1976 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN (Warner Bros/Wildwood; Walter Coblenz)
BOUND FOR GLORY (United Artists; Robert F. Blumofe & Harold Leventhal)
CARRIE (United Artists/Redbank; Paul Monash)
MARATHON MAN (Paramount; Robert Evans & Sidney Beckerman)
NETWORK (MGM/United Artists; Howard Gottfried)
THE OMEN (20th Century Fox; Harvey Bernhard)
THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES (Warner Bros/Malpaso; Robert Daley)
ROCKY (United Artists; Robert Chartoff & Irwin Winkler)
SILVER STREAK (20th Century Fox; Martin Ransohoff & Frank Yablans)
TAXI DRIVER (Columbia; Michael Phillips & Julia Phillips)

Rocky
Rocky
Also Considered:
BUGSY MALONE (Alan Marshall); FACE TO FACE (Ingmar Bergman & Lars-Owe Carlberg); FAMILY PLOT (Alfred Hitchcock); THE KILLING OF A CHINESE BOOKIE (Al Ruban); LOGAN'S RUN (Saul David); THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH (Michael Deeley & Barry Spikings); SEVEN BEAUTIES (Arrigo Colombo & Lina Wertmüller); THE SHOOTIST (M.J. Frankovich & William Self); SILENT MOVIE (Michael Hertzberg); VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED (Robert Fryer)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
David Carradine as "Woody Guthrie" - BOUND FOR GLORY
Robert DeNiro as "Travis Bickle" - TAXI DRIVER
Peter Finch as "Howard Beale" - NETWORK
Ben Gazzara as "Cosmo Vitelli" - THE KILLING OF A CHINESE BOOKIE
Giancarlo Giannini as "Pasqualino Frafusi" - SEVEN BEAUTIES
Dustin Hoffman as "Carl Bernstein" - ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN
William Holden as "Max Schumacher" - NETWORK
Robert Redford as "Bob Woodward" - ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN
Sylvester Stallone as "Rocky Balboa" - ROCKY
John Wayne as "J.B. Books" - THE SHOOTIST

Robert DeNiro in Taxi Driver
Robert DeNiro in Taxi Driver
Also Considered:
Lenny Baker (NEXT STOP, GREENWICH VILLAGE); David Bowie (THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH); James Brolin (GABLE & LOMBARD); Clint Eastwood (THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES); Dustin Hoffman (MARATHON MAN); Kris Kristofferson (A STAR IS BORN); John Meillon (THE FOURTH WISH); Phillipe Noiret (THE JUDGE & THE ASSASSIN); Gregory Peck (THE OMEN); Gene Wilder (SILVER STREAK)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Isabelle Adjani as "Stella" - THE TENANT
Genevieve Bujold as "Elizabeth Courtland" - OBSESSION
Geraldine Chaplin as "Maria / Ana" - CRIA CUERVOS
Jill Clayburgh as "Carole Lombard" - GABLE & LOMBARD
Faye Dunaway as "Diana Christensen" - NETWORK
Barbara Harris as "Blanche Tyler" - FAMILY PLOT
Talia Shire as "Adrian Pennino" - ROCKY
Sissy Spacek as "Carrie White" - CARRIE
Barbra Streisand as "Esther Hoffman" - A STAR IS BORN
Liv Ullmann as "Dr. Jenny Isaksson" - FACE TO FACE

Sissy Spacek in Carrie
Sissy Spacek in Carrie
Also Considered:
Lauren Bacall (THE SHOOTIST); Candy Clark (THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH); Jodie Foster (FREAKY FRIDAY); Barbara Harris (FREAKY FRIDAY); Goldie Hawn (THE DUCHESS & THE DIRTWATER FOX); Audrey Hepburn (ROBIN & MARIAN); Glenda Jackson (THE INCREDIBLE SARAH); Sarah Miles (THE SAILOR WHO FELL FROM GRACE WITH THE SEA); Rita Moreno (THE RITZ); Lee Remick (THE OMEN)

John G. Avildsen (right) - Rocky
John G. Avildsen (right) - Rocky
BEST DIRECTOR
John G. Avildsen - ROCKY
Ingmar Bergman - FACE TO FACE
Brian DePalma - CARRIE
Richard Donner - THE OMEN
Clint Eastwood - THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES
Sidney Lumet - NETWORK
Alan J. Pakula - ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN
John Schlesinger - MARATHON MAN
Martin Scorsese - TAXI DRIVER
Lina Wertmüller - SEVEN BEAUTIES

Also Considered:
Hal Ashby (BOUND FOR GLORY); John Cassavetes (THE KILLING OF A CHINESE BOOKIE); Federico Fellini (FELLINI'S CASANOVA); Arthur Hiller (SILVER STREAK); Alfred Hitchcock (FAMILY PLOT); Barbara Kopple (HARLAN COUNTY, USA); Alan Parker (BUGSY MALONE); Nicolas Roeg (THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH); Stuart Rosenberg (VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED); Don Siegel (THE SHOOTIST)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ned Beatty as "Arthur Jensen" - NETWORK
Robert Duvall as "Frank Hackett" - NETWORK
Marty Feldman as "Marty Eggs" - SILENT MOVIE
Allen Garfield as "Harry Fishbine" - MOTHER, JUGS & SPEED
Chief Dan George as "Lone Watie" - THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES
Burgess Meredith as "Mickey Goldmill" - ROCKY
Laurence Olivier as "Dr. Szell" - MARATHON MAN
Jason Robards as "Ben Bradlee" - ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN
Carl Weathers as "Apollo Creed" - ROCKY
Burt Young as "Paulie Pennino" - ROCKY

Laurence Olivier in Marathon Man
Laurence Olivier in Marathon Man
Also Considered:
Martin Balsam (ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN); Hal Holbrook (ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN); Ron Howard (THE SHOOTIST); Erland Josephson (FACE TO FACE); Harvey Keitel (TAXI DRIVER); Zero Mostel (THE FRONT); Richard Pryor (SILVER STREAK); Roy Scheider (MARATHON MAN); Harvey Stephens (THE OMEN); Oskar Werner (VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jane Alexander as "The Bookkeeper" - ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN
Annette Crosbie as "The Fairy Godmother" - THE SLIPPER & THE ROSE
Bette Davis as "Aunt Elizabeth" - BURNT OFFERINGS
Jodie Foster as "Iris" - TAXI DRIVER
Lee Grant as "Lili Rosen" - VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED
Marthe Keller as "Elsa" - MARATHON MAN
Piper Laurie as "Margaret White" - CARRIE
Bernadette Peters as "Vilma Kaplan" - SILENT MOVIE
Beatrice Straight as "Louise Schumacher" - NETWORK
Shelley Winters as "Faye Lapinsky" - NEXT STOP, GREENWICH VILLAGE

Piper Laurie in Carrie
Piper Laurie in Carrie
Also Considered:
Betty Buckley (CARRIE); Jill Clayburgh (SILVER STREAK); Melinda Dillon (BOUND FOR GLORY); Jodie Foster (BUGSY MALONE); Amy Irving (CARRIE); Andrea Marcovicci (THE FRONT); Katherine Ross (VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED); Cybill Shepherd (TAXI DRIVER); Ana Torrent (CRIA CUERVOS); Billie Whitelaw (THE OMEN)

Network
Network

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN (the entire cast)

CARRIE (the entire cast)

FACE TO FACE (the entire cast)

FAMILY PLOT (the entire cast)

MARATHON MAN (the entire cast)

NETWORK (the entire cast)

ROCKY (the entire cast)

THE SHOOTIST (the entire cast)

TAXI DRIVER (the entire cast)

VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

BOUND FOR GLORY; BUGSY MALONE; THE KILLING OF A CHINESE BOOKIE; NEXT STOP, GREENWICH VILLAGE; THE OMEN; THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES; SEVEN BEAUTIES; SILENT MOVIE; SILVER STREAK; A STAR IS BORN


All The President's Men
All The President's Men
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN (William Goldman)
BOUND FOR GLORY (Robert Getchell)
CARRIE (Larry Cohen)
FAMILY PLOT (Ernest Lehman)
LOGAN'S RUN (David Zelag Goodman)
MARATHON MAN (William Goldman)
THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES (Philip Kaufman & Sonia Chernus)
THE SEVEN-PER-CENT SOLUTION (Nicholas Meyer)
THE SHOOTIST (Miles Hood Swarthout & Scott Hale)
VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED (Steve Shagan & David Butler)

Also Considered:
THE BINGO LONG TRAVELLING ALL-STARS & MOTOR KINGS (Hal Barwood & Matthew Robbins); FELLINI'S CASANOVA (Federico Fellini & Bernardino Zapponi); FREAKY FRIDAY (Mary Rodgers); ILLUSTRIOUS CORPSES (Francesco Rossi, Tonino Guerra & Lino Ianuzzi); THE LAST TYCOON (Harold Pinter); THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH (Paul Mayersberg); THE PINK PANTHER STRIKES AGAIN (Frank Waldman & Blake Edwards); THE RITZ (Terrence McNally); STAY HUNGRY (Charles Gaines & Bob Rafelson); THE TENANT (Roman Polanski & Gerard Brach)

Network
Network
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BUGSY MALONE (Alan Parker)
FACE TO FACE (Ingmar Bergman)
THE FRONT (Walter Bernstein)
NETWORK (Paddy Chayefsky)
THE OMEN (David Seltzer)
ROCKY (Sylvester Stallone)
SEVEN BEAUTIES (Lina Wertmüller)
SILENT MOVIE (Mel Brooks, Ron Clark, Rudy de Luca & Barry Levinson)
SILVER STREAK (Colin Higgins)
TAXI DRIVER (Paul Schrader)

Also Considered:
ASSAULT ON PRECINCT 13 (John Carpenter); THE BAD NEWS BEARS (Bill Lancaster); THE BIG BUS (Fred Freeman & Lawrence J. Cohen); THE DUCHESS & THE DIRTWATER FOX (Melvin Frank & Barry Sandler); THE FOURTH WISH (Michael Craig); THE KILLING OF A CHINESE BOOKIE (John Cassavetes); KINGS OF THE ROAD (Wim Wenders); MURDER BY DEATH (Neil Simon); NEXT STOP, GREENWICH VILLAGE (Paul Mazursky); OBSESSION (Paul Schrader & Brian DePalma)

Allegro Non Troppo
Allegro Non Troppo
BEST ANIMATED FILM
AGATON SAX & THE BYKOEBING VILLAGE FESTIVAL (Bengt Forslund & Stig Lasseby)
ALLEGRO NON TROPPO (Bruno Bozzetto)
FROSTY'S WINTER WONDERLAND (Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin, Jr.)


Also Considered:
RUDOLPH'S SHINY NEW YEAR (Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin, Jr.); THE SMURFS & THE MAGIC FLUTE (Peyo); THE TWELVE TASKS OF ASTERIX (Georges Dargaud, René Goscinny & Albert Uderzo)

Bound For Glory
Bound For Glory
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BOUND FOR GLORY (Haskell Wexler)
KINGS OF THE ROAD (Robby Müller)
LOGAN'S RUN (Ernest Laszlo)
MARATHON MAN (Conrad L. Hall)
NETWORK (Owen Roizman)
THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES (Bruce Surtees)
THE RETURN OF A MAN CALLED HORSE (Owen Roizman)
A STAR IS BORN (Robert Surtees)
TAXI DRIVER (Michael Chapman)
THE TENANT (Sven Nykvist)

Also Considered:
ACES HIGH (Gerry Fisher & Peter Allwork); ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN (Gordon Willis); BUGSY MALONE (Peter Biziou & Michael Seresin); CARRIE (Mario Tosi); FELLINI'S CASANOVA (Giuseppe Rotunno); KING KONG (Richard H. Kline); THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH (Anthony B. Richmond); THE OMEN (Gilbert Taylor); ROCKY (James Crabe); THE SHOOTIST (Bruce Surtees)

The Slipper & The Rose
The Slipper & The Rose
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BOUND FOR GLORY (William Ware Theiss) 
BUGSY MALONE (Monica Howe)
FELLINI'S CASANOVA (Danilo Donati)
HARRY & WALTER GO TO NEW YORK (Theoni V. Aldredge)
THE INCREDIBLE SARAH (Anthony Mendleson)
THE MARQUISE OF O (Moidel Bikel)
ROBIN & MARIAN (Yvonne Blake)
THE SEVEN-PER-CENT SOLUTION (Alan Barrett)
THE SLIPPER & THE ROSE (Julie Harris)
VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED (Phyllis Dalton)

Also Considered:
CARRIE (Rosanna Norton); FAMILY PLOT (Edith Head); THE INNOCENT (Piero Tosi); LOGAN'S RUN (Bill Thomas); THE PASSOVER PLOT (Mary Wills); SEVEN BEAUTIES (Enrico Job); THE SHOOTIST (Luster Bayless & Moss Mabry); SILENT MOVIE (Patricia Norris); A STAR IS BORN (Shirley Strahm & Seth Banks); TAXI DRIVER (Ruth Morley)

Rocky
Rocky
BEST FILM EDITING
ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN (Robert L. Wolfe)
BOUND FOR GLORY (Robert C. Jones & Pembroke J. Herring)
CARRIE (Paul Hirsch)
MARATHON MAN (Jim Clark)
NETWORK (Alan Heim)
THE OMEN (Stuart Baird)
ROCKY (Richard Halsey & Scott Conrad) 
SILVER STREAK (David Bretherton)
TAXI DRIVER (Marcia Lucas, Tom Rolf & Melvin Shapiro)
TWO-MINUTE WARNING (Eve Newman & Walter Hannemann)

Also Considered:
ASSAULT ON PRECINCT 13 (John T. Chance); BUGSY MALONE (Gerry Hambling); THE EAGLE HAS LANDED (Anne V. Coates); FAMILY PLOT (J. Terry Williams); KING KONG (Ralph E. Winters); THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES (Ferris Webster); THE RETURN OF A MAN CALLED HORSE (Michael Kahn); THE SHOOTIST (Douglas Stewart); A STAR IS BORN (Peter Zinner); VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED (Tom Priestley)

Face To Face
Face To Face
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BLACK & WHITE IN COLOUR (Ivory Coast; Jean-Jacques Annaud)
CRIA CUERVOS (Spain; Carlos Saura)
FACE TO FACE (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman)
FELLINI'S CASANOVA (Italy; Federico Fellini)
ILLUSTRIOUS CORPSES (Italy; Francesco Rossi)
IN THE REALM OF THE SENSES (Japan; Nagisa Oshima)
JONAH WILL BE 25 IN THE YEAR 2000 (Switzerland; Alain Tanner)
KINGS OF THE ROAD (West Germany; Wim Wenders)
SEVEN BEAUTIES (Italy; Lina Wertmüller)
THE TENANT (France; Roman Polanski)

Also Considered:
CHINESE ROULETTE (West Germany; Rainer Werner Fassbinder); THE DESERT OF THE TARTARS (Italy; Valerio Zurlini); HARVEST: 3,000 YEARS (Ethiopia; Haile Gerima); THE INNOCENT (Italy; Luchino Visconti); JACOB, THE LIAR (West Germany; Frank Beyer); JE T'AIME MOI NON PLUS (France; Serge Gainsbourg); THE JUDGE & THE ASSASSIN (France; Bertrand Tavernier); THE MARQUISE OF O (West Germany; Eric Rohmer); A SLAVE OF LOVE (USSR; Nikita Mikhalkov); THREE YEARS WITHOUT GOD (The Philippines; Mario O'Hara)

The Man Who Fell To Earth
The Man Who Fell To Earth
BEST MAKEUP
FELLINI'S CASANOVA (Rino Carboni, Fabrizio Sforza & Giannetto de Rossi)
KING KONG (Rick Baker)
THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH (Ellis Burman, Jr.)
THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES (Joe McKinney)
ROCKY (Michael Westmore)

Also Considered:
CARRIE (Wesley Dawn & Adele Taylor); LOGAN'S RUN (William Tuttle & Judy Alexander); MARATHON MAN (Dick Smith & Ben Nye); THE OMEN (Stuart Freeborn); TAXI DRIVER (Dick Smith)

Taxi Driver
Taxi Driver
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
ASSAULT ON PRECINCT 13 (John Carpenter)
CARRIE (Pino Donaggio)
FAMILY PLOT (John Williams)
OBSESSION (Bernard Herrmann)
THE OMEN (Jerry Goldsmith)
THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES (Jerry Fielding)
ROCKY (Bill Conti)
THE SHOOTIST (Elmer Bernstein)
TAXI DRIVER (Bernard Herrmann)
VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED (Lalo Schifrin)

Also Considered:
FELLINI'S CASANOVA (Nino Rota); THE INCREDIBLE SARAH (Elmer Bernstein); THE JUDGE & THE ASSASSIN (Philippe Sarde); THE LAST TYCOON (Maurice Jarre); LOGAN'S RUN (Jerry Goldsmith); MARATHON MAN (Michael Small); THE MISSOURI BREAKS (John Williams); THE RETURN OF A MAN CALLED HORSE (Laurence Rosenthal); ROBIN & MARIAN (John Barry); THE SEVEN-PER-CENT SOLUTION (John Addison)

Bugsy Malone
Bugsy Malone
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE BAD NEWS BEARS (Jerry Fielding)
THE BIG BUS (David Shire)
BOUND FOR GLORY (Leonard Rosenman)
BUGSY MALONE (Paul Williams)
THE FRONT (Dave Grusin)
THE SHAGGY D.A. (Buddy Baker)
SILENT MOVIE (John Morris)
SILVER STREAK (Henry Mancini)
THE SLIPPER & THE ROSE (Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman & Angela Morley)
A STAR IS BORN (Paul Williams, Kenny Ascher & Roger Kellaway)

Also Considered:
ALLEGRO NON TROPPO (Franco Godi); BUFFALO BILL & THE INDIANS (Richard Baskin); CAR WASH (Norman Whitfield); THE DUCHESS & THE DIRTWATER FOX (Charles Fox); FREAKY FRIDAY (Johnny Mandel); HARRY & WALTER GO TO NEW YORK (David Shire); MURDER BY DEATH (Dave Grusin); NEXT STOP, GREENWICH VILLAGE (Bill Conti); NICKELODEON (Richard Hazard); THE PINK PANTHER STRIKES AGAIN (Henry Mancini)

Rocky
Rocky
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Ave Satani" - THE OMEN (Jerry Goldsmith)
"Bugsy Malone" - BUGSY MALONE (Paul Williams)
"Car Wash" - CAR WASH (Norman Whitfield)
"Come To Me" - THE PINK PANTHER STRIKES AGAIN (Henry Mancini & Don Black)
"Evergreen" - A STAR IS BORN (Barbra Streisand & Paul Williams)
"Gonna Fly Now" - ROCKY (Bill Conti, Carol Connors & Ayn Robbins)
"He Danced With Me, She Danced With Me" - THE SLIPPER & THE ROSE (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman)
"I Never Dreamed Someone Like You Could Love Someone Like Me" - CARRIE (Pino Donaggio & Merritt Malloy)
"I'd Like To Be You For A Day" - FREAKY FRIDAY (Al Kasha & Joel Hirschhorn)
"So Sad The Song" - PIPE DREAMS (Michael Masser & Gerry Goffin)

Also Considered:
"Born To Have It All" - CARRIE (Pino Donaggio & Merritt Malloy); "Hello & Goodbye" - FROM NOON TILL THREE (Elmer Bernstein, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman); "I Believe In Love" - A STAR IS BORN (Kenny Loggins, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman); "Once I Was Loved" - THE SLIPPER & THE ROSE (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman); "Rainy Fields Of Frost & Magic" - THE KILLING OF A CHINESE BOOKIE (Bo Harwood); "Suddenly It Happens" - THE SLIPPER & THE ROSE (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman); "Take Me Back" - ROCKY (Frank Stallone); "Tallulah" - BUGSY MALONE (Paul Williams); "Woman In The Moon" - A STAR IS BORN (Paul Williams & Kenny Ascher); "A World That Never Was" - HALF A HOUSE (Sammy Fain & Paul Francis Webster)

Bugsy Malone
Bugsy Malone
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN (George Jenkins; George Gaines)
BUGSY MALONE (Geoffrey Kirkland; Harry Cordwell)
FAMILY PLOT  (Henry Bumstead; James W. Payne)
FELLINI'S CASANOVA (Federico Fellini & Danilo Donati)
HARRY & WALTER GO TO NEW YORK (Harry Horner; Ruby Levitt)
THE INCREDIBLE SARAH (Elliot Scott & Norman Reynolds)
THE LAST TYCOON (Gene Callahan & Jack Collis; Jerry Wunderlich)
LOGAN'S RUN (Dale Hennesy; Robert de Vestel)
THE SHOOTIST (Robert F. Boyle; Arthur Jeph Parker)
THE SLIPPER & THE ROSE (Raymond Simm)

Also Considered:
BOUND FOR GLORY (Michael Haller; James Berkey); CARRIE (William Kenney & Jack Fisk; Robert Gould); KING KONG (Dale Hennesy & Mario Chiari); THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH (Brian Eatwell; Simon Wakefield); NETWORK (Philip Rosenberg; Edward Stewart); THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES (Tambi Larsen; Chuck Pierce); ROBIN & MARIAN (Michael Stringer); ROCKY (Bill Cassidy; Raymond Molyneaux); A STAR IS BORN (Polly Platt; Ruby Levitt); VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED (Wilfred Shingleton)

All The President's Men
All The President's Men
BEST SOUND
ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN (Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander & Jim Webb)
ASSAULT ON PRECINCT 13 (Bill Varney & William Cooper)
BUGSY MALONE (Clive Winter & Ken Barker)
KING KONG (Harry Warren Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William McCaughy & Jack Solomon)
LOGAN'S RUN (Harry Warren Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William McCaughy & Jerry Jost)
ROCKY (Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughy, Lyle Burbridge & Bud Alper)
THE SHOOTIST (Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler & Al Overton)
SILVER STREAK  (Donald Mitchell, Douglas Williams, Richard Tyler & Hal Etherington)
A STAR IS BORN (Robert Knudson, Dan Wallin, Robert Glass & Tom Overton)
TWO-MINUTE WARNING (Roger Heman, Robert L. Hoyt, Earl Madery & Jim Alexander)

Also Considered:
ACES HIGH (Bill Rowe & Ivan Sharrock); BOUND FOR GLORY (Robert Glass, Robert Knudson, Dan Wallin & Don Parker); CARRIE (Dick Vorisek & Bertil Hallberg); FAMILY PLOT (James Alexander & Robert L. Hoyt); FROM NOON TILL THREE (Les Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi, Richard Tyler & Al Overton); MARATHON MAN (John Wilkinson & David Ronne); NETWORK (Dick Vorisek & James Sabat); THE OMEN (Doug Turner & Gordon Everett); THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES (Tex Rudloff & Bert Hallberg); TAXI DRIVER (Les Lazarowitz & Roger Pietschmann)

King Kong
King Kong
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
KING KONG (James J. Klinger)
LOGAN'S RUN (John P. Riordan)
SILVER STREAK (Josef E. Von Stroheim)
TAXI DRIVER (Frank Warner)
TWO-MINUTE WARNING (Gordon Ecker)

Also Considered:
THE EAGLE HAS LANDED (Jonathan Bates); FUTUREWORLD (Ross Taylor); MARATHON MAN (Edward L. Sandlot & Freddie Stafford); THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES (Keith Stafford); THE RETURN OF A MAN CALLED HORSE (Charles L. Campbell)

Logan's Run
Logan's Run
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
AT THE EARTH'S CORE (Ian Wingrove)
KING KONG (Carlo Rambaldi, Glen Robinson & Frank Van Der Veer)
LOGAN'S RUN (L.B. Abbott, Glen Robinson & Matthew Yuricich)
THE OMEN (John Richardson)
SILVER STREAK (Fred Cramer)

Also Considered:
ACES HIGH (Derek Meddings); CARRIE (Gregory M. Auer); FUTUREWORLD (Peter Breen & Gene Grigg); THE SHAGGY D.A. (Eustace Lycett, Art Cruickshank & Danny Lee); SWASHBUCKLER (Albert Whitlock, Frank Brendel & Bill Taylor)

Most Wins:

4 - ROCKY

2 - ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN; BUGSY MALONE; CARRIE; NETWORK; TAXI DRIVER

1 - ALLEGRO NON TROPPO; BOUND FOR GLORY; FACE TO FACE; KING KONG; LOGAN'S RUN; THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH; MARATHON MAN; THE SLIPPER & THE ROSE


Most Nominations:

14 - ROCKY

12 - NETWORK

11 - ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN 

10 - TAXI DRIVER

8 - CARRIE; MARATHON MAN

7 - BOUND FOR GLORY; THE OMEN; THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES; SILVER STREAK

6 - BUGSY MALONE; LOGAN'S RUN; THE SHOOTIST

5 - FAMILY PLOT; THE SLIPPER & THE ROSE; A STAR IS BORN; VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED


Track Of The Moon Beast
Track Of The Moon Beast
WORST FILM
APE (Paul Leder & K.M. Yeung)
THE BAWDY ADVENTURES OF TOM JONES (Robert Sadoff)
THE CASSANDRA CROSSING (Lew Grade & Carlo Ponti)
DOGS (Allan F. Bodoh & Bruce Cohn)
DRUM (Ralph B. Serpe)
FOOD OF THE GODS (Bert I. Gordon)
GOODBYE, NORMA JEAN (Larry Buchanan)
GRIZZLY (David Sheldon & Harvey Flaxman)
THE INCREDIBLE TORTURE SHOW (Joel M. Reed & Alan C. Margolin)
TRACK OF THE MOON BEAST (Ralph T. Desiderio)

Christopher George in Grizzly
Christopher George in Grizzly
WORST ACTOR
Rod Arrants - APE
Bob Belling - ISLAND OF DEATH
Chase Cordell - TRACK OF THE MOON BEAST
Christopher George - GRIZZLY
Marjoe Gortner - BOBBIE JO & THE OUTLAW / FOOD OF THE GODS
Nicky Henson - THE BAWDY ADVENTURES OF TOM JONES
Dennis Hopper - TRACKS
David McCallum - DOGS
Seamus O'Brien - THE INCREDIBLE TORTURE SHOW
Glynn Turman - J.D.'S REVENGE

Misty Rowe in Goodbye, Norma Jean
Misty Rowe in Goodbye, Norma Jean
WORST ACTRESS
Trish Avis - TANYA
Lynda Carter - BOBBIE JO & THE OUTLAW
Donna Leigh Drake - TRACK OF THE MOON BEAST
Pamela Franklin - FOOD OF THE GODS
Misty Rowe - GOODBYE, NORMA JEAN
Margaux Hemingway - LIPSTICK
Millie Perkins - THE WITCH WHO CAME FROM THE SEA
Joan Ryall - ISLAND OF DEATH
Paula E. Sheppard - ALICE, SWEET ALICE
Dyanne Thorne - ILSA: HAREM KEEPER OF THE OIL SHEIKS

The Incredible Torture Show
The Incredible Torture Show
WORST DIRECTOR
Richard Ashe - TRACK OF THE MOON BEAST
Burt Brinckerhoff - DOGS
Larry Buchanan - GOODBYE, NORMA JEAN
George P. Cosmatos - THE CASSANDRA CROSSING
William Girdler - GRIZZLY
Bert I. Gordon - FOOD OF THE GODS
Paul Leder - APE
Nick Mastorakis - ISLAND OF DEATH
Cliff Owen - THE BAWDY ADVENTURES OF TOM JONES
Joel M. Reed - THE INCREDIBLE TORTURE SHOW

Chris Sarandon in Lipstick
Chris Sarandon in Lipstick
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Charles Grodin - KING KONG
Richard Jaeckel - GRIZZLY
John Phillip Law - THE CASSANDRA CROSSING
Alex Nicol - APE
Gregorio Sala - TRACK OF THE MOON BEAST
Chris Sarandon - LIPSTICK
Martin Sheen - THE CASSANDRA CROSSING
O.J. Simpson - THE CASSANDRA CROSSING
Terry-Thomas - THE BAWDY ADVENTURES OF TOM JONES
George Wyner - DOGS

Joan Collins in The Bawdy Adventures Of Tom Jones
Joan Collins in The Bawdy Adventures Of Tom Jones
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Georgia Brown - THE BAWDY ADVENTURES OF TOM JONES
Joan Collins - THE BAWDY ADVENTURES OF TOM JONES
Ava Gardner - THE CASSANDRA CROSSING
Linda Gray - DOGS
Joanna Kerns - APE
Viju Krem - THE INCREDIBLE TORTURE SHOW
Ida Lupino - FOOD OF THE GODS
Patch Mackenzie - GOODBYE, NORMA JEAN
Joan McCall - GRIZZLY
Ann Turkel - THE CASSANDRA CROSSING

Food Of The Gods
Food Of The Gods
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ACE UP MY SLEEVE (Jesse Lasky, Jr., Pat Silver & David M. Wolf)
THE BAWDY ADVENTURES OF TOM JONES (Jeremy Lloyd)
THE BLUE BIRD (Hugh Whitemore & Alfred Hayes)
THE CASSANDRA CROSSING (Tom Mankiewicz, Robert Katz, George Pan Cosmatos & David Rabe)
DRUM (Norman Wexler)
FOOD OF THE GODS (Bert I. Gordon)
GOODBYE, NORMA JEAN (Larry Buchanan & Lynn Shubert)
IN SEARCH OF NOAH'S ARK (James L. Conway & Charles E. Sellier, Jr.)
KING KONG (Lorenzo Semple, Jr.)
A MATTER OF TIME (John Gay)

Track Of The Moon Beast
Track Of The Moon Beast
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ALICE, SWEET ALICE (Rosemary Litvo & Alfred Sole)
APE (Paul Leder & Reuben Leder)
DOGS (O'Brien Tomalin)
GRIZZLY (Harvey Flaxman & David Sheldon)
I WILL... I WILL... FOR NOW (Albert E. Lewin & Norman Panama)
THE INCREDIBLE TORTURE SHOW (Joel M. Reed)
ISLAND OF DEATH (Nick Mastorakis)
LIPSTICK (David Rayfiel)
TANYA (Charles Townsend)
TRACK OF THE MOON BEAST (William Finger & Charles Sinclair)

The Bawdy Adventures Of Tom Jones
The Bawdy Adventures Of Tom Jones
WORST REMAKE / SEQUEL / RIPOFF
APE (Paul Leder & K.M. Yeung)
THE BAWDY ADVENTURES OF TOM JONES (Robert Sadoff)
THE BLUE BIRD (Edward Lewis)
DRUM (Ralph Serpe)
EMMANUELLE IN BANGKOK (Joe D'Amato)
FUTUREWORLD (James T. Aubrey & Paul N. Lazarus III)
GRIZZLY (David Sheldon & Harvey Flaxman)
ILSA: HAREM KEEPER OF THE OIL SHEIKS (William J. Brody)
KING KONG (Dino de Laurentiis)
MAKO: THE JAWS OF DEATH (William Grefé)

Grizzly
Grizzly
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
ALICE, SWEET ALICE (Stephen Lawrence)
APE (Bruce MacRae)
THE BAWDY ADVENTURES OF TOM JONES (Ron Grainer)
DOGS (Alan Oldfield)
DRUM (Charlie Smalls)
FOOD OF THE GODS (Elliot Kaplan)
GRIZZLY (Robert O. Ragland)
THE INCREDIBLE TORTURE SHOW (Michael Sahl)
ISLAND OF DEATH (Nick Lavranos)
TRACK OF THE MOON BEAST (Bob Orpin) 

Ape
Ape
WORST SPECIAL EFFECTS
APE (Park Kwang Nam)
THE CASSANDRA CROSSING (Aldo Gasparri & Aurelio Crugnola)
FOOD OF THE GODS (Bert I. Gordon & Erik Von Buelow)
GRIZZLY (Phil Cory & Bob Dawson)
TRACK OF THE MOON BEAST (R. Kent Evans & Joe Blasco)

Write a comment

Comments: 0