1967 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BELLE DE JOUR (Paris Film; Robert Hakim & Raymond Hakim)
BONNIE & CLYDE (Warner Bros; Warren Beatty)
COOL HAND LUKE (Warner Bros/Seven Arts; Gordon Carroll)
THE DIRTY DOZEN (MGM; Kenneth Hyman)
THE GRADUATE (Embassy; Lawrence Turman)
LA GUERRE EST FINIE (Sofracima-Europa/Brandon; Catherine Winter & Gisele Rebillon)
GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER? (Columbia; Stanley Kramer)
IN COLD BLOOD (Columbia/Pax; Richard Brooks)
IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT (United Artists; Walter Mirisch)
WAIT UNTIL DARK (Warner Bros/Seven Arts; Mel Ferrer)

The Graduate
The Graduate
Also Considered:
ACCIDENT (Joseph Losey & Norman Priggen); DOCTOR DOLITTLE (Arthur P. Jacobs); THE JUNGLE BOOK (Walt Disney); POINT BLANK (Judd Bernard & Robert Chartoff); QUATERMASS & THE PIT (Anthony Nelson Keys); REFLECTIONS IN A GOLDEN EYE (Ray Stark); LE SAMOURAÏ (Raymond Borderie & Eugene Lèpicier); THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE (Ross Hunter); TWO FOR THE ROAD (Stanley Donen); UP THE DOWN STAIRCASE (Alan J. Pakula & Robert Mulligan)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Warren Beatty as "Clyde Barrow" - BONNIE & CLYDE
Albert Finney as "Charlie Bubbles" - CHARLIE BUBBLES
James Garner as "Wyatt Earp" - HOUR OF THE GUN
Dustin Hoffman as "Ben Braddock" - THE GRADUATE
Walter Matthau as "Paul Manning" - A GUIDE FOR THE MARRIED MAN
Paul Newman as "Luke Jackson" - COOL HAND LUKE
Sidney Poitier as "Virgil Tibbs" - IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT
Rod Steiger as "Bill Gillespie" - IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT
Spencer Tracy as "Matt Drayton" - GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER?
Dick Van Dyke as "Richard Harmon" - DIVORCE, AMERICAN STYLE

Sidney Poitier in In The Heat Of The Night
Sidney Poitier in In The Heat Of The Night
Also Considered:
Alan Bates (FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD); Robert Blake (IN COLD BLOOD); Dirk Bogarde (ACCIDENT); Richard Burton (THE TAMING OF THE SHREW); Alain Delon (LE SAMOURAÏ); James Donald (QUATERMASS & THE PIT); Albert Finney (TWO FOR THE ROAD); Rex Harrison (DOCTOR DOLITTLE); Lee Marvin (POINT BLANK); Sidney Poitier (TO SIR, WITH LOVE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Anne Bancroft as "Mrs. Robinson" - THE GRADUATE
Catherine Deneuve as "Séverine Serizy / Belle de Jour" - BELLE DE JOUR
Sandy Dennis as "Sylvia Barrett" - UP THE DOWN STAIRCASE
Faye Dunaway as "Bonnie Parker" - BONNIE & CLYDE
Edith Evans as "Mrs. Ross" - THE WHISPERERS
Jane Fonda as "Corie Bratter" - BAREFOOT IN THE PARK
Audrey Hepburn as "Susy Hendrix" - WAIT UNTIL DARK
Katherine Hepburn as "Christina Drayton" - GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER?
Debbie Reynolds as "Barbara Harmon" - DIVORCE, AMERICAN STYLE
Carol White as "Joy" - POOR COW

Anne Bancroft in The Graduate
Anne Bancroft in The Graduate
Also Considered:
Julie Andrews (THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE); Julie Christie (FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD); Joan Crawford (BERSERK!); Pia Degermark (ELVIRA MADIGAN); Audrey Hepburn (TWO FOR THE ROAD); Barbara Jefford (ULYSSES); Shirley MacLaine (WOMAN TIMES SEVEN); Vanessa Redgrave (CAMELOT); Jacqueline Sassard (ACCIDENT); Inger Stevens (A GUIDE FOR THE MARRIED MAN)

Mike Nichols (right) - The Graduate
Mike Nichols (right) - The Graduate
BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Aldrich - THE DIRTY DOZEN
Roy Ward Baker - QUATERMASS & THE PIT
Richard Brooks - IN COLD BLOOD
Luis Bunuel - BELLE DE JOUR
Norman Jewison - IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT
Stanley Kramer - GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER?
Mike Nichols - THE GRADUATE
Arthur Penn - BONNIE & CLYDE
Alain Resnais - LA GUERRE EST FINIE
Stuart Rosenberg - COOL HAND LUKE

Also Considered:
John Boorman (POINT BLANK); Bryan Forbes (THE WHISPERERS); John Huston (REFLECTIONS IN A GOLDEN EYE); Joseph Losey (ACCIDENT); Jean-Pierre Melville (LE SAMOURAÏ); Jiri Menzel (CLOSELY OBSERVED TRAINS); Robert Mulligan (UP THE DOWN STAIRCASE); John Schlesinger (FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD); Vilgot Sjöman (I AM CURIOUS - YELLOW); Terence Young (WAIT UNTIL DARK)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alan Arkin as "Roat" - WAIT UNTIL DARK
Charles Boyer as "Victor Velasco" - BAREFOOT IN THE PARK
John Cassavetes as "Victor Franko" - THE DIRTY DOZEN
Gene Hackman as "Buck Barrow" - BONNIE & CLYDE
Oscar Homolka as "Colonel Stok" - BILLION DOLLAR BRAIN
Cecil Kellaway as "Monsignor Ryan" - GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER?
George Kennedy as "Dragline" - COOL HAND LUKE
Fredric March as "Favor" - HOMBRE
Michael J. Pollard as "C.W. Moss" - BONNIE & CLYDE
Omar Sharif as "Major Grau" - THE NIGHT OF THE GENERALS

George Kennedy in Cool Hand Luke
George Kennedy in Cool Hand Luke
Also Considered:
Patrick Cargill (A COUNTESS FROM HONG KONG); Peter Finch (FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD); Alec Guinness (THE COMEDIANS); Murray Hamilton (THE GRADUATE); Brian Keith (REFLECTIONS IN A GOLDEN EYE); Strother Martin (COOL HAND LUKE); Donald Pleasance (YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE); Sidney Poitier (GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER?); Gene Wilder (BONNIE & CLYDE); Scott Wilson (IN COLD BLOOD)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Carol Channing as "Muzzy van Hossmere" - THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE
Diane Cilento as "Jessie" - HOMBRE
Glenda Jackson as "Charlotte Corday" - MARAT/SADE
Mildred Natwick as "Ethel Banks" - BAREFOOT IN THE PARK
Genevieve Page as "Madame Anais" - BELLE DE JOUR
Estelle Parsons as "Blanche" - BONNIE & CLYDE
Beah Richards as "Mrs. Prentice" - GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER?
Katharine Ross as "Elaine Robinson" - THE GRADUATE
Jean Simmons as "Nancy Downes" - DIVORCE, AMERICAN STYLE
Billie Whitelaw as "Lottie Bubbles" - CHARLIE BUBBLES

Mildred Natwick in Barefoot In The Park
Mildred Natwick in Barefoot In The Park
Also Considered:
Quentin Dean (IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT); Lillian Gish (THE COMEDIANS); Lee Grant (IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT); Katharine Houghton (GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER?); Beatrice Lille (THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE); Vivien Merchant (ACCIDENT); Mary Tyler Moore (THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE); Ellen O'Mara (UP THE DOWN STAIRCASE); Prunella Ransome (FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD); Jo Van Fleet (COOL HAND LUKE)

The Graduate
The Graduate

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ACCIDENT (the entire cast)

BAREFOOT IN THE PARK (the entire cast)

BONNIE & CLYDE (the entire cast)

COOL HAND LUKE (the entire cast)

FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD (the entire cast)

THE GRADUATE (the entire cast)

GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER? (the entire cast)

IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT (the entire cast)

TWO FOR THE ROAD (the entire cast)

WAIT UNTIL DARK (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

BELLE DE JOUR; CHARLIE BUBBLES; THE DIRTY DOZEN; DIVORCE, AMERICAN STYLE; HOMBRE; IN COLD BLOOD; POINT BLANK; REFLECTIONS IN A GOLDEN EYE; THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE; TO SIR, WITH LOVE


The Graduate
The Graduate
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
ACCIDENT (Harold Pinter)
BAREFOOT IN THE PARK (Neil Simon)
BELLE DE JOUR (Luis Bunuel & Jean-Claude Carriere)
COOL HAND LUKE (Donn Pearce & Frank Pierson)
THE GRADUATE (Buck Henry & Calder Willingham)
HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING (David Swift)
IN COLD BLOOD (Richard Brooks)
IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT (Sterling Silliphant)
QUATERMASS & THE PIT (Nigel Kneale)
ULYSSES (Joseph Strick & Fred Haines)

Also Considered: 
THE ADVENTURES OF BULLWHIP GRIFFIN (Lowell S. Hawley); THE DIRTY DOZEN (Nunnally Johnson & Lukas Heller); FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD (Frederic Raphael); THE FLIM-FLAM MAN (William Rose); HOMBRE (Irving Ravetsch & Harriet Frank, Jr.); REFLECTIONS IN A GOLDEN EYE (Chapman Mortimer & Gladys Hill); LE SAMOURAÏ (Jean-Pierre Melville & Georges Pellegrin); UP THE DOWN STAIRCASE (Tad Mosel); WAIT UNTIL DARK (Robert Carrington & Jane Howard Hammerstein); THE WHISPERERS (Bryan Forbes)

Bonnie & Clyde
Bonnie & Clyde
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BONNIE & CLYDE (David Newman & Robert Benton)
CHARLIE BUBBLES (Shelagh Delaney)
DIVORCE, AMERICAN STYLE (Robert Kaufman & Norman Lear)
LA GUERRE EST FINIE (Jorge Semprun)
GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER? (William Rose)
HOUR OF THE GUN (Edward Anhalt)
THE JOKERS (Dick Clement & Ian La Frenais)
THE PRESIDENT'S ANALYST (Theodore J. Flicker)
THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE (Richard Morris)
TWO FOR THE ROAD (Frederic Raphael)

Also Considered:
BEDAZZLED (Peter Cook & Dudley Moore); CHINA IS NEAR (Marco Bellocchio & Elda Tattoli); LA CHINOISE (Jean-Luc Godard); A COUNTESS FROM HONG KONG (Charles Chaplin); THE FEARLESS VAMPIRE KILLERS (Roman Polanski & Gerard Brach); A GUIDE FOR THE MARRIED MAN (Frank Tarloff); I AM CURIOUS - YELLOW (Vilgot Sjöman); IN LIKE FLINT (Hal Fimberg); TWO OR THREE THINGS I KNOW ABOUT HER (Jean-Luc Godard); THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT (Jacques Demy)

The Jungle Book
The Jungle Book
BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE JUNGLE BOOK (Walt Disney)
MAD MONSTER PARTY (Arthur Rankin, Jr.) 
THE WACKY WORLD OF MOTHER GOOSE (Arthur Rankin, Jr.)


Also Considered:
THE BOX (Fred Wolf); HYPOTHESES BETA (Jean-Charles Meunièr); WHAT ON EARTH! (Robert Verrall & Wolf Koenig)

Bonnie & Clyde
Bonnie & Clyde
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BELLE DE JOUR (Sacha Vierny)
BILLION DOLLAR BRAIN (Billy Williams)
BONNIE & CLYDE (Burnett Guffey)
CAMELOT (Richard H. Kline)
COOL HAND LUKE (Conrad L. Hall)
FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD (Nicolas Roeg)
THE FEARLESS VAMPIRE KILLERS (Douglas Slocombe)
THE GRADUATE (Robert Surtees)
HOMBRE (James Wong Howe)
IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT (Haskell Wexler)

Also Considered:
THE DIRTY DOZEN (Edward Scaife); DOCTOR DOLITTLE (Robert Surtees); ELVIRA MADIGAN (Jörgen Persson); IN COLD BLOOD (Conrad L. Hall); MARAT/SADE (David Watkin); POINT BLANK (Philip Lathrop); THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Oswald Morris); THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE (Russell Metty); ULYSSES (Wolfgang Suschitzky); THE WHISPERERS (Gerry Turpin)

Camelot
Camelot
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BONNIE & CLYDE (Theodora Van Runkle)
CAMELOT (John Truscott)
CASINO ROYALE (Julie Harris)
FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD (Alan Barrett)
THE HAPPIEST MILLIONAIRE (Bill Thomas) 
HOTEL (Edith Head)
MARAT/SADE (Gunilla Palmstierna Weiss)
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Irene Sharaff & Danilo Donati)
THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE (Jean Louis)
THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT (Marie-Clade Fouquet & Jacqueline Moreau)

Also Considered:
BELLE DE JOUR (Helene Noury & Yves Saint-Laurent); A COUNTESS FROM HONG KONG (Olga Lehmann); DOCTOR DOLITTLE (Ray Aghayan); THE FEARLESS VAMPIRE KILLERS (Sophie Devine); THE GRADUATE (Patricia Zipprodt); GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER? (Joe King & Jean Louis); HALF A SIXPENCE (Elizabeth Haffenden & Joan Bridge); HOMBRE (Donfeld); THE SAILOR FROM GIBRALTAR (Jocelyn Rickards); THE VIKING QUEEN (John Furniss)

In The Heat Of The Night
In The Heat Of The Night
BEST FILM EDITING
BEACH RED (Frank P. Keller)
BONNIE & CLYDE (Dede Allen)
COOL HAND LUKE (Sam O'Steen)
THE DIRTY DOZEN (Michael Luciano)
DOCTOR DOLITTLE (Samuel E. Beetley & Marjorie Fowler)
THE GRADUATE (Sam O'Steen)
IN COLD BLOOD (Peter Zinner)
IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT (Hal Ashby)
POINT BLANK (Henry Berman)
YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE (Peter Hunt)

Also Considered:
ACCIDENT (Reginald Beck); BELLE DE JOUR (Louisette Hautecouer); BILLION DOLLAR BRAIN (Alan Osbiston); EL DORADO (John Woodcock); GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER? (Robert C. Jones); LA GUERRE EST FINIE (Eric Pluet); HOUR OF THE GUN (Ferris Webster); QUATERMASS & THE PIT (Spencer Reeve); TWO FOR THE ROAD (Richard Marden & Madeleine Gug); WHO'S THAT KNOCKING AT MY DOOR? (Thelma Schoonmaker)

Belle de Jour
Belle de Jour
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ASYA'S HAPPINESS (USSR; Andrei Konchalovsky)
BELLE DE JOUR (France; Luis Bunuel)
CHINA IS NEAR (Italy; Marco Bellocchio)
LA CHINOISE (France; Jean-Luc Godard)
CLOSELY OBSERVED TRAINS (Czechoslovakia; Jiri Menzel)
ELVIRA MADIGAN (Sweden; Bo Widerberg) 
FATHER (Hungary; Istvan Szabo)
LA GUERRE EST FINIE (France; Alain Resnais)
LE SAMOURAÏ (France; Jean-Pierre Melville)
TWO OR THREE THINGS I KNOW ABOUT HER (France; Jean-Luc Godard)

Also Considered:
DRAGON INN (China; King Hu); EL AMOR BRUJO (Spain; Francisco Rovira Beleta); I AM CURIOUS - YELLOW (Sweden; Vilgot Sjöman); LIVE FOR LIFE (France; Claude Lelouche); A MAN VANISHES (Japan; Shohei Imamura); MOUCHETTE (France; Robert Bresson); PLAYTIME (France/Italy; Jacques Tati); THE RED & THE WHITE (Hungary; Miklos Jancso); SAMURAI REBELLION (Japan; Masaki Kobayashi); THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT (France; Jacques Demy)

The Fearless Vampire Killers
The Fearless Vampire Killers
BEST MAKEUP
CAMELOT (Gordon Bau)
THE FEARLESS VAMPIRE KILLERS (Tom Smith)
MARAT/SADE (Alan Boyle & Ken Lintott)


Also Considered:
BONNIE & CLYDE (Robert Jiras); DOCTOR DOLITTLE (Ben Nye & Margaret Donovan); THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Alberto de Rossi & Giuseppe de Rossi)

Cool Hand Luke
Cool Hand Luke
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
COOL HAND LUKE (Lalo Schifrin)
THE DIRTY DOZEN (Frank de Vol)
FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD (Richard Rodney Bennett)
IN COLD BLOOD (Quincy Jones)
IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT (Quincy Jones)
LIVE FOR LIFE (Francis Lai)
QUATERMASS & THE PIT (Tristram Cary)
LE SAMOURAÏ (François de Roubaix)
VALLEY OF THE DOLLS (John Williams)
YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE (John Barry)

Also Considered:
ACCIDENT (John Dankworth); BILLION DOLLAR BRAIN (Richard Rodney Bennett); BONNIE & CLYDE (Charles Strouse); EL DORADO (Nelson Riddle); HOUR OF THE GUN (Jerry Goldsmith); POINT BLANK (Johnny Mandel); REFLECTIONS IN A GOLDEN EYE (Toshiro Mayuzumi); TO SIR, WITH LOVE (Ron Grainer); TOBRUK (Bronislau Kaper); THE WAR WAGON (Dimitri Tiomkin)

The Graduate
The Graduate
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
BEDAZZLED (Dudley Moore)
CAMELOT (Alfred Newman & Ken Darby)
DIVORCE, AMERICAN STYLE (David Grusin)
DOCTOR DOLITTLE (Leslie Bricusse, Lionel Newman & Alexander Courage)
THE GRADUATE (Dave Grusin & Paul Simon)
THE JUNGLE BOOK (George Bruns)
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Nino Rota)
THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE (Elmer Bernstein)
TWO FOR THE ROAD (Henry Mancini)
THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT (Michel Legrand)

Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF BULLWHIP GRIFFIN (George Bruns); BAREFOOT IN THE PARK (Neal Hefti); CASINO ROYALE (Burt Bacharach); THE FLIM-FLAM MAN (Jerry Goldsmith); THE GNOME-MOBILE (Buddy Baker); A GUIDE FOR THE MARRIED MAN (John Williams); THE HAPPENING (Frank de Vol); IN LIKE FLINT (Jerry Goldsmith); PLAYTIME (Francis Lemarque); THE PRESIDENT'S ANALYST (Lalo Schifrin)

The Jungle Book
The Jungle Book
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"The Bare Necessities" - THE JUNGLE BOOK (Terry Gilkyson)
"The Eyes Of Love" - BANNING (Quincy Jones & Bob Russell)
"The Happening" - THE HAPPENING (Frank de Vol, Eddie Holland, Lamont Dozier & Brian Holland)
"I Wanna Be Like You" - THE JUNGLE BOOK (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman)
"The Look Of Love" - CASINO ROYALE (Burt Bacharach & Hal David)
"Mrs. Robinson" - THE GRADUATE (Paul Simon)
"Talk To The Animals" - DOCTOR DOLITTLE (Leslie Bricusse)
"This Is My Song" - A COUNTESS FROM HONG KONG (Charles Chaplin)
"Thoroughly Modern Millie" - THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE (James Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn)
"To Sir, With Love" - TO SIR, WITH LOVE (Marc London & Don Black)

Also Considered:
"Circles In The Water" - LIVE FOR LIFE (Francis Lai & Norman Gimbel); "Colonel Hathi's March (The Elephant Song)" - THE JUNGLE BOOK (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman); "In The Heat Of The Night" - IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT (Quincy Jones, Alan Bergman & Marilyn Bergman); "My Friend, The Doctor" - DOCTOR DOLITTLE (Leslie Bricusse); "My Own Home" - THE JUNGLE BOOK (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman); "Scarborough Fair" - THE GRADUATE (Paul Simon); "The Sounds Of Silence" - THE GRADUATE (Paul Simon); "That's What Friends Are For" - THE JUNGLE BOOK (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman); "Valley Of The Dolls" - VALLEY OF THE DOLLS (Andre Previn & Dory Previn); "You Only Live Twice" - YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE (John Barry & Leslie Bricusse)

Camelot
Camelot
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
BONNIE & CLYDE (Dean Tavoularis; Raymond Paul)
CAMELOT (John Truscott & Edward Carrere; John W. Brown)
DOCTOR DOLITTLE (Mario Chiari, Jack Martin Smith & Ed Graves; Walter M. Scott & Stuart A. Reiss)
FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD (Richard MacDonald)
THE GRADUATE (Richard Sylbert; George R. Nelson)
GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER? (Robert Clatworthy; Frank Tuttle)
QUATERMASS & THE PIT (Bernard Robinson & Ken Ryan)
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Lorenzo Mongiardino, John de Cuir, Elven Webb & Guiseppe Marini; Dario Simoni)
THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE (Alexander Golitzen & George C. Webb; Howard Bristol)
YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE (Ken Adam; David Ffolkes)

Also Considered:
ACCIDENT (Carmen Dillon); THE ADVENTURES OF BULLWHIP GRIFFIN (Carroll Clark & John B. Mansbridge; Hal Gausman & Emile Kuri); BELLE DE JOUR (Robert Clavel); COOL HAND LUKE (Cary Odell; Fred Price); A COUNTESS FROM HONG KONG (Don Ashton; Vernon Dixon); THE DIRTY DOZEN (W.E. Hutchinson; Tim Hutchinson); DOCTOR FAUSTUS (John de Cuir; Dario Simoni); THE FEARLESS VAMPIRE KILLERS (Wilfred Shingleton); IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT (Paul Groesse; Robert Priestley); MARAT/SADE (Sally Jacobs)    

In The Heat Of The Night
In The Heat Of The Night
BEST SOUND
BONNIE & CLYDE (Francis Stahl & Dan Wallin)
CAMELOT (M. A. Merrick)
COOL HAND LUKE (Dan Wallin & Larry Jost)
THE DIRTY DOZEN (Franklin Milton)
DOCTOR DOLITTLE (James Corcoran & Murray Spivack)
EL DORADO (Charles Grenzbach & John R. Carter)
IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT (Clem Portman & Walter Goss)
THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE (Ronald Pierce & Waldon O. Watson)
TOBRUK (Waldon O. Watson)
YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE (Gordon K. McCallum & John W. Mitchell)

Also Considered:
BEACH RED (James Chapman & John Wilkinson); BILLION DOLLAR BABY (Gordon K. McCallum & John Mitchell); CLOSELY OBSERVED TRAINS (Jiri Pavlik); THE GRADUATE (Jack Solomon); IN COLD BLOOD (Arthur Piantadosi, William Randall & Dick Tyler); THE JUNGLE BOOK (Robert O. Cook); THE LAST SAFARI (Gordon K. McCallum, Norman Bolland & Terry Sharratt); POINT BLANK (Franklin Milton); THE WAR WAGON (Clem Portman & Robert R. Bertrand); THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT (Jacques Maumont)

The Dirty Dozen
The Dirty Dozen
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
THE DIRTY DOZEN (John Poyner)
IN COLD BLOOD (John H. Newman)
IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT (James A. Richard)
POINT BLANK (Van Allen James)
YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE (Norman Wanstall)

Also Considered:
BEACH RED (Howard Beals); DOCTOR DOLITTLE (Richard Sperber); THE FEARLESS VAMPIRE KILLERS (Lionel Selwyn); HOUR OF THE GUN (Frank E. Warner); QUATERMASS & THE PIT (Roy Hyde)

Doctor Dolittle
Doctor Dolittle
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
DOCTOR DOLITTLE (L.B. Abbott)
QUATERMASS & THE PIT (Roy Field, Bill Warrington & Kit West)
TOBRUK (Howard A. Anderson & Albert Whitlock)
YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE (John Stears)

Also Considered:
BATTLE BENEATH THE EARTH (Tom Howard); BONNIE & CLYDE (Danny Lee); THE DIRTY DOZEN (Cliff Richardson); JULES VERNE'S ROCKET TO THE MOON (Les Bowie & Pat Moore)

Most Wins:

6 - THE GRADUATE

3 - IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT

2 - BONNIE & CLYDE; CAMELOT; COOL HAND LUKE; THE JUNGLE BOOK

1 - BAREFOOT IN THE PARK; BELLE DE JOUR; THE DIRTY DOZEN; DOCTOR DOLITTLE; THE FEARLESS VAMPIRE KILLERS


Most Nominations:

14 - BONNIE & CLYDE

12 - THE GRADUATE

11 - IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT

10 - COOL HAND LUKE

9 - GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER?

7 - BELLE DE JOUR; THE DIRTY DOZEN; THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE

6 - CAMELOT; DOCTOR DOLITTLE; IN COLD BLOOD; YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE

5 - BAREFOOT IN THE PARK; DIVORCE, AMERICAN STYLE; FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD; QUATERMASS & THE PIT


The Deadly Bees
The Deadly Bees
WORST FILM
THE BIG MOUTH (Jerry Lewis)
THE BLOOD BEAST TERROR (Arnold L. Miller & Tony Tenser)
CASINO ROYALE (Charles K. Feldman & Jerry Bresler)
CATALINA CAPER (Jack Bartlett & Bond Blackman)
THE DEADLY BEES (Max J. Rosenberg & Milton Subotsky)
THE MUMMY'S SHROUD (Anthony Nelson Keys)
OPERATION DOUBLE 007 (Dario Sabatello)
SPIDER BABY (Gil Lasker & Paul Monka)
THE TERRORNAUTS (Max Rosenberg & Milton Subotsky)
VALLEY OF THE DOLLS (Mark Robson & David Weisbart)

Tommy Kirk in Catalina Caper
Tommy Kirk in Catalina Caper
WORST ACTOR
John Agar - NIGHT FRIGHT
Lon Chaney, Jr. - SPIDER BABY
Neil Connery - OPERATION DOUBLE 007
Robert Flemyng - THE BLOOD BEAST TERROR
Tommy Kirk - CATALINA CAPER / MARS NEEDS WOMEN
Jerry Lewis - THE BIG MOUTH
Andre Morrell - THE MUMMY'S SHROUD
Simon Oates - THE TERRORNAUGHTS
Elvis Presley - DOUBLE TROUBLE
Anthony Quinn - THE HAPPENING

Jill Banner in Spider Baby
Jill Banner in Spider Baby
WORST ACTRESS
Ursula Andress - CASINO ROYALE
Jill Banner - SPIDER BABY
Yvonne Craig - MARS NEEDS WOMEN
Annette Day - DOUBLE TROUBLE
Patty Duke - VALLEY OF THE DOLLS
Suzanna Leigh - THE DEADLY BEES
Susan Bay Nimoy - THE BIG MOUTH
Barbara Perkins - VALLEY OF THE DOLLS
Elizabeth Sellars - THE MUMMY'S SHROUD
Sharon Tate - VALLEY OF THE DOLLS

Casino Royale
Casino Royale
WORST DIRECTOR
Larry Buchanan - IN THE YEAR 2889 / MARS NEEDS WOMEN
Alberto DeMartino - OPERATION DOUBLE 007
Freddie Francis - THE DEADLY BEES
John Gilling - THE MUMMY'S SHROUD
Jack Hill - SPIDER BABY
John Huston, Ken Hughes, Val Guest, Robert Parrish, Joe McGrath & Richard Talmadge - CASINO ROYALE
Mark Robson - VALLEY OF THE DOLLS
Vernon Sewell - THE BLOOD BEAST TERROR
Lee Sholem - CATALINA CAPER
Montgomery Tully - SPIDER BABY

Roger Delgado in The Mummy's Shroud
Roger Delgado in The Mummy's Shroud
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Woody Allen - CASINO ROYALE
Adolfo Celi - OPERATION DOUBLE 007
Paul Burke - VALLEY OF THE DOLLS
Roger Delgado - THE MUMMY'S SHROUD
Guy Doleman - THE DEADLY BEES
Robert Donner - CATALINA CAPER
Charles Drake - VALLEY OF THE DOLLS
Sid Haig - SPIDER BABY
Charles Hawtrey - THE TERRORNAUGHTS
Quinn Redeker - SPIDER BABY

Catherine Finn in The Deadly Bees
Catherine Finn in The Deadly Bees
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Daniela Bianchi - OPERATION DOUBLE 007
Catherine Finn - THE DEADLY BEES
Zena Marshall - THE TERRORNAUGHTS
Carol Ohmart - SPIDER BABY
Joanna Pettet - CASINO ROYALE
Yvonne Romain - DOUBLE TROUBLE
Naomi Stevens - VALLEY OF THE DOLLS
Ulla Stromstedt - CATALINA CAPER
Wanda Ventham - THE BLOOD BEAST TERROR
Beverly Washburn - SPIDER BABY

Casino Royale
Casino Royale
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
CASINO ROYALE (Wolf Mankiewicz, John Law, Michael Sayers, Billy Wilder, Val Guest, Joseph Heller, Ben Hecht & Terry Southern)
THE DEADLY BEES (Robert Bloch & Anthony Marriott)
KING KONG ESCAPES (Kaoru Mabuchi)
MISSION STARDUST (Kurt Vogelmann, Sergio Donati & Primo Zeglio)
THE MUMMY'S SHROUD (John Gilling)
OPERATION DOUBLE 007 (Paolo Levi, Frank Walker, Stanley Wright & Stefano Canzio)
SON OF GODZILLA (Shin'ichi Sekizawa & Kazue Shiba)
THE TERRORNAUTS (John Brunner)
THEY CAME FROM OUTER SPACE (Milton Subotsky)
VALLEY OF THE DOLLS (Helen Deutsch & Dorothy Kingsley)

Spider Baby
Spider Baby
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE BIG MOUTH (Jerry Lewis)
THE BLOOD BEAST TERROR (Peter Bryan) 
CATALINA CAPER (Sam Pierce & Clyde Ware)
DOUBLE TROUBLE (Jo Heims)
THE HAPPENING (Frank R. Pierson, James D. Buchanan & Ronald Austin)
JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF TIME (David Prentiss)
MARS NEEDS WOMEN (Larry Buchanan)
NIGHT FRIGHT (Russ Marker)
SNOW DEVILS (Charles Sinclair)
SPIDER BABY (Jack Hill)

Write a comment

Comments: 0