1971 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (Warner Bros/Hawk; Stanley Kubrick)
DIRTY HARRY (Warner Bros/Malpaso; Don Siegel)
DUEL (Universal; George Eckstein)
THE FRENCH CONNECTION (20th Century Fox; Philip D'Antoni)
GET CARTER (MGM; Michael Klinger)
HAROLD & MAUDE (Paramount; Colin Higgins & Charles B. Mulvehill)
THE LAST PICTURE SHOW (Columbia/BBS; Stephen J. Friedman)
STRAW DOGS (ABC/Cinerama; Daniel Melnick)
SUNDAY BLOODY SUNDAY (United Artists; Joseph Janni)
WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Paramount; Stan Margulies & David L. Wolper)

The French Connection
The French Connection
Also Considered:
CARNAL KNOWLEDGE (Mike Nichols); DAUGHTERS OF DARKNESS (Paul Collet & Alain Guillaume); THE DEVILS (Ken Russell & Robert H. Solo); FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Norman Jewison); KLUTE (Alan J. Pakula); MCCABE & MRS. MILLER (David Brown & Mitchell Brower); NICHOLAS & ALEXANDRA (Sam Spiegel); SUMMER OF '42 (Richard Roth); TAKING OFF (Alfred W. Crown); WALKABOUT (Si Litvinoff)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Richard Attenborough as "John Christie" - 10 RILLINGTON PLACE
Michael Caine as "Jack Carter" - GET CARTER
Clint Eastwood as "Harry Callahan" - DIRTY HARRY
Peter Finch as "Dr. Daniel Hirsh" - SUNDAY, BLOODY SUNDAY
Gene Hackman as "Jimmy 'Popeye' Doyle" - THE FRENCH CONNECTION
Dustin Hoffman as "David Sumner" - STRAW DOGS
Malcolm McDowell as "Alex DeLarge" - A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
George C. Scott as "Dr. Herbert Bock" - THE HOSPITAL
Donald Sutherland as "John Klute" - KLUTE
Topol as "Reb Tevye" - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF

Gene Hackman in The French Connection
Gene Hackman in The French Connection
Also Considered:
Warren Beatty (MCCABE & MRS. MILLER); Timothy Bottoms (JOHNNY GOT HIS GUN); Bud Cort (HAROLD & MAUDE); Bruce Davison (WILLARD); Albert Finney (GUMSHOE); Walter Matthau (KOTCH); Jack Nicholson (CARNAL KNOWLEDGE); George C. Scott (THE LAST RUN); Dennis Weaver (DUEL); Gene Wilder (WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Julie Christie as "Constance Miller" - MCCABE & MRS. MILLER
Jane Fonda as "Bree Daniel" - KLUTE
Ruth Gordon as "Maude Chardin" - HAROLD & MAUDE
Glenda Jackson as "Alex Greville" - SUNDAY, BLOODY SUNDAY
Vanessa Redgrave as "Mary Stuart, Queen of Scotland" - MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS
Debbie Reynolds as "Adelle Bruckner" - WHAT'S THE MATTER WITH HELEN?
Delphine Seyrig as "Countess Bathory" - DAUGHTERS OF DARKNESS
Janet Suzman as "Tsarina Alexandra" - NICHOLAS & ALEXANDRA
Liv Ullmann as "Kristina Nilsson" - THE EMIGRANTS
Jessica Walters as "Evelyn Draper" - PLAY MISTY FOR ME

Jane Fonda in Klute
Jane Fonda in Klute
Also Considered:
Mia Farrow (BLIND TERROR); Lea Massari (MURMUR OF THE HEART); Elaine May (A NEW LEAF); Jennifer O'Neill (SUMMER OF '42); Ingrid Pitt (COUNTESS DRACULA); Vanessa Redgrave (THE DEVILS); Dominique Sanda (THE GARDEN OF THE FINZI-CONTINIS); Twiggy (THE BOY FRIEND); Tuesday Weld (A SAFE PLACE); Kitty Winn (THE PANIC IN NEEDLE PARK)

A Clockwork Orange
A Clockwork Orange
BEST DIRECTOR
Hal Ashby - HAROLD & MAUDE
Peter Bogdanovich - THE LAST PICTURE SHOW
William Friedkin - THE FRENCH CONNECTION
Stanley Kubrick - A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
Harry Kümel - DAUGHTERS OF DARKNESS
Alan J. Pakula - KLUTE
Sam Peckinpah - STRAW DOGS
John Schlesinger - SUNDAY, BLOODY SUNDAY
Don Siegel - DIRTY HARRY
Steven Spielberg - DUEL

Also Considered:
Robert Altman (MCCABE & MRS. MILLER); Mike Hodges (GET CARTER); Norman Jewison (FIDDLER ON THE ROOF); Robert Mulligan (SUMMER OF '42); Nicolas Roeg (WALKABOUT); Ken Russell (THE DEVILS); Mel Stuart (WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY); Jan Troell (THE EMIGRANTS); Luchino Visconti (DEATH IN VENICE); Robert Wise (THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Martin Balsam as "Tommy Haskins" - THE ANDERSON TAPES
Jeff Bridges as "Duane Jackson" - THE LAST PICTURE SHOW
Edward Fox as "Hugh Trimingham" - THE GO-BETWEEN
Murray Head as "Bob Elkin" - SUNDAY, BLOODY SUNDAY
Ian Hendry as "Eric Paice" - GET CARTER
John Hurt as "Timothy Evans" - 10 RILLINGTON PLACE
Richard Jaeckel as "Joe Ben Stamper" - SOMETIMES A GREAT NOTION
Ben Johnson as "Sam The Lion" - THE LAST PICTURE SHOW
Fernando Rey as "Alain Charnier" - THE FRENCH CONNECTION
Roy Scheider as "Buddy Russo" - THE FRENCH CONNECTION

Ben Johnson in The Last Picture Show
Ben Johnson in The Last Picture Show
Also Considered:
Max Adrian (THE BOY FRIEND); Tom Baker (NICHOLAS & ALEXANDRA); Leonard Frey (FIDDLER ON THE ROOF); Art Garfunkel (CARNAL KNOWLEDGE); Louis Gossett, Jr. (SKIN GAME); Michael Gough (THE GO-BETWEEN); James McGoohan (MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS); Warren Oates (THE HIRED HAND); Andy Robinson (DIRTY HARRY); Jan-Michael Vincent (GOING HOME)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ann-Margret as "Bobbie" - CARNAL KNOWLEDGE
Eileen Brennan as "Genevieve" - THE LAST PICTURE SHOW
Ellen Burstyn as "Lois Farrow" - THE LAST PICTURE SHOW
Linnea Hancock as "Lyne Tyne" - TAKING OFF
Barbara Harris as "Allison Densmore" - WHO IS HARRY KELLERMAN & WHY IS HE SAYING THOSE TERRIBLE THINGS ABOUT ME?
Glenda Jackson as "Queen Elizabeth" - MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS
Cloris Leachman as "Ruth Popper" - THE LAST PICTURE SHOW
Margaret Leighton as "Mrs. Maudsley" - THE GO-BETWEEN
Diana Rigg as "Barbara Drummond" - THE HOSPITAL
Shelley Winters as "Helen Hill" - WHAT'S THE MATTER WITH HELEN?

Cloris Leachman in The Last Picture Show
Cloris Leachman in The Last Picture Show
Also Considered:
Peggy Ashcroft (SUNDAY, BLOODY SUNDAY); Candice Bergen (CARNAL KNOWLEDGE); Antonia Ellis (THE BOY FRIEND); Britt Ekland (GET CARTER); Georgia Engel (TAKING OFF); Susan George (STRAW DOGS); Donna Mills (PLAY MISTY FOR ME); Agnes Moorehead (WHAT'S THE MATTER WITH HELEN?); Cybill Shepherd (THE LAST PICTURE SHOW); Maureen Stapleton (PLAZA SUITE)

The Last Picture Show
The Last Picture Show

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

CARNAL KNOWLEDGE (the entire cast)

A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (the entire cast)

FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (the entire cast)

THE FRENCH CONNECTION (the entire cast)

THE LAST PICTURE SHOW (the entire cast)

MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS (the entire cast)

MCCABE & MRS MILLER (the entire cast)

NICHOLAS & ALEXANDRA (the entire cast)

STRAW DOGS (the entire cast)

SUNDAY BLOODY SUNDAY (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

DAUGHTERS OF DARKNESS; DIRTY HARRY; GET CARTER; HAROLD & MAUDE; THE HOSPITAL; KLUTE; TAKING OFF; 10 RILLINGTON PLACE; WHAT'S THE MATTER WITH HELEN?; WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY


A Clockwork Orange
A Clockwork Orange
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE BOY FRIEND (Ken Russell)
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (Stanley Kubrick)
THE FRENCH CONNECTION (Ernest Tidyman)
THE GARDEN OF THE FINZI-CONTINIS (Ugo Pirro & Vittorio Bonicelli)
GET CARTER (Mike Hodges)
THE GO-BETWEEN (Harold Pinter)
THE LAST PICTURE SHOW (Peter Bogdanovich & Larry McMurtry)
STRAW DOGS (Sam Peckinpah & David Zelag Goodman)
WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Roald Dahl)

Also Considered:
THE DEVILS (Ken Russell); THE EMIGRANTS (Jan Troell & Bengt Forslund); JOHNNY GOT HIS GUN (Dalton Trumbo); KOTCH (John Paxton); LITTLE MURDERS (Jules Feiffer); MCCABE & MRS. MILLER (Robert Altman & Brian McKay); A NEW LEAF (Elaine May); NICHOLAS & ALEXANDRA (James Goldman); 10 RILLINGTON PLACE (Clive Exton); WAKE IN FRIGHT (Evan Jones)

Dirty Harry
Dirty Harry
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
CARNAL KNOWLEDGE (Jules Feiffer)
DIRTY HARRY (Harry Julian Fink, Rita M. Fink & John Milius)
HAROLD & MAUDE (Colin Higgins)
THE HOSPITAL (Paddy Chayefsky)
INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION (Ugo Pirro & Elio Petri)
KLUTE (Andy Lewis & Dave Lewis)
PLAY MISTY FOR ME (Jo Heims & Dean Reisner)
SUMMER OF '42 (Herman Raucher)
SUNDAY, BLOODY SUNDAY (Penelope Gilliatt)
TAKING OFF (Milos Forman, Jean-Claude Carriere, John Guare & Jon Klein)

Also Considered:
BANANAS (Woody Allen & Mickey Rose); BILLY JACK (Tom Laughlin & Delores Taylor); $ (DOLLARS) (Richard Brooks); A FISTFUL OF DYNAMITE (Sergio Leone);  GUMSHOE (Neville Smith); THE HELLSTROM CHRONICLE (David Seltzer); MADE FOR EACH OTHER (Renee Taylor & Joseph Bologna); MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS (John Hale); MURMUR OF THE HEART (Louis Malle); SWEET SWEETBACK'S BAADASSSS SONG (Melvin Van Peebles)

The Cat In The Hat
The Cat In The Hat
BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE CAT IN THE HAT (Chuck Jones & Ted Geisel)
FRITZ THE CAT (Ralph Bakshi)
HERE COMES PETER COTTONTAIL (Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin, Jr.)


Also Considered:
THE CRUNCH BIRD (Ted Petok); EVOLUTION (Michael Mills); THE SELFISH GIANT (Peter Sander & Murray Shostak)

A Clockwork Orange
A Clockwork Orange
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (John Alcott)
DAUGHTERS OF DARKNESS (Edward Van Der Enden)
DEATH IN VENICE (Pasqualino de Santis)
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Oswald Morris)
THE FRENCH CONNECTION (Owen Roizman)
THE LAST PICTURE SHOW (Robert Surtees)
MCCABE & MRS. MILLER (Vilmos Zsigmond)
NICHOLAS & ALEXANDRA (Frederick A. Young)
VANISHING POINT (John A. Alonzo)
WALKABOUT (Nicolas Roeg)

Also Considered:
THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN (Richard H. Kline); THE DEVILS (David Watkin); DIRTY HARRY (Bruce Surtees); THE GARDEN OF THE FINZI-CONTINIS (Ennio Guarnieri); THE GO-BETWEEN (Geoffrey Fisher); THE HIRED HAND (Vilmos Zsigmond); STRAW DOGS (John Coquillon); SUMMER OF '42 (Robert Surtees); SUNDAY, BLOODY SUNDAY (Billy Williams); WHAT'S THE MATTER WITH HELEN? (Lucien Ballard)

Tales of Beatrix Potter
Tales of Beatrix Potter
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BEDKNOBS & BROOMSTICKS (Bill Thomas)
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (Milena Canonero)
DEATH IN VENICE (Piero Tosi)
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Elizabeth Haffenden & Joan Bridge)
MACBETH (Anthony Mendleson)
MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS (Margaret Furse) 
NICHOLAS & ALEXANDRA (Yvonne Blake & Antonio Castillo)
TALES OF BEATRIX POTTER (Christine Edzard & Rotislav Doboujijsky)
WHAT'S THE MATTER WITH HELEN? (Morton Haack)
WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Helen Colvig)

Also Considered:
THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN (Helen Colvig); THE DEVILS (Shirley Russell); DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER (Donfeld); THE FRENCH CONNECTION (Joseph Fretwell III); THE GO-BETWEEN (John Furniss); HAROLD & MAUDE (William Ware Theiss); LE MANS (Phil Abramson & Ray Summers); MAN IN THE WILDERNESS (Dennis Lynton Clark); MCCABE & MRS. MILLER (Ilse Richter); THX 1138 (Donald Longhurst)

The French Connection
The French Connection
BEST FILM EDITING
THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN (Stuart Gilmore & John W. Holmes)
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (Bill Butler)
DIRTY HARRY (Carl Pingitore)
DUEL (Frank Morriss)
THE FRENCH CONNECTION (Jerry Greenberg)
HAROLD & MAUDE (Wiliam A. Sawyer & Edward Warschilka)
STRAW DOGS (Paul Davies, Roger Spottiswoode & Tony Dawson)
SUMMER OF '42 (Folmar Blangsted)
TWO LANE BLACKTOP (Monte Hellman)
WALKABOUT (Antony Gibbs & Alan Pattillo)

Also Considered:
DAUGHTERS OF DARKNESS (Gust Verschueren & Denis Boran); FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Antony Gibbs & Robert Lawrence); GET CARTER (John Trumper); KOTCH (Ralph E. Winters); THE LAST PICTURE SHOW (Donn Cambern); SUNDAY, BLOODY SUNDAY (Richard Marden); TAKING OFF (John Carter); THX 1138 (George Lucas); VANISHING POINT (Stefan Arnsten); WILLARD (Warren Low)

Investigation Of A Citizen Above Suspicion
Investigation Of A Citizen Above Suspicion
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ANNE & MURIEL (France; François Truffaut) 
THE EMIGRANTS (Sweden; Jan Troell)
THE GARDEN OF THE FINZI-CONTINIS (Italy; Vittorio de Sica)
THE GOALKEEPER'S FEAR OF THE PENALTY KICK (West Germany; Wim Wenders)
INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION (Italy; Elio Petri)
MON ONCLE ANTOINE (Canada; Claude Jutra)
MURMUR OF THE HEART (France; Louis Malle)
THE SORROW & THE PITY (France; Marcel Ophuls)
A TOUCH OF ZEN (Taiwan; King Hu)
W.R. - MYSTERIES OF THE ORGANISM (Yugoslavia; Dusan Makajevic)

Also Considered:
ADRIFT ON THE NILE (Egypt; Hussein Kamal); THE BALLAD OF JOE HILL (Sweden; Bo Widerberg); THE BIG BOSS (Hong Kong; Lo Wei); BLANCHE (France; Walerian Borowczyk); THE CEREMONY (Japan; Nagisa Oshima); FOUR NIGHTS OF A DREAMER (France; Robert Bresson); HOW TASTY WAS MY LITTLE FRENCHMAN (Brazil; Nelson Pereira dos Santos); THE NEW ONE-ARMED SWORDSMAN (Hong Kong; Chang Cheh); RED PSALM (Hungary; Meklos Jancso); SILENCE (Japan; Masahiro Shinoda)

Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
BEST MAKEUP
DAUGHTERS OF DARKNESS (Ulli Ullrich & Pascale Kellen)
ESCAPE FROM THE PLANET OF THE APES (John Chambers)
MACBETH (Tom Smith)
THE OMEGA MAN (Gordon Bau)
WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Raimund Strangl & Susi Krause)

Also Considered:
THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN (Bud Westmore); BLOOD FROM THE MUMMY'S TOMB (Eddie Knight); THE BROTHERHOOD OF SATAN (Lou Lane); A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (Barbara Daly, Fred Williamson & George Partleton); FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Del Armstrong & Wally Schneiderman)

Summer Of '42
Summer Of '42
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
THE ANDERSON TAPES (Quincy Jones)
DIRTY HARRY (Lalo Schifrin)
GET CARTER (Roy Budd)
MACBETH (The Third Ear Band)
MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS (John Barry)
MCCABE & MRS. MILLER (Leonard Cohen) 
NICHOLAS & ALEXANDRA (Richard Rodney Bennett)
SHAFT (Isaac Hayes)
STRAW DOGS (Jerry Fielding)
SUMMER OF '42 (Michel Legrand)

Also Considered:
DAUGHTERS OF DARKNESS (François de Roubiax); THE FRENCH CONNECTION (Don Ellis); THE GARDEN OF THE FINZI-CONTINIS (Manuel de Sica); THE HIRED HAND (Bruce Langhorne); INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION (Ennio Morricone); KLUTE (Michael Small); LET'S SCARE JESSICA TO DEATH (Walter Sear); THX 1138 (Lalo Schifrin); WALKABOUT (John Barry); WILLARD (Alex North)

Fiddler On The Roof
Fiddler On The Roof
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
BANANAS (Marvin Hamlisch)
BEDKNOBS & BROOKSTICKS (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman)
THE BOY FRIEND (Peter Greenwell & Peter Maxwell Davies)
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (John Williams)
HAROLD & MAUDE (Cat Stevens)
KOTCH (Marvin Hamlisch)
PLAZA SUITE (Maurice Jarre)
SOMETIMES A GREAT NOTION (Henry Mancini)
TCHAIKOVSKY (Dimitri Tiomkin)
WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Leslie Bricusse, Anthony Newley & Walter Scharf)

Also Considered:
BLESS THE BEASTS & CHILDREN (Barry de Vorzon & Perry Botkin, Jr.); $ (DOLLARS) (Quincy Jones); GUMSHOE (Andrew Lloyd-Webber); LITTLE MURDERS (Fred Kaz); MADE FOR EACH OTHER (Trade Martin); THE MILLION DOLLAR DUCK (Buddy Baker); RED PSALM (Tamas Cseh); THE STAR SPANGLED GIRL (Charles Fox); TALES OF BEATRIX POTTER (John Lanchberry); UP POMPEII (Carl Davis)

Shaft
Shaft
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"The Age Of Not Believing" - BEDKNOBS & BROOMSTICKS (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman)
"All His Children" - SOMETIMES A GREAT NOTION (Henry Mancini, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman)
"Bless The Beasts & Children" - BLESS THE BEASTS & CHILDREN (Barry de Vorzon & Perry Botkin, Jr.)
"The Candy Man" - WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Leslie Bricusse & Anthony Newley)
"Diamonds Are Forever" - DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER (John Barry & Don Black)
"Life Is What You Make It" - KOTCH (Marvin Hamlisch & Johnny Mercer)
"Pure Imagination" - WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Leslie Bricusse & Anthony Newley)
"Sisters Of Mercy" - MCCABE & MRS. MILLER (Leonard Cohen)
"Sweetback's Song" - SWEET SWEETBACK'S BAADASSSS SONG (Melvin Van Peebles)
"Theme from Shaft" - SHAFT (Isaac Hayes)

Also Considered:
"Can It Be True" - THE MARRIAGE OF A YOUNG STOCKBROKER (Fred Karlin & Meg Karlin); "Don't Be Shy" - HAROLD & MAUDE (Cat Stevens); "Friends" - FRIENDS (Elton John & Bernie Taupin); "If You Want To Sing Out" - HAROLD & MAUDE (Cat Stevens); "Michelle's Song" - FRIENDS (Elton John & Bernie Taupin); "Oompa-Loompa-Doompa-De-Do" - WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Leslie Bricusse & Anthony Newley); "The Pursuit Of Happiness" - THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS (Randy Newman); "Rain Falls Anywhere It Wants To" - THE AFRICAN ELEPHANT (Laurence Rosenthal, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman); "Something More" - HONKY (Quincy Jones & Bradford Craig); "Winter Lady" - MCCABE & MRS. MILLER (Leonard Cohen)

Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN (Boris Leven & William Tuntke; Ruby Levitt)
BEDKNOBS & BROOMSTICKS (John B. Mansbridge & Peter Ellenshaw; Emile Kuri & Hal Gausman)
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (John Barry)
DEATH IN VENICE (Fernando Scarfiotti)
THE DEVILS (Derek Jarman & Robert Cartwright)
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Robert Boyle & Michael Stringer; Peter Lamont)
THE LAST PICTURE SHOW (Polly Platt)
MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS (Terence Marsh & Robert Cartwright; Peter Howitt)
NICHOLAS & ALEXANDRA (John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxstead & Gil Parrondo; Vernon Dixon)
WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Harper Goff)

Also Considered:
THE ABOMINABLE DR. PHIBES (Bernard Reeves & Brian Eatwell); DAUGHTERS OF DARKNESS (Françoise Hardy); DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER (Ken Adam; John Austin & Peter Lamont); THE GO-BETWEEN (Carmen Dillon); MACBETH (Wilfred Shingleton; Bryan Graves); MCCABE & MRS. MILLER (Leon Ericksen); SUMMER OF '42 (Albert Brenner; Marvin March); TALES OF BEATRIX POTTER (Christine Edzard); THX 1138 (Michael Haller); WHAT'S THE MATTER WITH HELEN? (Eugene Lourie; Jerry Wunderlich)

The French Connection
The French Connection
BEST SOUND
THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN (James Alexander, Ronald Pierce & Waldon O. Watson)
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (Bill Rowe & John Jordan)
DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER (Gordon K. McCallum, John Mitchell & Alfred J. Overton)
DIRTY HARRY (William Randall & Dan Wallin)
DUEL (Edwin S. Hall)
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Gordon K. McCallum & David Hildyard)
THE FRENCH CONNECTION (Theodore Soderberg & Christopher Newman)
LE MANS (David Dockendorf & John W. Mitchell)
MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS (Bob Jones & John Aldred)
THX 1138 (Walter Murch)

Also Considered:
BEDKNOBS & BROOMSTICKS (Robert O. Cook); DEATH IN VENICE (Vittorio Trentino & Giuseppe Muratori); THE DEVILS (John Hayward & Gordon K. McCallum); THE GO-BETWEEN (Peter Handford, Garth Craven & Hugh Strain); KOTCH (Richard Portman & Jack Solomon); SUMMER OF '42 (Tom Overton & John K. Kean); TWO LANE BLACKTOP (Howard S. Wollman & Charles Knight); WALKABOUT (Gerry Humphreys & Barry Brown); VANISHING POINT (Bill Edmondson & Theodore Soderberg); WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Dick Portman & Karsten Ullrich)

Duel
Duel
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
DUEL (Jerry Christian)
DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER (Jim Shields)
LE MANS (Jack A. Finlay) 
TWO LANE BLACKTOP (James M. Falkinburg)
THX 1138 (Walter Murch)

Also Considered: 
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (Brian Blamey); MAN IN THE WILDERNESS (Jim Shields); MURPHY'S WAR (Allan Sones); STRAW DOGS (Garth Craven); WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Charles L. Campbell)

Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN (Douglas Trumbull & Albert Whitlock)
BEDKNOBS & BROOMSTICKS (Eustace Lycett, Alan Maley & Danny Lee)
DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER (Les Hillman, Albert Whitlock & Wally Veevers)
THX 1138 (Henry Preston & John Andrew Berton, Jr.)
WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Logan Frazee, Jim Danforth & Albert Whitlock)

Also Considered:
A BAY OF BLOOD (Carlo Rambaldi); EARTH II (Art Cruickshank & Howard A. Anderson); ESCAPE FROM THE PLANET OF THE APES (L.B. Abbott); LE MANS (Sass Bedig); THE OMEGA MAN (A. Paul Pollard)

Most Wins:

4 - THE FRENCH CONNECTION

3 - A CLOCKWORK ORANGE; THE LAST PICTURE SHOW; WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY

1 - THE CAT IN THE HAT; DIRTY HARRY; DUEL; FIDDLER ON THE ROOF; INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION; KLUTE; SHAFT; SUMMER OF '42; TALES OF BEATRIX POTTER


Most Nominations:

10 - A CLOCKWORK ORANGE; THE FRENCH CONNECTION; THE LAST PICTURE SHOW

9 - WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY

7 - DIRTY HARRY; FIDDLER ON THE ROOF; STRAW DOGS; SUNDAY BLOODY SUNDAY

6 - HAROLD & MAUDE; MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS; NICHOLAS & ALEXANDRA

5 - BEDKNOBS & BROOMSTICKS; DUEL; GET CARTER; MCCABE & MRS MILLER


Lady Frankenstein
Lady Frankenstein
WORST FILM
THE CORPSE GRINDERS (Ted V. Mikels)
DRACULA VS FRANKENSTEIN (Al Adamson & John Van Horne)
THE INCREDIBLE TWO-HEADED TRANSPLANT (John Lawrence)
ISLE OF THE SNAKE PEOPLE (Juan Ibáñez & Henry Verg)
LADY FRANKENSTEIN (Umberto Borsato, Hurbert Case, Gisele Centanni, Henry Cushing, Egidio Geso, Jules Kenton & Mel Welles)
NECROPHAGUS (Tony Recoder)
THE NIGHT EVELYN CAME OUT OF THE GRAVE (Antonio Sarno)
OCTAMAN (Michael Kraike)
THE TOUCH OF SATAN (George E. Carey)
ZAAT (Don Barton)

Marshall Grauer in Zaat
Marshall Grauer in Zaat
WORST ACTOR
Ralph Bertrand - ISLE OF THE SNAKE PEOPLE
Bill Curran - NECROPHAGUS
Charles Dierkop - ANGEL WARRIORS
Marshall Grauer - ZAAT
Peter Kastner - B.S. I LOVE YOU
Bobby Kendall - PINK NARCISSUS
Sean Kenney - THE CORPSE GRINDERS
Mickey Rooney - THE MANIPULATOR
Anthony Steffen - THE NIGHT EVELYN CAME OUT OF THE GRAVE
Abe Zwick - SOMETIMES AUNT MARTHA DOES TERRIBLE THINGS

Sara Bay in Lady Frankenstein
Sara Bay in Lady Frankenstein
WORST ACTRESS
Merry Anders - BLOOD LEGACY
Pier Angeli - OCTAMAN
Sara Bay - LADY FRANKENSTEIN
Jennifer Bishop - THE FEMALE BUNCH
Cheri Caffaro - GINGER
Joanna Cameron - B.S. I LOVE YOU
Catharine Ellison - NECROPHAGUS
Monika Kelly - THE CORPSE GRINDERS
Marina Malfatti - THE NIGHT EVELYN CAME OUT OF THE GRAVE
Emby Mellay - THE TOUCH OF SATAN

Lady Frankenstein
Lady Frankenstein
WORST DIRECTOR
Al Adamson - DRACULA VS FRANKENSTEIN
Don Barton - ZAAT
Harry Essex - OCTAMAN
Don Henderson - THE TOUCH OF SATAN
Juan Ibáñez & Jack Hill - THE INCREDIBLE INVASION / ISLE OF THE SNAKE PEOPLE
Anthony M. Lanza - THE INCREDIBLE TWO-HEADED TRANSPLANT
Miguel Madrid - NECROPHAGUS
Ted V. Mikels - THE CORPSE GRINDERS
Emilio Miraglia - THE NIGHT EVELYN CAME OUT OF THE GRAVE
Mel Welles & Aureliano Luppi - LADY FRANKENSTEIN

Mickey Hargitay in Lady Frankenstein
Mickey Hargitay in Lady Frankenstein
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Lee Amber - THE TOUCH OF SATAN
Lon Chaney, Jr. - DRACULA VS FRANKENSTEIN
Paul Galloway - ZAAT
Mickey Hargitay - LADY FRANKENSTEIN 
Casey Kasem - THE INCREDIBLE TWO-HEADED TRANSPLANT
Jeff Morrow - BLOOD LEGACY / OCTAMAN
Carroll O'Connor - DOCTOR'S WIVES
Wade Popwell - ZAAT
Santanón - ISLE OF THE SNAKE PEOPLE
Enzo Tarascio - THE NIGHT EVELYN CAME OUT OF HER GRAVE

Tongolele in The Isle Of The Snake People
Tongolele in The Isle Of The Snake People
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Joanne Barnes - B.S. I LOVE YOU
Faith Domergue - BLOOD LEGACY
Diana Dors - HANNIE CAULDER
Jeanne Gerson - THE TOUCH OF SATAN
Yocasta Grey - NECROPHAGUS
Sanna Ringhaver - ZAAT
Tongolele - ISLE OF THE SNAKE PEOPLE
Cara Williams - DOCTOR'S WIVES
Yvonne Winslow - THE TOUCH OF SATAN
Maggie Wood - SOMETIMES AUNT MARTHA DOES TERRIBLE THINGS

Lady Frankenstein
Lady Frankenstein
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
BUNNY O'HARE (Stanley Z. Cherry & Coslough Johnson)
DIRTY DINGUS MAGEE (Tom Waldman, Frank Waldman & Joseph Heller)
DOCTOR'S WIVES (Daniel Taradash)
DRACULA VERSUS FRANKENSTEIN (William Pugsley & Samuel Sherman)
HANNIE CAULDER (Z.X. Jones)
LADY FRANKENSTEIN (Umberto Borsato, Edward di Lorenzo, Egidio Gelso, Aureliano Luppi, Dick Randall & Mel Welles)
PINOCCHIO (Corey Allen & Chris Warfield)
THE STATUE (Denis Norden)
SUPER DICK (David Odell)
THE TOUCH OF SATAN (James E. McLarty) 

The Night Evelyn Came Out Of The Grave
The Night Evelyn Came Out Of The Grave
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BLOOD LEGACY (Eric Norden & Carl Monson)
THE CORPSE GRINDERS (Arch Hall & Joseph Cranston)
GLEN & RANDA (Lorenzo Mans, Rudy Wurlitzer & Jim McBride)
THE HUNTING PARTY (William W. Norton, Gilbert Ralston & Lou Morheim)
THE INCREDIBLE TWO-HEADED TRANSPLANT (James Gordon White & John Lawrence)
ISLE OF THE SNAKE PEOPLE (Jack Hill)
NECROPHAGUS (Miguel Madrid)
THE NIGHT EVELYN CAME OUT OF THE GRAVE (Massimo Felisatti, Fabio Pittoru & Emilio Miraglia)
OCTAMAN (Harry Essex)
ZAAT (Don Barton)

Write a comment

Comments: 0