
Christopher Walken as "Nick" - THE DEER HUNTER
Jack Warden as "Max Corkle" - HEAVEN CAN WAIT

Christopher Walken in The Deer Hunter
Christopher Walken in The Deer Hunter
Also Considered:
Jeff East (SUPERMAN); Elliott Gould (CAPRICORN ONE); Hal Holbrook (CAPRICORN ONE); James Mason (THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL); Dudley Moore (FOUL PLAY); Robert Morley (WHO IS KILLING THE GREAT CHEFS OF EUROPE?); Leonard Nimoy (INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS); Randy Quaid (MIDNIGHT EXPRESS); Sam Shepard (DAYS OF HEAVEN); Lino Ventura (THE MEDUSA TOUCH)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Dyan Cannon as "Julia Farnsworth" - HEAVEN CAN WAIT
Stockard Channing as "Rizzo" - GREASE
Louise Fletcher as "Marlene DuChard" - THE CHEAP DETECTIVE
Angela Lansbury as "Mrs. Salome Otterbourne" - DEATH ON THE NILE
Penelope Milford as "Vi Munson" - COMING HOME
Irene Miracle as "Susan" - MIDNIGHT EXPRESS
Maggie Smith as "Diana Barrie" - CALIFORNIA SUITE
Maureen Stapleton as "Pearl" - INTERIORS
Meryl Streep as "Linda" - THE DEER HUNTER
Mona Washbourne as "Aunt" - STEVIE

Dyan Cannon in Heaven Can Wait
Dyan Cannon in Heaven Can Wait
Also Considered:
Veronica Cartwright (INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS); Didi Conn (GREASE); Uta Hagen (THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL); Linda Manz (DAYS OF HEAVEN); Valerie Perrine (SUPERMAN); Lee Remick (THE MEDUSA TOUCH); Theresa Russell (STRAIGHT TIME); Anita Skinner (GIRLFRIENDS); Maggie Smith (DEATH ON THE NILE); Brenda Vaccaro (CAPRICORN ONE)

Coming Home
Coming Home

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL (the entire cast)

CALIFORNIA SUITE (the entire cast)

COMING HOME (the entire cast)

DAYS OF HEAVEN (the entire cast)

DEATH ON THE NILE (the entire cast)

THE DEER HUNTER (the entire cast)

HEAVEN CAN WAIT (the entire cast)

MIDNIGHT EXPRESS (the entire cast)

SAME TIME, NEXT YEAR (the entire cast)

AN UNMARRIED WOMAN (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

AUTUMN SONATA; THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY; CAPRICORN ONE; FOUL PLAY; GREASE; INTERIORS; INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS; THE MEDUSA TOUCH; NATIONAL LAMPOON'S ANIMAL HOUSE; SUPERMAN


Midnight Express
Midnight Express
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BLOODBROTHERS (Walter Newman)
THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL (Heywood Gould)
CALIFORNIA SUITE (Neil Simon)
THE CHANT OF JIMMIE BLACKSMITH (Fred Schepsi)
THE FIRST GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY (Michael Crichton)
HEAVEN CAN WAIT (Warren Beatty & Elaine May)
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (W.D. Richter)
MIDNIGHT EXPRESS (Oliver Stone)
THE MEDUSA TOUCH (John Briley)
SAME TIME, NEXT YEAR (Bernard Slade)

Also Considered:
BORN AGAIN (Walter Bloch); COMA (Michael Crichton); DEATH ON THE NILE (Anthony Schaffer); GREASE (Bronte Woodard & Allan Carr); KING OF THE GYPSIES (Frank Pierson); NEWSFRONT (Philip Noyce); STRAIGHT TIME (Alvin Sargent, Edward Bunker & Jeffrey Boam); SUPERMAN (Tom Mankiewicz, Mario Puzo, David Newman, Leslie Newman & Robert Benton); WHO IS KILLING THE GREAT CHEFS OF EUROPE? (Peter Stone); WHO'LL STOP THE RAIN (Judith Rascoe & Robert Stone)

The Deer Hunter
The Deer Hunter
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BLUE COLLAR (Paul Schrader & Leonard Schrader)
CAPRICORN ONE (Peter Hyams)
COMING HOME (Nancy Dowd, Waldo Salt & Robert C. Jones)
THE DEER HUNTER (Michael Cimino, Deric Washburn, Louis Garfinkle & Quinn K. Redeker)
THE DRIVER (Walter Hill)
EVERY WHICH WAY BUT LOOSE (Jeremy Joe Kronsberg)
FOUL PLAY (Colin Higgins)
NATIONAL LAMPOON'S ANIMAL HOUSE (Harold Ramis, Douglas Kenney & Chris Miller)
AN UNMARRIED WOMAN (Paul Mazursky)
UP IN SMOKE (Tommy Chong & Cheech Marin)
 
Also Considered:
DAYS OF HEAVEN (Terrence Malick); ERASERHEAD (David Lynch); HALLOWEEN (John Carpenter & Debra Hill); HOUSE CALLS (Max Shulman, Julius J. Epstein, Alan Mandel & Charles Shyer); INTERIORS (Woody Allen); JUBILEE (Derek Jarman); KILLER OF SHEEP (Charles Burnett); MOVIE MOVIE (Larry Gelbart & Sheldon Keller); THE SHOUT (Michael Austin, Jerzy Skolimowski & Robert Graves); A WEDDING (John Considine, Patrick Resnick, Allan F. Nicholls & Robert Altman)

Watership Down
Watership Down
BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE LORD OF THE RINGS (Saul Zaentz)
RIP VAN WINKLE (Will Vinton)
THE SMALL ONE (Don Bluth)
SPECIAL DELIVERY (Eunice Macauley & John Weldon)
WATERSHIP DOWN (Martin Rosen)

Also Considered:
AFTERLIFE (Ishu Patel); THE DEVIL & DANIEL MOUSE (Clive A. Smith); LEGEND OF THE MAIDEN TOWER (Masud Panahi); OH MY DARLING (Nico Crama); ORGABLEIE PO (Yefim Gamburg)

Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Invasion of the Body Snatchers

BEST REMAKE/SEQUEL

DAMIEN: OMEN II (Harvey Bernhard)

HEAVEN CAN WAIT (Warren Beatty)

INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (Robert H. Solo)

JAWS 2 (Richard D. Zanuck & David Brown)

RETURN FROM WITCH MOUNTAIN (Jerome Courtland & Ron Miller)



Also Considered:

FORCE 10 FROM NAVARONE (Oliver A. Unger); INTERNATIONAL VELVET (Bryan Forbes); REVENGE OF THE PINK PANTHER (Blake Edwards); SUPERMAN (Pierre Spengler); THE WIZ (Rob Cohen)


Days Of Heaven
Days Of Heaven
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AUTUMN SONATA (Sven Nykvist)
DAYS OF HEAVEN (Nestor Almendros)
DEATH ON THE NILE (Jack Cardiff)
THE DEER HUNTER (Vilmos Zsigmond)
THE FIRST GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY (Geoffrey Unsworth)
HEAVEN CAN WAIT (William A. Fraker)
PRETTY BABY (Sven Nykvist)
SAME TIME, NEXT YEAR (Robert Surtees)
SUPERMAN (Geoffrey Unsworth)
THE WIZ (Oswald Morris)
 
Also Considered:
BIG WEDNESDAY (Bruce Surtees & Greg MacGillivray); THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL (Henri Decae); CAPRICORN ONE (Bill Butler); THE CHANT OF JIMMIE BLACKSMITH (Ian Baker); COMING HOME (Haskell Wexler); GREASE (Bill Butler); HALLOWEEN (Dean Cundey); INTERNATIONAL VELVET (Tony Imi); INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (Michael Chapman); MIDNIGHT EXPRESS (Michael Seresin)

Grease
Grease
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE BRINK'S JOB (Ruth Morley)
CALIFORNIA SUITE (Patricia Norris)
CARAVANS (Renie Conley)
DAYS OF HEAVEN (Patricia Norris)
DEATH ON THE NILE (Anthony Powell)
THE FIRST GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY (Anthony Mendleson)
GREASE (Albert Wolsky)
HEAVEN CAN WAIT (Theodore Van Runkle & Richard Bruno)
SUPERMAN (Yvonne Blake)
THE WIZ (Tony Walton)

Also Considered:
AMERICAN HOT WAX (Robert DeMora); BATTLESTAR GALACTICA (Jean-Pierre Dorleac); THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY (Bill Flores, Michael Butler & Thalia Phillips); THE CHANT OF JIMMIE BLACKSMITH (Bruce Finlayson); CHINA 9, LIBERTY 37 (Franco Carretti); THE EYES OF LAURA MARS (Theoni V. Aldredge); INTERIORS (Joel Schumacher); INTERNATIONAL VELVET (John Furniss); PRETTY BABY (Mina Mittelman); THE SWARM (Paul Zastupnevich)

Superman
Superman
BEST FILM EDITING
THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL (Robert E. Swink)
CAPRICORN ONE (James Mitchell)
COMING HOME (Don Zimmerman)
THE DEER HUNTER (Peter Zinner)
GREASE (John F. Burnett)
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (Douglas Stewart)
THE LAST WALTZ (Yeu-Bun Yee)
MIDNIGHT EXPRESS (Gerry Hambling)
THE MEDUSA TOUCH (Ian Crafford)
SUPERMAN (Stuart Baird)

Also Considered:
DAYS OF HEAVEN (Billy Weber); ERASERHEAD (David Lynch); EVERY WHICH WAY BUT LOOSE (Joel Cox & Ferris Webster); HALLOWEEN (Charles Bornstein & Tommy Lee Wallace); HEAVEN CAN WAIT (Robert C. Jones & Don Zimmerman); HOOPER (Donn Cambern); INTERNATIONAL VELVET (Timothy Gee); NATIONAL LAMPOON'S ANIMAL HOUSE (George Folsey, Jr.); NEWSFRONT (John Scott); PIRANHA (Mark Goldblatt & Joe Dante)

Autumn Sonata
Autumn Sonata
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AI NO BOREI (Japan; Nagisa Oshima)
ANGI VERA (Hungary; Pal Gabor)
AUTUMN SONATA (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman)
THE CHESS PLAYERS (India; Satyajit Ray)
FIVE DEADLY VENOMS (Hong Kong; Chang Cheh)
GET OUT YOUR HANKERCHIEFS (France; Bertrand Blier)
MAN OF MARBLE (Poland; Istvan Szabo)
THE TREE OF WOODEN CLOGS (Italy; Ermanno Olmi)
THOSE WONDERFUL MOVIE CRANKS (Czechoslovakia; Jiri Menzel)
VIVA ITALIA! (Italy; Mario Monicelli)

Also Considered:
DEAR DETECTIVE (France; Philippe de Broca); A DREAM OF PASSION (Greece; Jules Dassin); DRUNKEN MASTER (Hong Kong; Yeun Woo-Ping); THE GLASS CELL (German Federal Republic; Hans W. Geisendörfer); THE GREEN ROOM (France; François Truffaut); HUNGARIANS (Hungary; Zoltan Fabri); LEMON POPSICLE (Israel; Boaz Davidson); ROCKERS (Jamaica; Theodoros Bafaloukos); THE 36TH CHAMBER OF SHAOLIN (Hong Kong; Chia-Liang Liu); WHITE BIM, BLACK EAR (USSR; Stanislav Rostoskiy)

The Wiz
The Wiz
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
ERASERHEAD (credit unknown)
THE FURY (William Tuttle & Rick Baker)
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (Thomas Burman & Edouard Henriques)
THE MANITOU (Joe McKinney & Thomas Burman)
THE WIZ (Stan Winston)

Also Considered:
THE EYES OF LAURA MARS (Vincent Callaghan, Lynn Donohue & Lee Harman); GREASE (Daniel Striepeke, Edwin Allen & Christine George); HALLOWEEN (Erica Ulland); THE REVENGE OF THE PINK PANTHER (Harry Frampton); SUPERMAN (Stuart Freeborn)

Midnight Express
Midnight Express
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL (Jerry Goldsmith)
CAPRICORN ONE (Jerry Goldsmith)
THE CHANT OF JIMMIE BLACKSMITH (Bruce Smeaton)
THE CHILDREN OF SANCHEZ (Chuck Mangione)
DAYS OF HEAVEN (Ennio Morricone)
DEATH ON THE NILE (Nino Rota)
HALLOWEEN (John Carpenter)
THE LORD OF THE RINGS (Leonard Rosenman)
MIDNIGHT EXPRESS (Giorgio Moroder)
SUPERMAN (John Williams)

Also Considered:
BLUE COLLAR (Jack Nitzsche); DAMIEN: OMEN II (Jerry Goldsmith); THE DEER HUNTER (Stanley Myers); F.I.S.T. (Bill Conti); INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (Denny Zeitlin); INTERNATIONAL VELVET (Francis Lai); MAGIC (Jerry Goldsmith); THE MEDUSA TOUCH (Michael J. Lewis); PIRANHA (Pino Donaggio); PRETTY BABY (Jerry Wexler)

Heaven Can Wait
Heaven Can Wait
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY (Joe Renzetti)
THE CAT FROM OUTER SPACE (Lalo Schifrin)
FOUL PLAY (Charles Fox)
GREASE (Barry Gibb)
HEAVEN CAN WAIT (Dave Grusin)
THE MAGIC OF LASSIE (Robert M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman)
NATIONAL LAMPOON'S ANIMAL HOUSE (Elmer Bernstein)
SAME TIME, NEXT YEAR (Marvin Hamlisch)
AN UNMARRIED WOMAN (Bill Conti)
THE WIZ (Quincy Jones)

Also Considered:
THE BIG FIX (Bill Conti); CALIFORNIA SUITE (Claude Bolling); THE CHEAP DETECTIVE (Patrick Williams); CORVETTE SUMMER (Craig Safan); GET OUT YOUR HANKERCHIEFS (Georges Delerue); HOUSE CALLS (Henry Mancini); JUBILEE (Brian Eno); THE ONE & ONLY (Patrick Williams); REVENGE OF THE PINK PANTHER (Henry Mancini); A WEDDING (Tom Walls)

Grease
Grease
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Animal House" - NATIONAL LAMPOON'S ANIMAL HOUSE (Stephen Bishop)
"Annie's Back In Town" - PARADISE ALLEY (Tom Waits)
"Bright Eyes" - WATERSHIP DOWN (Mike Batt)
"Every Which Way But Loose" - EVERY WHICH WAY BUT LOOSE (Steve Dorff, Milton Brown & Snuff Garrett)
"Grease" - GREASE (Barry Gibb)
"Hopefully Devoted To You" - GREASE (John Farrar)
"Last Dance" - THANK GOD IT'S FRIDAY (Paul Jabara)
"The Last Time I Felt Like This" - SAME TIME, NEXT YEAR (Marvin Hamlisch, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman)
"Ready To Take A Chance Again" - FOUL PLAY (Norman Gimbel & Charles Fox)
"When You're Loved" - THE MAGIC OF LASSIE (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman)

Also Considered:
"Beauty School Drop Out" - GREASE (Jim Jacobs & Warren Casey); "Greased Lightning" - GREASE (Jim Jacobs & Warren Casey); "I'll Wake You Up When I Get Home" - EVERY WHICH WAY BUT LOOSE (Steve Dorff & Milton Brown); "In Heaven" - ERASERHEAD (Peter Ivers); "Mithrandir" - THE LORD OF THE RINGS (Leonard Rosenman & Mark Fleischer); "Move 'Em Out" - REVENGE OF THE PINK PANTHER (Henry Mancini & Leslie Bricusse); "Salty Dog Blues" - EVERY WHICH WAY BUT LOOSE (Steve Dorff & Snuff Garrett); "Summer Nights" - GREASE (Jim Jacobs & Warren Casey); "We Go Together" - GREASE (Jim Jacobs & Warren Casey); "You're The One That I Want" - GREASE (John Farrar)

Superman
Superman
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
THE BRINK'S JOB (Dean Tavoularis & Angelo Graham; George R. Nelson)
CALIFORNIA SUITE (Albert Brenner; Marvin March)
CAPRICORN ONE (Albert Brenner; Rick Simpson)
DAYS OF HEAVEN (Jack Fisk; Robert Gould)
DEATH ON THE NILE (Peter Murton, Brian Ackland-Snow & Terry Ackland-Snow)
THE FIRST GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY (Maurice Carter)
HEAVEN CAN WAIT (Paul Sylbert & Edwin O'Donovan; George Gaines)
INTERIORS (Mel Bourne; Daniel Robert)
SUPERMAN (John Barry; Peter Howitt)
THE WIZ (Tony Walton & Philip Rosenberg; Edward Stewart & Robert Drumheller)
 
Also Considered:
THE AMAZING CAPTAIN NEMO (Eugene Lourie & Duane Alt); THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL (Gil Parrondo & Peter Lamont; Vernon Dixon); THE CHANT OF JIMMIE BLACKSMITH (Wendy Dickson); THE DEER HUNTER (Ron Hobbs & Kim Swados); GREASE (Philip Jeffries; James Berkey); MIDNIGHT EXPRESS (Geoffrey Kirkland); NATIONAL LAMPOON'S ANIMAL HOUSE (John J. Lloyd; Hal Hausman); PARADISE ALLEY (John W. Corso; Jerry Adams); PRETTY BABY (Trevor Williams; Jim Berkey); RETURN FROM WITCH MOUNTAIN (John B. Mansbridge; Frank R. McKelvy)

Superman
Superman
BEST SOUND
THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY (Tex Rudloff, Joel Fein, Curly Thirlwell & Willie Burton)
CAPRICORN ONE (Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler & Jerry Jost)
DAYS OF HEAVEN (John K. Wilkinson, Robert Glass, John Reitz & Barry Thomas)
THE DEER HUNTER (Richard Portman, William McCaughy, Aaron Rochin & Darin Knight)
THE FIRST GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY (Gerry Humphreys & Derek Ball)
HOOPER (Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall & Jack Solomon)
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (Mark Berger, Andrew Wiskes & Art Rochester)
JAWS 2 (Robert L. Hoyt & Jim Alexander)
MIDNIGHT EXPRESS (Bill Rowe & Clive Winter)
SUPERMAN (Gordon K. McCallum, Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas le Messurier & Roy Charman)

Also Considered:
THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL (Richard Overton, Richard Weaver & Don Bassman); CONVOY (Donald O. Mitchell, Steve Maslow, Robert J. Pitt & Bill Randall); DAMIEN: OMEN II (Theodore Soderbergh, Paul Wells, Douglas O. Williams & Al Overton); FORCE 10 FROM NAVARONE (Robin Gregory, Doug Turner & Bob Jones); GREASE (Bill Varney & Jerry Jost); HALLOWEEN (Tex Rudloff & Thomas Causey); HEAVEN CAN WAIT (John K. Wilkinson & Tom Overton); INTERNATIONAL VELVET (Peter Desbois & Jonathan Bates); THE MEDUSA TOUCH (Gordon K. McCallum, Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas le Messurier & Ivan Sharrock); PIRANHA (Joel Goldsmith)

Invasion Of The Body Snatchers
Invasion Of The Body Snatchers
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
DAMIEN: OMEN II (William Hartman & Edward Rossi)
ERASERHEAD (Alan R. Splet)
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (Ben Burtt)
PIRANHA (Richard L. Anderson & Dave Yewdall)
SUPERMAN (Chris Greenham & Peter Pennell)

Also Considered: 
CAPRICORN ONE (Robert Henderson); CONVOY (Samuel C. Crutcher & Robert Henderson); THE DEER HUNTER (James J. Klinger); FORCE 10 FROM NAVARONE (Derek Holding & Bill Trent); THE WILD GEESE (Colin Miller & Allan Sones)

Superman
Superman
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
ERASERHEAD (Frederick Elmes & David Lynch)
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (Dell Rheume & Russ Hessey)
JAWS 2 (Roy Arbogast & Robert A. Mattey) 
THE MEDUSA TOUCH (Brian Johnson & Doug Ferris)
SUPERMAN (Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings & Zoran Perisic)

Also Considered:
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA (Richard Edlund, Joe Goss & Karl G. Miller); THE CAT FROM OUTER SPACE (Eustace Lycett, Art Cruickshank & Danny Lee); DAMIEN: OMEN II (Ira Anderson, Jr.); RETURN FROM WITCH MOUNTAIN (Eustace Lycett, Art Cruickshank & Danny Lee); THE WIZ (Albert Whitlock)

Most Wins:

4 - THE DEER HUNTER; SUPERMAN

3 - COMING HOME

2 - GREASE; HEAVEN CAN WAIT; INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS; MIDNIGHT EXPRESS

1 - AUTUMN SONATA; DAYS OF HEAVEN; WATERSHIP DOWN; THE WIZ



Most Nominations:

13 - SUPERMAN

11 - THE DEER HUNTER

10 - HEAVEN CAN WAIT; MIDNIGHT EXPRESS

9 - COMING HOME; GREASE

8 - DAYS OF HEAVEN; INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS

7 - SAME TIME, NEXT YEAR

6 - THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL

5 - CALIFORNIA SUITE; CAPRICORN ONE; DEATH ON THE NILE; THE FIRST GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY; THE WIZ


Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
WORST FILM
THE BAD NEWS BEARS GO TO JAPAN (Michael Ritchie)
IF EVER I SEE YOU AGAIN (Joe Brooks)
LASERBLAST (Charles Band)
MELODY IN LOVE (Hubert Frank)
MOMENT BY MOMENT (Robert Stigwood)
RABBIT TEST (Edgar Rosenberg)
SGT. PEPPER'S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND (Robert Stigwood)
SPAWN OF THE SLITHIS (Paul Fabian & Stephen Traxler)
THE STAR WARS HOLIDAY SPECIAL (Joe Layton, Jeff Starsh, Ken Welch & Mitzie Welch)
THE SWARM (Irwin Allen)

Peter Hooten in Doctor Strange
Peter Hooten in Doctor Strange
WORST ACTOR
Alan Blanchard - SPAWN OF THE SLITHIS
Joe Brooks - IF I EVER SEE YOU AGAIN
Michael Caine - THE SWARM
Billy Crystal - RABBIT TEST
Peter Hooten - DOCTOR STRANGE
Lee Majors - THE NORSEMAN
Kim Milford - LASERBLAST
Sylvester Stallone - F.I.S.T. / PARADISE ALLEY
John Travolta - MOMENT BY MOMENT
Robert Vaughn - THE LUCIFER COMPLEX

Britta Glatzeder in Melody In Love
Britta Glatzeder in Melody In Love
WORST ACTRESS
Jacqueline Bisset - THE GREEK TYCOON
Joan Collins - THE STUD
Farrah Fawcett - SOMEBODY KILLED HER HUSBAND
Britta Glatzeder - MELODY IN LOVE
Sondra Locke - DEATH GAME / EVERY WHICH WAY BUT LOOSE
Stefanie Powers - THE ASTRAL FACTOR
Joan Prather - RABBIT TEST
Brooke Shields - PRETTY BABY
Lily Tomlin - MOMENT BY MOMENT
Mae West - SEXTETTE

Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
WORST DIRECTOR
Irwin Allen - THE SWARM
John Berry - THE BAD NEWS BEARS GO TO JAPAN
Joe Brooks - IF I EVER SEE YOU AGAIN
John DeBello - ATTACK OF THE KILLER TOMATOES
Michael Rae - LASERBLAST
Joan Rivers - RABBIT TEST
Michael Schultz - SGT. PEPPER'S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND
Sylvester Stallone - PARADISE ALLEY
Stephen Traxler - SPAWN OF THE SLITHIS
Jane Wagner - MOMENT BY MOMENT

Richard Widmark in The Swarm
Richard Widmark in The Swarm
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Peter Frampton - SGT. PEPPER'S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND
Mark Gruner - JAWS 2
Jackie Earle Haley - THE BAD NEWS BEARS GO TO JAPAN
George Kennedy - BRASS TARGET
Dudley Moore - THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES
Laurence Olivier - THE BETSY
Alex Rocco - RABBIT TEST
Gianni Russo - LASERBLAST
Richard Widmark - THE SWARM
Burt Young - CONVOY

Olivia de Havilland in The Swarm
Olivia de Havilland in The Swarm
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Eddie Benton - DOCTOR STRANGE
Claudine Bird - MELODY IN LOVE
Olivia de Havilland - THE SWARM
Joan Greenwood - THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES
Shelley Hack - IF I EVER SEE YOU AGAIN
Sue Lyon - THE ASTRAL FACTOR
Judy Motulsky - SPAWN OF THE SLITHIS
Doris Roberts - RABBIT TEST
Diane Steinberg - SGT. PEPPER'S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND
Shelley Winters - KING OF THE GYPSIES

Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE BAD NEWS BEARS GO TO JAPAN (Bill Lancaster)
THE BERMUDA TRIANGLE (Rene Cardona, Jr.)
THE BETSY (William Bast & William Bernstein)
THE BIG SLEEP (Michael Winner)
THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES (Peter Cook, Dudley Moore & Paul Morrissey)
MATILDA (Timothy Galfas & Albert S. Ruddy)
MYSTERIES (Paul de Lussanet)
SGT. PEPPER'S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND (Henry Edwards)
THE STAR WARS HOLIDAY SPECIAL (Pat Proft, Leonard Ripps, Bruce Vilanch, Rod Warren & Mitzie Welch)
THE SWARM (Stirling Silliphant)

Rabbit Test
Rabbit Test
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE ASTRAL FACTOR (Arthur C. Pierce)
FACES OF DEATH (Alan Black)
IF EVER I SEE YOU AGAIN (Joe Brooks & Martin Davidson)
LASERBLAST (Franne Schacht & Frank Ray Perilli)
MELODY IN LOVE (Hubert Frank)
MOMENT BY MOMENT (Jane Wagner)
PARADISE ALLEY (Sylvester Stallone)
RABBIT TEST (Joan Rivers & Jay Redack)
SPAWN OF THE SLITHIS (Stephen Traxler)
THEY WENT THAT-A-WAY & THAT-A-WAY (Tim Conway)

The Bad News Bears Go To Japan
The Bad News Bears Go To Japan
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
THE BAD NEWS BEARS GO TO JAPAN (Michael Ritchie)
BARRACUDA (Wayne Crawford & Harry Kerwin)
THE BIG SLEEP (Michael Winner & Elliott Kastner)
THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES (John Goldstone)
IT LIVES AGAIN (IT'S ALIVE II) (Larry Cohen)
KING SOLOMON'S MINES (Alvin Rakoff & Susan Lewis)
OLIVER'S STORY (David V. Picker)
THE STAR WARS HOLIDAY SPECIAL (Joe Layton, Jeff Starsh, Ken Welch & Mitzie Welch)
STINGRAY (Richard Taylor)
THE THIRTY-NINE STEPS (James Kenelm Clarke)

Laserblast
Laserblast
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
THE ASTRAL FACTOR (Richard Hieronymous, Bill Marx & Alan Oldfield)
BARRACUDA (Klaus Schulze)
THE BEES (Richard Gillis)
DOCTOR STRANGE (Paul Chihara)
IF I EVER SEE YOU AGAIN (Joe Brooks)
LASERBLAST (Joel Goldsmith & Richard Band)
MOMENT BY MOMENT (Lee Holdridge)
SPAWN OF THE SLITHIS (Steve Zuckerman)
THE STAR WARS HOLIDAY SPECIAL (Ian Fraser)
THE SWARM (Jerry Goldsmith)

The Star Wars Holiday Special
The Star Wars Holiday Special
WORST ORIGINAL SONG
"Attack Of The Killer Tomatoes" - ATTACK OF THE KILLER TOMATOES (John de Bello)
"A Day To Celebrate" - THE STAR WARS HOLIDAY SPECIAL (Ken Welch & Mitzie Welch)
"If Ever I See You Again" - IF EVER I SEE YOU AGAIN (Joe Brooks)
"Light The Sky On Fire" - THE STAR WARS HOLIDAY SPECIAL (Ken Welch & Mitzie Welch)
"Puberty Love" - ATTACK OF THE KILLER TOMATOES (Gordon Goodwin, Paul Sundfor, Costa Dillon, John de Bello & J. Stephen Peace)
"Pretty Lady" - THE TOOLBOX MURDERS (George Deaton)
"Something To Sell" - IF I EVER SEE YOU AGAIN (Joe Brooks)
"Too Close To Paradise" - PARADISE CITY (Bill Conti & Carole Bauer-Sager)
"When It's Over" - IF EVER I SEE YOU AGAIN (Joe Brooks)
"Will This Be The Song I'll Be Singing Tomorrow?" - GAME OF DEATH (John Barry)
 
Laserblast
Laserblast
WORST MAKEUP
THE ALIEN FACTOR (John Cosentino, Britt McDonough & Larry Schlechter)
THE COMEBACK (George Partleton)
LASERBLAST (Steve Neill & Ve Neill)
SPAWN OF THE SLITHIS (Penny Gottlieb)
THE STAR WARS HOLIDAY SPECIAL (Keith Crary, Verne Langdon, Mike Lorenz & Jim Nielsen)

Spawn Of The Slithis
Spawn Of The Slithis
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE ALIEN FACTOR (Ernest D. Farino)
ATTACK OF THE KILLER TOMATOES (Craig Berkos & Robert Matzenauer)
AVALANCHE (Frank de Marco, Roger George & Mel Underwood)
THE BEES (Dan Genis & Jack Rabin)
DOCTOR STRANGE (Thomas J. Wright & Mark Wolf)
LASERBLAST (Steve Neill & Harry Woolman)
MESSAGE FROM SPACE (Tetsuzô Ôsawa)
THE SWARM (L.B. Abbott)
SPAWN OF THE SLITHIS (Penny Gottlieb)
THE STAR WARS HOLIDAY SPECIAL (Jenn de Joux & Elizabeth Savel)

Write a comment

Comments: 0