1975 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BARRY LYNDON (Warner Bros/Hawk; Stanley Kubrick)
THE DAY OF THE LOCUST (Paramount; Jerome Hellman)
DOG DAY AFTERNOON (Warner Bros; Martin Bregman & Martin Elfand)
JAWS (Universal; Richard D. Zanuck & David Brown)
MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL (EMI/Python; Mark Forstater & Michael White)
NASHVILLE (ABC/Weintraub; Robert Altman)
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST (United Artists/Fantasy Films; Saul Zaentz & Michael Douglas)
PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK (AFC; Hal McElroy & Jim McElroy)
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (20th Century Fox; Michael White & John Goldstone)
THE SUNSHINE BOYS (MGM; Ray Stark)
THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR (Paramount/DeLaurentiis; Stanley Schneider)

Jaws
Jaws
Also Considered:
FAREWELL MY LOVELY (Jerry Bruckheimer & George Pappas); THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER (George Roy Hill); LOVE & DEATH (Charles H. Joffe); THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING (John Foreman); NIGHT MOVES (Robert M. Sherman); PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK (Hal McElroy & Jim McElroy); THE ROMANTIC ENGLISHWOMAN (Daniel M. Angel); SHAMPOO (Warren Beatty); TOMMY (Ken Russell & Robert Stigwood); THE WIND & THE LION (Herb Jaffe)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Jeff Bridges as "Lewis Tater" - HEARTS OF THE WEST
Tim Curry as "Dr. Frank-N-Furter" - THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW
Gene Hackman as "Harry Moseby" - NIGHT MOVES
Walter Matthau as "Willy Clark" - THE SUNSHINE BOYS
Robert Mitchum as "Philip Marlowe" - FAREWELL MY LOVELY
Jack Nicholson as "Randall P. McMurphy" - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST
Al Pacino as "Sonny Wortzik" - DOG DAY AFTERNOON
Robert Redford as "Joseph Turner" - THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR
Roy Scheider as "Chief Martin Brody" - JAWS
James Whitmore as "Harry S. Truman" - GIVE 'EM HELL, HARRY

Jack Nicholson in One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Jack Nicholson in One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Also Considered:
Warren Beatty (SHAMPOO); Michael Caine (THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING); Sean Connery (THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING); Vittorio Gassman (PROFUMO DI DONNA); Gene Hackman (THE FRENCH CONNECTION II); Don Johnson (A BOY & HIS DOG); Ryan O'Neal (BARRY LYNDON); Maximilian Schell (THE MAN IN THE GLASS BOOTH); Donald Sutherland (THE DAY OF THE LOCUST); John Wayne (ROOSTER COGBURN)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Isabelle Adjani as "Adele Hugo" - THE STORY OF ADELE H
Ann-Margret as "Nora Walker" - TOMMY
Anne Bancroft as "Edna Edison" - THE PRISONER OF SECOND AVENUE
Marie-Christine Barrault as "Marthe" - COUSIN, COUSINE
Louise Fletcher as "Mildred Ratched" - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST
Marilyn Hassett as "Jill Kinmont" - THE OTHER SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN
Glenda Jackson as "Hedda Gabler" - HEDDA
Carol Kane as "Gitl Bogovnik" - HESTER STREET
Charlotte Rampling as "Helen Grayle" - FAREWELL MY LOVELY
Diana Ross as "Tracy Chambers" - MAHOGANY

Louise Fletcher in One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Louise Fletcher in One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Also Considered:
Karen Black (THE DAY OF THE LOCUST); Julie Christie (SHAMPOO); Faye Dunaway (THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR); Pam Grier (FRIDAY FOSTER); Goldie Hawn (SHAMPOO); Katherine Hepburn (ROOSTER COGBURN); Glenda Jackson (THE ROMANTIC ENGLISHWOMAN); Diane Keaton (LOVE & DEATH); Rachel Roberts (PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK); Katharine Ross (THE STEPFORD WIVES)

Milos Forman (right) - One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Milos Forman (right) - One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Altman - NASHVILLE
Milos Forman - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST
George Roy Hill - THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER
John Huston - THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING
Stanley Kubrick - BARRY LYNDON
Sidney Lumet - DOG DAY AFTERNOON
Sydney Pollack - THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR
John Schlesinger - THE DAY OF THE LOCUST
Steven Spielberg - JAWS
Peter Weir - PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK

Also Considered: 
Woody Allen (LOVE & DEATH); Hal Ashby (SHAMPOO); John Frankenheimer (THE FRENCH CONNECTION II); Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones (MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL); Akira Kurosawa (DERSU UZALA); Arthur Penn (NIGHT MOVES); Dick Richards (FAREWELL MY LOVELY); Herbert Ross (THE SUNSHINE BOYS); Ken Russell (TOMMY); Jim Sharman (THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alan Arkin as "Kessler" - HEARTS OF THE WEST
George Burns as "Al Lewis" - THE SUNSHINE BOYS
John Cazale as "Sal Naturile" - DOG DAY AFTERNOON
Brad Dourif as "Billy Bibbit" - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST
Richard Dreyfuss as "Matt Hooper" - JAWS
Charles Durning as "Sgt. Eugene Moretti" - DOG DAY AFTERNOON
Burgess Meredith as "Harry Greener" - THE DAY OF THE LOCUST
Will Sampson as "Chief Bromden" - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST
Chris Sarandon as "Leon Shermer" - DOG DAY AFTERNOON
Robert Shaw as "Quint" - JAWS

Robert Shaw in Jaws
Robert Shaw in Jaws
Also Considered:
William Atherton (THE DAY OF THE LOCUST); Richard Benjamin (THE SUNSHINE BOYS); Sully Boyar (DOG DAY AFTERNOON); Henry Gibson (NASHVILLE); Murray Hamilton (JAWS); Lee Patrick (THE BLACK BIRD); Christopher Plummer (THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING); Ben Vereen (FUNNY LADY); Max Von Sydow (THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR); Jack Warden (SHAMPOO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Penelope Allen as "Sylvia" - DOG DAY AFTERNOON
Carol Arthur as "Doris Green" - THE SUNSHINE BOYS
Ronee Blakely as "Barbara Jean" - NASHVILLE
Susan Clark as "Ellen Moseby" - NIGHT MOVES
Lorraine Gary as "Ellen Brody" - JAWS
Lee Grant as "Felicia Carr" - SHAMPOO
Sylvia Miles as "Jessie Halstead Florian" - FAREWELL MY LOVELY
Lily Tomlin as "Linnea Reese" - NASHVILLE
Brenda Vaccaro as "Linda Riggs" - ONCE IS NOT ENOUGH
Gwen Welles as "Sueleen Gay" - NASHVILLE

Ronee Blakely in Nashville
Ronee Blakely in Nashville
Also Considered:
Agostina Belli (PROFUMO DI DONNA); Marisa Berenson (BARRY LYNDON); Geraldine Chaplin (NASHVILLE); Barbara Harris (NASHVILLE); Carol Kane (DOG DAY AFTERNOON); Anna-Louise Lambert (PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK); Ida Lupino (THE DEVIL'S RAIN); Susan Peretz (DOG DAY AFTERNOON); Marie-France Pisier (COUSIN, COUSINE); Marya Small (ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST)

One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE DAY OF THE LOCUST (the entire cast)

DOG DAY AFTERNOON (the entire cast)

FAREWELL, MY LOVELY (the entire cast)

JAWS (the entire cast)

THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING (the entire cast)

NASHVILLE (the entire cast)

ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST (the entire cast)

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK (the entire cast)

SHAMPOO (the entire cast)

THE SUNSHINE BOYS (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

BARRY LYNDON; LOVE & DEATH; MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL; NIGHT MOVES; PROFUMO DI DONNA; THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW; THE ROMANTIC ENGLISHWOMAN; ROOSTER COGBURN; THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR; TOMMY


One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BARRY LYNDON (Stanley Kubrick)
THE DAY OF THE LOCUST (Waldo Salt)
JAWS (Peter Benchley & Carl Gottlieb)
THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING (John Huston & Gladys Hill)
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST (Laurence Hauben & Bo Goldman)
PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK (Cliff Green)
PROFUMO DI DONNA (Ruggero Maccari & Dino Risi)
THE STEPFORD WIVES (William Goldman)
THE SUNSHINE BOYS (Neil Simon)
THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR (Lorenzo Semple, Jr. & David Rayfield)

Also Considered:
A BOY & HIS DOG (L.Q. Jones); THE DROWNING POOL (Tracy Keenan Wynn, Lorenzo Semple, Jr. & Walter Hill); THE EIGER SANCTION (Hal Dresner, Warren Murphy & Rod Whitaker); FAREWELL MY LOVELY (David Zelag Goodman); THE FRENCH CONNECTION II (Alexander Jacobs, Robert Dillon & Laurie Dillon); HESTER STREET (Joan Micklin Silver); THE PRISONER OF SECOND AVENUE (Neil Simon); THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (Jim Sharman & Richard O'Brien); THE ROMANTIC ENGLISHWOMAN (Tom Stoppard & Thomas Wiseman); THE STORY OF ADELE H (François Truffaut, Jean Graualt & Suzanne Schiffman)

Dog Day Afternoon
Dog Day Afternoon
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
COUSIN, COUSIN (Jean-Charles Tacchella & Daniele Thompson)
DOG DAY AFTERNOON (Frank Pierson)
HEARTS OF THE WEST (Rob Thompson)
LIES MY FATHER TOLD ME (Ted Allen)
LOVE & DEATH (Woody Allen)
MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL (Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones & Michael Palin)
NASHVILLE (Joan Tewkesbury)
NIGHT MOVES (Alan Sharp)
SHAMPOO (Warren Beatty & Robert Towne)
SMILE (Jerry Belson)

Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES' SMARTER BROTHER (Gene Wilder); AND NOW MY LOVE (Claude Lelouch & Pierre Uytterhoeven); BITE THE BULLET (Richard Brooks); COOLEY HIGH (Eric Monte); FOX & HIS FRIENDS (Rainer Werner Fassbinder); THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER (William Goldman); POSSE (William Roberts & Christopher Knopf); QUEEN OF THE STARDUST BALLROOM (Jerome Kass); SUPERVIXENS (Russ Meyer); THE WIND & THE LION (John Milius)

Great
Great
BEST ANIMATED FILM
GREAT (Bob Godfrey)
MONSIEUR POINTU (Bernard Longpré & Andre Leduc)
TUBBY THE TUBA (Alexander Schure)


Also Considered:
BUGS BUNNY SUPERSTAR (Larry Jackson); THE FIRST CHRISTMAS (Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin, Jr.); HUGO THE HIPPO (Robert Halmi)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BARRY LYNDON (John Alcott)
THE DAY OF THE LOCUST (Conrad L. Hall) 
FAREWELL MY LOVELY (John A. Alonzo)
FUNNY LADY (James Wong Howe)
THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER (Robert Surtees)
JAWS (Bill Butler)
THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING (Oswald Morris)
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST (Haskell Wexler, William A. Fraker & Bill Butler)
PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK (Russell Boyd)
THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR (Owen Roizman)

Also Considered:
BITE THE BULLET (Harry Stradling, Jr.); THE BLACK BIRD (Philip Lathrop); DOG DAY AFTERNOON (Victor J. Kemper); ESCAPE TO WITCH MOUNTAIN (Frank Phillips); THE HINDENBURG (Robert Surtees); THE MIRROR (Georgi Rerberg); THE PASSENGER (Luciano Tovoli); ROLLERBALL (Douglas Slocombe); SALO, OR THE 120 DAYS OF SODOM (Tonino Delli Colli); THE WIND & THE LION (Billy Williams)

Barry Lyndon
Barry Lyndon
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BARRY LYNDON (Milena Canonero & Ulla-Britt Soderland)
THE DAY OF THE LOCUST (Ann Roth)
FUNNY LADY (Ray Aghayan & Bob Mackie) 
THE HINDENBURG (Dorothy Jeakins)
THE MAGIC FLUTE (Henny Norremark & Karim Erskine)
THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING (Edith Head)
MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL (Hazel Pethig)
PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK (Judy Dorsman)
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (Sue Blane, Richard Poiting & Gillian Dods)
ROLLERBALL (Julie Harris)

Also Considered:
BITE THE BULLET (Rita Riggs); DEATH RACE 2000 (Jane Rum); THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER (Edith Head); MAHOGANY (Diana Ross); NASHVILLE (Jules Melillo); ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST (Aggie Guerard Rodgers); SHAMPOO (Anthea Sylbert); THE STEPFORD WIVES (Anna Hill Johnstone); THE STORY OF ADELE H (Jacqueline Guyot); THE WIND & THE LION (Richard E. LaMotte)

Jaws
Jaws
BEST FILM EDITING
THE DAY OF THE LOCUST (Jim Clark)
DOG DAY AFTERNOON (Dede Allen)
THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER (William Reynolds)
THE HINDENBURG (Donn Cambern)
JAWS (Verna Fields)
THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING (Russell Lloyd)
NIGHT MOVES (Dede Allen)
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST (Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman & Sheldon Kahn)
ROLLERBALL (Antony Gibbs)
THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR (Fredric Steinkamp & Don Guidice)

Also Considered:
BARRY LYNDON (Tony Lawson); BITE THE BULLET (George Grenville); DEATH RACE 2000 (Tina Hirsch); THE EIGER SANCTION (Ferris Webster); THE FRENCH CONNECTION II (Tom Rolf); MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL (John Hackney); NASHVILLE (Dennis Hill & Sidney Levin); SHAMPOO (Robert C. Jones); THE SUNSHINE BOYS (John F. Burnett); THE WIND & THE LION (Robert L. Wolfe)

Manila In The Claws Of Brightness
Manila In The Claws Of Brightness
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AND NOW MY LOVE (France; Claude Lelouche)
COUSIN, COUSINE (France; Jean-Charles Tacchella)
DERSU UZALA (USSR; Akira Kurosawa)
FOX & HIS FRIENDS (West Germany; Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
INDIA SONG (France; Marguerite Duras)
INNOCENTS WITH DIRTY HANDS (France/Italy/West Germany; Claude Chabrol)
MANILA IN THE CLAWS OF BRIGHTNESS (The Philippines; Lino Brocka)
THE MIRROR (USSR; Andrei Tarkovsky)
PROFUMO DI DONNA (Italy; Dino Risi)
THE STORY OF ADELE H (France; François Truffaut)

Also Considered:
DEEP RED (Italy; Dario Argento); GRAVEYARD OF HONOR (Japan; Kinji Fukasaku); JEANNE DIELMAN, 23 COMMERCE QUAY, 1080 BRUSSELS (Belgium; Chantal Akerman); LAND OF PROMISE (Poland; Andrzej Wajda); LIES MY FATHER TOLD ME (Canada; Jan Kadar); THE PASSENGER (Italy; Michelangelo Antonioni); SALO, OR THE 120 DAYS OF SODOM (Italy; Pier Paolo Pasolini); THE TRAVELLING PLAYERS (Greece; Theo Angelopolous); THE WALL (India; Yash Chopra); XALA (Senegal; Ousmane Sembene)

Monty Python & The Holy Grail
Monty Python & The Holy Grail
BEST MAKEUP
BARRY LYNDON (Alan Boyle)
THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING (George Frost)
MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL (Pearl Rashbass & Pam Luke)
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (Pierre LaRoche & Peter Robb-King)
THE STEPFORD WIVES (Dick Smith)

Also Considered:
A BOY & HIS DOG (Wes Dawn); THE DAY OF THE LOCUST (Del Armstrong); DEATH RACE 2000 (Pat Hutchence); ROLLERBALL (Wally Schneiderman); THE ULTIMATE WARRIOR (Marvin G. Westmore)

Jaws
Jaws
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BITE THE BULLET (Alex North)
THE DAY OF THE LOCUST (John Barry)
JAWS (John Williams)
THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING (Maurice Jarre)
NIGHT MOVES (Michael Small)
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST (Jack Nitzsche)
POSSE (Maurice Jarre)
THE STEPFORD WIVES (Michael Small)
THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR (Dave Grusin)
THE WIND & THE LION (Jerry Goldsmith)

Also Considered:
BARRY LYNDON (Leonard Rosenman); BIRDS DO IT, BEES DO IT (Gerald Fried); THE EIGER SANCTION (John Williams); THE FRENCH CONNECTION II (Don Ellis); THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER (Henry Mancini); THE HINDENBURG (David Shire); INDIA SONG (Carlos D'Alessio); THE OTHER SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN (Charles Fox); PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK (Bruce Smeaton); SALO, OR THE 120 DAYS OF SODOM (Ennio Morricone)

The Rocky Horror Picture Show
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE ADVENTURE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES' SMARTER BROTHER (John Morris)
THE APPLE DUMPLING GANG (Buddy Baker)
THE BLACK BIRD (Jerry Fielding)
THE FORTUNE (David Shire)
FUNNY LADY (Peter Matz)
MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL (Neil Innes)
ONE OF OUR DINOSAURS IS MISSING (Ron Goodwin)
THE PRISONER OF SECOND AVENUE (Marvin Hamlisch)
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (Richard O'Brien)
TOMMY (Peter Townshend)

Also Considered:
A BOY & HIS DOG (Tim McIntyre); COUSIN, COUSIN (Gerard Anfosso); HEARTS OF THE WEST (Ken Lauber); THE RETURN OF THE PINK PANTHER (Henry Mancini); THE ROMANTIC ENGLISHMAN (Richard Hartley); SHAMPOO (Paul Simon); SMILE (Daniel Osborn); THE STRONGEST MAN IN THE WORLD (Robert F. Brunner); THE SUNSHINE BOYS (Harry V. Lojewski); WHIFFS (John Cameron)

Nashville
Nashville
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Camelot Song (Knights Of The Round Table)" - MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL (Neil Innes, Graham Chapman & John Cleese)
"Do You Know Where You're Going To" - MAHOGANY (Michael Masser & Gerry Goffin)
"How Lucky Can You Get" - FUNNY LADY (John Kander & Fred Ebb)
"I'm Easy" - NASHVILLE (Keith Carradine)
"It Don't Worry Me" - NASHVILLE (Keith Carradine)
"Let's Do It Again" - LET'S DO IT AGAIN (Curtis Mayfield)
"My Idaho Home" - NASHVILLE (Ronee Blakely)
"Now That We're In Love" - WHIFFS (George Barrie & Sammy Cahn)
"Richard's Window" - THE OTHER SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN (Norman Gimbel & Charles Fox)
"Sir Robin's Song" - MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL (Neil Innes)

Also Considered:
"Memphis" - NASHVILLE (Karen Black); "My Little Friend" - PAPER TIGER (Roy Budd & Sammy Cahn); "One, I Love You" - NASHVILLE (Richard Baskin); "Pinball Wizard" - TOMMY (Peter Townshend); "Sweet Transvestite" - THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (Richard O'Brien); "The Time Warp" - THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (Richard O'Brien); "Tommy Can You Hear Me" - TOMMY (Peter Townshend); "Touch-a, Touch-a, Touch Me" - THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (Richard O'Brien); "200 Years" - NASHVILLE (Richard Baskin & Henry Gibson); "We're Not Gonna Take It" - TOMMY (Peter Townshend)

Barry Lyndon
Barry Lyndon
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
BARRY LYNDON (Ken Adams & Roy Walker; Vernon Dixon)
THE DAY OF THE LOCUST (Richard MacDonald; George J. Hopkins)
THE HINDENBURG (Edward Carfango; Frank McKelvy)
JAWS (Joe Alves; John M. Dwyer)
THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING (Alexander Trauner & Tony Inglis; Peter James)
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (Brian Thomson & Terry Ackland-Snow)
ROLLERBALL (John Box)
SALO, OR THE 120 DAYS OF SODOM (Dante Ferretti; Osvaldo Desideri)
SHAMPOO (Richard Sylbert; George Gaines)
THE SUNSHINE BOYS (Albert Brenner; Marvin March)

Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES' SMARTER BROTHER (Terry Marsh); FAREWELL MY LOVELY (Dean Tavoularis & Angelo Graham); FUNNY LADY (George Jenkins; Audrey Blasdel); THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER (Henry Bumstead; James Payne); THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT (Maurice Carter); MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL (Roy Smith); ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST (Paul Sylbert); PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK (David Copping); THE STORY OF ADELE H (Jean-Pierre Kohut); THE WIND & THE LION (Gil Parrando)

Jaws
Jaws
BEST SOUND
BITE THE BULLET (Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Richard Tyler & Al Overton)
DOG DAY AFTERNOON (Richard Vorisek & James Sabat)
THE FRENCH CONNECTION II (Theodore Soderberg & Bernard Bats)
FUNNY LADY (Richard Portman, Don MacDougall, Curly Thirlwell & Jack Solomon)
THE HINDENBURG (Leonard Peterson, John A. Bolger, John Mack & Don K. Sharpless)
JAWS (Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery & John Carter)
NASHVILLE (Richard Portman, Chris McLaughlin, James E. Webb & William A. Sawyer)
ROLLERBALL (Gordon K. McCallum, Les Wiggins, Archie Ludski & Derek Ball)
THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR (Arthur Piantadosi & Dennis Maitland)
THE WIND & THE LION (Harry W. Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William McCaughy & Roy Charman)

Also Considered:
BARRY LYNDON (Robin Gregory & Bill Rowe); THE DAY OF THE LOCUST (Gerry Humphreys & Tom Overton); THE DROWNING POOL (Les Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi, Richard Tyler & Larry Jost); THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER (Bob Miller & Ronald Pierce); THE KILLER ELITE (Richard Portman & Charles Wilborn); THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT (George Stephenson & Bob Jones); THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING (Gordon K. McCallum & Basil Fenton-Smith); NIGHT MOVES (Dick Vorisek & Jack Solomon); ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST (Mark Berger & Larry Jost); PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK (Don Connolly & Greg Bell)

The Hindenburg
The Hindenburg
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
BITE THE BULLET (Kay Rose)
DEATH RACE 2000 (Benjamin P. Burtt)
THE HINDENBURG (Peter Berkos)
JAWS (Jim Troutman)
ROLLERBALL (Archie Ludski)

Also Considered:
THE FRENCH CONNECTION II (Don Hall, William Hartman & Edward Rossi); THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER (Peter Berkos); THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT (Don Sharpe); THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR (Josef E. Von Stroheim); THE WIND & THE LION (Milton C. Burrow & Bill Wistrom)

Jaws
Jaws
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
ESCAPE TO WITCH MOUNTAIN (Art Cruickshank & Danny Lee)
THE HINDENBURG (Albert Whitlock & Glen Robinson)
JAWS (Robert A. Mattey & Roy Arbogast) 
THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT (Derek Meddings & Roger Dicken)
ROLLERBALL (Sass Bedig, John Richardson & Joe Fitt)

Also Considered:
BITE THE BULLET (Chuck Gaspar); DEATH RACE 2000 (Richard MacLean); THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING (Wally Veevers & Albert Whitlock); ONE OF OUR DINOSAURS IS MISSING (John Stears); THE WIND & THE LION (Alex Weldon)

Most Wins:

6 - JAWS

5 - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST

3 - BARRY LYNDON 

2 - NASHVILLE

1 - DOG DAY AFTERNOON / GREAT / THE HINDENBURG / MANILA IN THE CLAWS OF BRIGHTNESS / MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL / THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW


Most Nominations:

15 - JAWS

11 - DOG DAY AFTERNOON / NASHVILLE / ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST

10 - THE DAY OF THE LOCUST

9 - THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING

8 - THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR

7 - BARRY LYNDON / MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL / THE SUNSHINE BOYS

6 - THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW / ROLLERBALL

5 - FAREWELL, MY LOVELY / FUNNY LADY / THE HINDENBURG / NIGHT MOVES / PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK


I Don't Want To Be Born
I Don't Want To Be Born
WORST FILM
ALFIE DARLING (Douglas Rankin & Dugald Rankin)
AT LONG LAST LOVE (Peter Bogdanovich & Frank Marshall)
THE BOOB TUBE (Jerry Adler & Al Burton)
DOC SAVAGE: THE MAN OF BRONZE (George Pal)
THE GIANT SPIDER INVASION (Richard L. Huff & Bill Rebane)
THE HAPPY HOOKER (Fred Caruso)
I DON'T WANT TO BE BORN (Norma Corney)
MITCHELL (R. Ben Efraim)
SNUFF (Jack Bravman & Allan Shackleton)
THE STORY OF O (Gerard Lorin & Eric Rochat)

Joe Don Baker in Mitchell
Joe Don Baker in Mitchell
WORST ACTOR
John Alderman - THE BOOB TUBE
Joe Don Baker - MITCHELL
Ron Ely - DOC SAVAGE: THE MAN OF BRONZE 
Ben Gazzara - CAPONE
Marlo Monte - WELCOME HOME BROTHER CHARLES
Michael Pataki - THE SIZZLERS
Rod Perry - THE BLACK GESTAPO
Alan Price - ALFIE DARLING
Brendan Price - THE AMOROUS MILKMAN 
Burt Reynolds - AT LONG LAST LOVE

Joan Collins in I Don't Want To Be Born
Joan Collins in I Don't Want To Be Born
WORST ACTRESS
Priscilla Alden - CRIMINALLY INSANE
Corinne Cléry - THE STORY OF O
Joan Collins - I DON'T WANT TO BE BORN
Diana Dors - THE AMOROUS MILKMAN
Edwige Fenech - VALENTINA: THE VIRGIN WIFE
Sharon Kelly - THE BOOB TUBE
Cybill Shepherd - AT LONG LAST LOVE
Dyanne Thorne - ILSA: SHE WOLF OF THE SS
Jill Townsend - ALFIE DARLING
Leslie Uggams - POOR PRETTY EDDIE

I Don't Want To Be Born
I Don't Want To Be Born
WORST DIRECTOR
Michael Anderson - DOC SAVAGE: THE MAN OF BRONZE
Peter Bogdanovich - AT LONG LAST LOVE
Ken Hughes - ALFIE DARLING
Just Jaeckin - THE STORY OF O
Andrew V. McLaglen - MITCHELL
Darren Nesbitt - THE AMOROUS MILKMAN
Christopher Odin - THE BOOB TUBE
Bill Rebane - THE GIANT SPIDER INVASION
Peter Sasdy - I DON'T WANT TO BE BORN
Nicolas Sgarro - THE HAPPY HOOKER

George Claydon (left) in I Don't Want To Be Born
George Claydon (left) in I Don't Want To Be Born
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ralph Bates - I DON'T WANT TO BE BORN 
Michael Christian - POOR PRETTY EDDIE
George Claydon - I DON'T WANT TO BE BORN
Duilio Del Prete - AT LONG LAST LOVE
Alan Hale - THE GIANT SPIDER INVASION
Zalman King - TRIP WITH THE TEACHER
Bill Lucking - DOC SAVAGE: THE MAN OF BRONZE
Michael Miller - DOC SAVAGE: THE MAN OF BRONZE
Charles Robinson - THE BLACK GESTAPO
John Saxon - MITCHELL

Eileen Atkins in I Don't Want To Be Born
Eileen Atkins in I Don't Want To Be Born
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Eileen Atkins - I DON'T WANT TO BE BORN
Regina Carroll - BLAZING STEWARDESSES
Joan Collins - ALFIE DARLING
Connie Hoffman - BLAZING STEWARDESSES
Marilyn Joi - BLAZING STEWARDESSES
Madeline Kahn - AT LONG LAST LOVE
Donna Reading - THE AMOROUS MILKMAN
Lyllah Torena - THE BOOB TUBE
Elizabeth Wilson - THE HAPPY HOOKER
Cathy Worthington - TRIP WITH THE TEACHER

The Happy Hooker
The Happy Hooker
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ALFIE DARLING (Ken Hughes)
THE AMOROUS MILKMAN (Derren Nesbitt)
BUG (Thomas Page & William Castle)
DOC SAVAGE: THE MAN OF BRONZE (George Pal & Joe Morhaim)
THE HAPPY HOOKER (William Richert)
I DON'T WANT TO BE BORN (Stanley Price)
IT SEEMED LIKE A GOOD IDEA AT THE TIME (David Main & John Trent)
POOR PRETTY EDDIE (B.W. Sandefur)
THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE (Andrew Meredith)
THE STORY OF O (Sebastian Japrisot)

At Long Last Love
At Long Last Love
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
AT LONG LAST LOVE (Peter Bogdanovich)
BLAZING STEWARDESSES (Samuel M. Sherman & John D'Amato)
THE BOOB TUBE (Christopher Odin)
THE GIANT SPIDER INVASION (Richard L. Huff & Bill Rebane)
ILSA: SHE WOLF OF THE SS (Jonah Royston)
MITCHELL (Ian Kennedy Martin)
SHARK'S TREASURE (Cornel Wilde)
THE SIZZLERS (Greg Corarito, John Lamb & Maurice Smith)
SNUFF (Mike Findlay)
SUPERVIXENS (Russ Meyer)

Doc Savage: Man Of Bronze
Doc Savage: Man Of Bronze
WORST ORIGINAL SCORE
BRANNIGAN (Dominic Frontiere)
BUG (Charles Fox)
CAPOTE (David Grisman)
DOC SAVAGE: THE MAN OF BRONZE (Frank de Vol)
THE HAPPY HOOKER (Don Elliott)
I DON'T WANT TO BE BORN (Ron Grainer)
MITCHELL (Larry Brown & Jerry Styner)
SHARK'S TREASURE (Robert O. Ragland)
THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE (David Lindup)
THE STORY OF O (Pierre Bachelet)

The Giant Spider Invasion
The Giant Spider Invasion
WORST SPECIAL EFFECTS
BUG (Phil Jory)
CURSE OF BIGFOOT (credit unknown)
DOC SAVAGE: THE MAN OF BRONZE (Sass Bedig & Robert MacDonald)
THE GIANT SPIDER INVASION (Richard Albain & Robert Millay)
I DON'T WANT TO BE BORN (Bert Luxford & Eddie Knight)

Write a comment

Comments: 0