1970 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AIRPORT (Universal; Ross Hunter)
FIVE EASY PIECES (Columbia/BBS; Bob Rafelson & Richard Wechsler)
KES (United Artists/Woodfall; Tony Garnett)
LITTLE BIG MAN (National General/Cinema Center; Stuart Millar)
LOVE STORY (Paramount; Howard G. Minsky)
LOVERS & OTHER STRANGERS (ABC/Cinerama; David Susskind)
M*A*S*H (20th Century Fox/Aspen; Ingo Preminger)
PATTON (20th Century Fox; Frank McCarthy & Frank Caffey)
PERFORMANCE (Warner Bros/Goodtimes; Donald Cammell & Sanford Lieberson)
WOODSTOCK (Warner Bros; Bob Maurice)

M*A*S*H
M*A*S*H
Also Considered:
CATCH-22 (John Calley & Martin Ransohoff); THE CONFORMIST (Maurizio Lodi-Fé); THE GREAT WHITE HOPE (Lawrence Turman); I NEVER SANG FOR MY FATHER (Gilbert Cates); THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES (Billy Wilder); THE RAILWAY CHILDREN (Robert Lynn); RIO LOBO (Howard Hawks); RYAN'S DAUGHTER (Anthony Havelock-Allan); SCROOGE (Robert H. Solo); ZABRISKIE POINT (Carlo Ponti)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Alan Arkin as "Capt. John Yossarian" - CATCH-22
David Bradley as "Billy Casper" - KES
Melvyn Douglas as "Tom Garrison" - I NEVER SANG FOR MY FATHER
Elliott Gould as "Harry Bailey" - GETTING STRAIGHT
James Earl Jones as "Jack Jefferson" - THE GREAT WHITE HOPE
Malcolm McDowell as "Robert Pritchard" - THE RAGING MOON
Jack Nicholson as "Robert Eroica Dupea" - FIVE EASY PIECES
George C. Scott as "Gen. George S. Patton" - PATTON
Robert Stephens as "Sherlock Holmes" - THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Jean-Louis Trintignant as "Marcello Clerici" - THE CONFORMIST

George C. Scott in Patton
George C. Scott in Patton
Also Considered: 
Richard Benjamin (DIARY OF A MAD HOUSEWIFE); Albert Finney (SCROOGE); Elliott Gould (M*A*S*H); David Hemmings (THE WALKING STICK); Dustin Hoffman (LITTLE BIG MAN); Ron Moody (THE TWELVE CHAIRS); Ryan O'Neal (LOVE STORY); George Segal (THE OWL & THE PUSSYCAT); Donald Sutherland (M*A*S*H); John Wayne (RIO LOBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Jane Alexander as "Eleanor Bachman" - THE GREAT WHITE HOPE
Stephane Audran as "Hélène Daville" - LE BOUCHER
Catherine Deneuve as "Tristana" - TRISTANA
Glenda Jackson as "Antonina Milyukova" - THE MUSIC LOVERS
Ali MacGraw as "Jennifer Cavilleri" - LOVE STORY
Sarah Miles as "Rosy Ryan" - RYAN'S DAUGHTER
Nanette Newman as "Jill Matthews" - THE RAGING MOON
Carrie Snodgress as "Tina Balser" - DIARY OF A MAD HOUSEWIFE
Stella Stevens as "Hildy" - THE BALLAD OF CABLE HOGUE
Liv Ullmann as "Anna Fromm" - THE PASSION OF ANNA

Sarah Miles in Ryan's Daughter
Sarah Miles in Ryan's Daughter
Also Considered:
Julie Andrews (DARLING LILI); Faye Dunaway (PUZZLE OF A DOWNFALL CHILD); Samantha Eggar (THE WALKING STICK); Angela Lansbury (SOMETHING FOR EVERYONE); Sophia Loren (SUNFLOWER); Melina Mercouri (PROMISE AT DAWN); Liza Minnelli (TELL ME YOU LOVE ME, JUNIE MOON); Eva Marie Saint (LOVING); Simone Signoret (THE CONFESSION); Barbra Streisand (THE OWL & THE PUSSYCAT)

Robert Altman - M*A*S*H
Robert Altman - M*A*S*H
BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Altman - M*A*S*H
Michelangelo Antonioni - ZABRISKIE POINT
Bernardo Bertolucci - THE CONFORMIST
Sergei Bondarchuk - WATERLOO
David Lean - RYAN'S DAUGHTER
Ken Loach - KES
Arthur Penn - LITTLE BIG MAN
Bob Rafelson - FIVE EASY PIECES
Franklin J. Schaffner - PATTON
George Seaton - AIRPORT

Also Considered:
Howard Hawks (RIO LOBO); Arthur Hiller (LOVE STORY); Cy Howard (LOVERS & OTHER STRANGERS); Lionel Jeffries (THE RAILWAY CHILDREN); Alejandro Jodorowsky (EL TOPO); Mike Nichols (CATCH-22); Sam Peckinpah (THE BALLAD OF CABLE HOGUE); Martin Ritt (THE GREAT WHITE HOPE); Nicolas Roeg & Donald Cammell (PERFORMANCE); Billy Wilder (THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Colin Blakely as "Dr. Watson" - THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Richard Castellano as "Frank Vecchio" - LOVERS & OTHER STRANGERS
Bernard Cribbins as "Albert Perks" - THE RAILWAY CHILDREN
Jack Elam as "Phillips" - RIO LOBO
Christopher Gable as "Count Anton Chiluvsky" - THE MUSIC LOVERS
Chief Dan George as "Old Lodge Skins" - LITTLE BIG MAN
Gene Hackman as "Gene Garrison" - I NEVER SANG FOR MY FATHER
John Marley as "Phil Cavilleri" - LOVE STORY
John Mills as "Michael" - RYAN'S DAUGHTER
Colin Welland as "Mr. Farthing" - KES

John Mills in Ryan's Daughter
John Mills in Ryan's Daughter
Also Considered:
Brian Glover (KES); Trevor Howard (RYAN'S DAUGHTER); Van Heflin (AIRPORT); Mick Jagger (PERFORMANCE); George Kennedy (AIRPORT); Frank Langella (DIARY OF A MAD HOUSEWIFE); Karl Malden (PATTON);    Ray Milland (LOVE STORY); Anthony Perkins (CATCH-22); David Warner (THE BALLAD OF CABLE HOGUE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Beatrice Arthur as "Bea Vecchio" - LOVERS & OTHER STRANGERS
Karen Black as "Rayette Dipesto" - FIVE EASY PIECES
Lee Grant as "Mrs. Enders" - THE LANDLORD
Helen Hayes as "Ada Quonsett" - AIRPORT
Sally Kellerman as "Maj. Margaret 'Hot Lips' Houlihan" - M*A*S*H
Anita Pallenberg as "Pherber" - PERFORMANCE
Jenny Runacre as "Mary Tynan" - HUSBANDS
Margaret Rutherford as "Inez Guerrero" - AIRPORT
Dorothy Stickney as "Margaret Garrison" - I NEVER SANG FOR MY FATHER
Collin Wilcox-Horne as "Suzanne" - THE BABY MAKER

Karen Black in Five Easy Pieces
Karen Black in Five Easy Pieces
Also Considered:
Bibi Andersson (THE PASSION OF ANNA); Georgia Brown (THE RAGING MOON); Tina Chen (THE HAWAIIANS); Evin Crowley (RYAN'S DAUGHTER); Marian Hailey (LOVERS & OTHER STRANGERS); Anne Jackson (LOVERS & OTHER STRANGERS); Estelle Parsons (WATERMELON MAN); Beah Richards (THE GREAT WHITE HOPE); Dominique Sanda (THE CONFORMIST); Lois Smith (FIVE EASY PIECES)

M*A*S*H
M*A*S*H

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

AIRPORT (the entire cast)

FIVE EASY PIECES (the entire cast)

I NEVER SANG FOR MY FATHER (the entire cast)

KES (the entire cast)

LOVE STORY (the entire cast)

LOVERS & OTHER STRANGERS (the entire cast)

M*A*S*H (the entire cast)

PATTON (the entire cast)

THE RAILWAY CHILDREN (the entire cast)

RYAN'S DAUGHTER (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

CATCH-22; THE CONFORMIST; THE GREAT WHITE HOPE; LITTLE BIG MAN; THE MUSIC LOVERS; PERFORMANCE; THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES; RIO LOBO; THE RAGING MOON; SCROOGE


M*A*S*H
M*A*S*H
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
CATCH-22 (Buck Henry)
THE CONFORMIST (Bernardo Bertolucci)
DIARY OF A MAD HOUSEWIFE (Eleanor Perry)
I NEVER SANG FOR MY FATHER (Robert Anderson)
KES (Barry Hines, Ken Loach & Tony Garnett)
LITTLE BIG MAN (Calder Willingham)
M*A*S*H (Ring Lardner, Jr.)
PATTON (Francis Ford Coppola & Edmund H. North)
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES (Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond)
THE RAILWAY CHILDREN (Lionel Jeffries)

Also Considered:
AIRPORT (George Seaton); THE GREAT WHITE HOPE (Howard Sackler); I WALK THE LINE (Alvin Sargent); LOVING (Don Devlin); THE OWL & THE PUSSYCAT (Buck Henry); THE RAGING MOON (Bryan Forbes); TORA! TORA! TORA! (Larry Forrester, Hideo Oguni & Ryuzô Kikushima);  TRISTANA (Julio Alejandro & Luis Bunuel); THE TWELVE CHAIRS (Mel Brooks); WHERE'S POPPA? (Robert Klane)

Five Easy Pieces
Five Easy Pieces
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
CLAIRE'S KNEE (Eric Rohmer)
FIVE EASY PIECES (Bob Rafelson & Adrien Joyce)
HUSBANDS (John Cassavetes)
JOE (Norman Wexler)
LOVE STORY (Erich Segal)
LOVERS & OTHER STRANGERS (Renee Taylor, Joseph Bologna & David Zelag Goodman)
PERFORMANCE (Donald Cammell)
QUACKSER FORTUNE HAS A COUSIN IN THE BRONX (Gabriel Walsh)
RYAN'S DAUGHTER (Robert Bolt)
ZABRISKIE POINT (Michelangelo Antonioni, Franco Rossetti, Sam Shepard, Tonino Guerra & Clare Peploe)

Also Considered:
LE BOUCHER (Claude Chabrol); BREWSTER MCCLOUD (Doran William Cannon); LE CERCLE ROUGE (Jean-Pierre Melville); THE CHEYENNE SOCIAL CLUB (James Lee Barrett); THE HONEYMOON KILLERS (Leonard Kastle); THE OUT-OF-TOWNERS (Neil Simon); THE PASSION OF ANNA (Ingmar Bergman); PUTNEY SWOPE (Robert Downey); START THE REVOLUTION WITHOUT ME (Fred Freeman & Lawrence J. Cohen); TWO MULES FOR SISTER SARA (Budd Boetticher & Albert Maltz)

The Aristocats
The Aristocats
BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE ARISTOCATS (Wolfgang Reitherman & Winston Hibbler)
IS IT ALWAYS RIGHT TO BE RIGHT? (Nick Bosustow)
THE PHANTOM TOLLBOOTH (Chuck Jones)
 
 
Also Considered:
CHILDREN & CARS (John Halas); HENRY 9 'TIL 5 (Bob Godfrey)
 
Ryan's Daughter
Ryan's Daughter
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE BALLAD OF CABLE HOGUE (Lucien Ballard)
CHISUM (William H. Clothier)
THE MOLLY MAGUIRES (James Wong Howe)
PATTON (Fred J. Koenecamp)
PERFORMANCE (Nicolas Roeg)
THE RAILWAY CHILDREN (Arthur Ibbetson) 
RYAN'S DAUGHTER (Frederick A. Young) 
TORA! TORA! TORA! (Charles F. Wheeler, Osami Furuya, Sinsaku Himeda & Masamichi Satoh)
WATERLOO (Armando Nanuzzi)
WUTHERING HEIGHTS (John Coquillon)

Also Considered:
AIRPORT (Ernest Laszlo); CATCH-22 (David Watkin); CLAIRE'S KNEE (Nestor Almendros); THE CONFORMIST (Vittorio Storaro); CROMWELL (Geoffrey Unsworth); FIVE EASY PIECES (Laszlo Kovacs); THE GREAT WHITE HOPE (Burnett Guffey); KES (Chris Menges); LITTLE BIG MAN (Harry Stradling, Jr.); THE PASSION OF ANNA (Sven Nykvist)

Cromwell
Cromwell
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
AIRPORT (Edith Head)
CROMWELL (Vittorio Nino Novarese)
DARLING LILI (Donald Brooks & Jack Bear) 
THE HAWAIIANS (Bill Thomas)
LITTLE BIG MAN (Dorothy Jeakins)
ONCE UPON A TIME (Gitt Magrini)
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES (Julie Harris)
THE RAILWAY CHILDREN (Elsa Fennell)
SCROOGE (Margaret Furse)
WATERLOO (Maria de Matteis)

Also Considered:
BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES (Morton Haack); THE CHEYENNE SOCIAL CLUB (Yvonne Wood); THE CONFORMIST (Gitt Magrini); JULIUS CAESAR (Robin Archer); M*A*S*H (Diana Wilson); THE MOLLY MAGUIRES (Dorothy Jeakins); NED KELLY (Jocelyn Herbert); RYAN'S DAUGHTER (Jocelyn Rickards); TORA! TORA! TORA! (Courtney Haslam & Ed Wynigear); WUTHERING HEIGHTS (Evelyn Gibbs)

Woodstock
Woodstock
BEST FILM EDITING
AIRPORT (Stuart Gilmore)
CATCH-22 (Sam O'Steen)
FIVE EASY PIECES (Gerald Shepherd & Christopher Holmes)
KES (Roy Watts)
M*A*S*H (Danford B. Greene)
PATTON (Hugh S. Fowler)
PERFORMANCE (Antony Gibbs & Brian Smedley-Aston)
RYAN'S DAUGHTER (Norman Savage)
TORA! TORA! TORA! (James E. Newcom, Pembroke J. Herring & Inoue Chikaya)
WOODSTOCK (Thelma Schoonmaker)

Also Considered:
THE BALLAD OF CABLE HOGUE (Lou Lombardo & Frank Santillo); THE CONFORMIST (Franco Arcalli); GIMME SHELTER (Joanne Burke, Robert Farren, Ellen Giffard & Kent McKinney); THE GREAT WHITE HOPE (William Reynolds); THE KREMLIN LETTER (Russell Lloyd); LITTLE BIG MAN (Dede Allen); PUTNEY SWOPE (Bud Smith); RIO LOBO (John Woodcock); SCROOGE (Peter Weatherley); ZABRISKIE POINT (Franco Arcalli)

The Conformist
The Conformist
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE BIRD WITH THE CRYSTAL PLUMMAGE (Italy; Dario Argento)
LE BOUCHER (France; Claude Chabrol)
LE CERCLE ROUGE (France; Jean-Pierre Melville)
CLAIRE'S KNEE (France; Eric Rohmer)
THE CONFORMIST (Italy; Bernardo Bertolucci)
DODES' KA-DEN (Japan; Akira Kurosawa)
EL TOPO (Mexico; Alejandro Jodorowsky) 
THE PASSION OF ANNA (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman)
A SWEDISH LOVE STORY (Sweden; Roy Andersson)
TRISTANA (Spain; Luis Bunuel)

Also Considered:
BADOU BOY (Senegal; Djibril Diop Mambety); THE COLOUR OF POMEGRANATES (USSR; Sergei Parajanov); THE CONFESSION (France; Costa-Gavras); FIRST LOVE (Switzerland; Maximilian Schell); HOA-BINH (France; Raoul Coutard); PAIX SUR LES CHAMPS (Belgium; Jacques Boigelot); THE SPIDER'S STRATEGEM (Italy; Bernardo Bertolucci); THE TIME TO DIE (France; Andre Farwagi); UCHO (Czechoslovakia; Karel Kachyma); THE WILD CHILD (France; François Truffaut)

Little Big Man
Little Big Man
BEST MAKEUP
BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES (John Chambers)
LITTLE BIG MAN (Dick Smith)
RYAN'S DAUGHTER (Charles Parker)
SCROOGE (George Frost & Bobbie Smith)
TELL ME YOU LOVE ME, JUNIE MOON (Charles H. Schram)

Also Considered:
THE HOUSE OF DARK SHADOWS (Dick Smith); LOVE STORY (Martin Bell & William Farley); A MAN CALLED HORSE (George Lane); M*A*S*H (Daniel Striepeke); TROG (Jim Evans)

Love Story
Love Story
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
AIRPORT (Alfred Newman)
CROMWELL (Frank Cordell)
LITTLE BIG MAN (John Hammond)
LOVE STORY (Francis Lai)
A MAN CALLED HORSE (Leonard Rosenman)
PATTON (Jerry Goldsmith)
RYAN'S DAUGHTER (Maurice Jarre)
SUNFLOWER (Henry Mancini)
TORA! TORA! TORA! (Jerry Goldsmith)
WUTHERING HEIGHTS (Michel Legrand)

Also Considered:
THE BALLAD OF CABLE HOGUE (Jerry Goldsmith); BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES (Leonard Rosenman); THE BIRD WITH THE CRYSTAL PLUMMAGE (Ennio Morricone); THE CONFORMIST (Georges Delerue); FIGURES IN A LANDSCAPE (Richard Rodney Bennett); KES (John Cameron); PERFORMANCE (Jack Nitzsche & Randy Newman); THE RAILWAY CHILDREN (Johnny Douglas); RIO LOBO (Jerry Goldsmith); A SWEDISH LOVE STORY (Björn Isfält)

Scrooge
Scrooge
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE ARISTOCATS (George Bruns)
THE BABY MAKER (Fred Karlin)
THE BAREFOOT EXECUTIVE (Robert F. Brunner)
DARLING LILI (Henry Mancini & Johnny Mercer)
M*A*S*H (Johnny Mandel)
ON A CLEAR DAY YOU CAN SEE FOREVER (Nelson Riddle)
THE OUT-OF-TOWNERS (Quincy Jones)
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES (Miklos Rozsa)
PUFSNTUF (Charles Fox)
SCROOGE (Leslie Bricusse, Ian Fraser & Herbert W. Spencer)

Also Considered:
THE CHEYENNE SOCIAL CLUB (Walter Scharf); LET IT BE (John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison & Ringo Starr); LOVERS & OTHER STRANGERS (Fred Karlin); THE OWL & THE PUSSYCAT (Richard Halligan); PUTNEY SWOPE (Charley Cuva); START THE REVOLUTION WITHOUT ME (John Addison); THE STATUE (Riz Ortolani); THERE'S A GIRL IN MY SOUP (Mike D'Abo); WATERMELON MAN (Melvin Van Peebles)

M*A*S*H
M*A*S*H
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"The Ballad Of Little Fauss & Big Halsey" - LITTLE FAUSS & BIG HALSEY (Bob Dylan & Johnny Cash)
"But I Might Die Tonight" - DEEP END (Cat Stevens)
"Everybody Wants To Be A Cat" - THE ARISTOCATS (Floyd Huddleston & Al Rinkler)
"For All We Know" - LOVERS & OTHER STRANGERS (Fred Karlin, Robb Wilson & Arthur James)
"Let It Be" - LET IT BE (John Lennon & Paul McCartney)
"Memo From Turner" - PERFORMANCE (Randy Newman & Jack Nitzsche)
"Pieces Of Dreams" - PIECES OF DREAMS (Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman)
"Suicide Is Painless" - M*A*S*H (Johnny Mandel & Michael Altman)
"Thank You Very Much" - SCROOGE (Leslie Bricusse)
"Whistling Away In The Dark" - DARLING LILI (Henry Mancini & Johnny Mercer)

Also Considered:

"The Aristocats" - THE ARISTOCATS (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman); "Brown Sugar" - GIMME SHELTER (Mick Jagger & Keith Richards); "Butterfly Mornings" - THE BALLAD OF CABLE HOGUE (Richard Gillis); "If I Could" - PUFNSTUF (Charles Fox & Norman Gimbel); "Long Ago Tomorrow" - THE RAGING MOON (Burt Bacharach & Hal David); "The Long & Winding Road" - LET IT BE (John Lennon & Paul McCartney); "Till Love Touches Your Life" - MADRON (Riz Ortolani & Arthur Hamilton); "Where Do I Begin?" - LOVE STORY (Francis Lai & Carl Sigman); "Wild Horses" - GIMME SHELTER (Mick Jagger & Keith Richards); "Woodstock" - WOODSTOCK (Joni Mitchell)


Ryan's Daughter
Ryan's Daughter
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
AIRPORT (Alexander Golitzen & E. Preston Ames; Jack D. Moore & Mickey S. Michaels)
CROMWELL (John Stoll)
LITTLE BIG MAN (Dean Tavoularis & Angelo Graham; George R. Nelson)
THE MOLLY MAGUIRES (Tambi Larsen; Darrell Silvera)
PATTON (Urie McCleary & Gil Parrondo; Antonio Mateos & Pierre-Louis Thevenet)
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES (Alexander Golitzen & Tony Inglis; Harry Cordwell)
RYAN'S DAUGHTER (Stephen Grimes; Josie MacAvin)
SCROOGE (Terry Marsh & Bob Cartwright; Pamela Cornell)
TORA! TORA! TORA! (Jack Martin Smith, Yoshiro Muraki, Richard Day & Taizoh Kawashima; Walter M. Scott, Norman Rockett & Carl Biddiscombe)
WATERLOO (Mario Garbuglia)

Also Considered:
BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES (William Creber & Jack Martin Smith); CATCH-22 (Richard Sylbert; Ray Moyer; Walter M. Scott & Sven Wickman); THE CHEYENNE SOCIAL CLUB (Gene Allen; George James Hopkins); THE CONFORMIST (Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Osvaldo Desideri); DARLING LILI (Fernando Carrere); THE HAWAIIANS (Cary Odell; James Berkey); M*A*S*H (Arthur Lonergan & Jack Martin Smith; Stuart A. Reiss & Walter M. Scott); ONCE UPON A TIME (Jacques Dugied); PUFNSTUF (Alexander Golitzen); THE RAILWAY CHILDREN (John Clark)

Tora! Tora! Tora!
Tora! Tora! Tora!
BEST SOUND
AIRPORT (Ronald Pierce, David Moriarty & Waldon O. Watson)
CATCH-22 (Larry Jost & Elden Ruberg)
KELLY'S HEROES (Harry W. Tetrick & Jonathan Bates)
LITTLE BIG MAN (Bud Alper, Richard Portman & Al Overton, Jr.)
M*A*S*H (Bernard Freericks & David Dockendorf)
PATTON (Douglas Williams & Don Bassman)
PERFORMANCE (Gerry Humphreys & Alan Pattillo)
RYAN'S DAUGHTER (Gordon K. McCallum & John Bramall)
TORA! TORA! TORA! (Murray Spivack & Herman Lewis)
WOODSTOCK (Dan Wallin & Larry Johnson)
 
Also Considered:
THE BALLAD OF CABLE HOGUE (Dan Wallin & Tex Rudloff); BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES (Stephen Bass & David Dockendorf); THE CONFORMIST (Mario Dallimonti); DARLING LILI (John R. Carter & Fred Hynes); THE HAWAIIANS (Richard Portman & Robert Martin); NED KELLY (Gerry Humphrey & Tony Jackson); THE RAILWAY CHILDREN (Peter Handford, Len Abbott & Denis Porter); RIO LOBO (John Carter); SCROOGE (John Cox & Bob Jones); TOO LATE THE HERO (Franklin E. Milton)

Tora! Tora! Tora!
Tora! Tora! Tora!
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
EL TOPO (Gonzalo Govira & Lilia Lupercio)
KELLY'S HEROES (Jonathan Bates)
LITTLE BIG MAN (James A. Richard & Frank Warner)
A MAN CALLED HORSE (Jack A. Finlay)
TORA! TORA! TORA! (Don Hall)

Also Considered:
CATCH-22 (Howard Beals); THE HAWAIIANS (Frank Warner); PATTON (Don Hall); RIO LOBO (Jack A. Finlay); TOO LATE THE HERO (Milo Lory)

Tora! Tora! Tora!
Tora! Tora! Tora!
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES (L.B. Abbott & Art Cruickshank)
COLOSSUS: THE FORBIN PROJECT (Albert Whitlock)
PATTON (L.B. Abbott, Art Cruickshank & Alex Weldon)
TORA! TORA! TORA! (A.D. Flowers, L.B. Abbott & Art Cruickshank)
WHEN DINOSAURS RULED THE EARTH (Jim Danforth & Roger Dicken)

Also Considered:
AIRPORT (James B. Gordon); THE BOATNIKS (Eustace Lycett & Robert A. Mattey); THE HAWAIIANS (Sass Bedig); SCROOGE (Wally Veevers); TOOMORROW (John Stears)

Most Wins:

5 - M*A*S*H

4 - RYAN'S DAUGHTER

3 - TORA! TORA! TORA!

2 - FIVE EASY PIECES

1 - THE ARISTOCATS / THE CONFORMIST / CROMWELL / LITTLE BIG MAN / LOVE STORY / PATTON / SCROOGE / WOODSTOCK


Most Nominations:

11 - PATTON

10 - AIRPORT / LITTLE BIG MAN

9 - M*A*S*H / RYAN'S DAUGHTER

7 - FIVE EASY PIECES / KES / LOVE STORY / TORA! TORA! TORA!

6 - LOVERS & OTHER STRANGERS / PERFORMANCE / THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES

5 - I NEVER SANG FOR MY FATHER / SCROOGE


Hercules In New York
Hercules In New York
WORST FILM
THE ADVENTURERS (Lewis Gilbert)
BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS (Russ Meyer)
BIGFOOT (Anthony Cordoza)
C.C. & COMPANY (Allan Carr & Roger Smith)
CRY OF THE BANSHEE (Samuel Z. Arkoff & Gordon Hessler)
HERCULES IN NEW YORK (Aubrey Wisberg)
MYRA BRECKENRIDGE (Robert Fryer)
TROG (Herman Cohen)
TROPIC OF CANCER (Joseph Strick)
WEEKEND WITH THE BABYSITTER (George E. Carey)

Joe Namath in C.C. & Company
Joe Namath in C.C. & Company
WORST ACTOR
Charles Aznavour - THE ADVENTURERS
Pat Boone - THE CROSS & THE SWITCHBLADE
George E. Carey - WEEKEND WITH THE BABYSITTER
John Carradine - BIGFOOT
Michael Crawford - HELLO GOODBYE
Robert Forster - COVER ME BABE
Charlton Heston - JULIUS CAESAR
Joe Namath - C.C. & COMPANY
Arnold Schwarzenegger - HERCULES IN NEW YORK
Sylvester Stallone - THE PARTY AT KITTY & STUD'S

Joan Crawford (right) in Trog
Joan Crawford (right) in Trog
WORST ACTRESS
Candice Bergen - THE ADVENTURERS
Joan Crawford - TROG
Henrietta Holm - THE PARTY AT KITTY & STUD'S
Joi Lansing - BIGFOOT
Cynthia Myers - BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS
Ingrid Pitt - THE VAMPIRE LOVERS
Elizabeth Plumb - THE DARK SIDE OF TOMORROW
Dolly Read - BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS
Marlo Thomas - JENNY
Mae West - MYRA BRECKINRIDGE

Hercules In New York
Hercules In New York
WORST DIRECTOR
Lewis Gilbert - THE ADVENTURERS
Don Henderson - WEEKEND WITH THE BABYSITTER
Gordon Hessler - CRY OF THE BANSHEE
Russ Meyer - BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS / CHERRY, HARRY & RAQUEL
Irving Rapper - THE CHRISTINE JORGENSEN STORY
Seymour Robbie - C.C. & COMPANY
Michael Sarne - MYRA BRECKINRIDGE
Arthur Alan Seidelman - HERCULES IN NEW YORK
Robert F. Slatzer - BIGFOOT
Jack Woods - EQUINOX

Arnold Stang in Hercules In New York
Arnold Stang in Hercules In New York
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Frank Boers, Jr. - EQUINOX
Erik Estrada - THE CROSS & THE SWITCHBLADE
Bekim Fehmiu - THE ADVENTURERS
Michael Gough - TROG
Ernest Graves - HERCULES IN NEW YORK
Roger Herren - MYRA BRECKINRIDGE
John Lazar - BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS
Christopher Mitchum - BIGFOOT
William Smith - C.C. & COMPANY
Arnold Stang - HERCULES IN NEW YORK

Susan Romen in Weekend With The Babysitter
Susan Romen in Weekend With The Babysitter
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Elisabeth Bergner - CRY OF THE BANSHEE
Jennifer Billingsley - C.C. & COMPANY
Robin Christopher - EQUINOX
Alisa Courtney - THE DARK SIDE OF TOMORROW
Judith Jordan - BIGFOOT
Deborah Loomis - HERCULES IN NEW YORK
Marcia McBroom - BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS
Susan Romen - WEEKEND WITH THE BABYSITTER
Mae West - MYRA BRECKENRIDGE
Edy Williams - BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS

Myra Breckinridge
Myra Breckinridge
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE ADVENTURERS (Michael Hastings & Lewis Gilbert)
THE CHRISTINE JORGENSEN STORY (Robert E. Kent & Ellis St. Joseph)
THE CROSS & THE SWITCHBLADE (Don Murray & James Bonnet)
HERCULES IN NEW YORK (Aubrey Wisberg)
MYRA BRECKENRIDGE (Michael Sarne & David Giler)
TROPIC OF CANCER (Betty Botley & Joseph Strick)
THE VAMPIRE LOVERS (Tudor Gates)
WEEKEND WITH THE BABYSITTER (James E. McLarty)

C.C. & Company
C.C. & Company
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS (Russ Meyer & Roger Ebert)
BIGFOOT (Robert F. Slatzer & James Gordon White)
C.C. & COMPANY (Roger Smith)
CHERRY, HARRY & RAQUEL (Russ Meyer)
CRY OF THE BANSHEE (Tim Kelly & Christopher Wicking)
THE DARK SIDE OF TOMORROW (Jacque Deerson)
EQUINOX (Jack Woods & Mark Thomas McGee)
HELLO GOODBYE (Terry Marshall)
THE PARTY AT KITTY & STUD'S (Milton Lewis)
TROG (Peter Bryan & John Gilling)

Write a comment

Comments: 0