1962 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ (United Artists; Stuart Millar & Guy Trosper)
DR. NO (United Artists/Eon; Harry Saltzman & Albert R. Broccoli)
HOW THE WEST WAS WON (MGM/Cinerama; Bernard Smith)
JULES & JIM (Carrosse/SEDIF; Marcel Berbert)
LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (Columbia/Horizon; Sam Spiegel)
THE LONELINESS OF THE LONG DISTANCE RUNNER (British Lion/Bryanston/Woodfall; Tony Richardson)
THE LONGEST DAY (20th Century Fox; Darryl F. Zanuck)
THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (United Artists; Howard W. Koch)
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD (Universal International; Alan J. Pakula)
WHATEVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? (Warner Bros/Seven Arts; Robert Aldrich)

Lawrence Of Arabia
Lawrence Of Arabia
Also Considered:
CAPE FEAR (Sy Bartlett); DAVID & LISA (Paul M. Heller); DAYS OF WINE & ROSES (Martin Manulis); DIVORCE, ITALIAN STYLE (Franco Cristaldi); A KIND OF LOVING (Joseph Janni); LOLITA (James B. Harris); THE MIRACLE WORKER (Fred Coe); THE MUSIC MAN (Morton da Costa); MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY (Aaron Rosenberg); SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH (Pandro S. Berman)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Montgomery Clift as "Sigmund Freud" - FREUD
Tom Courtenay as "Colin Smith" - THE LONELINESS OF THE LONG DISTANCE RUNNER
Kirk Douglas as "John W. 'Jack' Burns" - LONELY ARE THE BRAVE
Burt Lancaster as "Robert Franklin Stroud" - BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ
Jack Lemmon as "Joe Clay" - DAYS OF WINE & ROSES
James Mason as "Prof. Humbert Humbert" - LOLITA
Marcello Mastroianni as "Ferdinando Cefalù" - DIVORCE, ITALIAN STYLE
Robert Mitchum as "Max Cady" - CAPE FEAR
Peter O'Toole as "T.E. Lawrence" - LAWRENCE OF ARABIA
Gregory Peck as "Atticus Finch" - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD

Gregory Peck in To Kill A Mockingbird
Gregory Peck in To Kill A Mockingbird
Also Considered:
Alan Bates (A KIND OF LOVING); Bobby Darin (PRESSURE POINT); Sean Connery (DR. NO); Keir Dullea (DAVID & LISA); Laurence Harvey (THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE); Paul Newman (SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH); Jason Robards (LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT); Henri Serra (JULES & JIM); Frank Sinatra (THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE); Oskar Werner (JULES & JIM)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Anne Bancroft as "Annie Sullivan" - THE MIRACLE WORKER
Leslie Caron as "Jane Fosset" - THE L-SHAPED ROOM
Joan Crawford as "Baby Jane Hudson" - WHATEVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE?
Bette Davis as "Blanche Hudson" - WHATEVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE?
Katherine Hepburn as "Mary Tyrone" - LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT
Jeanne Moreau as "Catherine" - JULES & JIM
Geraldine Page as "Alexandra Del Lago" - SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH
Lee Remick as "Kristen Arnesen Clay" - DAYS OF WINE & ROSES
June Ritchie as "Ingrid Rothwell" - A KIND OF LOVING
Mai Zetterling as "Liz" - ONLY TWO CAN PLAY

Jeanne Moreau in Jules et Jim
Jeanne Moreau in Jules et Jim
Also Considered:
Doris Day (BILLY ROSE'S JUMBO); Sue Lyon (LOLITA); Anna Magnani (MAMMA ROMA); Janet Margolin (DAVID & LISA); Melina Mercouri (PHAEDRA); Daniela Rocca (DIVORCE, ITALIAN STYLE); Rosalind Russell (GYPSY); Natalie Wood (GYPSY); Monica Vitti (THE ECLIPSE); Susannah York (FREUD)

David Lean - Lawrence Of Arabia
David Lean - Lawrence Of Arabia
BEST DIRECTOR
Ken Annakin, Andrew Marton & Bernhard Wicki - THE LONGEST DAY
John Frankenheimer - THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE
Stanley Kubrick - LOLITA
David Lean - LAWRENCE OF ARABIA
Robert Mulligan - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD
Arthur Penn - THE MIRACLE WORKER
Frank Perry - DAVID & LISA
Tony Richardson - THE LONELINESS OF THE LONG DISTANCE RUNNER
François Truffaut - JULES & JIM
Terence Young - DR. NO

Also Considered:
Robert Aldrich (WHATEVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE?); Blake Edwards (DAYS OF WINE & ROSES); John Ford, Henry Hathaway & George Marshall (HOW THE WEST WAS WON); John Frankenheimer (BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ); Pietro Germi (DIVORCE, ITALIAN STYLE); John Huston (FREUD); Sidney Lumet (LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT); Lewis Milestone (MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY); John Schlesinger (A KIND OF LOVING); J. Lee Thompson (CAPE FEAR)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ed Begley as "Tom 'Boss' Finley" - SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH
Victor Buono as "Edwin Flagg" - WHATEVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE?
Jackie Gleason as "Maish Rennick" - REQUIEM FOR A HEAVYWEIGHT
Jack Klugman as "Jim Hungerford" - DAYS OF WINE & ROSES
Charles Laughton as "Sen. Seabright Cooley" - ADVISE & CONSENT
Larry Parks as "Dr. Joseph Breuer" - FREUD
Telly Savalas as "Feto Gomez" - BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ
Omar Sharif as "Sherif Ali" - LAWRENCE OF ARABIA
Terence Stamp as "Billy Budd" - BILLY BUDD
Dean Stockwell as "Edmund Tyrone" - LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT

Telly Savalas in Birdman Of Alcatraz
Telly Savalas in Birdman Of Alcatraz
Also Considered:
Charles Bickford (DAYS OF WINE & ROSES); Maurice Chevalier (IN SEARCH OF THE CASTAWAYS); Ross Martin (EXPERIMENT IN TERROR); Lee Marvin (THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE); Burgess Meredith (ADVISE & CONSENT); Anthony Quinn (LAWRENCE OF ARABIA); Mickey Rooney (REQUIEM FOR A HEAVYWEIGHT); Harold J. Stone (THE CHAPMAN REPORT); Peter Sellers (LOLITA); Joseph Wiseman (DR. NO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mary Badham as "Scout Finch" - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD
Patty Duke as "Helen Keller" - THE MIRACLE WORKER
Hermione Gingold as "Eulalie Mackechnie Shinn" - THE MUSIC MAN
Thora Hird as "Mrs. Rothwell" - A KIND OF LOVING
Glynis Johns as "Teresa Hamish" - THE CHAPMAN REPORT
Shirley Knight as "Heavenly Finley" - SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH
Angela Lansbury as "Eleanor Shaw Islin" - THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE
Virginia Maskell as "Jean Lewis" - ONLY TWO CAN PLAY
Thelma Ritter as "Elizabeth Stroud" - BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ
Shelley Winters as "Charlotte Haze" - LOLITA

Angela Lansbury in The Manchurian Candidate
Angela Lansbury in The Manchurian Candidate
Also Considered:
Ursula Andress (DR. NO); Susan Kohner (FREUD); Angela Lansbury (ALL FALL DOWN); Gwen Nelson (A KIND OF LOVING); Martha Raye (BILLY ROSE'S JUMBO); Stefania Sandrelli (DIVORCE, ITALIAN STYLE); Kaye Stevens (THE INTERNS); Susan Strasberg (ADVENTURES OF A YOUNG MAN); Jessica Tandy (ADVENTURES OF A YOUNG MAN); Tarita (MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY)

To Kill A Mockingbird
To Kill A Mockingbird

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ (the entire cast)

DAYS OF WINE & ROSES (the entire cast)

DIVORCE, ITALIAN STYLE (the entire cast)

JULES & JIM (the entire cast)

LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (the entire cast)

THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (the entire cast)

THE MIRACLE WORKER (the entire cast)

SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH (the entire cast)

TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD (the entire cast)

WHATEVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

CAPE FEAR; DAVID & LISA; HOW THE WEST WAS WON; A KIND OF LOVING; LOLITA; THE LONELINESS OF THE LONG DISTANCE RUNNER; LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT; THE LONGEST DAY; THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE; ONLY TWO CAN PLAY


To Kill A Mockingbird
To Kill A Mockingbird
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
DAVID & LISA (Eleanor Perry)
DR. NO (Richard Maibaum, Johanna Harwood & Berkeley Mather)
JULES & JIM (François Truffaut & Jean Gruault)
LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (Robert Bolt & Michael Wilson)
LOLITA (Vladimir Nabakov)
LONELY ARE THE BRAVE (Dalton Trumbo)
THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (George Axelrod)
THE MIRACLE WORKER (William Gibson)
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD (Horton Foote)
WHATEVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? (Lukas Heller)

Also Considered:
BILLY BUDD (Peter Ustinov & Robert Rossen); BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ (Guy Trosper); CAPE FEAR (James R. Webb); JIGSAW (Val Guest); A KIND OF LOVING (Keith Waterhouse & Willis Hall); THE L-SHAPED ROOM (Bryan Forbes); THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE (James Warner Bellah & Willis Goldbeck); ONLY TWO CAN PLAY (Bryan Forbes); SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH (Richard Brooks); THE TRIAL (Orson Welles)

The Loneliness Of The Long Distance Runner
The Loneliness Of The Long Distance Runner
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
CLEO FROM 5 TO 7 (Agnes Varda)
DAYS OF WINE & ROSES (J.P. Miller)
DIVORCE, ITALIAN STYLE (Ennio de Concini, Pietro Germi & Alfredo Giannetti)
THE ECLIPSE (Michelangelo Antonioni, Tonino Guerra, Elio Bartolini & Ottiero Ottieri)
FREUD (Charles Kaufman & Wolfgang Reinhardt)
HOW THE WEST WAS WON (James R. Webb)
LAST YEAR AT MARIENBAD (Alain Robbe-Grillet)
THE LONELINESS OF THE LONG DISTANCE RUNNER (Alan Sillitoe)
RIDE THE HIGH COUNTRY (N.B. Stone, Jr.)
THAT TOUCH OF MINK (Stanley Shapiro & Nate Monaster)

Also Considered:
THE BEST OF ENEMIES (Jack Pulman); THE EXTERMINATING ANGEL (Luis Bunuel); HATARI! (Leigh Brackett); JACK THE GIANT KILLER (Orville H. Hampton & Nathan Juran); LA JETEE (Chris Marker); LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (Eugene O'Neill); MY GEISHA (Norman Krasna); THE NOTORIOUS LANDLADY (Larry Gelbart & Blake Edwards); THE ROAD TO HONG KONG (Norman Panama & Melvin Frank); SUMMER HOLIDAY (Peter Myers & Ronnie Cass)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Not Awarded This Year

Lawrence Of Arabia
Lawrence Of Arabia
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ (Burnett Guffey)
DAYS OF WINE & ROSES (Philip Lathrop)
HATARI! (Russell Harlan)
HOW THE WEST WAS WON (William H. Daniels, Milton Krasner, Charles Lang, Jr. & Joseph LaSchelle)
LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (Frederick A. Young)
THE LONGEST DAY (Jean Bourgoin & Walter Wottitz)
THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (Lionel Lindon)
MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY (Robert L. Surtees)
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD (Russell Harlan)
WHATEVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? (Ernest Haller)

Also Considered:
CAPE FEAR (Sam Leavitt); FIVE MILES TO MIDNIGHT (Henri Alekan); GYPSY (Harry Stradling); IVAN'S CHILDHOOD (Vadim Yusov); LA JETEE (Jean Chiabaut); JULES & JIM (Raoul Coutard); THE LONELINESS OF THE LONG DISTANCE RUNNER (Walter Lassally); LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (Boris Kaufman); TWO FOR THE SEESAW (Ted McCord); THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF BROTHERS GRIMM (Paul C. Vogel)

The Wonderful World Of Brothers Grimm
The Wonderful World Of Brothers Grimm
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BON VOYAGE (Bill Thomas)
DAYS OF WINE & ROSES (Donfeld)
GYPSY (Orry-Kelly)
HOW THE WEST WAS WON (Walter Plunkett)
LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (Phyllis Dalton)
THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE (Edith Head)
THE MUSIC MAN (Dorothy Jeakins)
MY GEISHA (Edith Head)
WHATEVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? (Norma Koch)
THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF BROTHERS GRIMM (Mary Wills)

Also Considered:
BILLY BUDD (Anthony Mendleson); BILLY ROSE'S JUMBO (Morton Haack); DR. NO (Tessa Prendergast); IN SEARCH OF THE CASTAWAYS (Margaret Furse); JACK THE GIANT KILLER (David Berman); THE MIRACLE WORKER (Ruth Morley); MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY (Moss Mabry); THE OUTRAGEOUS BARON MUNCHAUSEN (Lida Novotna & Miroslava Smidova); PHAEDRA (Denny Vachlioti); THE 300 SPARTANS (Ginette Devaud)

Lawrence Of Arabia
Lawrence Of Arabia
BEST FILM EDITING
DR. NO (Peter Hunt)
HOW THE WEST WAS WON (Harold F. Kress)
LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (Anne V. Coates) 
THE LONGEST DAY (Samuel Beetley)
THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (Ferris Webster)
THE MUSIC MAN (William Ziegler)
MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY (John McSweeney, Jr.)
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD (Aaron Stell)
WHATEVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? (Michael Luciano)
THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF BROTHERS GRIMM (Walter Thompson)

Also Considered:
BILLY BUDD (Jack Harris); CAPE FEAR (George Tomasini); JACK THE GIANT KILLER (Jack Whytock); JULES & JIM (Claudine Bouche); LA JETEE (Jean Ravel); THE LONELINESS OF THE LONG DISTANCE RUNNER (Antony Gibbs); THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE (Otho Lovering); MERRILL'S MARAUDERS (Folmar Blangsted); RIDE THE HIGH COUNTRY (Frank Santillo); THAT TOUCH OF MINK (Ted J. Kent)

Jules et Jim
Jules et Jim
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AN AUTUMN AFTERNOON (Japan; Yasujiro Ozu)
CLEO FROM 5 TO 7 (France; Agnes Varda)
DIVORCE, ITALIAN STYLE (Italy; Pietro Germi)
THE ECLIPSE (Italy; Michelangelo Antonioni)
THE EXTERMINATING ANGEL (Mexico; Luis Bunuel)
IVAN'S CHILDHOOD (USSR; Andrei Tarkovsky)
JULES & JIM (France; François Truffaut)
LAST YEAR AT MARIENBAD (France; Alain Resnais)
THE OUTRAGEOUS BARON MUNCHAUSEN (Czechoslovakia; Karel Zeman)
SANJURO (Japan; Akira Kurosawa)

Also Considered:
CARTOUCHE (France; Phillipe de Broca); ELECTRA (Greece; Mihalis Kakogiannis); THE GIVEN WORD (Brazil; Anselmo Duatre); HARAKIRI (Japan; Masaki Kobayashi); MAMMA ROMA (Italy; Pier Paolo Pasolini); THE MISTRESS (Sweden; Vilgot Sjöman); TLAYUCAN (Mexico; Luis Alcoriza); THE TRIAL OF JOAN OF ARC (France; Robert Bresson); THE VANISHING CORPORAL (France; Jean Renoir); VIVRE SE VIE (France; Jean-Luc Godard)

Whatever Happened To Baby Jane?
Whatever Happened To Baby Jane?
BEST MAKEUP
JACK THE GIANT KILLER (Jack Gemora & Frank McCoy)
LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (Charles Parker)
MY GEISHA (Frank Westmore & Wally Westmore)
THE OUTRAGEOUS BARON MUNCHAUSEN (Frantisek Havlicek, Gustav Hrdlicka & Marie Koulova)
WHATEVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? (Beau Wilson & Monty Westmore) 

Also Considered:
ADVENTURES OF A YOUNG MAN (Ben Nye); BILLY ROSE'S JUMBO (William Tuttle); CARNIVAL OF SOULS (credit unknown); MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY (William Tuttle & Mary Keats); REQUIEM FOR A HEAVYWEIGHT (Dick Smith)

Lawrence Of Arabia
Lawrence Of Arabia
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
CAPE FEAR (Bernard Herrmann)
DR. NO (Monty Norman & John Barry)
FREUD (Jerry Goldsmith)
HATARI! (Henry Mancini)
HOW THE WEST WAS WON (Alfred Newman & Ken Darby)
LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (Maurice Jarre)
MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY (Bronislau Kaper)
TARAS BULBA (Franz Waxman)
THE 300 SPARTANS (Manos Hadjidakis)
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD (Elmer Bernstein)

Also Considered:
ADVENTURES OF A YOUNG MAN (Franz Waxman); DAYS OF WINE & ROSES (Henry Mancini); EXPERIMENT IN TERROR (Henry Mancini); JACK THE GIANT KILLER (Paul Sawtell & Bert Shefter); JULES & JIM (Georges Delerue); LOLITA (Bob Harris); THE LONGEST DAY (Maurice Jarre); THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE (Cyril Mockridge); THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (David Amram); WHATEVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? (Frank de Vol)

The Music Man
The Music Man
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
BILLY ROSE'S JUMBO (George Stoll)
BON VOYAGE (Paul Smith)
GYPSY (Frank Perkins)
IN SEARCH OF THE CASTAWAYS (William Alwyn)
MR. HOBBS TAKES A VACATION (Henry Mancini)
THE MUSIC MAN (Ray Heindorf)
ONLY TWO CAN PLAY (Richard Rodney Bennett)
SUMMER HOLIDAY (Stanley Black, Bruce Welch & Hank Marvin)
THAT TOUCH OF MINK (George Duning)
THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF BROTHERS GRIMM (Leigh Harline)

Also Considered:
BOYS' NIGHT OUT (Frank de Vol); DIVORCE, ITALIAN STYLE (Carlo Rusticelli); FOLLOW THAT DREAM (Hans J. Salter); GIGOT (Michel Magne); GIRLS! GIRLS! GIRLS! (Joseph J. Lilley); IF A MAN ANSWERS (Hans J. Salter); IT'S ONLY MONEY (Walter Scharf); PERIOD OF ADJUSTMENT (Lyn Murray); THE ROAD TO HONG KONG (Robert Farnon); STATE FAIR (Alfred Newman)

Days Of Wine & Roses
Days Of Wine & Roses
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Days Of Wine & Roses" - DAYS OF WINE & ROSES (Henry Mancini & Johnny Mercer)
"Follow Me" - MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY (Bronislau Kaper & Paul Francis Webster)
"I've Written A Letter To Daddy" - WHATEVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? (Frank de Vol & Lukas Heller)
"If A Man Answers" - IF A MAN ANSWERS (Bobby Darin)
"Le Torbillion" - JULES & JIM (Serge Rezvani)
"Return To Sender" - GIRLS! GIRLS! GIRLS! (Otis Blackwell & Winfield Scott)
"Second Chance" - TWO FOR THE SEESAW (Andre Previn & Dory Langdon)
"Summer Holiday" - SUMMER HOLIDAY (Bruce Welch & Brian Bennett)
"Tender Is The Night" - TENDER IS THE NIGHT (Sammy Fain & Paul Francis Webster)
"Walk On The Wild Side" - WALK ON THE WILD SIDE (Elmer Bernstein & Mack David) 

Also Considered:
"Bachelor Boy" - SUMMER HOLIDAY (Bruce Welch & Cliff Richard); "Because Of Love" - GIRLS! GIRLS! GIRLS! (Ruth Batchelor & Bob Roberts); "Boys' Night Out" - BOYS' NIGHT OUT (James Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn); "Enjoy It" - IN SEARCH OF THE CASTAWAYS (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman); "Girls! Girls! Girls!" - GIRLS! GIRLS! GIRLS! (Jerry Lieber & Mike Stoller); "How The West Was Won" - HOW THE WEST WAS WON (Alfred Newman & Ken Darby); "The Dancing Princess" - THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF BROTHERS GRIMM (Bob Merrill); "Under The Mango Tree" - DR. NO (Monty Norman); "Warmer Than A Whisper" - THE ROAD TO HONG KONG (James Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn); "What A Wonderful Life" - FOLLOW THAT DREAM (Sid Wayne & Jerry Livingstone)

Lawrence Of Arabia
Lawrence Of Arabia
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
HOW THE WEST WAS WON (George W. Davis, William Ferrari & Addison Hehr; Henry Grace, Don Greenwood, Jr. & Jack Mills)
JACK THE GIANT KILLER (Fernando Carrere; Edward G. Boyle)
LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (John Box & John Stoll; Dario Simoni)
THE LONGEST DAY (Ted Haworth, Leon Barasa & Vincent Korda; Gabriel Bechir)
THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (Richard Sylbert; George R. Nelson)
THE MUSIC MAN (Paul Groesse; George James Hopkins)
MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY (George W. Davis & J. McMillan Johnson; Henry Grace & Hugh Hunt)
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD (Alexander Golitzen & Henry Bumstead; Oliver Emert)
WHATEVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? (William Glasgow; George Sawley)
THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF BROTHERS GRIMM (George W. Davis & Edward Carfango; Henry Grace & Richard Pefferle)

Also Considered:
CONFESSIONS OF AN OPIUM EATER (Eugene Lourie; Joseph Kish); DAYS OF WINE & ROSES (Joseph Wright; George James Hopkins); DR. NO (Ken Adam); IN SEARCH OF THE CASTAWAYS (Michael Stringer; Vernon Dixon); LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (Richard Sylbert; Gene Callahan); THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE (Hal Pereira & Eddie Imazu; Sam Comer & Darrell Silvera); THE OUTRAGEOUS BARON MUNCHAUSEN (Karel Zeman; Zdenek Rozkopal); PERIOD OF ADJUSTMENT (George W. Davis & Edward Carfango; Henry Grace & Richard Pefferle); THE PIGEON THAT TOOK ROME (Hal Pereira & Roland Anderson; Sam Comer & Frank R. McKelvy); SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH (George W. Davis & Urie McCleary; Henry Grace & Hugh Hunt); THAT TOUCH OF MINK (Alexander Golitzen & Robert Clatworthy; George Milo)

Lawrence Of Arabia
Lawrence Of Arabia
BEST SOUND
BON VOYAGE (Robert O. Cook)
DR. NO (John Dennis & Wally Milner)
HOW THE WEST WAS WON (Franklin E. Milton)
LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (John Cox)
THE LONGEST DAY (Joseph de Bretagne, William Sivel & Jacques Maumont)
THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE (Charles Grenzbach & Philip Mitchell)
THE MUSIC MAN (George R. Groves)
MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY (Franklin E. Milton)
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD (Waldon O. Watson)
WHATEVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? (Joseph Kelly)

Also Considered:
BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ (George Cooper); CAPE FEAR (Corson Jowett & Waldon O. Watson); GYPSY (M.A. Merrick); IN SEARCH OF THE CASTAWAYS (Gordon K. McCallum); JACK THE GIANT KILLER (Buddy Myers & John K. Kean); LONELY ARE THE BRAVE (Frank H. Wilkinson & Waldon O. Watson); THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (Joe Edmondson); MERRILL'S MARAUDERS (Francis E. Stahl); THAT TOUCH OF MINK (Waldon O. Watson); THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF BROTHERS GRIMM (Franklin E. Milton)

The Longest Day
The Longest Day
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
DR. NO (Norman Wanstall)
HOW THE WEST WAS WON (Van Allen James)
JACK THE GIANT KILLER (Don Hall)
THE LONGEST DAY (Joseph de Bretagne & Jacques Maumont)
MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY (Milo Lory)

Also Considered:
BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ (James Nelson & Robert A. Reich); LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (Winston Ryder); LONELY ARE THE BRAVE (credit unknown); THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (Del Harris); THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF BROTHERS GRIMM (Van Allen James)

Jack The Giant Killer
Jack The Giant Killer
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
DAY OF THE TRIFFIDS (Wally Veevers & Hugh Skillen)
JACK THE GIANT KILLER (Howard A. Anderson, Tim Baar, Wah Chang & Gene Warren)
THE LONGEST DAY (Karl Baumgartner, Johnny Borgese, Karl Helmer, Augie Lohman, Robert A. MacDonald & Alex Weldon)
MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY (A. Arnold Gillespie, Robert R. Hoag & Lee LeBlanc)

Also Considered:
DR. NO (Frank George & Roy Field); IN SEARCH OF THE CASTAWAYS (Peter Ellenshaw); THE OUTRAGEOUS BARON MUNCHAUSEN (Jan Cep); THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF BROTHERS GRIMM (Tim Baar, Wah Chang, Robert R. Hoag & Gene Warren)

Most Wins:

7 - LAWRENCE OF ARABIA

3 - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD

2 - JULES & JIM

1 - BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ / DAYS OF WINE & ROSES / JACK THE GIANT KILLER / THE LONELINESS OF THE LONG DISTANCE RUNNER / THE LONGEST DAY / THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE / THE MUSIC MAN / WHATEVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE?/ THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF BROTHERS GRIMM


Most Nominations:

13 - LAWRENCE OF ARABIA / WHATEVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE?

11 - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD

8 - DAYS OF WINE & ROSES / THE LONGEST DAY / THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE / MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY

7 - DR. NO / HOW THE WEST WAS WON / JULES & JIM

6 - BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ / THE MUSIC MAN

5 - THE MIRACLE WORKER


Eegah
Eegah
WORST FILM
THE BRAIN THAT WOULDN'T DIE (Rex Carlton)
THE CREATION OF THE HUMANOIDS (Wesley Barry & Edward J. Kay)
DANGER BY MY SIDE (John I. Phillips)
EEGAH (Nicholas Merriwether)
A GIRL NAMED TAMIKO (Joseph H. Hazel & Hal B. Wallis)
JOURNEY TO THE SEVENTH PLANET (Sidney Pink)
NIGHT OF THE PROWLER (John I. Phillips) 
RING OF TERROR (Alfeo Bocchicchio)
THE THREE STOOGES IN ORBIT (Norman Maurer)
VARAN THE UNBELIEVABLE (Jerry A. Baerwitz)

Arch Hall, Jr.
Arch Hall, Jr.
WORST ACTOR
John Agar - JOURNEY TO THE SEVENTH PLANET
Joe DeRita - THE THREE STOOGES IN ORBIT
Herb Evers - THE BRAIN THAT WOULDN'T DIE
Larry Fine - THE THREE STOOGES IN ORBIT
Glenn Ford - THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE
Arch Hall, Jr. - EEGAH
Myron Healey - VARAN THE UNBELIEVABLE
Patrick Holt - NIGHT OF THE PROWLER
Moe Howard - THE THREE STOOGES IN ORBIT
George E. Mather - RING OF TERROR

Virginia Leith in The Brain That Wouldn't Die
Virginia Leith in The Brain That Wouldn't Die
WORST ACTRESS
Maureen Connell - DANGER BY MY SIDE 
Erica Elliott - THE CREATION OF THE HUMANOIDS
Esther Furst - RING OF TERROR
Tsuruko Kobayashi - VARAN THE UNBELIEVABLE
Virginia Leith - THE BRAIN THAT WOULDN'T DIE
Anita Lindohf - THE FLAMBOYANT SEX
Marilyn Manning - EEGAH
France Nuyen - A GIRL NAMED TAMIKO
Ingrid Thulin - THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE
Colette Wilde - NIGHT OF THE PROWLER

Eegah
Eegah
WORST DIRECTOR
Jerry A. Baerwitz - VARAN THE UNBELIEVABLE
Wesley Barry - THE CREATION OF THE HUMANOIDS
Edward Bernds - THE THREE STOOGES IN ORBIT
Joseph Green - THE BRAIN THAT WOULDN'T DIE
James Landis - AIRBORNE
Nicholas Merriwether - EEGAH
Clark L. Paylow - RING OF TERROR
Sidney Pink - JOURNEY TO THE SEVENTH PLANET
Charles Saunders - DANGER BY MY SIDE
Francis Searle - NIGHT OF THE PROWLER 

Richard Kiel in Eegah
Richard Kiel in Eegah
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Joseph Conway - RING OF TERROR
Leslie Daniel - THE BRAIN THAT WOULDN'T DIE
Austin Green - RING OF TERROR
Clifford Kawada - VARAN THE UNBELIEVABLE
Richard Kiel - EEGAH
Peter Monch - JOURNEY TO THE SEVENTH PLANET
Bill Nagy - NIGHT OF THE PROWLER
Norman Ollstead - RING OF TERROR
Carl Ottosen - JOURNEY TO THE SEVENTH PLANET
Alan Tilvern - DANGER BY MY SIDE

No Man Is An Island
No Man Is An Island
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Carol Christensen - THE THREE STOOGES IN ORBIT
Mimi Heinrich - JOURNEY TO THE SEVENTH PLANET
Martha Hyer - A GIRL NAMED TAMIKO
Adele Lamont - THE BRAIN THAT WOULDN'T DIE
France Nuyen - SATAN NEVER SLEEPS
Barbara Perez - NO MAN IS AN ISLAND
Pamela Raymond - RING OF TERROR
June Smaney - RING OF TERROR
Ann Smyrner - JOURNEY TO THE SEVENTH PLANET
Greta Thyssen - JOURNEY TO THE SEVENTH PLANET

Varan The Unbelievable
Varan The Unbelievable
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE AWFUL DR. ORLOFF (Jesus Franco)
THE BRAIN (Robert Stewart & Philip Mackie)
THE CREATION OF THE HUMANOIDS (Jay Simms)
THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE (Robert Ardrey & John Gay)
A GIRL NAMED TAMIKO (Edward Anhalt)
THE HORIZONTAL LIEUTENANT (George Wells)
SERGEANTS 3 (W.R. Burnett)
VARAN THE UNBELIEVABLE (Sid Harris)

Eegah
Eegah
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
AIRBORNE (James Landis)
THE BRAIN THAT WOULDN'T DIE (Joseph Green & Rex Carlton)
DANGER BY MY SIDE (Ronald Liles & Aubrey Cash)
EEGAH (Bob Wehling & Nicholas Merriwether)
THE FLAMBOYANT SEX (Barbro Boman)
JOURNEY TO THE SEVENTH PLANET (Sidney Pink & Ib Melchior)
NIGHT OF THE PROWLER (Paul Erickson)
RING OF TERROR (Lewis Simeon & G.J. Zimmerman)
SATAN NEVER SLEEPS (Claude Binyon & Leo McCarey)
THE THREE STOOGES IN ORBIT (Elwood Ullman & Norman Maurer)

Write a comment

Comments: 0