1977 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ANNIE HALL (United Artists; Charles H. Joffe)
A BRIDGE TOO FAR (United Artists; John Palmer)
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (Columbia; Julia Phillips & Michael Phillips)
CROSS OF IRON (EMI/Rapid Film/Terra Filmkunst; Wolfgang Hartwig)
EQUUS (United Artists/Winkast; Lester Persky)
THE GOODBYE GIRL (MGM/Warner Bros; Ray Stark)
JULIA (20th Century Fox; Richard Roth)
THE LATE SHOW (Warner Bros/Lions Gate; Robert Altman)
SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (Paramount/RSO; Robert Stigwood)
STAR WARS (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm; Gary Kurtz)

Star Wars
Star Wars
Also Considered:
BLACK SUNDAY (Robert Evans); THE DUELLISTS (David Puttnam); HANDLE WITH CARE (Paul Brickman); THE LAST WAVE (Hal McElroy & James McElroy); NEW YORK, NEW YORK (Gene Kirkwood); OH, GOD! (Jerry Weintraub); SORCERER (William Friedkin); SUSPIRIA (Claudio Argento); THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE (Serge Silberman); THE TURNING POINT (Herbert Ross & Arthur Laurents)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Woody Allen as "Alvy Singer" - ANNIE HALL
George Burns as "God" - OH GOD!
Richard Burton as "Martin Dysart" - EQUUS
Art Carney as "Ira Wells" - THE LATE SHOW
James Coburn as "Unteroffzier Steiner" - CROSS OF IRON
Richard Dreyfuss as "Roy Neary" - CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND
Richard Dreyfuss as "Elliot Garfield" - THE GOODBYE GIRL
John Gielgud as "Clive Langham" - PROVIDENCE
Marcello Mastroianni as "Gabriele" - A SPECIAL DAY
John Travolta as "Tony Manero" - SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER

Richard Dreyfuss in The Goodbye Girl
Richard Dreyfuss in The Goodbye Girl
Also Considered:
Richard Chamberlain (THE LAST WAVE); Robert DeNiro (NEW YORK, NEW YORK); Bruno Ganz (THE AMERICAN FRIEND); Mark Hamill (STAR WARS); Al Pacino (BOBBY DEERFIELD); Gregory Peck (MACARTHUR); Fernando Rey (THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE); Roy Scheider (SORCERER); Richard Thomas (SEPTEMBER 30, 1955); Henry Winkler (HEROES)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Anne Bancroft as "Emma Jacklin" - THE TURNING POINT
Shelley Duvall as "Millie Lammoreaux" - THREE WOMEN
Jane Fonda as "Lillian Hellman" - JULIA
Isabelle Huppert -as "Beatrice" - THE LACEMAKER
Diane Keaton as "Annie Hall" - ANNIE HALL
Shirley MacLaine as "Deedee Rodgers" - THE TURNING POINT
Marsha Mason as "Paula McFadden" - THE GOODBYE GIRL
Kathleen Quinlan as "Deborah Blake" - I NEVER PROMISED YOU A ROSE GARDEN
Gena Rowlands as "Myrtle Gordon" - OPENING NIGHT
Simone Signoret as "Madame Rosa" - MADAME ROSA

Diane Keaton in Annie Hall
Diane Keaton in Annie Hall
Also Considered:
Julie Christie (DEMON SEED); Sally Field (SMOKEY & THE BANDIT); Jodie Foster (THE LITTLE GIRL WHO LIVES DOWN THE LANE): Annie Girardot (DEAR INSPECTOR); Jessica Harper (SUSPIRIA); Diane Keaton (LOOKING FOR MR. GOODBAR); Liza Minnelli (NEW YORK, NEW YORK); Marie-France Pisier (THE OTHER SIDE OF MIDNIGHT); Lily Tomlin (THE LATE SHOW); Liv Ullmann (THE SERPENT'S EGG)

George Lucas (right) - Star Wars
George Lucas (right) - Star Wars
BEST DIRECTOR
Woody Allen - ANNIE HALL
Dario Argento - SUSPIRIA
Richard Attenborough - A BRIDGE TOO FAR
Robert Benton - THE LATE SHOW
Luis Bunuel - THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE
George Lucas - STAR WARS
Sam Peckinpah - CROSS OF IRON
Herbert Ross - THE GOODBYE GIRL
Steven Spielberg - CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND
Fred Zinnemann - JULIA

Also Considered:
John Badham (SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER); Bernardo Bertolucci (1900); Jonathan Demme (HANDLE WITH CARE); William Friedkin (SORCERER); Sidney Lumet (EQUUS); Carl Reiner (OH GOD!); Herbert Ross (THE TURNING POINT); Martin Scorsese (NEW YORK, NEW YORK); Ridley Scott (THE DUELLISTS); Peter Weir (THE LAST WAVE)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mikhail Baryshnikov as "Yuri Kopelkine" - THE TURNING POINT
Peter Firth as "Alan Strang" - EQUUS
Harrison Ford as "Han Solo" - STAR WARS
Alec Guinness as "Ben 'Obi-Wan' Kenobi" - STAR WARS
Saverio Marconi as "Gavino" - PADRE, PADRONE
James Mason as "Brandt" - CROSS OF IRON
Laurence Olivier as "Dr. Spaander" - A BRIDGE TOO FAR
Jason Robards as "Dashiell Hammett" - JULIA
Maximilian Schell as "Johann" - JULIA
François Truffaut as "Claude Lacombe" - CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND

Alec Guinness in Star Wars
Alec Guinness in Star Wars
Also Considered:
Colin Blakely (EQUUS); John Cassavetes (OPENING NIGHT); Peter Cushing (STAR WARS); Bruce Dern (BLACK SUNDAY); Edward Fox (A BRIDGE TOO FAR); Jackie Gleason (SMOKEY & THE BANDIT); David Hemmings (ISLANDS IN THE STREAM); Bill Macy (THE LATE SHOW); Phillipe Noiret (DEAR INSPECTOR); Clemens Scheitz (STROSZEK)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jenny Agutter as "Jill Mason" - EQUUS
Leslie Browne as "Emilia Rodgers" - THE TURNING POINT
Quinn Cummings as "Lucy McFadden" - THE GOODBYE GIRL
Melinda Dillon as "Jillian Guiler" - CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND
Carrie Fisher as "Princess Leia Organa" - STAR WARS
Teri Garr as "Ronnie Neary" - CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND
Vanessa Redgrave as "Julia" - JULIA
Sissy Spacek as "Pinky Rose" - THREE WOMEN
Ann Wedgeworth as "Dallas Angel" - HANDLE WITH CARE
Tuesday Weld as "Katherine Dunn" - LOOKING FOR MR. GOODBAR

Quinn Cummings in The Goodbye Girl
Quinn Cummings in The Goodbye Girl
Also Considered:
Ann-Margret (JOSEPH ANDREWS); Joan Blondell (OPENING NIGHT); Carole Bouquet (THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE); Karen Lynn Gorney (SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER); Angela Molina (THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE); Donna Pescow (SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER); Joan Plowright (EQUUS); Helen Reddy (PETE'S DRAGON); Marcia Rodd (HANDLE WITH CARE); Lilia Skala (ROSELAND)

Julia
Julia

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ANNIE HALL (the entire cast)

A BRIDGE TOO FAR (the entire cast)

CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (the entire cast)

EQUUS (the entire cast)

THE GOODBYE GIRL (the entire cast)

HANDLE WITH CARE (the entire cast)

JULIA (the entire cast)

STAR WARS (the entire cast)

THREE WOMEN (the entire cast)

THE TURNING POINT (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

BLACK SUNDAY; CROSS OF IRON; THE DUELLISTS; THE LAST WAVE; THE LATE SHOW; NEW YORK, NEW YORK; SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER; SMOKEY & THE BANDIT; SORCERER; THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE


Equus
Equus
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE AMERICAN FRIEND (Wim Wenders)
BLACK SUNDAY (Ernest Lehman, Kenneth Ross & Ivan Moffat)
CROSS OF IRON (Walter Kelley, James Hamilton & Julius J. Epstein)
EQUUS (Peter Schaffer)
I NEVER PROMISED YOU A ROSE GARDEN (Gavin Lambert & Lewis John Carlino)
JULIA (Alvin Sargent)
KENTUCKY FRIED MOVIE (David Zucker, Jerry Zucker & Jim Abrahams)
OH GOD! (Larry Gelbart)
PADRE, PADRONE (Vittorio Taviani & Paolo Taviani)
THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE (Luis Bunuel & Jean-Claude Carriere)

Also Considered:
ABIGAIL'S PARTY (Mike Leigh); A BRIDGE TOO FAR (William Goldman); THE DUELLISTS (Gerald Vaughan-Hughes); HIGH ANXIETY (Mel Brooks, Ron Clark, Rudy de Luca & Barry Levinson); ISLANDS IN THE STREAM (Denne Bart Petitclerc); THE LITTLE GIRL WHO LIVES DOWN THE LANE (Laird Koenig); LOOKING FOR MR. GOODBAR (Richard Brooks); SEMI-TOUGH (Walter Bernstein); SOLDIER OF ORANGE (Kees Holierhoek, Gerard Soeterman & Paul Verhoeven); SORCEROR (Walon Green)

Annie Hall
Annie Hall
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ANNIE HALL (Woody Allen & Marshall Brickman)
BETWEEN THE LINES (Fred Barron)
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (Steven Spielberg)
THE GOODBYE GIRL (Neil Simon)
HANDLE WITH CARE (Paul Brickman)
THE LATE SHOW (Robert Benton)
PROVIDENCE (David Mercer)
SEPTEMBER 30, 1955 (James Bridges)
STAR WARS (George Lucas)
THE TURNING POINT (Arthur Laurents)

Also Considered:
FINGERS (James Toback); FUN WITH DICK & JANE (David Giler, Jerry Belson & Mordecai Richler); THE LAST WAVE (Peter Weir, Tony Morphett & Petru Popescu); NEW YORK, NEW YORK (Earl Mac Rauch & Mardik Martin); ROLLING THUNDER (Paul Schrader & Heywood Gould); SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (Norman Wexler); SMOKEY & THE BANDIT (Hal Needham, James Lee Barrett, Charles Shyer & Alan Mandel); SLAP SHOT (Nancy Dowd); THREE WOMEN (Robert Altman)

The Rescuers
The Rescuers
BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE HOBBIT (Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin, Jr.)
THE MANY ADVENTURES OF WINNIE THE POOH (Wolfgang Reitherman)
THE RESCUERS (Ron Miller)


Also Considered:
RACE FOR YOUR LIFE, CHARLIE BROWN (Bill Melendez); RAGGEDY ANNE & ANDY (Richard Horner); WIZARDS (Ralph Bakshi)

Close Encounters Of The Third Kind
Close Encounters Of The Third Kind
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
A BRIDGE TOO FAR (Geoffrey Unsworth, Harry Waxman & Robin Browne)
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (Vilmos Zsigmond)
CROSS OF IRON (John Coquillon)
THE DEEP (Christopher Challis)
THE DUELLISTS (Frank Tidy)
ISLANDS IN THE STREAM (Fred J. Koenecamp)
JULIA (Douglas Slocombe)
LOOKING FOR MR. GOODBAR (William A. Fraker)
STAR WARS (Gilbert Taylor)
THE TURNING POINT (Robert Surtees)

Also Considered:
THE AMERICAN FRIEND (Robby Müller); ANNIE HALL (Gordon Willis); BLACK SUNDAY (John A. Alonzo); THE LAST WAVE (Russell Boyd); NEW YORK, NEW YORK (Laszlo Kovacs); 1900 (Vittorio Storaro); SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (Ralf D. Bode); SUSPIRIA (Luciano Tovoli); THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE (Edmond Richard); VALENTINO (Peter Suschitzky)

Star Wars
Star Wars
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ANNIE HALL (Ruth Morley)
JABBERWOCKY (Charles Knode & Hazel Pethig)
JOSEPH ANDREWS (Michael Annals & Patrick Wheatley)
JULIA (Anthea Sylbert)
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (Florence Klotz)
NEW YORK, NEW YORK (Theodora Van Runkle)
THE OTHER SIDE OF MIDNIGHT (Irene Sharaff)
STAR WARS (John Mollo)
THE TURNING POINT (Albert Wolsky)
VALENTINO (Shirley Russell)

Also Considered:
AIRPORT '77 (Edith Head & F. Burton Miller); A BRIDGE TOO FAR (Anthony Mendleson); CANDLESHOE (Julie Harris); THE DUELLISTS (Tom Rand); THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Richard LaMotte); 1900 (Gitt Magrini); PETE'S DRAGON (Bill Thomas); SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (Patrizia Von Brandenstein & Jennifer Nichols); SUSPIRIA (Pierangelo Cicoletti); THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE (Sylvie de Segonzac)

Star Wars
Star Wars
BEST FILM EDITING
ANNIE HALL (Ralph Rosenblum & Wendy Greene Bricmont)
BLACK SUNDAY (Tom Rolf)
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (Michael Kahn)
THE GAUNTLET (Ferris Webster & Joel Cox)
JULIA (Walter Murch & Marcel Durham)
THE LATE SHOW (Lou Lombardo & Peter Appleton)
SMOKEY & THE BANDIT (Walter Hannemann & Angelo Ross)
SORCERER (Bud Smith & Robert K. Lambert)
STAR WARS (Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas & Richard Chew)
SUSPIRIA (Franco Fraticelli)

Also Considered:
AIRPORT '77 (Robert Watts & J. Terry Williams); A BRIDGE TOO FAR (Antony Gibbs); CROSS OF IRON (Michael Ellis, Tony Lawson & Herbert Taschner); THE GOODBYE GIRL (John F. Burnett); HANDLE WITH CARE (John F. Link); THE LAST WAVE (Max Lemon); PUMPING IRON (Geoff Bartz & Larry Silk); SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (David Rawlins); THE SPY WHO LOVED ME (John Glen); THE TURNING POINT (William Reynolds)

That Obscure Object Of Desire
That Obscure Object Of Desire
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE AMERICAN FRIEND (West Germany; Wim Wenders)
CEDDO (Senegal; Ousmane Sembene)
DEAR INSPECTOR (France; Phillipe de Broca)
THE DEVIL, PROBABLY (France; Robert Bresson)
MADAME ROSA (France; Moshe Mizrahi)
1900 (Italy; Bernardo Bertolucci)
PADRE PADRONE (Italy; Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani)
SOLDIER OF ORANGE (The Netherlands; Paul Verhoeven)
A SPECIAL DAY (Italy; Ettore Scola)
THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE (Spain; Luis Bunuel)

Also Considered:
THE ASCENT (USSR; Larisa Shepitko); BURLESQUE QUEEN (The Philippines; Celso Castillo); CAMOUFLAGE (Poland; Kryzstof Zanussi); IODO (South Korea; Kim Ki-Young); IPHIGENIA (Greece; Mihalis Kakogiannis); THE LACEMAKER (France; Claude Goretta); OPERATION THUNDERBOLT (Israel; Menahem Golan); THE PYJAMA GIRL CASE (Italy/Spain; Flavio Mogherini); THE SERPENT'S EGG (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman); LA SOUFRIÈRE (West Germany; Werner Herzog)

Star Wars
Star Wars
BEST MAKEUP DESIGN
THE HILLS HAVE EYES (Dave Ayres & Ken Horn)
THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (John Chambers)
RABID (Joe Blasco & Mireille Recton)
STAR WARS (Stuart Freeborn & Rick Baker)
SUSPIRIA (Pierantonio Mecacci)

Also Considered:
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (Bob Westmoreland); EXORCIST II: THE HERETIC (Dick Smith); THE INCREDIBLE MELTING MAN (Rick Baker); THE SENTINEL (Dick Smith); THE SPY WHO LOVED ME (Paul Engelen)

Star Wars
Star Wars
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BLACK SUNDAY (John Williams)
A BRIDGE TOO FAR (John Addison)
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (John Williams)
THE DEEP (John Barry)
JULIA (Georges Delerue)
1900 (Ennio Morricone)
SORCEROR (Tangerine Dream)
THE SPY WHO LOVED ME (Marvin Hamlisch)
STAR WARS (John Williams)
SUSPIRIA (Goblin)

Also Considered:
CROSS OF IRON (Ernest Gold); DEMON SEED (Jerry Goldsmith); EQUUS (Richard Rodney Bennett); THE GAUNTLET (Jerry Fielding); ISLANDS IN THE STREAM (Jerry Goldsmith); JOSEPH ANDREWS (John Addison); THE LAST WAVE (Charles Wain); LOOKING FOR MR. GOODBAR (Artie Kane); MOHAMMED: MESSENGER OF GOD (Maurice Jarre); SEPTEMBER 30, 1955 (Leonard Rosenman)

Saturday Night Fever
Saturday Night Fever
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
CANDLESHOE (Ron Goodwin)
THE GOODBYE GIRL (Dave Grusin)
HANDLE WITH CARE (Bill Conti)
HIGH ANXIETY (John Morris)
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (Jonathan Tunick & Stephen Sondheim)
NEW YORK, NEW YORK (Ralph Burns)
PETE'S DRAGON (Irwin Kostal)
THE RESCUERS (Artie Butler)
SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (David Shire, Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb & Maurice Gibb)
SLAP SHOT (Elmer Bernstein)

Also Considered:
FUN WITH DICK & JANE (Ernest Gold); THE GLITTERBALL (Harry Robinson); HERBIE GOES TO MONTE CARLO (Frank de Vol); HEROES (Jack Nitzsche); OH GOD! (Jack Elliott); THE PRINCE & THE PAUPER (Maurice Jarre); SEMI-TOUGH (Jerry Fielding); SMOKEY & THE BANDIT (Bill Justis, Jerry Reed & Dick Feller); THUNDER & LIGHTNING (Andy Stein); THE WORLD'S GREATEST LOVER (John Morris)

Saturday Night Fever
Saturday Night Fever
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Candle In The Water" - PETE'S DRAGON (Al Kasha & Joel Hirschhorn)
"The Greatest Love Of All" - THE GREATEST (Michael Masser & Gerry Goffin) 
"How Deep Is Your Love" - SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb & Maurice Gibb)
"If I Can't Have You" - SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb & Maurice Gibb)
"New York, New York" - NEW YORK, NEW YORK (John Kander & Fred Ebb)
"Night Fever" - SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb & Maurice Gibb)
"Nobody Does It Better" - THE SPY WHO LOVED ME (Marvin Hamlisch & Carole Bayer-Sager)
"Someone's Waiting For You" - THE RESCUERS (Sammy Fain, Carol Connors & Ayn Rand)
"Stayin' Alive" - SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER  (Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb & Maurice Gibb)
"You Light Up My Life" - YOU LIGHT UP MY LIFE (Joseph Brooks)
 
Also Considered:
"Down Deep Inside" - THE DEEP (John Barry & Donna Summer); "East Bound & Down" - SMOKEY & THE BANDIT (Dick Feller & Jerry Reed); "Goodbye Girl" - THE GOODBYE GIRL (David Gates); "High Anxiety" - HIGH ANXIETY (Mel Brooks); "More Than A Woman" - SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb & Maurice Gibb); "Once In A While" - NEW YORK, NEW YORK (Michael Edwards & Bud Green); "Seems Like Old Times" - ANNIE HALL (Carmen Lombardo & John Jacob Loeb); "Tomorrow Is Another Day" - THE RESCUERS (Carol Connors & Ayn Robbins); "You Brought A New Kind Of Love To Me" - NEW YORK, NEW YORK (Sammy Fain, Irving Kahal & Pierre Norman); "You Should Be Dancing" - SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb & Maurice Gibb)

Star Wars
Star Wars
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
AIRPORT '77 (George C. Webb; Mickey S. Michaels)
A BRIDGE TOO FAR (Terence Marsh)
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (Joe Alves & Dan Lomino; Phil Abramson)
JULIA (Willy Holt, Gene Callahan & Carmen Dillon)
NEW YORK, NEW YORK (Boris Leven; Robert de Vestel)
1900 (Ezio Frigerio)
THE SPY WHO LOVED ME (Ken Adam & Peter Lamont; Hugh Scaife)
STAR WARS (John Barry, Norman Reynolds & Leslie Dilley; Roger Christian)
SUSPIRIA (Giuseppe Bassan)
THE TURNING POINT (Albert Brenner; Marvin March)

Also Considered:
THE DEEP (Anthony Masters; Vernon Dixon); THE DUELLISTS (Peter J. Hampton); THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Philip Jeffries; James Berkey); ISLANDS IN THE STREAM (William Creber; Raphael Bretton); MADAME ROSA (Bernard Evein); PETE'S DRAGON (John B. Mansbridge & Jack Martin Smith; Lucien Hafley); SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (Charles Bailey; George de Titta); THE SERPENT'S EGG (Rolf Zehetbauer); THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE (Pierre Guffroy; Pierre Lefait); VALENTINO (Philip Harrison)

Star Wars
Star Wars
BEST SOUND
BLACK SUNDAY (John Wilkinson & Gene S. Cantamessa)
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall & Gene S. Cantamessa)
CROSS OF IRON (Bill Rowe & David Hildyard)
THE DEEP (Walter Goss, Dick Alexander, Tom Beckert & Robin Gregory)
THE GAUNTLET (Michael Minkler, Les Fresholtz & Bert Hallberg)
SMOKEY & THE BANDIT (Ray West & John Speak)
SORCERER (Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Richard Tyler & Jean-Louis Ducarme)
THE SPY WHO LOVED ME (Gordon K. McCallum, Nicolas Le Messurier & Gordon Everett)
STAR WARS (Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler & Derek Ball)
THE TURNING POINT (Theodore Soderbergh, Paul Wells, Douglas Williams & Jerry Jost)

Also Considered:
AIRPORT '77 (Robert Knudson & Charles Knight); ANNIE HALL (Jack Higgins & James Sabat); A BRIDGE TOO FAR (Gerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue & Simon Kaye); JULIA (Bill Rowe & Derek Ball); THE LAST WAVE (Don Connolly & Phil Judd); THE LATE SHOW (Richard Portman & Jim Webb); NEW YORK, NEW YORK (Richard Portman & Larry Jost); SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER (John Wilkinson, Robert Glass, John Reitz & Les Lazarowitz); SINBAD & THE EYE OF THE TIGER (George Stephenson & Douglas Turner); SUSPIRIA (Mario Dallimonti & Federico Savina)

Star Wars
Star Wars
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (Frank Warner)
THE DEEP (Fred J. Brown)
SMOKEY & THE BANDIT (Anthony Magro)
SORCEROR (Charles L. Campbell)
STAR WARS (Benjamin P. Burtt)

Also Considered:
AIRPORT '77 (Jim Troutman & Roger Sword); BLACK SUNDAY (Howard Beals); A BRIDGE TOO FAR (Peter Horrocks & Les Wiggins); SINBAD & THE EYE OF THE TIGER (Terry Poulton); THE SPY WHO LOVED ME (Allan Sones)

Star Wars
Star Wars
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (Roy Arbogast, Douglas Trumbull, Gregory Jein, Matthew Yuricich & Richard Yuricich)
SINBAD & THE EYE OF THE TIGER (Ray Harryheusen)
SORCEROR (Tony Parmelee)
THE SPY WHO LOVED ME (John Evans, Derek Meddings & Alan Maley)
STAR WARS (John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune & Robert Blalack)

Also Considered:
AIRPORT '77 (Frank Brendel, Cleo E. Baker & Albert Whitlock); THE DEEP (Ira Anderson, Jr.); THE GLITTERBALL (Brian Johnson); THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Cliff Wenger & John Chambers); THE LAST WAVE (Neil Angwin & Monty Fieguth)

Most Wins:

11 - STAR WARS

2 - ANNIE HALL; THE GOODBYE GIRL; SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER

1 - CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND; EQUUS; THE RESCUERS; THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE



Most Nominations:

16 - STAR WARS

15 - CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND

13 - JULIA

10 - THE TURNING POINT

8 - ANNIE HALL; THE GOODBYE GIRL 

7 - A BRIDGE TOO FAR; SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER

6 - CROSS OF IRON

5 - EQUUS; THE LATE SHOW; SORCEROR; THE SPY WHO LOVED ME; SUSPIRIA


Exorcist II: The Heretic
Exorcist II: The Heretic
WORST FILM
CHATTERBOX (Bruce Cohn Curtis)
DAY OF THE ANIMALS (Edward L. Montero)
DEATH BED: THE BED THAT EATS (George Barry)
EMPIRE OF THE ANTS (Bert I. Gordon)
EXORCIST II: THE HERETIC (Richard Lederer & John Boorman)
THE HAPPY HOOKER GOES TO WASHINGTON (William A. Levey)
HOLOCAUST 2000 (Edmondo Amati)
ORCA: KILLER WHALE (Luciano Vincenzoni)
SATAN'S CHEERLEADERS (Alvin L. Fast)
TENTACLES (E.F. Doria)

Richard Burton in Exorcist II: The Heretic
Richard Burton in Exorcist II: The Heretic
WORST ACTOR
Robby Benson - ONE ON ONE
Richard Burton - EXORCIST II: THE HERETIC
Christopher George - DAY OF THE ANIMALS
Stuart Goetz - THE VAN
Richard Harris - GOLDEN RENDEZVOUS / ORCA: KILLER WHALE
Evel Knievel - VIVA KNIEVEL!
Robert Lansing - EMPIRE OF THE ANTS
Chuck Norris - BREAKER! BREAKER!
Alex Rebar - THE INCREDIBLE MELTING MAN
William Shatner - KINGDOM OF THE SPIDERS

Linda Blair in Exorcist II: The Heretic
Linda Blair in Exorcist II: The Heretic
WORST ACTRESS
Linda Blair - EXORCIST II: THE HERETIC 
Linda Day George - DAY OF THE ANIMALS
Yvonne de Carlo - SATAN'S CHEERLEADERS
Laura Gemser - EMMANUELLE & THE LAST CANNIBALS
Joey Heatherton - THE HAPPY HOOKER GOES TO WASHINGTON
Candice Rialson - CHATTERBOX
Dyanne Thorne - ILSA: ABSOLUTE POWER
Dawn Wells - RETURN TO BOGGY CREEK
Shelley Winters - TENTACLES

Exorcist II: The Heretic
Exorcist II: The Heretic
WORST DIRECTOR
Michael Anderson - ORCA: KILLER WHALE 
George Barry - DEATH BED: THE BED THAT EATS
John Boorman - EXORCIST II: THE HERETIC
Greydon Clark - SATAN'S CHEERLEADERS
Alberto DeMartino - HOLOCAUST 2000
Tom DeSimone - CHATTERBOX
Bob Dylan - RENALDO & CLARA
William Girdler - DAY OF THE ANIMALS
Oliver Hellman - TENTACLES
William A. Levey - THE HAPPY HOOKER GOES TO WASHINGTON

William Russ in Death Bed: The Bed That Eats
William Russ in Death Bed: The Bed That Eats
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Perry Bullington - CHATTERBOX
Larry Gelman - CHATTERBOX
George Hamilton - THE HAPPY HOOKER GOES TO WASHINGTON
Bo Hopkins - TENTACLES
David Janssen - GOLDEN RENDEZVOUS 
Jack Kruschen - SATAN'S CHEERLEADERS
Leslie Nielsen - DAY OF THE ANIMALS
William Russ - DEATH BED: THE BED THAT EATS
Albert Salmi - EMPIRE OF THE ANTS
Simon Ward - HOLOCAUST 2000

Louise Fletcher in Exorcist II: The Heretic
Louise Fletcher in Exorcist II: The Heretic
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Janit Baldwin - RUBY
Delia Boccardo - TENTACLES
Louise Fletcher - EXORCIST II: THE HERETIC
Demene Hall - DEATH BED: THE BED THAT EATS
Hilary Horan - SATAN'S CHEERLEADERS
Jane Kean - CHATTERBOX
Rosa Luxemburg - DEATH BED: THE BED THAT EATS
Dana Plato - RETURN TO BOGGY CREEK
Ruth Roman - DAY OF THE ANIMALS
Kerry Sherman - SATAN'S CHEERLEADERS

Exorcist II: The Heretic
Exorcist II: The Heretic
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE BILLION DOLLAR HOBO (Roger Beatty & Tim Conway)
CHATTERBOX (Tom DeSimone, Mark Rosin & Norman Yonomoto)
THE CHOIRBOYS (Christopher Knopf & Joseph Wambaugh)
THE DOMINO KILLINGS (Adam Kennedy)
EMPIRE OF THE ANTS (Joseph Turley)
EXORCIST II: THE HERETIC (William Goodhart)
FIRESALE (Robert Klane)
GOLDEN RENDEZVOUS (Stanley Price & John Gay)
THE HAPPY HOOKER GOES TO WASHINGTON (Robert Kaufman)
THE PEOPLE THAT TIME FORGOT (Patrick Tilley)

Orca: Killer Whale
Orca: Killer Whale
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BREAKING POINT (Roger Swaybill & Stanley Mann)
CAN I DO IT 'TIL I NEED GLASSES? (Mike Callie & Mike Price)
DAY OF THE ANIMALS (William Norton & Eleanor Norton)
DEATH BED: THE BED THAT EATS (George Barry)
HOLOCAUST 2000 (Sergio Donati, Alberto DeMartino & Michael Robson)
THE INCREDIBLE MELTING MAN (William Sachs)
ORCA: KILLER WHALE (Luciano Vincenzoni & Sergio Donati)
RETURN TO BOGGY CREEK (Tom Moore & John David Woody)
SATAN'S CHEERLEADERS (Greydon Clark & Alvin L. Fast)
TENTACLES (Jerome Max, Tito Carpi & Steven W. Carabatsos)

Exorcist II: The Heretic
Exorcist II: The Heretic
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
AIRPORT '77 (William Frye)
THE BAD NEWS BEARS IN BREAKING TRAINING (Leonard Goldberg)
CHATTERBOX (Bruce Cohn Curtis)
DAY OF THE ANIMALS (Edward L. Montoro)
EMMANUELLE & THE LAST CANNIBALS (Gianfranco Couyoumdjian)
EXORCIST II: THE HERETIC (Richard Lederer & John Boorman)
THE HAPPY HOOKER GOES TO WASHINGTON (William A. Levey)
ILSA: ABSOLUTE POWER (Erwin C. Dietrich)
THE PEOPLE THAT TIME FORGOT (John Dark)
RETURN TO BOGGY CREEK (Bob Gates & Tom Moore)

Exorcist II: The Heretic
Exorcist II: The Heretic
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
CHATTERBOX (Fred Karger)
DAY OF THE ANIMALS (Lalo Schifrin)
DEATH BED: THE BED THAT EATS (Ossian Brown, Mike McCoy & Stephen Thrower)
EMPIRE OF THE ANTS (Dana Kaproff)
EXORCIST II: THE HERETIC (Ennio Morricone)
THE INCREDIBLE MELTING MAN (Alan Orber)
RETURN TO BOGGY CREEK (Darrell Deck)
SUMMERDOG (Michael Gibson)
TENTACLES (S.W. Cipriani)

Empire Of The Ants
Empire Of The Ants
WORST VISUAL EFFECTS
DEATH BED: THE BED THAT EATS (Jock Brandis)
EMPIRE OF THE ANTS (Bert I. Gordon)
ORCA: KILLER WHALE (Alex Weldon)
THE PEOPLE THAT TIME FORGOT (John Richardson & Ian Wingrove)
TENTACLES (G.K. Major)

Write a comment

Comments: 0