1968 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BULLITT (Warner Bros/Seven Arts; Philip D'Antoni)
IF... (Paramount/Memorial; Lindsay Anderson & Michael Medwin)
THE LION IN WINTER (Avco Embassy/Haworth; Martin Poll)
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (Karl Hardman & Russell Streiner)
THE ODD COUPLE (Paramount; Howard W. Koch)
OLIVER! (Columbia/Romulus; John Woolf)
PLANET OF THE APES (20th Century Fox/APJAC; Arthur P. Jacobs)
THE PRODUCERS (Avco Embassy; Sidney Glazier)
ROSEMARY'S BABY (Paramount; William Castle)
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (MGM/Polaris; Stanley Kubrick)

Oliver!
Oliver!
Also Considered:
CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG (Albert R. Broccoli); THE FIREMAN'S BALL (Rudolf Hájek); THE FIXER (Edward Lewis & John Frankenheimer); THE FOX (Raymond Stross); FUNNY GIRL (Ray Stark); THE HEART IS A LONELY HUNTER (Joel Freeman); RACHEL, RACHEL (Paul Newman); ROMEO & JULIET (Anthony Havelock-Allan & John Brabourne); THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR (Norman Jewison); WAR & PEACE (Viktor Tsirgiladze, Nikolai Ivanov, G. Meerovich & V. Krivonoshenko)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Alan Arkin as "John Singer" - THE HEART IS A LONELY HUNTER
Alan Bates as "Yakov Bok" - THE FIXER
Tony Curtis as "Albert DeSalvo" - THE BOSTON STRANGLER
Malcolm McDowell as "Mick Travis" - IF...
Steve McQueen as "Thomas Crown" - THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR
Ron Moody as "Fagin" - OLIVER!
Peter O'Toole as "Henry II" - THE LION IN WINTER
Anthony Perkins as "Dennis Pitt" - PRETTY POISON
Cliff Robertson as "Charly Gordon" - CHARLY
Peter Sellers as "Harold Fine" - I LOVE YOU, ALICE B. TOKLAS

Ron Moody in Oliver!
Ron Moody in Oliver!
Also Considered:
Charlton Heston (PLANET OF THE APES); Trevor Howard (THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE); Burt Lancaster (THE SWIMMER); Jack Lemmon (THE ODD COUPLE); Walter Matthau (THE ODD COUPLE); Steve McQueen (BULLITT); Zero Mostel (THE PRODUCERS); George C. Scott (PETULIA); Rod Steiger (NO WAY TO TREAT A LADY); Max Von Sydow (SHAME)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Stephane Audran as "Frédérique" - LES BICHES
Bette Davis as "Mrs. Taggart" - THE ANNIVERSARY
Mia Farrow as "Rosemary Woodhouse" - ROSEMARY'S BABY
Katharine Hepburn as "Eleanor of Aquitane" - THE LION IN WINTER
Anne Heywood as "Ellen March" - THE FOX
Patricia Neal as "Nettie Cleary" - THE SUBJECT WAS ROSES
Vanessa Redgrave as "Isadora Duncan" - ISADORA
Barbra Streisand as "Fanny Brice" - FUNNY GIRL
Tuesday Weld as "Sue Ann Stepanek" - PRETTY POISON
Joanne Woodward as "Rachel Cameron" - RACHEL, RACHEL

Katharine Hepburn in The Lion In Winter
Katharine Hepburn in The Lion In Winter
Also Considered:
Julie Andrews (STAR!); Ewa Aulin (CANDY); Julie Christie (PETULIA); Sandy Dennis (THE FOX); Faye Dunaway (THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR); Jane Fonda (BARBARELLA); Sally Ann Howes (CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG); Olivia Hussey (ROMEO & JULIET); Beryl Reid (THE KILLING OF SISTER GEORGE); Gena Rowlands (FACES); Liv Ullmann (SHAME)

Stanley Kubrick (right) - 2001: A Space Odyssey
Stanley Kubrick (right) - 2001: A Space Odyssey
BEST DIRECTOR
Lindsay Anderson - IF...
Sergei Bondarchuk - WAR & PEACE
Norman Jewison - THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR
Stanley Kubrick - 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY
Roman Polanski - ROSEMARY'S BABY
Carol Reed - OLIVER!
George A. Romero - NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD
Franklin J. Schaffner - PLANET OF THE APES
Peter Yates - BULLITT
Franco Zeffirelli - ROMEO & JULIET

Also Considered:
Milos Forman (THE FIREMAN'S BALL); John Frankenheimer (THE FIXER); Jean-Luc Godard (WEEKEND); Anthony Harvey (THE LION IN WINTER); Paul Newman (RACHEL, RACHEL); Tony Richardson (THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE); Mark Rydell (THE FOX); Gene Saks (THE ODD COUPLE); Vilgot Sjöman (I AM CURIOUS (BLUE)); William Wyler (FUNNY GIRL)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jack Albertson as "John Cleary" - THE SUBJECT WAS ROSES
James Cossins as "Henry Taggart" - THE ANNIVERSARY
Ossie Davis as "Joseph Lee" - THE SCALPHUNTERS
Charles Gray as "Mocata" - THE DEVIL RIDES OUT
Daniel Massey as "Noël Coward" - STAR!
Oliver Reed as "Bill Sykes" - OLIVER!
David Warner as "Terry 'Lance Bar' Evans" - THE BOFORS GUN
Jack Wild as "Jack 'The Artful Dodger' Dawkins" - OLIVER!
Gene Wilder as "Leo Bloom" - THE PRODUCERS
Norman Wisdom as "Chick Williams" - THE NIGHT THEY RAIDED MINSKY'S

Jack Wild in Oliver!
Jack Wild in Oliver!
Also Considered:
Sidney Blackmer (ROSEMARY'S BABY); Seymour Cassel (FACES); Timothy Dalton (THE LION IN WINTER); Keir Dullea (2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY); John Gielgud (THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE); Robert Helpmann (CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG); Anthony Hopkins (THE LION IN WINTER); Roddy McDowell (PLANET OF THE APES); John McEnery (ROMEO & JULIET); Dick Shawn (THE PRODUCERS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Carol Browne as "Mercy Croft" - THE KILLING OF SISTER GEORGE
Lynn Carlin as "Maria Forst" - FACES
Ruth Gordon as "Minnie Castevet" - ROSEMARY'S BABY
Kim Hunter as "Zira" - PLANET OF THE APES
Sondra Locke as "Margaret 'Mick' Kelly" - THE HEART IS A LONELY HUNTER
Virginia Maskell as "Antonia" - INTERLUDE
Kay Medford as "Rose Brice" - FUNNY GIRL
Estelle Parsons as "Calla Mackie" - RACHEL, RACHEL
Inger Stevens as "Anne de Villemont" - HOUSE OF CARDS
Shani Wallis as "Nancy" - OLIVER!

Ruth Gordon in Rosemary's Baby
Ruth Gordon in Rosemary's Baby
Also Considered:
Jacqueline Bisset (BULLITT); Barbara Hancock (FINIAN'S RAINBOW); Pat Heywood (ROMEO & JULIET); Shirley Knight (PETULIA); Abbey Lincoln (FOR LOVE OF IVY); Jane Merrow (THE LION IN WINTER); Delphine Seyrig (STOLEN KISSES); Lilia Skala (CHARLY); Leigh Taylor-Young (I LOVE YOU, ALICE B. TOKLAS); Ingrid Thulin (HOUR OF THE WOLF)

The Lion In Winter
The Lion In Winter

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

IF... (the entire cast)

THE KILLING OF SISTER GEORGE (the entire cast)

THE LION IN WINTER (the entire cast)

THE ODD COUPLE (the entire cast)

OLIVER! (the entire cast)

THE PRODUCERS (the entire cast)

RACHEL, RACHEL (the entire cast)

ROMEO & JULIET (the entire cast)

ROSEMARY'S BABY (the entire cast)

THE SUBJECT WAS ROSES (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

BULLITT; CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG; THE FIXER; THE FOX; FUNNY GIRL; THE HEART IS A LONELY HUNTER; NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD; PLANET OF THE APES; THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR; 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY


The Odd Couple
The Odd Couple
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION 
THE ANNIVERSARY (Jimmy Sangster)
BULLITT (Harry Kleiner & Alan R. Trustman) 
CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG (Roald Dahl & Ken Hughes)
THE LION IN WINTER (James Goldman)
THE ODD COUPLE (Neil Simon)
OLIVER! (Vernon Harris)
PLANET OF THE APES (Michael Wilson & Rod Serling)
RACHEL, RACHEL (Stewart Stern)
ROSEMARY'S BABY (Roman Polanski)
WEEKEND (Jean-Luc Godard)

Also Considered:
CHARLY (Stirling Silliphant); THE DETECTIVE (Abby Mann); THE FIXER (Dalton Trumbo); THE FOX (Lewis John Carlino & Howard Koch); FUNNY GIRL (Isobel Lennart); THE HEART IS A LONELY HUNTER (Thomas C. Ryan); PETULIA (Lawrence B. Marcus); PRETTY POISON (Lorenzo Semple, Jr.); ROMEO & JULIET (Franco Zeffirelli, Masolino D'Amico & Franco Brusati); WAR & PEACE (Sergei Bondarchuk & Vassilly Solovyov)

The Producers
The Producers
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
FACES (John Cassavetes)
THE FIREMAN'S BALL (Milos Forman, Jaroslav Papousek & Ivan Passer)
HOT MILLIONS (Ira Wallach & Peter Ustinov)
I LOVE YOU, ALICE B. TOKLAS (Paul Mazursky & Larry Tucker)
IF... (David Sherwin)
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (George A. Romero & John A. Russo)
THE PRODUCERS (Mel Brooks)
TARGETS (Polly Platt, Peter Bogdanovich & Orson Welles)
THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR (Alan R. Trustman)
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Stanley Kubrick & Arthur C. Clarke)

Also Considered:
LES BICHES (Claude Chabrol & Paul Gégauff); THE BROTHERHOOD (Lewis John Carlino); BUONA SERA, MRS. CAMPBELL (Melvin Frank, Denis Norden & Sheldon Keller); HOUR OF THE WOLF (Ingmar Bergman); I AM CURIOUS (BLUE) (Victor Sjöman); PETULIA (Lawrence B. Marcus); SHAME (Ingmar Bergman); STAR! (William Fairchild); STOLEN KISSES (François Truffaut, Claude de Givray & Bernard Revon); YOURS, MINE & OURS (Melville Shavelson & Mort Lachman)

Winnie The Pooh & The Blustery Day
Winnie The Pooh & The Blustery Day
BEST ANIMATED FILM
ASTERIX & CLEOPATRA (Raymond LeBlanc)
WINNIE THE POOH & THE BLUSTERY DAY (Walt Disney)
YELLOW SUBMARINE (Al Brodax)


Also Considered:
THE FILM THAT RISES TO THE SURFACE OF CLARIFIED BUTTER (George Landow); THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT (Wolf Koenig & Jim Mackay); THE LITTLE DRUMMER BOY (Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin, Jr.)

The Thomas Crown Affair
The Thomas Crown Affair
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BULLITT (William A. Fraker)
FUNNY GIRL (Harry Stradling)
HELL IN THE PACIFIC (Conrad L. Hall)
OLIVER! (Oswald Morris)
ROMEO & JULIET (Pasquelino de Santis)
STAR! (Ernest Laszlo)
THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR (Haskell Wexler)
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Geoffrey Unsworth & John Alcott)
WAR & PEACE (Aleksandr Shelenkov, Chen Yu-Alan & Anatoli Petritsky)
WITCHFINDER GENERAL (John Coquillon)

Also Considered:
LES BICHES (Jean Rabier); BLUE (Stanley Cortez); THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE (David Watkin); HOUR OF THE WOLF (Sven Nykvist); ICE STATION ZEBRA (Daniel L. Fapp); THE LION IN WINTER (Douglas Slocombe); PLANET OF THE APES (Leon Shamroy); RACHEL, RACHEL (Gayne Rescher); SHAME (Sven Nykvist); THE SWIMMER (David L. Quaid)

Oliver!
Oliver!
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BARBARELLA (Jacques Fonteray & Paco Rabanne)
CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG (Elizabeth Haffenden & Joan Bridge)
FUNNY GIRL (Irene Sharaff)
THE LION IN WINTER (Margaret Furse)
OLIVER! (Phyllis Dalton)
PLANET OF THE APES (Morton Haack)     
ROMEO & JULIET (Danilo Donati)
STAR! (Donald Brooks)
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Hardy Amies)
WAR & PEACE (Mikhail Chikovani & Vladimir Burmeyster)

Also Considered:
THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE (David Walker); FINIAN'S RAINBOW (Dorothy Jeakins); ISADORA (Ruth Myers); MAYERLING (Marcel Escoffier); THE NIGHT THEY RAIDED MINSKY'S (Anna Hill Johnstone); THE PRODUCERS (Gene Caffin); 
ROSEMARY'S BABY (Anthea Sylbert); SHALAKO (Cynthia Tingey); THE SHOES OF THE FISHERMAN (Orietta Nasalli-Rocca); THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR (Ron Postal, Theodora Van Runkle & Alan Levine)

Bullitt
Bullitt
BEST FILM EDITING
BULLITT (Frank P. Keller)
THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE (Kevin Brownlow)
FUNNY GIRL (Robert E. Swink, Maury Winetrobe & William Sands)
THE ODD COUPLE (Frank Bracht)
OLIVER! (Ralph Kemplen)
PLANET OF THE APES (Hugh S. Fowler)
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Ray Lovejoy)
THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR (Hal Ashby, Ralph E. Winters & Byron Brandt)
WEEKEND (Agnes Guillemot)
WILD IN THE STREETS (Fred Feitshans & Eve Newman)

Also Considered:
THE BOSTON STRANGLER (Marion Rothman); THE GREEN BERETS (Otho Lovering); HELL IN THE PACIFIC (Thomas Stanford); ICE STATION ZEBRA (Ferris Webster); IF... (David Gladwell); THE LION IN WINTER (John Bloom); NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (George A. Romero); ROMEO & JULIET (Reginald Mills); ROSEMARY'S BABY (Sam O'Steen & Bob Wyman); WAR & PEACE (Tatyana Likhachyova)

War & Peace
War & Peace
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
LES BICHES (France; Claude Chabrol)
CAPRICIOUS SUMMER (Czechoslovakia; Jiri Menzel)
DEATH BY HANGING (Japan; Nagisa Oshima)
THE FIREMAN'S BALL (Czechoslovakia; Milos Forman)
I AM CURIOUS (BLUE) (Sweden; Victor Sjöman)
SHAME (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman)
STOLEN KISSES (France; François Truffaut)
THEOREM (Italy; Pier Paolo Pasolini)
WAR & PEACE (USSR; Sergei Bondarchuk)
WEEKEND (France; Jean-Luc Godard)

Also Considered:
THE AMOROUS ONES (Brazil; Walter Hugo Khouri); THE BOYS OF PAUL STREET (Hungary; Zoltan Fabri); THE BRIDEGROOM, THE ACTRESS & THE PIMP (West Germany; Jean-Marie Straub); THE COW (Iran; Dariush Mehrjui); THE GIRL WITH THE PISTOL (Italy; Mario Monicelli); HOUR OF THE WOLF (Sweden: Ingmar Bergman); IT RAINS IN MY VILLAGE (Yugoslavia; Aleksander Petrovic); MEMORIES OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT (Cuba; Tomas Gutierrez Alea); THE PROFOUND DESIRE OF THE GODS (Japan; Shohei Imamura); LA REVELETEUR (France; Philippe Garrel)

Planet Of The Apes
Planet Of The Apes
BEST MAKEUP
THE BOSTON STRANGLER (Dan Striepeke)
CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG (credit unknown)
OLIVER! (George Frost & Bobbie Smith)
PLANET OF THE APES (John Chambers) 
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Stuart Freeborn)

Also Considered:
FINIAN'S RAINBOW (Gordon Bau); FUNNY GIRL (Ben Lane); THE LION IN WINTER (Bill Lodge); ROMEO & JULIET (Mauro Gavazzi); ROSEMARY'S BABY (Allan Snyder)

Romeo & Juliet
Romeo & Juliet
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BULLITT (Lalo Schifrin)
THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE (John Addison)
THE DEVIL RIDES OUT (James Bernard)
THE FOX (Lalo Schifrin)
THE LION IN WINTER (John Barry)
PLANET OF THE APES (Jerry Goldsmith)
ROMEO & JULIET (Nino Rota)
THE SCALPHUNTERS (Elmer Bernstein)
THE SHOES OF THE FISHERMAN (Alex North)
THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR (Michel Legrand)

Also Considered:
THE BOSTON STRANGLER (Lionel Newman); COOGAN'S BLUFF (Lalo Schifrin); THE FIXER (Maurice Jarre); HANG 'EM HIGH (Dominic Frontiere); THE HEART IS A LONELY HUNTER (Dave Grusin); HELL IN THE PACIFIC (Lalo Schifrin); ICE STATION ZEBRA (Michel Legrand); RACHEL, RACHEL (Jerome Moross); ROSEMARY'S BABY (Christopher Komeda); WAR & PEACE (Vyacheslav Ovchinnikov)

Oliver!
Oliver!
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG (Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman & Irwin Kostal)
FINIAN'S RAINBOW (Ray Heindorf)
FUNNY GIRL (Walter Scharf)
I LOVE YOU, ALICE B. TOKLAS (Elmer Bernstein)
THE NIGHT THEY RAIDED MINSKY'S (Charles Strouse)
THE ODD COUPLE (Neal Hefti)
OLIVER! (Johnny Green)
THE PRODUCERS (John Morris)
STAR! (Lennie Hayton)
YELLOW SUBMARINE (John Lennon, Pail McCartney, George Harrison & Ringo Starr) 

Also Considered:
BLACKBEARD'S GHOST (Robert F. Brunner); BUONA SERA, MRS. CAMPBELL (Riz Ortolani); DIAMONDS FOR BREAKFAST (Norman Kaye); HEAD (Ken Thorne); THE HORSE IN THE GREY FLANNEL SUIT (George Bruns); HOT MILLIONS (Laurie Johnson); THE PARTY (Henry Mancini); THE SHAKIEST GUN IN THE WEST (Vic Mizzy); STOLEN KISSES (Antoine Duhamel); YOURS, MINE & OURS (Fred Karlin)

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell" - BUONA SERA, MRS. CAMPBELL (Riz Ortolani & Melvin Frank)
"Chitty Chitty Bang Bang" - CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman)
"For Love Of Ivy" - FOR LOVE OF IVY (Quincy Jones & Bob Russell)
"Funny Girl" - FUNNY GIRL (Jule Styne & Bob Merrill)
"Prisoners Of Love" - THE PRODUCERS (John Morris & Mel Brooks)
"Springtime For Hitler" - THE PRODUCERS (John Morris & Mel Brooks)
"Star!" - STAR! (James Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn)
"Sympathy For The Devil" - ONE PLUS ONE (Mick Jagger & Keith Richards)
"Truly Scrumptious" - CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman)
"The Windmills Of Your Mind" - THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR (Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman)

Also Considered:
"Chateau de Cartes" - HOUSE OF CARDS (Francis Lai & Pierre Barouh); "Don't Rain On My Parade" - FUNNY GIRL (Jule Styne & Bob Merrill); "Love Power" - THE PRODUCERS (Norman Blatman & Herbert Hartig); "Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds" - YELLOW SUBMARINE (John Lennon & Paul McCartney); "Me Ol' Bamboo" - CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman); "People" - FUNNY GIRL (Jule Styne & Bob Merrill); "The Roses Of Success" - CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman); "Toot Sweets" - CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman);"With A Little Help From My Friends" - YELLOW SUBMARINE (John Lennon & Paul McCartney); "The Wonderful Thing About Tiggers" - WINNIE THE POOH & THE BLUSTERY DAY (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman)

Oliver!
Oliver!
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
BARBARELLA (Mario Garbuglia)
CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG (Ken Adam, Robert W. Laing & Peter Lamont)
THE LION IN WINTER (Peter Murton & Gilbert Margerie)
THE NIGHT THEY RAIDED MINSKY'S (William Eckart & Jean Eckart)
OLIVER! (John Box & Terence Marsh; Vernon Dixon & Ken Muggleston)
THE SHOES OF THE FISHERMAN (Edward Carfango & George W. Davis)
STAR! (Boris Leven; Walter M. Scott & Howard Bristol)
THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR (Robert Boyle; Edward Boyle)
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Tony Masters, Harry Lange & Ernest Archer; Robert Cartwright)
WAR & PEACE (Mikhail Bogdanov & Gennady Myaskinov)

Also Considered:
THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE (Edward Marshall); FINIAN'S RAINBOW (Hilyard M. Brown; Philip Abramson & William L. Kuehl); A FLEA IN HER EAR (Alexander Trauner); HANG 'EM HIGH (John B. Goodman; Arthur Krams); ICE STATION ZEBRA (George W. Davis & Addison Hehr; Henry Grace & Jack Mills); THE LOST CONTINENT (Arthur Lawson); MAYERLING (Georges Wakhavitch); PLANET OF THE APES (Jack Martin Smith & William Creber; Walter M. Scott & Norman Rockett); THE PRODUCERS (Charles Rosen); ROMEO & JULIET (Lorenzo Mongiardino)

Oliver!
Oliver!
BEST SOUND
BULLITT (Dan Wallin & John K. Kean)
THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE (Simon Kaye)
COOGAN'S BLUFF (Waldon O. Watson)
FINIAN'S RAINBOW (Dan Wallin & M.A. Merrick)
FUNNY GIRL (Charles J. Rice)
ICE STATION ZEBRA (Franklin E. Milton)
OLIVER! (John Cox & Bob Jones)
PLANET OF THE APES (Herman Lewis & David Dockendorf)
STAR! (Murray Spivack & Douglas O. Williams)
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (A.W. Watkins)

Also Considered:
THE BOSTON STRANGLER (Don Bassman & David Dockendorf); CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG (John W. Mitchell, Graham V. Hartstone & Fred Hynes); THE GREEN BERETS (Stanley Jones); HANG 'EM HIGH (Franklin E. Milton); HELL IN THE PACIFIC (Clem Portman & Gordon E. Sawyer); THE LION IN WINTER (Chris Greenham); THE ODD COUPLE (John R. Carter); THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR (Walter Goss & Clem Portman); WEEKEND (Rene Levert); WHERE EAGLES DARE (John Bramall & J.B. Smith)

Bullitt
Bullitt
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
BULLITT (Ed Scheid)
CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG (Maurice Askew)
ICE STATION ZEBRA (Van Allen James)
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Winston Ryder) 
WHERE EAGLES DARE (Jonathan Bates)

Also Considered:
THE BATTLE FOR ANZIO (Norman B. Schwartz); HELL IN THE PACIFIC (Frank E. Warner); OLIVER! (Jim Groom); PLANET OF THE APES (credit unknown); THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR (Jim Richard)

2001: A Space Odyssey
2001: A Space Odyssey
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
BARBARELLA (Augie Lohman & Charles Staffell)
CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG (John Stears)
ICE STATION ZEBRA (Hal Millar & J. McMillan Johnson)
PLANET OF THE APES (L.B. Abbott, Art Cruickshank & Emil Kosa)
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Stanley Kubrick, Wally Veevers, Douglas Trumbull & Tom Howard)

Also Considered:
BLACKBEARD'S GHOST (Eustace Lycett & Robert A. Mattey); HELL IN THE PACIFIC (Kunishige Tanaka & Joe Zomar); THE LOST CONTINENT (Robert A. Mattey & Cliff Richardson); OLIVER! (Allan Bryce); WHERE EAGLES DARE (Tom Howard)

Most Wins:

7 - OLIVER!

2 - BULLITT / THE LION IN WINTER / 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY

1 - CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG / THE ODD COUPLE / PLANET OF THE APES / THE PRODUCERS / ROSEMARY'S BABY / ROMEO & JULIET / THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR / WAR & PEACE / WINNIE THE POOH & THE BLUSTERY DAY



Most Nominations:

15 - OLIVER!

11 - 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY

10 - PLANET OF THE APES

9 - CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG

8 - BULLITT / FUNNY GIRL / THE LION IN WINTER

7 - THE PRODUCERS / STAR! / THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR

6 - ROSEMARY'S BABY

5 - IF... / THE ODD COUPLE / ROMEO & JULIET / WAR & PEACE


The Astro Zombies
The Astro Zombies
WORST FILM
THE ASTRO ZOMBIES (Ted V. Mikels)
BABY LOVE (Guido Coen)
A DANDY IN ASPIC (Anthony Mann)
DIABOLIK (Dino de Laurentiis)
GIRL IN GOLD BOOTS (Ted V. Mikels)
THE GREEN SLIME (Walter Manley & Ivan Reiner)
THE HELLCATS (Anthony Cardoza)
HILLBILLYS IN A HAUNTED HOUSE (Bernard Woolner)
THEY SAVED HITLER'S BRAIN (Carl Edwards)
WALK THE ANGRY BEACH (John Hayes)

John Philip Law in Diabolik
John Philip Law in Diabolik
WORST ACTOR
Wendell Corey - THE ASTRO ZOMBIES
Joe Dallesandro - FLESH
Jody Daniels - GIRL IN GOLD BOOTS
Laurence Harvey - A DANDY IN ASPIC
Ross Hagen - THE HELLCATS
Robert Horton - THE GREEN SLIME
Ferlin Husky - HILLBILLYS IN A HAUNTED HOUSE
John Phillip Law - BARBARELLA / DIABOLIK
Elvis Presley - STAY AWAY, JOE
Jack Vorno - WALK THE ANGRY BEACH

Leslie McRae in Girl In Gold Boots
Leslie McRae in Girl In Gold Boots
WORST ACTRESS
Dee Duffy - THE HELLCATS
Marianne Faithful - THE GIRL ON A MOTORCYCLE
Erica Gavin - VIXEN!
Linda Hayden - BABY LOVE
Hildegard Knef - THE LOST CONTINENT
Joi Lansing - HILLBILLYS IN A HAUNTED HOUSE
Rue McClanahan - WALK THE ANGRY BEACH
Leslie McRae - GIRL IN GOLD BOOTS
Luciana Paluzzi - THE GREEN SLIME
Geraldine Smith - FLESH

The Astro Zombies
The Astro Zombies
WORST DIRECTOR
Mario Bava - DIABOLIK
Michael Carreras - THE LOST CONTINENT
Kinji Fukasaku - THE GREEN SLIME
John Hayes - WALK THE ANGRY BEACH
Anthony Mann - A DANDY IN ASPIC
Ted V. Mikels - THE ASTRO ZOMBIES / GIRL IN GOLD BOOTS
Paul Morrissey - FLESH
Alistair Reid - BABY LOVE
Robert F. Slatzer - THE HELLCATS
Jean Yarborough - HILLBILLYS IN A HAUNTED HOUSE 

Tom Pace in Girl In Gold Boots
Tom Pace in Girl In Gold Boots
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
John Barrick - WALK THE ANGRY BEACH
Keith Barron - BABY LOVE
Don Bowman - HILLBILLYS IN A HAUNTED HOUSE 
John Carradine - THE ASTRO ZOMBIES
Adolfo Celi - DIABOLIK
Troy Dante - BABY LOVE
Derek Lamden - BABY LOVE
Tom Pace - THE ASTRO ZOMBIES / GIRL IN GOLD BOOTS
Michel Piccoli - DIABOLIK
Sonny West - THE HELLCATS

Diana Dors in Baby Love
Diana Dors in Baby Love
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bara Byrnes - GIRL IN GOLD BOOTS
Patti D'Arbanville - FLESH
Candy Darling - FLESH
Diana Dors - BABY LOVE
Sharyn Kinzie - THE HELLCATS
Suzanna Leigh - THE LOST CONTINENT
Ann Lynn - BABY LOVE
Marisa Mell - DIABOLIK
Joan Patrick - THE ASTRO ZOMBIES
Joanne Stewart - WALK THE ANGRY BEACH

Baby Love
Baby Love
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
BABY LOVE (Alastair Reid, Guido Coen & Michael Klinger)
A DANDY IN ASPIC (Derek Marlowe)
DIABOLIK (Dino Maiuri, Brian Degas, Tudor Gates & Mario Bava)
THE GIRL ON A MOTORCYCLE (Ronald Duncan)
HAMMERHEAD (William Bast & Herbert Baker)
THE LOST CONTINENT (Michael Carreras)
MIGHTY JACK (Shin'ichi Sekizawa & Eizaburo Shiba)
STAY AWAY, JOE (Michael A. Hoey)
THEY SAVED HITLER'S BRAIN (Steve Bennett & Richard Miles)
THE WRECKING CREW (William McGivern)

Girl In Gold Boots
Girl In Gold Boots
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE ASTRO ZOMBIES (Ted V. Mikels & Wayne Rogers)
CONFESSIONS OF A PSYCHO CAT (Billy Boyd)
FLESH (Paul Morrissey)
GIRL IN GOLD BOOTS (Leighton J. Peatman, Art Names & John T. Wilson)
THE GREEN SLIME (William Finger, Tom Rowe & Charles Sinclair)
GREETINGS (Charles Hirsch & Brian de Palma)
THE HELLCATS (Tony Houston & Robert F. Slatzer)
HILLBILLYS IN A HAUNTED HOUSE (Duke Yelton)
MISSION MARS (Mike St. Clair)
WALK THE ANGRY BEACH (John Hayes)

Write a comment

Comments: 0