1973 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AMERICAN GRAFFITI (Universal/Lucasfilm; Francis Ford Coppola & Gary Kurtz)
BADLANDS (Warner Bros/Pressman Williams/Badlands; Terrence Malick)
DAY FOR NIGHT (Warner Bros; Marcel Berbert)
DON'T LOOK NOW (BL/Casey/Eldorado; Peter Katz)
THE EXORCIST (Warner Bros; William Peter Blatty)
MEAN STREETS (Warner Bros; Jonathan T. Taplin)
PAPILLON (Corona-General/Allied Artists; Robert Dorfmann & Franklin J. Schaffner)
SERPICO (Paramount/DeLaurentiis; Martin Bregman)
THE STING (Universal/Zanuck Brown); Tony Bill, Michael Phillips & Julia Phillips)
THE WICKER MAN (British Lion; Peter Snell)

American Graffiti
American Graffiti
Also Considered:
THE DAY OF THE JACKAL (John Woolf); ENTER THE DRAGON (Paul Heller & Fred Weintraub); THE LAST DETAIL (Gerald Ayres); THE LAST OF SHEILA (Herbert Ross); PAPER MOON (Peter Bogdanovich); THEATRE OF BLOOD (John Kohn & Stanley Mann); THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Alexander Salkind, Ilya Salkind & Michael Salkind); A TOUCH OF CLASS (Melvin Frank); THE WAY WE WERE (Ray Stark); WESTWORLD (Paul N. Lazarus III)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Edward Fox as "The Jackal" - THE DAY OF THE JACKAL
Jack Lemmon as "Harry Stoner" - SAVE THE TIGER
Walter Matthau as "Charley Varrick" - CHARLEY VARRICK
Steve McQueen as "Henri 'Papillon' Charrìere" - PAPILLON
Jack Nicholson as "'Bad-Ass' Buddusky" - THE LAST DETAIL
Ryan O'Neal as "Moses Pray" - PAPER MOON
Al Pacino as "Frank Serpico" - SERPICO
Vincent Price as "Edward Kendal Sheridan" - THEATRE OF BLOOD
Martin Sheen as "Kit Carruthers" - BADLANDS
Edward Woodward as "Sergeant Howie" - THE WICKER MAN

Al Pacino in Serpico
Al Pacino in Serpico
Also Considered:
Marlon Brando (LAST TANGO IN PARIS); Jeff Bridges (THE LAST AMERICAN HERO); Gene Hackman (SCARECROW); Dustin Hoffman (PAPILLON); Harvey Keitel (MEAN STREETS); Robert Mitchum (THE FRIENDS OF EDDIE COYLE); Paul Newman (THE STING); Robert Redford (THE STING); George Segal (A TOUCH OF CLASS); Donald Sutherland (DON'T LOOK NOW)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Susan Aspach as "Nina Blume" - BLUME IN LOVE
Ellen Burstyn as "Chris MacNeil" - THE EXORCIST
Julie Christie as "Laura Baxter" - DON'T LOOK NOW
Glenda Jackson as "Vickie Allesio" - A TOUCH OF CLASS
Marsha Mason as "Maggie Paul" - CINDERELLA LIBERTY
Sarah Miles as "Lady Franklin" - THE HIRELING
Sissy Spacek as "Holly Sargis" - BADLANDS
Barbra Streisand as "Katie Morosky" - THE WAY WE WERE
Ana Torrent as "Ana" - THE SPIRIT OF THE BEEHIVE
Joanne Woodward as "Rita Walden" - SUMMER WISHES, WINTER DREAMS

Glenda Jackson in A Touch Of Class
Glenda Jackson in A Touch Of Class
Also Considered:
Jacqueline Bisset (DAY FOR NIGHT); Claire Bloom (A DOLL'S HOUSE); Yvonne Elliman (JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR); Cloris Leachman (CHARLEY & THE ANGEL); Kay Lenz (BREEZY); Glynnis O'Connor (JEREMY); Jennifer Salt (SISTERS); Maria Schneider (LAST TANGO IN PARIS); Liv Ullmann (40 CARATS); Liv Ullmann (SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE)

William Friedkin - The Exorcist
William Friedkin - The Exorcist
BEST DIRECTOR
William Friedkin - THE EXORCIST
Robin Hardy - THE WICKER MAN
George Roy Hill - THE STING
George Lucas - AMERICAN GRAFFITI
Sidney Lumet - SERPICO
Terrence Malick - BADLANDS
Nicolas Roeg - DON'T LOOK NOW
Franklin J. Schaffner - PAPILLON
François Truffaut - DAY FOR NIGHT
Fred Zinnemann - THE DAY OF THE JACKAL

Also Considered:
Hal Ashby (THE LAST DETAIL); Ingmar Bergman (SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE); Bernardo Bertolucci (LAST TANGO IN PARIS); Peter Bogdanovich (PAPER MOON); Clint Eastwood (HIGH PLAINS DRIFTER); Victor Erice (THE SPIRIT OF THE BEEHIVE); Richard Lester (THE THREE MUSKETEERS); Sydney Pollack (THE WAY WE WERE); Herbert Ross (THE LAST OF SHEILA); Martin Scorsese (MEAN STREETS)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Robert DeNiro as "Johnny Boy" - MEAN STREETS
Richard Dreyfuss as "Curt" - AMERICAN GRAFFITI
Vincent Gardenia as "Dutch Schnell" - BANG THE DRUM SLOWLY
Jack Gilford as "Phil Greene" - SAVE THE TIGER
John Houseman as "Charles W. Kingsfield" - THE PAPER CHASE
Christopher Lee as "Lord Summerisle" - THE WICKER MAN
Walter Pidgeon as "Casey" - HARRY IN YOUR POCKET
Randy Quaid as "Meadows" - THE LAST DETAIL
Robert Shaw as "Doyle Lonnegan" - THE STING
Max Von Sydow as "Father Merrin" - THE EXORCIST

Christopher Lee in The Wicker Man
Christopher Lee in The Wicker Man
Also Considered:
Jean-Pierre Aumont (DAY FOR NIGHT); Martin Balsam (SUMMER WISHES, WINTER DREAMS); Yul Brynner (WESTWORLD); Robert DeNiro (BANG THE DRUM SLOWLY); Michael Hordern (ENGLAND MADE ME); Paul LeMat (AMERICAN GRAFFITI); Arthur Lowe (O LUCKY MAN!); Jason Miller (THE EXORCIST); Warren Oates (BADLANDS); Robert Ryan (THE ICEMAN COMETH)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Linda Blair as "Regan MacNeil" - THE EXORCIST
Candy Clark as "Debbie" - AMERICAN GRAFFITI
Valentina Cortese as "Séverine" - DAY FOR NIGHT
Joan Hackett as "Lee" - THE LAST OF SHEILA
Madeline Kahn as "Trixie Delight" - PAPER MOON
Tatum O'Neal as "Addie Loggins" - PAPER MOON
Mackenzie Phillips as "Carol" - AMERICAN GRAFFITI
Diana Rigg as "Edwina Lionheart" - THEATRE OF BLOOD
Sylvia Sidney as "Rita's Mother" - SUMMER WISHES, WINTER DREAMS
Cindy Williams as "Laurie" - AMERICAN GRAFFITI

Tatum O'Neal in Paper Moon
Tatum O'Neal in Paper Moon
Also Considered:
Penelope Allen (SCARECROW); Bibi Andersson (SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE); Britt Ekland (THE WICKER MAN); Celeste Holm (TOM SAWYER); P.J. Johnson (PAPER MOON); Rosemary Leach (THAT'LL BE THE DAY); Cloris Leachman (DILLINGER); Valerie Perrine (THE LAST AMERICAN HERO); Jane Seymour (LIVE & LET DIE); Delphine Seyrig (THE DAY OF THE JACKAL); Raquel Welch (THE THREE MUSKETEERS)

American Graffiti
American Graffiti

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

AMERICAN GRAFFITI (the entire cast)

BANG THE DRUM SLOWLY (the entire cast)

DAY FOR NIGHT (the entire cast)

DON'T LOOK NOW (the entire cast)

THE EXORCIST (the entire cast)

THE LAST DETAIL (the entire cast)

MEAN STREETS (the entire cast)

PAPILLON (the entire cast)

THE STING (the entire cast)

THE WICKER MAN (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

BADLANDS; THE DAY OF THE JACKAL; JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR; PAPER MOON; SERPICO; SUMMER WISHES, WINTER DREAMS; THEATRE OF BLOOD; THE THREE MUSKETEERS; A TOUCH OF CLASS; THE WAY WE WERE


The Exorcist
The Exorcist
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
CHARLEY VARRICK (Dean Reisner & Howard Rodman)
THE DAY OF THE JACKAL (Kenneth Ross)
DON'T LOOK NOW (Allan Scott & Chris Bryant)
THE EXORCIST (William Peter Blatty)
THE LAST DETAIL (Robert Towne)
THE PAPER CHASE (James Bridges)
PAPER MOON (Alvin Sargent)
PAPILLON (Dalton Trumbo & Lorenzo Semple, Jr.)
SERPICO (Waldo Salt & Norman Wexler)
THE WAY WE WERE (Arthur Laurents & Alvin Sargent)

Also Considered:
BANG THE DRUM SLOWLY (Mark Harris); CINDERELLA LIBERTY (Darryl Ponicsan); THE DAY OF THE DOLPHIN (Buck Henry); 40 CARATS (Leonard Gershe); THE FRIENDS OF EDDIE COYLE (Paul Monash); GODSPELL (David Greene & John-Michael Tebelak); THE LONG GOODBYE (Leigh Brackett); MAGNUM FORCE (John Milius & Michael Cimino); THE NATIONAL HEALTH (Peter Nichols); O LUCKY MAN! (David Sherwin); THE THREE MUSKETEERS (George MacDonald Fraser)

American Graffiti
American Graffiti
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
AMERICAN GRAFFITI (George Lucas, Gloria Katz & Willard Huyck)
BADLANDS (Terrence Malick)
DAY FOR NIGHT (François Truffaut, Jean-Louis Richard & Suzanne Schiffman)
DILLINGER (John Milius)
MEAN STREETS (Martin Scorsese & Mardik Martin)
SCARECROW (Gary Michael White)
SLEEPER (Woody Allen & Marshall Brickman)
THE STING (David S. Ward)
A TOUCH OF CLASS (Melvin Frank & Jack Rose)
THE WICKER MAN (Anthony Schaffer)

Also Considered:
BLUME IN LOVE (Paul Mazursky); HIGH PLAINS DRIFTER (Ernest Tidyman); THE LAST OF SHEILA (Anthony Perkins & Stephen Sondheim); MY AIN FOLK (Bill Douglas); PAYDAY (Don Carpenter); SAVE THE TIGER (Steve Shagan); SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE (Ingmar Bergman); SLITHER (W.D. Richter); THEATRE OF BLOOD (Anthony Greville-Bell); WESTWORLD (Michael Crichton)

Fantastic Planet
Fantastic Planet
BEST ANIMATED FILM
CHARLOTTE'S WEB (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera)
FANTASTIC PLANET (Rene Laloux & Ronald Topor)
ROBIN HOOD (Wolfgang Reitherman)


Also Considered:
A CHARLIE BROWN THANKSGIVING (Bill Melendez & Lee Mendelson); FRANK FILM (Frank Mouris); HEAVY TRAFFIC (Steve Krantz)

Don't Look Now
Don't Look Now
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE DAY OF THE DOLPHIN (William A. Fraker)
DON'T LOOK NOW (Anthony Richmond)
ELECTRA GLIDE IN BLUE (Conrad Hall)     
JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL (Jack Couffer)
LAST TANGO IN PARIS (Vittorio Storaro)
PAPER MOON (Laszlo Kovacs)
PAPILLON (Fred J. Koenecamp)
THE STING (Robert Surtees)
THE THREE MUSKETEERS (David Watkin)
THE WAY WE WERE (Harry Stradling, Jr.)

Also Considered:
AMERICAN GRAFFITI (Jan D'Alquen & Ron Eveslage); BADLANDS (Bryan Probyn, Tak Fujimoto & Steven Larner); BROTHER SUN, SISTER MOON (Ennio Guarnieri); THE DAY OF THE JACKAL (Jean Tournier); THE EXORCIST (Owen Roizman); HIGH PLAINS DRIFTER (Bruce Surtees); JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (Douglas Slocombe); THE LONG GOODBYE (Vilmos Zsigmond); LOST HORIZON (Robert Surtees); THE SPIRIT OF THE BEEHIVE (Luis Cuadrado); THE WICKER MAN (Harry Waxman)

The Sting
The Sting
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE HIRELING (Phyllis Dalton)
LUDWIG (Piero Tosi)
SLEEPER (Joel Schumacher)
THE STING (Edith Head)
THEATRE OF BLOOD (Michael Baldwin)
THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Yvonne Blake)
TOM SAWYER (Donfeld)
THE WAY WE WERE (Dorothy Jeakins & Moss Mabry)
WESTWORLD (Richard Bruno)
THE WICKER MAN (Sue Yelland)

Also Considered:
AMERICAN GRAFFITI (Aggie Guerard-Rodgers); BROTHER SUN, SISTER MOON (Danilo Donati); A DOLL'S HOUSE (Beatrice Dawson); DON'T LOOK NOW (Marit Allen); THE EXORCIST (Joe Fretwell); JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (Yvonne Blake); LIVE & LET DIE (Julie Harris); PAPER MOON (Polly Platt); PAPILLON (Anthony Powell); SOYLENT GREEN (Pat Barto)

The Exorcist
The Exorcist
BEST FILM EDITING
AMERICAN GRAFFITI (Marcia Lucas & Verna Fields)
THE DAY OF THE JACKAL (Ralph Kemplen)
DON'T LOOK NOW (Graeme Clifford)
ENTER THE DRAGON (Peter Cheung, Kurt Hirschler & George Watters)
THE EXORCIST (Jordan Leondopolous, Bud Smith, Evan Lottman & Norman Gay)
JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL (Frank P. Keller & James Galloway)
MEAN STREETS (Sidney Levin)
PAPILLON (Robert E. Swink)
SERPICO (Dede Allen)
THE STING (William Reynolds)

Also Considered:
BADLANDS (Robert Estrin); CHARLEY VARRICK (Frank Morriss); THE DAY OF THE DOLPHIN (Sam O'Steen); MAGNUM FORCE (Ferris Webster); THE NATIONAL HEALTH (Ralph Sheldon); PAPER MOON (Verna Fields); SISTERS (Paul Hirsch); THE THREE MUSKETEERS (John Victor-Smith); WESTWORLD (David Bretherton); THE WICKER MAN (Eric Boyd-Perkins)

Day For Night
Day For Night
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BLOW OUT (France/Italy; Marco Ferreri)
DAY FOR NIGHT (France; François Traffaut)
DISTANT THUNDER (India; Satyajit Ray)
HAPPY NEW YEAR (France; Claude Lelouch)
L'INVITATION (Switzerland; Claude Goretta) 
THE PEDESTRIAN (West Germany; Maximilian Schell)
THE SPARROW (Egypt/Algeria; Youssef Chahine)
THE SPIRIT OF THE BEEHIVE (Spain; Victor Erice)
TURKISH DELIGHT (The Netherlands; Paul Verhoeven)
THE WATCHMAKER OF ST. PAUL (France ; Bertrand Tavernier)

Also Considered:
COUT D'ÉTAT (Japan; Yoshishige Yoshida); THE HOLY MOUNTAIN (Mexico; Alejandro Jodorowsky); THE HOUSE ON CHELOUCHE STREET (Israel; Moshe Mizrahi); JOHN, THE KNIFE & THE RIVER (Brazil; George Sluizer); THE MOTHER & THE WHORE (France; Jean Eustache); SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman); THE TRAITORS (Argentina; Raymundo Gleyzer); VERONICA (Romania; Elisabeta Bostan); THE WORLD OF GEISHA (Japan; Tatsumi Kumashiro); ZANJEER (India; Prakesh Mehra)

The Exorcist
The Exorcist
BEST MAKEUP
BATTLE FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES (John Chambers)
THE EXORCIST (Dick Smith)
PAPILLON (Charles Schram)
WESTWORLD (Frank Griffin & Irving Pringle)
THE WICKER MAN (Billy Partleton)
 
Also Considered:
THE BOY WHO CRIED WEREWOLF (Thomas Burman); THE CRAZIES (Gloria Natale & Bonnie Priore); ENTER THE DRAGON (Kuo Hsiung Chen); SSSSSSS (John Chambers); THEATRE OF BLOOD (George Blackler)

Papillon
Papillon
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
CHARLEY VARRICK (Lalo Schifrin)
CINDERELLA LIBERTY (John Williams)
THE DAY OF THE DOLPHIN (Georges Delerue)
DON'T LOOK NOW (Pino Donaggio)
ENTER THE DRAGON (Lalo Schifrin)
JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL (Neil Diamond)
THE LONG GOODBYE (John Williams)
PAPILLON (Jerry Goldsmith)
SERPICO (Mikis Theodorakis)
THE WAY WE WERE (Marvin Hamlisch)

Also Considered:
BADLANDS (George Tipton); BREEZY (Lalo Schifrin); CAHILL (Elmer Bernstein); THE DAY OF THE JACKAL (Georges Delerue); THE EXORCIST (Jack Nitzsche); LAST TANGO IN PARIS (Gato Barbieri); PAT GARRETT & BILLY THE KID (Bob Dylan); SISTERS (Bernard Herrmann); THEATRE OF BLOOD (Michael J. Lewis); THE WICKER MAN (Paul Giovanni)

Jesus Christ Superstar
Jesus Christ Superstar
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
CATCH MY SOUL (Tony Joe White, Jack Good & Delaney Bramlett)
GODSPELL (Stephen Schwartz)
HARRY IN YOUR POCKET (Lalo Schifrin)
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (Andre Previn, Herbert W. Spencer, Andrew Lloyd-Webber & Tim Rice)
O LUCKY MAN! (Alan Price)
ROBIN HOOD (George Bruns)
THE STING (Marvin Hamlisch)
THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Michel Legrand)
TOM SAWYER (John Williams)
A TOUCH OF CLASS (John Cameron)

Also Considered: 
CHARLEY & THE ANGEL (Buddy Baker); DAY FOR NIGHT (Georges Delerue); DIGBY: THE BIGGEST DOG IN THE WORLD (Edwin T. Astley); 40 CARATS (Michel Legrand); HOLIDAY ON THE BUSES (Denis King); LOST HORIZON (Burt Bacharach); STEPTOE & SON RIDE AGAIN (Roy Budd & Jack Fishman); SLITHER (Tom McIntosh); SUPERDAD (Buddy Baker) 

Pat Garrett & Billy The Kid
Pat Garrett & Billy The Kid
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"All That Love When To Waste" - A TOUCH OF CLASS (George Barrie & Sammy Cahn)
"Are You Man Enough?" - SHAFT IN AFRICA (Dennis Lambert & Brian Potter)
"I Got A Name" - THE LAST AMERICAN HERO (Charles Fox & Norman Gimbel)
"Knockin' On Heaven's Door" - PAT GARRETT & BILLY THE KID (Bob Dylan)
"Live & Let Die" - LIVE & LET DIE (Paul McCartney & Linda McCartney)
"Love" - ROBIN HOOD (George Bruns & Floyd Huddleston)
"The Way We Were" - THE WAY WE WERE (Marvin Hamlisch, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman)
"Willow's Song" - THE WICKER MAN (Paul Giovanni)
"You Can Get It If You Really Want" - THE HARDER THEY COME (Jimmy Cliff)
"You're So Nice To Be Around" - CINDERELLA LIBERTY (John Williams & Paul Williams)

Also Considered:
"Blue Balloon (The Hourglass Song)" - JEREMY (Joseph Brooks); "Breezy's Song" - BREEZY (Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman); "The Harder They Come" - THE HARDER THEY COME (Jimmy Cliff); "Heaven Help Us" - THE CRAZIES (Carole Bayer-Sager & Melissa Manchester); "In Every Corner Of The World" - 40 CARATS (Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman); "The Landlord's Daughter" - THE WICKER MAN (Paul Giovanni); "Lonely Looking Sky" - JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL (Neil Diamond); "Send A Little Love My Way" - OKLAHOMA CRUDE (Henry Mancini & Hal David); "She's So Fine" - AMERICAN GRAFFITI (Kris Moe & Linn Phillips III); "Whistle Stop" - ROBIN HOOD (Roger Miller)

The Sting
The Sting
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
BROTHER SUN, SISTER MOON (Lorenzo Mongiardino & Gianni Quaranta; Carmelo Patrono)
THE EXORCIST (Bill Malley; Jerry Wunderlich)
GAWAIN & THE GREEN KNIGHT (Anthony Woollard)
THE HIRELING (Natasha Kroll)
SLEEPER (Dale Hennesy)
THE STING (Henry Bumstead; James Payne)
THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Brian Eatwell, Leslie Dilley & Fernando Gonzalez)
TOM SAWYER (Philip Jeffries; Robert de Vestel)
THE WAY WE WERE (Stephen Grimes; William Kiernan)
WESTWORLD (Herman Blumenthal; John Austin)

Also Considered:
AMERICAN GRAFFITI (Dennis Clark; Douglas Freeman); BATTLE FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES (Dale Hennesy; Robert de Vestel); ENTER THE DRAGON (Shen Chien); JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (Richard MacDonald & John Clark); PAPER MOON (Polly Platt; John Austin); PAPILLON (Anthony Masters & Jack Maxstead; Hugh Scaife); SLEEPER (Dale Hennesy; Gary Moreno); SOYLENT GREEN (Edward Carfango; Robert Benton); THEATRE OF BLOOD (Michael Seymour); THE WICKER MAN (Seamus Flannery)

The Exorcist
The Exorcist
BEST SOUND
AMERICAN GRAFFITI (Walter Murch & Arthur Rochester)
THE DAY OF THE DOLPHIN (Richard Portman & Lawrence Jost)
THE DAY OF THE JACKAL (Nicholas Stevenson & Bob Allen)
THE EXORCIST (Robert Knudson & Chris Newman)
PAPER MOON (Richard Portman & Les Fresholtz)
PAPILLON (Richard Portman & Derek Ball)
SERPICO (Richard Vorisek & James Sabat)
THE STING (Ronald K. Pierce & Robert Bertrand)
WESTWORLD (Richard Church & Harry W. Tetrick)
THE WICKER MAN (Robin Gregory & Bob Jones)

Also Considered:
ACE ELI & ROGER OF THE SKIES (Don Bassman); BADLANDS (John Wilkinson & Maury Harris); BATTLE FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES (Don Bassman & Herman Lewis); DON'T LOOK NOW (Peter Maxwell & Bob Jones); JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (Gordon K. McCallum & Les Wiggins); THE LAST AMERICAN HERO (Don J. Bassman & Bud Alper); LIVE & LET DIE (Ken Barker & John W. Mitchell); THE PAPER CHASE (Donald O. Mitchell & Lawrence Jost); SOYLENT GREEN (Harry W. Tetrick & Charles Wilborn); THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Gerry Humphreys, Roy Charman & Simon Kaye) 

The Exorcist
The Exorcist
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
THE DAY OF THE DOLPHIN (Greg Dillon)
THE EXORCIST (Gonzalo Govira)
LIVE & LET DIE (Jim Shields)
PAPER MOON (Kay Rose & Frank Warner)
THE WICKER MAN (Vernon Messenger)

Also Considered:
AMERICAN GRAFFITI (James Nelson); THE LAST AMERICAN HERO (Jerry Whittington); PAPILLON (Gordon Daniel); THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Don Sharpe & Don Challis); WESTWORLD (Van Allen James)

The Exorcist
The Exorcist
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
DIGBY: THE BIGGEST DOG IN THE WORLD (Tom Howard)
THE EXORCIST (Marcel Vercoutre)
THE GOLDEN VOYAGE OF SINBAD (Ray Harryheusen)
LIVE & LET DIE (Derek Meddings)
SUBMERSION OF JAPAN (Teruyoshi Nakano)

Also Considered:
BATTLE FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES (L.B. Abbott); THE DAY OF THE DOLPHIN (Albert Whitlock); SLEEPER (A.D. Flowers & Jerry Endler); SOYLENT GREEN (A.J. Lohman & Matthew Yuricich); WESTWORLD (Charles Schulthies)

Most Wins:

7 - THE EXORCIST

3 - AMERICAN GRAFFITI

2 - THE STING

1 - DAY FOR NIGHT / DON'T LOOK NOW / FANTASTIC PLANET / JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR / PAPER MOON / PAPILLON / PAT GARRETT & BILLY THE KID / SERPICO / A TOUCH OF CLASS / THE WICKER MAN



Most Nominations:

13 - THE EXORCIST

11 - THE STING / THE WICKER MAN

10 - AMERICAN GRAFFITI / PAPILLON

8 - DON'T LOOK NOW

7 - PAPER MOON / SERPICO / THE WAY WE WERE

6 - DAY FOR NIGHT

5 - BADLANDS / THE DAY OF THE JACKAL


Lost Horizon
Lost Horizon
WORST FILM
ALVIN PURPLE (Tim Burstall)
BLACKENSTEIN (Frank R. Saletri)
BLOOD ORGY OF THE SHE-DEVILS (Ted V. Mikels)
THE DON IS DEAD (Hal B. Wallis)
INVASION OF THE BEE GIRLS (Denis Sanders)
LADY ICE (Tom Gries)
LOST HORIZON (Ross Hunter)
SCREAM BLOODY MURDER (Marc B. Ray) 
SUPERCHICK (John Burrows)
THE WEREWOLF OF WASHINGTON (Nina Schulman)

Fred Holbert in Scream Bloody Murder
Fred Holbert in Scream Bloody Murder
WORST ACTOR
Graeme Blundell - ALVIN PURPLE
Greydon Clark - TOM
Troy Donahue - SWEET SAVIOR
Peter Finch - LOST HORIZON
Ben Gazzara - THE NEPTUNE FACTOR
John Hart - BLACKENSTEIN
Charlton Heston - SOYLENT GREEN
Fred Holbert - SCREAM BLOODY MURDER
Roger E. Mosley - SWEET JESUS, PREACHERMAN
Anthony Quinn - THE DON IS DEAD

Georgina Spelvin in The Devil In Miss Jones
Georgina Spelvin in The Devil In Miss Jones
WORST ACTRESS
Kelly Bohanon - IDAHO TRANSFER
Dora Dildo - BAT PUSSY
Anita Ford - INVASION OF THE BEE GIRLS 
Joyce Jillson - SUPERCHICK
Sally Kellerman - LOST HORIZON
Leigh Mitchell - SCREAM BLOODY MURDER
Jennifer O'Neill - LADY ICE
Georgina Spevlin - THE DEVIL IN MISS JONES
Ivory Stone - BLACKENSTEIN
Lila Zaborin - BLOOD ORGY OF THE SHE-DEVILS

Charles Jarrott (r) - Lost Horizon
Charles Jarrott (r) - Lost Horizon
WORST DIRECTOR
Tim Burstall - ALVIN PURPLE
Richard Fleischer - THE DON IS DEAD
Ed Forsyth - SUPERCHICK
Milton Moses Ginsberg - THE WEREWOLF OF WASHINGTON
Charles Jarrott - LOST HORIZON
Ted V. Mikels - BLOOD ORGY OF THE SHE-DEVILS
Daniel Petrie - THE NEPTUNE FACTOR
Marc B. Ray - SCREAM BLOODY MURDER
Bob Roberts - SWEET SAVIOR
Denis Sanders - INVASION OF THE BEE GIRLS

John DeSue in Blackenstein
John DeSue in Blackenstein
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Helmut Berger - ASH WEDNESDAY
Joe DeSue - BLACKENSTEIN
Robert Forster - THE DON IS DEAD
Tom Johnigarn - TOM
Robert Knox - SCREAM BLOODY MURDER
Tom Pace - BLOOD ORGY OF THE SHE-DEVILS
Louie Quinn - SUPERCHICK
Al Lettieri - THE DON IS DEAD
Angus Scrimm - SCREAM BLOODY MURDER
Bobby Van - LOST HORIZON

Olivia Hussey in Lost Horizon
Olivia Hussey in Lost Horizon
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bambi Allen - TOM
Christine Amor - ALVIN PURPLE
Lynette Curran - ALVIN PURPLE
Caroline Hildebrand - IDAHO TRANSFER
Olivia Hussey - LOST HORIZON
Dina Mann - ALVIN PURPLE
Leslie McRay - BLOOD ORGY OF THE SHE-DEVILS
Yvette Mimieux - THE NEPTUNE FACTOR
Angel Tompkins - THE DON IS DEAD
Victoria Vetri - INVASION OF THE BEE GIRLS

Lost Horizon
Lost Horizon
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
BLACKENSTEIN (Frank R. Saletri)
THE BORROWERS (Jay Presson Allen)
THE DON IS DEAD (Marvin H. Albert)
FLESH FOR FRANKENSTEIN (Paul Morrissey)
FURY (Edward Bond, Antonio Calenda & Ugo Pirro)
LOST HORIZON (Larry Kramer)
THE PYX (Robert Schlitt)
SOYLENT GREEN (Stanley R. Greenberg)
SUBMERSION OF JAPAN (Shinobu Hashimoto)
SWEET SAVIOR (Matt Cavanagh)

Alvin Purple
Alvin Purple
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
ALVIN PURPLE (Alan Hopgood)
BLOOD ORGY OF THE SHE-DEVILS (Ted V. Mikels)
BUMMER (Alvin L. Fast)
THE DEVIL IN MISS JONES (Gerard Damiano)
INVASION OF THE BEE GIRLS (Nicholas Meyer)
THE NEPTUNE FACTOR (Jack DeWitt)
SCREAM BLOODY MURDER (Larry Alexander & Marc B. Ray)
SUPERCHICK (Gary Crutcher & John Burrows)
TOM (Greydon Clark & Alvin L. Fast)
THE WEREWOLF OF WASHINGTON (Milton Moses Ginsberg)

Write a comment

Comments: 0