1972 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD (Hessicher Rundfunk; Werner Herzog)
CABARET (ABC/Allied Artists; Cy Feuer)
CRIES & WHISPERS (New World Pictures; Ingmar Bergman)
DELIVERANCE (Warner Bros; John Boorman)
THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE (20th Century Fox; Serge Silberman)
THE GODFATHER (Paramount; Albert S. Ruddy)
THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (20th Century Fox; Irwin Allen)
SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE (Universal/Vanadas; Paul Monash)
SLEUTH (20th Century Fox/Palomar; Morton Gottlieb)
SOUNDER (20th Century Fox; Robert B. Radnitz)

The Godfather
The Godfather
Also Considered:
AVANTI! (Billy Wilder); FAT CITY (John Huston & Ray Stark); FRENZY (Alfred Hitchcock); THE HEARTBREAK KID (Edgar J. Scherick); LADY SINGS THE BLUES (Jay Weston & James S. White); SILENT RUNNING (Michael Gruskoff); SOLARIS (Andrei Tarkovsky); TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT (Robert Fryer & James Cresson); WHAT'S UP, DOC? (Peter Bogdanovich); YOUNG WINSTON (Carl Foreman)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Marlon Brando as "Don Vito Corleone" - THE GODFATHER
Michael Caine as "Milo Tindle" - SLEUTH
Gene Hackman as "Reverend Frank Scott" - THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
Klaus Kinski as "Don Lope de Aguirre" - AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD
Steve McQueen as "Junior Bonner" - JUNIOR BONNER
Peter O'Toole as "Jack Arnold Alexander, 14th Earl Of Gurney" - THE RULING CLASS
Laurence Olivier as "Andrew Wyke" - SLEUTH
Robert Redford as "Jeremiah Johnson" - JEREMIAH JOHNSON
Fernando Rey as "Don Rafael Acosta" - THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE
Paul Winfield as "Nathan Lee Morgan" - SOUNDER

Marlon Brando in The Godfather
Marlon Brando in The Godfather
Also Considered:
Charles Grodin (THE HEARTBREAK KID); Stacy Keach (FAT CITY); Jack Lemmon (AVANTI!); Walter Matthau (PETE N' TILLIE); Robert Redford (THE CANDIDATE); Burt Reynolds (DELIVERANCE); Jon Voight (DELIVERANCE); Simon Ward (YOUNG WINSTON); Billy Dee Williams (LADY SINGS THE BLUES); Michael York (CABARET)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Harriett Andersson as "Agnes" - CRIES & WHISPERS 
Carol Burnett as "Tillie Schlaine" - PETE N' TILLIE
Margit Carstensen as "Petra Von Kant" - THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT
Liza Minnelli as "Sally Bowles" - CABARET
Diana Ross as "Billie Holliday" - LADY SINGS THE BLUES
Delphine Seyrig as "Simone Thévenot" - THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE
Maggie Smith as "Augusta Bertram" - TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT
Janet Suzman as "Sheila" - A DAY IN THE DEATH OF JOE EGG
Cicely Tyson as "Rebecca Morgan" - SOUNDER
Tuesday Weld as "Maria Wyeth Lang" - PLAY IT AS IT LAYS

Liza Minnelli in Cabaret
Liza Minnelli in Cabaret
Also Considered:
Anne Bancroft (YOUNG WINSTON); Uta Hagen (THE OTHER); Goldie Hawn (BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE); Juliet Mills (AVANTI!); Gena Rowlands (MINNIE & MOSKOWITZ); Barbra Streisand (WHAT'S UP, DOC?); Dorothy Tutin (SAVAGE MESSIAH); Trish Van DeVere (ONE IS A LONELY NUMBER); Joanne Woodward (THE EFFECT OF GAMMA RAYS ON MAN IN THE MOON MARIGOLDS); Susannah York (IMAGES)

Francis Ford Coppola (centre) - The Godfather
Francis Ford Coppola (centre) - The Godfather
BEST DIRECTOR
Ingrid Bergman - CRIES & WHISPERS
John Boorman - DELIVERANCE
Luis Bunuel - THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE
Francis Ford Coppola - THE GODFATHER
Bob Fosse - CABARET
Werner Herzog - AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD
George Roy Hill - SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE
Alfred Hitchcock - FRENZY
Joseph L. Mankiewicz - SLEUTH
Andrei Tarkovsky - SOLARIS

Also Considered:
Richard Attenborough (YOUNG WINSTON); Peter Bogdanovich (WHAT'S UP, DOC?); Wes Craven (LAST HOUSE ON THE LEFT); George Cukor (TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT); John Huston (FAT CITY); Elaine May (THE HEARTBREAK KID); Ronald Neame (THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE); Martin Ritt (SOUNDER); Douglas Trumbull (SILENT RUNNING); Billy Wilder (AVANTI!)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Eddie Albert as "Mr. Corcoran" - THE HEARTBREAK KID
Ernest Borgnine as "Mike Rogo" - THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
Roscoe Lee Browne as "Jebediah Nightlinger" - THE COWBOYS
James Caan as "Sonny Corleone" - THE GODFATHER
Robert Duvall as "Tom Hagen" - THE GODFATHER
Barry Foster as "Robert Rusk" - FRENZY
Joel Gray as "Master of Ceremonies" - CABARET
Arthur Lowe as "Daniel Tucker" - THE RULING CLASS
Alec MacGowan as "Henry Pulling" - TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT
Al Pacino as "Michael Corleone" - THE GODFATHER

Al Pacino in The Godfather
Al Pacino in The Godfather
Also Considered:
Jack Albertson (THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE); Ned Beatty (DELIVERANCE); Red Buttons (THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE); Ronny Cox (DELIVERANCE); Laurence Olivier (LADY CAROLINE LAMB); Robert Preston (JUNIOR BONNER); Ralph Richardson (LADY CAROLINE LAMB); Mickey Rooney (PULP); Robert Shaw (YOUNG WINSTON); Alastair Sim (THE RULING CLASS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jeannie Berlin as "Lila Kolodny" - THE HEARTBREAK KID
Eileen Heckart as "Mrs. Baker" - BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE
Diane Keaton as "Kay Adams" - THE GODFATHER
Geraldine Page as "Gertrude" - PETE N' TILLIE
Talia Shire as "Connie Corleone" - THE GODFATHER
Kari Sylwan as "Anna" - CRIES & WHISPERS
Ingrid Thulin as "Karin" - CRIES & WHISPERS
Susan Tyrell as "Oma" - FAT CITY
Liv Ullmann as "Maria" - CRIES & WHISPERS
Shelley Winters as "Belle Rosen" - THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE

Liv Ullmann in Cries & Whispers
Liv Ullmann in Cries & Whispers
Also Considered:
Stéphane Audran (THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE); Marisa Berenson (CABARET) Natalya Bondarchuk (SOLARIS); Karen Carlson (THE CANDIDATE); Madeline Kahn (WHAT'S UP, DOC?); Helena Kallianiotes (KANSAS CITY BOMBER); Ida Lupino (JUNIOR BONNER); Hanna Schygulla (THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT); Stella Stevens (THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE); Monica Zetterlund (THE NEW LAND)

The Godfather
The Godfather

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

CABARET (the entire cast)

CRIES & WHISPERS (the entire cast)

DELIVERANCE (the entire cast)

THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE (the entire cast)

FAT CITY (the entire cast)

THE GODFATHER (the entire cast)

THE HEARTBREAK KID (the entire cast)

LADY SINGS THE BLUES (the entire cast)

THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (the entire cast)

YOUNG WINSTON (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD; AVANTI; BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE; THE COWBOYS; FRENZY; PETE 'N TILLIE; SILENT RUNNING; SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE; SOUNDER; TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT


The Godfather
The Godfather
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
ACROSS 110TH STREET (Luther Davis)
CABARET (Jay Presson Allen)
DELIVERANCE (James Dickey)
THE GODFATHER (Francis Ford Coppola & Mario Puzo)
THE HOT ROCK (William Goldman)
PETE N' TILLIE (Julius J. Epstein)
THE RULING CLASS (Peter Barnes)
SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE (Stephen Geller)
SLEUTH (Anthony Shaffer)
SOUNDER (Lonne Elder III)

Also Considered:
THE AMAZING MR. BLUNDEN (Lionel Jeffries); AVANTI! (Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond); THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT (Rainer Werner Fassbinder); BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE (Leonard Gershe); A DAY IN THE DEATH OF JOE EGG (Peter Nichols); FAT CITY (Leonard Gardner); FRENZY (Anthony Shaffer); THE HEARTBREAK KID (Neil Simon); THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (Stirling Silliphant & Wendell Mayes): TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT (Jay Presson Allen & Hugh Wheeler)

Cries & Whispers
Cries & Whispers
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD (Werner Herzog)
BAD COMPANY (Robert Benton & David Newman)
THE CANDIDATE (Jeremy Larner)
CRIES & WHISPERS (Ingmar Bergman)
THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE (Luis Bunuel & Jean-Claude Carriere)
EVERYTHING YOU'VE ALWAYS WANTED TO KNOW ABOUT SEX... BUT WERE TOO AFRAID TO ASK (Woody Allen)
THE KING OF MARVIN GARDENS (Jacob Brackman)
LADY SINGS THE BLUES (Terence McCloy, Chris Clark & Suzanne de Passé)
PULP (Mike Hodges)
WHAT'S UP, DOC? (Buck Henry, David Newman & Robert Benton)

Also Considered:
BLUEBEARD (Ennio de Concini, Edward Dymtryk & Maria Pia Fusco); CHLOË IN THE AFTERNOON (Erich Rohmer); THE CULPEPPER CATTLE COMPANY (Eric Bercovici & Gregory Prentiss); THE GREAT NORTHFIELD MINNESOTA RAID (Philip Kaufman); HAMMERSMITH IS OUT (Stanford Whitmore); IMAGES (Robert Altman); MINNIE & MOSKOWITZ (John Cassavetes); SILENT RUNNING (Deric Washburn & Michael Cimino); SUPER FLY (Phillip Fenty); YOUNG WINSTON (Carl Foreman)

Snoopy Come Home
Snoopy Come Home
BEST ANIMATED FILM
JOURNEY BACK TO OZ (Norm Prescott & Lou Scheimer)
THE LORAX (Friz Freleng & Ted Geisel)
SNOOPY COME HOME (Bill Melendez)


Also Considered:
BALABLOK (Rene Jodoin); KAMA SUTRA RIDES AGAIN (Bob Godfrey); TINTIN & THE LAKE OF SHARKS (Eddie Lateste)

Cabaret
Cabaret
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD (Thomas Mauch)
CABARET (Geoffrey Unsworth)
THE COWBOYS (Robert Surtees)
CRIES & WHISPERS (Sven Nykvist)
DELIVERANCE (Vilmos Zsigmond)
THE GODFATHER (Gordon Willis)
THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (Harold E. Stine)
SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE (Miroslav Ondricek)
SOLARIS (Vadim Jusov)
TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT (Douglas Slocombe)

Also Considered:
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND (Geoffrey Unsworth); THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT (Michael Ballhaus); BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE (Charles B. Lang); THE CULPEPPER CATTLE COMPANY (Lawrence Edward Williams & Ralph Woolsey); JEREMIAH JOHNSON (Duke Callahan); THE KING OF MARVIN GARDENS (Laszlo Kovacs); MAN OF LA MANCHA (Goffredo Rotunno); SLEUTH (Oswald Morris); 1776 (Harry Stradling, Jr.); YOUNG WINSTON (Gerry Turpin)

Cries & Whispers
Cries & Whispers
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND (Anthony Mendleson)
CABARET (Charlotte Fleming)
CRIES & WHISPERS (Marik Vos)
THE GODFATHER (Anna Hill Johnstone)
LADY CAROLINE LAMB (David Walker)
LADY SINGS THE BLUES (Ray Aghayan, Bob Mackie & Norma Koch)
THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (Paul Zastupnevich)
THE RULING CLASS (Ruth Myers)
TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT (Anthony Powell)
YOUNG WINSTON (Anthony Mendleson)

Also Considered:
AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD (credit unknown); THE AMAZING MR. BLUNDEN (Elsa Fennell); THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT (Maja Lemcke); BUCK & THE PREACHER (Guy Verhille); THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE (Jacqueline Guyot); MAN OF LA MANCHA (Luciano Damiani); ROMA (Danilo Donati); SOLARIS (Nelli Fomina); SOUNDER (Nedra Watt); 1776 (Patricia Zipprodt)

Cabaret
Cabaret
BEST FILM EDITING
ACROSS 110TH STREET (Bryan Brandt)
CABARET (David Bretherton)
DELIVERANCE (Tom Priestley)
FRENZY (John Jympson)
THE GETAWAY (Robert L. Wolfe)
THE GODFATHER (William Reynolds & Peter Zinner)
THE HOT ROCK (Frank P. Keller & Fred W. Berger)
LADY SINGS THE BLUES (Argyle Nelson)
THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (Harold F. Kress)
SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE (Dede Allen)

Also Considered:
AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD (Beate Mainka-Jellinghaus); APE & SUPER APE (Bert Haanstra); THE CANDIDATE (Robert Estrin & Richard A. Harris); CONQUEST OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Marjorie Fowler & Allan Jaggs); THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE (Helena Plemiannikov); MALCOLM X (Hubert de la Bouillerie); SILENT RUNNING (Aaron Stell); SOLARIS (Lyudmila Feyginova); TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT (John Bloom); YOUNG WINSTON (Kevin Connor)

The Discreet Charm Of The Bourgeoisie
The Discreet Charm Of The Bourgeoisie
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD (West Germany; Werner Herzog)
THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT (West Germany; Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
CHLOË IN THE AFTERNOON (France; Erich Rohmer)
CRIES & WHISPERS (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman)
THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE (France; Luis Bunuel)
THE MATTEI AFFAIR (Italy; Francesco Rossi)
THE NEW LAND (Sweden; Jan Troell)
ROMA (Italy; Federico Fellini)
LA SALAMANDRE (Switzerland; Alain Tanner)
SOLARIS (USSR; Andrei Tarkovsky)

Also Considered:
CESAR & ROSALIE (France; Claude Sautet); THE CRUEL SEA (Kuwait; Khalid Al Saddiq); THE DAWNS HERE ARE QUIET (USSR; Stansilav Rostotsky); I LOVE YOU ROSA (Israel; Moshe Mizrahi); INTIMATE CONFESSIONS OF A CHINESE COURTESAN (Hong Kong; Chu Yuan); THE LONELY KILLERS (Belgium; Boris Szulzinger); MINAMATA: THE VICTIMS & THEIR WORLD (Japan; Noriaka Tsuchimoto); MY DEAREST SEÑORITA (Spain; Jaime de Armiñan); MY WIFE & THE DOG (Egypt; Saïd Marzouk); OUT 1 (France; Jacques Rivette)

Alice's Adventures In Wonderland
Alice's Adventures In Wonderland
BEST MAKEUP
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND (Stuart Freeborn)
CABARET (Susi Krause & Raimund Strangl) 
CHILDREN SHOULDN'T PLAY WITH DEAD THINGS (Alan Ormsby)
CONQUEST OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (John Chambers & Daniel Striepeke)
THE GODFATHER (Dick Smith & Philip Robes)

Also Considered:
THE ASPHYX (Jimmy Evans & Stephanie Kaye); BLACULA (Fred B. Phillips); CRIES & WHISPERS (Cecilia Drott, Britt Falkermo & Börje Lundh); THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (Del Acevedo, Ed Butterworth & Allan Snyder); 1776 (Allan Snyder & Ernest Adler)

The Godfather
The Godfather
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD (Popol Vuh)
THE CULPEPPER CATTLE COMPANY (Jerry Goldsmith & Tom Scott)
FRENZY (Ron Goodwin)
THE GETAWAY (Quincy Jones)
THE GODFATHER (Nino Rota & Carmine Coppola)
IMAGES (John Williams)
NAPOLEON & SAMANTHA (Buddy Baker) 
THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (John Williams)
SLEUTH (John Addison)
SOUNDER (Taj Mahal)

Also Considered:
THE AMAZING MR. BLUNDEN (Elmer Bernstein); CHATO'S LAND (Jerry Fielding); THE COWBOYS (John Williams); DELIVERANCE (Eric Weissberg); THE GREAT NORTHFIELD MINNESOTA RAID (Dave Grusin); JOE KIDD (Lalo Schifrin); LADY CAROLINE LAMB (Richard Rodney Bennett); THE LITTLE ARK (Fred Karlin); SILENT RUNNING (Peter Schickele); SOLARIS (Eduard Artemev)

Cabaret
Cabaret
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND (John Barry)
CABARET (Ralph Burns, John Kander & Fred Ebb)
LADY SINGS THE BLUES (Michel Legrand) 
MAN OF LA MANCHA (Laurence Rosenthal)
PETE N' TILLIE (John Williams)
PLAY IT AGAIN, SAM (Billy Goldenberg)
THE RULING CLASS (John Cameron)
1776 (Ray Heindorf)
TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT (Tony Hatch)
WHAT'S UP, DOC? (Artie Butler)

Also Considered:
ANOTHER NICE MESS (Bob Emenegger); AVANTI! (Carlo Rustichelli); HAMMERSMITH IS OUT (Dominic Frontiere); THE HEARTBREAK KID (Garry Sherman); THE HOT ROCK (Quincy Jones); THE LIFE & TIME OF JUDGE ROY BEAN (Maurice Jarre); MINNIE & MOSKOWITZ (Bob Harwood); NOW YOU SEE HIM, NOW YOU DON'T (Robert F. Brunner); OH! CALCUTTA! (Robert Dennis & Peter Schickele); THE WAR BETWEEN MEN & WOMEN (Marvin Hamlisch)

Ben
Ben
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Across 110th Street" - ACROSS 110TH STREET (Bobby Womack & J.J. Johnson)
"Ben" - BEN (Walter Scharf & Don Black) 
"Come Follow, Follow Me" - THE LITTLE ARK (Fred Karlin & Marsha Karlin)
"Marmalade, Molasses & Honey" - THE LIFE & TIMES OF JUDGE ROY BEAN (Maurice Jarre, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman)
"Money" - CABARET (John Kander & Fred Ebb)
"The Morning After" - THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (Al Kasha & Joel Hirschhorn)
"Silent Running" - SILENT RUNNING (Peter Schickele & Diane Lampert)
"Superfly" - SUPERFLY (Curtis Mayfield)
"Take Me Home" - MOLLY & LAWLESS JOHN (John Mandel, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman)
"Tomorrow Belongs To Me" - CABARET (John Kander & Fred Ebb)

Also Considered:
"Aguirre, Der Zorn Gottes (Lacrime de Rei)" - AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD (Popol Vuh & Florian Fricke); "Cabaret" - CABARET (John Kander & Fred Ebb); "Carry Me" - BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE (Bob Alcivar & Randy McNeill); "Freddie's Dead" - SUPERFLY (Curtis Mayfield); "The Heartbreak Kid" - THE HEARTBREAK KID (Cy Coleman & Sheldon Harnick); "I've Never Been This Far Before" - ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND (John Barry & Don Black); "Mein Herr" - CABARET (John Kander & Fred Ebb); "Rejoice In The Sun" - SILENT RUNNING (Peter Schickele & Diane Lampert); "The Road Leads To Nowhere" - THE LAST HOUSE ON THE LEFT (David Hess & Steve Chapin); "Strange Are The Ways Of Love" - THE STEPMOTHER (Sammy Fain & Paul Francis Webster)

Cabaret
Cabaret
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
CABARET (Rolf Zehetbauer; Jürgen Kiebach)
CRIES & WHISPERS (Marik Vos)
THE GODFATHER (Dean Tavoularis)
LADY SINGS THE BLUES (Carl Anderson; Reg Allen)
THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (William Creber; Raphael Bretton)
SILENT RUNNING (Francisco Lombardo)
SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE (Henry Bumstead & Alexander Golitzen; George C. Webb)
SOLARIS (Mikhail Romadin; S. Gavrilov & V. Prokofev)
TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT (John Box, Gil Parrondo & Robert W. Laing)
YOUNG WINSTON (Don Ashton, Geoffrey Drake, John Graysmark & William Hutchinson; Peter James)

Also Considered:
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND (Michael Stringer); THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT (Kurt Raab); CONQUEST OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Philip Jeffries; Norman Rockett); DR. PHIBES RISES AGAIN (Brian Eatwell); LADY CAROLINE LAMB (Carmen Dillon); THE LITTLE ARK (Massimo Götz; Jan Andre); MAN OF LA MANCHA (Luciano Damiani); ROMA (Danilo Donati); SLEUTH (Ken Adam & Peter Lamont; John Jarvis); 1776 (George Jenkins; George James Hopkins)

Cabaret
Cabaret
BEST SOUND
BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE (Arthur Piantadosi & Charles Knight)
CABARET (Robert Knudson & David Hildyard)
THE CANDIDATE (Richard Portman & Gene Cantamessa)
DELIVERANCE (Walter Goss & Doug E. Turner)
THE GETAWAY (Richard Portman & Charles Wilborn)
THE GODFATHER (Bud Grenzback, Richard Portman & Christopher Newman)
LADY SINGS THE BLUES (Bill Ford & David Dockendorf)
THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (Theodore Soderberg & Herman Lewis)
SILENT RUNNING (Richard Portman & Charles Knight)
SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE (James Alexander & Dick Vorisek)

Also Considered;
ACROSS 110TH STREET (James Sabat); AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD (Bob Oliver & Herbert Prasch); ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND (Bob Jones & Ken Ritchie); THE ASPHYX (John Cox); CONQUEST OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Don Bassman & Herman Lewis); THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE (Claude Villand & Jacques Carriere); NAPOLEON & SAMANTHA (Andrew Gilmore); SOLARIS (Semyon Litvinov); TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT (Derek Ball & Harry W. Tetrick); YOUNG WINSTON (Bob Jones)

The Godfather
The Godfather
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
DELIVERANCE (Jim Atkinson)
THE GETAWAY (Mike Colgan & Joe Von Stroheim)
THE GODFATHER (Howard Beals)
THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (John Bonner)
SILENT RUNNING (John H. Newman)

Also Considered:
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND (Jim Shields); THE ASPHYX (Peter Bond); THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE (Luis Bunuel); THE FINAL COMEDOWN (Richard Sperber); SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE (Vincent Connolly)

The Poseidon Adventure
The Poseidon Adventure
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND (Roy Whybrow)
NOW YOU SEE HIM, NOW YOU DON'T (Eustace Lycett & Danny Lee)
THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (A.D. Flowers & L.B. Abbott)
SILENT RUNNING (Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra & Richard Yuricich)
SOLARIS (A. Klimenko & V. Sevostyanov)

Also Considered:
CONQUEST OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (L.B. Abbott); DELIVERANCE (Marcel Vercoutre); THE GETAWAY (Bud Hulbard); THE GODFATHER (Sass Bedig, A.D. Flowers & Joe Lombardi); SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE (Albert Whitlock)

Most Wins:

8 - THE GODFATHER

6 - CABARET

3 - CRIES & WHISPERS

1 - ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND; BEN; THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE; THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE; SNOOPY COME HOME 


Most Nominations:

18 - THE GODFATHER

15 - CABARET

14 - THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE

12 - CRIES & WHISPERS

8 - DELIVERANCE; LADY SINGS THE BLUES

7 - AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD; THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGOISIE; SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE

6 - SLEUTH

5 - SILENT RUNNING; SOLARIS; SOUNDER; TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT


Santa & The Ice Cream Bunny
Santa & The Ice Cream Bunny
WORST FILM
THE DIRT GANG (Joseph E. Bishop & Art Jacobs)
DOOMSDAY MACHINE (Harry Hope)
FROGS (George Edwards & Peter Thomas)
THE FIEND (Robert Hartford-Davies)
THE FURY OF THE WOLFMAN (Maximiliano Perez Florez)
GIRLS ON THE ROAD (Thomas J. Schmidt) 
INVASION OF THE BLOOD FARMERS (Ed Adlum)
NIGHT OF THE LEPUS (A.C. Lyles)
SANTA & THE ICE CREAM BUNNY (Barry Mahon)
THE THING WITH TWO HEADS (Wes Bishop)

Divine in Pink Flamingos
Divine in Pink Flamingos
WORST ACTOR
John Alderman - PINK ANGELS
Paul Carr - THE DIRT GANG
Divine - PINK FLAMINGOS
Douglas Frey - THE SEXCAPADES OF DON DIEGO
Norman Kelley - INVASION OF THE BLOOD FARMERS
Charles Kissinger - THREE ON A MEATHOOK
Ray Milland - FROGS / THE THING WITH TWO HEADS
Paul Naschy - THE FURY OF THE WOLFMAN
Michael Ontkean - GIRLS ON THE ROAD
Dennis Price - DRACULA, PRISONER OF FRANKENSTEIN

Jill Haworth in Tower Of Evil
Jill Haworth in Tower Of Evil
WORST ACTRESS
Anna Calder-Marshall - PUSSYCAT, PUSSYCAT, I LOVE YOU
Kathleen Cody - GIRLS ON THE ROAD
Perla Cristal - THE FURY OF THE WOLFMAN
Jill Haworth - TOWER OF EVIL
Wanda Hendrix - ONE MINUTE BEFORE DEATH
Dianne Hull - GIRLS ON THE ROAD
Tanna Hunter - INVASION OF THE BLOOD FARMERS
Patty Shepard - THE WITCHES' MOUNTAIN
Ann Todd - THE FIEND
Tippy Walker - JENNIFER ON MY MIND

Santa & The Ice Cream Bunny
Santa & The Ice Cream Bunny
WORST DIRECTOR
Ed Adlum - INVASION OF THE BLOOD FARMERS
Lawrence Brown - PINK ANGELS
William F. Claxton - NIGHT OF THE LEPUS
Jesus Franco - DRACULA, PRISONER OF FRANKENSTEIN
Harry Hope & Lee Sholem - DOOMSDAY MACHINE
Jerry Jameson - THE DIRT GANG
Barry Mahon (& R. Winer) - SANTA & THE ICE CREAM BUNNY
George McCowan - FROGS
Thomas J. Schmidt - GIRLS ON THE ROAD
Jose Maria Zabalza - THE FURY OF THE WOLFMAN

Jay Ripley in Santa & The Ice Cream Bunny
Jay Ripley in Santa & The Ice Cream Bunny
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tony Beckley - THE FIEND
Lee de Broux - THE DIRT GANG
Bruce Detrick - INVASION OF THE BLOOD FARMERS
Bruce Kimball - PINK ANGELS
David Lochary - PINK FLAMINGOS
Michael Pataki - THE DIRT GANG
James Pickett - THREE ON A MEATHOOK
Jay Ripley - SANTA & THE ICE CREAM BUNNY
Lance Taylor, Sr - FROGS

Mink Stole in Pink Flamingos
Mink Stole in Pink Flamingos
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Madelyn Buzzard - THREE ON A MEATHOOK
Cynthia Fleming - INVASION OF THE BLOOD FARMERS
Shay Garner - SANTA & THE ICE CREAM BUNNY
Nancy Harris - THE DIRT GANG
Anna Palk - TOWER OF EVIL
Pamela Serpe - GIRLS ON THE ROAD
Sherry Steiner - THREE ON A MEATHOOK
Mink Stole - PINK FLAMINGOS
Linda Thompson - THREE ON A MEATHOOK
Joan Van Ark - FROGS

Santa & The Ice Cream Bunny
Santa & The Ice Cream Bunny
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
BEWARE! THE BLOB (Jack Woods & Anthony Harris)
CANCEL MY RESERVATION (Bob Fisher & Arthur Marx)
DRACULA, PRISONER OF FRANKENSTEIN (Jesus Franco & Paul D'Ales)
THE FURY OF THE WOLFMAN (Jacinto Molina Alvarez)
JENNIFER ON MY MIND (Erich Segal)
NIGHT OF THE LEPUS (Don Holliday & Gene R. Kearney)
SANTA & THE ICE CREAM BUNNY (Barry Mahon & R. Winer)
SKYJACKED (David Harper)
SON OF BLOB (Jack Woods & Anthony Harris)
THE THING WITH TWO HEADS (Wes Bishop & Lee Frost)

Frogs
Frogs
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
CHROME & HOT LEATHER (Michael Haynes, David Neibel & Don Tait)
THE DIRT GANG (Michael De Forrest, Michael C. Healy & William Mercer)
DOOMSDAY MACHINE (Stuart J. Byrne)
THE FIEND (Brian Comport)
FOUR DIMENSIONS OF GRETA (Murray Smith)
FROGS (Robert Hutchinson & Robert Blees)
GIRLS ON THE ROAD (Gloria Goldsmith)
INVASION OF THE BLOOD FARMERS (Ed Adlum & Ed Kelleher)
PINK ANGELS (Margaret McPherson)
PUSSYCAT, PUSSYCAT, I LOVE YOU (Rod Amateau)

Write a comment

Comments: 0